You are on page 1of 46

8

1
5
1
4
1
timesleader.com
WILKES-BARRE, PA SAtuRdAy, MAy 4, 2013 50
THE TIMES LEADER
6 09815 10011
A NEWS: Local 3A
Nation & World: 5A
Obituaries: 6A, 7A
Editorials: 9A
INSIDE
N.y.s minute
Knicks knock
out the Celtics.
SPORTS, 1B
Weather: 10A
B SPORTS: 1B
B BUSINESS: 7B
Stocks: 7B
C AT HOME: 1C
Birthdays: 5C
Television: 6C
Movies: 6C
Puzzles: 7C
D CLASSIFIED: 1D
Comics: 20D
See a rebirth
in the city.
W-B street gets makeover AT HOME, 1C
Can you say
Nook, Google 3
times fast?
BUSINESS, 7B
Jobs report an unexpected boost
WILKES-BARRE A Jenkins
Township man pleaded guilty
Friday to causing a crash that
killed two people in September in
Pittston Township.
Walter Raven, 60, of Indus-
trial Drive, pleaded guilty to
two counts of
accidents in-
volving death,
t a m p e r i n g
with evidence,
driving with a
suspended li-
cense, careless
driving caus-
ing death and an
unrelated drug
offense.
Im sorry, Raven said while
leaving the courthouse after en-
tering the guilty plea when asked
if he had anything to say.
County detectives and Pittston
Township police said Raven drove
a Buick into the path of a motor-
cycle operated by Donnie Pizano,
38, on state Route 315 on Sept. 2.
Pizano and a passenger on the
motorcycle, Robin Walsh, 39, both
of Plains Township, were killed in
the crash.
Jenkins Township police spot-
ted Raven and another man us-
ing a pressure washer to clean
the Buick several hours after the
deadly crash, according to the
criminal complaint.
Assistant District Attorney Ma-
mie Phillips said Raven faces a
mandatory minimum of one year
in prison on each of the two counts
of accidents involving death.
The commonwealth will be
seeking the mandatory sentence,
Phillips said.
Raven will be sentenced on
June 10, County Judge Michael
Vough said. Raven will also be
required to pay $6,000 in restitu-
tion to Pizanos family and almost
$5,000 to Walshs family, as well as
nes and other restitution costs.
Family members did not of-
fer comment after Ravens plea.
Guilty
plea in
crash that
killed 2
Walter Raven killed motorcycle
operator, passenger on Route
315 in September.
By SHEENA DELAZIO
sdelazio@timesleader.com
Raven
WASHINGTON The U.S. economy
showed last month why it remains the envy
of industrialized nations: In the face of tax
increases and federal spending cuts, em-
ployers added a solid 165,000 jobs in April
and far more in February and March
than anyone thought.
The job growth in April drove down the
unemployment rate to a four-year lowof 7.5
percent and sent a reassuring sign that the
U.S. job market is improving. Coming after
a poor jobs report for March, the gures the
government issued Friday helped ease fears
that U.S. hiring might be slumping this
spring for a fourth straight year.
The Labor Department revised up its es-
timate of job gains in February and March
by a combined 114,000. It now says em-
ployers added 332,000 jobs in February
and 138,000 in March. The economy has
created an average of 208,000 jobs a month
from November through April above the
138,000 added in the previous six months.
This is a good report, said John Silvia,
chief economist at Wells Fargo. Theres a
lot of strength Its good for the economy.
Its good for peoples income.
The stronger job growth suggests that
the federal budget cutting does not mean
recession, Silvia said. It does not mean a
dramatic slowdown.
Stock prices soared in response. The
Dow was up about 150 points in midafter-
noon trading and briey touched 15,000 for
J
2012 2013
J J A F M M A A S O N D
U.S. job market
The unemployment rate fell
in April to a four-year low of
7.5 percent.
7.25
7.50
7.75
8.00
8.25
8.50 percent
UNEMPLOYMENT RATE
April
7.5%
SOURCE: Labor Dept. AP
U.S. employers exceed estimates, add 165K jobs in April
By CHRISTOPHER S. RUGABER
AP Economics Writer
See JOBLESS, Page 10A
NEW POLISH FOR AN OLD GEM
CLArK VAN OrDEN/THE TIMES LEADEr
B
ecky Williams tapes the letters on the Frank Clark Jeweler sign on South Main Street in Wilkes-Barre on Friday afternoon before the back-
ground can be repainted. The shop, vacant for nearly 20 years, will soon be home to Ocean Gold.
BOSTON A suspect in the Bos-
ton Marathon bombings died from
gunshot wounds and blunt trauma to
his head and torso, his death certi-
cate says.
Worcester funeral home owner
Peter Stefan has 26-year-old Tamer-
lan Tsarnaevs body and read details
from his death certicate on Friday.
The certicate cites Tsarnaevs gun-
shot wounds of torso and extremi-
ties, Stefan said.
Tsarnaev died last month after a
gunght with authorities a few days
after the deadly marathon bombing.
Police have said he ran out of am-
munition before his younger brother
dragged his body under a vehicle
while eeing the scene.
Tsarnaevs family was making ar-
rangements for his funeral as investi-
gators searched the woods near a col-
lege attended by his younger brother,
Dzhokhar Tsarnaev, on Friday.
The funeral parlor in Worcester is
familiar with Muslim services and
said it will handle arrangements for
Tamerlan Tsarnaev, whose body was
released by the state medical exam-
iner Thursday night.
The body was taken initially to a
North Attleborough funeral home,
where it was greeted by about 20 pro-
testers. Stefan, owner of GrahamPut-
nam and Mahoney Funeral Parlors in
Worcester, an hours drive west of
Boston, said everybody deserves a
dignied burial service no matter the
Family claims the remains of Boston Marathon suspect
Even though fuel prices are
about 12 percent lower than
a year ago, Oscar Cabrera of
Scranton said its been a long
time since he could afford to ll
his SUVs tank.
I just put $20 in every day,
Cabrera said while at the pump
next to his Chevrolet Trailblaz-
er. Itll take (nearly) $100 to ll
the tank.
Although gas prices usually
rise as Memorial Day approach-
es, this year is bucking the trend.
Pump prices have been hovering
around $3.40 during the past
few weeks in the Wilkes-Barre
area, according to AAA statis-
tics, although some stations are
offering it for a couple of pen
DALLAS TWP. The Dal-
las School Board is expected
to award a contract for trans-
portation Monday, but two dis-
trict ofcials said Friday spe-
cial language may be inserted
because of the possible crimi-
nal record of an employee of
one of the
two bidders
under consid-
eration.
According
to Super-
i n t e n d e n t
Frank Galicki
and district
solicitor Ben-
jamin Jones, Emanuels Bus
Line of Dallas, the current
district vendor, and G. Davis
Criminal record impacts
Dallas bus contracts
Gas prices still not low enough for some drivers
Elder brother died from gunshot
wounds and head injuries after a
reght with police last month.
By BOB SALSBERG
and BRIDGET MURPHY
Associated Press
Tamerlan
Tsarnaev
Theres still pain at the pump
despite break compared to 2012
By JON OCONNELL
joconnell@timesleader.com
See GAS, Page 10A
JON OCONNELL/THE TIMES LEADEr
Jodi Maziarczyk of Pittston fueled up Friday at the Pilot gas
station along Route 315, Pittston Township.
See RAVEN, Page 10A
See BOSTON, Page 10A
Board will award transport
contract Monday but may
insert special language.
By BILL OBOYLE
boboyle@timesleader.com
See DALLAS, Page 10A
Galicki
INSIDE: Stocks reach record high levels. Page 7B
Divorces sought and led in the
Luzerne County Prothonotarys
Ofce from April 29 through
May 3, 2013
Geraldine Zielinski, Plains Town-
ship, and James Zielinski, Plains
Township
Lori Neil, Dallas, and Michael
Neil, Dallas
William Mattioli, West Pittston,
and Kim Mattioli, Kingston
Ann Harvey, West Wyoming, and
Richard Martinez, West Wyoming
Jeannie Quinones, Wapwallopen,
and Gonzalo Guncay, Bule Point,
NV
Christa Zielinski, Wilkes-Barre,
and John Zielinski, Mountain Top
Kim Reilly, Duryea, and Mark
Reilly, Throop
Marilu Rivera-Osorio, Wilkes-
Barre, and Martin Morales-Marin,
Wilkes-Barre
Gretchen Bush, Plains Township,
and James Bush, Plains Township
Jacqueline Namey, Wilkes-Barre,
and A. Michael Namey, Wilkes-
Barre
Adrienne Reynolds, Wilkes-Barre,
and Mark Reynolds, Wilkes-Barre
Cindy Faux, Wapwallopen, and
David Faux, Wyoming
Ashlee Laplant, Alden, and Luke
Laplant, Plymouth
Amy Drezek, Shavertown, and
Shawn Drezek, Dallas
Matthew Jeckell, Mountain Top,
and Jeanine Jeckell, Mountain
Top
Patricia Gabriesheski, Pringle
and John Gabriescheski, Pringle
Florence Petroski, Hunlock
Creek, and Jeffrey Petroski,
Sweet Valley
Marriage license applications
led in the Luzerne County
Register of Wills Ofce from
April 29 through May 3, 2013
John M. Kaminski, Wilkes-Barre,
and Megan Marie Murphy, Wilkes-
Barre
Kristopher J. Spickerman, Kings-
ton, and May E. Payne, Wilkes-
Barre
Randy Keener, Forty Fort, and
Cynthia Ann Stibick, Forty Fort
Daniel Frank Kratz, Jr., Hanover
Township, and Felicia Walsh,
Hanover Township
Scott Stufck, Edwardsville, and
Wendi Jo Fertal, Edwardsville
Gerald Schneider, Wilkes-Barre,
and Delores Bailey, Wilkes-Barre
Douglas E. Moore, Shavertown,
and Joann Sulkowski, Shavertown
Philip T. Wanck, Forty Fort, and
Carol Ann Belles, Avoca
Robert Rosencrans, Pittston, and
Linda Carroll-Sue Morris, Pittston
Thomas George Shortz III,
Kingston, and Sophia Lynn Miller,
Kingston
Kristopher Louis Kolessar, Ash-
ley, and Heather Malia, Ashley
Thomas Louis Romanelli, Wyo-
ming, and Carol Ann Dempsey,
Forty Fort
Kyle William Wruble, Bear Creek,
and Abby Elizabeth Loefad, Bear
Creek
Joshua Paul Shoff and Maria
Celeste Bernazzoli
Francis M. McHugh and Hollie
Phillips
Thomas Lee Lloyd and Jodi Ann
Nesbitt
Marcus Perez and Yashira M.
Amezquita Cruz
Edward Patrick Friar III and Karen
Elizabeth Kuklewicz
Michael John Chestereld and
Maribeth Anne Brozena
Todd Daniel Holbrook and Julie
Elizabeth Miller
Joseph T. Swanberry and Mau-
reen OBoyle
Joseph S. Welschko Jr., and
Georgine Pindar
Joseph F. Graboski and Cheryl
Diane Evans
Christopher David Boehmke and
Stacy Margaret Ganley
Allan C. Shepherd and Alison H.
Redmond
Newsroom
829-7242
jbutkiewicz@timesleader.com
Circulation
Jim McCabe 829-5000
jmccabe@timesleader.com
Delivery MondaySunday $3.60 per week
Mailed Subscriptions MondaySunday
$6.92 per week via USPS
Published daily by:
Impressions Media
15 N. Main St.
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18711
Periodicals postage paid at
Wilkes-Barre, PA and additional mailing ofces
Postmaster: Send address changes
to Times Leader, 15 N. Main St.,
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18711
+(ISSN No. 0896-4084)
USPS 499-710
Issue No. 2013-124
www.timesleader.com TIMES LEADER SATuRDAy, MAy 4, 2013
timesleader.com
DETAILS
LOTTERY
MIDDAY DRAWING
DAILY NUMBER - 6-5-1
BIG 4 - 7-8-9-9
QUINTO - 3-9-8-5-5
TREASURE HUNT
09-15-16-20-22
NIGHTLY DRAWING
DAILY NUMBER - 3-7-2
BIG 4 - 3-7-6-8
QUINTO - 0-7-9-9-0
CASH 5
16-20-28-37-39
MEGA MILLIONS
02-20-34-42-54
MEGA BALL - 39
Two players matched all ve
numbers in Fridays Cash
5 jackpot drawing, winning
$258,112.50 each. Todays jack-
pot will be worth $125,000.
Lottery ofcials reported 96
players matched four numbers,
winning $352 each; 4,287 play-
ers matched three numbers,
winning $13 each; and 54,845
players matched two numbers,
winning $1 each.
OBITUARIES
Ahearn, Regina
Birk, Raymond
Corgan, Dorothy
Dunn, Alison
Ferrell, D. Keith
Figlerski, Bonnie
Grabinski, Ann
Gromala, Joseph
Hreha, Robert
Isenberg, Phyllis
Jackett, Thomas
Mesavage, Leona
OConnell, Leona
Pennell,
Sister Clarice
Powers, Arthur
Rex, Albina
Sartini, Neno
Vontulganburg,
Harmony
Woehrle, Ruth
Pages 6A, 7A
WHO TO CONTACT
Missed Paper .................... 829-5000
Obituaries ........................... 970-7224
Advertising ........................... 970-7101
Advertising Billing ............ 970-7328
Classied Ads ...................... 970-7130
Newsroom ........................... 970-7242
Vice President / Executive Editor
Joe Butkiewicz ............................... 970-7249
Asst. Managing Editor
Anne Woelfel ................................. 970-7232
City Editor
Daniel Burnett ................................. 970-7180
Sports Editor
John Medeiros ............................... 970-7143
Features Editor
SandraSnyder.................................. 970-7383
Online Editor
Christopher J. Hughes ................ 970-7329
Director, Interactive and New Media
Nick deLorenzo ........................... 970-7152
Photo Editor
Clark Van Orden ............................. 970-7175
Community News ......................... 970-7250
E-MAIL ........... tlnews@timesleader.com
BUILDING
TRUST
The Times Leader strives to
correct errors, clarify stories
and update them promptly.
Corrections will appear in
this spot. If you have infor-
mation to help us correct an
inaccuracy or cover an issue
more thoroughly, call the
newsroom at 829-7242.
THE TIMES LEADER A CIvITAS MEDIAcompany
PRASHANT SHITUT
President & CEO
(570) 970-7158
pshitut@timesleader.com
JOE BUTKIEWICZ
VP/Executive Editor
(570) 970-7249
jbutkiewicz@timesleader.com
DENISE SELLERS
VP/Chief Revenue Ofcer
(570) 970-7203
dsellers@timesleader.com
LISA DARIS
VP/HR and Administration
(570) 829-7113
ldaris@timesleader.com
PAGE 2A
WILKES-BARRE Lu-
zerne County Manager Robert
Lawton has chosen two more
people to recommend as coun-
ty division heads.
In agenda items he submit-
ted to Luzerne County Coun-
cil members to consider for
councils meeting on Monday,
Lawton has recommended
that council conrm his ap-
pointment of J. Allen Nesbitt
as head of the Division of Cor-
rectional Services and David
Parsnik as head of the Division
of Administrative Services.
Parsnik was hired as county
security chief in August 2010
at a salary of $35,000 and was
promoted to 911 director, at a
salary of $54,637, in February
2011. He has been serving in
that position ever since.
County Councilman Ste-
phen A. Urban, then a county
commissioner, voted against
Parsniks hire as 911 director,
saying he didnt believe Pars-
nik was qualied for the posi-
tion and that it takes more
than being a former police of-
cer to run a 911 center. Theres
a lot of technology and com-
munications equipment. Its
highly technical.
Parsnik has a bachelors de-
gree in business administra-
tion and a masters degree in
organizational management,
according to his resum.
Parsnik worked for the Laf-
lin Borough Police Depart-
ment from1984 to 2008, rising
to police chief. He also served
various management positions
at Frontier Communications
from 1985 through 2007 and
was facilities operations man-
ager at Sodexo in Mehoopany
from 2009 until he was hired
by the county.
The division head of Ad-
ministrative Services will be
responsible for the county per-
sonnel system, purchasing and
acquisition activities, informa-
tion technology, elections, li-
censing, records maintenance,
grant writing, community de-
velopment and other duties as
assigned.
The 2013 county budget as-
sumes lling the position at a
maximum salary of $75,000.
Lawton is proposing a salary
of $70,000 for Parsnik. The po-
sition was advertised national-
ly and the county received 44
applications for the position.
The head of the Division of
Correctional Services will be
responsible for operation of
the county prison, juvenile de-
tention and other powers and
duties as assigned, according
to a job summary. There were
39 applicants for the position.
Lawton proposed that Nes-
bitt be hired to the position
at the 2013 budgeted salary of
$75,000.
Nesbitt, of Easton, began his
career in corrections in 1976
and since then has served as a
county deputy chief for proba-
tion and parole, a warden and
an assistant director of correc-
tions, all in Lehigh County;
and director of corrections in
Bucks County.
In the private sector, he has
been deputy director of the
southeast region for Commu-
nity Education Centers Inc.,
and most recently, vice presi-
dent for correctional services
for MinSec Companies LLC.
He holds bachelor of arts and
master of education degrees.
Council may choose not to
conrm the candidates sub-
mitted.
The result would be a re-
view and re-advertising of the
position and commencement
of a new application process to
obtain a different pool of can-
didates, according to Lawtons
agenda submissions.
WILKES-BARRE A Lu-
zerne County judge on Friday ap-
proved a protection order against
a man serving time at a state
prison boot camp for assault and
stealing a human skull from a
mausoleum.
On behalf of herself and her
son, Jacqueline Kaschak, 24, of
Wilkes-Barre, led a petition for
protection from abuse against
Jesse Geasey, 33, whose address
she lists as Quehanna Boot Camp
a six-month, military-style
motivational boot camp run by
the state Department of Correc-
tions in Cleareld County.
Kaschak and Geasey are the
parents of the 2-year-old named
in the petition.
In her petition, Kaschak said
she received a journal from
Geasey thats full of death
threats and entries that show
he has severe mental issues. He
wrote, You reap what you sow
HARVEST TIME. I WILL
KILL YOU!!!! KASCHAK MUST
DIE. KASCHAK WILL DIE
YOURE DEAD.
Kaschak also alleges that
Geasey wrote he doesnt know if
he can be a good father and hus-
band if I continue on the path
of darkness. Its always wait-
ing there for me to come back.
People underestimate me and
its part of why I am here (boot
camp). Ill make everyone pay
and you will see. If she strays,
I will devour and demolish any
and all who dare to claim my
love.
Kaschak wrote that Geasey
speaks of Lucifer often in the
journal and seems to believe hes
here to do the devils work. She
asks in the petition that Geasey
be ordered to refrain from any
contact with her, her children
and her relatives either in per-
son, by telephone or in writing.
Judge Thomas Burke granted
a temporary protection order
pending a hearing on a perma-
nent order scheduled for May 9.
Geasey, formerly of Hanover
Township, was sentenced last
April to 28 months to ve years
after he pleaded guilty to an ag-
gravated assault charge stem-
ming from a May 2011 incident
in which police say he injured
one of six people who were
slashed during a ght at Coal and
Meade streets.
Geasey also had pleaded guilty
to charges of criminal trespass-
ing and abuse of corpse in the
mausoleum incident, in which
police say he entered the Hollen-
back Cemetery in July 2010 and
removed the skull of a woman
who died in 1926. He is serving
a concurrent sentence on the
trespassing and abuse-of-corpse
charges.
Geaseys estranged wife had
testied at his preliminary hear-
ing that his nicknames were
Bone Daddy and L for Lucifer
and that he was infatuated with
death and bones.
At his sentencing, Geaseys
attorney, Allyson Kacmarski,
said her client had completed a
12-step program at the county
prison and had attended drug-
and-alcohol counseling. She said
he had the support of a ancee
and four sisters, was the father
of three children and wanted to
make his life better to spend time
with them.
Protection order led against bone thief
Jesse Geasey, in prison camp
for abusing a corpse, allegedly
made threats in journal.
By STEVE MOCARSKY
smocarsky@timesleader.com
Lawton recommends
2 more division heads
J. Allen Nesbitt and David
Parsnik get correctional,
administrative nods.
By STEVE MOCARSKY
smocarsky@timesleader.com
CARLISLE ST. BUILDING DEMOLISHED
D
emolition crews take down the re-damaged apartment building at 120 Carlisle St
in Wilkes-Barre on Friday morning. Bdaric Excavating Inc. of Luzerne was given the
contract to raze the structure for a bid of $8,300. The vacant building, which neighbors
had complained about, caught re Sunday morning. No one was injured.
CLARK VAN ORDEN/THE TIMES LEADER
PUBLIC RECORD
W H AT S N E X T
The Luzerne County Council
meeting is at 7:15 p.m. Monday
in the council meeting room at
the county courthouse, 200 N.
River St., Wilkes-Barre.
Find the recommendations for
the hire of David Parsnik and
J. Allen Nesbitt at timesleader.
com.
POLICE BLOttER
HANOVER TWP. Kimber-
ly Barrett of Lee Park reported
Thursday the passenger-side
tires on her vehicle were cut
while it was parked on Luzerne
Street.
HAZLETON City police
reported the following:
A Pennsylvania license
plate EWR-2277 was stolen
from a vehicle in the area of
Fourth Street and Wilbur Court
on Thursday.
A woman reported Friday
her purse was stolen from the
15th Street Beer Ware House,
15th and Grant streets.
Police said they cited
Michael Hanlon, 55, of Drums,
with disorderly conduct after
he allegedly screamed pro-
fanities in the area of Wyoming
and Holly streets at 4:25 p.m.
Tuesday.
Police said they cited Mi-
chael Stanziola, 47, of Hazleton,
with disorderly conduct after
investigating a disturbance at
101 N. Poplar St. at 3:57 p.m.
Tuesday.
Police said they cited
Samantha Kowalski, 29, of
Hazleton, with public drunken-
ness and disorderly conduct
after investigating a dispute in
front of her residence in the 400
block of East Walnut Street at
3:37 a.m. Tuesday.
Police said Paul Hoffman,
24, of Clinton Court, Hazleton,
was cited with harassment after
an incident on South Cedar
Street at about 3:45 p.m. Friday.
A Social Security card was
found in the area of 12th and
Wyoming streets. Anyone with
information as to the owner
should call police at 459-4940.
Emergency workers extracted at least one victim from this
crash Friday night at Carey Avenue and Hanover Street in
Wilkes-Barre that involved a Chevrolet Camaro and a Jeep that
wound up on its side. A Luzerne County 911 supervisor said the
crash was reported at 9:15 p.m. and two people were taken to
area hospitals.
AIMEE DILGER /THE TIMES LEADER
LUZERNE COUNTY
Volunteer teams disbanded
The Volunteer Motorcycle Unit and
Volunteer Dive Team of the Luzerne
County Sheriffs Department were
disbanded on April 15, according to
a memo from Interim Sheriff Jack
Robshaw.
There have been recent incidents
where members of the volunteer units
have engaged in actions that have
exceeded their lawful authority and
placed Luzerne County at risk, Rob-
shaw said in the memo.
Several factors were taken into con-
sideration regarding the disbanding of
the units including a lack of required
training to adhere to state regulations
and no operational oversight, resulting
in independent actions that created
the potential for civil and criminal
exposure, the memo states.
The memo instructs all volunteers
to return all badges, patches and de-
partmental identication to Lt. Donald
Lasoski. Robshaw said in the memo
that several volunteers have served in
an honorable and dedicated manner
over the years and he thanked them for
their past service.
Robshaw could not be reached for
comment.
NEWPORT TWP.
Help keep Newport beautiful
Volunteers are needed for todays
Community Pride Cleanup sponsored
by the Newport Township Community
Organization, the state Department
of Environmental Protection and
PennDOT.
The event, held in cooperation with
Keep Pennsylvania Beautiful, starts at
8 a.m. and goes until noon. Volunteers
are asked to meet at the parking lot
next to the township municipal build-
ing, 1002 Center St., Wanamie.
The cleanup will focus on picking
up litter in Lee, Glen Lyon, Wanamie,
Alden, Sheatown and Ridgeview. After
receiving safety instructions, volun-
teers will be provided gloves, trash
bags and safety vests.
Volunteers are needed to carry
supplies, take pictures, prepare lunch,
transport volunteers and pick up litter.
People of all ages, students, teach-
ers, coaches, team players, advisers,
civic-minded organizations, scouting
groups, businesses and club members
are invited to participate.
WILKES-BARRE
Crash sends two to hospital
An off-duty police ofcer and an of-
cers son were transported to hospi-
tals after a two vehicle crash at South
Wilkes-Barre Boulevard and Hazle
Avenue on Wednesday night.
City police said Yuannis Polemitis,
an off-duty city ofcer, and Brandon
Olshefski, operating separate vehicles,
collided at the intersection at about
9:50 p.m. Vehicles involved were a
Ford and a Chevrolet, but the news
release did not indicate which vehicle
Polemitis and Olshefski were driving
at the time of the crash.
Olshefski is the son of city police Lt.
Steve Olshefski.
Police said the crash is under inves-
tigation.
WILKES-BARRE
Lee attorneys: Toss evidence
Attorneys for a
teen charged with
shooting and killing
his great-grandfather
have asked a judge
to throw out certain
evidence in the case
as well as statements
their client made to a
psychiatrist.
Attorneys Melissa Scartelli, Charles
Rado and Peter Paul Olszewski, Jr.,
led court papers Friday seeking to
have evidence thrown out, including
a notebook and backpack allegedly
owned by Cody Lee, 19, as well as
statements he made to a psychiatrist
he had seen.
Lee, of Lake Township, faces a
charge of criminal homicide in the
December 2009 shooting death of
80-year-old Herbert Lee.
A trial has been scheduled to begin
Sept. 16.
The notebook allegedly contains
a hand-written murderous plot Lee
planned to carry out, and was found
inside a backpack in Lees bedroom.
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com SATuRDAy, MAy 4, 2013
timesleader.com
PAGE 3
LOCAL
I N B R I E F
Cody Lee
See GEISINGER, Page 4A
Lawyers seek move to juvenile court
WILKES-BARRE Attorneys for a
16-year-old charged in the fatal shoot-
ing of three people in Plymouth last
summer want their clients case heard
in juvenile court.
Attorneys William Watt and John
Pike represent Sawud Davis, of East
Ridge Street, Nanticoke. Prosecutors
allege he and his half-brother, 19-year-
old Shawn Hamilton, fatally shot
three people inside an apartment dur-
ing a drug deal.
Prosecutors say Davis pulled out a
.40-caliber pistol and red multiple
rounds, killing Bradley Swartwood,
21, Nicholas Maldonado, 17, both of
Plymouth, and Lisa Abaunza, 15, of
Duryea, and injuring 19-year-old Dan-
iel Maldonado.
A trial is scheduled for Sept. 9.
Watt and Pike said their clients case
should be heard in juvenile court for
four reasons besides his age, includ-
ing:
* Davis poses no threat to the safety
of the public;
* His limited degree of culpability of
the alleged crimes;
* A variety of sentencing alterna-
tives in juvenile courthouse;
* He is able be treated, supervised
and rehabilitated because of his age,
lack of maturity, lack of criminal his-
tory and other factors.
The attorneys also asked that the
case be heard in another county be-
cause of pre-trial publicity and that
charges against their client be dis-
missed.
Charges should be dismissed, they
said, because prosecutors did not pres-
ent enough evidence at a preliminary
hearing in October.
The attorneys made other requests,
including:
* To throw out alleged statements
made by Davis in a July 8 interview
with police and a July 13 statement to
Luzerne County Correctional Facility
ofcer;
* To throwout evidence seized from
Davis East Ridge Street home as well
as DNA, blood and ngerprints ob-
tained;
* To prohibit prosecutors from us-
ing photographs/videos of the alleged
By SHEENA DELAZIO
sdelazio@timesleader.com
Sawud Davis, 16, is charged for
alleged role in triple homicide in
Plymouth apartment last year.
Clark Van Orden/The Times leader
Sawud Davis arrives for his homi-
cide hearing in Nanticoke Friday
morning.
Jury: Man
harbored
illegal
aliens
By EDWARD LEWIS
elewis@timesleader.com
Wally Nguyen operated temp
agency in Wilkes-Barre that
employed the illegal workers.
SCRANTON A federal jury
convicted a Montour County
man of harboring illegal aliens
that were supplied to various
manufacturing plants across
Northeastern Pennsylvania
through a former temp agency
on South Main Street in Wilkes-
Barre.
Wally Nguyen, 47, of Danville,
was convicted Thursday of con-
spiracy to commit money laun-
dering, transportation of illegal
aliens, harboring illegal aliens
and unlawful employment of il-
legal aliens.
Federal court documents
linked Nguyen to H&T Stafng
Services, located at 198 S. Main
St., to supply illegal aliens to
Newspring Industries in Mount
Carmel and Strong Industries in
Northumberland from January
2004 through January 2008.
Federal agents raided the
H&T ofce on June 27, 2007,
several days after 81 illegal
aliens were discovered working
at Iridium Industries, a plastics
manufacturer in East Strouds-
burg.
Nguyen was one of several
people who ran H&T Stafng
Services that had ofces in other
areas in Northeastern Pennsyl-
vania, federal court records say.
Jimmy Nguyen, Hew Deng
Kong, Suni Alisaito, Hardy Ko
and Can Thach were previously
charged and sentenced for their
roles in the scheme.
Federal prosecutors said in
documents that the company
earned nearly $12 million from
2002-07.
Nguyen and others who were
charged hired illegal aliens who
were placed in various manufac-
turing industries that, in turn,
paid H&T Services for the labor.
Prosecutors said Nguyen and
others associated with H&T ser-
vices cashed checks at a check
cashing business in Philadelphia
and paid the illegal aliens un-
der the table in cash.
Nguyen and others provided
transportation to the various
manufacturing plants and pur-
chased real estate to provide
housing for illegal aliens, ac-
cording to federal court docu-
ments.
Nguyen will be sentenced at a
later date.
Old BuIldINg stEps up tO NEwtask
Clark Van Orden/The Times leader
William Richardson of Wilkes-Barre stopped by the open house Friday at Bedford Hall on the campus of
Wilkes University to check out the art work and have a bite to eat. The building, an example of High Victo-
rian Architecture, was given to Wilkes in 1967 by Attorney and Mrs. Paul Bedford, and was renovated last
fall. It now now houses the schools Art Department with ve art studios.
Moonlighting police ofcers OK in W-B
WILKES-BARRE Off-duty Wilkes-
Barre police ofcers can make extra
cash moonlighting as security guards
at athletic events, fast-food restaurants
and a housing project.
The police departments Special De-
tail program places trained ofcers at
public events or businesses at no cost to
the city, said city administrative coordi-
nator and spokesman Drew McLaugh-
lin.
The issue of ofcers moonlighting as
security guards at events surfaced this
week as Kingston ofcials said they are
conducting an internal review of of-
cers providing security at events with-
out approval. The municipalitys police
chief has taken a paid leave of absence.
In Wilkes-Barre, off-duty ofcers who
work special detail events are paid di-
rectly by the vendor who hires them for
security, McLaughlin said, with the of-
cer personally responsible to claimthe
extra income when they le taxes.
They are basically private contrac-
tors, McLaughlin said. Their pay does
not affect their pension or is counted as
city time. They are supplemental of-
cers working a private detail and are
not part of a patrol platoon working
that day or night.
McLaughlin said there are several
recurring special details, such as R/C
Movies 14 and McDonalds, both on
East Northampton Street, and Wilkes-
Barre Area school athletic events.
Every detail that is offered needs
to be approved by the chief of police,
Nurses agree to new contract at Geisinger-CMC
SCRANTONMore than
400 union nurses at Geising-
er-Community Medical Cen-
ter voted late Thursday to
accept a 3 1/2-year contract
with the Geisinger Health
System that includes wage
increases of up to 16 per-
cent over the deals life and
changes to the employees
benets plan.
The contract approval
came just two days after the
unions three-year deal with
Wilkes-Barre General Hospi-
tal nurses expired.
The existing three-year
contract between the Penn-
sylvania Association of Staff
Nurses and Allied Employ-
ees and Geisinger-CMC
wasnt set to expire until Jan-
uary and both sides praised
the agreement and the way it
was handled.
The idea to begin ear-
ly was mutual, said Bill
Cruice, executive director of
the union and lead negotia-
tor on behalf of the nurses.
Geisinger approached us
about changing the deni-
tion of seniority; we expand-
ed the discussion to cover all
contract issues.
We certainly have our
differences, but I must say
that Geisinger approached
these negotiations with pro-
fessionalism and respect,
said Cruice. Nurses are ab-
solutely central to healing
and the patients experience
in the hospital; as a hospital
employer, you cant even be-
gin to think about providing
quality patient care when
you are at war with your em-
ployees.
Highlights of the contract,
which runs until January
2017, include:
* Depending on years of
nursing experience, wage
increases of between 11 and
16 percent over the course of
the deal.
* Improvements in differ-
entials paid for working eve-
ning and night shift.
* The establishment of a
wellness initiative, where
nurses who choose to par-
ticipate can cut their current
employee contributions for
health coverage nearly in
half.
* A change in the deni-
tion of seniority that extends
By EDWARD LEWIS
elewis@timesleader.com
By ANDREWM. SEDER
aseder@timesleader.com
Wage increases of up to
16 percent, new seniority
denition part of contract.
See DAVIS, Page 4A
City ofcial discusses policy after
Kingston chief takes leave as policy
is probed there.
See MOONLIGHT, Page 4A
OURSTORYFor years Edwards staff has visited the nest
garden centers throughout the country, gathering their best ideas... and... those
ideas have been built into Edwards Garden Center.
Our 4-acre piece of paradise is located at the end of River Street in Forty Fort. We
would like to personally invite you to stroll our pathways of beautiful owering perennials,
shrubbery and trees. Bring your children to visit our pets or simply relax by one of our
14 waterfeatures on display. Our staff is dedicated to making your visit a pleasure.
570.287.4329
EdwardsGardenCenter.com
525 River St., Forty Fort
Mon. Fri. 7AM to 6PM
Sat. 7AM to 4PM
Sun. 9AM to 4PM
FREE SEMINAR
Sunday, May 5th 10AMsharp
Pond Maintenance
Reservations required. Call to reserve your spot!
JACK CROSSIN
Real Estate Inc.
570-288-0770
KINGSTON
Jay Crossin, Broker
jcross224@aol.com
Selling Your Home?
CALL US FIRST!
Our team is dedicated to giving you
THE BEST POSSIBLE SERVICE
at the LOWEST COST TO YOU!
Real Estate Sales
Appraisals/Insurance
Visit Our Website: www.jackcrossinagency.com
Experienced
Local
Repairs Guaranteed
Servicing All Major Brands
- 570.639.3001 -
ART
APPLIANCE REPAIR
PINE CREEK
KENNELS
PET RESORT
570 864 3189
PINECREEKPETRESORT.COM
If you must go
without me...
Spoil Me Rotten!
Pick Up & Delivery Available
vaccinate now for
June /July vacation
#118
Continued from Page 3A
geisinger
victims, as well as any pre-death
photos;
* To prohibit prosecutors
from using Davis prior criminal
record and any prior bad acts;
* To separate Davis case from
Hamiltons and hold two sepa-
rate trials;
* To sequester any jurors se-
lected in the case because of
pre-trial publicity.
A judge has not yet sched-
uled a hearing to consider the
request to send Davis case to
juvenile court.
Continued from Page 3A
DAVis
McLaughlin said. Several spe-
cial details are recurring details
and pre-authorized.
Off-duty ofcers working a
special detail have the same ar-
rest authority they would if they
were on duty.
McLaughlin said off-duty of-
cers working details pay the city
a fee to cover the use of cruisers
as well as insurance coverage.
Across the Susquehanna River
in Kingston, Mayor James Hag-
gerty has said a reviewis needed
after he found several discrepan-
cies with requests for ofcers
to work security jobs that may
not have been authorized by po-
lice higher-ups. Kingston police
Chief Keith Keiper voluntarily
was placed on paid administra-
tive leave while the review takes
place, Haggerty said.
In Hanover Township, police
Chief Al Walker said the practice
of special detail in his depart-
ment is frowned upon.
Our policy indicates that any
special detail, secondary em-
ployment that is police-related,
has to come with an authoriza-
tion by the police chief, Walker
said. We dont normally do de-
tails. They are very far and few
in between.
Security at Hanover Area foot-
ball and basketball games is pro-
vided by state constables.
McLaughlin said ofcers who
volunteer for special detail jobs
are assigned by seniority.
Continued from Page 3A
MOOnLigHT
seniority of CMC nurses to the
entire Geisinger Health System.
We are pleased with the new
contract. The increase in wages
should help in the recruitment
and retention of skilled nurses,
saidRobenRosenbergSchwartz,
a registered nurse and the presi-
dent of the local nurses union
at CMC that has 280 members
and represents more than 400
registered nurses, nurse practi-
tioners and certied registered
nurse anesthetists.
The nal vote, according to
Cruice, was 180-4.
Since the Scranton hospi-
tal became part of Geisinger
Health System in a merger two
years ago, it has hired 419 em-
ployees, including 114 nurses.
Geisinger previously an-
nounced a $158.6 million capital
investment in Scranton, includ-
ing $80 million for a major facil-
ity expansion at Geisinger-CMC
and $20 million to implement
an advanced electronic health
record system at the medical
center.
The Pennsylvania Associa-
tion of Staff Nurses and Allied
Employees also represents
about 450 nurses at Community
Health Systems-owned Wilkes-
Barre General Hospital. In 2011,
after two years of negotiations,
the union signed a deal with the
hospital that expired April 30.
Cruice said the union is cur-
rently in contract negotiations
with CHS at Wilkes-Barre Gen-
eral Hospital and added that
the next bargaining session is
scheduled for late this month.
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com SATURDAY, MAY 4, 2013 N E W S PAGE 4A
2
0
5
0
1
4
760-4797
Professional Work That Is Guaranteed!
Licensed and Insured - Ask for References
LOTS CLEARED - TREES REMOVED
DRAINAGE PROBLEMS SOLVED
WALLS, WALKS & DRIVEWAYS
DEMOLISHED
SPECIALIZING IN - INGROUND
POOL FILL - IN
COMPLETE LANDSCAPING
NEW LAWNS - YARD PROJECTS
TOP SOIL, FILL & GRAVEL SPREAD
PAVERS, FIELD STONE, FLAGSTONE
AND CONCRETE
SHRUBS & BUSHES REMOVED
LANDSCAPING
AND
EXCAVATING
RED TREES REMOVED
DEAD OR ALIVE
All Junk Cars & Trucks
Route 11, Edwardsville 570-288-3112
VALENTIS SCRAPYARD
HIGHE$T PRICE$ PAID
Towing Available
Sponsored by the Sisters of Mercy
PHONE: (570) 823-2211
FAX: (570) 824-0553
INSURANCE ESTIMATES COLLISION REPAIRS FOREIGN & DOMESTIC QUALITY CRAFTSMANSHIP
CALL
RICK OR NICK
105 WEST SAYLOR AVE.
PLAINS, PA 18702
Ricks Body Shop Fender Benders
$4.97 Plant Sale!
Keiners Nursery, 1713 Slocum Road, Slocum Township
Monday thru Sunday 9 a.m.-4 p.m. May thru June 15 or by
appointment 570-417-3262
Accepting MC/Visa
Check www.keinersnursery.com for directions and full listing of plants.
We Recycle Pots, All Sizes; Drop Off Your Old Pots.
Japanese Red Maple, Hydrangeas, Azaleas, Sedum, Tulip Tree, White Fringe
Tree, Red Bud, Paw-Paw, Arborvitae, Purple Beech, Birch, Weigela, Salvia,
Ferns, Hemlock, Chokeberry, Viburnums, Buckeye, Forsythia, Grasses,
Groundcovers, Hosta, Daylilies, Astible, Lilac, Willows, Butterfly Bush,
Milkweed, Butterfly Weed, Turtle Head, Buttonbush, Spicebush, Rose of Sharon,
Coneflower, Black Eyed Susan, Mulberry, Pieris, Mt. Laurel, Much More.
Fruit Trees, Apple, Pear, Plum, Nectarine, Cherry, $22.00
Blueberry, Pink Blueberry, Thornless Blackberry, Raspberry,
Elderberry Plants $5.95 Clematis $6.95
We carry larger plants at very reasonable prices. Starter plants $2.00 & up
Fairy Garden Accessories
Custom Homes
Additions Remodeling
Roong Siding
Interior Damage
Fire, Water and Storm
Restoraton
We Will Work With Your
Insurance Company!
DOMBROSKI BUILDERS, LLC
Prompt Reliable Professional
570-406-5128 / 570-406-9682
Over 26 Years Experience
PA#088686 Fully Insured
WARNING!!!
CARPET CLEARANCE OUTLET
DONT BUY ANY CARPET
TIL SUNDAY, MAY 5
TH
Carpet Clearance Outlet of Wilkes-Barre
Will Be Closed 3 Days
To Prepare For A One Day Super Sale
Watch For Our Ad In This Newspaper On Sun., May 5
th
Wilkes-Barre Boulevard at Butler St., Wilkes-Barre
When is the time to
think about A/C?
BEFORE THE HOT WEATHER ARRIVES!
C.W. SCHULTZ & SON, INC
Plumbing Heating
Air Conditioning
PA Contractor License #001864
(570) 822-8158
www.cwschultzandson.com
Charter students need
vaccination documents
BEAR CREEK TWP. Keep-
ing immunizations up-to-date
just got more important for par-
ents and students at Bear Creek
Community Charter School af-
ter the schools board of trustees
made that part of the schools
admission requirements.
The board voted Thursday to
require that all documentation
of state-mandated immuniza-
tions be submitted 10 days be-
fore the start of the school year,
including any letters that docu-
ment objectionss to immuniza-
tions for religious or medical
reasons.
According to the new policy,
any student whose paperwork
is not in 10 days before school
By JANINE UNGVARSKY
Times Leader Correspondent
WILKES-BARRE A
Luzerne County judge on
Friday said homicide and arson
charges against a city man will
not be thrown out.
Judge Joseph Sklarosky Jr.,
in a one-page order, denied the
request of Joseph Derhammers
attorneys to throw out charges
of arson and homicide in a case
in which police say Derham-
mer set re to a Chester Street
home in April 2009, killing
48-year-old Nancy Kostelnick
and her daughter, Carolyn
Kostelnick, 23.
Derhammers attorneys, Wil-
liam Watt and Tom Marsilio,
sought to have the charges dis-
missed due to a lack of evidence
presented against him.
Sklarosky has not yet made
a ruling regarding statements
Derhammer allegedly made to
investigators.
WILKES-BARRE A
Hazle Township man will face a
second trial on charges relat-
ing to withholding more than
$90,000 in taxes from his family
business.
Mark Lazo, 52, of Pardees-
ville Road, was scheduled for a
second trial on July 29 by Judge
Joseph Sklarosky Jr.
Lazos rst trial, on April 9,
ended in a mistrial after jurors
could not come to a verdict on
COUrT BrieFs
EXETER Borough resi-
dents are advised that there will
be no yard waste collection on
May 9. Yard waste collection
will resume on May 16.
Also, residents are asked to
be patient with Mondays col-
lection, as it may take two days
to collect comingled recyclables
and newspaper.
MUniCiPAL BrieF
43 counts.
Senior Deputy Attorney Gen-
eral George Zaiser is prosecut-
ing the case.
According to court papers,
Lazo was president of Lazo
Brothers Inc., which operated
Ferdinands Family Restaurant
and Catering on 15th Street
in Hazleton. The restaurant
closed in 2010. From July 2007
to October 2010, Lazo allegedly
failed to pay $91,724 in sales
tax for the business and $4,952
in employer tax.
starts will lose their place to the
next person on the waiting list
of more than 200 prospective
students.
Also approved was an admis-
sions policy change that increas-
es class size in kindergarten
from21 students to 25, the same
as grades rst through eighth.
School CEO Jim Smith said
part of the reason for this was
demand the school has more
than 100 students on the wait-
ing list for a spot in kindergarten
alone but it was also driven
by a desire to improve the over-
all education experience.
Our teachers felt that it was
better to have students be here
for the entire nine years, rather
than have some come to start
in rst grade. It provides uni-
formity in the education experi-
ence for the kids and gives the
best education outcome, Smith
said.
In other business, the board
heard an update on the building
project from architects Hem-
mler & Camayd and learned
that a preliminary cost estimate
for the new school building
should be available by the next
board meeting on May 20.
The board also approved a
number of conference requests
and tuition reimbursements,
along with a preliminary budget
proposal for 2013-14 that pegged
expenses at almost $5 million.
SAN JOSE, Costa Rica
President Barack Obama on
Friday cast Mexico as a nation
ready to take its rightful place
in the world and move past
the drug battles and violence
that have dened its relation-
ship with the United States.
He then headed to Costa Rica
to prod Central American
leaders to tackle those same
issues more aggressively.
Obamas three-day visit to
Mexico and Costa Rica is his
rst to Latin America since
winning a second presidential
termin an election in which he
gained the support of Hispanic
Americans by a large margin.
His trip is being followed with
great interest by Hispanics in
the U.S. as well as in Mexico,
Central America and farther
to the south.
In Mexico in particular, he
tried to set a new course for
ties between the U.S. and its
southern neighbor, eagerly
promoting Mexicos improv-
ing economy and its democ-
racy.
The president conceded his
own countrys role in the trou-
bles that have plagued Mexi-
co, acknowledging that most
guns used to commit crime in
the country come from north
of the border. A key cause for
Mexicos violence is the de-
mand for illegal drugs in the
U.S., Obama said, though he
reiterated his opposition to
legalization of such drugs,
which some Latin American
leaders have called for.
Still, the president pressed
for the U.S. and Mexico to
move beyond the old stereo-
types of Mexico as a nation
consumed by sensational vio-
lence and of the U.S. as a na-
tion that seeks to impose itself
on Mexicos sovereignty.
In this relationship, theres
no senior partner or junior
partner, he said. We are two
equal partners.
From Mexico, Obama head-
ed to Costa Rica. He arrived
in the capital of San Jose on
a rainy afternoon but received
a warm welcome from thou-
sands of Costa Ricans who
lined the road near the airport.
Obama is expected to take
a more forceful tone with re-
gional leaders than he did
with Mexicos new president,
Enrique Pena Nieto, whom he
praised for bold reforms. The
U.S. sees Central Americas vi-
olence and security weakness-
es as holding back economic
growth in the region.
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com SATuRDAy, MAy 4, 2013 N A T I O N & W O R L D PAGE 5A
CHALDOVAR, KyRgyzSTAN
U.S. jet with 3 aboard crashes
A
n American military refueling
plane carrying three crew mem-
bers crashed Friday in the rugged
mountains of Kyrgyzstan, the Central
Asian nation where the U.S. operates
an air base key to the war in Afghani-
stan.
There was no word on the fate of
the KC-135 crew as darkness fell and
the search for them was suspended for
the night. Cargo planes do not have
ejector seats. Ofcials at the U.S. base
said they had no information yet on
the cause of the crash.
The plane was on a refueling mis-
sion for Afghanistan war operations at
the time of the crash.
PAJU, SOUTH KOREA
Shared factory park closes
The last seven South Koreans sta-
tioned at a jointly run factory park in
North Korea pulled out Friday, silenc-
ing the complex for the rst time since
it was launched nine years ago in a
seemingly distant era of reconciliation.
The complex in the town of Kae-
song, just north of the Koreas heavily
fortied border, was the rivals only
remaining symbol of rapprochement.
It had employed more than 53,000
North Korean workers and hundreds
of South Korean managers until last
month, when Pyongyang started
gradually blocking its operations.
The last seven South Koreans left
after negotiating taxes and the back
salaries of North Korean workers.
Their departure leaves the Koreas
with virtually no ofcial communica-
tion channel.
HOUSTON
Santorum praises NRA
Former Republican presidential
candidate Rick Santorum praised the
National Rie Association as war-
riors defending the U.S. Constitution.
Santorum spoke Friday in the politi-
cal rally at the NRAs national conven-
tion in Houston. The convention is be-
ing held amid the backdrop of the erce
gun control debate raging across the
country and the recent defeat of a major
gun control bill in the U.S. Senate.
Santorum, a former senator from
Pennyslvania, told NRA members
that the Bill of Rights and the Second
Amendment come from god.
Santorum said the debate over gun
control is one over the countrys core
traditional values.
WEST, TExAS
Meth behind plant blast?
Burglars occasionally sneaked into
and around a Texas fertilizer plant
in the years before a massive, deadly
explosion sometimes looking for a
chemical fertilizer stored at the plant
that can be used to make metham-
phetamine, according to local sheriffs
records.
Sheriffs deputies were called more
than 10 times to West Fertilizer in the
11 years before an April 17 blast that
killed 14 people, injured 200 and lev-
eled part of the tiny town of West, ac-
cording to McLennan County sheriffs
ofce les released through an open-
records request. Multiple calls involved
suspicion that anhydrous ammonia was
being stolen.
The records portray a plant with no
outer fence that was a sporadic target
of intruders. Law enforcement was
occasionally called because someone
had noticed the smell of gas outside or
signs of an intruder.
Anhydrous ammonia is a fertilizer
that is a frequent target of burglars try-
ing to manufacture methamphetamine.
I N B R I E F
AP PHOTO
Orthodox Good Friday in Holy Land
An Orthodox Christian woman holds
a cross before starting the Good
Friday processions in Jerusalems
Old City, Friday. Christian followers
of the Eastern Churches are marking
the solemn period of Easter.
Obama faces Latin America issues
Trip to Mexico and Costa
Rica focuses on response to
drug battles, violence.
The Associated Press
Ofcial
downplays
factory
disaster
DHAKA, Bangladesh
Bangladeshs nance minister
downplayed the impact of last
weeks factory-building col-
lapse on his countrys garment
industry, saying Friday he
didnt think it was really seri-
ous hours after the 500th body
was pulled from the debris.
Finance Minister Abul Maal
Abdul Muhith spoke as the
government cracked down on
those it blamed for the disaster
in the Dhaka suburb of Savar. It
suspended Savars mayor and
arrested an engineer who had
called for the buildings evacua-
tion last week, but was also ac-
cused of helping the owner add
three illegal oors to the eight-
story structure. The building
owner was arrested earlier.
The government appears to
be attempting to fend off ac-
cusations that it is in part to
blame for the tragedy because
of weak oversight of the build-
ings construction.
During a visit to the Indian
capital, New Delhi, Muhith
said the disaster would not
harm Bangladeshs garment
industry, which is by far the
countrys biggest source of ex-
port income.
The present difculties
well, I dont think it is really
serious its an accident, he
said. And the steps that we
have taken in order to make
sure that it doesnt happen,
they are quite elaborate and I
believe that it will be appreci-
ated by all.
The government made simi-
lar promises after a garment
factory re ve months ago
that killed 112, saying it would
inspect factories for safety and
pull the licenses of those that
failed.
However, that plan has yet to
be implemented.
The ofcial death toll from
the April 24 collapse reached
519 Friday and was expected
to climb, making it likely the
deadliest garment-factory ac-
cident in world history.
The minimumwage for a gar-
ment worker is $38 a month,
after being nearly doubled this
year following violent protests
by workers. According to the
World Bank, the per capita in-
come in Bangladesh was about
$64 a month in 2011.
Among the garment makers
in the building were Phantom
Apparels, Phantom Tac, Ether
Tex, New Wave Style and New
Wave Bottoms.
Bangladesh minister says
building collapse killing over
500 not really serious.
The Associated Press
BEIRUT The bodies of the Syrian
boys and young men in jeans and casual
shirts were strewn along a blood-stained
pavement, dying apparently where they
fell. Weeping women moved among
the dead, and one of them screamed,
Where are you, people of the village?
In the Syrian civil wars latest alleged
mass killing, activists said Friday that
regime troops and gunmen from nearby
Alawite areas beat, stabbed and shot at
least 50 people in the Sunni Muslim vil-
lage of Bayda.
The slayings highlighted in the stark-
est terms the sectarian overtones of a
conict that has already killed more
than 70,000 people. Details of the kill-
ings came to light as the Obama ad-
ministration said it was again weighing
whether to arm the rebels.
Syrias 2-year-old crisis has largely
broken along sectarian lines: the Sunni
majority forms the backbone of the re-
bellion, while President Bashar Assads
minority Alawite sect, an offshoot of
Shiite Islam, anchors the regimes secu-
rity services and military ofcer corps.
Other minorities, such as Christians,
largely support Assad or stand on the
sidelines.
The killings in Bayda fall against this
backdrop. Tucked in the mountains
outside the Mediterranean coastal city
of Banias, the village is predominantly
Sunni but is located in the Alawite an-
cestral heartland centered in the rugged
region along the sea.
Activists say ghting broke out in Bay-
da early Thursday and that at least six
government troops were killed. Syrian
forces backed by Alawite gunmen known
as shabiha from the surrounding area re-
turned in the afternoon and stormed the
village, according to the Britain-based
Syrian Observatory for Human Rights.
If conrmed, the bloodshed in Bayda
would be the latest in a series of alleged
mass killings in the civil war. Last month,
activists said government troops killed
more than 100 people as they seized two
rebel-held suburbs of Damascus.
At least 50 dead in religious violence
Toll may be higher as Syrian boys,
men allegedly killed by Alawite sect.
By RYAN LUCAS
Associated Press
Utah league to get security after referee punched
MURRAy, Utah The
Utah soccer league that saw
one of its referees punched
by a teen player and sent into
a coma will continue holding
games but with security pres-
ent, its president said Friday.
Mario Vasquez said hes
still in shock about what hap-
pened last Saturday to his
friend Ricardo Portillo, 46.
He said La Liga Continen-
tal de Futbol will continue
playing games for children
ages 4 to 17 each Saturday
at a middle-school eld in a
Salt Lake City suburb. But he
said off-duty police ofcers
will watch over things.
Police say a 17-year-old
player in the league punched
Portillo after the man called
a foul on him and issued him
a yellow card. The teen has
been booked into juvenile
detention on suspicion of ag-
gravated assault.
Those charges could be
amplied if Portillo dies.
The teens name is being
withheld because hes a mi-
nor.
Portillo is in a coma at the
Intermountain Medical Cen-
ter in the Salt Lake City sub-
urb of Murray. He has swell-
ing in his brain and remains
in critical condition, Dr.
Shawn Smith said at a news
conference Thursday.
Portillos oldest daughter,
26-year-old Johana Portillo,
said Thursday other players
have attacked her father be-
fore, even breaking his ribs
and one of his legs.
His daughters begged him
to stop refereeing his sec-
ond job but he continued
because he loved soccer.
It was his passion, she
said. We could not tell him
no.
Ofcial in coma after he
was punched by teen for
yellow card last weekend.
The Associated Press
AP PHOTO
Johana, center, and Ana Portillo, speak at Intermountain
Medical Center about their father, referee Ricardo Porti-
llo, who is in a coma.
WE CAN REBUILD HIM. WE HAVE AN APP FOR THAT
AP PHOTO
D
ouble amputee Jason Koger, 34, of Owensboro, Ky., demonstrates one of his i-limb ultra revolution
hands during an interview Thursday with the Associated Press in Philadelphia. Koger, who lost his
limbs in an accident, can now activate 24 different grip patterns with an iPhone app.
AP PHOTO
President Obama greets people in the audience Friday
after speaking at the Anthropology Museum in Mexico City.
Obama spoke on the second day of his visit to Mexico.
In Memoriums
To Better Serve Our Customers
Mon. deadline is Thurs. at 11am
Tues. deadline is Thurs. at 5pm
Wed. deadline is Fri. at 4pm
Thurs. deadline is Mon. at 4pm
Fri. deadline is Tues. at 4pm
Sat. deadline is Wed. at 4pm
Sun. deadline is Thurs. at 4pm
For more Info Call 829-7100
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com SATuRDAy, MAy 4, 2013 O B I T U A R I E S PAGE 6A
ANZALONE - Mary, Mass of Christian
Burial 9:30 a.m. today in St. Joseph
Marello Parish, William Street, Pittston.
AVERSA - Joseph, funeral 9:15 a.m. to-
day at Thomas P. Kearney Funeral Home
Inc., 517 N. Main St., Old Forge. Mass of
Christian Burial 10 a.m. in St. Mary of
the Assumption Church, Prince of Peace
Parish, Old Forge.
FAWZON- Mary, funeral with Mass
10 a.m. Tuesday at Louis M. Margotta
Funeral Home, 511 Church St., Jessup.
Friends may call 4 to 8 p.m. Monday.
FERRELL - Dr. Keith, funeral 10 a.m.
Monday in the chapel of St. Marys
Cemetery, 1594 S. Main St., Hanover
Township. Friends may call 2 to 4 p.m.
Sunday at Corcoran Funeral Home Inc.,
20 S. Main St., Plains Township.
GESECKI - Dorothy, celebration of life 11
a.m. today in Nanticoke Christian Fellow-
ship, 112 S. Prospect St., Nanticoke.
GLUC - Dorothy, funeral 9:30 a.m. today
at Nat & Gawlas Funeral Home, 89 Park
Ave., Wilkes-Barre. Mass of Christian
Burial 10 a.m. in St. Andrews Parish, 316
Parrish St., Wilkes-Barre.
GROMPONE - Jacqueline, funeral
Mass 1 p.m. Saturday in St. Jude Roman
Catholic Church, Mountain Top.
GULA - Rose, memorial service 11 a.m.
May 11 in St. Pauls Lutheran Church,
Dallas.
JOHNSON - Corey, funeral 10 a.m. Mon-
day at Williams-Hagen Funeral Home, 114
W. Main St., Plymouth. Friends may call
5 to 8 p.m. Sunday.
KASHUBA - Catherine, funeral 9:30
a.m. today at Bernard J. Piontek Funeral
Home Inc., 204 Main St., Duryea. Mass
of Christian Burial 10 a.m. in Our Lady of
the Eucharist Church, Pittston.
LONG - James, funeral 9 a.m. today
at E. Blake Collins Funeral Home, 159
George Ave., Wilkes-Barre. Mass of
Christian Burial 9:30 a.m. in St. Bene-
dicts Church, Austin Avenue, Wilkes-
Barre.
MARANSKY - Glenda, funeral 10:30
a.m. Monday at Curtis L. Swanson Fu-
neral Home Inc., corner of routes 29 and
118, Pikes Creek. Mass of Christian Burial
11 a.m. in Our Lady Of Mount Carmel
Church, Lake Silkworth. Friends may call
2 to 4 p.m. Sunday at the funeral home.
MARCHETTI - David, funeral 8:30 a.m.
today at Michael J. Mikelski Funeral
Home, 293 S. River St., Plains Township.
Mass of Christian Burial 9 a.m. in Ss.
Peter & Paul Church, Plains Township.
MATENUS - Caroline, memorial Mass
of Christian Burial 11 a.m. Monday in St.
Elizabeth Ann Seton Church, Swoyers-
ville.
MERLINO - Dominick, Mass of Christian
Burial 10:30 a.m. Monday in Sacred
Heart Catholic Church, 115 Washington
St., Bath. Friends may call 7 to 8:30
p.m. Sunday and 9 to 10 a.m. Monday at
Bartholomew-Schisler Funeral Home, 211
E. Center St., Nazareth.
MILLS - Michael, memorial service 2
to 5 p.m. Sunday at 64 Anthracite St.,
Wilkes-Barre.
MINKIEWICZ - John, funeral 9:15 a.m.
today at Grontkowski Funeral Home P.C.,
51-53 W. Green St., Nanticoke. Mass of
Christian Burial 10 a.m. in Exaltation of
the Holy Cross Church, Buttonwood.
NIXON - Julia, funeral 10 a.m. today
at Jendrzejewski Funeral Home, 21 N.
Meade St., Wilkes-Barre.
OCONNELL - Leona, Mass of Christian
Burial 10 a.m. today in All Saints Parish,
66 Willow St., Plymouth. Friends may
call 9 a.m. until Mass.
PUZA - Elsie, Mass of Christian Burial 10
a.m. Monday at Nativity B.V.M. Church,
99 E. Tioga St., Tunkhannock. Friends
may call 4 to 7 p.m. Sunday at Harding-
Litwin Funeral Home, 123 W. Tioga St.,
Tunkhannock.
SHAFFER - Donald, funeral 10 a.m. to-
day at Richard H. Disque Funeral Home
Inc., 2940 Memorial Highway, Dallas.
SHINKO - Jean, memorial service 11 a.m.
today at Howell-Lussi Funeral Home,
509 Wyoming Ave., West Pittston.
Friends may call 10 a.m. until service.
SUMMERS - Joseph Jr., memorial Mass
of Christian Burial noon today at Holy
Spirit Parish/St. Marys Church, Moca-
naqua. Friends may call 2 to 5 p.m. at
Mayo Funeral Home Inc., 77 N. Main St.,
Shickshinny, with Masonic services at 2
p.m. and military services at 5 p.m.
URGARIS - Beverly, memorial services 1
p.m. today at Kresge Funeral Home, 1763
Route 209, Brodheadsville.
WITTMAN - Anne, funeral 11:30 a.m.
today at E. Blake Collins Funeral Home,
159 George Ave., Wilkes-Barre. Mass of
Christian Burial at noon in St. Benedicts
Church. Friends may call 10 a.m. until
service.
FUNERALS
The Times Leader publishes
free obituaries, which have a
27-line limit, and paid obituar-
ies, which can run with a photo-
graph. A funeral home repre-
sentative can call the obituary
desk at (570) 829-7224, send a
fax to (570) 829-5537 or e-mail
to tlobits@timesleader.com. If
you fax or e-mail, please call
to conrm. Obituaries must be
submitted by 9 p.m. Sunday
through Thursday and 7:30 p.m.
Friday and Saturday. Obituaries
must be sent by a funeral home
or crematory, or must name
who is handling arrangements,
with address and phone num-
ber. We discourage handwritten
notices; they incur a $15 typing
fee.
O B I T u A R y P O L I C y
RAYMOND W. BIRK, 84, a
resident of Bear Creek Township,
passed away Friday afternoon at
the Wilkes-Barre General Hospi-
tal, with his family at his bedside.
Funeral arrangements are
pending from the Nat & Gaw-
las Funeral Home, 89 Park Ave.,
Wilkes-Barre.
ARTHUR L. POWERS, 64, of
Glen Rock, Pa., formerly of Som-
erset, N.J., for many years, and a
native of Nuangola, passed away
early Friday morning at York
Hospital.
Arrangements are pending
and will be announced by Davis-
Dinelli Funeral Home, 170 E.
Broad St., Nanticoke.
Dr. D. Keith Ferrell
May 1, 2013
D
r. D. Keith Ferrell, 62, of Wilkes-
Barre, passed away unexpect-
edly at home on Wednesday, May 1,
2013.
Born in Nashville, Tenn., Keith
was preceded in death by his parents,
Dr. Guy V. and Phyllis (Manera) Fer-
rell, and his beloved Labrador retriev-
ers, Snickers and Brandy.
Dr. Ferrell was a graduate of both
Dallas High School and Luzerne
County Community College, where
his father served as the rst president
of the college. He received his bach-
elors degree from Wilkes University
and his post-graduate degrees from
Marywood University. In addition, he
was one of the rst Pennsylvania Cer-
tications Boards certied Advanced
Alcohol and Drug Counselors. He
was also a certied Substance Abuse
Professional (SAP), an internation-
ally certied Advanced Alcohol and
Drug Counselor and held a certi-
cate of prociency in the treatment
of alcohol and other psychoactive
substance use disorders from the
American Psychological Association.
Dr. Ferrell was the founder and
director of the Forensic Assessment
and Counseling Unit at the Luzerne
County Correctional Facility until
2003. He worked in private practice
with Ferrell and Associates Inc. since
1990, with ofces in Wilkes-Barre and
Hazleton. He was also the program
director for Pennsylvania Institute
for Rational Emotive Therapy and a
Fellowand Certied Supervisor asso-
ciated with the Albert Ellis Institute,
New York, where he worked as an as-
sociate professor.
Dr. Ferrell was an antique car en-
thusiast, motorcyclist, and banjo and
guitar player. He was also a skeet
and clay shooting and indoor target
shooting enthusiast. He was one of
the founding members of the Cross-
roadz Motorcycle Club, Frackville,
and also a member of the Nescopeck
Hunting and Rie Club, the PGA Na-
tional Golf Club, and the Palm Beach
Yacht Club. He was also a member of
the Irem Shiners Lodge No. 61.
Keith is survived by his wife of 34
years, Marylee Brennan Ferrell; his
beloved dog, Bella; aunts, uncles,
nieces, nephews, and many friends.
Funeral services for Dr. Ferrell
will be held Monday at 10 a.m. in
the chapel of St. Marys Cemetery,
1594 S. Main St., Hanover Town-
ship, followed by entombment in the
cemeterys mausoleum. Friends may
call Sunday from 2 to 4 p.m. at the
Corcoran Funeral Home Inc., 20 S.
Main St., Plains Township.
Online condolences may be made
at www.corcoranfuneralhome.com.
Bonnie Irene Figlerski
April 30, 2013
B
onnie Irene Figlerski, 37, of Glen
Lyon, passed away on Tuesday,
April 30, 2013, at her home.
She was born in Bethel, Conn., on
Nov. 13, 1975, a daughter of the late
Harry Veach and Irene Langel Veach.
Surviving are her daughters, Ro-
maine Carrie Schwebke and Sarah
Marie Schwebke, and their father,
Steven Schwebke; son, Steven Fi-
glerski Jr.; second husband, Steven
Figlerski; brother, Harry Veach; sis-
ter, Mary Osterhout; niece, Irene
Osterhout; father-in-law, Albert
Schwebke; and brother-in-law, Wil-
liam Schwebke.
Private funeral services will be
held at the convenience of the fam-
ily.
Funeral arrangements are en-
trusted to the Edwards and Russin
Funeral Home, 717 Main St., Ed-
wardsville.
Leona M. Mesavage
December 20, 2012
L
eona M. Mesavage, 93, of Elm-
hurst Township and formerly
of Greentown, passed away Dec.
20, 2012 at St. Marys Villa Nursing
Home, Elmhurst Township. She had
also lived in Medina, Ohio, Lakeland,
Fla., Des Plaines, Ill., and Farming-
ton, Mich.
She was born in Warrior Run on
Jan. 11, 1919, a daughter of the late
George and Kathryn (Perluke) Stus-
cavage.
She was an active, independent
woman with lots of spunk. She en-
couraged her children through many
life lessons and loved to banter with
folks. Leona was known for her high
level of energy and was always on the
go, playing cards, cleaning or shop-
ping. She enjoyed traveling and vis-
ited many places in the United States
as well as Europe.
Leona was employed as an execu-
tive secretary for DeSoto Inc., Des
Plaines, for many years before retir-
ing to Lakeland.
She was preceded in death by
her husband of 33 years, Louis Me-
savage; and brothers William and
George Stuscavage.
Surviving are daughters, Lynn Ter-
uggi and Laraine Mesavage, both of
Oregon; son, Lou Mesavage, and his
wife, Nancy, Medina; grandchildren,
Catherine (Mesavage) Flores, Jordan
Mesavage and Angela and Michael
Teruggi; great-grandchildren, Mar-
cus and Miguel Flores; brother Alvin
Stuscavage, Greentown; several niec-
es and nephews.
Relatives and friends are invited
to attend a memorial Mass of Chris-
tian Burial on Wednesday at 9:30
a.m. in Holy Family Church, Main
Street, Sugar Notch. Interment will
be in St. Marys Cemetery, Hanover
Township.
Arrangements have been entrust-
ed to the George A. Strish Inc. Fu-
neral Home, 105 N. Main St., Ashley.
Alison Laura Dunn
May 2, 2013
A
lison Laura Dunn, 50, of Har-
veys Lake, passed away Thurs-
day, May 2, 2013, at the Wilkes-
Barre General Hospital.
Mrs. Dunn was born in Passaic,
N.J., on Oct. 6, 1962, a daughter of
Kathleen Funari Taub and the late
Barry Taub.
Alison graduated from Wood-
bridge High School in New Jersey
and received her associates degree
from Fortis Institute in Forty Fort.
She was employed as a medical
technician for Dr. Marie Adajar in
West Wyoming.
She was a loving mom to her
children and all of their friends.
She is survived by her husband
of 23 years, Patrick Dunn; children,
Nikki and Dylan Dunn, both of
Harveys Lake; brothers, David and
Finbar Taub, both of San Diego.
Funeral services will be held
Monday at 8 p.m. from the Curtis
L. Swanson Funeral Home Inc.,
corner of routes 29 and 118, Pikes
Creek. Friends may call from6 p.m.
until time of service.
Online condolences can be made
at www.clswansonfuneralhome.
com.
Robert S. Hreha
May 1, 2013
R
obert S. Hreha, a lifelong resi-
dent of Exeter, passed away on
Wednesday, May 1, 2013, surround-
ed by his loving family.
Robert, born Jan. 24, 1957, was
the son of Paul Hreha, Exeter, and
the late Ann Pagliocca Hreha. Rob-
ert, beloved son, brother, uncle and
friend, fought a courageous eight-
year battle against the ravages of
cancer. He is now at peace and has
regained his health.
Robert was a graduate of Wyo-
ming Seminary, Class of 1974. He
received an associates degree in
phlebotomy from Luzerne County
Community College. Robert worked
at many jobs during his short life,
including Andrew Hreha & Sons
General Contractors, Great Addi-
tions, Eddie Leon Candies, and was
co-owner of Center Street Coffee
House, Scranton, with Deb Pavlico.
Robert found his true vocation as
a health care aide for Bayada Health
Care. He was a compassionate and
caring aide who took great joy in
helping others who could not help
themselves.
Robert had many talents. He was
an accomplished baker, a skill he
learned from his much-loved moth-
er, Ann Hreha. His many friends
looked forward to his Italian cook-
ies during the holidays. His ower
gardens were admired by everyone
who passed his home. He inherited
his green thumb from his Hreha an-
cestors.
Robert was preceded in death by
his mother, Ann Pagliocca Hreha, in
2003; and his sister Margaret Ann
Hreha, in 2012.
Robert is survived by his father,
Paul Hreha, Exeter; brother, Ralph
DeLucia, Exeter; sister Connie
Cleveland (John), Granbury, Texas;
brother, Andrew Hreha, Federal
Way, Wash.; his much-loved niece,
Annarella Hreha, Federal Way; aunt,
Eleanor Pagliocca, Pittston; numer-
ous cousins; his constant compan-
ion, Daisy.
A special thanks is given to his
lifelong friends, Mark Marcin, Dave
and Bonnie Brakeeld, Deb Pavlico,
Janine Oliveri, Adrienne Gonda and
Paul Nardone, for their support dur-
ing this journey. The family also
thanks the staff at the Henry Cancer
Center for their care while Robert
was undergoing chemotherapy. A
special thanks goes to the staff of
Hospice Community Care for the
compassion shown and care given
to Robert during his nal journey.
Family and friends are request-
ed to go directly to Immaculate
Conception Church, Luzerne Ave-
nue, West Pittston, for a celebratory
Mass of Christian Burial at 11:30
a.m. on Monday, with Msgr. John
Sempa as celebrant. Interment will
be at the convenience of the family
at Glenwood Mausoleum. Friends
may call Sunday from 6 to 8 p.m.
at the Anthony Recupero Funeral
Home, 406 Susquehanna Ave., West
Pittston.
In lieu of owers, the family re-
quests that memorial donations be
made to Hospice Community Care,
Geisinger South Wilkes-Barre, 25
Church St., Wilkes-Barre, PA 18765;
or to the Exeter Ambulance Asso-
ciation.
Dorothy L. ONeill Corgan
April 29, 2013
D
orothy L. ONeill Corgan, 94,
of Kingston, passed away Mon-
day evening at home following an
illness, surrounded by her family.
Born in Berwick on Feb. 6, 1919,
she was a daughter of the late
Christian F. and Lillian Lynch Lutz.
She attended local schools and was
a graduate of Berwick High School.
Upon marrying and moving to
Kingston, she was employed as
the director of circulation at the D.
Leonard Corgan Library at Kings
College, Wilkes-Barre, until her re-
tirement.
Mrs. Corgan was a member of St.
Ignatius of Loyola Church, Kings-
ton, and was a greeter for many
years at St. Anns Chapel.
Dorothy always called herself
a recycled teenager, loved wear-
ing long earrings and was noted
for her unusual earring collection.
When she volunteered for Meals on
Wheels, it was not unusual for her
to give away a pair or two to wom-
en who were homebound.
She loved going to the former
Piledggis Restaurant, Pringle, for
dinner and later to Grotto Pizza,
Gateway Shopping Center, Ed-
wardsville. Dorothy loved to dance
and would often dance around the
house. She had a wonderful laugh
and a kiss for everyone! She will be
greatly missed by friends and fam-
ily.
Her rst husband, Joseph T.
ONeill, died Dec. 25, 1972. A sec-
ond husband, William H. Corgan,
died Aug. 24, 1999. She was also
preceded in death by her two sis-
ters, Beatrice Wright and Mary
Hunsinger; and brother, Alvin Lutz.
Surviving are her daughters,
Kathleen Krivenko and her hus-
band, Phillip, Kingston, and Linda
Petro, Kingston; sister, Geneva
Raup, Palmyra; brother, Heister
Lutz, Berwick; grandchildren,
Richard Holzman and his wife, Me-
gan, Palmyra; Alicia Bond and her
husband, David, Courtdale; Jamie
Stanley and her husband, Rich,
Phoenixville; Jennifer Bailey and
her husband, Thomas, Charleston,
S.C.; and Jessica Petro and her -
ance, Max Hosey, San Francisco;
great-grandchildren, Krysten and
Conner Holzman, Sadie and Bray-
don Bond, Jackson Stanley and
baby girl, Grifn Bailey, due in
August; several nieces, nephews,
grandnieces and grandnephews.
Funeral for Dorothy will be
held Monday at 9 a.m. from the
Hugh P. Boyle &Son Funeral Home
Inc., 416 Wyoming Ave., Kingston,
followed by a Mass of Christian
Burial at 9:30 a.m. in St. Ignatius
of Loyola Church, 339 N. Maple
Ave., Kingston. Interment will be
in St. Marys Cemetery, Hanover
Township. Friends and relatives are
cordially invited to a visitation with
the family Sunday from 5 to 8 p.m.
Memorial donations may be
made to the D. Leonard Corgan Li-
brary, Kings College, 133 N. River
St., Wilkes-Barre, PA 18701.
HARMONY RAYNE VON-
TULGANBURG, 8-month-old
daughter of William M. Vontul-
ganburg and Laura A. Gyle, of
Wilkes-Barre, passed away Thurs-
day at the Janet Weiss Childrens
Hospital, Danville.
Funeral arrangements are
pending from the George A.
Strish Inc. Funeral Home, 105 N.
Main St., Ashley.
RUTH ODONNELL WOEH-
RLE, of Plains Township, passed
away Friday morning at Abington
Memorial Hospital, Abington.
Funeral arrangements are
pending from the Corcoran Fu-
neral Home Inc., 20 S. Main St.,
Plains Township.
Joseph J. Gromala
May 2, 2013
J
oseph J. Gromala, 61, of Jenkins
Township, passed away on Thurs-
day, May 2, 2013, at Wilkes-Barre
General Hospital.
Born in Dupont on Sept. 7, 1951,
he was a son of the late Joseph and
Lillian Duba Gromala.
A graduate of Pittston Area High
School, Class of 1969, he was for-
merly employed by Techneglas and
recently by Sandvik Steel, South
Abington Township.
An avid sportsman, he was a
member of the Elm Street Sports-
man Club, Dupont.
Surviving are his wife, JoAnn
Hrab Gromala; sons, Stephen,
Jenkins Township, and Joseph,
at home; brother, John Gromala,
Pittston Township; sisters, Cath-
erine Sweeney, Norristown; Mary
Walsh, Duryea, and Donna Bartosie-
wicz, Avoca; nieces and nephews.
The funeral will be held on
Monday at 9:30 a.m. from the Kizis-
Lokuta Funeral Home, 134 Church
St., Pittston. Divine Liturgy will be
celebrated by Father Joseph Bertha
at 10 a.m. in St. Michaels Byzan-
tine Catholic Church, North Main
Street, Pittston. Interment will be
in the parish cemetery, Pittston.
Friends and family may call at the
funeral home on Sunday from 2 to 4
and 7 to 9 p.m. Parastas service will
be at 7 p.m.
PHYLLIS ISENBERG, of
Morris Plains, N.J., died Thurs-
day in Morristown Hospital.
Arrangements are being -
nalized by the Rosenberg Funeral
Chapel, 348 S. River St., Wilkes-
Barre. For more information,
visit the funeral homes website
at www.rosenbergfuneralchapel.
com.
MORE OBITUARIES, Page 7A
Ann L. Grabinski
May 2, 2013
Ann L. Gra-
binski, 73, of
College Hill,
Wanamie, died
unexpectedly
on Thursday,
May 2, 2013, at
her residence.
She was
born in Nanticoke on Aug. 27,
1939, a daughter of the late Robert
and Anna (Maher) Smith. She was
a 1958 graduate of Harter High
School, West Nanticoke. She was
a resident of Wanamie for most of
her lifetime.
Ann was employed as an in-
spector for RCA, Mountain Top,
until her retirement in 1992. She
was a member of Holy Spirit Par-
ish, Glen Lyon. Ann was an avid
hockey fan who followed the Bos-
ton Bruins and the Wilkes-Barre/
Scranton Penguins. She was also a
fan of NASCAR and Tiger Woods.
Preceding her in death were
sisters, Roberta Killian and Sarah
Jane Yudichak.
Surviving is her husband of 54
years, Richard Grabinski, at home;
daughters, Teri Czarnecki and her
husband, Robert, Glen Lyon, and
Rita Tocket and her husband, Van,
Wanamie; son, Richard Grabinski
Jr, Wanamie; six grandchildren,
Kevin and Robert Czarnecki; Ryan,
William and Mariah Grabinski;
Vanessa Tocket; numerous nieces,
nephews and cousins; her beloved
cat, Willow.
Funeral services will be held
Monday at 9:30 a.m. from the
George A. Strish Inc. Funeral
Home, 211 W. Main St., Glen Lyon.
Mass of Christian Burial at 10 a.m.
from Holy Spirit/St. Adalberts
Church, Glen Lyon. Interment will
be in St. Marys Cemetery, Wana-
mie. Friends may call on Sunday
from 4 to 7 p.m.
In lieu of owers, donations can
be made to the SPCA of Luzerne
County, 524 E. Main St., Wilkes
Barre, PA 18702, or at the funeral
home.
Regina Jean Ahearn
May 1, 2013
J
ean M. Ahearn, 90, formerly of
Pittston, passed away Wednes-
day, May 1, 2013, in Hospice Com-
munity Care at Geisinger South
Wilkes-Barre.
Born in Pittston on April 25,
1923, she was a daughter of the
late Joseph and Verna (McGarry)
Dunnigan. She was a graduate of
Pittston High School.
She was the owner of Ahearn Per-
sonal Care, Pittston. She had lived
in Vero Beach Florida for 18 years
and there she was the president
of the Welcome Wagon. She was a
member of the Lions Club. Jean was
very civic-minded and was active in
many community organizations.
She was a loving mother, grand-
mother and great-grandmother, and
will be greatly missed by friends
and family.
She was preceded in death by her
husband, John Francis Ahearn, in
1971, and sister, Helen Bradt.
Surviving are her two sons,
Thomas Ahearn and his wife, Betty
Jane, Duryea, and Scot Ahearn
and his wife, Ronnie, Pittston; two
daughters, Sharon Ahearn, Pittston,
and Denise Fino and her husband,
Michael, Hughestown; 14 grand-
children, Dawn Begley, Lori Bryant,
Tara Malampy, Kelly Wynder, Shan-
non Hagenbaugh, Erin Viglione,
Vicki Guiliano, Santina Guiliano,
Cheryl Higgins, Janelle Guiliano,
Kaylin Ahearn, Kristin Ahearn,
Ryan Ahearn and Eamon Ahearn;
17 great-grandchildren; numerous
nieces and nephews.
The family would like to thank
the staff of Hospice of the Sacred
Heart for their compassionate care.
A memorial service will be Sun-
day at 1 p.m. in St. Cecelias Church,
1700 Wyoming Ave., Exeter, with
the Rev. James Thyren ofciating.
Funeral arrangements are en-
trusted to the Peter J. Adonizio
Funeral Home, 251 William St.,
Pittston.
Online condolences may be
made at www.peterjadoniziofuner-
alhome.com.
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com SATuRDAy, MAy 4, 2013 N E W S PAGE 7A
Sister Clarice Pennell, RSM
May 2, 2013
S
ister Clarice Pennell, RSM, a
member of the Mid-Atlantic
Community of the Sisters of Mercy,
died at Mercy Center, Dallas, on
Thursday, May 2, 2013.
The former Mary Doris Pennell
was born April 2, 1924 in William-
stown, a daughter of John and Elsie
Lynch Pennell.
Sister Clarice graduated from
Bishop McDevitt High School in
Harrisburg. She received a bachelor
of arts from Misericordia Universi-
ty and a masters degree from Vil-
lanova University. She entered the
Sisters of Mercy on Sept. 8, 1942,
and professed her vows on March
12, 1945.
Sister Clarice shared her gifts of
teaching and administration within
the Diocese of Harrisburg. In partic-
ular, her years as principal and then
teacher at St. Theresa School in
New Cumberland were years lled
with much joy. She often spoke of
the wonderful faculty and the coop-
erative parents and students.
Having completed her time
there, Sister Clarice cared for her
sister, Clare Burke. For the past
seven years, she has been a resident
of Mercy Center and participated in
the ministry of prayer.
Sister Clarice is survived by
her devoted niece, Clarice, Wood-
bridge, N.J.; nephew, William,
Camp Hill; ve grand-nieces and
grand-nephews; and her Sisters of
Mercy.
Sister Clarice was always grate-
ful to all at Mercy Center who cared
for her and helped her keep her
sense of humor, and who always got
her to activities on time.
A prayer service and visiting
hours will be on Monday from 2 to
4 p.m. at Mercy Center. A Mass of
Christian Burial will be celebrated
on Tuesday at 10:30 a.m. in Blessed
Sacrament Chapel at Mercy Center.
Interment will be at Mount Olivet
Cemetery, Carverton.
Contributions in memory of Sis-
ter Clarice Pennell may be made to
Mercy Center, P.O. Box 370, Dallas,
PA 18612.
Neno C. Sartini
May 1, 2013
N
eno C. Sartini, of McCarragher
Street, Wilkes-Barre, died unex-
pectedly Wednesday at home.
Born March 19, 1956, in Wilkes-
Barre, he was a son of Neno and
Anita Hyder Sartini of Wilkes-Barre.
He was a graduate of Meyers High
School, Class of 1974, and received
an associates degree in electrical
engineering from the Wilkes-Barre
campus of Penn State University.
He was formerly employed by
Bectel Corp. in Texas, New Jersey,
Tennessee, Georgia and Berwick,
and currently worked for the Wil-
kes-Barre Department of Veterans
Affairs Medical Center.
Neno was an avid lover of The
Beatles and many types of music.
He was a member of St. Marys An-
tiochian Orthodox Church, Wilkes-
Barre.
He will be sadly missed by family
and friends.
In addition to his parents, he is
survived by his daughter, Anissa H.
Sartini, Sherman, Texas; brother,
John, and his wife, Betty Sartini,
Swoyersville; numerous aunts, un-
cles and many cousins.
Funeral will be held Tuesday at
11 a.m. from Mamary-Durkin Fu-
neral Service, 59 Parrish St., Wilkes-
Barre, with services in St. Marys
Antiochian Orthodox Church, 905
S. Main St., Wilkes-Barre. Inter-
ment will be in the parish cemetery,
Hanover Township. Friends may
call Monday from 5 to 8 p.m.
If desired, memorial contribu-
tions can be given to St. Marys An-
tiochian Orthodox Church.
Leona Eleanor OConnell
April 29, 2013
L
eona Eleanor OConnell, 91,
formerly of Plymouth, passed
away Monday in St. Lukes Villa.
Born in Pringle on Dec. 31,
1921, she was a daughter of the late
Charles and Pauline Ferrins Tom-
kiewicz.
She was a longtime member of
All Saints Parish, a member of the
Silver and Gold Club, an RSVP
volunteer and volunteered at the
Christian Service Center.
She was preceded in death by
her husband, Joseph P. OConnell;
brothers, Alex Tomkiewicz, John
Tomkins and Charles Tomkiewicz;
and sisters Ann Japkupko and Char-
lotte Snyder.
Eleanor is survived by her son,
Joseph OConnell, and his wife, Pa-
tricia, Burke, Va.; grandsons, Chris-
topher and Sheldon, both residing
in Costa Mesa, Calif.; and a sister,
Stella Scovish, Pringle.
A Mass of Christian Burial will
be held today at 10 a.m. from All
Saints Parish, 66 Willow St., Plym-
outh. Friends may call at the church
from 9 a.m. until time of service.
In lieu of owers, the family has
asked that contributions be sent to
St. Lukes Villa, 80 E. Northampton
St., Wilkes-Barre, PA 18701.
Arrangements are provided by
Williams-Hagen Funeral Home Inc.,
114 W. Main St., Plymouth.
Thomas A. Jackett
T
homas A. Jackett, 53, passed
away recently at home.
Born in Kingston, he was a son
of the late Rose Marie Redding
and Thomas A. Jackett. He was a
graduate of Wyoming Area High
School and was most recently
employed at Timber Ridge Health
Care Center. Tom was dedicated
to providing care for the elderly in
both his professional and personal
life.
He is survived by a brother,
Michael Moran, and wife Jane,
Auburn, Ala.; and two nephews,
Kevin Moran, Opelika, Ala., and
Mark Moran and wife Lauren, Bir-
mingham.
A memorial service will be
held Monday at 10 a.m. in the
chapel at St. Johns Cemetery,
Pittston, with Msgr. John Sempa
ofciating. There will be no call-
ing hours.
In lieu of owers, the family re-
quests that donations be made to
the American Cancer Society.
Arrangements entrusted to the
Anthony Recupero Funeral Home,
West Pittston.
Albina Alice Rex
May 2, 2013
A
lbina Alice M. Rex, 92, for-
merly of Kingston and Court-
dale, died Thursday, May 2, 2013,
in Timber Ridge Health Care Cen-
ter, Plains Township.
She was born in Kingston,
daughter of the late Charles and
Helen Gavronas Ruzickas. Alice
was a graduate of Edwardsville
High School and was past presi-
dent and charter member of the
Ladies of Assumpta, as well as a
member of the Knights of Colum-
bus, Fourth Degree auxiliary.
She was founder and past presi-
dent of the Pringle Street School
PTA, past vice president of the
Wyoming Valley West PTA and
was awarded life membership by
the members. She was also a past
vice president of the Boy Scout
Auxiliary at St. Hedwigs Church.
She was a member of the former
St. Hedwigs Church, its Mothers
Guild, Rosary Society and sang
in the choir. She was currently a
member of St. Ignatius Church,
Kingston.
She was preceded in death by
her husband, Alexander J. Rex;
brothers Charles and Anthony Ru-
setski; sisters, Helen Posnak and
Anna Evanoski.
Alice is survived by her daugh-
ter, Eileen Payer and her husband,
Kenneth; sons, Kenneth Rex and
Robert Rex and his wife, Mary;
niece, Annette Judy; grandchil-
dren, Tiffany and Christina Rex,
and Christopher Payer and his
wife, Erin, and their daughter,
Olivia; brother George Russett
and his wife, Annette; many other
nieces, nephews and other rela-
tives living in Wyoming Valley and
throughout the United States.
Funeral will be Monday at
9:30 a.m. from the Kopicki Funeral
Home, 263 Zerbey Ave., Kingston,
with Mass of Christian Burial at 10
a.m. in Holy Family Parish, Ben-
nett Street, Luzerne. Interment
will be in the St. Marys Annun-
ciation Cemetery, Pringle. Friends
may call Sunday from4 to 7 p.m. at
the funeral home.
MORE OBITUARIES, Page 6A
Women have another reason
to exercise: It may help prevent
kidney stones. You dont have to
break a sweat or be a super athlete,
either. Even walking for a couple
hours a week can cut the risk of de-
veloping this painful and common
problemby about one-third, a large
study found.
Every little bit makes a differ-
ence and the intensity doesnt
matter just getting a minimum
amount of exercise does, said Dr.
Mathew Sorensen of the Univer-
sity of Washington School of Medi-
cine in Seattle.
He led the study, which was to
be discussed Friday at an Ameri-
can Urological Association confer-
ence in San Diego.
About 9 percent of people will
get a kidney stone sometime in
their life. The problem is a little
more common in men, but inci-
dence has risen 70 percent over the
last 15 years, most rapidly among
women.
Obesity raises the risk as do cal-
cium supplements, which many
women take after menopause. A
government task force recently
advised against supplements for
healthy older women, saying that
relatively low-dose calcium pills
dont do much to keep bones
strong but make kidney stones
more likely.
The new research involved near-
ly 85,000 women 50 and older in
the government-funded Womens
Health Initiative study. All had
an exam to measure weight and
height so doctors could gure out
their body mass index, a gauge of
obesity. They also lled out annual
surveys on what they ate, so re-
searchers could take into account
things known to lower the risk of
kidney stones, such as drinking a
lot of uids and eating less salt or
meat.
Participants said how much ex-
ercise they usually got and that
was translated into METs a
measure of how much effort an ac-
tivity takes. For example, 10 METs
per week is about 2 1/2 hours of
walking at a moderate pace, four
hours of light gardening or one
hour of jogging.
After about eight years, 3 per-
cent of the women had developed a
kidney stone. Compared to women
who got no leisure-time exercise,
those who got up to 5 METs per
week had a 16 percent lower risk
for stones. The risk was 22 percent
lower with 5 to 10 METs per week
and 31 percent lower for 10 METs
or more. Exercise beyond 10 METs
added no additional benet for
kidney stone prevention. Exercise
intensity didnt matter just how
much women got each week.
Were not asking people to run
marathons. This is just a very mild
to moderate additional amount of
activity, Sorensen said.
Why might exercise help? It
changes the way the body handles
nutrients and uids that affect
stone formation. Exercisers sweat
out salt and tend to retain calcium
in their bones, rather than having
these go into the kidneys and urine
where stones form. They also tend
to drink water and uids after-
wards, another plus for preventing
stones.
Theres something about exer-
cise itself that probably produces
things in your urine that prevent
stone formation, said one expert
not involved in the work, Dr. Kevin
McVary. He is chairman of urol-
ogy at Southern Illinois University
School of Medicine in Springeld,
Ill., and a spokesman for the urol-
ogy group. Its not just being skin-
ny or not being fat, its something
about the exercise that protects
you.
Exercise is known to cut the risk
of heart disease, diabetes, high
blood pressure and other condi-
tions that raise the risk of kidney
stones. Next, researchers want to
study men and younger women to
see if exercise helps prevent kidney
stones in them, too.
Exercise
cuts kidney
stone risk
in women
Even a little extra activity
found to have a positive
inuence, story nds.
By MARILYNN MARCHIONE
AP Chief Medical Writer
RT. 309 Wilkes-Barre Twp. Blvd (Near Home Depot) 822-2025
Prices expire 5-11-13
We Accept Access and All Major Credit Cards
OPEN 7 DAYS A WEEK
7AM - 9PM
to see daily specials and
discount offers.
ASSORTED
VEGETABLE PLANTS
TOMATOES, PEPPERS,
LETTUCE, ETC.
ALSOSPRINGFLOWERS
PRODUCE
ATTENTION RESTAURANTS, BARS,
SMALL DELIS AND PIZZA SHOPS
WE OFFER ALL OF OUR ITEMS AT
DISCOUNTED WHOLESALE PRICES.
STOP IN AND ASK TODAY!
8HOAGIES
ITALIAN TURKEY ROAST BEEF
2 FOR
$
5
00
MADE FRESH DAILY
NEWITEMTUNA
TRY OUR OWN
SMOKEDKIELBASSI
4
99
LB.
ICE CREAMNOWOPEN
SOFT CONES, SLUSHIES
&ITALIANICE
99

