Beruflich Dokumente
[…] cocaine;
5
• Cal. Health & Safety Code § 11377(a), possession of a controlled substance, including
6 methamphetamine;
11 (Id.) For passage as urgency legislation, these statutory changes would require a two-thirds vote
12 of the Legislature. Cal. Const., art. 4, § 8(d). The only additional step necessary to implement
13 this measure would be for Defendants to issue direction to the field, which could be accomplished
17 Plaintiffs have proposed that the Secretary of CDCR declare a state of emergency and
18 apply Penal Code Section 2900(b)(1) to refuse to admit certain convicted felons into prison. (See,
19 e.g., Pls.’ Resp. to Oct. 11, 2012 Order 10, ECF 2509/4283.) Section 2900(b)(1) states in relevant
20 part, “As an emergency measure, the Director of Corrections may direct that persons convicted of
21 felonies may be received and detained in jails or other facilities … and that any persons
22 previously received and confined for conviction of a felony may be, as an emergency, temporarily
23 housed at such place and the time during which such person is there shall be computed as a part
25 Defendants do not have the authority to implement this measure, even under Plaintiffs’
26 strained reading of Penal Code Section 2900(b)(1).