You are on page 1of 68

Biofuge

SERVICE MANUAL
P/N 12003235

SERVICE INHALTSVERZEICHNIS Sekt.


1 2 2.1 2.2 2.3 2.4 2.5 3 3.1 3.2 3.3 4 4.1 4.2 4.3 4.4 4.5 4.6 4.7 5 5.1 5.2 5.3 6 6.1 6.2 7

TABLE OF CONTENTS Dok.-Nr. Seite Sect.


1 2 2.1 2.2 2.3 2.4 2.5 3 3.1 3.2 3.3 4 4.1 4.2 4.3 4.4 4.5 4.6 4.7 5 5.1 5.2 5.3 6 6.1 6.2 7

Titel
BETRIEBSANLEITUNG (nicht Teil dieses Manuals) SERVICE Wartungsplan Fehlersuchplan Mepunkte Reinigung Endprfung FUNKTIONSBESCHREIBUNG Allgemeine Beschreibung der Baugruppen Funktionen der Hauptplatte Tasten- und Anzeigenplatte SCHALTPLNE Blockschaltbild Stromlaufplan Klemmplan Bestckungsplan Hauptplatte 292 (100V) Bestckungsplan Hauptplatte 293 (120V) Bestckungsplan Hauptplatte 294 (230V) Schaltbild Hauptplatte AUSBAUANLEITUNG Gehuse Elektrische Komponenten Antriebskomponenten ERSATZTEIL-ABBILDUNGEN UND -LISTE Explosionszeichnungen Ersatzteil-Liste Vorbeugende Wartung - Checkliste Kalibrierung NDERUNGSNACHRICHTEN

Title
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS (not part of this manual) SERVICE Servicing Schedule Trouble Shooting Test Points Cleaning of Instrument Parts Electrical Safety Check FUNCTIONAL DESCRIPTION Block Functions Functions of Main Board Key and Indication Board (Part of Main Board) DIAGRAMS Block Diagram Wiring Diagrams Wiring Connection Diagrams Main Board 292 (100V) - Component Plan Main Board 293 (120V) - Component Plan Main Board 294 (230V) - Component Plan Main Board - Wiring Diagram DISASSEMBLY OF INSTRUMENT PARTS Housing / Casing Parts Electrical Components Drive Components SPARE PART FIGURES AND LISTS Break Down Drawings Spare Part Lists Preventive maintenance checklist Calibration Certificate TECHNICAL BULLETINS

Doc.- No.

Page

2-1/2 2-3/5 2-6 2-7 2-8

2-1/2 2-3/5 2-6 2-7 2-8

3-1 3-2/3 3-4

3-1 3-2/3 3-4

4-1 4-2/3 4-4/5 4-6 4-7 4-8 4-9/13

4-1 4-2/3 4-4/5 4-6 4-7 4-8 4-9/13

5-1 5-2 5-3

5-1 5-2 5-3

6-1/2

6-1/2

Ausgabe / Edition: 01 17.10.02 AH

Biofuge pico

MIKROLITERZENTRIFUGEN HERAEUS BIOFUGE PICO UND BIOFUGE FRESCO


Klein, schnell und leise

Die Mikroliterzentrifugen der Biofugen-Familie sind spezialisiert auf biologische Trennaufgaben . Ob ungekhlt als Biofuge pico oder gekhlt als Biofuge fresco: Diese Zentrifugen sind unentbehrlich fr Ihr Labor. Heraeus Zentrifugen erfllen die gltigen EG-Richtlinien und sind CE zertifiziert.

Typische Anwendungen q Pelletierung von DNA und RNA q Pelletierung von mittels PCR amplifizierter Nukleinsuren q Antikrper- und Proteinfllungen q Enzymatische Tests q Entfernung von Zelltrmmern aus Zellhomogenaten q Bakterien- und HefezellFraktionierung

Biofuge pico q Superkleine Mikroliterzentrifuge q Kurze Brems- und Beschleunigungszeiten q Ergonomisches Gehusekonzept q Max. Kapazitt 24 x 1,5/2 ml oder 4 PCR-Strips bzw. 32 PCR-Einzelgefe q Max. Drehzahl 13.000 rpm q Max. RZB 16.060 x g q Aerosoldichter Schraubdeckel Easy-Twist-On

Biofuge fresco q Die kleinste Khlzentrifuge fr Mikrolitergefe q Leise Stillstandskhlung q FCKW-freie Klteanlage q Max. Kapazitt 24 x 1,5/2 ml oder 4 PCR-Strips bzw. 32 PCR-Einzelgefe q Max. Drehzahl 13.000 rpm q Max. RZB 16.060 x g q Aerosoldichter Schraubdeckel Easy-Twist-On

BIOFUGE PICO UND FRESCO


Kompaktes Design Schaffen Sie Platz in Ihrem Labor und profitieren Sie von nur 23 x 33 cm Stellflche der kleinen Biofuge pico, die sich in jeden Laborarbeitsplatz integrieren lt. Die minimale Gertehhe der pico erleichtert das zgige Beladen des Rotors. Die gekhlte Biofuge fresco ist mit einer Flche von 29 x 45 cm kaum grer als viele ungekhlte Zentrifugen. Starke Leistung Der kohlebrstenfreie und laufruhige Induktionsmotor beschleunigt den Rotor in wenigen Sekunden auf 16.000 x g. Dies ist ausreichend fr alle Standardanwendungen. Fr Kurzzeitlufe ist eine Quick-run Taste vorgesehen. Die leistungsstarke Klteanlage mit Stillstandskhlung der Biofuge fresco gewhrleistet auch bei maximaler Drehzahl eine Temperatur von unter 0 C. Ergonomie Das abgerundete GehuseDesign und die moderne Tastenfeld-Steuerung sind besonders leicht zu reinigen. Die eindeutige Anordnung der Tasten mit SymbolBeschriftung und die Mikroprozessorsteuerung EASYcontrol erleichtern Ihnen die Bedienung. Eine Deckelentlastung vereinfacht den Zugriff zum Rotor.

ROTOREN UND ZUBEHR FR BIOFUGE PICO UND FRESCO


Beide Zentrifugen sind mit einem fr biowissenschaftliche Anwendungen optimierten 24-pltzigen Mikroliterrotor fr 1,5 bzw. 2 ml Gefe ausgestattet. Der Rotor aus dem Kunststoff Polypropylen ist autoklavierbar und weitgehend chemikalienbestndig. Der mitgelieferte aerosoldichte Easy-Twist-On Deckel bietet Ihnen Komfort und hchste Sicherheit.

MIKROLITERROTOR INKL. EASY-TWIST-ON AEROSOLDECKEL


Biofuge pico Max. Kapazitt Max. Drehzahl Max. RZB Beschleunigungszeit Optional sind Adapterstze lieferbar, in denen sich alle handelsblichen Mikrolitergefe von 0,6 ml bis 0,2 ml PCR-Gefe zentrifugieren lassen. Bremszeit Max. Radius ml rpm xg s s cm 24 x 1,5/2,0 13.000 16.060 15 12 8,5

BESTELLNR. 75003328
Biofuge fresco 24 x 1,5/2,0 13.000 16.060 15 16 8,5

Reduzierhlsen 24 Reduzierhlsen fr 0,6/0,5 ml Mikroreaktionsgefe 24 Reduzierhlsen fr 0,4/0,25 ml Mikroreaktionsgefe 24 Reduzierhlsen fr 0,2 ml Mikroreaktionsgefe

Bestellnr. 76003758 76003759 76003750

PCR-ROTOR INKL. EASY-TWIST-ON AEROSOLDECKEL


Biofuge pico Max. Kapazitt Max. Drehzahl Max. RZB Mit diesem Rotor knnen Sie ganz leicht geringe Probenvolumina wie 4 PCR-Strips oder 32 PCR Einzelgefe zentrifugieren. Beschleunigungszeit Bremszeit Max. Radius rpm xg s s cm
4 PCR-Streifen 8 Gefen oder

BESTELLNR. 75003327
Biofuge fresco
4 PCR-Streifen 8 Gefen oder

32 x 0,2 ml PCR-Einzelgefe 13.000 12.846 15 15 6,8

32 x 0,2 ml PCR-Einzelgefe 13.000 12.846 12 16 6,8

TECHNISCHE DATEN
Biofuge pico Bezeichnung Max. RZB Max. Drehzahl Min. Drehzahl Steuerung Antrieb Beschleunigung/Verzgerung Lautstrke bei max. Drehz. Laufzeit Programmspeicher Aufbau Mikroliterzentrifuge 16.060 x g 13.000 rpm, verstellbar in 100 rpm-Schritten 2.000 rpm Mikroprozessorgesteuert durch EASYcontrol Frequenzgesteuerter Induktionsantrieb < 55 db (A) 1 99 min, Dauerbetrieb, Quick-run Die zuletzt eingegebenen Daten bleiben gespeichert. verzinktes Blechchassis mit aufgesetztem Kunststoffgehuse Gertesicherheit Temperaturbereich Min. Temp. bei max. Drehzahl Abmessungen (HxBxT) Gewicht (ohne Rotor) Leistungsaufnahme Prfnormen Kltemittel Deckelverriegelung und -zuhaltung 206 x 233 x 335 mm 9,7 kg 150 W Nicht prfpflichtig nach UVV VBG 7z. R 134 a (FCKW-frei) Biofuge fresco Gekhlte Mikroliterzentrifuge 16.060 x g 13.000 rpm, verstellbar in 100 rpm-Schritten 2.000 rpm Mikroprozessorgesteuert durch EASYcontrol Frequenzgesteuerter Induktionsantrieb < 55 db (A) Stillstandskhlung < 45 db (A) 1 99 min, Dauerbetrieb, Quick-run Die zuletzt eingegebenen Daten bleiben gespeichert. Kunststoffgehuse mit verzinktem Stahlblechchassis und Stahlblechdeckel. Edelstahlrotorkammer Deckelverriegelung und -zuhaltung 9 bis +40 C 0 C (bei Raumtemp. = 25 C) 305 x 290 x 450 mm 27 kg 270 W

Hergestellt und geprft in bereinstimmung mit EN 61 010-1, EN 61 010-2-020, EN 50 081-1, EN 50 082-.

BESTELLNUMMERN
Biofuge pico Biofuge fresco

230 V/50-60 Hz
inkl. 24-pltzigem Mikroliterrotor 75003328 mit aerosoldichtem Easy-Twist-On Deckel inkl. 24-pltzigem Mikroliterrotor 75003328 mit aerosoldichtem Easy-Twist-On Deckel 75005521 75003235

Ihr Partner

Ihr Kontakt in Deutschland Vertrieb Kendro Laboratory Products GmbH Tel. 01805 - 536 376 Fax 01805 -112 114 info@kendro.de Service Kendro Laboratory Products GmbH Tel. 01805 -112 110 Fax 01805 -112 114 info@kendro.de sterreich Schweiz Kendro Laboratory Products GmbH Wien Tel. +43 (0) 1- 801 40 0 Fax +43 (0) 1- 801 40 40 office@kendro.at Kendro Laboratory Products AG Zrich Tel. +41 (0) 1- 454 12 12 Fax +41 (0) 1- 454 12 99 kendro-ag@swissonline.ch

Asien Pazifik Kendro Laboratory Products (H.K.) Limited Hong Kong Tel. +852 2711 3910 Fax +852 2711 3858 info@kendro.com Europa, Naher Osten und Afrika Kendro Laboratory Products International Sales Hanau Deutschland Tel. +49 (0) 1805- 536 376 Fax +49 (0) 1805-112 114 info@kendro.de Lateinamerika Kendro Laboratory Products International Sales Newtown, CT USA Tel. +1 203 - 270 2080 Fax +1 203 - 270 2210 info@kendro.com Nordamerika Kendro Laboratory Products Newtown, CT USA Tel. +1 800 - 522 7746 Fax +1 203 - 270 2166 info@kendro.com Internet http://www.kendro.de

Quality Products Lifetime Care


Zertifiziert nach ISO 9001. Abweichungen von den in dieser Information enthaltenen Abbildungen und technischen Daten bleiben vorbehalten. Printed in Germany 2C 09/02 4t Druckerei

Z pico 5d

MICROLITRE CENTRIFUGES HERAEUS BIOFUGE PICO AND BIOFUGE FRESCO


Compact, fast and quiet

The microlitre centrifuges in the Biofuge family are specially made to handle biological separation tasks. Whether non-refrigerated (Biofuge pico) or refrigerated (Biofuge fresco), these centrifuges are indispensable in the modern biological laboratory. Heraeus centrifuges meet all current European Community guidelines and are CE labelled. Biofuge fresco q The smallest refrigerated centrifuge for microlitre tubes q Ultra-quiet standstill cooling q Powerful CFC-free refrigeration unit q Max. capacity: 24 x 1.5/2 ml or 4 PCR-strips or 32 individual PCR-tubes q Max. speed: 13,000 rpm q Max. RCF: 16,060 x g q Aerosol tight Easy-Twist-On lid

Typical Applications q Pelleting DNA and RNA q Pelleting of PCR amplified nucleic acids q Antibody and protein precipitates q Enzymatic tests q Removing cell debris from cell homogenates q Bacterial and yeast cell fractionation

Biofuge pico q Incredibly small microlitre centrifuge q Short braking and acceleration times q Ergonomic design q Max. capacity: 24 x 1.5/2 ml or 4 PCR-strips or 32 individual PCR-tubes q Max. speed: 13,000 rpm q Max. RCF: 16,060 x g q Aerosol tight Easy-Twist-On lid

BIOFUGE PICO AND FRESCO


Compact design Create space in your laboratory. Take advantage of the 23 x 33 cm footprint of the small Biofuge pico, which can be integrated into any workplace. The minimum height of the pico casing makes it easier to load the rotor.
The refrigerated Biofuge fresco, with a footprint of 29 x 45 cm, is scarcely larger than many non-refrigerated centrifuges.

High performance The brushless induction motor runs quietly. In 15 seconds or less, the rotor accelerates to 16,000 x g, which is sufficient for all standard applications. A quick run key is used for short processing runs. The high-powered refrigeration unit of the Biofuge fresco with stand by cooling ensures temperatures beneath 0 C even at maximum speed.

Ergonomic design The smooth design of the casing and the modern keypad control are easy-toclean. The straightforward arrangement of the keys, with icon labels and the EASYcontrol microprocessor controller, make it simple to operate. One-touch lid opening allows for easy access to the rotor.

ROTORS AND ACCESSORIES FOR BIOFUGE PICO AND FRESCO


Both centrifuges are equipped with a 24-place microlitre rotor suitable for 1.5 or 2 ml tubes and optimised for applications in the biological sciences. The polypropylene plastic rotor can be autoclaved and offers extensive chemical resistance. The Easy-Twist-On aerosol tight lid (included) offers exceptional comfort and safety.