ALL LARGE
SUNDAES
1
99
EA. EA.
MOM & POPS (FARMERS CHEESE, POTATO & CHEESE,
SWEET CABBAGE, SAUERKRAUT)
PIEROGIES 1
99
PKG FRESH ONLY
SUPER SPECIAL
THOMAS ENGLISH MUFFINS
(6 CT.) 1
99
MUSHROOM STEMS & PIECES
4 OZ.
2 FOR
SUPER SPECIAL 1
00
FROZEN HADDOCK
4
99
LB.
FROZEN POLLOCK
3
49
LB.
FROZEN TILAPIA
3
99
LB.
YAMS
2 LB FOR
1
00
RETAIL
BACON
JOHN MARTIN SHREDDED
CHEESES 8 OZ. (ALL VARIETIES)
2.99 LB.
1.99
3.99 LB.
3.99 LB.
4.99 LB.
CHICKEN
CHICKEN BREAST
CHICKEN ROLL
BUFFALO CHICKEN
SPECIALTY
ROAST BEEF
SLAB BACON
HATFIELD ROAST PORK
CORNED BEEF
PASTRAMI
3.99 LB. WOW!
4.99 LB.
4.99 LB.
4.99 LB.
4.99 LB.
BOLOGNA
WUNDERBAR
ECKRICH
LIVERWURST
PICKLE LOAF
LEBANON
SWEET LEBANON
2.99 LB.
2.99 LB.
2.99 LB.
3.99 LB.
4.99 LB.
4.99 LB.
ITALIAN
HARD SALAMI
SLICING PEPPERONI
PROSCIUTTO
3.99 LB.
4.49 LB.
6.99 LB.
TURKEY
OVEN ROASTED
BUTTERBALL LOW SALT
CAJUN TURKEY
SMOKED TURKEY
HONEY TURKEY
3.99 LB.
4.99 LB.
4.99 LB.
4.99 LB.
4.99 LB.
WHOLESALE
SUPER SPECIAL!
(FULL BLOCK ONLY)
PRE-SLICED WHITE AMERICAN
COOPER SHARP CHEESE
HORMEL-
LONG STICK PEPPERONI
MARGHERITA
PEPPERONI
2.49 LB.
3.29 LB.
3.99 LB.
4.99 LB.
CHEESE
WHITE
AMERICAN CHEESE
SWISS
PROVOLONE
MUENSTER
ONION CHEESE
COOPER
LAND O LAKES 4 CHEESE
ITALIAN BLEND
PEPPER COOPER
2.99 LB.
WOW!
3.99 LB.
3.99 LB.
3.99 LB.
3.99 LB.
4.49 LB.
4.99 LB.
4.99 LB.
HAM
2.99 LB.
2.99 LB.
3.99 LB.
3.99 LB.
3.99 LB.
3.99 LB.
3.99 LB.
4.99 LB.
4.99 LB.
COOKED
CHOPPED
IMPORTED
TAVERN HAM
VIRGINA HAM
HONEY HAM
OVAL SPICED
SAHLENS HAM OFF THE BONE
PEPPERED HAM
RED, WHITE OR RUSSET POTATOES
(5 LB. BAG) 1
99
YELLOW COOKING ONIONS
(3 LB. BAG) 1
49
MIX OR MATCH ALL VARIETIES
OF APPLES OR PEARS
99

LB.
RED
DELICIOUS
GOLD
DELICIOUS
GRANNY
SMITH
JONAGOLD
CAMEO
ROME
BRAEBURN
FUJI
GALA
KIWI FRUIT 3 FOR
99

LIMES 3 FOR
99

LEMONS 3 FOR
99

CARROTS
(1 LB. PKG.) 69

RED GRAPEFRUIT 5 FOR


1
99
1
99
SUPER SPECIAL
PINEAPPLES
(X-LARGE SIZE)
EACH
SUPER SPECIAL
SUPER SPECIAL
CANTALOUPES
1
99
EACH
RED SEEDLESS GRAPES
1
99
LB.
RED BEETS
69

