Sie sind auf Seite 1von 33

8

1
5
1
1
8
timesleader.com
WILKES-BARRE, PA WEDNESDAY, MAY 1, 2013 50
THE TIMES LEADER
6 09815 10011
A NEWS:
Obituaries: 2A, 6A, 7A
Local 3A
Nation & World: 5A
INSIDE
SWB wins
RRiders have a
good Knight.
SPORTS, 1B
Editorials: 9A
Weather: 10A
B SPORTS: 1B
B BUSINESS: 7B
Stocks: 7B
Comics: 8B
C LIFE: 1C
Birthdays: 4C
Television: 6C
Movies: 6C
Puzzles: 7C
D CLASSIFIED: 1D
When Hot &
Hell are good
Spicy food, famous chef TASTE 1C
A new place
to get wine &
spirits.
BUSINESS, 7B
The local unemployment report for March
issued Tuesday shows the seasonally adjusted
unemployment rate decreased three-tenths of a
percentage point from February to 9.6 percent.
But an economics professor said the numbers
are misleading.
Anthony Liuzzo of Wilkes University said
that at rst glance the state report looks good,
thanks to the
dip in the un-
e mpl oy me nt
rate. But a clos-
er look shows
troubling num-
bers, he said.
The number
of area people
categorized as
u n e mp l o y e d
dropped by
1,000 from Feb-
ruary to March,
while the num-
ber of people
looking for jobs
dropped by
1,900 in that time span. The number of people
working locally also dropped by 1,000, accord-
ing to state Department of Labor and Industry
data.
Liuzzo noted there are plenty of variables
that come into play with all of those numbers,
but the bottom line is a few hundred people
lost their jobs and an additional few hundred
got tired of looking for a job and abandoned the
search.
Those numbers werent the only eye-openers.
The report shows:
The 9.6 percent unemployment rate was
still the highest of the states 14 metro statis-
tical areas and was also a half of a percentage
point higher than the rate in March 2012. This
marked the 36th consecutive month the region
registered the highest rate in the state.
The total number of jobs in the region de-
creased by 1,600 over the month to 254,900.
The metro area, made up of Lackawanna,
Luzerne and Wyoming counties, lost 800 jobs
over the year, a decrease of .3 percent. Only
three other metro areas in the state posted over-
the-year decreases: Erie, Johnstown and State
College.
Along with Johnstown, at 9.2 percent,
Scranton/Wilkes-Barre was the only metro area
with an unemployment rate above 8.4 percent.
Most over-the-month changes were modest
in some job sectors. Mining, logging and con-
struction saw a spike of 300 jobs, and leisure
and hospitality sector was up 600. Both of them
experienced seasonal movements as winter
weather moved out. Health care and social as-
sistance and retail trade were the two sectors
One gure
doesnt tell
whole story
Region sees percentage drop to to 9.6 from
9.9, but it also saw dips in number of jobs.
By ANDREWM. SEDER
aseder@timesleader.com
UNEMPLOYMENT
M A M J J A S O N D J F M
2013
Mark Guydish/The Times Leader
Local rate includes Luzerne, Lackawanna
and Wyoming counties
SOURCE: Pa. Dept. of Labor and Industry
Jobless rates
Monthly rates, seasonally adjusted:
2012
9.6%
7.6%
7.9%
10%
9.5%
9.0%
8.5%
8.0%
7.5%
7.0%
Wilkes-Barre/Scranton
Pennsylvania
U.S.
Free beer? You can bet on it
PLAINS TWP. The annual Hot Sum-
mer Fun promotion at Mohegan Sun at Po-
cono Downs has added something new to
quench gamblers thirst.
Starting today, all Mohegan Sun at Po-
cono Downs Players Club card holders can
order free draft beer while theyre playing
table games or slot machines at the casino.
A provision in the state liquor law per-
mits all casinos in the state to provide free
liquor and malt beverages to those actively
participating in table games and slot ma-
chines, Richard McGarvey, a spokesman
for the state Gaming Control Board, said.
He said that agency does not take a stance
on the practice, but he noted all of the ca-
sinos in the state provide free drinks to at
least some players.
Mohegan Sun at Pocono Downs has
been providing free beer, wine and liquor
to those guests that hold Elite- or
Sagamore-level players cards, which
are earned based on the level of play
a guest maintains over a set period
of time. The lowest-tier card, a gen-
eral Mohegan Sun Players Card, is
free for anyone age 21 and older who
is not on a self exclusion or black list
the state maintains. Those without
Casino hoping customers will register for this draft
By ANDREWM. SEDER
aseder@timesleader.com
FATAL HIT-AND-RUN PROBE
BILL TARUTIS/FOR THE TIMES LEADER
Wilkes-Barre police using several Pontiac Grand Am cars on Jan. 24 reconstruct the December 2012 hit-
and-run that took a young boys life at the intersection of North Main and West North Streets.
Video tech aids case
As the costs to maintain ag-
ing infrastructure throughout its
system continue to rise, so too
will the cost of water for Penn-
sylvania American Water Co.
customers.
The company on Tuesday
led an application with the
state Public Utility Commission
requesting a $6.12-a-month in-
crease in rates for a typical resi-
dential customer. That would
bring a typical monthly residen-
tial water bill, for 3,960 gallons
per month, to $58.63, an 11.6
percent increase.
The company is also asking
for a 9.73 percent increase for
commercial customers. That
means that a commercial cus-
tomer using 22,000 gallons of
water per month would see
the monthly bill increase from
$231.57 to $254.10.
The increased rates would
also mean a total annual rev-
enue increase of approximately
$58.6 million for the subsidiary
of Vorhees, N.J., based American
Water, the largest publicly trad-
ed U.S. water and wastewater
utility company.
Company ofcials point out
that would still mean the cost of
tap water for most households
would remain at about one pen-
ny per gallon. But not too long
ago, a penny would have bought
more than a gallon of water from
the company.
In 2011, the PUC approved a
rate increase for the companys
residential customers of 6.3 per-
cent, or about $3 per month on
average. Commercial rates rose
a much steeper 17.3 percent.
The overall 2011 approved in-
crease generated approximately
$36 million in annual revenue
for the company.
Company President Kathy
L. Pape said the primary rea-
son for the rate request is the
approximately $731 million
that the company will have in-
vested in system improvements
since that 2011-approved rate
Cost of
area water
service
could rise
PAWC president notes
company will have invested
$731 million in system.
By ANDREWM. SEDER
aseder@timesleader.com
Headlight analysis points to suspect vehicle
WILKES-BARRE Just as the
evening rush hour was about to be-
gin Jan. 24, city police shut down
several downtown streets while in-
vestigating the hit-and-run death of
5-year-old Kevin Miller.
The importance of the advanced
technology used in that session to
nd the suspect became evident
during Mondays preliminary hear-
ing for Thomas Letteer Jr. of Plains
Township, the man charged with
causing the boys death.
Luzerne County Detective Chris
Lynch testied that a three-dimen-
sional video of the
streets was pro-
duced using Let-
teers 1999 Pontiac
Grand Am and two
other Grand Ams.
The video was used
by Grant Freder-
icks of Forensics
Video Solutions in
Spokane, Wash., analyzing the three
Pontiacs headlight spread patterns,
a new science in criminal investiga-
tions.
The technology-driven probe be-
gan, according to testimony, when a
red Pontiac Grand Am was recorded
by a Kings College surveillance
camera on Jackson Street the night
of Dec. 21, minutes after the boy
was struck on North Street. The im-
age with a blurred license plate was
released to the media, resulting in
police receiving hundreds of tips,
city police Detective Charles Jensen
said.
Lynch said he met Fredericks at
the FBI National Academy in Quanti-
co, Va., about a year ago and thought
he could help clear the blurry license
plate with video imaging.
It was our hope Mr. Fredericks
In the arena of professional male sports, a
National Basketball Association player an-
nounced Monday he is gay.
The announcement is seen by some as
opening the door wide for others whether
they be athletes or everyday people to have
the courage to do the same.
I think that him coming out, really just
heralds whats happening in society in gen-
eral, said Ted Martin, executive director of
Equality Pennsylvania, the states lesbian, gay,
bisexual and transgender political advocacy
organization.
Martin, who married his husband in 2008,
said Jason Collins courage to announce his
sexuality in a very public way paves the way
for others to feel comfortable about them-
selves and do the same. I always say to folks
Gay NBA player puts ball in professional team sports court
AP PHOTO
Jason Collins
By EDWARD LEWIS
elewis@timesleader.com
See HEADLIGHTS, Page 10A
See JOBLESS, Page 10A
See RATES, Page 10A
Letteer
See BEER, Page 10A
By SHEENA DELAZIO and STEVE MOCARSKY
sdelazio@timesleader.com
smocarsky@timesleader.com
Local advocate says fear keeps more from coming out
See COLLINS, Page 10A
INSIDE: What are Jason Collins prospects like on the
court next season. PAGE 1B
HUNLOCK CREEK A
state prison inmate was ar-
raigned Tuesday on charges he
assaulted two young girls in-
side the prison for more than
two years, according to court
papers.
The incidents allegedly took
place inside the State Correc-
tional Institution at Retreat at
the hands of convicted mur-
derer Andre Vancliff, 47.
In a criminal complaint
led against Rebecca Ann
Butler, 41, of Danville, the
woman allegedly took two
girls, 7 and 11 years old, to
visit Vancliff at the prison,
where he allegedly touched
them inappropriately. Court
papers indicate the incidents
took place from May 2010 to
September 2012.
Butler is charged with two
counts each of endangering
the welfare of children and
criminal conspiracy to commit
corruption of minors.
She is currently jailed at the
Luzerne County Correctional
Facility for lack of $25,000
bail. She is scheduled for a
preliminary
hearing today
before Dis-
trict Judge
Donald Whit-
taker.
Va n c l i f f ,
who is serv-
ing a life
sentence at SCI Retreat, is
charged with two counts of
indecent assault, two counts
of conspiracy and one count of
corruption of minors.
Vancliff is scheduled for a
preliminary hearing on May 8
before Whittaker.
According to the criminal
complaint led Friday, inves-
tigators were alerted to inap-
propriate contact through a
letter sent by Butler to Vancliff
in September 2012. SCI Re-
treat Intelligence Capt. Lloyd
Kerschner said the letter was
sexual in nature and directed
to the 11-year-old. Kerschner
then forwarded the letter to
the state police.
A few days later, Vancliff
was placed under administra-
tive custody for investigative
purposes, the criminal com-
plaint says, and Vancliff was
interviewed by police. He al-
legedly told ofcers he wanted
to have sex with Butler and
the two girls to see if Butler
was freaky.
Newsroom
829-7242
jbutkiewicz@timesleader.com
Circulation
Jim McCabe 829-5000
jmccabe@timesleader.com
Delivery MondaySunday $3.60 per week
Mailed Subscriptions MondaySunday
$6.92 per week via USPS
Published daily by:
Impressions Media
15 N. Main St.
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18711
Periodicals postage paid at
Wilkes-Barre, PA and additional mailing ofces
Postmaster: Send address changes
to Times Leader, 15 N. Main St.,
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18711
+(ISSN No. 0896-4084)
USPS 499-710
Issue No. 2013-121
www.timesleader.com TIMES LEADER WEDnESDAy, MAy 1, 2013
timesleader.com
DETAILS
LOTTERY
MIDDAY DRAWING
DAILY NUMBER - 3-9-9
BIG 4 - 9-5-0-9
QUINTO - 6-8-7-5-3
TREASURE HUNT
07-11-12-15-28
NIGHTLY DRAWING
DAILY NUMBER - 1-4-4
BIG 4 - 5-1-5-4
QUINTO - 0-7-9-3-3
CASH 5
11-21-24-32-40
MEGA MILLIONS
21-30-34-39-49
MEGA BALL - 43
OBITUARIES
Brazinski, Anne
Brodhead, Helen
Corgan, Dorothy
Evans, George Sr.
Gesecki, Dorothy
Gluc, Dorothy
Januszko, Kathleen
Koslosky, Robert
Kratz, Eugene
Malecki, Doris
Minkiewicz, John
Nester, Esther
Novicenskie, Robert
Perrins, Samuel Sr.
Plappert, Susan
Shinko, Jean
Stanislow,
Michael Jr.
Steer, Marcia
Winter, Benjamin
Pages 2A, 6A, 7A
WHO TO CONTACT
Missed Paper .................... 829-5000
Obituaries ........................... 970-7224
Advertising ........................... 970-7101
Advertising Billing ............ 970-7328
Classied Ads ...................... 970-7130
Newsroom ........................... 970-7242
Vice President / Executive Editor
Joe Butkiewicz ............................... 970-7249
Asst. Managing Editor
Anne Woelfel ................................. 970-7232
City Editor
Daniel Burnett ................................. 970-7180
Sports Editor
John Medeiros ............................... 970-7143
Features Editor
SandraSnyder.................................. 970-7383
Online Editor
Christopher J. Hughes ................ 970-7329
Director, Interactive and New Media
Nick deLorenzo ........................... 970-7152
Photo Editor
Clark Van Orden ............................. 970-7175
Community News ......................... 970-7250
E-MAIL ........... tlnews@timesleader.com
BUILDING
TRUST
The Times Leader strives to
correct errors, clarify stories
and update them promptly.
Corrections will appear in
this spot. If you have infor-
mation to help us correct an
inaccuracy or cover an issue
more thoroughly, call the
newsroom at 829-7242.
THE TIMES LEADER A CIvITAS MEDIAcompany
PRASHANT SHITUT
President & CEO
(570) 970-7158
pshitut@timesleader.com
JOE BUTKIEWICZ
VP/Executive Editor
(570) 970-7249
jbutkiewicz@timesleader.com
DENISE SELLERS
VP/Chief Revenue Ofcer
(570) 970-7203
dsellers@timesleader.com
LISA DARIS
VP/HR and Administration
(570) 829-7113
ldaris@timesleader.com
PAGE 2A
SCRANTON A federal
judge on Tuesday said he is giv-
ing Anthony Lupas Jr. one last
chance to le a petition seeking
another psychiatric evaluation
to determine if he is competent
to stand trial on money launder-
ing and mail fraud charges.
Lupas, through his attorneys,
Joseph M. Blazosek and William
Ruzzo, led a petition on Mon-
day asking the federal court at
the courts cost to appoint a psy-
chiatrist to conduct a mental-
health evaluation. The petition
was led under seal and not
provided to the U.S. Attorneys
Ofce.
U.S. District Court Judge Rob-
ert D. Mariani on Tuesday de-
nied the request, saying the peti-
tion led Monday was expected
to be led by
the close of
business day
on Friday. Mar-
iani said the
petition that
was led on
Monday lacked
any evidence
that Lupas is indigent, meaning
he has no money to pay for the
evaluation.
Marianis order claims Lu-
pas had been evaluated at least
twice, once by Dr. Richard Fis-
chbein and the other by Dr.
Timothy Michals. Fischbein was
court-appointed in May 2012.
Fischbein determined Lupas
is not competent to stand trial at
this time, while Michals believes
he is competent to stand trial.
The conicting opinions by
Fischbein and Michals led to a
phone conference on April 24 be-
tween Mariani, Lupas attorneys
and the U.S. Attorneys Ofce.
During the phone conference,
Lupas attorneys said a petition
would be led on Friday seeking
a court-appointed psychiatrist
at the courts cost because Lu-
pas has no money to pay for an
evaluation.
Lupas, 78, was originally in-
dicted in March 2012 on charges
he stole money from one client.
Prosecutors later secured a sec-
ond indictment against him in
August, charging him with bilk-
ing eight investors out of more
than $6 million.
Mariani said Lupas has never
indicated a sanity defense or
sought indigence, despite retain-
ing two private attorneys to de-
fend him, since he was charged
more than a year ago. Lupas has
been staying at an assisted living
facility at which the expense is
unclear how he is paying to re-
side there, Mariani stated.
Lupas attorneys contend he
suffered neurological damage in
a fall in November 2011 and is
not competent to stand trial.
Young girls allegedly
assaulted in prison
Inmate accused of indecent
assault of children a woman
brought to SCI Retreat.
By SHEENA DELAZIO
sdelazio@timesleader.com
Lupas gets one last try for mental evaluation
Exam would determine if he is
competent to stand trial.
By EDWARD LEWIS
elewis@timesleader.com
PennDOT, Hanover Twp.
focus of suit over crashes
WILKES-BARRE The fam-
ilies of two people killed and a
woman injured in two separate
crashes in the same area along
state Route 309 in Hanover
Township have led a lawsuit
in Luzerne County Court.
The suit, led by the fami-
lies of Shannell Lewis and
Adrian Stachurski, as well as
Kerry Miscavage, seeks mon-
etary damages against the
Pennsylvania Department of
Transportation and Hanover
Township.
The plaintiffs in the suit
are represented by the Feller-
man & Ciarimboli law rm of
Kingston.
The suit alleges wrong-
ful death and negligence and
seeks monetary awards on
behalf of the families of Sta-
churski and Lewis as well as
Miscavages husband.
According to the lawsuit, on
April 29, 2011, Stachurski was
driving a 2008 Chrysler Se-
bring on state Route 309 and
approaching the intersection
of Lehigh Street in Hanover
Township. Stachurski lost con-
trol of the car while turning
onto Route 309 and driving
over gravel, causing him to
strike a concrete barrier.
Stachurski and Lewis, a pas-
senger in the vehicle, later
died of injuries they suffered
in the crash.
On March 15, 2012, Kerry
Miscavage, a Times Leader
employee, was driving a 2004
Saab in the same area and also
lost control of her vehicle after
sliding on gravel, causing her
to strike the concrete barrier.
She suffered several injuries
and was taken to a local hospi-
tal for treatment.
The suit alleges the intersec-
tion was covered with loose
gravel and sediment, and was
improperly maintained by
PennDOT and Hanover Town-
ship.
The suit says PennDOT
and Hanover Township acted
negligently and carelessly by
allowing the concrete barrier
to be where it was without a
safety cushion and allow-
ing it to remain there when it
could cause injury and damage
to vehicles that come in con-
tact with it.
The suit alleges PennDOT
and the township failed to in-
spect the roadway, maintain
the roadway and to maintain
and design a safe concrete bar-
rier.
The deaths of Stachurski
and Lewis, according the suit,
were caused as a result of the
negligence and/or careless-
ness of PennDOT and the
township, as well as the inju-
ries Miscavage sustained.
The suit says Miscavage suf-
fered injuries including broken
facial bones, a neck fracture,
multiple broken ribs, a punc-
tured lung and a broken ankle
that required four surgeries.
Two people were killed and
one seriously hurt in same
area of Route 309.
By SHEENA DELAZIO
sdelazio@timesleader.com
Eugene J. Kratz
April 30, 2013
E
ugene J. Kratz, 87, formerly
of Crescent Avenue, Wilkes-
Barre, passed away Tuesday
morning, April 30, 2013, at River-
street Manor, where he had been
a resident since June 2010.
Born in Wilkes-Barre on July
5, 1925, Gene was a son of the
late Andrew and Caroline Endler
Kratz. He attended Meyers High
School.
Gene was a veteran of World
War II, serving two tours with
the U.S. Army. He was awarded
the Combat Infantry, Bronze Star,
Purple Heart and Good Conduct
medals. He retired from Tobyhan-
na Army Depot. He was an expert
in furniture upholstery, operating
his own business in his home for
more than 30 years.
Gene loved cookouts, shing
and spending time with his fam-
ily. He loved animals and enjoyed
spoiling his grandpets. Most
of all, he enjoyed watching his
grandsons grow and attending all
the sports they participated in. He
was a member of the former St.
Thereses Church, Wilkes-Barre.
In addition to his parents, Gene
was preceded in death by his
wife of 62 years, Florence Nesbitt
Kratz, May 2011; brothers, An-
drew, Aloysius, Francis, Alfred,
Joseph and Charles; and sisters,
Catherine, Caroline, Martina,
Elizabeth and Rosemary.
Surviving are his two daugh-
ters, Joyce ONeill and her hus-
band, Robert, Harveys Lake, and
Joan Hoggarth and her husband,
Richard, Hanover Township;
grandsons, Richard and Jason
Hoggarth, his two buddies; one
brother, Leo; and many nieces and
nephews.
He will be deeply missed by all
who loved him.
The funeral will be
held Friday at 9 a.m. from
Mamary-Durkin Funeral
Services, 59 Parrish St., Wilkes-
Barre, with a Mass of Christian
Burial at 9:30 a.m. at St. Marys
Church of the Immaculate Con-
ception, 134 S. Washington St.,
Wilkes-Barre. Interment will be
at the convenience of the family.
Friends and family may call at
the funeral home from 4 to 6 p.m.
Thursday.
Those who desire may give me-
morial contributions to the Riv-
erstreet Manor Activities Fund,
440 N. River St., Wilkes-Barre, PA
18702.
MORE OBITUARIES, Pages 6A, 7A
SHINEDOWN, BUSH ROCK ARENA
PETE G. WILCOX/THE TIMES LEADER
L
ead singer Gavin Rossdale performs with the band Bush at the Mohegan Sun Arena
at Casey Plaza in Wilkes-Barre Township on Tuesday. The mega-platinum rock band,
which self-released The Sea of Memories in 2011 (their rst album in 10 years) opened
for Shinedown, as did Australian hard rock band Airbourne.
Lupas
BOSTON Businessman
and former Navy SEAL Ga-
briel Gomez and veteran U.S.
Rep. Edward Markey will face
each other in a special election
for the U.S. Senate seat previ-
ously held by John Kerry.
In primaries on Tuesday,
Markey won the Democratic
nomination and Gomez won
the Republican nod, according
to unofcial returns.
Markey defeated fellow
U.S. Rep. Stephen Lynch. Go-
mez won a three-way primary
against former U.S. Attorney
Michael Sullivan and state
Rep. Daniel Winslow.
Markey has served in the
U.S. House since 1976 and is
the dean of the states congres-
sional delegation. He had the
early backing of Kerry, who
resigned from the Senate to
become U.S. secretary of state.
Gomez is a newcomer to
politics. Hes the son of Colom-
bian immigrants and learned
English in kindergarten.
Markey, Gomez to vie for Kerry seat
The Associated Press
POLice bLOTTer
EDWARDSVILLE A
man was arraigned Tuesday on
charges after he allegedly tried
to throw a woman off a second
oor balcony.
Darren R. Jefferson, 25, of
Roosevelt Street, Edwardsville,
was charged with two counts of
simple assault, and one count
each of resisting arrest, disor-
derly conduct and possession of
a controlled substance. He was
jailed at the county prison for
lack of $70,000 bail.
According to the criminal
complaint:
Mareka Detrick told police
Jefferson picked her up and tried
to throw her off a second oor
balcony at 1000 Roosevelt St. at
about 6:30 p.m. Monday. Jeffrey
Green aided Detrick and was al-
legedly assaulted by Jefferson.
Police said Jefferson was later
seen in a wooded area and ran.
He was apprehended by Court-
dale police.
KINGSTON A man was
arraigned Tuesday on charges
after he allegedly assaulted his
girlfriend.
Robert James Ankudovich III,
25, of Page Avenue, Kingston,
was charged with simple assault
and harassment. He was jailed
at the county prison for lack of
$10,000 bail.
Staci Ann Collettee told po-
lice she placed a blanket over
Ankudovich as he slept in their
West Market Street apartment
at about 7:45 p.m. Monday. She
said Ankudovich woke up and
struck her several times and
choked her until she passed out,
according to the criminal com-
plaint.
Ankudovich told police he
had been drinking and did know
what happened, the complaint
says.
HANOVER TWP. Town-
ship police reported the follow-
ing:
Police recently charged
Russell Carpenella, 20, Clayton
Weston, 18, both from Hanover
Township, and a 17-year-old with
possession of a small amount
of marijuana and possession of
drug paraphernalia after they
were allegedly found smoking
marijuana inside a vehicle be-
hind a church on Church Street.
A preliminary hearing is sched-
uled on June 18 before District
Judge Joseph Halesey.
Butler
No player matched all ve numbers
in Tuesdays Cash 5 jackpot draw-
ing. Wednesdays jackpot will be
worth $225,000.
Lottery ofcials reported 32 players
matched four numbers, winning
$450.50 each; 1,743 players matched
three numbers, winning $14 each;
and 24,015 players matched two
numbers, winning $1 each.
FAIRMOUNT TWP.
Crash kills Benton woman
A Benton woman died from injuries
she sustained in a car accident on
Old Tioga Turnpike on Monday, state
police at Shickshinny said.
The Luzerne County Coroners Of-
ce identied the woman as 65-year-
old Sara McMullen.
State police said McMullen was a
passenger in a 1997 Saturn driven by a
man whose name was not released.
The man lost control of the vehicle
that struck a tree at about 8:35 a.m.
The driver and McMullen were
trapped inside the vehicle and were
extricated by members from Hunting-
ton Fire Rescue. The driver was own
to Geisinger Wyoming Valley Medical
Center for major injuries, state police
said.
McMullen was transported to
Wilkes-Barre General Hospital, where
she died.
WILKES-BARRE
County must pay for lawsuit
Luzerne County taxpayers will be
on the hook for bills associated with
a civil lawsuit led against the county
and Controller Walter Grifth after
the countys insur-
ance agency said last
week it would not
reconsider a denial of
payment.
County solicitor
Vito DeLuca said
Tuesday he was noti-
ed in February the
countys insurance
company would not cover the costs of
the suit. DeLuca said he requested a
reconsideration, but that request was
denied last week.
Judd Shoval is suing Grifth and the
county. Shoval, a member of the board
of CityVest, a nonprot group that
sought to revitalize the Hotel Sterling,
led the lawsuit in January.
The suit alleges Grifth recorded
a March 29 telephone conversation
Shoval had with him without Shovals
knowledge or consent. Shoval seeks
damages for violation of the state wire-
tap law and invasion of privacy.
DeLuca said the county is not cov-
ered by insurance in the suit because
of an invasion of right of privacy
allegation and because Grifth is
being sued in his capacity as a county
ofcial.
CAMP HILL
Judge to preside on TV
In an historic rst, Superior Court
President Judge Correale Stevens will
spend an hour with the Pennsylvania
Cable Network on
Thursday at 7 p.m. to
talk about Pennsylva-
nias legal and judicial
systems.
In a series called
Courts 101 with
Judge Correale
Stevens, the head of
Pennsylvanias second-
highest appellate court will appear
on PCN for four episodes. During the
hour-long programs, Stevens will talk
about judicial temperament, what
makes a good lawyer, and more about
the court process. Viewers can check
pcntv.com for airtimes.
Stevens, a Hazle Township native, is
a former state representative and for-
mer Luzerne County district attorney
and Common Pleas Court judge.
Viewers can check www.pcntv.com
for air times.
HUGHESTOWN
Walk to ght blood disease
A Care Walk to benet Cooleys Ane-
mia Foundation, an organization to ad-
vance the treatment and cure for thalas-
semia, considered a fatal blood disease,
is scheduled for Sunday at 10 a.m., at
Robert Yaple Park in Hughestown.
Refreshments and snacks will be
available.
Gift baskets rafes are part of the
event.
To sponsor a team or donate gift
certicates, food or rafe baskets, call
Kristy DeRome Gomberg at 570-510-
2489. All money raised will go directly
to Cooleys Anemia Foundation.
DIMOCK
Model RR club gathering
The Endless Mountains Model Rail-
road Club will meet May 18 at 6 p.m.
at the club building, also known as the
old Cavanaugh building, just south of
Dimock on Route 29.
New members are welcome. For
more information, see the website at
www.emmrrc.wix.com/trains.
WILKES-BARRE Mark Robbins
was found guilty Tuesday of trespass
by motor vehicle stemming from an
incident on March 31 when he took
pictures of a truck loaned to a city po-
lice ofcer by Leo A. Glodzik, owner of
LAG Towing, on city property.
Robbins, a frequent critic of Mayor
Tom Leightons administration and the
citys arrangement with LAG, called the
proceeding a kangaroo court.
Patrolman Brian Gist brought the
charges against Robbins after he ob-
served Robbins in a restricted parking
lot behind the police station between
State and North Washington streets.
Robbins told District Judge Martin
Kane he was there to expose the rela-
tionship between the towing contractor
and city police ofcers.
After hearing the ofcers account
of the incident and Robbins rebut-
tal, Kane found Robbins guilty of the
amended charge of trespass by motor
vehicle on a private road or driveway
and ned him $100 plus $87 in costs.
Robbins, of Forty Fort, immediately
led an appeal at the Luzerne County
Courthouse. A hearing has been set
for 9 a.m. May 29. Robbins also said
he intends to le obstruction of justice
charges with District Judge Rick Cro-
nauer.
No more kangaroo court, Robbins
shouted to Gist on the way out of the
hearing. A jury of peers next time.
During the brief hearing before Kane,
Robbins tried to inject allegations about
the relationship between ofcers and
Glodzik, only to be stopped by Kane.
Mr. Robbins, if you feel that strongly
about these matters, I suggest you re-
tain counsel and pursue it, Kane said.
But youre here to respond to the charg-
es against you regarding trespass.
Robbins went so far as to ask Gist if he
had accepted a gift of champagne from
ASHLEY Ray Clark knows what
the anthracite mining industry meant
to Northeastern Pennsylvania and the
country.
The mining industry revolutionized
our economy, Clark said. Because of it
and all the people who worked so hard,
society is the way it is
today its why we
are as good as we are.
Clark, 79, is chair-
man of the board and
treasurer of the Huber
Breaker Preservation
Society, a nonprot or-
ganization dedicated
to perpetuating the
heritage of the mining industry.
Clarks father was a coal miner, and
Clark had delivered coal in the late
1950s.
The society is building a Miners Me-
morial Park on Main Street in Ashley in
front of the Huber Breaker. The site is
being excavated and developed on land
gifted to the society by the Earth Con-
servancy.
Marty Montigney and Clark Hen-
nings of Penn State Mechanical were
working at the site Monday, grading the
land and installing footers for concrete
to be poured.
Clark said a dedication ceremony will
be held on May 27 at 1 p.m. and the pub-
lic is invited. He said the park will cost
$200,000 to complete and only $28,000
has been raised to date.
We have a long way to go, Clark
said. We are building this park solely
on private donations. Miners fueled
the industrial revolution, from the steel
mills to everything else. We want to see
the miners get their just due.
Clark said the park will include pic-
nic tables, park benches, a walking trail,
ower beds, parking lot and informa-
tional kiosks that will tell the story of
the mining industry.
Most of that wont be here for the
dedication, Clark said. We also want
to build a company home like the ones
across the street from the site.
The former mining company homes
have been modernized over the years,
Clark said. He wants to build one on the
site to show people what kind of living
arrangements miners had during the
heyday of coal mining.
We want to show where miners lived
with their families, he said. The com-
pany home replica will also be used as
a museum for the display of mining ar-
tifacts.
Clark rst got involved with the so-
ciety 21 years ago because he believes
in the preservation of anthracite mining
history.
This is something I just wanted to
see happen, he said. We still havent
been able to get a coal miners postage
stamp. There are stamps for Donald
Duck and Elvis Presley, but none for the
coal miner.
Clark said the Huber Breaker Preser-
vation Society has about 50 dues-paying
members. He said the park will be built
in phases as donations come in to the
society.
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com WEDNESDAY, MAY 1, 2013
timesleader.com
PAGE 3A
LOCAL
I N B R I E F
See ROBBINS, Page 8A
Honoring area coal miners
Budget
shortfall
shrinking
for WBA
By MARK GUYDISH
mguydish@timesleader.com
But many potential decreases
in funding or increases in
costs remain unknown.
WILKES-BARRE Unex-
pected savings in health insur-
ance premiums helped narrow
a looming shortfall in next
years Wilkes-Barre Area School
District budget, school board
members learned Tuesday eve-
ning, but many potential cuts
in funding or increases in costs
remain unknown.
Business Manager Leonard
Przywara told the boards bud-
get and nance committee the
good news during a committee
meeting. The
district is in-
sured through
the Northeast
Pennsylvania
School District
Health Trust, a
consortium of
area districts,
and had initial-
ly been told premiums would
climb by 8.9 percent. That in-
crease was revised down to 5.3
percent, Przywara said.
That cuts the expected in-
crease from $1.18 million to
$702,000.
The board has also ordered a
10 percent cut in spending for
supplies, which will save about
$120,250, Przywara said.
But there was bad news in
the mix. Przywara said proper-
ty assessment appeals have cut
the expected real estate tax rev-
enue by $229,706, and that the
sequestration cuts in the federal
budget could mean a 5 percent
loss of federal money. The dis-
trict received about $3.5 million
in federal funds this year.
Przywara noted after the
meeting that even a $463,798
increase in state money may
rest on shaky ground because it
is linked to pension reform pro-
posed by Gov. Tom Corbett. If
the reform is rejected, the extra
money could evaporate.
An even bigger question mark
is salary increases: Contracts
for almost all district employ-
ees are being negotiated this
year, and Przywara said that so
far his gures do not include
any pay increases.
Board members offered a
variety of possible savings in-
cluding trying to reduce gar-
bage pickups during summer
months the district pays a
fee each day trash is picked up.
But Purchasing Director Jim
Post noted collections are al-
ready reduced fromve to three
days a week and the Dumpsters
are often full from school clean-
ings.
Board President John Quinn
suggested the district sell 37
acres of land in Wilkes-Barre
Township bought about 10
years ago but never used. Przy-
wara said the intent had been
to create sports elds, but plans
drawn up were estimated in ex-
cess of $6 million and the idea
faded.
Currently, the district uses
various elds owned by lo-
cal municipalities, and board
member Lynn Evans said she
had heard a rumor that cash-
strapped Wilkes-Barreis con-
sidering charging more for use
of city elds. Przywara said the
district currently pays the city
$17,200 annually for eld use.
The board must pass a pre-
liminary budget by the end
of May and a nal budget by
June 30. Currently the numbers
showincome about $1.1 million
lower than spending, Przywara
said.
Robbins guilty of trespass by motor vehicle
CLARK VAN ORDEN phOtOs/thE tIMEs LEADER
Wilkes-Barre Police Ofcer Brian
John Gist is the ofcer that cited
Mark Robbins for trespassing on
restricted police property.
By BILL OBOYLE
boboyle@timesleader.com
He is a critic of W-B Mayor Tom
Leightons administration and its
arrangement with LAG Towing.
CLARK VAN ORDEN/THE TIMES LEADER
Marty Montigney and Clark Hennings of Penn State Mechanical take sight readings in preparation for a miners memo-
rial to be built near the Huber Breaker in Ashley.
Group building memorial near Huber Breaker
By BILL OBOYLE
boboyle@timesleader.com
Clark
H U B E R B R E A K E R M I N E R S M E M O R I A L
to donate: send to the huber Breaker preservation society, c/o 101 s. Main st., Ash-
ley, pA 18706
Dedication ceremony: May 27 at 1 p.m., at the site, Main street, Ashley, in front of the
huber Breaker. the public is invited.
For more information, go to the website: website: huberbreaker.org
Mark Robbins arrives at District
Judge Martin Kanes ofce Tuesday.
Przywara
Stevens
Grifth
5% SENIOR
DISCOUNT
ON TUESDAY
MONEY
ORDERS
Shurfne Products Are
DOUBLE-YOUR-
MONEY-BACK
GUARANTEED!
At Our George Ave.
(Parsons) Location
Quality Rights Reserved,
Not Responsible For
Typographical Errors
Scan this with your smartphone
to visit our website now!
Follow Us On
FACEBOOK
TWITTER (Schiels Market)
& on the Web at
www.schielsmarkets.com
BOTH LOCATIONS
7 GEORGE AVE.
(PARSONS SECTION)
WILKES-BARRE 270-3976
30 HANOVER ST.
WILKES-BARRE
970-4460 Prices Effective Sunday, April 28, 2013 thru Saturday, May 4, 2013
MEAT/DELI
GROCERY
BAKERY
CHECK OUT OUR LARGE
ASSORTMENT OF
GLUTEN FREE PRODUCTS
AT OUR GEORGE AVE. LOCATION
DVD RENTAL & SELF-SERVICE
COIN COUNTERS AT BOTH
LOCATIONS
DAIRY
PRODUCE
DINNER
SPECIAL
with GOLD CARD 68

Shurne Soda
All Varieties
2 Ltr. Btl.
78

Shurne Pasta
or Pasta Sauce
All Varieties, Except Lasagna
12 - 16 oz. Pasta or
24 oz. Pasta Sauce
with GOLD CARD
1
98
Nabisco Oreo Cookies
All Varieties
11.3 - 16.6 oz. Pkg.
with GOLD CARD
1
98
Lays Potato Chips
All Varieties
9.5 - 10.5 oz. Bag
Must Buy 3,
Lesser Quantities
$2.50 Each
with GOLD CARD
Tastykake Family Packs,
Cookie Bars, Fruit and
Yogurt Bars
All Varieties, Excludes Doublicious,
Sugar Free Items, Alexs Lemon Krimpets,
New Kandy Bar Kakes 8 - 14 oz. Box
1
88
with
GOLD CARD
1
28
Shurne
100% Apple Juice
All Varieties
64 oz. Btl.
with GOLD CARD
Pepsi, Diet Pepsi,
Mtn. Dew or
Sierra Mist Cubes
All Varieties
24 Pk./12 oz. Cans
2
for
$
10
Must Buy 2,
Lesser Quantities
$7.88 Each
with
GOLD CARD
3
for$
6
Sunshine Cheez-It Crackers,
Keebler Town House
or Club Snack Crackers
All Varieties
9 - 16 oz. Box
SS
Mix or
Match
Must Buy 3,
Lesser Quantities
$2.50 Each
with
GOLD CARD
Bounty
Paper Towels
8 Ct. White Regular Roll
or 6 Ct. DuraTowel King Roll
6
98
or o
Charmin
Bath Tissue
Ultra Strong, Ultra Soft or
Sensitive 12 Big Roll and
6 Mega Roll Bath Tissue
with GOLD CARD
5
98
with
GOLD CARD
M
ust Buy
12,
Lesser Quantities
67 Each
49

Includes All Cut Green Beans, French Style


Green Beans, All Varieties Yellow Corn, Mixed
Vegetables, Cut or Sliced Beets, Medium Red
Beets, Sliced or Diced Carrots, Small Whole,
Sliced White, Diced Potatoes, Sauerkraut and
All Varieties of Peas (Except Petite Peas)
Shurne
Vegetables
11 - 15.25 oz. Can
with GOLD CARD
Mix or
99

Swiss Tea
Half Gallon
with GOLD CARD
39

Everyones Favorite! Shurne Fresh


Golden Ripe Bananas
with GOLD CARD
p
with G GGGGOOLD CA
lb.
1
99
with GOLD CARD
Red & Ripe, Driscoll Brand
California Strawberries
16 oz. Container
3
99
with GOLD CARD
ea.
Fresh From The Bakery!
8 Inch Boston Cream Dessert Cake
99

with GOLD CARD


Grade A
Large Eggs
Dozen
2
48
Turkey Hill Ice Cream
1.5 Qt. Cont.
(Excludes 1.5 Qt. All Natural)
with GOLD CARD
3
99
with GOLD CARD
NO ADDED
SOLUTIONS!
ShurSave Fresh
80% Lean
Ground Beef
2
49
with GOLD CARD
Lb.
Regular, Low Salt, Thick Sliced or Applewood
Hateld
Sliced Bacon
4 - 13.9 oz. Bags
3
99
with GOLD CARD
Sanderson Farms
Grade A Value Pack
All Natural
Boneless & Skinless
Chicken Breasts
1
99
with GOLD CARD
Lb.
Seabest
Tilapia
1 lb. Pkg.
3
49
with GOLD CARD
Lb.
with GOLD CARD
4-7 Lb. Avg. Frozen
Self-Basting
Turkey Breast
1
39
Lb.
Shurne Deli Gourmet
(Natural Juices)
Imported
Cooked Ham
3
99
with GOLD CARD
Lb.
Shurne Deli Gourmet
American Cheese
3
99
with GOLD CARD
Lb.
FROZEN
1 Split Chicken
Breast
Fluffy Mashed
Potatoes, Gravy,
Seasoned Vegetable
of the Day &
a Dinner Roll
BBQ or
Fried Chicken
Breast Dinner
WASHINGTON President Barack
Obama strongly suggested Tuesday hed
consider military action against Syria
if it can be conrmed that President
Bashar Assads government used chemi-
cal weapons in the two-year-old civil war.
At a White House news conference,
the president also defended the FBIs
work in monitoring the activities in re-
cent years of one of the men accused in
the deadly bombing at the Boston Mara-
thon two weeks ago.
At a question and answer session that
ranged from immigration legislation to
recent intelligence cooperation with Rus-
sia, the president several times chided,
criticized or dismissed his Republican
critics. Asked about one senator who re-
cently said national security protections
have deteriorated since he became presi-
dent, Obama said, Sen. Lindsey Gra-
ham is not right on this issue, although
Im sure he generated some headlines.
Asked about Syria, the president said
that while there is evidence that chemi-
cal weapons were used inside the coun-
try, we dont know when they were
used, how they were used. We dont
know who used them. We dont have a
chain of custody that establishes exact-
ly what happened.
If it can be established that the Syrian
government used chemical weapons, he
added, we would have to rethink the
range of options that are available to us.
He said he had asked Pentagon plan-
ners last year for additional possibilities.
He declined to provide details.
He expressed condence that Con-
gress would approve sweeping immigra-
tion legislation that he is seeking
Asked about the FBIs investigation
into a possible terrorist threat posed in
the past by Tamerlan Tsarnaev, a suspect
in the Boston Marathon bombings who
died in an escape attempt, the president
said, Based on what Ive seen so far, the
FBI performed its duties, the Depart-
ment of Homeland Security did what it
was supposed to be doing.
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com WEDNESDAY, MAY 1, 2013 N A T I O N & W O R L D PAGE 5A
PITTSBURGH
Bishop seeks protest probe
T
he Catholic bishop of Pittsburgh has
called on Carnegie Mellon Univer-
sity to address a female students half-
naked march to pass out condoms while
dressed as the pope during a parade orga-
nized by the schools arts department.
University spokesman Ken Walters
told The Associated Press on Tuesday
that ofcials do not dispute Bishop
David Zubiks description of what hap-
pened, including that the woman had her
pubic hair shaved in the shape of a cross.
Beyond conrming the details of the
April 18 incident, however, Walters
reiterated a statement rst issued
Monday: We are continuing our re-
view of the incident. If our community
standards or laws were violated, we
will take appropriate action.
TRIPOLI, LIBYA
Militia shows up in force
Gunmen swooped in on trucks
mounted with anti-aircraft guns and
surrounded Libyas Justice Ministry on
Tuesday, cutting off roads and forc-
ing employees of the building in the
latest instance of powerful militiamen
showing their muscle to press their
demands on how Libya should be run
more than a year after Moammar Gad-
has ouster.
Over the past three days, militia-
men stormed the headquarters of the
Interior Ministry and state-run TV and
besieged the Foreign Ministry while
publicly calling for the removal of
Gadha-era ofcials from government
posts and the passage of the so-called
isolation law, which would bar from
political life anyone who held any posi-
tion even minor under the ousted
autocrats regime.
PESHAWAR, PAKISTAN
Musharraf banned from run
A Pakistani court on Tuesday banned
former military ruler Pervez Musharraf
from running for public ofce for the
rest of his life, the latest blow since he
returned from exile last month to make
a political comeback.
The ban came as Pakistans power-
ful army chief pledged in a rare speech
that the military would do everything
in its power to ensure the parliamenta-
ry election is held as scheduled on May
11, despite the Talibans attempt to dis-
rupt the vote by attacking candidates.
One of Musharrafs lawyers, Saad
Shibli, said he would go to the Su-
preme Court to challenge the ruling
against his client, claiming the former
leader should not be singled out for
punishment for his actions while in
power since others were involved.
LONDON
Dutch queen abdicates
With an exchange of smiles and the
ourish of a pen, Queen Beatrix of the
Netherlands abdicated the throne and
her son Willem-Alexander took her
place Tuesday to become the countrys
rst king in more than a century.
In a simple morning ceremony in
Amsterdams royal palace, Beatrix, 75,
signed the document that ended her
33-year reign. Willem-Alexander added
his name a few seconds later.
Willem-Alexander, who turned 46 on
Saturday, is the rst male monarch to
reign over the Netherlands since 1890,
a 123-year span that has seen three
women ascend to the throne and resign
in turn in favor of the next generation.
I N B R I E F
AP PHOTO
A devilish good time in Germany
Ronny Wechenberger and his little
devil, Rion, take part at a proces-
sion Tuesday in Schierke, Germany.
Hundreds of costumed devils and
witches meet to celebrate Walpurgis
Night, a traditional religious holiday
of pre-Christian origins.
Obama: Military an option
President says much is still
unknown about use of chemical
weapons in war-torn Syria.
By JULIE PACE
AP White House Correspondent
Mideast
plan for
peace is
offered
JERUSALEM The Arab
Leagues decision to sweeten
its decade-old proposal offering
comprehensive peace with Israel
has placed Prime Minister Ben-
jamin Netanyahu in a bind and
swiftly exposed ssures in his
new government.
Netanyahus chief peace nego-
tiator on Tuesday welcomed the
modied Arab proposal, while
the prime minister remained si-
lent, reecting the internal divi-
sions that lie ahead as the U.S.
tries to restart long-frozen peace
talks with the Palestinians.
This is a positive announce-
ment, negotiator Tzipi Livni
told Channel 10 TV, adding it
gave tail wind to peace efforts.
At the end you need a direct
negotiation between the Israelis
and the Palestinians.
The original 2002 Arab peace
initiative offered Israel peace
with the entire Arab and Muslim
world in exchange for a com-
plete withdrawal from territo-
ries captured in the 1967 Mid-
east war. The Palestinians claim
the West Bank, east Jerusalem
and the Gaza Strip, all seized by
Israel in 1967, for their future
state.
The initiative was revolution-
ary when it was introduced
by Saudi Arabias then crown
prince, King Abdullah, and en-
dorsed by the 22-member Arab
League. The 57-member Orga-
nization of Islamic Cooperation
later endorsed the plan as well.
However, it was overshadowed
by erce Israeli-Palestinian ght-
ing at the time and greeted with
skepticism by Israel.
In Washington Monday, Qatari
Prime Minister Sheik Hamad
Bin Jassem Al Thani tried to al-
lay some of the Israeli concerns.
Speaking on behalf of an Arab
League delegation, he reiterated
the need to base an agreement
between Israel and a future Pal-
estine on the 1967 lines, but for
the rst time, he cited the possi-
bility of comparable, mutually
agreed and minor land swaps
between the Israelis and the Pal-
estinians.
Sheik Hamad spoke after talks
with Vice President Joe Biden
and U.S. Secretary of State John
Kerry, who has been pushing
Arab leaders to embrace a modi-
ed version of the Arab peace
plan as part of a new U.S.-led ef-
fort to corral Israel and the Pal-
estinians back into direct peace
talks. The changes are meant to
win Israeli support by allowing it
to keep parts of the West Bank
and east Jerusalem as part of an
agreement.
In Washington, Kerry called
the changed language a very big
step forward.
Sweetened Arab League
Israel-Palestinian peace plan
puts Israeli PM on the spot.
By JOSEF FEDERMAN
Associated Press
NEW YORK Bodies tensed and
noses twitching, the dogs sniff the hunt-
ing ground before them: a lower Manhat-
tan alley, grimy, dim and perfect for rats.
With a terse command Now! the
chase is on.
Circling, bounding over and pawing at
a mound of garbage bags, the four dogs
quickly have rodents on the run.
Come on I mean, tally ho! says
one of their owners, Susan Friedenberg.
In a whirl of barks, pants and wagging
tails, dogs tunnel among the bags and
bolt down the alley as their quarry tries
to scurry away.
Within ve minutes, the city has two
fewer rats.
In a scrappy, streetwise cousin of man-
nerly countryside fox hunts, on terrain
far from the European farms and elds
where many of the dogs ancestors were
bred to scramble after vermin and foxes,
their masters sport trash-poking sticks
instead of riding crops and say its just
as viable an exercise for the animals
centuries-old skills.
Its about maintaining the breed type
through actual work, says Richard Reyn-
olds, a New Jersey-based business analyst
and longtime dog breeder who might be
considered the groups organizer if it
would accept being called organized.
Known with a chuckle as the Ryders
Alley Trencher-fed Society parse the
acronym the rodent-hunters have
been scouring downtown byways for
more than a decade, meeting weekly
when weather allows.
On a couple of recent nights, an eclec-
tic group of ratters converged on an alley
near City Hall about an hour after sunset.
The lineups included two border terriers;
a wire-haired dachshund; a Jack Russell
terrier/Australian cattle dog mix; a Pat-
terdale terrier, an intense, no-nonsense
breed thats uncommon in this country;
and a feist, a type of dog developed in the
American South to tree squirrels.
Get im! Go! Serge Lozach yelled as
his cairn terrier, Hudson, streaked down
an alley after a eeing rat. Unlike many
of the other owners, Lozach doesnt
breed or show dogs, but he has taken
Hudson to several alley hunts.
When at its best, the alley pack works
together. One dog will sniff out a rat and
signal its whereabouts, often by barking.
Another leaps at the hideaway to rout
the quarry, and then a third lurches to
catch it as it ees. A rat that scuttles into
the open might get caught in a rundown,
or even a tug of war, between dogs that
circle and ank it.
AP PHOTO
A group of dog owners stand in one of the lower Manhattan alleys where they gather to let their various breeds hunt
rats in New York Friday.
Fox hunting, NYC style
By JENNIFER PELTZ
Associated Press
Court orders collapsed building owners property seized
SAVAR, Bangladesh A top
Bangladesh court on Tuesday or-
dered the government to imme-
diately conscate the property
of a collapsed buildings owner, as
thousands of protesters demanding
death penalty for the man clashed
with police, leaving 100 people in-
jured.
A two-judge panel of the High
Court also asked the central bank to
freeze the assets of the owners of the
ve garment factories in the build-
ing, and use the money to pay the
salaries and other benets of their
workers.
The order came after police pro-
duced the building owner, Moham-
med Sohel Rana, and the factory
owners in court. The order did not
elaborate but it was implied that the
salaries of the dead victims would
be paid to their relatives.
At least 386 people were killed
and 2,500 people escaped with inju-
ries when the illegally constructed
8-story Rana Plaza collapsed on
April 24. According to one estimate,
about 1,000 people are missing, indi-
cating that the death toll could end
up in the neighborhood of 1,400.
The collapse has become the dead-
liest disaster to hit Bangladeshs gar-
ment industry, which is worth $20
billion annually and supplies global
retailers.
Rescue efforts have now been sus-
pended and authorities are using
heavy machinery to clear the broken
and crushed concrete slabs to get to
the bottom oor, where emergency
workers expect to nd many more
dead bodies.
On Tuesday, clashes broke out
again between thousands of gar-
ment workers and police in Savar,
leaving at least 100 people injured,
the United News of Bangladesh
news agency reported.
It said police attacked with sticks
when the workers, who were de-
manding death penalty for Rana and
news of the missing people, tried to
break the security cordon around the
collapsed building. At least 22 of the
injured were hospitalized, it said.
The protesters also smashed at
least 20 vehicles in the area, the
agency said.
At least 386 were killed and
2,500 injured when the 8-story
Rana Plaza collapsed on April 24.
The Associated Press
AP PHOTO
A woman grieves Tuesday as she sticks
a portrait of a family member on the wall
of makeshift morgue in Bangladesh.
AP PHOTO
President Obama answers questions
Tuesday during his new conference
at the White House in Washington.
Owners set their dogs on alley rats
to try to rid Big Apple of the rodents
In Memoriums
To Better Serve Our Customers
Mon. deadline is Thurs. at 11am
Tues. deadline is Thurs. at 5pm
Wed. deadline is Fri. at 4pm
Thurs. deadline is Mon. at 4pm
Fri. deadline is Tues. at 4pm
Sat. deadline is Wed. at 4pm
Sun. deadline is Thurs. at 4pm
For more Info Call 829-7100
Estate & Medicaid Planning; Wills; Revocable and Irrevocable Trusts: Estate
Probate and Administration; Guardianships; and Special Needs Trusts.
ATTORNEY DAVID R. LIPKA
Certied As an Elder Law Attorney by the National Elder Law Foundation
50 East Main Street, Plymouth, PA (570) 779-5353
IF NURSING HOME PLACEMENT BECOMES
NECESSARY DONT PRESUME ALL IS LOST!
Even under current law, there ARE still ways to legally protect your home and
other hard-earned assets from being spent down on long term care when you, your
spouse or a loved one are either in or about to enter a nursing home.
Can you save your residence?
Can you transfer assets within the ve year look-back period?
How can annuities help?
Can more income be protected for the spouse at home?
STRAIGHTFORWARD ANSWERS TO COMPLEX QUESTIONS!
THE SOONER YOU ACT, THE MORE YOURE ABLE TO SAVE!
NOTICE
TOALL
VETERANS
and ex-service personnel who have loyally
served their country in peace and in war.
If you were honorably discharged and
live anywhere in the State of
Pennsylvania, you are now entitled to a
burial space at no cost in the veterans
memorial section at
Chapel Lawn Memorial Park
RD 5 Box 108, Dallas, PA 18612
This offer is available for a limited time
only. Special protection features are
available for your spouse and minor
children with National Transfer
Protection. This limited time offer is
also extended to members of the
National Guard and Reserve.
Space is limited.
Conditions - Burial spaces cannot be for
investment purposes. You must register
for your free burial space.
1-800-578-9547 Ext. 6001
G enettis
AfterFu nera lLu ncheons
Sta rting a t$7.95 p erp erson
H otelBerea vem entRa tes
825.6477
The Family Of The Late
express sincere gratitude and warmest
thanks to everyone for your comfort,
support and generosity.
We want to thank you for sending
food, owers, sympathy cards, mass
cards and memorial donations.
Your thoughtfulness, kindness and
sympathy is deeply appreciated and
will always be remembered.
Robert J.
Manganiello
Happy 55th Birthday in Heaven
Ron Fronzoni
5/1/58 to 5/23/12
Our special angel
Our star in the sky
Gone but not forgotten
We love you and miss you
Forever in our hearts
Until we meet again
All our love always, Mom,
Wife Deb and Family
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com WEDNESDAY, MAY 1, 2013 O B I T U A R I E S PAGE 6A
ANZALONE - Mary, Mass of Christian
Burial 9:30 a.m. Saturday in St. Joseph
Marello Parish, William Street, Pittston.
BARTNIKOWSKI - Anna, Mass of Chris-
tian Burial 10 a.m. today in Holy Rosary
Church, 127 Stephenson St., Duryea.
Friends may call 9 a.m. until Mass.
DEMBOWSKI - Lorraine, funeral 9:30
a.m. Thursday at Davis-Dinelli Funeral
Home, 170 E. Broad St., Nanticoke. Mass
of Christian Burial 10 a.m. in St. Faustina
Kowalska Parish/Holy Trinity Church,
520 S. Hanover St., Nanticoke. Friends
may call 5 to 8 p.m. today at the funeral
home.
FIELDING - Edward, funeral 10 a.m. Fri-
day in the Green Street Baptist Chapel,
25 Green St., Edwardsville. Friends may
call 5 to 8 p.m. Thursday at Harold C.
Snowdon Funeral Home Inc., 140 N. Main
St., Shavertown.
FOX - Ann, celebration of life 9 a.m. Fri-
day at McLaughlins, 142 S.Washington
St.,Wilkes-Barre. Funeral Mass 10 a.m. in
the Church of St. Aloysius, Wilkes-Barre.
Friends may call 6 to 9 p.m. Thursday at
the funeral home.
GINYARD - Caleb, viewing 5 to 8 p.m.
Friday at Charles V. Sherbin Funeral
Home, 630 Main Road, Hanover Town-
ship.
GREGORI - Lena, funeral 10 a.m. today
at Anthony Recupero Funeral Home,
406 Susquehanna Ave., West Pittston.
GREGORY - Jean, funeral 10 a.m. Thurs-
day in St. Stephens Episcopal Church,
35 S. Franklin St., Wilkes-Barre.
GULA - Rose, memorial service 11 a.m.
on May 11, 2013 at St. Pauls Lutheran
Church, Dallas.
HOOVER - Joyce, funeral 11 a.m. today
at Curtis L. Swanson Funeral Home Inc.,
corner of routes 29 and 118. Friends may
call 10 a.m. to services.
KARSTEN - Marion, funeral 11 a.m.
today in Ss. Clement & Peter Episcopal
Church, 165 Hanover St., Wilkes-Barre.
KENNEDY - Catherine, funeral 9 a.m.
today at Lehman Family Funeral Service
Inc., 689 Hazle Ave., Wilkes-Barre. Mass
of Christian Burial 9:30 a.m. in St. Leos
Church, Ashley.
KIWAK - Frank, funeral 10 a.m. today at
Harold C. Snowdon Home for Funerals
Inc., 420 Wyoming Ave., Kingston. Mass
of Christian Burial 10:30 a.m. in the
Church of St. Ignatius Loyola, 335 N.
Maple St., Kingston.
MILLS - Michael, memorial service 2
to 5 p.m. Sunday at 64 Anthracite St.,
Wilkes-Barre.
NEWHART - Joseph, friends may call 5
to 8 p.m. today at Edwards and Russin
Funeral Home, 717 Main St., Edwards-
ville.
PLEVEL - Anna, funeral 10:30 a.m.
today at Andrew Strish Funeral Home, 11
Wilson St., Larksville. Mass of Christian
Burial 11 a.m. in St. John the Baptist
Church, Nesbitt Street, Larksville.
Friends may call 9:30 a.m. until services.
RITCHEY - Ann, funeral 9:30 a.m.
today at George A. Strish Inc., Funeral
Home, 105 N. Main St., Ashley. Mass of
Christian Burial 10 a.m. in St. Robert Bel-
larmine Parish at St. Aloysius Church,
Barney and Division streets, Wilkes-
Barre. Friends may call 8:30 a.m. until
services.
SUMMERS - Joseph Jr., memorial Mass
of Christian Burial noon Saturday at
Holy Spirit Parish/St. Marys Church,
Mocanaqua. Friends may call 2 to 5 p.m.
Saturday at Mayo Funeral Home Inc.,
77 N. Main St., Shickshinny. Masonic
services at 2 p.m. and military services
at 5 p.m.
URGARIS - Beverly, memorial services 1
p.m. Saturday at Kresge Funeral Home,
1763 Route 209, Brodheadsville.
YURKANIN - John Jr., funeral Mass 10
a.m. Thursday in St Michaels Byzantine
Catholic Church, North Main Street,
Pittston. Friends may call 5 to 8 p.m. to-
day at Bernard J. Piontek Funeral Home,
204 Main St., Duryea.
FUNERALS
DORIS E. MALECKI, 68,
of Waller Street, Wilkes-Barre,
passed away Sunday at home.
Born in Brooklyn on March 15,
1945, she was a daughter of the
late Edward and Florence Meyers
Fleischhauer. She was preceded
in death by her husband of 49
years, Howard W. Malecki. Sur-
viving are her daughter, Anna
Malecki-Stasik; sons, William
Malecki and wife Angela, and Jo-
seph Malecki and wife Tara; sev-
en grandchildren; sisters, Ruth
Guido and Joan Daro; brother,
Richard Fleischhauer; and sev-
eral nieces and nephews.
Private funeral services
were held at the convenience of
the family from the George A.
Strish Inc. Funeral Home, 105 N.
Main St., Ashley. There were no
calling hours.
SUSAN MARY PLAPPERT,
78, of Old Forge, died Monday,
April 29, 2013. Daughter of the
late John and Mary Guriski Ka-
churoi, she graduated from the
Little Flower Girls School, Phila-
delphia. Preceding her are hus-
band, Robert J. Plappert; sister,
Pauline Lane; brothers, Joseph
and Michael Kachuroi. Surviving
are daughter, Alicia Lozar, Read-
ing; sons, Robert Jr., Dunmore,
Jack, Guyton, Ga., Michael,
Langhorne; three grandchildren;
brother, Robert Kachuroi; sisters,
Helen Klepacz, Anne Barr; nieces
and nephews.
Funeral 9:30 a.m. Friday at
Victor M. Ferri Funeral Home,
522 Fallon St., Old Forge. Ser-
vices 10 a.m. in Stewart Memo-
rial United Methodist Church,
Old Forge. Friends may call 4 to
8 p.m. Thursday. For online con-
dolences, visit www.ferrifuneral-
home.com.
Helen M.
Brodhead
April 29, 2013
H
elen M. Brodhead, 96, of
Kingston, passed away
Monday evening in the Hospice
Community Care Inpatient Unit
at Geisinger South Wilkes-Barre.
Born in Berwick, she was a
daughter of the late Miles Wag-
ner and Nellie Pearl Moss Wag-
ner. She was educated in the Ber-
wick and Kingston schools. She
was a member of the Dorranc-
eton United Methodist Church,
Kingston, and the Eastern Star
Wilkes-Barre Chapter 90.
Preceding her in death were
her husband, Harry James
Brodhead; son, Allan Brodhead;
brothers, Arthur and Sheldon
Wagner; sister, Marcia Camp-
bell; and grandaughter, Barbara
Brodhead.
Surviving are grandchildren,
Debbie Harvey, Levittown, and
James Brodhead, Crydon, Pa.;
sister; Sarah Clark, Zelienople,
Pa.; and nieces and nephews.
A memorial service is being
planned for a future date. Inter-
ment will be in the Mountain
View Burial Park, Exeter Town-
ship. There will be no calling
hours.
Arrangements are by the
Metcalfe-Shaver-Kopcza Funeral
Home Inc., 504 Wyoming Ave.,
Wyoming.
Michael J.
Stanislow Jr.
April 25, 2013
M
ichael J. Stanislow Jr., 67,
of Kingston and formerly of
Jenkins Township, passed away
Thursday at his home.
He was born in Kingston on
Sept. 3, 1945, a son of the late
Michael J. Stanislow Sr. and Eliz-
abeth Yudichak.
Michael served with the U.S.
Army for six years during the
Vietnam War and an additional
19 years with the 109th Artillery
Regiment, Pennsylvania Nation-
al Guard.
He was a volunteer for the
Jenkins Township Fire Depart-
ment and Auxiliary Police for 30
years. He was a former member
of St. Ignatius Church, Kingston.
Michael was preceded in
death by brothers, Edward and
James Stanislow; and sister, Dor-
othy Sheard.
Surviving are sons, Michael
Joel Stanislowand his wife, Mary
Jean, and Kenneth Stanislowand
his wife, Linda; grandchildren,
Logan, Landon and Madison; sis-
ter, Betty Burba; and numerous
nieces and nephews.
Private funeral ser-
vices were held from the
George A. Strish Inc. Fu-
neral Home, 105 N. Main
St., Ashley.
Dorothy E. Gesecki
April 24, 2013
Dorothy E.
Gesecki, 88,
of Nanticoke,
passed away
We d n e s d a y ,
April 24, 2013,
at Wilkes-Barre
General Hospi-
tal.
She was a daughter of the late
Felix and Amelia Gorski. A gradu-
ate of Nanticoke High School, Dor-
othy was employed by the Duplin
Co. prior to raising a family. She
was also employed as a reception-
ist, and worked many years as an
employee of Old River Road Bakery
until her retirement.
Her greatest enjoyment was rais-
ing her adopted son, and later in
life helping to raise her three grand-
daughters. They were her pride
and joy. She also found great plea-
sure in all the pets she took care of
throughout her life. She truly was
an animal lover.
Dorothy was dedicated to her
church family and was an active
member of Nanticoke Christian
Fellowship. A pro-life supporter,
she loved her faith and her brothers
and sisters in the Lord.
She was preceded in death by
her husband, Henry A. Gesecki,
who passed away in Sept. 1970;
and brothers, Albin and Norbert
Gorski.
Surviving are her son, Henry E.
Gesecki; granddaughters, Cassan-
dra (Dan Groeling, ance), Can-
dice (Matt) Gormley and Abigail
(Jordan) Holt; nephews, Bob and
Larry Gorski and Joseph Halik;
nieces, Carol McDorman, Beverly
Gorski, Marie Beers, Jeanne Solo-
mon, Ann Marie Reuter and Jeanne
Kostuk; and her pet, Colby, the cat.
A celebration of Dorothys life
will be held Saturday at 11 a.m. at
Nanticoke Christian Fellowship,
112 S. Prospect St., Nanticoke.
In lieu of owers, donations can
be directed in Dorothys name to
the NCF Mission Fund or the local
SPCA.
Arrangements are by Kielty-Mo-
ran Funeral Home Inc., 87 Wash-
ington Ave., Plymouth.
Esther Nester
April 26, 2013
E s t h e r
Nester, 95, of
Dallas and for-
merly of West
Orange, N.J.,
died peace-
fully on Fri-
day, April 26,
2013.
Born Feb. 10, 1918 in New-
man, Callif., to Lina and Thor-
vald Noding, the family lived in
California, Oregon, Norway and
New Jersey.
She was preceded in death by
her loving husband, David Nest-
er; and sisters, Alma, Thora and
Gladys.
She is survived by her chil-
dren, Patricia Perrin (James),
David (Janet) and Donald (Mil-
lie); nine grandchildren; 21
great-grandchildren; and cousin,
Gudrun Andersen.
Visitation will be held Fri-
day from 9 to 11 a.m. at Farmer
Funeral Home, Roseland, N.J.,
followed by service. Burial will
be at Rosedale Cemetery, Or-
ange, N.J.
Condolences and memories
may be shared at www.farmerfu-
neral.com.
In lieu of owers, contribu-
tions may be made to Camp
Orchard Hill, 640 Orange Road,
Dallas, PA 18618.
Samuel T.
Perrins Sr.
April 19, 2013
Samuel T.
Perrins Sr., 87,
of Duryea, en-
tered into eter-
nal rest on Fri-
day, April 19,
2013, in Geis-
inger Wyoming
Valley Medical
Center, Plains Township.
He was born in Plains Township
on Sept. 4, 1925, a son of the late
George and Isabel (Grifths) Per-
rins. Sam was a member of Nativ-
ity Of Our Lord Parish, Duryea.
He attended Dupont High School
and later received his high school
diploma from the Pittston Area
School District from a program
called Operation Recognition
that grants diplomas to honorably
discharged World War II veterans
who did not graduate because of
their entry into the military.
He was a veteran of the U.S.
Army, serving our country in
World War II and the Korean
War. Samuel was a recipient of
the Bronze Star medal. He retired
from Defazio Express Inc.
Samuel will always be remem-
bered for his generosity, kind
heart and sense of humor.
In addition to his parents, he is
preceded in death by his son, Eu-
gene P. Perrins, who passed away
Dec. 24, 2010; son-in-law, Alan
Celusniak, 1997; sisters, Eliza-
beth, Eleanor and Sarah; brothers,
George, Arthur, Joseph, Russell
and Phillip.
Surviving are his wife of 62
years, the former Genevieve (Pa-
netski) Perrins; daughters, Mau-
reen Celusniak, Dallas, and Fran-
ces and husband, James Tomlin,
Bellbrook, Ohio; son, the Rev.
Samuel, at home; grandchildren,
Alan, Michael and Jonathan Celus-
niak, Justin Tomlin and his wife,
Brittany, Joshua and Jesse Tomlin,
and Leslie (Perrins) Huntingcut
and her husband, John; and great-
grandson, Michael Celusniak.
Funeral was held pri-
vately on Saturday from
Kiesinger Funeral Servic-
es Inc., 255 McAlpine St., Duryea,
with a Mass of Christian Burial at
Nativity Of Our Lord Parish (Holy
Rosary Church), Duryea. The Rev.
Joseph Elston served as celebrant.
Interment was held at Holy Ro-
sary Cemetery, Duryea.
Memorial contributions can be
made to AMVETS Honor Guard,
111 Lidy Road, Dupont, PA 18641.
Online condolences may be
made to www.kiesingerfuneralser-
vices.com.
Jean Naomi Shinko
April 25, 2013
J
ean Naomi Shinko, 84, of
Harding, passed away Thurs-
day, April 25, 2013, in Geisinger
Wyoming Valley Medical Center,
Plains Township.
Born in Pittston on Oct. 28,
1928, she was a daughter of the
late Clarence and Eliza Hite
Jones. She graduated from West
Pittston High School.
Jean was a member of the Grace
Bible Church, West Pittston, and
currently was attending Mount
Zion United Methodist Church.
She was past member of the Hard-
ing Fire Company Ladies Auxil-
iary, a member of the Womens
Bingo and Bunco Clubs. Prior to
her retirement, she was employed
by Cooks Pharmacy, Kingston.
She was preceded in death
by her husband, Bennie Shinko,
2009; brother, Clarence Jones Jr.;
and niece, Sandra Butwin.
Surviving are her son, Daryl,
with whom she resided; sister,
Elizabeth Wilson, West Pittston;
and several cousins.
A memorial service will be
held Saturday at 11 a.m. at the
Howell-Lussi Funeral Home, 509
Wyoming Ave., West Pittston.
The Rev. Leslie Halchak will of-
ciate. Friends may call from 10
a.m. until the time of service. In-
terment will be held at the conve-
nience of the family.
John Jack A. Minkiewicz
April 28, 2013
J
ohn Jack A. Minkiewicz, 84, of
Hanover Township, passed away
April 28, 2013, at Hospice Commu-
nity Care, Wilkes-Barre.
He was born in Hanover Town-
ship on March 15, 1929, a son of
the late Alexander and Sophie Za-
dorski Minkiewicz.
John was a graduate of Hanover
Memorial High School, Class of
1947, and a member of the Exalta-
tion of the Holy Cross Church, But-
tonwood. He was a self-employed,
fourth-generation contractor in the
Hanover Township area.
He is survived by a sister, Carol
Minkiewicz, Hanover Township,
with whom he resided; cousins,
Bernice Baran Keech, Villanova,
and Patricia Rogers, New London,
N.H.; and aunt, Mary Mincavage
Balliet, Patterson Grove, Pa.
Funeral will be held Saturday
at 9:15 a.m. from the Grontkowski
Funeral Home P.C., 51-53 W. Green
St., Nanticoke, with Mass of Chris-
tian Burial at 10 a.m. in Exaltation
of the Holy Cross Church, Button-
wood. Interment will be at a later
date. Friends and relatives are in-
vited to join the family for calling
hours on Friday from 5 to 7 p.m.
In lieu of owers, the family re-
quests that donations be made to
the Mens Club of the Exaltation
of the Holy Cross Church, 420
Main Road, Hanover Township, PA
18706.
DOROTHY L. ONEILL
CORGAN, 94, of Kingston,
passed away Monday evening at
home following an illness, sur-
rounded by her family.
Funeral arrangements are
pending from the Hugh P. Boyle
& Son Funeral Home Inc., 416
Wyoming Ave., Kingston. A full
obituary will appear in both the
Saturday and Sunday editions of
this newspaper.
KATHLEEN JANUSZKO,
69, of Shavertown, died Sun-
day morning, April 28, 2013,
at home. Born in Kingston to
Kathleen Kane Yanchuk and the
late Edward Yanchuk, Kathleen
was a graduate of Sacred Heart
School, Plains Township. Preced-
ing her were her father, Edward
Yanchuk; sister, Madeline Finn;
brothers, Robert Yanchuk and
Jeremy Cook. Surviving are her
husband of 25 years, Edmund;
daughters, Alice Langan, Kathy
Ann Stosek; sons, Edward Lan-
gan (Jenn) and Joseph Langan
(Mary); brother, Edward (Marg);
eight grandchildren.
Funeral 9:30 a.m. Friday at
Yeosock Funeral Home, 40 S.
Main St., Plains Township. Mass
of Christian Burial 10 a.m. in St
Theresas Church, Shavertown.
Friends may call 5 to 7 p.m.
Thursday.
Anne P. Brazinski
April 30, 2013
A
nne P. Brazinski, 87, of Plains
Township, passed away Tues-
day, April 30, 2013, at her home,
surrounded by her loving family.
Born in Plainsville on July 26,
1925, she was a daughter of the
late John and Pauline (Dvornicky)
Skochen and attended Wyoming
High School. Anne was employed
as a nanny for the Rubenstein and
Goldberg families. She was also
employed by Ann Will Garment,
Port Dress and the White Arrow
Drug Store. She was a member of
St. Maria Goretti Church in Lain.
Anne was preceded in death by
her husband of 47 years, John J.
Brazinski; son, John Kenneth; in-
fant brother, John; and brother,
John C. Skochen, Spotswood, N.J.
Anne is survived by her daugh-
ters, Jeanette Paulson and hus-
band, Stanley, Belvidere, N.J., and
Susan Zingaretti and husband,
John, Bear Creek Township; son,
James (Jim) Brazinski and Joanne
Hudock, Tunkhannock; grandchil-
dren, Melissa (Zingaretti) Welsh
and husband, Kevin, Jessica Zinga-
retti, D.O., Ashley Zingaretti, J.D.,
and Jennifer Paulson; great-grand-
children, Morgan and Jack Welsh
and Trey Jaiden; sisters, Mary
Sholtis, Dallas, Sophie Krzywicki,
Plains Township, Josephine Polin-
ski, Plains Township, and Rosalie
Sorbelli, Lain; brother, Joseph
Skochen, Shavertown; and several
nieces and nephews.
Funeral services will be held
Friday at 9 a.m. at the Michael J.
Mikelski Funeral Home, 293 S. Riv-
er St., Plains Township. A Mass of
Christian Burial will be celebrated
at 9:30 a.m. at St. Maria Goretti
Church, 42 Redwood Drive, Lain,
by Monsignor Neil J. Van Loon.
Interment will be at Mount Olivet
Cemetery, Carverton. Friends may
call between 5 and 8 p.m. Thursday
at the funeral home. The St. Maria
Goretti Parish Bereavement Group
will recite the rosary in the church
at 9 a.m., prior to the funeral.
In lieu of owers, donations
should be made to St. Maria Gore-
tti Church, Lain.
MORE OBITUARIES, Pages 2A, 7A
FREE ONLINE SHIPPING EVERY DAY + EXTRA 2O% OR 15% OFF! FREE SHIPPING WITH $99 PURCHASE.
USE PROMO CODE: MOM FOR EXTRA SAVINGS; OFFER VALID 5/1-5/6/2013. EXCLUSIONS APPLY; SEE MACYS.COM FOR DETAILS.
50% OFF
ALL COTTONQUILTS &BEDSPREADS
Reg. $120-$400,
sale59.99-199.99.
By our MarthaStewart
Collection&more.
WebID527290.
50% OFF
MENS DRESS SHIRTS
Reg. $45-49.50,
sale22.50-24.75.
Regular &fittedstyles from
VanHeusenandour Alfani.
WebID815842.
20%OFF
WATCHES
Reg. $199-$999,
sale159.20-799.20.
FromCitizen, Seikoand
Bulova. Fromleft: ( WebID
781300) &( 781299).
30%-40% OFF
HANDBAGS &WALLETS
Reg. $24-$198, sale14.40-118.80.
FromAnneKlein, Tignanello,
KennethColeReaction,
Tyler Rodan, our Marc Fisher
&Giani Bernini.
SALE 49.99-79.99
SHOES FOR HER
Reg. $59-$99.
Wedges, sandals, pumps
&more fromAnne Klein
( WebID 777118),
Nine West, Clarks &more.
SALE 34.99
GOLF POLOS
Reg. $45-$49.
FromIzod

