Sie sind auf Seite 1von 31
[…] explanation of his actions.”)

New Hampshire
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 594:2 (providing that a police
officer “may demand” a Terry suspect’s “name, address,
business abroad and where he is going.”)

N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 644:6 (providing that where


loitering is suspected, police officer may request the
person to “identify himself and give an account for his
presence and conduct,” but adding that “[f]ailure to iden-
tify or account for oneself, absent other circumstances,
however, shall not be grounds for arrest.”)
6a

New Mexico
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-22-3 (providing that it is a misde-
meanor to “conceal[ ] one’s true name or identity, or disguis[e]
oneself with intent to obstruct the due execution of the law or
with intent to intimidate, hinder, or interrupt any public
3
officer . . . in a legal performance of his duty. . . . ”)

New York
N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 140.50(1) (McKinney’s) (pro-
viding that a police officer “may demand” a Terry suspect’s
“name, address and an explanation of his conduct.”)

North Dakota
N.D. Cent. Code § 29-29-21 (providing that a police