LB.
CUCUMBERS 3 FOR
1
00
SUPER SPECIAL
1
99
ROMAINE HEARTS
(3 PACK)
SUPER SPECIAL
BABY CARROTS
(16 OZ) 99

SUPER SPECIAL
99

LB.
BROCCOLI CROWNS
GREEN PEPPERS
99

LB.
CARROTS
(5 LB. BAG) 2
49
AVOCADOS
69

EACH
99

HEAD
ICEBERG
LETTUCE
GREEN SQUASH
99

LB.
RED OR WHITE POTATOES
(10 LB. BAG) 2
99
SUPER SPECIAL
189 N. Main St., Old Forge
451-2020
630 Market St., Kingston
288-2020
Luxury Eyewear
Dr. Michele Domiano
OURSTORYFor years Edwards staff has visited the nest
garden centers throughout the country, gathering their best ideas... and... those
ideas have been built into Edwards Garden Center.
Our 4-acre piece of paradise is located at the end of River Street in Forty Fort. We
would like to personally invite you to stroll our pathways of beautiful owering perennials,
shrubbery and trees. Bring your children to visit our pets or simply relax by one of our
14 waterfeatures on display. Our staff is dedicated to making your visit a pleasure.
570.287.4329
EdwardsGardenCenter.com
525 River St., Forty Fort
Mon. Fri. 7AM to 6PM
Sat. 7AM to 4PM
Sun. 9AM to 4PM
FREE SEMINAR
Sunday, May 5th 10AMsharp
Pond Maintenance
Reservations required. Call to reserve your spot!
820-DATE
AllAboutSinglesPA.com
SINGL
Lifes too shot to be alone
570.287.4329
EdwardsGardenCenter.com
525 River St., Forty Fort
Mon. Fri. 7AM to 6PM
Sat. 7AM to 4PM
Sun. 9AM to 4PM
Mulch, Sand, Decorative
Gravel, BlendedGarden
Soil &Topsoil.
Prompt delivery in any amount.
RAVE DISCOUNT PLANT CENTER
621 Valley View Rd./Edinger Rd., Dallas
675-4537 Anytime Delivery Available
OPEN 7 DAYS A WEEK 8 am-5 pm
(Across from Valley View Trailer Park)
2 GAL
BODACIOUS SALE
BODACIOUS PLANTS
$
29
$
29
HEDGES
4 ARBORVITAE
IN BUD & BLOOM
AZALEAS
$
12
50
$
12
50
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com SATuRDAy, MAy 4, 2013 PAGE 8A
Reform wins PSU trustees race
UNIVERSITY PARK Penn
State alumni spoke with the bal-
lots in the universitys heated
board of trustees race, as three
reform candidates endorsed by
a grassroots alumni group and
the family of late coach Joe Pa-
terno unseated the incumbents
in a landslide.
Challengers Barbara Doran,
William Bill Oldsey and Ed-
ward Ted Brown easily de-
feated the rest of the eld of
39 candidates, which included
the incumbents Paul Suhey and
Stephanie Deviney and a former
state senator, Robert Jubelirer.
The third seat belonged to Steve
Garban, who resigned from the
board last summer. His seat was
never lled.
Doran received 15,085 votes,
Oldsey got 13,940 and Brown
got 11,403. The next closest was
Suhey, who had 4,521 votes.
The alumni sent a very clear
message, said trustee Anthony
Lubrano, who won election a
year ago on a platform critical
of the boards decisions in the
fallout of the Jerry Sandusky
scandal. It wasnt just that we
replaced the incumbents, but
we did it with force.
I do hope that folks here have
taken notice.
A couple dozen supporters
with the group Penn Staters
for Responsible Stewardship,
PS4RS, cheered as the election
results were announced on Fri-
day at the boards meeting on
campus. The groups member-
ship endorsed the candidates
before the voting started April
10.
The winners said the election
results, released Friday, point
to the power and reach of the
PS4RS group, whose members
have made it their mission to
unseat all the trustees who were
on board when the Sandusky
scandal erupted in November
2011. For this election, the
group paid for newspaper ads
and billboards railing against
Suhey and Deviney.
The eld featured 39 candi-
dates, some of whom ran unsuc-
cessfully in last years race. This
years eld also included Jubelir-
er, who was endorsed by trustee
Anthony Lubrano.
The trustees-elect will take of-
ce effective July 1.
Suhey, who played football
for Penn State under Paterno,
offered a statement.
It has been an honor to serve
on the Penn State University
board for 15 years, Suhey said.
I am proud of my service and I
am proud of this board.
He added: I want to offer my
congratulations to the newly
elected alumni trustees. I know
they will be as proud as I was
to represent the best and larg-
est alumni association in the
world.
Challengers easily defeated
the rest of the eld of 39
candidates.
By Mike Dawson
Centre Daily Times
STATE COLLEGE The
number of paid acceptances
to Penn State from incoming
freshmen is up 4 percent this
year despite a decline in appli-
cations overall to the school.
School president Rodney Er-
ickson told university trustees
on Friday that the incoming
freshman class will be as robust
as previous years. Erickson
added that the applicants
collective SAT scores and high
grade-point averages showed
the high quality of the incom-
ing freshmen class.
Penn State said last week
that the number of undergradu-
ate applications to the school
declined by 8 percent from
2012, reecting an anticipated
decline in the population of
college-bound high school
students in Pennsylvania and
neighboring states.
But paid acceptances were
still up 6 percent at the main
University Park campus in State
College. It was up 2 percent at
branch campuses.
Freshmen paid acceptances up
The Associated Press
EDITORIAL
Our area must regionalize
in order to ensure growth
R
egionalization is the life blood of our
future. In order to take advantage of
many state and federal programs, we
need to regionalize. The small town
cliques were nice and cozy in their day,
but those days are over.
We have tremendous untapped
resources such as the highly respected
Luzerne County Community College,
Wilkes University, Kings College, Miseri-
cordia University, excellent and continu-
ally improving health care facilities, sport
venues, clean air, an ideal interstate hub,
an expanding international airport.
We need to get our centers for learning
up to speed with state-of-the-art, high
tech-curriculum along with well-paid and
knowledgeable instructors to instruct
our students as to what is in demand for
today and have our people ready to go.
The waiting period for our area to
regionalize should end now. The state
must make it mandatory to regionalize if
it intends to extend benets to an area.
We dont need 50 re chiefs, 50 mayors
and 50 police chiefs.
John Mihalchik Sr.
Ashley
Sunday editorial pages
inspire more opinions
S
undays edition of The Times Leader,
(April 28) the Mailbag, Commentary
and the Editorial was a treasure trove
of personal opinions.
It was refreshing to see an editorial
by the editor, Our Opinion, instead of
a reprint from the Philadelphia Inquirer
or L.A. Times or some other left-leaning
publication. Was the editorial cartoon
showing an empty room under the head-
ing Great moments in the George W.
Bush presidency supposed to be funny?
It wasnt. Yes, I do have a sense of humor.
Bush Derangement Syndrome is still alive
and well.
The commentary by Leonard Pitts Jr.,
positioned under the editorial cartoon,
was, as usual, an attack on the right from
the left. Pitts never fails to deliver his
contempt for anything conservative while
giving liberals a pass. Ill give Pitts my
opinion of his commentary.
As for the Mailbag! Illuminating. I
cant decide if that was sarcasm by writer
Mike Mozeleski (Writer feels Obama is
ordained by God) or an opinion by the
headline writer.
Nancy Restaino had it right about the
New York play about the Virgin Mary.
New York and Hollywood only have the
courage to disparage Christians and
Christianity. Any other religion is off
limits.
It was, however, the opinion from
reader Heather H. Ruseskas, that really
got to me, Reader disputes abortion
trial letter. The only sources she could
nd to support the claims regarding the
Gosnell abortion clinic were from pro-life
sites. Really? I wonder why that is. The
pro-choice groups are not reporting any-
thing on Gosnell? Planned Parenthood
had nothing to say? How many abortions
were performed in the United States last
year? In the most enlightened country on
the face of the earth? Abort. Terminate. A
planned trip to the mall? A night out on
the town? No, abort, terminate, a life. Ms.
Restaino raises the usual PP and liberal
left-wing demagoguery of back alley
abortions to support the crusade of Pro
Choice. Choice, except for those being
aborted.
Roe v. Wade will forever be a blood-
stain on America.
Raymond A. Rinaldi
Wilkes-Barre
Designer bingo allows
Grula foundation to grow
T
he Jonathan Grula Memorial Founda-
tion recently held a Designer Bingo at
St. Andrews Church, Wilkes-Barre. We
are very grateful to everyone who helped
make the event a huge success.
Jonathan was a 12-year-old Wilkes-
Barre boy who lost his battle with
leukemia in September of 1999. To date,
the foundation has donated more than
$241,000 to the Four Diamonds Fund,
which benets children with cancer and
is active in pediatric cancer research.
We would like to thank the direct sale
vendors who participated, as well as any-
one who worked or donated prizes, rafe
items, food and baked goods. Of course,
we want to thank everyone who attended
the bingo for their generous support of
our foundation.
Karen and Bob Grula
Wilkes-Barre
Writer questions trip
to Cuba by Beyonce, Jay-Z
I
f I were to write a letter to Beyonce and
Jay-Z, it would go something like this:
Dear Beyonce and Jay-Z,
You recently visited the island of Cuba.
Perhaps you can clarify some things for
me. How were you able to obtain permis-
sion for the trip?
Who granted the permit to travel? My
understanding is that travel to Cuba for
Americans is illegal. Were you there on a
goodwill mission, or did you go for the ci-
gars, the classic cars or the beaches? I do
not know if you are aware of the Cuban
history, but allow me to enlighten you.
This country under the Castro regime is
a dictatorship. The people are oppressed
and have a monthly salary of approxi-
mately $20. They must have loved your
celebrity and wealth.
When many of the Cuban citizens were
able to escape this regime, they left with
the clothes on their backs. They left their
families, wealth and possessions. The
families living here are not free to visit as
you were. They are not able to send them
some of the things we consider necessi-
ties. Many continue to be heartbroken
because of their inability to reunite with
their families.
According to the White House press
secretary, the president had no knowl-
edge of your plans to visit Cuba. They
claim you were granted permission by
the Department of Treasury. Why would
the words to your latest rap song state
something different? Perhaps you were
confused.
May I suggest that before your next
vacation you do some research about the
country and its people? Maybe you can
pick up Dennis Rodman on your way and
go to Key West. I hear the beaches are
splendid and you do not need clearance
from the Department of the Treasury.
Fran Spencer
Nanticoke
Plymouth candidate asks
voters to nix opponent
J
oe Mazur is running for an elected seat
on Plymouth Council again.
Joe already had a seat on Plymouth
council in the year 2000. He resigned
from that elected position to take an
appointed seat on the Wyoming Valley
West School Board. With that seat he has
the right to one vote. He can vote to hire
or re someone within the WVW school
district.
The residents of Plymouth right now
have elected councilmen who work and
or have family working for the WVW
School District. Joe Mazur is also accept-
ing a $20k a year salary from Plymouth
Borough for being the towns coordinator.
If that wasnt enough Joe is also running
on a ticket for Plymouth Council.
All the candidates on that ticket are
afliated in one way or another with the
WVW School District. Either the can-
didates are employed directly through
WVW or through a company that has a
contract through WVW School District.
These kinds of politics have to stop. I
ask the voters of Plymouth Borough to
help us get away from Joes tangled web
of politics by not voting for Joe Mazur or
his ticket so that Plymouth can continue
moving forward in a positive direction.
Gary J. Kochinski Jr.
Plymouth Council Candidate
SATURDAY, MAY 4, 2013 PAge 9A TIMeS LeADeR www.timesleader.com S E RV I NG T HE P UB L I C T RUS T S I NC E 1 8 8 1
OTHER OPINION: SCHOOL DISCIPLINE
Zero tolerance
did the damage
L
AST WEEK, Kiera
Wilmot, a smart high
school student in Bar-
tow, Fla., did something
dumb. The 16-year-old with a
clean behavior record wanted
to see what would happen if she
mixed some common household
chemicals in a water bottle at
school before classes started.
The small explosion caused
the bottle top to pop off and cre-
ated a puff of smoke. No one was
hurt and there was no property
damage. The most incendiary
reaction came from school of-
cials.
Wilmot was takeninto custody
by school security and charged
with possession of a weapon
and discharging a destructive
device. She was taken to a juve-
nile center and will be tried as an
adult. She was expelled and will
have to complete her education
through a special program.
School ofcials, who cant tell
the difference between a curious
teenager and a member of al-Qa-
ida, said her act was a serious
breach of conduct that required
severe punishment if the district
was to maintain a safe and or-
derly learning environment.
No one would argue that Ms.
Wilmot had made a reckless mis-
take that deserved punishment.
But the harsh consequences
inicted by the school district
have caused her saga to go viral,
with blog posts and tweets from
scientists and science teachers
who came to her defense.
Kiera Wilmots punishment is
out of proportion to her offense.
Even her principal acknowl-
edged that she wasnt acting ma-
liciously. Although her curiosity
got in the way of her caution, no
harm was done. The real weap-
on of destruction here is a school
administration mindset that op-
erates with no discretion.
Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
MALLARD FILLMORE DOONESBURY
PRASHANT SHITUT
President and CEO
JOSEPH BUTKIEWICZ
Vice President/Executive Editor
Editorial Board
Federal cuts hurt
most vulnerable
M
OST Americans al-
ready believe that
the federal govern-
ment favors the in-
terests of wealthy elites over the
rest of us. Last week, the govern-
ment conrmed it.
While all the other results of
sequestration the automatic
budget cuts that began March
1 still stand, Congress de-
cided one small slice of the
public needed relief. Not poor
preschoolers, the homeless,
low-income college students or
seniors who rely on Meals on
Wheels for a nutritious lunch.
Not even the military or the FBI.
No, as furloughs of air traf-
c controllers began to delay
ights, Congress decided air
travelers who were enduring
waits of gasp! one to three
hours needed urgent attention.
Congress swiftly agreed to end
the furloughs, and President
Barack Obama signed the strat-
egy into law, clearing the way for
the ying public.
Others were not so lucky. Last
week the Santa Clara County
(Calif.) Housing Authority,
dealing with a $21 million cut
because of sequestration, voted
to raise the rent for existing Sec-
tion 8 tenants from 30 percent of
their incomes to 35 percent.
The Section 8 program sub-
sidizes rent for 17,000 people
who otherwise couldnt dream
of living in high-cost Silicon
Valley. The rent hike will be
signicant. A Social Security re-
cipient whose check is $1,000 a
month will see her rent go from
$300 to $350, a 17 percent jump.
What will she give up to keep a
roof over her head? Medication?
Healthy food?
And anyone who doesnt al-
ready have one of these scarce
vouchers will have no hope of
getting one including the
folks living in homeless encamp-
ments that have popped up all
over the area.
Section 8 housing has long
had bipartisan support, in part
because it helps people who are
working or who worked before
they grew old or sick. At a time
of growing inequality, its uncon-
scionable to balance the budget
on the backs of those who have
done their best to support them-
selves and their families but just
cant keep up with the cost of liv-
ing.
The $85 billion in sequester
cuts this year alone will signi-
cantly damage programs that
help the most vulnerable. The
White House estimates that
70,000 kids will be kicked out
of Head Start nationwide; 1,200
fewer workplaces will be in-
spected to ensure they are safe
notwithstanding the deadly
explosion at Texas West Fertil-
izer Co.; 4 million fewer meals
will be provided to seniors and
373,000 people with serious
mental illness will go without
care. Absent an agreement on
a better budget plan, these cuts
will continue year after year.
But hey, at least business trav-
elers and elected representa-
tives will no longer face the
hell of spending an extra hour in
an airport frequent-ier lounge.
Well done, Congress and Presi-
dent Obama. Well done.
San Jose Mercury News
MAIL BAG | LETTERS FROM READERS
SEND US YOUR OPINION
Letters to the editor must include the writ-
ers name, address and daytime phone num-
ber for verication. Letters should be no
more than 250 words. We reserve the right
to edit and limit writers to one published let-
ter every 30 days.
Email: mailbag@timesleader.com
Fax: 570-829-5537
Mail: Mail Bag, The Times Leader, 15 N.
Main St., Wilkes-Barre, PA 18711
OTHER OPINION: SEQUESTRATION
QUOTE OF THE DAY
We have capitulated in far too many places. We
should never give anything up again. Were not the
bad guys. Were the good guys.
John Ridlehuber, a gun dealer from Lott, Texas
as the NRA opens its annual convention in Houston this weekend
(570) 825-8508
Even with Spring Showers Our
Service Is Always Blooming
www.sectv.com
Sponsored By:
Unlike satellite,
our picture stays
crystal clear, no
matter the weather
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com SATuRDAy, MAy 4, 2013 N E W S PAGE 10A
They have been present at nearly all
of Ravens hearings, as have Walshs
co-workers from the Luzerne County
Clerk of Courts Ofce.
Raven was originally scheduled for
a motions hearing Friday morning,
after his attorney had made several
requests in the case, including that
charges against Raven should be dis-
missed.
Vough asked Ravens attorney,
John Pike, if the plea agreement
was in his clients best interest as
a trial had been scheduled to begin
May 14.
Yes, it is, Pike said.
Raven also pleaded guilty to
an unrelated charge of delivery of
morphine stemming from a Febru-
ary 2011 incident. Police say Raven
allegedly sold morphine tablets to
another person in Exeter.
Ravens co-defendant in the case,
Daniel Antonini, pleaded guilty to a
charge of tampering with evidence
in February in relation to helping
Raven wash his vehicle.
Antonini, 46, of Gilligan Street,
Wilkes-Barre, is scheduled to be sen-
tenced by Judge David Lupas on May
20.
Continued from Page 1A
RAVEN
of Shohola, Pike County, are the
two companies still in contention.
The school board meets Monday
at 7 p.m. in work session and the
regular business meeting will im-
mediately follow.
Galicki and Jones said the dis-
trict is well aware an employee
of the Davis company may have a
criminal background. That employ-
ee is not a bus driver and has re-
sponsibilities that would not bring
him to Dallas schools.
Galicki and Jones said that
should G. Davis Inc. be awarded
the work, specic language will
be inserted into the contract that
would prohibit any employee of
the company who has a criminal
record from stepping on district
property or fromcoming in contact
with any student.
Any employee of any vendor
conducting business with the Dal-
las School District must have all
the proper certications and clear-
ances, Galicki said. All employ-
ees having contact with students
must have a clean record.
Several calls to G. Davis Inc.
were not answered, and messages
left were not returned Friday.
Galicki said bids were advertised
and six bids were received. He said
a pre-bid meeting was held and the
bidders list was narrowed to two
Emmanuel and G. Davis.
Jones said he did not know how
the district became aware that G.
Davis Inc. employed a person with
a criminal background
The school district spent sever-
al days looking into it, Jones said.
I was not so interested in a com-
pany employing a person with a
criminal background, as I was con-
cerned if that person would have
any contact with district students.
And if the terms of the contract
are not met, the contract would
be rescinded immediately, Jones
said.
Jones said he did not knowif any
background checks were provided
to the school district.
Continued from Page 1A
DALLAS
nies less.
In April, gas was selling for
around $3.60.
At the Pilot Travel Center,
Pittston Township, where gas
was the lowest spotted Friday
morning at $3.33 per gallon,
Jodi Maziarczyk of Pittston said
she spends about $30 a week to
fuel her Pontiac Aztec.
Maziarczyk, who said she does
not travel too much, keeps her
weekly fuel bill down by using re-
ward points earned grocery shop-
ping. She chuckled and said she
buys more to save at the pump.
She said the extra purchases
are used anyway and the fuel
cost savings are worth it.
I nd myself buying other
things just to get the points
because you cant eat the gas,
Maziarczyk said.
Renaldo Nunc, an attendant
for seven years at the Sunoco
station along North Keyser Av-
enue in Scranton, rolled his eyes
and said this spring fuel prices
are inconsistent and crazy.
Here its $3.39. Down there
its $3.40-something, Nunc
said, pointing in the direction
of another gas station down the
road.
Paul Gibson of Clarks Sum-
mit was fueling up at the Valero
station along Route 11, South
Abington Township, where gas
cost $3.37 a gallon. He said he
commutes 30 miles to Waymart
each day but often carpools to
conserve.
Gibson said gas is pricey but,
with four kids, traveling by car
is still cheaper than ying when
they vacation.
While it looks like gasoline
prices will not drop much more,
the U.S. Energy Information
Administration projects pump
prices will not rise much higher
either.
The average price in coming
months should be around $3.56-
per gallon until December, ac-
cording to the EIA. Projections
for 2014 have a gallon of gas
priced averaging $3.38.
Nobody at the pumps Friday
said they have made extra travel
plans this year because of lower
gas prices.
A vacation specialist, Fran
Ogonosky, who owns Wide
World RV Center in Plains
Township with her two sisters,
said the extended winter-like
weather has kept summer travel
out of mind.
Weather in this area is a
major, major factor, Ogonosky
said. Because the weather is
just starting to break, people are
just starting to come out.
Ogonosky said that last year,
when gas prices were reach-
ing $4 a gallon, customers still
bought RVs, but they would nd
places to park them long-term
instead of touring.
Continued from Page 1A
GAS
the rst time.
The unemployment rate has fall-
en 0.4 percentage point since the
start of the year, though it remains
high. The Federal Reserve has said
it plans to keep short-term interest
rates at record lows at least until
unemployment falls to 6.5 percent.
The hiring last month was con-
centrated in services. Construction
companies and governments cut
jobs. Home builders added staff,
while commercial construction
companies cut. Manufacturing em-
ployment was at.
Some higher-paying sectors
added workers. Professional and
technical services, which includes
accounting, engineering and archi-
tecture, added 23,000 jobs. Edu-
cation and health services added
44,000.
One cautionary note in the April
employment report: Most of the
biggest job gains were in lower-
paying elds, such as hotels and
restaurants, which added 45,000
jobs, and retail, which added
29,000. Temporary-help rms
gained 31,000 positions.
Average hourly pay rose, but
the average workweek for pri-
vate-sector employees dipped 0.2
hour to 34.4 hours. That meant
average weekly paychecks de-
clined.
But over the past year, total pay
after adjusting for ination is up
a healthy 2.1 percent, economists
said. That increase should fuel
consumer spending in coming
months.
The job growth is occurring
while the U.S. economy is growing
modestly but steadily. It expanded
at a 2.5 percent annual rate in the
January-March quarter, fueled by
the strongest consumer spending
in two years.
A strong recovery in housing
is helping drive more hiring. Ris-
ing home sales and construction
creates more jobs and spurs more
spending on furniture, landscaping
and other services.
One company thats beneted
is SolarCity, based in San Mateo,
Calif. Rising home building has
helped increase demand for the
solar-power systems the company
installs in homes and businesses.
CEO Lyndon Rive says Solar-
City added 177 jobs in April and
will welcome its 3,000th employee
Monday. Its hiring engineers, in-
stallers and administrative support
staff and still has 400 open jobs.
Consumers have been spend-
ing more even though their take-
home pay was shrunk this year by
a Social Security tax increase. On
top of that, the economy has been
under pressure from across-the-
board government spending cuts
that began taking effect March 1.
And some small and midsize com-
panies are concerned about new
requirements under the federal
health care law.
Americans condence in the
economy jumped last month,
lifted by a brighter outlook for hir-
ing and expectations for higher
pay, according to the Conference
Board, a research group. Consum-
ers condence and steady spend-
ing point to a broader recovery in
their nancial health thats eas-
ing the impact of the tax increase
and raising hopes for sustainable
growth.
Households have shed debt.
Gasoline has gotten cheaper. Stock
market averages are hitting new
records.
And home values are up. Prices
rose 9.3 percent in February com-
pared with a year ago, the most
in nearly seven years, according
to the Standard & Poors/Case-
Shiller 20-city index.
Continued from Page 1A
JOBLESS
circumstances of his or her
death and he is prepared for
protests.
Tsarnaev died three days
after the bombing in a furi-
ous getaway attempt in which
authorities say he and his
brother, ethnic Chechens from
Russia who came to the Unit-
ed States about a decade ago,
killed an MIT campus police
ofcer and tossed homemade
bombs and grenades at police.
Dzhokhar Tsarnaev, 19, ran
over his brothers body as he
drove away from the scene to
escape, authorities have said.
Meanwhile, two U.S. of-
cials said Dzhokhar Tsarnaev
told interrogators that he and
his brother initially consid-
ered setting off their bombs
on July Fourth.
Boston police said they
planned to review security
procedures for the Indepen-
dence Day Boston Pops con-
cert and reworks display,
which draws a crowd of more
than 500,000 annually and
is broadcast to a national TV
audience. Authorities plan to
look at security procedures for
large events held in other cit-
ies, notably the massive New
Years Eve celebration held
each year in New York Citys
Times Square, Massachusetts
state police spokesman David
Procopio said.
Gov. Deval Patrick said ev-
erything possible will be done
to ensure a safe event.
I think the most important
thing is that we got them, and
theres investigation continu-
ing about where the other
leads may lead, he said. I
can tell you, having been thor-
oughly briefed, that the law
enforcement at every level is
pursuing everything.
As part of the bombing
investigation, federal, state
and local authorities were
searching the woods near the
University of Massachusetts
Dartmouth campus, where
Dzhokhar Tsarnaev was a
student. Christina DiIorio-
Sterling, a spokeswoman for
U.S. Attorney Carmen Ortiz,
could not say what investiga-
tors were looking for but said
residents should knowthere is
no threat to public safety.
Dzhokhar Tsarnaev, who
was found hiding in a tarp-cov-
ered boat in a suburban Bos-
ton backyard, faces a charge
of using a weapon of mass
destruction to kill. Three of
his college classmates were
arrested Wednesday and ac-
cused of helping after the
bombing to remove a laptop
and backpack from his dor-
mitory room before the FBI
searched it.
The April 15 bombing, us-
ing pressure cookers packed
with explosives, nails, ball
bearings and metal shards,
killed three people and injured
more than 260 others near the
marathons nish line.
The brothers considered
setting off their bombs on July
Fourth but decided to carry
out the attack sooner when
they nished assembling the
bombs, the surviving sus-
pect told interrogators after
he was arrested, according
to two U.S. ofcials briefed
on the investigation. The of-
cials spoke on condition of
anonymity because they were
not authorized to discuss the
ongoing investigation.
Investigators believe some
of the explosives used in the
attack were assembled in
Tamerlan Tsarnaevs home,
though there may have been
some assembly elsewhere, one
of the ofcials said. It does not
appear that the brothers ever
had big, denitive plans, the
ofcial said.
The brothers mother in-
sists the allegations against
them are lies.
Meanwhile, the Depart-
ment of Homeland Security
ordered border agents to im-
mediately begin verifying that
every international student
who arrives in the U.S. has a
valid student visa, according
to an internal memorandum
obtained Friday by The Asso-
ciated Press. The new proce-
dure is the governments rst
security change directly re-
lated to the Boston bombings.
AP PHOTOS
Police cars sit across from the Graham, Putnam and Mahoney Funeral Parlors, in
Worcester, Mass., Friday.. Owner Peter Stefan conrmed his facility will handle funeral
arrangements for Boston Marathon bombing suspect Tamerlan Tsarnaev.
Continued from Page 1A
BOSTON
Massachusetts State Police walk on The Smith Neck
Farm in Dartmouth, Mass., on Friday as authorities
searched the woods near the UMass-Dartmouth campus.
Monterrey
90/61
Chihuahua
76/51
Los Angeles
76/58
Washington
68/48
New York
68/48
Miami
87/70
Atlanta
60/51
Detroit
70/48
Houston
75/49
Kansas City
51/45
Chicago
66/48
Minneapolis
51/42
El Paso
82/59
Denver
55/31
Billings
60/39
San Francisco
69/51
Seattle
78/53
Toronto
69/44
Montreal
75/53
Winnipeg
59/36
SEVEN-DAY FORECAST
HIGH
LOW
TEMPERATURES
ALMANAC NATIONAL FORECAST
PRECIPITATION
Lehigh
Delaware
Sunrise Sunset
Moonrise Moonset
Today Today
Today Today
Susquehanna Stage Chg Fld Stg
RIVER LEVELS
ACROSS THE REGION TODAY
Shown are noon positions of weather systems and precipitation today. Temperature bands are highs for the day.
Shown is
todays weather.
Temperatures are
todays highs and
tonights lows.
SUN & MOON
Key: s-sunny, pc-partly cloudy,
c-cloudy, sh-showers, t-thunderstorms,
r-rain, sf-snow flurries, sn-snow, i-ice.
Wilkes-Barre
Scranton
Philadelphia
Reading
Pottsville
Allentown
Harrisburg
State College
Williamsport
Towanda
Binghamton
Syracuse
Albany
Poughkeepsie
New York
PHILADELPHIA
THE JERSEY SHORE
SUN TUE
WED THU
MON
FRI
TODAY
73
43
Mostly
sunny and
nice
73 43
Partial
sunshine
73 53
Cloudy
with a few
showers
72 52
Rain and
drizzle
possible
73 51
Partly
sunny and
nice
74 46
Clouds
and sun, a
shower
71 53
Mostly
sunny and
pleasant
HEATING DEGREE DAYS
Degree days are an indicator of energy needs. The more the
total degree days, the more energy is necessary to heat.
Yesterday 2
Month to date 14
Season to date 5622
Last season to date 4847
Normal season to date 5988
Anchorage 39/31/r 45/30/s
Baltimore 67/42/s 66/45/s
Boston 60/40/s 60/43/s
Buffalo 72/47/s 74/47/s
Charlotte 64/50/c 60/56/r
Chicago 66/48/c 68/48/c
Cleveland 70/50/s 70/49/s
Dallas 69/49/pc 71/51/pc
Denver 55/31/pc 60/36/pc
Honolulu 86/69/sh 84/68/sh
Indianapolis 63/51/c 66/51/c
Las Vegas 90/69/s 86/68/pc
Milwaukee 57/46/c 58/44/pc
New Orleans 72/53/pc 71/52/pc
Norfolk 62/51/pc 64/58/pc
Okla. City 60/45/c 65/46/pc
Orlando 82/65/t 81/59/pc
Phoenix 95/72/s 93/69/s
Pittsburgh 72/46/s 74/48/s
Portland, ME 61/34/s 62/39/s
St. Louis 54/46/sh 64/52/sh
San Francisco 69/51/s 64/53/pc
Seattle 78/53/s 82/55/s
Wash., DC 68/48/s 68/52/s
Bethlehem 2.09 -0.11 16
Wilkes-Barre 3.88 -0.18 22
Towanda 2.38 -0.20 16
Port Jervis 3.11 -0.24 18
In feet as of 7 a.m. Friday.
Today Sun Today Sun Today Sun
Forecasts and graphics provided by
AccuWeather, Inc. 2013
May 9 May 18
May 25
New First
Full Last
May 31
5:57 a.m.
2:58 a.m.
8:04 p.m.
2:57 p.m.
THE POCONOS
Highs: 64-70. Lows: 35-41. Mostly sunny and nice today. Clear tonight.
Mostly sunny and pleasant tomorrow.
Highs: 55-61. Lows: 43-49. Mostly sunny today. Clear tonight. Sunshine
and patchy clouds tomorrow.
THE FINGER LAKES
Highs: 71-77. Lows: 43-49. Mostly sunny, nice and warm today. Clear
tonight. Mostly sunny and pleasant tomorrow.
NEW YORK CITY
High: 68. Low: 48. Sunshine and nice today. Clear tonight. Mostly
sunny and delightful tomorrow.
High: 70. Low: 46. Mostly sunny and delightful today. Clear tonight.
Mostly sunny and pleasant tomorrow.
Wilkes-Barre/Scranton International Airport
through 7 p.m. Friday
High/low 72/53
Normal high/low 66/44
Record high 88 (2001)
Record low 28 (1957)
24 hrs ending 7 p.m. 0.00"
Month to date 0.00"
Normal m-t-d 0.32"
Year to date 6.77"
Normal y-t-d 10.60"
73/43
72/44
70/46
73/40
71/42
72/40
71/42
70/40
72/44
72/40
70/43
74/46
75/41
70/38
68/48
Summary: While the Northeast stays sunny today, showers and thunderstorms,
some drenching, will stretch from northern Florida to the Upper Midwest.
Southern California will cool down as low clouds return.
K
Sports
SECTI ON B
THE TIMES LEADER SATURDAY, MAY 4, 2013 timesleader.com
S TA N L E Y C U P P L AYO F F S
Islanders rally for win,
tie series vs. Penguins
PITTSBURGH Kyle Okpo-
sos first career playoff goal with
7:37 remaining lifted the New
York Islanders to a 4-3 victory
over the Pittsburgh Penguins on
Friday night, evening their play-
offs series at one game each.
Matt Moulson, Colin McDon-
ald and Matt Martin also scored
for the Islanders, who spoiled
Sidney Crosbys comeback from
a broken jaw by rallying from an
early two-goal deficit.
Crosby scored twice in the
games first eight minutes as the
Penguins raced to a quick 3-1
lead. But they couldnt hold it as
the Islanders bounced back from
a lifeless performance in Game
1.
Evgeni Nabokov overcame a
sluggish start to stop 30 shots
as the Islanders
won their first
playoff game in
more than six
years.
Marc-Andre
Fleury made 38
saves for Pitts-
burgh, which
allowed the
speedy Island-
ers to effec-
tively counter-
punch all night.
Game 3 is
Sunday in New
York.
It wasnt ex-
actly the tri-
umphant return the Penguins
expected after doctors cleared
Crosby to play after missing
See CUP, Page 6B
4
ISLANDERS
3
PENGUINS
N B A P L AYO F F S
Carmelo, Knicks manage
to beat Celtics and advance
BOSTON Carmelo An-
thony scored 21 points and the
New York Knicks held on after
blowing most of a 26-point lead
to beat the Boston Celtics 88-80
in Game 6 on Friday night and
advance in the postseason for
the first time since 2000.
Iman Shumpert scored 15
of his 17 points in the second
half, when the Celtics cut a 75-
49 deficit to four points. But
Anthony made a jumper to give
New York an 81-75 lead and then
sank a 3-pointer, then J.R. Smith
converted a three-point play to
restore the double-digit lead the
Knicks had nursed most of the
game.
Jeff Green scored 21 points for
the Celtics, who had rallied from
a 3-0 deficit in the series and had
a chance, at home, to force a de-
cisive seventh
game.
No NBA
team has ad-
vanced in the
playoffs after
losing the first
three games.
Paul Pierce
scored 14
points on 4-for-
18 shooting,
making one of
nine 3-point
attempts. An-
thony also
struggled from
in- and outside the arc, going 7 for
23 from the floor and missing his
first five 3-point attempts that
was 20 in a row in the series
before sinking the key basket with
1:43 to go.
By JIMMY GOLEN
AP Sports Writer
By WILL GRAVES
AP Sports Writer
See NBA, Page 6B
88
KNICKS
80
CELTICS
See CALDER, Page 6B
During the first two games
of the series against the Bing-
hamton Senators, Jeff Zatkoff
stopped 69 of 73 shots to guide
the Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Pen-
guins to a pair
of wins.
For Thurs-
days Game 3,
however, Zat-
koff was a late
scratch.
In his place
stood Brad
Thiessen and
his 25 games of
playoff experi-
ence.
Call it a lux-
ury, having a
veteran backup
to turn to in
case number
one cant go.
For sure. When (head coach
John) Hynes gives the tap to the
other guy, Im sure he feels like
its a luxury as well, said center
Trevor Smith.
Even if that starting nod
comes a bit late.
Zatkoff practiced in full on
Wednesday, but was a no-show
on Thursday when the team
skated onto the ice for warm-
ups. Hynes said the team was
monitoring Zatkoffs condition
late Wednesday night, and he de-
scribed it as pre-existing and
nothing serious.
Anyhow, it was enough to give
the start to Thiessen - a decision
that wasnt made until five hours
before the start of Thursdays
Game 3.
Before then, Thiessen spent
the last couple of weeks wonder-
ing if he had played his last game
as a Penguin.
It crossed my mind a little
bit. Maybe the last game of the
season, Thiessen said. Thank-
fully it wasnt.
Despite the short notice,
Thiessen turned in a stellar per-
formance on Thursday, stopping
19 0f 21 shots to guide the Pen-
guins to a 3-2 win. Not bad for a
player who only had a few hours
to prepare for big playoff game.
I had a bit of an inkling
(Wednesday night) there might
be a chance. Coach called me in
the afternoon (on Thursday) to
tell me it was my game, Thies-
sen said.
C A L D E R C U P P L AYO F F S
Thiessen
fine with
fill-in role
Penguins have no problem
turning to backup goalie in
crunch time.
By TOMVENESKY
tvenesky@timesleader.com
Thiessen
Zatkoff
K E N T U C K Y D E R B Y
AP PHOTO
Kentucky Derby entrant Orb enters
Saturdays Run for the Roses as the
morning line favorite at 7-2.
Wide-open
race for
Derby run
LOUISVILLE, Ky. A trainer flooding
the field with five horses. A black jockey
trying to make history, and a woman rid-
er, too. Louisville coach Rick Pitino seek-
ing a double champions in racing and
basketball. Hes sure in the right place.
The 19-horse field for Saturdays Ken-
tucky Derby is balanced, with no defini-
tive favorite.
Orb is the pre-
race choice, just
barely. Nearly
overshadowed
is his trainer,
Shug Mc-
Gaughey, who
really, really
wants this race.
Doug ONeill
trying to win
back- to- back.
And then theres
the threat of
rain, which has
done in some
of the best-laid
plans on race
day.
It sure looks
like a topsy-tur-
vy Derby.
I dont think weve got Secretariat in
this bunch, even Seattle Slew, four-time
Derby-winning trainer D. Wayne Lukas
said, so I think its going to boil down to
the trip and the pace and a lot of other
things.
Todd Pletcher will saddle a record-
tying five horses undefeated and early
second choice Verrazano, Revolutionary,
Overanalyze, Palace Malice and Charm-
Plenty of story lines and just as many
contenders for todays first jewel of
the Triple Crown.
By BETH HARRIS
AP Racing Writer
T V C O V E R A G E
TODAY
Kentucky Derby
Pre-Race Show
11 a.m., NBCSN
Kentucky Derby
4 p.m., NBC
Kentucky Derby
Post Race Show
7 p.m., NBCSN
See DERBY, Page 6B
HI GH SCHOOL SOF TBAL L
Tigers roar
WEST PITTSTON Those two
worries in the preseason offense and
pitching arent that worrisome any
more for Tunkhannock.
The Tigers continued to make a claim
for the WVC Division 2 softball title as
they had 10 hits and used the pitching of
Erin Smith to defeat Wyoming Area 6-4
on Friday afternoon.
The victory moved Tunkhannock (8-
3) within one-half game of idle Berwick
(8-2) in the standings, Wyoming Area
fell to 8-4 in the division and sawits five-
game winning streak end.
Theres probably more team cohe-
siveness this year than we ever had in
the past, Tunkhannock coach John
Keefe said. These kids believed in each
other. The win wasnt a persons win, it
was a team win.
Theres been a lot
of them this season as
Tunkhannock won its
fifth game by two runs
or less.
Still, Keefe was un-
sure how the Tigers would be. He be-
lieved his teams defense was solid prior
to the season. His concerns surrounded
offense and pitching.
Smith took care of both Friday. She
was 2-for-3 at the plate with two RBI. In
the circle, she settled in after a couple
somewhat rough innings to limit Wyo-
ming Area to four hits and one run over
the final five innings.
Ryleigh Fitch got the Tigers off to a
good start with a two-run single in the
first. Ashley Knott had an RBI single for
an insurance run in the seventh. As for
defense, Tunkhannock didnt commit
an error, and catcher Emily Forba threw
out a runner trying to steal third in the
fifth.
Smith was pretty much in command
after Forba threw out the runner. She
did hit a batter in the sixth and issued a
walk in the seventh. Both, though, were
with two outs and the Warriors failed to
capitalize. She struck out six to improve
to 5-1.
As for Wyoming Area, it hit the ball
well early. Adrienne Przybyla had a two-
run double in the first and Nicole Turn-
er added an RBI triple in the second. Af-
ter that, the only other big hit was Serra
Degnans RBI double in the fifth to pull
the Warriors within 5-4.
BILL TARUTIS/FOR THE TIMES LEADER
Tunkhannock shortstop Traci Kromko, left, collides with Wyoming Areas Bree Bednarski as she steals second base in
WVC softball action Friday afternoon in West Pittston.
Tunkhannock edges Wyoming Area
By JOHN ERZAR
jerzar@timesleader.com 6
TIGERS
4
WARRIORS
See TIGERS, Page 4B
AP PHOTO
Referee Chris Lee gets pinned between the Pittsburgh Pen-
guins Matt Cooke, rear, and the New York Islanders Brian
Strait during the second period of Game 2 of a Stanley Cup
playoff series on Friday in Pittsburgh. The Islanders won the
game to tie the series at 1-1.
www.timesleader.com TIMES LEADER PAGE 2B SATURDAY, MAY 4, 2013 S C O R E B O A R D
MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG
National League
Cincinnati -130/+120 at Chicago
St. Louis -125/+115 at Milwaukee
Washington -140/+130 at Pittsburgh
at Philadelphia -210/+190 Miami
at Atlanta -140/+130 New Yor
Arizona -120/+110 at San Diego
at San Francisco-130/+120 Los Angeles
American League
at New York -130/+120 Oakland
at Cleveland -105/-105 Minnesota
at Toronto -125/+115 Seattle
at Los Angeles -150/+140 Baltimore
at Kansas City -145/+135 Chicago
Detroit -185/+175 at Houston
at Texas -155/+145 Boston
Interleague
Tampa Bay -140/+130 at Colorad
NBA Playoffs
FAVORITE LINE O/U UNDERDO
Today
at Brooklyn 6 182 Chicago
Monday
at San Antonio 8 201 Golden State
NHL Playoffs
FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG
at Washington -130/+110 N.Y. Rangers
at Boston -180/+160 Toronto
at Detroit -130/+110 Anaheim
at Los Angeles -155/+135 St. Louis
L AT E S T L I n E
ON THE MARK
Special a.m. card
By MARK DUDEK
For The Times Leader
Its a big day of racing starting this afternoon with a 10-race pro-
gram beginning at 11 a.m. at The Mohegan Sun at Pocono Downs.
The weather is expected to be picture perfect as well, so why not
get out and enjoy one of the greatest days in racing.
BEST BET: BREAKIN THE LAW (10TH)
VALUE PLAY: STATUS WARRIOR (2ND)
POST TIME: 11 a.m.
All races one mile
First-$13,000 Cond.Pace;n/w 2 pm races life
8 Galex M.Simons 8-1-3 Sitting on a big one 7-2
7 Denver Artist M.Kakaley 2-7-5 First time lasix a plus 5-1
2 Jump The Shark J.Morrill 5-1-3 In good hands 3-1
1 Twin B Flirt J.Pavia 3-1-1 Marks 1st start of season 10-1
5 Sand Hickory M.Romano 3-5-4 Fast of the wings 3-1
6 Happy New Year T.Buter 6-1-1 In from Florida 9-2
3 Lindy Americana G.Napolitano 4-6-5 Floats in reverse 8-1
Second-$12,000 Cond.Pace;n/w 1 pm race life
9 Status Warrior J.Morrill 2-5-7 Overcomes all obstables 9-2
6 Juice Hanover M.Simons 6-2-3 Should sit a nice journey 4-1
1 Faster Faster M.Kakaley 6-4-5 Shown quickness before 7-2
5 Jus One Kiss G.Napolitano 4-2-7 Longtime maiden 3-1
3 Susies Delight H.Parker 7-4-3 Bettors Delight flly 8-1
4 Candy For The Lady M.Miller 4-4-4 Melting 6-1
8 Kiss My Artist T.Buter 4-9-3 Fails to get involved 10-1
7 Pura Vida E.Carlson 5-4-8 Stomped 15-1
2 Yankee Tattler A.Kavoleff 5-x-x Too slow yet 20-1
Third-$6,000 Clm.Trot;clm.price $7,500
9 Upfront Cashstrike T.Buter 2-7-8 Overdue 7-2
7 Winners Streak M.Kakaley 2-2-3 More than capable 3-1
6 Grace N Charlie A.Siegelman 3-4-6 Looks for the pocket 9-2
5 Four Starz Conway G.Napolitano 4-4-1 Comes from top connections 8-1
4 Captain Brady C.Norris 5-4-1 Norris around a while 6-1
3 Eng-Amer Davanti A.Napolitano 4-5-4 Unreliable 4-1
1 My Cinnamon Girl M.Miller 6-6-8 Dusted 10-1
2 Che B.Simpson 9-5-5 Broke in most recent 15-1
8 Tameka Seelster M.Simons 7-8-4 Very dull 20-1
Fourth-$4,500 Clm.Pace;clm.price $5,000
3 Captain Greg J.Morrill 5-2-4 Morrill the difference 4-1
2 Really Showing Off M.Kakaley 9-1-7 Toss last, merits look 5-2
5 Kels Return B.Simpson 3-9-3 Speedy veteran 3-1
8 Mr Hallowell G.Napolitano 7-9-1 Nostadt a hot trainer 9-2
1 DJ Wonder M.Romano 6-6-6 One better than sixth 6-1
4 Maximum Viking W.Mann 3-7-4 Off since Oct 15-1
6 Oreti Beach N M.Miller 9-5-7 13yr old still going 10-1
7 Lies Lies Lies H.Parker 7-7-7 Trails 12-1
Fifth-$9,000 Cond.Trot;n/w $4,000 last 5
5 All Munky Business E.Carlson 4-4-8 Drop in class does it 3-1
3 Mr Caviar M.Kakaley 9-6-7 Matt the new pilot 7-2
6 Fortissimo G.Napolitano 8-4-7 Nap starting to warm up 4-1
9 Nice Dream B.Simpson 8-8-1 Contender, if on stride 9-2
7 American Lassie J.Pavia 8-8-7 Another with bad habits 8-1
8 Outback Thunder M.Simons 5-3-8 First timer 20-1
4 Victors Future H.Parker 7-5-8 Id take a pass 10-1
2 Trickledowntheory T.Buter 4-4-7 Very long name 15-1
1 Jaded Tim A.Napolitano 9-9-8 Comes from ice cold barn 6-1
Sixth-$4,500 Clm.Pace;clm.price $5,000
4 The Real Dan J.Morrill 3-8-5 Ground saving trip does it 7-2
2 Cam East E.Carlson 1-4-2 Saratoga import 9-2
8 Logan M G.Napolitano 5-2-1 2nd start off the claim 3-1
1 Absolutely Michael M.Romano 5-3-5 In the picture 4-1
6 Satin Spider J.Kakaley 3-4-6 Capable of suprising 10-1
7 Jazz Band A.Napolitano 2-8-8 Too early for music 6-1
5 Western Guy M.Kakaley 2-7-6 Newcomer from Delaware 8-1
3 Lifetime Louie M.Miller 4-6-5 Slow in fnal stages 15-1
9 Maybe ImA Rei T.Buter 8-7-5 Maybe not 20-1
Seventh-$9,000 Cond.Trot;n/w $4,000 last 5
3 April Sunshine J.Morrill 7-2-3 Now or never 3-1
9 On The Tab M.Kakaley 2-8-5 Class of the feld 4-1
5 Stretch Limo G.Napolitano 6-9-6 Stretches home for third 7-2
4 Money Man K H.Parker 3-3-7 Did well with Howard in 6-1
6 Shibboleth Hanover M.Romano 6-5-3 Still searching for answers 8-1
8 Lubbock A.Napolitano 5-6-7 Trained and reined by A Nap 9-2
2 Pegasus Man E.Carlson 3-6-1 Rosecroft import 20-1
1 Peggys Laughter M.Miller 8-5-8 Joke is on her 15-1
7 Over Ruled M.Simons 8-9-3 Rule him out 10-1
Eighth-$4,500 Clm.Pace;clm.price $5,000
3 Jacks Magic Jewel B.Simpson 6-9-4 Just better than these 7-2
9 Bambinas Sorella J.Morrill 2-7-5 Just missed vs similar 9-2
1 Bond Blue Chip E.Carlson 3-6-4 Much better on the draw 3-1
7 PW Ivory Grin M.Simons 3-4-3 Rounds out the super 6-1
4 No Mo Parking A.Siegelman 3-5-6 Best of the rest 4-1
2 Bet On Lindy J.Taggart 4-5-7 Bet against 10-1
5 Lepatata M.Miller 9-3-3 Miller down to just .196 8-1
6 Laurens Joy M.Kakaley 3-4-8 Scratched last two races 15-1
8 How Sweet Thou Art M.Romano 6-5-8 Very sour 20-1
Ninth-$6,000 Clm.Pace;clm.price $7,500
5 Cams Yankee Pride G.Napolitano 6-1-2 Kicks off late double 5-2
1 Frankthebank M.Kakaley 7-8-3 Hails from Burke barn 4-1
2 Laguna Beach J.Morrill 1-2-8 Beat cheaper in 1:52.4 5-2
6 Zarachino E.Carlson 3-2-8 Likes to hug pylons 6-1
9 Golden Time T.Buter 8-1-2 Re-claimed by Buter 5-1
4 General Mack M.Miller 1-9-2 Back from Saratoga 12-1
3 Allstar Shark M.Romano 2-6-4 Needs more bite 10-1
7 Shark Income J.Pavia 7-4-7 Behind the other Shark 15-1
8 See You Smile A.Napolitano 1-7-1 One more race to go 20-1
Tenth-$9,000 Cond.Pace;n/w $4,000 last 5
9 Breakin The Law M.Kakaley 4-6-7 The best bet 7-2
4 Flowmaster G.Napolitano 8-7-3 Naps choice over #3 4-1
3 Deep Finesse J.Morrill 5-2-2 Jim catch drives 4-1
1 Mattoxs Spencer E.Carlson 1-6-7 Eligible at time of entry 3-1
6 Remus Blue Chip J.Pavia 1-8-2 Harrington import 6-1
2 Rockrockwhosthere E.Nickle 3-5-7 Nickle with rare steer 9-2
5 Ideal Romance B.Simpson 10-6-8 Missed a few turns 15-1
8 Bombastic M.Miller 6-7-2 Bombed 10-1
7 Rock N Roll Legend H.Parker 2-5-6 Lots more racing to go 20-1
ON THE MARK
Derby Night card
By MARK DUDEK
For The Times Leader
What better way to kick off the evening then the $2,000,000 Ken-
tucky Derby! This race doesnt seem as wide-open as years past,
I am only seeing a handful of horses with legit chances to win the
Run For The Roses but I certainly have been wrong before. Good
luck to all and enjoy the greatest two minutes in sports. Dont forget
the second live program of the night will begin shortly after the
running of the Derby, with the $50,000 Van Rose Memorial topping
a superb card.
BEST BET: BEATGOESON HANOVER (8TH)
VALUE PLAY: KINGS LEGEND (6TH)
POST TIME: 6:45 p.m.
All races one mile
The $2,000,000 Kentucky Derby
16 Orb J.Rosario 1-1-1 Just keeps giving more 7-2
12 Itsmyluckyday E.Trujillio 2-1-1 Nice tactical speed 15-1
3 Revolutionary C.Borel 1-1-1 Borel knows Churchill 10-1
5 Normandy Invasion J.Castellano 2-5-2 The now horse it seems 12-1
9 Overanalyze R.Bejarano 1-5-1 Romped in Ark Derby 15-1
8 Goldencents K.Krigger 1-4-1 ONeill going for repeat 5-1
11 Lines Of Battle R.Moore 1-7-1 Comes from over seas 30-1
14 Verrazano J.Velazquez 1-1-1 Undfeated 3yr old 4-1
19 Javas War J.Leparoux 1-2-6 Julien been on a tear 15-1
6 Mylute R.Napravnik 2-7-1 Rosie top notch rider 15-1
20 Vyjack G.Gomez 3-1-1 20 post a tough hurdle 15-1
18 Frac Daddy V.Lebron 2-7-5 Lebron gets Derby mount 50-1
2 Oxbow G.Stevens 5-2-4 Stevens makes a return to Ky 30-1
10 Palace Malice M.Smith 2-7-3 2nd in the Bluegrass Stakes 20-1
4 Golden Soul R.Albarado 4-6-2 It would be a miracle 50-1
7 Giant Finish J.Espinoza 3-2-1 Tires quickly 50-1
13 Falling Sky L.Saez 4-3-1 Another quitter 50-1
15 Charming Kitten E.Prado 3-2-1 Clawed up 20-1
17 Will Take Charge J.Court 1-6-1 Fills out the huge feld 20-1
1 Black Onyx J.Bravo 1-1-4 SCRATCHED 50-1
First-$14,000 Clm.Hndcp Pace;clm.price $15-20,000
4 Tamayo T.Buter 3-1-4 Take very competitive opener 7-2
6 St Pete Star G.Napolitano 1-2-2 Just got re-claimed by Fraley 5-2
7 Get It Now J.Morrill 2-6-1 Super late kick 3-1
3 Runaway Energy E.Carlson 1-1-1 Sharp Monti invader 8-1
2 Hurrikane Scotty J J.Pavia 4-3-3 Claimed four of last fve 9-2
1 Midnight Gambol M.Kakaley 8-4-9 Tries a new set of hands 6-1
5 Deftones H.Parker 8-6-4 Rebuffed 12-1
Second-$10,000 Clm.Pace;clm.price $12,500
3 Highland Hellion A.Siegelman 1-1-2 Won PD debut easily 7-2
1 Da Vision Of Art J.Morrill 8-1-3 Raced better in Canada 5-2
7 Must Be The Bunny T.Buter 4-10-5 New to the Buter stable 10-1
4 Shams Big Guy B.Simpson 2-2-2 Been close last several 4-1
8 St Lads Kingpin J.Drury 1-8-5 Drury young talent 6-1
6 Automatic Teller G.Napolitano 8-9-4 The new rent-a-horse 5-1
5 Lee Ave J.Pavia 2-6-7 Just raced on Tues 12-1
2 LDs Super Duty M.Kakaley 7-2-5 Last of all 8-1
Third-$18,000 Clm.Hndcp Trot;clm.price $25-30,000
1 Blomkvist J.Morrill 1-4-2 Coast to coast 2-1
3 Wark Woman E.Carlson 1-5-1 Race is for place 5-1
5 Somedancer Hanover M.Kakaley 8-2-1 Tough to gauge off last 5-2
2 Sunland Dakota G.Napolitano 8-3-4 Needs a little more late 6-1
6 As Yall Like It T.Buter 3-6-5 Not much since the purchase 7-2
4 Believable A.Siegelman 2-5-4 Back from the Bronx 10-1
Fourth-$21,000 Cond.Pace;n/w $24,000 last 5
4 Bet On The Law J.Pavia 1-3-2 Really sharp pacer 5-2
5 Townslight Hanover A.McCarthy 3-1-1 Best late burst of them all 8-1
3 Diamond Stick Pin E.Carlson 5-2-2 Another who like to close 9-2
7 Southern Allie M.Kakaley 3-6-3 Burke training at .380 7-2
2 Broadies Song J.Morrill 8-4-5 Morrill the new reinsman 6-1
1 Chicago Hanover T.Buter 1-1-1 Been beating up on easier 3-1
6 Arockin Hanover G.Napolitano 6-6-5 Cant keep up 12-1
Fifth-$12,000 Clm.Pace;clm.price $15,000
8 Real Attitude G.Napolitano 1-8-2 Never better 3-1
6 Ryan Again J.Morrill 2-4-5 Raced super at 59-1 odds 8-1
1 CCs Lover N T.Buter 4-1-3 The rail a big plus 4-1
5 Sonic Raider A.McCarthy 3-5-8 Yonkers invader 9-2
7 Barn Art A.Siegelman 3-2-1 Keeps on moving up 10-1
4 Casino King M.Kakaley 4-6-4 Yet to cash in 7-2
3 Seawind Dropper B.Simpson 2-4-2 Brandon trains and drives 5-1
2 Lambretta A.Napolitano 6-7-5 Clogs the rim 12-1
Sixth-$19,000 Cond.Pace;n/w $17,000 last 5
5 Kings Legend J.Morrill 1-7-3 Going well for Fraley 5-1
2 Goban J.Drury 2-1-9 Woodbine newcomer 3-1
8 R Caan M.Kakaley 1-1-7 Jogged against easier 7-2
1 Mcsocks E.Carlson 2-6-4 Raced good upon arrival 4-1
7 Sand Summerfeld G.Napolitano 1-6-6 All out against lesser 8-1
4 Relentless G A.McCarthy 5-6-4 Sits in 9-2
3 Artache Hanover T.Buter 3-2-1 Off since Jan 12-1
6 Spinarama A.Siegelman 4-5-6 Spun in reverse 10-1
Seventh-$18,000 Clm.Hndcp Pace;clm.price $25-30,000
4 Mr Perservance A.McCarthy 1-1-6 Finds another gear 5-2
6 Southern Sport J.Morrill 2-7-1 Plays the chase role 9-2
5 Drive All Night B.Simpson 2-1-3 Rolls on the throttle 3-1
1 Esprit De Kayjay A G.Napolitano 2-5-4 Been racing Fhlds best 6-1
7 Cash Cab T.Buter 6-8-6 Down from 40 claimers 4-1
3 Come Together E.Carlson 7-8-5 Empty since the claim 12-1
2 Great Soul J.Pavia 8-6-2 Off since last win 15-1
8 JK Camelot M.Kakaley 2-3-2 Wait a start or two 10-1
Eighth-$25,000 Preferred Trot
4 Beatgoeson Hanover T.Buter 1-2-4 Razor sharp mare 5-2
7 Blacktuxwhitesocks J.Morrill 8-2-6 Very game last start here 3-1
3 Dontgetinhisway M.Kakaley 2-1-1 Tracks the tempo 7-2
2 Defnitely Mamie A.McCarthy 1-3-4 Steps up off big upset 6-1
5 Waiting On A Woman G.Napolitano 1-1-1 Win machine 9-2
6 Tober J.Pavia 5-5-2 Yet to hit stride 12-1
1 Photo King W.Mullin 8-9-3 Mullin makes rare drive 8-1
Ninth-$19,000 Cond.Pace;n/w $17,000 last 5
8 Bullet Bob G.Napolitano 7-7-1 Fires to the winners circle 4-1
1 Diamond Cowboy A.McCarthy 2-7-1 More strong Fraley stock 3-1
2 Star Party A.Napolitano 3-2-1 Likes this track 10-1
4 Mosee Terror J.Morrill 2-2-6 Remains in good hands 8-1
3 Im The Pied Piper M.Kakaley 8-6-3 Stakes colt last season 9-2
5 Art For Arts Sake E.Carlson 7-1-8 Morrill opted off 5-1
6 Midas Blue Chip T.Buter 4-7-1 Coming up on short end 7-2
7 Bittersweet Champ T.Jackson 2-1-6 Unraced since Nov 12-1
Tenth-$50,000 VAN ROSE MEMORIAL
2 Golden Receiver G.Napolitano 1-4-1 Dominant pacer 5-2
3 Fred And Ginger M.Kakaley 2-2-1 Chased Receiver many times 9-2
6 Abelart Hanover E.Carlson 1-1-1 Mad fght for the pocket 10-1
1 Shoobees Place T.Buter 1-4-3 Should be wicked fast pace 6-1
7 Pence Hanover A.McCarthy 1-2-4 Hope you cashed at 7-1 12-1
5 Versado M.Romano 3-2-2 Good 3rd in Levy Final 3-1
8 Silent Swing B.Simpson 1-2-2 Closing in on $2million life 4-1
4 Sparky Mark J.Morrill 8-1-6 Fills out spectacular feld 15-1
Eleventh-$16,000 Clm.Pace;clm.price $25,000
2 Vincent Fra M.Kakaley 1-6-4 Just peaking 4-1
3 Brookstone G.Napolitano 2-2-1 Cuts out the mile 5-2
1 Spunky Monkey J.Morrill 7-1-5 From the Allard stable 7-2
4 Addwater J.Pavia 3-4-3 Nap chose off this one 5-1
7 Martial Bliss T.Buter 3-2-3 Been a hot commodity 6-1
9 The Pan Flamingo E.Carlson 3-3-2 Not from out here 8-1
8 Fanelli Royal T.Jackson 3-1-2 Level below these 20-1
5 Fool To Cry A.McCarthy 6-6-5 Tailed off 15-1
6 Perfect Terror M.Romano 8-3-6 Crushed 12-1
Twelfth-$17,000 Cond.Pace;n/w 6 pm races life
9 Dedis Dragon M.Kakaley 2-2-2 Big year in store 3-1
4 Late Nite Flight J.Morrill 1-5-8 Right there if nine isnt ready 6-1
6 Delco Rocknroll B.Simpson 3-2-1 Versatile pacer 9-2
7 Intervention G.Napolitano 3-1-6 Improved with lasix 10-1
3 Reckless Ric A.McCarthyNot won in last two seasons 4-1
8 DJ Lance T.Jackson 1-4-1 Loses Pierce 7-2
1 Atta Boy Dan T.Buter 4-2-1 Pompano invader 8-1
2 Cheyenne Reider J.Pavia 5-8-6 Auto toss 15-1
5 Take A Walk E.Carlson 3-2-8 Needs a tightner 20-1
Thirteenth-$19,000 Cond.Pace;n/w $17,000 last 5
2 Cee Pee Panic G.Napolitano 1-3-1 In cruise control 3-1
4 Dinner Guest J.Morrill 4-3-1 Hard used last wk 7-2
6 Meirs Hanover M.Kakaley 2-4-1 Open pacer 5-2
5 Curator T.Buter 1-x-2 First time on lasix 8-1
1 Little Michael B A.McCarthy 5-1-4 Been racing on the half 9-2
7 Lean On You E.Carlson 3-1-1 Im leaning against 6-1
3 Shadows Dream J.Taggart 5-8-1 One more race to go 12-1
Fourteenth-$15,000 Cond.Pace;n/w $11,000 last 5
3 Mustang Art A.McCarthy 5-5-8 Its his time 7-2
6 Summer Camp T.Buter 2-4-2 The main speed 3-1
7 Gamblers Tale J.Morrill 4-6-3 Down from Hudson Series 9-2
8 Sand Savage B.Simpson 4-7-1 Newest to Simpson stable 10-1
4 Verdad M.Kakaley 8-8-8 Yet to kick it in 5-1
2 Cyclone Cully N J.Pavia 2-2-1 11yr old veteran gelding 4-1
1 Pansai Yamamota G.Napolitano 8-4-8 Id avoid 8-1
5 Dragon Laws M.Miller 3-7-4 See you tomorrow 12-1
AUTO RACING
Noon
SPEED NASCAR, Sprint Cup, pole qualifying
for Aarons 499, at Talladega, Ala.
3 p.m.
ESPN NASCAR, Nationwide Series, Aarons
312, at Talladega, Ala.
6 p.m.
ESPN2 NHRA, qualifying for Southern Na-
tionals, at Commerce, Ga. (same-day tape)
1 a.m.
NBCSN IRL, IndyCar, qualifying for Sao Pau-
lo Indy 300 (delayed tape)
COLLEGE BASEBALL
1 p.m.
ESPN2 Florida at LSU
7 p.m.
BTN Georgia Tech at Ohio State
COLLEGE SOFTBALL
1 p.m.
BTN Michigan ar Northwester
3:30 p.m.
BTN Indiana at Minnesota
7:30 p.m.
ESPN Tennessee at Missouri
GOLF
9 a.m.
TGC European PGA Tour, China Open, third
round, at Tianjin, China (same-day tape)
1 p.m.
TGC PGA Tour, Wells Fargo Championship,
third round, at Charlotte, N.C.
3 p.m.
CBS PGA Tour, Wells Fargo Championship,
third round, at Charlotte, N.C.
TGC LPGA, Kingsmill Championship, third
round, at Williamsburg, Va.
6:30 p.m.
TGC Champions Tour, Insperity Champion-
ship, second round, at The Woodlands, Texas
(same-day tape)
HOCKEY
5 a.m.
NBCSN IIHF World Championship, prelimi-
nary round, United States vs. Austria, at Helsinki
HORSE RACING
11 a.m.
NBCSN Derby Day, at Louisville, Ky.
4 p.m.
NBC Kentucky Derby, at Louisville, Ky.
MLB
1 p.m.
YES Oakland at N.Y. Yankees
4 p.m.
FOX Washington at Pittsburgh
7 p.m.
CSN Miami at Philadelphia
SNY N.Y. Mets at Atlanta
WGN Chicago White Sox at Kansas City
9 p.m.
MLB L.A Dodgers at San Francisco
MINOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
6:30 p.m.
SE2, WYLN Indianapolis at Lehigh Valley
MOTORSPORTS
9:30 p.m.
SPEED Supercross, at Las Vegas
NBA
8 p.m.
TNT Playoffs, frst round, game 7, Chicago
at Brooklyn
NHL
12:30 p.m.
NBC Playoffs, conference quarterfnals,
game 2, NY Rangers at Washington
7 p.m.
CNBC Playoffs, conference quarterfnals,
game 2, Toronto at Boston
7:30 p.m.
NBCSN Playoffs, conference quar-
terfnals, game 3, Anaheim at Detroit
TODAYS EVENTS
HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL
Dallas at Berwick, 2 p.m.
SUNDAY, MAY 5
No events scheduled
BASEBALL
American League
CLEVELAND INDIANSClaimed OF Ezequiel
Carrera off waivers from the Philadelphia. Op-
tioned RHP Trevor Bauer to Columbus (IL).
National League
NEW YORK METSSelected the contract of
OF Andrew Brown from Las Vegas (PCL). Op-
tioned OF Collin Cowgill to Las Vegas.
PITTSBURGH PIRATESSelected the con-
tract of RHP Jose Contreras from Indianapolis
(IL). Optioned RHP Jared Hughes to Indianapolis.
Placed INF Neil Walker on the 15-day DL, retroac-
tive to April 27. Recalled INF Jordy Mercer from
Indianapolis.
SAN FRANCISCO GIANTSActivated LHP
Jeremy Affeldt from the 15-day DL. Recalled INF
Francisco Peguero from Fresno (PCL). Optioned
C Hector Sanchez to Fresno.
ST. LOUIS CARDINALSAssigned RHP
Mitchell Boggs to Memphis (PCL). Purchased the
contract of RHP Carlos Martinez from Springfeld
(Texas).
WASHINGTON NATIONALSActivated 3B
Ryan Zimmerman from the 15-day DL. Optioned
3B Anthony Rendon to Harrisburg (EL).
BASKETBALL
National Basketball Association
DALLAS MAVERICKSAnnounced the retire-
ment of assistant basketball coach Jim O'Brien.
MILWAUKEE BUCKSNamed Jamie Morning-
star vice president of ticket sales and service and
Theodore Loehrke senior vice president and chief
revenue offcer.
MINNESOTA TIMBERWOLVESNamed Flip
Saunders president of basketball operations.
T R A n S A c T I o n S
h o c k E Y
B o W L I n G
B A S k E T B A L L
B A S E B A L L
W h AT S o n T v
L o c A L c A L E n D A R
10 p.m.
NBCSN Playoffs, conference quarterfnals,
game 3, St. Louis at Los Angeles
SOCCER
4 p.m.
NBCSN MLS, New York at Columbus
International League
North Division
W L Pct. GB
Buffalo (Blue Jays) 17 8 .680
Pawtucket (Red Sox) 17 11 .607 1
RAILRIDERS (Yanks) 15 11 .577 2
Lehigh Valley (Phillies) 11 16 .407 7
Rochester (Twins) 11 17 .393 7
Syracuse (Nationals) 9 18 .333 9
South Division
W L Pct. GB
Norfolk (Orioles) 19 9 .679
Durham (Rays) 18 10 .643 1
Gwinnett (Braves) 12 17 .414 7
Charlotte (White Sox) 8 21 .276 11
West Division
W L Pct. GB
Indianapolis (Pirates) 21 8 .724
Columbus (Indians) 15 13 .536 5
Louisville (Reds) 13 14 .481 7
Toledo (Tigers) 8 21 .276 13
Thursdays Games
Scranton/Wilkes-Barre 4, Gwinnett 1
Pawtucket 10, Durham 1
Toledo 4, Charlotte 2
Rochester 7, Columbus 6
Norfolk 8, Syracuse 2
Louisville 4, Buffalo 1
Indianapolis 9, Lehigh Valley 6
Fridays Games
Pawtucket 4, Durham 1
Charlotte 10, Toledo 2
Lehigh Valley 7, Indianapolis 1
Scranton/Wilkes-Barre 6, Gwinnett 2
Norfolk 8, Syracuse 2
Columbus 5, Rochester 1
Louisville at Buffalo, (n)
Saturdays Games
Durham at Pawtucket, 1:05 p.m.
Louisville at Buffalo, 1:05 p.m.
Indianapolis at Lehigh Valley, 6:35 p.m.
Charlotte at Toledo, 7 p.m.
Scranton/Wilkes-Barre at Gwinnett, 7:05 p.m.
Rochester at Columbus, 7:05 p.m.
Syracuse at Norfolk, 7:05 p.m.
Sundays Games
Louisville at Buffalo, 1:05 p.m.
Rochester at Columbus, 1:05 p.m.
Syracuse at Norfolk, 1:05 p.m.
Durham at Pawtucket, 1:05 p.m.
Indianapolis at Lehigh Valley, 1:35 p.m.
Charlotte at Toledo, 2 p.m.
Scranton/Wilkes-Barre at Gwinnett, 2:05 p.m.
Chackos
CHECKERBOARD INN LEAGUE
Standings: 1. Flahertys 30-12; 2. Major League
Sports Bar 25-17; 3. BK Electric 24-18; 4. Maple
Hill Burners 22.5-19.5; GDF Maintenance Services
22-20; 6. Riverside Cafe 21-21; 7. Doug Moore
Painting 19-23; 8. Salty Dogs 17-25; 9. Portable
Welding 16.5-25.5; 10. HC Energy Center 13-29.
High game: Matt Redick 269; Joe Malloy Jr.
266; Pat Partilla 258. High series: Malloy 696;
Redick 684; Bob Krynick 672.
WEST SIDE LEAGUE
Standings: 1. Alley Cats 37-19; 2. Bekins 36-
20; 3. McCarthys 32-24; 4. Strike Force 31-25; 5.
Handicappers 30.5-25.5; 6. The Wise Guys 29.5-
26.5; 7. The Dude Abides 27-29; 8. Steelers 25-
31; 9. Wild Ones 22-34; 10. Three Fingers Deep
21-35.
High series: Jim Massaker 626; Mike Zimmer-
man 617; Bill Borum 611.
Modern Lanes
SATURDAY NIGHT MIXED LEAGUE
Standings: 1. Loooves Head Pin 44-20; 2.
Aces and Eights 41-23; 3. Who That? 38-26; 4.
Cruze 37-27; 5. Rainbow Warriors 35-29; 6. Un-
forgiven 34.5-29.5; 7. The Voodoo Croo 33-31; 8.
Family Ties Plus One 28-36; 9. NERMC 21.5-42.5.
Mens high game: Derek Zimmerman 256;
Chris DeHaas 236; Mark Mancini 234. Mens high
series: Mancini 682; Zimmerman 667; Robbie
Tompkins 638. Womens high game: Noelle Man-
cini 279; Terri Norton 226. Womens high series:
Mancini 716; Norton 623.
NBA Playoffs
FIRST ROUND
(Best-of-7, x-if necessary)
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Miami 4, Milwaukee 0
Sunday, April 21: Miami 110, Milwaukee 87
Tuesday, April 23: Miami 98, Milwaukee 86
Thursday, April 25: Miami 104, Milwaukee 91
Sunday, April 28: Miami 88, Milwaukee 77
New York 4, Boston 2
Saturday, April 20: New York 85, Boston 78
Tuesday, April 23: New York 87, Boston 71
Friday, April 26: New York 90, Boston 76
Sunday, April 28: Boston 97, New York 90, OT
Wednesday, May 1: Boston 92, New York 86
Friday, May 3: New York 88, Boston 80
Indiana 4, Atlanta 2
Sunday, April 21: Indiana 107, Atlanta 90
Wednesday, April 24: Indiana 113, Atlanta 98
Saturday, April 27: Atlanta 90, Indiana 69
Monday, April 29: Atlanta 102, Indiana 91
Wednesday, May 1: Indiana 106, Atlanta 83
Friday, May 3: Indiana 81, Atlanta 73
Chicago 3, Brooklyn 3
Saturday, April 20: Brooklyn 106, Chicago 89
Monday, April 22: Chicago 90, Brooklyn 82
Thursday, April 25: Chicago 79, Brooklyn 76
Saturday, April 27: Chicago 142, Brooklyn 134,
3OT
Monday, April 29: Brooklyn 110, Chicago 91
Thursday, May 2: Brooklyn 95, Chicago 92
Saturday, May 4: Chicago at Brooklyn, 8 p.m.
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Oklahoma City 3, Houston 2
Sunday, April 21: Oklahoma City 120, Houston
91
Wednesday, April 24: Oklahoma City 105, Hous-
ton 102
Saturday, April 27: Oklahoma City 104, Houston
101
Monday, April 29: Houston 105, Oklahoma City
103
Wednesday, May 1: Houston 107, Oklahoma
City 100
Friday, May 3: Oklahoma City at Houston, (n)
x-Sunday, May 5: Houston at Oklahoma City, 1
or 3:30 p.m.
San Antonio 4, L.A. Lakers 0
Sunday, April 21: SanAntonio 91, L.A. Lakers 79
Wednesday, April 24: SanAntonio 102, L.A. Lak-
ers 91
Friday, April 26: San Antonio 120, L.A. Lakers 89
Sunday, April 28: San Antonio 103, L.A. Lakers
82
Golden State 4, Denver 2
Saturday, April 20: Denver 97, Golden State 95
Tuesday, April 23: Golden State 131, Denver
117
Friday, April 26: Golden State 110, Denver 108
Sunday, April 28: Golden State 115, Denver 101
Tuesday, April 30: Denver 107, Golden State
100
Thursday, May 2: Golden State 92, Denver 88
Memphis 3, L.A. Clippers 2
Saturday, April 20: L.A. Clippers 112, Memphia
91
Monday, April 22: L.A. Clippers 93, Memphis 91
Thursday, April 25: Memphis 94, L.A. Clippers
82
Saturday, April 27: Memphis 104, L.A. Clippers
83
Tuesday, April 30: Memphis 103, L.A. Clippers
93
Friday, May 3: L.A. Clippers at Memphis, (n)
x-Sunday, May 5: Memphis at L.A. Clippers, TBA
CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Miami vs. Brooklyn or Chicago
Monday, May 6: Brooklyn or Chicago at Miami,
7 p.m.
Wednesday, May 8: Brooklyn or Chicago at Mi-
ami, 7 p.m.
WESTERN CONFERENCE
San Antonio vs. Denver or Golden State
Monday, May 6: Golden State at San Antonio,
9:30 p.m.
Wednesday, May 8: Golden St. at San Antonio,
9:30 p.m.
NHL Playoffs
FIRST ROUND
(Best-of-7, x-if necessary)
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Pittsburgh 1, New York Islanders 1
Wednesday, May 1: Pittsburgh 5, NYIslanders 0
Friday, May 3: NY Islanders 4, Pittsburgh 3
Sunday, May 5: Pittsburgh at NYIslanders Noon
Tuesday, May 7: Pittsburgh at NY Islanders, 7
p.m.
Thursday, May 9: NY Islanders at Pittsburgh, 7
p.m.
x-Saturday, May 11: Pittsburgh at NY Islanders,
TBD
x-Sunday, May 12: NY Islanders at Pittsburgh,
TBD
Ottawa 1, Montreal 1
Thursday, May 2: Ottawa 4, Montreal 2
Friday, May 3: Montreal 3, Ottawa 1
Sunday, May 5: Montreal at Ottawa, 7 p.m.
Tuesday, May 7: Montreal at Ottawa, 7 p.m.
Thursday, May 9: Ottawa at Montreal, 7 p.m.
x-Saturday, May 11: Montreal at Ottawa, TBD
x-Sunday, May 12: Ottawa at Montreal, TBD
Washington 1, New York Rangers 0
Thursday, May 2: Washington 3, NY Rangers 1
Saturday, May 4: NY Rangers at Washington,
12:30 p.m.
Monday, May 6: Washington at NY Rangers,
7:30 p.m.
Wednesday, May 8: Washington at NYRangers,
7:30 p.m.
x-Friday, May 10: NY Rangers at Washington,
7:30 p.m.
x-Sunday, May 12: Washington at NY Rangers,
TBD
x-Monday, May 13: NY Rangers at Washington,
TBD
Boston 1, Toronto 0
Wednesday, May 1: Boston 4, Toronto 1
Saturday, May 4: Toronto at Boston, 7 p.m.
Monday, May 6: Boston at Toronto, 7 p.m.
Wednesday, May 8: Boston at Toronto, 7 p.m.
x-Friday, May 10: Toronto at Boston, 7 p.m.
x-Sunday, May 12: Boston at Toronto, TBD
x-Monday, May 13: Toronto at Boston, TBD
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Chicago 1, Minnesota 0
Tuesday, April 30: Chicago 2, Minnesota 1, OT
Friday, May 3: Minnesota at Chicago, (n)
Sunday, May 5: Chicago at Minnesota, 3 p.m.
Tuesday, May 7 Chicago at Minnesota, 9:30
p.m.
x-Thursday, May 9: Minnesota at Chicago, TBD
x-Saturday, May 11: Chicago at Minnesota, TBD
x-Sunday, May 12: Minnesota at Chicago, TBD
Anaheim 1, Detroit 1
Tuesday, April 30: Anaheim 3, Detroit 1
Thursday, May 2: Detroit 5, Anaheim 4, OT
Saturday, May 4: Anaheim at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.
Monday, May 6: Anaheim at Detroit, 8 p.m.
Wednesday, May 8: Detroit at Anaheim, 10 p.m.
x-Friday, May 10: Anaheim at Detroit, TBD
x-Sunday, May 12: Detroit at Anaheim, TBD
San Jose 1, Vancouver 0
Wednesday, May 1: San Jose 3, Vancouver 1
Friday, May 3: San Jose at Vancouver, (n)
Sunday, May 5: Vancouver at San Jose, 10 p.m.
Tuesday, May 7: Vancouver at San Jose, 10
p.m.
x-Thursday, May 9: San Jose at Vancouver, 10
p.m.
x-Saturday, May 11: Vancouver at San Jose,
TBD
x-Monday, May 13: San Jose at Vancouver, TBD
St. Louis 2, Los Angeles 0
Tuesday, April 30: St. Louis 2, Los Angeles 1,
OT
Thursday, May 2: St. Louis 2, Los Angeles 1
Saturday, May 4: St. Louis at Los Angeles, 10
p.m.
Monday, May 6: St. Louis at Los Angeles, 10
p.m.
x-Wednesday, May 8: Los Angeles at St. Louis,
TBD
x-Friday, May 10: St. Louis at Los Angeles, TBD
x-Monday, May 13: Los Angeles at St. Louis,
TBD
AHL Playoffs
CONFERENCE QUARTERFINALS
(Best-of-5, x-if necessary)
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Hershey 2, Providence 0
Friday, April 26: Hershey 5, Providence 2
Sunday, April 28: Hershey 5, Providence 4, OT
Saturday, May 4: Providence at Hershey, 7 p.m.
x-Sunday, May 5: Providence at Hershey, 5 p.m.
x-Wednesday, May 8: Hershey at Providence,
7:05 p.m.
Syracuse 3, Portland 0
Saturday, April 27: Syracuse 4, Portland 3, OT
Sunday, April 28: Syracuse 4, Portland 2
Thursday, May 2: Syracuse 4, Portland 3, OT
Springfeld 2, Manchester 1
Saturday, April 27: Springfeld 2, Manchester
1, OT
Sunday, April 28: Springfeld 3, Manchester 2,
OT
Thursday, May 2: Manchester 2, Springfeld 1
Saturday, May 4: Springfeld at Manchester, 7
p.m.
x-Sunday, May 5: Manchester at Springfeld, 4
p.m.
Wilkes-Barre/Scranton 3, Binghamton 0
Saturday, April 27: Wilkes-Barre/Scranton 3,
Binghamton 2, OT
Sunday, April 28: Wilkes-Barre/Scranton 3,
Binghamton 2
Thursday, May 2: Wilkes-Barre/Scranton 3,
Binghamton 2
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Charlotte 2, Oklahoma City 1
Friday, April 26: Charlotte 4, Oklahoma City 3,
OT
Saturday, April 27: Oklahoma City 5, Charlotte 2
Wednesday, May 1: Charlotte 6, Oklahoma City
1
Friday, May 3: Oklahoma City at Charlotte, (n)
x-Saturday, May 4: Oklahoma City at Charlotte,
7 p.m.
Toronto 3, Rochester 0
Saturday, April 27: Toronto 6, Rochester 3
Sunday, April 28: Toronto 2, Rochester 0
Wednesday, May 1: Toronto 3, Rochester 2, OT
Grand Rapids 2, Houston 1
Friday, April 26: Houston 3, Grand Rapids 0
Sunday, April 28: Grand Rapids 3, Houston 2
Wednesday, May 1: Grand Rapids 4, Houston 2
Friday, May 3: Houston at Grand Rapids, (n)
x-Saturday, May 4: Houston at Grand Rapids,
7 p.m.
Texas 2, Milwaukee 1
Friday, April 26: Texas 3, Milwaukee 2, OT
Saturday, April 27: Milwaukee 2, Texas 0
Wednesday, May 1: Texas 2, Milwaukee 0
Friday, May 3: Milwaukee at Texas, (n)
x-Saturday, May 4: Milwaukee at Texas, 8 p.m.
FOOTBALL
National Football League
BALTIMORE RAVENSNamed Steve Spag-
nuolo senior defensive assistant coach. Signed
CB Marc Anthony, C Ryan Jensen, FB Kyle
Juszczyk, DE Kapron Lewis-Moore, QR Aaron
Mellette, G-OT Rick Wagner, G Jeff Braun, CB
Jose Cheeseborough, LB Brandon Copeland, OT
Jordan Devey, TE Matt Furstenburg, OT Rogers
Gaines, WR Omarius Hines, RB Ray Holley, TE
Murphy Holloway, DE Will Pericak, WR Gerrard
Sheppard, QB Nathan Stanley, S Brynden Trawick
and OT J.J. Unga.
DETROIT LIONSSigned TE Joseph Fauria, C
Skyler Allen, DT Michael Brooks, OT Austin Holtz,
RB Steven Miller, OT LaAdrian Waddle, QB Alex
Carder, LB Alex Elkins, LB Jon Morgan, S Marta-
vius Neloms and WR Cody Wilson.
NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTSSigned P Ryan
Allen, FB Ben Bartholomew, DL Dewayne Cher-
rington, S Kanorris Davis, OL Elvis Fisher, TE
Brandon Ford, DL Cory Grissom, RB Quentin
Hines, CB Brandon Jones, OL Josh Kline, OL
Chris McDonald, WR TJ Moe, CB Stephon Mor-
ris, LB Ian Sluss, OL Matt Stankiewitch, TE Zach
Sudfeld, WR Kenbrell Thompkins, DL Joe Vellano
and LS Mike Zupancic.
HOCKEY
National Hockey League
NHLSuspended Ottawa D Eric Gryba two
games for an illegal check to the head of Montreal
F Lars Eller during a May 2 game.
TORONTO MAPLE LEAFSCalled up G Drew
MacIntyre from Toronto (AHL).
SOCCER
Major League Soccer
POTLAND TIMBERSSigned D Pa Modou
Kah for the remainder of the season.
COLLEGE
TEXAS STATEAgreed to terms with football
coach Dennis Franchione on a fve-year contract
extension through to 2018.
UABAnnounced the retirement of men's golf
coach Alan Kaufman.
WASHINGTON (MD.)Named women's bas-
ketball coach Alisha Mosley.
B U L L E T I n B o A R D
LEAGUES
Forty Fort Soccer Club will have
its last fall signups May 5 from
noon to 3 p.m. in the basement of
the Forty Fort borough building.
Any late signups should call Brian
Thomas at 592-7148 to set up a
time to meet.
MEETINGS
Berwick High School Boys Bas-
ketball Boosters will be having a
meeting Monday, May 6, at 7 p.m.
in the gymnasium lobby. For more
information, call coach Jason
Kingery at 394-7115.
Crestwood Boys Basketball
Booster Club will meet at 7 p.m.
on Monday, May 6, at Cavanaughs
Grille.
Meyers Quarterback Club will
meet Monday, May 6, at 7 p.m. at
Cris Nics.
REGISTRATIONS/TRYOUTS
Plains American Legion Baseball
Teams will hold tryouts at Hilldale
Park in Plains. Tryouts with ages
13-15 will be May 4 from 1-3 p.m.
Tryouts for ages 16-19 will be May
4, 5 and 11 if necessary from 4-6
p.m. All interested players are eli-
gible to attend. Players residing in
Plains, Laflin, Bear Creek, Parsons,
Miners Mills, North End, East End,
Avoca, Dupont, Jenkins Twp. and
Pittston Twp. east of the bypass
may participate.
UPCOMING EVENTS/OTHER
Backyard Wiffle Ball League will
host a horseshoe tournament in
conjunction with its 9th Annual
BWBL Charity Classic on May 11 to
benefit local resident Dan Peck.
For more information, call Kevin
Sickle at 704-8344 or visit www.
bwbl.net, www.facebook.com/Back-
yardWiffleBallLeague and www.
facebook.com/DiamondCityPark.
Back Mountain Bandits Youth
Lacrosse will be hosting the
fourth annual Back Mountian
Brawl Lacrosse Tournament, Sat-
urday, May 11, at the Back Moun-
tain Recreation Fields located at
Outlet Road in Lehman. This event
will host 50 teams, including local
teams from Scranton, Wyoming
Seminary, Valley Laxers and Moun-
tain Top. There is free admission,
parking, vendors, activities and
games.
Greater Pittston Legion Baseball
is seeking sponsors for its two
senior American Legion squads.
Donations to the program also
welcome. Contact coach Musto at
814-9106 for more information.
Hanover Township Fire District is
holding a golf tournament at Edge-
wood in the Pines Golf Course,
Drums, on Saturday, May 11. It is a
four-person scramble, captain-and-
crew format, with play starting at
8 a.m. Entry fee is $80 for golf and
cart, refreshments, awards dinner
and a number of prizes. For more
information, contact Joe Nealon at
592-8126 or irishj38@aol.com, or
Ron Priestman Jr. at 762-7015.
KFF Little League Second Annu-
al Golf Tournament will be at 1:30
p.m. on May 5 at Blue Ridge Trail
Golf Course. For more information,
call Scott at 262-2028.
PHILADELPHIA Jona-
than Pettibone pitched neatly
into the seventh, Ryan How-
ard, Chase Utley and Domonic
Brown hit solo homers and the
Philadelphia Phillies beat the
Miami Marlins 4-1 Friday night.
Pettibone (2-0) allowed one
run and five hits in 6 1-3 innings
in his third start filling in for in-
jured lefty John Lannan.
Donovan Solano hit a solo
homer for the Marlins, whove
lost three in a row after winning
three straight.
Ricky Nolasco (2-3) gave up
four runs and eight hits in six
innings.
Mets 7, Braves 5, 10 innings
ATLANTA -- David Wright hit
the tying home run in the ninth
inning off closer Craig Kimbrel
and the New York Mets scored
twice in the 10th to rally.
The Mets, who have won
two in a row after dropping six
straight, scored four of their
first five runs on homers before
taking a two-run lead off Jordan
Walden (1-1) in the 10th.
Pinch-hitter Jordany Valde-
spin drew a two-out walk from
Walden and stole second base
when closer Bobby Parnell (2-
0) squared around to bunt while
taking a strike on the first pitch
he saw.
New York manager Terry
Collins brought in pinch-hitter
Mike Baxter, whom Walden
hit with a pitch, and Tejada fol-
lowed with an RBI single that
scored Valdespin from second
to make it 6-5. Baxter scored on
Daniel Murphys RBI single.
Pirates 3, Nationals 1
PITTSBURGH A.J. Bur-
nett allowed one run and struck
out nine in seven shutout in-
nings, and call-up Jordy Mercer
hit a tiebreaker home run to
lead Pittsburgh to is fourth win
in six games.
Burnett (3-2) gave up five
hits and one walk in winning
his third straight after going 0-2
in his first three starts. He also
raised his NL-leading strikeout
total to 57.
Mercers two-run home run
off Ross Detwiler (1-3) in the
fifthinning put the Pirates ahead
3-1. Mercer was recalled from
Triple-A Indianapolis before the
game when second baseman
Neil Walker was placed on the
disabled list with a right hand
injury.
The Nationals lost for the
fourth time in six games.
Reds 6, Cubs 5
CHICAGO Jay Bruce had
two RBIs and scored and Shin-
Soo Choo drove in a run and
scored twice to help Cincinnati
hold off Chicago.
The Cubs scored three runs
in the ninth against Reds closer
Aroldis Chapman before re-
liever J.J. Hoover came on and
struck out Darwin Barney with
the bases loaded to pick up his
first save.
Mike Leake (2-1) gave up two
runs and nine hits in 5 2-3 in-
nings, earned his fourth straight
decision over the Cubs with
help from five relievers.
NEW YORK A.J. Grif-
fin pitched six-hit ball into the
eighth inning, Adam Rosales
homered on CC Sabathias first
pitch, and the Oakland Athlet-
ics opened its 10-game road trip
with its fourth win in five games
blanking the New York Yankees
2-0 on Friday.
Coming off two losses in
which he allowed 11 earned
runs and 13 hits in 11 innings,
Griffin struck out four, walked
one and was removed for Sean
Doolittle after Brett Gardners
bunt single to start the eighth.
The Yankees had two runners
on base only once, in the third
inning, and Griffin (3-2) needed
only nine pitches in the each
of the fourth through sixth in-
nings.
Derek Norris hit an RBI single
in the sixth inning to help Oak-
land and Grant Balfour got the
final out for his fourth save this
season and 22nd in a row since
blowing one on April 29, 2012,
securing the Athletics first nine-
inning shutout of the year.
Rosales was batting leadoff
for the first time in his career
because Coco Crisp is on the
disabled list with a strained left
hamstring. He hit an 89 mph
fastball from Sabathia (4-3)
deep into the to left field stands.
Mariners 4, Blue Jays 0
TORONTO Felix Hernan-
dez pitched eight shutout in-
nings to win his third straight
start, Kyle Seager and Jason Bay
homered and the Seattle Mari-
ners blanked the Toronto Blue
Jays.
Seager had three hits as the
Mariners won for the sixth time
in eight games.
Indians 7, Twins 6, 10 inn.
CLEVELAND Drew
Stubbs RBI double with one out
in the 10th inning lifted Cleve-
land to its fifth straight victory.
Stubbs, who had four hits,
drove a 1-0pitchfromCaseyFien
off the wall to give Cleveland its
first five-game win streak since
April 26-May 3, 2011.
SATURDAY, MAY 4, 2013 PAge 3B TIMeS LeADeR www.timesleader.com B A S E B A L L
THURSDAYS LATE BOXES
Orioles 5, Angels 1
Baltimore Los Angeles
ab r hbi ab r hbi
McLoth lf 5 1 2 2 Aybar ss 4 0 1 0
Machd 3b 4 0 2 1 Trout cf 3 0 0 0
Markks rf 5 0 1 1 Pujols 1b 4 1 1 1
A.Jones cf 4 1 1 0 Trumo dh 3 0 0 0
C.Davis 1b 3 0 1 1 Hamltn rf 4 0 1 0
Wieters c 4 0 1 0 HKndrc 2b 3 0 0 0
Hardy ss 4 0 0 0 Conger c 3 0 1 0
Flahrty 2b 4 0 0 0 BHarrs 3b 2 0 0 0
Reimld dh 4 3 2 0 Cousins ph 1 0 0 0
LJimnz 3b 0 0 0 0
Shuck lf 3 0 0 0
Totals 37 510 5 Totals 30 1 4 1
Baltimore 001 001 102 5
Los Angeles 000 000 001 1
E-B.Harris (3). DP-Los Angeles 1. LOB-Balti-
more 7, Los Angeles 4. 2B-Markakis (3), C.Davis
(9). HR-McLouth (3), Pujols (5).
IP H R ER BB SO
Baltimore
Tillman W,2-1 8 3 0 0 2 3
Ji.Johnson 1 1 1 1 0 2
Los Angeles
Blanton L,0-5 8 8 3 2 2 3
Brasier 1 2 2 2 0 1
Umpires-Home, Tony Randazzo; First, Man-
ny Gonzalez; Second, Wally Bell; Third, Larry
Vanover.
T-2:28. A-35,118 (45,483).
Tigers 7, Astros 3
Detroit Houston
ab r hbi ab r hbi
AJcksn cf 7 2 3 0 Grssmn cf-lf-cf 5 1 2 0
TrHntr rf 6 0 1 1 Altuve 2b 5 0 0 0
MiCarr 3b 5 1 2 1 JCastro c 6 1 1 2
Fielder 1b 5 2 1 0 C.Pena dh 6 1 2 1
VMrtnz dh 4 0 1 0 Carter 1b-lf 5 0 0 0
D.Kelly pr-dh 3 1 2 1 FMrtnz lf 2 0 0 0
Dirks lf 3 0 0 0 Ankiel rf 2 0 1 0
Tuiassp ph-lf 3 0 1 2 B.Laird ph-1b 1 0 0 0
JhPerlt ss 6 0 2 1 BBarns rf-cf-rf 5 0 0 0
Avila c 3 0 0 0 Dmngz 3b 5 0 0 0
B.Pena ph-c 3 0 1 0 MGnzlz ss 5 0 0 0
Infante 2b 6 1 1 0
Totals 54 715 6 Totals 47 3 6 3
Detroit 002 000 010 000 047
Houston 200 100 000 000 003
E-Porcello (1), Ankiel (2). DP-Houston 1. LOB-
Detroit 13, Houston 4. 2B-A.Jackson (6), D.Kelly
(2), Tuiasosopo (2), Infante (3), Grossman (3).
HR-J.Castro (2), C.Pena (3). CS-Grossman (1).
SF-Jh.Peralta.
IP H R ER BB SO
Detroit
Porcello 7 5 3 3 0 7
Ortega 2 0 0 0 0 3
Benoit 2 0 0 0 1 3
D.Downs 2-3 1 0 0 0 1
Putkonen W,1-0 2 1-3 0 0 0 1 4
Houston
Lyles 5 6 2 2 1 6
Blackley H,2 1 1-3 0 0 0 0 2
Clemens H,1 2-3 0 0 0 0 2
Ambriz H,4 2-3 0 0 0 1 0
W.Wright BS,1-1 0 1 1 0 0 0
Veras 1 1-3 0 0 0 0 4
Keuchel L,0-1 4 1-3 7 4 4 4 4
Cisnero 2-3 1 0 0 0 0
W.Wright pitched to 2 batters in the 8th.
HBP-by W.Wright (Fielder). PB-Avila.
Umpires-Home, Mike Everitt; First, Marty Foster;
Second, Scott Barry; Third, Tim Welke.
T-4:50. A-16,624 (42,060).
This Date in Baseball
May 4
1910 The Browns and Cardinals played home
games in St. Louis, and President Taft, not wanting
to offend either club, saw parts of each game at
Robinson Field and Sportsmans Park.
1963 Bob Shaw of the Braves set a major
league record by committing fve balks. In the third
inning, Shaw walked Billy Williams and balked him
home with three straight balks. Shaw lasted fve
innings before he was ejected for arguing. The Chi-
cago Cubs beat Milwaukee, 5-3.
1969 The Houston Astros set an NL record by
turning seven double plays against the San Fran-
cisco Giants. First baseman Curt Blefary partici-
pated in all seven.
1975 Bob Watson of the Houston Astros, sens-
ing baseball history, raced around the bases on
Milt Mays home run and crossed the plate at
Candlestick Park in time to score major league
baseballs 1 millionth run, seconds ahead of Dave
Concepcion of Cincinnati.
M L B S TA N D I N g S S TAT S
AMERICAN LEAGUE
East Division
W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away
Boston 20 8 .714 8-2 W-2 11-5 9-3
New York 17 11 .607 3 7-3 L-1 11-6 6-5
Baltimore 17 12 .586 3 6-4 W-1 7-5 10-7
Tampa Bay 12 15 .444 7 4 5-5 L-2 8-4 4-11
Toronto 10 20 .333 11 7 2-8 L-3 6-11 4-9
Central Division
W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away
Kansas City 15 10 .600 7-3 W-2 8-4 7-6
Detroit 16 11 .593 7-3 W-1 10-4 6-7
Cleveland 13 13 .500 2 2 7-3 W-5 5-6 8-7
Minnesota 12 13 .480 3 3 4-6 L-1 7-6 5-7
Chicago 12 15 .444 4 4 5-5 W-2 7-7 5-8
West Division
W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away
Texas 17 11 .607 5-5 L-2 8-4 9-7
Oakland 17 13 .567 1 5-5 W-1 9-8 8-5
Seattle 14 17 .452 4 4 6-4 W-2 9-8 5-9
Los Angeles 10 18 .357 7 6 3-7 L-1 6-7 4-11
Houston 8 21 .276 9 9 3-7 L-3 4-9 4-12
NATIONAL LEAGUE
East Division
W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away
Atlanta 17 12 .586 3-7 L-3 8-5 9-7
Washington 15 15 .500 2 2 5-5 L-1 9-7 6-8
Philadelphia 14 16 .467 3 3 5-5 W-2 8-8 6-8
New York 12 15 .444 4 3 3-7 W-2 7-8 5-7
Miami 8 22 .267 9 9 4-6 L-3 5-11 3-11
Central Division
W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away
St. Louis 17 11 .607 7-3 W-3 7-5 10-6
Pittsburgh 17 12 .586 7-3 W-2 9-4 8-8
Cincinnati 16 14 .533 2 1 4-6 W-1 12-4 4-10
Milwaukee 14 13 .519 2 1 5-5 L-2 9-7 5-6
Chicago 11 18 .379 6 5 5-5 L-2 5-8 6-10
West Division
W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away
Colorado 17 11 .607 4-6 W-1 9-3 8-8
San Francisco 16 12 .571 1 5-5 W-3 8-4 8-8
Arizona 15 13 .536 2 1 5-5 L-3 8-8 7-5
Los Angeles 13 14 .481 3 2 6-4 L-1 7-8 6-6
San Diego 11 17 .393 6 5 6-4 W-1 5-7 6-10
AMERICAN LEAGUE
Thursdays Games
Tampa Bay at Kansas City, ppd., rain
Boston 3, Toronto 1
Chicago White Sox 3, Texas 1
Detroit 7, Houston 3, 14 innings
Baltimore 5, L.A. Angels 1
Fridays Games
Cleveland 7, Minnesota 6, 10 innings
Oakland 2, N.Y. Yankees 0
Seattle 4, Toronto 0
Boston at Texas, (n)
Chicago White Sox at Kansas City, ppd., rain
Detroit at Houston, (n)
Tampa Bay at Colorado, (n)
Baltimore at L.A. Angels, (n)
Saturdays Games
Minnesota (Correia 3-1) at Cleveland (Kazmir
0-1), 1:05 p.m.
Oakland (Colon 3-0) at N.Y. Yankees
(P.Hughes 0-2), 1:05 p.m.
Seattle (Iwakuma 2-1) at Toronto (Dickey 2-4),
1:07 p.m.
Baltimore (F.Garcia 0-0) at L.A. Angels (Han-
son 2-1), 4:05 p.m.
Chicago White Sox (Axelrod 0-1) at Kansas
City (Guthrie 3-0), 7:10 p.m.
Detroit (Scherzer 3-0) at Houston (Harrell
3-2), 7:10 p.m.
Boston (Lackey 1-1) at Texas (Ogando 2-2),
8:05 p.m.
Tampa Bay (Price 1-2) at Colorado (Garland
2-2), 8:10 p.m.
Sundays Games
Minnesota at Cleveland, 1:05 p.m.
Oakland at N.Y. Yankees, 1:05 p.m.
Seattle at Toronto, 1:07 p.m.
Chicago White Sox at Kansas City, 2:10 p.m.
Boston at Texas, 3:05 p.m.
Baltimore at L.A. Angels, 3:35 p.m.
Detroit at Houston, 4:10 p.m.
Tampa Bay at Colorado, 4:10 p.m.
Mondays Games
Chicago White Sox at Kansas City, 2:10 p.m.
Oakland at Cleveland, 7:05 p.m.
Minnesota at Boston, 7:10 p.m.
Toronto at Tampa Bay, 7:10 p.m.
Texas at Chicago Cubs, 8:05 p.m.
NATIONAL LEAGUE
Thursdays Games
San Diego 4, Chicago Cubs 2
Philadelphia 7, Miami 2
Washington 3, Atlanta 1
St. Louis 6, Milwaukee 5
Fridays Games
Cincinnati 6, Chicago Cubs 5
Philadelphia 4, Miami 1
Pittsburgh 3, Washington 1
N.Y. Mets 7, Atlanta 5, 10 innings
St. Louis at Milwaukee, (n)
Tampa Bay at Colorado, (n)
Arizona at San Diego, (n)
L.A. Dodgers at San Francisco, (n)
Saturdays Games
Cincinnati (Cingrani 2-0) at Chicago Cubs
(Samardzija 1-4), 1:05 p.m.
St. Louis (Wainwright 4-2) at Milwaukee (Gal-
lardo 3-1), 4:05 p.m.
Washington (Strasburg 1-4) at Pittsburgh
(Locke 3-1), 4:05 p.m.
Miami (Fernandez 0-2) at Philadelphia
(Hamels 1-3), 7:05 p.m.
N.Y. Mets (Niese 2-2) at Atlanta (Teheran
1-0), 7:10 p.m.
Tampa Bay (Price 1-2) at Colorado (Garland
2-2), 8:10 p.m.
Arizona (Corbin 3-0) at San Diego (Richard
0-3), 8:40 p.m.
L.A. Dodgers (Magill 0-0) at San Francisco
(Vogelsong 1-2), 9:05 p.m.
Sundays Games
N.Y. Mets at Atlanta, 1:35 p.m.
Washington at Pittsburgh, 1:35 p.m.
St. Louis at Milwaukee, 2:10 p.m.
Cincinnati at Chicago Cubs, 2:20 p.m.
Miami at Philadelphia, 2:35 p.m.
Arizona at San Diego, 4:10 p.m.
Tampa Bay at Colorado, 4:10 p.m.
L.A. Dodgers at San Francisco, 8:05 p.m.
Mondays Games
Atlanta at Cincinnati, 7:10 p.m.
Texas at Chicago Cubs, 8:05 p.m.
Arizona at L.A. Dodgers, 10:10 p.m.
Miami at San Diego, 10:10 p.m.
Philadelphia at San Francisco, 10:15 p.m.
RailRiders
remain hot
on the road
The Times Leader staff
GWINNETT, Ga. The
Scranton/Wilkes-Barre Rail-
Riders remained the hottest
road team in the International
League, winning their sixth
straight away from PNC Field,
6-2 over the Gwinnett Braves on
Friday.
The Riders
have won their
last six on the
road, includ-
ing a four-game
sweep at Char-
lotte. Overall,
theyve won
10 of their last
11 road games
a season after
playing an en-
tire schedule
away from
their home sta-
dium.
Sc ra nt on/
Wi l kes- Barre
spread nine hits across its line-
up, as eight players had at least
one hit.
The RailRiders jumped out to
a 2-0 lead in the first inning on
a two-out double to left by Ad-
dison Maruszak, plating Zolio
Almonte and David Adams.
Gwinnett cut the lead in half
in the fourth inning on a solo
home run by MLB All-Star
catcher Brian McCann, who is in
Triple-A on a rehab assignment.
Just back from a stint with
the New York Yankees, Corbin
Joseph singled in Luke Murton
in the fifth inning to reestablish
a two-run lead as the Riders held
a 3-1 edge.
The RailRiders broke the
game open in the sixth. Melky
Mesa doubled to center to score
Ronnier Musteller and Addison
Maruszak. Mesa scored on a
double play to make it 6-1.
Braves right fielder Joey Ter-
doslavich homered leading off
the bottom of the seventh to
complete the scoring.
Graham Stoneburner (2-1)
picked up the win, allowing a
run and three hits in five innings.
Four relievers scattered six hits
over the final four innings. Yo-
han Flande (1-2) allowed eight
hits in five innings to take the
loss for the Braves.
The teams play the third
game of their four-game series
today at 7:05 p.m.
Railriders 6, Gwinnett 2
Railriders AB R H BI 2B 3B HR
Corban Joseph 1b 4 0 1 1 0 0 0
David Adams 2b 4 1 1 0 0 0 0
Zollo Almonte lf 4 1 1 0 0 0 0
Ronnier Mustelier 3b 4 1 1 0 1 0 0
Addison Maruszak rf 3 1 1 2 1 0 0
Melky Mesa cf 4 1 1 2 1 0 0
Luke Murton dh 3 1 2 0 0 0 0
Bobby Wilson c 4 0 0 0 0 0 0
Gil Velaquez ss 4 0 1 0 0 0 0
Totals 64 6 9 5 3 0 0
Gwinnett AB R H BI 2B 3B HR
Corey Wimberly lf 3 0 1 0 1 0 0
Jordan Parraz pr 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
Todd Cunningham cf 3 0 1 0 0 0 0
Brian McCann dh 4 1 2 1 0 0 1
Ernesto Mejia 1b 4 0 0 0 0 0 0
Joey Terdoslavich rf 4 1 3 1 0 0 1
Joe Leonard 3b 4 0 0 0 0 0 0
Matt Pagnozzi c 4 0 0 0 0 0 0
Paul Janish ss 3 0 1 0 0 0 0
Luis Nunez pr 1 0 1 0 1 0 0
Sean Kazmar 2b 4 0 0 0 0 0 0
Totals 35 2 9 2 2 0 2
Railriders 200 013 000 6
Gwinnett 000 100 100 2
Railriders IP H R ER BB K
Grah. Stoneburner (W, 2-1) 5 3 1 1 1 0
Juan Cedeno 0.2 2 0 0 0 0
Mark Montgomery 1.1 2 1 1 0 3
Sam Demel 1 1 0 0 0 1
Ryan Pope 1 1 0 0 0 0
Gwinnett IP H R ER BB K
Yohan Flande (L, 1-2) 5 8 5 4 0 4
Roman Colon 2 1 1 0 1 1
Wirfn Obispo 1 0 0 0 0 3
Cory Rasmus 1 0 0 0 0 1
T R I P L e - A
6
RAILRIDERS
2
BRAVES
Athletics 2, Yankees 0
Oakland New York
ab r hbi ab r hbi
Rosales ss 5 1 2 1 Gardnr cf 4 0 2 0
S.Smith lf 5 0 0 0 Cano 2b 4 0 1 0
Lowrie 2b 5 0 3 0 V.Wells lf 4 0 0 0
Cespds cf 3 1 0 0 Hafner dh 4 0 0 0
Dnldsn 3b 4 0 1 0 ISuzuki rf 4 0 1 0
DNorrs c 3 0 1 1 Nunez ss 4 0 0 0
Reddck rf 3 0 0 0 Overay 1b 3 0 0 0
Freimn 1b 3 0 3 0 J.Nix 3b 3 0 2 0
Moss ph-1b 1 0 0 0 CStwrt c 0 0 0 0
Montz dh 3 0 0 0 Boesch ph 1 0 0 0
Jaso ph-dh 1 0 0 0 AuRmn c 0 0 0 0
Totals 36 210 2 Totals 31 0 6 0
Oakland 100 001 000 2
New York 000 000 000 0
DPOakland 1. LOBOakland 11, NewYork 6.
2BCano (9), J.Nix (1). HRRosales (1). SC.
Stewart.
IP H R ER BB SO
Oakland
Griffn W,3-2 7 6 0 0 1 4
Doolittle H,4 1 2-3 0 0 0 0 1
Balfour S,4-4 1-3 0 0 0 0 1
New York
Sabathia L,4-3 6 8 2 2 2 6
Warren 3 2 0 0 2 4
Griffn pitched to 1 batter in the 8th.
WPSabathia.
UmpiresHome, Jordan Baker; First, Chris
Conroy; Second, Jerry Meals; Third, Marvin Hud-
son.
T2:56. A38,090 (50,291).
Phillies 4, Marlins 1
Miami Philadelphia
ab r hbi ab r hbi
Pierre lf 3 0 1 0 Rollins ss 4 0 1 0
Diaz ph-lf 1 0 0 0 Utley 2b 4 1 1 1
DSolan 2b 4 1 2 1 MYong 3b 4 0 0 0
Polanc 3b 4 0 1 0 Howard 1b 3 1 2 1
Dobbs 1b 3 0 0 0 DYong rf 3 0 1 0
Ruggin cf 4 0 0 0 MAdms p 0 0 0 0
Ozuna rf 4 0 2 0 L.Nix ph 1 0 0 0
Brantly c 3 0 0 0 Papeln p 0 0 0 0
Hchvrr ss 3 0 0 0 DBrwn lf 3 1 1 1
Nolasco p 2 0 0 0 Ruiz c 3 1 1 0
Kearns ph 1 0 0 0 Revere cf 3 0 1 1
Webb p 0 0 0 0 Pettion p 1 0 0 0
Coghln ph 1 0 0 0 Bastrd p 0 0 0 0
Mayrry ph-rf 1 0 0 0
Totals 33 1 6 1 Totals 30 4 8 4
Miami 000 100 000 1
Philadelphia 021 100 00x 4
ED.Solano (6). DPMiami 2. LOBMiami
8, Philadelphia 4. 2BOzuna (2), Howard (9),
D.Young (1). HRD.Solano (1), Utley (6), Howard
(5), D.Brown (5). SBPierre (10), Ruiz (1).
IP H R ER BB SO
Miami
Nolasco L,2-3 6 8 4 4 1 4
Webb 2 0 0 0 1 2
Philadelphia
Pettibone W,2-0 6 1-3 5 1 1 0 3
Bastardo H,4 2-3 0 0 0 2 2
Mi.Adams H,3 1 1 0 0 1 1
Papelbon S,5-5 1 0 0 0 0 1
UmpiresHome, Paul Schrieber; First, Chad
Fairchild; Second, Jeff Kellogg; Third, Eric Cooper.
T2:41. A36,292 (43,651).
Mariners 4, Blue Jays 0
Seattle Toronto
ab r hbi ab r hbi
MSndrs cf 3 1 0 0 Lawrie 3b 4 0 0 0
Seager 3b 4 1 3 2 MeCarr lf 4 0 1 0
KMorls dh 3 1 0 0 Bautist rf 3 0 1 0
Morse rf 4 0 1 0 Encrnc 1b 4 0 0 0
Bay lf 3 1 1 1 Arencii c 3 0 0 0
Smoak 1b 3 0 1 0 Lind dh 3 0 1 0
Ackley 2b 4 0 2 1 Rasms cf 3 0 1 0
JMontr c 4 0 0 0 MIzturs 2b 3 0 0 0
Ryan ss 4 0 0 0 Kawsk ss 3 0 1 0
Totals 32 4 8 4 Totals 30 0 5 0
Seattle 000 301 000 4
Toronto 000 000 000 0
ERyan (3). DPSeattle 3, Toronto 2. LOB
Seattle 5, Toronto 4. 2BLind (4). HRSeager
(4), Bay (3). SBKawasaki (3). CSSeager (3).
IP H R ER BB SO
Seattle
F.Hernandez W,4-2 8 5 0 0 0 7
Wilhelmsen 1 0 0 0 1 1
Toronto
Romero L,0-1 4 3 3 3 3 4
Loup 2 4 1 1 0 2
E.Rogers 1 0 0 0 0 1
Oliver 1 1 0 0 0 0
Janssen 1 0 0 0 0 0
HBPby Romero (K.Morales). WPRomero.
UmpiresHome, Jim Joyce; First, Ed Hickox;
Second, Lance Barksdale; Third, Cory Blaser.
T2:17. A23,779 (49,282).
Pirates 3, Nationals 1
Washington Pittsburgh
ab r hbi ab r hbi
Span cf 4 0 0 0 SMarte lf 4 1 2 0
Matths p 0 0 0 0 Mercer 2b 4 1 1 2
Dsmnd ss 4 0 1 0 McCtch cf 4 1 3 1
Harper lf 4 0 1 0 GSnchz 1b 4 0 2 0
Zmrmn 3b 4 0 0 0 RMartn c 2 0 0 0
LaRoch 1b 3 1 2 0 Inge rf 2 0 0 0
TMoore rf 4 0 1 0 Snider ph-rf 2 0 1 0
Espinos 2b 4 0 1 1 PAlvrz 3b 4 0 0 0
KSuzuk c 3 0 1 0 Barmes ss 3 0 0 0
Detwilr p 2 0 0 0 GJones ph 1 0 0 0
Stmmn p 0 0 0 0 Grilli p 0 0 0 0
Tracy ph 1 0 0 0 AJBrnt p 3 0 0 0
Berndn pr-cf 0 0 0 0 Melncn p 0 0 0 0
JMcDnl ss 0 0 0 0