Golf or
our GregNormanfor
TassoElba. S-XXL.
40% OFF
CASUAL SEPARATES
Reg. 29.50-$59, sale17.70-35.40.
Only at Macys. Sale in progress: tops, pants
&more fromStyle &Co., Style &Co. Sport, JM
Collection, Karen Scott &more. Misses &petites.
25% OFF
TOPS, SKIRTS, PANTS &MORE
Reg. $44-$89, sale$33-66.75. Only at Macys.
FromTheMixingRoomandCharter Club.
Misses &petites.
30%OFF
ROBES &SLEEPWEAR
Reg. $32-69.99,
sale22.40-48.99.
Fromour Charter Club,
Alfani, Miss Elaine, Hue,
Nautica&more.
Shown: Charter Club
short luxecotton
terry robe. Misses.
WebID705126.
50% + 10% OFF
ALL GIANI BERNINI EARRINGS
Reg. $30-$130, final cost 13.50-58.50.
Only at Macys. All sterlingsilver or 24kgold
over sterlingsilver styles. Fromleft: ( WebID
585354) &( 556482).
ALL

FINE JEWELRY
30%-50% OFF
PLUS ANEXTRA10%OFF SELECTIONS
Diamonds, 14kgold, cultured
pearls &more. Shown:
1/2ct. t.w.

diamondnecklace
( WebID687753), ring
( 687752) or earrings
( 687554) insterling
silver &14kgold.
Reg. $600, your choice,
final cost $299.
ALL

SAPPHIRE
& DIAMOND JEWELRY
40%-50% OFF
PLUS ANEXTRA10%OFF
Reg. $260-$10,000, final cost $117-$5400.
Earrings, necklaces, earrings, rings &more.
Join our Thank-A-Mom movement
&
make a difference
Nowthrough Mothers Day, Macys will donate $2 to your choice of 5 mom-approved
charities up to $400,000 when you send a Thank-A-Mome-card to the mothers in
your life. It's your choice - do it nowat facebook.com/macys
Storewide Savings &Values. Remember, Mothers Day is May 12
MOTHER'S DAY SALE
Extra 2O% or 15% off

