Sie sind auf Seite 1von 44
[…] a n d n o n - o b v i o u s , 34 a n d that t h e i n v e n t i o n fit w i t h i n o n e o f t h e l a w ' s d e s i g n a t e d s u b j e c t m a t t e r areas, 35 f u r t h e r r e s t r i c t t h e s c o p e o f p r o t e c t i o n afforded a business seeking to e x p l o i t a r e c e n t i n n o v a t i o n . 36 The

(repealed 1802). 31.35 U.S.C. 101, 154 (1988). For an insightful analysis of how the patent laws foster innovation, see Kenneth W. Dam, The Economic Underpinnings of Patent Law, 23 J. LEO. STUD. 247 (1994). 32. 17 U.S.C. 102(a), 302(a) (1988). 33.35 U.S.C. 102 (1988). The most significant novelty hurdles a patent applicant must clear am the requirement in 102(a) that the applicant's invention was not "known or used by others in this country, or patented or described in a printed publication in this or a foreign country, before the invention thereof by the applicant for patent," (emphasis added) and the requirement in 102(b) that the applicant's invention was not "patented or described in a printed publication in this or a foreign country or in public use or on sale in this country [by anyone, including the applicant], more than one year prior to the date of the