Totals 33 1 7 1 Totals 33 3 9 3
Washington 000 100 000 1
Pittsburgh 100 020 00x 3
EP.Alvarez (5). LOBWashington 6, Pitts-
burgh 8. 2BG.Sanchez (4). HRMercer (1),
McCutchen (4). SBS.Marte 2 (9).
IP H R ER BB SO
Washington
Detwiler L,1-3 5 6 3 3 2 5
Stammen 2 1 0 0 0 2
Mattheus 1 2 0 0 0 0
Pittsburgh
A.J.Burnett W,3-2 7 5 1 1 1 9
Melancon H,11 1 1 0 0 0 2
Grilli S,12-12 1 1 0 0 0 3
Detwiler pitched to 1 batter in the 6th.
BalkStammen.
UmpiresHome, James Hoye; First, John
Hirschbeck; Second, Bob Davidson; Third, Jim
Reynolds.
T2:45. A26,404 (38,362).
Indians 7, Twins 6, 10 innings
Minnesota Cleveland
ab r hbi ab r hbi
Dozier 2b 4 1 3 0 Brantly lf 4 1 1 0
Mauer c 5 0 1 0 Kipnis 2b 5 0 2 4
Mornea 1b 3 1 1 1 ACarer ss 4 0 0 0
Doumit dh 5 1 1 1 MrRynl dh-1b 4 1 1 2
Parmel rf 4 2 1 2 CSantn 1b-c 5 0 1 0
Plouffe 3b 5 1 2 1 Raburn rf 5 0 0 0
EEscor pr-ss 0 0 0 0 Aviles 3b 4 2 3 0
Arcia lf 5 0 2 1 YGoms c 2 2 1 0
Hicks cf 3 0 0 0 Giambi ph 1 0 0 0
Wlngh ph 0 0 0 0 Allen p 0 0 0 0
Carroll pr-3b 0 0 0 0 R.Hill p 0 0 0 0
Flormn ss 4 0 0 0 C.Perez p 0 0 0 0
WRmrz ph-cf 1 0 0 0 Carrer ph 0 0 0 0
Stubbs cf 5 1 4 1
Totals 39 611 6 Totals 39 713 7
Minnesota 110 001 300 0 6
Cleveland 002 021 010 1 7
One out when winning run scored.
DPCleveland 1. LOBMinnesota 9, Cleve-
land 10. 2BArcia (2), Aviles (2), Stubbs 3 (6).
3BKipnis (1). HRParmelee (3), Plouffe (3),
Mar.Reynolds (9). SBDozier (2). CSAviles (1).
SDozier, Carrera. SFMorneau.
IP H R ER BB SO
Minnesota
P.Hernandez 5 1-3 8 5 5 4 2
Duensing 2-3 1 0 0 0 1
Roenicke H,3 1 0 0 0 0 2
Burton BS,1-1 1 2 1 1 1 0
Fien L,1-2 1 1-3 2 1 1 0 2
Cleveland
Masterson 6 2-3 8 5 5 2 5
Allen BS,1-1 1 1-3 2 1 1 0 1
R.Hill 1 0 0 0 0 2
C.Perez W,1-0 1 1 0 0 1 1
Allen pitched to 1 batter in the 9th.
HBPby Masterson (Parmelee). WPMaster-
son. PBY.Gomes. BalkP.Hernandez.
UmpiresHome, Laz Diaz; First, Tim Timmons;
Second, Mike Winters; Third, Mark Wegner.
T3:26. A20,200 (42,241).
Reds 6, Cubs 5
Cincinnati Chicago
ab r hbi ab r hbi
Choo cf 4 2 2 1 DeJess cf 4 0 1 0
Cozart ss 5 0 1 1 Sappelt ph 1 1 1 0
Votto 1b 3 2 2 0 SCastro ss 4 1 1 0
Frazier 3b 4 0 1 1 Rizzo 1b 5 1 3 0
Bruce rf 5 1 1 2 ASorin lf 5 1 2 1
Paul lf 3 1 1 0 Schrhlt rf 4 0 2 1
DRonsn pr-lf 0 0 0 0 Hairstn ph 0 0 0 1
Mesorc c 5 0 1 1 Castillo c 4 0 1 2
CIzturs 2b 2 0 0 0 TrWood pr 0 0 0 0
Leake p 3 0 0 0 Valuen 3b 4 0 3 0
LeCure p 0 0 0 0 Ransm ph 0 0 0 0
Marshll p 0 0 0 0 Barney 2b 5 0 0 0
Hannhn ph 1 0 0 0 Villanv p 2 0 0 0
Broxtn p 0 0 0 0 Bowden p 0 0 0 0
Chpmn p 0 0 0 0 Borbon ph 1 0 0 0
Hoover p 0 0 0 0 Loe p 0 0 0 0
Gregg p 0 0 0 0
DNavrr ph 1 1 1 0
Totals 35 6 9 6 Totals 40 515 5
Cincinnati 110 002 110 6
Chicago 000 002 003 5
ECastillo (4). DPCincinnati 2, Chicago 1.
LOBCincinnati 10, Chicago 12. 2BChoo (9),
Frazier (6), Bruce (8), Paul (2), Mesoraco (4), Riz-
zo (7), A.Soriano (6). SBSchierholtz (4).
IP H R ER BB SO
Cincinnati
Leake W,2-1 5 2-3 9 2 2 0 3
LeCure H,2 2-3 1 0 0 1 0
Marshall H,3 2-3 1 0 0 0 1
Broxton 1 0 0 0 0 0
Chapman 2-3 4 3 3 2 1
Hoover S,1-1 1-3 0 0 0 0 1
Chicago
Villanueva L,1-2 5 2-3 7 4 4 2 4
Bowden 1 1-3 0 1 1 3 0
Loe 1 2 1 1 1 0
Gregg 1 0 0 0 1 1
HBPby Broxton (Castillo), by Bowden (Votto).
UmpiresHome, Mike Estabrook; First, Alan
Porter; Second, Greg Gibson; Third, Hunter Wen-
delstedt.
T3:29. A32,579 (41,019).
Mets 7, Braves 5, 10 innings
New York Atlanta
ab r hbi ab r hbi
RTejad ss 5 1 2 1 JSchafr rf 1 0 0 0
DnMrp 2b 5 0 1 1 Smmns ss 4 0 1 2
Famili p 0 0 0 0 J.Upton lf 4 0 0 1
DWrght 3b 5 1 1 1 FFrmn 1b 5 0 1 0
Buck c 4 1 1 2 Gattis c 5 1 1 1
Turner 1b 3 0 0 0 Uggla 2b 5 0 2 0
I.Davis ph-1b 1 0 0 0 BUpton cf 4 1 2 0
Duda lf 4 1 1 1 JFrncs 3b 1 0 1 1
Byrd cf 4 1 1 1 R.Pena 3b 2 2 2 0
ABrwn rf 3 0 0 0 Minor p 1 1 0 0
Vldspn ph-2b 0 1 0 0 Pstrnck ph 0 0 0 0
Marcm p 2 0 0 0 OFlhrt p 0 0 0 0
Hwkns p 0 0 0 0 Kimrel p 0 0 0 0
Atchisn p 0 0 0 0 RJhnsn ph 0 0 0 0
Lagars ph 1 0 0 0 Walden p 0 0 0 0
Baxter ph-rf 0 1 0 0
Totals 37 7 7 7 Totals 32 510 5
New York 210 000 011 2 7
Atlanta 001 020 110 0 5
DPNew York 3. LOBNew York 2, Atlanta
7. 2BR.Tejada (8), B.Upton (4), R.Pena (3).
HRD.Wright (4), Buck (10), Duda (6), Byrd (2),
Gattis (7). SBValdespin (4). CSJ.Francisco
(1). SMinor, Pastornicky, R.Johnson. SFJ.
Upton.
IP H R ER BB SO
New York
Marcum 4 1-3 6 3 3 3 4
Hawkins 1 2-3 1 0 0 0 2
Atchison 1 0 1 1 2 0
Rice 1-3 0 0 0 0 0
Lyon 1 3 1 1 0 0
Parnell W,2-0 2-3 0 0 0 1 0
Familia S,1-1 1 0 0 0 0 1
Atlanta
Minor 7 3 3 3 0 4
OFlaherty BS,1-1 1 1 1 1 0 1
Kimbrel BS,2-11 1 1 1 1 0 3
Walden L,1-1 2-3 1 2 2 1 0
Avilan 0 1 0 0 0 0
Gearrin 1-3 0 0 0 0 0
Avilan pitched to 1 batter in the 10th.
HBPby Walden (Baxter). WPAtchison.
UmpiresHome, John Tumpane; First, Paul
Nauert; Second, Angel Hernandez; Third, Doug
Eddings.
T3:29. A30,871 (49,586).
LEAGUE LEADERS
NATIONAL LEAGUE
BATTING-CGomez, Milwaukee, .372; CJohn-
son, Atlanta, .352; Segura, Milwaukee, .347;
MYoung, Philadelphia, .333; AdGonzalez, Los An-
geles, .330; WRosario, Colorado, .329; Sandoval,
San Francisco, .327; YMolina, St. Louis, .327.
RBI-Buck, New York, 27; Phillips, Cincinnati,
26; Tulowitzki, Colorado, 24; Braun, Milwaukee,
23; Sandoval, San Francisco, 23; YBetancourt,
Milwaukee, 22; 6 tied at 20.
HITS-SMarte, Pittsburgh, 36; Sandoval, San
Francisco, 36; CGomez, Milwaukee, 35; SCastro,
Chicago, 34; Choo, Cincinnati, 34; YMolina, St.
Louis, 34; Segura, Milwaukee, 34.
DOUBLES-Desmond, Washington, 11; Schi-
erholtz, Chicago, 11; MCarpenter, St. Louis, 10;
Craig, St. Louis, 9; CGonzalez, Colorado, 9; Hund-
ley, San Diego, 9; GParra, Arizona, 9; Pollock, Ari-
zona, 9; Rollins, Philadelphia, 9.
HOME RUNS-JUpton, Atlanta, 12; Buck, New
York, 9; Harper, Washington, 9; Fowler, Colorado,
8; Rizzo, Chicago, 8; Beltran, St. Louis, 7; YBetan-
court, Milwaukee, 7; Braun, Milwaukee, 7; WRo-
sario, Colorado, 7.
PITCHING-Lynn, St. Louis, 5-0; Zimmermann,
Washington, 5-1; Harvey, New York, 4-0; Wain-
wright, St. Louis, 4-2; 17 tied at 3.
STRIKEOUTS-ABurnett, Pittsburgh, 48; Sa-
mardzija, Chicago, 47; Kershaw, Los Angeles,
47; Harvey, New York, 46; Ryu, Los Angeles, 46;
Wainwright, St. Louis, 43; Lynn, St. Louis, 39.
SAVES-Romo, San Francisco, 11; Grilli, Pitts-
burgh, 11; Kimbrel, Atlanta, 9; RSoriano, Wash-
ington, 9; RBetancourt, Colorado, 8; League, Los
Angeles, 8; Mujica, St. Louis, 7.
AMERICAN LEAGUE
BATTING-CSantana, Cleveland, .395; MiCa-
brera, Detroit, .373; TorHunter, Detroit, .355; CDa-
vis, Baltimore, .337; McLouth, Baltimore, .333;
AJones, Baltimore, .331; Kinsler, Texas, .330.
RBI-Napoli, Boston, 31; MiCabrera, Detroit, 30;
CDavis, Baltimore, 29; Fielder, Detroit, 27; Mar-
Reynolds, Cleveland, 22; Donaldson, Oakland,
21; AJones, Baltimore, 21.
HITS-MiCabrera, Detroit, 41; AJones, Balti-
more, 40; Altuve, Houston, 39; TorHunter, Detroit,
39; Machado, Baltimore, 39; Cano, New York, 36;
AJackson, Detroit, 36; Kinsler, Texas, 36.
DOUBLES-Napoli, Boston, 15; Machado, Balti-
more, 12; Donaldson, Oakland, 11; AJones, Balti-
more, 11; Lowrie, Oakland, 11; JCastro, Houston,
10; Crisp, Oakland, 10; Seager, Seattle, 10.
HOME RUNS-CDavis, Baltimore, 9; Encarna-
cion, Toronto, 9; Morse, Seattle, 9; Arencibia, To-
ronto, 8; Cano, New York, 8; MarReynolds, Cleve-
land, 8; Bautista, Toronto, 7; Fielder, Detroit, 7.
PITCHING-Buchholz, Boston, 6-0; MMoore,
Tampa Bay, 5-0; Darvish, Texas, 5-1; Lester, Bos-
ton, 4-0; Fister, Detroit, 4-0; Kuroda, New York,
4-1; Hammel, Baltimore, 4-1; Sabathia, New York,
4-2; Masterson, Cleveland, 4-2.
STRIKEOUTS-Darvish, Texas, 58; AniSanchez,
Detroit, 50; Dempster, Boston, 47; Buchholz, Bos-
ton, 47; Scherzer, Detroit, 46; FHernandez, Se-
attle, 44; Verlander, Detroit, 41.
SAVES-Rivera, New York, 11; Reed, Chicago,
10; JiJohnson, Baltimore, 10; Nathan, Texas, 8;
Wilhelmsen, Seattle, 8; GHolland, Kansas City, 7.
Yankees get shut out
by Griffin, Athletics
The Associated Press
AP PHOTO
New York Yankees Travis Hafner, right, reacts after striking
out on a checked swing on a pitch from Oakland Athletics relief
pitcher Sean Doolittle (not shown) during the ninth inning Friday
at Yankee Stadium in New York.
Phillies continue mastery of Marlins
The Associated Press
AP PHOTO
Miami Marlins Rob Brantly, right, watches Philadelphia Phillies
Chase Utley (26) celebrate his solo home run with Michael Young
in the third inning Friday in Philadelphia.
A M e R I C A N L e A g U e
N AT I O N A L L e A g U e
www.timesleader.com TIMES LEADER PAGE 4B SATURDAY, MAY 4, 2013 S P O R T S
We beat them 5-4 up there
and they beat us 6-4, Wyoming
Area coach Barry Przybyla said.
We had opportunities. We were
right there to the end. We hit the
ball, but they made the plays.
I told the girls in order to win
games, you have to make plays in
the field and score a runner from
third with one or less out.
Tunkhannock AB R H BI 2B 3B HR
Emily Forba c 3 1 1 0 0 0 0
Molly Hampsey 2b 4 1 1 0 0 0 0
Erin Smith p 3 0 2 2 0 0 0
Ryleigh Fitch 3b 4 0 2 2 0 0 0
Jess Brennan lf 4 0 0 0 0 0 0
Alicia Spudis pr 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Traci Kromko ss 3 0 1 0 0 0 0
Ashley Knott 1b 3 0 1 1 0 0 0
Sam Reposa ph 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
Kirsten Gilpin cf 4 1 1 0 0 0 0
Meghan Healey rf 3 2 1 0 0 0 0
Totals 32 6 10 5 0 0 0
Wyoming Area AB R HRBI 2B 3B HR
Bree Bednarski lf 3 1 0 0 0 0 0
Nicole Turner c 4 1 2 1 0 1 0
Serra Degnan ss 4 1 2 1 1 0 0
Adrienne Przybyla cf 3 0 1 2 1 0 0
Alex Holtz p 4 0 1 0 0 0 0
Emily Wolfgang 2b 2 0 1 0 0 0 0
Kaitlyn Kross 1b 2 0 0 0 0 0 0
Kat Sokirka 3b 3 0 0 0 0 0 0
Drew Bednarski rf 2 1 1 0 0 0 0
Totals 27 4 8 4 2 1 0
Tunkhannock 220 100 1 6
Wyoming Area 210 010 0 4
Tunkhannock IP H R ER BB SO
Smith (W, 5-1) 7 8 4 4 2 6
Wyoming Area IP H R ER BB SO
Holtz (L, 8-4) 7 10 6 4 2 6
Hazleton Area 13,
Wyoming Valley West 2
Maria Trivelpiece and MacK-
enzie Yori had three hits each as
Hazleton Area collected 20 to-
tals and pulled away late.
The Cougars led 2-0 entering
the fourth inning. They scored
five times in the fourth, with
Becky Demkos two-run single
the highlight.
Megan Kane had a double and
single for Valley West.
Hazleton Area 001 1524 13
Wyoming Valley West 000 2000 2
WP Becky Demko (8-1) 6 IP, 6 H, 2 R, 0 ER,
2 BB, 6 K; Samantha Varela 1 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0
BB, 1 K. LP Chloe Ruckle (5-6) 7 IP, 20 H, 13 R,
11 ER, 1 BB, 1 K.
2B MacKenzie Yori (H), Abby Sachse (H), Me-
gan Kane (WVW).
Top hitters Yori 3 hits; Maria Trivelpiece 3
hits; Justine Rossi 2 hits; Mikaela Browdy 2 hits;
Lexi Wolk 2 hits. WVW Kane 2 hits; Haley Gayo-
ski 2 hits.
Nanticoke 9, Crestwood 7
Kara Voyton recorded a home
run in the Trojanettes close vic-
tory over the Comets.
Kayla Benjamin and Kayley
Schinski scored a combined six
runs while Allie Matulewski bat-
ted 3-for-4 with a double in the
Nanticoke win.
Meghan Waite had three RBI
for Crestwood.
Nanticoke 201 033 0 9
Crestwood 003 00 4 7
WP Jackie Potoski (5-0) 7 IP, 15 H, 7 R, 7 ER, 0
BB, 3 K. LP Alyssa Davies (4-7) 7 IP, 14 H, 9 R,
6 ER, 0 BB, 7 K.
2B Allie Matulewski (N), Megan Waite (C). 3B
Ashlee Oleginski (C). HR Tara Voyton (N).
Top Hitters: NAN, Kayla Benjamin 3-4,4 runs;
Kayley Schinski 3-4, 2 runs; Allie Matulewski 3-4;
Voyton, 3 RBI. CRE, Meghan Waite 4-4 3 RBI; Ju-
liet Wotherspoon 3-4, RBI; Ashlee Oleginski 2-4, 2
RBI.
TIGERS
Continued from Page 1B
Berwick picked up two wins
over Pittston Area on Friday
with a five-inning no-hitter
courtesy of Andrew Lawrence
and Jordan DiValerio in a WVC
Division 1 matchup.
The first-place Bulldogs
(10-2) finished off a 2-0 win in
a game originally suspended
by weather from April. They
then no-hit the Patriots (2-9) in
a 13-0 victory in five innings to
cap the day.
Over the two games, T.J.
Lashock went 6-for-7 with two
doubles and six RBI.
Josh Razvillas, Jordan House-
man and John Kielbasa singled
for Pittston Area.
Berwick 2, Pittston Area 0
Pittston Area AB R H BI 2B 3B HR
Josh Razvillas 1b 3 0 1 0 0 0 0
Jordan Houseman 2b 3 0 1 0 0 0 0
Michael Schwab p 3 0 0 0 0 0 0
John Kielbasa lf 3 0 1 0 0 0 0
Michael Delaney cf 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Tyler McGarry dh 3 0 0 0 0 0 0
Felix Mascelli ss 3 0 0 0 0 0 0
Cody Rowan rf 3 0 0 0 0 0 0
Justin Martinelli 3b 2 0 0 0 0 0 0
Patrick McGinty c 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
James Emmett 2b 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
Totals 25 0 3 0 0 0 0
Berwick AB R H BI 2B 3B HR
Anthony Melito ss 3 0 0 0 0 0 0
Will Morales cf 3 1 1 0 0 0 0
T.J. Lashock 3b 3 0 3 1 1 0 0
Kyle Miller p 3 0 0 0 0 0 0
Jorden Stout c 2 0 0 0 0 0 0
Eric May lf 3 0 1 0 0 0 0
Joe Favata rf 3 0 1 0 0 0 0
Cody Talanca 1b 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Andrew Lawrence p 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Clay DeNoia dh 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
Zach Kyttle dh 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
Kevin Laubach 2b 3 1 0 0 0 0 0
Totals 25 2 6 1 1 0 0
Pittston Area 000 000 0 0
Berwick 002 000 x 2
Pittston Area IP H R ER BB SO
Schwab (L, 1-4) 6.0 6 2 0 2 4
Berwick IP H R ER BB SO
Miller (W, 3-0) 4.0 2 0 0 0 6
Lawrence (S) 3.0 1 0 0 0 3
Berwick 13, Pittston Area 0
Berwick AB R H BI 2B 3B HR
Anthony Melito ss 2 2 1 2 0 0 0
Will Morales cf 1 2 1 1 0 1 0
T.J. Lashock 3b 4 1 3 5 1 0 0
Kyle Miller 1b 5 1 2 1 0 1 0
Jorden Stout c 4 1 1 1 1 0 0
Joe Favata rf 4 2 3 0 0 0 0
Eric May lf 4 0 1 1 0 0 0
Andrew Lawrence p 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Jordan DiValerio p 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Alex Klinger dh 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
Kevin Laubach 2b 2 2 1 2 0 0 0
Totals 26 13 13 13 2 2 0
Pittston Area AB R H BI 2B 3B HR
Josh Razvillas 1b 2 0 0 0 0 0 0
Michael Delaney cf 2 0 0 0 0 0 0
Cody Rowan rf 2 0 0 0 0 0 0
Justin Glasgow p 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Michael Schwab p 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Tyler McGarry dh 2 0 0 0 0 0 0
John Kielbasa lf 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
James Emmett 2b 2 0 0 0 0 0 0
Felix Mascelli ss 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
Nick Bolka ph 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
Justin Martinelli 3b 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
Michael Carey ph 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
Jordan Houseman c 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
Tyler Spurlin ph 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
Totals 17 0 0 0 0 0 0
Pittston Area 000 00 0
Berwick 036 04 13
Berwick IP H R ER BB SO
Lawrence (W, 1-0) 4.0 0 0 0 0 2
DiValerio 1.0 0 0 0 0 2
Pittston Area IP H R ER BB SO
Glasgow (L, 0-2) 1.1 3 3 2 2 0
Schwab 1.1 5 6 4 1 1
McGarry 2.0 5 4 4 2 2
Hazleton Area 3,
Crestwood 2
Joe Baran keyed a three-run
Hazleton Area burst in the sixth
inning with a leadoff triple.
Baran pitched into the sixth
to pick up the win on the
mound, striking out five. The
Cougars (7-4) got three hits and
two RBI from Mitch ODonnell.
Curt Yenchik went 2-for-3
with a double for the Comets
(4-8).
Hazleton Area AB R H BI 2B 3B HR
David Klein rf 3 0 1 0 0 0 0
Joe Baran p-cf 4 1 2 0 0 1 0
Sal Biasi ss-p 2 1 1 1 0 0 0
Tony Craig c 3 0 0 0 0 0 0
Jordan Horwath lf 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Johnathan Sullivan dh 3 1 0 0 0 0 0
Kyle Rogers dh 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Mitch ODonnell 3b 3 0 3 2 0 0 0
Jared Carrelli 1b 3 0 0 0 0 0 0
Chris Panzarella 2b-ss 3 0 0 0 0 0 0
Kyle Klein cf-2b 3 0 0 0 0 0 0
Totals 27 3 7 3 0 1 0
Crestwood AB R H BI 2B 3B HR
Tyler Sadvary 2b 4 0 1 0 0 0 0
Drew Munisteri cf 4 0 0 0 0 0 0
Anthony Caladie p-3b 4 1 1 0 0 0 0
Brian Markowski lf-p 3 1 1 0 0 0 0
Ethan Markowski 1b-lf 2 0 1 0 0 0 0
Curt Yenchik c 3 0 1 2 1 0 0
Eric Rinehimer 3b 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Jon Wychock 1b 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Justin Rinehimer dh 2 0 0 0 0 0 0
Tom Goyne rf 2 0 1 0 0 0 0
Abhay Metgud rf 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
Elliot Snyder ss 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
John Chupka ph 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
Totals 27 2 6 2 1 0 0
Hazleton Area 000 003 0 3
Crestwood 000 020 0 2
Hazleton Area IP H R ER BB SO
Baran (W, 2-1) 5+ 5 2 2 1 3
Biasi (S) 2.0 0 0 0 1 2
Crestwood IP H R ER BB SO
Caladie (L, 0-2) 5.1 6 3 2 1 3
B. Markowski 1.2 1 0 0 2 3
Wyoming Valley West 9,
Coughlin 1
Dan Flaherty struck out eight
in a complete game victory for
the Spartans (6-5).
Evan McCue led the offense
with a 3-for-4 showing, adding
a double and three RBI. Mike
Leonard doubled and drove in
a pair.
Coughlin (6-5) got two hits
from Dave Parsnik.
Wyoming Valley WestAB R H BI 2B 3B HR
Jeremy Sabecky cf 4 2 1 0 1 0 0
Ricky Stayer rf 4 1 1 0 0 0 0
Mike Leonard 2b 3 2 1 2 1 0 0
Brandon Reyes ph 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
Nick Hogan lf 2 1 1 1 1 0 0
Francis Brodi ph 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
Evan McCue 1b 4 1 3 3 1 0 0
Nick Kinney ph 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
Chris McCue ss 2 1 0 0 0 0 0
Stephen Roccograndi ph1 0 0 0 0 0 0
Dan Flaherty p 3 0 0 0 0 0 0
Logan Zavada ph 1 0 1 0 0 0 0
Matt Labashosky 3b 3 1 1 1 0 0 0
Collin Harrison c 3 0 0 0 0 0 0
Totals 33 9 9 7 4 0 0
Coughlin AB R H BI 2B 3B HR
Dave Parsnik cf-rf 4 0 2 0 0 0 0
Dave Marriggi p-cf 4 0 0 0 0 0 0
Kyle Lupas 1b 3 0 1 0 0 0 0
Josh Featherman 3b 2 1 1 0 0 0 0
Eric Adamczyk c 3 0 0 0 0 0 0
SamAndrews rf-p 2 0 1 0 0 0 0
Joe Dougher p 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
Adam Giovanelli p 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Hunter Bednarczyk lf 3 0 0 0 0 0 0
Christian Rivera 2b 2 0 0 0 0 0 0
Pat Hall ph 1 0 1 0 0 0 0
Mike Wozniak ss 3 0 0 0 0 0 0
Totals 29 1 6 0 0 0 0
Valley West 403 020 0 9
Coughlin 000 100 0 1
Valley West IP H R ER BB SO
Flaherty (W, 2-2) 7.0 6 1 1 0 8
Coughlin IP H R ER BB SO
Marriggi (L, 2-3) 2.0 7 4 2 2 4
Andrews 2.0 0 3 0 4 3
Dougher 2.0 2 2 0 1 0
Giovanelli 1.0 0 0 0 0 1
Wyoming Area 7,
Holy Redeemer 1
Bart Chupka homered for
the Warriors (7-4) and finished
2-for-4 with three RBI in a road
win.
Joe Gavenonis added two hits
of his own while Jake Grant-
eed picked up the win on the
mound.
Michael Kosik and Vito Mala-
cari both doubled for the Royals
(1-10).
Wyoming Area AB R H BI 2B 3B HR
Zach Lopatka rf 4 0 2 1 0 0 0
Colin Herron ph 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
Mike Carey 2b 4 1 1 0 0 0 0
Tino Romanelli ss 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Jeremy Zezza ss 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Joe Gavenonis dh 3 1 2 0 0 0 0
Trent Grove c 4 1 1 0 0 0 0
Bart Chupka 1b 4 1 2 3 0 0 1
Jake Granteed p 4 1 1 0 0 0 0
Jordan Zezza 3b 3 0 1 0 0 0 0
Kyle Charney ph 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
Erik Walkowiak cf 1 1 0 0 0 0 0
Martin Michaels ph 1 1 1 0 0 0 0
Tyler Wrubel lf 2 0 0 0 0 0 0
Brian Mapes ph 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
Totals 33 7 11 4 0 0 1
Holy Redeemer AB R H BI 2B 3B HR
Michael Kosik cf 2 1 1 0 1 0 0
Robert Bertram ph 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
Dave Staskiel ss 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Jason Hoggarth p 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Eric Shorts dh 2 0 0 0 0 0 0
Matt Pawlowski dh 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
Jim Strickland p 3 0 0 0 0 0 0
Dan Seasock lf 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Tommy Cosgrove rf 3 0 0 0 0 0 0
Eric Kerr lf-p 3 0 1 0 0 0 0
Justin Renfer c 2 0 0 0 0 0 0
Andrew Semanek ph 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
Vito Malacari 1b 3 0 1 0 1 0 0
Nick Oley 3b 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
Matt Dacey ph 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
Marty Cirelli 2b 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
John Yurkoski 2b 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
Brandon Sandrowicz ph1 0 1 0 0 0 0
Totals 26 1 4 0 2 0 0
Wyoming Area 101 130 1 7
Holy Redeemer 100 000 0 1
Wyoming Area IP H R ER BB SO
Granteed (W, 5-1) 7.0 4 1 0 2 7
Holy Redeemer IP H R ER BB SO
Strickland (L, 0-2) 4+ 8 6 4 3 2
Hoggarth 1.0 1 0 0 1 0
Kerr 2.0 2 1 1 0 1
MMI Prep 8, Northwest 7
Sam Harman went 2-for-4
with a double and three RBI to
help lift the Preppers (4-5) to a
narrow win.
Casey McCoy added two hits
and pitched six innings for the
win.
Northwest (3-6) got a triple
and an RBI from Eric Gurzynski
and Pete Feno. Kevin Volkel was
3-for-4 with two RBI.
Northwest AB R H BI 2B 3B HR
Nick Long 3b 4 0 0 0 0 0 0
Eric Evans 2b 4 1 2 0 0 0 0
Devon Mazonkey p 3 1 1 0 1 0 0
Kevin Volkel rf 4 1 3 2 0 0 0
Matt Korea c 4 0 0 0 0 0 0
Zac White ss 3 0 2 1 0 0 0
Gray Godfrey cf 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
David Samulevich dh 3 2 2 0 0 0 0
Eric Gurzynski 1b 2 1 1 1 0 1 0
Pete Feno lf 3 1 2 1 0 1 0
Totals 30 7 13 6 1 2 0
MMI Prep AB R H BI 2B 3B HR
Aaron Kollar cf 2 2 1 0 0 0 0
Charlie Karchner ss 2 3 1 1 0 0 0
Alec Andes 1b 3 1 1 0 0 0 0
Sam Harman c 4 0 2 3 1 0 0
Casey McCoy p 4 1 2 1 0 0 0
Joe Yamulla rf 2 0 0 0 0 0 0
R.J. Kupsho 3b 3 0 1 1 0 0 0
James Gabrielle lf 3 0 0 0 0 0 0
Ed Herberner 2b 3 1 1 0 0 0 0
Totals 26 8 7 6 1 0 0
Northwest 002 211 0 7
MMI Prep 002 302 x 8
Northwest IP H R ER BB SO
Mazonkey 4.0 6 5 5 2 5
Volkel (L, 1-1) 1.1 2 3 3 1 3
Evans 1.2 1 0 0 0 1
MMI Prep IP H R ER BB SO
McCoy (W, 1-1) 6.0 12 7 7 2 2
Andes (S) 1.0 1 0 0 0 0
H I G H S C H O O L B A S E B A L L
Berwick picks up
pair of victories
The Times Leader staff
L O C A L R O U N D U P
AIMEE DILGER/THE TIMES LEADER
Brian Goyne carries the ball for Dallas while Tunkhannocks Buddy Connell, rear, and Kory Callum
defend during a high school lacrosse game Friday.
Crestwood
falls in boys
lacrosse
MILFORD Jay Popson
scored two goals for Crestwood,
but the Comets still fell 17-4 to
Delaware Valley in high school
boys lacrosse action Friday.
Bailey Bauman recorded 18
saves in the net for Crestwood.
GIRLS LACROSSE
Lake-Lehman 17,
Crestwood 6
Alyssa Adams scored six
goals and Mallory Wilson
added five goals with one assist
in the Black Knights victory
over the Comets.
Crestwood was led by five
goals from Lizzy Dessoye and
one goal from Daniella Cal-
laghan.
BOYS TENNIS
Tunkhannock 4,
MMI Prep 1
The Tigers won four out of
five matches to defeat the Prep-
pers.
Justin Sheen recorded the
only victory for MMI Prep.
Singles: 1. Justin Sheen (MMI) def. Brent Christy
7-6, 7-6; 2. Cory Dulsy (TUNK) def. Stephanie
Pudish 6-0, 6-0; 3. Colby Rome (TUNK) def. Billy
Spear 6-2, 6-3; Doubles: 1. Dan Greenip & Tony
Shao (TUNK) def. Lew Dryfoos & Michael Eisen-
har 6-4, 2-6, 2-6; Yusuf Qadri & Tristan Gibbons;
Gerard Mirabelli & Paul Roman (TUNK) def. Yusuf
Qadri & Tristan Gibbons 6-1, 6-0.
COLLEGE BASEBALL
Manhattanville 2,
Misericordia 1, 10 innings
For the second straight year,
the Manhattanville College
baseball team stunned top-seed-
ed Misericordia University with
a 10-inning win in the opening
game of the Freedom Confer-
ence championships,
Misericordias Evan Robac-
zewski scattered six hits over
5.2 innings and Justin Haddix
tossed three scoreless innings
of relief.
COLLEGE SOFTBALL
Manhattanville 7, Kings 2
Manhattanville College
knocked off second-seed Kings
7-2 Friday in the first round of
the Freedom Conference tour-
nament at Wilkes University.
Nicolette Pizzo was the only
Lady Monarch to record mul-
tiple hits with a pair of singles
and two RBI and Annie Erndl
took the loss in the circle pitch-
ing 6.2 innings allowing three
runs on seven hits with four
strikeouts.
The Times Leader staff
N F L
PITTSBURGH Jarvis
Jones is not James Harrison. For
one thing, theres the hair.
The rookie Pittsburgh Steel-
ers outside linebacker has long
dreadlocks that appear under
his helmet and skitter across his
name when he sprints into the
backfield.
Theres the body, too. The
6-foot-2, 245-pound Jones is
taller, leaner and wispier than
the 2008 NFL Defensive Player
of the Year who was cut by the
Steelers in a salary cap move in
March.
Then theres the demeanor.
Where Harrison was all snarl,
the 23-year-old Jones is South-
ern charm.
Yet Jones understands he is the
heir apparent. The Steelers tend
not to take risks with first-round
draft picks. The comparisons are
inevitable after they chose the
speedy Georgia kid, who led the
NCAA in sacks last fall, with the
17th selection. The draft came
just six weeks after releasing the
productive but aging Harrison.
I dont compare myself in no
way to James Harrison, Jones
said. Hes a great player. Re-
spect him. Never met him. But
I love his game. I wouldnt mind
being an impact player like
James Harrison.
Neither would the Steelers.
Pittsburgh led the NFL in
fewest yards allowed in 2012
but failed to produce the kind
of splash plays namely sacks
and turnovers that have
helped make the franchise pe-
rennial Super Bowl contenders.
Injuries to Harrison, outside
linebacker LaMarr Woodley and
safety Troy Polamalu forced the
Steelers to play solid but safe.
Pittsburgh finished tied for 15th
with 37 sacks and 24th in take-
aways with 20.
Jones could bring back some
of the menace. He set a Georgia
record with 14.5 sacks in 2012,
his ability to wreak havoc in op-
posing backfields from the edge
had him projected as a potential
Top 5 picks.
Instead, concerns about
Jones neck diagnosed with a
narrowing of the spinal column
early in his collegiate career
and his speed after running a
sluggish 40-yard-dash sent him
tumbling to the Steelers in the
middle of the first round.
Not that it bothered Jones.
There are worse place to land
than a team that forged its iden-
tity and won six Super Bowl
titles on the backbone of a 3-4
defense which has served as the
NFLs gold standard for most of
the last 40 years.
Besides, as Jones pointed out
on Friday at the end of the day
those guys are picking early for
a reason. I landed right where I
want to be.
Even if Jones is not the
starter, at least not yet. Jason
Worilds, who finished second
on the team with five sacks, is
atop the depth chart and coach
Mike Tomlin isnt quite ready to
anoint Jones.
Hes going to be a rookie and
hell go through the same thing
rookies go through, Tomlin
said. Were not going to take
anything for granted in terms of
his growth and development.
Defensive coordinator Dick
LeBeaus complex playbook can
make it difficult for first-year
players to find playing time.
There will be plenty of studying
before training camp opens in
July. Jones hardly appears over-
come by the sudden thrust from
NFL prospect to NFL player.
Asked to describe LeBeau,
Jones just smiled and called the
Hall-of-Famer chill.
Then again, its early. The
Steelers might not be rebuilding
but they are regrouping after
an 8-8 season. Jones will get a
chance to prove he belongs. In
a way, he already does. In the
hours after hearing his name
called by NFL commissioner
Roger Goodell, Jones received
congratulatory phone calls and
texts from Woodley, Polamalu
and Ben Roethlisberger.
I cant wait to get in the lock-
er room with those guys and
just learn from those guys, he
said. Its definitely a blessing to
be on the field with those guys.
The Steelers might talk about
having Jones take his time and
learn the system, but in todays
NFL, first-round picks arent
supposed to wait their turn, par-
ticularly if its a position where
theres a significant need.
Jones impressed Tomlin and
general manager Kevin Colbert
with his maturity. Hell need to
lean on it to fit into an organi-
zation thats still knee-deep in
veterans. As Tomlin likes to say,
the standard is the standard
regardless if its Harrison out
there or Jones. Thats fine by the
kid in the 95 jersey.
Theyre about winning,
Jones said. Theyre about play-
ing hard-nosed defense and
theyre about playing down after
down. I see it and I know what
it means.
AP PHOTO
Pittsburgh Steelers first round draft choice linebacker Jarvis
Jones runs during a rookie minicamp on Friday in Pittsburgh.
Rookie linebacker Jones
settling in with Steelers
By WILL GRAVES
AP Sports Writer
Fla. Legislature refuses
to aid Miami Dolphins
TALLAHASSEE, Fla. -- Floridas
oldest professional sports fran-
chise -- the Miami Dolphins -- has
been dealt a crushing blow by the
Florida Legislature, which ended
its session without passing any
funding plan that would assist
the teams quest to refurbish its
stadium.
The refusal of the GOP-con-
trolled Legislature to aid the team
before adjourning Friday evening
wasnt just a defeat for the Dol-
phins -- it could also sack South
Floridas efforts to lure another
Super Bowl to the region in the
next few years.
The Dolphins and other profes-
sional sports teams were all back-
ing a Florida Senate proposal that
would have allowed each of them
to compete for a share of state
tax dollars. But the House -- led
by Speaker Will Weatherford -- re-
fused to bring up the legislation.
110 Lost
LOST, male cat.
Dark gray with blue
collar and bell.
Pittston City area,
reward, no ques-
tions asked.
570-762-1359
120 Found
FOUND. Cat, black,
white and orange in
area of St Bene-
dicts Church,
Austin Ave., Par-
sons. light green
flea collar.
570-822-9561
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
135 Legals/
Public Notices
NOTICE
NOTICE IS HERE-
BY GIVEN that a
Certificate of Orga-
nization for a
Domestic Limited
Liability Company
for:
G.H. ECAD
CONSULTING, LLC
has been filed with
and approved by
the Department of
State of the Com-
monwealth of Penn-
sylvania, Harris-
burg, PA, on April 4,
2013, pursuant to
the provisions of the
Limited Liability
Company Law of
the Commonwealth
of Pennsylvania, Act
of December 1994
(P.L. 703 No. 106)
JOSEPH G.
ALBERT, ESQUIRE
Albert & Kamage
458 Wyoming Ave.
Kingston, PA 18704
509 Building/
Construction/
Skilled Trades
CARPENTER &
CARPENTERS HELPER
Full Time
Immediate Start.
Must have valid
drivers license and
own transportation.
Call 570-696-4732
548 Medical/Health
DENTAL ASSISTANT
Back Mountain
Office is looking for
enthusiastic Full
Time Dental Assis-
tant. Must be
organized, people
person, with excel-
lent communication
skills. If you are
interested in joining
our friendly team,
please send resume
to:
Dr. David Spring
2935 Memorial Hwy
Dallas, PA 18612
566 Sales/Retail/
Business
Development
MRG
EXCLUSIVE
CASINO RESORT
RETAILER IS
LOOKING FOR
ASSISTANT
STORE
MANAGER
& SALES
ASSOCIATES
WE OFFER A
GREAT BENEFITS
PACKAGE!!!!
QUALIFIED
CANDIDATES CAN
APPLY IN PERSON AT
OUR MARSHALL
ROUSSO STORE IN
MOHEGAN SUN
CASINO, PA ON-LINE
AT www.marshall
retailgroup.com
OR FAX YOUR
RESUME TO 609-
317-1126
A
PHENOMENAL
PLACE TO
WORK!
Let the Community
Know!
Place your Classified
Ad TODAY!
570-829-7130
DALLAS
21 Windsor Drive
Sun. May 5,
10 to 3
Garden tools, tent
and camping gear,
car bike rack,
unbeatable prices,
many items FREE!
DURYEA
308 Mitchell St.
Sat., 5/04
8:30 to 4:00
Tools, Household
Items and Misc
FORTY FORT
11 Snowden St.
8 until Noon
Everything Must Go!
Furniture, House-
hold and Seasonal,
front load washer
and dryer, and
MUCH MORE!
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
FORTY FORT
55 E Pettebone St.
Sat. May 4th
9am to 1pm
KINGSTON
105 Church Street
Sat., May 4, 9 until 1
Household items,
TVs, books, toys,
trains, games,
tools, holiday items.
clothes, leather
motorcycle jackets
and vests.
PITTSTON TOWNSHIP
30 Lone Street
Tools clothes
household baby
items.
Sunday May 5
8am to 2
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
TRUCKSVILLE
47 S. Pioneer Ave.
1 block South of
St. Thereses
Sat., May 4th, 8-4
Sun., May 5th, 11-5
Ladies clothes &
golf clubs.
55 years of
accumulation.
TOO MUCH TO LIST!
WEST WYOMING
311 Washington Ave
Sat., May 4, 8-1
Antiques, tools,
household items,
vintage cameras,
Matchbox & Hot
Wheels cars, origi-
nal Skipper doll in
box & much more!
758 Miscellaneous
BEST PRICES
IN THE AREA
CA$H ON THE $POT,
Free Anytime
Pickup
570-301-3602
570-301-3602
CALL US!
TO JUNK
YOUR CAR
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
906 Homes for Sale
WILKES-BARRE
79 Maxwell Street
Single family home.
6 bedrooms, 1.5
bathroom, quiet
neighborhood, well
maintained, Large
modern eat in
kitchen, laundry
area on 1st floor.
All appliances. Gas
baseboard heat (3
zones), concrete
basement, 2 wall
air conditioning
units. New roof,
fenced yard, large
shed, 2 space car-
port $87,000 Call
570-696-4701
570-578-9041
912 Lots & Acreage
HANOVER TWP
Slope St.
Nice building lot
with utilities avail-
able. Ideal home
site. Affordable at
$12,900
TOWNE &
COUNTRY RE CO
570-735-8932
570-542-5708
915 Manufactured
Homes
PITTSTON TWP.
RENT TO OWN
2 bedroom, clean,
needs no work.
remodeled through-
out. Minutes from
I-81 and PA Turn-
pike. $9,500
570-471-7175
610-767-9456
Looking for that
special place
called home?
Classified will address
Your needs.
Open the door
with classified!
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
LARKSVILLE
AVAILABLE
IMMEDIATELY!!
Spacious 2 bed-
room, newly reno-
vated. W/d hookup.
Plenty of parking.
Includes. heat, hot
water and water.
No pets. $675 + 1
month security,
electric & garbage.
845-386-1011
WILKES-BARRE
1 bedroom, com-
pletely renovated,
No Pets, No Smok-
ing. Credit check
required. $650/
month + electric
and security.
Owner is Licensed
Real Estate Agent.
570-905-0253
950 Half Doubles
HANOVER TOWNSHIP
2 bedroom, 6
rooms. Off street
parking. Stove,
fridge, washer &
dryer. All gas. Mod-
ernized. No dogs.
$600 + utilities.
570-417-5441
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
Need a Roommate?
Place an ad and
find one here!
570-829-7130
GET THE WORD OUT
with a Classified Ad.
570-829-7130
746 Garage Sales/
Estate Sales/
Flea Markets
746 Garage Sales/
Estate Sales/
Flea Markets
746 Garage Sales/
Estate Sales/
Flea Markets
1-800-223-1111
Hours: Monday-Friday 9-8pm ; Saturday 9-5pm
www.VOLVOofWBS.com
339 HIGHWAY 315, PITTSTON, PA
2013 Volvo
S60 T5 FWD
*39 Month, 10,000 miles per year with $0 Down plus fees of $0=$0 total due @ delivery. Residual $19,934.75.
Must qualify tier 1 approval. Zero security deposit due. **0% Financing must qualify tier 1 approval and
must fnance through VCFS. $20.83 per every $1,000 fnanced. Expires 5/31/13.
MSRP $32,245
STK# V1027
CLOSE TO
EVERYWHERE
$
389/Mo. Plus Tax
LEASE
FOR
*
OR
GET
0%
UP TO
48 MONTHS**
KRANSONS
QUALITY WEAR FOR MEN AND BOYS
MUNDY ST., WILKES-BARRE, PA
(JUST BELOW THE MALL)
PHONE 823-8612
MON., THURS., FRI. 9-8
TUES., WED., SAT. 9-6
CLOSED SUNDAY
Free
Alterations
Look Your Best
For Mothers Day
Name Brand Suits
And Clothing At
Affordable Prices
MOTHERS DAY
SPECIALS
TOBACCO SALE
ROLL YOUR OWN SPECIAL
HANOVER TOWNSHIP (Near Carey Ave. Bridge)
MON.-FRI. 9 A.M.-8 P.M. SAT. 9 A.M.-6 P.M. 829-5910
TOBACCO JUNCTION
Wild Horse
Good Stuff
$
10.99
$
11.99
16 oz. bag
16 oz. bag
All Flavors
All Flavors
Double Diamond Tubes
Full Flavor,
200 ct. tubes
$
1.89ea.
While
Supplies
Last
$
1.00 OFF
With This Ad On Any Premium Cigar
(Ashton, Acids)
WILL-EEZE
NO APPOINTMENT
OIL CHANGE
FILTER
TOP OFF FLUIDS
BATTERY CHECK
TIRE CHECK
$
21.99
*(Up to 5 Quarts)
308 W-B Twp. Blvd., W-B (Bus Rt. 309)
Just Below Wegmans
SATURDAY, MAY 4, 2013 PAge 5B TIMeS LeADeR www.timesleader.com S P O R T S
NAPLES, Italy Bradley
Wiggins is focusing purely on
the Giro dItalia and doesnt
want to discuss anymore wheth-
er he or Chris Froome will lead
Team Sky at the Tour de France.
Wiggins has said for months
that the Giro, which starts today,
is his top priority this year. But
earlier this week he also indicat-
ed he might challenge Froome
instead of helping him in the
Tour.
Were at the Giro now and as
much as everybody would love
to talk about that including
the British press, because they
dont seem to quite understand
it its really just concentrate
on this first, Wiggins said
Thursday, his hair shaved short
for the three-week race and his
long sidebars removed.
Training has gone well this
week and everything is on track
and were here now, he added.
Its always nice when you actu-
ally arrive at the venue. You get
to see what the weather is like
and get your race bike out and
everything. Theres still a couple
days to go but you can feel the
excitement building.
Nobody has pulled off the
Giro-Tour double in the same
year since Marco Pantani ac-
complished the feat 15 years
ago. But if Wiggins maintains
his form from last season, when
he followed up his Tour victory
by taking gold in the time trial at
the London Olympics, anything
is possible.
Vincenzo Nibali of Italy is
regarded as Wiggins top chal-
lenger, while defending cham-
pion Ryder Hesjedal could also
contend again.
For me (Nibali) is probably
the favorite, Wiggins said. Hes
the one people have got to beat.
While the Wiggins-Nibali ri-
valry remains the pre-race focal
point, doping is still clouding
the sport after a Spanish courts
decision Tuesday to destroy the
blood bags seized in the seven-
year-old Operation Puerto case.
Spanish doctor Eufemiano
Fuentes was found guilty of en-
dangering public health and giv-
en a one-year suspended jail sen-
tence in the case. But the World
Anti-Doping Agency is consider-
ing a possible appeal of the rul-
ing by Judge Julia Santamaria,
who ordered the destruction of
more than 200 bags of blood and
other evidence gathered in po-
lice raids on Fuentes in 2006.
Michele Scarponi, who was
awarded the 2011 Giro title after
Alberto Contador was stripped
of the honor in another doping
case, was banned for 18 months
in the Puerto case in 2007.
Im not talking about that
case anymore, Scarponi told
The Associated Press.
Two-time Giro winner Ivan
Basso, who served a two-year
ban from the Puerto case, with-
drew Thursday citing a cyst.
The title could come down
to a contest between Wiggins
time trialing ability and Nibalis
climbing prowess or vice ver-
sa: how each rider performs in
their rivals strongest areas.
All 21 stages are important.
Youre not going to win the Giro
on one time trial, Wiggins said.
This Giro is more about the
climbing than the time trialing,
so Ive been working on that.
Nibalis biggest victory thus far
remains the 2010 Spanish Vuelta
title. In last years Tour he fin-
ished third behind Wiggins and
Froome. Unlike Wiggins, he has
his entire focus on the Giro, and
will have the home fans support.
The Giro has been our de-
clared goal since the start of
the season, Astana team man-
ager Alexandre Vinokourov said.
Were all working exclusively to
help Nibali win.
Hesjedal has had a quieter
buildup. But his combined skills
of climbing and time trialing still
make him a threat.
Its obviously different to
come back to a race being the
winner from last year, Hesjedal
said. Im enjoying the experi-
ence. Everyone here has proven
themselves and shown theyre
ready for the challenge. That
will make the victory very spe-
cial here this year.
Wiggins
says focus
now only
on Giro
C YC L I N g
AP PHOTO
With cycling again shadowed by doping, Bradley Wiggins, shown
above, begins his possible attempt today to accomplish that
rarest of doubles - victories in the Giro dItalia and the Tour de
France in the same year.
By ANDREWDAMPF
AP Sports Writer
N A S C A R
Hamlin runs 16 laps at Talladega
TALLADEGA, Ala. Denny
Hamlin ran 16 laps at full speed
Friday, turned his car over to
Brian Vickers and then didnt
exactly rule himself out of run-
ning a full race this weekend as
he recovers from a back injury.
Hamlin insisted hell again
give Vickers the car at some
point Sunday at Talladega Su-
perspeedway.
But with a sly smile, Hamlin
left the door open to run a full
race in his return from a com-
pressed fracture of a vertebra
in his lower back. After miss-
ing four races, he was cleared
Thursday to get back in the car
this weekend and said doctors
gave him permission to run the
entire race.
He said his intention was to
take a knee after the start by
getting out of the car during a
caution and allowing Vickers
to finish the race. That slightly
contradicted crew chief Darian
Grubb, who said earlier Friday
theyd play race-day by ear and
see how the race flows.
When asked about that after
his practice stint, Hamlin stam-
mered about his true plans.
Ummm, yeah. Id say theres
going to be a caution at some
point and Id like to get out and
just ensure myself of one more
week of healing, Hamlin said.
So bet on Hamlin getting out
of the car?
Is there that bet in Vegas?
Hamlin asked.
He doesnt particularly like
Talladega, or restrictor-plate
racing, for that matter. But he
found himself tossing and turn-
ing Thursday night, unable to
sleep because he was so anxious
to get back in his firesuit, back
into his race car and back onto
the track.
If it wasnt for my crew chief,
I would have ran it out of gas, he
said of his only run Friday. I just
wanted to feel speed again. Were
competitors and when you see
the people on TV in other sports
fighting through injuries to come
back to the field or the court, we
feel that same thing. We have al-
ligator blood. I dont know what
to say. Were a different breed.
Were willing to throw caution to
the wind just to get back to what
we are doing.
His return drew mixed reac-
tions in the garage.
Race car driving by nature is
dangerous and every day on the
job has its risks. Now Hamlin
is coming back from a serious
injury that not everyone would
treat the same.
This is how we make a liv-
ing, Clint Bowyer said. Youve
got to put food on the table and
were all in the same boat. Were
all given a wonderful opportu-
nity to get paid doing what we
love to do, so anytime a racer is
OK to get back in the car, hes
going to do it whether hes sore
or whatever the case is. Wed do
it even if it didnt pay anything.
Its just the nature of the beast.
Pastrana captures
first career Nationwide pole
TALLADEGA, Ala. X Games
star Travis Pastrana won his first
career pole on the Nationwide Se-
ries at Talladega Superspeedway.
The 10-time X Games gold
medalist-turned-NASCAR driver
starts up front in todays Aarons
312 after posting the fastest quali-
fying time of 54.255 on Friday on
the 2.66-mile tri-oval.
Pastrana called it a dream
come true.
Its his second Top 10 start in
only 17 Nationwide races. He also
secured the first Nationwide pole
at Talladega Superspeedway for
owner Jack Roush.
Austin Dillon is set to start sec-
ond with a lap of 54.359 followed
by Trevor Bayne (54.387), Danica
Patrick (54.447) and Justin All-
gaier (54.450).
John Wes Townleys qualifying
time was thrown out because his
car failed pre-qualifying inspec-
tion. His sponsorship was moved
to Jeff Greens car so he could
race Saturday.
AP PHOTO
Denny Hamlin sits in his car
as he prepares for practice
Sundays NASCAR Sprint Cup
series race at the Talladega
Superspeedway in Talladega,
Ala., Friday. Hamlin has been
cleared by NASCAR to drive
this week at Talladega follow-
ing an injury he suffered at
California.
By JENNA FRYER
AP Auto Racing Writer
www.timesleader.com TIMES LEADER PAGE 6B SATURDAY, MAY 4, 2013 S P O R T S
Although it was Thiessens
26th AHL postseason game, he
admits to feeling a few butter-
flies before the start.
Its the playoffs, after all.
But his teammates had no
uneasy feelings about playing
Game 3 with Thiessen, and not
Zatkoff, in net.
Hes a veteran guy and hes
taken this team far in the play-
offs before, said Riley Holzap-
fel. Were not really too worried
about it when you have a guy
like Brad than can come in and
steal you games.
And thats exactly what Thies-
sen did. After allowing an early
goal to Binghamton in the first
period, he kept them at bay for
the rest of the night while his
teammates got their offense in
order and tallied three goals in
the third period for the win.
About the only thing that
Thiessens teammates felt was a
bit odd was how he could come
in on short notice and play so
well.
Goalies are weird, said Zach
Sill. They get ready and you just
let them do their thing. We had
full faith in Brad that he was go-
ing to come out and do the job.
Hynes said Zatkoff will rejoin
the team for Sundays practice
and he described his condition
as day-to-day. While the Pen-
guins next opponent has yet to
be determined, as has the start
of the second round, Thiessen
assured he will be ready if he
gets the nod for another start.
Even if it comes at the last
minute.
Youd like to know ahead of
time, but you try to prepare the
same way whether youre play-
ing or not, he said. As a player
you try to elevate your game,
and I think I can do that in the
playoffs and be a difference-mak-
er. Zatkoffs been doing a great
job, and if Im called upon again
Ill try to bring the same thing.
CALDER
Continued from Page 1B
ing Kitten.
We laid out a plan to get here
withthem, andits all come down
pretty much like we hoped, said
Pletcher, who has one Derby win
with 31 previous starters.
Verrazano is 4-0 in his young
career, not having run as a 2-year-
old. Hell be trying to disprove
an old Derby jinx: no horse since
Apollo in 1882 has won without
racing as a juvenile.
Relative unknown Kevin Krig-
ger will be aboard Goldencents,
trying to become the first black
jockey to win since Jimmy Wink-
field in 1902.
Im going to ride us the race
that should get us to the Ken-
tucky Derby winners circle,
Krigger said.
The colt is partly owned by
Pitino, whose Cardinals won
the NCAA championship last
month. The coach recently got
elected to basketballs Hall of
Fame, so a Derby win would
complete the ultimate trifecta.
Rosie Napravnik wants to grab
history for herself, too.
No female jockey has ever won
the Derby, although she came
closest, with a ninth-place finish
in 2011. Napravnik will ride 15-1
long shot Mylute.
He feels great, hes acting
great and Im very confident
heading into the Derby, she
said.
Orb was the narrow 7-2 early
favorite for the 139th Derby.
He comes in on a four-race win-
ning streak for McGaughey, the
62-year-old trainer whose Hall
of Fame resume lacks a Derby
victory. Hes making his second
appearance since 1989, when he
finished second with Easy Goer.
I hope the track is fast and
safe for everybody and nobody
has any excuses, and let the best
horse win, McGaughey said.
Goldencents will be trying
to deliver for more than Krig-
ger and Pitino. Hes trained by
ONeill, who put unknown Ma-
rio Gutierrez aboard Ill Have
Another last year and won. The
trainer is following the same
script this time, giving Krigger a
big break while trying to become
the first trainer to win back-to-
back Derbies since Bob Baffert
in 1997-98.
We think it is our time,
ONeill said. We think it is us.
Dont look for the white-
haired Baffert on Saturday. The
three-time Derby winner isnt
saddling a horse this year, but
like everyone, he had an opinion.
Whoever has the heart will
win it, he said.
The forecast calls for an 80
percent chance of rain and a high
of 59 degrees. The last Derby run
on a sloppy track was in 2010.
Itll make the Derby that
much more wide open, said
trainer Ken McPeek, who has
two starters, Frac Daddy and
Javas War.
Lukas has two horses Ox-
bow and Will Take Charge
ready for his 27th Derby.
The four-time winning trainer
planned to sleep soundly the
night before.
I dont get uptight, dont even
get excited when they go in the
gate, he said.
At 77, Lukas would be the old-
est trainer to win.
Oxbows jockey, Gary Ste-
vens, will be pulling double-duty
Saturday. Hell ride in his first
Derby since ending a seven-year
retirement earlier this year, and
then return to his job as a racing
analyst on NBCs telecast. The
50-year-old rider has won the
race three times.
You go out there with the
highest hopes, he said. Ive
walked back too many times af-
ter the Kentucky Derby and its
a disappointment if they dont
run their race. If were fortunate
enough to win it, I know how to
celebrate.
Calvin Borel is one jockey al-
ways worth watching in the Der-
by. He and Revolutionary will
break from the No. 3 spot in the
starting gate, putting Borel near
his favorite path on the track
the rail. The rider nicknamed
Bo-rail for his fence-skimming
rides has three Derby wins in the
last six years.
This is his home court, Lu-
kas said. He does better here
than anywhere else.
Normandy Invasion can count
on his own rooting section
among the expected throngs
at Churchill Downs. The colt
named for the Allied assault on
Normandy in World War II has
four D-Day veterans backing
him. They were flown in for the
race by owner Rick Porter, and
met the colt up close on Friday.
DERBY
Continued from Page 1B
H O R S E R A C I N G
AP PHOTO
Mike Smith reacts after riding Princess of Sylmar to a win in the 139th Kentucky Oaks at
Churchill Downs on Friday in Louisville, Ky.
Longshot wins Kentucky Oaks
LOUISVILLE, Ky. A filly
that trainer Todd Pletcher
waffled on entering in the Ken-
tucky Oaks has him poised to
complete a rare double Satur-
day in the Kentucky Derby.
Princess of Sylmar, a 38-1
long shot, rallied with a huge
stretch run to win the $1 mil-
lion Grade I Oaks on Friday at
Churchill Downs.
One of four fillies trained by
Pletcher, she upstaged stable-
mate and 3-2 favorite Dream-
ing of Julia, who finished
fourth. Unlimited Budget, an-
other Pletcher entry, ran third
behind 2-year-old filly cham-
pion Beholder.
The win positioned Pletcher
for a weekend sweep if he can
claim the 139th Run for the
Roses, where he has a record-
tying five entries Saturday.
Pletcher aims to become the
first trainer since Ben Jones
in 1952 to pull off the Oaks/
Derby double and the fourth
overall. Jones did it with Real
Delight in the Oaks and Hill
Gail in the Derby.
Starting from the No. 6 post
with Hall of Famer Mike Smith
aboard, Princess of Sylmar ran
1 1/8 miles in 1:49.17 and paid
$79.60, $29.40 and $14. Be-
holder returned $9 and $5.60,
and Unlimited Budget paid
$3.80 to show.
Pletcher earned his third
Oaks win while Smith claimed
his first, adding to a resume
highlighted by a career Triple
Crown including a 2005
Derby victory aboard Giacomo,
another long shot.
Ive never come close in the
Kentucky Oaks and Ive always
wanted to win this race so
bad, Smith said. I thank Todd
for putting her in.
Earlier in the week, Pletcher
wasnt sold on Princess of Syl-
mars Oaks prospects.
Concerned after her April
20 workout, he said her fi-
nal workout a week later was
much better. He talked with
owner and breeder Ed Stanco,
head of King of Prussia Stable,
who made the call to keep her
in the race.
Ed said, I want to take a
shot, lets do it, Pletcher re-
called. I said, Here we go.
On numbers alone, Pletcher
figured to get some return
with four competitors in the
10-horse field that included
48-1 choice Silsita. However,
Dreaming of Julia was expect-
ed to provide the payoff, bring-
ing in a 4-1-1 record including a
22-length romp in her last start
at Gulfstream Park on March
30.
But with a deep field featur-
ing several unbeaten competi-
tors, the race was considered
wide open.
Unlimited Budget came
in 4-0 under Pletcher. Close
Hatches was 3-0 for trainer Bill
Mott while Midnight Lucky
was 2-0, providing Bob Baf-
ferts lone on-track presence
in Churchill Downs two big-
gest races. Early in the week,
he chose not to enter Govenor
Charlie and Code West in the
Derby.
Thoughoverlooked, Princess
of Sylmar could make claim to
contend with four wins in six
career starts and a second to
Close Hatches in last months
Grade 2 Gazelle at Aqueduct.
The Associated Press
N B A P L AYO F F S
Pacers finish off Hawks
ATLANTA George Hill
and David West each scored
21 points and the Indiana Pac-
ers withstood a furious Atlanta
comeback in the fourth quarter,
beating the Hawks 81-73 on Fri-
day night to close out the open-
ing-round playoff series four
games to two.
The home team had won ev-
ery game until the Hawks re-
turned to Philips Arena and set
a franchise record with just nine
points in the second quarter on
1-of-15 shooting. The defense
broke down in the third, allow-
ing Hill and West to combine for
22 points, and the Pacers built a
65-50 lead going to the fourth.
The Hawks showed some
heart, slicing it to 76-73 on Al
Horfords dunk with 2:13 re-
maining.
But the comeback fizzled
there, and the Pacers advanced
to face New York or Boston.
The Hawks went through an
absolutely brutal stretch from
early in the second quarter to
nearly midway through the
third, in which they did not actu-
ally put the ball in the hoop.
The Associated Press
Source: LeBron wins
4th MVP award
LeBron James is getting his
fourth Most Valuable Player award
and the only mystery left is
whether the vote was unanimous.
The Miami Heat star will be in-
troduced Sunday as the award win-
ner, according to a person familiar
with the results and who spoke to
The Associated Press on condition
of anonymity because the league
has not publicly announced the
result. James will become the
fifth player with at least four MVP
awards, joining Kareem Abdul-
Jabbar, Michael Jordan, Bill Russell
and Wilt Chamberlain.
P R O G O L F
Mickelson
holds lead at
Quail Hollow
The Associated Press
CHARLOTTE, N.C. Phil
Mickelson has figured out the
secret to the greens at Quail
Hollow. Or maybe hes just had
a lot of good bounces for two
days.
Mickelson opened with a pair
of 15-foot birdie putts, dropped
in a 40-foot putt at the turn and
made back-to-back birdies late
in his round Friday. He finished
with a 5-under 67 for a two-shot
lead going into the weekend at
the Wells Fargo Championship.
Quail Hollow, renowned for
pristine conditions, had every-
thing go wrong with spring and
wound up with putting surfaces
that are mostly choppy with
brown patches where the grass
has died. Two greens were
entirely replaced by sod last
week. Despite that, Mickelson
has taken only 50 putts in two
rounds. And the most stagger-
ing statistic of all? He hasnt
missed from inside 10 feet.
Nick Watney played with
Mickelson the opening two
rounds and looks efficient, go-
ing bogey-free on the back nine.
He had a 70 and was at 7-under
137, along with George McNeill
(68) and Scott Gardiner, the
37-year-old tour rookie who
had missed eight straight cuts
coming into the Quail Hollow.
Gardiner, the first Aboriginal
Australian to become a pro
golfer, ran off four straight bird-
ies at the turn and had a 67.
Rory McIlroy struggled with
the speed of the greens he
felt they were much faster than
Thursday but rallied on the
front nine with three birdies
for a 71. Lee Westwood twice
hit into the water on the par-5
seventh and still escaped with
a bogey by making a 25-foot
putt. He had a 68. They were
in a group at 6-under 138 that
included Rod Pampling, the
ninth alternate and last man in
the field.
Kingsmill Championship
WILLIAMSBURG, Va.
Thai teen Ariya Jutanugarn
followed her opening 7-under
64 with an even-par 71 in windy
conditions to hold onto the lead
in the LPGA Tours Kingsmill
Championship.
The 17-year-old Jutanugarn
bounced back from three early
bogeys with three birdies to fin-
ish at 7 under, a shot ahead of
second-ranked Stacy Lewis and
Angela Stanford on the wind-
swept River Course.
Lewis and Stanford both had
their second consecutive 68s,
the best rounds of the day. They
played in the morning and expe-
rienced wind gusts that reached
22 mph.
Insperity Championship
THE WOODLANDS, Texas
Mike Goodes shot a 3-un-
der 69 in wind that gusted to
30 mph to take a one-stroke
lead after the first round of the
Champions Tours Insperity
Championship.
Only seven players in the
81-man field broke par on an
unseasonably cold and blustery
day. A gust blew down one
scoreboard at The Woodlands
Country Club.
Gene Sauers had the lead at
4 under par going into the par
4 17th, but hit a 9-iron into the
water for a double bogey and
finished at 70. Brian Henninger,
Mark Brooks, Hal Sutton,
Michael Allen and Mark Bucek
were two strokes back at 71.
China Open
TIANJIN, China The
youngest player to compete on
the European Tour missed the
cut in the China Open, while
Finlands Mikko Ilonen tied the
course record with a 9-under 63
to take a three-stroke lead.
Twelve-year-old Ye Wocheng
missed the cut at 14 over after a
pair of 79s.
Ilonen birdied four of his last
five holes to finish at 12 under.
Indonesian Masters
JAKARTA, Indonesia
Thailands Thongchai Jaidee of
Thailand shot a 7-under 65 at
Royale Jakarta to take a two-
stroke lead in the Indonesian
Masters at 10 under.
S TA N L E Y C U P P L AYO F F S
Canadiens top Senators to tie series
MONTREAL Ryan White
started a three-goal second pe-
riod and goalie Carey Price was
back in top form with 29 saves
and the Montreal Canadiens
downed the Ottawa Senators
3-1 to even their playoff series
on Friday.
The best-of-seven Eastern
Conference quarterfinal is tied
1-1 heading into Game 3 on
Sunday in Ottawa.
Brendan Gallagher and Mi-
chael Ryder also scored for
Montreal. Milan Michalek
scored for Ottawa, which was
let down by a power play that
went 0-for-4.
There was anticipation of
rough play after Eric Grybas
hit that saw Montreals Lars
Eller carried off the Bell Cen-
tre ice on a stretcher with a
concussion and some missing
teeth in Ottawas 4-2 win in
the series opener on Thursday
night. Eller spent the night in
hospital and was released Fri-
day morning.
Gryba served the first of a
two-game suspension for his
Game 1 hit on Eller and was
replaced by Andre Benoit.
Price was criticized for two
goals that went between his
pads in the opener, but he was
sharp throughout Game 2 as
Montreal outshot the Sena-
tors 34-30 and found ways to
get pucks past Craig Anderson,
who was coming off a 48-save
effort in the opener.
Montreal got two quick goals
early in the second period.
The Associated Press
more than a month. Pitts-
burgh crushed the Islanders
5-0 in the opener Wednesday,
and Crosbys addition to the
lineup figured to make the
task for the eighth-seeded Is-
landers more daunting.
Instead, it only seemed to
fire up New York.
Though the Penguins raced
to a quick lead behind Crosby
and Evgeni Malkin, the young
Islanders kept attacking. The
result was the franchises first
playoff victory since April 14,
2007. Coach Jack Capuano
told his players after the de-
bacle in the opener all it took
was a bounce here or there to
get back in it.
The bounce came in the
third period, when Okposo
fired a shot wide of the net
that caromed back to the
crease, then rolled off Fleury
and across the goal line.
The Penguins couldnt mus-
ter much in return, and the Is-
landers spilled over the boards
after toppling the Eastern Con-
ferences top seed as a solemn
crowd trudged to the exit.
The end played in stark con-
trast to the beginning, when
the building erupted the mo-
ment Crosby skated onto the
ice before pregame introduc-
tions. The place only grew
louder when he hopped over
the boards for the first time in
over a month.
It helped that Malkin had
already staked Pittsburgh to
a 1-0 lead 43 seconds into the
game when he poked in his
own rebound over a sprawled
Nabokov.
Crosby, who has shown a
flair for the dramatic in his
comebacks from lengthy lay-
offs, did not provide any mag-
ic on his first shift.
Instead, he waited for his
second.
Standing all alone on the
post, Crosby tapped in a sim-
ple pass from Jarome Iginla to
make it 2-0 before the game was
four minutes old. The Islanders
cut the lead in half when Matt
Moulson chipped a power-play
goal past Fleury 7:04 into the
period, but the momentum
lasted all of 18 seconds.
Thats how long it took for
the Penguins to win the next
faceoff and have Crosby skate
behind the net, then roof a
shot by Nabokov from just
above the goal line.
Yet the Islanders, unlike in
Game 1, did not pack it in.
CUP
Continued from Page 1B
The Knicks had not won
a playoff series since Patrick
Ewing and Latrell Sprewell
(and current backup center
Marcus Camby) helped them
reach the 2000 Eastern Con-
ference finals.
Kevin Garnett had 15 points
and 10 rebounds for the Celt-
ics, who now face another
offseason of talk whether to
break up the aging core that
won the franchises record
17th NBA title in 2008 and re-
turned to the finals two years
later.
Reserve Jason Terry scored
14 points the only points
the Celtics got from their
bench.
After winning the first
three games of the best-of-
seven series, the Knicks lost
two straight. A win on Friday
would have made the Celtics
the fourth NBA team to tie
a series after losing the first
three games. And it would
have given them a chance to
be the first in league history to
win a series after trailing 3-0.
Boston quickly fell behind
21-5.
NBA
Continued from Page 1B
K
BUSINESS
SECTI ON 7B
IN BRIEF
Europe faces long recovery
Europe will take longer to recover
from its economic crisis as it tackles a
worse-than-expected recession in the
eurozone and unemployment at record
levels, the European Union warned
Friday.
In its spring economic forecast, the
EU said that gross domestic product
in the 17 member countries that use
the euro will shrink by 0.4 percent
this year, better than the 0.6 percent
contraction in 2012 but 0.1 percentage
points worse than the EU had forecast
back in February.
The report also had bad news for the
wider 27-country EU: it now expects
the regions economy to shrink by 0.1
percent in 2013, against a forecast of
0.1 percent growth in February.
Grappling with the aftermath of a
profound nancial and economic crisis,
the EU economy is set to pick up
speed only very slowly in the course of
this year, the report said.
Service rms growth slows
A survey of U.S. service rms says
the sector expanded at a slower pace
in April than March, as companies
reported less business activity and
couldnt raise their prices.
The Institute for Supply Manage-
ment said Friday that its index of
non-manufacturing activity fell to 53.1
in April from 54.4 in March.
Any reading above 50 indicates
expansion.
The report measures growth in
industries that cover 90 percent of the
work force, including retail, construc-
tion, health care and nancial services.
The decline in the overall index sug-
gests some service companies may be
starting to see less consumer demand,
in part because of higher Social Secu-
rity taxes.
Orders to factories down
Orders to U.S. factories fell in
March by the largest amount in seven
months, but a key category that signals
business investment plans increased.
Factory orders dropped 4 percent
in March, reecting a big plunge in
the volatile category of commercial
aircraft, the Commerce Department
reported Friday. Orders had been up
1.9 percent in February.
Orders in a category considered a
proxy for business investment plans
rose 0.9 percent, a modest gain but
an improvement from a preliminary
report last week that had shown a
decline.
THE TIMES LEADER SATURDAY, MAY 4, 2013 timesleader.com
GAS PRICES
YESTERDAY MONTH AGO YEAR AGO
Average price of a gallon of
regular unleaded gasoline:
RECORD
$3.40 $3.61 $3.81
$4.06
7/17/2008
Source: AAA report for the Scranton/Wilkes-Barre/Hazleton area
NEW YORK A big gain
in the job market is pushing
the stock market past new
milestones.
The Dow Jones industrial
average crossed 15,000 for
the rst time early Friday,
and the Standard and Poors
500 index, a broader mar-
ket measure, broke through
1,600 for the rst time.
The government said U.S.
employers added 165,000 jobs
inApril andmorejobs inFebru-
ary and March than previously
estimated. The unemployment
rate also fell to the lowest level
in four years, 7.5 percent.
The surge in U.S. hiring
comes after weeks of conict-
ing signals about the strength
of the global economy. The
unexpectedly strong num-
bers jolted markets higher
from the start of trading.
Theres euphoria today,
said Stephen Carl, the head
equity trader at The Williams
Capital Group. Thats what
youd have to call it.
On the oor of the New
York Stock Exchange, brokers
sported baseball caps embla-
zoned with Dow 15,000.
The gains were broad. Nine
of the 10 industry groups
in the S&P 500 index rose.
Three stocks rose for every
one that fell on the NYSE.
Companies that stand to
benet most from an upturn
in the economy led the stock
market up. Industrial compa-
nies, those that make basic
materials, and produce oil and
gas rose the most in the S&P
500 index. U.S. Steel, General
Electric and Dow Chemical
were among the winners. Util-
ities, consumer-staple compa-
nies and other safe-play stocks
trailed the market as investors
took on more risk.
Stocks surge to new highs
The Dow Jones industrial
average crossed 15,000 for
the rst time early Friday.
By BERNARD CONDON
AP Business Writer
ATLANTIC CITY, N.J.
With legal gambling nowmov-
ing beyond the casinos and
onto the Internet, the industry
is bracing for the most far-
reaching changes inits history.
A Las Vegas rm, Ultimate
Gaming, on Tuesday became
the rst in the U.S. to offer
online poker, restricting it,
for now, to players in Nevada.
New Jersey and Delaware also
have legalized gambling over
the Internet and expect to be-
gin offering such bets by the
end of this year.
And many inside and out-
side the industry say the re-
cent position taken by the
federal government that states
are free to offer Internet gam-
bling as long as it doesnt
involve sports betting will
lead many cash-hungry state
governments to turn to the
Web as a new source of tax
revenue.
Ten other states have con-
sidered some form of Internet
gambling so far this year, but
none has legalized it yet. Ef-
forts to pass a national law
legalizing online poker have
sputtered, leaving states free
to pass laws as they see t.
Its no longer a question of
if Internet gaming is coming;
its a question of when, said
Frank Fahrenkopf, president
of the American Gaming As-
sociation, the trade organiza-
tion for the nations commer-
cial brick-and-mortar casinos.
Unless there is a federal bill
passed, we are going to have
the greatest expansion of le-
galizedgambling inthe United
States. I dont thinkthats what
anyone intended, but it is what
were seeing.
The brave new world for
gambling brings with it a host
of questions and concerns.
Will letting people bet online
result in fewer visits to casi-
nos, and therefore fewer deal-
ers, beverage servers and hotel
and restaurant workers at the
casinos? And will it create
even more problemgamblers?
Casinos
brace for
Internet
gambling
Many questions arise after
Vegas rm opened online
poker bets on Tuesday.
The Associated Press
N
EW YORK Barnes &
Noble is teaming up with
Google to vastly increase
the number of apps avail-
able on its Nook HD tab-
lets.
The bookstore chain added Googles
Play app store to its 7-inch Nook HD
and 9-inch HD+ products in the U.S.
and U.K. via a software update Friday.
The move expands the number of apps
available from the roughly 10,000 the
Nook already offered in its own store
such as Angry Birds and Netix to
700,000-plus apps and games offered on
Google Play. And it comes after a weak
holiday sales season for the Nook, which
is struggling to gain market share in the
rapidly expanding tablet market.
CEO William Lynch said research
and sales during the holidays show that
consumer preference is shifting toward
all-purpose tablets rather than simple e-
readers.
We saw coming off holiday the mar-
ket moved to multifunction tablets, he
said. Consumer research showed us the
breadth of applications available is really
critical.
Lynch said the company had been in
discussions with Google on and off for
the past several years.
This addresses the one perceived gap
that we had with other tablets virtually
overnight, he said. Terms of the deal
were undisclosed.
The update is automatic and will oc-
cur over-the-air to all devices connect-
ed to Wi-Fi. It will also include other
Google Inc. services like the Chrome
browser, Gmail, YouTube and Google
Maps. Google Play Music includes mil-
lions of songs as well.
The prices and styles of the Nooks
that Barnes & Noble offers are not
changing. The 7-inch Nook HD starts
at $199 and the 9-inch Nook HD+ tab-
let starts at $269. Barnes & Noble also
sells non-tablet e-book readers, the Nook
Simple Touch and Nook Simple Touch
with GlowLight, which will not offer
Google Play.
Google Play store joins Nook
Barnes & Noble says users want multifunction tablets, not just e-readers
By MAE ANDERSON
AP Retail Writer
AP PHOTO
Barnes & Noble is teaming up with Google to vastly increase the number of apps available on its Nook HD tablets. The
bookstore chain says it will add Googles Play app store to its Nook HD and HD+ products via a software update.
IntPap 45.62 +1.35 +14.5
JPMorgCh 47.57 -.51 +8.9
JacobsEng 50.63 +.78 +18.9
JohnJn 85.75 +.59 +22.3
JohnsnCtl 34.89 +.52 +13.8
Kellogg 63.66 +.24 +14.0
Keycorp 10.03 +.11 +19.1
KimbClk 105.38 +.83 +24.8
KindME 87.17 +.26 +9.2
Kroger 34.71 +.09 +33.4
Kulicke 11.39 +.31 -5.0
L Brands 51.17 +.82 +8.7
LancastrC 79.55 +1.31 +15.0
LillyEli 54.99 +.29 +11.5
LincNat 32.96 +.98 +27.3
LockhdM 102.01 +1.34 +10.5
Loews 45.42 +.49 +11.5
LaPac 18.14 +.23 -6.1
MDU Res 26.51 +.20 +24.8
MarathnO 33.53 +1.07 +9.4
MarIntA 43.01 +.17 +15.4
Masco 21.60 +.64 +30.3
McDrmInt 10.68 +.25 -3.1
McGrwH 54.43 +.58 -.4
McKesson 108.14 +.70 +11.5
Merck 45.67 -.06 +11.6
MetLife 40.48 +.51 +22.9
Microsoft 33.49 +.33 +25.4
MorgStan 22.76 +.47 +19.0
NCR Corp 29.84 +.78 +17.1
NatFuGas 62.02 -.16 +22.4
NatGrid 63.97 +.32 +11.4
NY Times 9.20 +.29 +7.9
NewellRub 26.57 +.18 +19.3
NewmtM 33.00 +.34 -28.9
NextEraEn 81.75 +.02 +18.2
NiSource 30.53 -.04 +22.7
NikeB s 64.55 +1.23 +25.1
NorflkSo 77.81 +1.34 +25.8
NoestUt 45.16 -.11 +15.6
NorthropG 76.84 +.53 +13.7
Nucor 44.92 +1.52 +4.1
NustarEn 49.09 +.65 +15.6
NvMAd 14.81 ... -2.6
OGE Engy 72.33 +.39 +28.4
OcciPet 90.76 +2.67 +18.5
OfficeMax 11.59 +.24 +18.8
Olin 23.85 +.34 +10.5
ONEOK s 47.10 -.01 +10.2
PG&E Cp 47.25 +.02 +17.6
PPG 152.28 +3.80 +12.5
PPL Corp 32.73 -.21 +14.3
PVR Ptrs 25.25 -.05 -2.8
Pfizer 28.96 -.31 +15.5
PinWst 61.48 +.96 +20.6
PitnyBw 15.39 +.84 +44.6
Praxair 114.69 +1.23 +4.8
PSEG 36.29 -.18 +18.6
PulteGrp 22.32 +.39 +22.9
Questar 24.88 +.31 +25.9
RadioShk 3.31 +.14 +56.1
Raytheon 63.04 +.54 +9.5
ReynAmer 47.69 +.02 +15.1
RockwlAut 85.09 +2.09 +1.3
Rowan 34.13 +1.39 +9.1
RoyDShllB 71.43 +.83 +.8
RoyDShllA 69.07 +.63 +.2
Ryder 58.46 +1.69 +17.1
Safeway 23.95 +.56 +32.4
Schlmbrg 75.72 +1.47 +9.3
Sherwin 187.98 +3.85 +22.2
SilvWhtn g 24.56 +.28 -31.9
SiriusXM 3.36 +.06 +16.1
SonyCp 17.16 +.37 +53.2
SouthnCo 47.26 +.03 +10.4
SwstAirl 14.07 +.31 +37.4
SpectraEn 30.94 +.05 +13.0
SprintNex 7.15 +.05 +26.1
Sysco 34.66 -.36 +10.5
TECO 18.94 -.02 +13.0
Target 70.50 +1.31 +19.1
TenetHlt rs 46.52 +.31 +43.3
Tenneco 40.16 +1.40 +14.4
Tesoro 55.47 +1.58 +25.9
Textron 25.72 +.15 +3.8
3M Co 107.83 +1.79 +16.1
TimeWarn 60.43 +.68 +26.3
Timken 53.54 +1.79 +11.9
UnilevNV 42.78 +.39 +11.7
UnionPac 149.43 +2.26 +18.9
Unisys 18.93 +.33 +9.4
UPS B 86.09 +.76 +16.8
USSteel 18.14 +1.08 -23.9
UtdTech 93.11 +1.36 +13.5
VarianMed 65.69 +1.23 -6.5
VectorGp 15.83 -.02 +6.5
ViacomB 67.27 -.25 +27.6
Weyerhsr 30.65 +.40 +10.2
Whrlpl 118.42 +2.42 +16.4
WmsCos 37.54 +.23 +14.7
Windstrm 8.36 -.02 +1.0
Wynn 138.80 +2.18 +23.4
XcelEngy 31.19 -.16 +16.8
Xerox 8.54 +.13 +25.2
YumBrnds 68.91 +.83 +3.8
Mutual Funds
Alliance Bernstein
CoreOppA m 15.66 +.13 +12.0
GlblRskAllB m15.84 +.04 +3.1
American Cent
IncGroA m 31.49 +.28 +15.9
ValueInv 7.27 +.07 +14.3
American Funds
AMCAPA m 24.62 +.27 +13.5
BalA m 22.34 +.15 +10.0
BondA m 12.95 -.05 +0.7
CapIncBuA m57.36 +.24 +9.7
CpWldGrIA m41.15 +.40 +11.1
EurPacGrA m44.17 +.39 +7.2
FnInvA m 45.85 +.54 +12.8
GrthAmA m 38.49 +.47 +12.1
HiIncA m 11.66 +.01 +4.8
IncAmerA m 19.70 +.11 +10.0
InvCoAmA m 34.24 +.36 +14.0
MutualA m 32.22 +.28 +14.2
NewPerspA m34.52 +.39 +10.4
NwWrldA m 57.07 +.46 +4.7
SmCpWldA m44.69 +.39 +12.0
WAMutInvA m35.35 +.33 +13.9
Baron
Asset b 55.99 +.66 +14.5
BlackRock
EqDivI 21.98 +.17 +10.9
GlobAlcA m 21.12 +.14 +7.0
GlobAlcC m 19.62 +.13 +6.7
GlobAlcI 21.24 +.15 +7.1
CGM
Focus 34.03 +.83 +16.1
Mutual 31.85 +.45 +12.1
Realty 32.56 +.24 +11.3
Columbia
AcornZ 33.69 +.47 +10.6
DFA
EmMkCrEqI 20.54 +.11 +0.7
EmMktValI 29.87 +.13 +0.1
DWS-Scudder
EnhEMFIS d 11.41 +.01 +1.4
HlthCareS d 31.24 +.16 +19.8
LAEqS d 33.41 +.32 +2.2
Davis
NYVentA m 39.89 +.34 +14.7
NYVentC m 38.35 +.33 +14.4
Dodge & Cox
Bal 86.51 +.68 +11.4
Income 13.94 -.03 +1.3
IntlStk 37.85 +.35 +9.1
Stock 139.69+1.57 +15.1
Dreyfus
TechGrA f 35.70 +.27 +3.5
Eaton Vance
HiIncOppA m 4.70 ... +5.3
HiIncOppB m 4.71 +.01 +5.0
NatlMuniA m 10.38 -.03 +2.7
NatlMuniB m 10.38 -.03 +2.4
PAMuniA m 9.23 +.03 +1.5
FPA
Cres d 30.92 +.19 +9.8
Fidelity
AstMgr20 x 13.46 ... +2.9
Bal 21.68 +.14 +7.8
BlChGrow 55.14 +.76 +12.4
Contra 86.57 +.92 +12.6
DivrIntl d 32.98 +.35 +10.2
ExpMulNat d 24.32 +.23 +11.1
Free2020 15.20 +.07 +6.2
Free2030 x 15.31 +.07 +7.8
GrowCo 105.36+1.49 +13.0
LatinAm d 45.51 +.45 -1.7
LowPriStk d 45.35 +.45 +14.8
Magellan x 81.31 +.56 +11.5
Overseas d 35.88 +.38 +11.0
Puritan 20.83 +.12 +7.7
TotalBd 11.00 -.04 +1.3
Value 87.93+1.10 +15.2
Fidelity Advisor
NewInsI 25.93 +.27 +12.6
ValStratT m 32.95 +.31 +12.0
Fidelity Select
Gold d 24.23 +.11 -34.5
Pharm d 17.26 +.09 +16.7
Fidelity Spartan
500IdxAdvtg 57.25 +.60 +13.9
500IdxInstl 57.25 +.60 +13.9
500IdxInv 57.24 +.60 +13.9
TotMktIdAg d 46.89 +.51 +14.1
First Eagle
GlbA m 52.01 +.23 +7.0
FrankTemp-Franklin
CA TF A m 7.56 -.01 +2.0
Income A m 2.37 +.02 +8.4
Income C m 2.39 +.02 +8.1
FrankTemp-Mutual
Discov Z 31.91 +.27 +11.4
Euro Z 22.86 +.25 +8.1
Shares Z 25.31 +.23 +12.6
FrankTemp-Templeton
GlBond A m 13.76 +.08 +4.1
GlBondAdv 13.71 +.07 +4.1
Growth A m 21.62 +.27 +11.3
Harbor
CapApInst 47.07 +.49 +10.7
IntlInstl d 65.97 +.62 +6.2
INVESCO
ConstellB m 23.37 +.32 +10.1
GlobQuantvCoreA m13.07+.12 +14.9
PacGrowB m 22.25 +.12 +9.7
JPMorgan
CoreBondSelect12.05 -.04 +0.7
YTD
Name NAV Chg %Rtn
YTD
Name NAV Chg %Rtn
YTD
Name NAV Chg %Rtn
YTD
Name NAV Chg %Rtn
YTD
Name NAV Chg %Rtn
YTD
Name NAV Chg %Rtn
52-WEEK YTD
HIGH LOW NAME TKR DIV LAST CHG %CHG
52-WEEK YTD
HIGH LOW NAME TKR DIV LAST CHG %CHG
Combined Stocks
AFLAC 55.36 +.42 +4.2
AT&T Inc 37.34 -.22 +10.8
AbtLab s 36.80 -.26 +17.4
AMD 3.60 +.19 +50.0
AlaskaAir 62.73 +2.03 +45.6
Alcoa 8.62 +.16 -.7
Allstate 48.69 +.44 +21.2
Altria 36.51 -.14 +16.1
AEP 51.08 -.09 +19.7
AmExp 70.23 +.85 +22.6
AmIntlGrp 44.52 +2.39 +26.1
Amgen 106.48 +.89 +23.5
Anadarko 86.60 +1.81 +16.5
Annaly 15.12 -.38 +7.7
Apple Inc 449.98 +4.46 -15.4
AutoData 69.23 +1.84 +21.6
AveryD 42.39 +1.09 +21.4
Avnet 32.77 +.56 +7.1
Avon 23.24 +.17 +61.8
BP PLC 43.96 +.43 +5.6
BakrHu 46.58 +1.40 +14.0
BallardPw .97 -.06 +59.4
BarnesNob 18.54 +.25 +22.9
Baxter 70.25 -.45 +5.4
Beam Inc 66.86 +.75 +9.4
BerkH B 108.64 +1.34 +21.1
BigLots 37.00 +.70 +30.0
BlockHR 28.62 +.47 +54.1
Boeing 93.74 +1.53 +24.4
BrMySq 40.20 +.19 +24.7
Brunswick 32.46 +1.03 +11.6
Buckeye 66.37 +3.76 +46.2
CBS B 47.40 +.05 +24.6
CMS Eng 29.39 +.06 +20.5
CSX 24.81 +.50 +25.7
CampSp 46.84 +.33 +34.3
Carnival 35.34 +.94 -3.9
Caterpillar 86.98 +2.72 -2.9
CenterPnt 24.34 +.20 +26.4
CntryLink 37.14 +.10 -5.1
Chevron 123.49 +1.45 +14.2
Cisco 20.83 +.10 +6.0
Citigroup 46.97 +.43 +18.7
Clorox 86.19 +.35 +17.7
ColgPal 121.15 +.42 +15.9
ConAgra 35.66 +.77 +20.9
ConocoPhil 61.92 +.96 +6.8
ConEd 63.66 +.03 +14.6
Corning 14.87 +.50 +17.8
CrownHold 43.12 +.50 +17.1
Cummins 110.60 +4.19 +2.1
DTE 72.60 +.22 +20.9
Deere 90.54 +1.00 +4.8
Diebold 29.66 +.65 -3.1
Disney 64.80 +.92 +30.1
DomRescs 60.91 -.20 +17.6
Dover 71.16 +1.83 +8.3
DowChm 33.96 +.84 +5.0
DryShips 1.89 +.04 +18.1
DuPont 53.94 +.43 +19.9
DukeEn rs 74.47 -.31 +16.7
EMC Cp 23.38 +.50 -7.6
Eaton 61.65 +2.20 +13.8
EdisonInt 52.24 -.29 +15.6
EmersonEl 56.82 +1.02 +7.3
EnbrdgEPt 29.37 +.76 +5.3
Energen 48.52 +2.24 +7.6
Entergy 71.10 -.47 +11.5
EntPrPt 60.82 +.36 +21.4
Ericsson 12.19 +.06 +20.7
Exelon 35.81 -.53 +20.4
ExxonMbl 90.02 +1.39 +4.0
FMC Cp s 59.57 +.77 +1.8
Fastenal 47.86 -.09 +2.6
FedExCp 94.52 +2.23 +3.1
Fifth&Pac 21.18 +.70 +70.1
FirstEngy 44.99 -.52 +7.7
Fonar 7.00 -.10 +61.7
FootLockr 35.28 +.37 +9.8
FordM 13.83 +.42 +6.8
Gannett 20.52 +.22 +13.9
Gap 38.81 +.84 +25.0
GenDynam 75.24 +.78 +8.6
GenElec 22.57 +.25 +7.5
GenMills 50.72 +.27 +25.5
GileadSci s 55.15 +2.97 +50.2
GlaxoSKln 51.24 -.19 +17.9
Hallibrtn 42.55 +.15 +22.7
HarleyD 54.35 +.19 +11.3
HarrisCorp 46.47 +.57 -5.1
HartfdFn 28.80 +.36 +28.3
HawaiiEl 28.07 +.22 +11.7
HeclaM 3.44 +.16 -41.0
Heico 43.79 +.68 -2.2
Hess 73.00 +.79 +37.8
HewlettP 20.63 +.18 +44.8
HomeDp 73.96 +.63 +19.6
HonwllIntl 75.24 +1.27 +18.5
Hormel 41.74 -.28 +33.7
Humana 73.93 -1.38 +7.7
INTL FCSt 17.34 +.15 -.4
ITT Corp 28.14 +.59 +19.9
ITW 65.71 +1.19 +8.1
IngerRd 54.11 +1.64 +12.8
IBM 204.51 +2.12 +6.8
Name Last Chg %YTD Name Last Chg %YTD Name Last Chg %YTD Name Last Chg %YTD Name Last Chg %YTD Name Last Chg %YTD
Stocks of Local Interest
90.90 76.11 AirProd APD 2.84 89.80 +.76 +6.9
42.53 32.75 AmWtrWks AWK 1.00 41.88 -.25 +12.8
46.00 37.00 Amerigas APU 3.36 45.61 +.26 +17.7
33.28 21.86 AquaAm WTR .70 31.93 +.06 +25.6
34.28 24.38 ArchDan ADM .76 34.20 +.60 +24.9
413.28 341.98 AutoZone AZO ... 411.11 +3.53 +16.0
12.94 6.72 BkofAm BAC .04 12.24 +.05 +5.4
29.13 19.30 BkNYMel BK .60 28.38 +.44 +10.4
15.50 3.50 BonTon BONT .20 15.01 -.40 +23.4
59.25 43.30 CVS Care CVS .90 58.64 -.31 +21.3
68.87 39.01 Cigna CI .04 67.13 -.94 +25.6
42.96 35.58 CocaCola s KO 1.12 42.24 +.28 +16.5
42.61 28.09 Comcast CMCSA .78 42.54 +.43 +13.9
29.95 25.38 CmtyBkSy CBU 1.08 28.52 +.46 +4.2
48.59 20.71 CmtyHlt CYH .25 45.62 -.43 +48.4
53.65 34.78 CoreMark CORE .76 51.42 +.48 +8.6
58.67 43.59 EmersonEl EMR 1.64 56.82 +1.02 +7.3
60.24 34.00 EngyTEq ETE 2.58 58.80 +.85 +29.3
8.42 4.74 Entercom ETM ... 8.19 +.21 +17.3
15.75 11.14 FairchldS FCS ... 13.52 +.62 -6.1
5.15 3.06 FrontierCm FTR .40 4.03 +.01 -5.8
19.11 13.06 Genpact G .18 19.28 +.23 +24.4
9.81 5.14 HarteHnk HHS .34 8.14 +.15 +38.0
72.70 52.29 Heinz HNZ 2.06 72.44 +.04 +25.6
91.99 65.43 Hershey HSY 1.68 89.56 +.28 +24.0
39.98 24.76 Lowes LOW .64 39.59 +.72 +11.5
105.90 76.92 M&T Bk MTB 2.80 100.77 +.35 +2.3
103.70 83.31 McDnlds MCD 3.08 102.92 +.86 +16.7
32.10 24.27 Mondelez MDLZ .52 31.73 +.31 +24.7
22.89 18.92 NBT Bcp NBTB .80 19.91 +.22 -1.8
27.38 6.00 NexstarB NXST .48 25.32 +.15 +139.1
69.65 53.36 PNC PNC 1.76 68.11 +.93 +16.8
33.55 27.00 PPL Corp PPL 1.47 32.73 -.21 +14.3
20.79 11.81 PennaRE PEI .72 20.30 +.12 +15.1
84.32 65.68 PepsiCo PEP 2.27 82.83 +.27 +21.0
96.73 81.10 PhilipMor PM 3.40 94.26 -.75 +12.7
82.54 59.07 ProctGam PG 2.41 78.19 +.43 +15.2
64.46 44.47 Prudentl PRU 1.60 65.20 +1.79 +22.3
2.68 .95 RiteAid RAD ... 2.57 -.02 +89.0
21.02 12.85 SLM Cp SLM .60 20.96 -.03 +22.4
62.97 42.35 SLM pfB SLMBP 2.07 60.92 +.02 +14.9
48.97 39.46 TJX TJX .58 49.55 +.68 +16.7
41.35 27.78 UGI Corp UGI 1.13 40.83 +.08 +24.8
54.31 39.85 VerizonCm VZ 2.06 52.68 +.15 +21.7
79.50 58.27 WalMart WMT 1.88 79.25 +.79 +16.2
45.96 37.65 WeisMk WMK 1.20 42.37 +.77 +8.2
38.20 29.80 WellsFargo WFC 1.20 37.74 +.33 +10.4
USD per British Pound 1.5564 +.0034 +.22% 1.6021 1.6181
Canadian Dollar 1.0079 +.0004 +.04% .9956 .9887
USD per Euro 1.3110 +.0052 +.40% 1.2829 1.3151
Japanese Yen 99.04 +1.08 +1.09% 80.42 80.29
Mexican Peso 12.0618 -.1237 -1.03% 13.0326 12.9969
6MO. 1YR.
CURRENCY CLOSE PVS. %CH. AGO AGO
Copper 3.31 3.10 +6.73 -4.87 -11.02
Gold 1464.30 1467.70 -0.23 -12.53 -10.97
Platinum 1501.20 1500.20 +0.07 -2.83 -2.27
Silver 23.98 23.79 +0.78 -22.25 -21.08
Palladium 692.20 692.20 ... +15.59 +6.24
Foreign Exchange & Metals
John Hancock
LifBa1 b 14.48 +.08 +7.2
LifGr1 b 14.69 +.11 +9.1
RegBankA m 15.64 +.21 +10.0
SovInvA m 17.75 +.14 +11.1
TaxFBdA m 10.49 -.01 +1.4
Lazard
EmgMkEqtI d 19.70 +.08 +0.8
Loomis Sayles
BdInstl 15.67 +.03 +5.2
Lord Abbett
ShDurIncA m 4.65 ... +1.2
MFS
MAInvA m 24.14 +.26 +12.4
MAInvC m 23.27 +.25 +12.1
Merger
Merger b 15.93 +.01 +0.6
Metropolitan West
TotRetBdI 11.01 -.02 +2.2
TotRtBd b 11.01 -.03 +2.1
Mutual Series
Beacon Z 15.01 +.14 +12.4
Neuberger Berman
SmCpGrInv 21.38 +.31 +11.2
Oakmark
EqIncI 30.43 +.29 +6.8
Intl I 23.41 +.21 +11.8
Oppenheimer
CapApB m 46.75 +.60 +10.4
DevMktA m 36.06 +.21 +2.2
DevMktY 35.68 +.21 +2.3
PIMCO
AllAssetI 12.86 ... +3.1
AllAuthIn 11.13 -.03 +1.3
ComRlRStI 6.36 +.06 -3.8
HiYldIs 9.86 ... +4.4
LowDrIs 10.52 -.01 +0.9
TotRetA m 11.31 -.04 +1.4
TotRetAdm b 11.31 -.04 +1.5
TotRetC m 11.31 -.04 +1.2
TotRetIs 11.31 -.04 +1.5
TotRetrnD b 11.31 -.04 +1.4
TotlRetnP 11.31 -.04 +1.5
Permanent
Portfolio 48.12 +.19 -1.1
Principal
SAMConGrB m15.84+.14 +10.0
Prudential
JenMCGrA m 34.35 +.32 +10.0
Prudential Investmen
2020FocA m 17.70 +.13 +10.9
BlendA m 20.47 +.23 +11.0
EqOppA m 17.78 +.20 +12.1
HiYieldA m 5.87 +.01 +5.0
IntlEqtyA m 6.93 +.08 +10.4
IntlValA m 21.56 +.26 +8.2
JennGrA m 23.09 +.24 +10.6
NaturResA m 45.38 +.90 +0.6
SmallCoA m 24.81 +.33 +10.7
UtilityA m 13.89 +.08 +16.9
ValueA m 17.70 +.20 +13.4
Putnam
GrowIncB m 16.46 ... +12.9
IncomeA m 7.40 ... +2.8
Royce
LowStkSer m 13.81 +.24 -0.2
OpportInv d 13.57 +.28 +13.6
ValPlSvc m 15.14 +.27 +9.5
Schwab
S&P500Sel d 25.28 +.27 +13.9
Scout
Interntl d 35.53 +.47 +6.5
T Rowe Price
BlChpGr 50.85 +.70 +11.4
CapApprec 24.39 +.15 +9.6
DivGrow 29.76 +.27 +13.3
DivrSmCap d 19.80 +.27 +13.5
EmMktStk d 33.97 +.17 -0.3
EqIndex d 43.53 +.45 +13.8
EqtyInc 29.96 +.30 +13.8
FinSer 17.12 +.21 +14.6
GrowStk 41.92 +.49 +11.0
HealthSci 49.02 +.32 +18.9
HiYield d 7.28 +.02 +6.5
IntlDisc d 50.87 +.37 +10.3
IntlStk d 15.22 +.12 +5.7
IntlStkAd m 15.16 +.13 +5.6
LatinAm d 37.85 +.28 -0.5
MediaTele 60.33 +.35 +13.2
MidCpGr 63.72 +.76 +12.8
NewAmGro 39.69 +.34 +10.5
NewAsia d 17.05 +.06 +1.4
NewEra 44.32 +.82 +5.8
NewHoriz 38.30 +.49 +15.5
NewIncome 9.86 -.04 +1.0
Rtmt2020 19.30 +.13 +7.9
Rtmt2030 20.68 +.17 +9.3
ShTmBond 4.84 ... +0.3
SmCpVal d 43.41 +.66 +10.8
TaxFHiYld d 12.06 -.01 +2.6
Value 30.52 +.29 +15.7
ValueAd b 30.19 +.28 +15.6
Thornburg
IntlValI d 29.74 +.27 +6.3
Tweedy, Browne
GlobVal d 25.70 +.15 +10.6
Vanguard
500Adml 148.98+1.57 +13.9
500Inv 148.96+1.57 +13.9
CapOp 40.45 +.52 +20.3
CapVal 12.98 +.17 +17.0
Convrt 13.71 +.08 +8.8
DevMktIdx 10.77 +.12 +10.5
DivGr 19.26 +.19 +15.7
EnergyInv 63.09+1.00 +6.8
EurIdxAdm 64.85 +.87 +7.6
Explr 90.87+1.25 +14.3
GNMA 10.87 -.03 +0.5
GNMAAdml 10.87 -.03 +0.5
GlbEq 20.88 +.21 +11.8
GrowthEq 13.61 +.12 +10.8
HYCor 6.23 +.01 +4.0
HYCorAdml 6.23 +.01 +4.0
HltCrAdml 69.97 +.25 +18.7
HlthCare 165.85 +.60 +18.7
ITGradeAd 10.26 -.04 +1.3
InfPrtAdm 28.34 -.19 -0.3
InfPrtI 11.54 -.08 -0.3
InflaPro 14.42 -.10 -0.4
InstIdxI 148.03+1.56 +13.9
InstPlus 148.04+1.56 +14.0
InstTStPl 36.66 +.39 +14.1
IntlExpIn 16.30 +.14 +10.8
IntlStkIdxAdm 26.79 +.26 +7.2
IntlStkIdxIPls 107.14+1.03 +7.2
LTInvGr 10.85 -.18 +1.9
MidCapGr 22.86 +.28 +12.2
MidCp 26.04 +.29 +15.9
MidCpAdml 118.17+1.28 +15.9
MidCpIst 26.10 +.28 +15.9
MuIntAdml 14.43 -.01 +1.4
MuLtdAdml 11.16 -.01 +0.7
PrecMtls 12.24 +.18 -23.2
Prmcp 82.31 +.94 +18.4
PrmcpAdml 85.40 +.98 +18.5
PrmcpCorI 17.46 +.19 +16.9
REITIdx 25.08 +.10 +15.6
REITIdxAd 107.01 +.39 +15.7
STCor 10.82 -.01 +0.7
STGradeAd 10.82 -.01 +0.7
SelValu 24.21 +.29 +15.4
SmGthIdx 28.23 +.36 +12.8
SmGthIst 28.28 +.35 +12.8
StSmCpEq 24.83 +.33 +14.4
Star 22.43 +.10 +7.8
StratgcEq 24.91 +.32 +16.1
TgtRe2015 14.27 +.05 +6.7
TgtRe2020 25.66 +.13 +7.7
TgtRe2030 25.58 +.18 +9.4
TgtRe2035 15.53 +.12 +10.2
TgtRe2040 25.67 +.23 +10.7
TgtRe2045 16.11 +.14 +10.7
Tgtet2025 14.75 +.09 +8.5
TotBdAdml 11.05 -.05 +0.6
TotBdInst 11.05 -.05 +0.6
TotBdMkInv 11.05 -.05 +0.6
TotBdMkSig 11.05 -.05 +0.6
TotIntl 16.01 +.15 +7.1
TotStIAdm 40.47 +.43 +14.0
TotStIIns 40.47 +.43 +14.0
TotStIdx 40.45 +.43 +14.0
TxMIntlAdm 12.40 +.14 +10.6
TxMSCAdm 35.08 +.58 +12.6
USGro 23.73 +.27 +11.6
USValue 13.72 +.14 +15.7
WellsI 25.38 -.02 +6.0
WellsIAdm 61.49 -.04 +6.0
Welltn 36.99 +.16 +10.0
WelltnAdm 63.89 +.29 +10.0
WndsIIAdm 59.25 +.51 +13.7
WndsrII 33.38 +.29 +13.6
Wells Fargo
DvrCpBldA f 7.90 +.08 +13.1
DOW
14,973.96
+142.38
NASDAQ
3,378.63
+38.01
S&P 500
1,614.42
+16.83
RUSSELL 2000
954.42
+14.57
6-MO T-BILLS
.11%
...
10-YR T-NOTE
1.74%
+.11
CRUDE OIL
$95.61
+1.62
p p n n p p p p
p p p p p p p p
NATURAL GAS
$4.04
+.01
6MO. 1YR.
METALS CLOSE PVS. %CH. AGO AGO
8
1
5
7
5
2
Family Owned
and Operated for
over 41 Years!
From Mountaintop Area: Take 309 South to I-80 West,
Go 6 Miles, Get off Exit 256 and Take Rt. 93 North 3.5
miles, Turn left at Nescopeck Township Firehall
(Zenith Road) 1 Mile on the left - Watch for Sign,
1/2 Mile from Country Folk
Greenhouse
379-3828
www.rockyridgegreenhouses.com
R
O
C
K
Y
R
I
D
G
E
GRE
E
N
H
O
U
S
E
S
R
O
C
K
Y
R
I
D
G
E
GRE
E
N
H
O
U
S
E
S
Cemetery Planters
8
1
3
2
0
0
MAY 10-12
FRIDAY 8PM SATURDAY 2 & 8PM
SUNDAY 1 & 6PM
ON SALE NOW
SCRANTON CULTURAL CENTER
Scranton Cultural Center Box Ofce
or 1-800-745-3000
www.broadwayscranton.com
www.timesleader.com TIMES LEADER PAGE 8B SATURDAY, MAY 4, 2013 B U S I N E S S
K
AT Home
THE TIMES LEADER SATURDAY, MAY 4, 2013
SECTI ON C
timesleader.com
WILKES-BARRE Barbara
Rupert recalled what stood along
Courtright Street just a few short
years ago.
It was a deteriorating, blight-
ed neighborhood. Something
needed to be done with it, said
Rupert, of Hunlock Creek, man-
ager of the Housing Develop-
ment Corporation of NEPA.
The once-unbecoming site of
the Murray-Courtright Building
in Wilkes-Barre has since been
transformed, beginning with a
groundbreaking in 2011, into a
multigenerational neighborhood
beckoning homeowners and se-
nior renters.
The Courtright Neighborhood,
an HDC development, was built
on a 13-acre parcel that was pre-
viously home to a lace factory
that opened in 1885, commercial
businesses and government ofc-
es. It was partially vacant when it
was hit by a huge blaze in 2002 and soon after became
a target for vandalism and squatters.
But with Phase 3 of the neighborhood development
due for completion this fall, the transformation will be
essentially complete, with 16 homes nine singles,
four twins and three ranches and 12 senior cottages.
Six of the homes are owner-occupied, three are un-
der a sales contract, three are available, and four are
still under construction. Eleven of the 12 senior cot-
tages, open to residents 62 and up, are now rented,
Rupert said. Senior cottages have two bedrooms, 1 1/2
bathrooms and attached garages,
and appliances are included.
Weve had very positive feedback
from both renters and homeowners.
Theyre nice houses. Theyre ener-
gy-efcient, theyre new, theyre low
maintenance, and the neighborhood
is lovely right here, Rupert said,
looking out onto McGowan Street
frominside one of the available twin
homes on Courtright Street
All appliances are ENERGY STAR
rated, and the buildings are even
wired for solar panels, Rupert said.
The homes also are designed for uni-
versal accessibility, and one ranch
home is completely Americans with
Disabilities Act-compliant.
The homes capture plenty of nat-
ural light, an attractive option for
anyone hoping to keep energy bills
low. The quiet neighborhood just off
River Street also offers a large green
space, a small community garden
and garages at each residence.
The three-bedroom, 1,600-square-
foot homes average about $120,000.
Only a few changes have been
made to the original site plans, Rupert said. Specifical-
ly, some ranch homes were built in Phase 3 to replace
previously planned twin homes.
When they rst did the plans for the neighborhood,
they tried to make it match the character of the town.
There were a lot of twin homes, but they werent gener-
ating the interest other homes were, she said.
Rupert said the city sorely needed the development.
I believe this is the rst new construction in Wilkes-
Barre in 10 years, she said.
By CHRISTOPHER J. HUGHES
chughes@civitasmedia.com
Extreme makeover
Courtright Neighborhood edition:
Multigenerational homes rise from ashes
Reclaimed
&rebuilt
CLARK VAN ORDEN PHOTOS/THE TIMES LEADER
Residents have helped turn a former industrial site along Courtright
Street in Wilkes-Barre into a quiet, multigenerational neighborhood.
Barbara Rupert of Housing Development Corporation of NEPA, in
center photo, says the city sorely needed the development.
Recycled homes nd new life after death
HACKENSACK, N.J. Build-
er Jeremy Teicher bought a cen-
tury-old house in Englewood,
N.J., intending to replace it with
a new home. But instead of just
demolishing the old house, he
had it dismantled, so the pine
oors, beadboard ceiling, solid
oak doors and other features
could be reused or recycled.
Its good for the environ-
ment, and we believe its the
right thing to do, said Teicher,
a principal with the Englewood
construction company Build
Within Reach.
Like Teicher, a growing num-
ber of builders, architects and
homeowners are looking for
ways to recycle building mate-
rials, even though its generally
easier and faster to just haul ev-
erything to a landll. The envi-
ronmental benets are obvious,
since the U.S. Green Building
See RECYCLED, Page 4C
MCT PHOTO
Kevin Henderson and
Harvey Burrell remove
the oor of an Englewood,
N.J., home that was
being replaced. The
deconstruction approach
allowed the lumber to be
donated to Habitat for
Humanity and reused.
READY TO MOVE?
Those interested in buying
a home in the Courtright
Neighborhood must meet sev-
eral guidelines, HDC Manager
Barbara Rupert said. They
must be a Luzerne County res-
ident for at least one year, the
Courtright home must be their
primary residence, and they
must meet certain income
requirements, for example.
The Growing Homeowners
Initiative is available to resi-
dents who purchase a Cour-
tright Neighborhood home.
The grant program includes a
2:1 funding match to include
up to $7,500 from Luzerne
County. It also provides class-
es to homeowners focused on
foreclosure prevention, credit
counseling and more.
For more information on
the Courtright Neighborhood,
contact Barbara Rupert at
(570) 824-4803, ext. 22.
MORE ONLINE
Check out a kitchen and other views at timesleader.com.
By KATHLEEN LYNN
The Record (Hackensack, N.J.)
Dukeys Cafe
9 oz. Lobster ....................................................$19.95
Grilled NY Strip w/ shrimp scampi...............$23.95
Prime Rib.........................................................$19.95
Fishermans Platter.........................................$21.95
Fresh Haddock, Crabcake, Scallops & Shrimp
Seafood Combo................................................$18.95
Crabcake, Scallops & Shrimp
Fresh Haddock w/ scampi butter...................$13.95
& Many More
Specials
785 N. Pennsylvania Ave., W-B 270-6718
GRUMPOS WAREHOUSE
171 RACE ST., W-B (Off Hanover Street)
Website www.grumposwarehouse.com
825-9166
$
1
00
METAL
CLOTHESLINE
PULLEYS
METAL
CLOTHESLINE
TIGHTENER
CLOTHESPIN
BAGWITH
HANGER
PATRIOTIC
PINWHEEL
PATRIOTIC
WEATHER PROOF
WINDSOCK
AMERICANFLAG
DOOR COVER
SILVER
DUCTTAPE
30 X 60
2/$
1
00
$
1
00
$
4
99
$
1
00
$
4
59
$
1
29
$
1
00
-
$
1
29
$
1
59 $
1
59 AND
CLOTHESLINE
SPREADERS
TWINE HANGANDDRY
CLOTHESPINS
DIABETIC
SOCKS
3 PAIR
SUPER
SIZE
GARLIC POWDER
SIZES
PLASTIC OR WOODEN
PACK OF 6
9-11, 10-13
13-15
2 FT. X 4 FT.
TINSEL WREATH ON
HEAVY FRAME
4 X 6 ON
11 STICK
8 X 12 ON
24 STICK
2 X 10 YDS.
2 X 60 YDS.
INDOOR - OUTDOOR
2 STYLES
17 TALL
33 LONG
$
2
00 $
3
00 $
3
59 $
1
29
$
1
29
$
9
99
$
1
00
$
7
99 $
1
00 $
1
00
LADIES OR GIRLS
ANKLE SOCKS
SIZE 9-11
ASSTD. DESIGNS
$
1
00
BUTCHERS - 150FT
JUTE - 300FT
SISAL - 120FT
NYLON - 100FT
SPICES SPICES
FAMILY SIZE
EACH
EACH
APAIR
EACH
EACH
EACH
$
7
99
EACH
EACH EACH
PATRIOTIC RED, WHITE
ANDBLUEVELVET
FLAGBUNTING
PATRIOTIC RED,
WHITE ANDBLUE
STAR OR FLAG
AMERICAN
CLOTHFLAGS
U.S.A. FLAG
SILHOUETTE LIGHTS
$
2
99 $
1
59
33TALL WITH 33
TALL BROOM
40 OUNCES
STANDING
DUST PAN
PINE
CLEANER
www.timesleader.com TIMES LEADER PAGE 2C SATURDAY, MAY 4, 2013 A T H O M E
Power-wash siding before painting; use enzyme-eater for cat urine
Q: Our
house
was tted
with white
aluminum
siding by the
prior owners
decades ago.
Weve been in
it about 16 years now.
The siding has held up OK
except in the front above the
porch, which gets the morn-
ing sun. It is losing its paint.
Is there a preferred method of
dealing with this?
A: Yes there is. And for
advice about anything paint, I
turn to the experts at the Paint
Quality Institute in Spring
House, Pa.
First, how should you prepare
old aluminum siding before
painting? And what type of
primer is the best for siding?
Remove as much chalk, dirt
and mildew as you can. Chalk
is powdery pigment on the
surface of weathered siding that
comes off when you rub the
palm of your hand over it.
Removal is done by power
washing or by scrubbing and
rinsing.
The only times a primer
would be needed are if any bare
aluminum is exposed or if there
is still much chalk left on the
surface.
In the rst situation, remove
any white oxide with a non-
metallic scouring pad such as
ScotchBrite, then wash off and
rinse to make way for a latex
corrosion-inhibitive primer. In
the second scenario, apply a
quality exterior alkyd oil-
based primer recommend-
ed for aluminum siding by the
manufacturer.
One consumer asked the
institute experts whether he
should wipe the siding with
mineral spirits before priming,
having had to use a sander to
remove road salt from the sur-
face that was now badly pitted.
The answer is no unless
you have some oily contami-
nant such as road tar on the
siding. The road salt removed
was probably white aluminum
corrosion (aluminum oxide).
If you do prime everything,
you will get a more uniform
appearance from the paint,
compared with if you only
prime some parts.
Heres a great resource: Book-
mark the institute at www.
paintquality.com.