when you use your Macy's Card/or pass. Exclusions apply; see pass.
EXTRA 2O
%
OFF
EXTRA SAVINGS ON ALL SALE & CLEARANCE APPAREL AND
SELECT REGULAR-PRICED ITEMS!
(EXCEPT SPECIALS & SUPER BUYS)
EXTRA 15% OFF ALL FINE & FASHION JEWELRY, WATCHES, SHOES, COATS,
SUITS, DRESSES INTIMATES; SUIT SEPARATES & SPORTCOATS FOR HIM
SELECT REGULAR, SALE & CLEARANCE APPAREL FOR HIM, HER & KIDS;
AND SELECT HOME ITEMS
Excludes: Everyday Values (EDV), specials, super buys, furniture, mattresses & area rugs/floor coverings, cosmetics, fragrances,
athletic shoes for him, her & kids, electrics/electronics; products offered by vendors who operate leased departments in any
of our stores including eSpot, Burberry, Gucci, Longchamp, Louis Vuitton; all regular-priced: bridge & designer handbags &
shoes, designer sportswear, watches, Impulse, Oval Room, 28 Shop, All-Clad, Eileen Fisher, Emporio Armani, Tommy Bahama,
Breitlingwatches, Coach, Dooney &Bourke, Dyson, Ghurka, Henckels, Juicy, Lacoste, Lalique, Lauren/Polo/RalphLauren/Denim
& Supply, Le Creuset, Levi's, Lladro, Marchesa, Michael Aram, MICHAEL Michael Kors/Michael Kors, The North Face, Not Your
Daughter's Jeans, kate spade, Sperry, Sterling flatware, Swarovski, Tumi, Vera Wang, Wacoal, Waterford China/Crystal/Silver,
Wsthof, selectedLicensedDepts. Not validon: previous purchases, special orders, special purchases, services, gift cards, jewelry
trunk shows, payment on credit accounts; bridal salons, restaurants, gourmet foods, wine. Exclusions may differ at macys.
com. Cannot be combined with any savings pass/coupon, extra discount or credit offer, except opening a new Macys account.
EXTRASAVINGS %APPLIEDTOREDUCEDPRICES. ORTEXT CPN TOMACYS 62297
PASS
STOREWIDE - VALID 5/1-5/6/2013
HOME - VALID 5/1-5/6/2013
REG. & ORIG. PRICES ARE OFFERING PRICES AND SAVINGS MAY NOT BE BASED ON ACTUAL SALES. SOME ORIG. PRICES NOT IN EFFECT DURING THE PAST 90 DAYS. MOTHERS DAY SALE
PRICES IN EFFECT 5/1-5/6/13. All carat weights (ct. t.w.) are approximate; variance may be .05 carat. Savings o reg. prices. Does not include watches, designer collections, fashion jewelry or diamond engagement rings. Extra
savings are taken o already-reduced sale prices; nal cost prices reect extra savings; does not apply to Everyday Values, super buys, specials or trunk shows. Jewelr y photos may be enlarged or enhanced to showdetail. Fine jewelry
at select stores; log on to macys.com for locations. Almost all gemstones have been treated to enhance their beauty & require special care, log on to macys.com/gemstones or ask your sales professional. Advertised merchandise may not
be carried at your local Macys & selection may vary by store. Prices & merchandise may differ at macys.com. Electric & luggage items carry mfrs warranties; to see a mfrs warranty at no charge before purchasing, visit a
store or write to: Macys Warranty Dept., PO Box 1026 Maryland Heights, MO 63043, attn: Consumer Warranties. Enter the WebID in the search box at MACYS.COM to order. N3030424.
OPEN A MACYS ACCOUNT FOR EXTRA 20% SAVINGS THE FIRST 2 DAYS, UP TO $100, WITH MORE REWARDS TO COME. Macys credit card is available subject to credit approval;
new account savings valid the day your account is opened and the next day; excludes services, selected licensed departments, gift cards, restaurants, gourmet food & wine. The new account
savings are limited to a total of $100; application must qualify for immediate approval to receive extra savings; employees not eligible.
SALE 99.99-
199.99
ALL KEURIGBREWERS
Reg. 149.99-289.99.
Shown:
Special Edition#K65.
WebID786181.
K-Cups.
Reg. 17.99-49.99,
sale 11.99-34.99.
Macys Card/pass
discount
doesnt apply.
www.iremclubhouse.com
64 Ridgway Drive, Dallas, Pa.
675-1134, ext. 100
Funeral
Luncheons
$16/person
w iiiiiir ir rem emcl bho se c
CLUBHOUSE
includes tax & service charge
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com WEDNESDAY, MAY 1, 2013 N E W S PAGE 7A
George G. Evans Sr.
April 29, 2013
George G.
Evans Sr., 78,
of Mocking-
bird Drive,
L a r k s v i l l e ,
passed away on
Monday at his
home.
He was born
in Wilkes-Barre on Aug. 15, 1934,
a son of the late William E. Sr. and
Mabel Cunningham Evans.
He served in the U.S. Army
with the Adjutant Generals Ofce
in Mannheim, Germany.
He was employed by the Lion
Brewery, Wilkes-Barre, and No. 1
Contracting, Wilkes-Barre Town-
ship, until his retirement.
He was a member of St. Ignati-
us of Loyala Church, Kingston. He
enjoyed domestic traveling and
golng, but most of all he loved
to spend time with his grandchil-
dren and great-grandchildren.
He was preceded in death by
his brother, William E. Evans Jr.,
and his beloved dog, McDuff.
Surviving are his wife of 29
years, the former Helen Maher
Evans; daughters, Erin Denise Ev-
ans and Kelly Marie (Evans) Aus-
tin and her husband, Daniel; son,
George G. Evans Jr.; four grand-
children, Adam, Jason, Victor
and his wife, Shawn, and Brittany
Ann; three step-grandchildren,
Melissa Socci, Danielle Austin
and Daniel Austin Jr.; four great-
grandchildren, Cassidy, Adriana,
Alivia and Carter; sister, Peggy
Crandall; sister-in-law, Madge
Evans; numerous nieces and
nephews; his faithful companion,
Taffy; and his former wife, Rita M.
Rodgers.
Family and friends
are invited to attend a
Mass of Christian Burial
on Friday at 1:30 p.m. in
St. Ignatius of Loyola Church,
Kingston. Interment at a later
date will be in St. Marys Cem-
etery, Hanover Township. Family
and friends may call on Thursday
from 5 to 8 p.m. at the Andrew
Strish Funeral Home, 11 Wilson
St., Larksville.
In lieu of owers, donations
can be made in Georges name to
the Retired Sisters Fund of The
Sisters Of Mercy, Dallas, Pa., the
Luzerne County SPCA or to the
charity of the donors choice.
Marcia C. Steer
April 29, 2013
M
arcia C. Steer, of Duryea, passed
away Monday evening at Geis-
inger Wyoming Valley Medical Center,
Plains Township.
Born in Duryea, she was a daughter
of the late Herman and Helen Barlik
Burke. She was a graduate of Duryea
High School, College Misericordia,
and earned her masters degree in
guidance from the University of Scran-
ton.
Prior to retirement, she was em-
ployed by the Pittston Area School
District as a guidance counselor.
She was a member of Nativity of
Our Lord Parish, Duryea. She was one
of the founding members of the Duryea
Womens Club, active with the Duryea
Library and was a member of the board
of directors of the Duryea Ambulance
Association and the Mt. Laurel Lions
Club, Wilkes-Barre. She was noted for
making the chowder for the Germania
Hose Companys annual picnic.
Marcia and her husband, Jimmy,
would have celebrated their 50th wed-
ding anniversary on Aug. 24, 2013.
Surviving, in addition to her hus-
band, are sister, Bernice Ferranti,
and her husband, Donald, Old Forge;
brother, Paul Burke, and wife Helen,
Duryea; nieces and nephews.
AMass of Christian Burial will be
held Friday at 11 a.m. in Holy Rosary
Church, Duryea, with the Rev. Andrew
Sinnott, Pastor, ofciating. Friends
may call Thursday from 5 to 8 p.m. at
the Bernard J. Piontek Funeral Home
Inc., 204 Main St., Duryea. Friends and
family are asked to go directly to the
church on Friday morning.
In lieu of owers, memorial contri-
butions may be made to Holy Rosary
School, Stephenson Street, Duryea, PA
18642.
To leave the family an online condo-
lence or for further information, please
visit the funeral homes website, www.
piontekfuneralhome.com.
Dorothy (Macko) Gluc
April 29, 2013
D
orothy (Macko) Gluc, 91, of Wil-
kes-Barre, passed away on Mon-
day, April 29, 2013, at the Golden Liv-
ing Center-Summit, Wilkes-Barre.
She was born in Scranton on Feb. 6,
1922, a daughter of the late Carl and
Rose Jacoby Kiesling. She was a mem-
ber of St. Andrews Parish in Wilkes-
Barre and a longtime member of St.
Boniface Church in Wilkes-Barre. Dor-
othy was a loving and devoted wife,
mother, grandmother, great-grand-
mother and great-great-grandmother.
She was preceded in death by her
rst husband, Andrew Macko; her
second husband, Stanley Gluc; son,
Andrew Macko; brothers, Jack, Ed-
ward (Buddy) and Raymond Kiesling;
and sisters, Gertrude Gacek and Mary
Cohen.
She is survived by her sons, Richard
Macko and his wife, Carol, Wilkes-
Barre, and Stanley Gluc and his wife,
Judy, Wapwallopen; daughters, Rose
Klepaski, Mountain Top, and Theresa
Kluchinski and her husband, Leonard,
Laurel Run; daughter-in-law, Christina
(Tina) Macko, Wilkes-Barre; 14 grand-
children; 28 great-grandchildren; one
great-great-granddaughter; and nieces
and nephews.
Funeral services will be held Sat-
urday at 9:30 a.m. from the Nat &
Gawlas Funeral Home, 89 Park Ave.,
Wilkes-Barre, with a Mass of Christian
Burial to follow at 10 a.m. in St. An-
drews Parish, 316 Parrish St., Wilkes-
Barre. Interment will be in St. Marys
Cemetery, Hanover Township. Friends
may call on Friday from 5 to 8 p.m. at
the funeral home.
In lieu of owers, memorial dona-
tions may be made to Hospice of the
Sacred Heart, 600 Baltimore Drive,
Suite 7, Wilkes-Barre, PA 18702.
Online condolences may be sent by
visiting Dorothys obituary at www.na-
tandgawlasfuneralhome.com.
Robert Koslosky
April 27, 2013
R
obert Koslosky, 75, of West Wyo-
ming, passed away Saturday, April
27, 2013, at the Kindred Hospital in
Wilkes-Barre.
Born in West Wyoming on April 21,
1938, he was a son of the late Stanley
and Mary Poliwater Koslosky.
Robert was a veteran of the U.S.
Army who served during the Vietnam
War and attained the rank of sergeant
before being honorably discharged on
July 31, 1967. He also played baseball
for the U.S. Army team and served
proudly with the local U.S. Army Re-
serves.
In earlier years, he was employed
by EmKay Manufacturing, West Wyo-
ming, before retiring from the West
Wyoming Borough Maintenance De-
partment.
He was a graduate of West Wyo-
ming High School and a member of
St. Monicas Parish of West Wyoming.
Robert was an talented sportsman
and avid hunter. He was a great ath-
lete and superior baseball player. He
enjoyed the outdoors and hunted in
Bitterroot, Mont., and all over the
state of New York. He was also some-
one who could always be counted on
to help anyone in need.
He was preceded in death by his
sister, Barbara Roman; and brother,
Stanley Koslosky.
Surviving are his sister, Louise
Hastings, Exeter; nephews, James
Hastings, Exeter, and William Roman,
Del.; and great-nephew, James Hast-
ings, Exeter.
Private funeral services
will be held at the conve-
nience of the family.
In lieu of owers, memo-
rial contributions may be made the
American Heart Association, 613 Bal-
timore Drive, Wilkes-Barre, PA 18702.
Arrangements provided by Bednar-
ski Funeral Home, 168 Wyoming Ave.,
Wyoming.
Robert A. Novicenskie
April 30, 2013
R
obert A. Novicenskie, 72, of Laf-
lin, passed away early Tuesday
morning at his home after suffering
a heart seizure.
Born in Shamokin and raised in
Mt. Carmel, Bob was a son of the
late Anthony and Mary (Lagerman)
Novicenskie.
He was a graduate of Mt. Car-
mel Catholic High School, Class of
1958, and was a U.S. Army veteran
of the Vietnam War, serving from
1964 to 1966. He was employed as
a printer for The Item, Mt. Carmel,
and The Sunday Independent and
The Citizens Voice, both of Wilkes-
Barre, until his retirement.
Bob was devout Catholic and a
man of great faith. He was a life-
long member of St. Maria Goretti
Church, Lain, where he was a Eu-
charistic minister and a Sacristan.
He was also a lector, was involved
in the Christian service and was in
charge of the Altar servers and the
Sacristans.
He and his wife, the former Mar-
cia A. Mihalik, celebrated their 44th
wedding anniversary on April 19,
2013.
In addition to his parents, he
was preceded in death by his infant
grandson, Benjamin Kane; and in-
fant granddaughter, Irena Kane.
Surviving, in addition to his
wife, Marcia, are his daughters,
Pamela Kane and her husband, Mi-
chael, Hanover Township, Wendy
Novicenskie and her husband,
Brad Williams, Hillsborough, N.C.,
and Christine Kane and her hus-
band, Thomas, Hanover Township;
grandchildren, Ryan Kane, Connor
Williams, Zachary Kane, Katie Wil-
liams, Emily Kane, Brendan Kane
and Izabela Kane; sister, Marilyn
Holdren, and her husband, James,
Danville; and nieces and nephews.
A Mass of Christian
Burial will be held Friday
at noon at St. Maria Gore-
tti Church, Lain, with
Monsignor Neil Van Loon, Pas-
tor, ofciating. The Parish Rosary
Group will recite the Divine Mercy
Chaplet and rosary in the church 30
minutes before the funeral Mass.
All are invited to join them. Friends
are invited to go directly to church
Friday afternoon. Interment will be
held at the convenience of the fam-
ily. Friends may call Thursday from
5 to 7 p.m. at the Corcoran Funeral
Home Inc., 20 S. Main St., Plains
Township.
Memorial donations may be
made to St. Maria Goretti Church,
42 Redwood Drive, Lain, PA
18702.
Online condolences may be made
at www.corcoranfuneralhome.com.
Benjamin Karl Winter
April 30, 2013
B
enjamin Karl Winter, 45, of
Shickshinny, passed away
Tuesday, April 30, 2013, at home.
Mr. Winter was born in Kings-
ton on Oct. 30, 1967, a son of the
late Fred and Hazel Garinger Win-
ter.
Benjamin was a graduate of
Lake-Lehman High School in
1986 and later served in the U.S.
Army Reserves for six years. He
was employed by C&K Sanitation
for 12 years and Mountain Stream
Construction, Pikes Creek, for ve
years. Benjamin was a loving and
caring at-home dad. He enjoyed
hunting, shing and reading.
In addition to his parents, he
was preceded in death by a broth-
er, David Winter.
Mr. Winter is survived by his
wife of 16 years, the former Trac-
ey Ankudovich; children, Jacob
Benjamin, Elijah Gabriel, Lucas
David and Lily Grace Anne, all at
home; brothers, Conrad Winter
and his wife, Sharon, Towanda,
Fred Winter and his wife, Lydia,
Lehman, and Philip Winter and
his wife, Krystle, Harveys Lake;
sisters, Jean Swire and her hus-
band, Ralph, Lehman, and Lori
Williams and her husband, Rus-
sell, Lehman; and niece, Saman-
tha, and her son, Zander.
A memorial service
will be held Friday at 8
p.m. from the Curtis L.
Swanson Funeral Home
Inc., corner of routes 29 and 118,
Pikes Creek, with the Rev. Peter
Kuritz, co-pastor of the Good
Shepherd Lutheran Church, Wil-
kes-Barre, ofciating. Friends may
call from 6 p.m. to the time of ser-
vice Friday.
The family requests no owers.
Online condolences can be
made at www.clswansonfuneral-
home.com.
MORE OBITUARIES, Pages 2A, 6A
POLICE BLOTTER
PITTSTON A man was ar-
raigned Tuesday on charges after
he allegedly assaulted a neighbor
and spat at ofcers.
Francis Lombardo, 42, of
Broad Street, Pittston, was
charged with four counts of
simple assault, and one count
each of burglary, simple assault
and criminal mischief. He was
jailed at the county prison for
lack of $75,000 bail.
Brian Higdon told police
Lombardo assaulted him inside
his Charles Street residence after
kicking in a door early Tuesday
morning. Higdon said Lom-
bardo left riding a red and white
bicycle.
Police said they found Lombar-
do inside his residence on Broad
Street.
Police said Lombardo bit the
shoulder of the property owner,
Robert Lombardo, and spat at of-
cers when he was escorted from
the residence.
Christ Is Risen!
Indeed He Is Risen!
to those of the Orthodox Faith
who observe Holy Pascha on
May 5, 2013
Holy Resurrection Orthodox Cathedral
591 North Main Street
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18705
570-822-7725
http://orthodox-wilkesbarre.org
Annunciation Greek Orthodox Church
32 East Ross Street
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18702
570-823-8405
http://www.annunciationwb.pa.goarch.org
St. John the Baptist
93 Zerby Avenue
Edwardsville, PA 18704
570-287-7186
http://sjboca.com
St. John the Baptist Church
106 Wells Street
Nanticoke, PA 18634
570-735-2263
http://www.stjohnsnanticoke.org
St. Marys
Antiochian Orthodox Church
905 South Main Street
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18702
Ofce:570-824-5016
Hall:570-8241674
http://www.stmaryorthodox.com
Holy Trinity Church
401 East Main Street
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18705
570-825-6540
wbholytrinity.org
St. Nicholas Russian Orthodox Church
58 Seneca Street
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18702
570-823-0905
Check Websites
For Schedule
of Services
Custom Homes
Additions Remodeling
Roong Siding
Interior Damage
Fire, Water and Storm
Restoraton
We Will Work With Your
Insurance Company!
DOMBROSKI BUILDERS, LLC
Prompt Reliable Professional
570-406-5128 / 570-406-9682
Over 26 Years Experience
PA#088686 Fully Insured
10+ Prime
Commercial Acres
w/200+ff on RT 315 &
500+ff on Fox Hill Rd.
Surrounded on 3 sides by
Mohegan Sun Casino &
Race Track. Easy access
to RT 81 & PA Turnpike,
(RT 476) MLS#12-3849
ANN LEWIS 714-9245
State of
the art 34,000 SF office
bldg w/open floor plan.
Features 1000 SF data
center, 8000 SF warehouse
space & parking for 165
cars. Zoned C-4 Heavy
Commercial. MLS#12-3565
JUDY RICE 714-9230 OR
RHEA SIMMS 696-6677
High visibility
for this 3.2 acre parcel! It
is ideal for franchise,
developer or retail use.
Parcel has access from 2
roads and can
accommodate several
buildings MLS#12-2535
JUDY 714-9230 OR
CHRISTIAN 585-0614
Great Investment
Opportunity! Price reduced $905,000 from
original list price. Currently priced below
appraisal. MLS#11-1346
VIRGINIA ROSE 288-9371
Outstanding brick
bldg! Parking for 7-10 cars.
MLS#08-2790
PEG 714-9247
Large Commercial Warehouse
& Office space. Over 3.5 acres overlooking
the river & mountains. Developers need to
see! Perfect for Townhouses! MLS#13-737
ANDY 714-9225
Retail, Office, Medical -
Whatever your need - This 4000 SF Bldg can
accommadate it! Parking for 10. NEW PRICE!
MLS#12-276
JUDY RICE 714-9230
Ideal bldg for retail sales
or prof offices. High traffic location on
Route 309S. Zoned Commercial. MLS#12-
1534
MIKE JOHNSON 970-1100
High traffic location. 2900 SF
professional office space w/basement
storage. Pkg for at least 12 cars. MLS#12-
416
RHEA SIMMS 696-6677
5100 SF Masonry building
zoned for lumber yard, machine shop, heavy
equip, etc. Over an acre w/parking.
MLS#12-3216
DEANNA 696-0894
PRIME LOCATION - Vacant land
with Penn Dot access already in place. Close
to everything! MLS#12-2517
DAVID 970-1117 or SANDY 970-1110
BUSINESS OPPORTUNITY - NO
REAL ESTATE. Turn key operation. Ice cream
business. Owner will stay on to assist w/ transition.
Retail bakery as sub-tenant. MLS#13-1390
SHARON 970-1106
3 BR, Ranch w/gar+
attached bldg. Zoned HWY COMM. Ideal
for office or sm business. MLS#10-4367
RAE 714-9234
Prime Location -
1900SF - 12 pkg spaces. MLS#09-
3085
MARGY 696-0891
6000+ SF furniture
store, plus apt. & lots more space.
High traffic area. MLS#11-3865
RAE DZIAK 714-9234
Large 8000 SF building looking
for a new lease on life! Zoned Commercial.
MLS#11-4058
SANDY 970-1110 or DAVID 970-1117
This 2400 SF bldg
features offices & garage w/overhead door.
Across from Hollenback Golf Course.
MLS#11-4561
JUDY RICE 714-9230
2-Story masonry bldg on
96x180 lot w/pkg for 36 cars. Ideal for apts
or small mfg business. MLS#12-1758
MIKE 970-1100 or MARGY 696-0891
Warehouse w/office area.
28,000 SF w/overhead door. Ample parking.
Easy access to Rte 81. Motivated Seller!
MLS#12-2947
JUDY RICE 714-9230
Priced to sell! Former store perfect
for a small business or offices! Plus 3 modern
apartments for addtional income. Detached garage,
OSP. High traffic area & convenient location! Dont
miss this one! MLS#12-3805
RAE DZIAK 714-9234
Spacious building in
high traffic location with ample parking.
Adaptable to many uses. MLS#12-3786
ANN LEWIS 714-9245
Located in Central City - on site
parking with loading docks, record storage
space, climate controlled, secure building, metal
racks available for organized storage. MLS#
VIRGINIA ROSE
Great opportunity! an
operating US Post Office, plus a 3 bedroom
apartment and 1 bedroom apartment on
Main Rd. Priced to sell! MLS#12-4400
BOB 970-1107
2 Parcels sold as 1. Many uses for
your new business! Plenty of parking on a
busy street make this an ideal location!
MLS#12-4522
MARY 479-0302
Flood damaged property-
1st floor gutted & ready to remodel! Prime
location. Successful business location for
years. MLS#12-4560
MARK N 696-0724
PRICE REDUCED- Former
restaurant close proximity to turn pike,
secluded location could be used as office.
Visible from Rt 115. MLS#13-108
MIKE JOHNSON 970-1100
Bank owned Warehouse with
loading dock, offices, 3 bathrooms.
Additional pole building offers more space.
Over 1 acre. MLS#13-355
TRACY 696-6674
Its a clean slate! Owner will
fit-out for your use. Ideal for Daycare,
Professional or Medical Office, Salon, etc.
MLS#12-4244
JUDY RICE 714-9230
Office or Store front in high
traffic location. 1100SF nicely appointed
w/office, open area, kitchen & restroom.
MLS#12-4265
JUDY RICE 714-9230
Newly remodeled immaculate
office building. Plenty of parking. Reception
areas, 5 offices, kitchenette. Handicap
access. MLS#13-667
DANA 715-9333
Former bar with 2 apartments,
liquor license & equipment included, no
kitchen in bar, osp for 12 cars. Let
apartments pay the mortgage! MLS#13-784
ANDY 714-9225
Currently set up for a
business on 1st floor with 3BR apartment on
2nd floor. Rear is a large garage with storage
above. MLS#13-735
ANDY 714-9225
Former automotive repair/gas station
w/tanks removed on .481 acre corner lot. High
visibility, high traffic flow, easy access on/off Cross
Valley, 2 rest rooms, 2 garage bays, parking for 30.
MLS#13-917
CLYDETTE 696-0897
Auto repair & body
shop w/state certified paint booth.
2nd flr storage. MLS#11-2842
ANDY 714-9225
Unique bldg currently used
as single residence. May be converted to
suit your needs (w/zoning approval).
MLS#13-583
DAVID 970-1117
Contemporary 1st floor space for
LEASE. Approx 1100SF. Prime location. Plenty
of parking. Lots of possibilities. Tenant pays
utilities. MLS#13-1447
DEB 714-9251
32,000SF,
30+ parking, including trailer spaces
MLS#08-1305
VIRGINIA ROSE 288-9371
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com WEDnESDAy, MAy 1, 2013 N E W S PAGE 8A
Glodzik during the Christmas
holidays. Kane again stopped
Robbins from continuing.
Gist testied that on March
31 at 11:03 p.m., Robbins pulled
his car abruptly into the parking
area behind the city police sta-
tion. Gist said he saw Robbins
pull in, get out of his car and
take pictures with his cellphone
of a vehicle parked in the lot.
He said Robbins got back into
his car and took another picture
before Gist approached him.
Gist said Robbins could not
produce a valid insurance card
and his vehicle registration card
was not signed.
Gist said he walked Robbins
to signs posted at each end of
the restricted lot that clearly
show the area is restricted.
Robbins testied that he has
been the victim of intimida-
tion, telling Kane that there
is history with him and Gist.
Robbins stated his 14th Amend-
ment rights were violated and
Gist obstructed justice. Rob-
bins said people walk through
the area often and are not cited.
He said three media representa-
tives were in the same lot but
were not charged.
This is selective enforce-
ment, Robbins said.
Robbins said he was in the
parking area trying to document
that ofcers have accepted loans
of vehicles from LAG Towing or
Glodzik.
Questions about Glodziks
loan of vehicles to ofcers sur-
faced last month after Robbins
took the photos of a truck being
driven by ofcer John Majikes
that had a specialty repair tow-
ing business license plate reg-
istered to Glodzik. Glodzik has
said he loaned vehicles to other
police ofcers as well.
Police Chief Gerard Dessoye
said he agrees the situation
presents a possible conict, but
his hands are tied. Leighton has
been reviewing the LAG con-
tract and complaints led about
the business, but no decision
has been reached to terminate
or continue the contract. LAG
pays the city about $50,500 per
year to be the towing contrac-
tor.
Kane had to stop the proceed-
ings when he noticed a man in
the audience with a video re-
corder. Kane asked the man if
he was taping the proceeding
and when the man conrmed
that, Kane called himforward to
ask who he represented.
The man said he worked for
the Independent Gazette. Frank
Sorick, president of the Wilkes-
Barre City Taxpayers Associa-
tion, approached, saying he, too,
worked for the Gazette. Kane
advised the men that audio re-
cordings can be made, but no
video recordings.
I should cite you, Kane said,
before issuing a stern warning
and advising the men to check
state law.
Continued from Page 3A
ROBBINS
I have roughly 30 men in my platoon.
As a leader, I didnt want to tell my
soldiers that they needed to go to air
assault school, if I am not air assault
qualied.
Sgt. 1st Class Greg Robinson
after becoming the rst amputee to complete Army air assault school.
EDITORIAL
WEDNESDAY, MAY 1, 2013 PAgE 9A TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com S E RV I NG T HE P UB L I C T RUS T S I NC E 1 8 8 1
OTHER OPINION: TECHNOLOGY
Mobile computing
steals the future
O
nce upOn a time,
long long ago, the
personal computer
transformed the global
economy, made heroes of nerds
and gave everyday people the
processing power once reserved
for space scientists. now, of
course, smartphones and tab-
lets are turning pcs into relics.
Americans embrace the ease of
mobile computing and soon
will wear it, if computers in the
form of wristwatches and eye-
glasses catch on.
The u.S. economy in particu-
lar excels in absorbing these
kinds of transitions. The capac-
ity to make the most of innova-
tions is arguably the greatest
strength of American business.
The nations commercial advan-
tages over global competitors
access to capital, exible labor
markets, the rule of law pay
off the most when presented
with the opportunity to exploit
new inventions.
After years of sluggish growth,
America needs a breakout mo-
ment. Mobile computing could
provide it at the expense
of the once-innovative pc. Re-
search rm IDc reports a 14 per-
cent drop in global shipments of
desktops and laptops during the
rst quarter of 2013. pc sales
had been sinking for months,
but the scale of the latest drop is
startling.
That would be bad news for
the u.S. economy, except for
whats taking the pcs place:
Mobile computing is spreading
faster than any other consumer
technology in history, a recent
report from MIT researchers
notes. Smartphones outsell pcs.
Touch screens outnumber key-
boards. people run their lives
through their phones. Techno-
logical history is being made one
app at a time.
Google has debuted Google
Glass eyewear that overlays digi-
tal information on the physical
world beyond the lens. Apple
and Microsoft are said to be
developing smart watches
with sensors, radios and touch
screens that t on the wrist.
Google chairman eric
Schmidt recently made a safe
prediction that todays push for
wearable computing products
represents just the start of how
information technology will go
where the body goes.
Already, most of us are adapt-
ing to a digital world on the go
and thinking about new chal-
lenges it presents. The surveil-
lance and tracking capabilities of
mobile computing, for instance,
pose a challenge to privacy
rights. The tech industry and
smart lawmakers will need to
address those concerns by estab-
lishing standards and updating
regulations.
closely related is the global is-
sue of cybersecurity: The united
States needs to negotiate gener-
ally accepted guidelines with
its trade partners that allow for
secure mobile computing across
borders. America needs to make
sure its economy is ready for the
pcs successors. Theyre here.
Chicago Tribune
MALLARD FILLMORE DOONESBURY
PRASHANT SHITUT
President and CEO
JOSEPH BUTKIEWICZ
Vice President/Executive Editor
Editorial Board
Time to take issue
with this word
T
he cOMpuTeR-scan-
ning software nished
and announced its re-
sult: 39 issues detect-
ed.
Issues? An online dictionary
produced the customary mean-
ing, namely: An important topic
or problem for debate or discus-
sion.
Somewhere along the line this
straightforward little word went
rogue and began encroaching on
turf formerly held by problems.
If our ear is correct, the seeds
were planted among the usual
lovers of irony. They slipped in
the little word when they sought
to appear humorously detached
and understated. If an unbal-
anced diner erupted over a lousy
steak and punched out the chef,
it could be said that efrem had
issues with the menu, and peo-
ple would smile. The newuse for
the little word put a light gloss
on stressful moments.
But soon the little word was
squirting all over the place and
the original irony was lost and
what you have now is a weak,
cringing indirectness. The lin-
guistic real estate held by once-
proud problems is being en-
gorged by a wimpy upstart.
Its gotten so bad that when
you go to the doctor, they want
to know what your issues are.
Youre tempted to re back that
you didnt go there to discuss
politics, but that would be rude.
They might even begin to have
issues with you.
Let us not forget that prob-
lems still stands ready to do its
job in clear, english sentences.
The dependable old guy is up
there on the shelf, right inside
your head.
We can still save problems. It
will take some doing, but if we
work together, we can send the
invading issues, clear aggressor
in this ght, back to its own turf
where it belongs.
The Kansas City Star
OTHER OPINION: LANGUAGE
qUOTE OF THE DAY
Writer says logs show
snow crews did their job
I
n the article about the March council
meeting in Sugar notch, a resident who
supports the re company was quoted as
saying she had to call Mayor Davis at 10
p.m. the night of a snow storm to get the
road crew out to plow.
I have obtained the work logs for the
two road crew members. One went back
on duty at 6:03 p.m. the night of Feb. 8
and worked until 2:29 a.m. on Saturday,
Feb. 9.
This refutes the story that the road
crew was not out. I saw them plowing the
streets every hour or so by my house. I
also spoke to one of the members and he
said that they were denitely out plowing
all night until the storm was over and all
the roads were clear. It seems there was a
great deal of confusion over this issue, so
I wanted to clear that up.
The possible structure re that the
company responded that night was a false
alarm.
It was for an empty garage on Main
Street that had no heat source. It was not
a re. I called 911 to get details. It was at
707 Main St. The owner, ed Bodizo, told
me the re company made him open the
garage to check it; nothing was amiss.
he also questioned the neighbors; no one
knew anything about a call 911 for a re
that night.
Mario Fiorucci
Sugar Notch
Reader hopes election
will shake up GNA board
I
ts time to shake up the Greater nan-
ticoke Area School Board. There is a
complete lack of transparency from the
old guard school directors. Too many
decisions are being made without the
knowledge of all school board members
and the public.
What especially irks me is that for
many years the board has not conducted
open work sessions. The GnA board is
probably the only board in the area that
doesnt conduct open work sessions.
It conducts one public meeting a
month and that is a business session. It
holds an executive session prior to the
business session and that is closed to the
public. They try to justify this by saying
that only personnel issues are being dis-
cussed. If they think we believe this they
are mistaken.
I raised this issue a number of times
at school board meetings and also with
individual school directors. how can you
not discuss issues that are important and
are not personnel-related?
A GnA school director once told me
the board has discussed issues that were
not personnel-related at its closed execu-
tive meetings. This is a violation of the
Sunshine Law.
Farmers used to say that if you shake
an apple tree the bad apples will fall
off. We need to shake the GnA School
Board tree and maybe some of the old
guard school directors will fall off. The
GnA School District needs fresh faces to
replace some of the directors who have
been on the board too long.
The GnA3 Team of Megan Tenessen
and Wendy Kotsko Wiaterowski are new
fresh faces. They are running with Frank
Shepanski Jr. who is also relatively new
on the board having being appointed to
ll the seat left vacant by the death of
director Sylvia Mizdail.
Lets shake that GnA tree and shake
out two of the old guard directors who
think its OK to do away with public work
sessions and keep the public in the dark.
As our new school board president Ryan
Verazin has stated, we need transparency.
To get this we need to elect the GnA3 at
the election on May 21.
Hank Marks
President, Nanticoke Area Taxpayers Forum
Nanticoke
MAIL BAG | LETTERS FROM READERS
SEND US YOUR OPINION
Letters to the editor must include the
writers name, address and daytime phone
number for verication. Letters should be
no more than 250 words.
Email: mailbag@timesleader.com
Fax: 570-829-5537
Mail: Mail Bag, The Times Leader, 15 N.
Main St., Wilkes-Barre, PA 18711
Partnership between drillers, environmentalists a gimmick
The pITTSBuRGh-BASeD center for
Sustainable Shale Development (cSSD), is
a public relations tool, created by the big-
gest oil and gas companies in the world.
Its goal is to help sugarcoat a method of
natural gas extraction called fracking.
public perception of this technique has
suffered because of the many problems
caused.
To call the cSSD a partnership between
environmental groups and the shale gas
and oil industry is misleading at best and a
convenient lie at worst.
The clean Air Task Force, one of the
environmental partners in this coalition,
was formed mainly to help reduce carbon
emissions from coal-red electric plants.
Their effort is hypocritical and misguided
in light of recent scientic studies indicat-
ing that methane, (natural gas), is a much
more potent greenhouse gas than carbon
dioxide. Sierra club campaign Director
Deb nardone says, If we have any chance
of avoiding climate disaster, the majority
of natural gas must stay in the ground.
Real environmental groups, along with
the unwilling community stakeholders
lives that have been negatively impacted
by this gas drilling, seriously question
whether this partnership will create any
meaningful change from the industry. In
fact, such a front group may cause more
harm in the long run by trying to give the
public a false sense of security that frack-
ing can actually be done safely. This may
be why the Sierra club called this coalition
akin to slapping a Band-Aid on a gaping
wound.
The environmental Defense Fund, an-
other coalition member does not consider
the partnership a substitute for strong
regulations. unfortunately, the regulations
governing shale gas development are seri-
ously wanting in pennsylvania. The 80 oil
and gas well Dep inspectors we currently
have is woefully understaffed to inspect
the over 83,000 active oil and gas wells in
pennsylvania.
The group established 15 voluntary
performance standards which many
environmentalists say are set too low,
range from well casings to waste disposal
practices. Many of the standards are
vague and misleading such as agreeing to
disclose the chemicals used in fracking,
unless the industry decides this is propri-
etary, in which case they do not have to
disclose this to the public. cSSD members
agree to follow best industry practices in
casing design and installation. however,
over the past three years these practices
have resulted in an unacceptable leakage
rate of 6-7 percent on new casings. Science
and common sense show this failure rate
only increases with time. Voluntary com-
pliance with no sanctions, nes, or permit
revocation should they fail to live up to
their promises, is window dressing. cSSD
has absolutely no power or authority to
enforce compliance. The fox guarding the
hen house is more of the same, as current-
ly the Dep depends too much on volun-
tary reporting of problems at well sites.
It is disingenuous of cSSD to use the
word sustainable in the name. Fossil fu-
els are not sustainable. Technologies that
promote sustainable energy include renew-
able energy sources, such as solar power,
wind energy, hydroelectricity, and tech-
nologies designed to improve efciency.
We should not allow this advertis-
ing campaign to front an industry that
should take a back seat to true sustainable
and clean energy that modern societies
deserve and can realistically deliver the en-
ergy we need and help us pass on a cleaner
planet for future generations.
Dr. Thomas Jiunta is spokesperson for the Gas
Drilling Awareness Coalition.
COMMENTARY
DR. THOMAS J I UNTA
one can sign up for free at the
casino and immediately begin
taking advantage of the free
draft beer offer.
The free draft beer available
includes Miller Lite, Coors
Light, Heineken and Labatt
Blue.
Casinos throughout Atlantic
City and Nevada have long pro-
vided free alcohol to players,
regardless of player card level,
but in Pennsylvania the offer
has not been common, mainly
because the states casinos are
so spread out that competition
isnt as much of an issue as it is
along the Boardwalk or the Las
Vegas Strip.
But it hasnt stopped some
Pennsylvania casinos from of-
fering drinks to all players.
At Mount Airy Casino near
Mount Pocono, the free draft
beer and wine started being
offered to all players in 2010.
Liquor and bottled beers
must be purchased. At Sands
Bethlehem, draft beer, mixed
drinks and wine are provided
to all players for free. Bottled
beer can be purchased. And
at Hollywood Casino at Penn
National Race Course, in
Grantville, those who hold
player cards in the top two
tiers of the four-tier system
are entitled to free alcoholic
beverages. The bottom-two
tier cards are not.
Casinos in Pennsylvania are
allowed to offer complimentary
alcoholic beverage to guests
who are actively gaming at
their casinos. Each casino can
choose the extent to which
they offer free drinks, said
Mike Bean, president and gen-
eral manager at Mohegan Sun
at Pocono Downs.
While other casinos have
rolled out some degree of free
drinks for some or all guests,
Bean said Mohegan Sun decid-
ed to introduce the promotion
as part of the casinos Hot Sum-
mer Fun stretch of promotions
that runs through Labor Day. It
is slated to be temporary, end-
ing once the Hot Summer Fun
period does.
Hot Summer Fun is our
branded package of summer
events and promotions that has
a warm weather theme. Our
Thursday night Party on the
Patio featuring select tribute
bands is one of these events
among a host of others. Draft
beer is something that people
associate with summer fun, so
we thought free draft beer was
a great opportunity to enhance
the Hot Summer Fun experi-
ence for our guests, Bean said.
He said whats done in Las
Vegas, Atlantic City or else-
where was not taken into con-
sideration when discussions
were held about whether to of-
fer free draft beers at Mohegan
Sun at Pocono Downs.
We wanted to elevate the
Hot Summer Fun experience,
do something that we had not
done before, he said.
Monterrey
97/66
Chihuahua
86/55
Los Angeles
77/58
Washington
70/50
New York
68/50
Miami
85/71
Atlanta
77/59
Detroit
81/54
Houston
86/66
Kansas City
69/40
Chicago
81/54
Minneapolis
41/35
El Paso
89/58
Denver
32/22
Billings
50/33
San Francisco
78/53
Seattle
65/44
Toronto
70/48
Montreal
74/58
Winnipeg
40/23
SEVEN-DAY FORECAST
HIGH
LOW
TEMPERATURES
ALMANAC NATIONAL FORECAST
PRECIPITATION
Lehigh
Delaware
Sunrise Sunset
Moonrise Moonset
Today Today
Today Today
Susquehanna Stage Chg Fld Stg
RIVER LEVELS
ACROSS THE REGION TODAY
Shown are noon positions of weather systems and precipitation today. Temperature bands are highs for the day.
Shown is
todays weather.
Temperatures are
todays highs and
tonights lows.
SUN & MOON
Key: s-sunny, pc-partly cloudy,
c-cloudy, sh-showers, t-thunderstorms,
r-rain, sf-snow flurries, sn-snow, i-ice.
Wilkes-Barre
Scranton
Philadelphia
Reading
Pottsville
Allentown
Harrisburg
State College
Williamsport
Towanda
Binghamton
Syracuse
Albany
Poughkeepsie
New York
PHILADELPHIA
THE JERSEY SHORE
THU SAT
SUN MON
FRI
TUE
TODAY
73
44
Sunny
to partly
cloudy
74 48
Mostly
sunny and
pleasant
74 48
Mostly
sunny and
nice
74 47
Partly
sunny and
pleasant
74 49
Mostly
sunny and
nice
70 44
Cloudy
to partly
sunny
70 48
Mostly
sunny and
warmer
HEATING DEGREE DAYS
Degree days are an indicator of energy needs. The more the
total degree days, the more energy is necessary to heat.
Yesterday 5
Month to date 457
Season to date 5606
Last season to date 4834
Normal season to date 5956
Anchorage 45/32/pc 45/37/c
Baltimore 70/47/s 68/47/s
Boston 62/45/s 62/46/pc
Buffalo 76/50/pc 76/50/pc
Charlotte 71/54/c 70/51/c
Chicago 81/54/pc 67/46/t
Cleveland 76/54/s 73/52/pc
Dallas 85/55/pc 59/38/r
Denver 32/22/sn 45/29/s
Honolulu 86/72/pc 85/69/pc
Indianapolis 81/59/pc 76/57/pc
Las Vegas 82/59/s 81/62/s
Milwaukee 71/43/pc 56/39/t
New Orleans 80/67/t 79/65/t
Norfolk 65/55/c 65/51/c
Okla. City 75/41/t 47/33/r
Orlando 83/66/t 81/66/t
Phoenix 95/68/s 93/68/s
Pittsburgh 76/48/s 74/48/pc
Portland, ME 64/40/s 65/39/pc
St. Louis 85/59/pc 71/54/t
San Francisco 78/53/s 79/55/s
Seattle 65/44/pc 70/44/pc
Wash., DC 70/50/s 70/48/s
Bethlehem 2.33 +0.05 16
Wilkes-Barre 4.46 -0.42 22
Towanda 2.77 -0.18 16
Port Jervis 3.33 +0.05 18
In feet as of 7 a.m. Tuesday.
Today Thu Today Thu Today Thu
Forecasts and graphics provided by
AccuWeather, Inc. 2013
May 2 May 9
May 18
Last New
First Full
May 25
6:01 a.m.
1:10 a.m.
8:01 p.m.
11:38 a.m.
THE POCONOS
Highs: 65-71. Lows: 33-39. Warmer today with sunshine and patchy
clouds. Mainly clear tonight. Sunny to partly cloudy tomorrow.
Highs: 56-62. Lows: 44-50. Sunny to partly cloudy today. Partly cloudy
tonight. Sunny to partly cloudy tomorrow.
THE FINGER LAKES
Highs: 73-79. Lows: 40-46. Partly sunny today. Clear to partly cloudy
tonight. Mostly sunny tomorrow.
NEW YORK CITY
High: 68. Low: 50. Sunshine and patchy clouds today. Partly cloudy
tonight. Sunny to partly cloudy tomorrow.
High: 72. Low: 49. Sunshine and a few clouds today. Partly cloudy
tonight. Sunshine and patchy clouds tomorrow.
Wilkes-Barre/Scranton International Airport
through 7 p.m. Tuesday
High/low 68/51
Normal high/low 65/43
Record high 87 (1899)
Record low 30 (2012)
24 hrs ending 7 p.m. Trace
Month to date 1.80"
Normal m-t-d 3.33"
Year to date 6.77"
Normal y-t-d 10.28"
73/44
72/41
72/49
74/41
70/43
73/40
72/42
68/43
73/44
72/40
70/44
76/43
75/44
72/39
68/50
Summary: Downpours will drench the Deep South today with heavy rain also
over part of the central Plains to the upper Mississippi Valley. Snow and cold air
will expand over the central Rockies and northern Plains.
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com WEDNESDAY, MAY 1, 2013 N E W S PAGE 10A
(570) 825-8508
Even with Spring Showers Our
Service Is Always Blooming
www.sectv.com
Sponsored By:
Unlike satellite,
our picture stays
crystal clear, no
matter the weather
largest declines over the month,
down 400 jobs each.
Over the year, the super-sector
of education and health services
saw a decline in jobs by 1,000.
Thats our pride and joy, Li-
uzzo said of the super-sector the
region has been touting for years
thanks to the high number of col-
leges and health-care employers.
He said he could explain those
losses in the summer when the
school year ends but not in March.
One of the strongest sectors
locally was the professional and
business services, which reported
1,500 more jobs over the year, a
5.9 percent increase. Conversely,
Pennsylvania saw jobs increase by
0.7 percent over the same period
in that sector.
There was some decent news
to be found when comparing the
region with the state and country.
The local month-to-month
drop was actually better than
the state and national decreases.
Pennsylvanias rate decreased
two-tenths of a point over the
month to 7.9 percent, while the
United States rate was at 7.6
percent, down one-tenth. Over
the past year, the rate rose three-
tenths in the state, and the U.S.
rate fell six-tenths of a percent-
age point.
Liuzzo said overall the news
found in the report wasnt expect-
ed, but its also not something that
should be fretted over, too much.
I have no reason to believe this
is the start of something bad or
something permanent, Liuzzo
said. It could just be a slowdown.
The economy expanded so much,
maybe businesses are just taking
a breather.
At a county level, Luzerne,
Lackawanna and Wyoming mir-
rored the region as a whole by
seeing decreases in workers, em-
ployment pool and the number
of workers identied as unem-
ployed.
For the rst time this year, all
three counties reported season-
ally adjusted unemployment
rates below 10 percent. In Febru-
ary, both Luzerne and Wyomings
rates stood at 10 percent or high-
er.
Luzernes rate in March was
9.5 percent and Wyomings was
9.4. Lackawanna saw its rate drop
from 8.6 percent to 8.4 percent.
Continued from Page 1A
JOBLESS
was able to obtain a license
plate number, Lynch said. He
could not pull a license plate
number, but he did a headlight
spread pattern.
Letteers Pontiac Grand Am
and two other Pontiacs were
used in the three-dimensional
video that was made the night
of Jan. 24. Lynch said the video
had to be made under similar
environmental and road condi-
tions as on the night of the hit-
and-run.
The citys Public Works De-
partment poured water on the
streets and then rock salt trying
to mimic how the streets ap-
peared on Dec. 21.
Investigators then placed Let-
teers Pontiac and the two other
test Pontiacs in the same posi-
tion on the streets matching the
recordings by Hawkeye and pri-
vate surveillance cameras.
It took two hours to position
one vehicle, Lynch said.
Fredericks was in the Hawk-
eye video control room com-
municating with Lynch to place
the cars at specic points along
North, North Main and Jackson
streets and North Pennsylvania
Avenue.
Fredericks was analyzing the
headlights on each car, measur-
ing the light spread pattern on
the streets.
In the criminal complaint
charging Letteer with accidents
involving Millers death, Fred-
ericks found differences in the
three Pontiac headlight pat-
terns. He formed an opinion
that Letteers Pontiac, based on
the headlight spread, was the
car recorded driving away from
the scene.
Kane forwarded a charge
of accidents involving death
against Letteer to county court.
These capital investments,
which include upgrades to
treatment plants, storage
tanks, wells and pumping sta-
tions, are necessary to enhance
service reliability, water qual-
ity and re protection for the
approximately 390 communi-
ties served by Pennsylvania
American Water, the company
said in a statement.
The company will also have
replaced approximately 300
miles of aging pipe, as well as
valves, service lines, hydrants
and other parts of its nearly
10,100-mile network of water
and sewer lines.
This rate request is driven
by the prudent capital invest-
ments that weve made to
maintain and upgrade our
infrastructure, so that we can
ensure that our customers con-
tinue to receive reliable ser-
vice that meets all regulatory
standards, Pape said.
Susan Turcmanovich, a
spokeswoman for the utility,
said the company has about
642,000 customers, including
140,000 in Lackawanna and
Luzerne counties.
The companys ling re-
quests that the new rates be-
come effective June 29. Howev-
er, the PUC typically suspends
such requests for up to nine
months to permit a complete
investigation and analysis.
When the last rate increase
was made, the PUC scheduled
local hearings throughout the
companys service territory,
including one in Wilkes-Barre.
Continued from Page 1A
RATE
Continued from Page 1A
BEER
AIMEE DILGER /THE TIMES LEADER
The Mohegan Sun casino in Plains Township.
Continued from Page 1A
HEADLIGHTS
SUBMITTED PHOTO
This picture was released by Wilkes-Barre police of a red Pon-
tiac on Jackson Street the night Kevin Miller, 5, was killed in a
hit-and-run crash on Dec. 21.
folks everyone knows a gay
person, whether they be a part
of your family, a neighbor, a
coworker. This basically under-
lines that fact.
Collins made the announce-
ment through a rst-person
article in Sports Illustrated.
He has played for six teams in
12 seasons, and most recently
with the Washington Wizards.
He is currently a free agent and
wants to keep playing basket-
ball, according to the story.
Collins announcement, Mar-
tin said, outlines that no one
should be afraid to tell people
who they are.
He has a multimillion-dollar
career, theres a little bit of a
risk for him, but that bridge
will be crossed, Martin said.
Sometimes, people are afraid
of the new and the different.
Once they get over that fear, it
melts away pretty fast.
Martin said one thing Collins
said is that he is learning to
embrace the puzzle that is me.
Thats terric because isnt
life one big puzzle with many
different sized, weird pieces?
Gay people are a part of that
puzzle .
Martin said Collins coming
out was big news Monday be-
cause many people dont want
to go rst, and Collins had
the courage to do so.
There are absolutely other
(gay male athletes), Martin
said. When the third or the
23rd comes out, itll be a lot
less news. But there always
has to be that one person that
comes out rst.
John Dawe, CEO of the
NEPA Rainbow Alliance, board
member of Equality Pennsylva-
nia and Wilkes-Barre business-
man, is a well-known voice for
the area LGBT community.
Dawe said Collins story is
a coming-out story, and the
reason people dont come out
as gay, he said, is because they
fear discrimination, lack of
equality and lack of acceptance.
As an example, Dawe said
the Rainbow Alliance was go-
ing to honor someone at a
recent event for the work the
person quietly did for the com-
munity behind the scenes. But
that person declined the honor.
They said, If Im gay in this
eld Ive chosen to pursue, Im
not going to get a job, he said.
Unfortunately, discrimina-
tion is alive and legal in Penn-
sylvania. Surprisingly, unlike
race, ethnicity, veteran status
and other groups, absolutely
no protections exist for LGBT
citizens in employment, hous-
ing and access to opportunity,
Dawe said, adding that plans
are underway to introduce
legislation in Harrisburg that
would prohibit such discrimi-
nation.
In the meantime, Dawe said,
its essential that LGBT people
in any high-prole position who
have come out of the closet ad-
vocate for equality in that area.
We applaud Mr. Collins for
looking past fear and are hope-
ful that he and those in similar
positions of public image will
use the stage afforded them to
advocate for equality and fair-
ness for all, Dawe said.
LGBT Americans are our
teachers, doctors, business
leaders, neighbors, friends,
family, clergy, and, of course,
professional athletes, Dawe
said, and everyone needs to re-
alize that.
Dawe said he didnt know if
Collins coming out might in-
spire young gay athletes to do
the same, but it would make
them feel more comfortable if
they chose to.
Obviously its a decision
someone has to be ready for
and do in their own time. What
will really help people to come
out is to not fear being discrimi-
nated against, he said.
Paul Zbiek, who teaches
a sports and society class at
Kings College, said he was
very much expecting a profes-
sional athlete to come out as
gay soon, based on media re-
ports.
Continued from Page 1A
COLLINS
K
Sports
SECTI ON B
THE TIMES LEADER WEDNESDAY, MAY 1, 2013 timesleader.com
P E N N S TAT E F O O T B A L L A H L P L AYO F F S
S E R I E S
AT A G L A N C E
Saturday, April 27
Penguins 3, Senators 2
Sunday, April 28
Penguins 3, Senators 2
Thursday, May 2
Senators at Penguins
7:05 p.m.
Saturday, May 4
Senators at Penguins
7:05 p.m. (if nec.)
Monday, May 6
Penguins at Senators
7:05 p.m. (if nec.)
Miscues wont untrack Pengiuns
Philip Samuelsson had just
allowed a turnover that led to
a game-tying goal by the Bing-
hamton Senators during the sec-
ond period of the opening game
of the playoff series on Saturday.
Rather than head to the bench
for a scolding by head coach
John Hynes, Samuelsson re-
mained on the ice for the next
shift.
After that,
the second-
year blueliner
played a nearly
flawless game,
even collect-
ing an assist
on Chad Ko-
lariks overtime game-winner. It
was clear that the miscue didnt
rattle Samuelsson, or his coach.
You have to have a short-
term memory, Hynes said af-
ter Tuesdays practice at Coal
Street. You win a game, you
lose a game, you score a goal -
you have to move on from it.
Youre going to make mis-
takes, but its really about the
next play and the next game.
Coming off a season where
he was named the teams most
improved player, Samuelsson
led the Penguins with a plus-
10 rating while logging a heavy
workload each night. That ex-
perience, combined with the 10
playoff games he played in last
season, has given Samuelsson
the experience and confidence
needed to shake off mistakes
such as the one that occurred on
Saturday.
Mistakes are going to happen
in a game and that one did cost
us a goal, but you can never get
too down on yourself, Samuels-
son said. The mental game is a
pretty under-rated part of hock-
ey. You have to be able to shake
things off and look forward to
the next shift.
Samuelsson is one of several
second-year Penguins who have
strung together a solid regular
season and carried it into the
playoffs. Brian Gibbons scored
the first postseason goal of his
Philip Samuelsson and Coach
John Hynes know playoffs are
no time to dwell in mistakes.
By TOMVENESKY
tvenesky@timesleader.com
Samuelsson
See PENGUINS, Page 6B
READING Matt McGloin will get
his first shot at the pros in the nations
capital.
The Scranton native announced Tues-
day that he will attend the Washington
Redskins rookie camp, which begins
on Thursday.
For the next few days, Im a
Washington Redskin. And right now
my mission is to prove that I can con-
tribute and hopefully be a Redskin
next week, then next month, and
fight to earn a spot on the team for
the season, McGloin said through
his agency. This is what I fought my
entire life to earn, and Im going to
make the most of it.
McGloin will be hoping to impress
the Redskins enough to be offered a
contract at the end of the
weekend. He would join
former teammates Mike Far-
rell (Steelers), Stephon Mor-
ris (Patriots), Matt Stankiewitch
By DEREK LEVARSE
dlevarse@timesleader.com
McGloin headed
to Washington
See MCGLOIN, Page 5B
AP FILE PHOTO
Matt McGloin said Tuesday he is set to
attend the Redskins rookie camp. Its
the first step on a long path toward a
professional career for the West Scran-
ton grad.
Ferguson,
Hackenberg
prepare for
QB battle
With Steve Bench gone, Bill OBrien
says junior college transfer and
incoming freshman will fight for job.
READING The edge, for now, be-
longs to Tyler Ferguson.
With Steven Bench set to depart Penn
State shortly and Chris-
tian Hackenberg still
nearly two months away
from arriving, Ferguson
has a chance to get to
work with his team-
mates on his own.
In the latest quarter-
back battle in Happy
Valley, any little detail
could make the differ-
ence as to who starts in
the Nittany Lions open-
er on Aug. 31 against
Syracuse.
You would obviously
say that Tyler wouldbe a
little bit ahead of (Hack-
enberg) right now go-
ing into training camp,
coach Bill OBrien said
Tuesday at Penn States
Berks campus, the open-
ing stop of his second
Coaches Caravan tour.
But the job will be be-
tween those two guys.
Right now the plan
is to get both Ferguson
and Hackenberg an ex-
tended look with the of-
fense this summer.
I would say that they
would get pretty much
equal reps, OBrien said. If you pin me
down on that, Id probably tell you that at
the end of the day maybe Tyler gets a few
By DEREK LEVARSE
dlevarse@timesleader.com
See BATTLE, Page 5B
You would
obviously
say that
Tyler would
be a little
bit ahead
of (Hack-
enberg)
right now
going into
training
camp. But
the job will
be between
those two
guys.
Bill OBrien
PSU head coach
L I TTL E L EAGUE BASEBAL L
Founder gets his due
AP PHOTO
Karen Stotz Myers, the daughter of Little League Baseball founder Carl Stotz, poses in front of a picture at a new ex-
hibit at the Little League museum in South Williamsport. Kneeling on the ground in the image, to Stotz Myers right, is
her father in a picture taken when he was a boy playing for his school team.
Decades long fued with organization is finally over
N B A
SOUTH WILLIAMSPORT The
decades-long rift that separated Little
League Baseballs founder from his be-
loved program once seemed as wide
as the distance from home plate to
straightaway center field.
Those differences appear to have fi-
nally been put to rest.
More than 20 years after the death of
founder Carl Stotz, his family has loaned
artifacts to Little Leagues museum that
tell stories of how the most well-known
youth sports organizations in the world
came to be.
The first home plate, hand-carved by
Stotz out of a piece of black rubber, used
in the first Little League in 1939. The
first catchers mask. The first first-base
bag, sewn by Stotzs sister.
I dont know if you can ever fully say
that youre healed from something that
has lasted so long, Little League presi-
dent Stephen Keener said last week at
a news conference announcing the new
additions at the museum in South Wil-
liamsport. What I would say is that we
have a terrific relationship today with
the Stotz family.
A relationship slowly repaired espe-
cially over the last 15 years. A statue
of Stotz was dedicated in 2001 on the
grounds of the sprawling Little League
complex, which is home to the World
Series each August.
Keener called the familys loan of
memorabilia, and the museum exhibit,
an important step.
Weve certainly come a long way, he
said.
Stotzs daughter, Karen Stotz Myers,
represented the family in announcing
the exhibit at the renovated museum,
which is scheduled to re-open in June.
I know that my father was really not
bitter, she said. His main goal in his
whole life was that boys get a chance to
play baseball, and that happened.
It certainly did.
According to Little League, more
than 30 million people in more than 100
countries have played small ball. More
By GENARO C. ARMAS
AP Sports Writer
See LITTLE, Page 6B
PITTSBURGH The most dy-
namic player in the world is ques-
tionable with a broken jaw. The
reigning NHL MVP is coming off
an injury-plagued and subpar
by his standards regular season.
The goaltender and his wife are
dealing with a newborn baby. The
sniper who scored a career-high
40 goals a year ago is barely three
weeks removed from a concus-
sion. The rock the defense is built
around is out with a lower body in-
jury. The foursome acquired at the
trade deadline still have no idea
where theyre going when they
hop in a car and try to find their
way around the city.
And the Pittsburgh Penguins are
still heavy favorites to lift the Stan-
ley Cup sometime in the next two
months?
Well, yeah.
Weve proven in a number of
situations, no matter who
is out, were capable of
playing good hockey,
Sidney Crosby said.
They havent
really had a
choice.
Pi t t s burgh
cruised to the
Eastern Confer-
ences best record d e s p i t e
missing Crosby for the final
month of the season after he took
a stray shot off his jaw. The Pen-
guins dominated even with Evgeni
S TA N L E Y C U P P L AYO F F S
Pittsburgh ready for surging Islanders
U P N E X T
GAME 1
NEW YORK
ISLANDERS
at
PITTSBURGH
PENGUINS
7:30 tonight
NBCSN
SIDNEY CROSBY
By WILL GRAVES
AP Sports Writer
See CUP, Page 5B
Big test
for Collins
finding a
new team
Collins
Journeyman center will
become a free agent on July 1.
The coming-out part is over.
NowJason Collins needs a job.
Collins stunning announce-
ment that he was a gay athlete
in a major
sport won
overwhelming
support from
other players,
coaches and
executives
even a phone
call from the
president.
But it also came after the sea-
son ended for the 7-foot center
and his Washington Wizards.
The 34-year-old journeyman
becomes a free agent on July
1 meaning that he will first
have to sign with an NBA team
and wait until next season to
see if teammates, coaches, oppo-
nents and fans will treat him any
differently.
I think the real response
will be once he gets a job, said
Brooklyn Nets veteran Jerry
Stackhouse, who has called Col-
lins a friend for years.
Its not like hes under con-
tract next year and guaranteed
to go back to a team. I think
once that happens, then public
opinion or whatever or players
opinion will start to loom a little
larger then. But right now weve
got the summer to kind of digest
what has happened, and Impull-
ing for him.
Perhaps only when he starts
seeing offers from teams will he
get an idea of what coming out
will mean for his career. He only
played in 38 games last season
his 12th year in the NBA
with averages of 1.1 points, 1.6
rebounds and 10.1 minutes per
game for Boston and Washing-
ton.
He may not be an All-Star, but
he has built a career by being a
big, smart, physical player who
can come off the bench and help
defend some of the few remain-
ing dominant centers the league
like the Lakers Dwight Howard,
Brooklyns Brook Lopez and
Marc Gasol of Memphis.
And 7-footers in basketball
are like left-handed pitchers in
baseball hard to find and can
hang around forever if they stay
in shape.
His basketball skills were
praised by President Barack
Obama at a White House news
conference Tuesday, a day after
he telephoned Collins to offer
his support.
According to Obama, Collins
was a role model who was un-
JON KRAWCZYNSKI
AP Basketball Writer
See COLLINS, Page 5B
COLLEGE SOFTBALL
5 p.m.
BTN Eastern Michigan at Michigan State
HORSE RACING
5 p.m.
NBCSN NTRA, Kentucky Derby Draw, at
Louisville, Ky.
MLB
12:30 p.m.
SNY N.Y. Mets at Miami
1 p.m.
ROOT Pittsburgh at Milwaukee
7 p.m.
CSN Philadelphia at Cleveland
ESPN Washington at Atlanta
YES Houston at N.Y. Yankees
NBA
7 p.m.
TNT Playoffs, frst round, game 5, Boston at
New York
9:30 p.m.
TNT Playoffs, frst round, game 5, Houston
at Oklahoma City
NHL
7 p.m.
CNBC Playoffs, conference quarterfnals,
game 1, Toronto at Boston
7:30 p.m.
NBCSN Playoffs, conference quarterfnals,
game 1, N.Y. Islanders at Pittsburgh
10:30 p.m.
NBCSN Playoffs, conference quarterfnals,
game 1, San Jose at Vancouver
SOCCER
2:30 p.m.
FX UEFAChampions League, semifnal, sec-
ond leg, Bayern Munich at Barcelona
l at e s t l i n e
l O C a l C a l e n D a R
W H at s O n t V
H O C k e y
H O R s e R a C i n G
t R a n s a C t i O n s
b a s e b a l l
b u l l e t i n b O a R D
TODAYS EVENTS
HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL
(4:15 p.m.)
Tunkhannock at Coughlin
Pittston Area at Dallas
Holy Redeemer at Wyoming Valley West
Lake-Lehman at Hazleton Area
Wyoming Area at Berwick
Hanover Area at Northwest
HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL
(4:15 p.m.)
Crestwood at Wyoming Valley West
Dallas at Berwick
Hazleton Area at Coughlin
Lake-Lehman at Wyoming Area
Nanticoke at Pittston Area
HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS LACROSSE
Coughlin at Delaware Valley, 4:15 p.m.
Dallas at Wyoming Seminary, 4:15 p.m.
HIGH SCHOOL TRACK AND FIELD
(4:15 p.m.)
Hazleton Area at Coughlin
Holy Redeemer at GAR
Tunkhannock at Crestwood
Wyoming Valley West at Dallas
HIGH SCHOOL BOYS VOLLEYBALL
Delaware Valley at Berwick
Hazleton Area at Hanover Area
Lake-Lehman at Crestwood
COLLEGE MENS LACROSSE
Kings at Eastern University, 3:30 p.m.
DeSales at Misericordia, 7 p.m.
COLLEGE WOMENS TENNIS
Misericordia at Kings, 3:30 p.m.
THURSDAY
HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL
(4:15 p.m.)
MMI Prep at Nanticoke
GAR at Wyoming Seminary
HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS LACROSSE
(All games 4:15 p.m. unless noted)
Coughlin at Pittston Area
Delaware Valley at Crestwood, 5:30 p.m.
HIGH SCHOOL BOYS VOLLEYBALL
Nanticoke at Wyoming Valley West
North Pocono at Coughlin
Tunkhannock at Holy Redeemer
FRIDAY
HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL
(4:15 p.m.)
Hazleton Area at Crestwood
Coughlin at Wyoming Valley West
Lake-Lehman at Tunkhannock
Wyoming Area at Holy Redeemer
Pittston Area at Berwick
HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL
(4:15 p.m. unless noted)
Hazleton Area at Wyoming Valley West
Lake-Lehman at Berwick
Meyers at Hanover Area
MMI Prep at Wyoming Seminary, 4 p.m.
Nanticoke at Crestwood
Northwest at Holy Redeemer, 4 p.m.
Coughlin at Pittston Area
Tunkhannock at Wyoming Area
HIGH SCHOOL BOYS LACROSSE
(4:15 p.m.)
Crestwood at Delaware Valley
Scranton Prep at North Pocono
Tunkhannock at Dallas
HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS LACROSSE
Delaware Valley at Cornwall Central, 4:30 p.m.
Lake-Lehman at Crestwood, 7 p.m.
HIGH SCHOOL BOYS TENNIS
District 2 team tournament, frst round at higher
seeds
International League
North Division
W L Pct. GB
Buffalo (Blue Jays) 17 7 .708
Pawtucket (Red Sox) 15 11 .577 3
RAILRIDERS (Yanks) 13 11 .542 4
Lehigh Valley (Phillies) 10 15 .400 7
Rochester (Twins) 10 16 .385 8
Syracuse (Nationals) 9 16 .360 8
South Division
W L Pct. GB
Durham (Rays) 18 8 .692
Norfolk (Orioles) 17 9 .654 1
Gwinnett (Braves) 12 15 .444 6
Charlotte (White Sox) 7 20 .259 11
West Division
W L Pct. GB
Indianapolis (Pirates) 20 7 .741
Columbus (Indians) 14 12 .538 5
Louisville (Reds) 12 14 .462 7
Toledo (Tigers) 7 20 .259 13
Tuesdays Games
Indianapolis 9, Gwinnett 2
Louisville 9, Lehigh Valley 5
Buffalo 5, Rochester 2
Durham 7, Syracuse 1
Norfolk 7, Toledo 3
Columbus 6, Pawtucket 5, 15 innings
Scranton/Wilkes-Barre 3, Charlotte 1, 1st game
Scranton/Wilkes-Barre 5, Charlotte 3, 2nd game
Wednesdays Games
No games scheduled
Thursdays Games
Scranton/Wilkes-Barre at Gwinnett, 6:05 p.m.
Durham at Pawtucket, 6:15 p.m.
Charlotte at Toledo, 6:30 p.m.
Rochester at Columbus, 6:35 p.m.
Syracuse at Norfolk, 6:35 p.m.
Louisville at Buffalo, 7:05 p.m.
Indianapolis at Lehigh Valley, 7:05 p.m.
BASEBALL
COMMISSIONERS OFFICE Suspended
free agent 3B Brandon Brown 50 games after
testing positive for metabolites of Stanozolol in
violation of the Minor League Drug Prevention and
Treatment Program.
American League
BALTIMORE ORIOLES Optioned C Luis Ex-
posito to Norfolk (IL).
BOSTON RED SOX Reinstated RHP Joel
Hanrahan from the 15-day DL.
CHICAGO WHITE SOX Transferred LHP
Leyson Septimo from the 15-day to the 60-day DL.
LOS ANGELES ANGELS Reinstated SS
Erick Aybar from the 15-day DL. Placed OF Peter
Bourjos on the 15-day DL. Selected the contract
OF Scott Cousins from Salt Lake (PCL). Optioned
LHP Michael Roth to Arkansas (TL).
NEW YORK YANKEES Placed INF Kevin
Youkilis on the 15-day DL, retroactive to April
28. Recalled INF Corban Joseph from Scranton/
Wilkes-Barre (IL).
National League
ATLANTA BRAVES Placed RHP Luis Ayala
on the 15-day DL, retroactive to April 25. Recalled
RHP David Carpenter from Gwinnett (IL).
LOS ANGELES DODGERS Recalled RHP
Javy Guerra from Albuquerque (PCL). Optioned
RHP Josh Wall to Albuquerque.
MIAMI MARLINS Placed 1B Joe Mahoney
and OF Giancarlo Stanton on the 15-day DL, Ma-
honey retroactive to April 28. Recalled LHP Brad
Hand from New Orleans (PCL) and OF Marcell
Ozuna from Jacksonville (SL). Sent SS Adeiny
Hechavarria to Jupiter (FSL) on a rehab assign-
ment.
PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES Reinstated OF
Delmon Young from the 15-day DL. Designated
OF Ezequiel Carrera for assignment.
PITTSBURGH PIRATES Recalled RHP Bry-
an Morris from Indianapolis (IL). Designated LHP
Jonathan Sanchez for assignment.
SAN DIEGO PADRES Sent 1B James Dar-
nell and RHP Tyson Ross to Tucson (PCL) for a
rehab assignment.
SAN FRANCISCO GIANTSPlaced LHP Jose
Mijares on bereavement leave. Recalled RHP
Sandy Rosario from Fresno (PCL).
ST. LOUIS CARDINALSSelected the contract
of RHP Seth Maness from Memphis (PCL). Op-
tioned LHP Marc Rzepczynski to Memphis.
WASHINGTON NATIONALSAcivated C
Wilson Ramos from the 15-day DL. Optioned C
Jhonatan Solano to Syracuse (IL). Sent 3B Ryan
Zimmerman to Potomac (Carolina) for a rehab as-
signment.
FOOTBALL
National Football League
ARIZONA CARDINALSReleased G Adam
Snyder and G Jeremiah Warren. Agreed to terms
with WR Jaron Brown, WR Dan Buckner, OT Joe
Caprioglio, LB Kenny Demens, LB Dan Giordano,
S Javon Harris, CB Josh Hill, S Tony Jefferson, OT
Jamaal Johnson-Webb, LB Korey Jones, WR Ja-
vone Lawson, WR Michael Rios, NT Padric Scott,
WR Tyler Shaw, CB Prentiss Waggner and CB
Ronnie Yell.
ATLANTA FALCONSSigned K Casey Barth,
LB Joplo Bartu, FB Devonte Campbell, LB Nick
Clancy, QB Seth Doege, WR Rashad Evans, FB
Deon Goggins, OG Theo Goins, DE Cam Hender-
son, DT Neal Huynh, WR Darius Johnson, OT Ter-
ren Jones, WR Martel Moore, DT Adam Replogle,
RB Donald Russell, S Troy Sanders, OT Alec
Savoie, OT Ryan Schraeder, P Sean Sellwood, C
Matt Smith, CB Momo Thomas, DE Brandon Thur-
mond, RB Ronnie Wingo and LB Paul Worrilow.
BUFFALO BILLSTraded LB Kelvin Shep-
pard to Indianapolis for LB Jerry Hughes. Agreed
to terms with G Zack Chibane, LB Keith Pough,
DE Izaan Cross, CB Nickell Robey, DB Jordan
Dangerfeld, CB Kip Edwards, CB Jumal Rolle,
RB Kendall Gaskins, FB Drew Smith, WR Brandon
Kaufman, DT Aaron Tipoti, CB Vernon Kearney,
QB Jeff Tuel, WR Kevin Norrell and C Ryan Turn-
ley. Released QB Aaron Corp, OT Adam Grant, K
Chris Koepplin and TE Joe Sawyer.
CINCINNATI BENGALS Signed DTs Larry
Black and Travis Chappelear, CB Terrence Brown,
LBs Jayson DiManche and Bruce Taylor, WRs Ty-
rone Goard and Roy Roundtree, CB Troy Stouder-
mire and G John Sullen.
ON THE MARK
By MARK DUDEK
For The Times Leader
Yep, its another 16 races on the slate for this evening at The Mo-
hegan Sun at Pocono Downs. Dont forget this Saturday is the day
weve all been waiting for The Run For The Roses. An early mati-
nee of live racing and the Kentucky Derby sandwiched in between
another live racing card to cap off the day. A great day for sure and
you cant beat the upcoming forecast for this weekend, should make
the day just that much more enjoyable.
BEST BET: STAR KEEPER (9TH)
VALUE PLAY: HALLY (8TH)
POST TIME 6:30 p.m.
All races one mile
First-$6,000 Clm.Pace;clm.price $7,500
7 Sequoia Seelster G.Napolitano 5-2-1 Back in winning hands 5-2
1 Kalua Killean M.Kakaley 2-9-2 Burke & Kakaley team up 3-1
6 Blissfull Dreamer J.Morrill 1-5-5 Steps up off the win 4-1
8 Winsmith Brianna T.Buter 6-2-2 Should be tighter this week 10-1
5 Another Dawn T.Jackson 3-8-8 Loves to close 6-1
3 Cherry Bomb M.Simons 8-3-5 De-railed 5-1
2 Scorpionette A.McCarthy 4-6-8 Off since Dec 12-1
4 Bathing Beauty A.Siegelman 7-5-4 Out to lunch 15-1
9 Party At Joyces J.Kakaley 4-7-6 Never involved 20-1
Second-$13,000 Cond.Trot;n/w 2 pm races life
6 Defant Donato M.Kakaley 1-1-1 More to come 5-2
5 Tonato Of Love R.Schnittker 4-6-4 Does have talent 7-2
8 Karalta Bye Bye A.McCarthy 1-2-4 Comes off a career mile 6-1
2 Saxinthecity M.Johansson 1-4-1 Won her debut 5-1
1 Chipps Lake A.Napolitano 1-2-2 Just broke her maiden 4-1
4 Runaway Beauty M.Simons 3-3-8 Lacks late burst 12-1
3 R Js Striker T.Jackson 5-1-5 Struck down 8-1
7 Electra De Vie E.Carlson 5-5-5 Raced better as a 2yr old 15-1
9 Casanostra C.Norris 2-3-2 Walloped 20-1
Third-$13,000 Cond.Pace;n/w 2 pm races life
3 Stunning Lady J.Pavia 1-6-4 Pavia barn heating up 5-2
6 Amelia Bluedelia E.Carlson 5-6-2 Coming around 6-1
5 True Refection G.Napolitano 6-5-8 Nap having only so-so yr 7-2
4 American Shuttle J.Morrill 3-3-6 First time on lasix 4-1
2 Caviart Savannah A.McCarthy 8-7-6 In from the Meadowlands 4-1
1 Tip N Go T.Jackson 3-4-5 Not raced since Oct 8-1
7 Scirocco Caliegirl M.Romano 8-7-9 Swallowed up quickly 15-1
8 All Perfect M.Miller 5-4-7 Not living up to name 12-1
9 Dropping Star M.Simons 7-1-6 Very dim hopes 20-1
Fourth-$4,500 Clm.Pace;clm.price $5,000
5 Passion Starlet G.Napolitano 2-1-1 Back on track 5-2
4 Pembroke Lil J.Stratton 4-2-4 Jordan again in for drive 7-2
1 Queen Of The Stars T.Jackson 1-2-5 Just wired similar 4-1
7 Sand Montana M.Miller 5-6-5 Best of remainders 8-1
9 Prairie Ganache M.Kakaley 5-5-7 Kavoleff training at .118 5-1
6 No Mo Parking A.Siegelman 5-6-5 Needs start or two 6-1
2 Magnetic Draw J.Antonelli 7-5-7 On long losing streak 15-1
3 Be On Lindy J.Taggart 5-7-2 Dont bet on 12-1
8 AJs Blair Bear M.Romano 8-9-7 Distanced 20-1
Fifth-$8,500 Clm.Pace;clm.price $10,000
1 Skyway Hanover J.Morrill 6-1-4 Still worth investing in 7-2
5 Jimmy The Terror G.Napolitano 1-3-2 Pocket rocket vs similar 3-1
8 Final Executive E.Carlson 2-1-5 Recent Robinson claim 9-2
2 Missmaximus M.Kakaley 2-8-3 Prepped ok for comeback 4-1
7 Gale Storm A.McCarthy 3-4-3 Reunites with McCarthy 5-1
4 Market Dynamics M.Romano 4-9-1 Has more to prove 10-1
6 Macs Journey A.Napolitano 6-6-7 One worse than sixth 12-1
3 Catchajolt T.Buter 7-6-4 Bolted 8-1
Sixth-$15,000 Cond.Trot;n/w 4 pm races life
2 Celebrity Lovin J.Morrill 6-8-2 Jim the difference 3-1
9 Abby T.Jackson 3-9-1 Early spot is the key 6-1
6 Meadowbranch Jack J.Pavia 6-5-5 Has been racing tougher 9-2
7 Muscial Prince G.Napolitano 5-3-4 Cant seal the deal 4-1
8 Global Beauty A.McCarthy 5-6-4 Dangerous if shes ready 8-1
1 Frisky Strike A.Napolitano 7-4-3 Yet to fre at PD 7-2
3 Shimmering Crown M.Simons 4-5-4 Down from Weiss Series 10-1
4 Clete Hanover M.Romano 8-3-4 Spiked 20-1
5 Enflade T.Buter 2-5-7 Slowing down 15-1
Seventh-$12,000 Clm.Pace;clm.price $15,000
3 Garys Party A.Napolitano 1-1-2 Meadows invader triumphs 3-1
1 Ideal Griff J.Morrill 4-1-3 Should get smoother trip 5-2
2 Millenium Wheel E.Carlson 5-2-4 Much improved post 6-1
6 Nabber Again G.Napolitano 4-4-7 Nabs a check 5-1
4 Winbak Jake M.Kakaley 3-7-7 Done little since the claim 4-1
5 Arts Delight J.Bartlett 8-4-6 Bartlett the new pilot 12-1
7 Last Chance T A.Siegelman 3-6-3 Lives up to name 10-1
8 Its Your Time M.Miller 7-5-7 Certainly not tonight 15-1
9 Redneck Fortune A.McCarthy 4-7-5 Cash in the pennies 20-1
Eighth-$8,500 Clm.Pace;clm.price $10,000
7 Hally J.Pavia 8-1-2 Darkhorse of the night 6-1
8 Happy Hour Honey J.Morrill 5-1-1 Had win streak snapped 3-1
4 Sha Delight G.Napolitano 2-2-2 Fast early on 4-1
1 Woes Jet Filly A.Napolitano 6-4-1 Back to level of claim 5-2
6 Mysticole Maggie M.Romano 4-5-8 Matt trains and drives 12-1
3 You Little Rascal M.Kakaley 3-7-3 Weaker Fraley student 5-1
5 So Confusing T.Buter 2-3-4 Dont overthink it 10-1
2 People Friendly E.Carlson 4-8-8 Overwhelmed 15-1
9 Carnivalocity M.Miller 5-5-3 No party tonight 20-1
Ninth-$14,000 Clm.Hndcp Pace;clm.price $15-20,000
2 Star Keeper J.Morrill 1-1-1 The best bet 2-1
7 Kissmatt G.Napolitano 7-2-2 Makes for nice exacta 8-1
3 Mrs Battin B.Simpson 1-3-3 Claimed last two starts 4-1
4 Sandy Absolut T.Jackson 2-3-6 Picks up the pieces 5-1
8 Another Wild Woman A.McCarthy 1-1-2 Rough spot for three-peat 3-1
5 Rolltideroll E.Carlson 3-3-5 Rolls a six 15-1
6 Terror To Cam T.Buter 6-7-2 Terrorized 12-1
1 For All We Know M.Kakaley 7-5-1 Struggling at this level 10-1
Tenth-$19,000 Cond.Trot;n/w $16,000 last 5
4 Magic Tonight A.McCarthy 2-2-1 One last shot 5-2
1 Somedancer Hanover S.Allard 2-1-4 Joins the Allard barn 5-1
2 Pembroke Heat Wave G.Napolitano 7-3-1 Won last visit here 8-1
5 Gaslight M.Kakaley 1-1-3 Found another gear 4-1
3 Top Billing A.Miller 8-1-2 Too risky for me 7-2
7 Proud Moment T.Buter 2-2-2 Knocking on the door 12-1
8 Macs Bad Boy M.Simons 1-7-4 No miracle tonight 6-1
9 Superstar Hanover J.Takter 2-1-6 Wait another start 15-1
6 Bloomfeldcantify J.Morrill 8-1-3 Bounced off the win 20-1
Eleventh-$12,000 Clm.Pace;clm.price $15,000
2 Huxley J.Morrill 1-7-2 Coast to coast 5-2
5 Tonights The Night G.Napolitano 2-1-6 Just missed with this kind 3-1
3 JW Racer A.McCarthy 1-4-4 Beat cheaper at Philly 4-1
1 Sax Solo M.Romano 2-6-9 Again draws the wood 6-1
4 Articulate M.Kakaley 8-3-6 Kakaley driving at .297 10-1
9 Banging The Drum J.Antonelli 4-3-1 Newcomer from Meadows 12-1
6 All Blues M.Miller 8-5-5 Wrong time 5-1
7 Mach Me Bad A.Siegelman 6-8-5 2nd time lasix user 20-1
8 Machal Angelo E.Carlson 5-1-9 Didnt fre in PD debut 15-1
Twelfth-$14,000 Clm.Hndcp Pace;clm.price $15-20,000
3 Buck Stops Here J.Morrill 1-1-4 Yep, Morrill again 5-2
1 SmokinN Grinin T.Buter 1-4-6 Had nice bounce back win 9-2
8 Thats Mara B.Simpson 1-8-3 Hard to repeat that score 3-1
2 G G Roulette A.Napolitano 4-1-8 Anthony catch drives 4-1
6 Liqueur M.Miller 6-4-3 Miller still learning Downs 6-1
4 We Adore Thee G.Napolitano 5-4-4 Naps choice over #2 10-1
5 Whirlwind E.Carlson 6-5-5 Blown around 15-1
7 Highly Thought Of M.Kakaley 7-2-7 Think of another 12-1
Thirteenth-$17,000 Cond.Pace;n/w 6 pm races life
2 Bestest Hanover E.Carlson 2-2-6 Turns the tables 3-1
1 Nightly Terror M.Kakaley 1-2-6 Beat choice last out 5-2
4 Ariadne Hanover G.Napolitano 3-9-2 Again 3rd to top two 5-1
6 Momma Rock J.Bartlett 1-6-7 Just won at 53-1 4-1
5 Givemybest Hanover G.Napolitano 7-3-2 Saratoga import 12-1
7 All Star Player A.McCarthy 4-3-3 All star game a bit off 10-1
8 Arties Last Party T.Buter 7-5-2 Out of drinks 6-1
3 Fair Voltage A.Napolitano 8-3-11 It would be shocker 15-1
9 We Be American M.Simons 6-9-8 Remains way off 20-1
Fourteenth-$13,000 Cond.Pace;n/w $8,000 last 5
8 Hangon Cowboy M.Kakaley 3-2-10 Wont be caught on lead 3-1
4 Dinneratartsplace J.Pavia 3-4-5 Again has dead aim 4-1
3 Ideal Matters J.Morrill 4-6-6 Plenty of class 5-2
9 Drop Red G.Napolitano 7-5-4 Former Open pacer 6-1
6 Mccedes A.McCarthy 2-3-4 Millionaire performer 10-1
5 Joltin Colt E.Carlson 1-8-7 Moves up ladder 5-1
1 Boi T.Buter 6-1-2 Come back to reality 12-1
2 Gotta Love Him J.Taggart 3-3-8 Id save your cash 15-1
7 Keystone Raptor M.Miller 8-4-5 Showing no life 20-1
Fifteenth-$15,000 Cond.Trot;n/w 4 pm races life
9 Bluto J.Takter 1-1-9 Worth stab at a price 10-1
1 Punxsutawney J.Morrill 1-6-1 Makes for nice exacta 12-1
2 Simone Hall M.Simons 3-1-1 Should be more ft tonight 5-2
3 Latte Hall H.Parker 1-7-2 Just won at the Meadowlands 3-1
7 Chocoholic A.McCarthy 3-1-3 Has a nice turn of foot 4-1
4 My Love Bi M.Kakaley 1-8-6 Very game in career mile 6-1
5 Epic Tale R.Schittker 4-2-2 Tends to tire late 5-1
6 Leave Your Mark A.Miller 3-1-1 Fan favorite in NJ 15-1
8 The Big Thea Thea T.Jackson 2-3-6 One more race to go 20-1
Sixteenth-$13,000 Cond.Pace;n/w 2 pm races life
8 Wherethegirlsare J.Takter 2-1-4 Heavily staked flly 4-1
4 Sapere Hanover J.Pavia 2-1-2 A live one 5-2
7 Ms Caila J Fra J.Morrill 2-1-4 Western Ideal bred 3-1
5 Art Frenzy M.Romano 1-4-3 Dusted lesser company 10-1
1 Keystone Wanda T.Schadel 2-5-3 Tough luck in defeat 5-1
2 Tiger Boudoir B.Simpson 3-7-7 Sent by team Simpson 12-1
6 MisssomebeachBlue T.Buter 8-4-2 Not the same 6-1
3 The Real Tone T.Jackson 2-3-10 Bad habits 15-1
9 Scirocco Lauren M.Kakaley 6-5-9 See you Sat 20-1
www.timesleader.com tiMes leaDeR PaGe 2b WeDnesDay, May 1, 2013 S C O R E B O A R D
MAjOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG
National League
New York -120/+110 at Miami
at Milwaukee -140/+130 Pittsburgh
at St. Louis -125/+115 Cincinnati
at Atlanta -110/+100 Washington
at Chicago -110/+100 San Diego
San Francisco -110/+100 at Arizona
at Los Angeles -145/+135 Colorado
American League
at Detroit -230/+210 Minnesota
at Oakland -105/-105 Los Angeles
at New York -230/+210 Houston
Boston -130/+120 at Toronto
Chicago -115/+105 at Texas
Tampa Bay -115/+105 at Kansas City
Baltimore -125/+115 at Seattle
Interleague
Philadelphia -160/+150 at Cleveland
NBA PLAYOFFS
FAVORITE LINE O/U UNDERDOG
Tonight
at New York 8 180 Boston
at Indiana 7 188 Atlanta
at Okla. City 8 208 Houston
Tomorrow
at Chicago 2 184 Brooklyn
NHL PLAYOFFS
FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG
Tonight
at Boston -185/+165 Toronto
at Pittsburgh -240/+200 N.Y. Islanders
at Vancouver -140/+120 San Jose
Tomorrow
at Montreal -155/+135 Ottawa
at Washington -130/+110 N.Y. Rangers
Odds to Win Series
Boston -220/+180 Toronto
Pittsburgh -420/+340 N.Y. Islanders
Vancouver -125/+105 San Jose
Montreal -155/+135 Ottawa
N.Y. Rangers -115/-105 Washington
Pocono Downs Results
Sunday
First - $12,000 Pace 1:54.0
1-Certifed Ideal (An McCarthy) 2.60 2.40 2.10
4-Beach Treasure (Er Carlson) 3.60 2.20
5-I Know Right (Th Jackson) 2.20
EXACTA (1-4) $6.60
50 CENT TRIFECTA (1-4-5) $18.40
50 CENT TRIFECTA (50 Cent) $4.60
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (1-4-5-6) $103.60
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (10 Cent) $5.18
Second - $6,000 Trot 1:57.0
9-Northmedogoldngirl (Morrill) 4.40 2.80 2.20
6-Winners Streak (Ma Kakaley) 4.40 3.60
5-Grace N Charlie (Au Siegelman) 7.00
EXACTA (9-6) $12.80
50 CENT TRIFECTA (9-6-5) $120.00
50 CENT TRIFECTA (50 Cent) $30.00
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (9-6-5-1) $510.20
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (10 Cent) $25.51
DAILY DOUBLE (1-9) $8.80
Third - $4,500 Pace 1:54.3
7-Thomas John N (Mi Simons) 16.80 8.40 4.80
5-Jazz Band (An Napolitano) 8.40 5.40
8-Kels Return (Br Simpson) 12.40
EXACTA (7-5) $133.80
50 CENT TRIFECTA (7-5-8) $1,298.60
50 CENT TRIFECTA (50 Cent) $324.65
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (7-5-8-4) $13,558.40
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (10 Cent) $677.92
PICK 3 - 15% TAKEOUT (1-9-7) $63.00
Fourth - $9,000 Trot 1:56.4
5-Broadway Victory (Ch Norris) 4.60 4.00 2.80
2-Around And Over (An Napolitano) 6.40 3.40
8-Broadways Heir (Th Jackson) 4.40
EXACTA (5-2) $27.60
50 CENT TRIFECTA (5-2-8) $240.40
50 CENT TRIFECTA (50 Cent) $60.10
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (5-2-8-3) $718.40
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (10 Cent) $35.92
Fifth - $6,000 Pace 1:53.2
6-Caviart Spencer (McCarthy) 5.80 3.80 3.00
5-Lost Bliss (Jo Pavia Jr) 5.20 3.60
2-Zarachino (Ja Morrill Jr) 3.20
EXACTA (6-5) $20.40
50 CENT TRIFECTA (6-5-2) $48.20
50 CENT TRIFECTA (50 Cent) $12.05
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (6-5-2-7) $316.20
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (10 Cent) $15.81
Scratched: Court Jester
Sixth - $9,000 Trot 1:56.0
1-Mr Mcrail (Ge Napolitano) 2.60 2.20 2.10
8-Casanova Lindy (An Napolitano) 11.40 5.80
2-Money Man K (Ma Kakaley) 2.80
EXACTA (1-8) $22.40
50 CENT TRIFECTA (1-8-2) $126.00
50 CENT TRIFECTA (50 Cent) $31.50
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (1-8-2-5) $458.00
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (10 Cent) $22.90
PICK 3 - 15% TAKEOUT (5-1-1) $42.40
PICK 3 - 15% TAKEOUT (5-6-1) $42.40
Seventh - $4,500 Pace 1:52.4
4-Laguna Beach (Si Allard) 5.00 3.20 2.60
1-Ideal Joe (An McCarthy) 3.20 2.80
5-The Real Dan (Ja Morrill Jr) 2.80
EXACTA (4-1) $13.20
50 CENT TRIFECTA (4-1-5) $63.00
50 CENT TRIFECTA (50 Cent) $15.75
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (4-1-5-6) $224.00
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (10 Cent) $11.20
Eighth - $15,000 Trot 1:55.4
2-Classic Martine (An Miller) 2.60 2.10 2.10
1-Quiet Snow (Ro Pierce) 2.80 2.80
1A-Queen Of More (Mi Simons) 2.80
EXACTA (2-1) $5.60
50 CENT TRIFECTA (2-1-5) $42.40
50 CENT TRIFECTA (50 Cent) $10.60
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (2-1-5-7) $99.60
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (10 Cent) $4.98
Scratched: Lady Broadway
Ninth - $6,000 Pace 1:53.4
5-Donnie Bop (Ja Morrill Jr) 4.00 2.80 2.40
8-Ar Ed (An Napolitano) 8.20 5.80
3-Theetownlittleguy (Ma Kakaley) 3.40
EXACTA (5-8) $31.00
50 CENT TRIFECTA (5-8-3) $122.40
50 CENT TRIFECTA (50 Cent) $30.60
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (5-8-3-4) $1,022.00
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (10 Cent) $51.10
PICK 3 - 15% TAKEOUT (4-3-5) $33.80
PICK 3 - 15% TAKEOUT (4-3-9) $33.80
PICK 3 - 15% TAKEOUT (4-2-5) $33.80
PICK 3 - 15% TAKEOUT (4-2-9) $33.80
Scratched: Evil Mind, New Release
Tenth - $25,000 Pace 1:50.2
3-Lorrie Please (Er Carlson) 7.80 3.00 2.10
6-Sweet Hedge (Ja Morrill Jr) 4.00 2.20
7-Unred Hanover (Ro Pierce) 2.20
EXACTA (3-6) $36.80
50 CENT TRIFECTA (3-6-7) $73.40
50 CENT TRIFECTA (50 Cent) $18.35
10 CENT SUPERFECTA ()
Scratched: Sissy Bar, Naughtytiltheend
Eleventh - $8,500 Pace 1:52.1
1-Highland Hellion (Er Carlson) 3.20 2.20 2.10
5-Shams Big Guy (Br Simpson) 3.20 2.80
2-Jersey Dan (Ma Kakaley) 3.20
EXACTA (1-5) $11.20
50 CENT TRIFECTA (1-5-2) $31.20
50 CENT TRIFECTA (50 Cent) $7.80
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (1-5-2-3) $98.20
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (10 Cent) $4.91
Scratched: Dial A Dragon
Twelfth - $11,000 Trot 1:55.3
1-Dr Cal (Ge Napolitano Jr) 5.00 2.80 2.40
5-On The Tab (Ma Kakaley) 2.80 3.00
7-Nordic Venture (Mi Simons) 5.20
EXACTA (1-5) $26.00
50 CENT TRIFECTA (1-5-7) $93.00
50 CENT TRIFECTA (50 Cent) $23.25
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (1-5-7-4) $474.00
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (10 Cent) $23.70
PICK 3 - 15% TAKEOUT (3-1-1) $55.00
Thirteenth - $15,000 Pace 1:53.3
4-Panera Hanover (An Miller) 4.80 3.00 2.20
1-Donna Party (Er Carlson) 5.20 2.60
2-Gramercy Hanover (Ma Kakaley) 3.20
EXACTA (4-1) $25.40
50 CENT TRIFECTA (4-1-2) $90.40
50 CENT TRIFECTA (50 Cent) $22.60
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (4-1-2-9) $652.80
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (10 Cent) $32.64
Scratched: Ideal Ginny
Fourteenth - $8,500 Pace 1:53.4
2-Winbak Prince (An Napolitano) 9.40 5.00 4.40
6-Needles And Pins (Ma Kakaley) 7.20 5.20
7-American Romance (Er Carlson) 7.00
EXACTA (2-6) $62.20
50 CENT TRIFECTA (2-6-7) $316.40
50 CENT TRIFECTA (50 Cent) $79.10
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (2-6-7-1) $1,773.80
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (10 Cent) $88.69
Scratched: Tyree
Fifteenth - $12,000 Trot 1:59.0
9-Crystal Phenom (Vanderkemp) 11.60 6.60 6.40
8-Shermans Creek (An Napolitano) 28.20 9.80
4-Bouncer (Ja Morrill Jr) 10.60
EXACTA (9-8) $253.20
50 CENT TRIFECTA (9-8-4) $3,051.80
50 CENT TRIFECTA (50 Cent) $762.95
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (9-8-4-6) $8,456.40
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (10 Cent) $422.82
Sixteenth - $12,000 Pace 1:54.3
3-Steal Her Thunder (Ro Pierce) 5.60 3.80 2.80
6-Jolting Jen (Er Carlson) 6.60 4.60
4-Destinys Desire (Ma Kakaley) 3.40
EXACTA (3-6) $30.80
50 CENT TRIFECTA (3-6-4) $274.40
50 CENT TRIFECTA (50 Cent) $68.60
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (3-6-4-5) $537.00
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (10 Cent) $26.85
LATE DOUBLE (9-3) $27.80
Total Handle-$456,543
NHL PLAYOFFS
FIRST ROUND
(Best-of-7)
(x-if necessary)
EASTERN CONFERENCE
New York Islanders vs. Pittsburgh
Wednesday, May 1: NY Islanders at Pittsburgh,
7:30 p.m.
Friday, May 3: NY Islanders at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.
Sunday, May 5: Pittsburgh at NY Islanders Noon
Tuesday, May 7: Pittsburgh at NY Islanders, 7 p.m.
x-Thursday, May 9: NY Islanders at Pittsburgh, 7
p.m.
x-Saturday, May 11: Pittsburgh at NY Islanders,
TBD
x-Sunday, May 12: NY Islanders at Pittsburgh,
TBD
Ottawa vs. Montreal
Thursday, May 2: Ottawa at Montreal, 7 p.m.
Friday, May 3: Ottawa at Montreal, 7 p.m.
Sunday, May 5: Montreal at Ottawa, 7 p.m.
Tuesday, May 7: Montreal at Ottawa, 7 p.m.
x-Thursday, May 9: Ottawa at Montreal, 7 p.m.
x-Saturday, May 11: Montreal at Ottawa, TBD
x-Sunday, May 12: Ottawa at Montreal, TBD
New York Rangers vs. Washington
Thursday, May 2: NY Rangers at Washington, 7:30
p.m.
Saturday, May 4: NY Rangers at Washington,
12:30 p.m.
Monday, May 6: Washington at NY Rangers, 7:30
p.m.
Wednesday, May 8: Washington at NY Rangers,
7:30 p.m.
x-Friday, May 10: NY Rangers at Washington, 7:30
p.m.
x-Sunday, May 12: Washington at NY Rangers,
TBD
x-Monday, May 13: NY Rangers at Washington,
TBD
Toronto vs. Boston
Wednesday, May 1: Toronto at Boston, 7 p.m.
Saturday, May 4: Toronto at Boston, 7 p.m.
Monday, May 6: Boston at Toronto, 7 p.m.
Wednesday, May 8: Boston at Toronto, 7 p.m.
x-Friday, May 10: Toronto at Boston, 7 p.m.
x-Sunday, May 12: Boston at Toronto, TBD
x-Monday, May 13: Toronto at Boston, TBD
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Minnesota vs. Chicago
Tuesday, April 30: Minnesota at Chicago, (n)
Friday, May 3: Minnesota at Chicago, 9:30 p.m.
Sunday, May 5: Chicago at Minnesota, 3 p.m.
Tuesday, May 7 Chicago at Minnesota, 9:30 p.m.
x-Thursday, May 9: Minnesota at Chicago, TBD
x-Saturday, May 11: Chicago at Minnesota, TBD
x-Sunday, May 12: Minnesota at Chicago, TBD
Detroit vs. Anaheim
Tuesday, April 30: Detroit at Anaheim, (n)
Thursday, May 2: Detroit at Anaheim, 10 p.m.
Saturday, May 4: Anaheim at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.
Monday, May 6: Anaheim at Detroit, 8 p.m.
x-Wednesday, May 8: Detroit at Anaheim, 10 p.m.
x-Friday, May 10: Anaheim at Detroit, TBD
x-Sunday, May 12: Detroit at Anaheim, TBD
San jose vs. Vancouver
Wednesday, May 1: San Jose at Vancouver, 10:30
p.m.
Friday, May 3: San Jose at Vancouver, 10 p.m.
Sunday, May 5: Vancouver at San Jose, 10 p.m.
Tuesday, May 7: Vancouver at San Jose, 10 p.m.
x-Thursday, May 9: San Jose at Vancouver, 10
p.m.
x-Saturday, May 11: Vancouver at San Jose, TBD
x-Monday, May 13: San Jose at Vancouver, TBD
Los Angeles vs. St. Louis
Tuesday, April 30: Los Angeles at St. Louis, (n)
Thursday, May 2: Los Angeles at St. Louis, 9:30
p.m.
Saturday, May 4: St. Louis at Los Angeles, 10 p.m.
Monday, May 6: St. Louis at Los Angeles, 10 p.m.
x-Wednesday, May 8: Los Angeles at St. Louis,
TBD
x-Friday, May 10: St. Louis at Los Angeles, TBD
x-Monday, May 13: Los Angeles at St. Louis, TBD
AHL PLAYOFFS
All Times EDT
(x-if necessary)
CONFERENCE QUARTERFINALS
BEST OF 5
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Hershey 2, Providence 0
Friday, April 26: Hershey 5, Providence 2
Sunday, April 28: Hershey 5, Providence 4, OT
Saturday, May 4: Providence at Hershey, 7 p.m.
x-Sunday, May 5: Providence at Hershey, 5 p.m.
x-Wednesday, May 8: Hershey at Providence, 7:05
p.m.
Syracuse 2, Portland 0
Saturday, April 27: Syracuse 4, Portland 3, OT
Sunday, April 28: Syracuse 4, Portland 2
Thursday, May 2: Syracuse at Portland, 7 p.m.
x-Friday, May 3: Syracuse at Portland, 7 p.m.
x-Sunday, May 5: Portland at Syracuse, 7:30 p.m.
Springfeld 2, Manchester 0
Saturday, April 27: Springfeld 2, Manchester 1, OT
Sunday, April 28: Springfeld 3, Manchester 2, OT
Thursday, May 2: Springfeld at Manchester, 7 p.m.
x-Saturday, May 4: Springfeld at Manchester, 7
p.m.
x-Sunday, May 5: Manchester at Springfeld, 4
p.m.
Penguins 2, Binghamton 0
Saturday, April 27: Wilkes-Barre/Scranton 3,
Binghamton 2, OT
Sunday, April 28: Wilkes-Barre/Scranton 3,
Binghamton 2
Thursday, May 2: Binghamton at Wilkes-Barre/
Scranton, 7:05 p.m.
x-Saturday, May 4: Binghamton at Wilkes-
Barre/Scranton, 7:05 p.m.
x-Monday, May 6: Wilkes-Barre/Scranton at
Binghamton, 7:05 p.m.
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Oklahoma City 1, Charlotte 1
Friday, April 26: Charlotte 4, Oklahoma City 3, OT
Saturday, April 27: Oklahoma City 5, Charlotte 2
Wednesday, May 1: Oklahoma City at Charlotte,
7 p.m.
Friday, May 3: Oklahoma City at Charlotte, 7 p.m.
x-Saturday, May 4: Oklahoma City at Charlotte, 7
p.m.
Toronto 2, Rochester 0
Saturday, April 27: Toronto 6, Rochester 3
Sunday, April 28: Toronto 2, Rochester 0
Wednesday, May 1: Toronto at Rochester, 7 p.m.
x-Thursday, May 2: Toronto at Rochester, 7 p.m.
x-Saturday, May 4: Rochester at Toronto, 3 p.m.
Houston 1, Grand Rapids 1
Friday, April 26: Houston 3, Grand Rapids 0
Sunday, April 28: Grand Rapids 3, Houston 2
Wednesday, May 1: Houston at Grand Rapids, 7
p.m.
Friday, May 3: Houston at Grand Rapids, 7 p.m.
x-Saturday, May 4: Houston at Grand Rapids, 7
p.m.
Milwaukee 1, Texas 1
Friday, April 26: Texas 3, Milwaukee 2, OT
Saturday, April 27: Milwaukee 2, Texas 0
Wednesday, May 1: Milwaukee at Texas, 8:30 p.m.
Friday, May 3: Milwaukee at Texas, 8:30 p.m.
x-Saturday, May 4: Milwaukee at Texas, 8 p.m.
NBA PLAYOFFS
FIRST ROUND
(x-if necessary)
(Best-of-7)
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Miami 4, Milwaukee 0
Sunday, April 21: Miami 110, Milwaukee 87
Tuesday, April 23: Miami 98, Milwaukee 86
Thursday, April 25: Miami 104, Milwaukee 91
Sunday, April 28: Miami 88, Milwaukee 77
New York 3, Boston 1
Saturday, April 20: New York 85, Boston 78
Tuesday, April 23: New York 87, Boston 71
Friday, April 26: New York 90, Boston 76
Sunday, April 28: Boston 97, New York 90, OT
Wednesday, May 1: Boston at New York, 7 p.m.
x-Friday, May 3: New York at Boston, 7 p.m.
x-Sunday, May 5: Boston at New York, TBA
Indiana 2, Atlanta 2
Sunday, April 21: Indiana 107, Atlanta 90
Wednesday, April 24: Indiana 113, Atlanta 98
Saturday, April 27: Atlanta 90, Indiana 69
Monday, April 29: Atlanta 102, Indiana 91
Wednesday, May 1: Atlanta at Indiana, 8 p.m.
Friday, May 3: Indiana at Atlanta, 7 or 8 p.m.
x-Sunday, May 5: Atlanta at Indiana, TBA
Chicago 3, Brooklyn 2
Saturday, April 20: Brooklyn 106, Chicago 89
Monday, April 22: Chicago 90, Brooklyn 82
Thursday, April 25: Chicago 79, Brooklyn 76
Saturday, April 27: Chicago 142, Brooklyn 134,
3OT
Monday, April 29: Brooklyn 110, Chicago 91
Thursday, May 2: Brooklyn at Chicago, 8 p.m.
x-Saturday, May 4: Chicago at Brooklyn, TBA
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Oklahoma City 3, Houston 1
Sunday, April 21: Oklahoma City 120, Houston 91
Wednesday, April 24: Oklahoma City 105, Hous-
ton 102
Saturday, April 27: Oklahoma City 104, Houston
101
Monday, April 29: Houston 105, Oklahoma City
103
Wednesday, May 1: Houston at Oklahoma City,
9:30 p.m.
x-Friday, May 3: Oklahoma City at Houston, 7, 8
or 9:30 p.m.
x-Sunday, May 5: Houston at Oklahoma City, TBA
San Antonio 4, L.A. Lakers 0
Sunday, April 21: San Antonio 91, L.A. Lakers 79
Wednesday, April 24: San Antonio 102, L.A. Lak-
ers 91
Friday, April 26: San Antonio 120, L.A. Lakers 89
Sunday, April 28: San Antonio 103, L.A. Lakers 82
Golden State 3, Denver 1
Saturday, April 20: Denver 97, Golden State 95
Tuesday, April 23: Golden State 131, Denver 117
Friday, April 26: Golden State 110, Denver 108
Sunday, April 28: Golden State 115, Denver 101
Tuesday, April 30: Golden State at Denver, 8 p.m.
x-Thursday, May 2: Denver at Golden State, 9 or
10:30 p.m.
x-Saturday, May 4: Golden State at Denver, TBA
L.A. Clippers 2, Memphis 2
Saturday, April 20: L.A. Clippers 112, Memphia 91
Monday, April 22: L.A. Clippers 93, Memphis 91
Thursday, April 25: Memphis 94, L.A. Clippers 82
Saturday, April 27: Memphis 104, L.A. Clippers 83
Tuesday, April 30: Memphis at L.A. Clippers, 10:30
p.m.
Friday, May 3: L.A. Clippers at Memphis, 8 or 9:30
p.m.
x-Sunday, May 5: Memphis at L.A. Clippers, TBA
CLEVELAND BROWNS Signed OTs Aaron
Adams, Chris Faulk, Caylin Hauptmann and Mar-
tin Wallace, S Ricky Tunstall, TEs Garrett Hoskins
and Travis Tannahill, DEs Paipai Falemalu and
Justin Staples, WRs Perez Ashford, Dominique
Croom, Keenan Davis, Mike Edwards and Cordell
Roberson, DT Dave Kruger, C Braxston Cave, CB
Josh Aubrey and RB Jamaine Cook.
GREEN BAY PACKERSReleased G Joe
Gibbs.
JACKSONVILLE JAGUARSWaived DE Je-
rome Long and WR Jerrell Jackson. Fired director
of player personnel Terry McDonough, director of
pro personnel Louis Clark and regional scout Chris
Prescott.
MINNESOTA VIKINGSSigned CB Jacob
Lacey and DE Lawrence Jackson. Waived P T.J.
Conley and CB Nick Taylor.
NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTSReleased WR
Jeremy Ebert, FB Tony Fiammetta, TE Brad Her-
man, DL Tracy Robertson and DB Malcolm Wil-
liams.
NEW YORK JETSWaived QB Tim Tebow.
Signed G Stephen Peterman. Agreed to terms with
WR Zach Rogers, WR Ryan Spadola, WR K.J.
Stroud, WR Antavious Wilson, TE Chris Pantale,
TE Mike Shanahan, OL Dalton Freeman, OL Trey
Gilleo, OL Mark Popek, DL Roosevelt Holliday, DL
Jake McDonough, DL Spencer Nealy, LB Troy Da-
vis, DB Mike Edwards and DB Rontez Miles.
OAKLAND RAIDERSAgreed to terms with LB
Billy Boyko, DB Adrian Bushell, P Bobby Cowan,
C Deveric Gallington, S Shelton Johnson, TE
Brian Leonhardt, G Lamar Mady, WR Sam Mc-
Guffe, QB Kyle Padron, LSAdam Steiner, DT Kurt
Taufaasau, WR Conner Vernon, OT John Wetzel
and RB Deonte Williams. Re-signed PK Eddy Car-
mona.
PHILADELPHIA EAGLESAgreed to terms
with LB Jake Knott, RB Miguel Maysonet, C Kyle
Quinn, DL Isaac Remington, WR Russell Shepard,
DL Damion Square, G Matt Tobin, RB Matthew
Tucker and P Brad Wing. Released TE Evan
Moore.
TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERSAgreed to terms
with WR Jerry Johnson, CB Deveron Carr, TE
Evan Landi, CB Rashaan Melvin, WR D.J. Mon-
roe, LB Willie Moseley, OT Brice Schwab, RB
Akeem Shavers, G Adam Smith, CB Branden
Smith, OT Nick Speller, OT Jason Weaver and WR
Tim Wright.
HOCKEY
NHLPA F Brian Rolston announced his retire-
ment.
National Hockey League
DALLAS STARSNamed Jim Nill general man-
ager.
DETROIT RED WINGS Reassigned D Xavier
Ouellet from Blainville-Boisbriand (QMJHL) to
Grand Rapids (AHL).
PHOENIX COYOTES Assigned D Michael
Stone and Fs Alexandre Bolduc and Chris Conner
to Portland (AHL).
COLLEGE
BAKER Named Pete Di Pol wrestling coach.
CREIGHTONPromoted Steve Merfeld to di-
rector of player development for mens basketball.
Named Patrick Sellers mens assistant basketball
coach.
EAST CAROLINA Announced mens bas-
ketball Fs Robert Sampson and Yasin Kolo will
transfer.
LAMAR Named Robin Harmony womens
basketball coach.
MIAMIAnnounced sophomore G Barry Larkin
will enter the NBA draft.
PITTSBURGH Dismissed TE Drew Carswell
and DB Eric Williams from the football team. Sus-
pended QB TraVon Chapman indefnitely.
SOUTHERN NEW HAMPSHIRENamed An-
thony Fallacaro director of athletics and recreation.
STANFORDAnnounced QB Josh Nunes is re-
tiring from football and FB Geoff Meinken was not
going to return for a ffth year of eligibility.
TENNESSEESigned athletic director Dave
Hart to a one-year contract extension.
VANDERBILTAnnounced freshman mens
basketball GA.J. Astroth has decided to transfer.
LEAGUES
Forty Fort Soccer Club will have
fall signups May 5 from noon to 3
p.m. in the basement of the Forty
Fort borough building. For more
information, visit www.forty-
fortpioneers.org or call Brian at
592-7148.
Lehman Golf Clubs Thursday
Night Captain & Mate League
will begin play on Thursday, May
2. Teams can sign up in the pro
shop or by calling 675-1686.
MEETINGS
GAR Memorial High School
Football Booster Club will meet
Thursday May 2 at 7 p.m. in the
Choral Room at the high school.
For any questions, please contact:
Ron Petrovich at 970-4110 or
829-0569.
Nanticoke Area Little League
will hold its monthly meeting May
1 at High School Cafe at 7:30 p.m.
Board Members are to meet at 7
p.m.
Pittston Area Cheerleading
Booster Club will have a reorga-
nizational meeting May 1 at 7 p.m.
at Savos. Election of officers will
be taking place at this meeting.
All parents of JV and varsity are
encouraged to attend.
REGISTRATIONS/TRYOUTS
Hanover Area Youth Soccer will
hold registrations from 5:30-8
p.m. on May 2 and from noon-3
p.m. on May 18 at the HAYS field
complex on S. Preston Drive. Reg-
istration forms can be download-
ed in advance from the handouts
link at www.eteamz.com/hays.
Eligible players must be from 4-16
years old. First-year players will
need to bring a copy of their birth
certificate. For more information,
contact Ed Lewis at hanover73@
msn.com.
Plains American Legion Base-
ball Teams will hold tryouts at
Hilldale Park in Plains. Tryouts
with ages 13-15 will be May 4 from
1-3 p.m. Tryouts for ages 16-19 will
be May 4, 5 and 11 if necessary
from 4-6 p.m. Players residing
in Plains, Laflin, Bear Creek,
Parsons, Miners Mills, North End,
East End, Avoca, Dupont, Jenkins
Twp. and Pittston Twp. east of the
bypass may participate.
South Wilkes Barre Mini Mo-
hawks will hold cheerleading and
football registration on May 4
from 11 a.m. to 1 p.m. All registra-
tions will take place at Minor
park, next to Kistler Elementary.
Parents must provide a copy of
their childs birth certificate. The
cost per child is $70 and $90 per
family.
W-B Girls Softball League will
hold registration for Senior
League only on Wednesday, May 1
from 6-8 p.m. at the field conces-
sion stand. City residency is not
required. For info, call 822-3991 or
log onto wbgsl.com.
FORT MILL, S.C. Chien
Ming-Wang pitched a comlete-
game six-hitter and David Adams
ripped a two-run homer Tuesday
as the Scranton/Wilkes-Barre
RailRiders started a doublehead-
er sweep of Charlotte with a 3-1
victory.
Jeff Farnham broke a 2-2 tie in
the second game by lining a two-
run double, sparking the Rail-
Riders to a 5-3 win that complete
the doubleheader sweep.
Zoilo Almonte hammered a
homer in the top of the third in-
ning to tie the game at 2-2 before
Farnhams big blow, which made
a winner of Scranton/Wilkes-
Barre starter Mark Montgomery
(1-1).
Wang, a former ace and two-
time 19-game winner for the par-
ent NewYork Yankees, improved
to 2-1 on the Triple A season by
keeping Charlotte off the board
until the bottom of the seventh
and final inning.
By that time, the RailRiders
had built a 3-0 lead, thanks to
Kevin Mahoneys RBI double
that broke a scoreless tie in the
sixth inning and a two-run shot
by Adams for some insurance in
the seventh.
CLEVELAND Ryan Ra-
burn homered twice for the
second straight game and the
Cleveland Indians hit seven
home runs in all, routing the
Philadelphia Phillies 14-2 Tues-
day night.
The Indians set a major league
high this season for homers in a
game. Cleveland has won three
in a row, outscoring opponents
33-5 in that span.
Philadelphia had won three in
a row before Roy Halladay (2-3)
got tagged. Activated from the
disabled list before the game,
Delmon Young homered in his
first at-bat for Philadelphia.
Raburn hit a two-run homer
in the fifth inning and a solo
drive in the seventh. It was the
sixth two-homer game of his ca-
reer, including Mondays perfor-
mance against Kansas City.
Clevelands first five hom-
ers were two-run shots. Carlos
Santana, Mark Reynolds and
Lonnie Chisenhall homered
off Halladay, then Raburn and
Michael Brantley homered off
Chad Durbin.
Halladay gave up eight runs
and nine hits in 3 2-3 innings.
Coming off three strong out-
ings, he gave up homers in the
first to Santana and Reynolds.
Marlins 2, Mets 1
MIAMI Juan Pierre scored
standing up on a wild pitch with
none out in the ninth, and the
Miami Marlins came from be-
hind in the final inning for the
second consecutive game to
beat the reeling New York Mets.
The Mets have lost a season-
worst six games in a row. They
were beaten Monday when Mi-
ami scored twice in the 15th in-
ning to win 4-3.
New Yorks Jeremy Hefner (0-
3) took a 1-0 lead and a three-
hitter into the ninth but couldnt
get another out.
Chris Coghlan singled to start
the inning and advanced on a
passed ball. When Juan Pierre
bunted, Coghlan beat catcher
Anthony Reckers throw to
third, although the Mets argued
that Coghlan overslid the bag.
Braves 8, Nationals 1
ATLANTA Tim Hudson
was a dual threat in his 200th
career win, combining with An-
thony Varvaro on a three-hitter
while hitting a homer and a dou-
ble to lead the Atlanta Braves to
a win over the Washington Na-
tionals.
Cardinals 2, Reds 1
ST. LOUIS Matt Holliday
hit a two-run homer, Jaime
Garcia continued his mastery
of Cincinnati with eight strong
innings and the St. Louis Cardi-
nals snapped a three-game los-
ing streak with a win over the
Reds.
Garcia (3-1) gave up one run
on seven hits for the win.
NEWYORKHiroki Kuroda
settled in after a rocky start to
pitch four-hit ball through seven
innings, Travis Hafner had three
RBI singles and the New York
Yankees used small ball to beat
the Houston Astros 7-4 on Tues-
day night.
Jayson Nix had an RBI infield
single and Brennan Boesch a
run-scoring fielders choice for
the banged-up Bronx Bombers,
who bounced back from a 9-1
loss to the Astros on Monday.
New York took advantage of
Phil Humbers four wild pitches
and a couple of close calls at first
base to score its first four runs
without an extra-base hit.
Kuroda (4-1) threw 67 pitches
in the first three innings, put-
ting at least two runners on in
each one. But just as he did in
his previous start, he got into a
better rhythm and retired 14 of
his final 15 batters.
Kuroda won his fourth
straight decision, matching a ca-
reer best. He walked four for the
second time this season.
Yankees reliever David Rob-
ertson gave up a two-run homer
to Chris Carter in the eighth to
make it 4-2. But Lyle Overbay
homered off Brad Peacock, re-
cently demoted to the bullpen,
to open the bottom half and
Chris Stewart had an RBI single
to restore the four-run lead. Haf-
ner made it 7-2 with another
single.
Shawn Kelley gave up a two-
run double to Jose Altuve in the
ninth and walked off the mound
to many in the sparse crowd
chanting We want Mo! Joe Gi-
rardi obliged and Mariano Rive-
ra got one out for his 10 straight
save to start the season.
Blue Jays 9, Red Sox 7
TORONTO Edwin Encar-
nacion hit an upper-deck homer
in the fifth inning, then con-
nected for a go-ahead home run
in the seventh that sent the To-
ronto Blue Jays over the Boston
Red Sox.
The Blue Jays ended a four-
game losing streak and avoided
the first 18-loss April in club his-
tory.
David Ortiz homered, dou-
bled and drove in four runs for
Boston.
Tigers 6, Twins 1
DETROIT Miguel Cabrera
and Prince Fielder each hit a
two-run homer, Justin Verlander
pitched seven strong innings
and the Detroit Tigers beat the
Minnesota Twins for their fifth
straight victory.
Verlander (3-2) allowed a run
and five hits. He struck out eight
and walked two.
Royals 8, Rays 2
KANSAS CITY, Mo. James
Shields made a stellar first start
against his former team, and
Mike Moustakas hit a two-run
homer to spur the Kansas City
Royals to a victory.
Shields (2-2) allowed a two-
run homer to Matt Joyce in the
first inning, but only allowed
three more hits over the next
six.
Rangers 10, White Sox 6
ARLINGTON, Texas Yu
Darvish overcame a shaky start
for his fifth victory in April and
the Texas Rangers backed him
with plenty of big hits in a win
over the Chicago White Sox.
Darvish (5-1) struck out nine
in six innings.
WEDNESDAY, MAY 1, 2013 PAgE 3B TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com B A S E B A L L
Marlins 4, Mets 3
New York Miami
ab r hbi ab r hbi
Baxter rf 6 0 1 0 Pierre lf 6 1 2 0
Turner 3b 5 0 3 0 DSolan 2b 5 0 2 0
DnMrp 2b 7 0 1 0 Rauch p 0 0 0 0
Duda lf 5 2 1 0 Stanton rf 5 0 0 0
Buck c 7 1 1 2 Qualls p 0 0 0 0
I.Davis 1b 5 0 0 0 Olivo ph-1b 1 0 0 0
RTejad ss 6 0 3 1 Polanc 3b 7 0 0 0
Vldspn cf 4 0 1 0 Dobbs 1b-rf 6 1 2 0
Parnell p 0 0 0 0 Ruggin cf 5 2 3 0
Lagars ph 1 0 0 0 Brantly c 7 0 3 1
Famili p 0 0 0 0 NGreen ss 4 0 2 2
DWrght ph 1 0 0 0 Frnndz p 2 0 0 0
Rice p 0 0 0 0 Koehler p 0 0 0 0
Marcm p 1 0 0 0 Kearns ph 1 0 1 0
Harvey p 2 0 0 0 ARams p 0 0 0 0
Carson p 0 0 0 0 Webb p 0 0 0 0
Atchisn p 0 0 0 0 Coghln ph 1 0 0 0
Byrd ph 1 0 0 0 Cishek p 0 0 0 0
Hwkns p 0 0 0 0 Valaika 1b-2b 2 0 1 0
Lyon p 0 0 0 0
Cowgill ph-cf 3 0 0 0
Totals 54 311 3 Totals 52 416 3
New York 000 200 000 000 001 3
Miami 001 000 001 000 002 4
Two outs when winning run scored.
E-D.Solano (4). DP-New York 5, Miami 1. LOB-
New York 14, Miami 14. 2B-Turner (3), Duda (4),
Dobbs (3), Ruggiano (6). HR-Buck (9). SB-Pierre
2 (8). S-Turner, R.Tejada, Rauch. SF-N.Green 2.
IP H R ER BB SO
New York
Harvey 5 1-3 7 1 1 2 7
Carson H,1 1-3 0 0 0 0 0
Atchison H,3 1-3 0 0 0 0 0
Hawkins H,2 1 1 0 0 0 0
Lyon H,4 1 0 0 0 0 1
Parnell BS,2-4 2 2 1 1 0 0
Familia 2 1 0 0 3 0
Rice 1 1 0 0 0 0
Marcum L,0-2 1 2-3 4 2 2 1 1
Miami
Fernandez 4 3 2 2 3 4
Koehler 3 1 0 0 1 5
A.Ramos 1 1 0 0 0 0
Webb 1 0 0 0 0 0
Cishek 1 1 0 0 1 1
Qualls 2 2 0 0 0 1
Rauch W,1-2 3 3 1 1 1 5
HBP-by Parnell (Pierre). WP-Koehler, Rauch.
Umpires-Home, Tim McClelland; First, Jerry
Meals; Second, Marvin Hudson; Third, Jordan
Baker.
T-5:31. A-15,605 (37,442).
Giants 6, Diamondbacks 4
San Francisco Arizona
ab r hbi ab r hbi
Pagan cf 5 0 0 0 Prado 2b-3b 5 1 2 1
Scutaro 2b 4 2 3 0 GParra cf 5 0 0 0
Sandovl 3b 3 1 2 1 Gldsch 1b 2 0 0 0
Noonan 3b 2 1 1 0 MMntr c 4 0 0 0
Posey c 2 0 1 0 C.Ross rf 3 1 1 0
Pence rf 4 0 0 1 Kubel lf 3 1 1 2
GBlanc lf 3 1 1 1 ErChvz 3b 3 1 1 1
BCrwfr ss 3 0 0 0 AMarte ph 1 0 0 0
Belt 1b 4 1 2 3 JoWilsn 2b 0 0 0 0
M.Cain p 2 0 0 0 Pnngtn ss 4 0 2 0
HSnchz ph 1 0 0 0 Kenndy p 3 0 0 0
Machi p 0 0 0 0 Ziegler p 0 0 0 0
Torres ph 1 0 0 0 Sipp p 0 0 0 0
J.Lopez p 0 0 0 0 Hinske ph 1 0 0 0
Romo p 0 0 0 0
Totals 34 610 6 Totals 34 4 7 4
San Francisco 210 010 0206
Arizona 000 400 0004
DP-Arizona 2. LOB-San Francisco 8, Arizona 7.
2B-Scutaro (6), Noonan (1), Pennington (4). HR-
Belt (2), Prado (4), Kubel (3), Er.Chavez (4). SB-
Goldschmidt (2). SF-Pence.
IP H R ER BB SO
San Francisco
M.Cain 6 5 4 4 4 6
Machi W,1-0 1 0 0 0 0 2
J.Lopez H,2 2-3 1 0 0 0 2
S.Casilla H,4 1-3 0 0 0 0 0
Romo S,9-10 1 1 0 0 0 1
Arizona
Kennedy 7 7 4 4 3 2
Ziegler L,1-1 2-3 2 2 2 2 0
Sipp 1 1-3 1 0 0 1 1
WP-Kennedy.
Umpires-Home, Dale Scott; First, Bill Miller; Sec-
ond, CB Bucknor; Third, Todd Tichenor.
T-3:09. A-18,036 (48,633).
Rockies 12, Dodgers 2
Colorado Los Angeles
ab r hbi ab r hbi
Fowler cf 3 1 2 2 Crwfrd lf 3 0 1 0
EYong cf 1 0 0 0 Howell p 0 0 0 0
Pachec 1b-c 5 1 2 2 Guerrir p 0 0 0 0
CGnzlz lf 6 1 3 0 HRmrz ph 1 0 0 0
WRosr c 4 3 3 3 PRdrgz p 0 0 0 0
Wheelr 1b 1 0 0 0 Punto 2b 0 0 0 0
Cuddyr rf 5 1 0 0 A.Ellis c 4 0 0 0
Arenad 3b 6 3 3 2 AdGnzl 1b 4 0 1 0
Rutledg 2b 5 1 2 1 Kemp cf 3 0 0 0
JHerrr ss 6 0 1 0 Ethier rf 4 0 2 0
Chatwd p 4 1 3 2 Schmkr 2b-p 4 1 1 0
Ottavin p 1 0 0 0 L.Cruz 3b 4 0 0 0
WLopez p 0 0 0 0 Sellers ss 3 0 0 0
Lilly p 0 0 0 0
Uribe ph 1 0 0 0
Wall p 0 0 0 0
HrstnJr ph-lf 2 1 1 2
Totals 47121912Totals 33 2 6 2
Colorado 401 520 00012
Los Angeles 000 000 200 2
E-Rutledge (2), Lilly (1). DP-Colorado 1. LOB-
Colorado 14, Los Angeles 5. 2B-Pacheco (3),
C.Gonzalez (7), W.Rosario (3). HR-Fowler (8),
W.Rosario (7), Arenado (1), Hairston Jr. (1).
IP H R ER BB SO
Colorado
Chatwood W,1-0 6 5 0 0 0 5
Ottavino 2 1 2 0 0 4
W.Lopez 1 0 0 0 0 1
Los Angeles
Lilly L,0-1 3 8 5 4 2 2
Wall 2 8 7 7 2 1
Howell 1 1 0 0 1 1
Guerrier 1 0 0 0 0 0
P.Rodriguez 1 0 0 0 0 2
Schumaker 1 2 0 0 1 0
HBP-by Chatwood (Kemp). WP-Chatwood.
Umpires-Home, Manny Gonzalez; First, Wally
Bell; Second, Larry Vanover; Third, Tony Ran-
dazzo.
T-3:22. A-31,570 (56,000).
Mariners 6, Orioles 2
Baltimore Seattle
ab r hbi ab r hbi
Markks rf 4 0 0 0 MSndrs cf 4 2 1 2
Machd 3b 4 0 1 0 Seager 3b 4 0 2 1
A.Jones cf 4 0 0 0 KMorls 1b 4 0 0 0
C.Davis 1b 2 1 1 0 Morse rf 4 1 1 0
Wieters c 3 1 1 2 JMontr c 3 1 0 0