MIKROLITRE ROTOR INCL. EASY-TWIST-ON AEROSOL TIGHT LID


Biofuge pico Max. capacity Max. speed Max. RCF Acceleration time Optional features include adapter sets enabling centrifugation of all commercially available microlitre tubes, from 0.6 ml to 0.2 ml PCR-tubes. Braking time Max. radius ml rpm xg s s cm 24 x 1.5/2.0 13,000 16,060 15 12 8.5

ORDER NO. 75003328


Biofuge fresco 24 x 1.5/2.0 13,000 16,060 15 16 8.5

Reducer sleeves 24 reducer sleeves for 0.6/0.5 ml microtubes 24 reducer sleeves for 0.4/0.25 ml microtubes 24 reducer sleeves for 0.2 ml microtubes

Order numbers 76003758 76003759 76003750

PCR-ROTOR INCL. EASY-TWIST-ON AEROSOL TIGHT LID


Biofuge pico Max. capacity Max. speed Max. RFC With this additional rotor you can easily spin smaller sample volumes especially 4 PCR-strips (8 tubes each) or 32 individual PCR-tubes. Acceleration time Braking time Max. radius rpm xg s s cm 4 PCR-strips or
32 individual 0.2 ml PCR-tubes

ORDER NO. 75003327


Biofuge fresco 4 x 8 PCR-strips or
32 individual 0.2 ml PCR-tubes

13,000 12,846 15 15 6.8

13,000 12,846 12 16 6.8

TECHNICAL DATA
Biofuge pico Designation Max. RCF Max. speed Min. speed Control Drive Acceleration/delay Noise level at max. speed Run time Program memory Construction Safety features Temperature range Min. temp. at max. speed Dimensions (HxWxD) Weight (without rotor) Power consumption Standards Refrigerant Microlitre centrifuge 16,060 x g 13,000 rpm adjustable in 100 rpm increments 2,000 rpm Microprocessor-controlled via EASYcontrol Frequency-controlled induction drive < 55 db (A) 1 99 min, continuous operation, quick run The most recently entered data remains in the memory. Galvanised steel chassis with surface-mounted plastic casing Lid locks and interlocks 206 x 233 x 335 mm 8.1 x 9.2 x 13.2 inch 9.7 kg 21.3 lbs 150 W Not subject to testing in accordance with UVV VBG 7z R 134 a (CFC-free) Biofuge fresco Refrigerated microlitre centrifuge 16,060 x g 13,000 rpm adjustable in 100 rpm increments 2,000 rpm Microprocessor-controlled via EASYcontrol Frequency-controlled induction drive < 55 db (A) standstill cooling < 45 db (A) 1 99 min, continuous operation, quick run The most recently entered data remains in the memory. Plastic casing with galvanised steel chassis and sheet steel lid, stainless steel rotor bowl Lid locks and interlocks 9 bis +40 C 0 C (ambient temp. = 25 ) 305 x 290 x 450 mm 12.0 x 11.4 x 17.7 inch 27 kg 59.4 lbs 270 W

Manufactured and tested in conformity with EN 61 010-1, EN 61 010-2-020, EN 50 081-1, EN 50 082-1

ORDER NUMBERS
Biofuge pico Biofuge fresco

230 V/5060 Hz
incl. 24-place microlitre rotor 75003328 with Easy-Twist-On aerosol tight lid incl. 24-place microlitre rotor 75003328 with Easy-Twist-On aerosol tight lid 75005521 75003235

110120 V/60 Hz
75003236 75005522

Your Sales Contact

For Ordering or Technical Information


Asia Pacific Kendro Laboratory Products (H.K.) Limited Hong Kong Tel. +852 2711 3910 Fax +852 2711 3858 info@kendro.com Europe, Middle East, Africa Kendro Laboratory Products International Sales Hanau Germany Tel. +49 (0) 1805 - 536 376 Fax +49 (0) 1805 -112 114 info@kendro.de Latin America Kendro Laboratory Products International Sales Newtown, CT USA Tel. +1 203 - 270 2080 Fax +1 203 - 270 2210 info@kendro.com North America Kendro Laboratory Products Newtown, CT USA Tel. +1 800 - 522 7746 Fax +1 203 - 270 2166 info@kendro.com Internet http://www.kendro.com

Quality Products Lifetime Care


Registered to ISO 9001. Kendro Laboratory Products meet or exceed stringent quality and product safety standards. 2002 Kendro Laboratory Products. All Rights Reserved. Printed in Germany 2C 09/02 4t Druckerei

Z pico 5e

SERVICE 2.1 Wartungsplan (jhrliche Durchfhrung empfohlen) 2.1 Servicing Schedule (yearly procedure recommended) 2.1.1 Routinemige Wartung ohne Zerlegung der Zentrifuge 2.1.1 Maintenance Routine without Dismantling the Centrifuge 2.1.1.1 Elektrische Installations- und Sicherheitsberprfung 2.1.1.1 Electrical Installation and Safety Netzstecker ziehen, Spannungsversorgung und Netzabsicherung berprfen Switch OFF the centrifuge and disconnect the unit from power, check voltage (16 A K-Sicherungsautomat) supply and mains fusing (16 Amps, slow blow characteristic) Stecker und Steckdose berprfen - defekte Teile ersetzen (lassen) Check condition of plug and wall socket - (let) replace defective parts Zustand des Netzgertekabels berprfen und ggf. ersetzen Check cord condition and fixing / connection - replace or refit it Netzkabel-Buchse berprfen und bei schlechten Kontakten ersetzen Check condition of instrument socket and replace it in case of bad contacts 2.1.1.2 Anforderungen an den Aufstellort Unterbau (Fuboden, Tisch, Rollwagen mit Feststellrdern o..) auf vibrationsfreien und stabilen Zustand hin berprfen Stellplatz auf gute Belftung und gengendem Abstand zu Wnden oder benachbarten Gerten hin berprfen, direkte Sonneneinstrahlung vermeiden Zentrifuge waagerecht ausrichten - z.B. mit einer Dosenlibelle 2.1.1.3 Deckel-Verriegelungsmechanismus und Sicherheitskreis Zentrifuge mit elektrischer Spannung versorgen Festes Schlieen und selbstttiges ffnen des Deckels berprfen - Korrektur durch Einstellung des Deckels und/oder des Deckelschlosses) Deckeldichtung berprfen und im Schadensfall austauschen Zur berprfung des Sicherheitskreises: Zentrifuge starten, kurz laufen lassen und stoppen. Der Deckel darf beim Drcken der Deckel auf-Taste solange nicht entriegelt werden, bis die end Meldung im Drehzahlfeld erscheint - im Fehlerfall ist die Hauptplatte auszutauschen 2.1.1.4 Reinigung von Rotor-Kammer / Motor-Gehuse Deckel ffnen und Rotor ausbauen (zum Lsen: Steckschlssel in Pfeilrichtung drehen - siehe Rotor-Kammerrand) Zur Reinigung der Rotor-Kammer ein trockenes und saugfhiges Tuch verwenden (Schmutz und Feuchtigkeitsrckstnde mssen entfernt werden) Auf Sauberkeit des Motor-Gehuses (um die Motorwelle herum) ist zu achten das Eindringen von Flssigkeiten fhrt zur Beschdigung des oberen Motor-Lagers. Flssigkeiten mit Spritze oder saugfhigem Tuch entfernen. 2.1.1.5 Rotor- und Zubehr-Zustand und -Dichtung berprfung des Zustandes von Rotor- und Zubehr-Teilen (insbesondere alle tragenden oder stark beanspruchten Teile): Rotor- und/oder Zubehr- Teile drfen nicht lnger benutzt werden, falls dort sichtbare Spuren von Rissen oder Rostfra erkennbar sind berprfung der Rotor- und/oder Zubehr-Dichtung und bei Beschdigung ersetzen 2.1.1.2 Location and Mechanical Installation Check the base (ground, table, lorry with lockable wheels etc.) For resonancefree and stable conditions Check for a well ventilated place and sufficient distances to walls or adjacent equipment, without exposure to direct sunlight Check the leveling of instrument (use a spirit level) 2.1.1.3 Lid Locking Mechanism and Safety Device Connect the centrifuge to power and switch ON Check for easy lid closing and self-acting lid opening - if in disorder, readjust lids swivel hinge and/or lock assembly Check the central rubber gasket for lid sealing and replace it, if damaged For checking the electrical safety circuit: start the centrifuge, let it shortly run and stop it, the lid must not be unlocked by the microprocessor until the end message is shown on the display - if safety circuit is out of function, replace the main board 2.1.1.4 Cleanliness of Spin Chamber and Motor Casing Open the lid and remove the rotor (for loosening turn socket wrench in arrow Direction - see rim of rotor chamber) Clean the spin chamber with a dry and absorbent cloth (remove all dust and moisture - see also 2.5 Cleaning) Check the cleanliness of the motor casing and take care of the annular slot around the motor shaft: penetrating fluids can damage the upper motor baring, remove fluids with an injector and/or absorbent paper 2.1.1.5 Rotor and Accessories Condition and Sealing Check the condition of rotors and accessory parts (especially all supporting or stressed partitions): the rotor and/or accessory parts must not be used any longer, if there are visible traces of mechanical damage or rust Check the condition of rotor and/or accessory sealing and replace them in case of malfunction

Ausgabe / Edition: 01 18.10.02 AH

2-1

Biofuge pico

SERVICE Wartungsplan 2.1.1.6 Rotor-Befestigung und Motor-Welle Rotor-Befestigungsmutter auf einwandfreien Zustand hin berprfen und im Zweifelsfall ersetzen Motor-Welle auf evtl. Beschdigungen untersuchen: die Zentrifuge darf nicht weiter benutzt werden, wenn die Antriebswelle beschdigt ist (z.B. verbogen, Gewinde abgenutzt, waagerechte Riefen) 2.1.1.7 Temperaturentwicklung Lftungsschlitze hinten unter dem Deckel und unter der Bodenplatte auf Durchlssigkeit berprfen - bei nicht ausreichendem Luftdurchsatz steigt die Temperatur von Rotor, Motor und Elektronik unzulssig hoch an Gumminase in der Deckeldichtung auf Unversehrtheit berprfen, bei defekter Dichtung nimmt die Geruschentwicklung zu 2.1.2 Routinemige Wartung nach Zerlegung der Zentrifuge Servicing Schedule 2.1.1.6 Rotor Fixing and Motor Shaft Check the trouble-free condition of the locking nut and replace it in case of malfunction Check the condition of the drive motor shaft: the centrifuge must not be used any longer, if the drive shaft is damaged (bend, thread is worn out, horizontal grooves etc.) 2.1.1.7 Temperature Level Check the air inlet underneath the lid and under the bottom plate for free ventilation, insufficient air flow will lead to temperature rise of rotor, motor and electronic parts Check the condition of the rubber wave of the lid sealing, the noise level will be increased, if the wave is deformed 2.1.2 Maintenance Routine after Dismantling the Centrifuge Casing

2.1.2.1 Motor-Dmpfungselemente berprfung der Motor-Gummipuffer (verstrkter Gummiabrieb, Unwuchthufigkeiten): Wir empfehlen einen Austausch bei jedem Besuch des Gertes. Mindestens jhrlich. Ein Service Kit 70902000 ist verfgbar. 2.1.2.2 Bremsschaltung Bremsfunktion berprfen (Erwrmung des Bremswiderstandes, gleichmiger und geruschloser Bremseffekt) und im Fehlerfall defekte Teile ersetzen 2.1.2.3 Leitungen und Schraubbefestigungen Schraub- und Steck-Anschlsse aller Leitungen an smtlichen Leiterplatten und Bauteilen auf guten Kontakt hin berprfen und ggf. korrigieren bzw. defekte Teile ersetzen Alle Schraubverbindungen smtlicher Leiterplatten sowie mechanischer und elektrischer Bauteile auf festen Halt hin berprfen und ggf. korrigieren bzw. defekte Teile ersetzen (Schraubensicherungslack verwenden) 2.1.2.4 Schutzleiter und Erdungsverbindungen Schutzleiter und alle Erdungsverbindungen auf Durchgang prfen Isolationswiderstand und Krperstrom messen

2.1.2.1 Motor Supporting Elements Check the supporting and damping elements of the drive motor and replace them at every inspection of the unit. Recommended once a year. A service kit 70902000 is available. 2.1.2.2 Braking Circuit Check the function of the braking circuit (warming up of brake resistor, even and noiseless brake effect) and replace defective parts in case of malfunction 2.1.2.3 Lead and Screwing Connection Check the terminal and plug connections of all leads and on all boards and electrical components, tighten all loosen screwing connections, refit or replace defective parts Check the screwing connections of all boards, mechanical and electrical components and re-tighten them if necessary (use screw locking lac for motor mounts and lid lock assembly) 2.1.2.4 Protection Earth Core and Grounding Connections Check the protection earth core for continuity and all grounding plug connectors Check isolation resistance and accessible current (see 2.5)

Ausgabe / Edition: 01 18.10.02 AH

2-2

Biofuge pico

SERVICE 2.2 Fehlersuchplan Ursache mgliche Fehlerquellen Netzsicherung ausgefallen Netzleitung, Gertesteckdose oder Netzschalter defekt Gertesicherung auf Hauptplatte defekt Spannungsversorgung der Anzeigenplatte Programmablauf unterbrochen Prozessor versucht Programmablauf neu zu starten (Reset) Defekte Verbindung zwischen CPU- und Anzeigenplatte Defekte Anzeigenoder CPU-Platte NV-RAM nicht oder nicht korrekt gesteckt Spannungseinbrche (<10%) Schlechte oder fehlende Masseverbindung Rotor nicht gleichmig beladen Unterbau ist nicht stabil und kommt in Schwingung Zentrifuge steht schief Rotor ist unwuchtig (mech. Vernderung) Antriebsachse verbogen, Rotorbefestigung beschdigt Abhilfe Sicherung berprfen und ggf wieder einschalten Zuleitung, Gertesteckdose und Netzschalter berprfen, defekte Teile austauschen Sicherung austauschen, bei erneutem Ausfall nach weiteren Ursachen suchen Sockel auf CPU- und Anzeigenplatte, Verbindungsleitungen berprfen Hauptplatte komplett ersetzen Gltiges NV-RAM korrekt in den Sockel eindrcken Strungen beseitigen (lassen) ggf. Spannungsstabilisator vorschalten Alle Masseverbindungen im Gert und Verschraubungen berprfen Deckel ffnen, Beladung berprfen, Deckel schlieen Aufstellungsort (Tisch, Wagen usw.) Wechseln oder Unterbau verstrken Zentrifuge mit Rotor mittels Dosenlibelle ausrichten Rotor nicht mehr betreiben, zur berprfung ans Werk zurckschicken Zentrifuge nicht mehr in Betrieb nehmen, Motor oder Befestigungsmutter ersetzen All display elements are shortly illuminated 2.2 Trouble Shooting Error Cause Possible Error Source Mains fuse or circuit breaker failed Defective mains cord or switch or instrument socket Defective unit fuse or fuses on main board No low voltage supply for the key and display board Interruption of running program CPU starts the program again (Reset), may be caused by EMI Faulty connection from CPU to indication board Faulty indication or CPU board NV-RAM out of socket or not correctly placed Reduced voltage supply (<10%) Bad or missing ground connection Rotor not symmetrically loaded Base is not sturdy enough and comes into vibrations Centrifuge is not correctly levelled Rotor itself has imbalance (mechanical cause) Drive shaft bended or rotor fixing is damaged Corrective Procedure Check fuse or circuit breaker, replace or switch on again Check instrument cord, switch and socket, replace defective parts Replace it, if fuse blows again, disconnect electrical parts, otherwise search other faults Check connections on CPU, indicat. Board and connecting leads, replace defective parts Replace main board completely Insert the valid NV-RAM and push it correctly into socket If the voltage drops often, use a voltage stabilizer Check all ground connections and screwing of all boards Open lid, check rotor loading, close lid again and restart Change or reinforce the base (table, lorry with lockable wheels, etc.) Level the centrifuge correctly, use a spirit level on top of unit Rotor must no longer be used, send back to Kendro for inspection Centrifuge must no longer be used, replace nut and/or motor

Anzeige Verhalten

Error Indication

Fehlende Netzspannung Displays bleiben dunkel

No mains voltage supply Displays remain dark

Alle Anzeigen leuchten kurzzeitig auf

Zentrifuge schttelt stark

Lauf mit Unwucht

Centrifuge makes heavy vibrations

Imbalance run

Ausgabe / Edition: 01 18.10.02 AH

2-3

Biofuge pico

SERVICE Fehlersuchplan Anzeige Verhalten Antrieb macht Gerusche, schlechtes Trennergebnis Ursache Mechanisch mgliche Fehlerquellen Verschlei der Antriebsdmpfung Motorlager Klemmen, Zuleitung oder Motorwicklung defekte Ansteuerung Deckelspule erhlt keine oder zu wenig Spannung Deckelspule Deckel ist nicht richtig eingerastet Deckel wurde manuell geffnet fehlende Netzspannung PTC-Widerstand hat ausgelst Ansteuer- od. Triacschaltkreis defekt Spule defekt Deckellasche klemmt Deckel ist verspannt oder falsch justiert Verbotener Eingriff! Notffnung nur im Stillstand bettigen Deckelschalter oder Leitungen zeitweise unterbrochen (Wackelkontakt) Motor-bertemperaturschalter hat Stromkreis unterbrochen (keine oder zu geringe Luftkhlung oder Motor luft nur auf 2 Phasen) Abhilfe Motor Dmpfungselemente austauschen Motor austauschen Spannungen an den Motorklemmen messen, defekte Teile austauschen Hauptplatte austauschen Abhilfe siehe oben, Notffnung nur im Stillstand Taste nach 1-2 Minuten erneut drcken Hauptplatte komplett austauschen Deckelschlo austauschen Deckel ins Schlo drcken, Taste erneut bettigen Deckel seitlich ausrichten Deckel sofort schlieen! Netz AUS/EIN, Bremsphase (br) abwarten bis end Meldung erscheint Leitungen zum Deckelschalter prfen, bei defektem Mikroschalter Deckelschlo komplett austauschen Thermoschalter im Motor nach Abkhlung auf Durchgang prfen Luftkhlung und Zirkulation berprfen Stecker XM prfen, MotorWicklungen messen, defekte Teile austauschen Error Indication Drive makes noises-no good separation result Error Cause Mechanics Trouble Shooting Possible Error Source Wear out of motor rubber mount Motor bearing Defective terminal connecton, faulty lead or motor winding Defective driving Lid coil is not or not sufficiently supplied with voltage Faulty lid coil Lid is not correctly locked Lid was opened manually during run LId message appears in speed display Missing mains voltage PTC resistor has released Faulty driving or triac circuit Faulty winding of coil Lid bolt is jamming Corrective Procedure Replace motor rubber mounts (at least every three years) Change motor completely Check voltage on motor terminal and winding resistances -see test points on boards Replace complete main board Remedy see above, manual opening only at standstill After a waiting time of 1-2 minutes press key again Replace the complete main board Replace complete lid lock Push lid into lock and press the key again

Elektrisch

Electrical

Deckel lt sich im Stillstand nicht mit Tastendruck ffnen

Lid cannot be opened by key pressure at standstill

LId Anzeige im Drehzahlfeld

Stromkreis fr Umrichterversorgung (15V) whrend des Laufs unterbrochen

Protection circuit (15V) for lid and motor temperature control was interrupted during run

