Sie sind auf Seite 1von 31
[…] Although the Wisconsin
court rejected this reasoning, Nevada and other states have not.
2
Although this Court held the California statute unconstitution-
ally vague in Kolender v. Lawson, 461 U.S. 351 (1983), it has never
been amended or repealed, and was recently cited in People v. Ashton,
2003 WL 22708680 (Cal. Ct. App. Nov 18, 2003).
2a

Delaware
Del. Code Ann., tit. 11, § 1321(6) (providing that
where loitering is suspected, police officer may “request[ ]
identification and an explanation of the person’s presence
and conduct.”)

Del. Code Ann., tit. 11, § 1902 (providing that a police


officer “may demand” a Terry suspect’s “name, address,
business abroad and destination,” and adding that “[a]ny
person so questioned who fails to give identification or
explain [his] actions to the satisfaction of the officer may
be detained and further questioned and investigated” for
up to two hours).

Florida
Fla. Stat. Ann. § 856.021 (providing that where
loitering is suspected, police officer may request the
person “to identify himself . . . and explain his . . . presence
and conduct,” and may take into consideration the person’s