Hardy ss 3 0 0 0 Smoak dh 4 1 2 0
Pearce dh 3 0 0 0 Bay lf 4 1 3 1
Reimld lf 3 0 1 0 Andino 2b 3 0 1 1
ACasill 2b 3 0 0 0 Ryan ss 4 0 1 1
Totals 29 2 4 2 Totals 34 611 6
Baltimore 000 200 0002
Seattle 100 203 00x6
DP-Seattle 2. LOB-Baltimore 1, Seattle 7. 2B-
Smoak (3), Bay (2). 3B-Seager (1). HR-Wieters (4),
M.Saunders (2). S-Andino.
IP H R ER BB SO
Baltimore
Britton L,0-1 6 10 6 6 2 2
Tom.Hunter 2 1 0 0 0 2
Seattle
J.Saunders W,2-3 9 4 2 2 1 2
WP-Britton.
Umpires-Home, Alan Porter; First, Greg Gibson;
Second, Hunter Wendelstedt; Third, Mike Esta-
brook.
T-2:12. A-9,818 (47,476).
MONDAYS LATE BOXES
Athletics 10, Angels 8
Los Angeles Oakland
ab r hbi ab r hbi
Bourjos cf 4 1 0 0 Crisp cf 6 2 1 0
Shuck lf 2 0 1 1 Freimn 1b 2 0 0 0
Trout lf-cf 8 1 1 0 S.Smith dh-lf 8 0 2 0
Pujols 1b 8 3 4 3 Lowrie ss 9 2 2 1
Hamltn rf 8 0 0 1 Cespds lf-cf 8 1 1 1
Trumo dh 8 1 3 3 Moss 1b-rf 8 3 3 3
HKndrc 2b 9 0 2 0 Dnldsn 3b 7 1 3 2
BHarrs ss-3b 9 1 2 0 Jaso c 2 0 1 1
Iannett c 6 0 0 0 DNorrs ph-c 5 1 0 0
LJimnz 3b 3 1 1 0 Reddck rf 3 0 0 0
AnRmn ss 5 0 1 0 CYoung ph-rf-cf4 0 2 1
Blevins p 1 0 0 0
Sogard 2b 2 0 0 0
Rosales ph-2b 6 0 1 1
Totals 70 815 8 Totals 71101610
Los Angeles110 040 100 000 001 000 0 8
Oakland 000 101 041 000 001 000 2 10
Two outs when winning run scored.
E-Pujols (2), B.Harris (2), Lowrie (5). DP-Los
Angeles 2. LOB-Los Angeles 14, Oakland 11. 2B-
Trumbo (8), B.Harris (4), Lowrie (11). 3B-C.Young
(1). HR-Pujols 2 (4), Trumbo (4), Moss 2 (4). SB-
Crisp (8), Moss (1), Donaldson (2). S-Bourjos. SF-
Hamilton.
IP H R ER BB SO
Los Angeles
Hanson 6 5 2 2 1 6
Roth 1 3 3 3 0 0
D.De La Rosa H,3 2-3 1 1 1 1 1
S.Downs 0 1 0 0 0 0
Frieri BS,1-4 1 1-3 1 1 1 1 2
Williams 6 4 1 0 2 2
Kohn 2 0 0 0 0 4
Enright L,0-1 1 2-3 1 2 2 1 2
Oakland
Straily 4 2-3 7 6 6 1 6
Neshek 2 1-3 1 1 1 1 2
Resop 1 2-3 1 0 0 1 1
Doolittle 1-3 0 0 0 0 1
Balfour 2 2 0 0 1 2
Cook 1 0 0 0 0 1
Anderson 5 1-3 3 1 1 2 5
Blevins W,2-0 1 2-3 1 0 0 0 0
Roth pitched to 3 batters in the 8th.
S.Downs pitched to 1 batter in the 8th.
HBP-by Straily (Bourjos). PB-Iannetta.
Umpires-Home, Kerwin Danley; First, Vic Cara-
pazza; Second, Gary Cederstrom; Third, Lance
Barksdale.
T-6:32. A-11,668 (35,067).
A M E R I C A N L E A g u E T R I P L E - A M L B S TA N D I N G S S TAT S
AMERICAN LEAGUE
East Division W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away
Boston 18 8 .692 6-4 L-1 11-5 7-3
New York 16 10 .615 2 6-4 W-1 10-5 6-5
Baltimore 15 11 .577 3 6-4 L-2 7-5 8-6
Tampa Bay 12 14 .462 6 3 6-4 L-1 8-4 4-10
Toronto 10 17 .370 8 5 3-7 W-1 6-8 4-9
Central Division W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away
Detroit 15 10 .600 6-4 W-5 10-3 5-7
Kansas City 14 10 .583 6-4 W-1 7-4 7-6
Minnesota 11 12 .478 3 2 5-5 L-2 7-6 4-6
Cleveland 11 13 .458 3 3 6-4 W-3 3-6 8-7
Chicago 10 15 .400 5 4 3-7 L-3 7-7 3-8
West Division W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away
Texas 17 9 .654 7-3 W-1 8-2 9-7
Oakland 15 12 .556 2 3-7 W-2 8-7 7-5
Seattle 12 16 .429 6 4 5-5 W-3 8-7 4-9
Los Angeles 9 16 .360 7 5 4-6 L-3 6-6 3-10
Houston 8 19 .296 9 7 3-7 L-1 4-8 4-11
NATIONAL LEAGUE
East Division W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away
Atlanta 17 9 .654 4-6 W-2 8-2 9-7
Washington 13 14 .481 4 2 3-7 L-3 9-7 4-7
Philadelphia 12 15 .444 5 3 5-5 L-1 6-8 6-7
New York 10 15 .400 6 4 2-8 L-6 7-8 3-7
Miami 8 19 .296 9 7 4-6 W-3 5-10 3-9
Central Division W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away
Pittsburgh 15 11 .577 7-3 L-1 8-4 7-7
St. Louis 15 11 .577 6-4 W-1 6-5 9-6
Milwaukee 13 11 .542 1 1 7-3 W-1 8-5 5-6
Cincinnati 15 13 .536 1 1 5-5 L-1 12-4 3-9
Chicago 10 16 .385 5 5 5-5 L-1 4-6 6-10
West Division W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away
Colorado 16 10 .615 4-6 W-1 9-3 7-7
Arizona 15 11 .577 1 6-4 L-1 8-6 7-5
San Francisco 14 12 .538 2 1 5-5 W-1 8-4 6-8
Los Angeles 12 13 .480 3 2 5-5 L-1 6-7 6-6
San Diego 10 16 .385 6 5 5-5 W-1 5-7 5-9
AMERICAN LEAGUE
Mondays Games
Houston 9, N.Y. Yankees 1
Detroit 4, Minnesota 3
Cleveland 9, Kansas City 0
Oakland 10, L.A. Angels 8, 19 innings
Seattle 6, Baltimore 2
Tuesdays Games
N.Y. Yankees 7, Houston 4
Toronto 9, Boston 7
Detroit 6, Minnesota 1
Cleveland 14, Philadelphia 2
Texas 10, Chicago White Sox 6
Kansas City 8, Tampa Bay 2
L.A. Angels at Oakland, (n)
Baltimore at Seattle, (n)
Wednesdays Games
Minnesota (Diamond 1-2) at Detroit (Ani.
Sanchez 3-1), 1:08 p.m.
L.A. Angels (C.Wilson 2-0) at Oakland (Milone
3-2), 3:35 p.m.
Houston (Bedard 0-2) at N.Y. Yankees
(D.Phelps 1-1), 7:05 p.m.
Philadelphia (Lee 2-1) at Cleveland (Bauer
0-1), 7:05 p.m.
Boston (Buchholz 5-0) at Toronto (Buehrle
1-1), 7:07 p.m.
Chicago White Sox (Sale 2-2) at Texas (Te-
pesch 2-1), 8:05 p.m.
Tampa Bay (Hellickson 1-2) at Kansas City
(Mendoza 0-1), 8:10 p.m.
Baltimore (W.Chen 2-2) at Seattle (Harang
0-3), 10:10 p.m.
Thursdays Games
Tampa Bay at Kansas City, 2:10 p.m.
Boston at Toronto, 7:07 p.m.
Chicago White Sox at Texas, 8:05 p.m.
Detroit at Houston, 8:10 p.m.
Baltimore at L.A. Angels, 10:05 p.m.
NATIONAL LEAGUE
Mondays Games
Miami 4, N.Y. Mets 3, 15 innings
Atlanta 3, Washington 2
Chicago Cubs 5, San Diego 3
Milwaukee 10, Pittsburgh 4
Cincinnati 2, St. Louis 1
San Francisco 6, Arizona 4
Colorado 12, L.A. Dodgers 2
Tuesdays Games
Miami 2, N.Y. Mets 1
Cleveland 14, Philadelphia 2
Atlanta 8, Washington 1
San Diego 13, Chicago Cubs 7
St. Louis 2, Cincinnati 1
Pittsburgh at Milwaukee, (n)
San Francisco at Arizona, (n)
Colorado at L.A. Dodgers, (n)
Wednesdays Games
N.Y. Mets (Gee 1-4) at Miami (LeBlanc 0-4),
12:40 p.m.
Pittsburgh (J.Gomez 1-0) at Milwaukee (Bur-
gos 1-0), 1:10 p.m.
Cincinnati (H.Bailey 1-2) at St. Louis (Lynn
4-0), 1:45 p.m.
Philadelphia (Lee 2-1) at Cleveland (Bauer
0-1), 7:05 p.m.
Washington (Zimmermann 4-1) at Atlanta
(Maholm 3-2), 7:10 p.m.
San Diego (Cashner 1-1) at Chicago Cubs
(Feldman 1-3), 8:05 p.m.
San Francisco (Lincecum 2-1) at Arizona (Mc-
Carthy 0-3), 9:40 p.m.
Colorado (Nicasio 3-0) at L.A. Dodgers (Beck-
ett 0-3), 10:10 p.m.
Thursdays Games
San Diego at Chicago Cubs, 2:20 p.m.
Miami at Philadelphia, 7:05 p.m.
Washington at Atlanta, 7:10 p.m.
St. Louis at Milwaukee, 8:10 p.m.
N AT I o N A L L E A g u E
The Associated Press
The Times Leader staff
The Associated Press
RailRiders
loving the
Knight life
SWB triumphs four times
in a little over 24 hours
on Charlottes home turf.
First game
RailRiders 3, Charlotte 1
RailRiders Charlotte
ab r hbi ab r hbi
Mahoney 2b 3 0 1 1 Tekotte cf 3 0 0 0
Mesa cf 3 0 1 0 Sanchez 2b 2 0 1 0
Almonte lf 3 0 1 0 Morel 3b 3 0 0 0
DJohnson 1b 2 1 0 0 Anderson 1b 3 0 0 0
Adams 3b 3 1 2 0 Bell dh 3 1 1 0
CJohnson dh 3 0 0 0 Phegley c 3 0 2 0
Maruszak rf 3 0 0 0 Tolleson ss 3 0 2 1
Wilson c 3 1 1 0 Gallagher rf 2 0 0 0
Velazquez ss 1 0 0 0 Short lf 3 0 0 0
Totals 24 3 6 1 Totals 25 1 6 1
RailRiders 000 001 2 3
Charlotte 000 000 1 1
DP-Charlotte 1. LOB-RailRiders 2, Charlotte 6.
2B-Mahoney (1), Tolleson (5). HR-Adams (2). SB-
Sanchez (5). S-Velazquez, Sanchez, Gallagher.
IP H R ER BB SO
RailRiders
Wang W,2-1 7 6 1 1 1 2
Charlotte
Berken L,1-2 7 6 3 3 1 6
Umpires-HP: Chad Whitson. 1B: Jon Saphire.
2B: David Rackley. 3B: A.J. Johnson.
Second game
RailRiders 5, Charlotte 3
RailRiders Charlotte
ab r hbi ab r hbi
Mahoney 2b 4 1 1 0 Tekotte cf 3 0 0 0
Adams 3b 4 0 1 0 Sanchez 2b 2 0 0 0
Almonte cf-lf 4 1 2 0 Morel 3b 2 0 0 0
DJohnson 1b 4 1 2 0 Anderson dh 3 1 1 0
Murton dh 4 0 0 0 Loman 1b 3 1 2 0
CJohnson lf 3 1 1 1 Anderson c 2 1 0 0
Mesa cf 0 0 0 0 Garcia ss 3 0 1 1
Maruszak rf 2 1 1 0 Short rf 3 0 1 0
Farnham c 2 0 1 1 Durango lf 2 0 1 0
Velazquez ss 3 0 0 0 Bell ph 1 0 0 0
Totals 30 5 9 2 Totals 24 3 6 1
RailRiders 101 200 1 5
Charlotte 020 010 0 3
DP-RailRiders 1. LOB-RailRiders 6, Charlotte
4. 2B-CJohnson (1), Farnham (1), Garcia (5). HR-
Almonte (2), DJohnson (2), Loman (4). CS-Morel.
IP H R ER BB SO
RailRiders
Stoneburner 2 2 2 2 1 2
Montgomery W, 1-1 2 2 1 1 1 1
Eppley 1 1 0 0 0 0
Cedeno H, 4 1 0 0 0 0 2
Miller S, 1 1 1 0 0 0 2
Charlotte
Pena L,0-3 3 1-3 5 4 4 1 3
Purcey 1 2-3 2 0 0 0 2
Gray 2 2 1 1 1 3
HBP-by Eppley (Tekotte, Sanchez). WP-Mont-
gomery, Purcey.
Umpires-HP: Jon Saphire. 1B: David Rackley.
2B: A.J. Johnson. 3B: Chad Whitson.
A-1,811
Indians 14, Phillies 2
Philadelphia Cleveland
ab r hbi ab r hbi
Rollins ss 3 0 0 0 Brantly lf 5 1 1 2
Galvis ss 0 0 0 0 Kipnis 2b 5 1 2 0
MYong 3b 3 0 0 0 ACarer ss 4 0 1 2
Utley 2b 3 1 1 1 Aviles ss 1 0 1 0
Frndsn 2b 1 0 0 0 CSantn c-1b 2 1 1 2
Howard 1b 4 0 1 0 Giambi dh 4 2 2 0
DYong dh 3 1 2 1 MrRynl 1b 4 2 2 2
Brown lf 3 0 0 0 YGoms c 1 0 0 0
Ruiz c 4 0 0 0 Chsnhll 3b 4 1 1 2
Mayrry rf 3 0 1 0 Raburn rf 4 3 3 3
Revere cf 3 0 0 0 Stubbs cf 4 3 3 1
Totals 30 2 5 2 Totals 38141714
Philadelphia 010 001 000 2
Cleveland 400 440 20x 14
DPPhiladelphia 2, Cleveland 2. LOBPhila-
delphia 5, Cleveland 4. 2BHoward (8), Giambi
(2). HRUtley (5), D.Young (1), Brantley (1),
C.Santana (5), Mar.Reynolds (8), Chisenhall (3),
Raburn 2 (4), Stubbs (2). SBKipnis (5), Stubbs
(4). CSKipnis (2).
IP H R ER BB SO
Philadelphia
Halladay L,2-3 3 2-3 9 8 8 2 3
Durbin 1 1-3 4 4 4 0 1
Valdes 2 2 2 2 1 4
Aumont 1 2 0 0 1 0
Cleveland
McAllister W,2-3 7 5 2 2 1 4
Hagadone 1 0 0 0 2 0
Albers 1 0 0 0 0 0
HBPby McAllister (D.Young). WPAumont.
UmpiresHome, Bob Davidson; First, Jim
Reynolds; Second, James Hoye; Third, John
Hirschbeck.
T2:34. A10,841 (42,241).
Cardinals 2, Reds 1
Cincinnati St. Louis
ab r hbi ab r hbi
Choo cf 4 0 1 1 Jay cf 3 0 0 0
Cozart ss 4 0 0 0 Beltran rf 4 1 3 0
Votto 1b 4 0 1 0 Hollidy lf 4 1 1 2
Phillips 2b 4 0 2 0 Craig 1b 3 0 0 0
Bruce rf 4 0 1 0 YMolin c 3 0 1 0
Frazier 3b 3 0 0 0 MCrpnt 3b 3 0 0 0
Mesorc c 3 0 1 0 Kozma ss 3 0 1 0
DRonsn lf 3 1 1 0 Descals 2b 3 0 1 0
Arroyo p 1 0 0 0 JGarci p 3 0 0 0
CIzturs ph 1 0 0 0 Mujica p 0 0 0 0
LeCure p 0 0 0 0
Totals 31 1 7 1 Totals 29 2 7 2
Cincinnati 000 010 000 1
St. Louis 000 002 00x 2
DPCincinnati 2, St. Louis 1. LOBCincinnati
4, St. Louis 4. 2BChoo (8). HRHolliday (3).
CSPhillips (1). SArroyo.
IP H R ER BB SO
Cincinnati
Arroyo L,2-3 7 6 2 2 1 0
LeCure 1 1 0 0 0 0
St. Louis
J.Garcia W,3-1 8 7 1 1 0 3
Mujica S,5-5 1 0 0 0 0 3
UmpiresHome, Angel Hernandez; First, Doug
Eddings; Second, John Tumpane; Third, Paul
Nauert.
T2:15. A37,535 (43,975).
Rangers 10, White Sox 6
Chicago Texas
ab r hbi ab r hbi
De Aza lf 3 0 0 0 Kinsler 2b 5 2 2 2
C.Wells lf 1 0 0 0 Andrus ss 5 1 2 1
Greene 2b 5 1 1 0 Brkmn dh 3 1 1 0
Rios rf 5 1 1 1 Beltre 3b 4 1 1 2
A.Dunn 1b 4 1 1 1 N.Cruz rf 4 1 1 1
Konerk dh 5 0 1 1 JeBakr lf 4 1 2 1
Gillaspi 3b 3 0 1 0 DvMrp lf 0 0 0 0
AlRmrz ss 4 1 1 0 Soto c 3 1 0 0
Gimenz c 3 1 0 0 Morlnd 1b 3 1 3 1
Wise cf 4 1 4 2 Gentry cf 2 1 0 0
LMartn ph-cf 2 0 0 0
Totals 37 610 5 Totals 351012 8
Chicago 200 002 110 6
Texas 000 226 00x 10
EDe Aza (2), Greene (1). DPChicago 1.
LOBChicago 8, Texas 5. 2BGillaspie (3),
Wise (1), Kinsler (6), Moreland (7). 3BGreene
(1). HRA.Dunn (6), Wise (1), Beltre (5), N.Cruz
(6), Je.Baker (2). SBRios (6).
Braves 8, Nationals 1
Washington Atlanta
ab r hbi ab r hbi
Span cf 4 0 1 0 Smmns ss 5 3 3 1
Espinos 2b 4 0 0 0 CJhnsn 3b 5 2 2 1
Harper rf 3 0 0 0 J.Upton lf 2 1 0 0
LaRoch 1b 4 0 0 0 FFrmn 1b 5 0 3 3
Dsmnd ss 4 0 1 0 Gattis c 4 0 2 2
TMoore lf 3 1 1 0 Uggla 2b 4 0 0 0
Tracy 3b 3 0 0 0 BUpton cf 2 0 0 0
WRams c 3 0 0 1 RJhnsn rf 4 0 0 0
GGnzlz p 0 0 0 0 THudsn p 3 2 2 1
Berndn ph 1 0 0 0 JFrncs ph 1 0 0 0
Duke p 0 0 0 0 Varvar p 0 0 0 0
Lmrdzz ph 1 0 0 0
HRdrgz p 0 0 0 0
Totals 30 1 3 1 Totals 35 812 8
Washington 000 010 000 1
Atlanta 220 130 00x 8
EW.Ramos (2). LOBWashington 4, Atlanta
10. 2BT.Moore (4), C.Johnson (7), Gattis (6),
T.Hudson (1). 3BDesmond (2). HRSimmons
(2), T.Hudson (1). CSB.Upton (3).
IP H R ER BB SO
Washington
G.Gonzalez L,2-2 4 7 5 5 5 9
Duke 3 4 3 3 1 1
H.Rodriguez 1 1 0 0 0 1
Atlanta
T.Hudson W,3-1 7 3 1 1 2 6
Varvaro 2 0 0 0 0 1
WPG.Gonzalez.
UmpiresHome, Tim Timmons; First, Mike Win-
ters; Second, Mark Wegner; Third, Laz Diaz.
T2:32. A19,243 (49,586).
Blue Jays 9, Red Sox 7
Boston Toronto
ab r hbi ab r hbi
Ellsury cf 3 1 2 0 Lawrie 3b 5 1 1 0
Nava rf 5 1 0 0 RDavis dh 1 3 1 0
Pedroia 2b 4 1 2 1 Lind ph-dh 1 0 0 0
D.Ortiz dh 5 1 2 4 Bautist rf 2 2 1 1
Napoli 1b 4 0 0 0 Encrnc 1b 4 2 2 4
Carp lf 2 1 1 1 MeCarr lf 4 0 0 0
JGoms ph-lf 2 1 1 1 Arencii c 4 1 2 1
Sltlmch c 2 0 0 0 MIzturs ss-2b 3 0 0 0
Mdlrks 3b 4 0 0 0 Rasms cf 4 0 2 1
Drew ss 4 1 1 0 Bonifac 2b 3 0 0 0
Kawsk ss 1 0 0 0
Totals 35 7 9 7 Totals 32 9 9 7
Boston 000 211 300 7
Toronto 103 020 21x 9
ESaltalamacchia (2), Kawasaki (2). DPTo-
ronto 1. LOBBoston 6, Toronto 4. 2BD.Ortiz
(6), Bautista (4), Arencibia (7). HRD.Ortiz (3),
Carp (1), J.Gomes (1), Encarnacion 2 (9). SBR.
Davis (6). CSEllsbury (2). SM.Izturis.
IP H R ER BB SO
Boston
Lester 6 6 6 5 2 5
Tazawa L,2-1 BS,2-2 1 1 2 2 1 2
Hanrahan 1 2 1 1 0 0
Toronto
Morrow 5 6 3 3 3 7
Loup H,4 1 1-3 2 3 2 0 2
Delabar W,2-1 BS,1-1 2-3 1 1 1 1 1
Oliver H,4 1 0 0 0 1 1
Janssen S,7-7 1 0 0 0 0 0
HBPby Lester (R.Davis).
UmpiresHome, Clint Fagan; First, Bruce
Dreckman; Second, Gary Darling; Third, Paul Em-
mel.
T3:14. A22,915 (49,282).
Tigers 6, Twins 1
Minnesota Detroit
ab r hbi ab r hbi
EEscor 2b 5 0 0 0 AJcksn cf 4 0 1 0
Mauer c 4 0 1 0 TrHntr rf 4 1 1 1
Wlngh dh 3 0 1 0 MiCarr 3b 4 2 1 2
Mornea 1b 3 1 1 0 Fielder 1b 4 1 2 2
Parmel rf 4 0 1 0 VMrtnz dh 4 0 3 0
Plouffe 3b 3 0 0 0 D.Kelly pr-dh 0 0 0 0
Arcia lf 3 0 0 0 Dirks lf 4 0 2 0
WRmrz cf 3 0 2 1 JhPerlt ss 4 0 1 0
Flormn ss 3 0 0 0 Avila c 3 1 1 1
Doumit ph 1 0 0 0 Infante 2b 3 1 1 0
Totals 32 1 6 1 Totals 34 613 6
Minnesota 010 000 000 1
Detroit 210 030 00x 6
DPMinnesota 2, Detroit 1. LOBMinnesota
9, Detroit 6. 2BW.Ramirez (2), Tor.Hunter (8),
V.Martinez (5). HRMi.Cabrera (4), Fielder (7),
Avila (3).
IP H R ER BB SO
Minnesota
Worley L,0-4 4 2-3 10 6 6 1 1
Swarzak 2 1-3 1 0 0 0 1
Pressly 1 2 0 0 1 1
Detroit
Verlander W,3-2 7 5 1 1 2 8
Smyly 1 1 0 0 1 1
Alburquerque 1-3 0 0 0 2 0
Benoit 2-3 0 0 0 0 1
PBAvila. BalkAlburquerque.
UmpiresHome, Chad Fairchild; First, Jeff Kel-
logg; Second, Eric Cooper; Third, Paul Schrieber.
T2:53. A31,748 (41,255).
Royals 8, Rays 2
Tampa Bay Kansas City
ab r hbi ab r hbi
Jnnngs cf 4 1 1 0 Gordon lf 5 0 1 0
Joyce lf 4 1 2 2 AEscor ss 5 1 1 0
Zobrist rf 4 0 0 0 Butler dh 4 0 1 1
Longori 3b 3 0 0 0 Hosmer 1b 4 2 1 0
Loney 1b 4 0 3 0 L.Cain cf 4 2 2 1
YEscor ss 4 0 1 0 Mostks 3b 3 1 2 3
Scott dh 4 0 0 0 Francr rf 4 1 2 1
JMolin c 4 0 0 0 S.Perez c 4 0 2 1
RRorts 2b 3 0 1 0 EJhnsn 2b 3 1 2 0
Totals 34 2 8 2 Totals 36 814 7
Tampa Bay 200 000 000 2
Kansas City 000 004 31x 8
EJ.Molina (2), S.Perez (3). LOBTampa Bay
6, Kansas City 8. 2BLoney (8), Hosmer (4),
Francoeur (5). 3BFrancoeur (1). HRJoyce
(5), Moustakas (1). SBA.Escobar (6), L.Cain (3),
E.Johnson (2). SFButler, Moustakas.
IP H R ER BB SO
Tampa Bay
Cobb L,3-2 5 2-3 10 4 4 0 5
J.Wright 1-3 0 0 0 0 0
B.Gomes 1 3 3 3 1 2
C.Ramos 1 1 1 1 1 0
Kansas City
Shields W,2-2 7 5 2 2 1 7
K.Herrera 1 1 0 0 0 1
G.Holland 1 2 0 0 0 1
WPCobb.
UmpiresHome, Dan Bellino; First, Ted Barrett;
Second, Alfonso Marquez; Third, Mike DiMuro.
T2:49. A12,738 (37,903).
Marlins 2, Mets 1
New York Miami
ab r hbi ab r hbi
Baxter rf 4 0 0 0 Pierre lf 3 1 0 0
RTejad ss 4 0 0 0 DSolan 2b 4 0 2 1
DWrght 3b 4 0 0 0 Polanc 3b 3 0 0 0
Duda lf 3 0 2 0 Dobbs 1b 3 0 1 0
DnMrp 2b 3 1 1 0 Ruggin cf 3 0 0 0
I.Davis 1b 3 0 1 0 Ozuna rf 3 0 1 0
Recker c 2 0 0 1 Olivo c 3 0 0 0
Lagars cf 3 0 0 0 NGreen ss 2 0 0 0
Hefner p 3 0 0 0 Slowey p 2 0 0 0
Lyon p 0 0 0 0 Webb p 0 0 0 0
Coghln ph 1 1 1 0
Totals 29 1 4 1 Totals 27 2 5 1
New York 000 010 000 1
Miami 000 000 002 2
No outs when winning run scored.
DPNew York 2, Miami 1. LOBNew York
2, Miami 4. 2BDuda (5), Dan.Murphy (8). S
Pierre. SFRecker.
IP H R ER BB SO
New York
Hefner L,0-3 8 4 2 1 0 8
Lyon BS,1-1 0 1 0 0 1 0
Miami
Slowey 8 4 1 1 0 8
Webb W,1-1 1 0 0 0 0 0
Hefner pitched to 2 batters in the 9th.
Lyon pitched to 2 batters in the 9th.
HBPby Hefner (N.Green). WPLyon. PB
Recker.
UmpiresHome, Jerry Meals; First, Marvin Hud-
son; Second, Jordan Baker; Third, Tim McClelland.
T2:25. A15,018 (37,442).
Yankees 7, Astros 4
Houston New York
ab r hbi ab r hbi
Grssmn cf 3 1 1 0 Gardnr cf 4 1 0 0
Altuve 2b 5 0 2 2 ISuzuki lf-rf 5 2 3 0
JCastro c 5 0 2 0 Cano 2b 5 1 2 0
C.Pena 1b 3 1 1 0 Hafner dh 4 0 3 3
Carter dh 4 1 1 2 Boesch rf 3 0 0 1
Ankiel rf 4 0 0 0 V.Wells ph-lf 2 0 0 0
Dmngz 3b 4 0 1 0 J.Nix 3b 4 0 1 1
BBarns lf 3 0 0 0 Overay 1b 4 1 1 1
MGnzlz ss 4 1 1 0 Nunez ss 4 1 3 0
CStwrt c 4 1 2 1
Totals 35 4 9 4 Totals 39 715 7
Houston 000 000 022 4
New York 101 020 03x 7
DPHouston 1. LOBHouston 8, New York
10. 2BAltuve (7), J.Castro (8), Ma.Gonzalez (5),
Nunez 2 (3). HRCarter (6), Overbay (4). SB
Gardner (2), I.Suzuki (2). CSAltuve (2).
IP H R ER BB SO
Houston
Humber L,0-6 6 9 4 4 2 2
W.Wright 1-3 1 0 0 0 0
Peacock 2-3 3 3 3 0 0
R.Cruz 1 2 0 0 0 1
New York
Kuroda W,4-1 7 4 0 0 4 8
D.Robertson 1 2 2 2 0 2
Kelley 2-3 3 2 2 0 1
Rivera S,10-10 1-3 0 0 0 0 1
Peacock pitched to 3 batters in the 8th.
WPHumber 4.
UmpiresHome, Jim Wolf; First, Cory Blaser;
Second, Jim Joyce; Third, Ed Hickox.
T3:22. A34,301 (50,291).
Struggling Halladay,
Phils thumped by Indians
Kuroda settles down,
leads Yanks past Astros
AP PHOTO
New York Yankees Brett Gardner, bottom, safely steals second
base ahead of the tag by Houston Astros shortstop Marwin Gon-
zalez in the first inning Tuesday at Yankee Stadium.
IP H R ER BB SO
Chicago
Quintana 5 8 4 4 1 2
Lindstrom L,1-2 1-3 0 1 1 1 0
Veal 0 1 1 1 0 0
N.Jones 2-3 3 4 4 1 1
Heath 2 0 0 0 1 0
Texas
Darvish W,5-1 6 7 4 4 3 9
Scheppers 1 1 1 1 0 1
Kirkman 1 2 1 1 0 2
R.Ross 1 0 0 0 0 1
Veal pitched to 1 batter in the 6th.
HBPby R.Ross (A.Dunn). WPN.Jones 2,
Kirkman.
UmpiresHome, Adrian Johnson; First, Fieldin
Culbreth; Second, Bill Welke; Third, Joe West.
T3:16. A40,646 (48,114).
www.timesleader.com TIMES LEADER PAGE 4B WEDNESDAY, MAY 1, 2013 S P O R T S
Klingers hit lifts
Berwick to win
over Crestwood
BERWICK- Alex Klinger hit
a walk-off single in the bottom
of the eighth to lead Berwick
to a 6-5 extra-inning victory
over Crestwood in high school
baseball action Tuesday.
Klinger also earned the vic-
tory on the mound after striking
out two and forcing a pop out
with the bases loaded and no
outs in the top of the eighth.
Hunter Stout added a double
and two RBI for the Bulldogs in
the victory.
Brian Markowski recorded
three doubles in the loss.
Crestwood AB R H BI 2B 3B HR
Tyler Sadvary 2b 5 0 0 0 0 0 0
Drew Munisteri cf 3 1 2 1 0 0 0
Anthony Caladie 3b 5 0 2 1 1 0 0
Justin Rinehimer dh 4 0 1 0 0 1 0
Matt Kaster p 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Eric Rinehimer pr 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Brian Markowski lf,p 5 1 3 0 3 0 0
Curt Yenchik c 4 2 2 0 0 0 0
Ethan Markowski 1b 5 1 2 1 1 0 0
Thomas Goyne rf 3 0 1 1 0 0 0
Aaron Piavis ph 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
Elliot Snyder ss 2 0 1 0 0 0 0
Jonathon Wychock ph 1 0 1 0 0 0 0
Totals 36 5 15 4 5 1 0
Berwick AB R H BI 2B 3B HR
Anthony Melito ss 3 0 0 0 0 0 0
William Morales cf 3 2 1 0 0 0 0
Thomas Lashock 3b 4 1 1 1 0 0 0
Kyle Miller 1b 4 1 2 1 0 0 0
Hunter Stout c 3 1 1 2 1 0 0
Joseph Favata rf 4 0 1 0 0 0 0
Eric May lf 4 0 0 0 0 0 0
Alex Klinger dh, p 3 0 1 1 0 0 0
Clay DeNoia p 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Andrew Lawrence p 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Jeremy Clausen p 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Kevin Laubach 2b 2 1 0 0 0 0 0
Totals 30 6 7 5 1 0 0
Crestwood 032 100 00 - 5
Berwick 000 230 01 - 6
Crestwood IP H R ER BB SO
Matt Kaster 4.2 4 5 3 3 5
Brian Markowski LP 2,2 3 1 1 2 2
Berwick IP H R ER BB SO
DeNoia 2.1 6 4 4 2 1
Lawrence 3.2 7 1 1 0 3
Clausen 1 2 0 0 1 2
Klinger WP 1 0 0 0 1 2
Northwest 6, GAR 3
Eric Evans recorded two hits,
two runs and one RBI to lead
Northwest Area to a victory
over GAR.
David Samulevich added two
hits, one run and one RBI in the
win, while Matt Korea chipped
in one hit and one run.
Sean-Paul Williason led the
GAR offense with a hit and two
RBI in the loss.
Northwest AB R H BI 2B 3B HR
Nick Long 3b 3 0 1 0 0 0 0
Eric Evans 2b 4 2 2 1 1 0 0
Kevin Volkel p, rf 4 0 0 0 0 0 0
Devon Mazonkey 1b, p 2 0 0 1 0 0 0
Matt Korea c 3 1 1 0 0 0 0
Sam Shaffer pr 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Zach White ss 3 1 1 0 0 0 0
Grey Godfrey cf 2 1 1 0 0 0 0
Eric Gurzynski rf, p 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
Tyler Harrison 1b 2 0 0 0 0 0 0
Andrew Boberick lf 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
David Samulevich dh 3 1 2 1 0 0 0
Totals 27 6 8 3 1 0 0
GAR AB R H BI 2B 3B HR
Joharky Santos 2b 3 0 0 0 0 0 0
Rich Sickler lf 3 1 1 0 0 0 0
Kevin Evans p, 1b 3 1 1 0 0 0 0
Zach Gonzalez 3b 3 0 0 0 0 0 0
Gregory Skrepenak 1b 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
Bryant Placencio rf 2 0 0 0 0 0 0
Sean-Paul Williason ss 3 0 1 2 0 0 0
Steven Tyson cf 3 1 1 0 0 0 0
Joseph ODay c 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Christian Skrepenak dh 2 0 0 0 0 0 0
Dawin Reyes rf, 1b, p 2 0 0 1 0 0 0
Totals 25 3 4 3 0 0 0
Northwest 040 010 1 6
GAR 001 200 0 3
Northwest IP H R ER BB SO
Volkel 3 1 1 1 0 2
Mazonkey WP 2 3 2 2 0 5
Gurzynski 2 0 0 0 0 5
GAR IP H R ER BB SO
Evans LP 5 6 5 2 4 6
Reyes 2 2 1 0 0 1
Hanover Area 6, Nanticoke 1
Mike Ferrence earned the
victory on the mound pitching a
complete game and striking out
nine to lead Hanover Area to a
win over Nanticoke.
Zach Kollar had two doubles,
two RBI, two runs and three
hits to lead Hanover Area of-
fensively.
Morgan Higgs recorded a
double and an RBI for Nanti-
coke.
Nanticoke AB R H BI 2B 3B HR
Tyler Myers 2B 4 0 0 0 0 0 0
Sebastian Maul P, 3B 3 0 1 0 0 0 0
Joe Olszyk P, 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Morgan Higgs C, P 3 0 1 0 1 0 0
Michael Malshefski cf 2 1 1 0 0 0 0
Nick Valenti 1B 3 0 1 0 0 0 0
Stephen Kreitzer rf 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Mitchell Romanowski DH2 0 0 0 0 0 0
Shaun Boyle lf 3 0 1 1 0 0 0
Kyle Sorber lf 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Patrick Duda lf 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Alec Norton 3B, C 3 0 0 0 0 0 0
Kyle Rosick ss 3 0 2 0 0 0 0
Totals 26 1 7 1 1 0 0
Hanover Area AB R H BI 2B 3B HR
Zach Kollar ss 4 2 3 2 2 0 0
Christian Pack 2B 4 1 1 1 1 0 0
Mike Sulcoski c 3 1 2 2 1 0 0
Mike Ferrence p 2 0 0 0 0 0 0
Matt Kuhl rf 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Nick Deno DH 3 0 2 0 0 0 0
Mike Blazaskie lf 2 0 1 1 0 0 0
Mike Bugonowicz 1B 3 0 0 0 0 0 0
Jack Windt 3B 2 0 0 0 0 0 0
John Wickiser cf 3 2 1 0 1 0 0
Totals 26 6 10 6 5 0 0
Nanticoke 010 0000 1
Hanover Area 000 0330 6
Nanticoke IP H R ER BB SO
Maul 4 1/3 6 3 2 3 1
Olszyk 1 2 2 2 1 1
Higgs 2/3 2 1 1 1 0
Hanover Area IP H R ER BB SO
Ferrence, W 7 7 1 1 1 9
Meyers 5, MMI Prep 3
Matt DeMarco knocked in
three runs, including two on
a triple in the fifth inning, to
power the Mohawks.
DeMarco added an RBI-
double in the third to open the
scoring. Kyle McHale worked
into the seventh, scattering
seven hits to earn the win.
Alec Andes had an RBI-
double in the sixth inning as
the Preppers tried to rally. Sam
Harmon followed with a two-
run single, but MMI was shut
down from there.
Meyers AB R H BI 2B 3B HR
C.J. Szafran ss 4 1 1 0 0 0 0
Cal Lisman cf 3 1 0 0 0 0 0
Matt DeMarco 3b-p 4 1 2 3 1 1 0
Kyle McHale p-3b 3 0 0 1 0 0 0
O.J. Almonte c 3 0 1 0 0 0 0
Nick Sisko lf 3 0 1 0 0 0 0
Daniel Conrad 1b 3 0 0 0 0 0 0
Thomas Lovecchio rf 1 2 0 0 0 0 0
Michael Kendra 2b 2 0 0 0 0 0 0
Totals 26 5 5 4 1 1 0
MMI Prep AB R H BI 2B 3B HR
Aaron Kollar p 4 1 1 0 0 0 0
Cory Rogers 2b 2 1 0 0 0 0 0
Charlie Karchner ss 3 0 1 0 0 0 0
Alec Andes 1b 3 1 2 1 1 0 0
Sam Harmon c 3 0 1 2 0 0 0
Joe Yamulla rf 3 0 0 0 0 0 0
Casey McCoy lf 3 0 2 0 0 0 0
Jared Dasher cf 3 0 0 0 0 0 0
Ed Herbener 3b 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
R.J. Kupsho dh 2 0 0 0 0 0 0
Totals 26 3 7 3 1 0 0
Meyers 001 040 0 5
MMI Prep 000 003 0 3
Meyers IP H R ER BB SO
McHale, W 6 7 3 3 2 3
DeMarco, S 1 0 0 0 0 1
MMI Prep IP H R ER BB SO
Kollar, L 7 5 5 3 3 7
H I G H S C H O O L B A S E B A L L
The Times Leader staff
WILKES-BARRE- Megan
Bresnahan earned the victory
from the circle and added three
hits on offense to lead Wyoming
Seminary to a 9-6 victory over
GAR.
Mackenzie Gagliardi went
4-4 with a triple for Wyoming
Seminary, while Morgan Malone
chipped in a triple.
Mikayla Hoskins led GAR on
offense, going 3-4 with a double.
Wyoming Seminary 430 101 0 - 9
GAR 200 100 3 - 6
WP - Megan Bresnahan 7 IP, 8 H, 6 R, 4 ER, 4
BB, 3 K;
LP - Mikayla Hoskins 7 IP, 14 H, 9 R, 7 ER, 2
BB, 8 K;
2B - GAR - Hoskins, Stephenson
3B - SEM - Malone, Gagliardi; GAR - Seabrook
Top Hitters: SEM - Morgan Malone, triple;
Mackenzie Gagliardi 4-4, triple; Bresnahan 3-4,
3 singles. GAR - Hoskins 3-4, double; Brittany
Stephenson double; Brea Seabrook triple.
Hanover Area 5, MMI Prep 2
Caitlyn Bogart laced a triple
and a double to lead Hanover
Area to a victory over MMI
Prep.
Mary Kate Penczkowski
pitched seven innings, allowing
one earned run, two hits and
striking out seven in the win.
Kayla Karchner led MMI Prep
with two hits in the loss.
MMI Prep 002 000 0 - 2
Hanover Area 200 111 0 - 5
WP - Mary Kate Penczkowski 7 IP, 2 H, 2 R, 1
ER, 2 BB, 7 K;
LP - Kayla Karchner 6 IP, 7 H, 5 R, 5 ER, 1 BB,
6 K;
2B - HAN - Bogart, Pericci 2, McNair; MMI -
Karchner
3B - HAN - Bogart
Top Hitters: HAN - Caitlyn Bogart triple,
double; Kim Pericci 2 doubles; Michelle McNair
double, single. MMI - Karchner double, single.
Northwest 14, Meyers 0
Kelsey Yustat hit a double,
scored a run and earned the vic-
tory from the circle as North-
west Area cruised to a win over
Meyers.
Yustat struck out seven and
scattered six hits in the shutout.
Olivia McCorkel added two
doubles, two runs and two RBI
in the victory.
Eilish Hoban led Meyers with
a triple in the loss.
Northwest 256 10 - 14
Meyers 000 00 - 0
WP - Kelsey Yustat 5 IP, 6 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 7 K;
LP - Bri DiMaggio 5 IP, 15 H, 14 R, 14 ER, 6 BB,
2 K, 1 HB;
2B - NW - Yustat, McCorkel 2,
3B - MEY - Hoban; NW - Perrillo, Buerger
Top Hitters: MEY - Eilish Hoban 1-2, triple. NW -
Yustat 1-3, double, run, RBI; Olivia McCorkel 2-4,
2 doubles, 2 runs, 2 RBI; Jaden Perrillo 1-1, triple,
2 runs; Emily Buerger 2-3, single, triple, run, RBI.
Bresnahan and Gagliardi
boost Wyoming Seminary
H I G H S C H O O L S O F T B A L L
The Times Leader staff
DALLAS- Cayle Spencer won
every throwing event to lead
Lake-Lehman to a 94-56 victory
over Wyoming Area.
Shoshanna Mahoney and
Kaylee Hillard each earned vic-
tories in two individual events
for Lake-Lehman.
Hayley Stackhouse and Emily
Shemanski won two individual
events apiece to lead Wyoming
Area.
3200 RELAY: 1. LEH (Gromel, Ford, Sutton,
Sutton), 12:13; 110 HURDLES: 1. WA Sheman-
ski, 16.9; 2. LEH Faux; 3. LEH Heindel; TRIPLE
JUMP: 1. LEH Mathers, 329 1/2; 2. LEH Faux;
3. WAAcacio; 100 DASH: 1. LEH Mahoney, 12.9;
2. WA Brown; 3. WA Acadio; 1600 RUN: 1. LEH
Hillard, 5:38; 2. LEH Hutsko; 3. WA Heidacavage;
SHOT PUT: 1. LEH Spencer, 320; 2. WA Brown;
3. LEH Runner; 400 DASH: 1. LEH Bartuska,
64.8; 2. WA Malloy; 3. WA Custer; 400 RELAY: 1.
LEH (Mathers, Supey, Faux, McMonagle), 54.8;
300 HURDLES: 1. WA Shemanski, 51.1; 2. WA
Stillarty; 3. LEH Heindel; POLE VAULT: 1. WA
Kraynak, 70; 2. LEH Sabol; 3. LEH McMonagle;
DISCUS: 1. LEH Spencer, 982; 2. WA Deluca;
3. LEH Kalish; LONG JUMP: 1. WA Stackhouse,
1610; 2. LEH Mahoney; 3. WA Brown; 800 RUN:
1. LEH Hillard, 2:33; 2. LEH Sutton; 3. LEH Ford;
200 DASH: 1. LEH Mahoney, 27.6; 2. WA Bott;
3. WA Kelly; 3200 RUN: 1. LEH Hutsko, 13:13; 2.
LEH K. Sutton; 3. LEH Pembleton; JAVELIN: 1.
LEH Spencer, 1149; 2. WA Alberigi; 3. WA Kas-
marick; 1600 RELAY: 1. LEH (Sutton, Bartuska,
Ford, Hillard), 4:33; HIGH JUMP: 1. WA Stack-
house, 54; 2. WA Brown; 3. LEH Heindel.
GIRLS
Hanover Area 90, Meyers
59
Olivia Jendrzejewski won
three jumping events and ran
on the winning 400m relay
team to lead Hanover Area to a
victory over Meyers.
Riley Conahan finished first
in two individual events for
Meyers in the loss.
3200 RELAY: 1. HAN (Saltz, Antal, Keegan, Ka-
minski), 10:51; 110 HURDLES: 1. MEY Konopki,
17.3; 2. HAN Pena; 3. MEY Rentsch; TRIPLE
JUMP: 1. HAN Jendrzejewski, 330; 2. MEY
Mahalak; 3. MEY Quinones; 100 DASH: 1. MEY
Conahan, 12.8; 2. HAN Harris; 3. HAN Hossage;
1600 RUN: 1. MEY Kwok, 6:15; 2. HAN Ortiz;
3. HAN Kaminski; SHOT PUT: 1. HAN Saraka,
337; 2. HAN Fine; 3. HAN Masher; 400 DASH:
1. HAN Keegan, 65.8; 2. HAN Hossage; 3. MEY
Case; 400 RELAY: 1. HAN (Schlauch, Keating,
Harris, Jendrzejewski), 53.0; 300 HURDLES: 1.
MEY Gross, 51.0; 2. MEY Konopki; 3. HAN Pena;
DISCUS: 1. HAN Fine, 916; 2. HAN Masher; 3.
HAN Saraka; LONG JUMP: 1. HAN Jendrzejew-
ski, 161; 2. MEYMahalak; 3. MEYQuinones; 800
RUN: 1. MEY Hernandez, 2:37; 2. MEY Kwok; 3.
MEY McLendon; 200 DASH: 1. MEY Conahan,
27.2; 2. HAN Harris; 3. HAN Hossage; 3200 RUN:
1. MEY Langan, 14:08; 2. HAN Kost; JAVELIN:
1. HAN Saraka, 793; 2. MEY Winder; 3. HAN
Keating; 1600 RELAY: 1. HAN (Keegan, Harris,
Hossage, Pena), 4:40; HIGH JUMP: 1. HAN Jen-
drzejewski, 54; 2. MEY Gross; 3. MEY Mahalak.
Northwest 130,
Nanticoke 13
Northwest Area won every
event en route to a victory over
Nanticoke Area.
3200 RELAY: 1. NW (Everett, Rutherford,
Ruppert, Jones), 12:34; 110 HURDLES: 1. NW
Walsh, 17.1; 2. NAN Selli; 3. NW Jones; TRIPLE
JUMP: 1. NW Jimcosky, 323; 2. NW McClean;
3. NW Rupert; 100 DASH: 1. NW Gavin, 13.5;
2. NW Marvin; 3. NAN Pioquinto; 1600 RUN: 1.
NW Rutherford, 6:02; 2. NW K. Jones; 3. NAN
Downs; SHOT PUT: 1. NW Womelsdorf, 289
1/2; 2. NW Ford; 3. NAN Faller; 400 DASH: 1.
NW Brubaker, 68.0; 2. H. Everett; 3. NW Marvin;
400 RELAY: 1. NW (Magni, Cowell, Dominese,
Gavin), 57.3; 300 HURDLES: 1. NW Walsh, 51.6;
2. NAN Shelly; 3. NW Ruppert; POLE VAULT: 1.
NW Magni, 90; 2. NW E. Everett; 3. NW Krolick;
DISCUS: 1. NW Womelsdorf, 910; 2. NW Walsh;
3. NWFord; LONGJUMP: 1. NWJimcosky, 149;
2. NW Gavin; 3. NAN Selli; 800 RUN: 1. NW E.
Everett, 2:46; 2. NW Krolick; 200 DASH: 1. NW
Gavin, 29.7; 2. NWColwell; 3. NWBrubaker; 3200
RUN: 1. NW Ruppert, 13:36; 2. NW Rutherford; 3.
NW Jones; JAVELIN: 1. NW M. Rupert, 1090; 2.
NAN Gurzynski; 3. NW Womelsdorf; HIGH JUMP:
1. NW Jimcosky, 410; 2. NW Pawlik.
Pittston Area 115,
Berwick 35
Catherine Lombardo raced
on two winning relay teams and
won the 400m dash as Pittston
Area cruised to a victory over
Berwick.
Olivia Seely won the only
two events for Berwick in the
meet.
3200 RELAY: 1. PITT (C. Lombardo, Johnson,
Mayers, Kuchta), 10:45; 110 HURDLES: 1. PITT
Lanza, 17.0; 2. BER M. Kotarsky; 3. PITT Waleski;
TRIPLE JUMP: 1. PITT Giambra, 348 1/2; 2.
BER Sheptock; 3. PITT S. Williams; 100 DASH:
1. PITT Powers, 13.0; 2. BER Hall; 3. PITT Chis-
dock; 1600 RUN: 1. PITT Mimnaugh, 5:18; 2. PITT
Seaman; 3. PITT Kuchta; SHOT PUT: 1. BER
Seely, 309; 2. PITT Parrent; 3. BER Weigand;
400 DASH: 1. PITT C. Lombardo, 63.4; 2. PITT
Ashby; 3. BER Hartman; 400 RELAY: 1. PITT
(Chisdock, Williams, Barber, Powers), 52.7; 300
HURDLES: 1. PITT Waleski, 49.5; 2. PITT Tubioli;
3. BER Kotarsky; POLE VAULT: 1. PITT Senese,
80; 2. PITT Williams; 3. PITT Briggs; DISCUS: 1.
BER Seely, 977; 2. BER K. Goulstone; 3. PITT
Myers; LONG JUMP: 1. PITT Giambra, 160; 2.
BER Sheptock; 3. PITT Lanza; 800 RUN: 1. PITT
Mimnaugh, 2:22; 2. PITT Mayers; 3. BER Conklin;
200 DASH: 1. PITT Barber, 27.3; 2. PITT Powers;
3. BER Sheptock; 3200 RUN: 1. PITT Johnson,
12:02; 2. PITT Seaman; 3. BER Dyer; JAVELIN:
1. PITT Parrent, 1020; 2. BER Seely; 3. BER Pei-
gel; 1600 RELAY: 1. PITT (Waleski, Barber, May-
ers, C. Lombardo), 4:16.4; HIGH JUMP: 1. PITT
Sheerer, 50; 2. PITT Owens; 3. PITT Mosca.
BOYS
Meyers 81,
Hanover Area 68
Meyers won two out of three
relay events in its victory over
Hanover Area.
Joey Arnone won the 100m
and 200m dash to lead Meyers.
Hanover Area won six indi-
vidual events and one relay in
the loss.
3200 RELAY: 1. HAN (Hoolick, Eck, Belcher, Wil-
liams), 12:52; 110 HURDLES: 1. HAN Williams,
16.9; 2. MEY DiMaggio; 3. HAN Lukachinski; TRI-
PLE JUMP: 1. HAN Clemons, 405 1/2; 2. HAN
Eck; 3. MEY Robinson; 100 DASH: 1. MEY Ar-
none, 11.6; 2. MEYAdams; 3. MEY Edward; 1600
RUN: 1. MEY Snyder, 4:51; 2. HAN Hoolick; 3.
HAN Eck; SHOT PUT: 1. HAN Sheridan, 439 1/2;
2. MEY Urban; 3. HAN Schiel; 400 DASH: 1. MEY
Bennett, 53.5; 2. MEY Snyder; 3. HAN Kerestes;
400 RELAY: 1. MEY (Blake, Robinson, Adams,
Arnone), 45.9; 300 HURDLES: 1. MEY Labatch,
50.3; 2. MEYMuniz; 3. HANRichards; DISCUS: 1.
HAN Weil, 1103; 2. MEYTelesco; 3. HAN Schroll;
LONG JUMP: 1. MEY Blake, 179; 2. MEY Ed-
ward; 3. HAN Clemons; 800 RUN: 1. MEY M. Sny-
der, 2:12; 2. HAN Hoolick; 3. MAY Mangot; 200
DASH: 1. MEY Arnone, 23.8; 2. MEY Robinson;
3. HAN Jones; 3200 RUN: 1. MEY Macko, 11:15;
2. MEY Gallagher; 3. HAN Eck; JAVELIN: 1. HAN
Belcher, 1291; 2. HAN Langdon; 3. MEY Urban;
1600 RELAY: 1. MEY (Robertson, Bennett, Schio-
witz, Snyder); HIGH JUMP: 1. HAN Kerestes,
510; 2. HAN Clemons.
Northwest Area 128,
Nanticoke 16
Austin Mazonkey swept the
throwing events as Northwest
Area crusied to a victory over
Nanticoke.
Northwest also took first
place in every event.
3200 RELAY: 1. NW (Lewis, Stola, Piestrak,
Briggs), 9:40; 110 HURDLES: 1. NWBurger, 16.1;
2. NW Lefevre; 3. NAN Marr; TRIPLE JUMP: 1.
NW D. Krouse, 353 3/4; 2. NW Walker; 3. NW
Kissel; 100 DASH: 1. NW Hess, 11.6; 2. NAN
Hempel; 3. NW Pegarella; 1600 RUN: 1. NW Lew-
is, 5:23; 2. NW Piestrak; 3. NAN Placek; SHOT
PUT: 1. NW Mazonkey, 362 1/2; 2. NW Sirak;
3. NAN Perez; 400 DASH: 1. NW Briggs, 54.7;
2. NW Stola; 3. NAN Bloxham; 300 HURDLES:
1. NW Burger, 45.4; 2. NAN Marr; 3. NW Lefevre;
POLE VAULT: 1. NW B. Krouse, 110; 2. NW D.
Krouse; DISCUS: 1. NW Mazonkey, 1191; 2.
NAN Perez; 3. NW Sirak; LONG JUMP: 1. NW
Burger, 193/4; 2. NW Walker; 3. NW Krouse; 800
RUN: 1. NW Peters, 2:46; 2. NW Pistrak; 3. NW
Simonson; 200 DASH: 1. NW Pegarella, 24.5; 2.
NW Kennedy; 3. NAN Hempel; 3200 RUN: 1. NW
Briggs, 12:24; 2. NW Stola; 3. NAN Placek; JAV-
ELIN: 1. NW Mazonkey, 1350; 2. NW Sirak; 3.
NW Pegarella; 1600 RELAY: 1. NW (Lewis, Pies-
trak, Kennedy, Briggs), 3:59; HIGH JUMP: 1. NW
Burger, 60; 2. NW Walker; 3. NAN Roth.
Berwick 78.5,
Pittston Area 71.5
Gavin Harter won the discus
and shot put events as Berwick
Area squeaked out a victory
over Pittston Area.
Colin Tracy won both hur-
dling events to lead Pittston
Area in the loss.
3200 RELAY: 1. BER (Hampton, Blass, Whitmire,
Haron), 8:52; 110 HURDLES: 1. PITT Tracy, 17.0;
2. BER Dennis; 3. BER Koch; TRIPLE JUMP:
1. BER Maulsteller, 393/4; 2. PITT Alta; 3. PITT
Crawford; 100 DASH: 1. BER Meija, 11.2; 2. PITT
DElieso; 3. BER Steeber; 1600 RUN: 1. BER
Guevara, 4:56; 2. BER Koch; 3. PITT D. Shea;
SHOT PUT: 1. BER Harter, 490; 2. PITT Poli;
3. BER Vandermark; 400 DASH: 1. PITT Harth,
51.4; 2. PITT DElieso; 3. BER Mejia; 400 RELAY:
1. PITT (Alta, Johns, McCole, Naples), 46.3; 300
HURDLES: 1. PITT Tracy, 42.3; 2. BER Dennis;
3. BER Fisher; POLE VAULT: 1. BER Laubach,
100; 2. BER Harter; 3. BER Rehrig; 3. PITT
Kaster; DISCUS: 1. BER Harter, 1178; 2. PITT
Poli; 3. PITT McCole; LONGJUMP: 1. PITT Craw-
ford, 186 1/4; 2. BER Mausteller; 3. PITT Aita;
800 RUN: 1. BERHampton, 2:12; 2. PITT V. Shea;
3. PITT Saxon; 200 DASH: 1. BER Steeber, 22.9;
2. PITT Harth; 3. BER Mejia; 3200 RUN: 1. PITT
Havrilla, 10:45; 2. BER Guevara; 3. PITT D. Shea;
JAVELIN: 1. BER Lee, 1363; 2. PITT McCole;
3. BER Harter; 1600 RELAY: 1. PITT (Naples,
Johns, Tracy, Harth), 3:40.7; HIGH JUMP: 1. PITT
Crawford, 510; 2. BER Hampton; 3. PITT Aita.
Wyoming Area 110,
Lake-Lehman 36
Isiah Peoples won the 100
and 200-meter dashes and
raced on two winning relay
teams to lead Wyoming Area to
a victory over Lake-Lehman.
Kiernan Sutton finished first
in the 800m and 1600m run for
Lake-Lehman in the loss.
3200 RELAY: 1. WA (Gibbons, Buczynski, Ash-
worth, Harding), 12:12; 110 HURDLES: 1. WA
Condry, 17.2; 2. WA Fernandes; 3. WA Davis;
TRIPLE JUMP: 1. WA Hine, 403 1/2; 2. WA
Lumlu; 3. WASypniewski; 100 DASH: 1. WAPeo-
ples, 11.5; 2. WA Steve; 3. WA Hale; 1600 RUN:
1. LEH Sutton, 4:41; 2. LEH Hockenbury; 3. WA
Filipiak; SHOT PUT: 1. LEH Jones, 417 3/4; 2.
WABurton; 3. WAYurick; 400 DASH: 1. WAHard-
ing, 54.5; 2. WA Pardini; 3. LEH Shaw; 400 RE-
LAY: 1. WA (Condry, Steve, Hale, Peoples), 46.2;
300 HURDLES: 1. WA Fernandes, 45.8; 2. LEH
Edkins; 3. WA Sypniewski; POLE VAULT: 1. WA
Lanunziata, 90; 2. LEHTranell; 3. LEH Pinkerton;
DISCUS: 1. WA Burton, 13010; 2. LEH Jones; 3.
LEH Hisney; LONG JUMP: 1. WA Hine, 1710; 2.
WA Lumley; 3. WA Lanunziata; 800 RUN: 1. LEH
Sutton, 2:04; 2. WAAshworth; 3. LEHHockenbury;
200 DASH: 1. WA Peoples, 23.5; 2. WA Steve; 3.
WA Hale; 3200 RUN: 1. WA Filipiak, 12:22; 2. WA
Wall; 3. WA OMalley; JAVELIN: 1. LEH Hisney,
1451; 2. WA Davis; 3. WA Wall; 1600 RELAY: 1.
WA (Hale, Peoples, Pardini, Harding), 3:51; HIGH
JUMP: 1. WA Buczynski, 58.
H I G H S C H O O L T R A C K A N D F I E L D
AMANDA HRYCYNA/FOR THE TIMES LEADER
Joey Arone of Meyers runs the 100-meter dash in 11.6 seconds
to beat Hanovers Isaiah Taylor who ran in 11.9.
Spencer propels
Lehman to victory
The Times Leader staff
GLENSIDE - Kenny Durling
compiled three hits, including
two doubles and the game-
winning RBI single to lead
Misericordia University a 12-11
victory over Arcadia University
in 10 innings in its baseball
regular season finale Tuesday.
Julian Faria added three hits,
while Andrew Tressa chipped
in two doubles and two RBI.
Kyle Lindsay and Joe Taglia-
rini recorded two hits each for
the Cougars.
Cory Vogeli closed out the
10th inning and earned his
fourth save of the season.
Wilkes 9, Scranton 4
Scott Skammer and Stephen
Ruch combined for five hits and
six RBI as the Colonels defeat-
ed the University of Scranton
Tuesday at PNC Field in their
final game of the season.
A.J. Mihaly earned the vic-
tory on the mound, allowing
one hit in two scoreless innings
of work.
With the win, Wilkes finished
21-15 and fifth place in the Free-
dom Conference.
COLLEGE SOFTBALL
All-Freedom Conference
Teams
Softball players on Wilkes
University, Kings College and
Misericordia University earned
All-Freedom Conference first,
second and honorable mention
team honors Tuesday.
For Wilkes, Jessalyn Paveletz
and Emily McGrath earned first
team All-Freedom honors while
Kait Brown, Michelle Coyle and
Alex Hoops were named to the
All-Freedom Conference second
team for the Lady Colonels.
For Kings, Amanda Car-
done and Jenn Harnischfeger
garnered first-team selec-
tions, while Nicolette
Pizzo and Maggie Gola
earned second-team hon-
ors. Katie Kowalski was
named to the honorable
mention team for the
Lady Monarchs.
For Misericordia,
Caitlyn Cromley earned
first-team honors, while
Kat Labrie was named to
the second team. Whit-
ney Ellenberg garnered
honorable mention team
honors for the Lady
Cougars.
Misericordia drops
pair
Misericordia Univer-
sity dropped a double-
header to Susquehanna
University with 6-0 and
7-3 losses.
The Cougars had no
answer for Sarah Hoff-
man in the opener, who pitched
a complete game shutout.
Caitlin Cromley led Miseri-
cordia in game two with a two-
run home run.
Kristi Seiler added two hits
for the Cougars.
COLLEGE MENS TENNIS
Wilkes 5, Arcadia 0
Wilkes University lost just
two games in five matches as
the Colonels crusied to the
Freedom Conference Finals
with a shutout victory over
Arcadia University.
After sweeping the doubles
events, Alex Makos and
Brendon Blachowski won their
singles matches in straight sets
to secure the win.
Kings 5, FDU-Florham 0
Tony Bevevino and Jake
Rohring won their singles
matches as Kings College
rolled in its semifinal matchup
against FDU-Florham.
Kings also swept the doubles
matches in the victory.
Kings will face off against
Wilkes University in the confer-
ence championship at 2 p.m.
Saturday at Wilkes.
H.S. GIRLS LACROSSE
Danville 13, Dallas 8
Julia Baloh, Cara Pricher and
Maddie Mulhern each scored
two goals for Dallas as the Lady
Mountaineers fell to Danville.
Kelsie Davis and Katie Snedeck-
er added one goal apiece, while
Jill Viercinski and Mulhern
each chipped in two assists.
Snedecker also recorded an
assist.
H.S. BOYS LACROSSE
Dallas 14, North Pocono 2
Corey Metz and Omar
Nijmeh scored four goals apiece
as Dallas cruised to a victory
over North Pocono.
Matt Ross added three goals,
while Jesse Goode, Connor
Motley and Joey Delamater
each chipped in one.
David Matcho stopped seven
shots in his first career start in
goal.
H.S. BOYS TENNIS
Redeemer 4, MMI Prep 1
Holy Redeemer swept the
doubles matches en route to a
win over MMI Prep.
Cameron Pinto and Tyler
Elias added singles victories for
the Royals.
Justin Sheen won the lone
match for MMI Prep with a
straight-set victory.
Singles: Justin Sheen (M) d. Patrik Loftus 6-4,
6-1; Cameron Pinto (H) d. Stephanie Pudish 2-6,
6-1, 6-3; Tyler Elias (H) d. Billy Spear; 7-5, 6-0;
Doubles: Josh Wychock/Robert Dougherty (H)
d. Lew Dryfoos/Mike Eisenhart; 6-0, 6-0; Ennio
Mancuso/Mathias Arts (H) d. Yusuf Qadri/Robbie
Rosamelia; 6-1, 6-0.
L O C A L R O U N D U P
Durling single leads Misericordia to victory
The Times Leader staff
AIMEE DILGER/FOR THE TIMES LEADER
Crestwoods Dan Frascella shoots the ball past the Lake-Lehman de-
fense during a high school lacrosse game Tuesday afternoon. Results
of the game were unavailable. For more photos, go to www.timesleader.
com.
WEDNESDAY, MAY 1, 2013 PAgE 5B TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com S P O R T S
more reps than Christian. But
I would say for the most part,
statistically speaking, it will be
equal reps.
This two-horse race was
put in motion last week when
Bench elected to transfer at the
end of the semester. That deci-
sion came after a meeting with
OBrien in the days following the
Blue-White Game.
OBrien said he sat down in-
dividually with Bench as he
does with all of his players after
the end of spring practice and
told the rising sophomore that
his time running the offense
would decrease when preseason
camp opens in August.
I told him what I thought
was the truth, OBrien said.
He would still get reps here at
Penn State. No starter has been
named. I told him maybe you
wouldnt get quite as many reps
as other guys, but youll still get
reps.
I wish he stayed. Hes a re-
ally good teammate and a re-
ally good kid. Had nothing to do
with discipline or academics.
OBrien said throughout
spring ball that Ferguson, a ju-
nior college transfer from Cali-
fornia, and Bench, last years top
backup, were neck-and-neck.
But it would be untenable for
the Lions to try and get all three
quarterbacks time with the first-
team offense once camp began.
OBrien said it wasnt an obvi-
ous choice that Bench was the
one who would see his reps cut
down.
I didnt see that there was
this huge separation, OBrien
said. Im not going to sit here
and get into all the different
things that Tyler and Steven did
during the spring. I just felt that
at this point in time I wanted to
evaluate these guys honestly, tell
them the truth.
Theres no room for gray
area. We dont have time for it.
We only have time for the truth.
Stanko leaves squad
Along with Bench, another
member of the 2012 recruiting
class will not be playing for the
Lions this fall.
OBrien said offensive line-
man Anthony Stanko, who red-
shirted in 2012, has left the team
but will remain at Penn State on
scholarship.
Thats his right to do,
OBrien said. As we sit here
right now, other than Steven and
Anthony Stanko, the roster is
what it is.
We will play this year with
probably 67 scholarship players.
And really, we have three guys
on campus (Stanko, Dakota Roy-
er and Luke Graham) that arent
on the football team but have
chosen to stay at Penn State on
full football scholarships. So re-
ally its 64 scholarship players.
Blue-White changes
coming?
With that lack of depth in
mind Penn State will offi-
cially be down to a 65-scholar-
ship limit next season because
of NCAA sanctions OBrien is
considering changing the format
of the Blue-White Game.
An apparently significant
wrist injury to top tailback Zach
Zwinak has the coach concerned
about protecting his players
more during the spring. Zwinak
was hurt on his second touch
of the full-speed scrimmage on
April 20.
We cannot get our best
players hurt in the Blue-White
Game, OBrien said. Thats
when you get labeled a dumb
coach.
Without going into details on
the injury Its not life-threat-
ening, OBrien deadpanned
OBrien said Zwinak may enter
camp as a non-contact player
but should be ready to go about
halfway through training camp.
Thats going to be interest-
ing going forward with the
Blue-White Game, OBrien
said. The Blue-White Game
is fantastic for our fans and for
that weekend for Penn State.
But I think were going to have
to make some decisions going
forward, especially in the era (of
sanctions) that were in now.
I think youve gotta think of
ways to have a 15th practice,
which is what that is, and make
it a great experience for your
fans. So maybe it wont be a
game.
Feeling green
Like he did last year on the
Coaches Caravan, OBrien gave
a speech to a luncheon crowd of
about 250 people in the gym at
Penn State Berks.
Afterward, he and mens bas-
ketball coach Patrick Chambers
took questions from the crowd.
One of the topics that came up
was the often-discussed possibil-
ity of a Penn State game being
played in Ireland.
Theres a very good chance,
OBrien said. Nothings set in
stone, but were heading in the
right direction.
BATTLE
Continued from Page 1B
(Patriots) and Michael Zordich
(Panthers) who all received con-
tracts from NFL teams as un-
drafted free agents.
Jordan Hill (third round, Se-
ahawks), Gerald Hodges (fourth
round, Vikings) and Michael
Mauti (seventh round, Vikings)
were all selected in last week-
ends draft.
McGloins agent, Mark Maga-
zu, said that McGloin had invita-
tions to attend camp from eight
different teams. He had one con-
tract offer following the draft
but did not accept it.
Matt was grateful for the
offer, but the team had clearly
established quarterbacks at all
levels which would have made
pathways difficult for Matt to
catch on, Magazu said in a
statement. It was a gamble, but
we think a wise one.
Washington has four quarter-
backs under contract in Robert
Griffin III, Kirk Cousins, Rex
Grossman and Pat White. The
Redskins have signed 18 un-
drafted free agents since Satur-
day but none were quarterbacks.
McGloin broke several school
records after taking over as the
teams full-time starting quarter-
back in 2012.
His work ethic was instru-
mental in installing coach Bill
OBriens pro-style offense,
which was a major overhaul
from Penn States past.
Im glad Matt is going to get
a chance to compete, OBrien
said Tuesday morning at Penn
States Berks campus on the first
stop of his Coaches Caravan
tour. Thats all hes asking for.
Thats all hes ever asked for. I
wish him the best, and I think
hell do well.
The tricky part of finding a
landing spot this year, OBrien
said, was the abundance of
quarterbacks available. Aside
from a few notable exceptions
like Florida States E.J. Manuel,
2013 quarterbacks as a whole
saw their stock fall during the
draft. Well-known names like
West Virginias Geno Smith and
USCs Matt Barkley were picked
a day later than projected.
That effect trickled down the
rankings, leaving McGloin com-
peting for a contract with the
likes of Tennessees Tyler Bray,
who was widely expected to be
drafted.
As that starts going that way,
then those guys that are the un-
drafted free agent prospects, its
a little bit harder for them to
find a spot, OBrien said.
MCGLOIN
Continued from Page 1B
afraid to come out as gay and to
say, Im still 7-foot-tall and can
bang with Shaq and, you know,
deliver a hard foul.
Collins potential for future
employment appears to be
strong.
Jasons the kind of guy who
might only play against five of
the 30 teams in the league,
TNT analyst and former Phoe-
nix Suns executive Steve Kerr
said. But you need him in those
five games, those five matchups.
Hes definitely worth adding to
your roster.
Rebounding, defending, set-
ting screens, those will likely
be the least of his concerns. He
knows how to do that. But being
openly gay in the NBA thats
never been done before.
Just treat him normal, Heat
forward Chris Bosh said. Hes a
human being. Its not like he has
two heads or anything. Hes the
same dude. You say Whats up?
like everything is normal.
Minnesota Vikings punter
Chris Kluwe, a vocal advocate
for gay rights, has said the first
openly gay athlete likely wont
have as much to worry about
with his teammates in his own
locker room as he will with the
media that will no doubt give
him more attention than hes
ever seen.
The media stuff would be
tougher, Kluwe said when
speaking about the prospects of
an openly gay football player. At
the end of the day, that would
be a larger potential distraction
as far as taking away your focus
from football, because in the
locker room you get to know
guys. It would probably be un-
comfortable for about a week
or so as guys wrap their heads
around it. At the end of the day
were out there to play football
and win games. If someone
helps you win games, it doesnt
matter.
Golden State Warriors Presi-
dent and COO Rick Welts, the
highest-ranking executive in
mens professional team sports
to publicly acknowledge he is
gay, said he thinks there will be
a place in the league for Collins.
He absolutely will receive
more opportunities, Welts said.
A lot more doors will open for
Jason than are going to close be-
cause of what he did (Monday).
Welts has been out since 2011.
I cant think of a single cir-
cumstance that has happened
to me, he said. This team,
this organization, this city, the
whole community has really em-
braced me. The reason I did it is
because hopefully it will make
it easier for somebody who has
gone through it and experienced
it will come out.
Its one thing for players to
support Collins now. Its another
when he joins them for training
camp in October or when ath-
letes in other sports also come
out.
Theres probably going to be
teammates that dont handle it
right, and thats what you have to
worry about, too, Kansas City
Royals slugger Billy Butler said.
I dont think you have to worry
about Jason. You have to worry
about how other people handle
it toward him. Jasons already
handled his part. I think his big-
gest problem was having to live
in the closet. Everybody else has
to learn howto deal with it, to be
flat-out honest.
Even if teams decide that Col-
lins cannot help them on the
court any longer, Stackhouse
suggested he deserves a spot
anyway.
Maybe he might not be the
best fit for their basketball team
but its a fit for where we need to
go as a league, Stackhouse said.
COLLINS
Continued from Page 1B
Malkin sitting out 17 games due
a lingering shoulder problem.
They strolled while James Neal
dealt with the after effects of an
elbow to the head and had no
problem when goaltender Marc-
Andre Fleury spent the last few
weeks anxiously awaiting the
birth of his daughter.
Newcomers Jarome Iginla,
Jussi Jokinen, Douglas Murray
and Brenden Morrow have fit in
seamlessly after being acquired
at the trade deadline to fuel a
Cup run, even if theyve taken to
sticking close to their hotel on
off days rather than get lost in
Pittsburghs byzantine roadways.
Whether Crosby is cleared
for Wednesday nights playoff
opener against the upstart New
York Islanders hardly matters.
The pressure as always is
firmly on the Penguins.
Its what were used to, Cros-
by said. Were all excited and
glad to be in this position.
The Islanders are too, though
for entirely different reasons.
While the Penguins are fixtures
this time of year, New York is
making its first playoff appear-
ance since 2007. Thats a lifetime
by hockey standards. Islanders
star John Tavares was a 16-year-
old back then, lighting up the
Ontario Hockey League.
Now hes the linchpin of a
team that hasnt made it out of
the first round in 20 years.
Weve proven we have the
ability to make the playoffs and
be a tough team to play against
and compete with every team in
the league, Tavares said. Now
its another test, another level to
challenge ourselves to be success-
ful. This is that next step for us
to raise our level. We ultimately
want to win the Stanley Cup.
The Penguins have no other
choice after general manager
Ray Shero brought in a future
Hall of Famer in Iginla and dis-
tinguished veterans Morrow,
Jokinen and Murray without
trading away a single player on
the NHL roster.
CUP
Continued from Page 1B
N B A P L AYO F F S
AP PHOTO
Golden State Warriors forward Carl Landry, left, battles for position for a rebound with Denver
Nuggets forward Wilson Chandler during the first quarter of Game 5 of their first-round NBA
playoff series on Tuesday in Denver.
Faried leads Nuggets past Warriors
DENVER Kenneth Faried
brought the energy and the
Denver Nuggets rediscovered
their toughness in time to stave
off elimination Tuesday night
with a 107-100 win over the
Golden State Warriors.
The Nuggets slowed down
Golden States guards, jump-
started their transition game
and got under Andrew Boguts
skin in Game 5, jumping out to
a 22-point lead before weath-
ering the Warriors frenetic
fourth quarter rally.
Game 6 is Thursday night in
Oakland. Golden State leads
the series 3-2.
Andre Iguodala had 25 points
and 12 rebounds, Ty Lawson
had 19 points and 10 assists
and Faried had 13 points and
10 boards.
Stephen Curry, whose 18
3-pointers were the most by
any player in NBA history in
the first four playoff games of
his career, went ice cold, miss-
ing his first five 3-pointers be-
fore finally hitting with 5:09 left
to pull Golden State to 96-91.
He finished 1 of 7 from long
range and scored 15. Harrison
Barnes led Golden State with
23 points and nine rebounds.
Faried responded to Currys
sole 3-pointer with an alley-oop
dunk, helping to settle down the
Nuggets, who had much of their
lead wither away during Golden
States 11-0 run bookended by
Klay Thompsons jumpers early
in the fourth quarter.
Curry and Thompson missed
back-to-back 3s that would have
made it a two-point game with
less than two minutes left, and
Wilson Chandlers 3 seconds
later at the other end made it
103-95. Chandler finished with
19 points.
Faried capped his night with
an alley-oop dunk from Andre
Miller before fouling out.
The Warriors never got
closer than five points after
Denvers first-half blitz led by
Faried.
Faried had seven points,
eight boards and a big block
in the first half as the Nuggets
raced out to a 66-46 halftime
lead by finally playing their
brand of basketball to avoid, at
least for now, another early exit
from the playoffs.
The third-seeded Nuggets
finally played in the postsea-
son like they did in the regular
season, when they were the
leagues best transition team
and piled up points in the paint
on their way to an NBA fran-
chise-most 57 wins.
And it was Faried to put his
foot down 48 hours after his
size-16 sneaker left a hole in
the wall just inside the visiting
locker room at Oracle Arena
following the Nuggets third
straight loss to the sixth-seed-
ed Warriors.
After Denver lost three
straight games, coach George
Karl had pinned his hopes on
a return to the Pepsi Center,
where the Nuggets havent lost
back-to-back games since Feb.
8-9, 2012.
By ARNIE STAPLETON
AP Sports Writer
LOUISVILLE, Ky. A little
known jockey and a lightly re-
garded horse pulled off an upset
victory for trainer Doug ONeill
at last years Kentucky Derby.
On Saturday, hell give an-
other relative unknown a
chance of not only winning the
big race but joining him in the
record books if that happens.
Kevin Krigger, the first black
jockey in the Derby since 2000,
will be aboard ONeills Golden-
cents, considered a much stron-
ger contender than last years
winner, Ill Have Another.
Only six trainers have won
consecutive Derbies in 138
years, and no black jockey has
won since 1902.
The 29-year-old Krigger hails
from St. Croix, Virgin Islands,
and had some success on the
smaller Northern California
circuit before trying his luck in
the big leagues of Los Angeles.
ONeill is a friend of Krig-
gers agent, TomKnust, and was
open to a suggestion of having
the jockey swing by his barn
last summer. So Krigger started
working out Goldencents in the
morning about six weeks before
the colts racing debut.
He got off him and in his
best U.S. Virgin accent just said,
Wow, man, this horse can really
run, ONeill recalled. I had
Kevin and Tomstarting planting
the seeds to the owners of Gol-
dencents, and they fell in love
with him right away, too.
And suddenly, the Derby
rookie was the colts regular rid-
er. Theyve won four of six races
together, including the Santa
Anita Derby, which Ill Have An-
other won last year before head-
ing to Churchill Downs.
Of course, no matter how
much you love a person theyve
got to have some chemistry
with the horse, ONeill said,
and thank God, not only is he
a great person, a great rider,
but hes got great chemistry
with Goldencents.
One of Goldencents owners
is Louisville basketball coach
Rick Pitino, who has a 5 percent
share in the colt. Krigger had
never watched a college basket-
ball game start to finish until he
saw the Cardinals beat Michi-
gan for the national champion-
ship earlier this month.
That made me a Louisville
Cardinals fan, he said.
Krigger figures to pick up a
lot more fans of his own if he
can win the Derby, a feat no
black jockey has accomplished
since Jimmy Winkfield won
his second straight in 1902. He
keeps a picture of Winkfield in
his locker.
In 1875, black jockeys ac-
counted for 13 of the 15 riders in
the Derbys first running. They
won 15 of the first 28 Derbies.
But by 1903, business began
drying up as white owners and
trainers relied less and less on
them. Marlon St. Julien was the
Derbys first black jockey in 79
years when he rode Curule to
a seventh-place finish in 2000.
I want to win the Derby be-
cause thats something that I
want to do, Krigger said. Be-
ing African-American is just a
part of it.
Of some 1,000 jockeys aboard
thoroughbreds in the U.S., only
50 are black, according to the
Jockey Guild.
I think the reason is there
arent many African-Americans
interested in riding horses,
Krigger said. And its really
hard to get into the Kentucky
Derby for any jockey, whether
youre African-American, His-
panic, white it doesnt mat-
ter what race or color you are.
There are 20 horses. Its not a
race that is meant for everyone.
Usually, only the top riders get
in.
K E N T U C K Y D E R B Y
ONeill, Krigger chase Derby history together
By BETH HARRIS
AP Racing Writer
ST. LOUIS Alex Steen
stole the puck from goalie
Jonathan Quick behind the net
and scored a short-handed goal
to give the St. Louis Blues a 2-1
victory over the defending Stan-
ley Cup champion Los Angeles
Kings on Tuesday night.
Steen scored unassisted on a
backhander at 13:26 of overtime
less than a minute after Blues
defenseman Kevin Shattenkirk
was whistled for a double-minor
high sticking.
Steen also scored on a power
play in the first period for the
Blues, who ended an eight-game
losing streak against the team
that swept them in the second
round last spring.
Blackhawks 2, Wild 1
CHICAGO Bryan Bickell
scored in overtime on a two-
on-one rush, and the Chicago
Blackhawks started the playoffs
on a winning note after domi-
nating the regular season, beat-
ing the Minnesota Wild.
Corey Crawford settled down
after allowing a weak goal in the
opening minutes. Marian Hossa
also scored, and the Blackhawks
took the early lead in this first-
round series.
S TA N L E Y C U P P L AYO F F S
Steens OT gives Blues win
The Associated Press
8
1
1
2
0
9
US. FOODS, a stable
and successful food
distribution organization,
is recruiting for
8
1
8
1
2
0
9
FOODSERVICE DELIVERY DRIVERS
Candidates will have a valid Class A CDL, 1 year truck driving experience and clean driving record or
6 months of food and beverage delivery experience also with clean driving record. Candidates must
provide a veriable and consistent work history, exemplary driving record, and submit to a
background screen.
This position involves delivering to multi-unit franchises throughout the Mid-Atlantic states. US.
Foods offers an excellent compensation and benets package including 401(k) with company match.
Interested candidates should apply online at
www.usfoods.com/careers
Reference Requisition # 13001933
You may also apply in person at
US. FOODS
13 Rutledge Drive, Pittston, PA
EEO/AA/M/F/D/V
We offer all the advantages you would expect from an industry leader - including pay equal to your hard work
and position, comprehensive benets, free skill training and more.
Production/Warehouse Openings:
HVAC Technicians
Shipping Supervisor
Maintenance PM Coordinator
Press Supervisor
1
st
and 2
nd
Shift Forklift Operators
1
st
, 2
nd
and 3
rd
Shift Machine Operators
1
st
, 2
nd
and 3
rd
Shift Production Workers
Delivery Driver
Clerical/Administrative Openings:
Collections Agent
Administrative Assistant
Administrative Assistant to Support Sales VP
Call Center Representatives
Bilingual Inside Sales Representative
Manpower is excited to announce that we are recruiting for the following
positions in the Wilkes-Barre, Pittston and Mountain Top areas. For complete
job descriptions and to apply, go to www.manpowerjobs.com.
If you have questions, call 570-825-5661.
1298 Keystone Blvd.
Pottsville, PA 17901
Phone: 570-544-3140 Fax: 570-544-8084
Fanelli Bros. Trucking Co. is adding both regional and local drivers to our Pottsville, PA
terminal operation. Drivers are home most nights throughout the week. Drivers must
have 2 years of OTR experience, acceptable MVR and pass a criminal background check
and drug screen test.
The pay package offers:
.36 cpm for qualied drivers Mileage Bonus Performance Bonus
$1,500 sign on bonus Paid vacations and holidays
Health/Dental/Vision Insurance 401K Plan
Contact Gary Potter at
570-544-3140, Ext. 156
or visit us at
1298 Keystone Blvd. Pottsville, PA
www.timesleader.com TIMES LEADER PAGE 6B WEDNESDAY, MAY 1, 2013 S P O R T S
409 Autos under
$5000
HONDA `01 EX
Good Condition
160,000 Miles.
$4,200
(570) 696-1400
412 Autos for Sale
TOYOTA 04 CELICA GT
112K miles. Blue,
5 speed. Air,
power
windows/locks,
CD/cassette, Key-
less entry, sun-
roof, new battery.
Car drives and
has current PA
inspection. Slight
rust on corner of
passenger door.
Clutch slips on
hard acceleration.
This is why its
thousands less
than Blue Book
value. $6,500
OBO. Make an
offer! Call
570-592-1629
451 Trucks/
SUVs/Vans
CHEVROLET `03 VEN-
TURE
$1,000
570-814-8876
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
FORD `05 EDGE
V-6 engine, 5-speed
transmission, with
many options. Black
exterior. In Excellent
condition. $6,495
570-824-7314
522 Education/
Training
BOYS & GIRLS
CLUBS OF NEPA
AFTER SCHOOL/
SUMMER
PROGRAM
Looking for an
Extension Director
for our after
school/summer
program located at
Marion Terrace
Apartments,
Wilkes-Barre.
Position is 20
hours per week.
Candidates should
have experience
working with
children, ability
to work independ-
ently and good
communication
and organizational
skills. Send resume
to: Boys & Girls
Clubs, 609 Ash
Street, Scranton,
PA 18510,
lgentile@bgcnepa.org
or call 570-342-
8709 ext. 114 for
more info.
524 Engineering
SURVEYOR
Local dynamic
Engineering/
Surveying Firm has
a need for a
survey CADD
draftsperson,
Party Chief, and
Instrument Person.
Working knowl-
edge of AutoCAD
2013, Trimble GPS
equipment, TDS
Data Collection
and Microsoft
Office a plus.
Survey degree
and S.I.T. Certifi-
cate is a plus but
not required.
Full time/Part
time/summer
intern position
available.
-We offer a
competitive salary
with full benefits
including but not
limited to partially
paid Health
Insurance, Vision
Insurance, Dental
Insurance, paid
holidays, vacation,
401(k) Plan.
Send all replies in
confidence to:
Reilly
Associates
49 S. Main Street,
Suite 200
Pittston, PA 18640
(570) 654-2473
ext. 213
cgmiter@reilly
engineering.com
EOE/M/F/V/H
557 Project/
Program
Management
ASSISTANT
MANAGER TRAINEE
3 people needed to
assist manager.
Duties will include
recruiting, training &
marketing. Will train.
Call Mr. Scott
(570)288-4532
E.O.E
700
MERCHANDISE
708 Antiques &
Collectibles
WASH BENCH,
Wooden. $40.
570-675-0920
742 Furnaces &
Heaters
HIGH efficiency
OUTDOOR WOOD
FURNACE from
Central Boiler burns
less wood. 25 year
warranty. B & C
Outdoor Wood Fur-
naces LLC.
570-477-5692
DALLAS/FRANKLIN
TWP.
DEMOLITION/
MOVING SALE
357 Orange Road
Dallas/Franklin Twp.
Saturday, May 4,
9:00-4:00
Windows & treat-
ments, doors, light-
ing & bath fixtures,
elec. baseboard
heaters, elec. fire-
place, aquarium,
A.C., speakers,
computer, printer,
elec. washer &
dryer, adjustable
twin beds, queen
bed, & much
moreincluding a
SHAVERTOWN
16 Druid Hills Dr.
8AM TO NOON
SAT., MAY 4TH
Books, clothes,
housewares, toys,
furniture. All to
benefit the S.P.C.A.
WEST WYOMING
3 Anthony Drive
Shoemaker Ave. to
Swetland Lane to
Anthony Drive
Sat, May 4th, 8-2
Children & adult
clothing, mens XX
clothes, new cos-
metics, household
items, bedding, chil-
drens books, board
games & toys. Our
bargains will not dis-
appoint. Something
for Everyone!
758 Miscellaneous
COMFORTER full
size Laura Ashley
floral comforter set.
Includes window
treatments. Excell-
ent condition $35.
570-760-3942
758 Miscellaneous
MUSIC BOX, Inlay
hand printed. Made
in Italy. Asking $70
OBO. DOG CAGE,
original price, $180,
asking $70 OBO.
570-822-1296
776 Sporting Goods
BIKES girls Huffy
20 6 speed moun-
tain bike $35. Girls
Murray 20. Both
great condition.
570-760-3942
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
900
REAL ESTATE
FOR SALE
906 Homes for Sale
LAKEFRONT
COTTAGE
LAKE COMO,
WAYNE COUNTY
QUIET, PEACEFUL
LOT ON PRIVATE,
NON-MOTOR-
BOATING LAKE;
YEAR ROUND,
GREAT RETIRE-
MENT OR VACA-
TION PROPERTY;
SEE DETAILS AND
PICTURES AT:
LAKEHOUSE.COM
AD# 275333
OR CALL JIM
570-785-3888
$269,900
TAXES LESS THAN
$2,500.
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
HANOVER TWP.
Brand new, 3 bed-
rooms, 1 bath, 2nd
floor, washer, dryer,
stove & refrigerator.
Off street parking.
Water, garbage &
sewer included.
$725 + electric.
Deposit, security
and references.
MUST SEE! Call
570-417-5977
Sell your own home!
Place an ad HERE
570-829-7130
KINGSTON
27 First Ave.
Large 5 room
apartment, 2 bed-
rooms, 1.5 baths,
kitchen appliances,
washer/dryer in half
bath. 2nd floor. No
pets. $850/month
+ utilities.
570-288-5600
or 570-479-0486
WILKES-BARRE
LAFAYETTE GARDENS
SAVE MONEY THIS YEAR!
113 Edison Street
Quiet neighbor-
hood.
2 bedroom apart-
ments available for
immediate occu-
pancy. Heat & hot
water included.
1 Bedroom$550
2 Bedroom$650.
Call Jazmin
944 Commercial
Properties
COMMERCIAL RETAIL
PROPERTY FOR RENT:
900 Sq. Ft.
STORE RETAIL
SPACE
Will be vacant
as of
January 1, 2013
200 Spring St.
Wilkes-Barre
Great for a
Barber Shop!
Call Michael at
570-239-7213
KINGSTON
Older charm, 1/2
double on residen-
tial street. 3 bed-
room, bath, living &
dining room combi-
nation. Updated
kitchen with appli-
ances (new gas
range & dishwash-
er.) 1st floor laundry
hookup. Gas heat.
Attic storage
space. Heat, utili-
ties & outside main-
tenance by tenant.
No pets. No smok-
ing. 1 month secu-
rity, 1 year lease.
ROSEWOOD REALTY
570-287-6822
746 Garage Sales/
Estate Sales/
Flea Markets
Motorcycle for sale?
Let them see it here
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
GET THE WORD OUT
with a Classified Ad.
570-829-7130
career and added an assist, while
Paul Thompson has an assist to
go along with his physical play.
Through the first two games
of the Binghamton series, both
players have played more like
veterans than someone only a
season removed from their rook-
ie status.
Gibbons said playoff hockey
has a way of equalizing those
things out.
There shouldnt be much dif-
ference between a second-year
player and a veteran when it
comes to the playoffs, he said.
After you go through it once,
you have an understanding of
the effort it takes and how im-
portant it is to make that invest-
ment early on that will pay off as
the series goes on.
While players such as Samu-
elsson, Gibbons and Thompson
continue to show progress in
their second postseason in two
years, Hynes said the experience
theyve accumulated is paying
dividends for the team now and
will again for their own develop-
ment as their careers grow.
Theres a different level in
the playoffs - the intensity, deal-
ing with adversity, all those ele-
ments are heightened, he said.
If you dont have that playoff
experience, you cant draw on it.
They can draw on their own per-
sonal experiences from last year
when we faced adversity, and
that makes a player more battle-
hardened.
NOTES
Despite holding a 2-0 series
advantage and putting the Sena-
tors on the brink of elimination,
no one in the Penguins locker
room was ready to admit the se-
ries is a done deal. Perhaps last
years postseason has something
to do with it, when the Penguins
held a 2-0 lead over Hershey in
the opening round, only to see
the Bears win the next two to
force a Game 5, which the Pen-
guins won.
Thats something thats been
discussed, Gibbons said. This
series isnt over and we cant
have any let-up at all. We need to
forget about the last two games
and focus on Thursday.
The way Samuelsson sees it,
the next win is the hardest to ob-
tain for the Penguins.
Its never easy to end another
teams season. Theyre fighting
for their lives and theyre not just
going to give it to you, he said.
Hockey players are proud and
want to keep playing as long as
they can. We need to match their
intensity.
PENGUINS
Continued from Page 1B
N F L
NEW YORK The possibili-
ties appeared endless for Tim
Tebow.
Here he was, perhaps the most
popular player in the NFL, in
New York as a member of the
Jets and maybe the biggest thing
to hit Broadway since Joe Na-
math himself.
There were billboards out-
side the Lincoln Tunnel in New
Jersey welcoming Tebow, and
sandwiches named after him at
Manhattan delis. He also had a
legion of fans who followed him
because of his strong Christian
beliefs, and in New York, he
would be able to take advantage
of countless media and market-
ing opportunities. And then, it
all went terribly wrong.
Or, more like it, the whole idea
was completely flawed from the
start. For Tebow. And for the Jets.
Tebow was waived Monday
morning, the end of an embar-
rassingly unsuccessful one-season
experiment in New York that pro-
duced more hype and headlines
than production on the field. And
it all ended quietly, with a three-
paragraph news release.
Unfortunately, coach Rex
Ryan said in a statement, things
did not work out the way we all
had hoped.
It also left Tebows football fu-
ture very much in doubt.
A year after he threw a TD
pass to win a playoff game in
overtime for Denver, the Heis-
man Trophy winner with two
college national titles at Florida
and a nationwide following may
have suited up for the last time.
Tebow took to Twitter a few
hours after being waived, citing
a bible verse: Proverbs 3:5-6:
Trust in the Lord with all your
heart and do not lean on your
own understanding, Tebow
wrote, in all your ways acknowl-
edge Him, and He will make
your paths straight.
No NFL team has made a
pitch to get him. The only nibble
so far came from the Montreal
Alouettes. They hold his rights
in the Canadian Football League
and said he come compete for a
job as a backup.
Had this happened back in
February, he might have had a
chance to at least participate
in free agency, said 2002 NFL
MVP quarterback Rich Gannon.
I dont think there would have
been a strong market for him, but
at least he wouldve had that op-
portunity.
Gannon added that its an even
tougher situation for Tebow now
because more than 20 quarter-
backs were either drafted or
signed as undrafted free agents
in the last few days.
Tebow Time in New York over after Jets cut QB
The Associated Press
E D I T O R S N O T E
Due to a production error, a
story on page 1B of Tuesdays
edition about NFL quarterback
Tim Tebow did not end. This is
an expanded version of that
story.
than 170,000 teams just started
swinging the bats this season.
It began with an idea by Stotz
75 years ago. The first pitch for
the very first league was thrown
the following summer on June
6, 1939, on a dusty diamond in
Williamsport. Out of that first
game, Little League grew in
popularity.
With that popularity grew
a need for financing. Little
League became incorporated in
the late 1940s, with a board of
directors, legally taking it out of
Stotzs hands.
Simmering differences about
the direction of the program
came to a boil after Peter J. Mc-
Govern, a U.S. Rubber executive
from Detroit, took over as the
organizations president in 1952.
A messy split spilled into the
courts. Stotz severed ties with
Little League in 1956, return-
ing to his very first league
though a court order prohibited
him from using the term Little
League anymore.
LITTLE
Continued from Page 1B
WRIGHT TOWNSHIP Mark
May 14 on your calendar and raise a
glass and celebrate.
In less than two weeks, residents of
Mountain Top will be able to buy their
wine and spirits without leaving the
mountain.
Residents of the Mountain Top re-
gion have been without a wine and
spirits shop since April 9, 2011 when
the state closed the only store serv-
ing the 69-square-mile region that in-
cludes the townships of Rice, Wright,
Fairview and Dennison.
We Mountain Toppers came to be-
lieve it would take Governor Corbett
to sell off the wine and spirits stores
before we would get another one in
our town, said resident Mary Ellen
Knecht, who welcomed the news.
When Weis Markets expanded
its Mountain Top store in 2011, it
ended its lease with the state for a
2,300-square-foot Wine and SpiritsS-
hop that operated in the Weis Plaza.
In its space went the grocers dairy
department. Since the time its doors
closed, the Liquor Control Board has
promised residents that a new shop
would open but real estate and lease
negotiations dragged on well past the
original goal of a spring 2012 opening.
Weis, the Sunbury-based grocer that
owns the entire 67,165-square-foot pla-
za where the supermarket is located,
continued negotiating with the state
for another location in the plaza. The
newspace in the former Movie Gallery
location is larger than the old one, still
in the same shopping center and will
offer hundreds of additional wine and
spirit selections including the Chair-
man Selection that only certain stores
feature.
Like the old store, however, LCB
spokeswoman Stacy Kriedeman said
there will not be any Sunday hours.
Instead the store will be open Monday
and Tuesday from11 to 7, and Wednes-
day through Saturday from 9 to 9.
Were looking forward to the grand
opening. We think people will be very
pleased with the look and feel of the
new store, Kriedeman said. She said
a ribbon cutting ceremony and some
comments from an LCB ofcial and
store staff will be part of the festivities
that kick off at 11 a.m. Three of the
four workers that were employed at
the Mountain Top store when it closed
will return. The store will employ four
people when it reopens.
According to Kriedeman, the state
signed a ve-year lease with Weis that
includes an additional ve year op-
tion. The new space is 3,800 square
feet, compared to 2,400 square foot
at its former location. The sales oor
is also much larger with 2,723 square
feet compared to 1,558 square feet of
sales oor space in the old store.
Since the closing, people who live
in the Mountain Top area have had
to travel to Wilkes-Barre Township,
Hazleton, White Haven or Nanticoke
to purchase wine or spirits.
Weis spokesman Dennis Curtin said
the outcome is a win-win situation.
Its good to have them in our cen-
ter, since it reinforces the convenience
of our location. Customers frequently
base their shopping decisions on the
convenience of a location. It will be
good for both our businesses, Curtin
said.
BUSINESS
SECTI ON B
IN BRIEF
S&P 500 posts win streak
U.S. stocks rose on Tuesday, with
the S&P 500 index posting its longest
monthly win streak since September
2009, as investors cheered corporate
earnings and ongoing monetary
stimulus.
The bull market, which entered a
fth year in March, has been driven
by strong earnings and three rounds
of bond purchases by the (Federal
Reserve), said Alan Skrainka, chief
investment ofcer at Cornerstone
Wealth Management in Des Peres, Mo.
Skrainka and other analysts also
cited the markets lofty levels as part of
Tuesdays equation. Were coming off
a peak, said Skrainka, who chalked up
the days action to the normal ebb and
ow of the equities market.
Russia chargingNASAper seat
NASA is paying $424 million more
to Russia to get U.S. astronauts into
space, and the agencys leader is blam-
ing Congress for the extra expense.
NASAannounced its latest contract
with the Russian Space Agency on Tues-
day. The $424 million represents ights
to and fromthe International Space
Station aboard Russian Soyuz spacecraft,
as well as training, for six astronauts in
2016 and the rst half of 2017.
Thats $70.6 million per seat well
above the previous price tag of about
$65 million.
Russia currently provides the only
means of getting people to and from
the space station, and its ticket prices
have soared with each new contract.
Company trying to cut costs
U.S. Steel Corp. CEO John Surma
identied cost cutting and proposals to
boost its protable tubular division as
ways the steelmaker can improve per-
formance after reporting a rst-quarter
loss on Tuesday.
Surma told shareholders at the
companys annual meeting that it is
considering an expansion of its seam-
less tubing hot mill at its Lorain, Ohio,
Works. And it reached an agreement
with a Republic Steel plant in Lorain
that would supply steel bars to U.S.
Steels tubing plant faster and cheaper
than its current suppliers.
Surma said the expansion is part of
our strategic objective to increase our
premium tubular products capabili-
ties that supply natural gas producers
in Marcellus and Utica shale and other
regions with drilling pipe.
The projects in Lorain depends on
the start up of a new electric furnace
Republic is building.
THE TIMES LEADER wEDNESDAy, MAy 1, 2013 timesleader.com
JacobsEng 50.48 -1.55 +18.6
JohnJn 85.23 -.35 +21.6
JohnsnCtl 35.01 -.09 +14.2
Kellogg 65.04 -.44 +16.5
Keycorp 9.97 +.06 +18.4
KimbClk 103.19 -.12 +22.2
KindME 88.45 -1.65 +10.9
Kroger 34.38 -.07 +32.1
Kulicke 11.56 +.41 -3.6
L Brands 50.41 +.47 +7.1
LancastrC 78.93 +.33 +14.1
LillyEli 55.38 -.63 +12.3
LincNat 34.01 +.37 +31.3
LockhdM 99.09 +.03 +7.4
Loews 44.67 +.14 +9.6
LaPac 18.12 -.04 -6.2
MDU Res 24.95 +.55 +17.5
MarathnO 32.67 +.07 +6.6
MarIntA 43.06 +1.44 +15.5
Masco 19.44 -.98 +17.2
McDrmInt 10.68 +.12 -3.1
McGrwH 54.11 +.66 -1.0
McKesson 105.82 +1.33 +9.1
Merck 47.00 -.82 +14.8
MetLife 38.99 -.16 +18.4
Microsoft 33.10 +.49 +23.9
MorgStan 22.15 -.06 +15.8
NCR Corp 27.27 +.42 +7.0
NatFuGas 62.72 +.16 +23.7
NatGrid 63.78 +.44 +11.0
NY Times 8.86 -.01 +3.9
NewellRub 26.34 -.03 +18.3
NewmtM 32.40 -1.57 -30.2
NextEraEn 82.03 +.77 +18.6
NiSource 30.73 -.42 +23.5
NikeB s 63.60 +.97 +23.3
NorflkSo 77.42 +.82 +25.2
NoestUt 45.33 +.27 +16.0
NorthropG 75.74 +.78 +12.1
Nucor 43.62 +.48 +1.1
NustarEn 50.08 +.22 +17.9
NvMAd 14.79 -.02 -2.8
OGE Engy 72.43 +.60 +28.6
OcciPet 89.26 +1.40 +16.5
OfficeMax 11.51 +.47 +17.9
Olin 24.17 -.41 +11.9
ONEOK s 51.36 +.17 +20.1
PG&E Cp 48.44 +.09 +20.6
PPG 147.14 +.12 +8.7
PPL Corp 33.38 +.07 +16.6
PVR Ptrs 25.00 +.09 -3.8
Pfizer 29.07 -1.36 +15.9
PinWst 60.90 +.02 +19.5
PitnyBw 13.67 -2.53 +28.5
Praxair 114.30 -.08 +4.4
PSEG 36.61 +.18 +19.6
PulteGrp 20.99 -.22 +15.6
Questar 25.39 +.14 +28.5
RadioShk 3.17 +.02 +49.5
RLauren 181.58 +4.58 +21.1
Raytheon 61.38 +.66 +6.6
ReynAmer 47.42 -.08 +14.5
RockwlAut 84.78 -.07 +.9
Rowan 32.53 +.40 +4.0
RoyDShllB 69.79 +.40 -1.6
RoyDShllA 67.97 +.49 -1.4
Ryder 58.07 +.57 +16.3
Safeway 22.52 -.99 +24.5
Schlmbrg 74.43 +.40 +7.4
Sherwin 183.11 +.40 +19.0
SilvWhtn g 24.53 +.49 -32.0
SiriusXM 3.25 +.18 +12.5
SonyCp 16.43 -.13 +46.7
SouthnCo 48.23 +.09 +12.7
SwstAirl 13.70 +.16 +33.8
SpectraEn 31.53 +.17 +15.2
SprintNex 7.05 -.07 +24.3
Sysco 34.86 -.15 +11.1
TECO 19.13 +.12 +14.1
Target 70.56 -.08 +19.2
TenetHlt rs 45.36 +1.52 +39.7
Tenneco 38.67 +.76 +10.1
Tesoro 53.40 -.46 +21.2
Textron 25.75 -.39 +3.9
3M Co 104.71 +.88 +12.8
TimeWarn 59.78 -.35 +25.0
Timken 52.57 +.07 +9.9
Titan Intl 22.31 +.43 +2.7
UnilevNV 42.48 +.05 +10.9
UnionPac 147.96 +.54 +17.7
Unisys 19.13 +.13 +10.6
UPS B 85.84 -.43 +16.4
USSteel 17.80 +.26 -25.4
UtdTech 91.29 -.33 +11.3
VarianMed 65.14 +.35 -7.3
VectorGp 16.31 +.06 +9.7
ViacomB 63.99 +.34 +21.3
Weyerhsr 30.51 +.08 +9.7
Whrlpl 114.28 -1.79 +12.3
WmsCos 38.13 -.09 +16.5
Windstrm 8.52 +.03 +2.9
Wynn 137.30 +1.50 +22.1
XcelEngy 31.79 +.21 +19.0
Xerox 8.58 +.13 +25.8
YumBrnds 68.12 +.52 +2.6
Mutual Funds
Alliance Bernstein
CoreOppA m 15.56 +.04 +11.3
GlblRskAllB m15.80 +.03 +2.8
American Cent
IncGroA m 31.15 +.05 +14.6
ValueInv 7.22 +.01 +13.5
American Funds
AMCAPA m 24.34 +.08 +12.2
BalA m 22.18 +.02 +9.2
BondA m 12.98 ... +0.9
CapIncBuA m57.34 +.17 +9.6
CpWldGrIA m40.88 +.15 +10.4
EurPacGrA m43.84 +.24 +6.4
FnInvA m 45.30 +.15 +11.4
GrthAmA m 37.93 +.13 +10.4
HiIncA m 11.61 +.02 +4.4
IncAmerA m 19.64 +.04 +9.7
InvCoAmA m 33.90 +.11 +12.9
MutualA m 32.02 +.08 +13.5
NewPerspA m34.09 +.14 +9.1
NwWrldA m 56.59 +.35 +3.9
SmCpWldA m44.32 +.22 +11.0
WAMutInvA m35.08 +.07 +13.0
Baron
Asset b 55.91 +.46 +14.4
BlackRock
EqDivI 21.90 +.03 +10.5
GlobAlcA m 21.03 +.05 +6.5
GlobAlcC m 19.53 +.04 +6.3
GlobAlcI 21.14 +.05 +6.6
CGM
Focus 33.22 -.02 +13.4
Mutual 31.49 -.05 +10.8
Realty 32.30 +.28 +10.4
Columbia
AcornZ 33.47 +.20 +9.9
DFA
EmMkCrEqI 20.44 +.19 +0.3
EmMktValI 29.80 +.27 -0.1
DWS-Scudder
EnhEMFIS d 11.35 +.03 +0.9
HlthCareS d 31.13 -.10 +19.4
LAEqS d 33.27 +.52 +1.8
Davis
NYVentA m 39.48 +.20 +13.5
NYVentC m 37.95 +.18 +13.2
Dodge & Cox
Bal 85.87 -.02 +10.6
Income 13.94 ... +1.3
IntlStk 37.38 +.12 +7.9
Stock 138.26 -.10 +13.9
Dreyfus
TechGrA f 35.26 +.29 +2.2
Eaton Vance
HiIncOppA m 4.68 +.01 +4.8
HiIncOppB m 4.69 +.01 +4.5
NatlMuniA m 10.38 +.02 +2.7
NatlMuniB m 10.38 +.02 +2.4
PAMuniA m 9.20 +.02 +1.2
FPA
Cres d 30.64 +.11 +8.9
Fidelity
AstMgr20 13.46 +.02 +2.8
Bal 21.55 +.02 +7.2
BlChGrow 54.26 +.16 +10.6
Contra 85.45 +.28 +11.2
DivrIntl d 32.73 +.23 +9.3
ExpMulNat d 24.15 +.06 +10.3
Free2020 15.14 +.02 +5.8
Free2030 15.26 +.03 +7.2
GrowCo 103.45 +.31 +11.0
LatinAm d 45.36 +.70 -2.1
LowPriStk d 44.85 +.32 +13.5
Magellan 80.75 +.12 +10.2
Overseas d 35.67 +.27 +10.4
Puritan 20.68 +.03 +6.9
StratInc 11.47 +.02 +2.2
TotalBd 11.02 ... +1.5
Value 87.28 +.50 +14.3
Fidelity Advisor
NewInsI 25.59 +.08 +11.2
ValStratT m 32.97 +.03 +12.0
Fidelity Select
Gold d 24.89 +.43 -32.7
Pharm d 17.36 -.13 +17.4
Fidelity Spartan
500IdxAdvtg 56.64 +.14 +12.7
500IdxInstl 56.64 +.14 +12.7
500IdxInv 56.63 +.14 +12.7
TotMktIdAg d 46.42 +.15 +12.9
First Eagle
GlbA m 51.99 +.24 +7.0
FrankTemp-Franklin
CA TF A m 7.57 +.01 +1.8
Income A m 2.37 +.01 +7.9
Income C m 2.39 ... +7.6
FrankTemp-Mutual
Discov Z 31.56 +.04 +10.2
Euro Z 22.52 -.05 +6.5
Shares Z 25.08 +.04 +11.6
FrankTemp-Templeton
GlBond A m 13.66 +.02 +3.3
GlBondAdv 13.61 +.01 +3.3
Growth A m 21.44 +.03 +10.3
Harbor
CapApInst 46.53 +.16 +9.4
IntlInstl d 65.63 +.24 +5.7
INVESCO
ConstellB m 22.90 -.01 +7.9
GlobQuantvCoreA m13.02+.02 +14.4
PacGrowB m 22.26 +.20 +9.8
JPMorgan
CoreBondSelect x12.07-.02 +0.9
YTD
Name NAV Chg %Rtn
YTD
Name NAV Chg %Rtn
YTD
Name NAV Chg %Rtn
YTD
Name NAV Chg %Rtn
YTD
Name NAV Chg %Rtn
YTD
Name NAV Chg %Rtn
52-WEEK YTD
HIGH LOW NAME TKR DIV LAST CHG %CHG
52-WEEK YTD
HIGH LOW NAME TKR DIV LAST CHG %CHG
Combined Stocks
AFLAC 54.44 +.40 +2.5
AT&T Inc 37.46 +.16 +11.1
AbtLab s 36.92 +.19 +17.8
AMD 2.82 +.14 +17.5
AlaskaAir 61.64 +.48 +43.0
Alcoa 8.50 +.08 -2.1
Allstate 49.26 +.01 +22.6
Altria 36.51 -.10 +16.1
AEP 51.43 +.12 +20.5
AmExp 68.41 +.78 +19.4
AmIntlGrp 41.42 +.11 +17.3
Amgen 104.21 -2.46 +20.9
Anadarko 84.76 +.25 +14.1
Annaly 15.94 +.05 +13.5
Apple Inc 442.78+12.66 -16.8
AutoData 67.34 +.20 +18.3
AveryD 41.45 -.26 +18.7
Avnet 32.75 +.76 +7.0
Avon 23.16 +.92 +61.3
BP PLC 43.60 +.97 +4.7
BakrHu 45.39 +.51 +11.1
BallardPw .93 +.03 +51.4
Baxter 69.87 -.69 +4.8
BerkH B 106.32 -.29 +18.5
BigLots 36.42 -.11 +28.0
BlockHR 27.74 -.21 +49.4
Boeing 91.41 -.49 +21.3
BrMySq 39.72 -.19 +23.2
Brunswick 31.66 +.02 +8.8
Buckeye 61.78 +.29 +36.0
CBS B 45.78 -.50 +20.3
CMS Eng 29.94 +.19 +22.8
CSX 24.59 -.02 +24.6
CampSp 46.41 +.03 +33.0
Carnival 34.51 -.31 -6.1
Caterpillar 84.67 -.13 -5.5
CenterPnt 24.68 +.16 +28.2
CntryLink 37.57 +.12 -4.0
Chevron 122.01 +.69 +12.8
Cisco 20.92 -.06 +6.5
Citigroup 46.66 -.16 +17.9
Clorox 86.25 -.01 +17.8
ColgPal 119.41 +.04 +14.2
ConAgra 35.37 -.02 +19.9
ConocPhil s60.45 +.55 +4.2
ConEd 63.65 +.02 +14.6
Corning 14.50 +.09 +14.9
CrownHold 42.68 +.59 +15.9
Cummins 106.39 -6.86 -1.8
DTE 72.88 +.69 +21.4
Deere 89.30 +.47 +3.3
Diebold 29.29 -.86 -4.3
Disney 62.84 -.16 +26.2
DomRescs 61.68 +.47 +19.1
Dover 68.98 -.72 +5.0
DowChm 33.91 +.04 +4.9
DryShips 1.86 +.01 +16.3
DuPont 54.51 +.41 +21.2
DukeEn rs 75.20 ... +17.9
EMC Cp 22.43 -.06 -11.3
Eaton 61.41 +1.13 +13.3
EdisonInt 53.80 -.18 +19.1
EmersonEl 55.51 +.20 +4.8
EnbrdgEPt 29.80 -.07 +6.8
Energen 47.42 -.08 +5.2
Entergy 71.23 +.37 +11.7
EntPrPt 60.65 -.40 +21.1
Ericsson 12.31 +.06 +21.9
Exelon 37.51 -.27 +26.1
ExxonMbl 88.99 +.78 +2.8
FMC Cp s 60.70 +.03 +3.7
Fastenal 49.05 -.87 +5.1
FedExCp 94.01 +.26 +2.5
Fifth&Pac 20.62 -.47 +65.6
FirstEngy 46.60 +.28 +11.6
Fonar 7.05 -.04 +62.9
FootLockr 34.87 +.95 +8.6
FordM 13.71 +.05 +5.9
Gannett 20.16 +.16 +11.9
Gap 37.99 +.48 +22.4
GenDynam 73.96 +.68 +6.8
GenElec 22.29 +.02 +6.2
GenMills 50.42 +.21 +24.7
GileadSci s 50.64 -.45 +37.9
GlaxoSKln 51.64 -.78 +18.8
Hallibrtn 42.77 +1.20 +23.3
HarleyD 54.65 -.11 +11.9
HarrisCorp 46.20 +1.61 -5.6
HartfdFn 28.09 +.88 +25.2
HawaiiEl 28.30 +.20 +12.6
HeclaM 3.40 +.13 -41.7
Heico 44.01 +.60 -1.7
Hess 72.18 -.02 +36.3
HewlettP 20.60 +.10 +44.6
HomeDp 73.35 -.32 +18.6
HonwllIntl 73.54 -.26 +15.9
Hormel 41.27 +.03 +32.2
Humana 74.11 +.99 +8.0
INTL FCSt 17.12 +.44 -1.7
ITT Corp 27.60 +.33 +17.6
ITW 64.56 -.27 +6.2
IngerRd 53.80 -.44 +12.2
IBM 202.54 +3.39 +5.7
IntPap 46.98 -.22 +17.9
JPMorgCh 49.01 +.09 +12.2
Name Last Chg %YTD Name Last Chg %YTD Name Last Chg %YTD Name Last Chg %YTD Name Last Chg %YTD Name Last Chg %YTD
Stocks of Local Interest
90.34 76.11 AirProd APD 2.84 86.96 +.42 +3.5
42.53 32.75 AmWtrWks AWK 1.00 41.88 +.53 +12.8
46.00 37.00 Amerigas APU 3.36 45.33 +1.26 +17.0
33.28 21.86 AquaAm WTR .70 31.73 +.23 +24.8
34.28 24.38 ArchDan ADM .76 33.94 -.09 +23.9
408.50 341.98 AutoZone AZO ... 409.09 +5.22 +15.4
12.94 6.72 BkofAm BAC .04 12.31 -.07 +6.0
29.13 19.30 BkNYMel BK .60 28.22 +.14 +9.8
15.50 3.50 BonTon BONT .20 15.34 +.29 +26.2
58.50 43.30 CVS Care CVS .90 58.18 +.74 +20.3
66.94 39.01 Cigna CI .04 66.17 +.10 +23.8
42.96 35.58 CocaCola s KO 1.12 42.33 +.09 +16.8
42.61 28.09 Comcast CMCSA .78 41.30 -.19 +10.5
29.95 25.38 CmtyBkSy CBU 1.08 28.64 -.12 +4.7
48.59 20.71 CmtyHlt CYH .25 45.57 +.48 +48.2
53.65 34.78 CoreMark CORE .76 52.04 -.32 +9.9
58.67 43.59 EmersonEl EMR 1.64 55.51 +.20 +4.8
60.24 34.00 EngyTEq ETE 2.58 58.68 -.49 +29.0
8.42 4.74 Entercom ETM ... 7.91 -.10 +13.3
15.75 11.14 FairchldS FCS ... 12.90 +.20 -10.4
5.15 3.06 FrontierCm FTR .40 4.16 +.02 -2.8
18.80 13.06 Genpact G .18 18.60 ... +20.0
9.81 5.14 HarteHnk HHS .34 7.93 +.12 +34.4
72.70 52.29 Heinz HNZ 2.06 72.42 -.03 +25.6
91.99 65.43 Hershey HSY 1.68 89.16 +1.04 +23.5
39.98 24.76 Lowes LOW .64 38.42 +.17 +8.2
105.90 76.92 M&T Bk MTB 2.80 100.20 +.39 +1.8
103.70 83.31 McDnlds MCD 3.08 102.14 -.04 +15.8
32.10 24.27 Mondelez MDLZ .52 31.45 -.17 +23.6
22.89 18.92 NBT Bcp NBTB .80 20.25 +.16 -.1
27.38 6.00 NexstarB NXST .48 24.35 +.34 +129.9
69.65 53.36 PNC PNC 1.76 67.88 -.53 +16.4
33.40 27.00 PPL Corp PPL 1.47 33.38 +.07 +16.6
20.48 11.81 PennaRE PEI .72 20.73 +.42 +17.5
84.32 65.68 PepsiCo PEP 2.27 82.47 -.18 +20.5
96.60 81.10 PhilipMor PM 3.40 95.59 -.37 +14.3
82.54 59.07 ProctGam PG 2.41 76.77 -.91 +13.1
61.94 44.47 Prudentl PRU 1.60 60.42 +.13 +13.3
2.67 .95 RiteAid RAD ... 2.65 +.04 +94.9
21.02 12.85 SLM Cp SLM .60 20.65 +.12 +20.5
62.97 42.35 SLM pfB SLMBP 2.07 60.75 ... +14.6
48.97 39.46 TJX TJX .58 48.77 -.07 +14.9
41.07 27.78 UGI Corp UGI 1.08 40.98 ... +25.3
53.72 39.85 VerizonCm VZ 2.06 53.91 +.45 +24.6
79.50 58.27 WalMart WMT 1.88 77.72 -.67 +13.9
45.96 37.65 WeisMk WMK 1.20 41.83 +.25 +6.8
38.20 29.80 WellsFargo WFC 1.20 37.98 +.10 +11.1
USD per British Pound 1.5534 +.0042 +.27% 1.6077 1.6232
Canadian Dollar 1.0076 -.0035 -.35% .9996 .9873
USD per Euro 1.3158 +.0061 +.46% 1.2962 1.3243
Japanese Yen 97.51 -.50 -.51% 79.60 79.81
Mexican Peso 12.1355 -.0303 -.25% 13.0642 13.0352
6MO. 1YR.
CURRENCY CLOSE PVS. %CH. AGO AGO
Copper 3.19 3.23 -1.18 -10.55 -16.99
Gold 1472.20 1467.40 +0.33 -13.95 -11.40
Platinum 1507.20 1507.40 -0.01 -2.40 -4.14
Silver 24.14 24.12 +0.09 -24.58 -21.81
Palladium 696.70 698.10 -0.20 +16.95 +2.39
Foreign Exchange & Metals
John Hancock
LifBa1 b 14.40 +.04 +6.6
LifGr1 b 14.58 +.05 +8.2
RegBankA m 15.59 +.07 +9.7
SovInvA m 17.61 +.07 +10.2
TaxFBdA m 10.48 +.01 +1.3
Lazard
EmgMkEqtI d 19.53 +.25 -0.1
Loomis Sayles
BdInstl 15.63 +.04 +4.9
Lord Abbett
ShDurIncA m 4.65 ... +1.2
MFS
MAInvA m 23.90 +.08 +11.3
MAInvC m 23.04 +.08 +11.0
Merger
Merger b 15.91 +.01 +0.5
Metropolitan West
TotRetBdI 11.02 ... +2.3
TotRtBd b 11.02 ... +2.1
Mutual Series
Beacon Z 14.84 +.03 +11.1
Neuberger Berman
SmCpGrInv 21.16 -.02 +10.1
Oakmark
EqIncI 30.21 +.10 +6.0
Intl I 23.30 +.01 +11.3
Oppenheimer
CapApB m 46.20 +.16 +9.1
DevMktA m 35.76 +.37 +1.3
DevMktY 35.37 +.36 +1.4
PIMCO
AllAssetI 12.84 +.02 +3.0
AllAuthIn 11.14 +.02 +1.4
ComRlRStI 6.41 -.04 -3.0
HiYldIs 9.83 +.01 +4.0
LowDrIs 10.53 ... +0.9
TotRetA m 11.34 ... +1.7
TotRetAdm b 11.34 ... +1.7
TotRetC m 11.34 ... +1.4
TotRetIs 11.34 ... +1.8
TotRetrnD b 11.34 ... +1.7
TotlRetnP 11.34 ... +1.8
Permanent
Portfolio 48.04 +.17 -1.2
Principal
SAMConGrB m15.74+.05 +9.3
Prudential
JenMCGrA m 34.21 +.18 +9.5
Prudential Investmen
2020FocA m 17.65 +.04 +10.6
BlendA m 20.33 +.08 +10.2
EqOppA m 17.60 +.05 +11.0
HiYieldA m 5.85 +.01 +4.6
IntlEqtyA m 6.89 +.03 +9.7
IntlValA m 21.38 +.12 +7.3
JennGrA m 22.83 +.07 +9.3
NaturResA m 44.86 +.22 -0.5
SmallCoA m 24.66 +.12 +10.0
UtilityA m 13.93 +.03 +17.2
ValueA m 17.57 +.04 +12.6
Putnam
GrowIncB m 16.50 ... +13.1
IncomeA m 7.38 ... +2.6
Royce
LowStkSer m 13.70 +.14 -1.0
OpportInv d 13.39 +.09 +12.1
ValPlSvc m 14.91 +.06 +7.8
Schwab
S&P500Sel d 25.01 +.07 +12.7
Scout
Interntl d 35.26 +.11 +5.7
T Rowe Price
BlChpGr 50.03 +.31 +9.6
CapApprec 24.30 +.09 +9.2
DivGrow 29.53 +.05 +12.4
DivrSmCap d 19.64 +.12 +12.6
EmMktStk d 33.67 +.30 -1.1
EqIndex d 43.07 +.11 +12.6
EqtyInc 29.75 +.08 +13.0
FinSer 16.95 +.10 +13.5
GrowStk 41.37 +.22 +9.5
HealthSci 48.97 -.01 +18.8
HiYield d 7.24 +.02 +6.4
IntlDisc d 50.30 +.36 +9.1
IntlStk d 15.11 +.05 +4.9
IntlStkAd m 15.04 +.05 +4.8
LatinAm d 37.87 +.66 -0.4
MediaTele 59.63 +.24 +11.9
MidCpGr 63.39 +.14 +12.3
NewAmGro 39.21 +.02 +9.2
NewAsia d 16.93 +.07 +0.7
NewEra 43.76 +.15 +4.4
NewHoriz 38.06 +.17 +14.7
NewIncome 9.88 ... +1.4
Rtmt2020 19.18 +.06 +7.3
Rtmt2030 20.53 +.07 +8.5
ShTmBond 4.84 ... +0.5
SmCpVal d 43.18 +.29 +10.2
TaxFHiYld d 12.05 +.02 +2.8
Value 30.33 -.04 +15.0
ValueAd b 30.00 -.05 +14.9
Thornburg
IntlValI d 29.62 +.19 +5.8
Tweedy, Browne
GlobVal d 25.54 +.02 +9.9
Vanguard
500Adml 147.39 +.37 +12.7
500Inv 147.37 +.36 +12.7
CapOp 40.04 -.03 +19.1
CapVal 12.85 +.06 +15.9
Convrt 13.57 +.03 +7.7
DevMktIdx 10.70 +.05 +9.7
DivGr 19.04 +.04 +14.4
EnergyInv 62.29 +.39 +5.4
EurIdxAdm 64.16 +.16 +6.5
Explr 89.97 +.38 +13.2
GNMA 10.90 ... +0.7
GNMAAdml 10.90 ... +0.8
GlbEq 20.71 +.12 +10.9
GrowthEq 13.49 +.04 +9.9
HYCor 6.20 +.01 +3.4
HYCorAdml 6.20 +.01 +3.5
HltCrAdml 69.68 -.19 +18.2
HlthCare 165.16 -.45 +18.2
ITGradeAd 10.29 ... +1.6
InfPrtAdm 28.57 -.05 +0.5
InfPrtI 11.64 -.02 +0.5
InflaPro 14.54 -.03 +0.4
InstIdxI 146.45 +.37 +12.7
InstPlus 146.46 +.37 +12.7
InstTStPl 36.30 +.12 +13.0
IntlExpIn 16.25 +.11 +10.5
IntlStkIdxAdm 26.64 +.19 +6.6
IntlStkIdxIPls 106.53 +.74 +6.6
LTInvGr 10.96 ... +2.9
MidCapGr 22.68 +.14 +11.3
MidCp 25.79 +.13 +14.8
MidCpAdml 117.07 +.61 +14.8
MidCpIst 25.86 +.13 +14.9
MuIntAdml 14.43 +.01 +1.3
MuLtdAdml 11.16 ... +0.7
PrecMtls 12.28 -.01 -23.0
Prmcp 81.27 -.10 +17.0
PrmcpAdml 84.32 -.10 +17.0
PrmcpCorI 17.25 -.02 +15.5
REITIdx 25.00 +.28 +15.3
REITIdxAd 106.69+1.21 +15.3
STCor 10.83 +.01 +0.8
STGradeAd 10.83 +.01 +0.8
SelValu 23.96 +.13 +14.2
SmGthIdx 27.98 +.18 +11.8
SmGthIst 28.03 +.17 +11.8
StSmCpEq 24.66 +.15 +13.6
Star 22.32 +.05 +7.3
StratgcEq 24.60 +.10 +14.7
TgtRe2015 14.22 +.03 +6.3
TgtRe2020 25.54 +.07 +7.2
TgtRe2030 25.42 +.09 +8.7
TgtRe2035 15.43 +.06 +9.5
TgtRe2040 25.48 +.10 +9.9
Tgtet2025 14.67 +.04 +7.9
TotBdAdml 11.08 -.01 +0.9
TotBdInst 11.08 -.01 +0.9
TotBdMkInv 11.08 -.01 +0.8
TotBdMkSig 11.08 -.01 +0.9
TotIntl 15.92 +.11 +6.5
TotStIAdm 40.07 +.13 +12.9
TotStIIns 40.08 +.13 +12.9
TotStIdx 40.06 +.14 +12.9
TxMIntlAdm 12.32 +.06 +9.9
TxMSCAdm 34.71 +.18 +11.4
USGro 23.42 +.11 +10.2
USValue 13.63 +.01 +14.9
WellsI 25.39 +.02 +6.0
WellsIAdm 61.51 +.03 +6.1
Welltn 36.83 +.03 +9.5
WelltnAdm 63.61 +.05 +9.5
WndsIIAdm 58.78 +.02 +12.8
WndsrII 33.12 +.02 +12.7
Wells Fargo
DvrCpBldA f 7.87 +.01 +12.7
DOW
14,839.80
+21.05
NASDAQ
3,328.79
+21.77
S&P 500
1,597.57
+3.96
RUSSELL 2000
947.46
+5.03
6-MO T-BILLS
.09%
+.01
10-YR T-NOTE
1.67%
...
CRUDE OIL
$93.46
-1.04
p p p p q q q q
n n p p p p p p
NATURAL GAS
$4.34
-.05
6MO. 1YR.
METALS CLOSE PVS. %CH. AGO AGO
GAS PRICES
YESTERDAY MONTH AGO YEAR AGO
Average price of a gallon of
regular unleaded gasoline:
RECORD
$3.40 $3.61 $3.82
$4.06
7/17/2008
Source: AAA report for the Scranton/Wilkes-Barre/Hazleton area
R
on Antolick and Carol Hannon, owners of RACO Jewelry, held a grand opening Tuesday at the
store on Route 309 in Wilkes-Barre Township. Antolick worked at Bartikowskys for 23 years and
Hannon was employed there for 26 years. Antolick, 45, and Hannon, 50, live in Ashley. Antolick said
RACO will be a full-service jeweler. He attended the Gemological Institute of America in Carlsbad,
Calif., and he will repair all jewelry and watches. Hannon said RACO will continue the add-a-pearl
feature that was very popular at Bartikowskys.
RACO jewelRy hOlds GRAnd OpeninG
CLARK VAN ORDEN/THE TIMES LEADER
Cheers! Liquor store reopening in Mountain Top
By ANDREWM. SEDER
aseder@timesleader.com
BILL TARUTIS/FOR THE TIMES LEADER
The new soon-to-be-opened wine and
spirits shop in the Weis Market Plaza
in Wright Township offers a bright,
spacious shopping experience for
Mountain Top area residents.
WASHINGTON After a storm of
complaints, the Obama administration
on Tuesday unveiled simplied forms to
apply for insurance under the presidents
new health care law. You wont have to
lay bare your medical history but you
will have to detail your nances.
An earlier version of the forms had
provoked widespread griping that they
were as bad as tax forms and might over-
whelm uninsured people, causing them
to give up in frustration.
The biggest change: a ve-page short
form that single people can ll out. That
form includes a cover page with instruc-
tions and another page if you want to
designate someone to help you through
the process.
But the abridged application form for
families starts at 12 pages, and grows as
you add children. Most people are ex-
pected to take another option, applying
online.
The ease or difculty of applying for
benets takes on added importance be-
cause Americans remain confused about
what the health care law will mean for
them. A Kaiser Family Foundation poll
released Tuesday found that 4 in 10 are
unaware its the law of the land. Some
think its been repealed by Congress. In
fact, its still on track.
And its a mandate, not a suggestion.
The law says virtually all Americans
must carry health insurance starting
next year, although most will just keep
the coverage they now have through
their jobs, Medicare or Medicaid.
Laying bare your
nances to apply
for health care
By RICARDO ALONSO-ZALDIVAR
Associated Press
LAS VEGAS Poker devotees
can now skip the smoky casino and
legally gamble their dollars away on
the couch at least in the state of
Nevada.
A Las Vegas-based casino subsid-
iary launched the rst fully legal
poker website in the United States on
Tuesday morning.
The site, run by Ultimate Gaming,
is only accepting wagers from players
in Nevada for now, but likely repre-
sents the next chapter in gambling
nationwide.
Internet poker, never fully legal,
has been strictly outlawed since
2011, when the Department of Jus-
tice seized the domain names of the
largest offshore sites catering to U.S.
customers and blacked them out.
This crackdown, dubbed black Fri-
day, left poker fanatics with two op-
tions: They could either get dressed
and visit a card room, or break the
law and log into an offshore site.
More recently, the federal govern-
ment softened its stance on Internet
betting, and three states New Jer-
sey, Delaware and Nevada have le-
galized some formof online wagering
within their borders.
With Tuesdays launch, Nevada
wins the race to bring Texas Hold em
back to the Internet.
Online poker back: Legal website launches in Nev.
By HANNAH DREIER
Associated Press
PLAINS TWP. Hells
Kitchen contestant Michael
Langdon will spend more
time in local kitchens in com-
ing weeks.
The 33-year-old executive
chef at the Huntsville Golf
Club in Lehman Township,
one of 20 chefs picked to com-
pete on the popular Fox tele-
vision network show, will pre-
pare a three-course prix xe,
or xed price, tasting menu
at 279 Bar & Grill in Plains
Township on Monday.
The restaurant was former-
ly the OverPour Sports Bar.
Michael Holcomb, majority
owner of OverPour, is prima-
ry owner and president of 279
Bar & Grill.
The special tasting, for
which 279 Bar & Grill was
booked within seven hours,
is part of an informal grand
opening, said General Man-
ager and Executive Chef Jim
Guasto.
Were going to have anoth-
er grand opening, but were
going to roll with this for
now, he said.
The owner noted he has
50 people reserved for 6 p.m.
and another 50 for 8 p.m.
Langdon plans to make
his signature dish, which he
made for Hells Kitchen
pan-seared East Coast striped
bass with garden vegetables
and ratatouille nuevo style
with a saffron tomato jusand
micro rainbow greens. The
rst course will be steak tar-
tare with pickled red onion,
heirloom tomato, olives,
crumbled feta cheese, crou-
tons and basil oil, served in
the style of panzanella, or
bread salad. For dessert, he
is planning toasted pignoli
cookies, served with Meyer
lemon sabayon.
Langdon also will employ
what he calls a little molecu-
lar gastronomy and turn
K
Taste
1 C
THE TIMES LEADER WEDNESDAY, MAY 1, 2013 timesleader.com
CHEFS CORNER
RAY FEI ST
WYOMI NG VALLEY
COUNTRY CLUB
My true dream
was to be writ-
ing this article
in a tank top and
shorts, sweating a
little and drinking a
bloody Mary.
In reality, I am
drinking black coffee and wearing a
sweatshirt.
I already red up my charcoal grill
once this year and have many inten-
tions to continue this practice. Im
trying to will the warm weather in
any way possible.
Carne Asada is a marinated piece
of beef in lime juice and other spices.
In Spanish, carne asada translates to
roasted or broiled meat.
My recommendation is to throw
that baby right on the grill outside.
Any cut of beef suitable for grilling
will work with this recipe. New York
strips, ank or skirt steaks are all
suitable for this application. Lucky
me, I found something just as good
and priced just right.
Ask your butcher for the last piece
of chuck meat right before they cut
into the rib eye. Take that piece and
cut it into steaks.
Grill and use it to top this fantastic
salad. Adding Coronas to this recipe
is also acceptable.
For the recipe, choose 4 grilling
steaks, 6 to 8 ounces each, of your
liking.
MARINADE
1 tablespoon garlic, minced
1 tablespoon shallot, minced
3 limes, juiced
1 lemon, juiced
1 cup olive oil
1 tablespoon salt
1 teaspoon black pepper
2 jalapenos, minced
4 green onions, sliced thin
1 tablespoon cilantro, minced
Combine all ingredients and marinate
steaks for at least 12 hours and maxi-
mum 24 hours.
PINEAPPLE AND CHIPOTLE
DRESSING
1 cup mayonnaise
1 cup sour cream
1 pineapple, peeled and diced
3 chipotle peppers, with some adobo
sauce, minced
1 teaspoon garlic, minced
2 limes, juiced
1 lemon, juiced
1/4 cup red-wine vinegar
salt and pepper to taste
If you have a good blender or food
processor you are in luck, my friend.
Throw all ingredients in and hit go.
If not, chop and combine you must.
This dressing will benet from advance
preparation. It will have a little spice
and smoky avor. Try to avoid touching
the chipotle peppers with your bare
hands and wash vigorously directly
after contact. For the salad, look for let-
tuce that is priced right and looks fresh.
Iceberg, romaine or bibb would work
best. This dressing will eat up mixed
greens, but they would be acceptable.
Add grilled squashes, peppers, corn and
tomatoes. Top off the salad with some
queso fresco, and you are set, my friend
If you would like to contribute a recipe to
Chefs Corner, contact Mary Therese Biebel
at 970-7283 or mbiebel@timesleader.com.
BILL TARUTIS/FOR THE TIMES LEADER
Chef Ray Feist prepared this
grilled carne asada at the
Wyoming Valley Country Club in
Hanover Township.
Tangy beef dish
delivers a true
taste of summer
Hells Kitchen chef cooking up local enthusiasm
By JOE SYLVESTER
jsylvester@timesleader.com
CLARK VAN ORDEN/THE TIMES LEADER
Guest chef Michael Langdon, left, and Jim Guasto, general
manager and executive chef, prepare the rst stages of saf-
fron tomato jus for the 279 Bar & Grill grand opening Monday.
See CHEF, Page 3C
BILL TARUTIS pHOTOS/FOR THE TIMES LEADER
ABOVE: A fajita skillet with skirt steak and peppers and onions from CKs Cantina & Grill in Dallas. Chicken, sh, shrimp or additional vegetables
can also be used. BELOW: Cody Kyttle presents his chicken taco with tomatillo sauce, avocado lime, and pico de gallo at his restaurant in Dallas.
The dish is easy to prepare for Cinco de Mayo, which will be celebrated Sunday.
By JOE SYLVESTER
jsylvester@timesleader.com
D
ALLAS If youre plan-
ning to celebrate Mexican
heritage on Sunday for
Cinco de Mayo, or you
just like fun and fairly fast Mex-
ican food, easy dishes are possible to
whip up in your own kitchen.
Cody Kyttle, manager of CKs Canti-
na &Grill in Dallas, showed us howto
grill chicken, sh and veggie tacos and
steak fajitas with true Mexican air.
A little oil on a at grill or heavy
frying pan is best for grilling the
chicken use breast meat and
the tortillas separately.
I usually spray a little soybean
oil, Kyttle said. I use soybean oil
because it has no calories. Or you
can use just about any cooking oil.
Cook the breast meat for a few
minutes, then chop it with a spatula,
then season the meat with your spice
of choice. Kyttle uses his own special
house spice, and hes not sharing the
recipe. But he will tell us he livens up
tacos with queso fresco, a fresh Mexi-
can cheese, and lime. He serves those
with tomatillo salsa, an avocado lime
sauce and pico de gallo, which is a
fresh, uncooked salsa, on the side.
See SIZZLING, Page 3C
Editors note: Please send news for
this space by noon Friday to peo-
ple@timesleader.comor by mail to
Good Eats, The Times Leader, 15 N.
Main St., Wilkes-Barre, PA18711. To
ensure accuracy, information must
be typed or computer generated.
THIS WEEK: May 1 to May 7
Spaghetti and Pasta Dinner
4-6:30 p.m. every Thursday at St.
Marys Antiochian Orthodox Church,
905 S. Main St., Wilkes-Barre. $7. In-
cludes choice of ve pastas and ve
sauces, salad and dessert. Take outs
available. Call 824-1674 Thursdays.
Chicken Barbecue, 5-7 p.m. Friday
and Saturday, Trucksville United
Methodist Church, 40 Knob Hill
Road, Trucksville. Half a chicken,
baked potato, all the xings,
homemade desserts and beverages.
Take outs, 4:30 p.m. $8 adults; $4
children. Reservations required. Call
570-696-3897.
Ham Dinner, 4:30-7 p.m. Saturday,
Forty Fort United Methodist Church,
Wyoming and Yeager avenues.
Ham, scalloped potatoes, green
beans, homemade pickled cabbage,
homemade pineapple souf and
cake or pie. $8 adults; $4 children
5-12; free for children younger than
5. Take outs available 4-7 p.m. Tick-
ets at the door or call 287-3840.
All-You-Can-Eat Breakfast Buffet,
7 a.m.-1 p.m. Sunday, Mocanaqua
Volunteer Fire Company at The
Polish Falcons. Sausage, scrambled
eggs, ham, bacon, sausage gravy
and biscuits, home fries, pancakes,
toast, pastries, coffee, tea and
orange juice. $7 adults; $4 children
5-12; free for children younger than
5. Take outs available. Tickets at the
door or fromany reghter.
Roast Chicken Dinner/Flea
Market, 7 a.m.-5 p.m. Sunday, The
Sons of the American Legion (SAL)
Mountain Post 781, Church Road,
Mountain Top. Over 30 vendors.
Tools, antiques, collectibles, crafts,
jewelry, furniture, computers,
knives, and more. $8, includes half
roasted chicken, baked potato,
coleslaw, roll and dessert. Serving
noon to 5 p.m. www.alpost781.org/
SAL.html or 570-474-2161.
All-You-Can-Eat Breakfast, 8
a.m.-1 p.m. Sunday, Kiwanis Club
of Mountain Top, Crestwood High
School cafeteria. Pancakes, sau-
sage and eggs. $7 adults; free for
children 12 and younger. Tickets at
the door.
Chicken Barbecue Dinner, noon-
4 p.m. Sunday, Hunlock Creek
Volunteer Fire Co., 1114 Main Road,
Hunlock Creek. Half chicken, baked
potato, vegetables, roll, dessert and
beverage. Eat in or take out. $8.
570-256-3548.
Country Breakfast Buffet, 8 a.m.-
noon Sunday, Hobbie Volunteer Fire
Company, 655 E. Country Road.
$7 adults; $3 children 6-12; free for
children 5 and younger. Tickets at
the door.
Breakfast and Scavenger Hunt,
9 a.m.-noon Sunday, Motorcycle
Safety Awareness, Luzerne County
A.B.A.T.E., Murphys Pub, 347 Slo-
cumSt., Swoyersville. $5 donation,
includes eggs, sausage, bacon, Eng-
lish mufns, coffee and juice. Scav-
enger prizes, door prizes, 50-50
and gas rafe drawings. Scavenger
ride 3 p.m, last vehicle returns by 5
p.m. All vehicle types welcome. Free
pizza for riders on the hunt after
3 p.m. Beverages and other menu
items available for purchase. Watch
for motorcycles.
Pasta Palooza, 11:30 a.m.-2 p.m.
Sunday, Church of St. Joseph, 721
Monroe St., Berwick. All-you-can-
eat, homemade spaghetti with
Sunday sauce, cavatelli with broc-
coli and sausage in oil and garlic;
penne with blush or reball meat
sauce; lasagna, chicken parmigiana,
meatballs, sausage, salad, rolls, des-
serts, coffee, iced tea. Gluten free
dinner and dessert, $10. Take outs
available. $15 adults; $7 children
7-12; and free for children younger
than 6.
Free Dinner, 5-6:30 p.m., every
Monday, for those in need, Christian
and Missionary Alliance Church, 317
Luzerne Ave., West Pittston.
FUTURE:
Roast Turkey Dinner/Bake Sale,
4:30-6:30 p.m. May 11, Loyalville
United Methodist Church, Loyalville
Road. Adults, $9 adults; $3.50
children younger than 12. Take outs
available. Call ahead for directions
and with number of dinners and
pick up time. 477-3521. Next hoagie
sale is June 4. $5 each.
Chicken Barbecue, 4-7 p.m. May 11,
Central United Methodist Church,
65 Academy St., Wilkes-Barre. $8
adults; $4 children 12 and younger.
To reserve tickets call the church
ofce at 822-7246. Limited number
of tickets will be sold at the door.
Chicken Barbecue, 4 p.m. until
gone, May 11, Larksville United
Methodist Church. Take out only.
Chicken, baked potato, vegetable,
applesauce, pepper hash, roll and
homemade dessert. Tickets go fast.
287-5805.
Family-Style Ham Dinner, 4:30-
6:30 p.m. May 11, Sweet Valley
Volunteer Fire Company, 5383 Main
Road. Take outs 4 p.m. $9 adults;
$5 children 6-11; free for children
younger than 6.
Mothers Day Turkey Dinner,
4-7:30 p.m. May 11, The Mountain
Post American Legion Auxiliary Unit
781, at the post home. All-you-can-
eat buffet style. Take outs available.
$8 adults; $4 children 6-12; free for
children younger than 6. Parking in
rear. Handicapped accessible. Marie
at 570-474-5370 or Casey at 570-
885-2519.
Mothers Day Breakfast, 8 a.m.-
noon May 12, The Mountain Top
Knights of Columbus 6440, South
Mountain Boulevard, Aberdeen
Road. Fresh oatmeal, juice, grilled
ham, hash browns, eggs, pastries,
corn bread, coffee, tea and soda. $5.
Free for children younger than 6. All
are welcome. Call Frank, 474-2145,
or Drew, 868-5568.
All-You-Can-Eat-Breakfast, 8
a.m.-1 p.m. May 12, Fairmount Town-
ship Fire and Ambulance Co., half
mile fromRicketts Glen, Route 1189,
Sweet Valley. $7 adults; $4 children
younger than 10. Eat in or take out.
477-3691.
Mothers Day Breakfast, 7 a.m.-
noon May 12, Exeter Borough Hose
Co., 1405 Susquehanna Avenue.
Tickets at the door. 602-0739.
Spaghetti Dinner/Theater, 6-6:30
p.m. May 17, Town Hill UMC, ANight
in Italy. Entertainment to follow.
Tickets in advance or at the door.
$7 adults; $4 children 6-12; free for
children 5 and younger.
Meatloaf Dinner, 4-7 p.m. May 18,
Alderson United Methodist Church,
Pole 108, Harveys Lake. Meatloaf,
baked potato, green bean casserole,
coleslaw, roll and butter, pie and
beverage. $8 adults; $4 children
younger than 12. Tickets at the door.
Take outs available. 639-5688.
Chicken Barbecue, 11 a.m.-3
p.m. May 18, Mens Organization,
St. Johns Evangelical Lutheran
Church, 231 State St., Nanticoke.
$9. Available fromany member
or at the event. Call the church at
570-735-8531. Leave message for
call back. Take outs available. Direc-
tions, www.NanticokeLutheran.org,
Facebook.
Pasta and Meatball Dinner, 11
a.m.-3 p.m. May 19, Prince of
Peace Parish Society, Felittese
Grounds, 3rd Street, Old Forge.
Salad, roll and dessert. $9 per
person. Take out and drive
through only. Tickets at event or
in advance. Call 457-5900.
AMusical For Children
May 17, 18, 19 Schoolday Performances May 15 & 17
Admission Includes a McDonalds Fun Meal
$2.00 discount per person with this ad.
283-2195 or 800-698-PLAY
The Marvelous Misadventures of
Little
Red Riding Hood
www.timesleader.com TIMES LEADER PAgE 2C wEDnESDAy, MAy 1, 2013 T A S T E
GOOD EATS!
A ffordable
Roofing Co.
Call Anytime
570-579-6869
NO JOB TOO SMALL
Residential & Commercial Roofing
Leak Detection & Repair
Gutter Clean Out & Guards
Chimney & Skylight Repairs
HIC #PA 9937 & Insured