Lid is deformed or Readjust the lid centrically disadjusted Forbidden intervention Close lid immediately, turn power off/on, wait for emergency opening termination of br phase until device must only be used at standstill end message appears Defective micro Check leads and connectors switch or leads or to micro switch, in case of a connectors to micro faulty micro switch, replace lid switch are interrupted lock device completely Let motor cool down, then check temperature switch and Motor overleads with Ohmmeter temperature switch has tripped (no sufficient air flow or motor has run on 2 phases only) Check air cooling, circulation Check solderless connections XM1-3 and motor windings, replace defective parts

Ausgabe / Edition: 01 18.10.02 AH

2-4

Biofuge pico

SERVICE Trouble Shooting Fehlersuchplan Anzeige Verhalten OP Anzeige im Zeitfeld br Anzeige im Drehzahlfeld bAL Anzeige im Drehzahlfeld Ursache 15V Stromkreis im Stillstand unterbrochen Gert kommt ungebremst zum Stillstand Unwuchterkennung hat ausgelst Rotor lt sich nicht drehen E- 0 Anzeige im Drehzahlund Zeitfeld mgliche Fehlerquellen Deckelschalter Motor-bertemperaturschalter kurzzeitige Netzunterbrechung Wackelkontakt in der Gerte-Netzzuleitung Brcke am Stecker XE fehlt Schaltkreis auf der Hauptplatte defekt Rotor ist blockiert Motor sitzt fest Fehlerhafte Leitungen, Kontakte Motor luft nicht an Defekter Motor Defekte Hauptplatte Motor luft nicht hoch E- 8 Anzeige E- 10 Anzeige E- 11 Anzeige berspannung im Zwischenkreis Prfsumme im NV-RAM ist falsch Fehler bei Datenbernahme aus dem NVRAM Falsche Drehrichtung Abhilfe Leitungen, Schalter prfen Thermoschalter und Leitungen auf Durchgang prfen, defekte Teile ersetzen Stillstand des Rotors (ca.75 sek.) abwarten, neu Starten Steckverbindung am Gerteanschlukabel berprfen und ggf. ersetzen Brcke in Stecker XE stecken Hauptplatte ersetzen Leichtgngigkeit berprfen, blockierende Gegenstnde entfernen Motor ersetzen Schraubkontakte, Leitungen zum Motor prfen und ggf. ersetzen Wicklungswiderstnde prfen und defekten Motor ersetzen Hauptplatte komplett ausbauen und ersetzen 2 Motor-Anschluleitungen XM vertauschen Error Indication OP message in time display br message in speed display bAL message in speed display Error Cause 15V supply circuit is interrupted at standstill Rotor comes to standstill without braking force Imbalance detection has tripped Rotor didnt turn E- 0 message in speed and time field Possible Error Source Micro switch Motor overtemperature switch Short interruption of mains supply Bad contact of instrument supply line Missing bridge at plug XE Circuits on the main board are faulty Rotor is jammed Motor is jammed Connections inter drive and main board Motor didnt start Defective drive Faulty main board Motor didnt accelerate Over-voltage of intermediate circuit Checksum error of NVRAM Disturbed data transfer from NVRAM False rotation direction Defective leads or brake resistor Driving and/or braking circuits NV-RAM is not initialized or false Sporadic: strong electromagnetic disturbance Continuously: error on main board Corrective Procedure Check leads and micro switch Check motor over-temp. Switch and leads, replace defective parts Wait for rotor standstill (appr. 75 seconds) and re-start Check plug contacts of supply line and replace defective parts if necessary Place wire bridge at plug XE Replace the main board Check for easy rotor movement, remove any jamming objects Replace motor Check terminal and lead connections, replace faulty parts Check resistance of motor windings, replace faulty parts Remove main board completely and replace it Change 2 motor connection lines XM Replace main board completely Replace main board completely Check NV-RAM and socket, insert the correct NV-RAM Screen the disturbance source or operate the centrifuge on another place Replace main board completely

Bremswiderstand und Hauptplatte komplett ersetzen Zuleitungen Ansteuerung, Hauptplatte komplett ersetzen Bremskreis NV-RAM ist nicht initialisiert oder falsch Sporadisch: starke uere Streinflsse Kontinuierlich: Fehler auf der Hauptplatte NV-RAM und Sockel prfen, korrektes NV-RAM einsetzen Strungsquelle abschirmen oder Gert an einem anderen Platz betreiben defekte Hauptplatte komplett ersetzen 2-5

E- 8 message E- 10 message E- 11 message

Ausgabe / Edition: 01 18.10.02 AH

Biofuge pico

SERVICE 2.3 Mepunkte Voraussetzungen Alle angegebenen Strom-/ Spannungswerte sind 230V AC auf 230V Netzspannung (10%) bezogen Rotor #3328, #3327 jeweils gemessen zwischen 2 Leitern nach Erreichen der Solldrehzahl 110V AC 3000min-1 155V AC 6000min-1 210V AC 13000min-1, Beschl.: 13s Brems.: 13s Weicheisen- (1,5%) od. Effektivwert-Meinstr. max. beim Beschleunigen (#3328, #3327) 3x1,4A -1 3x0,6A Rotor #3328, #3327, Solldrehz. = 13000min 3x2,1A max. beim Bremsen (#3328, #3327) Stillstand 325V DC max. whrend des Bremsens 350V DC Rotor #3328, #3327 -1 310V DC Solldrehzahl = 13000min 280V DC kurzzeitig bei max. Beschleunigung Rotor #3328, #3327 12mV DC Soll-Drehzahl = 3000min-1 20mV DC Soll-Drehzahl = 6000min-1 90mV DC Soll-Drehzahl = 13000min-1 230mV DC Kurzzeitig bei maximaler Beschleunigung -65mV DC 3 x 11 > 10M 220 210 81 15V DC 15V DC Kurzzeitig bei maximaler Bremsung Gert ausschalten und Motorsteckverbinder abziehen, 1 gegen 2 gegen 3 gegen 1 messen, Leiter gegen Stator-Gehuse gemessen Gert ausschalten, Widerstandstemperatur 20C Gert ausschalten, Wicklungstemperatur 20C Deckelschloss 230 V Deckelschloss 120 V Spannungsabfall bei offenem Deckel Spannungsabfall bei geschlossenem Deckel und einseitig abgezogen Mewert 2.3 Test Points Unit value Conditions
120/230/(100)V All given values refer either to 100V (Japan), AC (10%) 120V (US) or 230V 50/60Hz

Mepunkte Netzklemme XN Gertewiderstand Klemme XM Motorspannung Spannungswerte mssen zwischen allen 3 Leitern gleich sein Motorstrom IM Leiter 1, 2, 3 Zwischenkreisspannung UD (Bremswiderstand -> Strom-Mewiderstand R44) Strom ID im Zwischenkreis (Spannungsabfall am Strom-Mewiderstand R44) UM = ID x RM Motorwicklungswiderstand 20C -Isolationswert Bremswiderstand R51 angeltet Deckelmagnet Steckverb. XC Deckelschalter Stecker XA Motorbertemp. Steckverb. XB

Test Points Mains termin. XN units resistance

Terminal XM motor voltage -values must be 110(116)V AC the same between 155(145)V AC all 3 motor leads 210(186)V AC Motor current IM cable 1, 2, 3 Intermediate voltage UD (brake resistor -> current control resistor R44) Current ID of intermediate circuit, (through control resistor R44) UM = ID x RM Motor winding resistance 20C -insulation value Brake resistor R51 line soldered Lid solenoid connectors XC Lid switch plug XA Motor over-temp. connectors XB 3x1,4A 3x0,6A 3x2,1A 325(275)V DC 350(300)V DC 310(255)V DC 280(225)V DC

12(16)mV DC 20(24)mV DC 90(98)mV DC 230(270)mV DC -65mV DC Shortly at maximum acceleration 3 x 11 Switch OFF unit, pull off motor plugs, measure inter 1 -> 2, 2 -> 3, 3 -> 1 > 10M Resistance inter each phase and motor casing 220 55/40/210 15V DC 15V DC Switch OFF unit, resistance at 20C Switch OFF unit, resistance at 20C Lid lock 100V/120V/230V Voltage drop lid open Voltage drop lid closed and one lead disconnected

Rotor #3328, #3327 In each case measured inter 2 motor leads after reaching the selected speed 3000rpm 6000rpm 13000rpm, acc.time: 13s, dec.time: 13s Soft iron or digital effective measuring instr. Maximum during acceleration (#3328, #3327 Rotor #3328, #3327, set speed = 13000rpm Maximum during braking phase (#3328, #3327) At standstill Max. During braking phase Rotor #3328, #3327 Set speed = 13000rpm Shortly at maximum acceleration Rotor #3328, #3327 Set speed = 3000rpm Set speed = 6000rpm Set speed = 13000rpm Shortly by max. acceleration

Ausgabe / Edition: 01 18.10.02 AH

2-6

Biofuge pico

SERVICE 2.4 Reinigung 2.4 Cleaning of Instrument Parts

ACHTUNG - WARNUNG! Keine elektrischen oder elektronischen Bauteile mit feuchten Reinigungsmitteln subern! Zur Reinigung und Pflege der Gehuseteile und des Zubehrs Gebrauchsanweisung in Sektion 1 Abschnitt Wartung und Pflege. siehe

ATTENTION - WARNING! The electrical and electronic components must not be cleaned with moist detergents! For Cleaning the centrifuge housing or its accessories see Operating Instructions section 1 (maintenance and care). Electronic components Clean dusty components carefully with a dry and soft brush and remove loose dust with a vacuum cleaner Vent holes Remove dirt from vent holes of lid or bottom plate using a brush and vacuum cleaner

Elektronik Baugruppen Verstaubte Platinen vorsichtig mit einem trockenen und weichen Pinsel reinigen und losen Staub absaugen Luftschlitze Verschmutzte Luftschlitze im Deckel oder in der Bodenplatte mit einer Brste reinigen und losen Schmutz absaugen

Ausgabe / Edition: 01 18.10.02 AH

2-7

Biofuge pico

SERVICE 2.5 Endprfung 2.5 Electrical Safety Check

ACHTUNG! Eine Endprfung mu nach jeder Wartung und/oder Reparatur durchgefhrt werden! Schutzleiterwiderstand prfen Zwischen Netzstecker-Schutzleiter und den Schutzleitern des Motors, des Elektronik-Chassis und des Gehusebodens darf der Mewert nicht ber 200 mW liegen. Isolationswiderstand prfen Prfen Sie ebenfalls den Isolationswiderstand zwischen den Netzsteckerpolen und dem Schutzleiter; er mu grer als 2 MW sein. Krperstrom nach EN 61 010 messen Der Krperstrom darf im Fehlerfall (unterbrochener Schutzleiter) nicht grer sein als 3,5 mA! In Anlehnung an EN61010, IEC1010 und UL3101 lt sich mit nachfolgender Meschaltung ein solcher Fehlerfall nachbilden.

ATTENTION! A final electrical safety check must be performed after each maintenance and/or repair! Resistance check of protective conductor The measuring value of the resistance between the mains plug's grounding pin and the grounding conductors of the motor, electronic chassis and the casing must not exceed 200 mW. Insulation resistance Check Check also the insulation resistance between the poles of the mains plug and the grounding conductor; the resistance value must be more than 2 MW. Accessible current measured to EN 61 010 The accessible current must not exceed 3.5 mAmps in single fault condition (interrupted protection earth wire)! In accordance with the EN61010, IEC1010 and UL3101 such a fault condition can be reproduced by the following measuring circuit.

Steckergehuse / plug-in casing Spezifaktionen fr Megert - TRMS, DC - 5kHz oder mehr - Eingangswiderstand > 1MW - Toleranz 5% oder besser - Crest Faktor 5 oder besser V AC Specifaction for the meter - TRMS, DC - 5kHz or more - Input resistance > 1MW - Tolerance 5% or better - Crest Factor 5 or better

0,22F 5%

10kW 5%

0,022F 5% 500W 1%

L (N) N (L) PE

Krperstrom: accessible current: I [mA] = U [mV] / 500: Umax = 1750mV Imax = 3,5mA

Ausgabe / Edition: 01 18.10.02 AH

2-8

Biofuge pico

FUNKTIONSBESCHREIBUNG FUNCTIONAL DESCRIPTION 3.1 Allgemeine Beschreibung der Baugruppen Die Biofuge pico ist eine mikroprozessorgesteuerte Labor Tischzentrifuge mit Induktionsmotor und integrierter Luftkhlung. Das Gert enthlt folgende Baugruppen (siehe Blockschaltbild 4-1): Zweipoliger Netzschalter mit integriertem Gertestecker fr die Netzzuleitung (eingebaut hinten am Gert) Hauptplatte(230V Netzversorgung) mit Mikroprozessorteil und Leistungselektronik, Absicherung erfolgt zweipolig ber F1 und F2 (2 AT) 3 Phasen-Induktionsmotor mit integriertem bertemperaturschalter F3 (140C) Tasten- und Anzeigenplatte (Programmierung: EASYCONTROL ungekhlt) Deckelverriegelung (mechanische Zuhaltung, magnetische Entriegelung) mit integriertem Mikroschalter, eingebaut unter dem Gehuse vorne rechts Bremswiderstand (Teil der Hauptplatte) auf der Bodenplatte montiert 3.2 Funktionen der Hauptplatte Die Hauptplatte ist vor dem Antrieb auf der Bodenplatte montiert. Die Bauteile auf der Hauptplatte sind in folgende Funktionsgruppen aufgeteilt (siehe Stromlaufplan 4-2 und 4-3): Sicherungen der Hauptplatte (2 x 2 AT), Funkentstrung gem EN 55011 Netzteil fr Versorgung des Prozessorteiles (potentialgetrennt) und der Leistungselektronik Triacansteuerung fr Deckelmagneten ( DC-Versorgung ber Diodenbrcke) Diodenbrcke fr die Zwischenkreisspannung zur Speisung des Frequenzumrichters und des Bremskreises Mikroprozessorteil mit Controller (CPU) und ASIC80-Baustein austauschbares NV-RAM mit zentrifugenspezifischen Daten Leistungsteil mit potentialgetrennter Ansteuer-Elektronik 3.2.1 Netzteil Das Netzteil besteht aus Trafo, Gleichrichter und Spannungsregler und liefert: U1 = 5 V fr die Versorgung des CPU-Teils auf Haupt- und Anzeigenplatte Bezugspotential: A1 Schutzleiter (GND) U2 = 15 V (Einweg-Gleichrichtung) dient zur Versorgung des Leistungsteils (untere HGTPs) ber Sicherheitskreis (Deckelschalter und Motorbertemperatur-Auslser) Bezugspotential: A2 VORSICHT - NETZPOTENTIAL! 3.1 Block Functions The Die Biofuge pico is a microprocessor controlled laboratory tabletop centrifuge with induction drive motor and integrated air cooling system. The unit incorporates following boards and components (see block diagram 4-1): Two poles mains switch with integrated instrument plug for mains cable mounted on the unit's back side Main board (for 100/120/230V mains supply) with microprocessor part and power electronics, 2 fuses are serving for board protection Key and indication board (EASYCONTROL programming without temp.display) 3 phase induction motor with integrated thermal overtemp. Switch (C. O. 140C) Lid lock assembly with solenoid and integrated micro switch (mechanical bolt keeper, magnetic unlocking), mounted under the casing's right side Brake resistor (part of main board) is mounted onto the ground plate 3.2 Main Board Functions The main board is mounted on the ground plate in front of the drive. The components on main board are arranged in following groups (see wiring diagram page 4-2 and 4-3). Fusing (2 x 4/4/2 Amps. Slow blow), noise filter in accordance with EN 55011 Power pack for low voltage supply of microprocessor part (physically separated by transformer) and power electronics (mains potential) Triac control circuit for lid solenoid ( DC supply via bridge rectifier) Bridge rectifier for DC intermediate circuit supplying brake control path and frequency converter Microprocessor part with controller (CPU) and ASIC80 component Exchangeable NV-RAM containing specific data Power part inclusive physically separated driving stages 3.2.1 Power Pack The power pack (transformer, bridge rectifier and voltage regulator) generates: U1 = 5 V supplies the CPU part on main and indication board Reference potential A1: connected to protective conductor (GND) U2 = 15 V (generated by one way rectifying) supplies lower HGTPs of power Electronics via the protection circuit of closed lid switch and motor overtemperature switch (normal closed) Reference potential: A2! Mains potential! EXERCISE CAUTION when measuring etc.