A FAMILIAR TOPIC:
Chicago reader Sam Portero
wrote to weigh in on discus-
sions concerning how to get rid
of lingering cat-urine odors in
thev basement.
He said the house he and
his partner owned before they
bought their current condo had
the same cat-urine issue.
Locating the affected area
was difcult, but they found it
was concentrated in one area,
Portero said.
After trying all kinds of solu-
tions, we nally went to a pet
store and bought a product for
removing urine odor that was
an enzyme-eating solution, he
said.
Two gallons at full strength,
applied slowly, and in liberal
doses to allow it to seep into
the affected area without run-
ning off eventually did the trick
in a couple of weeks.
It does takes time for it to
work, Portero said, but that
enzyme did seem to be the key.
Most everything else was just a
cover-up.
your Place
AlAn j . HEAvEns
Questions? Email Alan J. Heavens at
aheavens@phillynews.comor write to
himat The Inquirer, Box 8263, Phila-
delphia PA19101. Volume prohibits
individual replies.
Spring means bugs galore: how to deal
By ANGIE HICKS
www.angieslist.com
The arrival of spring weather
brings with it an inux of in-
sects and rodents. Though they
vary in type, depending on the
region, theyre still a problem
most homeowners face. Some
are more than just a nuisance;
left to their own devices, they
can do serious damage to
homes.
Because we have such a high
rodent population in the north-
west, we always have a large
amount of rodent pressure,
said Dan Huie of United Pest
Solutions Inc. in Seattle. There
are some mice, but its mostly
rats. With the dense vegetation
we have and the moist climate,
theres always enough food and
enough protection for them
out in the wild. Theyve kind
of acclimated and have kind of
taken over the city. Also, now
were having a lot of small nui-
sance ants. Those are the ones
that tend to trail into peoples
homes. People call them either
sweet-feeding ants, or moisture
ants, things like that. Theyre
the small little
black ants that just cause head-
aches for people all over their
homes.
Termites also are making
their presence felt this spring;
everywhere from the north-
east part of the U.S. down to
the southwest. Termites, also
known as swarmers, tend to
emerge from their nest on the
rst warmspring day of the year
and can number in the thou-
sands in one area, making them
easily visible to homeowners.
Winged termites can eas-
ily be confused by homeowners
with ying ants but can cause
signicantly more damage.
Homeowners who see a swarm
of ying insects around their
property would be well-served
to contact a professional. Wood-
feeding termites cost homeown-
ers $5 billion a year in damages,
according to the National Pest
Management Association. Like
bedbugs, treating for termites
can be costly, so homeown-
ers should always seek a second
and third opinion before agree-
ing to any high-priced treat-
ment.
Stinging insects also thrive in
the spring, said Phil Coulson of
Custom Care Pest Services in
Boise, Idaho.
Things go seasonal, Coul-
son said. In the last 30 days or
so, things are starting to warm
up and were seeing emerging
wasps, hornets and yellow jack-
ets. Were getting calls for spi-
ders and ants that are popping
up.
There are a few common de-
nominators that homeowners
can address on their own to
minimize pests being attracted
to their homes. To start, trim
branches and shrubs that could
reach the home.
That is basically a highway
for insects coming from trees
and tree limbs, Coul-
son said. Bag-
g i n g
and removing
leaf litter from the
ground also helps.
Insects survive the
winter by clus-
tering under-
neath leaf litter
thats been there
all winter long.
Soil and mulch that is
piled high enough to reach
siding is also a gateway for
insects to make their way
inside the home, Huie said.
Keeping garbage
cans and pet
food contain-
ers covered
with lids can also
reduce the tempta-
tion for pests to linger.
You also want to do a good
perimeter check and make sure
there are no openings on the
exterior of your home that are
larger than about the size of a
dime, to keep mice out, Huie
said. Rats require something
about the size of a nickel to a
quarter, so just make sure the
house is very well-sealed.
Homeowners dealing with
insect and rodent issues can
have more effective treatment
outcomes by estab-
lishing regular service. Most
pest-control companies offer
quarterly treatments that range
in price from about $80 to $120.
Often, these companies offer a
guarantee to come back in be-
tween treatments and treat for
free if homeowners continue to
experience issues.
Before hiring a pest control
company, check that it holds
the proper licenses for your area
and has liability and workers
compensation insur-
a n c e .
Look for a company
that follows Integrated Pest
Management principals, in
which pests are controlled in
the most efcient way pos-
sible with minimal exposure
of chemicals being intro-
duced into the environment.
With a (preventive) main-
tenance customer, the basic
principal we try to accom-
plish is eliminate the pests
that are there today by treat-
ing inside, outside and under
the home and then maintain a
pest-free environment inside
by controlling the pests on the
exterior of the home before
they get inside, Coulson said.
Bagging and removing leaf litter from the ground
also helps. Insects survive the winter by clustering
underneath leaf litter thats been there all winter
long.
Call Now For Spring Projects
Stone Walls
Stone Walks
Stone Patios
Brick Pavers
Garden Ponds
Rock Gardens
Landscape Lighting
Raised Planting Beds and More!
Fully Insured
Free Estimates
Design & Installation
570-262-6212
Serving Luzerne County
Since 1992 Expert Hardscaping
PA Registered Contractor PA019927
AMusical For Children
May 17, 18, 19 Schoolday Performances May 15 & 17
Admission Includes a McDonalds Fun Meal
$2.00 discount per person with this ad.
283-2195 or 800-698-PLAY
The Marvelous Misadventures of
Little
Red Riding Hood
Composite Decking/Decks Siding Ceramic Tile
Hardwood Flooring Vinyl Flooring Roong
THINK SPRING! IS IT TIME FOR A NEW
ROOF WITH A LIFETIME WARRANTY?
793-5501
New Kitchen and Bathroom Remodeling
Handicap Ramp
Licensed & Fully Insured
$
250 OFF
ANY COMPLETE DECK WITH
TREX OR COMPOSITE DECKING
WITH VINYL RAILING
CALL FOR FREE ESTIMATES
Expires 6/30/2013
MONTROSE MODULAR HOMES
Foundations, Land Clearing,
Driveways, Storm Drainage
Free Estimates
570-332-0077
EXCAVATING
11
B
IG
TENT DANC
E
M
E
M
ORIAL WEEKEN
D
8
1
5
7
9
2
EXALTATION OF HOLY CROSS CHURCH
THE AREAS #1 PARTY
7pm to 12am - Gates Open At 6pm
Rain or Shine Under the BIGTENT
CHURCH BAZAAR GROUNDS
420 Main Road, Hanover Township, PA
$25 Advance Sales $30 Sold at Gate
Pizza Hot Dogs Hamburgs Beer Soda
Call for Tickets 823-6242, 905-6485 or 817-4867
THE PERFECT WAY TO START YOUR SUMMER!
THE AREAS #1 PARTY
7pm to 12am - Gates Open At 6pm
FEATURING:
SWEET PEPPERS &
THE LONG HOTS
and JEANNE ZANO BAND
FRIDAY MAY 24th, 2013
8
1
5
5
8
3
www.bikeforhabitat.org - 570-820-8002
Join us Sunday,
Hay 5th at 8 am
Penn State Wilkes-Barre Campus
in Iehman for our 5th annual
35 mile bike ride through the
scenic Back Hountain.
Registration starts at 7 am.
Iorms are available online and at
your local bike shop. Cost is $35.
Register by April 15 and save $10.
Spencer Martin Memorial
Bike Ride for Habitat 2013
,~~:.
.l ,a : a ,~~t. .., .a: vl, a : :!. lla. ...
WILKES-BARRE
PRODUCTS
140 Dilley Street Forty Fort
288-1471
3 - 6 Combo Rustic Double Face Wall in Granite
Were your EP Henry Authorized Hardscaping Distributor
FREE
Inspirational Guide!
The Whitaker familys retaining wall
...and where memories last forever.
Make every moment count with EP Henry. Come
explore our stunning array of colors and styles -
for every budget.
Only EP Henry offers special nancing options,
an installation warranty when installed by an
EP Henry Authorized Hardscaping Contractor
through Project Services and a lifetime product
warranty. LIVE LIFE.
822-4474
Restaurant & Catering
www.haystacksrestaurant.com
**THIS WEEKEND**
CARIBBEAN PORK
SAUTEED SHRIMP & CHORIZO
STEAK BRACCIOL & PASTA
CHICKEN ELIZABETH
HOMEMADE CRAB CAKES
**MAKE YOUR RESERVATION
FOR MOTHERS DAY**
www.timesleader.com TIMES LEADER PAGE 4C SATURDAY, MAY 4, 2013 A T H O M E
Council estimates that 10 mil-
lion tons of construction and
demolition debris was dumped
in 2003.
But saving these old building
elements also can make eco-
nomic sense, because they can
be resold, donated or reused
to save the cost of buying new
items.
To dismantle the old Engle-
wood house, Teicher hired a
crew from a Baltimore non-prof-
it, Humanim. Interviewed at
the house recently, Chris Posko,
an operations manager for Hu-
manim, said 80 to 85 percent of
a home can typically be saved.
Theres value in everything,
Posko said. To be able to get
over 1,000 square feet of heart
pine ooring (from the Engle-
wood house) is beautiful. Part
of Humanims mission is to hire
and train the unemployed to do
the deconstruction and build
their own work record.
Posko said demolishing a
typical house costs $15,000 to
$20,000, while deconstruct-
ing the same house takes more
time, and might run $25,000 to
$30,000. But the materials are
donated, providing a charitable
deduction. That deduction cov-
ered the extra cost in the Engle-
wood job, Teicher said.
Humanim donates building
materials to Habitat for Human-
ity, the home-building charity,
which sells used furniture, build-
ing materials, carpets, applianc-
es and more in its ReStores. The
ReStores have three missions: to
raise money for Habitat, provide
affordable items for the commu-
nity and reduce the amount of
waste dumped in landlls.
The ReStore in Wayne, N.J.,
raises money for Paterson, N.J.,
Habitat. It contains a wide as-
sortment of products, including
kitchen cabinets, appliances,
furniture, carpet remnants,
lamps, hardware, piles of tiles
everything, including the
kitchen sink. All are at least 50
percent off retail price, and fur-
niture prices are cut the longer
an item stays in the store. For
example, a maple dresser thats
now $75 will drop to $60 after
30 days, and $38 after 90 days.
The donations come from
businesses, estate sales, down-
sizing homeowners and people
renovating kitchens or baths,
according to ReStore Director
Lucia Fitzgerald.
If they take the cabinets and
xtures out carefully, we can re-
use them, Fitzgerald said. Ap-
pliances are in great demand:
We cant keep appliances in
stock. They y out of here.
Same thing with good-quality
cabinets.
Although the stores only
been open about a year, Fitzger-
ald estimates it has kept 17 tons
of stuff out of landlls. About
three-quarters of the shoppers
are homeowners, many of them
surprisingly afuent, according
to a poll the store did.
Everybody loves a bargain,
Fitzgerald said. We have trea-
sure hunters. We have dealers;
they paint the furniture and sell
it. Good old furniture can be
renished multiple times. Its a
sin to have it go away. This kind
of old-growth wood youre
not going to see it again.
One recent morning, Mildred
Balmer of Paterson, N.J., was
shopping with her three grand-
children, looking for furniture,
including a bunk bed.
The store helps people who
are not able to buy new, she
said. I dont think its right to
put good stuff in the Dumpster
when someone can use it.
RECYCLED
Continued from Page 1C
RECYCLE LOCALLY
Want to donate building or
homes materials or shop for
some of your own? Try your
local ReStore.
What: Wyoming Valley
Habitat for Humanity
ReStore
Where: 421 West Main St.,
Nanticoke
Hours: 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Tuesday
through Saturday
Call: 570-258-0998
7
8
6
2
7
0
ALL JUNK CARS &
TRUCKS WANTED
VITO & GINO
288-8995
Forty Fort
Highest Prices Paid In Cash.
Free Pickup. Call Anytime.
Religious Service Calendar
To AdvertiseYour Church, Call Caitlin, 970-7374
Apostolic Baptist Bible Episcopal Lutheran Orthodox
Apostolic Faith
Tabernacle
536 Village Rd, Orange
Pastor Frank Chorba
333-5172
Sunday School 10 a.m.
Sunday Evening
Worship 7 p.m.
Bible Study
Wednesday 7:30 p.m.
Messages-To-Go Ministry
apostolicfaith.net
MEADE ST.
BAPTIST
50 S. Meade St.
Wilkes-Barre, PA
Chester F. Dudick, Pastor
(570) 820-8355
SUNDAY SCHOOL
9:30 a.m.
WORSHIP SERVICE
10:30 a.m.
PRAYER, BIBLE STUDY
& PIONEER CLUB
Wed 6:30 p.m.
WOMENS FELLOWSHIP
2nd Tuesday of the month
6:30 p.m.
AFTERNOON
FELLOWSHIP
12 noon last Sunday of the
Month
EXPOSITORY PREACHING:
EXPLAINING GODS TRUTH,
ONE VERSE AT A TIME.
Christ
Fellowship
Church Of
Plymouth
246 E. Main St.,
Plymouth, PA
(570) 779-4210
Sunday Worship
10:30 a.m.
Wednesday night bible study
and prayer 7 p.m.
Sunday School and
Nursery provided
We are a Christian bible church
teaching the plain truth of Gods
word as we prepare
for our eternal future.
River Of Life
Fellowship
Church
22 Outlet Road
Lehman, PA
675-8109
www.rolfministries.org
Sunday School 9:15am
Service 10:30am
Nursery provided
Thursday Night
6:30pm Bible study
& Youth Groups
Coffee house
Fridays 6 to 9 pm
with live music.
Church of
Christ Uniting
MERGED PRESBYTERIAN
& METHODIST
Corner of Market St. & Sprague
Ave. Kingston
570-288-8434
Devotional Line:
570-288-2334
Rev. Dr. Carol Ann Fleming
Rev. Dr. James L. Harring
Morning Worship
10:00 AM
Youth Sunday School During
Worship
Adult Sunday School
11:30 AM
Child Care Provided
Choirs - Children, Adult,
Bell Ringers
Air Conditioned
www.churchofchristuniting.org
St. Martin
In-The-Fields
3085 Church Rd.,
Mountaintop
Rev. Dan FitzSimmons
CHORAL EUCHARIST
10AM
HEALING SERVICE
Last Sunday
each month
Serving through Faith,
Praise & Good Works
ST. CLEMENT &
ST. PETERS
EPISCOPAL
CHURCH
165 Hanover St., W-B
822-8043
The Rev. John C.
Major Priest-In-Charge
Holy Eucharist 9am
Sunday School 9:00am
WELCOME ALL TO
GROW IN GODS LOVE
www.stclementstpeter.org
Episcopal
Holy Trinity
Lutheran Church
813 Wyoming Avenue, Kingston
Saturday
Contemporary Holy Communion 5:30
Sunday
Traditional Holy Communion 10:00
Rev. Paul Metzloff
Handicapped Accessible
Messiah
Lutheran Church
453 S. Main Street, W-B
Rev. Mary E. Laufer
Sunday Holy Communion
8:00 and 10:45 a.m.
St. Johns
Lutheran Church
410 S. River St.
Wilkes-Barre
Worship
11 AM
Ofce Phone 823-7139
St. Marks
Lutheran Church
56 S. Hancock St., W-B
Pastor - Rev. Mary Lauffer
Sunday Worship 9:15 a.m.
Sunday School 10:15 a.m.
St. Matthew
Lutheran Church
667 N. Main St., W-B
822-8233
Worship Schedule:
Sun 7:30 a.m. 9:45 a.m.
Sunday School 10:45 a.m.
Adult Bible Class 11:00 a.m.
Rev. Gary Scharrer
Chairlift Available
Missouri Synod
St. Peters
Lutheran Church
1000 S. Main St., W-B
823-7332
Vacancy Pastor
Matthew Rasmussem
Sun. Worship 11 AM
Sunday School &
Adult Bible Study 9:30 AM
Missouri Synod
Mennonite
Nanticoke
Christian
Fellowship
112 Prospect St.
Sunday Celebration 9:30 a.m.
Sunday School - Sept. - May
9:00 a.m.
Pastor D. Pegarella
735-1700
Nazarene
Mountain View
Church Of The
Nazarene
WE HAVE MOVED!!
52 E. 8th Street, Wyoming
Pastor Bryan Rosenberg
Sunday Worship
9 am
Childrens Church &
Child Care Provided.
570-821-2800
Everyone is Welcome!
Saint Mary
Antiochian
Orthodox Church
905 South Main Street
Wilkes-Barre
Very Rev, David Hester
Deacon John Karam
Saturday - Great Vespers 6 p.m.
Sunday - Divine Liturgy 10 a.m.
Parish Ofce 824-5016
All Are Welcome
Website:
www.antiochian.org
Presbyterian
First United
Presbyterian
Church
115 Exeter Ave.,
West Pittston
654-8121
Worship 11:00 AM
at St. Cecilias Roman
Catholic Church, Wyo-
ming Avenue, Exeter
Rev. James E.
Thyren, Pastor
Primitive
Methodist
New Life
Community
Church
570 South Main Rd.,
Mountaintop, PA
868-5155
Pastor Dave Elick
Sunday School 9:30 a.m.
Sunday Worship Service
8:30 a.m. & 10:30 a.m.
Bible Services
Wed. 7 p.m.
All Are Welcome
United Methodist
Central United
Methodist
65 Academy Street, W-B
Rev. Dr. Paul C. Amara
SUN. WORSHIP SERVICE
11:15 am
Sunday School 9:45 a.m.
Child Care Provided
For Infants
& Toddlers
822-7246
Askam United
Methodist
Church
2811 S. Main St., Hanover Twp.
Pastor:
George Price
570-823-6467
Sunday Services
at 9 A.M.
Kids Korner
available during worship.
Dallas United
Methodist
4 Parsonage Street, Dallas
Pastor:
Rev. Robert G. Wood
675-5701
Sunday School
9:15am
Church Service
10:30am
675-0122
Handicapped Accessible
Luzerne United
Methodist Church
446 Bennet St., Luzerne
Sunday Worship
10:30 a.m.
Church School
during Worship
Carol E. Coleman
Pastor 287-6231
Shavertown United
Methodist Church
shavertownumc.com
163 N. Pioneer Ave.,
Shavertown
Phone-a-prayer 675-4666
Pastor:
Rev. M. Lynn Snyder
Organ/Choir Director
Deborah Kelleher
Saturday Service 5:30 p.m.
Chapel Service
Sunday Service
9:30 a.m. - Worship Service
Sunday School - 10:30 a.m.
Prayer & Praise
Service - 2nd Monday
of the month at 7 p.m.
Nursery Care
Available during
Sunday Service
For more information call
the ofce at
570-675-3616
Trucksville United
Methodist
Marian E. Hartman, Pastor
Dr. Stephen L. Broskoske,
Director of Music
Making Disciples for
Jesus Christ
Sunday Worship Schedule
8:30 a.m. and 11:00 a.m.
Sunday School, Nursery
to Adult and Special Needs
9:45 a.m.
17 West Church RD off Route
309, Trucksville, take left up hill
at light at Carverton RD
Grief Support 7PM
3rd Wednesday Every Month
Phone: 570- 696-3897
Fax: 570-696-3898
Email:
ofce@trucksvilleumc.com
Unity
Unity: A Center for
Spiritual Living
140 S. Grant St., W-B
Rev. Dianne Sickler
Sunday Service &
Childrens Church
10 a.m.
Church 824-7722
Prayer Line 829-3133
www.unitynepa.com
Forty Fort
Presbyterian
Church
1224 Wyoming Ave., Forty Fort
Pastor William Lukesh
287-7097
Sunday School 9:15 a.m.
Sunday Worship 10:30 a.m.
6 p.m. Praise Band
Handicap Accessible
Nursery Provided
Air Conditioned
Visitors Welcome
Loyalville United
Methodist Church
Loyalville Rd.
Lake Township
Sunday Worship
9:30 am
570-477-3521
St. Johns
Lutheran
Nanticoke
231 State St.
Ofce 735-8531
www.NanticokeLutheran.org
Rev. Debby North
Holy Communion
Sunday 8 am & 9:30 am
Christian Education
10:30 am
Christian Coffee House
Every 4th Fri 7-9PM
Catholic
PARISH OF ST.
ANDRE BESSETTE
Vigil (Saturday)
4:00 p.m. at Holy Saviour
Worship Site,
56 Hillard St, East End
(570)823-4988
5:30 p.m. at St. Stanislaus
Worship Site,
668 N. Main St., North End
Sunday
8:30 a.m. at St. Stanislaus
Worship Site,
668 N. Main St., North End
10:30 a.m. at Holy Saviour
Worship Site,
56 Hillard St, East End
Weekday Mass
7:00 a.m. at Holy Saviour
Worship Site,
56 Hillard St, East End
8:00 a.m. at St. Stanislaus
Worship Site,
668 N. Main St., North End
Confessions
3:00 p.m. at Holy Saviour
Worship Site,
56 Hillard St, East End
4:30 p.m. at St. Stanislaus
Worship Site,
668 N. Main St., North End
Catholic
Holy Cross Episcopal Church
373 N. Main Street, W-B
Father Timothy Alleman, Rector
SUNG SUNDAY EUCHARIST - 9:00 AM
SUNDAY SCHOOL - 9:00 AM
SATURDAY HOLY EUCHARIST - 4:30 PM
WEDNESDAY - 7:00 PM
HEALING SERVICE & HOLY EUCHARIST
St. Stephens
Episcopal Pro- Cathedral
35 S. Franklin St., W-B
Holy Communion
8:00
Church School
10:00
Choral Eucharist
10:30
Nursery 9:00 - 12:15
Call 825-6653 for information
about Worship Music
Programs and
Community Ministries
St. John The
Baptist Church
126 Nesbitt St.
Larksville, PA 18651
570-779-9620
A WELCOMING, GROWING,
FAITH COMMUNITY
Saturday 4 p.m.
Sunday
7 a.m., 9 a.m. & 11 a.m.
Ample, Easy Parking
Handicapped Accessible
Confessions:
Saturday 3 p.m.
Firwood United
Methodist Church
Cor. Old River Rd. &
Dagobert St.
Rev. Barbara Pease
Safe Sanctuary Policy
Sunday School
9:45
Morning Service
11:00 a.m.
Handicap
Elevator
Available
You are invited to
attend.
823-7721
Holy Trinity
Russian
Orthodox Church
Orthodox Church In America
401 East Main St., W-B
Phone: 825-6540
Rev. David Shewczyk
Sunday Divine Liturgy 9:00 a.m.
Feast Days 9:00 a.m.
Saturday Vespers:
Summer 6:00 p.m. - Winter 4:00 p.m.
First
Presbyterian
Church
S. Franklin &
Northhampton Sts., W-B
10:00 a.m. Worship
Rev. Dr. Robert M.
Zanicky, Minister
11 am Sunday School
Nursery provided
Handicapped Access
John Vaida -
Minister of Music
Pamela Kerns -
Christian Education
Director
A Friendly Inclusive,
& Welcoming Church
Audio Sermons
available on the web
www.fpcwb.com
Wyoming
Presbyterian
Church
Wyoming Ave.
at Institute St.,
570-693-0594
Laura Lewis, Pastor
Worship Service: 11 a.m.
Sunday School: 10 a.m.
Forty Fort United
Methodist Church
Church Ofce 287-3840
Wyoming & Yeager Ave
Rev. Dr. Philip
T. Wanck
Handicapped Accessible
Sat. 5pm
Contemporary
Worship Service
Sun. 10 am
Traditional Worship
Sunday School 9 am
Kindergarten-Adults
Prayer Line
283-8133
Friends &
Quakers
Friends & Quakers
Wyoming Seminary
Lower School
1560 Wyoming Ave.
Forty Fort
570-824-5130
10 am
Adult discussion
11 am Worship
http://northbranch.
quaker.org
Wyoming United
Methodist
376 Wyoming Ave
Rev. Marcelle Dotson
Sunday Worship 10:30 a.m.
Sunday School 10:30 a.m.
570-693-2821
Ample Parking
United Church
Of Christ
St. Lukes UCC
471 N. Main St.
Wilkes-Barre 822-7961
Rev. Justin Victor
Sunday Worship
10:00 A.M.
Sunday School
10:15 A.M.
Communion Service
the 1st Sunday of
every month.
TRANSPORTATION: CALL
Miner
Congregational UCC
137 Abbott St.
PLAINS
Pastor Joan Mitchell
Sun. Service 9am
Sun School 10am
570-829-6363
Catholic
Independent
Second Welsh
Congregational
Church
475 Hazel St., Wilkes-Barre
829-3790
Sunday Services 9:30 a.m.,
10:45 a.m. Sunday School
6 p.m. Sunday Eve
Wednesday 7 p.m. Bible Study
Prayer and Youth Groups
Limited Van Service
Available, Please Call.
Independent...
Fundamental...
Friendly
Wyoming Ave.
Christian
881 Wyoming Ave.,
Kingston
570-288-4855
Pastor Dennis Gray
Come Hear The
Word Of God,
Let It Change
Your Life!
Sunday School
9:45 a.m.
Morning Worship
11 a.m. Communion
Every Sunday
Sunday Evening
Worship At 7 p.m.
Wednesday Bible
Study 7:00 p.m.
ELEVATOR
ACCESSIBLE
Baptist
Tabernacle
63 Division St., W-B
Interim Pastor:
Richard McIntyre
Sunday Worship 9:30 a.m.
Sunday School 9:45 a.m.
570-823-3083
Slocum Chapel
1024 Exeter Avenue
Exeter, PA 18643
Pastor Guy Giordano
(570) 388-5213
SUNDAY SERVICES
Intercessory Prayer
9:30am
Worship Service
10:00am
Sunday School/
Nursery Provided
WEDNESDAY SERVICES
Bible Study & Prayer 7pm
Visitors Welcome!
Encounter Christ in a
historical church in a
new & relevant way.
Assembly of God
340 Carverton Rd. Trucksville
Pastor Dan Miller
570-696-1128
www.bmha.org
SUNDAY
Morning Worship
(Main Sanctuary)
8:00AM, 9:45AM, 11:00AM
(Harvest Cafe Bldg)
9:45AM, 11:00AM
Kids Church
8:00AM & 11:00AM
Sunday School: 9:45AM
SUNDAY EVENING
WORSHIP
(Main Sanctuary) 6:30PM
WEDNESDAY EVENING
(Harvest Cafe Bldg)
FUEL Youth Ministry 6:30PM
We have various Ministries
available for Men, Women,
Youth and Children.
SUNDAY SERVICES
Celebration Service
10:15AM
Sunday School 9AM
Christian Education 9AM
Kidz Church
10:15AM
Intercessory Prayer 8:15AM
Sunday Evening 6:30PM
TUESDAY
Womens Bible
Study 10AM
WEDNESDAY
Family Night
Ministries 7PM
THURSDAY
Evidence Youth
Group 6:30PM
570-829-0989
www.wilkesbarreag.com
First Assembly
Of God
424 Stanton Street
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18702
Dallas Baptist
Harveys Lake
Highway, Dallas
639-5099
Pastor Jerry Branch
Sun. Worship 9:15 & 11 am
www.dallasbaptist
church.org
Nebo Baptist
Church of
Nanticoke
75 Prospect St.
Nanticoke 735-3932
Pastor Tim Hall
www.nebobaptist.org
Worship Service
Sun. 8:30 a.m. & 11 a.m.
Sun School 9:45 a.m.
Nursery Junior Church
Youth Groups
Great Bible Seminars
Everyone is Welcome
Christian
Church Of
Christ Uniting
Grace
Community
Church
A Bible Teaching Ministry
Memorial Hwy. Dallas
Sunday Services:
11 a.m., 6 p.m.
(570) 675-3723
www.gracechurchdallas.org
Parker Hill
Community
Church
667 N. River St.
Plains
Sundays
10:30 a.m.
570-822-1111
parkerhill.org
SAINT MARYS CHURCH OF THE
IMMACULATE CONCEPTION
Our Lady of Fatima Parish
134 S. Washington Street, Wilkes-Barre
(570) 823-4168
Saturday 4:00 PM
Sunday 8 AM, 10 AM, 12:10 PM & 7PM
Monsignor Thomas V. Banick, Pastor
CHRIST UNITED
METHODIST
CHURCH
175 S. Main Road
Mountain Top
Pastor Rev.
Stephen Sours
Sunday Worship
8:30 & 10:45 am
Sun School 9:30 am
Nursery Available
570-474-6060
Calvary United
Methodist
39 East Poplar S.t
West Nanticoke
Sunday Worship
10:30 am
Childrens Church
School
Everyone Welcome
George Price,
Pastor.
570-735-1514
Trinity
Presbyterian
105 Irem Rd, Dallas
Sunday School 9:30
Worship Service:
11:00 a.m.
Pastor
Kathleen Jamhoury
Nursery Provided
570- 675-3131
Holy
Resurrection
Cathedral
Orthodox Church In America
591 N. Main St., Wilkes-Barre
Very Rev. Joseph Martin, Pastor
822-7725
Saturday Vespers 5:00 p.m.
Sunday Divine Liturgy 9:00 a.m.
Feast Day Vespers 6 p.m.
Feast Day Divine
Liturgy 9:00 a.m.
ALL ARE WELCOME
web site: www.oca.org Good Shepherd
Lutheran Church
190 S. Main Street, W-B
Pastor Peter D. Kuritz
Pastor Janel D. Wigen
Saturday Service
5:00 p.m.
Sunday Service
8:30 & 11 a.m.
SCS
9:45 a.m.
570-824-2991
Lutheran
NEW LIFE
COMMUNITY CHURCH
301 Delaney St.
Hanover Township
LOOK/LEARN/LOVE/LEAD
Sunday School
9:30 am
Worship Service
10:30 am
Nursery/Childrens
Church
570-NEW-LIFE
(639-5433)
Pastor:
Gideon Gaitano
newlifefamily.org
Presbyterian United Methodist
Assembly of God
Luzerne
Assembly of God
649 Bennett St.
570-338-2415
SUNDAY WORSHIP
11AM
COME WORSHIP
CHRIST JESUS.
All Are Welcome.
Bible
Christ
Community
Church
100 West Dorrance St.
Kingston, PA 18704
Sunday School/ABF
9:30 a.m.
Sun Worship 10:30 a.m.
Radio Ministry
Searching the Scriptures
Sunday 7:30-8:30 AM
WRKC 88.5 FM
website: www.ccchurchtoday.org
Pastor: John Butch
Phone: 283-2202
Cross Creek
Community Church
Sunday Services 9am &
10:45am
With Jr. Church & Nursery
Available.
Wed 6:30 Family Night
with Awana for ages 18
months - 6th grade.
College & Career,
CrossRoads for Teens,
Deaf Ministry, Small
Groups, Mens & Womens
Ministry, Groups.
Celebrate Recovery for
Hurts, Habits, Hang-Ups -
Tuesdays 6:30pm
Discover the difference!
370 Carverton Road,
Trucksville 696-0399
www.crosscreekcc.org
High Point Baptist
Church
For the Glory of God and the
Proclamation of His Word
1919 Mountain Road, Larksville
570-371-4404
www.highpoint church.info
SUNDAY
9:30AM Bible
Studies for All Ages
10:30AM Worship
and Rootz
Childrens Ministry
WEEKLY
Small Group Bible
Studies Adult/Teen
Ministries Cub Scouts/
American Heritage
Girls
www.highpointchurch.info
Living Hope
Bible Church
35 S. Main St.
Plains, PA
Pastor Mark DeSilva
Sunday Service
10:00 a.m.
Sunday School for
all ages 9:00 a.m.
Mid Week Bible
Study every Wed
at 6:30pm
Youth Group Mens
& Womens
Bible Studies
For information call
570-406-4295
www.lhbcpa.org
WHERE HOPE COMES
TO LIFE AND THE
SON ALWAYS SHINES
First Baptist
Church
Water Street Pittston
654-0283
Rev. James H. Breese, Pastor
Sunday Worship
9:30 a.m.
Childrens Sun School
9:45 a.m.
Adult/Teen Sun School
10:45 a.m.
Bible Study/Prayer
Meeting Wed at 7:15 p.m.
Chairlift Available
www.fbcpittston.org
Welsh Bethel
Baptist
Parish & Loomis St. W-B
Sunday Worship 10 a.m.
Sunday School 11:15 a.m.
Bible Study Wed 6:30 p.m.
Pastor Don Hartsthorne
822-3372
Mt. Zion
Baptist Church
105 HILL ST...WILKES-BARRE
Sunday School 9:30 a.m.
Sunday Service 11 a.m.
We offer Childrens Church
Prayer Service Wednesday 7p.m.
Bible Study Wednesday 8 p.m.
Rev. Michael E. Brewster, Pastor
Baptist
ST. ELIZABETH ANN
SETON PARISH
116 Hughes St.,
Swoyersville
Masses:
Saturday
4:00 & 5:30 pm
Sunday
8:30, 10:00, 11:30 am
Daily: 8:00 am
Confessions:
Saturday 3:15 pm
www.setonpa.com
287-6624
CHRIST FELLOWSHIP
CHURCH
OF PLYMOUTH
246 E. Main St.
Plymouth, PA
(570) 779-4210
Sunday Worship
10:30 a.m.
Wednesday night
bible study and
prayer 7 p.m.
Sunday School and
Nursery provided
We are a Christian
bible church
teaching the plain
truth of Gods word
as we prepare for
our eternal future.
Christian
First Baptist
52 E. 8th Street Wyoming
Sunday School All Ages 9:30
Worship Service 10:45 a.m.
Tues. 7 p.m. prayer meeting
693-1754
Visitors Welcome
St. Pauls
Lutheran Church
474 Yalick Road
(Route 118)
Dallas, PA
Rev. Charles Grube
Sat. Worship
5:30 PM
Sunday Worship
8:30 & 11 AM
Sunday School
9:45 AM
570-675-3859
Your Power Equipment
Headquarters
CubCadet Stihl Ariens
Troybilt Gravely
Lawntractors Mowers Trimmers
Blowers and more
2965 Memorial Hwy., Dallas
570-675-3003
Blowers and more
EQUIPMENT
BEL L ES
C O N S TRUC TIO N C O .
C AL L
824- 7220
FREE Trip le Pa ne
Up gra d e o n a ll
Plygem L ifestyle
W ind o w s
PA012959
ENERG Y S AVING S
W INDO W S AL E
Maximum Efficiency& Sound Control
Ro o fing & S id ing
Exp erts To o !
EXPERT
Mini Cooper/BMW
Service
570-822-4665
But saving these old building elements also can
make economic sense, because they can be resold,
donated or reused to save the cost of buying new
items.
Whether its wind chimes,
bird feeders, bird houses
or one of our many garden
items, we have gifs that
will help you make this
Mothers Day special.
Oh,
Mama!
What a Deal.
BIRD FOOD FEEDERS GARDEN ACCENTS UNIQUE GIFTS
Dallas Shopping Center, Dallas, 675-9900
*Valid only at the store listed below.
One discount per purchase. Offer
not valid on previous purchases, sale
items or Brome Bird Care branded
feeders. Offer expires 05/31/2013.
Any Hummingbird Feeder
20%OFF
*
The
Gluten Free Basket
Dallas 594-1046 406-7166
Dedicated Only To
Gluten Free Food
All Major
Credit Cards
Accepted
550 Zenith Rd.
Nescopeck, PA. 18635
(570) 379-3176
www.countryfolk-gifts.com Country Folk
Directions
To Nescopeck
From Hazleton
take Route 93 N.
9 mi. from Laurel Mall.
Turn left at Nescopeck Twp.
Firehouse, watch for our signs.
Store Hours:
Mon.-Sat.
10 A.M.-5 P.M.
Sun.
12 P.M.-5 P.M.
From Berwick
take Rt. 93 S. 5 mi. from
Nescopeck. Turn right at
Nescopeck Twp. Firehouse
watch for our signs.
Watch our website for unadvertised sales & promotions
Gift Certicates Available
PPPSSSTTT
MOTHERS DAY IS SUNDAY MAY 12
TH
In honor of all Mothers, Daughters and Grandmothers
were offering 25% Off all Prints, Purses, and Pottery.
Sale starts Fri. May 3
RD
and Ends Sat. May 11
TH
.
Shop early for the best selection.
Discount applies to In Stock merchandise only
and excludes prior purchases!
Visit us at Country Folk for the best selection of gifts
for Mom! New arrivals of jewelry, scarves, purses, orals,
lamps, wall art, pottery, quilts, candles, window treatments
and even furniture and rugs!
Reminders
Closed Sun. May 12
TH
for Mothers Day
Tent Sale is July 5
TH
, 6
TH
, 7
TH
Mark your calendars!
210 Division St. | Kingston | 288-3607
FURNITURE FOR LESS!
The Areas Largest New & Pre-Owned Selection
Brand Names at Bargain Prices
Lift Chairs Starting At $649
Sell Your Not-Needed Furniture
NELSON FURNITURE WAREHOUSE
310 Allegheny Street, White Haven
570.956.1174
Located in That Corner Mall
Wednesday 5pm - 8pm
Saturday 12pm - 5pm
Sunday 10am - 3pm
and by appointment any day of the week
Reconditioned
Quality Furniture at
Affordable Prices
Allegheny
Furniture Showroom
Unique Pieces from Antique to Modern
Scorey
Brothers
THE MORE YOU BUY THE MORE YOU SAVE
www.scoreybros.com
32 Forrest St., Wilkes-Barre
570-829-5838
Hours: M, Tues, Wed 9-5; Thurs 9-7; Fri & Sat 9-3; Sun Closed
SAVE UP
TO $500
shawoors.com
$100 OFF
50 sq. yds. carpet
$300 OFF
100 sq. yds. carpet
$500 OFF
200 sq. yds. carpet
Now Through June 3
HEROLDS
FARM
MARKET
FAMILY RUN FOR OVER 100 YEARS
Mon-Sat 9-6 Sun 9-4
1/8 Mile Past Hanover Mall
San Souci Pkwy, Hanover
735-2918
Large Selections
of
Hanging Baskets
Flowering Pots
Vegetables
Potted Perennials
Vegetable Plants
SPRING?
Ready For
Let Us Help!
OPENING SPECIAL
Quart Perennials
3 for $10 (were $3.89 each)
SATURDAY, MAY 4, 2013 Page 5C TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com C O M M U N I T Y N E W S
Photographs and information
must be received two full weeks
before your childs birthday.
Your information must be typed
or computer-generated. Include
your name and your relationship
to the child (parent, grandparent
or legal guardians only, please),
your childs name, age and birth-
day, parents, grandparents and
great-grandparents names and
their towns of residence, any sib-
lings and their ages. Dont forget
to include a daytime contact
phone number. Without one, we
may be unable to publish a birth-
day announcement on time.
We cannot guarantee return of
birthday or occasions photos
and do not return community-
news or publicity photos. Please
do not submit precious or origi-
nal professional photographs
that require return because such
photos can become damaged, or
occasionally lost, in the produc-
tion process.
Email your birthday announce-
ment to people@timesleader.
com or send it to: Times Leader
Birthdays, 15 North Main St.,
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18711-0250. You
also may use the form under the
People tab on www.timesleader.
com.
Childrens birthdays (ages 1-16) will be published free of charge
GUIDELINES
HAPPY BIRTHDAY!
Holden J. Keen
Interfaith Tea to be held at Temple Israel
Kiwanis honor deceased members at Mass
Our Lady of Czestochowa Society installs ofcers
Gavin L. Schmid
Jack L. Clews
Parkar E. Stoss
Lindzay A. Dziak
Holden J. Keen, son of Raymond
and Erin Keen, Dallas, is celebrat-
ing his fourth birthday today, May
4. Holden is a grandson of Jerry
and Gail Keen, North Carolina,
and Robert and Jan Warner,
Sweet Valley. He has a brother,
Landon, 2.
The 64th annual Interfaith Tea will be hosted by Temple Israel Sisterhood at 1:30 p.m. on Tuesday at Temple
Israel, 239 S. River St., Wilkes-Barre. The theme is Jerusalem and a panel of local clergy will discuss their
recent visit to Israel. A highlight of the program will be musical presentations by Cantor Abraham, Rabbi
Kaplan and the Rev. Zanicky. Members of the Church Women United of Wyoming Valley, Sisterhoods of
Temple Bnai Brith and Temple Israel, Northeast Luzerne and West Luzerne Districts of the Diocesan Council
of Catholic Women and Bahai Community will participate in the program. Members are asked to bring lap
robes which will be donated to area nursing homes. Some of the participants, from left, rst row: Charlotte
Cutler, Temple Israel; Pat Dobrowolski; Fran Goldman; Teen Wrubel, Temple Bnai Brith; and Betty Swith-
ers, CWV. Second row: Anne Rappaport, Temple Israel; Marie Idah Margolis, NELCCW; Bedonna Mitchneck;
Ina Lubin; Rosemary Chromey, Temple Israel; Kathy Jenkins, Bahai Faith; Lois Walting, CWU; and Margaret
Armstrong, CWV and DCCW.
The Kiwanis Club of Swoyersville recently held its annual memorial
Mass honoring deceased members of the club at the St. Ann Seton Par-
ish, Swoyersville. The Kiwanis Club is a service organization open to the
public. For more information on membership contact Kathy Breznay
at 283-1677. At the Mass, from left, rst row, are Kathy Breznay, Frank
Caolo, Susan Kniolek, Shirley Gavlick and Ed Grebeck. Second row:
Kathy Jamiolkowski; Gene Breznay, president; Jack Tobias; and Walter
Gavlick.
Our Lady of Czestochowa Society of Exaltation of the Holy Cross
Church, Buttonwood section of Hanover Township, installed ofcers at
its monthly meeting. New ofcers from left are Rosemarie Kaminski,
treasurer; Rita Kaminski, secretary; Jean Kotchick, president; Barbara
Pencak, vice president; the Rev. Kevin Mulhern, pastor.
Gavin Lorenzo Schmid, son of
Ernie Schmid and Nicole Palcha-
nis, Kingston, is celebrating his
second birthday today, May 4.
Gavin is a grandson of Ernie and
Judy Schmid, Dallas; Bob and
Terry Palchanis, Plymouth; and
the late Rita Palchanis. He has a
brother, Ashton Hozempa, 10.
Jack Levon Clews, son of Larry
and April Clews, Wilkes-Barre
Township, is celebrating his rst
birthday today, May 4. Jack is a
grandson of Mike and Barbara
Bankus, Laurel Run; Jim and
Marie Walters, Wilkes-Barre; and
Larry and Beverly Clews, Plym-
outh. He has a brother, Mason, 3.
Parkar Emeryck Stoss, son of
Jean Marie Stoss, Exeter, is cel-
ebrating his rst birthday today,
May 4. Parkar is a grandson of
Linda Stoss, Exeter, and the late
John S. Stoss, West Pittston. He is
a great-grandson of the late Gor-
don and Leatha Scoble and the
late Frank and Genevieve Stoss.
Lindzay Ann Dziak, daughter of
Todd and Jackie Dziak, Dallas,
is celebrating her rst birthday
today, May 4. Lindzay is a grand-
daughter of Mike and Rae Dziak,
Harveys Lake, and Bob and Phyllis
Thomas, Mountain Top.
MOUNTAIN TOP: St. Pauls
Lutheran Church announces
the following:
Sunday is Food Bank Day.
Members are reminded to do-
nate non-perishable food items.
Some of the items needed are
coffee, peanut butter, jelly,
ketchup, dry soup, pudding and
Jello-O mixes, popcorn, pork
and beans, canned tomatoes,
canned soup, canned fruit,
mustard, mayonnaise, tuna and
macaroni and cheese.
An Ascension Day ser-
vice will be held at 11 a.m. on
Thursday. A pot luck luncheon
will take place after the service.
The churchs Yarn Spin-
ners are working on prayer
shawls that will be donated in
June and baby blankets and
hats to be donated in July and
August. New members are
welcome. The group meets at
12:30 p.m. on the rst Wednes-
day of each month. For more
information contact Lois at
474-5502.
The church is offering a
summer camp program for
children ages 3-5 and a new
school-age program for children
who completed kindergarten
through second grade. Two
eight-day sessions are being
offered. They will run from 9
a.m. to noon, Monday through
Thursday, July 15-25 and Aug.
5-14. Cost is $96 per session.
For more information and to
register call Lisa at 474-6616.
NANTICOKE: The St.
Faustina Parish Padre Pio
Prayer Group will meet after
the 6 p.m. Mass on May 15 at
St. Faustina Parish, main site,
South Hanover Street.
PLAINS TWP.: The Womens
Society of SS. Peter and Paul
Church, Hudson Road, is hold-
ing a covered-dish dinner in
honor of Mothers Day after
the meeting on May 13 in the
parish center. All members are
invited and new members are
welcome. For more information
on the type of dish to bring,
contact Joan Pisack at 822-
3815.
The group will resume recit-
ing the rosary prior to the 8:30
a.m. Mass on the third Sunday
of the month.
TRUCKSVILLE: Cross
Creek Community Church,
370 Carverton Road, is hosting
guest speaker Curtis W. Young
from International Partnership
Ministries (IPM) at the 9 a.m.
and 10:45 a.m. services on May
19. Young is the vice president
of specialized ministries and
director of deaf ministries with
IPM.
All family, friends and
neighbors are invited. A staffed
nursery is available for children
younger than two and C4 Kids
is also available. For more infor-
mation call 696-0399.
WILKES-BARRE: Parsons
Primitive Methodist Church,
193 Austin Ave., recently an-
nounced the following summer
schedule for childrens events:
SKY wrap-up party, noon to
2:30 p.m. on June 2. Lunch will
be provided after church.
Park Clean Up Game Day,
noon to 2:30 p.m. on June 16.
Lunch will be provided after
church. Children will go to a
park to pick up trash and clean.
They will have time to play on
the playground. Parents are
encouraged to stay.
Water Game Day, noon to
2:30 p.m. on July 21. Lunch will
be provided after church. There
will be a dunk tank, water bal-
loons and more. Participants
should bring bathing suits and
towels. Parents are encouraged
to stay.
Vacation Bible School,
6-8 p.m. on Aug. 2; 12:30 to
2:30 p.m. on Aug. 3; and noon
to 1:30 p.m. on Aug. 4 for the
wrap-up party.
Back to school party, noon
to 2:30 p.m. on Aug. 18. Lunch
will be provided after church.
More details will be provided.
WILKES-BARRE: Unity of
NEPA, a spiritual center, 140
S. Grant St., is offering the fol-
lowing:
The Bridge, adult book
study class, at 6:30 p.m. on
May 15. The Rev. Diane Sickler
will present The Heart of the
Journey: Discovering Your Life
Purpose and Plan. Cost is a
suggested love offering of $5.
The Rev. Grace Taylor will
be the guest speaker at the 10
a.m. service on May 19. The
Michael Seaward webinar from
last year, Stand like Mountain;
Flow like Water, will be rerun
after the service at 11:30 a.m.
during fellowship in Harmony
Hall. Cost is a $5 suggested
love offering.
Richard Pacheco will be
the guest speaker at the 10 a.m.
service on May 26.
IN BRIEF
610 Nanticoke Street, Hanover Twp.
Phone 570-825-9720 Fax 570-825-1939
www.lucasfarms.org
LUCAS FARMS
Hours Open 7 Days A Week
9:00 A.M. to 5:00 P.M.
SPECIALS GOOD THRU 5/11
COME CHECK OUT OUR BEDDING FLOWERS,
HANGING BASKETS & VEGETABLE PLANTS
SHICKSHINNY LOCATION OPEN WEEKENDS STARTING MAY 10
HEAD
GRAPEFRUIT
CUCUMBERS
STRAWBERRIES
lb.
lb.
79