PA License # PA009937
Geisinger Health Plan Extra provides brand new, one-of-a-kind health care coverage that no
one else can ofer. GHP Extra is only ofered to companies with 51 or more employees. Employers receive
lower monthly premiums, and the employees who select one of our ProvenHealth Navigator locations
have lower ofce visit co-pays and get extra care. All fromGeisinger Health Plan, ranked Pennsylvanias
top commercial heath plan for fve years running.* Get Geisinger Health Plan Extra for extra special care.
*NCQAs Private Health Insurance Plan Rankings 2010-2012. U.S. News/NCQA Americas Best Health Insurance Plans
2008-2009 (annual). Americas Best Health Insurance Plans is a trademark of U.S. News and World Report.
800-549-9326
thehealthplan.com/getExtra
HPM 50
Call Now For Spring Projects
Stone Walls Stone Walks
Stone Patios Brick Pavers
Garden Ponds Rock Gardens
Landscape Lighting
Raised Planting Beds and More!
FREE Estimates
Serving Luzerne County Since 1992
PA Registered Contractor PA019927
Expert Hardscaping
Call 262-6212
The voice of Maximize Your Health on WILK 103.1 FM and WBRE PA Live
West End Plaza
113 West End Road
Hanover Twp., PA 18706
Dr. Dan
Golaszewski, DC
(570) 829-3580
Building and restoring health
from the inside out
www.nepadrdan.com
For All New Patients
Mon., April 29 - Fri., May 3
$40 SPECIAL ($300 Value)
Chiropractic Exam Testing
Any Necessary X-rays
First Adjustment (if necessary)
Report of Findings
We work with all insurances.
Patient Appreciation Week
Patient Appreciation Week
Suffering From Back Pain,
Neck Pain, Sciatica, Headaches
Let Us Find And Correct The True Cause.
T
PRICES EFFECTIVE
MAY 1
ST
THRU
MAY 4
TH
PRICES EFFECTIVE WITH GOLD CARD ONLY
TO ASSURE SUFFICIENT SUPPLY OF SALE ITEMS, WE RESERVE THE RIGHT TO LIMIT THE PURCHASE OF SALE ITEMS. EXCEPT WHERE
OTHERWISE NOTED. NONE SOLD TO DEALERS OR WHOLESALERS, NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR TYPOGRAPHICAL ERRORS.
*PURCHASE REQUIREMENTS ON GOLD CARD ITEMS DO NOT INCLUDE MILK, CIGARETTES OR PRICE OF THE GOLD CARD ITEM.
401 Kennedy Blvd., Pittston, PA 570-655-8000
DOUBLE COUPONS EVERYDAY TUESDAY SENIOR CITIZENS DISCOUNT
SUPERMARKETS
www.quinnsmarkets.com Like us on Facebook at quinns shursave markets
Artwork for display purposes only & thank you for your cooperation.
with GOLD CARD
Golden Ripe
Bananas
with GOLD CARD
All Varieties
Pepsi
with GOLD CARD
Grade A
Large Eggs
Boneless & Skinless
Chicken Breast
1
88
with GOLD CARD
Tastykake
Family Pack
1
28
with GOLD CARD
Shurne
Apple Juice
64 oz. Btl.
Shurne
Pasta or Pasta Sauce
78