Ausgabe / Edition: 0 18.10.02 AH

3-1

Biofuge pico

FUNKTIONSBESCHREIBUNG FUNCTIONAL DESCRIPTION Funktionen der Hauptplatte 3.2.2 Zwischenkreisspannung mit Bremszweig und Frequenzumrichter Der Zwischenkreis dient als Energiepuffer zwischen der pulsierenden Eingangsleistung des Netzes und der abgegebenen Motorleistung. Er ist als Gleichspannungszwischenkreis mit Gleichrichter (Diodenbrcke) und Glttungskondensator aufgebaut. Der Glttungskondensator wird nach dem Einschalten langsam geladen (ber NTC-Widerstand) und nach dem Ausschalten wieder entladen (Ableitwiderstand). Bremszweig Beim Bremsen des Zentrifugenantriebes kann elektrische Leistung in den Zwischenkreis zurckgespeist werden (Generator-Prinzip). Damit die Zwischenkreisspannung nicht zu hoch ansteigt und somit die Schaltung gefhrdet, wird der Zwischenkreis mit einem Schalttransistor ber den Bremswiderstand kurzgeschlossen (Pulsdauer-Regelung, synchronisiert von der Netzfrequenz). In dem Bremswiderstand wird hierbei die Bremsleistung in Wrme umgewandelt. Frequenzumrichter Der Frequenzumrichter liefert fr den Antriebsmotor 3 modulierte Rechteckspannungen, welche zueinander um 120 phasenversetzt sind. Die 3 Phasen werden in der Frequenz und in der Impulsbreite gesteuert, z.B. gilt fr kleine Drehzahl: niedrige Frequenz mit kleiner Impulsbreite. Der Frequenzumrichter wird auf berstrom und berspannung kontrolliert. 3.2.3 Mikroprozessor-Teil Die Software-Identifikationsnummern der CPU (80C52) und des Datenspeichers (NV-RAMs) 9346 werden nacheinander im Drehzahl- und Zeitfeld angezeigt: CPU: NV-RAM: 484 1072 xx xx Main Board Functions 3.2.2 Intermediate Circuit with Brake Path and Frequency Converter The DC intermediate circuit serves as an energy store between the AC power input and the transmitted motor performance. The intermediate circuit consists of a bridge rectifier (230V) and reservoir capacitors which are softly charged via NTC resistor, continuously supplied during operation and slowly discharged after power off. The 100/120V variant has a voltage doubling stage (two diodes for charging two serial connected reservoir capacitors). Brake Path Electrical power can be fed back into the intermediate circuit during motor deceleration (motor acts as generator). This braking power is transformed into heat by the line soldered resistor so that the intermediate circuit voltage does not rise to an excessive level. The brake resistor is switched into the intermediate circuit by a fast switching transistor (pulse-width modulation, synchronized by mains frequency). This FET is voltage dependent controlled by a self-acting stage (closed loop). Frequency Converter The motor is 3-phased provided with chopped direct voltage blocks. These blocks are variable in frequency and pulse-width modulation, dephased to 120. These 3 phases are controlled during acceleration, running at set speed and deceleration (e.g. for small speed low frequency and small pulse-width length will be affected) The frequency converter is protected against over-current and over-voltage. 3.2.3 Microcontroller (Central Processing Unit) Part The software identification numbers of the CPU 80C52 and data storage (NV-RAM) 9346 are displayed in speed and time fields in sequence: CPU: NV-RAM: 484 1072 xx xx

Die jeweils vorliegenden xx Versions-Nummern werden im Zeitfeld angezeigt (fortlaufendes Update bei Programm- oder Daten-nderungen vorbehalten). Das Steuerprogramm (ROM) ist im Controller integriert. Die wichtigsten Betriebsparameter (z.B. die maximale Drehzahl und die zuletzt eingegebenen Sollwerte) sind im NV-RAM gespeichert. Die CPU arbeitet mit dem ASIC 80 Baustein ber den 8 Bit breiten Datenbus und einigen Steuerleitungen zusammen. Der ASIC 80 ist ein eigens fr die Ansteuerung von Kendro Zentrifugen (mit Induktionsmotor) entwickelter integrierter Schaltkreis mit Schutzfunktionen fr die Leistungselektronik. Das Signal zum ffnen des Deckels wird mit dem Reset-Controller verknpft, so da keine Fehlfunktion durch mangelnde Spannungsversorgung der CPU auftreten kann.

The actually indicated version numbers (xx) are displayed in the time field and will be upgraded if program or data changes are necessary. The control program (ROM) is integrated in the controller component. The most important operating parameters (e.g. the maximum speed and the last operator settings) are stored in the non volatile (NV)-RAM. The CPU cooperates with the ASIC 80 component via the 8 bit data bus and some control lines. The ASIC 80 is a specially designed integrated circuit for the driving of Kendro centrifuges with induction motor, containing some protecting functions of the power electronics. The CPU signal to unlock the lid is combined with the reset controller chip, this measure makes sure that the lid cannot be opened in case of a power failure.

Ausgabe / Edition: 0 18.10.02 AH

3-2

Biofuge pico

FUNKTIONSBESCHREIBUNG FUNCTIONAL DESCRIPTION 3.3 Tasten- und Anzeigenplatte (Teil der Hauptplatte) Die Tasten- und Anzeigenplatte ist hinter dem Bedienungsfeld montiert. Die Verbindung zur Hauptplatte erfolgt ber ein 14 poliges Flachkabel. Die 7-Segmentanzeigen, Leuchtdioden und die Bedientasten werden von der CPU im MultiplexVerfahren gesteuert. Als Programmierung dient EASYCONTROL (siehe Gebrauchsanweisung) Funktion der Tasten und Anzeigenelemente Tasten S1 S2 S3 S4 S5 S6 S7 S8 Anzeigen Kennzeichen Deckelsymbol Doppelpfeil Quadratsymbol Pfeil rechts Drehzahl Pfeil ab Drehzahl Pfeil auf Zeit Pfeil ab Zeit Pfeil auf Bezeichnung Funktion Deckel ffnen (nur im Stillstand mglich) - sonst Fehlverhalten (PTC erwrmt) Schnellstart-/Kurzzeitlauf - Taste gedrckt halten Zentrifugenlauf manuel unterbrechen (Stoppen) Zentrifugenlauf in Gang setzen (Starten) Kleineren Drehzahl-Sollwert einstellen Greren Drehzahl-Sollwert einstellen Kleineren Zeit-Sollwert einstellen Greren Zeit-Sollwert einstellen Funktion Anzeige: Zentrifugierzeit oder Dauerbetrieb (hd) Rechten Teil der Software Identittsnummern von CPU und NV-RAM Aktuelle Versionsnummern (xx) Deckel OFFEN Zustand (OP) Code Nummern von Fehlermeldungen Anzeige: Drehzahl [x 1000 (U/min)] Linken Teil der Software Identittsnummern Zentrifugenlauf beendet (End") Fehlermeldungen (Lid, E- ) Rotationsanzeige erscheint nach dem Starten 3.3 Key and Indication Board (Part of Main Board) The key and indication board is mounted behind the operating panel. The connection to the main board is done by a 14 polar flat cable. The 7-segment displays, the control LEDs and the operating keys are managed by the CPU by multiplex processing. For the programming serves EASYCONTROL (see Operating Instruction Manual). Function of keys and indicating elements Keys S1 S2 S3 S4 S5 S6 S7 S8 Indicator Name Lid symbol Double arrow Square symbol Arrow to right Speed arrow down Speed arrow up Time arrow down Time arrow up Name Function(s) To open the lid (only possible at standstill) else error behavior (PTC is heated up) Quick run, to start - keep the key pressed Stop, to terminate the centrifugal run manually Start, to set a centrifugal run in rotation To decrease the value of the set speed To increase the value of the set speed To decrease the value of the set time To increase the value of the set time Function(s) Indication of centrifugation time and hold (hd), Right part of software identification numbers of CPU and NV-RAM Actual version numbers (xx) Lid OPEN condition (OP) Code numbers of error messages Indication of speed [x1000 (rpm)] Left part of software identification number Run finished (End) Error messages like (lid, E- ) Indication of rotation after starting till End

H1,H2

Zeitfeld

H1,H2

Time range

H3 - H5 H6 - H9

Drehzahlfeld Rotations-LEDs

H3 - H5 H6 - H9

Speed range Rotation LEDs

Ausgabe / Edition: 0 18.10.02 AH

3-3

Biofuge pico

SCHALTPLNE DIAGRAMS

Tasten- und Anzeigenteil EASYCONTROL key and indication part

x1000

Anschluleitung mains cord


Netzschalter mains switch

Netz mains

X0

S0 Gertestecker instrument plug


XF

XF

Hauptplatte (Controller und Leistungselektronik) main board (controller and power electronics)
F1

NV-RAM
F2

XL,XN

XA

XC

XB

XM

F3 S1
Y1

R51

M1

Deckelschalter lid switch


Ausgabe / Edition: 01
17.10.02 AH

Entriegelungsspule unlocking solenoid

Bremswiderstand brake resistor

bertemp.-Schalter overtemp. switch

Motor motor

Legende / legend
Ltverbindung / solder connection
Steckverbindung / plug connection

Blockschaltbild / Block Diagram


4-1 Biofuge pico

SCHALTPLNE DIAGRAMS

Trafo- Gleichrichtung u. Stabilisierung transformer, rectifiers and regulators

Hauptplatte main board

7805

5V (VCC)

A1=GND
Gertestecker mit Netzschalter instrument plug with mains switch

+15V 0V=A2
XL
F1* 2AT XN F2* 2AT *100/120V: 4AT XPE

Ansteuerung HGTPs (Umrichter) driving of HGTPs (frequency converter) Gleichspannungszwischenkreis

S0

NTC

Funkentstrfilter noise filter


PTC

1 DC intermediate circuit

2 J

autom. Bremsschaltung autom. brake control XA/1 XA/2 XB/1 XB/2 XC/1 XC/2

S1

Y1
Deckelspule 230V : 81 W lid solenoid 100-120V: 25 W

R51
Bremswiderstand brake resistor 220

W
3

PE Chassis

PE Motor

PE Deckelschlo lid lock

Deckelschalter lid switch

15V + standstill: 15V + run:

"OP" "LId" 4

Ausgabe / Edition: 01
17.10.02 AH

Stromlaufplan / Schematic Diagram


4-2 Biofuge pico

SCHALTPLNE DIAGRAMS
S6 S5

U1 (5V) A1

Tasten-u. Anzeigenteil key and indication part EASYCONTROL

H3

H4

H5
H7 H6

H9 H8

H1

H2

S2 S1
MUX

A,B F,E

A,B,C,D E,F,G,DP 8
XF

S4

S3

S8

S7

14
XF

Y1

Hauptplatte Teil 2 main baord part 2

RESET

P - Teil P part
1 UD+

U1 (5V) A1 = GND

Umrichter frequency converter

U2 (15V)

13

2x6 HGTPs INHIBIT

ASIC 80

8
CPU

4
NV-RAM

"LId" "OP" E- 8

i dyn

A2

R44

idyn

Strommewiderst. current control res.

UD-*

15V LId... idyn E- 0

XM/1

XM/2

XM/3

3 bertemperaturschalter overtemperature switch 4 F3

galvanische Trennung physical separation

"LId"

M1 Motor motor

Ausgabe / Edition: 01
17.10.02 AH

Stromlaufplan / Schematic Diagram


4-3 Biofuge pico

SCHALTPLNE DIAGRAMS

Aufbau PE-Stern mounting PE connector

Bremswiderstand R51 brake resistor R51


PE Deckelschlo lid lock assy

Chassis ground plate

Erdungsstern PE connector

X3 Motor /3
Verbindung zur Tastenund Anzeigenplatte connection to key and indication board

Verdrahtungsfhrung Motorkabel wiring guidance of motor leads

3x Fcherscheibe 4,3mm 1x Mutter M4 3x fan washer 4,3mm 1x nut M4

X2 Motor /2
2

Anschluss Gertestecker-Kombielement connection unit plug and switch element Motor motor gnge (PE-Stern) GRNYEL PE connect.

X1 Motor /1 1 ws (Hauptplatte/XN) WHT main board XN sw (Hauptplatte/XL) BLK main board XL XA XB2 XB1 XC
Aufbau Leiterplattenbefestigung mounting of board attachment

Hauptplatte main board Deckelschalter lid switch Motorbertemp. motor overtemp. Deckelspule lid solenoid

XL XN

sw Gertestecker /L BLK unit plug /L ws Gertestecker /N WHT unit plug /N

Leiterplatte cicuit board Verdrahtungsfhrung wiring guidance Chassis ground plate

Linsenkopfschraube M4x8 Sperrkantring VSK4 oval head screw M4x8 lock washer VSK4 Abstandsbolzen spacer

Linsenkopfschraube M4x8 Sperrkantring VSK4 oval head screw M4x8 lock washer VSK4

Ausgabe / Edition: 01
17.10.02 AH

Klemmplan / Wiring Diagram


4-4 Biofuge pico

SCHALTPLNE DIAGRAMS

Anschluss Deckelverriegelung connection of lid lock assembly

Verdrahtung Mikroschalter St.Nr. 70901103 wiring of micro switch Cat.No. 70901103 Verdrahtung Schutzleiter St.Nr. 70901104 wiring of earth lead Cat.No. 70901104

Nur fr Gerte mit den Hauptplatten : Only for units with main board : 20150192, 20150193, 20150194

Hauptplatte Stecker XA main board plug XA Chassis PE-Stern PE connector of ground plate Hauptplatte Stecker XC1, XC2 main board plugs XC1, XC2

Ausgabe / Edition: 01
17.10.02 AH

Klemmplan / Wiring Diagram


4-5 Biofuge pico

SCHALTPLNE DIAGRAMS
Siebensegment-Anzeigen H1 - H5 HDSP5551 seven segment LEDs
10 9 8 7 6

Distanzplatte distance plate


1mm

Leiterplatte PCB

12345

10 9 8 7 6
f
g e c d
DP

a b

LEDs

8.5mm
HLMP 3mm

12 3 4 5

H6 - H9

Montage Hochlastwiderstand mounting of heavy load resistor R50

Abstand / distance 12mm

Ausgabe / Edition: 01
17.10.02 AH

Bestckungsplan Hauptplatte 292 (100V) / Component Plan of Main Board 292 (100V)
4-6 Biofuge pico

SCHALTPLNE DIAGRAMS
Siebensegment-Anzeigen H1 - H5 HDSP5551 seven segment LEDs
10 9 8 7 6

Distanzplatte distance plate


1mm

Leiterplatte PCB

12345

10 9 8 7 6
f
g e c d
DP

a b

LEDs

8.5mm
HLMP 3mm

12 3 4 5

H6 - H9

Montage Hochlastwiderstand mounting of heavy load resistor R50

Abstand / distance 12mm

Ausgabe / Edition: 01
17.10.02 AH

Bestckungsplan Hauptplatte 293 (120V) / Component Plan of Main Board 293 (120V)
4-7 Biofuge pico

SCHALTPLNE DIAGRAMS
Siebensegment-Anzeigen H1 - H5 HDSP5551 seven segment LEDs
10 9 8 7 6

Distanzplatte distance plate


1mm

Leiterplatte PCB

12345

10 9 8 7 6
f
g e c d
DP

a b

LEDs

8.5mm
HLMP 3mm

12 3 4 5

H6 - H9

Montage Hochlastwiderstand mounting of heavy load resistor R50

Abstand / distance 12mm

Ausgabe / Edition: 01
17.10.02 AH

Bestckungsplan Hauptplatte 294 (230V) / Component Plan of Main Board 294 (230V)
4-8 Biofuge pico

SCHALTPLNE DIAGRAMS

Controller INHIBIT PHASE1_O PHASE1_U PHASE2_O PHASE2_U PHASE3_O PHASE3_U Schutzschaltung Protection Circuit +15 U-*

Leistungsteil Output Stage INHIBIT PHASE1_O PHASE1_U PHASE2_O PHASE2_U PHASE3_O PHASE3_U

+15 U-* U+

UEBERSTROM /UEBERSPANNUNG DECKELAUF

UEBERSTROM /UEBERSPANNUNG U+ DECKELAUF ZK2 U0 UZK2 U0 UVersorgung Power Supply U+

DECKELSCHLOSS

DECKELSCHLOSS

Netzspannung: Hauptplatte:

100V 20150292

mains voltage 120V 230V main board 20150293 20150294

Ausgabe / Edition: 01
17.10.02 AH

Schaltbild Hauptplatte; Uebersicht / Wiring Diagram main board; Overview


4-9 Biofuge pico

SCHALTPLNE DIAGRAMS
V29 SM4007 SMD U0 V38 SM4007 SMD R66 220R SMD R67 220R SMD

Hilfszwischenkreis Intermediate Circuit 2


ZK2

Funkentstoerfilter Noise Filter


R58 150k SMD R59 150k SMD R60 VDR V275LA40A nur bei 230V only at 230V 3 C39 0u6 X 1 R57 5R NTC V39 P600K nur bei 230V only at 230V Br2 BR_POWER 2 nur bei 230V only at 230V V35 P600K V40 P600K nur bei 230V only at 230V C47 + 100V: 470u 200V 120V: 470u 200V 230V: wire link

Br1 BR_POWER 1 2 U+

Power Connection Netzanschluss


XL STECKER6.3MM

F1, F2 100V: 4AT 120V: 4AT 230V: 2AT F2

V34 P600K

C48 220n 400V

C46 100V: 470u 200V 120V: 470u 200V 230V: 220u 400V

R56 150k SMD

Zwischenkreis Intermediate Circuit


R55 150k SMD

XN STECKER6.3MM

F1

L1 100V: 2 x 2.7mH 4A 120V: 2 x 2.7mH 4A 230V: 2 x 5.6mH 2A C43 4n7 Y C40 4n7 Y

U-

C36 22n Y

nur bei 230V only at 230V

V26 7805 2 T1 100V: 100V/9V 120V: 120V/ 10V 230V: 230V/9V VI GND V36 SM4007 SMD V41 SM4007 SMD + XC2 STECKER6.3MM C41 1000u 25V C37 100n SMD 1 C38 100n SMD VO 3 VCC