lb.
GRANNY SMITH APPLES
2/
89

2/
89

$
1
39
PICKLING
36

89

10 LB. POTATOES
99

$
1
75
GRAPE TOMATOES
$
2
25
ICEBERG LETTUCE
CUCUMBERS
lb.
CABBAGE
3130 Memorial Hwy. Dallas (across from Agway) 675-7427
HAIR NAILS PEDICURES FACIALS
MAKE-UP WAXING EAR PIERCING
S
N
I
P
S n T
I
P
S
SALON DAY SPA an
d
Jewelry & Gifts!
at participating locations with this coupon. 1 coupon per customer
Expires 5/31/13
BUY 1 DOZEN DONUTS
GET 6 FREE
16 oz. COFFEE
99
CURRYS
DONUTS

8
1
4
1
1
6
IRON MAN 3 (XD-3D) (PG-13)
10:30AM 1:30PM 4:30PM 7:30PM
10:30PM NEW MOVIE
You must be 17 with ID or accompanied by a parent to attend R rated features.
Children under 6 may not attend R rated features after 6pm
**Note**: Showtimes marked with a \\ indicate reserved seating.
42 (DIGITAL) (PG-13)
10:50AM 1:50PM 4:40PM 7:35PM
10:30PM
BIG WEDDING, THE (DIGITAL) (R)
10:35AM 12:55PM 3:10PM 5:25PM
7:40PM 9:55PM
COMPANY YOU KEEP, THE (DIGITAL) (R)
10:55AM 1:45PM 4:35PM 7:25PM
10:15PM
CROODS, THE (3D) (PG)
2:15PM 7:15PM
CROODS, THE (DIGITAL) (PG)
11:35AM 4:50PM 9:45PM
EVIL DEAD (DIGITAL) (R)
12:40PM 3:00PM 5:15PM 7:55PM 10:15PM
GI JOE: RETALIATION (3D) (PG-13)
11:25AM 4:45PM 10:05PM
GI JOE: RETALIATION (DIGITAL) (PG-13)
2:00PM 7:20PM
IRON MAN 3 (3D) (PG-13)
11:30AM 12:00PM 1:00PM 2:30PM
3:00PM 4:00PM 5:30PM 6:05PM 7:00PM
8:30PM 9:00PM 10:00PM NEW MOVIE
IRON MAN 3 (DIGITAL) (PG-13)
11:00AM 12:30PM 2:00PM 3:30PM
5:00PM 6:30PM 8:00PM 9:30PM
NEW MOVIE
LORDS OF SALEM, THE (DIGITAL) (R)
10:45AM (4:15PM DOES NOT PLAY ON
WED. 5/8/13) (9:50PM DOES NOT PLAY
ON SAT. 5/4/13)
MUD (DIGITAL) (PG-13)
10:40AM 1:40PM 4:40PM 7:40PM
10:40PM NEW MOVIE
OBLIVION (DIGITAL) (PG-13)
11:35AM 1:05PM 2:35PM 4:05PM
5:35PM 7:05PM 8:35PM 10:05PM
OZ: THE GREAT AND POWERFUL
(DIGITAL) (PG)
(1:15PM DOES NOT PLAY ON 5/8/13)
6:50PM DOES NOT PLAY ON SAT. 5/4/13
OR WED. 5/8/13)
PAIN & GAIN (DIGITAL) (R)
10:45AM 12:15PM 1:45PM 3:15PM
4:45PM 6:15PM 7:45PM 9:15PM
10:45PM
PLACE BEYOND THE PINES, THE
(DIGITAL) (R)
12:50PM 4:00PM 7:10PM 10:20PM
SCARY MOVIE 5 (DIGITAL) (PG-13)
11:55AM 2:05PM 4:15PM 6:25PM
8:35PM 10:45PM
8
0
9
8
6
4
MOVIE LISTINGS @ WWW.GARDENDRI VEIN.COM
OPEN FRI, SAT, &SUN
2 SCREENS WITH DOUBLE FEATURES
MOVIE ADMISSION: $6 ADULTS - $3 CHILDREN
FLEA MARKET SUNDAYS 6AM-3PM
FIND US ON FACEBOOK OR FOLLOW US ON TWITTER
DRIVE-IN
RT. 11 HUNLOCK CREEK
(570) 735-5933
RT. 11 HUNLOCK CREEK (570) 735-5933
$7 Adults - $5 Children
MOVIE STARTS AT 8PM
* *
FLEA MARKET SUNDAYS 6AM-3PM
Find Us On Facebook At Garden Drive-In
Follow Us On Twitter At @gardendriveinpa
MOVIES ON FRI., SAT., AND SUN.
Screen 1
Iron Man 3 PG-13
Oz The Great and Powerful PG
Screen 2
G.I. Joe: Retaliation PG-13
Pain and Gain R
Dont just watch a movie, experience it!
All Stadium Seating and Dolby Surround Sound
ALL FEATURES NOW PRESENTED IN DIGITAL FORMAT
825.4444 rctheatres.com
3 Hrs. Free Parking At Participating Park & Locks with Theatre Validation
(Parenthesis Denotes Bargain Matinees)
All Showtimes Include Pre-Feature Content
Avoid the lines: Advance tickets available from Fandango.com
Rating Policy Parents and/or Guardians (Age 21 and older) must
accompany all children under 17 to an R Rated feature
*No passes accepted to these features.
**No restricted discount tickets or passes accepted to these features.
***3D features are the regular admission price plus a surcharge of $2.50
D-Box Motion Seats are the admission price plus an $8.00 surcharge
First Matinee $5.50 for all features (plus surcharge for 3D features).
Iron Man 3 RealD3D / DBox
Motion Code Seating PG13
140 min
(1:00), (3:50), 7:00, 9:50.
*Iron Man 3 PG13 140
min -
(12:45), (1:15), (3:45), (4:10), 7:15,
7:30, 10:05, 10:20.
*Iron Man 3 RealD3D PG13
140 min -
(12:30), (1:00), (3:25), (3:50), 7:00,
7:25, 9:50, 10:15.
*Mud PG13 140 min -
(1:20), (4:10), 7:10, 10:00
Pain & Gain R 140 min
(1:15), (1:40), (4:10), (4:40), 7:00,
7:20, 9:50, 10:10
The Big Wedding R 100
min
(2:20), (4:40), 7:20, 9:30.
Oblivion PG13 130 min
(1:30), (2:00), (4:15), (4:50), 7:05,
7:30, 9:40, 10:15
Scary Movie 5 PG13 95
min
(2:35), (5:00), 7:40, 9:50.
42 PG13 135 min
(1:05), (1:40), (3:55), (4:25), 7:15,
7:35, 9:45, 10:15.
The Croods PG 110 min
(1:10), (3:40).
**The Place Beyond the Pines
R 150 min
7:00, 10:00
THE BARONESS - FAMILY LAW CONSULTING THE BARONESS - FAMILY LAW CONSULTING
Divorce Made Easy
We|| he|p you get what you want
You can save up to 90% of regu|ar cost
Call for a free Consult : 570-814-3563
Banoxrss Juiiaxr vox Scnxriixo xna, rjn
334 S. Franklin St., Suite 201 W-B
(across from Children Service Center)
www.TeBaroness.biz TeBaroness1@comcast.net
LLC LLC
IN GROUND POOL
FILL-INS
Free Estimates Licensed Insured
(570) 760-4797
Complete Demolition
All Materials Removed
Metal Walls Extracted
Vinyl, Fiberglass,
Wire & Piping Removed
Option to Save Concrete
Patio Around Pool
www.dundeegardensinc.com
WEBER PREMIUM GAS GRILLS
2013
THE ULTIMATE GRILLING EXPERIENCE
Natural Gas Models In Stock
Featuring: Spirit Genesis Summit
Weber Q Series and Weber quality charcoal grills
Take I-81 to Exit 164 to Nanticoke (Exit 3)
SANS SOUCI PARKWAY, HANOVERTWP., PA 735-5452
BEL L ES
C O N S TRUC TIO N C O . IN C .
PA012959
824- 7220
NATIO NAL AW ARD
W INNING C O M PANY
FREE ES TIM ATES
S IDING ,W INDO W S
& C ARPENTRY
THE BES T RO O FING ,
www.timesleader.com TIMES LEADER PAGE 6C SATURDAY, MAY 4, 2013 T E L E V I S I O N
6:00 6:30 7:00 7:30 8:00 8:30 9:00 9:30 10:00 10:30 11:00 11:30
0
News World
News
News-
watch 16
Paid
Prog.
Bet on Your Baby (N)
(CC) (TVPG)
20/20 (N) (CC) (TVPG) News Castle
(TVPG)

It Takes a Thief (CC)


(TVPG)
It Takes a Thief (CC)
(TVPG)
Champions (PG, 84) John Hurt,
Edward Woodward, Jan Francis.
News-
watch 16
Inside
Edition
News Barney
Miller
6
News Evening
News
Entertainment This
Week (TVPG)
Person of Interest
(CC) (TV14)
48 Hours My Dads
Killer (TV14)
48 Hours Over the
Edge (N) (CC)
News at
11
Paid
Prog.
<
(4:00) 139th Ken-
tucky Derby (N)
Wheel of
Fortune
Jeopardy! Smash The Phe-
nomenon (TV14)
The Voice (CC)
(TVPG)
Saturday Night Live
(CC) (TV14)
Eyewitn
News
SNL
F
Bones Serial killer
strikes. (CC) (TV14)
Burn Notice End
Run (CC) (TVPG)
Criminal Minds (CC)
(TV14)
Burn Notice Dead
or Alive (TVPG)
Criminal Minds Con-
flicted (TV14)
Conspir-
acy Files
Alien File
n
Hogans
Heroes
Hogans
Heroes
Batman
(TVPG)
Batman
(TVPG)
Lost in Space The
Derelict (TVG)
Star Trek Mudds
Women (TVPG)
The Raven (35) Boris Karloff, Bela
Lugosi, Irene Ware.
L
The Lawrence Welk
Show (TVG)
WVIA Ballroom (TVG) Pennsylvania Polka
City Side Band
Antiques Roadshow
(CC) (TVG)
Austin City Limits
(CC) (TVPG)
Homegrown Con-
certs
U
Cops
(TV14)
Cops
(TV14)
Big Bang
Theory
Big Bang
Theory
Family
Guy (CC)
Family
Guy (CC)
Futurama Futurama Star Wars: The
Clone Wars (TVPG)
Old Chris-
tine
Old Chris-
tine
X
MLB Baseball:
Nationals at Pirates
SportshowThe Gre
Cabin
Cops (N) (CC)
(TVPG)
The Following (PA)
(CC) (TV14)
News News
10:30
Hells Kitchen (CC)
(TV14)

House Open and


Shut (CC) (TV14)
House The Choice
(TV14)
House Baggage
(CC) (TV14)
House Help Me
(CC) (TV14)
Psych Pilot (CC)
(TVPG)
Psych Spelling Bee
(CC) (TVPG)
#
News Evening
News
Entertainment
Tonight (N) (CC)
Person of Interest
(CC) (TV14)
48 Hours My Dads
Killer (TV14)
48 Hours Over the
Edge (N) (CC)
News Criminal
Minds
)
Meet the
Browns
Meet the
Browns
There
Yet?
There
Yet?
Burn Notice End
Run (CC) (TVPG)
Burn Notice Dead
or Alive (TVPG)
Law & Order Bur-
den (CC) (TVPG)
Giants
Access
Love-Ray-
mond
+
News Taste
Makers
Friends
(TVPG)
Friends
(TVPG)
Family
Guy (CC)
Family
Guy (CC)
Two and
Half Men
Two and
Half Men
PIX News at Ten
With Kaity Tong (N)
Conspir-
acy Files
Alien File
1
House of
Payne
Two and
Half Men
Friends
(TV14)
Big Bang
Theory
Big Bang
Theory
Big Bang
Theory
Two and
Half Men
Two and
Half Men
Action
News
Charlie
Manuel
Philly
Pheud
Friends
(TVPG)
AMC
The Transporter (PG-13, 02) Jason
Statham, Shu Qi. (CC)
I Am Legend (PG-13, 07) Will
Smith, Alice Braga. Premiere. (CC)
I Am Legend (PG-13, 07) Will
Smith, Alice Braga, Dash Mihok. (CC)
AP
My Cat From Hell:
Scratch Tracks
My Cat From Hell
(CC) (TVPG)
My Cat From Hell (N)
(TVPG)
My Cat From Hell:
Scratch Tracks (N)
Americas Cutest (N)
(TVPG)
My Cat From Hell
(TVPG)
ARTS
Criminal Minds (CC)
(TV14)
Bates Motel (CC)
(TV14)
Bates Motel Trust
Me (CC) (TV14)
Bates Motel (CC)
(TV14)
Bates Motel The
Truth (CC) (TV14)
(:01) Bates Motel
(CC) (TV14)
CNBC
Paid
Prog.
Paid
Prog.
NHL Hockey Toronto Maple Leafs at Boston Bruins.
(N) (Live)
Suze
Orman
American Greed American Greed
CNN
The Situation Room CNN Newsroom (N) Anderson Cooper
Special Report
Anthony Bourdain
Parts Unknown
Anthony Bourdain
Parts Unknown
Anderson Cooper
Special Report
COM
Trading Places (5:30) (R, 83) Dan
Aykroyd, Eddie Murphy. (CC)
I Love You, Man (R, 09) Paul
Rudd, Jason Segel, Rashida Jones. (CC)
Zack and Miri Make a Porno (R, 08)
Seth Rogen, Elizabeth Banks. (CC)
CS
SportsNite
(N)
Phillies
Pregame
MLB Baseball Miami Marlins at Philadelphia Phillies. From Citi-
zens Bank Park in Philadelphia. (Live)
SportsNite (N) (Live)
(CC)
The Score Soul
Insider
CTV
Jesus/
Mary
Wisdom
Above
Holy Rosary With
Pope Francis
St. Rita (Part 1 of 2) (TV14) School
Sisters
Living Right With Dr.
Ray (CC) (TVG)
Campus The Faith
DSC
Dual Survival (CC)
(TV14)
Dual Survival Cast-
aways (TV14)
Naked Castaway
Stranded (TV14)
Naked Castaway
(CC) (TV14)
Naked Castaway
(CC) (TV14)
Naked Castaway
(CC) (TV14)
DSY
Austin &
Ally (CC)
(TVG)
Jessie
(CC)
(TVG)
Good Luck Charlie
Spencer starts col-
lege early. (TVG)
Good
Luck
Charlie
Dog With
a Blog
(TVG)
Jessie
(TVG)
Shake It
Up! (TVG)
Dog With
a Blog
(TVG)
Dog With
a Blog
(TVG)
A.N.T.
Farm
(TVG)
A.N.T.
Farm
(TVG)
E!
E! News Fashion Police
(TV14)
Juno (PG-13, 07) Ellen Page,
Michael Cera, Jennifer Garner. Premiere.
Blinging Up Baby
(TV14)
Married to
Jonas
Married to
Jonas
ESPN
SportsCenter (N) (Live) (CC) College Softball Tennessee at Missouri.
(N) (Live)
Baseball Tonight (N) (Live) (CC) SportsCenter (N)
(Live) (CC)
ESPN2
NHRA Drag Racing Boxing
(CC)
Boxing From Feb.
10, 1990. (CC)
30 for 30 30 for 30
FAM
The Goonies (5:00) (PG, 85)
Sean Astin, Josh Brolin.
Twister (PG-13, 96) Helen Hunt, Bill Paxton,
Cary Elwes.
The Blind Side (PG-13, 09) San-
dra Bullock, Tim McGraw.
FOOD
Chopped Spaghetti
in a can; tile fish.
Chopped Chopped Chopped Chopped Iron Chef America
Chef Sam Mason.
FNC
Americas News
Headquarters (N)
FOX Report (N) Huckabee (N) Justice With Judge
Jeanine (N)
Geraldo at Large
(CC) (TVPG)
Red Eye (N)
HALL
Beyond the Black-
board (5:00)
The Ron Clark Story (06) Matthew
Perry, Ernie Hudson. (CC)
Mr. Hockey: The Gordie Howe Story
(PG, 13) Michael Shanks. Premiere. (CC)
Frasier
(TVPG)
Frasier
(TVPG)
HIST
(5:00) Mankind The
Story of All of Us
Pawn
Stars
Pawn
Stars
Pawn
Stars
Pawn
Stars
Pawn
Stars
Pawn
Stars
Pawn
Stars
Pawn
Stars
Pawn
Stars
Pawn
Stars
H&G
House
Hunters
Hunters
Intl
House Hunters
Renovation (TVG)
Love It or List It (CC)
(TVG)
Love It or List It (CC)
(TVG)
House
Hunters
Hunters
Intl
House
Hunters
Hunters
Intl
LIF
Cradle of Lies (06) Shannon Sturges,
Dylan Neal. (CC)
Tyler Perrys the Family That Preys (PG-13,
08) Kathy Bates, Alfre Woodard, Tyler Perry. (CC)
Preachers Daugh-
ters (CC) (TV14)
Prank My
Mom
MTV
Ridicu-
lousness
Ridicu-
lousness
Ridicu-
lousness
Ridicu-
lousness
The Show Girl Code Guy Code Guy Code Malibus Most Wanted (PG-13, 03)
Jamie Kennedy, Taye Diggs.
NICK
Sponge-
Bob
Sponge-
Bob
Odd Par-
ents
Monsters Sponge-
Bob
Sponge-
Bob
Big Time
Rush
Wendell &
Vinnie
The
Nanny
The
Nanny
Friends
(TV14)
(:33)
Friends
OVAT
The Pirates of Penzance (5:30) (G, 83)
Kevin Kline, Linda Ronstadt.
Moby Dick Capt. Ahab embarks on a mer-
ciless quest for revenge. (TVPG)
Moby Dick Capt. Ahab embarks on a mer-
ciless quest for revenge. (TVPG)
SPD
On the
Edge (N)
SPEED
Center
NASCAR Racing Sprint Cup: Aarons 499, Qualifying.
From Talladega Superspeedway in Alabama.
AMA Supercross Racing Las Vegas. From Sam Boyd
Stadium in Las Vegas. (N) (Live)
SPIKE
Remember the Titans (4:30)
(PG, 00) , Will Patton
The Expendables (R, 10) Sylvester Stallone, Jet Li. Mer-
cenaries embark on a mission to overthrow a dictator.
The Expendables (R, 10)
Sylvester Stallone, Jet Li.
SYFY
Chupacabra vs. the Alamo (13) Erik
Estrada, Julia Benson.
Godzilla (PG-13, 98) Matthew Broderick. Nuclear testing in
the South Pacific produces a giant mutated lizard. (CC)
Age of the Dragons
(PG-13, 11) (CC)
TBS
King of
Queens
King of
Queens
Big Bang
Theory
Big Bang
Theory
Big Bang
Theory
Big Bang
Theory
Big Bang
Theory
Big Bang
Theory
Big Bang
Theory
Big Bang
Theory
Men at
Work
Last
Laugh?
TCM
Caine
Mutiny
The Wild One (54) Mar-
lon Brando. (CC)
Gold Diggers of 1933 (33) Joan
Blondell, Ruby Keeler. (CC)
Footlight Parade (G, 33) James
Cagney, Joan Blondell. (CC)
TLC
Cellblock 6: Female
Lock Up (TV14)
Cellblock 6: Female
Lock Up (TV14)
Buying
Alaska
Buying
Alaska
Buying
Alaska
Buying
Alaska
Twisted &
Listed
Twisted &
Listed
Buying
Alaska
Buying
Alaska
TNT
Castle (CC) (TV14) TBA Pregame
(N) (CC)
NBA Basketball Chicago Bulls at Brooklyn Nets. (N)
(Live) (CC)
Inside the NBA (N)
(Live) (CC)
TBA
TOON
Regular
Show
Regular
Show
Planet 51 (PG, 09) Voices of Dwayne
Johnson, Jessica Biel.
Venture
Bros.
Family
Guy (CC)
Family
Guy (CC)
Cleveland Black
Dynamite
Boon-
docks
TRVL
Sturgis: Cops (CC)
(TVPG)
Extreme Survival
Bunkers (TVPG)
Mysteries at the
Museum (TVPG)
Mysteries at the
Museum (TVPG)
Ghost Adventures
(CC) (TVPG)
Ghost Adventures
(CC) (TVPG)
TVLD
Roseanne Roseanne Golden
Girls
Golden
Girls
Golden
Girls
Golden
Girls
Love-Ray-
mond
Love-Ray-
mond
Love-Ray-
mond
Love-Ray-
mond
King of
Queens
King of
Queens
USA
NCIS Marine Down
(TVPG)
NCIS Left for Dead
(CC) (TVPG)
NCIS The Bone
Yard (CC) (TVPG)
NCIS Bait (CC)
(TV14)
NCIS Dead and
Unburied (TVPG)
Suits Blood in the
Water (CC) (TV14)
VH-1
T.I. and
Tiny
T.I. and
Tiny
T.I. and
Tiny
Waiting to Exhale (R, 95) Whitney Houston,
Angela Bassett, Lela Rochon.
Love & Hip Hop:
Atlanta (TV14)
Love & Hip Hop:
Atlanta (TV14)
WE
Titanic (2:30) (PG-
13, 97)
Titanic (PG-13, 97) Leonardo DiCaprio, Kate Winslet, Billy Zane. A woman falls for an
artist aboard the ill-fated ship.
Music of
the Heart
WGN-A
Law & Order: Crimi-
nal Intent (TV14)
MLB Baseball Chicago White Sox at Kansas City Royals. From
Kauffman Stadium in Kansas City, Mo. (N) (Live)
WGN News at Nine
(CC)
Bones Serial killer
strikes. (CC) (TV14)
WYLN
Legally
Speaking
Minor League Baseball Indianapolis Indians at Lehigh Valley
IronPigs. (N) (Live)
Classified Movie (TVMA)
YOUTO
MovieStar MovieStar EP Daily
(TVG)
Garage
Band
Adrena-
lina
Adrena-
lina
Adrena-
lina
Adrena-
lina
Garage
Band
Garage
Band
EP Daily
(TVG)
Trailerific
PREMIUM CHANNELS
HBO
Rise of the Planet of the Apes (6:10)
(PG-13, 11) James Franco, Freida
Pinto, John Lithgow. (CC)
Abraham Lincoln: Vampire Hunter (R,
12) Benjamin Walker, Dominic Cooper,
Anthony Mackie. Premiere. (CC)
Game of Thrones
Kissed by Fire (CC)
(TVMA)
Abraham Lincoln:
Vampire Hunter
(R, 12) (CC)
HBO2
Contraband (6:05) (R, 12) Mark
Wahlberg. A former smuggler finds he has
to get back in the game. (CC)
VICE (CC)
(TVMA)
Veep (CC)
(TVMA)
Girls (CC)
(TVMA)
Girls (CC)
(TVMA)
Boardwalk Empire
The Age of Reason
(CC) (TVMA)
True Blood Sookie
has a sense of fore-
boding. (TVMA)
MAX
Five
Engage
Dark Shadows (6:35) (PG-13, 12)
Johnny Depp. Vampire Barnabas Collins
emerges in 1972 Maine. (CC)
Red Eye (PG-13, 05)
Rachel McAdams, Cillian Mur-
phy, Brian Cox. (CC)
Savages (12) Taylor Kitsch. Premiere.
Three pot growers go to war against a
Mexican drug cartel. (CC)
MMAX
From Dusk Till Dawn (6:15) (R, 96)
Harvey Keitel. Fugitive brothers encounter
vampires south of the border. (CC)
Banshee
(CC)
(TVMA)
The Sitter (8:45) (R, 11)
Jonah Hill, Max Records, Ari
Graynor. (CC)
(:10) MAX
on Set
(CC)
Hypnotika (13)
Angie Savage. Pre-
miere. (CC)
Chron-
icle
(11:45)
SHO
All Access
(TV14)
All Access
(TV14)
May Day Live: Countdown to Mayweather
vs. Guerrero (N) (Live) (TV14)
Salmon Fishing in the Yemen (PG-13,
11) Ewan McGregor, Emily Blunt, Amr
Waked. Premiere. (CC)
Gigolos
(CC)
(TVMA)
The
Borgias
(TVMA)
STARZ
Da Vincis Demons
(CC) (TVMA)
21 Jump Street (7:05) (R, 12)
Jonah Hill, Channing Tatum. (CC)
Looper (R, 12) Bruce Willis, Joseph
Gordon-Levitt. Premiere. (CC)
(:05) Da Vincis
Demons (CC) (TVMA)
SATURDAY, MAY 4, 2013 Page 7C TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com D I V E R S I O N S
UNIVERSAL SUDOKU
MINUTE MAZE
W I T H O M A R S H A R I F & T A N N A H H I R S C H
CRYPTOQUOTE
GOREN BRIDGE
B Y M I C H E A L A R G I R I O N & J E F F K N U R E K
JUMBLE
B Y H O L I D A Y M A T H I S
HOROSCOPE
CROSSWORD
PREVIOUS DAYS SOLUTION
HOW TO CONTACT:
Dear Abby: PO Box 69440, Los Ange-
les, CA 90069
For more Sudoku go to www.timesleader.com
O N T H E W E B
Dear Abby: Im a
13-year-old girl who
has been trying to
give my father a
second chance. I was
taken away from my
parents when I was
8 because they were
on drugs. I havent seen my father for
three years, but now that hes living
with my grandparents and me, I de-
cided to give him a second chance.
He has been very hand-sy with
me giving me massages, kiss-
ing my cheek and this all makes
me very uncomfortable. Today as I
was leaving to go to my moms, he
slapped my butt as I walked out the
door. Now Im scared. I dont want
things to get out of hand. Any advice?
Worried in Delaware
Dear Worried: Your father has lost
three years with you. He may not real-
ize that his little girl is no longer a
child. That is why it is important that
you TELL him what hes doing makes
you uncomfortable. You should also
tell your mother and grandparents
about whats happening and that it
scares you. You do not have to toler-
ate unwanted contact, and if it per-
sists, report it to a teacher or coun-
selor at school or contact me again.
Dear Abby: I have a dilemma. I work
in a small high school in a student
support position. Girls come into my
office who are pregnant and excited
about it! Telling them congratulations
for putting themselves in this posi-
tion seems counterproductive, or like
I am endorsing this choice. I dont!
No high school girls or boys,
for that matter should put them-
selves in a position to be a parent
when they themselves arent fully
grown and independent. I feel like
saying, You have ruined your life
instead, but I hold my tongue. What
do you suggest?
Dont Want to Encourage Them in
Illinois
Dear Dont Want To Encourage:
Your job is to support the students,
not to condemn or endorse their pre-
dicament. Telling a pregnant girl she
has ruined her life isnt helpful. What
you need to do is encourage the girl
to get a diploma while she can.
Too many girls fail to complete
their high school education when
they have a baby, and it impedes their
ability to provide for themselves and
their child because they are suited on-
ly for minimum-wage jobs. If you are
enthusiastic about helping them, your
positive attitude may be contagious
and inspire them to succeed.
Dear Abby: I wrote you a short time
ago about my marital problems, but I
have to share this with you! My hus-
band, who walked out on me, went
to a counselor for a session. Then we
went together, and he learned a few
things about me and himself.
He is coming back, and we are go-
ing to work harder at our marriage.
We both recognize there were places
where we needed to work together
more.
Thank you so much for being there,
Abby. I know you always recommend
talking to a counselor before doing
anything rash, and you are so right.
Grateful Wife in Arizona
Dear Grateful: Im pleased counsel-
ing helped to open the clogged lines
of communication. While it may seem
expensive, its far cheaper than a di-
vorce can be.
DEAR ABBY
A D V I C E
Fathers hands-on approach makes teenage daughter uncomfortable
To receive a collection of Abbys most memo-
rable and most frequently requested po-
ems and essays, send a business-sized, self-
addressed envelope, plus check or money
order for $3.95 ($4.50 in Canada) to: Dear
Abbys Keepers, P.O. Box 447, Mount Mor-
ris, IL 61054-0447. (Postage is included.)
ARIES (March 21-April 19). When
dealing with the opposite sex,
be specific and direct. Saying
the honest thing quickly takes
guts, but it is much easier than
waiting. If you hesitate to tell the
truth, things get awkward.
TAURUS (April 20-May 20).
Whether youre carrying out
your duty or following your bliss,
its important that you do you.
There can be no satisfaction
when youre winning at being
someone else.
GEMINI (May 21-June 21). Acts of
self-discipline may not feel joy-
ful at first, but they will lead to
happiness. Once you get past the
resistance put up by your ego
and id, you will be well on your
way to a better state of being.
CANCER (June 22-July 22).
Helping someone elses life run
more smoothly will give you
pleasure. Bonus: Helpful relation-
ships put you in the mindset to
create good fortune regardless
of who is receiving the help.
LEO (July 23-Aug. 22). You like the
idea of being a part of many dif-
ferent lives, but the reality of it
can get overwhelming. Too many
people in your space at once
asking you questions will get tir-
ing. Arrange smaller parties.
VIRGO (Aug. 23-Sept. 22). The best
idea ever soon turns into a proj-
ect that is a lot harder to exe-
cute than you thought it would
be. There are friends around you
who will help if you ask them to.
LIBRA (Sept. 23-Oct. 23). Dreaming
about the people you wish you
could be is not the fun escape it
sounds like. Loving who you are
will renew your enthusiasm for
life.
SCORPIO (Oct. 24-Nov. 21). Dont
share all youve learned with
people who havent paid their
dues yet. Your knowledge is valu-
able, and you would be doing
yourself a disservice if you gave
it away for free.
SAGITTARIUS (Nov. 22-Dec. 21).
Someone seems to be play-
ing Mad Libs with you, leaving
blanks for you to fill in. Resist.
If you add your own answers,
you wont learn as much as you
could.
CAPRICORN (Dec. 22-Jan. 19). You
dont believe in getting even,
but you do see the need to put
things back into balance. This is
best accomplished by devoting
more time to yourself and your
projects.
AQUARIUS (Jan. 20-Feb. 18). A
lifelong learner, ultimately youll
amass quite a body of knowl-
edge on an array of subjects.
Today will introduce a fascinat-
ing new tidbit. Youll follow a
trail and come to a juicy bit of
information.
PISCES (Feb. 19-March 20). The
truth is that you enjoy the one
who gives you trouble, chal-
lenges you and makes you laugh.
Putting all of your effort and
attention into another person
can be heavenly.
TODAYS BIRTHDAY (May 4).
World leaders, philosophers and
scientists can argue endlessly
about what shape the world is
in, but you know the truth: It is
what you make of it. Your iron
will and intense focus on the
positive will turn a less than per-
fect situation into your ideal sce-
nario. Your lucky numbers are: 6,
25, 49, 3 and 18.
Z N8llf088 N0
MATTRESS MARKDOWN
EVERY SET HAS BEEN REDUCED!
FIRMor PLUSH
su==onz LocALnus:ncss
ws oncwu=ucnc
nooAmcs, noo:mm:cks
nocou=onnccoco
788 Kidder St.
W||kes-Barre
822-8040
Route 6 Plaza
Honesda|e
251-8330
Layaways Welcome
Z N8llf088 N0
18N1Nl8Z l NNN.ZN118l$$Nl8.00N
730 Oak St.
N. Scranton
344-6070
wow-comm:ss:owstss
vsovts w:reovsn
zo vsns sxvsn:swcs
$
559
99
FREE DELIVERY AND REMOVAL INCLUDED
2FREE
GEL MEMORY FOAM
PILLOWS
WITH OPTIMUM SET!
UP TO
$199
VALUE
POSTURE TECH676COIL
FIRMor PLUSH
$
532
YOURCHOICE
QUEENSET
$
669
99
$
388
YOURCHOICE
QUEENSET
COOL GEL MEMORYFOAM
KEEPS YOU COOLER
$
598
QUEENSET
$
849
99
10% of
any Stearns & Foster set
PLUS
$100
GIFT CARD
Monday-Friday 10-8,
Saturday 10-6,
Sunday 12-5
QUEEN SETS STARTING AT
$1299
FIRMor PLUSH
$
1299
99
$
872
YOURCHOICE
QUEENSET
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com SATURDAY, MAY 4, 2013 PAGE 1D
WHEELS
HE TIMES LEADER
412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale
412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale
412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale
www.gaughanautostore.com
Gaughan Auto Store
114 South Main St.,
Taylor 562-3088
GUARANTEED
CREDIT
APPROVAL
N
O
W
F
E
A
T
U
R
IN
G
O
U
R $
188/MO.*
SALE!
ALL VEHICLES LISTED
JUST $188 PER MONTH!
*$188 per month payment based on purchase price of $9,988 at 4.99% for 60 mo. Please see dealer for details.
View Our Inventory 24 Hours Online at gaughanautostore.com
04 MERCEDES-BENZ
C230K
$
188/
MO.*
JUST
Power Moonroof, Automatic,
Excellent Condition, Black On Black
$
9,988
2005 JEEP LIBERTY
RENEGADE
$
188/
MO.*
JUST
Lots of Extras w/ Tis Package,
Auto, Power Options
$
9,988
2007 CHRYSLER
TOWN & COUNTRY
$
188/
MO.*
JUST
Leather, Rear Entertainment,
Happy Family, For Only
$
9,988
2005 TOYOTA
MATRIX XR
$
188/
MO.*
JUST
4 Door Hatchback,
Automatic, Extra Clean
$
9,988
2006
CHRYSLER 300
$
188/
MO.*
JUST
Luxury @ Its Best,
Must See!
$
9,988
2006 DODGE
CHARGER SXT
$
188/
MO.*
JUST
4 Door, Power Options,
Priced To Sell Fast
$
9,988
2006 SAAB
9-3 AERO
$
188/
MO.*
JUST
4 Door Automatic,
Luxury Sedan, Moonroof
$
9,988
2007 CHEVY
MALIBU LTZ
$
188/
MO.*
JUST
4 Door, Moonroof,
Leather, White In Color
$
9,988
2007 CHRYSLER
TOWN & COUNTRY
$
188/
MO.*
JUST
Leather, Moonroof, Rear
Entertainment, Power Everything
$
9,988
2007 DODGE
CALIBER SE
$
188/
MO.*
JUST
Extra Clean, Silver, 4 Door,
Local New Car Trade
$
9,988
2007 DODGE
NITRO SXT
$
188/
MO.*
JUST
4 Door, 4x4, Power Options,
Save Tousands
$
9,988
2007 MAZDA 3
4DOOR
$
188/
MO.*
JUST
Silver, 85,000 Miles, Automatic,
1 Owner, Nicest Around, Only
$
9,988
2007 MAZDA
MAZDA6I
$
188/
MO.*
JUST
Automatic, 4 Door, Power Galore,
Zoom! Zoom!
$
9,988
2007 TOYOTA
COROLLA LE
$
188/
MO.*
JUST
Extra Clean, 4 Door,
Seeing Is Believing, Auto
$
9,988
2008 HYUNDAI
TUCSON SE
$
188/
MO.*
JUST
4 Door, Power Options,
Gas Saver!
$
9,988
2008
PONTIAC G5
$
188/
MO.*
JUST
Dream Car! 2 Door, Convertible,
Electric Blue, Automatic
$
9,988
2008 SUBARU
IMPREZA 2.5I
$
188/
MO.*
JUST
4 Door All Wheel Drive,
Nicest Around
$
9,988
2009
PONTIAC VIBE
$
188/
MO.*
JUST
4 Door Hatchback, White Beauty,
Automatic, Power Options
$
9,988
2008 CHEVY
IMPALA LS
$
188/
MO.*
JUST
1-Owner, Well Maintained
Local New Car Trade
$
9,988
2007 SATURN
VUE 4DOOR
$
188/
MO.*
JUST
AWD, Auto, 1-Owner,
Power Windows & Locks
$
9,988
2008 DODGE
CALIBER 4DOOR
$
188/
MO.*
JUST
Auto, Power Options,
White Beauty
$
9,988
2008 HONDA
CIVIC 2DR
$
188/
MO.*
JUST
Auto, Power Galore, 1-Owner,
Local New Trade
$
9,988
SPECIALS
08 FORD
FOCUS SEL
Power Options, Moonroof,
Red, Automatic
$
7,988
09 CHEVY
COBALT 4DR
1-Owner, Rear Spoiler,
A Beauty, Emerald Green
$
7,988
8
1
5
2
1
2
WVONMO VALLEV
UV MEME PAV MEME UV MEME
415 Kidder Street
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18702
570.822.8870
Cars in
Color
Use your tax refund to buy.
(See sales representative for details)
steve@yourcarbank.com
www.wyomingvalleyautomart.com
FREE GAS when you nance a vehicle
up to 36 months
We Can Help
Contact Us for Reliable Quality Cars
1553 Main Street, Peckville, PA 18452
PRESTIGE
ONE AUTO
WEBUY
VEHICLES!
Call Dan Lane @ 570-489-0000
*Tax, tags & license fees not included.
2003 Audi 225hp 87791 ......................... $12,990
2004 BMW 330Ci 80128 ..................... $13,499
2006 BMW 325xi 35196...................... $19,990
2006 BMW 330isport 66543 ........... $17,595
2006 Cadillac DTS 33265..................... $15,789
2002 Chevrolet Corvette 19123 ...... $24,649
2004 Chevrolet Venture 90840............$5,400
2006 Chrysler PT Cruiser 63774 ........$6,999
2005 Dodge SRT-4 98710.......................$8,995
2007 Ford E350 Pass 56256 ............. $13,999
2006 Ford F150 Crew 72345 ............ $17,999
2006 Ford Must Conv 110258 ..............$9,376
2007 Ford Must GT 32569 ................. $18,498
2005 GMC Canyon Z85 70275 .......... $13,999
2006 Honda CR-V AWD SE 73435 .. $13,990
2007 Hyundai SF SE 80013 .................$11,999
2006 Jeep Commander 4WD 68574 $13,495
2012 Mazda i Sport 3963 .................. $16,656
2003 Mercedes-B C230 84555 ...........$9,786
2007 Mercedes-B CLK550 45000 .. $26,999
2007 Mini Cooper S 46153 ................ $14,568
2006 Nissan Frontier SE 75941 ...... $14,999
2006 Pontiac Grand Prix 58656..........$8,999
2003 Porsche Boxter S 26998 ......... $24,998
2009 Suzuki SX4 AWD30482 ........... $12,999
2007 Toyota FJ Cruiser 4WD 56884 $21,756
2010 Volkswagen Tiguan SE 22065 $17,599
2008 Hummer H3.................................. $20,890
OLD FORGE, PA
JOE NOCERA
A U T O S A L E S
12 Lonesome Road
Old Forge, PA 18518
570-457-7278
07 NISSAN ALTIMA
79K Miles ..................................... $8,995
07 CHRYSLER SEBRING
57,000 Miles, Automatic ....................... $8,995
11 FORD ESCAPE XLT
Gold, AWD, 43K ........................... $16,995
2011 CHEVY HHR
35,000 Miles, Automatic, Beautiful Styling .... $13,995
11 JEEP LIBERTY 4X4
40K Miles, Sport ............................ $15,995
99 BUICK CENTURY
Light Gold, 64K Miles .......................... $5,495
2010 VW BEETLE
35,000 Miles, Automatic, Leather, Air......... $14,995
07 HUMMER H3
62K Miles .................................. $16,995
06 JEEP WRANGLER
54K, Hard Top, 2 Door, A/C................. $13,995
07 FORD EDGE SE
65K, AWD ................................. $15,995
03 JEEP LIBERTY SPORT
4x4, 109K, Special Deal ....................... $5,495
8
1
3
5
4
1
197 West End Road, Wilkes-Barre, PA 18706
570-825-7577
YOMING VALLEY
AUTO SALES INC. AAAA
SERVICED, INSPECTED, & WARRANTIED
FINANCING AVAILABLE
www.WyomingValleyAutos.com
MANY MORE TO CHOOSE FROM
GAS SAVER SPECIALS!
08 DODGE CALIBER SXT 80K..
$
8,950
08 NISSAN VERSA..............................
$
7,950
07 KIA SPECTRA EX 79K............
$
6,950
07 HYUNDAI ACCENT 75K.......
$
6,950
06 TOYOTA SCION XA...............
$
6,950
02 HONDA ACCORD One Owner.
$
6,950
06 CHRYSLER TOWN & COUNTRY 88K.
$
6,875
06 CHEVY AVEO 57K...........................
$
6,525
07 FORD FOCUS SE........................
$
6,450
08 SUZUKI FORENZA 81K........
$
6,425
01 VW JETTA 72K......................................
$
5,950
04 SATURN ION 78K.............................
$
5,875
01 HYUNDAI SONATA 51K........
$
5,275
03 FORD FOCUS.....................................
$
4,450
00 CHRYSLER CIRRUS 71K....
$
4,200
01 FORD ESCORT SE....................
$
3,975
02 PONTIAC SUNFIRE...............
$
3,950
00 VOLVO S70............................................
$
3,950
99 DODGE NEON 69K.........................
$
3,595
4WD SPECIALS!
03 NISSAN MURANO 83K...........
$
8,950
02 SUBARU OUTBACK.............
$
5,400
NORTHEAST PA TOP JOBS
The following companies are hiring:
Your company name will be listed on the front page
of The Times Leader Classieds the rst day your ad
appears on timesleader.com Northeast PA Top Jobs.
For more information contact The Times Leader sales
consultant in your area at 570-829-7130.
Marshall
Retail
Group
PAGE 2D SATURDAY, MAY 4, 2013 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
150 Special Notices 150 Special Notices
PRAISE JESUS
Tree of Life
Christian Fellowship
167 E. State Street
Nanticoke, Pa.
Why is America being led from
the Constitution to a Global
Government?
Learn Why...
70 Weeks of
Daniel and the
Book of Revelation
Verse by Verse.
Wednesdays
7:00 p.m.
Rightly Dividing
the Word
Sunday 10:30 a.m.
Wednesday 7:00 p.m.
570-735-4737
www.treeoflifefellowship.net
Octagon Family
Restaurant
375 W Main St, Plymouth, PA 18651
570-779-2288
W Weekend S eekend Special pecial
$13.95 $13.95 for a Large Plain
Pie & a Dozen Wings
Dine in only. Valid Saturday & Sunday.
One coupon per party/table.
Cannot be combined with any other offers.
Home of the Original O-Bar Pizza
AUTO
SERVICE
DIRECTORY
468 Auto Parts
VITO & GINOS
LIKE NEW
USED TIRES &
BATTERIES
$20 & UP
570-288-8995
Forty Fort
472 Auto Services
$ WANTED JUNK $
VEHICLES
LISPI TOWING
We pick up 822-0995
WANTED
Cars & Full Size
Trucks. For prices...
Lamoreaux Auto
Parts 477-2562
472 Auto Services
All
Junk
Cars
&
Trucks
Wanted
Highest
Prices
Paid In
CA$H
FREE
PICKUP
570-574-1275
LAW
DIRECTORY
Call 829-7130
To Place Your Ad
Dont Keep Your
Practice a Secret!
310 Attorney
Services
BANKRUPTCY
FREE CONSULT
Guaranteed
Low Fees
Payment Plan!
Colleen Metroka
570-592-4796
Mention this ad
when you call!
DIVORCE No Fault
$295 divorce295.com
Atty. Kurlancheek
800-324-9748 W-B
310 Attorney
Services
FREE Bankruptcy
Consultation
Payment plans.
Carol Baltimore
570-822-1959
SOCIAL SECURITY
DISABILITY
Free Consultation.
Contact Atty. Sherry
Dalessandro
570-823-9006
Wanna make your
car go fast? Place
an ad in Classified!
570-829-7130.
GET THE WORD OUT
with a Classified Ad.
570-829-7130
100
ANNOUNCEMENTS
110 Lost
ALL JUNK
VEHICLES
WANTED!!
CALL ANYTIME
HONEST PRICES
FREE REMOVAL
CA$H PAID
ON THE SPOT
570.301.3602
BEST PRICES
IN THE AREA
CA$H ON THE $POT,
Free Anytime
Pickup
570-301-3602
570-301-3602
CALL US!
TO JUNK
YOUR CAR
All
Junk
Cars &
Trucks
Wanted
Highest
Prices
Paid In
CA$H
FREE
PICKUP
570-574-1275
LOST, male cat.
Dark gray with blue
collar and bell.
Pittston City area,
reward, no ques-
tions asked.
570-762-1359
120 Found
FOUND, black dog
on Sunday morning,
Park Ave., in Wilkes-
Barre. Call to identi-
fy. 570-825-3695
FOUND. Cat, black,
white and orange in
area of St Bene-
dicts Church,
Austin Ave., Par-
sons. light green
flea collar.
570-822-9561
FOUND. Cat, black,
white and orange in
area of St Bene-
dicts Church,
Austin Ave., Par-
sons. light green
flea collar.
570-822-9561
Let the Community
Know!
Place your Classified
Ad TODAY!
570-829-7130
LIKE
NEW
Used Tires
&
Batteries
for $20
& Up
VITOS
&
GINOS
949 Wyoming Ave.
Forty Fort
288-8995
135 Legals/
Public Notices
LEGAL NOTICE
DEADLINES
Saturday
12:30 on Friday
Sunday
4:00 pm on
Friday
Monday
4:30 pm on
Friday
Tuesday
4:00 pm on
Monday
Wednesday
4:00 pm on
Tuesday
Thursday
4:00 pm on
Wednesday
Friday
4:00 pm on
Thursday
Holidays
call for deadlines
You may email
your notices to
mpeznowski@
civitasmedia.com
or fax to
570-831-7312
or mail to
The Times Leader
15 N. Main Street
Wilkes-Barre, PA
18711
For additional
information or
questions regard-
ing legal notices
you may call
Marti Peznowski
at 570-970-7371
or 570-829-7130
135 Legals/
Public Notices
ESTATE NOTICE
Letters Testamen-
tary were granted
on April 18, 2013, in
the Estate of Diane
Baloga, deceased,
late of Harveys
Lake, Luzerne
County, Pennsylva-
nia, who died on
April 2, 2013.
Michael Baloga,
Executor. Frank J.
Aritz, Esquire, 23
West Walnut Street,
Kingston, PA 18704,
attorney. All per-
sons indebted to
said Estate are
required to make
payment and those
having claims and
demands to pres-
ent same without
delay to the Execu-
tor or Attorney.
NOTICE
NOTICE IS HERE-
BY GIVEN that a
Certificate of Orga-
nization for a
Domestic Limited
Liability Company
for:
G.H. ECAD
CONSULTING, LLC
has been filed with
and approved by
the Department of
State of the Com-
monwealth of Penn-
sylvania, Harrisburg,
PA, on April 4, 2013,
pursuant to the pro-
visions of the Limit-
ed Liability Compa-
ny Law of the Com-
monwealth of Penn-
sylvania, Act of
December 1994
(P.L. 703 No. 106)
JOSEPH G. ALBERT,
ESQUIRE
Albert & Kamage
458 Wyoming Ave.
Kingston, PA 18704
ESTATE NOTICE
NOTICE IS HEREBY
GIVEN that Letters
Testamentary have
been issued to
Bernardine
Sakaduski in the
Estate of Mary Ann
Rocko, Deceased,
who died February
20, 2013, late of
Wilkes-Barre Town-
ship, Luzerne Coun-
ty, Pennsylvania. All
creditors are
requested to pres-
ent their claims and
all persons indebted
to the decedent will
make payment to
the aforementioned
Executrix of her
attorney.
ROSENN, JENKINS
& GREENWALD, LLP
15 S. Franklin Street
Wilkes-Barre, PA
18711
LEGAL NOTICE
NOTICE IS HEREBY
GIVEN that on April
17, 2013, Ken Pol-
lock Auto Group,
Inc., filed in the
Office of the Secre-
tary of the Com-
monwealth of Penn-
sylvania, an Appli-
cation for Registra-
tion to do business
under the assumed
or fictitious name
of:
VOLVO OF
WILKES-BARRE
/SCRANTON
Said business to be
conducted at, 339
Highway 315,
Pittston, Pennsylva-
nia 18640
JOSEPH J.
PROCIAK, ESQUIRE
ATTORNEY AT LAW
PO BOX 27
31 NORTH MARKET
STREET
NANTICOKE, PA
18634
(570) 740-7689
PHONE
(570-735-1747 FAX
150 Special Notices
ADOPTING
YOUR NEWBORN
is our dream.
Endless love, joy,
security awaits.
Maryann and Matt
888-225-7173
Expenses Paid
< < < < < <
ADOPTION
A happily married
couple long to
provide a baby
with a lifetime of
unconditional love,
security, happi-
ness & opportuni-
ties. We promise
to cherish your
baby forever!
Assistance
available.
1-877-886-4628
or JenAndChris
2Adopt.com
Wanna make a
speedy sale? Place
your ad today 570-
829-7130.
Adoring, secure
couple longs to
adopt your new-
born. Safe, beau-
tiful life forever.
Love awaits.
Lori & Craig
888-773-6381
Expenses Paid
Check our
Oyster Wedding
Stations menu
featuring
mashed potato
station, carving
station and
hand rolled
sushi. Sure to
please
everyone!
bridezella.net
GUARDIAN
ANGEL
Hardtimes uponyou?
Down on your luck?
Need help & dont
know where to turn?
We care and are
willing to help. Serious
problems only. Write
to: PO Box 3238, W.
Pittston, PA 18643
150 Special Notices
IF YOURE NOT
SELLING YOUR
HEAVY EQUIPMENT,
TRACTORS, TRAILERS,
SCHOOL BUSSES, DUMP
TRUCKS TO
HAPPY HAPPY TRAILS TRAILS
YOURE LOSING MONEY
570-760-2035
570-542-2277
Free Pick up!
330 Child Care
DAYCARE
In my Kingston home.
Licensed.
Infant to 6 years.
570-283-0336
380 Travel
Black Lake, NY
Come relax & enjoy
great fishing &
tranquility at its finest.
Housekeeping
cottages on the water
with all the
amenities of home.
NEED A VACATION?
Call
Now!
(315) 375-8962
daveroll@black
lakemarine.com
www.blacklake4fish.com
BROADWAY
SHOW
BUS TRIPS
MATILDA
July 17 $140
(Mezz Seats)
MOTOWN ON
BROADWAY
Wed. Aug 7th
$159
Orchestra Seats
JERSEY BOYS
Wed. Aug. 7th
$129
(Front Mezz)
ALL SHOWS
INCLUDE BUS &
SHOW TICKETS
CALL ROSEANN
@ 655-4247
To Reserve
Your Seats
CAMEO
HOUSE
BUS TOURS
___________________
WERE
BAAACK!!
___________________
NYC
Sat. May 18
Kips Bay
Showhouse
Roosevelt Island
Via Tram/
FDR Memorial
NYC
Fathers Day
Sun., June 16th
Sneaker Sunday
Brooklyn Flea
Ground Zero
Chelsea Market
NYC
Tues. July 16
High Tea & Tour of
Gracie Mansion
Morgan Library
COMING UP
Oct. 5 & 6
Frank Lloyd
Wrights
Falling Water/
Shanksville
9/11 Memorial