with GOLD CARD


12 - 16 oz Pasta
24 oz Sauce
Excludes Lasagne
with GOLD CARD
Brazilian, 8oz.
Lobster Tails
with GOLD CARD
Middleswarth
Potato Chips
1
88
10 oz. Bag
lb.
SAVE
$2.11
39

MUST
BUY 2
2 10
00
F
O
R
24/12oz Can
with GOLD CARD
Nabisco
Oreo Cookies
11.3 - 16.6 oz Pkg.
1
98
99

dozen
1
99
lb.
9
88
with GOLD CARD
each
All Varieties
The Weekender
Regular or BBQ
excludes
Kettle Cooked
e Thhhhhhhe eee
Reggg
KKKe Ke
WEDNESDAY, MAY 1, 2013 Page 3C TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com t a s t e
white chocolate into powder.
That process involves rst so-
lidifying the fat.
When it hits their palate, its
turned back into white choco-
late, Langdon said.
Meanwhile, the Hanover
Township resident can still be
seen on the weekly episodes of
the pre-recorded Hells Kitch-
en, and he is contractually
prohibited from revealing if or
when he is eliminated from the
show.
He is surviving, though a
guest chef on last weeks show
did not like the goat meat he
had prepared.
He wasnt too pleased with
my creation, Langdon said.
I didnt get a point for the
blue team. It was up to me
to break the tie. I didnt pull
through for the blue team, so we
lost the challenge.
He said chef Gordon Ramsay
didnt mince words.
He was denitely not happy
with the dish, and he let me
know.
The winner of Hells Kitch-
en will be hired as a chef at the
Gordon Ramsay Pub & Grill in
Las Vegas at a $250,000 annual
salary.
Because its not known if
Langdon won that, he remains
working at Huntsville and
plans to do special meals at
279 and elsewhere, if it feels
right.
I really feel good about lo-
cal business and want to help in
any way I can to give back to the
community.
He has known Guasto for
about four or ve years. They
met when they worked at Glen-
maura National Golf Club in
Moosic.
He said he and Guasto are ex-
cited about the event and bring-
ing friends and family together.
After the dinner, the house band
will play at 10 p.m.
Langdon has posted infor-
mation about the event on his
Facebook page, Chef Michael
Langdon.
The support weve received
from this is so overwhelming,
he said. We couldnt express
our appreciation more.
Guasto would like to bring
Langdon back in a fewweeks, as
well as other area chefs.
Every other Monday were
going to bring in another chef,
Guasto said.
Its going to have kind of a
different atmosphere.
CHEF
Continued from Page 1C
Kyttle said a 6-ounce chick-
en breast chopped up can
make about three tacos.
Instead of chicken, you can
use sh, shrimp, steak, or for
the vegetarian or vegan in the
house, sliced red and green
peppers, red onions, mush-
rooms and zucchini. For sh
tacos, he prefers tilapia.
You can use any sh you
want, Kyttle said. Tilapia
holds up on the grill.
The traditional fajita meat is
skirt steak, but at steak will
work, too, Kyttle said.
Grill the meat as well as the
tortilla, then add some thinly
sliced red and yellow peppers
and red onion. Then chop the
meat and mix it with the veg-
gies.
Kyttle recommends using a
pound to a pound and a half of
skirt steak.
We use 6 ounces to make an
order, he said.
The grilled fajita meat it
also could be chicken or shrimp
along with the peppers, on-
ions and pico de gallo are served
on a hot skillet, with corn or
our tortillas, Spanish rice,
refried beans, lettuce, tomato,
Monterrey Jack cheese salsa
and sour creamon the side.
There are variations and
combinations, and the side
dishes make for a tastier and
more festive meal.
CODY KYTTLES CHICKEN
TACOS
Ingredients:
Skinless chicken breasts (A
6-ounce breast will make
about three tacos.)
Corn or our tortillas
Soybean oil or other cooking oil
Queso fresco cheese
Lime
Tomatillo salsa or sauce of
choice
Directions:
Grease a at grill or heavy
frying pan, then grill chicken
pieces, eventually chopping with
spatula. Grill tortillas separately.
Season the meat with your spice
of choice, place in tortillas, add
queso fresco cheese and lime.
Serve with salsa on the side or
with rice and refried beans.
SIZZLING
Continued from Page 1C
BILL TARUTIS/FOR THE TIMES LEADER
A veggie taco with lettuce, tomato, mushrooms, peppers,
onions and zucchini served with Spanish rice is another easy
dish to make for Cinco de Mayo festivities.
Contact Rob Finlay, CLS 570.822.5126
www.humford.com Broker Protected
H U M F O R D R E A L T Y
Primc lcasing Opportunitics
Explore these Prime Commercial Properties Exclusively from Humford Now Available For Lease and Sale
Space Available - Mundy Street - Wilkes-Barre
FOR LEASE
6000 SF Medical - Office
Mundy Street - Wilkes-Barre
Ideal for medical, office, rehab, etc. Located next to
Allied Services John Heinz Campus and side entrance
to Home Depot. Easy access to Interstate 81.
FOR LEASE
Country Club Shopping Center
7,500 SF - End Cap
(former Movie Gallery)
Space could be expanded
to 10,000/sf or subdivided.
Additional parking lot could be
paved for high traffic tenant.
Anchored by Thomas Super
Foodtown with 8 inline tenants.
Center has strong sales volume
and is located on the coming home
side of Route 309, which is also
the main thruway from Wyoming
County to/from Wilkes-Barre.
Dallas
2 units available - 2,800 SF & 725
SF - located on the top (10th) floor.
Overlooking the Wyoming Valley.
Tenant improvement allowance.
Call for more details.
Public Square
FOR LEASE
WB Center
39 Public Square 2,800 SF
Wilkes-Barre
FOR LEASE
Dallas Shopping Center
1050 SF
Space is between Sen. Bakers
Office and As Cutting Crew
Shopping Center is located in the
heart of the Back Mountain prior
to the Route 309/415 split. Center
has two entrances, traffic light and
a traffic count of approximately
32,000 cars daily.
Dallas
Space is between Peking Chef
Restaurant and Medicine Shoppe
Valley Tennis & Swim Club
211 Harris Hill Road,
Shavertown 570-696-2769
RockRec.org
(4 People*)
Family/Friend Fun Pack Family/Friend Fun Pack iend Fun Pack iend Fun Pack yyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyy////////////////////////// kkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkk ddddddddddddddddddddddddddd FFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFF FFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFF FFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFF aaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa FFFFFFFFFFFFaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa rrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrr nnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnn nnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnn uuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuu PPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPaaaa PPPPPPPPPPPPP iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiilllllllllllllllllllllllll mmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm cccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc eeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeenn eeee aaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa aaaaaaaaaaaaa dddddddddddddddddddd eeeeeee iiiiii iiiii yyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyy////////////////////////// kkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkk ddddddddddddddddddddddddddddddd FFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFF FFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFF FFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFF aaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa FFFFFaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa rrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrr nnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnn nnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnn uuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuu PPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPP iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiilllllllllllllllllllllllll mmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm cccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc eeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee iiiiiii iiiii
Swim Only
Membership
More than 4 People -
Add $99 Per Person
*One of the primary
cardholders must be present
with any three (3) guests.
Guests can change daily.
HEATED
POOL
ARCADE
PARTIES
COMING
SOON!
366 Pierce Street Kingston 283-0566
- VERY SPECIAL -
Sizzle-Pi
TRAY OF
SIZZLE PI PIZZA
$
9
99
With this ad. Expires 5/4/13
7
2
1
4
4
0
7
2
1
4
7
2
1
4
777
4
0
4
0
PA066033
SAVE
$25
Call Now!
BEL L ES
C O N S TRUC TIO N C O .
C AL L
824- 7220
FREE Trip le Pa ne
Up gra d e o n a ll
Plygem L ifestyle
W ind o w s
PA012959
ENERG Y S AVING S
W INDO W S AL E
Maximum Efficiency& Sound Control
Ro o fing & S id ing
Exp erts To o !
Birthdays Anniversaries Graduations
Mothers & Fathers Days
Corporate Incentive Programs
Purchase NowAt:
simplycerticates.com
and
The Mall At Steamtown - Customer Service
ONE CERTIFICATE HUNDREDS OF CHOICES!
T
8
1
3
5
7
0
DATE NIGHT
Lobster Tail (slippers)
99 cents each
SATURDAY NIGHT
Martini, Dinner &
Manicure $15
PSYCHIC NIGHT
THE FAMOUS YaYa
Dinner & Card Reading $15
WEDNESDAY NIGHT
25 WINGS
THURSDAY NIGHT
FRIDAY NIGHT
Call for Reservation 824-7100
RAMADA INN 20 Public Square Wilkes-Barre
AT THE BAR
Dinner for 2
(Appetizers, Hummus, 2 Skewer Beef,
2 Chicken Kebabs, Rice &Vegetables)
$
24.95 per couple
Enjoy Fri. & Sat.
Nights at the Oasis
Photographs and information must be re-
ceived two full weeks before your childs
birthday.
Your information must be typed or
computer-generated. Include your
name and your relationship to the child
(parent, grandparent or legal guardians
only, please), your childs name, age and
birthday, parents, grandparents and
great-grandparents names and their
towns of residence, any siblings and
their ages.
Dont forget to include a daytime
contact phone number. Without one,
we may be unable to publish a birthday
announcement on time.
We cannot guarantee return of birthday
or occasions photos and do not return
community-news or publicity photos.
Please do not submit precious or original
professional photographs that require
return because such photos can become
damaged, or occasionally lost, in the
production process.
Email your birthday announcement to
people@timesleader.com or send it to:
Times Leader Birthdays, 15 North Main
St., Wilkes-Barre, PA 18711-0250. You also
may use the form under the People tab
on www.timesleader.com.
Childrens birthdays (ages 1-16) will be published free of charge
GUIDELINES
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com PAGE 4C WEDNESDAY, MAY 1, 2013 C O M M U N I T Y N E W S
HAPPY BIRTHDAY!
Abbigail Schultz
Abbigail Schultz, daughter of
Bill and Jody Schultz, Swoy-
ersville, celebrated her 10th
birthday April 10. Abbigail is a
granddaughter of William and
Elsie Schutlz, Freeland; Jeanne
Rollman, West Wyoming; and
the late Joseph Rollman. Abbi-
gail has a brother, Zachary, 6.
Braden S. Morrison
Braden Skye Morrison, son of
India and Damon Morrison,
Baltimore, Md., is celebrat-
ing his 10th birthday today,
May 1. Braden is a grandson
of Klaus and Kathryn Lietz,
Wilkes-Barre; Jean and John
Lewis, Westminister, Md.; and
Ken and Darlene Morrison,
Baltimore, Md. He has a sister,
Emma, 17.
Jeremy P. Harper
Jeremy Paul Harper, son of Paul
and Michaline Harper, Mountain
Top, is celebrating his 13th birth-
day today, May 1. Jeremy is a
grandson of Michaline Grzymski
and the late Sylvester Grzymski,
Mocanaqua, and Rita Harper
and the late Francis Harper,
Wyoming. He has a sister, Vic-
toria, 9.
Andrew R. Bittmann
Andrew Ryan Bittmann, son
of Frank and Donna Bittmann,
Pittston Township, is celebrat-
ing his seventh birthday today,
May 1. Andrew is a grandson of
Ann Braccini, Pittston Town-
ship; the late Louis Braccini;
and Kurt and Gerda Bittmann,
Lake Grove, N.Y. He has a sister,
Paige, 4.
Jameson J. Harris
Jameson Joseph Harris, son
of Elisabeth and Jim Harris,
Dallas, is celebrating his fourth
birthday today, May 1. Jameson
is a grandson of Erika and Joe
Bagnato, Exeter; the late Lynn
Harris, Exeter; and the late
Joan Harris, Shavertown.
Audrey Stambaugh
Audrey Stambaugh, daugh-
ter of Robert and Melissa
Stambaugh, Shavertown, is
celebrating her sixth birth-
day today, May 1. Audrey is
a granddaughter of Pam and
Jack Lenz, Mercer, and Robert
and Cathy Stambaugh, Weed-
ville. She is a great- grand-
daughter of Janice Gabriel
and the late Stanley Gabriel,
Dupont. Audrey has a sister,
Madison, 15, and two brothers,
Logan, 10, and Jacob, 7.
Madyson Hornack
Madyson Hornack, daughter
of John and Jean Hornack,
Hazleton, is celebrating her 11th
birthday today, May 1. Madyson
is a granddaughter of Paul and
Elaine Glowatch, West Hazleton,
and Dolores Hornack and the
late John Hornack, Hazleton.
Dickinson
School of Law
holding annual
dinner May 15
The 38th annual dinner
of the Northeastern Penn-
sylvania Chapter of Dickin-
son School of Law, Pennsyl-
vania State
Uni vers i t y,
will be held
at 6 p.m. on
May 15 at
the Wood-
lands Inn
and Resort,
Plains Town-
ship.
Sandor Yelen is chapter
president and director.
Co-chairpersons are attor-
neys David Schwager and
Jane Smedley.
An honored guest will be
Matthew W. Brann, a mem-
ber of the U.S. District Court
for the Middle District of
Pennsylvania.
Students and recent gradu-
ates will be special guests.
Committee members are
Lackawanna County Court
Judge Carmen D. Minora
and attorneys Zygmunt Bi-
alkowski, Anthony Falvello,
Arthur Picocne and Irwin
Schneider.
Yelen
Wyoming Valley Womans Club meets
The Wyoming Valley Womans Club recently met at the Genetti
Hotel and Conference Center in Wilkes-Barre. K. Tracy Fabian pre-
sented a craft demonstration to the group. The next meeting will
be at noon on May 14 at the Westmoreland Club. At the meeting,
from left: Nancy Restaino, club member; Joan Hudak, club presi-
dent; Fabian; and Anna Elmir, rst vice president.
Greek food festival to be held May 8-11
A Greek food festival will be hosted by the Annunciation Greek Orthodox Church, 32 East Ross St., Wilkes-
Barre, from 11 a.m. to 8 p.m. on May 8-11. An assortment of Greek food and pastries, including gyros, stuffed
grape vine leaves, spinach pies, baklava, galaktoboureko and others, will be available for eat-in or take-out
purchases. Visa, MasterCard and Discover credit cards will be accepted for food purchases. Orders more
than $30 will be delivered free within a two-mile radius of the church. Customers may pre-order their food
by calling 570-823-4805 during festival hours or by ordering online at greekfoodfestival.webs.com . For
more information call 570-823-4805 or visit the website for menu and festival details. Parishioners who
prepare food for the festival, from left, are Lambrini Vasiliadis, Marina Calimeres, Georgia Calimeres, The-
resa Karambelas, Nitsa Salavantis, Harriet Koukoltsios, Dr. Aphrodite Togias and Christina Stelmack.
Church of Christ Uniting sponsoring mother and children dinner
Church of Christ Uniting Womens Fellowship is sponsoring its annual mother/children dinner at 6 p.m.
on Tuesday. Entertainment will be provided by juggler Robert Smith. Tickets are $7 for adults and $3 for
children 3-12. Reservations can be made by calling the church ofce at 288-8434. Some of the partici-
pating families, from left, are Jill and Grace Carrick, Elaine and Julie Burg, Maggie Hornung, Anne, Lucy
and Oliver Lew and Claire and Lillie Hornung.
Forty Fort Lions donate Easter baskets
With the help of Forty Fort Cub Scout Pack 123, the Forty Fort Lions Club
distributed 60 Easter baskets to seven local churches and two communi-
ty service organizations. Redners Warehouse, Pittston, provided the food
for the event and Theos Metro, Kingston, donated the use of its facility as
the groups distribution center. The Forty Fort Lions Club is the sponsor
of Cub Scout Pack 123. Some of the participating Cub Scouts, from left,
rst row, are Miles Sanders, Kyle St. Hart, Noah Hiedcavage, Nick Mag-
istro and Nick DiGiacomo. Second row: Michael Brown, Ian Hiedcavage,
Caleb DePiero, James Mulholland and Jacob St. Hart.
www.artappliancerepair.com
570.639.3001
Experienced Local Repairs Guaranteed
Servicing All Major Brands
ART AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAARRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTT
APPLIANCE REPAIR
Moms Day is May 12
Its time to get the kids together
for a new photo with mom.
Take part in a special Mothers Day tradition
as we feature area Moms in FULL COLOR
in our People section on May 12
ALL featured Moms will receive
a FREE BEGONIA from Ketler
Florist and Greenhouses,
1205 S. Main St., Wilkes-Barre
DEADLINE:
All photo must arrive by Friday May 3rd
at noon with the form below.
Mail photo with payment
and form below. Credit card
payments have the option of
calling 829-7189
or 970-7371
or by emailing
classieds@timesleader.com
Basic photo
$
25
Extra-large photo
$
35
You may email your photo and information to: classifieds@timesleader.com. Please be sure you include your name, address, telephone number, Mothers name and name of others in photo (left to
right) and method of payment. When submitting via mail or at the Times Leader, all submissions must be PRINTED CLEARLY or TYPED and all information provided that is requested. Deadline is
Friday, May 3rd at noon. Sorry, no late submissions will be accepted. Please indicate name on back of photo. Include self addressed stamped envelope to have your photo returned, or you
can pick up at the Times Leader. Office hours are Monday - Friday 8:30 am to 5 pm.
Name ___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Address ______________________________________________________________________________ Phone ______________________________________________
City ______________________________________________________________________________ State ____________ Zip __________________________________
Mother's Name ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Name of other(s) in photo _____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Circle one:
Ive enclosed my check for: $_________________ Or, charge to credit card #_____________________________________
Expiration date________ /________ /________ Security Code_______________________
Subscribe to the Times Leader Call 570-829-5000
timesleader.com
www.cancerwellnessnepa.com
EXPERT
Mini Cooper/BMW
Service
570-822-4665
20%OFF ALL
Dazzle Boutique
Coach or Juicy Couture Merchandise
Today thru
Saturday
May 4th
Only!
A
T
Star Tresses
Grand Salon
and Day Spa
in the Beer Deli Warehouse Building
Welles Street, Forty Fort
Call Star Tresses - 283-0200 for more information
Located inside
at participating locations with this coupon. 1 coupon per customer
Expires 5/31/13
BUY 1 DOZEN DONUTS
GET 6 FREE
16 oz. COFFEE
99
CURRYS
DONUTS