+ C42 10u SMD 25V TA

V28 SM4007 SMD V32 SM4007 SMD V31 SM4007 SMD

V37 SM4007 SMD

GND R63 220R SMD R64 220R SMD 6 1 D19 S21ME4 4 R53 1k SMD R65 330R SMD C44 22n X 2 GND DECKELSCHLOSS

Deckelschloss Lid solenoid


V33 SM4007 SMD V30 SM4007 SMD

XC1 STECKER6.3MM

R54 100V: PTC 10R 2,2A 120V: PTC 10R 2,2A 230V: PTC 15R 1,5A

V27 T1213

Deckelsteuerung Lid Control

Unterschiedliche Bauteile bei 100V / 120V / 230V Version Different parts at 100V / 120V / 230V version

Ausgabe / Edition: 01
17.10.02 AH

Schaltbild Hauptplatte; Versorgung / Wiring Diagram Mainboard; Power Supply


4 - 10 Biofuge pico

SCHALTPLNE DIAGRAMS

Motor-Uebertemperatur-Schalter Motor Overtemp. Protector

Deckelschalter Lid Switch

U+

XB1 STECKER6.3MM

XB2 STECKER6.3MM

2 1

XA

R38 22k SMD +15

U0 R50 8k2 11W R46 470k SMD 1% + C28 100u 40V VCC VCC 1 3 D18 SFH6106-3 SMD nur bei 100V only at 100V C67 10n V24 P6KE440A

DECKELAUF Lid open Signal 1 3 D17 SFH6106-3 SMD

Bremswiderstand Brake Resistor


R47 470k SMD 1% R36 2M2 SMD 6 D15 TL081 SMD R52 15R SMD V25 P7NB60

R51 220R 50W

4 GND

V23 ZMM15 SMD

C32 100n SMD 7 3 R41 68k SMD C33 22p SMD 2 + 4 15

C31 100n SMD

+ C34 10u SMD 25V TA

R42 22k SMD

UEBERSTROM Overcurrent Signal

/UEBERSPANNUNG 1 R89 V275LA4 nur bei 100V only at 100V R39 2k2 SMD R43 22k SMD V21 BC817 C29 10n SMD R40 2k2 SMD C30 10n SMD V22 BC817 2 4 GND 3 D16 SFH6106-3 SMD

R45 10k SMD 1%

UR37 10k SMD 1%

U-*

R44 0R15 2W

Zwischenkreisueberwachung DC Voltage Control

berspannungsausregelung aktiv bei Rckspeisung des Motors (arbeitet als Generator im Bremsbetrieb) relative over-voltage control active when motor feeds energy back into DC intermediate circuit (works as generator during braking phase)

Ueberstromerkennung Overcurrant Recognition

R48 470k SMD 1%

absolute berspannungserkennung aktiv wenn Bremswiderstand defekt oder Netzspannung viel zu hoch absolute over-voltage detection active if brake resistor is defective or mains supply is much too high

R49 470k SMD 1% ZK2

Unterschiedliche Bauteile bei 100V / 120V / 230V Version Different parts at 100V / 120V / 230V version

Ausgabe / Edition: 01
17.10.02 AH

Schaltbild Hauptplatte; Schutzschaltung / Wiring Diagram Main board; Protection Circuit


4 - 11 Biofuge pico

SCHALTPLNE DIAGRAMS
VCC C11 10u SMD 25V TA + C9 100n SMD GND GND C8 100n SMD GND R13 INHIBIT 47k SMD V3 LL4148 VCC D9C Phase3_O R14 39k SMD GND V4 LL4148 VCC D9A Phase3_U R17 39k SMD GND V5 LL4148 VCC D10A PHASE2_O R15 39k SMD GND V6 LL4148 VCC D9F PHASE2_U R18 39k SMD GND V7 LL4148 VCC D10F PHASE1_O R16 39k SMD GND V8 LL4148 VCC D10C PHASE1_U R19 39k SMD GND C7 220p SMD 5 74HC14 SMD 6 9 74HC14 SMD D10D 8 220R SMD C6 220p SMD 13 74HC14 SMD 12 11 74HC14 SMD D10E 10 220R SMD C5 220p SMD 13 74HC14 SMD 12 11 74HC14 SMD D9E 10 220R SMD C4 220p SMD 1 74HC14 SMD 2 3 74HC14 SMD D10B 4 R7 220R SMD R8 1 2 3 D8 SFH6106-3 SMD C19 100n SMD R29 1M SMD C24 11n SMD 15R SMD 1 2 3 D7 SFH6106-3 SMD 220R SMD C3 220p SMD 1 74HC14 SMD 2 3 74HC14 SMD D9B 4 220R SMD C2 220p SMD 5 74HC14 SMD 6 9 74HC14 SMD D9D 8 220R SMD V2 BC807 10n SMD GND R2 220R SMD R1 1 2 3 D2 SFH6106-3 SMD C15 100n SMD R26 1M SMD C2 11n SMD 15R SMD 1 2 3 D1 SFH6106-3 SMD V15 ZMM15 SMD C12 + 10u SMD 25V TA V18 LL4148 C1 100n SMD V1 BC807 C10 +15

+ C27 10u SMD 25V TA

R32 47k SMD

GND

R33 U+ 82k 2W R20 V9 IRG4BC20KD X1 STECKER6.3MM

R3 220R SMD R4 1 2 3 D4 SFH6106-3 SMD C17 100n SMD R27 1M SMD C22 11n SMD 15R SMD 1 2 3 D3 SFH6106-3 SMD

R21

V10 IRG4BC20KD

U-* R6 220R SMD R5 1 2 1 2 3 D5 SFH6106-3 SMD V17 ZMM15 SMD C18 100n SMD C13 + 10u SMD 25V TA V19 LL4148 R34 82k 2W R22 R28 1M SMD C23 11n SMD 15R SMD V11 IRG4BC20KD X2 STECKER6.3MM

4 3

D6 SFH6106-3 SMD

R23

V12 IRG4BC20KD

R10 220R SMD R9 1 2 3 D12 SFH6106-3 SMD C16 100n SMD R30 1M SMD C25 11n SMD 1 2 3 D11 SFH6106-3 SMD V16 ZMM15 SMD C14 + 10u SMD 25V TA V20 LL4148

R35 82k 2W R24 15R SMD V13 IRG4BC20KD X3 STECKER6.3MM

R11 220R SMD R12 1 2 3 D14 SFH6106-3 SMD C20 100n SMD R31 1M SMD C26 11n SMD 1 2 3 D13 SFH6106-3 SMD

R25 15R SMD

V14 IRG4BC20KD

Antriebsmotor drive motor M 3~

Ausgabe / Edition: 01
17.10.02 AH

Schaltbild Hauptplatte; Leistungsteil / Wiring Diagram main board; Output Stage


4 - 12 Biofuge pico

SCHALTPLNE DIAGRAMS
VCC VCC C50 100n SMD GND 1 2 3 4 D24 REF RESIN CT GND VCC 8 SENSE 7 RESET 6 RESET 5 SMD R78 10k SMD D26 D1 D2 D3 D4 D5 D6 D7 D8 Time H1 HDSP-5551 Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q5 Q6 Q7 Q8 19 18 17 16 15 14 13 12 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 VCC 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 GND XF1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 H2 HDSP-5551 H9 LED RT 3MM A B b g c d e d A c F H7 LED RT 3MM dp H6 LED RT 3MM E a b c d e f g dp a b c d e f g dp A H8 LED RT 3MM AD0 AD1 AD2 AD3 AD4 AD5 AD6 AD7 WR_6X GND P0.0 P0.1 P0.2 P0.3 P0.4 P0.5 P0.6 P0.7 P2.0 P2.1 P2.2 P2.3 P2.4 P2.5 P2.6 P2.7 RD WR PSEN ALE/PALE/ TXD RXD 43 42 41 40 39 38 37 36 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 19 18 32 33 13 11 AD0 AD1 AD2 AD3 AD4 AD5 AD6 AD7 > > > < INH ERROR /RD /WR ALE 12 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 11 1

/RESET

C62 TL7705 1u SMD 35V TA GND GND

a f g XF2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 A B C D E F G DP R70..R77 8x220R SMD e b f

VCC C5 122p SMD GND J1 J 11.0592 GND C52 22p SMD 35 21 20 10 14 15 16 17 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R81 22k SMD D23D 8 9 74HC14 SMD D25 EA/VP X1 X2 RESET INT0 INT1 T0 T1 P1.0 P1.1 P1.2 P1.3 P1.4 P1.5 P1.6 P1.7 80C52PLCC

GND

C OC 74HC573 SMD

dp

7 6 4 2 1 9 10 5

7 6 4 2 1 9 10 5

DIP14 C65 + 10u SMD 25V TA C64 +

A B C D E F G DP

A B C D E F G DP

> XE JST 3pol 1 2 VCC 3 VCC GND R90 4,7k GND GND 8 6 7 5

/Strom

V44 BC807 D22 74HCT138 16 SMD A Y0 15 B Y1 14 C Y2 13 Y3 12 Y4 11 G1 Y5 10 G2A Y6 9 G2B Y7 7 R79 1k SMD R69 1k SMD

V42 BC807 R68 1k SMD

V43 BC807

DIP14 Flachbandkabel 14-pol. 165mm

/DECKELAUF /DECKEL D20 VCC NC NC GND 9346 CS SK DI DO 1 2 3 4

10u SMD 25V TA 1 2 3 6 4 5

D23F 13 74HC14 SMD VCC C60 100n SMD PC Burndy 4pol GND R84 2k2 SMD

VCC

PROG 0484 XD

GND

Unwuchtschalter Imbalance switch

VCC DECKELAUF

1 2 3 4

S1 = LID S2 = QR S3 = STOP S4 = START S5 = -DREH S6 = +DREH S7 = -TIME S8 = +TIME

V45

V46

V47

V48

V49

V50

V51

V53

S1

S2

S3

S4

S5

S6

S7

S8

AD7 AD6 AD5 AD4 AD3 AD2 AD1 AD0 GND VDD /WR /RD

VDD

9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 68 67 66 65 64 63 62 61

D21

VDD GND

C56 100n SMD

C57 100n SMD

C58 100n SMD

C59 100n SMD

Speed H3 HDSP-5551 VCC VDD a f b g C55 100n SMD C54 100n SMD C53 100n SMD C61 100n SMD e d c

H4 HDSP-5551

H5 HDSP-5551

D7 D6 D5 D4 D3 D2 D1 D0 GND VDD WR RD TOUT TE TEMP5 TEMP4 TEMP3

a f g e d A c e d A b f

a b g c

GND VDD ALE

GND VDD WR_6X GND GND INH GND

Q_OUT Q_IN TAKT_0 TAKT_1 RD_4X RD_5X TEMPERATUR INTERRUPT GND TEMP1 TEMP0 VDD FEHLER UEBERSP INH_O0 INH_O1 GND

10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26

GND VDD ALE A0 8-BIT-Modus A1 A2 DREHZ_IN DREHZ_OUT VDD WR_6X WR_7X TEMP2 MODE RESET BIT9 INH_IN TEST

GND PH1_O PH2_O PH3_O PH1_U PH2_U PH3_U GND VDD TAKT55_IN TAKT55_OUT TAKT11_IN PWM_IN PWM_OUT1 PWM_OUT0 F_IN F_OUT

60 59 58 57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50 49 48 47 46 45 44

GND

7 6 4 2 1 9 10 5

7 6 4 2 1 9 10 5

INHIBIT

GND

VSS

7 6 4 2 1 9 10 5
V57 BC807 R87 1k SMD

D23E /DECKEL 11 10 74HC14 SMD R80 DECKELSCHLOSS 220R SMD

A B C D E F G DP

A B C D E F G DP

A B C D E F G DP

/RESET

V55 BC807 R82 VCC R85 1k SMD /UEBERSPANNUNG R86 1k SMD

V56 BC807

27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43

ASIC80 4 GND

D23B 3 74HC14 SMD D23A 2 1 74HC14 SMD R83 22k SMD GND 4k7 SMD

GND

GND

VDD ERROR

UEBERSTROM

D23C 5 74HC14 SMD 6 R88 220R SMD

Ausgabe / Edition: 01
17.10.02 AH

Schaltbild Hauptplatte; Controller / Wiring Diagram Main board; Controller


4 - 13 Biofuge pico

GND VDD

GND PHASE1_O PHASE2_O PHASE3_O PHASE1_U PHASE2_U PHASE3_U

C63 10u SMD 25V TA

dp

dp

dp A

a b c d e f g dp

a b c d e f g dp

a b c d e f g dp

AUSBAUANLEITUNG DISASSEMBLY OF INSTRUMENT PARTS Die im folgenden Kapitel angefhrten Indexnummern in den ( ) sind in den Explosionszeichnungen und Ersatzteillisten wiederzufinden. 5.1 Gehuseteile demontieren 5.1.1 Gehuse demontieren (100) Deckel ffnen, Netzstecker ziehen Rotor losschrauben und herausnehmen Gert seitlich an die Tischkante stellen, beide Inbusschrauben (72) auf einer Seite aus den Gummifssen herausdrehen, Gert umdrehen und die beiden gegenberliegenden Schrauben herausdrehen Gehuse vorn hochdrcken und nach hinten ber die Bodenplatte abkippen, ACHTUNG Gehuse in schrger Lage absttzen (Rotor hinter dem Gert ablegen), damit die Anschluleitungen zum Deckelschlo nicht belastet werden Stecker fr Mikroschalter aus 2poliger Buchse ziehen und Einzelsteckverbindungen fr Deckelmagneten abziehen (dabei die Isolierung hochschieben und Kabelstecker mit Winkelzange abziehen) Gehuse entfernen Beim der Montage des Gehuses darauf achten, da der Tropfschutz (223) wieder korrekt eingeschoben wird (lngliche Aussparung mssen ber die Verbindungsleitungen zur Anzeigenplatte gefhrt werden), damit keine verschttete Flssigkeit durch den Verriegelungsspalt auf die Hauptplatte tropfen kann. 5.1.2 Deckel (110) Gehuse demontieren - siehe 5.1.1 Zwei entsprechend groe Schraubendreher gleichzeitig einsetzen, um eine der beiden Deckelverschraubungen (114) zu lsen Gehuse auf die Seite legen, Welle (116) mit einer Kombizange festhalten und zweite Deckelverschraubung abschrauben Deckel von dem Gehuse abziehen Fr das Festschrauben des Deckels sind beide Verschraubungen von Hand aufzudrehen und gleichzeitig mit beiden Schraubendrehern festzuziehen. 5.1.3 Deckelverriegelung (120) Gehuse demontieren - siehe 5.1.1 Beide Senkkopfschrauben (58) lsen und die selbstsicheren Muttern (121) abschrauben Befestigungswinkel komplett mit Verriegelungssystem entnehmen Neue Deckelverriegelung sinngem in umgekehrter Reihenfolge wieder einbauen. Vor der Montage des Gehuses berprfen, ob der Deckel korrekt schliet und selbstttig ffnet. Tropfschutz-Funktion sicherstellen (siehe auch 5.1.1) Ausgabe / Edition:01 18.10.02 AH 5-1 The index numbers stated in ( ) reappear within the breakdown drawings and the spare part lists 5.1 Dismantling the Housing 5.1.1 Casing (100) Open the lid. Pull out the mains plug. Unscrew and remove the rotor. Put the instrument parallel and close to the table's rim, remove the Allen screws from both rubber feet on this side, then put the device around and remove the opposite screws in the same manner. Press the casing up in front of the bottom plate and tilt it to the rear. ATTENTION! Support the casing with the rotor placed behind the instrument to avoid stressing the connecting lines inter main board and lid lock assembly. Unplug the micro switch line from the 2 poles socket and remove the solderless single plugs of the lid solenoid and the PE connection by using cranked pliers (lift the insulation cover before to prevent them from being damaged). Remove the casing. When refitting the casing take care of the correct placement of the protective plastic form (223) (there is a slot on the plastic form which has to be pushed across the connecting lead close to indication board) to). This plastic form prevents the main board from being damaged by inadvertently spilled fluids entering the lid slot. 5.1.2 Dismounting the Lid (110) Dismantle the casing - see 5.1.1 Use two adequate screw drivers at the same time to loosen one of the two lid screwings (114). Lay the casing down on its side, keep the lid axle (116) tight by using any pliers and remove the second lid screwing. Pull the lid off of the casing. To reassemble the lid first replace both screwings by hand and re-tighten them by using both screw drivers at the same time. 5.1.3 Dismantling the Casing (120) Dismantle the casing - see 5.1.1 Remove both counter-sunk screws (58) and the self-locking nuts (121) Take out the mounting angle incorporating the lid locking system. Reassemble the new lid lock assembly analogously in reverse order. Before replacing the casing check the lid's correct closing and opening functions. Take care of the correct plastic forms placement (see 5.1.1). Biofuge pico

AUSBAUANLEITUNG DISASSEMBLY OF INSTRUMENT PARTS 5.2 Austausch elektrischer Komponenten 5.2 Replacement of Electrical Components