for more info


570-655-3420
FUN GETAWAYS!
Yankees
Oakland 5/5
Seattle 5/15
Philadelphia
Sightseeing &
Eastern State
Penitentiary
Tour 5/18
Niagara Falls
June 7-9, includes
2 cruises, tours
& 5 meals
Island Hopping
in New England
5 Day - 6/23-27
Phillies vs. Mets
6/23
Boston/Salem &
Gloucester
4 Day - 7/11-14
1-800-432-8069
MARTZ CURBSIDE
EXPRESS TO NYC
Only $25 round trip
from convenient
locations in the
Dallas & W-B area.
Direct to NYC!
Available every Sat-
urday & select Sun-
days & Wednes-
days through May.
Go to martztrail-
ways.com for full
details and to pur-
chase your
e-ticket.
380 Travel
NEW SHOPPERS
SPECIAL NYC
Wed. & Sat.
Broadway
Shows
JERSEY BOYS
5/22 $99.
MATILDA
SMASH HIT
6/29 $155.
WATKINS GLEN
WINE FESTIVAL
7/14 $69.
CINDERELLA
5/22 $144.
RAINBOW
TOURS
570-489-4761
LEAVE FROM
PARK & RIDE
Rt. 309 or Rt. 315
ESCOR ESCORTED TED
GROUP GROUP CRUISE CRUISE
New Lower Rates
and Past
Passenger
Specials
9/14-9/22/2013
Sat. to Sun.
Carnival Splendor
to Turks,
HalfMoonCay
and Nassau
Bus to NYC,
Baggage
Handling, All Taxes
Plus the
The Chatter
Band performs
From $799.
per person
ASK ABOUT THE NEW
DRINK PACKAGE
Space Limited
Call this week!
570-288-8747
1-800-545-7099
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
NEPA TOURS
Travel more.
Do more
BROADWAY
5/26 Jersey Boys
Bus, Orchestra
Seats, Post Theater
Dinner Packages
Starting @ $160
Dave Matthews
Band
@ Montage 5/29
Bus-Ticket-Tailgate
Double Reservation
@ $90
Kenny Chesney
6/8
Bus-Ticket-Tailgate
Best Prices &
Seats in Town!
@ $220
www.NepaBus
Tours.com
570-239-0031
406 ATVs/Dune
Buggies
HONDA`05 450R
Only used for 50
hours Looks like
new $3,500, OBO.
$3,500.
570-702-6023
409 Autos under
$5000
CHEVY 00 BLAZER
4 door, 4 x4 LT
Power windows
& locks. Auto,
2 owners.
Not a Nicer One!
$3,995
DODGE 99
STRATUS
71,000 original
miles, 4 cylinder,
great on gas
$4,495
FORD 02
TAURUS SEL
Electric blue
metallic. One
owner. Leather,
moonroof.
Excellent condi-
tion. $4,295
409 Autos under
$5000
HONDA `01 EX
Good Condition
160,000 Miles.
$4,200
(570) 696-1400
SATURN `01 LS1
Silver, 106K, looks &
runs like new.
$3,300, OBO
570-702-6023
570-814-2344
412 Autos for Sale
ACME AUTO SALES
343-1959
1009 Penn Ave
Scranton 18509
Across from Scranton Prep
GOOD CREDIT, BAD
CREDIT, NO CREDIT
Call Our Auto Credit
Hot Line to get
Pre-approved for a
Car Loan!
800-825-1609
www.acmecarsales.net
11 AUDI S5 CONV.
Sprint blue, black
/ brown leather
int., navigation,
7 spd auto turbo,
AWD
10 CHEVY IMPALA LT
silver, V6, 50k miles
08 PONTIAC GRAND PRIX
blue, auto, V6
07 NISSAN SENTRA S
black, auto, 4 cyl..
07 BUICK LUCERNE
CXL, silver, grey
leather
06 AUDI A8L
grey, blue leather,
navigation AWD
05 CHEVY MONTE
CARLO LT
white V6
05 AUDI A6
All Road. Green
2 tone, leather
AWD
05 VW JETTA GLS
grey, black leather,
sunroof, alloys
04 CHEVY MALIBU LT
Blue
03 SUZUKI AERO
Silver, 5 speed
01 VOLVO V70 CROSS
OVER SW, blue,
blue leather, AWD
73 PORSCHE 914
green & black, 5
spd, 62k miles.
SUVS, VANS,
TRUCKS, 4 X4s
11 CHEVY EQUINOX LT
black, 4800 miles
AWD
08 FORD EXPLORER
EDDIE BAUER black,
tan leather 4x4
08 JEEP PATRIOT
SPORT black, 4
cyl. 5 speed 4x4
08 FORD EDGE SE
white V6 AWD
07 GMC YUKON 4X4
DENALI black, 3rd
seat, Navigation
07 DODGE CARAVAN
SXT green,
4 door, 7 pass
mini van
06 HYUNDAI SANTA FE
GLS grey V6
AWD
06 PONTIAC
MONTANNA AWD
blue, entertain-
ment center 7 pas
senger mini van
06 HONDA PILOT EX
silver, 3rd seat,
4x4
06 CHEVY 1500
SILVERADO REG CAB
truck red, 4x4
06 NISSAN XTERRA
black, V6, 4x4
06 JEEP GRAND
CHEROKEE LAREDO,
gold, V6 4x4
06 JEEP COMMANDER
black, 3rd seat,
entertainment
center, 4x4
06 DODGE DAKOTA
QUAD CAB SLT
black, 4 door, V8,
4x4 truck
06 DODGE RAM 1500
QUAD CAB, Black,
V8, 4x4 truck
06 CHEVY TRAILBLAZER
LS, SILVER, 4X4
05 CHEVY TRAILBLAZER
white, V6, 4x4
05 HYUNDAI TUSCON LX
white, V6 4x4
05 DODGE DURANGO
SXT blue,
3rd seat, 4x4
05 CHEVY COLORADO
CLUB CAB grey
4x4 truck
05 CHRYSLER TOWN &
COUNTRY TOURING,
blue, 7 passenger
mini van
05 MITSUBISHI
ENDEAVOR XLS
silver, V6, 4x4
05 MERCURY MARINER
PREMIUM. Seafoam
green, leather,
V6, FWD
05 FORD ESCAPE XLT
Red, V6 4x4
05 TOYOTA SIENNA LE
gold, 7 passenger
mini van
05 HYUNDAI TUSCON LX
green auto, AWD
04 JEEP GRAND
CHEROKEE LAREDO
silver V6, 4x4
04 CHEVY AVALANCHE
LT green, grey
leather, 4 door
4x4 truck
03 NISSAN PATHFINDER
black V6 4x4
03 MITSUBISHI
OUTLANDER XLS
red, V6, 4x4
03 FORD F150 XLT
SUPERCREW 4x4
truck, gold
02 MERCURY
MOUNTAINEER PREMIER
black, tan leather
3rd row seat awd
02 TOYOTA TUNDRA
SR5 XCAB TRUCK
white 4x4
01 DODGE DAKOTA
CLUB CAB SPORT
blue, V6, 4x4
truck
01 FORD RANGER REG
CAB TRUCK white,
V6 2WD
01 DODGE RAM
1500 QUAD CAB
SLT 5.9 liter,
brown, 8 box 4x4
truck
99 FORD F150 SUPER
CAB, silver 4x4
truck
94 JEEP CHEROKEE
SPORT RED 4X4
BUICK `97 LESABRE
Excellent running
condition, mainte-
nance free. $3,200.
570-287-0600
FORD `98 MUSTANG
Black, V6 auto,
82,000 miles, all
power, Good condi-
tion. $3,700.
570-868-6321
412 Autos for Sale
LEOS AUTO SALES
93 Butler Street
Wilkes-Barre, PA
570-825-8253
BMW 99 323 is
2 door, 6 cyl, auto,
82,000 original
miles. One owner.
excellent condition.
$5,995.
Buick 94
LeSabre
4 door, 6 cylinder,
auto,
$850
Chevy 01
Blazer
4 door, 6 cyl, auto,
4 wheel drive, cold
AC. 113,000 miles.
$2,450
Current Inspection
On All Vehicles
DEALER
DODGE `02
INTREPID
White, 4 door,
good condition.
151,000 miles.
Asking $2,700
570-954-7459
DODGE 06 STRATUS
4 door, 4 cylin-
der. Excellent
gas mileage.
$5,495
FORD 08 FOCUS SE
Silver, black interior.
4 door sedan.
Power windows
and locks, CD. 104k
highway miles.
Runs excellent.
$6800 negotiable.
570-578-9222
FORD RANGER XCAB94
4x4, 5-speed
$2,999
KELLY
875 W. Market St.
Kingston, PA.
570-287-2243
VITOS
&
GINOS
Auto Sales
949 Wyoming
Ave, Forty Fort
288-8995
00 Toyota
Corolla
4 door, 4 cylin-
der, automatic.
Runs great.
$2,995
Grand Cherokee
V8. Runs great.
Power windows
& doors.
$2,495
96 F150 Pickup.
auto, runs good.
$1,995
96 Pontiac
Grand Prix.
White, air,
power windows
& brakes, 4
door, runs good,
106K. $2,395
01 Ford Taurus
SES
4 door, air, power
doors & win-
dows.
$2,995
99 Chevy S10
Blazer 4 door,
power windows,
doors & seats.
126,000 miles.
$2,995
03 Ford Wind-
star 4 door, all
power options.
96,000 miles.
$3,400
04 Nissan
Armada, 7 pass-
enger. 4wd.
Excellent condi-
tion. $10,900
09 Mercedes
GL450, 7 pass-
enger. Too many
options to list. 30K
miles. Garage
kept. Cream puff.
$42,500
FINANCING
AVAILABLE
Buying
Junk Cars
Used Cars
&Trucks
Highest Prices Paid
574 -1275
HONDA 03
ACCORD EX-L
V6, , black/tan
leather, moon roof,
99k. Warranty.
$8,495
444 Market St.
Kingston
MAFFEI
Auto Sales
570-288-6227
KIA `10 RIO LX
4 door sedan, auto,
air, CD, 51,470
miles, Runs great,
good gAs mileage,
excellent condition.
$9,000.
(570) 459-0360
412 Autos for Sale
HONDA 12 ACCORD LX
4 cylinder, grey, 9K.
Factory Warranty.
$18,995
444 Market St.
Kingston
MAFFEI
Auto Sales
570-288-6227
HONDA 05 CIVIC EX
5 speed manual,
sun roof, alloys,
dk. blue, 62k.
Warranty.
$9,200
444 Market St.
Kingston
MAFFEI
Auto Sales
570-288-6227
HONDA ACCORD EXL 10
Leather and well
Equipped.
KELLY
875 W. Market St.
Kingston, PA.
570-287-2243
JEEP `02 LIBERTY
SPORT. Silver
power windows,
door locks, tilt
wheel, air, cd play-
er, low compres-
sion cylinder 4.
$3500 obo.
570-852-9508
JEEP WRANGLER 10
Sahara Unlimited,
4 door, well
equipped, includ-
ing navigation and
2 tops.
Only 19K Original
Miles.
A MUST SEE!
KELLY
875 W. Market St.
Kingston, PA.
570-287-2243
WANTED!
ALL
JUNK
CARS!
CA$H
PAID
570-301-3602
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
WANTED!
ALL
JUNK
CARS!
CA$H
PAID
570-301-3602
MAZDA 3 08
Extra clean. 5
speed. 41K miles
$10,999
KELLY
875 W. Market St.
Kingston, PA.
570-287-2243
MERCEDES 01 BENZ
CLK 320
Coupe. 1 Owner.
Extra clean.
$9,999
444 Market St.
Kingston
MAFFEI
Auto Sales
570-288-6227
412 Autos for Sale
NISSAN `03 MAXIMA
Moon roof, leather
interior, 4 door, all
power, Bose radio,
CD, heated seats,
73,000 miles. One
owner, excellent
condition. $6,400.
570-735-6241
NISSAN 07
ALTIMA SEDAN
Automatic, power
windows & locks,
CD- perfect inside
& out. 75k. $8,200.
570-287-1150
or 570-301-4102
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
NISSAN 01 ALTIMA
GXE
4 cyl. 5 speed.
ECONOMY!
$2995.
570-696-4377
PONTIAC GRAND AM 02
$3,499
KELLY
875 W. Market St.
Kingston, PA.
570-287-2243
SUBARU OUTBACK 11
Station wagon,
AWD.
KELLY
875 W. Market St.
Kingston, PA.
570-287-2243
TOYOTA 03 COROLLA LE
5 speed
$3,499
KELLY
875 W. Market St.
Kingston, PA.
570-287-2243
TOYOTA 04 CELICA GT
112K miles. Blue,
5 speed. Air,
power
windows/locks,
CD/cassette, Key-
less entry, sun-
roof, new battery.
Car drives and
has current PA
inspection. Slight
rust on corner of
passenger door.
Clutch slips on
hard acceleration.
This is why its
thousands less
than Blue Book
value. $6,500
OBO. Make an
offer! Call
570-592-1629
TOYOTA CAMRY
One owner, auto,
air. Warranty.
$6,900
444 Market St.
Kingston
MAFFEI
Auto Sales
570-288-6227
415 Autos-Antique
& Classic
CHEVROLET `70
CAMARO Z28
Arizona car, auto,
original 350 engine,
black with white
stripes, 63,000
miles. $19,000.
570-262-3492
FORD `95
MUSTANG GT
Mint condition.
garage kept.
58,000 original
miles. asking
$8500. 570-814-
6091 or 825-8195
418 Auto
Miscellaneous
AUTOMOTIVE
PARTS, 1950s
pumps, fans, carbs,
dist. caps, coils,
etc., $800.
570-883-4443
421 Boats &
Marinas
BAYLINER 88 CAPRI
171/2 ft. with out-
board 85hp motor.
Bikini top, trailer
included. Runs ex-
cellent. $2,500,
OBO. 570-714-3300
570-675-8693
427 Commercial
Trucks &
Equipment
TRAILER 09
FOOD CONCESSION
6 X 12, tow
behind. Turnkey
operation. $14,000.
570-899-8478
Say it HERE
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
439 Motorcycles
SUZUKI 01 VS 800
GL INTRUDER
Garage kept, no
rust, lots of
chrome, black with
teal green flake.
Includes storage
jack & 2 helmets.
$3600
570-410-1026
442 RVs & Campers
EXPEDITION 03 37U
CUMMINS 300
DIESEL PUSHER
19,000 miles, 2
slides, 7.5 kw Gen.
2 Air Cond.
Microwave-Convec-
tion Oven
4 Door Fridge - with
Automatic Ice
maker. Heated
holding tanks
Corian Counter
Tops. 2 TV - Sur-
round sound,
Cherry Cabinets,
Ice Maker
Washer-Dryer
Sleeps 6, Queen
Beds, Back up
Camera
Recently Inspected.
Garaged in winter.
$59,900.00
570-288-2649
442 RVs & Campers
SUNLINE 82
17, sleeps six,
four burner stove
with oven, bath with
sink, shower & toi-
let, heat, awning.
$975, good condi-
tion. 570-388-6926
451 Trucks/
SUVs/Vans
CHEVROLET `00
TAHOE Z17
Automatic, 91K,
4wd, 4 door.
$3,500
(570)654-0542
Selling your
Camper?
Place an ad and
find a new owner.
570-829-7130
CHEVROLET `03 VEN-
TURE
$1,000
570-814-8876
CHEVROLET `98
SILVERADO 1500
EXTENDED CAB LS
Runs great! 211,000
miles, 4x4, new
windshield, alter-
nator, front wheel
studs, spark plug
wires, ignition mod-
ule, brakes, throttle
body gasket, 3 oxy-
gen sensors, fuel
pump, tank, & filter.
New tires with alloy
rims. New transmis-
sion. $3,500, OBO.
570-793-5593
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
CHEVY 04
SILVERADO
2WD, 6 cyl. One
owner. Extra
Clean $5995.
570-696-4377
DODGE `05
DAKOTA SPORT
Four door. 4 WD,
cloth interior, excel-
lent condition.
88,000 miles. Dal-
las area. $9,000
570-690-4363
Travel
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com SATURDAY, MAY 4, 2013 PAGE 3D
229M UN DY S TRE E T
W IL K E S -BA RRE , P A .
1-8 66-70 4-0 672 K E N P OL L OCK
www.ke n polloc kn is s a n .c om
N IS S A N
Th e #1 N is s a n De a le rin N .E. PA
*Ta x a nd Ta g a d d itio na l. Prio rSa les Ex c lu d ed . N o tR es po ns ib le fo rTypo gra phic a l Erro rs . All reb a tes & inc entives a pplied . **0 % APR in lieu o f reb a tes .
As k fo rd eta ils . **As perN is s a n M o nthly Sa les V o lu m e R epo rta s o f M a rc h 2 0 13 . All Pric es b a s ed o n im m ed ia te d elivery IN STO CK V EHICLE O N LY. All o ffers ex pire 5 /3 1/13 .

K E N P OL L OCK N IS S A N
TR IP L E P L AY
$
0
IN ITIAL
P AYM EN T
$
0
D OW N
P AYM EN T
$
0
S ECU R ITY
D EP OS IT
2012 2012
N IS S A N TITA N
S V CC 4X4
B U Y
FOR
$
27,995
*
W / $350 0 N IS S AN R EB ATE & $50 0 N M AC CAP TIVE CAS H
STK#N21338
M O DEL# 36412
V IN# 308223
M SRP $36,005
*S a le Price p lu s ta x & ta gs .
SA VE A T LEA ST
$8000
O N A LL 2012
TITA NS IN STO C K
H U R R Y,O NLY
5
2012 TITA NS
LEFT TO STEA L
V8, Au to , AC, Allo ys , S V Pkg, PW , PDL ,
Cru is e, T ilt, F lo o rM a ts & M u ch M o re
2012 N I S S A N 2012 N I S S A N
M A XI M A 3.5 S V M A XI M A 3.5 S V
W / P RE M I UM TE CH W / P RE M I UM TE CH
B U Y
FOR
$
31,20 5
*
W / $40 0 0 N IS S AN R EB ATE, $50 0 N M AC CAP TIVE
& $10 0 0 CU S TOM ER B ON U S CAS H
STK#N21651
M O DEL# 16212
V IN# 831282
M SRP $41,205
LA ST 2012
M A XIM A
IN STO C K!
V6, CVT , Na viga tio n , Du a l Pa n el Ro o f, M u s ic-Bo x,
M em o ry S ea ts , L ea ther, Blu eto o th, S a t. Ra d io &
M u ch, M u ch M o re!
OR
$
369
*
P ER M O.
P lu s Ta x.
*$369 Perm o n th p lu s ta x, 39
m o n th lea s e; 12,000 m iles p er
yea r; Res id u a l= $21426.60; M u s t
b e a p p ro ved thru NM AC @ T ier
1; 0 Ca s h Do w n o rT ra d e E q u ity
(+) p lu s regis tra tio n fees ;
T o ta l d u e @ d elivery= 0.
$1000 Nis s a n L ea s e Reb a te
& $1000 Cu s to m er
Bo n u s Ca s h in clu d ed .
2012 N I S S A N 2012 N I S S A N
M URA N O S A W D M URA N O S A W D
B U Y
FOR
$
24,999
*
W / $30 0 0 N IS S AN R EB ATE, $50 0 N M AC CAP TIVE
& $10 0 0 CU S TOM ER B ON U S CAS H
STK#N22441
M O DEL# 23212
V IN# 235019
M SRP $32,580
SA VE O VER
$7,500
O FF M SR P !
V6, CVT A/ C, Allo ys , PW , PDL , Cru is e, T ilt,
F lo o rM a ts & M u ch M o re!
OR
$
299
*
P ER M O.
P lu s Ta x.
*$299 Perm o n th p lu s ta x, 39
m o n th lea s e; 12,000 m iles p er
yea r; Res id u a l= $17,593.20;
M u s tb e a p p ro ved thru NM AC @
T ier1; 0 Ca s h Do w n o rT ra d e
E q u ity (+) p lu s regis tra tio n fees ;
T o ta l d u e @ d elivery= 0.
$1500 Nis s a n L ea s e Ca s h &
$1000 Cu s to m erBo n u s
Ca s h Ap p lied .
H U R R Y !
O NLY 4 2012 M U R A NO S
LEFT IN STO C K!
SA VE
$10,000
O FF M SR P !
2013 2013
N IS S A N N IS S A N
S E N TRA 1.8S V S E N TRA 1.8S V
SIM ILA R
SA VING S O N A LL
NEW SENTR A S!
IN STO C K!
STK#N 23014 STK#N 23014
M O D EL# 12113 M O D EL# 12113
V IN # 637506 V IN # 637506
M SR P $19,090 M SR P $19,090
B U Y
FOR
$
16,790
*
W / $50 0 N M AC CAP TIVE CAS H
& $750 N IS S AN EQU IP M EN T AL L OW AN CE
OR
$
219
*
P ER M O.
P lu s Ta x.
PW , PDL , Cru is e, T ilt, S p la s h Gu a rd s , PW , PDL , Cru is e, T ilt, S p la s h Gu a rd s ,
F lo o rM a ts & M u ch M o re! F lo o rM a ts & M u ch M o re!
*$219 Perm o n th p lu s ta x, 36 m o n th lea s e; 12,000 m iles p eryea r; Res id u a l= $10,881.30; M u s tb e a p p ro ved thru NM AC @ T ier1;
0 Ca s h Do w n o rT ra d e E q u ity (+) p lu s regis tra tio n fees ; T o ta l d u e @ d elivery= 0. $750 Nis s a n E q u ip m en tAllo w a n ce in clu d ed .
2 A T TH IS
P R IC E
2013 2013
N I S S A N N I S S A N
A L TI M A A L TI M A
2.5S S E DA N 2.5S S E DA N
B U Y
FOR
$
20 ,395
*
W / $50 0 N IS S AN R EB ATE, $50 0 N M AC CAP TIVE
& $60 0 N IS S AN EQU IP M EN T AL L OW AN CE
STK#N22839
M O DEL# 13113
V IN# 454268
M SRP $23,880
4 Cyl, CVT , A/ C, PW ,
PDL , Rem o te S ta rt,
S p la s h Gu a rd s & F lo o r
M a ts & M u ch M o re!
OR
$
259
*
P ER M O.
P lu s Ta x.
*$259 Perm o n th p lu s ta x, 36 m o n th lea s e; 12,000 m iles p eryea r; Res id u a l= $14328; M u s tb e a p p ro ved thru NM AC @ T ier1;
0 Ca s h Do w n o rT ra d e E q u ity (+) p lu s regis tra tio n fees ; T o ta l d u e @ d elivery= 0. $600 Nis s a n E q u ip m en tAllo w a n ce In clu d ed .
O VER 60 NEW
A LTIM A S
IN STO C K
SA VE
$3,400
O R M O R E O N A LL
NEW A LTIM A S
IN STO C K
2013 2013
N I S S A N N I S S A N
ROGUE ROGUE
S A W D S A W D
S P E CI A L E DI TI ON S P E CI A L E DI TI ON
B U Y
FOR
$
20 ,977
*
W / $50 0 N IS S AN R EB ATE, $50 0 N M AC CAP TIVE
& $230 0 N IS S AN EQU IP M EN T AL L OW AN CE
STK#N22679
M O DEL# 22213
V IN# 602932
M SRP $26,020
4 Cyl, CVT , A/ C, Allo ys ,
T in ted Gla s s , PW , PDL ,
Cru is e, T ilt& M u ch M o re
OR
$
28 9
*
P ER M O.
P lu s Ta x.
*$289 Perm o n th p lu s ta x, 39 m o n th lea s e; 12,000 m iles p eryea r; Res id u a l= $13270.20; M u s tb e a p p ro ved thru NM AC @ T ier1; 0 Ca s h Do w n o r
T ra d e E q u ity (+) p lu s regis tra tio n fees ; T o ta l d u e @ d elivery= 0. $1075 Nis s a n L ea s e Ca s h & $2300 Nis s a n E q u ip m en tAllo w a n ce In clu d ed .
O VER 100 NEW
R O G U ES A VA ILA B LE
IN STO C K!
SA VE
$5,000
O FF A LL NEW
2013 R O G U ES
IN STO C K
2013 N IS S A N JUK E S A W D 2013 N IS S A N JUK E S A W D
STK#N 23232 STK#N 23232
M O D EL# 20213 M O D EL# 20213
V IN # 215496 V IN # 215496
M SR P $23,050 M SR P $23,050
B U Y
FOR
$
19,999
*
W / $50 0 N M AC CAP TIVE CAS H
& $10 0 0 N IS S AN EQU IP M EN T AL L OW AN CE
OR
$
28 9
*
P ER M O.
P lu s Ta x.
4 Cyl, CVT , Allo ys , A/ C, 4 Cyl, CVT , Allo ys , A/ C,
PW , PDL , Cru is e, T ilt, F lo o r PW , PDL , Cru is e, T ilt, F lo o r
M a ts & M u ch M o re! M a ts & M u ch M o re!
10 A VA ILA B LE
@ TH IS P R IC E
SA VE O VER
$3,000
O R M O R E O N A LL
NEW 2013 NISSA N
JU KES IN STO C K
*$289 Per m o n th p lu s ta x, 39 m o n th lea s e; *$289 Per m o n th p lu s ta x, 39 m o n th lea s e;
12, 000 m iles p er yea r; Res id u a l= $13138. 50; 12, 000 m iles p er yea r; Res id u a l= $13138. 50;
M u s tb e a p p ro ved thru NM AC @ T ier 1; 0 Ca s h M u s tb e a p p ro ved thru NM AC @ T ier 1; 0 Ca s h
Do w n o rT ra d e E q u ity ( + ) p lu s regis tra tio n fees ; Do w n o rT ra d e E q u ity ( + ) p lu s regis tra tio n fees ;
T o ta l d u e @ d elivery= 0. $1000 Nis s a n T o ta l d u e @ d elivery= 0. $1000 Nis s a n
E q u ip m en tAllo w a n ce In clu d ed . E q u ip m en tAllo w a n ce In clu d ed .
2013 N I S S A N 2013 N I S S A N
P A THFI N DE R S 4X4 P A THFI N DE R S 4X4
B U Y
FOR
$
26,999
*
W / $10 0 0 N IS S AN R EB ATE
& $50 0 N M AC CAP TIVE CAS H
STK#N23210
M O DEL# 25013
V IN# 609440
M SRP $31,170
OR
$
329
*
P ER M O.
P lu s Ta x.
*$329 Perm o n th p lu s ta x, 36 m o n th lea s e; 12,000 m iles
p eryea r; Res id u a l= $18390.30; M u s tb e a p p ro ved thru
NM AC @ T ier1; 0 Ca s h Do w n o rT ra d e E q u ity (+) p lu s
regis tra tio n fees ; T o ta l d u e @ d elivery= 0.
O VER 30 NEW
P A TH FINDER S
A VA ILA B LE IN STO C K
V6, CVT , A/ C, PW , PDL , Cru is e, T ilt,
Allo ys , F lo o rM a ts & M u ch M o re
SA VE O VER
$4000
O FF M SR P O N A LL
NEW P A TH FINDER S
IN STO C K
2013 N I S S A N 2013 N I S S A N
FRON TI E R S V K C 4X4 FRON TI E R S V K C 4X4
B U Y
FOR
$
25,635
*
W / $50 0 N IS S AN R EB ATE
& $50 0 N M AC CAP TIVE CAS H
STK#N23404
M O DEL# 31413
V IN# 710808
M SRP $28,635
OR
$
319
*
P ER M O.
P lu s Ta x.
*$319 Perm o n th p lu s ta x, 39 m o n th lea s e; 12,000 m iles
p eryea r; Res id u a l= $16894.65; M u s tb e a p p ro ved thru
NM AC @ T ier1; 0 Ca s h Do w n o rT ra d e E q u ity (+) p lu s
regis tra tio n fees ; T o ta l d u e @ d elivery= 0.
V6, Au to , A/ C, Va lu e T rk Pkg, S p la s h Gu a rd s ,
F lo o rM a ts , All Po w er& M u ch M o re!!
SIM ILA R SA VING S O N
A LL NEW 2013
FR O NTIER S IN STO C K
SA VE
$3000
O FF M SR P O N A LL
NEW 2013 NISSA N
FR O NTIER S IN STO C K
PAGE 4D SATURDAY, MAY 4, 2013 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
AS TRADED VEHICLES
AS TRADED VEHICLES* AS TRADED VEHICLES
HAGGLE
HAGGLE HAGGLE
PRICING!
PRICING! PRICING!
NO
NO NO
FREE STATE INSPECTION AS LONG AS YOU OWN THE CAR!
COCCIA
COCCIA COCCIA
COCCIA
COCCIA COCCIA
VISIT US AT WWW.COCCIACARS.COM
*As Traded vehicles are sold AS IS with no warranty. Tax and tags extra. Photos of vehicles are for illustration purposes only. Coccia Ford
is not responsible for any typographical errors. No Security Deposit Necessary. See dealer for details. Sale ends MAY 31, 2013.
VIEW OUR ENTIRE INVENTORY AT
VIEW OUR ENTIRE INVENTORY AT VIEW OUR ENTIRE INVENTORY AT
WWW.COCCIACARS.COM
WWW.COCCIACARS.COM WWW.COCCIACARS.COM
WEEKLY SPECIAL!!
WEEKLY SPECIAL!! WEEKLY SPECIAL!!
CALL NOW 823-8888 CALL NOW 823-8888
SATURDAY SERVICE HOURS 7 A.M.-1 P.M. SATURDAY SERVICE HOURS 7 A.M.-1 P.M. SATURDAY SERVICE HOURS 7 A.M.-1 P.M.
Overlooking Mohegan Sun Overlooking Mohegan Sun
577 East Main St., Plains 577 East Main St., Plains
Just Minutes from Scranton or W-B Just Minutes from Scranton or W-B
CREDIT HOTLINE CREDIT HOTLINE CREDIT HOTLINE
1-800-817-FORD 1-800-817-FORD 1-800-817-FORD
ASK FOR BARRY OR LEN ASK FOR BARRY OR LEN ASK FOR BARRY OR LEN
$8,990
AU3183-AWD,
Pwr. Heated Seat,
Keyless Entry,
2005 MONTEGO
AU3184- Keyless Entry,
CD, ABS, Tilt Wheel
2010 NISSAN SENTRA
$13,990
Front Wheel Drive,
CD, Tilt Wheel
09 COROLLA LE
$12,990
AU2962-CD, PM,
PL, Rear Defogger
08 JEEP LIBERTY SPORT
$13,990
AU3198-Pwr. Drivers
Seat, Keyless Entry
07 HYUNDAI AZERA GLS
$12,990
ONLY 40K MILES! ONLY 40K MILES! ONLY 40K MILES!
Leather Seat,
Keyless Entry
06 GRAND MARQUIS LS
$12,990
AU3369-CD, Air,
Cruise, Keyless
Entry, Tilt Wheel
07 HYUNDAI SONATA GLS
$11,990
Only 12K Miles,
Keyless Entry, Cruise
11 HONDA FIT SP.
$15,990
AU3641, Power Drivers Seat,
Power Passenger Seat,
Keyless Entry
05 BUICK LACROSSE CXL
$11,990
AU3603,
Keyless Entry
05 NISSAN MURANO SL
$13,990
Keyless Entry
10 MITSUBISHI GALANT SE
$12,990
Moonroof, Roof Rack,
Tow Pkg., 4x4, 3rd Row,
Keyless Entry, Running
Boards, Parking Sensors
08 EXPLORER EDDIE BAUER
$16,990
08-12 FUSIONS
& MILANS
08-10 MARINERS
& ESCAPES
$13,990
STARTING AT
MOST WI TH LOW MI LES! MOST WI TH LOW MI LES! MOST WI TH LOW MI LES!
Moonroof, Keyless Entry
Moonroof, Keyless, Satellite
TO CHOOSE FROM
7
77
$12,990
STARTING AT
TO CHOOSE FROM
11
11 11
12 MUSTANG
CONV PREMIUM
TO CHOOSE FROM
3
33
$25,990
STARTING AT
Leather, Sync & Much More
10-11 F150
SUPERCAB & CREW
TO CHOOSE FROM
5
55
$21,990
STARTING AT
XLT & FX4s
10-11 MKZS
LINCOLN CERTIFIED
$24,990
STARTING AT
MOST WI TH MOST WI TH MOST WI TH
LOW MI LES! LOW MI LES! LOW MI LES!
TO CHOOSE FROM
5
55
2.9
%
APR APR
UP TO 60 MOS UP TO 60 MOS
W/ CREDIT W/ CREDIT
APPROVAL APPROVAL
2011
LINCOLN MKX
$34,990
LI NCOLN CERTI FI ED LI NCOLN CERTI FI ED LI NCOLN CERTI FI ED
Navigation, Rear View,
Panoramic Vista Roof, Leather,
Front Air Conditioned Seats,
Power and Memory Seats
AU3475
3rd Row Seating
06 FORD FREESTAR SE
$8,990
AU3732, 4 Spd Automatic,
Cruise Control
07 CHEVY IMPALA LS SDN
$10,990
AU3440, Air Conditioning,
Anti-Lock Brakes,
Power Locks
06 MARINER CONVENIENCE SUV
$10,990
AU3718, 4WD, Leather,
Power Drivers Seat,
Keyless Entry
07 MERCURY MOUNTAINEER
$15,990
AU3661, Four Wheel Drive,
Leather, Moonroof,
Heated Seats
07 JEEP GR. CHEROKEE LAREDO
$13,990
04 FORD
TAURUS SE $6,990 AU3343- 3rd Row Seat, CD Player, Cruise Control
2003 WINDSTAR
$7,990
AU3495 - 4WD, AS IS
07 CHEVY SILVERADO 1500
4WD CREW CAB LT Z71
$15,990
AU3913
Air Conditioning, CD Player
07 FORD FOCUS SE
$8,990
Power Drivers Seat,
Keyless Entry
06 FORD FIVE HUNDRED SEL
$9,490
AU3661
4WD, Leather, Moonroof,
Keyless Entry
07 JEEP GR. CHEROKEE LAREDO
$13,990
AU3812
10 CHEVY MALIBU LT
$14,990
AU3903,
19,648 Miles, Moonroof,
Keyless Entry
10 TOYOTA COROLLA S
$15,990
4x4, 3rd Row Seat,
Moonroof
09 FORD FLEX LTD 4X4
$25,990
AU3888, Only 3800 Miles, AWD,
Moonroof, Power Memory
Seats, Parking Sensors
09 LINCOLN MKS SEDAN
$27,990
AU3859, 4WD, Tow Package,
Bedliner, Tonneau Cover
08 GMC SIERRA 1500 SLE CREW CAB
$22,990
AU3811, 4WD,
Keyless Entry,
CD Player
11 NISSAN XTERRA PRO-4X
$22,990
AU3762, All Wheel Drive,
Navigation, Reverse Camera,
Moonroof, Heated Seats
10 LINCOLN MKT AWD
$28,990
AU3850, 6.7L V8 DIR OHV
32V Diesel, Keyless Entry,
Tow Package
11 FORD SUPER DUTY F-350 4WD SUPER CAB XLT
$38,990
Tour Pkg
& Keyless
11 TOYOTA TACOMA DOUBLE CAB AWD SLT
$28,990
ONLY 13, 797 MILES! ONLY 13, 797 MILES! ONLY 13, 797 MILES!
Leather, Moonroof, Memory
Seat Position, All Wheel Drive
09 MERCURY MOUNTAINEER PREMIER
$24,990
AU3685, Super Low Miles,
Power Drivers Seat, 4WD,
Bedliner, Running Boards
03 FORD SUPER DUTY F-250 XLT SUPERCAB
$16,990
AU3870, Leather, Moonroof, Power
Drivers Seat, Power Passenger Seat,
Memory Seat, DVD, Navigation Sys.
06 JEEP COMMANDER LIMITED
$17,990
AU3838, Leather, Parking
Sensor, Heated Seats, Power
Drivers Seat, Memory Seat
08 MERCURY SABLE PREMIER
$16,990
AU3116- Memory Seat,
Pwr. Leather Seats,
Parking Sensors
07 TOWNCAR SIGNATURE LMTD
$18,990
LOW MI LES LOW MI LES LOW MILES
Heat/Cool
Leather Seats
CERTIFIED & NON CERTIFIED
07-08 MKX AWD
$19,990
STARTING AT
TO CHOOSE
FROM
4 44
1
.9%
AVAILABLE
FOR UP TO
APR60
*ON CERTIFIED VEHICLES ONLY
AU3827, Power
Windows & Locks,
Keyless Entry
11 FORD MUSTANG COUPE V6
$19,990
AU3839, Power
Steering, Anti-Lock
Brakes, AM/FM/CD
12 CHEVROLET EQUINOX LS SUV
$21,490
MOST W/ LOW MILES MOST W/ LOW MILES MOST W/ LOW MILES
Some w/
Leather & Roof
08-12 EDGE SEL SP & LTD
$21,990
STARTING AT
TO CHOOSE
FROM
6 6 6
All Wheel Drive, Leather,
Moonroof, Heated Seats,
Memory Seat w/ Power Seats
08 LINCOLN MKZ AWD
$18,990
AU3640, Air
Conditioning, Cruise
Control, Moonroof
08 FORD EXPLORER EDDIE BAUER EDITION SUV
$18,990
Four Wheel Drive, Leather,
Moonroof, Heated Seats
08 CHEVY EQUINOX LTZ
$16,990
12 & 15 PASSENGERS 12 & 15 PASSENGERS 12 & 15 PASSENGERS
Cruise Control,
Keyless Entry
2012 FORD E-350 VAN
$21,990
STARTING AT
TO CHOOSE
FROM
5 5 5
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com SATURDAY, MAY 4, 2013 PAGE 5D
518 Customer
Support/Client Care
503 Accounting/
Finance
518 Customer
Support/Client Care
503 Accounting/
Finance
518 Customer
Support/Client Care
503 Accounting/
Finance
533 Installation/
Maintenance/
Repair
533 Installation/
Maintenance/
Repair
Senior Financial/Cost Accountant
We are a leading, local food manufacturer that seeks an
experienced Senior Financial/Cost Accountant. The successful
candidates key areas of responsibility will be to prepare
financial statements and supporting schedules according to
monthly close schedule, facilitate and complete monthly close
procedures, understand standard costing to include maintaining
Bills of Materials, inventory valuations, and variance analysis,
analyze revenues, inventory costs, and expenses to ensure they
are recorded appropriately, prepare monthly account
reconciliations, assist in documentation and monitoring of internal
controls, lead monthly and year-end inventory counts and
reconciliations with our Supply Chain. Bachelors or higher
degree in Accounting or Finance required, CPA designation
preferred. The qualified candidate must have 5+ years
Accounting/Finance experience in a manufacturing environment,
be proficient in Microsoft Office applications with emphasis on
Excel, a strong understanding of accounting theory, be highly
detail oriented and organized, possess excellent communication
and interpersonal skills with a customer service focus,ability to
work cooperatively and collaboratively with all levels of
employees, management, and external agencies to maximize
performance, creativity, problem solving, and results, and the
ability to meet assigned deadlines. Qualified applicants can
submit a resume with salary requirements to:
THE TIMES LEADER
BOX 4365
15 N. MAIN STREET, WILKES-BARRE PA 18711
CUSTOMER
SERVICE REP
PART TIME
20-25 hours per week, Weekends and Holidays a must.
Pleasant personality and ability to handle a fast-paced
environment, working with customers on the telephone
on incoming and outgoing calls.
Please send cover letter and resume to:
jmccabe@civitasmedia.com
or to:
Jim McCabe
The Times Leader
15 N. Main St.
Wilkes-Barre PA 18711
A Civitas Media Company
An Equal Opprotunity Employer
HVAC/R SERVICE TECHNICIAN HVAC/R SERVICE TECHNICIAN
Immediate Full Time
We are looking for top notch technicians
experienced In servicing commercial &
industrial equipment. If you have excellent
qualifications and desire to work with a
team of great people and a growing
company with a reputation of supplying
dependable quality service, send us your
resume. Excellent wage & benefit package.
Email: rswanson@rite-temp.com
Fax: 570-563-1933
Mail: ATTN: Roxanne Swanson
101 So. Lackawanna Trail,
Dalton, PA 18414
WWW.RITE-TEMP.COM
451 Trucks/
SUVs/Vans
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
CHEVY 04
SILVERADO Z71
4x4 Contractors
cap. One Owner.
NICE CLEAN
TRUCK! $7995.
570-696-4377
DODGE `98 CARAVAN
Newer tires, ideal
delivery van, or for
flea markets $1,000
(570) 287-8410
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
DODGE 06 DAKOTA
CLUB CAB
6 speed, 2WD.
EXTRA SHARP!
$5995.
570-696-4377
FORD `05 EDGE
V-6 engine, 5-speed
transmission, with
many options. Black
exterior. In Excellent
condition. $6,495
570-824-7314
FORD `93 RANGER
Power steering and
power brakes,
rebuilt engine with
less than 10,000
miles. Good condi-
tion. $2,450
(570)885-0418
Selling your
Camper?
Place an ad and
find a new owner.
570-829-7130
FORD 04 F150
4x2. Nice Truck!
$9,999
KELLY
875 W. Market St.
Kingston, PA.
570-287-2243
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
FORD 00
WINDSTAR SEL
Leather,
LIKE NEW!
$3995.
570-696-4377
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
FORD 05 SUPER
CAB 4X4
Fiberglass cap.
ONE OWNER
$7995.
570-696-4377
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
GMC 03 ENVOY
4X4, V6, DVD, 3rd
row seat, LIKE
NEW! $5995.
570-696-4377
JEEP `06
COMMANDER, LIMITED
2006, white.
Engine, 4.7L, V8,
16V, 4WD, premi-
um wheels, air,
alarm system, ADJ
AM/FM/CD, Sun-
roof, third seating,
ABS brakes,
onstar, towing
package, safari
wrap, and
MUCH MORE!
88,000 miles,
never off-road.
Excellent condition.
$13,600
(570)709-7210
JEEP 04 GRAND
CHEROKEE LAREDO
6 cylinder, 4x4.
Select Trac, silver,
105k. Very good
condition. Fully
Serviced. Warranty.
$7,995
444 Market St.
Kingston
MAFFEI
Auto Sales
570-288-6227
JEEP 04 GRAND
CHEROKEE LIMITED
108k, V8, AWD,
leather, moon-
roof. Stunning!
$7,995
SUBARU `10 OUTBACK
Very Low Mileage,
52,000. Car was
garaged kept, and
owned by a non-
smoker. $17,000.
(570) 474-0595
451 Trucks/
SUVs/Vans
LEXUS 03 ES 300
V6, light green/tan
leather, one owner.
Fully serviced.
Extended Warranty.
$9,850
444 Market St.
Kingston
MAFFEI
Auto Sales
570-288-6227
TOYOTA `03
HIGHLANDER
55,000 miles, one
owner, garage kept.
Michelin Tires,
Owner is unable to
drive anymore.
$12,995
570-706-5033
TOYOTA 05
HIGHLANDER
V6, AWD, red
leather, sunroof.
95K, mint condition.
Warranty. $12,995
444 Market St.
Kingston
MAFFEI
Auto Sales
570-288-6227
TOYOTA 12 TACOMA
New!! (Less
than 2,500
miles). My Father
purchased in
November 2012
for $18,500. But,
he can no longer
drive :0 (Automatic
4 Cylinder, 2.7
Liter. AM/FM/CD/
MP3.VMA Anti
Lock Brakes. Sell-
ing for $16,500!!
Contact
Steph Reidinger
Home:
570-868-6778
Cell:570-902-9464
e-mail:
reidinger@epix.net
Pictures available
via e-mail.
457 Wanted to Buy
Auto
All
Junk
Cars &
Trucks
Wanted
Highest
Prices
Paid In
CA$H
FREE
PICKUP
570-574-1275
506 Administrative/
Clerical
APPOINTMENT
SETTER
Area firm seeks
enthusiastic
people with a
clear speaking
voice to set
appointments.
Hourly wage plus
bonus. Paid train-
ing. No selling.
Telemarketing
experience
required. For
interview call
Julie at:
570.819.1040
10am-3pm
Monday or
Thursday
or fax resume to
570.504.2789
509 Building/
Construction/
Skilled Trades
CARPENTER &
CARPENTERS HELPER
Full Time
Immediate Start.
Must have valid
drivers license and
own transportation.
Call 570-696-4732
518 Customer
Support/Client Care
COCCIA FORD
Due to recent
expansion we are
seeking positions
for:
*Experienced
Service Writers
*Service
Technicians
*Parts
Department
*Body Shop
Technicians
*Detailers
*Sales People
*Office
Personnel
Commitment to
quality, attention to
detail & customer
service required.
Full &Part Time
Positions. Please
send resume to:
COCCIA FORD, Inc.
577 E Main Street
Wilkes-Barre,Pa
18702
518 Customer
Support/Client Care
General
CUSTOMER SERVICE
ASSOCIATES
Part time positions
only; Call Center
Experience,
typing skills and
working knowledge
of Microsoft Office
a must.Pet knowl-
edge preferred.
***DRESS FOR
SUCCESS***
May include Sat &
Evenings hours
TABcom, LLC is
taking applications
(on-site) from
Friday, May 3 to
Friday, May 10
10am-4pm
626 Cando
Expressway Suite 3
Hazle Twp, PA
18202
522 Education/
Training
BOYS & GIRLS
CLUBS OF NEPA
AFTER SCHOOL/
SUMMER
PROGRAM
Looking for an
Extension Director
for our after
school/summer
program located at
Marion Terrace
Apartments,
Wilkes-Barre.
Position is 20
hours per week.
Candidates should
have experience
working with
children, ability
to work independ-
ently and good
communication
and organizational
skills. Send resume
to: Boys & Girls
Clubs, 609 Ash
Street, Scranton,
PA 18510,
lgentile@bgcnepa.org
or call 570-342-
8709 ext. 114 for
more info.
COACHES WANTED
MMI
Preparatory
School
is seeking
Applicants for
Boys Soccer
Head Coach and
Assistant Coach,
also Girls Soccer
Head Coach and
Assistant Coach.
The position is
available immedi-
ately. Interested
candidates should
send their resume
and cover letter to
athletics@
mmiprep.org
E.O.E.
524 Engineering
SURVEYOR
Local dynamic
Engineering/
Surveying Firm has
a need for a
survey CADD
draftsperson,
Party Chief, and
Instrument Person.
Working knowl-
edge of AutoCAD
2013, Trimble GPS
equipment, TDS
Data Collection
and Microsoft
Office a plus.
Survey degree
and S.I.T. Certifi-
cate is a plus but
not required.
Full time/Part
time/summer
intern position
available.
-We offer a
competitive salary
with full benefits
including but not
limited to partially
paid Health
Insurance, Vision
Insurance, Dental
Insurance, paid
holidays, vacation,
401(k) Plan.
Send all replies in
confidence to:
Reilly
Associates
49 S. Main Street,
Suite 200
Pittston, PA 18640
(570) 654-2473
ext. 213
cgmiter@reilly
engineering.com
EOE/M/F/V/H
527 Food Services/
Hospitality
COOKS,SERVERS,
BARTENDERS NEEDED
PART TIME
Apply in person
btwn 1pm-5pm M-F
Ernie Gs Pub
and Eatery
1022 Main Street
Avoca, Pa 18641
542 Logistics/
Transportation
CLASS B CDL
Ellsworth Disposal
Inc is looking for a
Class B CDL Front
Load/Roll-Off
Driver. Experience
preferred. Must
have clean driving
record. Must be
reliable. BC/BS,
dental, drug free
work place EOE
570.693.1514
301 Swetland Lane
West Wyoming, Pa
18644
Delivery Drivers/
Independent
Contractors. Need
reliable cars for
same day delivery.
Call 800-818-7958
DRIVERS
Karchner Logistics
is now hiring
*Local & Jockey
Drivers
*Regional drivers
Must have Class A
CDL. We are
rapidly growing and
offer competitive
wages. Please call
570.579.0351
548 Medical/Health
BONHAM NURSING &
REHAB CENTER
Help Wanted:
Full Time/Part
Time Certified
Occupational
Therapy Assistant
Physical Therapist
(570) 864-3174
Ask for Linda
or Julia
DENTAL ASSISTANT
Back Mountain
Office is looking for
enthusiastic Full
Time Dental Assis-
tant. Must be organ-
ized, people person,
with excellent com-
munication skills. If
you are interested in
joining our friendly
team, please send
resume to:
Dr. David Spring
2935 Memorial Hwy
Dallas, PA 18612
DIRECT CARE WORKER
Direct Care Worker
to work with
individuals with
disabilities in a day
program facility.
Hours are 8:30AM
to 3:30PM Monday
thru Friday. Wages
and benefits will
be discussed at
interview. Also
looking for a
Receptionist/
Secretary/Direct
Care Worker.
Part-time. 30 hours
per week. Send
resume or apply
in person to
495 Wyoming St.,
Hanover Twp., PA
18706
GOLDEN LIVING
CENTER
TUNKHANNOCK
Director of Clinical
Education &
Part Time and Per
Diem RN's all shifts
Apply in person at
30 Virginia Drive
Tunkhannock,
PA 18657
www.goldenliving.com
570-836-5166 or
fax 570-836-7756
EOE M/F/D/V
SLEEP LAB
TECHNICIAN
Need registered
(RPSGT) board
certified or board
eligible. Part time
or Per Diem. Sleep
Lab Technician.
Send resume to
Sleep &
Neurological
PO BOX 100
Mountain Top, PA
18707
551 Other
POWERSPORTS
MECHANIC
Must have 5 years
motorcycle exp.
Must be willing to
work on all makes
& models. PLEASE
EMAIL RESUME
TO: service@
hlpowersports.com
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
557 Project/
Program
Management
ASSISTANT
MANAGER TRAINEE
3 people needed to
assist manager.
Duties will include
recruiting, training &
marketing. Will train.
Call Mr. Scott
(570)288-4532
E.O.E
566 Sales/Retail/
Business
Development
IF YOU ARE FROM
Hanover
Green
Buttonwood
Korn Krest
Nanticoke
Are at least
14 years old
Are dependable
Have a great
personality
Can work
evenings &
Saturdays
Would like to
have fun while
working with
other teenagers
Then call
Mr. John
@ 735-8708
leave message
566 Sales/Retail/
Business
Development
MRG
EXCLUSIVE
CASINO RESORT
RETAILER IS
LOOKING FOR
ASSISTANT
STORE
MANAGER
& SALES
ASSOCIATES
WE OFFER A
GREAT BENEFITS
PACKAGE!!!!
QUALIFIED
CANDIDATES CAN
APPLY IN PERSON AT
OUR MARSHALL
ROUSSO STORE IN
MOHEGAN SUN
CASINO, PA ON-LINE
AT www.marshall
retailgroup.com
OR FAX YOUR RESUME
TO 609-317-1126
A
PHENOMENAL
PLACE TO
WORK!
573 Warehouse
LOGISTICS EXPEDITOR/
INVENTORY PLANNER
Immediate Opening
for a Logistics
Exp./Inv. Planner
with an expanding
flooring company in
the Hazleton area.
The candidate
should have a
2 year degree
in logistics or
equivalent experi-
ence, strong verbal
and organizational
skills, self starter
able to multi task,
detail oriented
and strong problem
solving skills.
Responsibilities
include purchase
order creation
and processing,
experience in
customs/freight air
quotes. Analyze
sales and inventory
data to review and
plan materials.
Purchase orders/
requisition creation.
SAP, order man-
agement and inven-
tory tools, MS office
especially Excel
are needed.
Excellent benefits
and competitive
salary based on
qualifications.
Please send
resume and salary
requirements to:
ATTN: HR Dept.
Box 667
Hazleton, PA 18201
Fax: 570-450-0231
Email:
donna.reimold@
forbo.com
600
FINANCIAL
610 Business
Opportunities
ESTABLISHED SALON
FOR SALE
Owner retiring.
Two stylists & 1 nail
tech, all with
clientele. Very Rea-
sonably Priced! Call
570-239-0917
VISUAL
COMMUNICATIONS
BIZ FOR SALE
B to B Services
Repeat Client
Base
Low Overhead
Great Location
High Net to Gross
No Experience
Necessary
Finance & Training
Available
1-800-796-3234
630 Money To Loan
We can erase
your bad credit -
100% GUARAN-
TEED. Attorneys
for the Federal
Trade Commission
say theyve never
seen a legitimate
credit repair opera-
tion. No one can
legally remove
accurate and timely
information from
your credit report.
Its a process that
starts with you and
involves time and a
conscious effort to
pay your debts.
Learn about manag-
ing credit and debt
at ftc. gov/credit. A
message from The
Times Leader and
the FTC.
700
MERCHANDISE
702 Air
Conditioners
AIR CONDITIONER,
Haier 5000 BTU,
used April 2012-
October 2012.
Works great. $50.
570-331-2975
AIR CONDITIONERS
Frigidaire 5,000 BTU
$35. GE 6,000 BTU
$30. Carrier Siesta
5,000 BTU $35.
Haier 5,000 BTU
$35. Goldstar 5,000
BTU 2 at $35. each.
All good condition.
570-825-4031
Selling Your
Furniture?
Do it here in the
Classifieds!
570-829-7130
AIR CONDITIONERS,
(2) $10 and $25.
570-675-0920
MICROWAVE.
Whirlpool. Over
stove mount. Very
good condition.
$100. 570-406-5661
708 Antiques &
Collectibles
$ ANTIQUES BUYING $
Old Toys, model kits,
Bikes, dolls, guns,
Mining Items, trains
&Musical Instruments,
Hess. 474-9544
BASEBALL CARDS,
(800) 1993 Topps,
$8. McFarlane
baseball figure of
Alex Rodriguez
(Yankee uniform)
$7.50. 570-313-
5214 or 313-3859
GARDEN URN old
cast iron, needs
refinishing, made up
of 5 separate
pieces $85.
570-788-0621
PLANET JR.
ATTACHMENTS,
including plows, cul-
tivator, sweeps,
harrows, etc. 40
pieces. $200
570-693-1918
PLATES, rare Majoli-
ca. Circa 1880. Pur-
chased in Ireland in
2005 at Antique
shop. (5) large
$125. (1) small, $75.
Firm. 570-331-2975
SEWING MACHINE,
Antique Singer
dome top needs
repair. $15.
(570) 472-3615
WASH BENCH,
Wooden. $40.
570-675-0920
YEARBOOKS.
Coughlin (30) 28-
2000. GAR -(18))
37-06, Meyers (15)
53-03, Pittston (6)
67-75, WVW (12),
1967-2000,Kingston
(11) 32-52, Hazle-
ton, (8) 40-61,
Plains, (3) 66-68,
Hanover 51-74.
Prices vary depend-
ing on condition.
$20-$40 each. Call
for further details &
additional school
editions. 570-825-
4721 arthurh302@
aol.com
710 Appliances
CUISINART Frozen
yogurt, ice cream,
sorbet maker. Fully
automatic, white,
1.5 quart. Brand
new, never used.
Comes with Ben &
Jerrys recipe book.
$20. Dippin Dots-
frozen dot maker.
Brand new, never
used. $5.
570-883-7049
FREEZER GE upright
14.8 cu. ft. runs
excellent. $75.
570-655-5022 or
570-881-1939
REFRIGERATOR
side by side 22 cu.
ft. White, excellent
condition $175.
570-817-8981
STOVE, Tappan,
white with black
front, electric. 2
years old, excellent,
self clean oven.
$200. 301-3755
VACUUM, with rug
renovator, needs
belt. $50. OBO
570-693-1918
VACUUMS, two, Bis-
sell, upright, less
than 2 years old.
Excellent condition.
12 amps with
onboard tools and
12 lighted glide
path. Uses #7 filtrate
bags $40. OBO.
Royal Hand, like
new with onboard
tools. Bagless, pow-
erful suction. Needs
filter cover $35.
OBO. 570-331-2975
WASHER, Kenmore,
very good condition.
$150. DRYERS (2),
one, Kenmore, gas.
good condition.
$125. One, Magic
Chef, gas, good
condition. $100.
RANGE, Magic
Chef, gas. Good
condition, $100.
570-825-4031
712 Baby Items
BABY GATE Evenflo
swings both ways
$6. Evenflo childs
car seat $20. Graco
Pack n Play $25. All
great condition.
570-288-0060
CRIB. LOV Delta
Sleigh 5 in One.
Converts into tod-
dler bed and love
seat. $175.
570-287-3056
FISHER PRICE
Natures Touch
papasan bouncy
seat neutral color
$15. FP Natures
Touch BABY SWING
swings forward and
sided to side neutral
$35. Peg Pergo high
chair silver $25.
Leap Frog activity
table $8. All good
condition.
570-675-7069
714 Bridal Items
BRIDAL GOWN,
Michaelangelo,
never worn. Size 10,
strapless, beautiful
beadwork. Includes
veil and slip, paid
$600. asking $100.
570-287-3505.
VASES. Center-
piece, Glass Adena
Hurricane, Libbey
glass. 23 vases,
used 1 time.
$2.50each or $50
all. 570-417-9970
WEDDING BOWS
white satin home-
made, 12x12. $4
each. 654-4440
716 Building
Materials
TOILET & PEDESTAL
SINK light grey
porcelain, excellent
condition. $40 obo.
570-262-6627
716 Building
Materials
KITCHEN REMODEL
items. cabinets,
island, formica
countertops, table
and chairs, $125,
Light fixture, fluo-
rescent, $80, Sink,
S/S double, $50,
Chandelier, $50
Electric range,
ceramic countertop,
1.5 ovens $500.
Bifold doors, $40
(2). Avail 5/22-make
appt to see now.
570-779-3653
PVC SEWER PIPE
10LX3D, 4 pieces
$12. each. Heavy
duty steel shelving,
like new, 8 sections
8lx39w. made in
USA $200 Per sec-
tion. 570-902-5273
TOILET AND LARGE
PEDESTAL SINK.
Light grey porcelain,
excellent condition.
$40 OBO 262-6627
WINDOWS Re-
placement new 1-
16x27.5 & 1-
18x27 white vinyl
double hung insulat-
ed glass 1/2 screen
$55. each or 2 for
$100. (2) 16x16
concrete chimney
caps $10. each. Sof-
fit panels, white 41
pieces, $115, Call for
details.
570-735-7658
726 Clothing
JACKETS, (2) ladies,
black leather. size,
large and small,
were $250 each,
selling for $50 each.
570-654-4440
SUIT. Boys Commu-
nion. Navy blue,
worn once. Truly
like new. 12 Husky.
Inner seam. 24
$35 570-474-9866
TIES 20 mens ties
$50 obo. 570-313-
5214 or 570-313-
3859
730 Computer
Equipment &
Software
LAPTOP Compaq
Presario 15.6 less
than 1 year old $150.
570-266-9075
PRINTER, A10 HP,
two years old, touch
screen, easy to
operate. Excellent
condition. $35.
570-331-2975
SOFTWARE, Win-
dows 7. Box never
opened. Updated to
new computer, paid
139.99, selling for
$70 OBO.
570-331-2975
732 Exercise
Equipment
BIKE, dirt. Mens 10
speed. Schwinn,
new condition, 26.
$150, 570-655-2154
EQUIPMENT. Marcy
platinum 10.0 power
rack and adjustable
bend with 300lbs of
weights plus 7 bar.
$350 570-239-7894
between 2pm - 7pm
EXERCISE BIKE,
exercises legs &
arms. Excellent con-
dition $75.
570-864-3587
TREADMILL electric
Lifestyler 10.0 $40.
570-218-2752
TREADMILL Horizon
Fitness CST3,5
model. Electronic
readout, speed &
incline selector,
training level
options. Very good
condition, $100.
570-991-5300
TREADMILL, manu-
al, very good condi-
tion, and clean. $30
570-735-0436
TREADMILL, nearly
new. $100.
570-675-0920
TREADMILL. Live-
strong LS7.9T, like
new. Programma-
ble, ipod connect
with fans. $500 firm!
570-574-4781
734 Fireplace
Accessories
FIREPLACE TOOLS
4 pieces and stand,
bronze, old. $25
570-864-3587
742 Furnaces &
Heaters
FURNACE. 55,000
BTU hot air from
mobile home. LP
gas. $125
570-655-1399
HIGH efficiency
OUTDOOR WOOD
FURNACE from
Central Boiler burns
less wood. 25 year
warranty. B & C
Outdoor Wood Fur-
naces LLC.
570-477-5692
744 Furniture &
Accessories
BED twin oak bed
complete bed set
$50. 570-852-9508
CHAIRS, (2)
Genuine
leather, cus-
tom made
recliners.
Taupe color,
like new. $550
each.
570-675-5046
CHAIRS. 2 Wing
back with ottoman,
$100, 2 heavy duty
computer, $50
each. TV, Mitsubishi,
65 HDTV 3D. Limit-
ed hours, delivery
available. $400
570-362-3626
COUCH bonded
leather large couch,
love seat & large
chair. 3 pieces. paid
$1800 sell for $800.
2 oak side tables
with glass tops $50.
570-947-1703
744 Furniture &
Accessories
CHANDELIER,
brass, $25, STAND,
fish tank, , $100,
Prints, Henry
Peters, $50 each
both for $80,
HUTCH, dining
room, $200, Table,
2 leaves and 4
chairs, $150 or all
for $300. Table, vin-
tage side, $50
570-817-0402
COUCH, green,
$150, ENTERTAIN-
ME NT CE NT E R ,
$50, DRESSER,
$30, TABLE,
pedestal with 2
chairs, $60, ROCK-
ER, swivel with
ottoman, $75,
FUTON, $60,
RECLINER, rocker,
$65, TABLE, Coffee,
$50. Call for details,
cash or Paypal.
570-735-2661
CURIO CABINET
oak, large, with light
,rounded glass
front, claw feet &
glass shelves.
Excellent condition
$400. Kitchen table
with 4 upholstered
chairs on wheels
$200.570-654-2275
DI NI NG T A B L E .
Round Oak
Pedestal. Expanding
insert, 4 matching
chairs. Excellent.
$200. 362-3626
Don't need that
Guitar?
Sell it in the
Classified Section!
570-829-7130
DRESSERS Tall
chest, long dresser
with mirror & night-
stand. $100.
570-775-7069
FUTON. Grey, excel-
lent condition. $75
570-991-5300
LAMP. floor, spring
tension, height
adjustment, 3
amber glass pen-
dants. $10
570-362-3626
LOVE SEAT AND
QUEEN SOFA BED.
Floral. $400
570-736-6319
MATTRESS SALE
We Beat All
Competitors Prices!
Mattress Guy
Twin sets: $159
Full sets: $179
Queen sets: $239
All New
American Made
570-288-1898
PATIO DINING SET.
glass top table, 3
chairs and 2 swivel
chairs. $250.
570-655-0792
SOFA BED, navy
blue, microsuede,
$75. LOVE SEAT,
blue and white flo-
ral, $25. 696-0187
SOFA matching sofa
& loveseat - plush,
micro-suede, neu-
tral light olive/brown
color. Clean and
comfortable. $325
OBO. 570-262-6627
WATERBED 2 years
old, queen size,
minimum motion,
comes with vinyl
safety liner, strong
wooden frame,
quick recovery
heater, excellent
condition, relaxes
weak back through-
out the night. Paid
$495. Asking $89,
Must liquidate to
Joe 570-696-1410
744 Furniture &
Accessories
STOOL, four leg oak
framed, legs with
upholstered lift-up
seat, 3 deep, 18 H
by 15 seat. Neutral
upholstery. Recently
purchased, $125,
sell for $30 firm.
CARPET, crescent
shaped persian
look, black on beige.
36 by 24 at widest
point, new. $10.
FLOOR LAMP, Pot-
tery Barn, modern,
adjustable. Brushed
nickel finish on
steel. Very stable.
40 tall. $200 OBO.
570-331-2975
754 Machinery &
Equipment
LAWN TRACTOR.
38 cut, 15 hp, runs
great, $400 firm.
L AWN MOWE R ,
Craftsman, with
bag, $100. LAWN
MOWER, gas pow-
ered, with bag, $60
570-655-3197
RI DI NG MOWER.
Cub Cadet. Good
condition, needs
minor repair. $200
firm. 570-362-3626
756 Medical
Equipment
WALKER with fold-
ing seat & basket.
Dolomite Maxi $50.
570-824-0248
758 Miscellaneous
CART, fold-up,
wheeled. Great for
groceries, laundro-
mat. 38 height.
$20. CHAIR, heavy
duty, steel, folds up.
Like new, $20 OBO.
570-331-2975
CHINA beautiful
Crown Ming
Princess. Service
for eight with
extras. $100.
570-735-7742
COMFORTER full
size Laura Ashley
floral comforter set.
Includes window
treatments. Excell-
ent condition $35.
570-760-3942
DOOR, replace-
ment, new. 9 lite
steel. $75. 288-8011
758 Miscellaneous
FREE AD POLICY
The Times Leader
will accept ads for
used private
party merchan-
dise only for items
totaling $1,000 or
less. All items must
be priced and state
how many of each
item. Your name
address, email and
phone number must
be included. No
ads for ticket
sales accepted.
Pet ads accept-
ed if FREE ad
must state FREE.
You may place your
ad online at
timesleader.com,
or email to
classifieds@
timesleader.com or
fax to 570-831-7312
or mail to Classified
Free Ads: 15 N.
Main Street, Wilkes-
Barre, PA.
SORRY NO
PHONE CALLS.
To place your
ad call...829-7130
FREE AD POLICY
The Times Leader
will accept ads for
used private
party merchan-
dise only for items
totaling $1,000 or
less. All items must
be priced and state
how many of each
item. Your name
address, email and
phone number must
be included. No
ads for ticket
sales accepted.
Pet ads accept-
ed if FREE ad
must state FREE.
You may place your
ad online at
timesleader.com,
or email to
classifieds@
timesleader.com or
fax to 570-831-7312
or mail to Classified
Free Ads: 15 N.
Main Street, Wilkes-
Barre, PA.
SORRY NO
PHONE CALLS.
DVDs. Insanity.
$80 for all
570-690-8386
FIBERGLASS TRUCK
CAP white, approxi-
mate size 60x76.
Good condition
$150.
570-675-7142
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
PAGE 6D SATURDAY, MAY 4, 2013 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
$
250
HURRY,
SALE
ENDS
THIS
WEEKEND!
BUY
NATIONWIDE
AND
SAVE
THOUSANDS!
CHECK OUT OUR FULL INVENTORY
nationwidecarsales.net
Monday-Friday 9am-8pm Saturday 9am-5pm
E
A
S
Y