MOUNTAIN TOP
ALUMINUM
Glass & Screen Enclosures
Patio Roofs, Awnings,
Carports & Decks
Insured, with references
Call for your Free Estimate
(570) 474-6213
Serving NEPA since 1983!
PA033148
mttopaluminum.com
Pain & Gain R 140 min
(1:15), (1:40), (4:10), (4:40), 7:00, 7:20, 9:50,
10:10
The Big Wedding R 100 min
(2:20), (4:40), 7:20, 9:30
**Oblivion PG13 130 min
(1:30), (2:00), (4:15), (4:50), 7:05, 7:30, 9:40,
10:15
Oblivion -DBox Motion Seating - PG-13
- 130 min.
(1:30), (4:15), 7:05, 9:40
**The Place Beyond The Pines R 150
min.
(1:00), (4:00), 7:00, 10:00
Silver Linings Playbook - R - 130 min.
(2:00), (4:40), 7:20, 10:00
Scary Movie 5 PG13 95 min
(2:35), (5:00), 7:40, 9:50.
42 PG13 135 min
(1:05), (1:40), (3:55), (4:25), 7:15, 7:35, 9:45,
10:15.
Evil Dead R 100 min
(1:50), (4:10), 7:20, 9:40.
***Jurassic Park in RealD 3D PG13
135 min
(1:20), (4:15), 7:15, 10:00
Olympus Has Fallen R 130 min
(1:45), (4:40), 7:30, 10:10.
The Croods PG 110 min
(1:10), (3:40), 7:00, 9:30.
Oz: The Great and Powerful 2D PG 140
min
(1:00), (4:00), 7:00, 9:50
Dont just watch a movie, experience it!
All Stadium Seating and Dolby Surround Sound
ALL FEATURES NOW PRESENTED IN DIGITAL FORMAT
825.4444 rctheatres.com
3 Hrs. Free Parking At Participating Park & Locks with Theatre Validation
(Parenthesis Denotes Bargain Matinees)
All Showtimes Include Pre-Feature Content
Avoid the lines: Advance tickets available from Fandango.com
Rating Policy Parents and/or Guardians (Age 21 and older) must
accompany all children under 17 to an R Rated feature
*No passes accepted to these features.
**No restricted discount tickets or passes accepted to these features.
***3D features are the regular admission price plus a surcharge of $2.50
D-Box Motion Seats are the admission price plus an $8.00 surcharge
First Matinee $5.50 for all features (plus surcharge for 3D features).
THE MET OPERA
04/27/2013 - Giulio Cesare - 12:00PM - 275 min
SPECIAL EVENTS
Advance Ticketing Available Now For
Iron Man 3
OPENING 5/2/13
**Iron Man 3 -PG-13 - 140 min. 9 PM
***Iron Man 3 RealD 3D
PG-13 - 140 min. 9 PM
Iron Man 3 DBox Motion Seating
PG-13 140 min. 9 P.M.
Dedicated to your yard....so
you dont have to be
Spring & Fall Clean-up
Mowing, Edging & Pruning
Mulch & Stone Installed
GRASS MASTER
LAWN MAINTENANCE
690-0618
BACK MOUNTAIN BOWL
Memorial Hwy Dallas 675-5026
Eat in and Take Out!
Sicilian Pizza Wings
Hoagies and More!
STS REPAIR SERVICE
Electrical, Plumbing
Heating & Cooling
Repair
947-8779 Best Prices
Small Jobs Are Our Specialty!
7
8
6
2
7
0
ALL JUNK CARS &
TRUCKS WANTED
VITO & GINO
288-8995
Forty Fort
Highest Prices Paid In Cash.
Free Pickup. Call Anytime.
Now Accepting
Composite Decking/Decks Siding
Ceramic Tile Hardwood Flooring
Vinyl Flooring Roong
CALL FOR FREE ESTIMATES
THINK SPRING! IS IT TIME FOR A NEW
ROOF WITH A LIFETIME WARRANTY?
8
1
2
1
1
7
PAIN & GAIN (XD) (R)
10:45AM 1:45PM 4:45PM 7:45PM
10:45PM NEW MOVIE
You must be 17 with ID or accompanied by a parent to attend R rated features.
Children under 6 may not attend R rated features after 6pm
**Note**: Showtimes marked with a \\ indicate reserved seating.
42 (DIGITAL) (PG-13)
10:50AM 1:50PM 4:40PM 7:35PM 10:30PM
BIG WEDDING, THE (DIGITAL) (R)
12:55PM 3:10PM 5:25PM 7:40PM 9:55PM
NEW MOVIE
CALL, THE (DIGITAL) (R)
(11:50AM 2:20PM 4:40PM NOT SAT. 4/27 OR
WED. 5/1/13) (7:05PM 9:25PM NOT ON WED.
51/13)
COMPANY YOU KEEP, THE (DIGITAL) (R)
10:55AM 1:45PM 4:35PM 7:25PM 10:15PM
NEW MOVIE
CROODS, THE (3D) (PG)
2:15PM 7:15PM
CROODS, THE (DIGITAL) (PG)
11:35AM 4:50PM 9:45PM
EVIL DEAD (DIGITAL) (R)
12:40PM 3:00PM 5:15PM 7:55PM 10:15PM
GI JOE: RETALIATION (3D) (PG-13)
11:25AM 4:45PM 10:05PM
GI JOE: RETALIATION (DIGITAL) (PG-13)
2:00PM 7:20PM
IDENTITY THIEF (DIGITAL) (R)
(11:05AM 1:55PM 4:30PM NOT ON SAT.
4/27/13) 7:50PM 10:40PM
JURASSIC PARK (2013) (3D) (PG-13)
1:25PM 4:25PM 7:25PM 10:25PM
LORDS OF SALEM, THE (DIGITAL) (R)
11:10AM 1:40PM 4:10PM 7:10PM 9:40PM
OBILIVION (DIGITAL) (PG-13)
11:30AM 12:30PM 1:30PM 2:30PM 3:30PM
4:30PM 5:30PM 6:30PM 7:30PM 8:30PM
9:30PM 10:30PM
OLYMPUS HAS FALLEN (DIGITAL) (R)
12:25PM 3:15PM (6:40PM 10:00PM NOT ON
WED. 5/1/13)
OZ: THE GREAT AND POWERFUL (3D) (PG)
12:55PM 6:55PM
OZ: THE GREAT AND POWERFUL (DIGITAL) (PG)
3:55PM 10:10PM
PAIN & GAIN (DIGITAL) (R)
12:15PM 3:15PM 6:15PM 9:15PM
NEW MOVIE
PLACE BEYOND THE PINES, THE (DIGITAL) (R)
12:50PM 4:00PM 7:10PM 10:20PM
SCARY MOVIE 5 (DIGITAL) (PG-13)
11:55AM 2:05PM 4:15PM 6:25PM 8:35PM
10:45PM
SIDE EFFECTS (DIGITAL) (R)
11:20AM 5:05PM 10:35PM
TYLER PERRYS TEMPTATION (DIGITAL)
(PG-13)
2:25PM 8:00PM
Your Power Equipment
Headquarters
CubCadet Stihl Ariens
Troybilt Gravely
Lawntractors Mowers Trimmers
Blowers and more
2965 Memorial Hwy., Dallas
570-675-3003
Blowers and more
EQUIPMENT
BEL L ES
C O N S TRUC TIO N C O . IN C .
PA012959
824- 7220
NATIO NAL AW ARD
W INNING C O M PANY
FREE ES TIM ATES
S IDING ,W INDO W S
& C ARPENTRY
THE BES T RO O FING ,
www.timesleader.com TIMES LEADER PAGE 6C WEDNESDAY, MAY 1, 2013 T E L E V I S I O N
6:00 6:30 7:00 7:30 8:00 8:30 9:00 9:30 10:00 10:30 11:00 11:30
0
News World
News
News-
watch 16
Inside
Edition
The Mid-
dle (N)
Family
Tools (N)
Modern
Family
How to
Live
Nashville (N) (CC)
(TVPG)
News Jimmy
Kimmel

Sanford &
Son
Sanford &
Son
Maude
(TVPG)
Maude
(TVPG)
The
Nanny
The
Nanny
Be a Mil-
lionaire
Seinfeld
(TVPG)
News-
watch 16
Inside
Edition
News All in the
Family
6
News Evening
News
News Entertain-
ment
Survivor: Caramoan
-- Fans vs. Fav
Criminal Minds
Alchemy (N) (TV14)
CSI: Crime Scene
Investigation (N)
News at
11
Letterman
<
Eyewitn
News
Nightly
News
Wheel of
Fortune
Jeopardy!
(N)
The Voice (N) (CC) Law & Order: Special
Victims Unit
Chicago Fire Retali-
ation Hit (TV14)
Eyewitn
News
Jay Leno
F
Access
Hollywd
Family
Guy (CC)
Simpsons Family
Guy (CC)
Arrow The Under-
taking (N) (TV14)
Supernatural (N) (CC)
(TV14)
The Office
(CC)
30 Rock
(TV14)
30 Rock
(TV14)
That 70s
Show
n
The Rifle-
man
The Rifle-
man
M*A*S*H
(TVPG)
M*A*S*H
(TVPG)
Bewitched Dream of
Jeannie
Mary T.
Moore
Bob
Newhart
The Odd
Couple
Dick Van
Dyke
Twilight
Zone
Perry
Mason
L
PBS NewsHour (N)
(CC)
Northeast Business
Journal
Nature (N) (CC)
(TVPG)
NOVA (N) (CC)
(TVPG)
Secrets of the Dead
(N) (TVPG)
Nightly
Business
Charlie
Rose (N)
U
The Peoples Court
(CC) (TVPG)
The Doctors (N) (CC)
(TVPG)
NUMB3RS Pando-
ras Box (TVPG)
NUMB3RS Burn
Rate (CC) (TVPG)
Law & Order: Crimi-
nal Intent (TV14)
Home
and Gar
American
Dad
X
Two and
Half Men
Two and
Half Men
Big Bang
Theory
Big Bang
Theory
American Idol Finalists Compete Finalists
perform for the judges. (N) (TV14)
News
First Ten
News
10:30
How I Met The Office
(CC)

Tango & Cash (R, 89) Sylvester Stal-


lone, Kurt Russell, Teri Hatcher.
WWE Main Event (N) National Security (PG-13, 03) Mar-
tin Lawrence, Steve Zahn. Premiere.
One Flew Over
the Cuckoos Nest
#
News Evening
News
Entertain-
ment
omg!
Insider (N)
Survivor: Caramoan
-- Fans vs. Fav
Criminal Minds
Alchemy (N) (TV14)
CSI: Crime Scene
Investigation (N)
News Letterman
)
Dish
Nation (N)
How I Met How I Met King of
Queens
NUMB3RS Pando-
ras Box (TVPG)
NUMB3RS Burn
Rate (CC) (TVPG)
The 10
News
King of
Queens
(:05) Dish
Nation
Love-Ray-
mond
+
Engage-
ment
Family
Guy (CC)
Two and
Half Men
Two and
Half Men
Arrow The Under-
taking (N) (TV14)
Supernatural (N) (CC)
(TV14)
PIX News at Ten (N)
(CC)
Seinfeld
(TVPG)
Seinfeld
(TVPG)
1
Two and
Half Men
Two and
Half Men
Big Bang
Theory
Big Bang
Theory
NUMB3RS Pando-
ras Box (TVPG)
NUMB3RS Burn
Rate (CC) (TVPG)
Action
News
Friends
(TVPG)
30 Rock
(TV14)
30 Rock
(TV14)
AMC
CSI: Miami Hunting
Ground (TV14)
CSI: Miami Special
Delivery (TV14)
The Breakfast Club (R, 85) Emilio Estevez,
Molly Ringwald, Judd Nelson. (CC)
Sixteen Candles (10:16) (PG,
84) Molly Ringwald. (CC)
AP
River Monsters
Lethal Legends
River Monsters: The
Lost Reels
River Monsters: The
Lost Reels
River Monsters (CC)
(TVPG)
River Monsters:
Unhooked (TVPG)
River Monsters: The
Lost Reels
ARTS
The First 48 (CC)
(TV14)
Duck
Dynasty
Duck
Dynasty
Duck Dynasty (CC)
(TVPG)
Duck
Dynasty
Duck
Dynasty
Duck
Dynasty
Duck
Dynasty
Duck
Dynasty
Duck
Dynasty
CNBC
Mad Money (N) NHL Hockey Toronto Maple Leafs at Boston Bruins.
(N) (Live)
TBA American Greed Mad Money
CNN
(5:00) The Situation
Room (N)
Erin Burnett Out-
Front (N)
Anderson Cooper
360 (N) (CC)
Piers Morgan Live
(N) (Live)
Anderson Cooper
360 (CC)
Erin Burnett OutFront
COM
South
Park
Tosh.0
(TV14)
Colbert
Report
Daily
Show
Chap-
pelles
Chap-
pelles
Amy
Schumer
South
Park
South
Park
South
Park
Daily
Show
Colbert
Report
CS
SportsNite
(N)
Phillies
Pregame
MLB Baseball Philadelphia Phillies at Cleveland Indians. From
Progressive Field in Cleveland. (N Subject to Blackout) (Live)
SportsNite (N) (Live)
(CC)
Soul
Insider
Phillies
Nation
CTV
Faith &
Culture
Reflec-
tions
Daily
Mass
Popes
Aud
EWTN Live (N) (TVG) Focus (TVG) EWTN
Religious
Vaticano
(TVG)
The
Catholic
Women of
Grace
DSC
MythBusters (CC)
(TVPG)
MythBusters (CC)
(TVPG)
MythBusters: Blast
From the Past (CC)
MythBusters (N) (CC)
(TVPG)
The Big Brain Theory MythBusters (CC)
(TVPG)
DSY
Good
Luck
Charlie
Jessie
(CC)
(TVG)
A.N.T.
Farm
(TVG)
Good
Luck
Charlie
Jessie
(CC)
Grav-
ity Falls
(TVY7)
Dog With
a Blog
(TVG)
Austin &
Ally (CC)
(TVG)
A.N.T.
Farm
(TVG)
Austin &
Ally (CC)
(TVG)
Jessie
(CC)
Good
Luck
Charlie
E!
What-
Ryan
What-
Ryan
E! News (N) Mean Girls 2 (PG-13, 11) Meaghan
Martin, Maiara Walsh, Jennifer Stone.
The Soup
(N)
Married to
Jonas
Chelsea
Lately
E! News
ESPN
SportsCenter (N)
(Live) (CC)
MLB Baseball Washington Nationals at Atlanta Braves. From
Turner Field in Atlanta. (N Subject to Blackout) (Live) (CC)
Baseball Tonight (N)
(Live) (CC)
SportsCenter (N)
(Live) (CC)
ESPN2
Around
the Horn
Interrup-
tion
NFL Live (N) (CC) CrossFit
Games
CrossFit
Games
CrossFit
Games
CrossFit
Games
2012 CrossFit
Games
NFL Live (CC)
FAM
Americas Funniest
Home Videos (CC)
Richie Rich (PG, 94) Macaulay
Culkin, John Larroquette.
The Mask (PG-13, 94) Jim Carrey,
Cameron Diaz, Peter Riegert.
The 700 Club (CC)
(TVG)
FOOD
Diners,
Drive
Diners,
Drive
Restaurant: Impos-
sible
Restaurant: Impos-
sible (TVG)
Restaurant: Impos-
sible
Restaurant Stake-
out (N)
Mystery
Diners
Mystery
Diners
FNC
Special Report With
Bret Baier (N)
FOX Report With
Shepard Smith
The OReilly Factor
(N) (CC)
Hannity (N) On Record, Greta
Van Susteren
The OReilly Factor
(CC)
HALL
Brady
Bunch
Brady
Bunch
Brady
Bunch
Brady
Bunch
Frasier
(TVG)
Frasier
(TVPG)
Frasier
(TVPG)
Frasier
(TVPG)
Frasier
(TVPG)
Frasier
(TVPG)
Frasier
(TVG)
Frasier
(TVPG)
HIST
(5:00) Hell: The
Devils Domain
Pawn
Stars
Pawn
Stars
Larry the Cable Guy Larry the Cable Guy Larry the Cable Guy (:02) Vikings All
Change (TV14)
H&G
Buying and Selling
(CC) (TVG)
Buying and Selling
Jenn & JP (TVG)
Cousins
on Call
Cousins
on Call
Property Brothers
(CC) (TVG)
House
Hunters
Hunters
Intl
Property Brothers
(CC) (TVG)
LIF
Unsolved Mysteries
(CC) (TVPG)
Unsolved Mysteries
(CC) (TV14)
Unsolved Mysteries
(CC) (TV14)
Unsolved Mysteries
(CC) (TVPG)
Unsolved Mysteries
(CC) (TVPG)
(:01) Unsolved Mys-
teries (CC) (TVPG)
MTV
Awkward. Awkward. Girl Code Girl Code Ke$ha:
My Cr.
Ke$ha:
My Cr.
The Real World (CC)
(TV14)
The Real World (N)
(CC) (TV14)
True Life I Have
Social Anxiety (N)
NICK
Sponge-
Bob
Sponge-
Bob
Sponge-
Bob
Drake &
Josh
Full
House
Full
House
Full
House
Full
House
The
Nanny
The
Nanny
Friends
(TV14)
(:33)
Friends
OVAT
The Governess (5:30) (R, 98) Minnie
Driver, Tom Wilkinson.
Anna Karenina (R, 12) Keira Knightley, Aaron Taylor-
Johnson. A Russian aristocrat has a life-changing affair.
The Governess (R,
98)
SPD
NASCAR Race
Hub (N)
Pass Time Pass Time Stunt-
busters
Stunt-
busters
Drag
Race
Drag
Race
Am.
Trucker
Am.
Trucker
Stunt-
busters
Stunt-
busters
SPIKE
GoodFellas (4:15) (R, 90) Robert
De Niro, Ray Liotta, Joe Pesci.
Scarface (8:15) (R, 83) Al Pacino, Michelle Pfeiffer, Steven Bauer. A Cuban
immigrant fights to the top of Miamis drug trade. (CC)
SYFY
Weird or What? Life
After Death
Haunted Collector
Threatening activity.
Haunted Collector Haunted Collector Deep South Para-
normal (N)
Haunted Collector
TBS
King of
Queens
Seinfeld
(TVG)
Seinfeld
(TVPG)
Seinfeld
(TVPG)
Family
Guy (CC)
Family
Guy (CC)
Big Bang
Theory
Big Bang
Theory
Big Bang
Theory
Big Bang
Theory
Conan Bo Burnham.
(N) (CC)
TCM
Ransom (6:15) (56) Glenn Ford,
Donna Reed, Leslie Nielsen. (CC)
Brother Rat (38) Pris-
cilla Lane. (CC)
Four Daughters (9:45) (38) Claude
Rains, Rosemary Lane. (CC)
Silver
Queen
TLC
Island
Medium
Island
Medium
My Obses-
sion
My Obses-
sion
Hoarding: Buried
Alive (CC) (TVPG)
Hoarding: Buried
Alive (N) (TVPG)
My Obses-
sion
My Obses-
sion
Hoarding: Buried
Alive (CC) (TVPG)
TNT
Castle One Mans
Treasure (TVPG)
NBA Basketball First Round: Teams TBA. (N) (Live)
(CC)
NBA Basketball First Round: Teams TBA. (N) (Live)
(CC)
TOON
Advent.
Time
Regular
Show
Regular
Show
NinjaGo:
Masters
Dragons:
Riders
Teen
Titans Go!
King of
the Hill
King of
the Hill
American
Dad
American
Dad
Family
Guy (CC)
Family
Guy (CC)
TRVL
Bizarre Foods With
Andrew Zimmern
Man v.
Food
Man v.
Food
Burger
Land
Burger
Land
Toy
Hunter
Toy
Hunter
Doomsday on
Wheels (TVPG)
Drive Thru Paradise
(CC) (TVPG)
TVLD
(5:46)
M*A*S*H
Golden
Girls
Golden
Girls
Golden
Girls
Golden
Girls
Golden
Girls
Love-Ray-
mond
Love-Ray-
mond
Forever
Young
King of
Queens
King of
Queens
King of
Queens
USA
NCIS Enigma (CC)
(TVPG)
NCIS Bete Noir
(CC) (TVPG)
NCIS Ships in the
Night (CC) (TV14)
NCIS Enemy on the
Hill (TVPG)
Psych Shawn runs
for mayor. (TVPG)
(:01) NCIS
Recruited (TVPG)
VH-1
Bandslam (5:30) (PG, 09) Aly
Michalka, Vanessa Hudgens. Premiere.
Saturday Night Live in the 2000s: Time
and Again (CC) (TV14)
Off Pitch
(TVPG)
40 Greatest Pranks
3 (TVPG)
Greatest
Prnks
WE
Charmed (CC)
(TVPG)
Braxton Family
Values
Braxton Family
Values
Braxton Family
Values
Braxton Family
Values
Braxton Family
Values
WGN-A
Old Chris-
tine
Old Chris-
tine
Americas Funniest
Home Videos (CC)
Engage-
ment
Engage-
ment
Engage-
ment
Engage-
ment
WGN News at Nine
(N) (CC)
Americas Funniest
Home Videos (CC)
WYLN
Lets Talk Legally
Speaking
Topic A: Live at Five Storm
Politics
Women
Today
Jentastic
Sweet
Ghost
Detect.
Late Edition Classified Beaten
Path
YOUTO
Kipkay TV Kipkay TV Kipkay TV Kipkay TV Kipkay TV EP Daily
(TVG)
Adrena-
lina
PREMIUM CHANNELS
HBO
Rise of the Planet of the Apes (6:15)
(PG-13, 11) James Franco, Freida
Pinto, John Lithgow. (CC)
Manhunt (13) Premiere. The hunt
for Osama bin Laden began even before
9/11. (CC)
Game of Thrones
Kissed by Fire (CC)
(TVMA)
Real Time With Bill
Maher (CC) (TVMA)
HBO2
Taking Lives (6:15) (R, 04) Angelina
Jolie, Ethan Hawke. An FBI profiler helps
detectives search for a killer. (CC)
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (R, 11)
Gary Oldman. A veteran agent must ferret
out a Soviet spy within MI6. (CC)
Tinker
Tailor
Crazy, Stupid, Love. (PG-13,
11) Steve Carell, Ryan
Gosling, Julianne Moore. (CC)
MAX
Whats
Love Got
to Do
A Very Harold & Kumar 3D
Christmas (R, 11) John
Cho, Kal Penn. (CC)
The Silence of the Lambs (R, 91)
Jodie Foster, Anthony Hopkins,
Scott Glenn. (CC)
Fast Five (PG-13, 11) Vin Diesel,
Paul Walker. Dom Toretto and company
ramp up the action in Brazil. (CC)
MMAX
Alvin and the
Chipmunks: Chip-
wrecked (5:40)
From Dusk Till Dawn (7:10) (R, 96)
Harvey Keitel. Fugitive brothers encounter
vampires south of the border. (CC)
Chronicle (PG-13, 12)
Dane DeHaan, Alex Russell,
Michael B. Jordan. (CC)
Dark Secrets (12) Kelli
McCarty, Jayden Cole, Victoria
White. (CC)
SHO
Bulletproof Monk (5:45)
(PG-13, 03) Chow Yun-Fat,
Jaime King. Premiere. (CC)
All Access
(TV14)
All Access
(TV14)
All Access
(TV14)
60 Minutes Sports
(N) (CC) (TV14)
All Access
(N) (TV14)
All Access
(TV14)
60 Minutes Sports
(CC) (TV14)
STARZ
Finding Forrester
(4:50) (CC)
Colombiana (7:10) (PG-13, 11) Zoe
Saldana, Jordi Moll, Lennie James. (CC)
The Patriot (R, 00) Mel Gibson. Premiere. A man and his
son fight side by side in the Revolutionary War. (CC)
6 a.m. FNC FOX and Friends (N)
7 a.m. 3, 22 CBS This Morn-
ing Dylans Candy Bar President
Dylan Lauren. (N)
7 a.m. 16 Good Morning America
Amanda Knox; Joel Edgerton;
Kyle Bornheimer; Daytime Emmy
Award nominations. (N)
7 a.m. 28 Today Lifestyle expert
Martha Stewart; authors Lindy
Boone Michaelis, Pat Boone and
Debby Boone. (N)
7 a.m. CNN Starting Point (N)
8 a.m. 56 Better Dining out with
children; boxer Laila Ali; prom
looks. (N) (TVPG)
9a.m. FNCAmericas Newsroom (N)
tv talK todaY
WEDNESDAY, MAY 1, 2013 PAgE 7C TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com d i v e r s i o n s
UNIVERSAL SUDOKU
MINUTE MAZE
W i T H o M A r s H A r i F & T A n n A H H i r s C H
CRYPTOQUOTE
GOREN BRIDGE
B Y M i C H e A L A r G i r i o n & J e F F K n U r e K
JUMBLE
B Y H o L i d A Y M A T H i s
HOROSCOPE
CROSSWORD
PREVIOUS DAYS SOLUTION
HOW TO CONTACT:
Dear Abby: PO Box 69440, Los Ange-
les, CA 90069
For more Sudoku go to www.timesleader.com
O N T H E W E B
Dear Abby: My old-
est son came out to
me as a gay man in a
private conversation.
I have no problem
with him being gay;
however, I DO have
a problem with the
fact that he has asked me not to tell
anyone. He isnt ready to come out to
anyone else. My son says if he comes
out to anyone else, it would hurt so
many people.
I will keep his secret, but there
is a young woman he is living with
and planning to marry, and I do not
believe this is fair to her or her child.
He is not happy being a gay man, and
thats why hes choosing to live a lie.
How can I support him and lie to
this young woman he is with? My son
is so confused. How do I help him
and keep his secret at the same time?
Anonymous
Dear Anonymous: Your son may not
be happy being a gay man, but that
is who he is. For him to keep a secret
like this from his fiancee, who plans
to share the rest of her life with him,
will be MORE hurtful to her if he
goes through with the wedding than
telling her now.
Help him by encouraging him to
seek counseling through an LGBT
community center. It will be strictly
confidential, and there is nothing he
can tell them they havent heard be-
fore. He has already cracked open his
closet door by disclosing his sexual
orientation to you. This tells me that
on some level he wants to open it all
the way.
He is fortunate that he has a parent
who is as accepting and wise about
life as you. Encourage him to talk
more with you. It may help him to
become more comfortable opening up
and to accept reality.
Dear Abby: I live in a small town
where traffic isnt much of a problem.
Recently, though, a young man was
killed in a car wreck. He ran into a
semi because he was texting while
driving. His final text was to a friend
who had asked if they could get to-
gether for a night of fun.
As a rule, we look down on people
who drink and drive, as this is unac-
ceptable in todays world. But we do
nothing to drivers who text and drive.
Please advise your readers that no
message is worth dying over.
Robert in Kilgore, Texas
Dear Robert: Sadly, that night of
fun will have to be postponed indefi-
nitely. Sometimes it takes a tragedy
(or two) to wake people up because
theyre operating under the delusion
that they are the exception to the
rules of the road or are invincible.
Dear Abby: My mother is in her mid-
90s and in good health. She has no
intention of dying soon, but asked me
an interesting question. She has mile-
age points with a major airline and
was wondering if she can use them
for the final trip back to her home
state for burial. Do you know?
One-Way Ticket
Dear One-Way: I contacted a spokes-
person for a major airline who re-
sponded that his company does not
accept mileage points as a form of
payment for any type of shipment.
For her last flight, your mother would
no longer be considered a passenger;
she would be cargo, which is why her
points idea wont fly.
DEAR ABBY
A D V I C E
Adult son who is peeking out of the closet should open it all the way
To receive a collection of Abbys most memo-
rable and most frequently requested po-
ems and essays, send a business-sized, self-
addressed envelope, plus check or money
order for $3.95 ($4.50 in Canada) to: Dear
Abbys Keepers, P.O. Box 447, Mount Mor-
ris, IL 61054-0447. (Postage is included.)
ARIES (March 21-April 19). Meeting
other peoples definition of suc-
cess can only be a hollow win.
Decide what is important to
you, and cut out the rest. Then
youll be well on your way to an
outcome that meets your own
definition of success.
TAURUS (April 20-May 20). You
wont think about what you want
without considering what it takes
to get there. Winners take chanc-
es. Heroes endure personal risks
to help others. VIPs act to make
others feel important.
GEMINI (May 21-June 21). Quality
products cost more money.
Often the manufacturers of
these items are willing to let you
try before you buy. Take them up
on that kind of offer today.
CANCER (June 22-July 22).
Because you are morally
grounded, you are likely to make
excellent decisions in the days
to come. You just might tackle
your current challenges without
a scintilla of doubt.
LEO (July 23-Aug. 22). Stay calm.
Remove yourself from stressors.
Go easy. If you get angry, youll
only get angry again later with
yourself for allowing yourself to
lose your cool in the first place.
VIRGO (Aug. 23-Sept. 22). The
creative urge of yesterday is not
going away, though it may be
another week before you have
all of the resources necessary to
execute it properly.
LIBRA (Sept. 23-Oct. 23). You
strive to be articulate not
because you want to sound
smart, but because you sense
that the strong love you feel
would best be communicated
with beautiful words.
SCORPIO (Oct. 24-Nov. 21).
Believing something does not
automatically make it a fact. You
will either do research or you will
leave an opening in your line of
thinking for proof or disproof.
SAGITTARIUS (Nov. 22-Dec. 21).
Theres something youve wanted
to accomplish for several weeks,
but life seems to push back your
plans again and again. Youll
have to strengthen your resolve
to tackle this.
CAPRICORN (Dec. 22-Jan. 19).
You have confidence in your
gifts, but you also know that no
one has all the answers. This
humbles you. You will experience
profound connection when you
share your wisdom and listen to
the wisdom of others.
AQUARIUS (Jan. 20-Feb. 18). Youll
find yourself in a new place
without a clear guide after which
to model yourself. Observe the
people who look like they know
what theyre doing. Ask for tips
about whats appropriate.
PISCES (Feb. 19-March 20). You
dont really compete to win. You
love the rush of the game. Of
course, the rush is always more
tangible when youre winning,
which is why you focus so intent-
ly today.
TODAYS BIRTHDAY (May 1). Your
work will be highly rated, and
there is something even bet-
ter than winning that comes of
this event: Youll no longer care
what others think. You are free
to create to your own liking.
Memorable social arrangements
occur over the next seven weeks.
Cancer and Virgo people adore
you. Your lucky numbers are: 39,
4, 44, 19 and 30.
C
o
n
g
r
a
t
u
l
a
t
i
o
n
s
INNOVATIVE PROJECT UP TO $50,000.00
Keystone Sponsors yy
Media Sponsor
Cornerstone Sponsors
YENASON MECHANICAL INC.
The Problem Solving Company
ELEGANT
HOMES, LLC.
SHAWN PROHASKA
No-Burn of Northeast PA(NBNEPA) was incorporatedin
2002 to provide fre retardant and fre reactant products
for both commercial and residential applications. Our
product line includes products for treatment of wood,
drywall, textile, and even Christmas trees. NBNEPA has
preformed work all over eastern PA, from a condo proj-
ect in downtown Philadelphia, to an old school building
rehab in Beaver Meadows, to this award winning project
in Milford.
This award winning project included the treatment
of the entire wooden structure of a newly built pet cre-
matorium with our No-Burn Wood Gard product. The
building houses offces, storage space, and three large
furnaces used in the business. And although the build-
ing code did not call for the use of this product, the own-
er wanted the extra protection for his business.
NBNEPA is owned by Shawn Prohaska of Moun-
taintop, PA. Shawn is currently on his second term as
President of the Building Industry Association of NEPA.
He has also held offces as Vice President and Secre-
tary, and serves on the PA Builders Association Board of
Directors. In 2008 Shawn was awarded the Associate of
the Year Award from the BIA NEPA.
Keystone Award Winner
Building Industry Association of
Northeastern Pennsylvania
Fifth Annual
Find your next
vehicle online.
timesleaderautos.com
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com WEDNESDAY, MAY 1, 2013 PAGE 1D
MARKETPLACE
468 Auto Parts 468 Auto Parts
150 Special Notices 150 Special Notices
250 General Auction 250 General Auction
Octagon Family
Restaurant
375 W Main St, Plymouth, PA 18651
570-779-2288
.40 cent Wings
In House Only. Cannot be combined with
other offers. Minimum purchase of a dozen.
Home of the Original
O-Bar Pizza
MULTI-ESTATE
AUCTION
CHUCKS AUCTION SERVICE
Friday, May 3, 2013 @ 5:00PM
1144 Exeter Avenue, Exeter, Pa 18643
12x 10 Gazebo New in the box!
Quality furniture: 2 bedroom sets, china
closet, cedar closet, dining room table and
chairs, Bent Bros. kitchen set, desk, sofa and
chair, patio furniture, and more.
Depression glass, crystal, Fenton, etc. Stair
glide-like new, house hold items, linens, col-
lectibles, toys, HO train, Plasticville, air condi-
tioners, lawn mowers, tools, much more.
See web sites for detailed list and pictures.
Information: 693-0372
chucksauction.com, auctionzip.com #4156
AU001433
AS ALWAYS ***HIGHEST PRICES***
PAID FOR YOUR UNWANTED
VEHICLES!!!
DRIVE IN PRICES
Call for Details (570) 459-9901
Vehicles must be COMPLETE!!
PLUS ENTER TO WIN $500 CASH!!
DRAWINGTO BE HELD LAST DAY
OF EACH MONTH
www.wegotused.com
412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale
8
1
5
1
1
9
100
ANNOUNCEMENTS
110 Lost
ALL JUNK
VEHICLES
WANTED!!
CALL ANYTIME
HONEST PRICES
FREE REMOVAL
CA$H PAID
ON THE SPOT
570.301.3602
BEST PRICES
IN THE AREA
CA$H ON THE $POT,
Free Anytime
Pickup
570-301-3602
570-301-3602
CALL US!
TO JUNK
YOUR CAR
All
Junk
Cars &
Trucks
Wanted
Highest
Prices
Paid In
CA$H
FREE
PICKUP
570-574-1275
120 Found
FOUND, black dog
on Sunday morning,
Park Ave., in Wilkes-
Barre. Call to identi-
fy. 570-825-3695
FOUND. Cat, black,
white and orange in
area of St Bene-
dicts Church,
Austin Ave., Par-
sons. light green
flea collar.
570-822-9561
LIKE
NEW
Used Tires
&
Batteries
for $20
& Up
VITOS
&
GINOS
949 Wyoming Ave.
Forty Fort
288-8995
135 Legals/
Public Notices
LEGAL NOTICE
The Nuangola Zon-
ing Hearing Board
will hold a Reorga-
nization meeting at
6pm on Thursday,
May 2 at the Nuan-
gola Municipal
Building
Zoning Officer
Stephen Bieryla
GET THE WORD OUT
with a Classified Ad.
570-829-7130
PUBLIC NOTICE
The Northwest Area
School District
announces the fol-
lowing upcoming
meeting
to be held in the
High School Library:
Curriculum Commit-
tee Meeting:
Tuesday, May 7,
2013 at 6:00 PM
(Time has been
changed.)
135 Legals/
Public Notices
LEGAL NOTICE
DEADLINES
Saturday
12:30 on Friday
Sunday
4:00 pm on
Friday
Monday
4:30 pm on
Friday
Tuesday
4:00 pm on
Monday
Wednesday
4:00 pm on
Tuesday
Thursday
4:00 pm on
Wednesday
Friday
4:00 pm on
Thursday
Holidays
call for deadlines
You may email
your notices to
mpeznowski@
civitasmedia.com
or fax to
570-831-7312
or mail to
The Times Leader
15 N. Main Street
Wilkes-Barre, PA
18711
For additional
information or
questions regard-
ing legal notices
you may call
Marti Peznowski
at 570-970-7371
or 570-829-7130
LEGAL NOTICE
Notice is hereby
given that the
report of the Audi-
tor of Northwest
Area School District
for the fiscal year
ended June 30,
2012, was filed on
April 19, 2013, in the
Office of the Pro-
thonotary of
Luzerne County,
and the same will
be confirmed
absolutely unless
an appeal is taken
therefrom within
thirty (30) days
after the filing
thereof. The Audit
Report is also avail-
able for inspection
at the business
office, Northwest
Area School Dis-
trict, 243 Thorne
Hill Road, Shickshin-
ny, PA 18655.
ESTATE NOTICE
NOTICE IS HEREBY
GIVEN that Letters
of Administration
have been granted
to Joseph C. Fal-
chek, Administrator
of the Estate of
Joseph M. Falchek,
deceased, late of
the Township of
Plains, Luzerne
County, Pennsylvan-
ia, who died the
20th day of January
2013. All persons
indebted to said
Estate are request-
ed to make pay-
ment, and those
having claims or de-
mands, to present
the same without
delay to the Admin-
istrator named, or
to his attorney,
Joseph S. Falchek,
Esquire, 412 Mill
Street, Plains, Penn-
sylvania 18705.
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
ESTATE NOTICE
ESTATE OF
FRANCIS C. MILLER
Late of
Wilkes-Barre,
Pennsylvania
(Died July 28, 2012)
Letters Testamen-
tary having been
granted to Rita R.
Miller. All persons
having claims
against the Estate
or indebted to the
Estate shall make
payment or present
claims to Andrew J.
Katsock, III,
Esquire, Attorney
for the Estate,
15 Sunrise Drive
Wilkes-Barre, PA
18705.
135 Legals/
Public Notices
EXECUTORS
NOTICE
Estate of Charlotte
J. Foustner
20 Slope Street
Nanticoke,
PA 18634
Date of Death:
January 27, 2013
Notice is hereby
given that Letters
Testamentary in the
above named
estate have been
granted to the
undersigned, to
whom all persons
owing said estate
are requested to
make payment and
those having claims
or demands against
it make known
same without delay.
THOMAS A.
DEWALD
EXECUTOR
c/o Anthony J.
McDonald, Esquire
Law Offices of Bull,
Bull & McDonald,
LLP
106 Market St.
Berwick, PA 18603
PUBLIC NOTICE:
Cellco Partnership
and its controlled
affiliates doing busi-
ness as Verizon
Wireless (Verizon
Wireless) are pro-
posing to modify an
existing collocation
on a 91-Foot Roof-
top in the vicinity
near 200 Overlook
Drive, Pittston,
Luzerne County, PA
18640. Public com-
ments regarding
potential effects
from this site on
historic properties
may be submitted
within 30 days from
the date of this
publication to:
Danna Allen, Wire-
less Projects, Envi-
ronmental
Resources Man-
agement, 200
Wingo Way, Suite
101, Mount Pleasant
SC 29464, email:
vzwnepa@erm.
com, tele#:
1- 843-416-5110.
150 Special Notices
ADOPTING
YOUR NEWBORN
is our dream.
Endless love, joy,
security awaits.
Maryann and Matt
888-225-7173
Expenses Paid
< < < < < <
ADOPTION
A happily married
couple long to
provide a baby
with a lifetime of
unconditional love,
security, happi-
ness & opportuni-
ties. We promise
to cherish your
baby forever!
Assistance
available.
1-877-886-4628
or JenAndChris
2Adopt.com
A D O P T I O N : A D O P T I O N :
A loving devoted
couple dreams of
adopting a baby.
Promises secure
endless love.
expenses Paid
Alana & Ed
1-888-456-6648
Platinum has
become the
most popular
metal for
wedding and
engagement
rings. Bling
Bling!
bridezella.net
IF YOURE NOT
SELLING YOUR JUNK
VEHICLES TO
HAPPY HAPPY
TRAILS TRAILS
YOURE LOSING MONEY
570-760-2035
570-542-2277
Free Pickup!
330 Child Care
DAYCARE
In my Kingston home.
Licensed.
Infant to 6 years.
570-283-0336
380 Travel
Black Lake, NY
Come relax & enjoy
great fishing &
tranquility at its finest.
Housekeeping
cottages on the water
with all the
amenities of home.
NEED A VACATION?
Call
Now!
(315) 375-8962
daveroll@black
lakemarine.com
www.blacklake4fish.com
Line up a place to live
in classified!
BROADWAY
SHOW
BUS TRIPS
CINDERELLA
Sat. May 25th
$169
Orchestra Seats
MATILDA
July 17 $140
(Mezz Seats)
MOTOWN ON
BROADWAY
Wed. Aug 7th
$159
Orchestra Seats
JERSEY BOYS
Wed. Aug. 7th
$129
(Front Mezz)
ALL SHOWS
INCLUDE BUS &
SHOW TICKETS
CALL ROSEANN
@ 655-4247
To Reserve
Your Seats
CAMEO
HOUSE
BUS TOURS
___________________
WERE
BAAACK!!
___________________
NYC
Sat. May 18
Kips Bay
Showhouse
Roosevelt Island
Via Tram/
FDR Memorial
NYC
Fathers Day
Sun., June 16th
Sneaker Sunday
Brooklyn Flea
Ground Zero
Chelsea Market
NYC
Tues. July 16
High Tea & Tour of
Gracie Mansion
Morgan Library
COMING UP
Oct. 5 & 6
Frank Lloyd
Wrights
Falling Water/
Shanksville
9/11 Memorial