5.2.1 Sicherungen (221) auf der Hauptplatte Gehuse abnehmen (siehe 5.1.1). Die Feinsicherungen berprfen und gegebenenfalls gegen gleichwertige, unbeschdigte austauschen. Testlauf durchfhren und nach der berlastungsursache forschen. Gert sinngem in umgekehrter Reihenfolge wieder montieren 5.2.2 NV-RAM (222) auf der Hauptplatte Notieren Sie die Identittsnummer des alten NV-RAMs (2. Nummern-Anzeige nach dem Einschalten). Gehuse abnehmen (siehe 5.1.1). ACHTUNG CMOS Bauteile! Entladen Sie Ihren Krper bevor sie das NV-RAM berhren. Position des NV-RAMs (8 Pins) merken und vorsichtig aus der Fassung ziehen. Neues NV-RAM in richtiger Position wieder in den Sockel eindrcken. Gehuse wieder in umgekehrter Reihenfolge montieren, Gert einschalten und die angezeigten Identittsnummern des neuen NV-RAMs kontrollieren. Hinweis! Eine neue NV-RAM Version enthlt in der Regel Parameter-nderungen (z.B. neue Drehzahlgrenzwerte), die ber das Display abgefragt werden knnen. 5.2.3 Hauptplatte (220) ACHTUNG! Die Anzeigenplatine und der Bremswiderstand sind Bestandteile der Hauptplatte und knnen nicht einzeln bestellt werden! Gehuse abnehmen (siehe 5.1.1). Einzelsteckverbindungen fr Netzschalter-Anschlu XL XN, Deckelmagnet XC, Motor XM1-3, Motor-bertemperaturschalter XB1,2 mit Winkelzange abziehen. Steckverbindungen fr Schutzleiter PE und Deckelschalter XA entfernen. Verschraubungen des Bremswiderstandes, der Haupt- (37)und Anzeigenplatte (30) lsen, Unterlegscheiben (4) / (3) entfernen, und Teile entnehmen. Entladen Sie Ihren Krper bevor Sie CMOS-Bauteile berhren! Entnehmen Sie ein neues NV-RAM (222) der Transportschachtel oder wiederverwenden Sie das alte, aber einwandfreie Bauteil, und stecken Sie es in den Sockel der Hauptplatte (entfernen Sie das auf der neuen Platte eingesteckte aber unprogrammierte NV-RAM). Neue Haupt- und Anzeigenplatte auf den Distanzhaltern mit allen Unterlegscheiben, Schrauben und Muttern montieren, Bremswiderstand festschrauben. Abgeklemmte Kabel beim Wiedereinbau nicht vertauschen! Gert sinngem in umgekehrter Reihenfolge wieder zusammenbauen und Probelauf mit Drehrichtungskontrolle (siehe Pfeil neben Kammerwand) durchfhren. Ausgabe / Edition:01 18.10.02 AH 5-2

5.2.1 Fuses on Main Board (221) Dismantle the casing (see 5.1.1). Check the micro fuses and if necessary replace them by equivalent and undamaged ones. Perform a test run and search for blowing cause. Reassemble the device analogously in reverse order. 5.2.2 NV-RAM on Main Board (222) Notice old displayed NV-RAM's version number when powering on (second No. in sequence) Remove the casing as described in 5.1.1. ATTENTION - CMOS components ! Discharge your body before handling! Notice correct position of NV-RAM (8 pins) and pull carefully out of socket. Reinsert the new NV-RAM correctly. Reassemble the device analogously in reverse order and check the displayed NV-RAM's version number. Note! A new NV-RAM version number will usually include parameter changes (e.g. any speed limitations etc.) which can be verified in the display. 5.2.3 Main Bord Replacement (220) ATTENTION! The key and indication board as well as the brake resistor are parts of the main board and cannot be ordered separately! Dismantle the casing as described in 5.1.1. Disconnect all single plug connectors as: mains supply XL XN, lid solenoid XC motor lines XM (1-3) and over-temperature cut-out XB (1+2) (use pliers). Pull out protecting earth conductor PE and plug for lid switch XA. Remove all screwings of the main (37) and indication board (30) and of brake resistor (34), remove the washers (4) / (3) and remove the parts. Touch a grounded receptacle to discharge your body before touching the sensitive CMOS components! Take the new NV-RAM (222) out of box (or re-use the old but trouble-free component) and insert it into the socket of the new main board (if necessary, remove a placed but non programmed NV-RAM before) Mount the parts of the new board onto the spacers completely with all washers, screws and nuts take care of the plastic form (223) and tighten the brake resistor Do not mix up disconnected cables during re-connection! Reassemble the device in reverse order and perform a test run, making sure the drive turns in the right direction (see imprinted arrow on rim of rotor chamber)! Biofuge pico

AUSBAUANLEITUNG DISASSEMBLY OF INSTRUMENT PARTS 5.3 Ausbau von Antriebskomponenten 5.3 Replacement of Drive Components

5.3.1 Antriebsmotor (230) Gehuse demontieren (siehe 5.1.1). Motorleitungen von Steckanschlssen XM 1-3, bertemperaturschalter von Anschlssen XB 1+2 und Erdungsleitung PE abziehen. Leitungen aus dem Kabelbaum freilegen. Die 3 Muttern (60) abschrauben und zusammen mit den Sperrkantringen (6) entnehmen. Motor aus den Gummilagern heben und entnehmen Antriebsmotor sinngem in umgekehrter Reihenfolge wieder einbauen und die 3 Befestigungsmuttern festziehen und anschlieend mit SchraubenSicherungslack (Loctite 221) versiegeln. Testlauf durchfhren und dabei die Drehrichtung berprfen (siehe Drehrichtungspfeil) und falls ntig, 2 Leitungen an den Steckkontakten XM 1-3 zur nderung der Drehrichtung vertauschen. 5.3.2 Motor-Dmpfungselemente wechseln (235) Die Gummipuffer (235) sind regelmig zu erneuern, dabei sind die doppelseitigen Schleifpapierscheiben (234) ebenfalls zu wechseln! Wir empfehlen dies bei jedem Serviceeinsatz zu tun. Ein Service Kit 70902000 ist hierfr verfgbar. Die Gummipuffer drfen nur Satzweise erneuert werden! Antriebsmotor losschrauben (siehe 5.3.1) und Bodenplatte mit Elektronik und Motor vorsichtig auf die Seite legen Die 3 Befestigungsmuttern (60) unter der Bodenplatte abschrauben und die Gummipuffer einzeln aus den Bohrungen der Bodenplatte ziehen. Die neuen Gummipuffer mit neuen Schleifscheiben einbauen, Sperrkantringe aufstecken, Muttern gleichmig (Drehmomentenschlssel: 10Nm) festziehen und mit Schrauben-Sicherungslack sichern. Bodenplatte wieder auf die Fe stellen, Schleifscheiben und Antriebsmotor von oben auf die Puffer schieben, Sperrkantringe aufstecken, Muttern festziehen und mit Schrauben-Sicherungslack sichern. Gert sinngem in umgekehrter Reihenfolge wieder zusammenbauen. Probelauf durchfhren.

5.3.1 Disassembly of Drive Motor (230) Remove the casing (see 5.1.3). Disconnect the leads for motor XM (1-3), overtemperature switch XB (1+2) and grounding PE. Set the wires free from cable harness. Unscrew the 3 nuts (60) and remove them together with the lock washers (6). Lift the motor out of the rubber mount and remove the motor from the bottom plate. Reassemble the motor analogously in reverse order and fasten the 3 nuts and lock them with Loctite 221. Perform a test run. Check the sense of rotation (see imprinted arrow direction) and mix up 2 leads on terminal XM (1-3) in case of disorder.

5.3.2 Motor supports (235) All 3 rubber supports (235) have to be replaced at once in a regular interval. We recommend to do this during every service visit. A service kit 7090200 is available. By the way the 6 double-sided sandpaper discs (234) must be exchanged, too. Unscrew the drive motor (see 5.3.1) and lay the bottom plate together with electronics and motor onto the side. Unscrew the 3 nuts (60) from the bottom plate and take the rubber supports out of the borings of the bottom plate. Install the new rubber mounts together with new sandpaper disks, replace the lock washers, tighten the nuts evenly (use a torque key: 10 Nm) and secure them with screw locking lac (Loctite 221). Replace the bottom plate onto the feet, mount sandpaper disk, motor and lock washer and tighten the 3 nuts evenly (use a torque key: 10 Nm) and secure them with screw locking lac (Loctite 221). Reassemble the device in reverse order. At last perform a test run.

Ausgabe / Edition:01 18.10.02 AH

5-3

Biofuge pico

EXPLOSIONSZEICHNUNGEN BREAKDOWNDRAWINGS

118 104 55 119 112

106 131 105 102 116 103 130 117

110

115

115 120 58 121 114

121

100

202

Ausgabe/Edition:01
12.11.02 MH

Gehuseteile/ HousingParts
6-1

72
Biofuge pico

EXPLOSIONSZEICHNUNGEN BREAKDOWNDRAWINGS

232 231 230 233 60

3 2
37 222 37 4 221 235 210 220 223 34 56 207 220 220 216 234

30

40 49 94

205 200 204

208

56 201 6 60 233

202

Ausgabe/Edition:01
12.11.02 MH

Gehuseteile/HousingParts
6-2 Biofuge pico

Ersatzteil-Liste 75003235 - 01
von Fabriknr.: Index 00003 00004 00006 00030 00034 00037 00049 00055 00056 00058 00060 00072 00094 00100 00102 00103 00104 00105 00106 00110 00111 00112 00114 00115 00116 00117 00118 00119 00120 00121 00130 00131 00200 00201 00202 00204 00205 00207 00208 00210 00216 00220 00221 00222 Artikelnr. 20480242 20480244 20480251 20420069 20460098 20460094 20440288 20440285 20440298 20440307 20420070 20510285 20480108 20055918 20056212 75003327 20360072 20290607 70056208 70056282 20050543 20058002 20055924 20350211 70055921 20055922 20055923 20055920 20901140 20420164 75003328 75003329 20055917 20058001 20300101 20190246 20180628 20055928 20220416 20220580 20180138 20150294 20230006 70901072

Kendro Laboratory Products


Werk Osterode

BIOFUGE PICO 230V 50/60 HZ HERAEUS


bis Fabriknr.: Text FEDERRING DIN 128 A3 -1.4310 FEDERRING DIN 128 A4 -1.4310 FEDERRING DIN 128 A6 -1.4310 D0934 030 MUTTER SKT VA D7985 030X006 SCHR LINS KR VA D7985 040X008 SCHR LINS KR VA D0965 030X006 SCHR SENK VA D0965 050X010 SCHR SENK VA D0965 040X012 SCHR SENK KR VA D0965 060X012 SCHR SENK KR VA D0934 060 MUTTER SKT VA LINSEN-FLANSCHK.-SCHR. M5X12 A D6798 043 SCHEIBE F VA GEHAEUSE BIO PICO DICHTRING FESTWINKELROTOR 4 X PCR STRIP SCHLUESSEL STECK SW10X110 O-RING 0036,17X02,62 NBR BEFESTIGUNGSMUTTER PICODECKEL GEBOGEN (LASCHE) SICHTFENSTER Deckelgriff Biofuge pico DECKELMUTTER BIOFUGE PICO GLEITLAGERBUCHSE 8X10X5 FORU DECKELACHSE BIOFUGE PICO DECKELFEDER (RECHTS) BIOFUGE DECKELFEDER (LINKS) BIOFUGE PI DECKELDICHTUNG BIOFUGE PICO Deckelschlo Labo 300 230V JST D0985 060 MUTTER SKT VA MIKROLITERROTOR 24 X 1,5/2 ML ROTORDECKEL AEROSOLDICHT PICOCHASSIS Tasterfolie Biofuge pico Saugfuss D25x10 M6x6 grau Gertean-Ltg (D) 10A/230V KG klein GERTESTECKER KOMBIELEMENT ABSTANDSGEWINDEBOLZEN M3, S KABELCLIP ABSTANDBOLZEN TYP A, 30MM LG, FLACHSTECKER - STERN 3 POLIG HP Pico/Labo300 230V grn 0484 FEINSICHERUNG 2A TRAEGE 5 X20 EE-PROM PRV BIOFUGE PICO 1072

Dienstag, 12. November 2002

Seite 1

Ersatzteil-Liste 75003235 - 01
von Fabriknr.: Index 00223 00230 00231 00232 00233 00234 00235 Artikelnr. 20055932 20210357 20490376 20290567 20270076 20480301 20300074

Kendro Laboratory Products


Werk Osterode

BIOFUGE PICO 230V 50/60 HZ HERAEUS


bis Fabriknr.: Text ABDECKFOLIE FR PICOELEKTRON MOTOR 100-30K 3PH. 200V BIOF. PI DIN 7343 3X22 SPANNSTIFT O-RING 8X1,5 NBR 70 SCHRAUBENSICHERUNGSLACK NC DOPPELSEITIGE SCHLEIFSCHEIBE GUMMIPUFFER RD 15X15 M6X12, 33

Dienstag, 12. November 2002

Seite 2

Spare-Part-List 75003235- 01
from Serial-No. Index 00003 00004 00006 00030 00034 00037 00049 00055 00056 00058 00060 00072 00094 00100 00102 00103 00104 00105 00106 00110 00111 00112 00114 00115 00116 00117 00118 00119 00120 00121 00130 00131 00200 00201 00202 00204 00205 00207 Partno. 20480242 20480244 20480251 20420069 20460098 20460094 20440288 20440285 20440298 20440307 20420070 20510285 20480108 20055918 20056212 75003327 20360072 20290607 70056208 70056282 20050543 20058002 20055924 20350211 70055921 20055922 20055923 20055920 20901140 20420164 75003328 75003329 20055917 20058001 20300101 20190246 20180628 20055928

Kendro Laboratory Products


Plant Osterode

BIOFUGE PICO 230V 50/60 HZ HERAEUS


to Serial-No. Text SECURING WASHER LOCK WASHER SECURING WASHER HEXAGONAL NUT M3 SCREW M 3 X 6 SCREW M 4 X 8 SCREW M 3 X 6 SCREW SCREW M4X12 SCREW M6X12 NUT M 6 SCREW M5 X 12 FAN WASHER A 4,3 HOUSING SEAL FIXED ANGLE ROTOR 4 X PCR STRIP SPANNER 10 MM O-RING NUT LID WINDOW Handle NUT COLLAR AXIS SPRING (RIGHT) SPRING (LEFT) LID SEAL Latch 230V JST Nut M6 MICROLITRE ROTOR 24 X 1.5/2ML ROTOR LID AEROSOL TIGHT CHASSIS Overlay Biofuge pico Foot MAINS CABLE FOR POWER SUPPLY SOCKET SPACER
Seite 1

Dienstag, 12. November 2002

Spare-Part-List 75003235- 01
from Serial-No. Index 00208 00210 00216 00220 00221 00222 00223 00230 00231 00232 00233 00234 00235 Partno. 20220416 20220580 20180138 20150294 20230006 70901072 20055932 20210357 20490376 20290567 20270076 20480301 20300074

Kendro Laboratory Products


Plant Osterode

BIOFUGE PICO 230V 50/60 HZ HERAEUS


to Serial-No. Text CABLE-CLIP SPACER CONNECTOR MAINBOARD 230V FUSE 2 A NV-RAM INSULATION FOIL MOTOR BRACE O-RING SAFTY PAINT Sand paper washer ANTIVIBRATION MOUNT

Seite 2

Dienstag, 12. November 2002

Ersatzteil-Liste 75003236- 01
von Fabriknr.: Index 00003 00004 00006 00030 00034 00037 00049 00055 00056 00058 00060 00072 00094 00100 00102 00104 00105 00106 00110 00111 00112 00114 00115 00116 00117 00118 00119 00120 00121 00130 00131 00200 00201 00202 00204 00205 00207 00208 00210 00216 00220 00221 00222 00223 Artikelnr. 20480242 20480244 20480251 20420069 20460098 20460094 20440288 20440285 20440298 20440307 20420070 20510285 20480108 20055918 20056212 20360072 20290607 70056208 70056282 20050543 20058002 20055924 20350211 70055921 20055922 20055923 20055920 20901141 20420164 75003328 75003329 20055917 20058001 20300101 20190247 20180628 20055928 20220416 20220580 20180138 20150293 20230136 70901072 20055932

Kendro Laboratory Products


Werk Osterode

BIOFUGE PICO 120V 50/60 HZ HERAEUS


bis Fabriknr.: Text FEDERRING DIN 128 A3 -1.4310 FEDERRING DIN 128 A4 -1.4310 FEDERRING DIN 128 A6 -1.4310 D0934 030 MUTTER SKT VA D7985 030X006 SCHR LINS KR VA D7985 040X008 SCHR LINS KR VA D0965 030X006 SCHR SENK VA D0965 050X010 SCHR SENK VA D0965 040X012 SCHR SENK KR VA D0965 060X012 SCHR SENK KR VA D0934 060 MUTTER SKT VA LINSEN-FLANSCHK.-SCHR. M5X12 A2D6798 043 SCHEIBE F VA GEHAEUSE BIO PICO DICHTRING SCHLUESSEL STECK SW10X110 O-RING 0036,17X02,62 NBR BEFESTIGUNGSMUTTER PICODECKEL GEBOGEN (LASCHE) SICHTFENSTER Deckelgriff Biofuge pico DECKELMUTTER BIOFUGE PICO GLEITLAGERBUCHSE 8X10X5 FORUT DECKELACHSE BIOFUGE PICO DECKELFEDER (RECHTS) BIOFUGE DECKELFEDER (LINKS) BIOFUGE PIC DECKELDICHTUNG BIOFUGE PICO Deckelschlo Labo 300 120V JST D0985 060 MUTTER SKT VA MIKROLITERROTOR 24 X 1,5/2 ML ROTORDECKEL AEROSOLDICHT PICOCHASSIS Tasterfolie Biofuge pico Saugfuss D25x10 M6x6 grau Gertean-Ltg (USA)5-15 10A/120V KG k GERTESTECKER KOMBIELEMENT K ABSTANDSGEWINDEBOLZEN M3, S KABELCLIP ABSTANDBOLZEN TYP A, 30MM LG, FLACHSTECKER - STERN 3 POLIG HP Pico/Labo300 120V grn 0484 FEINSICHERUNG 6.3X32/4AT EE-PROM PRV BIOFUGE PICO 1072 V ABDECKFOLIE FR PICOELEKTRONI

Dienstag, 12. November 2002

Seite 1

Ersatzteil-Liste 75003236- 01
von Fabriknr.: Index 00230 00231 00232 00233 00234 00235 Artikelnr. 20210357 20490376 20290567 20270076 20480301 20300074

Kendro Laboratory Products


Werk Osterode

BIOFUGE PICO 120V 50/60 HZ HERAEUS


bis Fabriknr.: Text MOTOR 100-30K 3PH. 200V BIOF. PIC DIN 7343 3X22 SPANNSTIFT O-RING 8X1,5 NBR 70 SCHRAUBENSICHERUNGSLACK NCG DOPPELSEITIGE SCHLEIFSCHEIBE 7 GUMMIPUFFER RD 15X15 M6X12, 33

Dienstag, 12. November 2002

Seite 2

Spare-Part-List 75003236- 01
from Serial-No. Index 00003 00004 00006 00030 00034 00037 00049 00055 00056 00058 00060 00072 00094 00100 00102 00104 00105 00106 00110 00111 00112 00114 00115 00116 00117 00118 00119 00120 00121 00130 00131 00200 00201 00202 00204 00205 00207 00208 Partno. 20480242 20480244 20480251 20420069 20460098 20460094 20440288 20440285 20440298 20440307 20420070 20510285 20480108 20055918 20056212 20360072 20290607 70056208 70056282 20050543 20058002 20055924 20350211 70055921 20055922 20055923 20055920 20901141 20420164 75003328 75003329 20055917 20058001 20300101 20190247 20180628 20055928 20220416

Kendro Laboratory Products


Plant Osterode

BIOFUGE PICO 120V 50/60 HZ HERAEUS


to Serial-No. Text SECURING WASHER LOCK WASHER SECURING WASHER HEXAGONAL NUT M3 SCREW M 3 X 6 SCREW M 4 X 8 SCREW M 3 X 6 SCREW SCREW M4X12 SCREW M6X12 NUT M 6 SCREW M5 X 12 FAN WASHER A 4,3 HOUSING SEAL SPANNER 10 MM O-RING NUT LID WINDOW Handle NUT COLLAR AXIS SPRING (RIGHT) SPRING (LEFT) LID SEAL Latch 120 V JST Nut M6 MICROLITRE ROTOR 24 X 1.5/2ML ROTOR LID AEROSOL TIGHT CHASSIS Overlay Biofuge pico Foot MAINSCABLE SOCKET SPACER CABLE-CLIP
Seite 1

Dienstag, 12. November 2002

Spare-Part-List 75003236- 01
from Serial-No. Index 00210 00216 00220 00221 00222 00223 00230 00231 00232 00233 00234 00235 Partno. 20220580 20180138 20150293 20230136 70901072 20055932 20210357 20490376 20290567 20270076 20480301 20300074

Kendro Laboratory Products


Plant Osterode

BIOFUGE PICO 120V 50/60 HZ HERAEUS


to Serial-No. Text SPACER CONNECTOR Mainboard green display FUSE 4 AT NV-RAM INSULATION FOIL MOTOR BRACE O-RING SAFTY PAINT Sand paper washer ANTIVIBRATION MOUNT

Seite 2

Dienstag, 12. November 2002

Ersatzteil-Liste 75003237- 01
von Fabriknr.: Index 00003 00004 00006 00030 00034 00037 00049 00055 00056 00058 00060 00072 00094 00100 00102 00103 00104 00105 00106 00110 00111 00112 00114 00115 00116 00117 00118 00119 00120 00121 00130 00131 00200 00201 00202 00204 00205 00207 00208 00210 00216 00220 00221 00222 Artikelnr. 20480242 20480244 20480251 20420069 20460098 20460094 20440288 20440285 20440298 20440307 20420070 20510285 20480108 20055918 20056212 75003327 20360072 20290607 70056208 70056282 20050543 20058002 20055924 20350211 70055921 20055922 20055923 20055920 20901140 20420164 75003328 75003329 20055917 20058016 20300101 20190246 20180628 20055928 20220416 20220580 20180138 20150294 20230006 70901072

Kendro Laboratory Products


Werk Osterode

Biofuge pico 230 V 50/60 Hz Sorvall


bis Fabriknr.: Text FEDERRING DIN 128 A3 -1.4310 FEDERRING DIN 128 A4 -1.4310 FEDERRING DIN 128 A6 -1.4310 D0934 030 MUTTER SKT VA D7985 030X006 SCHR LINS KR VA D7985 040X008 SCHR LINS KR VA D0965 030X006 SCHR SENK VA D0965 050X010 SCHR SENK VA D0965 040X012 SCHR SENK KR VA D0965 060X012 SCHR SENK KR VA D0934 060 MUTTER SKT VA LINSEN-FLANSCHK.-SCHR. M5X12 A2D6798 043 SCHEIBE F VA GEHAEUSE BIO PICO DICHTRING FESTWINKELROTOR 4 X PCR STRIP SCHLUESSEL STECK SW10X110 O-RING 0036,17X02,62 NBR BEFESTIGUNGSMUTTER PICODECKEL GEBOGEN (LASCHE) SICHTFENSTER Deckelgriff Biofuge pico DECKELMUTTER BIOFUGE PICO GLEITLAGERBUCHSE 8X10X5 FORUT DECKELACHSE BIOFUGE PICO DECKELFEDER (RECHTS) BIOFUGE DECKELFEDER (LINKS) BIOFUGE PIC DECKELDICHTUNG BIOFUGE PICO Deckelschlo Labo 300 230V JST D0985 060 MUTTER SKT VA MIKROLITERROTOR 24 X 1,5/2 ML ROTORDECKEL AEROSOLDICHT PICOCHASSIS Tasterfolie Biofuge pico Sorvall Saugfuss D25x10 M6x6 grau Gertean-Ltg (D) 10A/230V KG klein GERTESTECKER KOMBIELEMENT K ABSTANDSGEWINDEBOLZEN M3, S KABELCLIP ABSTANDBOLZEN TYP A, 30MM LG, FLACHSTECKER - STERN 3 POLIG HP Pico/Labo300 230V grn 0484 FEINSICHERUNG 2A TRAEGE 5 X20 EE-PROM PRV BIOFUGE PICO 1072 V

Dienstag, 12. November 2002

Seite 1

Ersatzteil-Liste 75003237- 01
von Fabriknr.: Index 00223 00230 00231 00232 00233 00234 00235 Artikelnr. 20055932 20210357 20490376 20290567 20270076 20480301 20300074

Kendro Laboratory Products


Werk Osterode

Biofuge pico 230 V 50/60 Hz Sorvall


bis Fabriknr.: Text ABDECKFOLIE FR PICOELEKTRONI MOTOR 100-30K 3PH. 200V BIOF. PIC DIN 7343 3X22 SPANNSTIFT O-RING 8X1,5 NBR 70 SCHRAUBENSICHERUNGSLACK NCG DOPPELSEITIGE SCHLEIFSCHEIBE 7 GUMMIPUFFER RD 15X15 M6X12, 33

Dienstag, 12. November 2002

Seite 2

Spare-Part-List 75003237- 01
from Serial-No. Index 00003 00004 00006 00030 00034 00037 00049 00055 00056 00058 00060 00072 00094 00100 00102 00103 00104 00105 00106 00110 00111 00112 00114 00115 00116 00117 00118 00119 00120 00121 00130 00131 00200 00201 00202 00204 00205 00207 Partno. 20480242 20480244 20480251 20420069 20460098 20460094 20440288 20440285 20440298 20440307 20420070 20510285 20480108 20055918 20056212 75003327 20360072 20290607 70056208 70056282 20050543 20058002 20055924 20350211 70055921 20055922 20055923 20055920 20901140 20420164 75003328 75003329 20055917 20058016 20300101 20190246 20180628 20055928

Kendro Laboratory Products


Plant Osterode

Biofuge pico 230V 50/60 Hz Sorvall


to Serial-No. Text SECURING WASHER LOCK WASHER SECURING WASHER HEXAGONAL NUT M3 SCREW M 3 X 6 SCREW M 4 X 8 SCREW M 3 X 6 SCREW SCREW M4X12 SCREW M6X12 NUT M 6 SCREW M5 X 12 FAN WASHER A 4,3 HOUSING SEAL FIXED ANGLE ROTOR 4 X PCR STRIP SPANNER 10 MM O-ring NUT LID WINDOW Handle NUT COLLAR AXIS SPRING (RIGHT) SPRING (LEFT) LID SEAL Latch 230V JST Nut M6 MICROLITRE ROTOR 24 X 1.5/2ML ROTOR LID AEROSOL TIGHT CHASSIS Overlay Foot MAINS CABLE FOR POWER SUPPLY SOCKET SPACER
Seite 1

Dienstag, 12. November 2002

Spare-Part-List 75003237- 01
from Serial-No. Index 00208 00210 00216 00220 00221 00222 00223 00230 00231 00232 00233 00234 00235 Partno. 20220416 20220580 20180138 20150294 20230006 70901072 20055932 20210357 20490376 20290567 20270076 20480301 20300074

Kendro Laboratory Products


Plant Osterode

Biofuge pico 230V 50/60 Hz Sorvall


to Serial-No. Text CABLE-CLIP SPACER CONNECTOR Mainboard FUSE 2 A NV-RAM INSULATION FOIL MOTOR BRACE O-RING SAFTY PAINT Sand paper washer ANTIVIBRATION MOUNT

Seite 2

Dienstag, 12. November 2002

Ersatzteil-Liste 75003238 - 01
von Fabriknr.: Index 00003 00004 00006 00030 00034 00037 00049 00055 00056 00058 00060 00072 00094 00100 00102 00103 00104 00105 00106 00110 00111 00112 00114 00115 00116 00117 00118 00119 00120 00121 00130 00131 00200 00201 00202 00204 00205 00207 00208 00210 00216 00220 00221 00222 Artikelnr. 20480242 20480244 20480251 20420069 20460098 20460094 20440288 20440285 20440298 20440307 20420070 20510285 20480108 20055918 20056212 75003327 20360072 20290607 70056208 70056282 20050543 20058002 20055924 20350211 70055921 20055922 20055923 20055920 20901141 20420164 75003328 75003329 20055917 20058016 20300101 20190247 20180628 20055928 20220416 20220580 20180138 20150293 20230136 70901072

Kendro Laboratory Products


Werk Osterode

Biofuge pico 120 V 50/60 Hz Sorvall


bis Fabriknr.: Text FEDERRING DIN 128 A3 -1.4310 FEDERRING DIN 128 A4 -1.4310 FEDERRING DIN 128 A6 -1.4310 D0934 030 MUTTER SKT VA D7985 030X006 SCHR LINS KR VA D7985 040X008 SCHR LINS KR VA D0965 030X006 SCHR SENK VA D0965 050X010 SCHR SENK VA D0965 040X012 SCHR SENK KR VA D0965 060X012 SCHR SENK KR VA D0934 060 MUTTER SKT VA LINSEN-FLANSCHK.-SCHR. M5X12 A D6798 043 SCHEIBE F VA GEHAEUSE BIO PICO DICHTRING FESTWINKELROTOR 4 X PCR STRIP SCHLUESSEL STECK SW10X110 O-RING 0036,17X02,62 NBR BEFESTIGUNGSMUTTER PICODECKEL GEBOGEN (LASCHE) SICHTFENSTER Deckelgriff Biofuge pico DECKELMUTTER BIOFUGE PICO GLEITLAGERBUCHSE 8X10X5 FORU DECKELACHSE BIOFUGE PICO DECKELFEDER (RECHTS) BIOFUGE DECKELFEDER (LINKS) BIOFUGE PI DECKELDICHTUNG BIOFUGE PICO Deckelschlo Labo 300 120V JST D0985 060 MUTTER SKT VA MIKROLITERROTOR 24 X 1,5/2 ML ROTORDECKEL AEROSOLDICHT PICOCHASSIS Tasterfolie Biofuge pico Sorvall Saugfuss D25x10 M6x6 grau Gertean-Ltg (USA)5-15 10A/120V KG GERTESTECKER KOMBIELEMENT ABSTANDSGEWINDEBOLZEN M3, S KABELCLIP ABSTANDBOLZEN TYP A, 30MM LG, FLACHSTECKER - STERN 3 POLIG HP Pico/Labo300 120V grn 0484 FEINSICHERUNG 6.3X32/4AT EE-PROM PRV BIOFUGE PICO 1072

Dienstag, 12. November 2002

Seite 1

Ersatzteil-Liste 75003238 - 01
von Fabriknr.: Index 00223 00230 00231 00232 00233 00234 00235 Artikelnr. 20055932 20210357 20490376 20290567 20270076 20480301 20300074

Kendro Laboratory Products


Werk Osterode

Biofuge pico 120 V 50/60 Hz Sorvall


bis Fabriknr.: Text ABDECKFOLIE FR PICOELEKTRON MOTOR 100-30K 3PH. 200V BIOF. PI DIN 7343 3X22 SPANNSTIFT O-RING 8X1,5 NBR 70 SCHRAUBENSICHERUNGSLACK NC DOPPELSEITIGE SCHLEIFSCHEIBE GUMMIPUFFER RD 15X15 M6X12, 33

Dienstag, 12. November 2002

Seite 2

Spare-Part-List 75003238- 01
from Serial-No. Index 00003 00004 00006 00030 00034 00037 00049 00055 00056 00058 00060 00072 00094 00100 00102 00103 00104 00105 00106 00110 00111 00112 00114 00115 00116 00117 00118 00119 00120 00121 00130 00131 00200 00201 00202 00204 00205 00207 Partno. 20480242 20480244 20480251 20420069 20460098 20460094 20440288 20440285 20440298 20440307 20420070 20510285 20480108 20055918 20056212 75003327 20360072 20290607 70056208 70056282 20050543 20058002 20055924 20350211 70055921 20055922 20055923 20055920 20901141 20420164 75003328 75003329 20055917 20058016 20300101 20190247 20180628 20055928

Kendro Laboratory Products


Plant Osterode

Biofuge pico 120V 50/60 Hz Sorvall


to Serial-No. Text SECURING WASHER LOCK WASHER SECURING WASHER HEXAGONAL NUT M3 SCREW M 3 X 6 SCREW M 4 X 8 SCREW M 3 X 6 SCREW SCREW M4X12 SCREW M6X12 NUT M 6 SCREW M5 X 12 FAN WASHER A 4,3 HOUSING SEAL FIXED ANGLE ROTOR 4 X PCR STRIP SPANNER 10 MM O-ring NUT LID WINDOW Handle NUT COLLAR AXIS SPRING (RIGHT) SPRING (LEFT) LID SEAL Latch 120 V JST Nut M6 MICROLITRE ROTOR 24 X 1.5/2ML ROTOR LID AEROSOL TIGHT CHASSIS Overlay Foot MAINSCABLE SOCKET SPACER
Seite 1

Dienstag, 12. November 2002

Spare-Part-List 75003238- 01
from Serial-No. Index 00208 00210 00216 00220 00221 00222 00223 00230 00231 00232 00233 00234 00235 Partno. 20220416 20220580 20180138 20150293 20230136 70901072 20055932 20210357 20490376 20290567 20270076 20480301 20300074

Kendro Laboratory Products


Plant Osterode

Biofuge pico 120V 50/60 Hz Sorvall


to Serial-No. Text CABLE-CLIP SPACER CONNECTOR Mainboard FUSE 4 AT NV-RAM INSULATION FOIL MOTOR BRACE O-RING SAFTY PAINT Sand paper washer ANTIVIBRATION MOUNT