for more info


570-655-3420
FUN GETAWAYS!
Yankees
Oakland 5/5
Seattle 5/15
Philadelphia
Sightseeing &
Eastern State
Penitentiary
Tour 5/18
Niagara Falls
June 7-9, includes
2 cruises, tours
& 5 meals
Island Hopping
in New England
5 Day - 6/23-27
Phillies vs. Mets
6/23
Boston/Salem &
Gloucester
4 Day - 7/11-14
1-800-432-8069
380 Travel
MARTZ CURBSIDE
EXPRESS TO NYC
Only $25 round trip
from convenient
locations in the
Dallas & W-B area.
Direct to NYC!
Available every Sat-
urday & select Sun-
days & Wednes-
days through May.
Go to martztrail-
ways.com for full
details and to pur-
chase your
e-ticket.
NEW SHOPPERS
SPECIAL NYC
Wed. & Sat.
Broadway
Shows
JERSEY BOYS
5/22 $99.
MATILDA
SMASH HIT
6/29 $155.
WATKINS GLEN
WINE FESTIVAL
7/14 $69.
All shows
include bus and
show ticket
RAINBOW
TOURS
570-489-4761
LEAVE FROM
PARK & RIDE
Rt. 309 or Rt. 315
ESCOR ESCORTED TED
GROUP GROUP CRUISE CRUISE
New Lower Rates
and Past
Passenger
Specials
9/14-9/22/2013
Sat. to Sun.
Carnival Splendor
to Turks,
HalfMoonCay
and Nassau
Bus to NYC,
Baggage
Handling, All Taxes
Plus the
The Chatter
Band performs
From $799.
per person
ASK ABOUT THE NEW
DRINK PACKAGE
Space Limited
Call this week!
570-288-8747
1-800-545-7099
NEPA TOURS
Travel more.
Do more
BROADWAY
5/26 Jersey Boys
Bus, Orchestra
Seats, Post Theater
Dinner Packages
Starting @ $160
Dave Matthews
Band
@ Montage 5/29
Bus-Ticket-Tailgate
Double Reservation
@ $90
Kenny Chesney
6/8
Bus-Ticket-Tailgate
Best Prices &
Seats in Town!
@ $220
www.NepaBus
Tours.com
570-239-0031
406 ATVs/Dune
Buggies
HONDA`05 450R
Only used for 50
hours Looks like
new $3,500, OBO.
$3,500.
570-702-6023
409 Autos under
$5000
HONDA `01 EX
Good Condition
160,000 Miles.
$4,200
(570) 696-1400
409 Autos under
$5000
CHEVY 00 BLAZER
4 door, 4 x4 LT
Power windows
& locks. Auto,
2 owners.
Not a Nicer One!
$3,995
DODGE 99
STRATUS
71,000 original
miles, 4 cylinder,
great on gas
$4,495
FORD `87
ECONOLINE 350
CARGO VAN
With 11 extended
back, motor
replaced. Including
trailer hitch.
Reduced to $995
(570)333-4827
FORD 02
TAURUS SEL
Electric blue
metallic. One
owner. Leather,
moonroof.
Excellent condi-
tion. $4,295
MANUAL Honda,
1999, CR-V manual,
$2,800. 736-6555
SATURN `01 LS1
Silver, 106K, looks &
runs like new.
$3,300, OBO
570-702-6023
570-814-2344
To place your
ad call...829-7130
412 Autos for Sale
LEOS AUTO SALES
93 Butler Street
Wilkes-Barre, PA
570-825-8253
BMW 99 323 is
2 door, 6 cyl, auto,
82,000 original
miles. One owner.
excellent condition.
$5,995.
Buick 94
LeSabre
4 door, 6 cylinder,
auto,
$850
Ford 89
Bronco II
2 door, 6 cylinder,
auto, 4WD.
Runs good.
$795.
Current Inspection
On All Vehicles
DEALER
BUICK `97 LESABRE
Excellent running
condition, mainte-
nance free. $3,200.
570-287-0600
CADILLAC 05
DEVILLE DTS
Metallic green,
beige leather, moon
roof. 73K Warranty
$10,900.
444 Market St.
Kingston
MAFFEI
Auto Sales
570-288-6227
FORD `98 MUSTANG
Black, V6 auto,
82,000 miles, all
power, Good condi-
tion. $3,700.
570-868-6321
412 Autos for Sale
DODGE `02
INTREPID
White, 4 door,
good condition.
151,000 miles.
Asking $2,700
570-954-7459
DODGE 06 STRATUS
4 door, 4 cylin-
der. Excellent
gas mileage.
$5,495
FORD 08 FOCUS SE
Silver, black interior.
4 door sedan.
Power windows
and locks, CD. 104k
highway miles.
Runs excellent.
$6800 negotiable.
570-578-9222
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
VITOS
&
GINOS
Auto Sales
949 Wyoming
Ave, Forty Fort
288-8995
00 Toyota
Corolla
4 door, 4 cylin-
der, automatic.
Runs great.
$2,995
Grand Cherokee
V8. Runs great.
Power windows
& doors.
$2,495
96 F150 Pickup.
auto, runs good.
$1,995
96 Pontiac
Grand Prix.
White, air,
power windows
& brakes, 4
door, runs good,
106K. $2,395
01 Ford Taurus
SES
4 door, air, power
doors & win-
dows.
$2,995
99 Chevy S10
Blazer 4 door,
power windows,
doors & seats.
126,000 miles.
$2,995
03 Ford Wind-
star 4 door, all
power options.
96,000 miles.
$3,400
04 Nissan
Armada, 7 pass-
enger. 4wd.
Excellent condi-
tion. $10,900
09 Mercedes
GL450, 7 pass-
enger. Too many
options to list. 30K
miles. Garage
kept. Cream puff.
$42,500
FINANCING
AVAILABLE
Buying
Junk Cars
Used Cars
&Trucks
Highest Prices Paid
574 -1275
HONDA 03
ACCORD EX-L
V6, , black/tan
leather, moon roof,
99k. Warranty.
$8,495
444 Market St.
Kingston
MAFFEI
Auto Sales
570-288-6227
412 Autos for Sale
HONDA 12 ACCORD LX
4 cylinder, grey, 9K.
Factory Warranty.
$18,995
444 Market St.
Kingston
MAFFEI
Auto Sales
570-288-6227
HONDA 05 CIVIC EX
5 speed manual,
sun roof, alloys,
dk. blue, 62k.
Warranty.
$9,200
444 Market St.
Kingston
MAFFEI
Auto Sales
570-288-6227
KIA `10 RIO LX
4 door sedan, auto,
air, CD, 51,470
miles, Runs great,
good gAs mileage,
excellent condition.
$9,000.
(570) 459-0360
WANTED!
ALL
JUNK
CARS!
CA$H
PAID
570-301-3602
MERCEDES 01 BENZ
CLK 320
Coupe. 1 Owner.
Extra clean.
$9,999
444 Market St.
Kingston
MAFFEI
Auto Sales
570-288-6227
NISSAN 07
ALTIMA SEDAN
Automatic, power
windows & locks,
CD- perfect inside
& out. 75k. $8,200.
570-287-1150
or 570-301-4102
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
NISSAN 01 ALTIMA
GXE
4 cyl. 5 speed.
ECONOMY!
$2995.
570-696-4377
Looking for that
special place
called home?
Classified will address
Your needs.
Open the door
with classified!
TOYOTA `00
CELICA GT
5 speed manual
transmission. 193k
miles. Runs well, as
is. REDUCED to
$850, OBO.
570-240-7539
TOYOTA 04 CELICA GT
112K miles. Blue,
5 speed. Air,
power
windows/locks,
CD/cassette, Key-
less entry, sun-
roof, new battery.
Car drives and
has current PA
inspection. Slight
rust on corner of
passenger door.
Clutch slips on
hard acceleration.
This is why its
thousands less
than Blue Book
value. $6,500
OBO. Make an
offer! Call
570-592-1629
TOYOTA CAMRY
One owner, auto,
air. Warranty.
$6,900
444 Market St.
Kingston
MAFFEI
Auto Sales
570-288-6227
412 Autos for Sale
VOLKSWAGEN `03
BEETLE TURBO
Blue, leather heat-
ed seats. 100,000
miles, automatic,
all power. Runs
110% $5,000, OBO
(570)362-0581
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
VW 04 JETTAS
CHOOSE FROM 2
Starting at $7,350.
Leather or cloth,
moonroof &
warranties
444 Market St.
Kingston
MAFFEI
Auto Sales
570-288-6227
NORTHEAST PA TOP JOBS
The following companies are hiring:
Your company name will be listed on the front page
of The Times Leader Classieds the rst day your ad
appears on timesleader.com Northeast PA Top Jobs.
For more information contact The Times Leader sales
consultant in your area at 570-829-7130.
of Times Leader
readers read
the Classied
section.
Call 829-7130
to place your ad.
91
%
What Do
You Have
To Sell
Today?
*2008 Pulse Research
ONLYONE LEADER. ONL NNNNLL NNNNL NLYONE NNNNNNNNNNNNNN LEA LE LE LE LE LE LE LE LE E LE LLE EEE DER DD .
timesleader.com
Visiting Angels
GWC Warranty
PAGE 2D WEDNESDAY, MAY 1, 2013 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
135 Legals/
Public Notices
135 Legals/
Public Notices
250 General Auction 250 General Auction
LEGAL NOTICE
ADVERTISEMENT FOR BIDS
The Northwest Area School District, 243
Thorne Hill Road, Shickshinny, Pennsylva-
nia 18655, is soliciting bids for the Toilet
Room Renovations at Northwest Area
Senior High / Middle School, 243 Thorne
Hill Road, Shickshinny, Pennsylvania
18655.
Bids will be received for the following
prime contract(s):
Contract No. 1: General
Construction
Contract No. 2: Plumbing
Construction
Contract No. 3: HVAC (Mechanical)
Construction
Contract No. 4: Electrical
Construction
The Owner will receive bids until 1:00 p.m.
on Wednesday, May 8, 2013, in the District
Administration Office, located at 243
Thorne Hill Road, Shickshinny, PA, Atten-
tion: Dr. Ronald Grevera, Superintendent.
Bids received after that time will not be
accepted. All bids will be opened publicly
at that time.
All bids shall be enclosed in envelopes
(inner and outer) both of which shall be
sealed and clearly labeled with the words
"SEALED BID FOR TOILET ROOM RENOVA-
TIONS AT NORTHWEST AREA SENIOR
HIGH / MIDDLE SCHOOL, and the name
and Prime Contract Number bid on, name
of bidder and date and time of bid open-
ing, in order to guard against premature
opening of the bid. Facsimile bids will not
be accepted or considered.
Copies of the Bidding and Contract Docu-
ments on a compact disk, in .pdf format,
may be obtained by Prime Contractors at
the office of Quad Three Group, Inc., 37
North Washington Street, Wilkes-Barre,
Pennsylvania 18701; Telephone 570-829-
4200, Extension 275, Attention: Lynn
Duszak. The disk may be obtained for
non-refundable sum of $50.00 each, plus
cost of shipping and handling, via pre-pay-
ment or providing Bidders Federal
Express or UPS Account Numbers. Paper
copies of the drawings and specifications
are available for a non-refundable sum of
$75.00, plus cost of shipping and handling.
No partial sets of documents will be
obtainable.
All checks for Bidding and Contract Docu-
ments shall be made payable to the Archi-
tect, Quad Three Group, Inc. Cut-off date
for issuing Bidding and Contract Docu-
ments shall be Friday, May 3, 2013 at 4:00
p.m.
All bids shall remain firm for sixty (60) days
following opening of bids.
Each contractor and each sub-contractor
shall be licensed in the community where
the work will occur.
The Contract will be written to retain 10%
for each request for payment. When the
Contract is 50% completed, one-half of
the amount retained shall be returned to
the Contractor. However, the Architect
must approve the Application For Pay-
ment. The Contractor must be making
satisfactory progress and there must be
no specific cause for greater withholding.
The Owner-Contractor Agreement will be
the Standard Form of Agreement Between
Owner and Contractor, AIA Document
A101, 2007 edition.
The Owner requires that all Bids shall
comply with the bidding requirements
specified in the Instructions To Bidders.
The Owner may, at its discretion waive
informalities in Bids, but is not obligated to
do so, nor does it represent that it will do
so. The Owner also reserves the right to
reject any and all Bids. Under no circum-
stances will the Owner waive any informal-
ity which, by such waiver, would give one
Bidder a substantial advantage or benefit
not enjoyed by all other Bidders.
Bonding companies for Performance and
Payment Bonds must be listed in the U.S.
Treasury Circular No. 570.
A Bid Bond made payable to the North-
west Area School District in the amount of
10% of each Base Bid shall accompany
each bid, executed by the Contractor and
a surety company licensed to do business
in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, as
a guarantee that, if the bid is accepted,
the bidder shall execute the proposed
contract and shall furnish and pay for a
Performance and Payment Bond in the
amount of 100% of the Contract Price as
security for the performance of the Con-
tract and payment of all costs thereof,
upon execution of Contract. If, after fif-
teen (15) days the bidder shall fail to exe-
cute said Contract and Bond, the Bid Bond
shall be forfeited to the Owner as liquidat-
ed damages. The Bid Bond of all bidders,
except the three low bidders, will be
returned within ten (10) days after the
opening of the bids.
The Bid Bond of the three low bidders for
each prime contract will be returned with-
in three days after the executed Contracts
and required bonds have been approved
by the Owner.
The successful Bidder will be required to
file a Stipulation Against Mechanic's Liens
prior to commencing work.
Bidders will be permitted to access the
site by appointment only. Contact the
Owners Representative listed in the Pro-
ject Manual.
The Bidding Documents and Forms of Pro-
posal may be examined at the following
site during regular business hours:
Quad Three Group, Inc., 37
North Washington Street, Wilkes-Barre,
Pennsylvania 18701, telephone 570-829-
4200, facsimile 570-829-3732.
Dodge Editorial of NEPCA, 1075
Oak Street, Suite 3, Pittston, PA 18640,
telephone 570-655-5905, facsimile 570-
655-5960.
Pre-Bid Conference: A Non-Mandatory
Pre-Bid Conference will be held at 10:00
a.m. on Thursday, May 2, 2013, in the
Auditorium of the Northwest Area Senior
High / Middle School, located at 243
Thorne Hill Road, Shickshinny, PA 18655.
All Bidders to meet at the main entrance,
located on Thorne Hill Road prior to start
of Pre-Bid Conference .
PUBLIC
AUCTION
LOCATION: Turn off Rt. 487, south end of
Benton, PA. onto 239 South, toward Shick-
shinny. Travel approx. 3 miles and turn
right onto Toy Factory Road. Go straight
onto Kiles Road. Proceed mile to 71
Kiles Road on the right. Watch for Auction
Signs.
Saturday, May 4, 2013
9:30 A.M.
Hit & Miss Engines & Firearms
Hit & Miss Engines: Fairbanks Morse 2
HP.(1928); International Harvester LB 1
-2 HP,(1943); Cushman Model C,(1911);
Farm Master Model 811-2 2HP.(1930);
Associated Johnny Boy 1 HP; Kin
Kade Walk-Behind Garden Tractor;
Witte 5HP, (1924); Stover 2 HP; Gal-
loway 6 HP Masterpiece Six; Witte 2 HP;
Economy 1 -2HP Model JK; Maytag
Model 72; Tiny Tiger Generator; B&S Air
Cooled & B&S 23HP Engines;
24 Handguns: Most in Like New Condi-
tion: Walther Model TPH Stainless 22
Semi Pistol; S&W Model 629-4 Stainless
44 Mag Revolver; American Arms Stain-
less Revolver; Kahr Arms Model K9
9MM Semi Stainless Pistol; Wasp 22
Short Derringer; Beretta Model 950 BS
Pistol; Kel Tec Pocket Model 25 Auto
Pistol; Para-Ordnance 45 Auto Stainless
Pistol; Taurus M941 Stainless 22 Mag
Revolver; Ruger New Model Super
Blackhawk Stainless Revolver; Ruger
SP101 Stainless Revolver; Ruger Stain-
less SP101 32 H&R Mag Revolver; S&W
M629 Stainless 44 Mag Revolver; Ruger
New Model Blackhawk 45 Colt Revolver;
Colt Mustang Pocket Lite 380 Auto
Stainless Pistol; Colt Pocket Positive 32
Cal Revolver; F&W Revolver; Ruger MK1
Pistol; Ruger Security Six Revolver; Colt
King Cobra Revolver; Braverman Corp.
22 Cal. Pen Pistol; Flare Pistol; H&R
Topper Shotgun; Hamilton No. 27 22
Cal. Rifle; Henry 22 Mag Lever Action
Rifle; Small Browning Gun Safe; Hand-
guns will need to be registered. All
Firearms Laws Apply.
Shop Equipment, Bottle & Jar Col-
lection & Other
Collectibles
Sears 12 Band Saw; Bench Top Drill
Press; Belt Sander; Bench Top Grinder;
Hitachi Table Saw; Grizzly 6 Jointer
Planer; Router on Stand; 10 Cut-Off
Saw; Miller Stick Welder; Oxy/Acetylene
Tanks, Gauges & Torch Kit; Electric
Hand Planer; Misc. Hardware; Carpentry
& Mechanical Tools; David Bradley
Antique Chain Saw;
A Large Collection of Hundreds of
Antique Bottles & Jars; Wooden Boxes;
Glass Door Display Cabinet; Barb Wire
& Wrench Collection; Animal Traps; Oil
Tins; Chains; Sporting Items.
Terms: Cash or PA Check. Visit kappsauc-
tion.com for pictures and full listing.
Auctioneers Note: Starting with Antiques,
Tools & Bottles. Hit & Miss Engines
offered at Noon, followed by Firearms.
Ad Run One Time Only,
Clip & Save
Owner: Mrs. Sheila Ronnie Thompson
AUTO
SERVICE
DIRECTORY
462 Auto
Accessories
SUNVISORS, Lund.
94-03 Dodge, $125,
99-06 Chevy Silver-
ado, $150, 94-01
Dodge ram, $125.
after 3pm 655-3197
468 Auto Parts
VITO & GINOS
LIKE NEW
USED TIRES &
BATTERIES
$20 & UP
570-288-8995
Forty Fort
472 Auto Services
WANTED
Cars & Full Size
Trucks. For prices...
Lamoreaux Auto
Parts 477-2562
472 Auto Services
$ WANTED JUNK $
VEHICLES
LISPI TOWING
We pick up 822-0995
All
Junk
Cars
&
Trucks
Wanted
Highest
Prices
Paid In
CA$H
FREE
PICKUP
570-574-1275
LAW
DIRECTORY
Call 829-7130
To Place Your Ad
Dont Keep Your
Practice a Secret!
310 Attorney
Services
BANKRUPTCY
FREE CONSULT
Guaranteed
Low Fees
Payment Plan!
Colleen Metroka
570-592-4796
Mention this ad
when you call!
DIVORCE No Fault
$295 divorce295.com
Atty. Kurlancheek
800-324-9748 W-B
310 Attorney
Services
FREE Bankruptcy
Consultation
Payment plans.
Carol Baltimore
570-822-1959
SOCIAL SECURITY
DISABILITY
Free Consultation.
Contact Atty. Sherry
Dalessandro
570-823-9006
Find homes for
your kittens!
Place an ad here!
570-829-7130
412 Autos for Sale
ACME AUTO SALES
343-1959
1009 Penn Ave
Scranton 18509
Across from Scranton Prep
GOOD CREDIT, BAD
CREDIT, NO CREDIT
Call Our Auto Credit
Hot Line to get
Pre-approved for a
Car Loan!
800-825-1609
www.acmecarsales.net
11 AUDI S5 CONV.
Sprint blue, black
/ brown leather
int., navigation,
7 spd auto turbo,
AWD
10 CHEVY IMPALA LT
silver, V6, 50k miles
08 PONTIAC GRAND PRIX
blue, auto, V6
07 NISSAN SENTRA S
black, auto, 4 cyl..
07 BUICK LUCERNE
CXL, silver, grey
leather
06 AUDI A8L
grey, blue leather,
navigation AWD
05 CHEVY MONTE
CARLO LT
white V6
05 AUDI A6
All Road. Green
2 tone, leather
AWD
05 VW JETTA GLS
grey, black leather,
sunroof, alloys
04 CHEVY MALIBU LT
Blue
03 SUZUKI AERO
Silver, 5 speed
01 VOLVO V70 CROSS
OVER SW, blue,
blue leather, AWD
73 PORSCHE 914
green & black, 5
spd, 62k miles.
SUVS, VANS,
TRUCKS, 4 X4s
11 CHEVY EQUINOX LT
black, 4800 miles
AWD
08 FORD EXPLORER
EDDIE BAUER black,
tan leather 4x4
08 JEEP PATRIOT
SPORT black, 4
cyl. 5 speed 4x4
08 FORD EDGE SE
white V6 AWD
07 GMC YUKON 4X4
DENALI black, 3rd
seat, Navigation
07 DODGE CARAVAN
SXT green,
4 door, 7 pass
mini van
06 HYUNDAI SANTA FE
GLS grey V6
AWD
06 PONTIAC
MONTANNA AWD
blue, entertain-
ment center 7 pas
senger mini van
06 HONDA PILOT EX
silver, 3rd seat,
4x4
06 CHEVY 1500
SILVERADO REG CAB
truck red, 4x4
06 NISSAN XTERRA
black, V6, 4x4
06 JEEP GRAND
CHEROKEE LAREDO,
gold, V6 4x4
06 JEEP COMMANDER
black, 3rd seat,
entertainment
center, 4x4
06 DODGE DAKOTA
QUAD CAB SLT
black, 4 door, V8,
4x4 truck
06 DODGE RAM 1500
QUAD CAB, Black,
V8, 4x4 truck
06 CHEVY TRAILBLAZER
LS, SILVER, 4X4
05 CHEVY TRAILBLAZER
white, V6, 4x4
05 HYUNDAI TUSCON LX
white, V6 4x4
05 DODGE DURANGO
SXT blue,
3rd seat, 4x4
05 CHEVY COLORADO
CLUB CAB grey
4x4 truck
05 CHRYSLER TOWN &
COUNTRY TOURING,
blue, 7 passenger
mini van
05 MITSUBISHI
ENDEAVOR XLS
silver, V6, 4x4
05 MERCURY MARINER
PREMIUM. Seafoam
green, leather,
V6, FWD
05 FORD ESCAPE XLT
Red, V6 4x4
05 TOYOTA SIENNA LE
gold, 7 passenger
mini van
05 HYUNDAI TUSCON LX
green auto, AWD
04 JEEP GRAND
CHEROKEE LAREDO
silver V6, 4x4
04 CHEVY AVALANCHE
LT green, grey
leather, 4 door
4x4 truck
03 NISSAN PATHFINDER
black V6 4x4
03 MITSUBISHI
OUTLANDER XLS
red, V6, 4x4
03 FORD F150 XLT
SUPERCREW 4x4
truck, gold
02 MERCURY
MOUNTAINEER PREMIER
black, tan leather
3rd row seat awd
02 TOYOTA TUNDRA
SR5 XCAB TRUCK
white 4x4
01 DODGE DAKOTA
CLUB CAB SPORT
blue, V6, 4x4
truck
01 FORD RANGER REG
CAB TRUCK white,
V6 2WD
01 DODGE RAM
1500 QUAD CAB
SLT 5.9 liter,
brown, 8 box 4x4
truck
99 FORD F150 SUPER
CAB, silver 4x4
truck
94 JEEP CHEROKEE
SPORT RED 4X4
415 Autos-Antique
& Classic
CHEVROLET `70
CAMARO Z28
Arizona car, auto,
original 350 engine,
black with white
stripes, 63,000
miles. $23,500.
570-825-6259
Say it HERE
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
FORD `95
MUSTANG GT
Mint condition.
garage kept.
58,000 original
miles. asking
$8500. 570-814-
6091 or 825-8195
418 Auto
Miscellaneous
AUTOMOTIVE
PARTS, 1950s
pumps, fans, carbs,
dist. caps, coils,
etc., $800.
570-883-4443
421 Boats &
Marinas
BAYLINER 88 CAPRI
171/2 ft. with out-
board 85hp motor.
Bikini top, trailer
included. Runs ex-
cellent. $2,500,
OBO. 570-714-3300
570-675-8693
MASTERCRAFT 95 JET
DUO
Kraze jet ski with
trailer & custom
cover. $1,000. OBO.
570-840-4112
427 Commercial
Trucks &
Equipment
TRAILER 09
FOOD CONCESSION
6 X 12, tow
behind. Turnkey
operation. $14,000.
570-899-8478
439 Motorcycles
HARLEY 06 SOFTAIL
Standard.UNDER
5K MILES. Chrome
engine, lower forks,
primary covers,
sprocket, matching
flame grips/pegs,
Sampson exhaust,
mini sissy bar,
power commander
/high flow air clean-
er, garage kept and
new rear tire, Chop-
per Blue paint. Ask-
ing $10,900 obo.
call Tony @
570-905-7066
HARLEY DAVIDSON,
883. $2,500.
570-736-6555
SUZUKI 01 VS 800
GL INTRUDER
Garage kept, no
rust, lots of
chrome, black with
teal green flake.
Includes storage
jack & 2 helmets.
$3600
570-410-1026
442 RVs & Campers
SUNLINE 82
17, sleeps six,
four burner stove
with oven, bath with
sink, shower & toi-
let, heat, awning.
$975, good condi-
tion. 570-388-6926
451 Trucks/
SUVs/Vans
CHEVROLET `00
TAHOE Z17
Automatic, 91K,
4wd, 4 door.
$3,500
(570)654-0542
CHEVROLET `03 VEN-
TURE
$1,000
570-814-8876
CHEVROLET PICK
UP`99 S-10 ZR2
132,000 miles, red
in color, new tires,
runs good. R-title,
Must See! $3,200
Call after 3:30.
(570) 825-0429
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
CHEVY 04
SILVERADO
2WD, 6 cyl. One
owner. Extra
Clean $5995.
570-696-4377
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
CHEVY 04
SILVERADO Z71
4x4 Contractors
cap. One Owner.
NICE CLEAN
TRUCK! $7995.
570-696-4377
DODGE `05
DAKOTA SPORT
Four door. 4 WD,
cloth interior, excel-
lent condition.
88,000 miles. Dal-
las area. $9,000
570-690-4363
DODGE `98 CARAVAN
Newer tires, ideal
delivery van, or for
flea markets $1,000
(570) 287-8410
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
DODGE 06 DAKOTA
CLUB CAB
6 speed, 2WD.
EXTRA SHARP!
$5995.
570-696-4377
FORD `05 EDGE
V-6 engine, 5-speed
transmission, with
many options. Black
exterior. In Excellent
condition. $6,495
570-824-7314
451 Trucks/
SUVs/Vans
FORD `93 RANGER
Power steering and
power brakes,
rebuilt engine with
less than 10,000
miles. Good condi-
tion. $2,450
(570)885-0418
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
FORD 00
WINDSTAR SEL
Leather,
LIKE NEW!
$3995.
570-696-4377
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
FORD 05 SUPER
CAB 4X4
Fiberglass cap.
ONE OWNER
$7995.
570-696-4377
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
GMC 03 ENVOY
4X4, V6, DVD, 3rd
row seat, LIKE
NEW! $5995.
570-696-4377
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
JEEP `06
COMMANDER, LIMITED
2006, white.
Engine, 4.7L, V8,
16V, 4WD, premi-
um wheels, air,
alarm system, ADJ
AM/FM/CD, Sun-
roof, third seating,
ABS brakes,
onstar, towing
package, safari
wrap, and
MUCH MORE!
88,000 miles,
never off-road.
Excellent condition.
$13,600
(570)709-7210
JEEP 04 GRAND
CHEROKEE LAREDO
6 cylinder, 4x4.
Select Trac, silver,
105k. Very good
condition. Fully
Serviced. Warranty.
$7,995
444 Market St.
Kingston
MAFFEI
Auto Sales
570-288-6227
JEEP 04 GRAND
CHEROKEE LIMITED
108k, V8, AWD,
leather, moon-
roof. Stunning!
$7,995
LEXUS 03 ES 300
V6, light green/tan
leather, one owner.
Fully serviced.
Extended Warranty.
$9,850
444 Market St.
Kingston
MAFFEI
Auto Sales
570-288-6227
SUBARU `10 OUTBACK
Very Low Mileage,
52,000. Car was
garaged kept, and
owned by a non-
smoker. $17,000.
(570) 474-0595
TOYOTA `03
HIGHLANDER
55,000 miles, one
owner, garage kept.
Michelin Tires,
Owner is unable to
drive anymore.
$12,995
570-706-5033
TOYOTA 05
HIGHLANDER
V6, AWD, red
leather, sunroof.
95K, mint condition.
Warranty. $12,995
444 Market St.
Kingston
MAFFEI
Auto Sales
570-288-6227
457 Wanted to Buy
Auto
All
Junk
Cars &
Trucks
Wanted
Highest
Prices
Paid In
CA$H
FREE
PICKUP
570-574-1275
503 Accounting/
Finance
BOOKKEEPER
AP & AR; Bank &
CC Reconciliation;
Other related
duties.
8:30-5:00 M-F.
Email resume to:
NEPAJOB@
GMAIL.COM
522 Education/
Training
BOYS & GIRLS
CLUBS OF NEPA
AFTER SCHOOL/
SUMMER
PROGRAM
Looking for an
Extension Director
for our after
school/summer
program located at
Marion Terrace
Apartments,
Wilkes-Barre.
Position is 20
hours per week.
Candidates should
have experience
working with
children, ability
to work independ-
ently and good
communication
and organizational
skills. Send resume
to: Boys & Girls
Clubs, 609 Ash
Street, Scranton,
PA 18510,
lgentile@bgcnepa.org
or call 570-342-
8709 ext. 114 for
more info.
524 Engineering
SURVEYOR
Local dynamic
Engineering/
Surveying Firm has
a need for a
survey CADD
draftsperson,
Party Chief, and
Instrument Person.
Working knowl-
edge of AutoCAD
2013, Trimble GPS
equipment, TDS
Data Collection
and Microsoft
Office a plus.
Survey degree
and S.I.T. Certifi-
cate is a plus but
not required.
Full time/Part
time/summer
intern position
available.
-We offer a
competitive salary
with full benefits
including but not
limited to partially
paid Health
Insurance, Vision
Insurance, Dental
Insurance, paid
holidays, vacation,
401(k) Plan.
Send all replies in
confidence to:
Reilly
Associates
49 S. Main Street,
Suite 200
Pittston, PA 18640
(570) 654-2473
ext. 213
cgmiter@reilly
engineering.com
EOE/M/F/V/H
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
533 Installation/
Maintenance/
Repair
MAINTENANCE
For housing
complex Freeland,
PA. Duties:work
orders & turn-overs
Electric,plumbing,
and janitorial
exp necessary.
email resume:
esther@thecapital-
realty.com
or fax:
845-636-2195
542 Logistics/
Transportation
DRIVERS
Karchner Logistics
is now hiring
*Local & Jockey
Drivers
*Regional drivers
Must have Class A
CDL. We are
rapidly growing and
offer competitive
wages. Please call
570.579.0351
548 Medical/Health
MEDICAL
RN Part-Time
11p-7:30a
CNAs 2nd
and 3rd shift
245 Old Lake
Road Dallas, PA
18612
570-639-1885
E.O.E.
551 Other
POWERSPORTS
MECHANIC
Must have 5 years
motorcycle exp.
Must be willing to
work on all makes
& models. PLEASE
EMAIL RESUME
TO: service@
hlpowersports.com
557 Project/
Program
Management
ASSISTANT
MANAGER TRAINEE
3 people needed to
assist manager.
Duties will include
recruiting, training &
marketing. Will train.
Call Mr. Scott
(570)288-4532
E.O.E
566 Sales/Retail/
Business
Development
IF YOU ARE FROM
Hanover
Green
Buttonwood
Korn Krest
Nanticoke
Are at least
14 years old
Are dependable
Have a great
personality
Can work
evenings &
Saturdays
Would like to
have fun while
working with
other teenagers
Then call
Mr. John
@ 735-8708
leave message
Find Your Ideal
Employee! Place an
ad and end the
search!
570-829-7130
ask for an employ-
ment specialist
573 Warehouse
LOGISTICS EXPEDITOR/
INVENTORY PLANNER
Immediate Opening
for a Logistics
Exp./Inv. Planner
with an expanding
flooring company in
the Hazleton area.
The candidate
should have a
2 year degree
in logistics or
equivalent experi-
ence, strong verbal
and organizational
skills, self starter
able to multi task,
detail oriented
and strong problem
solving skills.
Responsibilities
include purchase
order creation
and processing,
experience in
customs/freight air
quotes. Analyze
sales and inventory
data to review and
plan materials.
Purchase orders/
requisition creation.
SAP, order man-
agement and inven-
tory tools, MS office
especially Excel
are needed.
Excellent benefits
and competitive
salary based on
qualifications.
Please send
resume and salary
requirements to:
ATTN: HR Dept.
Box 667
Hazleton, PA 18201
Fax: 570-450-0231
Email:
donna.reimold@
forbo.com
600
FINANCIAL
610 Business
Opportunities
ESTABLISHED SALON
FOR SALE
Owner retiring.
Two stylists & 1 nail
tech, all with
clientele. Very Rea-
sonably Priced! Call
570-239-0917
VISUAL
COMMUNICATIONS
BIZ FOR SALE
B to B Services
Repeat Client
Base
Low Overhead
Great Location
High Net to Gross
No Experience
Necessary
Finance & Training
Available
1-800-796-3234
630 Money To Loan
We can erase
your bad credit -
100% GUARAN-
TEED. Attorneys
for the Federal
Trade Commission
say theyve never
seen a legitimate
credit repair opera-
tion. No one can
legally remove
accurate and timely
information from
your credit report.
Its a process that
starts with you and
involves time and a
conscious effort to
pay your debts.
Learn about manag-
ing credit and debt
at ftc. gov/credit. A
message from The
Times Leader and
the FTC.
700
MERCHANDISE
702 Air
Conditioners
AIR CONDITIONER,
Haier 5000 BTU,
used April 2012-
October 2012.
Works great. $50.
570-357-7926
AIR CONDITIONER.
Carrier, through the
wall. 16,000 BTU
220v. $50
570-430-9077
AIR CONDITIONERS,
(2) $10 and $25.
570-675-0920
MICROWAVE.
Whirlpool. Over
stove mount. Very
good condition.
$100. 570-406-5661
708 Antiques &
Collectibles
$ ANTIQUES BUYING $
Old Toys, model kits,
Bikes, dolls, guns,
Mining Items, trains
&Musical Instruments,
Hess. 474-9544
BASEBALL CARDS,
(800) 1994 Topps,
$8. Boston Red Sox,
(150), $5. N.Y. Yan-
kees, (150), $5. Very
nice for a young
baseball collector.
570-313-5214 or
570-313-3859
BOOKS. War History
collection on all
wars of the United
States and Foreign.
15 books. $30 Call
Jim at 655-9474
bing1124.1@
netzero.com
DRESSER, low
curved, $100, Sec-
retary warm gold
finish, $125, Dress-
er, tall with mirror,
$150, Vanity, Petite
style dresser, mir-
ror, $125, Bed, full
size, rounded foot-
board, $125, pair
leather turn of the
century rockers,
$150, copper boiler,
%65, cocoa cola
clock, $30, pastel
braided Pottery
Barn rug, $60. Will
email photos, call
for details.
570-675-2057
VANITY, Antique
with mirror and 6
drawers. Good con-
dition. $150
570-446-8672
708 Antiques &
Collectibles
PLATES, rare Majoli-
ca. Circa 1880. Pur-
chased in Ireland in
2005 at Antique
shop. (5) large
$125. (1) small, $75.
Firm. 570-357-7926
WASH BENCH,
Wooden. $40.
570-675-0920
Don't need that
Guitar?
Sell it in the
Classified Section!
570-829-7130
WHEELBARROW
with steel front
wheel, $25 OBO.
LOG ROLLING tool,
$40. SHOVEL, old
coal, $25. 693-1918
YEARBOOKS.
Coughlin (30) 28-
2000. GAR -(18))
37-06, Meyers (15)
53-03, Pittston (6)
67-75, WVW (12),
1967-2000,Kingston
(11) 32-52, Hazle-
ton, (8) 40-61,
Plains, (3) 66-68,
Hanover 51-74.
Prices vary depend-
ing on condition.
$20-$40 each. Call
for further details &
additional school
editions. 570-825-
4721 arthurh302@
aol.com
710 Appliances
CUISINART Frozen
yogurt, ice cream,
sorbet maker. Fully
automatic, white,
1.5 quart. Brand
new, never used.
Comes with Ben &
Jerrys recipe book.
$20. Dippin Dots-
frozen dot maker.
Brand new, never
used. $5.
570-883-7049
DRYER. GE electric.
5 cycle, heavy duty,
extra large capacity.
$175. 735-8730
To place your
ad Call Toll Free
1-800-427-8649
FREEZER. Kenmore
upright. 22x57, 6.5
cu ft. New in box,
never opened, sac-
rifice $225.
570-457-7854
MICROWAVE.
Amana. Small. $20
570-545-7006
MIXER, Sunbeam
Mix Master, brown
trim with all stain-
less steel metal, 12
speed, two bowls,
small and large. 225
watts, beater and
dough hooks. Excel-
lent condition. $70
570-824-9049
710 Appliances
REFRIGERATOR.
Black, Frigidaire
Gallery. 18 cu. ft.
with icemaker. New
in Dec. ask $600
570-288-5801
REFRIGERATOR.
Whirlpool. 6 years
old. Excellent condi-
tion. $150
570-709-6664
STOVE, Tappan,
white with black
front, electric. 2
years old, excellent,
self clean oven.
$200. 301-3755
710 Appliances
VACUUMS, two, Bis-
sell, upright, less
than 2 years old.
Excellent condition.
12 amps with
onboard tools and
12 lighted glide
path. Uses #7 filtrate
bags. $40, OBO.
Royal Hand, like
new with onboard
tools. Bagless, pow-
erful suction. Needs
filter cover. $35,
OBO. 570-357-7926
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Find Your Ideal
Employee! Place an
ad and end the
search!
570-829-7130
ask for an employ-
ment specialist
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com WEDNESDAY, MAY 1, 2013 PAGE 3D
542 Logistics/
Transportation
518 Customer
Support/Client Care
518 Customer
Support/Client Care
518 Customer
Support/Client Care
518 Customer
Support/Client Care
542 Logistics/
Transportation
518 Customer
Support/Client Care
542 Logistics/
Transportation
518 Customer
Support/Client Care
542 Logistics/
Transportation
518 Customer
Support/Client Care
542 Logistics/
Transportation
548 Medical/Health
512 Business/
Strategic
Management
548 Medical/Health
512 Business/
Strategic
Management
522 Education/
Training
548 Medical/Health
548 Medical/Health
512 Business/
Strategic
Management
522 Education/
Training
548 Medical/Health
548 Medical/Health
512 Business/
Strategic
Management
CUSTOMER
SERVICE REP
PART TIME
20-25 hours per week, Weekends and Holidays a must.
Pleasant personality and ability to handle a fast-paced
environment, working with customers on the telephone
on incoming and outgoing calls.
Please send cover letter and resume to:
jmccabe@civitasmedia.com
or to:
Jim McCabe
The Times Leader
15 N. Main St.
Wilkes-Barre PA 18711
A Civitas Media Company
An Equal Opprotunity Employer
June Hannon, Administrator
Phone: 570-718-4400
Fax: 570-718-4823
Email: jmhannon@commonwealthhealth.net
www.homecareopportunities.net
The following opportunities are currently available:
RN Home Health - Full Time
RN - Full Time - On Call
MSW Home Health/Hospice - PRN
Home Health Aide - Full Time
RN Hospice PRN (Inpatient Unit All Shifts)
LPN Hospice Part Time (Inpatient Unit Nights)
Our comprehensive benefits package includes company provided
medical, dental, vision, 401(k) and more.
For more information and immediate consideration,
please send your resume to the following:
Commonwealth Home Health and Hospice of Wilkes-Barre is a rapidly
growing community-based home care provider. We care for the needs of the
community residents by collaborating with other healthcare providers, offering
patients primary treatment programs and disease management programs
within the comfort and safety of their homes.
Our Partners in Care culture allows healthcare professionals the flexibility to
work closely with the patient, their families and our professional care team to
provide quality outcomes and excellent customer service.
1298 Keystone Blvd.
Pottsville, PA 17901
Phone: 570-544-3140 Fax: 570-544-8084
Fanelli Bros. Trucking Co. is adding both regional and local drivers to our Pottsville, PA
terminal operation. Drivers are home most nights throughout the week. Drivers must
have 2 years of OTR experience, acceptable MVR and pass a criminal background check
and drug screen test.
The pay package offers:
.36 cpm for qualied drivers Mileage Bonus Performance Bonus
$1,500 sign on bonus Paid vacations and holidays
Health/Dental/Vision Insurance 401K Plan
Contact Gary Potter at
570-544-3140, Ext. 156
or visit us at
1298 Keystone Blvd. Pottsville, PA
Manpower is excited to announce that we are recruiting for the following
positions in the Wilkes-Barre, Pittston and Mountain Top areas. For complete
job descriptions and to apply, go to
If you have questions, call 570-825-5661.
We offer all the advantages you would expect from an
industry leader - including pay equal to your hard work
and position, comprehensive benets, free skill training
and more.
Production/Warehouse Openings:
HVAC Technicians
Shipping Supervisor
Maintenance PM Coordinator
Press Supervisor
1
st
and 2
nd
Shift Forklift Operators
1
st
, 2
nd
and 3
rd
Shift Machine Operators
1
st
, 2
nd
and 3
rd
Shift Production Workers
Delivery Driver
Clerical/Administrative Openings:
Collections Agent
Administrative Assistant
Administrative Assistant to Support Sales VP
Call Center Representatives
Bilingual Inside Sales Representative
www.manpowerjobs.com.
7
0
3
9
8
9
US. FOODS, a stable
and successful food
distribution organization,
is recruiting for
7
0
3
9
7
8
9
FOODSERVICE DELIVERY DRIVERS
Candidates will have a valid Class A CDL, 1 year truck driving experience and clean driving record or
6 months of food and beverage delivery experience also with clean driving record. Candidates must
provide a veriable and consistent work history, exemplary driving record, and submit to a
background screen.
This position involves delivering to multi-unit franchises throughout the Mid-Atlantic states. US.
Foods offers an excellent compensation and benets package including 401(k) with company match.
Interested candidates should apply online at
www.usfoods.com/careers
Reference Requisition # 13001933
You may also apply in person at
US. FOODS
13 Rutledge Drive, Pittston, PA
EEO/AA/M/F/D/V
GWC WARRANTY CORPORATION
W Wilkes-Barr ilkes-Barre, P e, PA A
Business Business Analyst Analyst
Come grow with us! GWC, a nationwide leader in vehicle service contracts,
is seeking a bright, energetic and ambitious individual to join our business
analytics team in our brand new Wilkes-Barre executive office. The Business
Analyst provides analytical, financial and reporting support for actuarial per-
formance, risk-based pricing and related considerations. In addition,
the Business Analyst will design meaningful dashboards to measure the impact
of strategies using SQL Server Management Studio and SQL Server
BI Development Studio. This job is MBA-level work but may also be perfect
for the high-performing individual aiming to gain business experience and
make a mark before embarking on pursuit of an MBA. Candidates must pos-
sess a bachelors degree and have strong working knowledge of SSRS, SSIS,
OLAP Cubes, Excel VBA & Macros and Microsoft Dynamics NAV. Additional
knowledge of other analytical and presentation software is a plus.
GWC Warranty offers a competitive salary and comprehensive
benefits package including medical and 401k.
Interested candidates may submit their resumes via email to
careers@gwcwarranty.com or by fax at 570-456-0967.
Please visit our website at: www.gwcwarranty.com
INSIDE CLAIMS ADJUSTERS
GWC Warranty, a national vehicle service contract provider located in
Wilkes-Barre, is looking for Inside Claims Adjusters. Qualified candidates
must possess knowledge of the automotive repair industry, excellent
communication and negotiation skills, and demonstrated ability to set priorities.
Experienced Franchised Dealer Service Writers, Managers
and Technicians are particularly encouraged to apply.
The Company offers a competitive salary and benefits package including
medical benefits and 401(k).
Interested applicants should send their resume, along with references
to careers@gwcwarranty.com or fax to 570-456-0967.
DALLAS SCHOOL DISTRICT - EOE
www.dallassd.com
FULL TIME TEACHING
POSITIONS FOR THE
2013-2014 SCHOOL YEAR
High School Guidance Counselor
High School Technology Education
Middle School Technology Education
Middle School/High School Music
concentration in band.
If a complete application packet is on file,
please submit a letter of interest only. All others
submit a complete application packet. For
details visit the Employment page of the district
web site, www.dallassd.com All application
packets must be received by
Deadline: May 9, 2013
EXPERIENCED CAREGIVERS NEEDED
Visiting Angels is looking for experienced
compassionate and reliable caregivers
to work in the homes of the elderly.
1st, 2nd and 3rd shifts immediately
available in Luzerne County.
Must have reliable vehicle, valid
drivers license and references.
We offer flexibility, weekend shift
differentials and a competitive rate.
Call 570-270-6703 today! or email
skahlau@visitingangels.com
Why Visiting Angels?
Because we care about our caregivers.
EOE
710 Appliances
WASHER, Kenmore,
very good condition.
$150. DRYERS (2),
one, Kenmore, gas.
good condition.
$125. One, Magic
Chef, gas, good
condition. $100.
RANGE, Magic
Chef, gas. Good
condition, $100.
570-825-4031
712 Baby Items
BEDDING & DECOR
Nursery, comforter,
bed skirt, bumper,
lamp and wall hang-
ing, like new. $40,
CAR SEAT, Evenflo,
$20, ROCKER, Oak,
Excellent, $25
570-256-0962
BOOSTER SEAT,
Fisher Price deluxe,
$6. DIAPER GENIE,
$6. BABY BATH, $6.
All in new condition.
570-788-0621
712 Baby Items
CRIB. LOV Delta
Sleigh 5 in One.
Converts into tod-
dler bed and love
seat. $175.
570-287-3056
FISHER PRICE
Natures Touch
papasan bouncy
seat neutral color
$15. FP Natures
Touch BABY SWING
swings forward and
sided to side neutral
$35. Peg Pergo high
chair silver $25.
Leap Frog activity
table $8. All good
condition.
570-675-7069
STROLLERS Graco
Metro-Lite, blue
/gray pattern. Chic-
co Capri, tangerine
color. Both light-
weight & easy to
fold. Like new. $20
each.
Call 570-883-7049.
714 Bridal Items
VASES. Center-
piece, Glass Adena
Hurricane, Libbey
glass. 23 vases,
used 1 time.
$2.50each or $50
all. 570-417-9970
WEDDING BOWS
white satin home-
made, 12x12. $4
each. 654-4440
WEDDING DRESS
White beaded halter
type. Pearls, full sip
and veil included.
Size 9/10. $120 for
all. 570-655-1414
716 Building
Materials
DOORS, (6) solid
wood. Oak. $150 ea.
MAILBOX, hand-
made, solid wrought
iron. $100
570-735-8730
716 Building
Materials
KITCHEN REMODEL
items. cabinets,
island, formica
countertops, table
and chairs, $125,
Light fixture, fluo-
rescent, $80, Sink,
S/S double, $50,
Chandelier, $50
Electric range,
ceramic countertop,
1.5 ovens $500.
Bifold doors, $40
(2). Avail 5/22-make
appt to see now.
570-779-3653
716 Building
Materials
PVC SEWER PIPE
10LX3D, 4 pieces
$12. each. Heavy
duty steel shelving,
like new, 8 sections
8lx39w. made in
USA $200 Per sec-
tion. 570-902-5273
GET THE WORD OUT
with a Classified Ad.
570-829-7130
TOILET & PEDESTAL
SINK light grey
porcelain, excellent
condition. $40 obo.
570-262-6627
716 Building
Materials
STORM DOOR,
wooden glass, with
screen. 30X80
and wooden screen
door, 30 X 80 both
open on left, both
for $25. WOOD
PIECES, (2) pres-
sure treated 2 X8
X6, average, 25
pieces for $20. OBO
570-693-1918
TOILET AND LARGE
PEDESTAL SINK.
Light grey porcelain,
excellent condition.
$40 OBO 262-6627
WINDOWS Re-
placement new 1-
16x27.5 & 1-
18x27 white vinyl
double hung insulat-
ed glass 1/2 screen
$55. each or 2 for
$100. (2) 16x16
concrete chimney
caps $10. each. Sof-
fit panels, white 41
pieces, $115, Call for
details.
570-735-7658
726 Clothing
COMMUNION SUIT,
Boys. Navy, size 8
reg. comes with off
white dress shirt.
Excellent condition.
$45. 570-609-5012
JACKETS, (2) ladies,
black leather. size,
large and small,
were $250 each,
selling for $50 each.
570-654-4440
JACKETS, womens,
$2 each.
570-823-6986
MATERNITY
CLOTHES. Summer.
XL. 13 shirts, 1
dress, 3 pants. All
for $30. Will deliver.
570-762-6322
RAIN COAT, ladies,
size M, 1/2 length.
for fishing and casu-
al wear. Reversible.
New. $5. 696-1927
SUIT. Boys Commu-
nion. Navy blue,
worn once. Truly
like new. 12 Husky.
Inner seam. 24
$35 570-474-9866
730 Computer
Equipment &
Software
MONITER , HP,
almost new, $10.
PRINTER, HP, $15.
570-288-4847
PRINTER, A10 HP,
two years old, touch
screen, easy to
operate. Excellent
condition. $35.
570-357-7926
SOFTWARE, Win-
dows 7. Box never
opened. Updated to
new computer, paid
139.99, selling for
$70 OBO.
570-357-7926
732 Exercise
Equipment
BIKE, dirt. Mens 10
speed. Schwinn,
new condition, 26.
$150, 570-655-2154
EQUIPMENT. Marcy
platinum 10.0 power
rack and adjustable
bend with 300lbs of
weights plus 7 bar.
$350 570-239-7894
between 2pm - 7pm
HARD CORE GYM,
Plate loaded cable
pulley machine; lat
pull down, chest
press, pec deck, leg
ext, lower pulley for
curling. $150.
570-868-6024
TREADMILL, manu-
al, very good condi-
tion, and clean. $30
570-735-0436
TREADMILL, nearly
new. $100.
570-675-0920
Line up a place to live
in classified!
TREADMILL. Live-
strong LS7.9T, like
new. Programma-
ble, ipod connect
with fans. $500 firm!
570-574-4781
742 Furnaces &
Heaters
FURNACE. 55,000
BTU hot air from
mobile home. LP
gas. $125
570-655-1399
HEATER portable
outdoor water
heater. Battery
operated with bat-
tery charger. Cole-
man model#2300-
700. Used only sev-
eral times. Excellent
condition $100.
570-825-2961
HEATER, portable,
propane gas. Used
as a back up
source. $250.
570-693-3978
HIGH efficiency
OUTDOOR WOOD
FURNACE from
Central Boiler burns
less wood. 25 year
warranty. B & C
Outdoor Wood Fur-
naces LLC.
570-477-5692
744 Furniture &
Accessories
BED FRAME, pol-
ished brass, head
board and foot-
board. 54x75, full
size. Excellent con-
dition. Free delivery
within 10 miles.
$300. 824-9049
BEDFRAMES, (2)
twin, steel. Included
head and foot
pieces. $60
KITCHEN TABLE, 3
ft. X 4 ft. with two
chairs and extra
leaf. $100. OBO
570-693-1918
CHAIRS, (2)
Genuine
leather, cus-
tom made
recliners.
Taupe color,
like new. $550
each.
570-675-5046
744 Furniture &
Accessories
CHAIRS. 2 Wing
back with ottoman,
$100, 2 heavy duty
computer, $50
each. TV, Mitsubishi,
65 HDTV 3D. Limit-
ed hours, delivery
available. $400
570-362-3626
To place your
ad call...829-7130
CHANDELIER,
brass, $25, STAND,
fish tank, , $100,
Prints, Henry
Peters, $50 each
both for $80,
HUTCH, dining
room, $200, Table,
2 leaves and 4
chairs, $150 or all
for $300. Table, vin-
tage side, $50
570-817-0402
COUCH bonded
leather large couch,
love seat & large
chair. 3 pieces. paid
$1800 sell for $800.
2 oak side tables
with glass tops $50.
570-947-1703
COUCH, green,
$150, ENTERTAIN-
ME NT CE NT E R ,
$50, DRESSER,
$30, TABLE,
pedestal with 2
chairs, $60, ROCK-
ER, swivel with
ottoman, $75,
FUTON, $60,
RECLINER, rocker,
$65, TABLE, Coffee,
$50. Call for details,
cash or Paypal.
570-735-2661
744 Furniture &
Accessories
CURIO CABINET
oak, large, with light
,rounded glass
front, claw feet &
glass shelves.
Excellent condition
$400. Kitchen table
with 4 upholstered
chairs on wheels
$200.570-654-2275
DESK, 8 drawer with
lock, $50. DRESS-
ER, 4 drawer, $30.
ENTERTAINMENT
CENTERS, (2) $30
each. CHINA CABI-
NET and buffet, $90.
COF F EE TABL E,
made of wood and
glass, $40. DINING
ROOM SET, wood-
en, $50. KITCHEN
SET, 2 piece, $150.
570-736-6555
DI NI NG T A B L E .
Round Oak
Pedestal. Expanding
insert, 4 matching
chairs. Excellent.
$200. 362-3626
DRESSERS Tall
chest, long dresser
with mirror & night-
stand. $100.
570-775-7069
FLOOR LAMP with 2
matching table
lamps. Arts & Crafts
style. White frosted
glass shades &
taupe metal bases.
Excellent condition
$50 for all.
570-825-2961
744 Furniture &
Accessories
FURNITURE. Out-
door patio. Glass
top cast aluminum
dining table with 6
chairs PLUS 2 teak
Adirondack chairs
with foot stools.
$500 all.
570-696-1869
FUTON. Grey, excel-
lent condition. $75
570-991-5300
HUTCH, white metal
with glass sliding
doors on top and
bottom cabinet.
65Hx30Wx20D,
$60. 570-655-1217
LAMP. floor, spring
tension, height
adjustment, 3
amber glass pen-
dants. $10
570-362-3626
LOVE SEAT AND
QUEEN SOFA BED.
Floral. $400
570-736-6319
MATTRESS SALE
We Beat All
Competitors Prices!
Mattress Guy
Twin sets: $159
Full sets: $179
Queen sets: $239
All New
American Made
570-288-1898
PATIO DINING SET.
glass top table, 3
chairs and 2 swivel
chairs. $250.
570-655-0792
744 Furniture &
Accessories
SOFA BED, navy
blue, microsuede,
$75. LOVE SEAT,
blue and white flo-
ral, $25. 696-0187
SOFA matching sofa
& loveseat - plush,
micro-suede, neu-
tral light olive/brown
color. Clean and
comfortable. $325
OBO. 570-262-6627
STOOL, four leg oak
framed, legs with
upholstered lift-up
seat, 3 deep, 18 H
by 15 seat. Neutral
upholstery. Recently
purchased, $125,
sell for $30 firm.
CARPET, crescent
shaped persian
look, black on beige.
36 by 24 at widest
point, new. $10.
FLOOR LAMP, Pot-
tery Barn, modern,
adjustable. Brushed
nickel finish on
steel. Very stable.
40 tall. $200 OBO.
570-357-7926
TABLE. drop leaf, 4
chairs. Approxi-
mately 42 long.
$250. 288-5801
TABLE. Glass patio.
66 x 39. $80
570-545-7006
TABLE. Magazine.
with marble top.
$300.. KNEELERS,
prayer, $50.
570-735-8730
PAGE 4D WEDNESDAY, MAY 1, 2013 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
551 Other 551 Other
Due To Continued Growth
Lubricant & Oil Equipment Distributor
based in Avoca, PA is looking for
Experienced, Motivated, and Dependable
People to Join Our Team.
CDL Driver
Requirements: Valid CDL Class B license with
Tanker & Hazmat endorsement. Minimum of 1 year
driving experience, Tanker experience preferred.
Territory includes counties throughout PA, NY, NJ,
and DE.
Warehouse Personnel
General warehouse work for bulk and package
warehouse. Responsible for unloading and storage
of incoming product and loading delivery trucks for
next day deliveries and repackaging of bulk
product.
Accounts Payable
This position will be reporting to and working
directly with the Controller and Accounting
Manager. The candidate will be Team oriented,
energetic and have a positive attitude. The
successful candidate must also have the ability to
work independently, be detailed oriented, manage
multiple tasks, and recognize priorities. The ideal
candidate should be well versed in all Accounts
Payable functions, including Use Tax filings and
voucher processing for multiple locations. Strong
interactive and communicative skills, along with
computer proficiency in Microsoft Excel, Word and
Outlook are necessary. The successful candidate
must have a minimum of three years experience
working directly with Accounts Payable.
Preferred method of applying for these positions is to
visit our website to complete an online application.
Competitive pay with experience factored.
Full benefit package including health benefits,
FSA, 401K, and paid time off.
To obtain an application please visit our facility or
you can visit our website at www.craftoilcorp.com
To apply in person:
Craft Oil Corporation
837 Cherry Street
Avoca, PA 18641
Fax- 570-451-0700
No Phone Calls Please. EOE
744 Furniture &
Accessories
WALL UNIT. Very
good. 41/2x15x6.
Top is glass
enclosed,
adjustable shelves,
2 large storage
units. Very heavy,
needs at least 2
people to move.
Cash and carry. $70
570-779-2706
ATTENTION VENDORS
Decorative/Sea-
sonal/Accent
Pieces for sale.
Purchase sepa-
rately or all.
Call 675-5046
after 6PM
DALLAS/FRANKLIN TWP.
DEMOLITION/
MOVING SALE
357 Orange Road
Dallas/Franklin Twp.
Saturday, May 4,
9:00-4:00
Windows & treat-
ments, doors, light-
ing & bath fixtures,
elec. baseboard
heaters, elec. fire-
place, aquarium,
A.C., speakers,
computer, printer,
elec. washer &
dryer, adjustable
twin beds, queen
bed, & much
moreincluding a
2000 BMW 323i!
SHAVERTOWN
16 Druid Hills Dr.
8AM TO NOON
SAT., MAY 4TH
Books, clothes,
housewares, toys,
furniture. All to
benefit the S.P.C.A.
WEST WYOMING
3 Anthony Drive
Shoemaker Ave. to
Swetland Lane to
Anthony Drive
Sat, May 4th, 8-2
Children & adult
clothing, mens XX
clothes, new cos-
metics, household
items, bedding, chil-
drens books, board
games & toys. Our
bargains will not dis-
appoint. Something
for Everyone!
WILKES-BARRE
CONDUCTED BY:
The Women of
St. Stephens
Episcopal Church
35 S. Franklin St.
WED 5/1, 10AM-4PM
THURS 5/2, 10AM-3PM
THURSDAY IS BAG
DAY. Mini boutique,
will run 2 days.Light
lunch available.
752 Landscaping &
Gardening
LAWN MOWER
Skag, walk or ride
behind, with safety
shield and grass
catcher. Brand new
Kohler motor, solid
body, $1,600.
570-836-2765
LAWNMOWER 21
Craftsman, rear
bagger - mulcher
4.5 hp engine,
excellent condition.
$40. 570-735-6638
WINDMILL BLADES,
(4) plastic, about 7
X 28. Set of two for
$25. 570-693-1918
754 Machinery &
Equipment
LAWN TRACTOR.
38 cut, 15 hp, runs
great, $400 firm.
L AWN MOWE R ,
Craftsman, with
bag, $200, LAWN
MOWER, gas pow-
ered, with bag, $60
570-655-3197
RI DI NG MOWER.
Cub Cadet. Good
condition, needs
minor repair. $200
firm. 570-362-3626
TILLER, garden.
Troy Bilt. 6.5 HP,
very good condition.
$450. 881-3929
756 Medical
Equipment
CANE, aluminum,
adjustable. $10.
PORTA POTTY, $10.
CRUTCHES, $10.
SCOOTER, Pride
Legend, 3 wheel,
$500. OBO.
570-693-1918
LIFT CHAIR, electric,
Rust colored,
Velour, Tufted back
and very good con-
dition. $500.
570-693-3978
R E CL I NE R L I F T
CHAIR. Pride Mobili-
ty. Green. 375 lb
weight limit. Seat is
22 wide. $300
FIRM. 696-2208.
WALKER with fold-
ing seat & basket.
Dolomite Maxi $50.
570-824-0248
WHEELCHAIR
Electric, Jazzy 1113,
9 years old. Great
shape, new wheels
& batteries. Never
used outdoors
$1,300.
570-283-3157
758 Miscellaneous
CHAR-BROIL, gas
grill, $40 OBO.
570-262-9273
Ask for Jim.
758 Miscellaneous
FREE AD POLICY
The Times Leader
will accept ads for
used private
party merchan-
dise only for items
totaling $1,000 or
less. All items must
be priced and state
how many of each
item. Your name
address, email and
phone number must
be included. No
ads for ticket
sales accepted.
Pet ads accept-
ed if FREE ad
must state FREE.
You may place your
ad online at
timesleader.com,
or email to
classifieds@
timesleader.com or
fax to 570-831-7312
or mail to Classified
Free Ads: 15 N.
Main Street, Wilkes-
Barre, PA.
SORRY NO
PHONE CALLS.
FREE AD POLICY
The Times Leader
will accept ads for
used private
party merchan-
dise only for items
totaling $1,000 or
less. All items must
be priced and state
how many of each
item. Your name
address, email and
phone number must
be included. No
ads for ticket
sales accepted.
Pet ads accept-
ed if FREE ad
must state FREE.
You may place your
ad online at
timesleader.com,
or email to
classifieds@
timesleader.com or
fax to 570-831-7312
or mail to Classified
Free Ads: 15 N.
Main Street, Wilkes-
Barre, PA.
SORRY NO
PHONE CALLS.
All
Junk
Cars
&
Trucks
Wanted
Highest
Prices
Paid In
CA$H
FREE
PICKUP
570-574-1275
BIKES. (1) Recum-
bent, pro form, carb
counter, program-
mable, built in face
fan. CPT program,
$65. (3) Boys, 20
tires, $15 each,
HOCKEY TABLE,
Wilson, barely used,
$50, DRESSER, grey
and white, 5 tall,
$10, (25) DVD
cases, $5.
570-430-6434
BOOKS, The Rise
and Fall of the Third
Reich 1959-1960,
$28. HOLSTER, belt,
holds 22 bullets,
size 36-38. $60.
CARS, Bruce Lee,
1:24, car still in the
box $15. Star Wars,
Episode 1, car still in
the box, $23.
570-574-0271
CART, fold-up,
wheeled. Great for
groceries, laundro-
mat. 38 height.
$20. CHAIR, heavy
duty, steel, folds up.
Like new, $20 OBO.
570-357-7926
CHINA beautiful
Crown Ming
Princess. Service
for eight with
extras. $100.
570-735-7742
CLOSET, for a
wardrobe, 2 doors.
$100. Wardrobe
with hanging and
drawer space.
$100. CLOTHES
RACK, metal. $5.
KITCHEN TABLE,
1940s, wood bot-
tom with formica
top, 42x30 with
extra leaf. $10.
CART, for a
microwave. $10.
CLOCK, Grand-
mother. 72 tall.
$100. 675-0920
COMFORTER full
size Laura Ashley
floral comforter set.
Includes window
treatments. Excell-
ent condition $35.
570-760-3942
CROCHET COLLEC-
TION, hand made
crafts. Call for
details. All for $15.
570-696-1927
DOOR, replace-
ment, new. 9 lite
steel. $75. 288-8011
DVDs. Insanity.
$80 for all
570-690-8386
ENCYCLOPEDIAs of
United States Histo-
ry, set of four, $15.
NURSING BOOKS,
from Wilkes College
1978 to 1982, $2 a
piece. DISHES, 8
piece place setting,
$20. 570-822-9668
after 5 p.m.
FREEZER. Relatively
new. $35. Exercise
bike. $20
570-829-0841
GIFT CARD for (2)
white water rafting
trips down the
Lehigh from Lehigh
Gorge State Park.
Good Sun - Fri until
10/20/13. $35.
570-655-6770
HAND BAG, Dolce
and Gabbana, with
dust bag. Bought in
Italy. New. $150.
570-654-4440
758 Miscellaneous
GRILL, Char-Broil,
never used. Full gas
tank, also brand
new grill utensils
included. $150.
SWING, with
canopy, good condi-
tion. $100.
570-655-0330
GRILL, charbroil,
charcoal, $35.
LETTER FOLDER,
Pitney Bowes, $25.
WINDOWSCREEN,
Anderson, $15.
570-288-4847
HOOD from 06
Tahoe burgundy, no
dents will fit 00-6
Pickups, Suburbans,
Tahoes $175. Hood
from 00 S10 white
$70. Auto trans
from 00 Chevy Mal-
ibu, low miles $225.
Leer fiberglass cap
will fit 90-98 Chevy
or GMC 6 stepside
boxes only $250.
Auto trans from 01
Chevy cavalier low
miles $250. CAP,
Leer, Fiberglass, will
fit 90-98 Chevy or
GMC. 6 ft, stepside
boxes, only $250.
TRANSMISSION,
from 01 Chevy Cav-
alier, low miles.
$250. 378-2886
BEST PRICES
IN THE AREA
CA$H ON THE $POT,
Free Anytime
Pickup
570-301-3602
570-301-3602
CALL US!
TO JUNK
YOUR CAR
LAMP, table or bed-
room. Heavy. Neu-
tral color, a Pagoda
style shade. Marble
accents on candle
abra. Brushed nick-
el finish. 22 $50.
OBO. DISHES, bowls
and mugs two sets.
(1) white (1) green)
white and brown.
$15 set or both for
$25. 570-357-7926
L AWN MOWE R ,
Troy Bilt, mulches
only, needs carb,
$20, Weedwacker,
Sears, won;t start,
$5, CHAIRS, (4)
white vinyl deck $5
each, GOLF BALLS,
4 doz Titleist Pro VI,
$7 doz. 823-2590
L OG S P L I T T E R .
Ryobi. Good condi-
tion. 4 ton split
capacity, $250.
POOL PUMP, Hay-
ward above ground.
Good condition, 1
HP, $300.
570-779-9432
LUGGAGE, 45
expandable. Red.
Brand new. $50
570-313-7590
LUGGAGE. 3
pieces, 24 23 &
21 $10. AIR CONDI-
TIONER. Haier,
5000 BUT, used 1
season. $50
570-779-3653
MUSIC BOX, Inlay
hand printed. Made
in Italy. Asking $70
OBO. DOG CAGE,
original price, $180,
asking $70 OBO.
570-822-1296
PLANTER, wicker,
36 on legs. $25.
PICNIC BASKET,
large in size, with
tray. $10. OIL PAINT-
INGS, Schooleys
Farm. $40. ORGAN,
Hammond, $200.
TRAY, large, silver
with glass dishes.
$10. COFFEE POT,
electric, West Bend,
12 cup. $5.
570-675-0920
POSTCARDS:
Vintage folder,
1930s. Harrisburg,
Pa. 18 different
views. like new,
never mailed! $4.
Laurel Line pictures.
3 x 5 copies of
original postcards.
6 different showing
stations at Wilkes-
Barre, Pittston,
Scranton &
Rocky Glen. $5. all.
Electric clothes iron
repair kit by Rodale,
1940s. 48 total
parts (15 different)
in original box & 3
victory (wwii) flat
iron elements in
original envelopes.
all for $15.654-1622
PRESSURE WASH-
ER. Outside for
homes. New, never
used. Gas. $175
570-655-2154
RIMS set of 4 16
chrome rims with
tires & lug nuts. Like
new & ready to
mount. Bought 1
year ago for $950 at
Sears. 5 bolt pattern
& locks sacrifice
$350 Firm.
570-313-5538
STOVE, Coal Burn-
ing, White Dickson.
$550. CANES &
WALKING sticks,
over 30, made from
slippery maple trees
$5 each. Christmas
& household items.
over 200 items,
Samsonite belt
massager, luggage
much more! all for
$60! Telephone,
used and working,
$10 each. 735-2081
TIRE, BF Goodrich,
215/75/R14, $20,
Tub, sone laundry
$45, Cabinet, Curio,
$75, Chair mat,
heavy plastic
48x60, $30, Sofa,
chair,and ottoman,
$125.570-868-4444
TIRES (2) Winter-
force snow.
175/70R/ 13, mount-
ed on 92 Geo Prizm
rims. Like new, $100
for all
570-825-8438
TIRES 17 Good
used set of four-
265/70/17. Asking
$25. for all
(570) 675-0005
758 Miscellaneous
TIRES. (4) LT 265-
70-R17 $60 all, (2)
225-55-R17, $30
both. 570-690-2721
TIRES. (4) Michelin
Primacy MXV-4
tires. 1500 miles on
each. $400 all.
570-735-3438
TOOL BOX alu-
minum for pick-up
truck. $100. Call
Bob 570-822-2074
TUMBLER BED,
head and foot
frames. Queen size.
$175. 654-4440
VACUUM, Hoover
Deluxe, upright with
attachments, mint
condition, $40.
MAILBOX, wall-
mount and lockable,
new in the box, $10.
570-655-1217
VIDEO. Titanic A&E,
3 hours with histori-
cal newsreels, inter-
views, etc. New
never opened. $5
570-654-1622
WHEELS, for
stroller, carriage,
wagon or lawn
mower, (40) FREE.
YEARBOOK, Kings
College, (Regis)
1965, $20. BOT-
TLES, (30) very old,
$.50 each. CANS,
for beer, (200) very
old, $.25 each.
RECORDS, (50)
each are $1 or less.
OPENERS, for beer,
(20) $.50 each.
IRONS, (6) old elec-
tric, $1 each. MAGA-
ZINES, (10) old, $1
each. FANS, (3) $3
each. OWNERS
GUIDE, 1980 Ford,
$1. 570-823-6986
762 Musical
Instruments
ORGAN, Conn, with
rhythm box and
bench. $50.
570-822-9668
PIANO, console
Baldwin with bench.
just tuned, deliv-
ered. Excellent.
$900. 474-6362
PIANO. Livingston
upright player, pump
style. 35 music
rools. Ground floor
removal. FREE
570-479-2322
PIANO. Upright
Cable-Nelson. Good
condition. $250
OBO. 570-430-7901
PIANO,
1960s STEINWAY
UPRIGHT
Recently tuned, in
beautiful condition.
Serial Number
45382331. $4,500.
570-714-9955
Janeleslieco@
aol.com
768 Personal
Electronics
CAMCORDER.
Panasonic, good
condition. $50
570-417-1502
772 Pools & Spas
SPA
5 seats with lounge.
Fiberglass sides,
foam insulated.
Easy lift, one person
lid. 3 jet settings, 2
speeds each, foot
massage with two
waterfalls, includes
two extra filters,
chlorine and test
strips. $2,000
570-836-2765
776 Sporting Goods
BASEBALLS, (22)
new, Wilson, in box
$50. Trampoline
springs, heavy duty,
5.5 inches long from
hook to hook; 72
springs, $75 for all.
OBO, 570-693-1918
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
BICYCLE
20 GIRLS
MURRAY DAZZLER
Powder blue with
pink trim accents &
wheels, white tires.
Front & rear brakes
plus coaster foot
brake. Good
condition $25.
570-814-9574
BIKES (2) Boys
Murray 12 speed
racer, Girls Kent
multi speed racers.
$30 each. Jim at
570-868-5450
BIKES girls Huffy
20 6 speed moun-
tain bike $35. Girls
Murray 20. Both
great condition.
570-760-3942
BOWLING EQUIP-
MENT, (2) bowling
balls, one 10.5 LB
light blue, Ebonite
with bag, $25, and
one 15 LB black
Brunswick with bag,
$25. SHOES, Mens
size 10 1/2, $5 and
womens size 9, $5.
570-760-3883
GOLF CLUBS. Lefty.
with woods, driver,
putter, bag. Excel-
lent condition. $100
570-417-1502
G O L F D R I V E R .
Medicus Dual-
Hinge. LEFT HAND-
ED 460cc clubhead,
like new, $90 Firm.
574-4781
GUN CABINET.
FREE! Like new.
570-814-1449
G U N C A B I N E T.
holds 6 guns,
etched glass doors.
$45 570-332-2715
HELMETS, (2) one
black, $10. One red,
$25. 570-735-7742
SKIS, 2 sets, cases
are included. $50.
570-736-6555
776 Sporting Goods
PLAYSET large
wooden outdoor
playset. yellow slide
included. Platform
for fort and steps
included. Space for
rope or climbing
wall, three sets of
rings and/or swings.
Boards for canopy
on top. Area for
sandbox under-
neath. Very good
condition. $125
OBO. 570-262-6627
780 Televisions/
Accessories
TELEVISION, stan-
dard 6 years old,
36 RCA entertain-
ment series. Heavy
Duty, sturdy with
excellent crystal
clear picture. Has a
semi-flat screen
and is Xbox ready.
Asking $300.
570-736-6606
Ask for Sandy
TELEVISION. 13
Zenith color with
remote. $25
570-313-7590
TELEVISION. 24
LCD. Remote, hmi
inputs. Excellent
condition. $75
570-288-3352
784 Tools
LADDER, extension,
36, aluminum,
heavier gauge. D-
shaped rungs.
Needs rope, $95.
570-696-1238
570-855-0095
LAWN MOWER,
electric, nearly new.
$25. WEED WACK-
ER, battery, nearly
new. $$50. SNOW
BLOWER, used for
one year. $50.
570-675-0920
STEP LADDER. 8
wooden by Werner.
Excellent condition.
$20. 954-2029
TOOL CHEST
Craftsman chest on
wheels. Completely
stocked with tools.
$200. 825-2961
WHEEL BARROW.
Contractor style,
rubber tire and steel
body. $30.
570-824-6156
WRENCHES, (30)
very old, $.25 each.
BRACE AND BIT, $3.
HAND AUGER, $3.
CAR JACK, $3.
FENCE CLAMPS,
Galve (25) $.10
each. WHEEL BAR-
ROW, $4.
570-823-6986
786 Toys & Games
BIKE girls 16 Bar-
bie bike with training
wheels $15. Step 2
naturally playful
sandbox with lid
$35. Picnic table for
children L.T. fold n
store $45.
570-696-4020
PLAYHOUSe. Cus-
tom made wooden.
5x4 elevated plat-
form , ladder, climb-
ing ramp and swing
attachment. Overall
height 86. Buyer
must transport. Very
good condition.
$125. 570-829-0217
ULTIMATE EASY
BAKE Oven-brand
new, never used.
$15. 570-883-7049.
788 Stereo/TV/
Electronics
ENTERTAINMENT
CENTER, Sauder,
$75. 570-288-4847
TELEVISION, Sony,
27, works great.
$25. 570-735-7742
790 Swimming
Pools/Hot Tubs
HOT TUB. 8 person.
Good condition.
$100
570-592-3811
LADDER, for a
swimming pool, and
a frame for a 4 ft.
pool, $40. OBO
570-693-1918
796 Wanted to Buy
Merchandise
CLEAN FILL. FREE.
No large rocks or
broken up con-
crete. Topsoil, small
stone accepted.
570-288-7596
LOOKING TO BUY
Coleman Jon Boat
12. Call Rich
570-822-2455
WANTED
JEWELRY
WILKES BARREGOLD
( 570) 48GOLD8
( 570) 484- 6538
Highest Cash Pay-
Outs Guaranteed
Open 6 Days
a Week
10am- 6pm
Cl osed Thursdays
1092 Highway 315 Blvd.
( Pl aza 315)
315N, 1/ 2 mi l e
bef ore Mohegan
Sun Casi no
We Pay At Least
80% of the London
Fix Market Price
for All Gold Jewelry
WilkesBarreGold.com
or email us at
wilkesbarregold@
yahoo.com
London PM
Gold Price
April 30- 1,469.00
800
PETS & ANIMALS
810 Cats
CATS & KI TTENS
12 weeks & up.
All shots, neutered,
tested,microchipped
VALLEY CAT RESCUE
824-4172, 9-9 only
815 Dogs
DOBERMAN PUPPIES
AKC
Males and Females,
red and rust, call
Coopers
Dobermans.
570-542-5158
MALTESE POODLE
MIX PUPPIES, MORKIE
MIX PUPPIES
2 year health guar-
anteed, references
available. $475.
Call or Text:
570-765-1914
POMERANIAN
Puppies
AKC registered.
1 sable male.
1 female, 2 males,
black & party
colored. Ready
Now. $550.
Vet checked, first
shots, wormed.
Home Raised
570-864-2643
ROTTIES HUSKIES
Yorkies, Chihuahuas
Labs & More
Bloomsburg
389-7877
Hazleton 453-6900
Hanover 829-1922
845 Pet Supplies
CAGE, FERRET,
Deluxe. $100
570-545-7006
CAGE. Bird, extra
large. $50.
570-313-7590
900
REAL ESTATE
FOR SALE
906 Homes for Sale
Having trouble
paying your mort-
gage? Falling
behind on your
payments? You
may get mail from
people who promise
to forestall your
foreclosure for a fee
in advance. Report
them to the Federal
Trade Commission,
the nations con-
sumer protection
agency. Call 1-877-
FTC-HELP or click
on ftc.gov. A mes-
sage from The
Times Leader and
the FTC.
ASHLEY
$42,000
68 N. Main St.
MLS: 12-3845:
Excellent invest-
ment property, 4
bedroom, large
kitchen, living room,
and dining room.
Great price!
Call Melissa
570-237-6384
AVOCA
$59,900
902 William St.
Corner lot in
Pittston Twp., 2
bedrooms, 1.5
baths, move in con-
dition. Newer gas
furnace and hot
water heater, new
w/w carpet in dining
room & living room.
Large yard.
www.atlasrealty-
inc.com
MLS 13-767
Tom Salvaggio
570-262-7716
BERWICK
VICTORIAN
Beautiful details
throughout include
exquisite wood-
work, hardwood
floors, stained
glass. Open stair-
case, 3 bedrooms,
2 full baths, 2 half
baths. Second floor
office, finished 3rd
floor, in-ground pool
& 3 car garage.
MLS#12-698
$199,900
Call Patsy
570-204-0983
570-759-3300
906 Homes for Sale
BEAR CREEK
6650 Bear Creek
Blvd.
A well maintained
custom built two
story home, nestled
on two private
acres with a circu-
lar driveway. Three
bedrooms, large
kitchen with center
island, Master bed-
room with two walk
in closets, family
room with fireplace,
a formal dining
room.
$275,000
MLS#13-1063
Call Geri
570-862-7432
Lewith & Freeman
696-0888
DALLAS
This 4 bedroom, 2
1/2 bath Cape Cod
style home has so
much to offer!
Plenty of room for
everyone. Master
bedroom with walk-
in closet and full
bath, family room
with fireplace, re-
creation room with
half bath in lower
level. Hardwood
floors on 1st floor,
new windows,
above ground pool.
MLS #13-1109
$184,900
Tracy Zarola
574-6465
696-0723
DALLAS
Nestled in the trees
on a 1.5 acre cor-
ner lot. 4 bedroom,
2 bath home in
Glendalough.
MSL#13-693
$220,000
JOSEPH P.
GILROY
REAL ESTATE
288-1444
Call Brenda at
570-760-7999
to schedule your
appointment
DALLAS
Priced to sell on
West Center Hill Rd.
3 bedroom, 2 bath
home with finished
basement.
MLS 13-770
$134,900
JOSEPH P.
GILROY
REAL ESTATE
288-1444
Call Brenda at
570-760-7999
to schedule your
appointment
DALLAS
3 Crestview Drive
Sprawling multi-
level, well-con-
structed and contin-
uously maintained.
5,428 sq. ft. of living
space. Living room
and formal dining
room with two-way
gas fireplace and
hardwood flooring.
Eat-in kitchen with
island. Florida room
with flagstone floor.
5 bedrooms, 4
baths, 2 half-baths.
Lower level rec-
room with fireplace
and wet bar leads to
heated, in-ground
pool. Beautifully
landscaped two-
acre lot. $525,000.
MLS#13-1309
Call Joe Moore
570-288-1401
DALLAS
4 bedroom
home, new
construction,
with deck &
patio. Public
water & sewer,
2 car garage.
$223,900
Lots Available
Build To Suit
Call 822-1139
or 829-0897
DALLAS
FOR SALE
BY OWNER
9 Westminster Dr.
4 bedroom brick
ranch. 2,800 sq. ft.
Totally renovated. 2
1/2 car garage. Low
taxes, corner lot.
See ZILLOW for
details. $274,000.
Call 570-878-3150
DALLAS
NEW GOSS MANOR
28 Highland Drive
PRICE REDUCED
Beautiful brick
ranch. 3 bed-
rooms, 2 baths,
family room,
multiple fireplaces,
Large eat-in
kitchen. $177,700.
(570) 590-4442
906 Homes for Sale
DALLAS
SALE BY OWNER
4 bedrooms, 2.5
baths. Completely
restored from
top to bottom.
Excellent location.
$235,000
570-829-2022
DALLAS
Newberry Estate -
The Greens
4,000 sq. ft. condo
with view of ponds
& golf course. Three
bedrooms on 2
floors. 5 1/2 baths, 2
car garage & more.
$425,000
MLS# 12-1480
Besecker Realty
570-675-3611
DALLAS
Three bedroom, all
brick ranch, modern
kitchen with all
stainless appli-
ances. 1 3/4 bath.
Hardwood floors
throughout, finished
basement, attached
one car garage.
$189,000
All calls after 5 p.m.
570-706-5014
DALLAS TWP.
REDUCED
2691 Carpenter Rd.
Magnificent raised
ranch on estate set-
ting. Total finished
four bedroom, 2
bath home. This
house features
hardwood floors
throughout. Finished
basement with
working fireplace.
Large deck with
swimming pool, two
car detached gar-
age set on 2.4
acres.
MLS# 12-3158
$277,900
Dave Rubbico, Jr.
885-2693
Rubbico Real
Estate, Inc.
826-1600
DALLAS
176 Davenport St.
4 bedrooms, 1
bathroom. Huge
detached garage
& workshop.
Oversized lot on a
quiet street.
Home needs TLC.
Make an Offer!
MLS #13-615
$75,000
Mark Nicholson
570-696-0724
570-696-6400
DRUMS
PRICE
REDUCTION!
BEECH MTN. LAKES
Charming 3 bed-
room, 2 bath 1,800
sq. ft. home with
lower level office,
family room & laun-
dry. Propane fire-
place, 2 car garage.
Quiet cul-de-sac,
right near lake.
MLS# 13-916
$167,500
Dana Distasio
570-715-9333
DRUMS
PRICE
REDUCTION!
BEECH MTN. LAKES
Charming 3 bed-
room, 2 bath 1,800
sq. ft. home with
lower level office,
family room & laun-
dry. Propane fire-
place, 2 car garage.
Quiet cul-de-sac,
right near lake.
MLS# 13-916
$167,500
Dana Distasio
570-715-9333
DURYEA
OPEN HOUSE
SUN MAY 5TH
12-2
1219 SOUTH ST
Own this cozy 1/2
double for less than
it costs to rent.
$44,900
Ed Appnel
570-817-2500
570-654-1490
MINERS MILLS
170 E. Thomas St.
Remodeled, 3 bed-
rooms 1 bath. Large
fenced in back yard.
$110,000.
(570) 239-8556
906 Homes for Sale
DRUMS
SUGARLOAF
COUNTRY ESTATE
Private 18 acre
estate with south-
ern exposure &
panoramic views!
Quality constructed
& custom built, this
New England split
level offers 3-4
bedrooms, three
baths, solarium with
hot tub, two fire-
places, extra large
gameroom & other
attractive ameni-
ties! Matching 2
story brick barn,
cozy A frame
guest cottage &
more......absolutely
ideal for horses,
mini farmette &
children. 20
minutes from
Wilkes-Barre &
Pocono Resorts.
Broker Owned
Call Mike @
570-455-9463
M.S. Pecora
Realtor
DUPONT
$84,895
137 Lidys Road
Large 4 bedroom, 2
story home with
new roof and chim-
ney liner in April
2013. Plenty of liv-
ing space for the
price. www. atlas-
realtyinc.com
MLS 13-215
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
DUPONT
REDUCED
$68,500
424 Simpson St.
Good condition
Cape Cod. 3 bed-
room, 1 full bath in
quiet neighborhood.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-4357
Brian
Harashinski
570-237-0689
DURYEA
$339,900
316 Raspberry
Rd.
Blueberry Hills
Like new 2 story
home with first
floor master
bedroom and
bath. Inground
pool on nice
corner lot with
fenced in yard.
Sunroom, hard-
wood floors, 2
car garage, full
unfinished
basement
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 13-610
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
906 Homes for Sale
DURYEA
$79,00
AFFORDABLE
RENOVATED
HOME! Youll
enjoy the space
of the living
room/dining
room open floor
plan with hard-
wood floors.
Large trendy
kitchen with
new appliances.
Spacious 2 bed-
rooms and bath
with tiled jetted
tub for relaxing.
Peace of mind
with new fur-
nace, hot water
heater & electri-
cal box. Plenty
of parking and
nice yard.
MLS 13-96
Michele
Hopkins
570-540-6046
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
DURYEA
76 Main St.
$69,900
Newly remod-
eled two bed-
room home.
Kitchen is very
nice with granite
counters and tile
floor, bathroom
is modern with
tub surround,
tile floor and
granite vanity.
New vinyl win-
dows through-
out. Off street
parking for 2
cars. MLS #12-
3966 For more
information and
photos visit
www. atlasreal-
t y i n c . c o m .
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
570-829-6200
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
DURYEA
PENDING
76 Main St.
$69,900
Newly remodeled
two bedroom home.
Kitchen is very nice
with granite coun-
ters and tile floor,
bathroom is modern
with tub surround,
tile floor and granite
vanity. New vinyl
windows through-
out. Off street park-
ing for 2 cars. MLS
#12-3966 For more
information and
photos visit www.
atlasrealtyinc.com.
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
570-829-6200
KINGSTON
For Sale by Owner.
229 Pringle Street
Single home, 3 bed-
rooms. Remodeled,
Kitchen & bath,
concrete cellar,
huge walk up attic,
deck & new roof.
570-287-3927
746 Garage Sales/
Estate Sales/
Flea Markets
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com WEDNESDAY, MAY 1, 2013 PAGE 5D
906 Homes for Sale
DURYEA
REDUCED
$85,900
226 Church St.
Large 2 story with 3
bedrooms and 2 full
baths. Extra large
room sizes, stained
glass and natural
woodowork. Not
flooded in 2011.
MLS #13-190. For
more information
and photos visit
atlasrealtyinc.com.
Call Charlie
829-6200
EDWARDSVILLE
Beautiful, Large
Brick Home with 5
bedrooms, 2 full
baths, 2 car gar-
age, large fenced-in
yard, sunporch.
Patio, lots of closets
& storage. Hard-
wood floors, large
kitchen with appli-
ances, 1st floor bed-
room suite. 2nd
kitchen in base-
ment. Was an old
rectory so has much
room to entertain.
Must see this home
to appreciate all it
has to offer. No
Water 2011 Flood.
MLS# 12-1536
$184,500
Linnea Holdren
570-371-1798
SELECT GROUP
570-455-8521
570-455-8521
EDWARDSVILLE
This home has been
totally renovated
throughout & fresh-
ly painted on the
outside! Move-
right-in to this cozy
home with 1 car
detached garage,
fenced yard & rear
deck. Gas heat.
Very nice.
MLS#13-1399
$85,000
Lynda Rowinski
570-696-5418
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-696-1195
Looking for that
special place
called home?
Classified will address
Your needs.
Open the door
with classified!
EXETER
$69,900
1156 Wyoming Ave.
Large home with 4
bedrooms, yard
with detached 2 car
garage, private
yard. Home needs
a little updating but
a great place to
start! www.atlasre-
altyinc.com
MLS 13-865
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
EXETER
$89,900
19 Thomas St.
4 bedroom, 2 bath
with 2 car garage
on quiet street.
Super yard, home
needs TLC, being
sold AS IS.
www.atlasrealty-
inc.com.
MLS 13-317
Call Tom
570-262-7716
EXETER TWP.
NEW PRICE
Stately brick 2
story, with in
ground pool, cov-
ered patio, finished
basement, fireplace
& wood stove. 3
car attached gar-
age, 5 car
detached garage
with apartment
above.
MLS #11-1242
$499,000
Call Joe 613-9080
906 Homes for Sale
EXETER
362 Susquehanna
Avenue
Completely remod-
eled, spectacular,
2 story Victorian
home, with 3 bed-
rooms, 1.5 baths,
new rear deck, full
front porch, tiled
baths & kitchen,
granite counter-
tops. All cherry
hardwood floors
throughout, all new
stainless steel
appliances & light-
ing. New oil fur-
nace, washer/dryer
in first floor bath.
Great neighbor-
hood, nice yard.
$174,900 (30 year
loan, $8,750 down,
$739/month, 30
years @ 3.25%)
NOT IN FLOOD
Call Bob at
570-654-1490
GOULDSBORO
BIG BASS LAKE
REDUCED
$120,000.
This large Chalet
has a full kitchen on
the ground floor
with full bath. Great
for two families to
share, or in-laws
quarters. In Big
Bass Lake Commu-
nity with indoor &
outdoor pools, club
house, gym & lake-
front beaches. Con-
veniently located
near Rts. 380, 435
& 307.
Call Tom
cell 516-507-9403
570-842-2300
Need to rent that
Vacation property?
Place an ad and
get started!
570-829-7130
HANOVER TWP.
209 Constitution
Avenue
Meticulously main-
tained 4 bedroom, 2
story, vinyl sided, 5
year old home situ-
ated on a generous
lot. Large, modern
kitchen, 3 baths, 1st
floor family room, 2
car garage, deck
and soooo much
more!
MLS #11-2429
$269,900
Call Florence
Keplinger @
715-7737
Smith Hourigan
Group
474-6307
HANOVER TWP.
Custom built colo-
nial two-story. 4
bedrooms, 4 baths,
two vehicle garage.
View of the Wyo-
ming Valley. Located
on a dead end, pri-
vate street, just
minutes from the
Wyoming Valley
Country Club, Han-
over Industrial Park,
& public transporta-
tion. Sun room, fam-
ily room with wood
burning fireplace,
hardwood floors on
1st & 2nd floors, 1st
floor laundry room &
bathroom. Central
cooling fan. Lower
level recreation
room with bar, lots
of closets & stor-
age, coal/wood
stove, office/5th
bedroom & bath.
MLS #12-4610
PRICE REDUCED
TO
$269,900
Louise Laine
283-9100 x20
283-9100
HANOVER TWP.
PRICE REDUCED!
All ready for new
owners! This home
has been well cared
for and will surprise
you once inside.
Spacious rooms
with new sheet rock
walls, soft carpet-
ing. The basement
is clean and dry with
plenty of storage.
Worth a look!
#13-756
$67,000
Paul Pukatch
696-6559
696-2600
906 Homes for Sale
HARDING
$224,900
605 Apple Tree Rd
Brick Ranch that
needs nothing,
located on over 1
acre lot with 2 car
attached garage
and 3 car
detached. Modern
kitchen with center
island and granite
countertops mod-
ern tile bath, gas
fireplace, central
air, full basement.
This home could
qualify for 100%
financing through a
rural housing mort-
gage. www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 12-3522.
Lu Ann
570-602-9280
HARDING
$249,900
1385 Mt. Zion Rd.
Great country set-
ting on 3.05 acres.
Move in condition
Ranch with 3 bed-
rooms, 2 baths,
inground swimming
pool, hardwood
floors. Finished
basement with wet
bar. 2 car garage,
wrap around drive-
way. For more info
and photos visit:
www.atlasrealty-
inc.com
MLS 12-2270
Call Tom
570-262-7716
HARDING
Cozy Cape Cod
with eat-in kitchen.
Gas heat, replace-
ment windows and
newer roof. Vinyl &
brick exterior. Two
car detached
garage with drive-
way on each side of
the house.
In-ground pool with
pool house.
MLS# 13-6
$79,500
Sandra Gorman
570-696-5408
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-696-1195
Let the Community
Know!
Place your Classified
Ad TODAY!
570-829-7130
HARDING
PRICE REDUCED
$69,900
2032 ROUTE 92
RIVER VIEWS PLUS
EXTRA LOT ON
RIVER. Just 1/4
miles from boat
launch, this great
ranch home is
perched high
enough to keep you
dry, but close
enough to watch
the river roll by.
Surrounded by
nature, this home
features large living
room and eat in
kitchen, 3 bed-
rooms, full unfin-
ished basement.
Ready to move
right in and enjoy
country living just
minutes from down-
town. For more info
and photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-79
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
HARVEYS LAKE
PRICE REDUCED!
22 Wood Street
Nice cottage with
lake rights, close
to the public boat
dock. New kitchen
& living room ceil-
ings & insulation
just completed.
Enjoy this place
during the Summer
months or year
round. Recently
updated with new
roof & floors.
MLS# 12-3820
$64,900
Pat Doty
394-6901
696-2468
906 Homes for Sale
HAZLETON
VALLEY VIEW
TOWNHOMES
State of the art
Townhomes conve-
niently located to I
80 & 81. Gorgeous
interiors with many
upgrades that are
standard features.
Natural gas heat
and central air.
Limited edition
Ridge homes
available with a mil-
lion dollar view.
Two car garage.
Located in Butler
Township just off the
Airport Beltway.
100% financing is
available to the
qualified. Ask for
Cheryl or Donna.
MLS# 12-484
M.S. Pecora,
Realtor
455-9463 or
436-3790
HUGHESTOWN
$72,500
64 Center St.
Large 4 bedroom
with master bed-
room and bath on
1st floor. New gas
furnace and water
heater with updated
electrical panel.
Large lot with 1 car
garage, nice loca-
tion. www.atlasreal-
tyinc.com.
Must be sold to
settle estate
MLS 13-294
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
HUGHESTOWN
REDUCED
$189,900
184 Rock St.
Spacious brick
Ranch with 3 bed-
rooms, large living
room with fireplace.
3 baths, large Flori-
da room with AC.
Full finished base-
ment with 4th bed-
room, 3/4 bath,
large rec room with
wet bar. Also a
cedar closet and
walk up attic. www.
atlasrealtyinc.com
MLS 12-3626
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
JENKINS TWP
$89,900
40 Friend St.
MLS 12-3731
Well maintained 2-
story, 2 bedroom
home, taxes less
than $1,000 annual-
ly, large backyard,
rear parking from
access alley in
back, large deck,
modern kitchen.
Call Melissa
570-237-6384
JENKINS TWP.
NEW PRICE
Absolutely Beautiful!
Move right in to this
elegant 2 bedroom,
2 full bath condo,
located out of the
flood zone. Hard-
wood floors, new
carpet, granite &
stainless kitchen,
airy loft, private rear
deck, lots of light,
tons of storage,
tastefully decorat-
ed, and low HOA
fees!
$229,000
Call Christine @
332-8832
613-9080
Looking to buy a
home?
Place an ad here
and let the
sellers know!
570-829-7130
LAFLIN
7 CONCORD DRIVE
OPEN HOUSE
Sun. May 5th, 1-3
REDUCED PRICE
$229,900
Two story, 1,900 sq.
ft., in Oakwood
Park. 8 rooms, eat
in kitchen, 3 bed-
rooms, 2.5 baths,
large living room,
family room with
fireplace, dining
room, sunroom with
hardwood floors. 2
car garage, central
air. Lot 100 x 125.
Move in Condition.
Call 570-655-4294
906 Homes for Sale
JENKINS TWP.
$129,900
689 R. Westminster
Very private 2 bed-
room home located
on 1.48 acres. Cen-
tral air, screened in
porch, 1.5 baths,
large living/dining
room, extra 1 story
building could be
converted into 2
car garage. 16x8
screened in porch,
fresh paint.
www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 13-1622
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
JENKINS TWP.
$27,900
151 E. Saylor
Ave.
Fixer upper with
great potential
in quiet neigh-
borhood. 3 bed-
rooms, 1 bath
with off street
parking and nice
yard.
Directions: Rt
315, at light turn
onto Laflin Rd to
bottom of hill.
Turn right onto
E. Saylor.
atlasrealtyinc.co
m
MLS 12-3672
Call Keri Best
570-885-5082
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
KINGSTON
$139,900
129 S. Dawes Ave.
Three bedroom, 2
bath cape cod with
central air, new
windows, doors,
carpets and tile
floor. Full concrete
basement with 9'
ceilings. Walking
distance to Wilkes
Barre. Electric and
Oil heat. MLS #12-
3283. For more
information and
photos visit
www.atlasrealty-
inc.com.
Call Tom
570-262-7716
KINGSTON
Have a large
family? Check out
this 4 bedroom, 3
bath home. Living
room with gas fire-
place, formal dining
space, fully finished
basement with wet
bar. AS IS sale.
MLS#12-3933
PRICE REDUCED TO
$124,900
Christine Pieczynski
696-6569
KINGSTON
NEW LISTING!
561 Mercer Ave.
Very nice 2-story,
off-street parking,
new front porch,
fenced yard, 2
level deck & mature
plantings. Modern
kitchen & bath, liv-
ing & dining rooms,
3 bedrooms & a
lower level family
room. 2 free-stand-
ing gas stoves. For
more details on this
home & to view the
photos online go to:
www. pr udent i al -
realestate.com &
enter PRU8N9T9 in
the HOME SEARCH.
Call today for an
appointment.
MLS #13-1538
$94,500
Walter Belchick
696-2600 ext. 301
Mary Ellen Belchick
696-6566
WILKES-BARRE
EAST END SECTION
Great starter
home, 3 bedrooms,
1 modern bath.
Updated kitchen,
new roof, windows
& furnace. Off
street parking,
fenced in back
yard. New back
porch. All appli-
ances included.
$42,500
570-235-1210 after
5:30 pm.
906 Homes for Sale
LAFLIN
$109,000
147 Haverford Drive
Nicely kept 2 bed-
room, 1.5 bath
townhome in desir-
able neighborhood.
Great looking family
room in lower level.
Spacious rooms
with plenty of clos-
ets. Outdoor patio
with pavers and
trees for privacy.
Carpet, tiled kitchen
counter and AC unit
are ALL NEW! Move
in condition. www.
atlasrealtyinc.com
MLS 13-909
Call Terry
570-885-3041
LAFLIN
$254,900
24 Fordham Road
Great Split Level in
Oakwood Park,
Laflin. 13 rooms, 4
bedrooms, 2 1/2
baths. 2 car garage
and large corner
lot. Lots of space
for the large or
growing family.
www. atlasrealty-
inc.com
MLS 13-452
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
LAFLIN
$262,000
5 Fairfield Drive
California style all
brick Bi-level home
with mountain
views, gourmet
kitchen, stainless
steel appliances,
gas fireplace, heat-
ed 2 car garage,
208 sq. ft. pool
cabana with kitchen
& bath. Built in
stone BBQ, heated
pool, covered patio
& fire pit all in pri-
vate picturesque
setting.
MLS 13-1628
Call Keri Best
570-885-5082
LAFLIN
3 bedroom Bi-Level
situated on lovely
lot with formal din-
ing room, lower
level family room
with gas fireplace,
central air, conven-
iently located to
interstates &
Casino.
A must see!
MLS # 13-1100
$199,000
Marie Montante
881-0103
288-9371
LAFLIN
OAKWOOD PARK
If you like comfort &
charm, youll love
this sparkling 4,100
+ sq. ft. 5 bedroom,
4 bath two story tra-
ditional home in per-
fect condition in a
great neighborhood.
Nothing to do but
move right in. Off-
ers formal living &
dining rooms, 1st
floor family room
with fireplace, gran-
ite countertops in
kitchen & baths,
lower level recre-
ation room with fire-
place & wet bar.
MLS #13-549
Only $335,000
Call
Barbara Metcalf
570-696-0883
570-696-3801
LARKSVILLE
For Sale by Owner
Must see, move in
condition 3 bed-
room ranch, nice
n e i g h b o r h o o d
behind State St.
Elementary Center.
All new carpet,
paint, interior doors,
new tile counter-
tops, tile floor, stain-
less steel appli-
ances, 3 season
patio, beautiful
16x34 in ground
pool. $144,900. Call
570-301-7291
More info & photos
on Zillow.com
906 Homes for Sale
LAFLIN
46 Old Mill Road
Stunning English
Tudor in a desirable
neighborhood.
Modern kitchen
with cherry cabi-
nets, granite coun-
tertops, stainless
steel appliances,
island with Jenn air
and tile floor. Sepa-
rate glass sur-
rounded breakfast
room. Family room
with gas fireplace,
and hardwood
floors. Formal din-
ing room with bay
window. French
doors throughout.
Master bedroom
suite with master
bath, walk-in closet
and separate sitting
room. Lower level
rec-room and
office. Two car
garage.
MLS#13-1076
$325,000
Call
Sandra Gorman:
570-696-5408
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-696-1195
LAFLIN
NEW PRICE
$124,900
111 Laflin Road
Nice 3 bedroom,
1.5 bath Split
Level home with
hardwood
floors, 1 car
garage, large
yard and cov-
ered patio in
very convenient
location. Great
curb appeal and
plenty of off
street parking.
Rt. 315 to light @
Laflin Rd. Turn
west onto Laflin
Rd. Home is on
left.
For more info
and photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-2852
Keri Best
570-885-5082
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
LAFLIN
PRICE REDUCED
$360,000
10 Fairfield Drive
Exceptional & spa-
cious custom built
cedar home with
open floor plan and
all of the amenities
situated on 2 lots in
picturesque setting.
Create memories in
this 5 bedroom, 4
bath home with 18
ceiling in living
room, gas fireplace,
granite kitchen,
large 2 story foyer,
huge finished lower
level for entertain-
ing with bar/full
kitchen & wine cel-
lar. Inground pool &
hot tub. Directions:
Rt 315 to Laflin Rd.,
right onto Oakwood
Dr., right onto Ford-
ham Rd, left onto
Fairfield Dr., home
is on the right.
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-4063
Call Keri Best
570-885-5082
LAKEFRONT
COTTAGE
LAKE COMO,
WAYNE COUNTY
QUIET, PEACEFUL
LOT ON PRIVATE,
NON-MOTOR-
BOATING LAKE;
YEAR ROUND,
GREAT RETIRE-
MENT OR VACA-
TION PROPERTY;
SEE DETAILS AND
PICTURES AT:
LAKEHOUSE.COM
AD# 275333
OR CALL JIM
570-785-3888
$269,900
TAXES LESS THAN
$2,500.
WILKES-BARRE
18 Prospect Street
BY OWNER
$26,900
3 bedroom,1 bath
570-970-0650
jtdproperties.com
906 Homes for Sale
LARKSVILLE
Immaculate home in
move-in condition
just waiting for a
new buyer. Over-
sized Bi-Level has
many perks i.e.,
new eat-in kitchen,
dining room with
French doors to 4
season sunroom.
Nice sized bed-
rooms. Lower level
hosts family room
with fireplace, den,
laundry room and 3
Season Sunroom.
Built-in 1 car garage
& attached 2 car
carport for extra
coverage, large
fenced yard.
MLS#13-1396
$190,000
Lynda Rowinski
570-696-5418
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-696-1195
MOOSIC
$92,900
OPEN HOUSE
SUN. APRIL 28
NOON - 2PM
R. 1104 Springbrook
Cape Cod home
with endless possi-
bilities. 3-4 bed-
room, 1 bath, cen-
tral air, plenty of
storage. Enclosed
porch, garage with
carport. Situated on
3 lots. Directions: 1-
81, Exit 180 Moosic
(Rt. 11) L. onto 502,
straight 1/2 mile.
Turn R onto 8th St.,
up hill, turn left,
house 3rd on right.
www.atlasrealty-
inc.com
MLS 13-607
Call Keri Best
570-885-5082
MOUNTAIN TOP
16 KARIN DRIVE
Well cared for, spa-
cious Split Level
home on a corner
acre lot. Featuring 3
bedrooms, 1 1/2
modern baths, for-
mal dining room,
modern kitchen.
Huge family room
with a wet bar &
propane fireplace,
glass & screened
enclosed back
porch & 2 car
garage.
MLS# 13-1004
$ 189,900
Call Florence
Keplinger
814-5832
MOUNTAIN TOP
5 Pine Tree Road
Five bedrooms,
2.5 baths, family,
living, dining &
laundry rooms. Eat
in kitchen, finished
basement with
storage room,
attached 2 car
garage. Asking
$255,000. For
appointment call
570-474-5463
MOUNTAINTOP
316 Cedar Manor
Drive Bow Creek
Manor.
Meticulously main-
tained 4 bedroom,
3 1/2 bath, 2 story
on almost 1 acre.
Master bedroom
suite. Two family
rooms. Two fire-
places. Office/den.
Central vac., secu-
rity system. Many
extras. Large deck
overlooking a pri-
vate wooded yard.
3 car garage.
$355,000
MLS# 13-1360.
Ask for Bob Kopec
Humford Realty, Inc.
822-5126.
NANTICOKE
PRICE REDUCED
1,460 sq. ft house.
2 or 3 bedrooms, 2
baths, gas heat.
Can convert to two
1 bedroom apart-
ments with sepa-
rate entrances.
MLS#13-472
$27,500
Call Dana Distasio
570-715-9333
906 Homes for Sale
MOUNTAINTOP
Search No More!
This five-year old
home is totally
energy efficient &
exquisitely design-
ed. Every room has
gorgeous details &
lots of upgrades.
The landscape is
breathtaking & the
location could not
be better. This
home truly stands
out in every way!
MLS# 13-1359
$389,900
Robert Altmayer
570-793-7999
Rundle
Real Estate
570-474-2340
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
NANTICOKE
Lovely 1/2 double
sitting high on the
hill in the Honeypot
section of Nanti-
coke. Nice hard-
wood floors, original
woodwork, gener-
ous room sizes &
high ceilings make
this home feel
grand. Off street
parking for 2 cars in
front, & room for
additional parking or
garage in rear.
$40,000
Call Christine
332-8832
613-9080
NANTICOKE
25 W. Washington
Move right into this
very nice 3 bed-
room, 1 bath home.
Lots of natural
woodwork and a
beautiful stained
glass window.
Newer kitchen
appliances and w/w
carpeting. Supple-
ment your heating
with a recently
installed wood pel-
let stove. New roof
installed 11/17/12.
This home also has
a one car
detached garage.
MLS 12-2171
$76,000
John Polifka
570-704-6846
FIVE MOUNTAINS
REALTY
570-542-2141
NANTICOKE
265 Kirmar Park-
way. 3 bedroom
Cape Cod style
home on large lot
with off street park-
ing. 1st floor master
bedroom, 2 season
sunroom, partial fin-
ished basement,
fenced yard, lots
of storage, large
modern eat in
kitchen.
MLS 13-1077
$89,900
ANTONIK &
ASSOCIATES,
INC.
Patricia Lunski
570-735-7497
NANTICOKE
38 E. Union Street
Nice single, 3 bed-
rooms, gas heat,
large yard.
Central location.
Affordable @
$64,900
TOWNE &
COUNTRY
REAL ESTATE
Call
570-735-8932 or
570-542-5708
NANTICOKE
NEW LISTING
260-262
E. Green Street
Double Block
Plenty of parking
with paved back
alley. Close to
LCCC. New roof
installed in 2007
along with a kitchen
& bath update
in #260.
MLS #13-694
$65,900
Call Dana Distasio
570-715-9333
906 Homes for Sale
NANTICOKE
REDUCED
1457 S. Hanover St.
Beautiful Tudor
style split level
home. This home
features 3 bed-
rooms, 1.5 baths,
recreation room
with a bar, wood
burning stove, 2 tier
patio, storage shed,
fenced yard and 1
car garage. Securi-
ty system and
more.
MLS 12-3292
$175,000
John Polifka
570-704-6846
Five Mountains
Realty
570-542-2141
NANTICOKE
1472 S. Hanover St.
Well maintained
bi-level house fea-
tures 2 bedrooms,
1 3/4 baths, recre-
ation room with
propane stove. Wall
to wall, 3 season
porch. Profession-
ally landscaped
yard. Storage
shed, new appli-
ances, ceiling fans.
Close to LCCC.
$153,900.
Call 570-735-7594
or 570-477-2410
PITTSTON
$114,900
67 Carroll St.
The WOW factor!
Move right in and
enjoy this renovat-
ed home with no
worries! 3 bed-
rooms with lots of
closet space. 2 full
baths including a 4
piece master bath
with custom tile
work, open floor
plan with modern
kitchen with island,
corner lot with off
street parking and
nice yard. Come
and take a look!
www.atlasrealty-
inc.com
MLS 13-863
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
PITTSTON
$119,900
25 Swallow St.
Grand 2 story home
with Victorial fea-
tures, large eat in
kitchen with laun-
dry, 3/4 bath on
first floor, 2nd bath
with claw foot tub,
lots of closet
space. Move in
ready, off street
parking in rear.
MLS 12-3926
Call Colleen
570-883-7594
PITTSTON
$134,900
15 High St.
Well kept newly
remodeled, 2 story
home, with modern
kitchen, central air,
new triple pane
replacement win-
dows and custom
made blinds for
each window.
Home is in move in
condition, with plas-
ter walls and design
ceilings, plus much,
much more. A
MUST SEE!
MLS 13-1088
Fred Mecadon
570-817-5792
PITTSTON
$89,900
57 Dewitt St.
Cute Cape Cod with
3 bedrooms, vinyl
replacement win-
dows, Pergo floor-
ing and walk up
attic. Put this one
on your list.
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 13-1038
CALL CHARLIE
570-829-6200
GET THE WORD OUT
with a Classified Ad.
570-829-7130
PAGE 6D WEDNESDAY, MAY 1, 2013 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
906 Homes for Sale
PITTSTON
Amazing Property!!!
Five bedrooms, 4
with private bath.
spectacular master
suite with sitting
room + 3 room clos-
et. Four fireplaces
All hardwood floors.
Gazebo style ceiling
in library. 3 car
garage. Resort-like
yard with in-ground
pool with cabana &
outside bath. Adult
amenities, full fin-
ished basement.
PREQUALIFIED
BUYERS ONLY
MLS# 12-1091
Call Nancy Answini
570-237-5999
Joseph P. Gilroy
Real Estate
570-288-1444
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
PLAINS
Perfectly pretty
two story, 3 bed-
room starter home
in immaculate
condition on
great street.
MLS# 13-907
$59,500
Deanna Farrell
696-0894
696-3801
PLAINS TWP
$189,900
20 Nittany Lane
Affordable 3 level
townhome features
2 car garage, 3
bedrooms, 3.5
baths, lower level
patio and upper
level deck, gas fire-
place, central air
and vac and stereo
system www.atlas-
realtyinc.com
MLS 13-871
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
PLAINS
REDUCED!
Great 3 bedroom, 1
bath with a large
eat in kitchen &
finished basement
with a dry bar.
Large fenced yard
& extra lot included
for additional park-
ing. With-in walking
distance of Wyo-
ming Valley Mall!
$129,000
MLS#12-2479
Dave Rubbico, Sr.
881-7877
Rubbico
Real Estate
826-1600
SHAVERTOWN
2 years old, open
floor plan, hard-
wood floors 1st &
2nd floors. 2 story
great room with
floor to ceiling fire-
place, 3 sides brick
exterior. Lower level
finished with French
doors out to patio,
breathtaking views,
upgraded landscap-
ing with 3 waterfalls.
MLS #12-4215
PRICE REDUCED
$585,000
Call Geri
570-862-7432
Lewith & Freeman
696-0888
SHAVERTOWN
Nice building lot
centrally located in
the Back Mountain.
Has it's own well
and public sewer
already in place. All
set for you to start
building!
$47,000
Call Christine
332-8832
613-9080
906 Homes for Sale
SHAVERTOWN
NEW LISTING
Midway Manor
Traditional 2 story,
2-3 bedrooms,
great closet space,
1.5 baths, garage,
laundry room, 3
season porch, in-
ground pool, gas 2
zone heat.
MLS #13-1383
#$144,000
Besecker Realty
675-3611
SHAVERTOWN
Newer 2 story with
large eat-in kitchen,
center island, hard-
wood floors, full
basement, central
air & maintenance
free deck.
$179,900
MLS#13-1232
Call Tony
474-6307 or
715-7734
Smith Hourigan
Group
SHICKSHINNY LAKE
Lake Front Property
at Shickshinny Lake!
4 Bedrooms, 2.75
baths, 2 kitchens,
living room, large
family room. 2 sun-
rooms, office &
laundry room. Two
car attached gar-
age with paved
driveway, above
ground pool, dock &
100' lake frontage.
$375,000
MLS #12-860
Kenneth Williams
570-542-2141
Five Mountains
Realty
SWEET VALLEY
Inviting home with
90 of lakefront &
beautiful covered
dock. Huge great
room opens to kit-
chen & features
handsome stone
fireplace, custom
built-ins & long win-
dow seat offering
great views of the
lake. First floor mas-
ter walks out to
beautiful 3 season
porch which is also
lakefront. Two large
upstairs bedrooms
can hold a crowd.
Huge laundry/pantry
made for entertain-
ing.
MLS# 11-2958
$299,000
Rhea Simms
570-696-6677
570-696-3801
SWEET VALLEY
NEW LISTING!
Charming chalet
style home located
on 4.05 acres in the
beautiful Back
Mountain area.
House has been
completely renovat-
ed. Living room has
vaulted ceilings and
new hardwood.
With a two story
Deck & small pond
in the back yard.
MLS #13-1222
$215,000
Call Dave, Sr.
881-7877
Rubbico
Real Estate
826-1600
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
SWOYERSVILLE
$124,900
115 Hemlock St.
Lots of updates in
this roomy Cape
Cod in a desirable
neighborhood.
Large eat in kitchen
with new flooring.
Finished basement
with theater/rec
room. Large level
yard. Priced to sell!
MLS 12-4231
Call Kevin Sobilo
570-817-0706
906 Homes for Sale
SWOYERSVILLE
187 Shoemaker St.
Totally Redone! This
cozy Cape Cod has
3 bedrooms, 1 bath.
Modern kitchen with
granite countertops,
ceramic tile back-
splash and floor, all
new hardwood
throughout, new
furnace, new wiring,
new windows, duct
work in place for
central air, much
more! Vinyl siding,
large unfinished
basement, deck,
Off street parking.
24 hour notice to
show.
Asking $135,000.
Call Don at
814-5072
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-696-1195
SWOYERSVILLE
STEEPLECHASE
50 Grandville Drive
Outstanding 3 bed-
room, 2 1/2 bath
townhouse out of
the flood zone.
Formal dining room,
family room, master
bedroom suite, pri-
vate guest suite
also on upper level.
Central air and cen-
tral vacuum. Deck,
garage + many
extras. Freshly
painted and carpet-
ed, so move right in!
PHFA financing
$5,200 down,
monthly payment
$797. interest rate
of 4%. $172,000.
MLS # 13-195.
Ask for Bob Kopec
Humford Realty Inc
570-822-5126
WEST PITTSTON
MULTI-FAMILY
Two houses for the
price of one! Two
story in front & dou-
ble-wide in rear.
Great for 2 families
or investor opportu-
nity. Off street
parking & NOT in
flood zone.
MLS #13-970
$148,000
Call Cindy King
Today!
570-690-2689
www.cindykingre.com
Signature Properties
570-675-5100
WAPWALLOPEN
359 Pond Hill
Mountain Road
4 bedroom home
features a great
yard with over 2
acres of property.
Situated across
from a playground.
Needs some TLC
but come take a
look, you wouldnt
want to miss out.
There is a pond at
the far end of the
property that is
used by all sur-
rounding neighbors.
This is an estate
and is being sold as
is. No sellers prop-
erty disclosure. Will
entertain offers in
order to settle
estate. MLS 11-962
$49,900
Call Karen
Coldwell Banker
Rundle Real Estate
570-474-2340
WEST PITTSTON
112 Clear
Springs Court
Updated town-
house, new granite
countertops & vani-
ties, new hardwood
floors, full, finished,
walk out basement
with fireplace.
$159,900
Call Joe
613-9080
WILKES-BARRE
159 Gardner Ave.
Big Family wanted!!
Great 5 Bedroom,
with 2.5 baths, very
well kept, move
right in. Outside was
total updated, New
furnace and hot
water heater too!!!
MLS #13-1342
$125,000
Call Dave, Sr.
881-7877
Rubbico
Real Estate
826-1600
906 Homes for Sale
WEST PITTSTON
PRICE REDUCED!
Mt. Zion Road.
Single family two
story - a place for
kids! Four bed-
rooms & bath up-
stairs. 1st floor has
formal dining room,
living room, family
room & laundry
room. Master bed-
room & bath added
to the 1st floor.
Good sized kitchen.
2,126 sq. ft. total on
1 acre. Wyoming
Area School Dis-
trict.
MLS # 13-700
$119,900
Call Ruth K. Smith
570-696-5411
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-696-1195
WHITE HAVEN
Beautiful 3 bedroom
home tucked away
on your own 46 acre
retreat. This proper-
ty offers a pond,
stream, 2 decks & a
screened in porch.
Home offers 2 1/2
baths + 1st floor
master bed room
with deck. updated
kitchen & skylights.
Dont pass this
amazing opportunity
by. Call for your
showing today.
MLS#13-995
$299,900
Call/text Donna
947-3824 or
Tony at 855-2424
901-1020
WHITE HAVEN
501 Birch Lane
Beautiful 4 bed-
room, 3 bath. Enjoy
the amenities of a
private lake, boat-
ing, basketball
courts, etc. The
home has wood
floors and carpeting
throughout. French
doors in the kitchen
that lead you out to
the large rear deck
for entertaining. The
backyard has 2 utili-
ty sheds for storage
MLS 12-1695
NEW PRICE
$174,900
Call Karen
Coldwell Banker
Rundle Real Estate
570-474-2340
WILKES BARRE
PRICE REDUCED
$42,000
70 N. Meade
3BR, 1 bath in move
in condition with
new electric box,
water heater, and
plumbing. Off
street parking in
rear for 3 cars,
good credit and
your house, taxes &
insurance would be
under $400/month.
MLS #12-3900. For
more information
and photos visit
www.atlasrealty-
inc.com.
Call Tom
570-262-7716
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
WILKES BARRE
PRICE REDUCED
$49,900
735 N. Washington
Street
Spacious 2 story, 3
bedrooms with 2 ca
detached garage,
good starter home,
needs TLC. MLS #12
3887. For more
information and pho
tos visit www.atlasre
altyinc.com.
Call Tom
570-262-7716
906 Homes for Sale
WILKES BARRE
REDUCED
$39,900
61 Puritan Lane
Are you spending
more than $400/mo
on rent?? Owning
this home could
cost you less! With
3 bedrooms and a
fenced in yard, this
home makes a per-
fect place to start
your homeowner-
ship experience.
Ask me how!
MLS #12-1823. For
more information
and photos visit
www.atlasrealty-
inc.com.
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
WILKES- BARRE
$112,000
43 Richmont Ave.
Worth more than
listed price, this 3
bedroom, 2 bath
Cape Cod home
has central air,
hardwood floors,
fenced yard, above
ground pool, mod-
ern kitchen and
baths. www.atlasre-
altyinc.com
MLS 13-789
Tom Salvaggio
570-262-7716
Looking for that
special place
called home?
Classified will address
Your needs.
Open the door
with classified!
WILKES-BARRE
PRICE REDUCED!
Large move-in con-
dition 2-story with
10 rooms, 4 bed-
rooms, 3 baths & off
street parking. Loc-
ated near Barney
Farms. This is a well
maintained home
with a large eat-in
kitchen with maple
cabinets & a par-
quet floor. The fur-
nace/central air
conditioning is only
2 years old. Buy this
home & enjoy your
summer days &
nights in your large
screened in rear
porch or in your
fenced yard with a
blacktop patio/bas-
ketball court.
MLS# #13-69
$159,900
Karen Altavilla
283-9100 x 28
283-9100
WILKES-BARRE
$72,900
35 Hillard St.
Hardwood floors,
fenced in yard,
large deck. Off
street parking. 3
bedroom home with
1st floor laundry.
Move in condition.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-1655
Colleen Turant
570-237-0415
WILKES-BARRE
$87,500
Best of both
worlds...Commer-
cial space plus 2-3
bedroom home
complete with
detached garage
and off street park-
ing with yard.
Home has been
nicely remodeled
with 1 3/4 baths,
hardwood floors,
move in condition.
Commercial space
is 14x26 with end-
less possibilities.
www. atlasrealty
inc.com
MLS 13-982
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
906 Homes for Sale
WILKES-BARRE
$99,900
77 Schuler St.
NOTHING to do but
move right in! This
home has every-
thing you need...3
bedrooms, 2.5
baths, large fenced
in yard, screened in
porch, off street
parking, quiet
neighborhood.
Home recently
remodeled inside &
out. www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 13-467
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
WILKES-BARRE
NEW LISTING!
Charming bungalow
style Cape Cod
home with a unique
layout & character
galore. Four bed-
rooms, two baths
and second floor
great room. Corner
lot, two-car garage,
nice South Wilkes-
Barre location.
MLS#13-1295
$99,900
Karen Ryan
283-9100, ext. 14
283-9100
WILKES-BARRE
NEW LISTING
Charming 1,000+ sq.
ft. 2 bedroom, 1/1/2
bath with separate
driveway on a quiet
street. Lower level
was finished for for-
mer business - has
separate entrance,
1/2 bath & electric
baseboard heat (not
included in total sq.
ft).
MLS #13-1592
$52,900
Dana Distasio
570-715-9333
WILKES-BARRE
68 Jones Street
This 2 story home
features 3 bed-
rooms, 1 & 1.5
baths, an attached
sunroom, private
back yard, large liv-
ing room all great
for entertaining.
Close to schools &
shopping.
$44,900.
MLS 12-3211
Call Karen
Coldwell Banker
Rundle Real Estate
570-474-2340
Collect cash, not dust!
Clean out your
basement, garage
or attic and call the
Classified depart-
ment today at 570-
829-7130!
WILKES-BARRE
PRICE REDUCED
Located on quiet
Westminster Street.
One story ranch
home in very good
condition with nice
yard & off street
parking. This 2 bed-
room, 1 bath home
features an eat-in
kitchen with new
appliances, which
are included, living
& dining rooms.
Roof is 2 years old &
new water heater
recently installed in
full, unfinished, dry,
concrete basement
with included wash-
er and dryer.
Virtually all furniture
is included, if de-
sired. Directions:
From S. Main to
Hanover St. to
Westminster.
MLS# 13-32
$59,000
Call Jim Banos
570-991-1883
Coldwell Banker
Rundle Real
Estate
570-474-2340
WILKES-BARRE
Two bedroom single
home, owner willing
to hold mortgage in-
house. There are no
closing costs or
bank fees involved.
$59,000 or $350 a
month toward pur-
chase. $900 securi-
ty deposit required
and 1st months rent.
570-288-9050
after 5 p.m.
906 Homes for Sale
WILKES-BARRE
REDUCED PRICE
$242,000
Beautifully kept split
level in desirable
Barney Farms. 3
car attached
garage, finished
basement & attic.
Landscaped lot,
covered deck with
custom pull down
shades. Hard-
wood living room,
formal dining room,
cathedral ceilings in
living room &
kitchen. Full wet
bar in finished
basement, walk out
patio for your
parties/cookouts.
MLS#12-1874
Ann Devereaux
570-212-2038
Classic
Properties
570-587-7000
790 Northern Blvd.
Clarks Summit,
PA 18411
WYOMING
575 Susquehanna
Avenue
FOR SALE BY
OWNER
NEVER
FLOODED
4 bedroom, 2 full
bath in a great
neighborhood.
New windows
entire home, fin-
ished lower level,
detached garage,
4 season sun-
room. Master
suite has new full
bath and large
walk in closet.
New above
ground pool with
deck. Must see!
Motivated
seller
Reduced
$173,000
570-885-6848
YATESVILLE
$139,900
617 Willowcrest Dr.
End unit. 2 bed-
room townhome
with master bath on
2nd floor. Needs a
little TLC.
MLS 13-569
Call Tom
570-262-7716
YATESVILLE
$69,900
9 Pittston Ave
2 story home
located in a very
privet setting. 3
bedrooms, 1.5
baths and work-
shop attached
to living space,
great for home
business or the
hobbyist. Low
taxes, great
community.
Garage has 1
detached space
and 1 built in.
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 13-1009
CALL CHARLIE
570-829-6200
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
YATESVILLE
REDUCED
$169,900
603 Willowcrest Dr.
Super end unit
townhouse, no
fees. 2 bedrooms,
3 baths, central air,
electric heat, cathe-
dral ceiling with
skylights. Large
family room with
propane stove and
its own ductless
air. MLS 13-482
Call Tom
570-262-7716
Say it HERE
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
909 Income &
Commercial
Properties
Commercial
Building For Sale.
502 Market St,
Kingston. 2000 Sq
Ft $229,000 1-story,
PRIME LOCATION
with parking lot.
Take a look. If
interested, call
570-814-4940.
909 Income &
Commercial
Properties
AVOCA
$53,900
936 William St.
Very nicely kept 2
unit home with 2
bedrooms each
side. Large yard
with driveway for
each side. Separate
electric. Clean and
neat, in move in
condition.
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 13-1569
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
BEAR CREEK
$149,900
1255 Laurel Run
Rd.
Bear Creek
Twp., large com-
mercial
garage/ware-
house on 1.214
acres with addi-
tional 2 acre
parcel. 2 water
wells. 2 newer
underground
fuel tanks. May
require zoning
approval. For
more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-208
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
DURYEA
REDUCED
$34,900
93 Main St.
Four units. 3 resi-
dential and one
storefront.Great
corner location,
flood damaged
home being sold as
is. For more info
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-1948
Call Tom
570-262-7716
EDWARDSVILLE
Landmark location
ready for new life.
Formerly used as a
restaurant, can be
converted into any-
thing! Full bar area,
& kitchen, multiple
cool storage areas.
Living & office
space also avail-
able. Parking lot
included.
MLS#13-874
$115,900
Call Dave, Jr.
885-2693
Rubbico
Real Estate
826-1600
HAZLETON
LANDMARK
FOR SALE
All brick bar/
restaurant/attached
ranch home....
Historic, ultra suc-
cessful & updated
throughout. Turn
key, licenses, fix-
tures, etc. Owner
retiring....possible
owner financing.
MLS #11-420
M. S. PECORA,
REALTOR
570-455-9463
or Cheryl at
570-436-3790
HUNTINGTON
MILLS
Great Old 80 Acre
Farm, Location Next
to Northwest High
School with approx.
35 acres of fields &
45 acres wooded.
Small pond, barn,
old farmhouse with
out buildings(in poor
condition - little or
no value) plenty of
road frontage.
MLS #13-807
$359,000
Call Richard Long
406-2438
570-675-4400
909 Income &
Commercial
Properties
KINGSTON
Great opportunity
for this 2,900 sq. ft.
professional office
building in high traf-
fic area. Last used
as a veterinary clin-
ic, but is easily
adapted for other
uses. See how this
space can be used
for you! Open
entry space, individ-
ual offices, full base-
ment for storage,
central air, and gas
heat. Parking for 12
cars.
MLS-12-416
$339,000
Call Rhea for
details
570-696-6677
NANTICOKE
Newly remodeled,
immaculate office
building. 1,600 sq.
ft, central air, plenty
of parking, abun-
dant storage areas,
h a n d i c a p p e d
accessible.
MLS #13-667
$79,900
Dana Distasio
570-9333
NANTICOKE
R. 395
E. Washington St.
Nice double block.
Two bedrooms
each side. Sepa-
rate heat & electric.
Close to College.
Affordable @
$49,500
Towne & Country
R.E. Co.
735-8932
or 542-5708
Looking to buy a
home?
Place an ad here
and let the
sellers know!
570-829-7130
PITTSTON
$115,000
142-144 Carroll St.
Well maintained,
fully rented 4 unit
investment property
in quiet neighbor-
hood. Owner took
good care of this
property. www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 12-4514
Call Terry
570-885-3041 or
Angie
570-885-4896
PITTSTON
$129,900
224 William St.
Are you a hair-
dresser or barber?
Need a space for
an in home busi-
ness? This might be
just what youre
looking for. Well
maintained 4 bed-
room home with
salon (previously a
barber shop for 60
years). Very well
established, high
visibility location
and additional home
with 3 bedrooms
currently rented to
a tenant. Must be
sold as one pack-
age. www.atlasreal-
tyinc.com
MLS 13-216
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
PITTSTON
68 William St.
Great investment
property with 3
units and separate
utilities. Each unit
has 2 entrances
and washer hook
up. Roof is 5 years
old. For more info
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 12-1897
$69,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
909 Income &
Commercial
Properties
PITTSTON AREA
$134,900
Well established
meat and deli store
with large variety of
specialty items for
sale. Homemade
sausage, porketta-
prosciutto, to men-
tion a few. Owners
will sty on to teach.
give recipes and
contacts. Also a
newly remodeled
apartment above
store and 4 car
garage to help pay
the mortgage.
MLS 13-535
For an appointment
call:
Fred Mecadon
570-817-5792
PLYMOUTH
$52,900
New Listing! Afford-
able for you!. Set
back off Main st.,
this double block
has had many
updates. Unit #1:
formal dining room
2 bedrooms, 1 bath
and deck. Unit #2:
spacious open floor
plan, large living
room, formal dining
room, genuine
hardwood floors, 4
bedrooms with new
carpeting, 1.5
baths, lots of closet
space and enclosed
balcony.
MLS 13-1176
Michele Hopkins
570-540-6046
SWEET VALLEY
3.8 acres, zoned B2
commercial with
home & pond.
Priced for quick
sale. High traffic
area Located at the
intersection of
Rt. 118 & Main Road.
$89,000
Call Richard Long
406-2438
675-4400
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
WILKES-BARRE
Owner Retiring
Turn Key Night
Club For Sale.
Two full bars,
game area.
Four restrooms.
Prime Location!!!
Creative financing
Available $80,000,
Dave Rubbico, Jr.
885-2693
Rubbico
Real Estate
826-1600
WEST NANTICOKE
$139,900
30 E. Poplar St.
Multi - Family
5 apartments and a
2 car garage, all
rented. Off street
parking for 8 cars.
Great investment.
www.atlasrealty-
inc.com
MLS 13-680
Tom Salvaggio
570-262-7716
WEST SIDE
Well established
Italian Restaurant
on the West Side
with seating for 75.
Business only
includes good will,
all furniture and fix-
tures, all kitchen
equipment and
delivery van for
$150,000. Building
sold separately.
Restaurant on 1st
floor and 2 bed-
room luxury apart-
ment on 2nd floor
for $250,000.
www.atlasrealty
inc.com
MLS 12-3433
Call Charlie
Find homes for
your kittens!
Place an ad here!
570-829-7130
Say it HERE
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
Selling Your
Furniture?
Do it here in the
Classifieds!
570-829-7130
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
Purebred Animals?
Sell them here with a
classified ad!
570-829-7130
Say it HERE
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com WEDNESDAY, MAY 1, 2013 PAGE 7D
909 Income &
Commercial
Properties
WILKES-BARRE
Everything is Ready!
Just bring your busi-
ness to this great
location with over
15,000 sq. ft. of
parking space. The
building is equipped
for fast food,
restaurant, pizza,
carry-out, etc. Will
rent with option to
buy. Excellent
opportunity for the
right party!
$269,000
Call Ruth
@ 570-696-1195
or 570-696-5411
Smith Hourigan
Group
912 Lots & Acreage
BEAR CREEK
Bear Creek Blvd.
Wonderful opportu-
nity! Beautiful 3.45
acre wooded build-
ing lot for your new
home. 200' front-
age.
MLS #13-157
$39,900
Mary Ann Desiderio
570-715-7733
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-474-6307
DALLAS
Commercial -
Vacant Land
2.12 acres of
commercial land
in a prime Back
Mountain location.
Ideal spot to build
an office or profes-
sional building.
Corner wooded lot.
Water, electric &
gas available to be
run to site. Call
Rhea for details
MLS#12-4281
570-696-6677
$249,900
DALLAS
GREENBRIAR RETIRE-
MENT COMMUNITY
Only eight lots
left. Custom
design you home
the way you want it.
Call 570-675-1300
DALLAS SCHOOL DISTRICT
This scenic 2 acre
building lot is perked
and surveyed and
ready for your
dream home. This
building lot package
is $74,000. Located
on Lake Louise Rd.,
within 1/2 mile of
Twin Oak Golf Club.
570-820-5990
DALLAS TOWNSHIP
63 acres with about
5,000 roadfront on
2 roads. All Wood-
ed. $385,000. Call
Besecker Realty
570-675-3611
DALLAS TWP.
Campground Road
1 acre with 173
road frontage.
Base installed for
140 ft driveway.
Partially cleared,
private lot. close to
schools. Lot will
pass perk test.
Asking $52,000.
570-675-4594.
DRUMS
Build your dream
home on this five
acre wooded
lot off paved
public road. 275
frontage. Well and
septic needed.
Close to major
highways.
MLS#12-3134
$55,000
Sandra Gorman
570-696-5408
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-696-1195
DURYEA
LAND
Two parcels being
sold together total-
ing 2.26 acres.
Suitable for any
number of
commercial uses.
$59,900
Call Christine @
332-8832
613-9080
HANOVER TWP
Slope St.
Nice building lot
with utilities avail-
able. Ideal home
site. Affordable at
$12,900
TOWNE &
COUNTRY RE CO
570-735-8932
570-542-5708
912 Lots & Acreage
EARTH CONSERVANCY
Land For Sale
Price Reduction
61 +/- Acres
Nuangola $88,000
46 +/- Acres
Hanover Twp.
$69,000
Highway
Commercial KOZ
Hanover Twp. 3+/-
Acres 11 +/- Acres
Wilkes-Barre Twp.
Acreage Zoned
R-3
Sugar Notch Lot
$11,800
See Additional
Land for Sale at:
www.earth
conservancy.org
Call: 570-823-3445
HARVEYS LAKE
Don't miss this one!
Partially cleared lot
ready for you to
build your home. It
has the sewer per-
mit already. Waiting
for you to add the
finishing touches to
it. Great price!!
MLS# 13-1291
$9,950
Call Pat Doty
394-6901
696-2468
LAFLIN
$32,900
Lot#9
Pinewood Dr
Build your new
home in a great
neighborhood. Con-
venient location
near highways, air-
port, casino and
shopping
156 X 110 X 150 X 45
DIRECTIONS Rt 315
to laflin Rd; make
left off Laflin Rd onto
Pinewood Dr. Lot is
on corner of
Pinewood Dr. and
Hickorywood Dr.
MLS 13-23
atlas realtyinc.com
Call Keri Best
570-885-5082
LAFLIN
$32,900
Lot#9
Pinewood Dr
Build your new
home in a great
neighborhood. Con-
venient location
near highways, air-
port, casino and
shopping
156 X 110 X 150 X 45
DIRECTIONS Rt 315
to laflin Rd; make
left off Laflin Rd onto
Pinewood Dr. Lot is
on corner of
Pinewood Dr. and
Hickorywood Dr.
MLS 13-23
atlas realtyinc.com
Call Keri Best
570-885-5082
ATLAS REALTY,
INC.
570-829-6200
LAFLIN
$99,500
2.44 acres of land
zoned R-3 for town-
house or could be
used for single fam-
ily building lots (with
approval). Public
water and sewer
available.
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 13-1389
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
LEHMAN
9 Acres on Lehman
Outlet Road. 470
front, over 1,000
deep. Wooded.
$125,000. Call
Besecker Realty
570-675-3611
MOOSIC
BUILDING LOT
REDUCED
$28,500
Corner of Drake St.
& Catherine,
Moosic. 80x111
building lot with
sewer & water
available, in great
area with newer
homes. Corner lot.
For more details
visit www.atlasreal-
tyinc.com.
MLS #12-1148.
Call Charlie
NANTICOKE
Good Location.
Level building lot
with access to all
utilities. Curbs and
sidewalks in front of
property. Close to
schools &
Community College.
$15,000.
MLS#08-2588
Sandra Gorman
570-696-5408
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-696-1195
NEWPORT TWP.
LOTS LOTS - - LOTS LOTS - - LOTS LOTS
1 mile south of
L.C.C.C.
Established
developement with
underground utili-
ties including gas.
Cleared lot. 100
frontage x 158.
$35,000.
Lot 210 frontage
158 deep on hill
with great view
$35,000.
Call 570-736-6881
912 Lots & Acreage
PLAINS TWP.
VACANT LAND
KING OF THE
MOUNTAIN!
Truly a 360 degree
view from the high-
est point of this
property. 48.49
acres to be sold as
one parcel. Build
your dream house
here or buy and
sub-divide. Will
require well and
septic system. Just
minutes from High-
way 315, near the
Casino but very pri-
vate. www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-4142
Only $149,000
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
SHAVERTOWN
Beautiful 1 acre
building lot located
in established back
Mountain sub-divi-
sion. Buy now and
start building your
dream home in the
spring. Lot has
underground utili-
ties, public sewer
and private well.
MLS #13-137
$62,400
Christine Pieczynski
696-6569
696-2600
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
SHICKSHINNY
23+/- acres of
wooded land and
farmland with barn
in good condition
and a nice travel
trailer. Well on
property.
MLS#12-2572
$115,000
Ken Williams
542-8800
Five Mountains
Realty
542-2141
SHICKSHINNY
26 acres of mostly
open land for
a beautiful
homesite near
Shickshinny Lake.
MLS #12-3394
$130,000
Ken Williams
542-8800
Five Mountains
Realty
542-2141
SHICKSHINNY LAKE
CHOICE LOCATION
A most unique &
desirable lakefront
property. This is an
opportunity to
purchase a
centrally situated
lot with an
unmatched view of
this beautiful lake.
If you are looking
for that special
building site, this is
it! MLS# 11-1269
$159,900
Call Dale Williams
Five Mountains
Realty
570-256-3343
SWOYERSVILLE
100 x 150, cleared,
surveyed level
building lot. Utilities
are available.
$24,900.
Call: 570-288-4899
WEST PITTSTON
Level building lot.
50 x 100. All public
utilities available.
Asking $18.000
570-299-5415
WYOMING/EXETER
BUILDING LOTS
FOR SALE
$35,000 - $39,900
Build your new
home here. 2 new
developments,
prices range from
$35,000 to
$39,900. Public
water sewer & gas
available. NOT in
flood zone. Lot
sizes range from
50x100 to 80x105.
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
CALL CHARLIE
570-829-6200
915 Manufactured
Homes
GOULDSBORO
EAGLE LAKE
This is a 2008 Park
Model in beautiful
Eagle Lake. Walk to
the pool, tennis
courts & basketball
courts. This is the
most beautiful
Community in the
Pocono's. Swim in
the huge pool or lay
in the sand at one
of the lake front
beaches.
Call Tom
516-507-9403
570-842-2300
938 Apartments/
Furnished
HARVEYS LAKE
LAKE FRONT
Furnished, 2/2,
Dock/deck. Beautiful
views. $1,500/
month, 1 year lease.
Short Term Available
570-639-1469
PLYMOUTH
APARTMENT
FOR RENT
ALL UTILITIES
INCLUDED!
PLEASE CALL
570-881-0636
WILKES STUDENT
Housing Available.
Fully furnished
move right in, all
utilities included.
3 BEDROOM
AVAILABLE $495
PER STUDENT
Safe, secure pre-
mesis in great
neighborhood. 3
minute walk to
classes.Conve-
nience and living at
its best! Parents
encouraged to visit
home. 1 year lease
beginning June 1st.
Security, refer-
ences and parental
co-signer required.
Call 570-592-3113
or email
colleen5@ptd.net
WILKES-BARRE
FULLY FURNISHED
1 BEDROOM
Short or long term
Excellent
Neighborhood
Private Tenant
Parking
$600 includes all
utilities. No pets.
570-822-9697
WILKES-BARRE
VICTORIAN CHARM
34 W. Ross St.
Fully furnished,
1 bedroom, All
appliances and
most utilities
included. Secure,
private off street
parking. Historic
building is non
smoking/no pets.
Base rent
$700/mo. Securi-
ty, references
required. View at
houpthouse.com.
570-762-1453
Land for sale?
Place an ad
and SELL
570-829-7130
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
ASHLEY
AVAILABLE NOW
Modern 2 bedroom,
2nd floor. Off street
parking. Washer/
dryer hook-up in
basement. Appli-
ances. Bus stop at
the door. Water
Included. $575 +
utilities & security.
No pets.
TRADEMARK
REALTY GROUP
570-954-1992
BACK
MOUNTAIN
Large 1 bedroom,
living room, kitchen
with appliances,
tiled bath, deck.
No Pets. $425.
570-696-1866
DALLAS
HI-MEADOWS
APARTMENTS
1075 Memorial Hwy.
Low & Moderate
Income Elderly
Rentals Include:
*Electric Range &
Refrigerator
*Off Street Parking
*Community Room
*Coin Operated
Laundry *Elevator.
*Video Surveilence
Applications
Accepted by
Appointment
570-675-5944
8a.m. - 4 p.m.
TDD Only,
1-800-654-5984
Voice Only,
1-800-654-5988
Handicap Accessi-
ble
Equal Housing
Opportunity
FORTY FORT
1 bedroom, 1st floor,
stove & refrigera-
tor. Washer/dryer
hook up. $500/mo.
+ utilities, security &
references
570-779-1684
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
DALLAS
MEADOWS
APARTMENTS
220 Lake St.
Housing for the
elderly & mobility
impaired; all utilities
included. Federally
subsidized program.
Extremely low
income persons
encouraged to
apply. Income less
than $12,450.
570-675-6936,
TDD800-654-5984
8 am-4 pm, Mon-Fri.
EQUAL HOUSING
OPPORTUNITY
HANDICAP ACCESSIBLE
FORTY FORT
2 bedrooms, 2nd
floor. Off street
parking. Heat, hot
water & trash
included. Coin op
washer/dryer.
$625/month,
references,
security & lease.
No smoking.
No pets
Available May 1st
Call 570-760-4830
GLEN LYON
1 bedroom, 2nd
floor apt. Living
room, kitchen, full
bath, heat, hot
water & garbage
fee included. Tenant
pays electric. $575/
month + security.
Call or text
201-304-3469
GLEN LYON
KEN POLLOCK
APARTMENTS
41 Depot Street
Low and Moderate
Income Elderly
Rentals Include:
* Electric Range &
Refrigerator
* Off Street Parking
* Community Room
* Coin Operated
Laundry
* Elevator
* Video Surveilance
Applications
Accepted by
Appointment
570-736-6965
8:00 a.m. - 4 p.m.
TDD Only,
1-800-654-5984
Voice Only,
1-800-654-5988
Handicap Accessi-
ble
Equal Housing
Opportunity
GLEN LYON
Newly remodeled 1
bedroom. New
kitchen & bath. All
new appliances,
including washer &
dryer. $500 +
utilities. Call
570-881-0320
HANOVER GREEN
Three rooms and
bath. Includes,
stove, wall to wall
carpet, heat, water,
sewage and trash.
$450+security. No
pets, No smoking.
570-829-0854
HANOVER TOWNSHIP
West End Road
Clean & bright
3 bedroom apart-
ments. Heat, water,
garbage & sewer
included with appli-
ances. Off street
parking. No pets,
non smoking, not
section 8 approved.
References, securi-
ty, first and last
months rent.
$725/month
570-852-0252
HANOVER TWP.
3 bedrooms, 1.5
bath, no pets. $850
+ utilities, 1st month,
last month + securi-
ty deposit.
Call 570-417-3427
HANOVER TWP.
Brand new, 3 bed-
rooms, 1 bath, 2nd
floor, washer, dryer,
stove & refrigerator.
Off street parking.
Water, garbage &
sewer included.
$725 + electric. De-
posit, security and
references.
MUST SEE!
Call 570-417-5977
HANOVER TWP.
LUXURY
APARTMENT
2 bedrooms, 1 bath,
with newly renovat-
ed kitchen, bath.
Master bedroom
with double closets,
large living/dining
room combo. Hard-
wood & tile floors
throughout, wash-
er/dryer. Storage.
off street parking,
with 1 car garage.
Gas heat, all utilities
by tenant. Credit
check required.
$700 + security. Call
Lynda at 262-1196.
HANOVER TWP.
Newly remodeled
1st floor, 1 bedroom,
refrigerator & stove.
All electric. $425/
mo. + utilities & sec-
urity. Call Natalie at
570-357-1138
HARVEYS LAKE
2 bedroom , wall to
wall carpet, appli-
ances, Lake rights.
Off street parking.
No pets. Lease,
security and
references.
570-639-5920
KINGSTON
116 or 118 Main St.
Near Kingston Cor-
ners. 2nd floor,
newly remodeled,
4 rooms, bath, laun-
dry room. Walk up
attic, water, sewer
& parking. No pets.
No smoking. $525 &
$575 + utilities.
570-288-9843
MOCANAQUA
1 BEDROOM APT.
$425/mo. includes
water & sewer.
(570) 204-5693
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
KINGSTON
27 First Ave.
Large 5 room
apartment, 2 bed-
rooms, 1.5 baths,
kitchen appliances,
washer/dryer in half
bath. 2nd floor. No
pets. $850/month
+ utilities.
570-288-5600
or 570-479-0486
KINGSTON
E. E. W Walnut alnut St. St.
2nd floor. Located in
quiet neighborhood.
Kitchen, living room,
dining room, sun-
room, bath, 3 bed-
rooms; 2 large & 1
small. Lots of clos-
ets, built-in linen
closet & hutch.
Hardwood & car-
peted floors. Fire-
place. Storage
room. Yard. Washer
/ dryer, stove /
fridge. Heat and hot
water included. 1
year lease + securi-
ty. $950
570-283-4370
KINGSTON
Architect Designed
Bright modern
apartment; 2nd
floor, galley
kitchen, dining area,
living room, 1 bed-
room & bath. Gas
heat, central air,
ample storage,
coin-op washer/
dryer on premises,
off-street parking.
Outside mainte-
nance provided.
Heat & utilities by
tenant. No Pets.
No Smoking.
1 month security, 1
year lease
ROSEWOOD REAL ROSEWOOD REALTY TY
570-287-6822
KINGSTON
E. WALNUT ST.
Light, bright, 3rd
floor, 2 bedrooms,
elevator, carpeted,
entry system.
Garage. Extra stor-
age & cable TV
included. Laundry
facilities. Air Con-
ditioned. Fine
neighborhood.
Convenient to bus
& stores. No
pets. References.
Security. Lease.
No smokers
please. $785 +
utilities. Call.
570-287-0900
KINGSTON
EATON TERRACE
317 N. Maple Ave.
2 story 2 bed-
room, 1.5 bath @
$850. + utilities.
Two story 3 bed-
room, 2.5 baths @
$1,110. + utilities.
Central heat & air,
washer/dryer in
unit, on site park-
ing. 1 mo. security
570-262-6947
KINGSTON
First floor, one bed-
room, freshly paint-
ed, new washer and
dryer, off-street
parking, no smoking
or pets. $575+utili-
ties, lease, one
month security
and references.
Call (570) 332-3567
KINGSTON
Nice second floor 2
2 bedroom apart-
ment. Stove,
fridge, washer &
dryer. Lots of stor-
age space. $670.
Heat included. $25
application Fee. Call
570-592-7336
Viewing May 2nd
KINGSTON
Recently remodeled
1st floor apartment
with 1 bedroom, 1
bath & electric heat.
Off street parking.
No pets. Credit
check & security
deposit required.
$575/month. Call
Nicole Dominick
@570-715-7757
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-474-6307
LUZERNE
1 bedroom, wall to
wall, off-street
parking, coin laun-
dry, water, sewer &
garbage included.
$495/month +
security & lease.
HUD accepted.
570-687-6216 or
570-954-0727
MOUNTAIN TOP
IMMEDIATELY
AVAILABLE 2ND
FLOOR UNIT!
1 bedroom apart-
ments for elderly,
disabled. Rents
based on 30% of
ADJ gross income.
Handicap Accessi-
ble. Equal Housing
Opportunity. TTY711
or 570-474-5010
This institution is an
equal opportunity
provider &
employer.
NANTICOKE
3 bedroom, all
appliances includ-
ed. No pets, no
smoking. $650/
month + 1st, last &
security.
570-578-8580
PLYMOUTH
Cozy 3 bedroom on
2 floors. $650/mo.
570-760-0511
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
MOUNTAIN TOP
WOODBRYN
1 & 2 Bedroom.
No pets. Rents
based on income
start at $405 &
$440. Handicap
Accessible.
Equal Housing
Opportunity. 570-
474-5010 TTY711
This institution is an
equal opportunity
provider and
employer.
NANTICOKE
LEXINGTON LEXINGTON
VILLAGE VILLAGE
2 bedroom, 1
bath apartments.
Refrigerator,
stove,
dishwasher &
washer/dryer
provided.
Attached garage.
Pet friendly.
Water, sewer &
trash included.
59 Agostina Drive
570-735-3500
NANTICOKE
Very clean, nice 1
bedroom. Heat, hot
water & garbage
fees included.
Washer/dryer avail-
able, stove, refrig-
erator, air condi-
tioning. No pets/no
smoking. $525 +
security.
Call 570-542-5610
PARSONS
1 or 2 bedrooms.
Heat and hot water
incl. No pets, no
smoking. $450-
$500 plus electric.
Security deposit,
references required
570-868-6177
PITTSTON
1 bedroom, 1 bath,
living room, kitchen,
2nd floor, off street
parking. Clean &
neat. $440/month.
New carpeting
throughout, refriger-
ator & stove includ-
ed. Available 5/1/13.
Call Steve
(570) 468-2488
PITTSTON
2nd floor, 4 rooms &
bath. Washer/dryer
hook up. Heat & hot
water furnished. No
smoking, no pets.
Security & refer-
ences. $695/mo.
570-654-1193
PITTSTON
Modern 2 bedroom,
2nd floor. Includes
stove & refrigerator.
Laundry hook-up.
Heated garage, off
street parking.
Heat, sewer, water
& garbage included.
$695/month + sec-
urity & lease. No
smoking or pets.
570-430-0123
PLAINS
1st floor, 1 bedroom.
total remodel, great
n e i g h b o r h o o d .
Fridge, stove, wash-
er/dryer hook up.
Water & sewer in-
cluded. No smoking.
Security & refer-
ence. $525/month.
Call 570-693-1468
PLAINS
Small 1 bedroom
with a bonus room,
Four rooms. Stove
and refrigerator
included. $450 a
month +security and
references.
(570) 855-6641
(585) 298-3858
PLYMOUTH
Large 1 bedroom
apartment. $500/
month + security
deposit. Heat,
water, sewer, fridge
& range included.
Call Bernie at
ROTHSTEIN REALTORS, INC.
288-7594
SHAVERTOWN
1 bedroom apart-
ment with living
room & kitchen.
Freshly painted &
ready for you to
move in. Utilities
included. One
month security
required. No
smoking or pets.
$750/month.
Call Jolyn @
570-696-1195 or
570-696-5425
Smith Hourigan
Group
SHAVERTOWN
One bedroom, living
room & kitchen
apartment. Security
required. No pets.
$500/month + util-
ities. Call
Jolyn Bartoli
570-696-5425
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-696-1195
SWOYERSVILLE
2 bedrooms, 2nd
floor. Heat included,
appliances & wash-
er dryer included.
$675/mo.
MINERS MILLS: 2
bedrooms. No utili-
ties. Appliances,
Washer/dryer hook-
up. $575/mo.
Both ready May 1.
Prefer no pets.
Jim 570.392.9434
WEST PITTSTON
2 bedroom, 2nd
floor, finished attic.
$600/month
+ utilities.
570-299-5471
WEST PITTSTON
2nd floor, 2 bed-
room, washer/dryer,
fridge and stove,
dishwasher, central
air, electric heat, no
pets, $600 Call John
570-654-1909
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
W-B/
PLAINS AREA
BUS STOP/
STORES
BRICK DUPLEX
BRAND NEW -
CLEAN. 2nd
floor. 1 bedroom
remodeled!
Maple kitchen,
built-ins, porch,
tiled bath, laun-
dry. Convenient
neighborhood.
BUS STOP MINI
MART & MORE!
Managed. $550
+ utilities. No
Pets. 2 YEAR
SAME RENT.
APPLICATION,
EMPLOYMENT
AMERICA REALTY
288-1422
WEST PITTSTON
BALTIMORE AVE
2nd floor. 1 bed-
room, living room,
dining room, kitchen
washer/ dryer hook-
up. Stove, fridge, no
pets, no smoking.
References. Off
street parking. $550
& utilities, 1st & last
month rent + securi-
ty. 1 year lease.
WYOMING AVE
2nd floor. 1 bedroom
Includes stove &
refrigerator. $600
month includes heat
& water. Off street
parking. No pets, no
smoking. 1st & last
month rent + securi-
ty. 1 year lease.
570-655-9325
WEST PITTSTON
GARDEN VILLAGE
APARTMENTS
221 Fremont St.
Housing for the
elderly & mobility
impaired; all utilities
included. Federally
subsidized
program. Extremely
low income persons
encouraged to
apply. Income less
than $12,450.
570-655-6555
TDD800-654-5984
8 am-4 pm
Monday-Friday.
EQUAL HOUSING
OPPORTUNITY
HANDICAP ACCESSIBLE
WEST WYOMING
Second floor, 1 bed-
room 1 bath, very
nice. Gas heat, all
appliances, washer
& dryer, three sea-
son porch, off street
parking. Nice neigh-
borhood. No Pets.
$565/month+utili-
ties, security and
references.
570-954-2972
WILKES-BARRE
Mayflower
Crossing
Apartments
570.822.3968
1, 2, 3 & 4
Bedrooms
- Light & bright
open floor plans
- All major
appliances included
- Pets welcome*
- Close to everything
- 24 hour emergency
maintenance
- Short term
leases available
Call TODAY For
AVAILABILITY!!
www.mayflower
crossing.com
Certain Restrictions
Apply*
WILKES-BARRE /
KINGSTON
Efficiency 1 & 2
bedrooms. Includes
all utilities, parking,
laundry. No pets.
From $390 to $675.
Lease, security
& references.
570-970-0847
WILKES-BARRE
1 bedroom, recently
refurbished,
separate kitchen/
living room, tenant
pays utilities.
$465/480 +
security. Call
570-401-9124
WILKES-BARRE
2 bedroom apart-
ment. 1 bath. Eat in
kitchen. Closed in
terrace. Full usable
attic. $625 + utilities
& security.
Call: 718-809-3338
WILKES-BARRE
2 bedroom, 1 bath
apartment near
General Hospital.
No Pets. $525 +
utilities, first, last +
security deposit.
570-417-3427
WILKES-BARRE
264 Academy St.
1.5 bedrooms, new-
ly renovated build-
ing. Washer & dryer
available. $650/mo.
includes heat, hot
water & parking.
646-712-1286
* WILKES-BARRE *
1 or 2 bedroom.
Heat & hot water
included. Rent
based on income.
Call 570-472-9118
WILKES-BARRE
447 S. Franklin St.
1 bedroom with
study, off street
parking, laundry
facility. Includes
heat and hot
water, hardwood
floors, appliances,
Trash removal.
$580/mo Call
(570)821-5599
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
WILKES-BARRE
425 S. FRANKLIN ST.
APARTMENTS
FOR RENT!
For lease. Available
immediately, wash-
er/dryer on premis-
es, no pets. We
have studio, 1 & 2
bedroom apart-
ments. On site
parking. Fridge &
stove provided.
24/7 security cam-
era presence & all
doors electronically
locked.
1 bedroom - $450.
2 bedroom - $550.
Water & sewer paid
1 month security
deposit. Email
obscuroknows@
hotmail.com or Call
570-208-9301
after 9:00 a.m. to
schedule an
appointment
WILKES-BARRE
Duplex, 2nd floor
apartment. 1 bed-
room. Heat & hot
water included. No
smoking. No pets.
$500 + security. Call
570-823-6829
WILKES-BARRE
LAFAYETTE GARDENS
SAVE MONEY THIS YEAR!
113 Edison Street
Quiet neighborhood.
2 bedroom apart-
ments available for
immediate occu-
pancy. Heat & hot
water included.
1 Bedroom$550
2 Bedroom$650.
Call Jazmin
570-822-7944
Formerly The
Travel Lodge
497 Kidder St.,
Wilkes-Barre
Rooms Starting
at:
Daily $44.99 + tax
Weekly $189.99
+ tax
Microwave,
Refrigerator,
WiFi, HBO
570-823-8881
www.Wilkes
BarreLodge.com
WILKES-BARRE WILKES-BARRE
LODGE LODGE
WILKES-BARRE
PARK AVENUE
2nd floor, 1 bedroom.
Water included.
$500 + utilities,
security & lease. No
pets. 570-472-9494
WILKES-BARRE
PARRISH ST
Very Nice 2 bed-
room. 2nd Floor
$540 + utilities.
Security, Refer-
ences, Background
check.
570-332-8792
WILKES-BARRE SOUTH
SECURE BUILDINGS
1 & 2 bedroom
apartments.
Starting at $440
and up. References
required. Section 8 OK
570-357-0712
Find Something?
Lose Something?
Get it back where it
belongs
with a Lost/Found ad!
570-829-7130
WILKES-BARRE
WILKES UNIVERSITY
CAMPUS
Studio 1, 2, 3 or 4
bedrooms, starting
at $425. All utilities
included.
570-826-1934
WILKES-BARRE
1 bedroom
water included
2 bedroom
water included
3 bedroom
single
HANOVER
2 bedroom 1/2
double.
3 bedroom
single
4 bedroom
double
LUZERNE
2 bedroom,
water included.
PITTSTON
Large 1 bed
room water
included
McDermott &
McDermott
Real Estate
Inc. Property
Management
570-675-4025
(direct line)
Mon-Fri. 8-7pm
Sat. 8-noon
WYOMING
2 bedrooms, 2nd
floor, recently
remodeled. Washer
& dryer hookup. Off
street parking. No
pets. $550/mo.
includes water &
sewer.
570-714-7272
WYOMING
BLANDINA
APARTMENTS
Deluxe 2 bedroom.
Wall to wall carpet.
Some utilities by
tenant. No pets.
Non-smoking. Eld-
erly community.
Quiet, safe. Off
street parking. Call
570-693-2850
WYOMING
TOWNHOUSE
TYPE
APARTMENT
Carpet, tile bath,
new appliances,
washer/dryer,
hook up, sewer,
parking by front
door. $650 + util-
ities, security &
lease. No smok-
ing, no pets.
570-693-0695
944 Commercial
Properties
COMMERCIAL RETAIL
PROPERTY FOR RENT:
900 Sq. Ft.
STORE RETAIL
SPACE
Will be vacant
as of
January 1, 2013
200 Spring St.
Wilkes-Barre
Great for a
Barber Shop!
Call Michael at
570-239-7213
COURTDALE
COMMERCIAL
WAREHOUSE
LEASE
Multi-combo square
foot available. (2)-
5,000 SF units (1)
2,300 SF units.
Available for lease
or any combination.
5,000 SF/ $1,500 a
month/ no CAM
charges.
Tenant pays utilities.
Heated warehouse
space with two
bays, two loading
docks, office, and
bathrooms. Plenty
of parking.
Call Cindy King
570-690-2689
www.cindykingre.com
Signature Properties
570-675-5100
EXETER
OFFICE SPACE
Newly remodeled
120 sq. ft. All
utilities included,
except phone.
$250/month.
Lease. Call
570-602-1550
GLEN LYON GARAGE
3 bay garage, new
roof & new garage
doors. Over 1,200
sq. ft. $395/month.
Call 570-881-0320
KINGSTON
Wyoming Avenue,
Various sized
spaces available;
500 sq. ft. to
1,500. sq. ft.
570-696-1600
Looking for Work?
Tell Employers with
a Classified Ad.
570-829-7130
LAFLIN
GYM FOR RENT
Set up as a full
court basketball
court with hard-
wood floors, mens
& ladies room and
changing room.
Could be put to any
related use ie: fit-
ness gym, basket-
ball camp or any-
thing that requires a
large open space.
Lots of free parking,
heat and utilities
are included. Rent
is is $3,000 per
month
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
PITTSTON
108 S. Main Street
3,000 square feet.
Suitable for many
businesses. Plen-
ty of Parking
$600/month + secu-
rity. 570-540-0746.
PITTSTON
COOPERS CO-OP
Lease Space
Available, Light
manufacturing,
warehouse,
office, includes
all utilities with
free parking.
I will save
you money!
PITTSTON TWP.
$1,750/MONTH
3002 N. Twp Blvd.
Medical office for
rent on the Pittston
By-Pass. Highly vis-
ible location with
plenty of parking.
$1,800 sq. ft. of
beautifully finished
space can be used
for any type office
use. $1,750/ mo.
plus utilities.
MLS 13-098
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
SWOYERSVILLE
NEW LISTING
Busy, high visibility
location. Body
shop, garage, car
lot. Situated on
over 1 acre with
9,000 sq. ft. of
Commercial Space.
$389,900
Call Joe
613-9080
613-9080
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
PAGE 8D WEDNESDAY, MAY 1, 2013 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
944 Commercial
Properties
944 Commercial
Properties 941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
KINGSTON
SDK GREEN
ACRES HOMES
11 Holiday Drive
A Place To
Call Home
Spacious 1, 2 & 3
Bedroom Apts.
Gas heat included
FREE
24 hr. on-site Gym
Community Room
Swimming Pool
Maintenance FREE
Controlled Access
Patio/Balcony
and much more...
570-288-9019
www.sdkgreen
acres.com
Call today for
move-in
specials.
WILKES-BARRE
EXCELLENT
DOWNTOWN
LOCATION!!!
STUDIO, 1 & 2
BEDROOMS
Equipped Kitchen
Free Cable
Wall to Wall Carpeting
570-823-2776
Monday - Friday,
9 a.m. - 1 p.m.
1 & 2 BR
Apts
2 & 3 BR
Townhomes
Wilkeswood
Apartments
www.liveatwilkeswood.com
570-822-2711
8
0
6
5
3
3
Professional Ofce Rentals
Full Service Leases Custom Design
Renovations Various Size Suites Available
Medical, Legal, Commercial
Utilities Parking Janitorial
Full Time Maintenance Staff Available
For Rental Information Call:
1-570-287-1161
New Bridge Center
480 Pierce Street
Ofcenter250
250 Pierce Street
Ofcenter270
270 Pierce Street
Park Ofce Building
400 Third Ave.
Ofcenter220
220 Pierce Street
KINGSTON OFFICENTERS
www.lippiproperties.com
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
IN THE HEART OF WILKES-BARRE
1 BEDROOM
APARTMENTS AVAILABLE
MARTIN D. POPKY APARTMENTS
61 E. Northampton St.
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18701
Affordable Senior Apartments
Income Eligibility Required
Utilities Included! Low cable rates;
New appliances; Laundry on site;
Activities! Curbside Public Transportation
Please call
570-825-8594
D/TTY 800-654-5984
EAST
MOUNTAIN
APARTMENTS
The good life...
close at hand
Regions Best
Address
1 & 2 Bedroom Apts.
822-4444
www.EastMountainApt.com
1, 2 & 3 Bedroom Apts.
288-6300
www.GatewayManorApt.com
CALL AN EXPERT
CALL AN EXPERT
Professional Services Directory
1006 A/C &
Refrigeration
Services
STRISH A/C
Ductless / Central
Air Conditioning
Free Estimates
Licensed & Insured
570-332-0715
1015 Appliance
Service
A.R.T. APPLIANCE
REPAIR
We service
all major
brands.
570-639-3001
Why Spend
Hundreds on
New or Used
Appliances?
Most problems
with your appli-
ances are usually
simple and
inexpensive to fix!
Save your hard
earned money,
Let us take a look
at it first!
30 years in
the business.
East Main
Appliances
570-735-8271
Nanticoke
1024 Building &
Remodeling
1ST. QUALITY
CONSTRUCTION CO.
Roofing, siding,
gutters, insulation,
decks, additions,
windows, doors,
masonry &
concrete.
Insured & Bonded.
Senior Citizens Discount!
State Lic. # PA057320
570-606-8438
ALL OLDERHOMES
SPECIALIST
825-4268.
Remodel / Repair
Windows and
Doors
ASK HOW A
BUILDING
INDUSTRY
MEMBERSHIP
CAN BENEFIT
YOU.
CALL JANET
570-287-3331
FOR INFO
or go to
www.bianepa.com
CORNERSTONE
CONSTRUCTION
Roofing Siding
Carpentry
40 yrs experience
Licensed & Insured
PA026102
Call Dan
570-881-1131
www.davejohnson
remodeling.com
Baths/Kitchens
Carpentry A to Z
570-819-0681
GENERAL CONTRACTING
Roofing & siding.
Kitchens, bath-
rooms. Additions.
painting & drywall.
Insured. Free
Estimates
570-831-5510
NICHOLS CONSTRUCTION
All Types Of Work
New or Remodeling
Licensed & Insured
Now Offering
Plumbing,
Heating/AC
570-406-6044
GET THE WORD OUT
with a Classified Ad.
570-829-7130
1024 Building &
Remodeling
HUGHES
Construction
NEED A NEW
KITCHEN OR
BATH????
Seasonal Rooms
Home Renovat-
ing. Siding and
More!
Licensed and
Insured.
FREE
ESTIMATES!!
570-237-7318
PA040387
Shedlarski Construction
HOME IMPROVEMENT
SPECIALIST
Licensed, insured &
PA registered.
Kitchens, baths,
vinyl siding & rail-
ings, replacement
windows & doors,
additions, garages,
all phases of home
renovations.
Free Estimates
570-287-4067
1039 Chimney
Service
A-1 ABLE
CHIMNEY
Rebuild & Repair
Chimneys. All
types of Masonry.
Liners Installed,
Brick & Block,
Roofs & Gutters.
Licensed &
Insured
570-735-2257
CHIMNEY REPAIRS
Parging. Stucco.
Stainless Liners.
Cleanings. Custom
Sheet Metal Shop.
570-383-0644
1-800-943-1515
Call Now!
CHRIS MOLESKY
CHIMNEY SPECIALIST
New, repair, rebuild,
liners installed.
Cleaning. Concrete
& metal caps.
Licensed & Insured
570-328-6257
1042 Cleaning &
Maintainence
Connies Cleaning
15 years experience
Bonded & Insured
Residential Cleaning
GIFT CERTIFICATES
AVAILABLE!
570-430-3743 570-430-3743
Connie does the
cleaning!
DEB & PATS
CLEANING
SERVICE
Free Estimates
570-793-4773
1054 Concrete &
Masonry
DEMPSKI
MASONRY
& CONCRETE
Licensed & Insured
No job too small.
Free Estimates.
570-824-0130
DempskiMasonry.com
B.P. Home Repairs
570-825-4268
Brick, Block,
Concrete, Sidewalks,
Chimneys, Stucco.
New Installation &
Repairs
D. PUGH
CONCRETE
All phases of
masonry &
concrete. Small
jobs welcome.
Senior discount.
Free estimates.
Licensed & Insured
288-1701/655-3505
Sell your own home!
Place an ad HERE
570-829-7130
1054 Concrete &
Masonry
NEPA MASONRY, INC.
Stonework - stucco
- concrete - patios
- pavers - brick -
block - chimneys
www.nepa
masonryinc.com
570-466-2916
570-954-8308
STESNEY
CONCRETE & MASONRY
All types.
Large and
Small Repairs.
licensed and insured.
570-283-1245
WYOMING VALLEY
MASONRY
Concrete, stucco,
foundations,
pavers, retaining
wall systems,
flagstone, brick
work, chimneys
repaired. Senior
Citizens Discount
570-287-4144
or 570-760-0551
1057Construction &
Building
FATHER & SON
CONSTRUCTION
Interior & Exterior
Remodeling
Jobs of All Sizes
570-814-4578
570-709-8826
GARAGE
DOOR
Sales, service,
installation &
repair.
FULLY
INSURED
HIC# 065008
CALL JOE
570-735-8551
Cell 606-7489
1078 Dry Wall
MIRRA
DRYWALL
Hanging & Finishing
Textured Ceilings
Licensed & Insured
Free Estimates
570-675-3378
1084 Electrical
SLEBODA ELECTRIC
Master electrician
Licensed & Insured
Service Changes &
Replacements.
Generator Installs.
8 6 8 - 4 4 6 9
1093 Excavating
All Types Of
Excavating,
Demolition &
Concrete Work.
Lot clearing, pool
closing & retain-
ing walls, etc.
Large & Small Jobs
FREE ESTIMATES
(570) 760-1497
Demolition, Exca-
vating, Dozing, Dri-
veways. Call Chris
570-574-5018
1099 Fencing &
Decks
ACTION FENCE
SPRING SALE:
Discounts on wood,
vinyl, chain link,
aluminum and
more! Call today for
a FREE ESTIMATE!
570-602-0432
FREDERICK FENCE CO.
Locally Owned
Vinyl, Chain Link,
Aluminum, Wood.
570-709-3021
1129 Gutter
Repair & Cleaning
GUTTER CLEANING
Window Cleaning
Pressure washing
Insured
570-288-6794
GET THE WORD OUT
with a Classified Ad.
570-829-7130
1132 Handyman
Services
ALL PHASE HANDYMAN
SERVICE
You Name It,
We Can Do It!
Over 30 Years
Experience in
General
Construction
Licensed & Insured
570-313-2262
DO IT ALL HANDYMAN
Painting, drywall,
plumbing & all types
of interior & exterior
home repairs.
570-829-5318
EVANS HOME
IMPROVEMENTS
Lending a hand
since 1975.
570-824-6871
1135 Hauling &
Trucking
A A C L E A N I N G
A1 Always hauling,
cleaning attics, cellar,
garage, one piece or
whole Estate, also
available 10 &20 yard
dumpsters.655-0695
592-1813or287-8302
A.S.A.P Hauling
Estate Cleanouts,
Attics, Cellars,
Garages, were
cheaper than
dumpsters!.
Free Estimates,
Same Day!
570-855-4588
ALL KINDS OF
HAULING & JUNK
REMOVAL.
SPRING CLEAN UP!
TREE/SHRUB TREE/SHRUB
REMOV REMOVAL AL
DEMOLITION DEMOLITION
Estate Cleanout Estate Cleanout
Free Estimates
24 HOUR
SERVICE
SMALL AND
LARGE JOBS!
570-823-1811
570-239-0484
ALWAYS READY
HAULING
Property & Estate
Cleanups, Attics,
Cellars, Yards,
Garages,
Construction
Sites, Flood
Damage & More.
CHEAPER THAN
A DUMPSTER!!
SAME DAY
SERVICE
Free Estimates
570-301-3754
Mikes $5-Up
Hauling Junk &
Trash from Houses,
Garages, Yards, Etc
826-1883 472-4321
1162 Landscaping/
Garden
BAREFOOT
GROUNDS KEEPING
- Grass Cutting,
aerating, fertilizing,
mulching, weeding,
pruning, garden
tilling.
- Painting, fencing,
stonewalls,
power washing.
- Tree and snow
removal.
Fully insured
Credit cards
accepted
Commercial or
Residential
Please contact
Roger:
570-760-7249
email:
schichi@ptd.net
FOLTZ LANDSCAPING
Skid-Steer
Mini Excavating
New Landscapes/
Lawns. Retaining
walls/patios.
Call: 570-760-4814
1162 Landscaping/
Garden
Brizzys
Arbor Care &
Landscaping
Tree trimming,
pruning & removal.
Stump grinding,
Cabling. Shrub &
hedge sculpting &
trimming. Spring
cleanup, retaining
walls and repair.
Free Estimates
Fully Insured
570-542-7265
KELLERS LAWN CARE
SPRING CLEANUP
Landscaping,
mowing, mulching,
trimming, planting.
Commercial
& Residential.
570-332-7016
NEED HELP NEED HELP
LAWN CUT?
LEAVES RAKED?
GENERAL YARD
WORK?
MULCHING?
Responsible Senior
student.
Mountain Top,
White Haven,
Drums &
Conygham area.
Call Justin
570-868-6134
SPRING CLEAN UPS
Lawn Cutting
Shrub Trimming,
Mulching
Landscaping
Services
25+ Years Exp.
PA Landscaping &
Lawn Service Inc.
570-287-4780
TOUGH BRUSH
& TALL GRASS
Mowing, edging,
mulching, shrubs &
hedge shaping.
Tree pruning. Gar-
den tilling. Spring
Clean Ups. Leaf
removal. Weekly &
bi-weekly lawn
care.
Fully Insured
Free Estimates
570-829-3261
1165 Lawn Care
AFFORDABLE
LAWN CARE
Complete Lawn
Care Service
FREE ESTIMATES
Mike 570-357-8074
Leave Message
AFFORDABLE
LAWN SERVICES
Greater Pittston
Area. Mowing,
Mulching, Tilling &
Deck Washing.
Call 570-885-5858
or 570-954-0438
for Free Estimate
COUNTRY GENTLEMAN
TOTAL YARD
CARE
Lawns - Shrubs
Tilling - Mulch
Senior Discount
Westside Specials
Family Owned
570-287-3852
GRASS CUTTING
Affordable, reliable,
meticulous. Rates
as low as $20.
Emerald Green
570-825-4963
LOW COST
LAWN CARE SERVICE
Specializing in
grass cutting
rates start at $20
Free Estimates
570-706-5035
MR. TILLER
We Will Till & Fert-
ilize Your Garden
& Flower Beds.
SPRING SPECIAL
Free Garden
Starter Kit With
Every Job!
Call 328-2755
Purebred Animals?
Sell them here with a
classified ad!
570-829-7130
1183 Masonry
ATIES CONSTRUCTION
50 Years Experience
Stone mason, stuc-
co, pre-cast stone,
paving, custom
cover & design.
570-301-8200
1195 Movers
BestDarnMovers
Moving Helpers
Call for Free Quote.
We make moving easy.
BestDarnMovers.com
570-852-9243
1204 Painting &
Wallpaper
A & N PAINTING
SPRING SPECIAL
$100 + materials for
average size room.
18 years experience
Power washing,
sidewalks & decks,
deck staining.
570-820-7832
Advanced Paint
Company
Expert in
Refinishing,
Exterior Siding of
any kind. You name
it,we know how
to paint it. Water
Blasting, Many
Ideas, Many
Colors, 30 Years
Experience.
570-313-2262
F & F PAINTING
AND CONTRACTING
SERVICES
30 Years
Experience
570-793-7909
JACOBOSKY PAINTING
Need a new look,
or just want to
freshen up your
home or business?
Let us splash your
int./ext. walls with
some vibrant colors!
Reasonable prices
with hard workers.
FREE ESTIMATES!
570-328-5083
M. PARALI S PAI NTI NG
Int/ Ext. painting,
Power washing.
Professional work
at affordable rates.
Free estimates.
570-288-0733
Serra Painting
Book Now For
Spring & Save. All
Work Guaranteed
Satisfaction.
30 Yrs. Experience
Powerwash & Paint
Vinyl, Wood, Stucco
Aluminum.
Free Estimates
You Cant Lose!
570-822-3943
WITKOSKY PAINTING
Interior
Exterior,
Free estimates,
30 yrs experience
570-826-1719
OR
570-704-8530
1213 Paving &
Excavating
*DRIVEWAYS
*PARKING LOTS
*ROADWAYS
*HOT TAR & CHIP
*SEAL COATING
Licensed and
Insured. Call
Today For Your
Free Estimate
570-474-6329
Lic.# PA021520
Need a Roommate?
Place an ad and
find one here!
570-829-7130
1213 Paving &
Excavating
L & F, INC.
Paving, Excavating,
Sealcoating & Con-
crete.
Fully Insured.
Free Estimates.
570-417-5835
1231 Pool & Spa
Repair/Services
RK POOLS & MORE
Pool openings, liner
changes, and
installations. Patios,
Decks and fencing.
Insured.
570-592-2321
1249 Remodeling &
Repairs
BK CONSTRUCTION
ROOFING
ALL TYPES OF
RESIDENTIAL
CONSTRUCTION
570-760-9065
1252 Roofing &
Siding
GILROY
Construction
Your Roofing
Specialist
Free Estimates
No Payment
til Job is
100% Complete
570-829-0239
J.R.V. ROOFING
570-824-6381
Roof Repairs & New
Roofs. Shingle, Slate,
Hot Built Up, Rubber,
Gutters & Chimney
Repairs. Year Round.
Licensed/Insured
FREE Estimates
*24 Hour
Emergency Calls*
Jim Harden
570-288-6709
New Roofs &
Repairs, Shingles,
Rubber, Slate,
Gutters, Chimney
Repairs. Credit
Cards Accepted
FREE ESTIMATES!
Licensed-Insured
EMERGENCIES
SPRING ROOFING
McManus
Construction
Licensed, Insured.
Everyday Low
Prices. 3,000
satisfied customers.
570-735-0846
SUMMIT PEAK
ROOFING, INC.
Toll Free:
(855)768-7325.
Shingled roofing,
Rubber roofing,
Gutters, Chimney
Repairs.
FREE ESTIMATES!
Licensed and Insured.
24 hour emergency
services.
Spring Special 5%!
www.summit-
peakroofing.com
PA#096716
1297 Tree Care
TREE SERVICE
Removal, Trimming,
Stump Grinding,
etc. PA098936
570-574-5018
1336 Window
Cleaning
PJs Window
Cleaning &
Janitorial
Services
Windows, Gutters,
Carpets, Power
washing and more.
INSURED/BONDED.
pjswindowcleaning.com
570-283-9840
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
944 Commercial
Properties
315 PLAZA
1,750 SQ. FT. &
2,400 SQ.FT
OFFICE/RETAIL
2,000 FT.
Fully Furnished
With Cubicles.
570-829-1206
Sell your own home!
Place an ad HERE
570-829-7130
WILKES-BARRE
WAREHOUSE/
OFFICE SPACE
5,000 sq. ft. with
parking lot. Office,
1,000 sq. ft. with
2,000 sq. ft. ware-
house. Off I-81,
Exit 165. Call
570-823-1719
Mon. through Fri.
7 am to 3 pm.
WILKES-BARRE
BEST $1 SQ. FT.
LEASES YOULL
EVER SEE!
Warehouse, light
manufacturing. Gas
heat, sprinklers,
overhead doors,
parking for 30 cars.
Yes, that $1
sq. ft. lease!
We have 9,000
sq.ft., 27,000 sq.ft.,
and 32,000 sq. ft.
Can combine.
There is nothing
this good!
Sale or Lease
Call Larry @
570-696-4000 or
570-430-1565
WILKES-BARRE TWP.
Lease 20,000 sq. ft.
I-81 on Casey Ave.
Zoned M-3 for
manufacturing,
warehouse storage.
Electric, gas heat,
sprinkler. HE light-
ing, 21 ceilings,
1 drive in &
3 dock doors.
Can be subdivided.
Call Bob Post
570-270-9255
WILKES-BARRE/
PLAINS TWP.
WAREHOUSE
LAIRD STREET
COMPLEX,
Easy interstate
access.
Lease 132,500 s.f.,
will subdivide, 12
loading docks, 30ft.
ceilings, sprinkler,
acres of parking.
Offices available.
Call 570-655-9732,
X312
950 Half Doubles
ASHLEY
1/2 double, 3 bed-
rooms, modern,
new paint and car-
pet. $550 + utilities.
security, references
lease. No pets. 570-
332-1216/592-1328
HANOVER TOWNSHIP
2 bedroom, 6
rooms. Off street
parking. Stove,
fridge, washer &
dryer. All gas. Mod-
ernized. No dogs.
$600 + utilities.
570-417-5441
HARVEYS LAKE
2 bedroom, deck,
water view. $650/
month.
(703)583-5067
KINGSTON
3 bedroom, 1 bath
1/2 double. Living
room, dining room,
eat-kitchen off
street parking. No
smoking, no pets. 1
year lease. $750.
month + security.
Call Rae
570-714-9234
KINGSTON
3 bedrooms, 1.5
bath, large kitchen,
dining & living
rooms. Newly paint-
ed, gas heat. Close
to shopping center.
$750/month + utili-
ties & security.
570-288-0510
KINGSTON
HALF-DOUBLE
61 North Welles St.
3 bedrooms 1 bath,
eat-in kitchen with
appliances. Wash-
er/Dryer. Backyard,
good neighborhood.
No Pets No Smok-
ing. $600 a month+
Utilities, one month
security and
references.
570-639-1796
It's that time again!
Rent out your
apartment
with the Classifieds
570-829-7130
NANTICOKE
HALF-DOUBLE
Two bedrooms,
new paint. Stove,
refrigerator, wash-
er/dryer included.
NO Pets. $560
/month + security +
utilities. References
& credit check.
570-239-5322
950 Half Doubles
KINGSTON
Older charm, 1/2
double on residen-
tial street. 3 bed-
room, bath, living &
dining room combi-
nation. Updated
kitchen with appli-
ances (new gas
range & dishwash-
er.) 1st floor laundry
hookup. Gas heat.
Attic storage
space. Heat, utili-
ties & outside main-
tenance by tenant.
No pets. No smok-
ing. 1 month secu-
rity, 1 year lease.
ROSEWOOD REALTY
570-287-6822
NANTICOKE
Large 3 bedroom
with 2 full baths,
includes Stove,
Fridge, Washer &
Dryer. Sewer and
garbage also includ-
ed. $750. a month.
$40 application fee.
570-736-6068
PLAINS
LUXURY DUPLEX
This beautiful, com-
pletely renovated 2
bedroom luxury
apartment could be
yours! All new high
end amenities in-
clude: hardwood
floors, gorgeous
maple kitchen cabi-
nets with granite
countertops & stain-
less steel appli-
ances. Spacious
great room with gas
fireplace. Tile bath,
stacked wash-
er/dryer. Large
screened-in porch.
Many large, conven-
ient closets. Central
A/C. New gas heat-
ing system. Huge
attic for storage.
Must See! $1,000
+ utilities, lease &
security. NO PETS,
NO SMOKING
570-793-6294
PLAINS TWP.
(1.5 miles North
of Casino)
2 bedroom, 1/2
double, includes
modern kitchen,
bath and living
room. Plenty of off
street parking and
large yard.
$550/mo + utilities.
NO PETS. 1 year
lease & security
Call Charlie
570-829-1578
PLAINS TWP.
Large 1/2 double.
Two large bed-
rooms, newly
remodeled bath-
room (used to be
3rd bedroom), large
3 car wide drive-
way, 1 1/2 bath.
$650. month. Call
Jeff 215 356-2338.
WEST PITTSTON
3 bedroom, 2 bath
$680/mo. Wyoming
area School.
Jerry 570-891-0988
or 570-656-8406
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
WYOMING
6 rooms completely
remodeled. Fenced
yard, gas heat.$675
FORTY FORT
5 rooms, complete-
ly remodeled. $675
+ utilities. No pets,
no smoking.
570-693-3104
950 Half Doubles
WILKES-BARRE
Totally renovated 8
room apartment
includes two bed-
rooms, 1.5 baths,
laundry room, new
spacious backyard
deck. New gas
heating system.
Beautiful kitchen
cabinets, wall to
wall carpeting, cer-
amic floors, new
windows, draperies,
blinds. Washer/dry-
er, refrigerator, con-
vection oven, build
in microwave &
snack bar with
stools. Exterior of
dwelling and other
unit still under reno-
vation. Walking dis-
tance to Kings Col-
lege/Public square.
No smoking.
$750/month + utili-
ties & security.
(570)762-8265
To place your
ad Call Toll Free
1-800-427-8649
953Houses for Rent
BACK MOUNTAIN
Private, 3 bedroom
ranch, patio, porch,
appliances, work
shop. $830 + utili-
ties & security. Call
570-522-0084
953Houses for Rent
DORRANCE TOWNSHIP
Crestwood School,
7 minutes to 81. 3-4
bedrooms, 2 1/2
baths, with an
above ground pool.
$1,200/month, first
and last months
rent+security. Credit
and background
checks. Pets con-
sidered. Call Diane,
570-239-9633
LUZERNE/KINGSTON
3 bedroom, gas
heat, stove and
washer included.
New rugs, yard, no
pets. $750 plus utili-
ties and security
570-430-7901
MOUNTAIN TOP
Completely remod-
eled mobile home.
2 bedroom, 1 bath,
attached laundry
room. New rugs, all
new energy efficient
windows, new gas
range.Tile floor in
kitchen, bath & laun-
dry room. Located 3
miles from 81. Pri-
vate setting on 2.5
acres of land. Rap
around porch 1 car
garage. No smoking
no pets. $850/
month + utilities &
security.
570-868-5527
953Houses for Rent
MOUNTAINTOP
Private setting, 3
bedroom, 2 bath-
room home. Hard-
wood floors, area
rugs, large kitchen,
dishwasher, stove
and refrigerator .
Office and second
floor bonus areas.
Laundry hook up in
basement, sewer
and water included.
Minimum outside
maintenance. No
Smoking, No Pets.
$1,250/month and
security, Lease and
background
check required.
Available Immediately
570-678-5850
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
SHAVERTOWN
Beautiful, meticu-
lous contemporary
1 bedroom. Gas
heat, air, fully
furnished, fireplace,
hardwood & tile
flooring, carpeting.
Carport & lovely
garden. Most
utilities included.
$975/month.
570-881-0320
953Houses for Rent
MOUNTAIN TOP
Recently remodeled
home with 3 bed-
rooms, 1 1/2 baths,
washer/dryer. Full
unfinished base-
ment with work-
shop. Gas heat. No
smoking. No pets.
Credit check &
security deposit
required. 1 year
lease. $1,150/
month. Call
Nicole Dominick
570-715-7757
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-474-6307
WILKES-BARRE
Clean, 5 room
2 bedroom, car-
peting, hookups,
yard, electric heat.
$525 + utilities.
No pets. 868-4444
WYOMING
FULLY FURNISHED
2 bedrooms, 1 bath,
super clean
Cape Cod home.
$850/month + utili-
ties, 1 year lease.
No pets/smokers.
570-212-0432
953Houses for Rent
WILKES-BARRE
3 bedroom single
family home in
quiet neighbor-
hood with great
neighbors. 1
bath, gas heat, air
conditioning, hard-
wood floors and
carpeting. Drive-
way with 2 car
garage. Large
yard with privacy
fence, shed,
above-ground pool
and swing set.
$950. per month
plus security and
utilities. Please call
570-333-4700 or
570-592-3420
Looking for that
special place
called home?
Classified will address
Your needs.
Open the door
with classified!
962 Rooms
KINGSTON HOUSE
Nice, clean
furnished room,
starting at $340.
Efficiency at $450
month furnished
with all utilities
included. Off
street parking.
570-718-0331
965 Roommate
Wanted
NANTICOKE
Utilities included.
2nd floor bedroom.
$400 per month
references and
security deposit.
570-574-7145
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
971 Vacation &
Resort Properties
HARVEYS LAKE
Furnished Summer
Home. Starting June
to end of August.
College students
welcome in Sept.
Lake rights. Call for
details.
570-639-5041
971 Vacation &
Resort Properties
PRIVATE COUNTRY
CAMPGROUND
Several sites avail-
able, and will be
accepting applica-
tions for member-
ship. Gated Premis-
es, adjoins public
gulf course, 35
acre natural lake for
fishing. Large shad-
ed sites, with water
and electric, show-
ers and flush toilets.
Nestled near
orchards and
produce farms in
the hills between
Dallas and Tunkhan-
nock. For informa-
tion and applica-
tions call:
Call (570)-371-9770
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
Say it HERE
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130