Seite 2

Dienstag, 12. November 2002

Ersatzteil-Liste 75003239- 01
von Fabriknr.: Index 00003 00004 00006 00030 00034 00037 00049 00055 00056 00058 00060 00072 00094 00100 00102 00103 00104 00105 00106 00110 00111 00112 00114 00115 00116 00117 00118 00119 00120 00121 00130 00131 00200 00201 00202 00204 00205 00207 00208 00210 00216 00220 00221 00222 Artikelnr. 20480242 20480244 20480251 20420069 20460098 20460094 20440288 20440285 20440298 20440307 20420070 20510285 20480108 20055918 20056212 75003327 20360072 20290607 70056208 70056282 20050543 20058002 20055924 20350211 70055921 20055922 20055923 20055920 20901142 20420164 75003328 75003329 20055917 20058016 20300101 20190247 20180628 20055928 20220416 20220580 20180138 20150292 20230136 70901042

Kendro Laboratory Products


Werk Osterode

BIOFUGE PICO 100V INKL. ROTOR #3328


bis Fabriknr.: Text FEDERRING DIN 128 A3 -1.4310 FEDERRING DIN 128 A4 -1.4310 FEDERRING DIN 128 A6 -1.4310 D0934 030 MUTTER SKT VA D7985 030X006 SCHR LINS KR VA D7985 040X008 SCHR LINS KR VA D0965 030X006 SCHR SENK VA D0965 050X010 SCHR SENK VA D0965 040X012 SCHR SENK KR VA D0965 060X012 SCHR SENK KR VA D0934 060 MUTTER SKT VA LINSEN-FLANSCHK.-SCHR. M5X12 A2D6798 043 SCHEIBE F VA GEHAEUSE BIO PICO DICHTRING FESTWINKELROTOR 4 X PCR STRIP SCHLUESSEL STECK SW10X110 O-RING 0036,17X02,62 NBR BEFESTIGUNGSMUTTER PICODECKEL GEBOGEN (LASCHE) SICHTFENSTER Deckelgriff Biofuge pico DECKELMUTTER BIOFUGE PICO GLEITLAGERBUCHSE 8X10X5 FORUT DECKELACHSE BIOFUGE PICO DECKELFEDER (RECHTS) BIOFUGE DECKELFEDER (LINKS) BIOFUGE PIC DECKELDICHTUNG BIOFUGE PICO DECKELSCHLO 100V JST D0985 060 MUTTER SKT VA MIKROLITERROTOR 24 X 1,5/2 ML ROTORDECKEL AEROSOLDICHT PICOCHASSIS Tasterfolie Biofuge pico Sorvall Saugfuss D25x10 M6x6 grau Gertean-Ltg (USA)5-15 10A/120V KG k GERTESTECKER KOMBIELEMENT K ABSTANDSGEWINDEBOLZEN M3, S KABELCLIP ABSTANDBOLZEN TYP A, 30MM LG, FLACHSTECKER - STERN 3 POLIG HP Pico/Labo300 100V grn 0478 FEINSICHERUNG 6.3X32/4AT EE-PROM BIOFUGE PICO 1042.V02

Dienstag, 12. November 2002

Seite 1

Ersatzteil-Liste 75003239- 01
von Fabriknr.: Index 00223 00230 00231 00232 00233 00234 00235 Artikelnr. 20055932 20210357 20490376 20290567 20270076 20480301 20300074

Kendro Laboratory Products


Werk Osterode

BIOFUGE PICO 100V INKL. ROTOR #3328


bis Fabriknr.: Text ABDECKFOLIE FR PICOELEKTRONI MOTOR 100-30K 3PH. 200V BIOF. PIC DIN 7343 3X22 SPANNSTIFT O-RING 8X1,5 NBR 70 SCHRAUBENSICHERUNGSLACK NCG DOPPELSEITIGE SCHLEIFSCHEIBE 7 GUMMIPUFFER RD 15X15 M6X12, 33

Dienstag, 12. November 2002

Seite 2

Spare-Part-List 75003239- 01
from Serial-No. Index 00003 00004 00006 00030 00034 00037 00049 00055 00056 00058 00060 00072 00094 00100 00102 00103 00104 00105 00106 00110 00111 00112 00114 00115 00116 00117 00118 00119 00120 00121 00130 00131 00200 00201 00202 00204 00205 00207 Partno. 20480242 20480244 20480251 20420069 20460098 20460094 20440288 20440285 20440298 20440307 20420070 20510285 20480108 20055918 20056212 75003327 20360072 20290607 70056208 70056282 20050543 20058002 20055924 20350211 70055921 20055922 20055923 20055920 20901142 20420164 75003328 75003329 20055917 20058016 20300101 20190247 20180628 20055928

Kendro Laboratory Products


Plant Osterode

BIOFUGE PICO 100V INCL. ROTOR #3328


to Serial-No. Text SECURING WASHER LOCK WASHER SECURING WASHER HEXAGONAL NUT M3 SCREW M 3 X 6 SCREW M 4 X 8 SCREW M 3 X 6 SCREW SCREW M4X12 SCREW M6X12 NUT M 6 SCREW M5 X 12 FAN WASHER A 4,3 HOUSING SEAL FIXED ANGLE ROTOR 4 X PCR STRIP SPANNER 10 MM O-ring NUT LID WINDOW Handle NUT COLLAR AXIS SPRING (RIGHT) SPRING (LEFT) LID SEAL Latch Nut M6 MICROLITRE ROTOR 24 X 1.5/2ML ROTOR LID AEROSOL TIGHT CHASSIS Overlay Foot MAINSCABLE SOCKET SPACER
Seite 1

Dienstag, 12. November 2002

Spare-Part-List 75003239- 01
from Serial-No. Index 00208 00210 00216 00220 00221 00222 00223 00230 00231 00232 00233 00234 00235 Partno. 20220416 20220580 20180138 20150292 20230136 70901042 20055932 20210357 20490376 20290567 20270076 20480301 20300074

Kendro Laboratory Products


Plant Osterode

BIOFUGE PICO 100V INCL. ROTOR #3328


to Serial-No. Text CABLE-CLIP SPACER CONNECTOR Mainboard FUSE 4 AT EE-PROM BIOFUGE INSULATION FOIL MOTOR BRACE O-RING SAFTY PAINT Sand paper washer ANTIVIBRATION MOUNT

Seite 2

Dienstag, 12. November 2002

Kalibrieranweisung Biofuge pico


berarbeitet 18.10.02 1. Allgemein Das vollstndige Ausfllen des Kalibrierungs-Zertifikates stellt sicher, dass das Gert gewissenhaft gewartet wird und den von Kendro erlassenen Spezifikationen entspricht. 2. Bentigte Teile Digital Multimeter Stoppuhr Optischer Tachometer Sicherheitstester (VDE Prfgert) Biofuge pico Service Manual Zentrifugen Bedienungsanleitung

Wichtig! berprfen sie das Kalibrierungsdatum ihrer Messgerte vor dem Beginn der Prfung. 3. Bentigte Unterlagen Vorbeugende Wartung - Checkliste (Service Manual) Zertifikat fr Kalibrierung Prfplakette Kalibrierungszertifikat aller benutzten Messgerte Zertifikat ihrer Kendro-Schulung Vorbereitende Prfung Bevor sie mit der im Service Manual beschriebenen Kalibrierung beginnen, stellen sie sicher, dass das Gert voll funktionsfhig ist und allen Sicherheitsbestimmungen entspricht ohne das sie Korrekturen vornehmen mssen. Fllen sie die Vorbeugende Wartungscheckliste aus. (Kalibrierungswerte werden spter eingetragen. Kalibrierungsbescheinigung DREHZAHL

Setzen sie einen Rotor ein und whlen sie eine Drehzahl von 13000 min-1 vor. Wenn sich die Drehzahl stabilisiert hat, messen sie mit einem optischen Tachometer die Drehzahl durch das Fenster im Deckel. Je nach Messsystem kann es erforderlich sein vor dem Lauf eine Reflexmarke auf den Rotor zu kleben. Beachten sie die Bedienungsanleitung des Tachometers. Notieren sie den angezeigten Wert der Zentrifuge und des Tachometers im entsprechenden Feld des Kalibrierungszertifikates. Bestimmen sie, ob die Grenzen eingehalten werden. Sollte die
pico_gruen_7a_D 1 of 2

Kalibrieranweisung Biofuge pico


Messung in Ordnung sein gehen sie zum nchsten Punkt ber. Beachten sie, dass im Falle einer Abweichung eine Justage nicht vorgenommen werden kann. ZEIT

Benutzen sie hierzu die Stoppuhr und whlen sie eine Zeit von 10 min vor. Messen sie die Zeit vom Starten der Zentrifuge bis zum Abschalten des Timers. Notieren sie den Wert im entsprechendem Feld und bestimmen sie die Einhaltung der Grenzen. Gehen sie ber zum nchsten Punkt. Im Falle einer Abweichung ist eine Justage des Timers nicht mglich. SICHERHEITSBERPRFUNG

Benutzen sie den Sicherheitstester und sichern sie den Aufstellungsort gegen unbefugtes Betreten. Messen sie den Isolationswiderstand, Schutzleiterwiderstand indem sie jedes berhrbare mechanische Teil mit dem Tastkopf berhren. Der Schutzleiterwiderstand muss <0,2 Ohm sein. Sollten sie diesen Wert nicht erreichen, berprfen sie die Masseverbindungen indem sie eventuelle Korrosion oder Lackstellen beseitigen. berprfen sie die Netzzuleitung auf mechanische Beschdigungen und tauschen sie diese ggf. aus. Messen sie den Krperstrom; siehe hierzu entsprechenden Abschnitt im Service Manual. Beachten sie hierbei, dass es sich nicht um ein medizinisches Gert handelt und daher die EN 61010 gilt. (hher erlaubter Krperstrom) Dokumentation Nachdem sie die Kalibrierung abgeschlossen haben vervollstndigen sie folgende Dokumente: Vorbeugende Wartung Checkliste Prfen sie die Eintrge im Zertifikat fr Kalibrierung auf Vollstndigkeit, incl. ihrer Unterschrift Fllen sie die Prfplakette aus und kleben sie diese nahe dem Typenschild oder an eine vom Kunden vorgegebene Stelle an das Gert. Lassen sie das Zertifikat der Kalibrierung vom Kunden (verantwortliche Person) unterschreiben und heften sie eine Kopie ins Prfbuch Heften sie ebenfalls eine Kopie der Vorbeugenden Wartungs-Checkliste ins Prfbuch Halten sie Kopien der Kalibrierungsprotokolle der verwendeten Messgerte und ihres Schulungszertifikats bereit um dieses ggf. auf Wunsch des Kunden vorlegen zu knnen.

pico_gruen_7a_D

2 of 2

Calibration Certification Procedure Biofuge pico


Revised 18/10/02 1. General Successfully completing the Preventive Maintenance Checklist and Calibration Certification Procedure as outlined will ensure that the instrument is properly maintained and calibrated to Kendro specifications. 2. Equipment Required Digital Multimeter Stopwatch Photo Tachometer Safety Tester Biofuge pico Service Manual Centrifuge Operating Manual

Note: Check calibration due date on all test equipment before starting certification. 3. Documentation Required Preventive Maintenance Procedure and Checklist (Service Manual) Calibration Certification Procedure and Form Certification Label Certificate of calibration for each piece of test equipment used to perform the certification Training Certificate Preventive Maintenance Check Perform Preventive Maintenance checks as outlined in the Kendro Service Manual to ensure the instrument is in good working order without performing any calibrations. Complete the Preventive Maintenance Checklist. (calibration data will be filled in after Certification) Calibration Certification SPEED

Install a rotor, set the speed control to 13000 rpm and start the centrifuge. When the speed has stabilized, measure the actual speed with an external tach (photo tach on multimeter where speed = frequency[no conversion]). Record measured speed and displayed speed in the speed section of the certification form. Set the speed control to max. rpm and after stabilization, record measured speed and displayed speed in the speed section of the certification form. Determine if the speeds recorded meet the specifications on the form. If the specifications are met, proceed to the next section. A recalibration of the instrument is not possible.
pico_gruen_7a_E 1 of 2

Calibration Certification Procedure Biofuge pico


TIME

Using a stopwatch, check the timer by setting a 10 minute run. Start the centrifuge and measure from the time the start button is pushed until the timer switches to stop. Record the measured time in the time section of the form. Determine if the time value recorded meets the specifications in the form. If the specifications are met, proceed to the next section. A recalibration of the instrument is not possible. Initial the time section. SAFETY TEST

Using safety tester and connect the centrifuge to it. Measure Insulation resistance.. Select to Earth Conductor resistance and touch with probe all mechanical part of the centrifuge. Resistance must be <0.2 ohms at all points otherwise check for good grounding. Measure accessible current to procedure in the service manual. Documentation After filling in the certification information complete the following documentation: Log test equipment data on calibration certification form. Review P.M.checklist and calibration certification form to ensure that all data and required information has been recorded properly.(including your signature and date) Fill out a certification label and place it on the right side of the centrifuge where visible or at a location selected by the customer. Ask the customer to sign the calibration certification form and place a copy in the customers Certification Record Book for that centrifuge. Place copies of the P.M.checklist and Field Service Report in the same Record Book. Provide copies of your training certificate and test equipment calibration certificates if requested by the customer

pico_gruen_7a_E

2 of 2

Kendro Service Information

Heraeus Zentrifugen
Vorbeugende Wartung - Checkliste
Rotor Inspektion
o o o Korrosion an tragenden Teilen Spannzange Rotortyp und Seriennummer 75003327............... 75003328............... ............................... ............................... ............................... ............................... ...............................

Biofuge pico

Type S/N

Parameterprfung
o o o o Beschleunigungszeit Maximaldrehzahl Bremszeit Zeit (10 min Vorwahl) ________sec ________min-1 ________sec ________tatschlich min:sec

Unwucht
o Zentrifuge feststehend und ausgerichtet o Zentrifuge schaltet mit Unwucht ab

Allgemeinzustand
o o Rotorkammer (eisfrei) Umgebungsbedingung (sauber u. stabiler Tisch)

VDE-Sicherheitstest
o Ersatzableitstrom <3500A o Isolationswiderstand>10 Megaohm o Schutzleiterwiderstand <0.2 Ohm

Funktionsprfung
o o o o o Programmspeicher Netzspannung________V AC Funktion Siebensegmentanzeige Funktion Deckelverriegelung Deckelffnung bei Stillstand (<50rpm)

Mechanisch
o o Motorlager Mikroprozessor Initialisierung

Revised 18/10/02

1 of 2

Kendro Service Information

Kommentar:

Unterschrift ____________________ Datum____________________

Revised 18/10/02

2 of 2

Kendro service Information

Heraeus Centrifuges
PREVENTIVE MAINTENANCE CHECKLIST
Rotor Inspection
o o Check for corrosion and wear Inspect rotor lid locking screw Serial numbers: 75003327............... 75003328............... ............................... ............................... ............................... ............................... ...............................

Biofuge pico

Type S/N

Performance Checks
o o o o Acceleration time instrument top speed Deceleration time Time (10 minute set) _________seconds _________rpm _________seconds _________actual min:sec

Imbalance
o Centrifuge stable and level o Centrifuge shuts off w/proper weight

Preliminary Checks
o o Rotor chamber (defrost) Inst. environment (level & clearance)

Safety test
o Accessible leakage current <3500A o Insulation resistance >10 Megaohm o Earth Conductor Resistance <0.2 Ohm

Pre-run Checks
o o o o o Ground continuity Line voltage ________V AC Display segments on power-up Door interlock and latch Drive stop & Door unlatch (50 rpm)

Mechanical
o o Motor bearings Microprocessor Initialization (if required)

Revised 18/10/02

1 of 2

Kendro service Information

Comments:

S.R. Signature ____________________ Date of Service ____________________

Revised 18/10/02

2 of 2

Calibration Certification
Zertifikat fr Kalibrierung
Preventive Maintenance Checklist Complete Vorbeugende Wartungsliste, vollstdg
Account Name: Instrument Model: Report Number:

Biofuge pico Page/Seite 1

Repair and Calibration Recertification


Reparatur und Wiederholungskalibrierung
Account Address: Serial Number: Date:

Performance Certification / Durchfhrung


Standard Test Tolerance (whichever is greater) 650 rpm 650 rpm Custom Test 650 rpm 650 rpm SPEED / DREHZAHL Rotor Used: Displayed Measured Speed Speed (rpm) (rpm)

Set Speed 6000 13000

(rpm)

Meets Spec. (y/n)

Measured Speed after Cal.(rpm)

Passed (Initials)

Rotor Used:

Standard Test Timer Set (min.) 10 Custom Test +2% +2% +2% Tolerance (sec.) +2%

TIME / ZEIT Rotor Used: Measured Time (m/s) Rotor Used:

Meets Spec. (y/n)

Measured Time after Cal (m/s)

Passed (Initials)

Type Stopwatch Temperature Meter Photo Tachometer Safety Tester

TEST EQUIPMENT / PRFMITTEL Model Serial Number

Date of Next Calibration

Insulations resistance >10 Megaohm

SAFETY TEST / SICHERHEITSTEST Earth Conductor Resistance Accessible Current <0.2 Ohm <3500A

Revised 18/10/02
Certified By:_____________________________ Reviewed By:________________________________ Expiration Date ______
Signature Date Customer Signature Date

I:\TS\Service_Manual\Biofuge_pico\Pico gruen\pico_gruen_7c.doc