E
A
S
Y

E
A
S
Y

E
A
S
Y
AMERICAS NEW CAR ALTERNATIVE
290 MUNDY STREET, WILKES-BARRE AT THE WYOMING VALLEY MALL CALL 301-CARS
E
A
S
Y

E
A
S
Y

E
A
S
Y

E
A
S
Y
FREE
WITH
EVERY VEHICLE
WE BUY
CARS
FOR
CASH!
2008
CHEVY COBALT
#19135A
$
6,255
OR
$
99
***
PER
MONTH
2012 HYUNDAI
SONATA GLS
#19297, 6 To Choose From
2012
MAZDA 6
#19341, 4 At This Price
2012 DODGE
AVENGER
#19330, 7 Left At This Price
2012 TOYOTA
COROLLA LE
#19324, Only 3 Left At This Price
2012 VOLKSWAGEN
PASSAT
#19284
2012 NISSAN
VERSA S
#19346, Only 3 Left At This Price
2012 TOYOTA
CAMRY LE
#19359, 4 To Choose From
2012 TOYOTA
YARIS
#19309, 10 Left At This Price
$
15,350 OR
$
229
*
PER MO.
$
16,560 OR
$
248
*
PER MO.
$
14,970 OR
$
224
*
PER MO.
$
14,689 OR
$
219
*
PER MO.
$
15,998 OR
$
238
*
PER MO.
$
13,688 OR
$
205
*
PER MO.
$
16,425 OR
$
246
*
PER MO.
$
12,888 OR
$
193
*
PER MO.
2011 FORD ESCAPE XLT 4X4
#19223, 2 To Choose From
$
15,980
OR
$
239
*
PER MO.
2012 VOLKSWAGEN JETTA
#19351, 14 To Choose From
$
14,990
OR
$
224
*
PER MO.
2009 NISSAN
VERSA SDN
#19137A, This One Wont Last!
2011 HYUNDAI
ELANTRA GLS
#19295
$
9,890 OR
$
152
**
PER MO.
$
15,250 OR
$
228
*
PER MO.
2011 HYUNDAI
ACCENT GLS
#19323, Only 3 Left
$
10,998 OR
$
164
*
PER MO.
2012 CHEVY
IMPALA LT
#19272, Moonroof!
$
14,888 OR
$
223
*
PER MO.
2012 NISSAN
SENTRA S
#19301, 5 To Choose From
$
13,996 OR
$
209
*
PER MO.
*TAX & TAGS ADDITIONAL. NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR TYPOGRAPHICAL ERRORS. ASK SALESPERSON FOR DETAILS OF PROGRAMS. FINANCE RATE SUBJECT TO APPROVAL.
* 2011-12, 2.49% for 72 mos ** 2010, 3.49% for 72 mos *** 2009, 3.99% for 72 mos ****2008, 4.24% for 72 mos *****2007, 4.99% for 72 mos
******2006, 5.99% for 60 mos *******2004, 5.99% for 60 mos ******2003, 5.99% for 60 mos ********2002, 5.99% for 60 mos
2008 HYUNDAI
VERACRUZ LIMITED
#19363A
2012 NISSAN
ALTIMA S
12 To Choose From
2008 HONDA
CRV LX AWD
#19244A
2005 FORD ESCAPE
XLT 4X4
#19238A
2008 HYUNDAI
SONATA GLS
#19292A
$
14,966 OR
$
234
***
PER MO.
$
15,490 OR
$
232
*
PER MO.
$
14,980 OR
$
239
***
PER MO.
$
7,970 OR
$
149
****
PER MO.
$
9,890 OR
$
154
***
PER MO.
WOW!
The Areas Largest
Inventory of Pre-Owned
Vehicles and Now...
A MONTH
AND
UNDER
WITH
DOWN
Thats Right
Thats Right
Thats Right
Thats Right
$
0
$
250 a Month & Under
$
0 Down
Quality 2010s, 11s, 12s
OVER 200
VEHICLES
AVAILABLE
R
A
T
E
S
A
S
L
O
W
A
S
1
.
5
4
%
A
P
R
CHECK
THIS
OUT
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com SATURDAY, MAY 4, 2013 PAGE 7D
339 HIGHWAY 315
IN PITTSTON
*All prices plus tax, tags & fees. Artwork for illustration pursposes only. Dealer not responsible for typographical errors. 3 year/100,000 mile limited Powertrain Warranty on 2008 models and newer with less than 75,000 miles. 90 day/3,000 mile limited Powertrain Warranty on 2004 models and newer with less than 100,000
miles.**2007 models 72 months @ 4.69%; 2008 models 72 months @ 3.94%; 2009 models 72 months @ 3.14%; 2010/2011 models 72 months@2.89%; 2012/2013 models 72months @ 2.64%. All rates based on approved tier 1 credit. All payments include tax, tags and fees and $2,000 cash down or trade. Sale ends 5/10/2013.
1-800-223-1111
www.KenPollockCertified.com
A FULL SERVICE DEALERSHIP
Hours: Monday-Friday 9-8pm ; Saturday 9-5pm
PLATINUM CERTIFIED HIGHLINE
PLATINUM CERTIFIED VEHICLES
VEHICLE VALUE OUTLET
2009 Chevy Silverado
Reg Cab 2WD
Stk# P14930, V6, Work Truck Pkg.,
Automatic
$
11,999
*
OR $
165
PER
MO.**
2009 Toyota
Corolla LE Sedan
Stk# P14972, Power Windows & Locks,
Great Gas Mileage, Automatic
$
12,799
*
OR $
179
PER
MO.**
2009 Pontiac
G6 Sedan
Stk# P14925, Power Windows & Locks,
CD, Great On Gas, 1-Owner
$
11,799
*
OR $
163
PER
MO.**
2013 Chevrolet
Tahoe LT 4x4
Stk# P15002, Rear DVD, 2nd Row Bucket
Seats, 3rd Row, Leather, Sunroof, 20 Wheels
$
43,499
*
OR $
665
PER
MO.**
2007 Nissan
Murano SL AWD
Stk# P14941, Heated Leather, Rear View
Camera, Power Seat
$
13,999
*
OR $
207
PER
MO.**
2012 Nissan Sentra
S Sedan
Stk# P14993, Automatic, Power Win-
dows & Locks, CD, 1-Owner
$
14,499
*
OR $
205
PER
MO.**
2010 Ford
Escape 4WD
Stk# P14992, Power Windows & Locks,
Alloys, Automatic, 4WD
$
16,499
*
OR $
236
PER
MO.**
2010 Dodge
Journey AWD
Stk# P14901B, Alloys,
Automatic, 3rd Row Seating
$
16,899
*
OR $
244
PER
MO.**
2012 Chevy
Malibu Sedan
Stk# P15008, Sunroof, Automatic,
Alloys, Power Windows & Locks
$
16,799
*
OR $
238
PER
MO.**
2012 Nissan
Altima Sedan
Stk# P15019, Power Windows & Locks,
AM/FM/CD, Only 4K Miles
$
17,999
*
OR $
259
PER
MO.**
2010 Toyota
Sienna Van
Stk# P14952A, LE Package, Dual Power
Doors, 3rd Row Seat, Great Family Vehicle
$
18,499
*
OR $
269
PER
MO.**
2011 Jeep Wrangler
2DR 4x4
Stk# P15022, Alloy Wheels, Soft Top,
Manual Trans, Ready For Some Fun!
$
19,999
*
OR $
293
PER
MO.**
2013 Kia Sportage
SUV AWD
Stk# P14978, Alloy Wheels, Power
Windows & Locks
$
21,799
*
OR $
328
PER
MO.**
2013 Chevrolet Silverado
Crew Cab 4x4
Stk# P14950, 5.3L V8, Alloy Wheels, Bed-
liner, Power Windows & Locks
$
26,799
*
OR $
399
PER
MO.**
PLATINUM CERTIFIED VEHICLES INCLUDE:
3Yr/100,000 Mile Warranty!
125-Point Quality Assurance
Inspections
Road Side Assistance
Hand Picked Vehicles
Low Finance Rates
THE RACE IS ON...
...TO GET THE BEST DEALS!
$
13,999
*
OR
$
295
PER MO.**
Remote Start, Spoiler,
Alloys, Power Seats,
1-Owner, Stk# P14916
$
16,499
*
OR
$
234
PER MO.**
1-Owner, Power Windows
& Locks, CD, Automatic,
Stk# P15012
2012 Volkswagen Jetta Sedan 2012 Chevy Impala LT Sdn
2012 Toyota
Yaris Sedan
Stk# P15056, Power Windows & Locks,
Automatic, A/C
$
13,499
*
OR $
187
PER
MO.**
2007 BMW
525i Sedan
Stk# V1003A, Heated Leather, Sunroof,
Alloy Wheels, Rare Manual Trans.
$
14,799
*
OR $
222
PER
MO.**
2007 Jeep
Commander 4x4
Stk# P15078, 3rd Row Seating, Alloy
Wheels, Power Windows & Locks
$
15,999
*
OR $
242
PER
MO.**
2011 Chevy Express
2500 Cargo Van
Stk# P15046, Ladder Rack,
Bin Packages, V8, Power Windows
$
17,899
*
OR $
261
PER
MO.**
2011 Mitsubishi
Endeavors AWDs
Stk# P15052, Automatic, Power Windows
& Locks, 1-Owners
$
17,999
*
OR $
259
PER
MO.**
STARTING AT**
2008 International
MXT Pickup 4x4
Stk# P16000, Diesel, Navigation w/
Rear Camera, Leather, Diamond Plate Box
$
87,999
*
2012 Volvo C30
R-Design
Stk# P15048, R-Design Package,
Navigation, Roof Rails, Leather
$
25,799
*
OR $
383
PER
MO.**
2011 Escalade
Ext Pickup AWD
Stk# P14949, Luxury Package, Navigation
w/ Camera, 22 Wheels, Power Side Steps
$
50,999
*
OR $
788
PER
MO.**
2011 Lexus CT
200H Wagon
Stk# P14965, Hybrid, Leather,
Navigation, Sunroof
$
27,599
*
OR $
418
PER
MO.**
2010 Volvo S40
Sedan
Stk# V1039A, Only 15K Miles! Sunroof,
Alloy Wheels, Automatic
$
18,999
*
OR $
279
PER
MO.**
2011 Volvo
XC90 AWD SUV
Stk# P15067, Leather, Sunroof,
3rd Row Seating, Low Miles
$
33,799
*
OR $
515
PER
MO.**
2002 Chrysler
Town & Country Van
Stk# P14988A, Power
Windows & Locks,
3rd Row Seating,
Low Miles
$
5,999
*
2007 Saturn
Vue AWD
Stk# P14746,
All Wheel Drive,
Automatic, Power
Windows & Locks, CD
$
7,499
*
2005 Honda Accord
EX Sedan
Stk# P14989,
Automatic, Power
Windows & Locks,
Alloy Wheels, CD
$
8,699
*
2007 Nissan
Altima Sedan
Stk# P15017,
Automatic,
Power Windows
& Locks, CD
$
9,499
*
2001 Dodge B1500
Cargo Van
Stk# P14970, Ladder
Rack, Bin Package,
Only 53K Miles!
$
5,799
*
$
29,999
*
OR
$
460
PER MO.**
Moonroof, Heated
Leather, Alloys, Low Miles
Stk# P15061
2012 Inniti G37X Sedan
$
19,999
*
OR
$
307
PER MO.**
Low Miles, Leather,
Sunroof, 1-Owner
Stk# V1037A
2008 Volvo V70 Wagon
PAGE 8D SATURDAY, MAY 4, 2013 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
758 Miscellaneous
All
Junk
Cars
&
Trucks
Wanted
Highest
Prices
Paid In
CA$H
FREE
PICKUP
570-574-1275
CLOSET, for a
wardrobe, 2 doors.
$100. Wardrobe
with hanging and
drawer space.
$100. CLOTHES
RACK, metal. $5.
KITCHEN TABLE,
1940s, wood bot-
tom with formica
top, 42x30 with
extra leaf. $10.
CART, for a
microwave. $10.
CLOCK, Grand-
mother. 72 tall.
$100. 675-0920
ENCYCLOPEDIA Bri-
tannica 3 different
sets heavy volumes
1 set 1947-1976 23
volumes $95. OBO,
1 set A - Z 22 vol-
umes $90. OBO. set
N-Z 12 volumes
$55. OBO. or all for
$225.
570-474-6947
GIFT CARD for (2)
white water rafting
trips down the
Lehigh from Lehigh
Gorge State Park.
Good Sun - Fri until
10/20/13. $35.
570-655-6770
HAND BAG, Dolce
and Gabbana, with
dust bag. Bought in
Italy. New. $150.
570-654-4440
HOOD from 06
Tahoe burgundy, no
dents will fit 00-6
Pickups, Suburbans,
Tahoes $175. Hood
from 00 S10 white
$70. Auto trans
from 00 Chevy Mal-
ibu, low miles $225.
Leer fiberglass cap
will fit 90-98 Chevy
or GMC 6 stepside
boxes only $250.
Auto trans from 01
Chevy cavalier low
miles $250. CAP,
Leer, Fiberglass, will
fit 90-98 Chevy or
GMC. 6 ft, stepside
boxes, only $250.
TRANSMISSION,
from 01 Chevy Cav-
alier, low miles.
$250. 378-2886
BEST PRICES
IN THE AREA
CA$H ON THE $POT,
Free Anytime
Pickup
570-301-3602
570-301-3602
CALL US!
TO JUNK
YOUR CAR
BEST PRICES
IN THE AREA
CA$H ON THE $POT,
Free Anytime
Pickup
570-301-3602
570-301-3602
CALL US!
TO JUNK
YOUR CAR
LAMP pink depres-
sion glass 13 lamp
with glass prisms
$40. Leather Hol-
ster belt 36-38
$60. 735-1589
LAMP, table or bed-
room. Heavy. Neu-
tral color, a Pagoda
style shade. Marble
accents on candle
abra. Brushed nick-
el finish. 22 $50.
OBO. DISHES, bowls
and mugs two sets.
(1) white (1) green)
white and brown.
$15 set or both for
$25. 570-331-2975
L AWN MOWE R ,
Troy Bilt, mulches
only, needs carb,
$20, Weedwacker,
Sears, won;t start,
$5, CHAIRS, (4)
white vinyl deck $5
each, GOLF BALLS,
4 doz Titleist Pro VI,
$7 doz. 823-2590
LUGGAGE. 3
pieces, 24 23 &
21 $10. AIR CONDI-
TIONER. Haier,
5000 BUT, used 1
season. $50
570-779-3653
MOTORS 7 electric
motors $70. Antique
Philco Brown radio
$25. Hoover upright
vacuum $25.
Portable electric
heater new $25.
Dining chair (wood-
en) cushion pad
$25. 570-489-2675
MUSIC BOX, Inlay
hand printed. Made
in Italy. Asking $70
OBO. DOG CAGE,
original price, $180,
asking $70 OBO.
570-822-1296
PLANTER, wicker,
36 on legs. $25.
PICNIC BASKET,
large in size, with
tray. $10. OIL PAINT-
INGS, Schooleys
Farm. $40. ORGAN,
Hammond, $200.
TRAY, large, silver
with glass dishes.
$10. COFFEE POT,
electric, West Bend,
12 cup. $5.
570-675-0920
PRESSURE WASH-
ER. Outside for
homes. New, never
used. Gas. $175
570-655-2154
758 Miscellaneous
RIMS set of 4 16
chrome rims with
tires & lug nuts. Like
new & ready to
mount. Bought 1
year ago for $950 at
Sears. 5 bolt pattern
& locks sacrifice
$350 Firm.
570-313-5538
SCOOTER Q LiNIC
fully automatic, pink
in color. only 144
miles. $995. nego-
tiable. call after 6
pm. 570-288-6925
TIRES (2) Winter-
force snow.
175/70R/ 13, mount-
ed on 92 Geo Prizm
rims. Like new, $100
for all
570-825-8438
TIRES. (4) LT 265-
70-R17 $60 all, (2)
225-55-R17, $30
both. 570-690-2721
TIRES. (4) Michelin
Primacy MXV-4
tires. 1500 miles on
each. $400 all.
570-735-3438
TUMBLER BED,
head and foot
frames. Queen size.
$175. 654-4440
762 Musical
Instruments
PIANO, console
Baldwin with bench.
just tuned, deliv-
ered. Excellent.
$900. 474-6362
PIANO. Livingston
upright player, pump
style. 35 music
rools. Ground floor
removal. FREE
570-479-2322
PIANO. Upright
Cable-Nelson. Good
condition. $250
OBO. 570-430-7901
PIANO,
1960s STEINWAY
UPRIGHT
Recently tuned, in
beautiful condition.
Serial Number
45382331. $4,500.
570-714-9955
Janeleslieco@
aol.com
768 Personal
Electronics
CAMCORDER.
Panasonic, good
condition. $50
570-417-1502
772 Pools & Spas
LADDER, a frame
for a 4 ft. pool. $40
OBO. 570-693-1918
776 Sporting Goods
AIR HOCKEY TABLE,
electric, like new.
$20. 570-287-3505.
BICYCLE
20 GIRLS
MURRAY DAZZLER
Powder blue with
pink trim accents &
wheels, white tires.
Front & rear brakes
plus coaster foot
brake. Good
condition $25.
570-814-9574
BICYCLES (2) twin,
one female, one
male, with trollers,
47 wheels, reason-
able, for information
call: 570-675-9991
BIKES (2) Boys
Murray 12 speed
racer, Girls Kent
multi speed racers.
$30 each. Jim at
570-868-5450
BIKES girls Huffy
20 6 speed moun-
tain bike $35. Girls
Murray 20. Both
great condition.
570-760-3942
GOLF CLUBS. Lefty.
with woods, driver,
putter, bag. Excel-
lent condition. $100
570-417-1502
G O L F D R I V E R .
Medicus Dual-
Hinge. LEFT HAND-
ED 460cc clubhead,
like new, $90 Firm.
574-4781
GUN CABINET.
FREE! Like new.
570-814-1449
HELMETS, (2) one
black, $10. One red,
$25. 570-735-7742
HOCKEY TABLE air
powered turbo
hockey table KT
sports electric
scoreboard 84x44
x31. Excellent condi-
tion $100.
570-540-6889
PAINTBALL gun,
belt, cleaning kit,
CO2 canisters and
paint balls. $50.
570-430-9231
PLAYSET large
wooden outdoor
playset. yellow slide
included. Platform
for fort and steps
included. Space for
rope or climbing
wall, three sets of
rings and/or swings.
Boards for canopy
on top. Area for
sandbox under-
neath. Very good
condition. $125
OBO. 570-262-6627
PULL CART, for golf-
ing. $20.
570-472-3615
780 Televisions/
Accessories
TELEVISION, stan-
dard 6 years old,
36 RCA entertain-
ment series. Heavy
Duty, sturdy with
excellent crystal
clear picture. Has a
semi-flat screen
and is Xbox ready.
Asking $300.
570-736-6606
Ask for Sandy
TV 32 RCA, works
great $100. Mag-
navox VCR/DVD like
new $40.
570-266-9075
TV Toshiba 27
color, works per-
fectly $25.
570-288-0060
780 Televisions/
Accessories
TELEVISIONS Philips
Magnavox 22
color, remote, mint
condition $45. Mag-
navox 21 color,
remote, mint condi-
tion $45. Portable
TV closed caption
decoder, mint con-
dition $35.
570-825-4031
784 Tools
LAWN MOWER,
electric, nearly new.
$25. WEED WACK-
ER, battery, nearly
new. $$50. SNOW
BLOWER, used for
one year. $50.
570-675-0920
WHEEL BARROW.
Contractor style,
rubber tire and steel
body. $30.
570-824-6156
786 Toys & Games
BIKE girls 16 Bar-
bie bike with training
wheels $15. Step 2
naturally playful
sandbox with lid
$35. Picnic table for
children L.T. fold n
store $45.
570-696-4020
PLAYHOUSe. Cus-
tom made wooden.
5x4 elevated plat-
form , ladder, climb-
ing ramp and swing
attachment. Overall
height 86. Buyer
must transport. Very
good condition.
$125. 570-829-0217
TOY FORD ride on
tractor / cart 52
$180. Hess 1988 in
box $15. 570-735-
1589LAMP pink
depression glass
13 lamp with glass
prisms $40. Leather
Holster belt 36-38
$60. 735-1589
788 Stereo/TV/
Electronics
TELEVISION, Sony,
27, works great.
$25. 570-735-7742
790 Swimming
Pools/Hot Tubs
HOT TUB. 8 person.
Good condition.
$100
570-592-3811
796 Wanted to Buy
Merchandise
CLEAN FILL. FREE.
No large rocks or
broken up con-
crete. Topsoil, small
stone accepted.
570-288-7596
LOOKING TO BUY
Coleman Jon Boat
12. Call Rich
570-822-2455
WANTED
JEWELRY
WILKES BARREGOLD
( 570) 48GOLD8
( 570) 484- 6538
Highest Cash Pay-
Outs Guaranteed
Open 6 Days
a Week
10am- 6pm
Cl osed Thursdays
1092 Highway 315 Blvd.
( Pl aza 315)
315N, 1/ 2 mi l e
bef ore Mohegan
Sun Casi no
We Pay At Least
80% of the London
Fix Market Price
for All Gold Jewelry
WilkesBarreGold.com
or email us at
wilkesbarregold@
yahoo.com
London PM
Gold Price
May 3 - 1,476.50
WANTED: 2 gallon
used flower pots.
The kind large
plants and bushes
come in, that you
throw away. Free or
cheap. 288-9843
800
PETS & ANIMALS
810 Cats
CATS & KI TTENS
12 weeks & up.
All shots, neutered,
tested,microchipped
VALLEY CAT RESCUE
824-4172, 9-9 only
KITTENS Free to
good homes. 2
females & 3 males,
7 weeks, black &
white long haired
mix. Very cute. Lliter
trained & eating
chow on their own.
570-235-4928 after
7 pm 570-235-0754
815 Dogs
CATS, 5. Declawed
and neutered. FREE
to a good home.
570-239-7789
DOBERMAN PUPPIES
AKC
Males and Females,
red and rust, call
Coopers
Dobermans.
570-542-5158
815 Dogs
POMERANIAN
Puppies
AKC registered.
1 sable male.
1 female, 2 males,
black & party
colored. Ready
Now. $550.
Vet checked, first
shots, wormed.
Home Raised
570-864-2643
ROTTIES HUSKIES
Yorkies, Chihuahuas
Labs & More
Bloomsburg
389-7877
Hazleton 453-6900
Hanover 829-1922
900
REAL ESTATE
FOR SALE
906 Homes for Sale
Having trouble
paying your mort-
gage? Falling
behind on your
payments? You
may get mail from
people who promise
to forestall your
foreclosure for a fee
in advance. Report
them to the Federal
Trade Commission,
the nations con-
sumer protection
agency. Call 1-877-
FTC-HELP or click
on ftc.gov. A mes-
sage from The
Times Leader and
the FTC.
ASHLEY
$42,000
68 N. Main St.
MLS: 12-3845:
Excellent invest-
ment property, 4
bedroom, large
kitchen, living room,
and dining room.
Great price!
Call Melissa
570-237-6384
AVOCA
$59,900
902 William St.
Corner lot in
Pittston Twp., 2
bedrooms, 1.5
baths, move in con-
dition. Newer gas
furnace and hot
water heater, new
w/w carpet in dining
room & living room.
Large yard.
www.atlasrealty-
inc.com
MLS 13-767
Tom Salvaggio
570-262-7716
Need to rent that
Vacation property?
Place an ad and
get started!
570-829-7130
BEAR CREEK
6650 Bear Creek
Blvd.
A well maintained
custom built two
story home, nestled
on two private
acres with a circu-
lar driveway. Three
bedrooms, large
kitchen with center
island, Master bed-
room with two walk
in closets, family
room with fireplace,
a formal dining
room.
$275,000
MLS#13-1063
Call Geri
570-862-7432
Lewith & Freeman
696-0888
BERWICK
VICTORIAN
Beautiful details
throughout include
exquisite wood-
work, hardwood
floors, stained
glass. Open stair-
case, 3 bedrooms,
2 full baths, 2 half
baths. Second floor
office, finished 3rd
floor, in-ground pool
& 3 car garage.
MLS#12-698
$199,900
Call Patsy
570-204-0983
570-759-3300
DALLAS
4 bedroom
home, new
construction,
with deck &
patio. Public
water & sewer,
2 car garage.
$223,900
Lots Available
Build To Suit
Call 822-1139
or 829-0897
906 Homes for Sale
DALLAS
This 4 bedroom, 2
1/2 bath Cape Cod
style home has so
much to offer!
Plenty of room for
everyone. Master
bedroom with walk-
in closet and full
bath, family room
with fireplace, re-
creation room with
half bath in lower
level. Hardwood
floors on 1st floor,
new windows,
above ground pool.
MLS #13-1109
$184,900
Tracy Zarola
574-6465
696-0723
DALLAS
Beautiful home in a
lovely setting in the
Village of Orange. 2
or 3 bedrooms, 1st
floor bedroom,
hardwood flooring,
large eat in kitchen,
1st floor laundry,
2nd floor cedar
closet. Detached
garage, barn style
shed with loft, many
upgrades. New fur-
nace, kitchen floor &
recently drilled pri-
vate well & PIX
plumbing. Dont
wait, make this
home yours & enjoy
serenity on the back
deck. $119,900
MLS# 13-283
Call/text Donna Cain
947-3824 or
Tony Wasco
855-2424
570-901-1020
DALLAS
Nestled in the trees
on a 1.5 acre cor-
ner lot. 4 bedroom,
2 bath home in
Glendalough.
MSL#13-693
$220,000
JOSEPH P.
GILROY
REAL ESTATE
288-1444
Call Brenda at
570-760-7999
to schedule your
appointment
DALLAS
Priced to sell on
West Center Hill Rd.
3 bedroom, 2 bath
home with finished
basement.
MLS 13-770
$134,900
JOSEPH P.
GILROY
REAL ESTATE
288-1444
Call Brenda at
570-760-7999
to schedule your
appointment
DALLAS
3 Crestview Drive
Sprawling multi-
level, well-con-
structed and contin-
uously maintained.
5,428 sq. ft. of living
space. Living room
and formal dining
room with two-way
gas fireplace and
hardwood flooring.
Eat-in kitchen with
island. Florida room
with flagstone floor.
5 bedrooms, 4
baths, 2 half-baths.
Lower level rec-
room with fireplace
and wet bar leads to
heated, in-ground
pool. Beautifully
landscaped two-
acre lot. $525,000.
MLS#13-1309
Call Joe Moore
570-288-1401
DALLAS
FOR SALE
BY OWNER
9 Westminster Dr.
4 bedroom brick
ranch. 2,800 sq. ft.
Totally renovated. 2
1/2 car garage. Low
taxes, corner lot.
See ZILLOW for
details. $274,000.
Call 570-878-3150
DALLAS
Newberry Estate -
The Greens
4,000 sq. ft. condo
with view of ponds
& golf course. Three
bedrooms on 2
floors. 5 1/2 baths, 2
car garage & more.
$425,000
MLS# 12-1480
Besecker Realty
570-675-3611
906 Homes for Sale
DALLAS
Three bedroom, all
brick ranch, modern
kitchen with all stain
less appliances. 1
3/4 baths. Hard-
wood floors
throughout, finished
basement, attached
one car garage,
central air.
$189,000
All calls after 5 p.m.
570-706-5014
DALLAS TWP.
REDUCED
2691 Carpenter Rd.
Magnificent raised
ranch on estate set-
ting. Total finished
four bedroom, 2
bath home. This
house features
hardwood floors
throughout. Finished
basement with
working fireplace.
Large deck with
swimming pool, two
car detached gar-
age set on 2.4
acres.
MLS# 12-3158
$277,900
Dave Rubbico, Jr.
885-2693
Rubbico Real
Estate, Inc.
826-1600
DALLAS
176 Davenport St.
4 bedrooms, 1
bathroom. Huge
detached garage
& workshop.
Oversized lot on a
quiet street.
Home needs TLC.
Make an Offer!
MLS #13-615
$75,000
Mark Nicholson
570-696-0724
570-696-6400
DRUMS
PRICE
REDUCTION!
BEECH MTN. LAKES
Charming 3 bed-
room, 2 bath 1,800
sq. ft. home with
lower level office,
family room & laun-
dry. Propane fire-
place, 2 car garage.
Quiet cul-de-sac,
right near lake.
MLS# 13-916
$167,500
Dana Distasio
570-715-9333
DRUMS
SUGARLOAF
COUNTRY ESTATE
Private 18 acre
estate with south-
ern exposure &
panoramic views!
Quality constructed
& custom built, this
New England split
level offers 3-4
bedrooms, three
baths, solarium with
hot tub, two fire-
places, extra large
gameroom & other
attractive ameni-
ties! Matching 2
story brick barn,
cozy A frame
guest cottage &
more......absolutely
ideal for horses,
mini farmette &
children. 20
minutes from
Wilkes-Barre &
Pocono Resorts.
Broker Owned
Call Mike @
570-455-9463
M.S. Pecora
Realtor
DUPONT
$84,895
137 Lidys Road
Large 4 bedroom, 2
story home with
new roof and chim-
ney liner in April
2013. Plenty of liv-
ing space for the
price. www. atlas-
realtyinc.com
MLS 13-215
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
DURYEA
OPEN HOUSE
SUN MAY 5TH
12-2
1219 SOUTH ST
Own this cozy 1/2
double for less than
it costs to rent.
$44,900
Ed Appnel
570-817-2500
570-654-1490
906 Homes for Sale
DUPONT
REDUCED
$68,500
424 Simpson St.
Good condition
Cape Cod. 3 bed-
room, 1 full bath in
quiet neighborhood.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-4357
Brian
Harashinski
570-237-0689
DURYEA
$339,900
316 Raspberry
Rd.
Blueberry Hills
Like new 2 story
home with first
floor master
bedroom and
bath. Inground
pool on nice
corner lot with
fenced in yard.
Sunroom, hard-
wood floors, 2
car garage, full
unfinished
basement
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 13-610
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
S
O
L
D
DURYEA
$79,00
AFFORDABLE
RENOVATED
HOME! Youll
enjoy the space
of the living
room/dining
room open floor
plan with hard-
wood floors.
Large trendy
kitchen with
new appliances.
Spacious 2 bed-
rooms and bath
with tiled jetted
tub for relaxing.
Peace of mind
with new fur-
nace, hot water
heater & electri-
cal box. Plenty
of parking and
nice yard.
MLS 13-96
Michele
Hopkins
570-540-6046
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
DURYEA
76 Main St.
$69,900
Newly remod-
eled two bed-
room home.
Kitchen is very
nice with granite
counters and tile
floor, bathroom
is modern with
tub surround,
tile floor and
granite vanity.
New vinyl win-
dows through-
out. Off street
parking for 2
cars. MLS #12-
3966 For more
information and
photos visit
www. atlasreal-
t y i n c . c o m .
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
570-829-6200
S
O
L
D
DURYEA
REDUCED
$85,900
226 Church St.
Large 2 story with 3
bedrooms and 2 full
baths. Extra large
room sizes, stained
glass and natural
woodowork. Not
flooded in 2011.
MLS #13-190. For
more information
and photos visit
atlasrealtyinc.com.
Call Charlie
829-6200
FORTY FORT
SINGLE HOME
3 bedroom.
Corner lot.
Carport & 1.5 car
detached garage.
Gas heat, vinyl
siding, 1.5 baths.
Enclosed side
porch. $67,000
570-779-5438
Leave Message.
906 Homes for Sale
DURYEA
SOLD
76 Main St.
$69,900
Newly remodeled
two bedroom home.
Kitchen is very nice
with granite coun-
ters and tile floor,
bathroom is modern
with tub surround,
tile floor and granite
vanity. New vinyl
windows through-
out. Off street park-
ing for 2 cars. MLS
#12-3966 For more
information and
photos visit www.
atlasrealtyinc.com.
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
570-829-6200
EDWARDSVILLE
Beautiful, Large
Brick Home with 5
bedrooms, 2 full
baths, 2 car gar-
age, large fenced-in
yard, sunporch.
Patio, lots of closets
& storage. Hard-
wood floors, large
kitchen with appli-
ances, 1st floor bed-
room suite. 2nd
kitchen in base-
ment. Was an old
rectory so has much
room to entertain.
Must see this home
to appreciate all it
has to offer. No
Water 2011 Flood.
MLS# 12-1536
$184,500
Linnea Holdren
570-371-1798
SELECT GROUP
570-455-8521
570-455-8521
EDWARDSVILLE
This home has been
totally renovated
throughout & fresh-
ly painted on the
outside! Move-
right-in to this cozy
home with 1 car
detached garage,
fenced yard & rear
deck. Gas heat.
Very nice.
MLS#13-1399
$85,000
Lynda Rowinski
570-696-5418
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-696-1195
EXETER
$69,900
1156 Wyoming Ave.
Large home with 4
bedrooms, yard
with detached 2 car
garage, private
yard. Home needs
a little updating but
a great place to
start! www.atlasre-
altyinc.com
MLS 13-865
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
EXETER
$89,900
19 Thomas St.
4 bedroom, 2 bath
with 2 car garage
on quiet street.
Super yard, home
needs TLC, being
sold AS IS.
www.atlasrealty-
inc.com.
MLS 13-317
Call Tom
570-262-7716
Need a Roommate?
Place an ad and
find one here!
570-829-7130
EXETER TWP.
NEW PRICE
Stately brick 2
story, with in
ground pool, cov-
ered patio, finished
basement, fireplace
& wood stove. 3
car attached gar-
age, 5 car
detached garage
with apartment
above.
MLS #11-1242
$499,000
Call Joe 613-9080
906 Homes for Sale
EXETER
362 Susquehanna
Avenue
Completely remod-
eled, spectacular,
2 story Victorian
home, with 3 bed-
rooms, 1.5 baths,
new rear deck, full
front porch, tiled
baths & kitchen,
granite counter-
tops. All cherry
hardwood floors
throughout, all new
stainless steel
appliances & light-
ing. New oil fur-
nace, washer/dryer
in first floor bath.
Great neighbor-
hood, nice yard.
$174,900 (30 year
loan, $8,750 down,
$739/month, 30
years @ 3.25%)
NOT IN FLOOD
Call Bob at
570-654-1490
GLEN LYON
Always wanted an
investment property
but didn't know
where to start???
Look no further! 5
unit!! Everything is
updated in great
condition. Beautiful
apts, fully rented.
This opportunity lets
you buy, sit back &
collect the rents.
2011 new roof, vinyl
siding, cellulose in-
sulation, refubished
staircase, 2012 new
carpet, stove &
fridge in 3 apts, the
list goes on. Dont
miss out.
$109,999
MLS #12-3868
Cal/text Tony
at 855-2424 or
Donna @ 947-3824
901-1020
GOULDSBORO
BIG BASS LAKE
REDUCED
$120,000.
This large Chalet
has a full kitchen on
the ground floor
with full bath. Great
for two families to
share, or in-laws
quarters. In Big
Bass Lake Commu-
nity with indoor &
outdoor pools, club
house, gym & lake-
front beaches. Con-
veniently located
near Rts. 380, 435
& 307.
Call Tom
cell 516-507-9403
570-842-2300
HANOVER TWP.
209 Constitution
Avenue
Meticulously main-
tained 4 bedroom, 2
story, vinyl sided, 5
year old home situ-
ated on a generous
lot. Large, modern
kitchen, 3 baths, 1st
floor family room, 2
car garage, deck
and soooo much
more!
MLS #11-2429
$269,900
Call Florence
Keplinger @
715-7737
Smith Hourigan
Group
474-6307
HANOVER TWP.
PRICE REDUCED!
All ready for new
owners! This home
has been well cared
for and will surprise
you once inside.
Spacious rooms
with new sheet rock
walls, soft carpet-
ing. The basement
is clean and dry with
plenty of storage.
Worth a look!
#13-756
$67,000
Paul Pukatch
696-6559
696-2600
KINGSTON
For Sale by Owner.
229 Pringle Street
Single home, 3 bed-
rooms. Remodeled,
Kitchen & bath,
concrete cellar,
huge walk up attic,
deck & new roof.
570-287-3927
906 Homes for Sale
HANOVER TWP.
OPEN HOUSE
SUN., MAY 5TH
2:00 - 4:00 PM
Ext r aor di nar y
quality built
4000+ sq. ft.
Home - rear yard
with stone patio
backs up to the 8th
Fairway of the
Wyoming Valley
Country Club!
Custom cherry eat-
in kitchen with
island, formal living,
dining & family
rooms have custom
hardwood floors, 1st
floor family room
has Vermont Stone
fireplace & wet bar,
1st floor Master
Suite has his & her
dressing rooms &
powder rooms
opening to a tiled
master bath with
jetted tub & sepa-
arate tiled shower.
Second floor has 3
additional bedrooms
with walk in closets,
2 full baths & large
attic, gigantic lower
level family room
has stone fireplace,
seated bar area
with sink & mirrored
backsplash, work-
out area & powder
room. Stunning
landscaping with an
indoor & outdoor
speaker system,
oversized 2 car
garage & under-
ground sprinkler
system.
$395,000
Call Pat today @
570-287-1196
Smith Hourigan
Group
570 287-1196
HANOVER TWP.
Custom built colo-
nial two-story. 4
bedrooms, 4 baths,
two vehicle garage.
View of the Wyo-
ming Valley. Located
on a dead end, pri-
vate street, just
minutes from the
Wyoming Valley
Country Club, Han-
over Industrial Park,
& public transporta-
tion. Sun room, fam-
ily room with wood
burning fireplace,
hardwood floors on
1st & 2nd floors, 1st
floor laundry room &
bathroom. Central
cooling fan. Lower
level recreation
room with bar, lots
of closets & stor-
age, coal/wood
stove, office/5th
bedroom & bath.
MLS #12-4610
PRICE REDUCED
TO
$269,900
Louise Laine
283-9100 x20
283-9100
HANOVER TWP.
OPEN HOUSE
Sunday, May 5th
12:30 - 2:00 PM
10 DAVID ROAD
This brick beauty on
a corner lot boasts
4 bedrooms, 2 full &
2 half baths, a spa-
cious, modern
kitchen with granite
island & counters,
family room with
fireplace, media
room, living room,
formal dining room,
finished lower level
with pool table &
powder room, in
ground pool, sun-
porch, central air, 3
bay carport + 2 car
garage - Wyoming
Valley Country Club,
Hanover Industrial
Parks & Rte. 81
access nearby.
$330,000
Call Pat today @
570-287-1196
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-287-1196
Say it HERE
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
HARDING
$249,900
1385 Mt. Zion Rd.
Great country set-
ting on 3.05 acres.
Move in condition
Ranch with 3 bed-
rooms, 2 baths,
inground swimming
pool, hardwood
floors. Finished
basement with wet
bar. 2 car garage,
wrap around drive-
way. For more info
and photos visit:
www.atlasrealty-
inc.com
MLS 12-2270
Call Tom
570-262-7716
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com SATURDAY, MAY 4, 2013 PAGE 9D
www.MattBurneHonda.com
2013 Honda
Civic LX Sedan
Thank You To Our Customers
0
.9%
APR FINANCING
NOWAVAILABLE!
*On select models to qualied
buyers for limited term.
2013 PILOT EX 4WD
MPG
17 City
24 HWY
**Lease 36 Months through ahfc. $0 Down Payment.
1st payment and tags due at delivery. Residual $19,494.00
Per Mo.
Lease
ase 36 Months through ahfc $0 Down Payment
Per Per
LLea
* *
Model #YF4H4DEW 250-hp (SAE Net),
3.5-Liter, 24-Valve, SOHC i-VTEC

V-6 Engine
Variable Torque Management 4-Wheel Drive
System (VTM-4) 18-Inch Alloy Wheels
Power Windows/Locks Fog Lights
Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS) i-MID with
8-inch WQVGA (480x320) Screen, Customizable
Feature Settings and Rearview Camera with
Guidelines Bluetooth HandsFreeLink

Tri-Zone Automatic Climate Control System


with Humidity Control and Air Filtration
Drivers Seat with 10-Way Power Adjustment,
Including Power Lumbar Support
229-Watt AM/FM/CD Audio System with 7
Speakers, Including Subwoofer 2-GB CD
Library Bluetooth

Streaming Audio
USB Audio Interface
2013 ACCORD LX SEDAN
MPG
27 City
36 HWY
***Lease 36 Months through ahfc. $0 Down Payment.
1st payment and tags due at delivery. Residual $13,962.00
Model #CR2F3DEW
185-hp (SAE Net), 2.4-Liter,
16-Valve, DOHC i-VTEC

4-Cylinder
Engine with Direct Injection
Vehicle Stability Assist
TM
(VSA

)
with Traction Control Continu-
ously Variable Transmission (CVT)
16-Inch Alloy Wheels Dual-Zone
Automatic Climate Control with
Air-Filtration System Rearview
Camera with Guidelines Blu-
etooth

HandsFreeLink

Pandora

Internet Radio Compatibility USB


Audio Interface MP3/Auxiliary
Input Jack i-MID with 8-inch
WQVGA (480x320) Screen and
Customizable Feature Settings
2013 Honda CR-V LX
LEASES BASED ON APPROVED CREDIT TIER 1 THRU AHFC. MILEAGE BASED ON 2012 EPA MILEAGE ESTIMATES. USE FOR COMPARISON PURPOSES ONLY.
DO NOT COMPARE TO MODELS BEFORE 2008. YOUR ACTUAL MILEAGE WILL VARY DEPENDING ON HOW YOU DRIVE AND MAINTAIN YOUR VEHICLE. OFFERS EXPIRE 7/8/2013.
MPG
28 City
39 HWY
*Lease 36 Months through AHFC. $0 Down Payment. 1st payment and tags due at delivery. Residual $12,248.10
Per Mo.
Lease
PPP r Per
LLea
*
Model #FB2F5DEW 140-hp (SAE Net), 1.8 Liter, 16 Valve, SOHC i-VTEC

4 Cylinder Engine 5 Speed Automatic Transmission Air


Conditioning with Air Filtration System i-MID with 5 inch LCD Screen and Customizable Feature Settings Rear View Camera with Guide-
lines Bluetooth

HandsFreeLink
3
SMS Text Message Function
4
Power Windows and Door Locks Vehicle Stability Assist
TM
(VSA

) with
Traction Control Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS) Cruise Control Illuminated Steering Wheel Mounted Cruise, Audio, Phone and i-MID
Controls 160-Watt AM/FM/CD Audio System with 4 Speakers Pandora

Internet Radio Compatibility


5
Bluetooth

Streaming Audio
3

USB Audio Interface


6
MP3/Auxiliary Input Jack Exterior Temperature Indicator Security System with Remote Entry and Trunk Release
$0 DOWN
PAYMENT
Per Mo.
Lease
Lease 36 Months through ahfc $0 Down Payment
Per Mo. Per Mo.
LLease
* **
$0 DOWN
PAYMENT
MPG
22 City
30 HWY
****Lease 36 Months through ahfc. $0 Down Payment.
1st payment and tags due at delivery. Residual $15,920.00
Model #RM4H3DEW
185-hp (SAE Net), 2.4-Liter,
16-Valve, DOHC i-VTEC

4-Cylinder
Engine Automatic Transmission
Real Time AWD with Intelligent
Control System
TM
Vehicle Stability
AssistTM (VSA

) with Traction
Control Multi-Angle Rearview
Camera with Guidelines
Bluetooth

HandsFreeLink
USB Audio Interface
Remote Entry System
160-Watt AM/FM/CD Audio
System with 4 Speakers
Pandora

Radio Compatibility
Bluetooth

Streaming Audio
Per Mo.
Lease
$0 DOWN
PAYMENT
*Lease 36 Months through ahfc $0 Down Payment
Per Mo. Per Mo.
LLease
* ***
$0 DOWN
PAYMENT
Open Monday - Thursday 9-9
Friday & Saturday 9-5
Call: 1-800-NEXTHonda View Prices at www.mattburnehonda.com
Hondas
1110 Wyoming Ave,
Scranton, PA
1-800-NEXT-Honda
570-341-1400
CIVICS
10 CIVIC LX SDN Red, 31K..................................NOW $14,500
10 CIVIC LXS SDN White, 46K.............................NOW $15,400
11 CIVIC EX CPE Red, 20K..................................NOW $16,350
12 CIVIC LX CPE Black, 12K.................................NOW $16,950
08 CIVIC LX SDN Navy, 49K.................................NOW $12,950
10 CIVIC LX SDN Titanium, 12K ............................NOW $15,750
10 CIVIC EX SDN Black, 42K................................NOW $15,950
10 CIVIC LX CPE White, 35K ................................NOW $14,950
10 CIVIC LX SDN Silver, 15K ................................NOW $15,750
10 CIVIC EX SDN Black, 24K................................NOW $16,950
12 CIVIC EX SDN Gray, 24K.................................NOW $18,950
PILOT 4WD
11 PILOT LX White, 22K ..........................................NOW $24,500
11 PILOT LX Gray, 23K............................................NOW $24,500
11 PILOT EX Gray, 40K ...........................................NOW $24,500
11 PILOT EX Black, 36K ..........................................NOW $25,750
11 PILOT EX Silver, 36K ..........................................NOW $25,750
11 PILOT EXL Red, 25K.........................................NOW $29,500
12 PILOT EXL Pearl, 13K........................................NOW $32,500
09 PILOT LX Cherry, 77K .........................................NOW $18,950
11 PILOT EXL Cherry, 21K......................................NOW $29,950
*Certifed Hondas have 1 yr - 12k, Basic Warranty & 7yr - 100k Powertrain from orig. inservice date.
ACCORDS
08 ACCORD EX SDN Red, 54K ..........................NOW $14,950
11 ACCORD LX SDN Silver, 31K .........................NOW $17,500
10 ACCORD EX SDN Gray, 28K..........................NOW $18,500
11 ACCORD LXP SDN White, 22K......................NOW $18,500
11 ACCORD EXL SDN Black, 18K ......................NOW $20,950
11 ACCORD LXP SDN Black, 24K......................NOW $18,500
10 ACCORD EX CPE 5SP Red, 15K.................NOW $18,750
10 ACCORD EXL CPE Gray, 29K........................NOW $19,950
11 ACCORD SE SDN Black, 31K .........................NOW $19,950
ODYSSEY
11 ODYSSEY EXL Gray, 41K ....................................NOW $27,750
10 ODYSSEY TOURING RDVD/NAV Black, 24K.NOW $26,950
10 ODYSSEY EXL W/ DVD Black, 26K...................NOW $25,950
11 ODYSSEY EXL Black, 36K ...................................NOW $27,750
CROSSTOUR 4WD
10 CROSSTOUR EXL V6 White, 42K................NOW $22,500
MATT BURNE Honda
MATT BURNE Honda MATT BURNE Honda
MATT BURNE Honda PRE-OWNED CENTER
LOOK HERE
If You Want
To Save
Burgandy, 58K
Now $19,750
07 HONDA PILOT
EX4-DVD 4WD
Silver, 28K
Now $18,250
11 SUBARU LEGACY
LIMITED AWD
Pearl, 15K
Now $24,950
10 TOYOTA
HIGHLANDER AWD
Blue, 73K
Now $17,500
07 HONDA CRV
EXL 4WD
Gold, 124K
Now $7,500
00 LEXUS
RX300 AWD
Black, 84K
Now $7,950
00 HONDA ACCORD
EX CPE
White, 53K
Now $8,950
08 CHEVY IMPALA
LS SDN
Black, 102K
Now $10,500
06 HONDA CRV
EX 4WD
Silver, 48K
Now $11,500
09 NISSAN VERSA
S 4DR
White, 36K
Now $11,500
10 CHEVY AVEO
LT 5
Gray, 84K
Now $13,500
05 HONDA PILOT
EXL 4WD
Burgandy, 104K
Now $7,500
00 MAZDA
MIATA CONV
Silver, 85K
Now $12,500
04 TOYOTA
HIGHLANDER AWD
Silver, 54K
Now $9,750
07 FORD FOCUS
SE SEDAN
Sage, 48K
Now $12,500
08 MERCURY MILAN
PREMIER SDN
HONDA ACCORD
SEDAN
04 EX V6, Gray, 80K $10,950
04 EX, Gray, 50K $12,500
03 LX Green, 75K $9,999
YOUR
NICE
TRADE
HERE!
Silver, 67K
Now $9,250
03 FORD
EXPLORER 4WD
(2) 09 HYUNDAI
SONATA GLS SDN
White, 46K
Brown, 47K $11,950
Silver, 88K
Now $6,950
02 CHEVY
TRACKER 4WD
Navy, 11K
Now $15,750
11 TOYOTA
S SDN
Gray, 77K
Now $10,950
06 NISSAN
ALTIMA SDN
Gold, 62K
Now $11,950
05 TOYOTA
CAMRY LE SDN
CRV 4WD
11 CRV LX Silver, 24K...............................................NOW $19,950
11 CRV SE White, 25K...............................................NOW $20,500
10 CRV EXL NAVI Titanium, 49K ...........................NOW $20,500
11 CRV EXL White, 18K............................................NOW $23,500
11 CRV EXL Black, 17K............................................NOW $24,500
11 CRV SE Sage, 28K ...............................................NOW $20,500
11 CRV LX Gray, 28K................................................NOW $20,950
10 CRV LX Gray, 49K................................................NOW $17,950
10 CRV LX Gray, 28K................................................NOW $19,950
11 CRV LX Gray, 28K................................................NOW $20,950
11 CRV SE Black, 14K...............................................NOW $22,950
FIT
10 FIT SPORT Red, 37K ............................................NOW $14,500
PAGE 10D SATURDAY, MAY 4, 2013 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
www.simmons-rockwell.com
570-879-5000
HALLSTEAD, PA
607-796-5555
BIG FLATS, NY HORSEHEADS, NY
607-398-6666 607-324-4444
HORNELL, NY BATH, NY
607-776-8100
Taxes and DMV fees are extra.
.com/simmons-rockwell
Vehicle History Reports available online
at simmons-rockwell.com
SIMMONS-ROCKWELL
Thousands And Thousands of Vehicles!
FACTORY AIR, AUTO, 4CYL.,
ALLOY WHEELS,
POWER SEAT-WINDOWS,
CRUISE, TILT, AM/FM/CD,
PREVIOUS RENTAL UNITS,
(40,000 TO 47,000 MILES)
2011 FORD ESCAPE XLT 4X4
$
1
4
,9
9
9
20
AT
THIS
PRICE
$
1
4
,9
9
9
FACTORY AIR, AUTO, 2.5L 4CYL.,
POWER WINDOWS-LOCKS,
CRUISE, TILT, AM/FM/CD,
PREVIOUS RENTAL UNITS,
(21,000 TO 29,000 MILES)
2012 NISSAN ALTIMA S
32
AT
THIS
PRICE
32 HMPG
$
1
3
,9
9
9
FACTORY AIR, AUTO, V6,
ALLOY WHEELS,
POWER SEAT-WINDOWS, CRUISE,
PREVIOUS RENTAL UNITS,
(15,000 TO 26,000 MILES)
2012 CHEVY IMPALA LS
25
AT
THIS
PRICE
29 HMPG
$
1
0
,9
9
9
FACTORY AIR, AUTO, 4CYL.,
POWER WINDOWS-LOCKS,
AM/FM/CD,
PREVIOUS RENTAL UNITS,
(27,000 TO 34,000 MILES)
2011 NISSAN VERSA
14
AT
THIS PRICE
4DR HATCHBACK OR SEDAN
33 HMPG
DUAL AIR, AUTO, V6,
3RD ROW SEAT, ALLOYS,
POWER SEAT-WINDOWS, CRUISE,
PREVIOUS RENTAL UNITS,
(20,000 TO 24,000 MILES)
2012 NISSAN PATHFINDER SV 4X4
8
AT
THIS
PRICE
$
2
2
,9
9
9
$
1
8
,9
9
9
DUAL AIR, AUTO, V6,
ALLOY WHEELS, STOW QUADS
& 3RD SEAT, PWR WINDOWS,
CRUISE, PRIVACY GLASS,
PREVIOUS RENTAL UNITS,
(16,000 TO 19,000 MILES)
2013 DODGE GR. CARAVAN SXT
10
AT
THIS
PRICE
STOW
QUADS
DUAL CLIMATE CONTROL, AUTO, V6,
LEATHER, 19 ALLOY WHEELS,
PWR LIFTGATE, 3RD SEAT,
BLUETOOTH, CRUISE, PWR SEAT,
PREVIOUS RENTAL UNITS,
(16,000 TO 20,000 MILES)
2012 GMC ACADIA SLT
10
AT
THIS
PRICE
ALL WHEEL DRIVE
$
2
8
,9
9
9
LEATHER
3RD SEAT
$
1
7
,9
9
9
FACTORY AIR, AUTO, 3.6 V6,
ALLOY WHEELS, POWER WINDOWS,
CRUISE, PUSH BUTTON START,
PREVIOUS RENTAL UNITS,
(17,000 TO 27,000 MILES)
2012 DODGE JOURNEY SXT
9
AT
THIS PRICE
ALL WHEEL DRIVE
AW
D
$
1
7
,9
9
9
FACTORY AIR, AUTO, 4CYL.,
ALLOYS, POWER SEAT-WINDOWS,
CRUISE, HEATED FRONT SEATS,
PREVIOUS RENTAL UNITS,
(15,000 TO 20,000 MILES)
2012 SUBARU LEGACY
8
AT
THIS
PRICE
ALL WHEEL DRIVE
PREMIUM
HEATED
SEATS
$
2
0
,9
9
9
FACTORY AIR, AUTO, 3.0 V6,
LEATHER, SUNROOF, CHROMES,
POWER SEAT, CRUISE,
PREVIOUS RENTAL UNITS,
(11,000 TO 17,000 MILES)
2012 CHEVY CAPTIVA SPORT
21
AT
THIS
PRICE
LTZ ALL WHEEL DRIVE
LEATHER
SUNROOF
$
1
9
,9
9
9
DUAL AIR, AUTO, V6, 17 ALLOYS,
REAR DVD, STOW QUADS, MYGIG,
PWR SEAT-WINDOWS,
REAR CAMERA,
PREVIOUS RENTAL UNITS
(15,000 TO 22,000 MILES)
2012 DODGE GR. CARAVAN
12
AT
THIS
PRICE
CREW
D
V
D
$
1
6
,9
9
9
DUAL AIR, AUTO, V6,
CENTER QUADS, 3RD SEAT,
BACK-UP CAMERA,
POWER WINDOWS, CRUISE,
PREVIOUS RENTAL UNITS,
(13,000 TO 21,000 MILES)
2012 KIA SEDONA LX
11
AT
THIS
PRICE
Q
U
A
D
S
FACTORY AIR, AUTO, 4CYL.,
ALLOY WHEELS,
POWER WINDOWS-LOCKS,
CRUISE, TILT, AM/FM/CD,
PREVIOUS RENTAL UNITS,
(17,000 TO 22,000 MILES)
2012 NISSAN ROGUE S
12
AT
THIS
PRICE
ALL WHEEL DRIVE
$
1
6
,9
9
9
AW
D
FACTORY AIR, AUTO, 4CYL.,
DESIGNED ALLOY WHEELS,
POWER SEAT-WINDOWS,
CRUISE, TILT, AM/FM/CD,
(22,000 TO 28,000 MILES)
2012 FORD FUSION SE
9
AT
THIS PRICE
30 HMPG
$
1
4
,9
9
9
3RD
SEAT
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com SATURDAY, MAY 4, 2013 PAGE 11D
PAGE 12D SATURDAY, MAY 4, 2013 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
512 Business/
Strategic
Management
518 Customer
Support/Client Care
412 Autos for Sale
468 Auto Parts
512 Business/
Strategic
Management
518 Customer
Support/Client Care
412 Autos for Sale
468 Auto Parts
512 Business/
Strategic
Management
518 Customer
Support/Client Care
512 Business/
Strategic
Management
518 Customer
Support/Client Care
12 CHRYSLER 200 CONVERTIBLE
Only 6,424 Miles. On this Deep Cherry Convertible with Beige
Power Cloth Top, 6 Speed Automatic,
Aluminum Wheels, Power Seats................... NOW$21,900
08 PONTIAC G6 SEDAN
Only 57,492 Miles, Superb Condition, Sport Package,
Alloy Wheels, Remote Keyless Entry................ NOW$9,900
11 DODGE CALIBER MAINSTREET
Former Chrysler Executive Vehicle. Style,
Safety and Carfax Certied! Sunroof............ NOW$14,900
12 DODGE AVENGER SXT PLUS
Only 10,128 Miles, Rear Spoiler, V-6,
6 Speed Automatic, Keyless Entry,
Limited Edition Interior .................................... NOW$18,900
10 MAZDA 3I TOURING
Only 23,630 Miles, Graphite Mica Exterior,
Bluetooth, iPod/MP3 Input, Automatic,................... $15,900
11 CHRYSLER 200 LX
Only 14,100 Miles, 30 MPG HWY, 4 cylinder,
Automatic, Keyless Entry, CD/MP3 Player... NOW$14,900
12 FIAT 500 SPORT
Only 4,300 Miles on this Spotless 500.
Equipped with Sunroof, Bluetooth, Premium
Sound System, 38 MPG HYW......................... NOW$12,900
O7 RAM 1500 QUAD CAB 4X4
Local Trade, V-8, Automatic, Power Windows,
Power Locks .................................................................$14,900
12 JEEP COMPASS LIMITED 4X4
Former Chrysler Executive Vehicle, In Dash Navigation,
Leather Seating, Heated Front Seats,
Only 20,327 Miles.............................................. NOW$21,900
06 DODGE DURANGO 4X4
1-Owner, Local Trade, V8, Third Row Seat, Rear Air
and Heat, Only 50,096 Miles .......................... NOW$13,900
08 RAM 1500 QUAD CAB SLT 4X4
Low Miles, Only 33,626 Miles, Priced over $5,000
below Kelly Blue Book Retail, V8, Automatic,
Trailer Tow Group........................................................ $18,900
11 JEEP GRAND CHEROKEE LAREDO 4X4
1-Owner, Local Trade, Only 21,039 Miles, Chrome Side Steps,
Priced Over $3,000 below Kelly Blue
Book Retail ........................................................ NOW$25,900
11 CHRYSLER 300C AWD
All Wheel Drive, Dual Pane Sunroof,
GPS Navigation, Safety Tec Package,
Former Chrysler Group Company Vehicle.... NOW$28,900
10 JEEP LIBERTY LIMITED 4X4
Leather Seating, Power Sunroof, Tow Pkg.,
Chrome Sidesteps, Innity Sound System...............$18,300
12 KIA SEOL+
This gas saver is equipped with bluetooth, Available Satellite
Radio, Has a very spacious and versatility
interior, Only 13,427 Miles.............................. NOW$14,200
08 KIA AMANTI
Leather Seating, Power Sunroof, 6-Disc CD,
Innity Sound System, 57,338 Miles................... NOW$9,900
11 CHRYSLER 200 SEDAN LX
Automatic 4 Cyl., Only 14,089 miles, Front and Rear Side Airbag
Curtain, Traction Control, Security Alarm,
Illuminated Entry .........................................................$14,900
11 CADILLAC CTS AWD
Only 24,138 miles, All Wheel Drive, Leather Seating, Available
Satellite Radio, OnStar Onboard
Communication System..............................................$25,900
12 RAM 1500 CREW CAB SPORT 4X4
Former Ram Development Pilot Vehicle, Leather Bucket Seats, GPS Navigation,
Power Sunroof, Sports Performance Hood, Rear Backup
Camera, Ram Cargo Box Management System..................NOW$36,900
13 FORD FUSION HYBRID SE
Go Green With This New Body Style, Gets Between 41 & 47 MPG,
Local New 4 Door Wrangler Trade In With Only 3,600 miles....NOW$23,900
11 FORD F-250 SUPERCAB XLT 4X4
This superduty is a real head turner with many chrome
accessories, well maintained and in great shape thanks to
previous owner, only 27,455 miles.............................$27,900
12 GRAND CHEROKEE LIMITED 4X4
Navigation, Leather Seating, Rear Back Up
Camera, Sunroof, Satellite Radio .............................$36,900
13 DODGE DART RALLYE
Only 9,100 Miles on this Pitch Black Dart, The Rallye Group gives
it a sporty appearance, 1.4 Multi-Air Turbo Engine,
6 Speed Automatic, Power Sunroof,
Rear Backup Camera ..................................................$20,900
11 DODGE GRAND CARAVAN R/T
Sportier Version Of A Minivan. This Is A Former Chrysler Executive
Vehicle. Leather Seating, Front And Secondary Heated Seats, Blind
Spot and Cross Path Detection, Blue Tooth
Streaming Audio, Rear Back Up Camera....................$20,900
13 DODGE JOURNEY AWD
All Wheel Drive, Third Row Seating, 6 Cyl.,
Automatic, Keyless Start, CD Player,
Satellite Radio................................................... NOW$23,900
2011 DODGE
GRAND
CARAVAN R/T
STK#130131N
NOW
$20,900
Prices are Plus Tax, Registration Fees and Documentation Fees. All payments are for 72 months to qualied buyers with excellent credit @ 6.99 APR. Your rate may
Vary depending on credit rating status. $2499 down payment or trade equity. In addition to tax and registration, doc fees. Must take delivery by 5-10-13
2011 CADILLAC
CTS AWD
NOW
$24,900
WE HAND PICK THE BEST NEW CAR TRADE-INS & LEASE TURN-INS &
SELL THEM RIGHT HERE IN TUNKHANNOCK AT A FRACTION OF THEIR
ORIGINAL PRICE. THEY DRIVE LIKE NEW BUT COST THOUSANDS LESS.
www.TunkAutoMart.com
12 MITSUBISHI OUTLANDER GT 4X4
Only 14,380 Miles, Leather Seating, Navigation, Power
Seating, Sunroof, Rockford Fosgate Premium Sound
System, 6 Disc CD and
Satellite Radio, 6 Cylinder Automatic ......... $23,400
12 DODGE CHARGER
V6 8 Speed Automatic will give you awesome
MPG for a car of this type.
All Speed traction control............................. $22,700
13 DODGE CHARGER RALLYE AWD
Featured in Jazz Blue. This All Wheel Drive Charger
is a former Chrysler Company Car. Never Titled.
8 Speed Automatic Transmission,
Power Sunroof................................................ $27,900
12 DODGE JOURNEY
Former Chrysler Company Vehicle, Never Titled, Equipped
with 3rd Row Seating, Rear Air & Heat, Traction Control,
Four Wheel Antilock Brakes, Aluminum
Wheels, Heated Power Mirrors................... $19,300
11 RAM 1500 CREW CAB OUTDOORSMAN 4X4
Just 4,714 Miles On This Former Never Titled Chrysler
Company Vehicle, Remote Start System, 10 Way Power
Driver Seat, Front Bucket Seats, Available Sirius XM
Satellite Radio with Steering Wheel Mounted Controls,
Security Alarm, Fog Lamps,
Class IV Trailer Hitch..................................... $31,500
12 FIAT 500 ABARTH
Former Chrysler Group Company Vehicle, Only 7,677
Miles, Turbo Charged Engine, Premium Sound System,
Bluetooth, Aluminum Wheels, Small can
be cool! Great Gas Mileage 34 MPG.......... $20,900
12 CHRYSLER 300 LIMITED LUXURY EDITION AWD
Former Chrysler Company Vehicle, Limited Production
Run 300 All Wheel Drive, Rear Backup Camera,
Heated Leather Seats,
Bluetooth Streaming Audio.......................... $34,900
11 JEEP LIBERTY LIMITED 4X4
Former Chrysler Company Vehicle,
Only 26,592 miles, Leather Seating,
Sunroof, GPS Navigation.............................. $23,300
12 DODGE DURANGO R/T AWD
This Hot Rod Version of a Dodge Durango has a HEMI
V-8, Leather Seating, Navigation,
ALL Wheel Drive............................................. $33,700
Clearance Priced
For Quick Sale!
DONT RISK PAYINGTOO MUCH SOMEWHERE ELSE!
Tunkhannock Auto Mart
www.tunkautomart.com
888-323-6924
OPEN FRIDAYS
TIL 8:00 PM!
Jeep

2012 JEEP
COMPASS
LIMITED 4X4
STK#130219B
NOW
$21,900
NOW
$25,900
NOW
$27,900
NOW
$13,900
2012 FIAT
500 SPORT
STK#130218J
2013 DODGE
CHARGER RALLYE
AWD
STK#CD513762
STK#DG338923
NOW
$23,900
2013 FORD FUSION
HYBRID
STK#130204B
2011 FORD F-250
SUPERCAB 4X4
STK#BEA50016
NOW
$27,900
2008 PONTIAC G6
STK#130216D
NOW
$9,900
2012 RAM 1500 CREW
CAB BIG HORN 4X4
#CS222053
NOW
$33,700
NOW
$22,700
NOW
$23,400
SUNROOF
STK#130228G
2012 RAM 1500 QUAD
CAB SLT 4X4
NOW
$26,500
2011 JEEP GRAND
CHEROKEE 4X4
STK#BC576977
NOW
$25,900
#CS266334
2012 FIAT 500
ABARTH TURBO
STK#130218H
NOW
$20,900
2012 DODGE
CHARGER
STK#CH295410
2012 MITSUBISHI
OUTLANDER GT AWD
LEATHER
NAV
STK# 130109D
NOW
$23,600
STK#130109C
2012 KIA SEOL+
NOW
$14,200
AS LOWAS
$198
NOW
$17,900
2011 TOYOTA
RAV-4 AWD
STK#BD040879
STK#CK10703
2012 CHEVROLET
SILVERADO 1500
LT 4X4
V8
47MPG
ONLY
7,688
MILES
LEATHER
2013 KIA SORRENTO
LX AWD
THIRD ROW
SEAT
ONLY
21,000
MILES
ONLY
13,362
MILES
ONLY
12,296
MILES
ALL WHEEL
DRIVE
More Values...
Hand Picked Just for You!
ONLY
15,538
MILES
ALL WHEEL
DRIVE
NOW
$9,900
2008 KIA AMANTI
STK#130112F
AS LOW
AS $125
NOW
$14,900
2007 RAM 1500 4X4
STK#7S179583
V-8
LEATHER
SEATING
STK#130219D
2012 CHEVROLET
IMPALA LT
NOW
$15,900
SUNROOF
ONLY
27,400
MILES
2011 CHRYSLER
300C AWD
NOW
$27,900
STK#120720A
ALL
WHEEL
DRIVE
2012 CHRYSLER
300S AWD
STK#CH100347
NOW
$33,900
V8
ONLY
1,583
MILES
1-OWNER
GWC WARRANTY CORPORATION
W Wilkes-Barr ilkes-Barre, P e, PA A
Business Business Analyst Analyst
Come grow with us! GWC, a nationwide leader in vehicle service contracts,
is seeking a bright, energetic and ambitious individual to join our business
analytics team in our brand new Wilkes-Barre executive office. The Business
Analyst provides analytical, financial and reporting support for actuarial per-
formance, risk-based pricing and related considerations. In addition,
the Business Analyst will design meaningful dashboards to measure the impact
of strategies using SQL Server Management Studio and SQL Server
BI Development Studio. This job is MBA-level work but may also be perfect
for the high-performing individual aiming to gain business experience and
make a mark before embarking on pursuit of an MBA. Candidates must pos-
sess a bachelors degree and have strong working knowledge of SSRS, SSIS,
OLAP Cubes, Excel VBA & Macros and Microsoft Dynamics NAV. Additional
knowledge of other analytical and presentation software is a plus.
GWC Warranty offers a competitive salary and comprehensive
benefits package including medical and 401k.
Interested candidates may submit their resumes via email to
careers@gwcwarranty.com or by fax at 570-456-0967.
Please visit our website at: www.gwcwarranty.com
INSIDE CLAIMS ADJUSTERS
GWC Warranty, a national vehicle service contract provider located in
Wilkes-Barre, is looking for Inside Claims Adjusters. Qualified candidates
must possess knowledge of the automotive repair industry, excellent
communication and negotiation skills, and demonstrated ability to set priorities.
Experienced Franchised Dealer Service Writers, Managers
and Technicians are particularly encouraged to apply.
The Company offers a competitive salary and benefits package including
medical benefits and 401(k).
Interested applicants should send their resume, along with references
to careers@gwcwarranty.com or fax to 570-456-0967.
WAREHOUSE
RECEIVERS/REPLENISHERS
1st shift - Monday Friday 5AM 1:30 PM
2nd shift - Monday Friday 1:30 PM - Done
The job will include:
*Receive and put-away product using a hand held scanner
*Maintaining a high level of speed and accuracy
*Must be able to work overtime
*Forklift experience desired
*Must have the ability to lift up to 75 lbs independently
We offer a competitive salary as well as an excellent benefit
package including Health, Dental and Vision benefits, 401K with a
3% match, Disability and Life Insurance options as well as paid
vacation and personal time.
We maintain a drug-free workplace, perform pre-employment
substance abuse testing.
Please apply in person at:
Emery Waterhouse
285 Centerpoint Bldv. Pittston, PA 18640
Application being accepted:
Monday Friday, 9AM 3PM
RTE 11, WEST NANTICOKE, PA
570-735-2034
WWW.MCGLYNNSAUTO.COM
AUTO
EXCHANGE
FAMILY OWNED FOR 83 YEARS
NOW
2008 Chevy Silverado
1500LT Crew Cab 4x4
$
19,995
5.3L V8, Auto
NOW
2006 Scion
tC Cpe
4 Cyl, Auto,
A/C, ABS, Nice!
$
11,995
05 Mazda 6i Sport 4 Cyl, Auto...................
$
8,995
07 Chevy Uplander LS V6, Auto ...............
$
9,995
06 Ford Escape XLT 4x4 V6, Auto ..........
$
9,995
05 Jeep Liberty Renegade 4x4 V6.
$
10,995
06 Nissan Quest Van Spec Ed V6, Sharp
$
10,995
06 Hyundai Tuscon 4x4 V6, Auto ........
$
11,995
07 Mazda 3s Sport 4 Cyl, 5 Speedd.........
$
12,995
Only
AS ALWAYS ***HIGHEST PRICES***
PAID FOR YOUR UNWANTED
VEHICLES!!!
DRIVE IN PRICES
Call for Details (570) 459-9901
Vehicles must be COMPLETE!!
PLUS ENTER TO WIN $500 CASH!!
DRAWINGTO BE HELD LAST DAY
OF EACH MONTH
www.wegotused.com
906 Homes for Sale
HARDING
$214,900
605 Apple Tree Rd
Beautiful. Over 1
acre setting for this
all brick, 2 bedroom
Ranch, 2 car
attached garage
and 3 car
detached. Modern
kitchen with center
island and granite
countertops, mod-
ern tile bath with
seated shower,
central air, gas fire-
place, sun porch,
full basement. This
could qualify for
100% financing
through a rural
housing mortgage.
www.atlasrealty-
inc.com
MLS 13-1729
Lu Ann
570-602-9280
HARDING
Cozy Cape Cod
with eat-in kitchen.
Gas heat, replace-
ment windows and
newer roof. Vinyl &
brick exterior. Two
car detached
garage with drive-
way on each side of
the house.
In-ground pool with
pool house.
MLS# 13-6
$79,500
Sandra Gorman
570-696-5408
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-696-1195
HARDING
PRICE REDUCED
$69,900
2032 ROUTE 92
RIVER VIEWS
PLUS EXTRA
LOT ON RIVER.
Just 1/4 miles
from boat
launch, this
great ranch
home is
perched high
enough to keep
you dry, but
close enough to
watch the river
roll by. Sur-
rounded by
nature, this
home features
large living room
and eat in
kitchen, 3 bed-
rooms, full unfin-
ished basement.
Ready to move
right in and
enjoy country
living just min-
utes from down-
town. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-79
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
HARVEYS LAKE
PRICE REDUCED!
22 Wood Street
Nice cottage with
lake rights, close
to the public boat
dock. New kitchen
& living room ceil-
ings & insulation
just completed.
Enjoy this place
during the Summer
months or year
round. Recently
updated with new
roof & floors.
MLS# 12-3820
$64,900
Pat Doty
394-6901
696-2468
HUNTINGTON TWP.
Immaculate Cape
Cod in the country
with a beautiful
view. Three bed-
rooms, Florida room
& eat in kitchen.
MLS #13-1664
$159,900
Ken Williams
542-8800
Five Mountains
Realty
570-542-2141
Sell your own home!
Place an ad HERE
570-829-7130
MINERS MILLS
170 E. Thomas St.
Remodeled, 3 bed-
rooms 1 bath. Large
fenced in back yard.
$110,000.
(570) 239-8556
906 Homes for Sale
HAZLETON
VALLEY VIEW
TOWNHOMES
State of the art
Townhomes conve-
niently located to I
80 & 81. Gorgeous
interiors with many
upgrades that are
standard features.
Natural gas heat
and central air.
Limited edition
Ridge homes
available with a mil-
lion dollar view.
Two car garage.
Located in Butler
Township just off the
Airport Beltway.
100% financing is
available to the
qualified. Ask for
Cheryl or Donna.
MLS# 12-484
M.S. Pecora,
Realtor
455-9463 or
436-3790
HUGHESTOWN
$72,500
64 Center St.
Large 4 bedroom
with master bed-
room and bath on
1st floor. New gas
furnace and water
heater with updated
electrical panel.
Large lot with 1 car
garage, nice loca-
tion. www.atlasreal-
tyinc.com.
Must be sold to
settle estate
MLS 13-294
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
To place your
ad Call Toll Free
1-800-427-8649
JENKINS TWP
$89,900
40 Friend St.
MLS 12-3731
Well maintained 2-
story, 2 bedroom
home, taxes less
than $1,000 annual-
ly, large backyard,
rear parking from
access alley in
back, large deck,
modern kitchen.
Call Melissa
570-237-6384
906 Homes for Sale
HUGHESTOWN
REDUCED
$189,900
184 Rock St.
Spacious brick
Ranch with 3 bed-
rooms, large living
room with fireplace.
3 baths, large Flori-
da room with AC.
Full finished base-
ment with 4th bed-
room, 3/4 bath,
large rec room with
wet bar. Also a
cedar closet and
walk up attic. www.
atlasrealtyinc.com
MLS 12-3626
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
KINGSTON
Have a large
family? Check out
this 4 bedroom, 3
bath home. Living
room with gas fire-
place, formal dining
space, fully finished
basement with wet
bar. AS IS sale.
MLS#12-3933
PRICE REDUCED TO
$124,900
Christine Pieczynski
696-6569
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com SATURDAY, MAY 4, 2013 PAGE 13D
796 Wanted to Buy
Merchandise
796 Wanted to Buy
Merchandise
796 Wanted to Buy
Merchandise
796 Wanted to Buy
Merchandise
796 Wanted to Buy
Merchandise
796 Wanted to Buy
Merchandise
796 Wanted to Buy
Merchandise
796 Wanted to Buy
Merchandise
796 Wanted to Buy
Merchandise
796 Wanted to Buy
Merchandise
FIREARMS WANTED CASH PAID
We buy Guns, Ammunition, Gun Accessories,
Military and War bring back items
1 year old or 100 we buy guns of any age or condition
(570) 735-1487 or 1-855-HDI-GUNS
Licensed, insured, and locally owned and operated with thousands of satisfed customers nationwide.
Do not give your guns away. We have expert appraisers in store who are prepared to offer fair market
value for your frearms.
We will legally purchase and transfer any unwanted frearms off your name and pay you cash
instantly.
We will pay an additional bonus of $50 for any frearm brought back from war eras and a 10% bonus
for 3 guns or more with this ad.
906 Homes for Sale
JENKINS TWP.
NEW PRICE
Absolutely Beautiful!
Move right in to this
elegant 2 bedroom,
2 full bath condo,
located out of the
flood zone. Hard-
wood floors, new
carpet, granite &
stainless kitchen,
airy loft, private rear
deck, lots of light,
tons of storage,
tastefully decorat-
ed, and low HOA
fees!
$229,000
Call Christine @
332-8832
613-9080
JENKINS TWP.
$129,900
689 R. Westminster
Very private 2 bed-
room home located
on 1.48 acres. Cen-
tral air, screened in
porch, 1.5 baths,
large living/dining
room, extra 1 story
building could be
converted into 2
car garage. 16x8
screened in porch,
fresh paint.
www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 13-1622
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
JENKINS TWP.
$27,900
151 E. Saylor
Ave.
Fixer upper with
great potential
in quiet neigh-
borhood. 3 bed-
rooms, 1 bath
with off street
parking and nice
yard.
Directions: Rt
315, at light turn
onto Laflin Rd to
bottom of hill.
Turn right onto
E. Saylor.
atlasrealtyinc.co
m
MLS 12-3672
Call Keri Best
570-885-5082
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
KINGSTON
$139,900
129 S. Dawes Ave.
Three bedroom, 2
bath cape cod with
central air, new
windows, doors,
carpets and tile
floor. Full concrete
basement with 9'
ceilings. Walking
distance to Wilkes
Barre. Electric and
Oil heat. MLS #12-
3283. For more
information and
photos visit
www.atlasrealty-
inc.com.
Call Tom
570-262-7716
906 Homes for Sale
KINGSTON
NEW LISTING!
561 Mercer Ave.
Very nice 2-story,
off-street parking,
new front porch,
fenced yard, 2
level deck & mature
plantings. Modern
kitchen & bath, liv-
ing & dining rooms,
3 bedrooms & a
lower level family
room. 2 free-stand-
ing gas stoves. For
more details on this
home & to view the
photos online go to:
www. pr udent i al -
realestate.com &
enter PRU8N9T9 in
the HOME SEARCH.
Call today for an
appointment.
MLS #13-1538
$94,500
Walter Belchick
696-2600 ext. 301
Mary Ellen Belchick
696-6566
LAFLIN
$109,000
147 Haverford Drive
Nicely kept 2 bed-
room, 1.5 bath
townhome in desir-
able neighborhood.
Great looking family
room in lower level.
Spacious rooms
with plenty of clos-
ets. Outdoor patio
with pavers and
trees for privacy.
Carpet, tiled kitchen
counter and AC unit
are ALL NEW! Move
in condition. www.
atlasrealtyinc.com
MLS 13-909
Call Terry
570-885-3041
GET THE WORD OUT
with a Classified Ad.
570-829-7130
LAFLIN
$254,900
24 Fordham Road
Great Split Level in
Oakwood Park,
Laflin. 13 rooms, 4
bedrooms, 2 1/2
baths. 2 car garage
and large corner
lot. Lots of space
for the large or
growing family.
www. atlasrealty-
inc.com
MLS 13-452
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
LAFLIN
3 bedroom Bi-Level
situated on lovely
lot with formal din-
ing room, lower
level family room
with gas fireplace,
central air, conven-
iently located to
interstates &
Casino.
A must see!
MLS # 13-1100
$199,000
Marie Montante
881-0103
288-9371
906 Homes for Sale
LAFLIN
$262,000
5 Fairfield Drive
California style all
brick Bi-level home
with mountain
views, gourmet
kitchen, stainless
steel appliances,
gas fireplace, heat-
ed 2 car garage,
208 sq. ft. pool
cabana with kitchen
& bath. Built in
stone BBQ, heated
pool, covered patio
& fire pit all in pri-
vate picturesque
setting.
MLS 13-1628
Call Keri Best
570-885-5082
LAFLIN
OAKWOOD PARK
If you like comfort &
charm, youll love
this sparkling 4,100
+ sq. ft. 5 bedroom,
4 bath two story tra-
ditional home in per-
fect condition in a
great neighborhood.
Nothing to do but
move right in. Off-
ers formal living &
dining rooms, 1st
floor family room
with fireplace, gran-
ite countertops in
kitchen & baths,
lower level recre-
ation room with fire-
place & wet bar.
MLS #13-549
Only $335,000
Call
Barbara Metcalf
570-696-0883
570-696-3801
LAFLIN
46 Old Mill Road
Stunning English
Tudor in a desirable
neighborhood.
Modern kitchen
with cherry cabi-
nets, granite coun-
tertops, stainless
steel appliances,
island with Jenn air
and tile floor. Sepa-
rate glass sur-
rounded breakfast
room. Family room
with gas fireplace,
and hardwood
floors. Formal din-
ing room with bay
window. French
doors throughout.
Master bedroom
suite with master
bath, walk-in closet
and separate sitting
room. Lower level
rec-room and
office. Two car
garage.
MLS#13-1076
$325,000
Call
Sandra Gorman:
570-696-5408
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-696-1195
WILKES-BARRE
18 Prospect Street
BY OWNER
$26,900
3 bedroom,1 bath
570-970-0650
jtdproperties.com
906 Homes for Sale
LAFLIN
new price
$124,900
111 Laflin Road
Nice 3 edroom, 1.5
bath Split Level
home with hard-
wood floors, 1 car
garage, large yard
and covered patio
in very convenient
location. Great curb
appeal and plenty
of off street park-
ing. Rt. 315 to light
@ Laflin Rd. Turn
west onto Laflin Rd.
Home is on left.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-2852
Keri Best
570-885-5082
LAFLIN
PRICE REDUCED
$360,000
10 Fairfield Drive
Exceptional & spa-
cious custom built
cedar home with
open floor plan and
all of the amenities
situated on 2 lots in
picturesque setting.
Create memories in
this 5 bedroom, 4
bath home with 18
ceiling in living
room, gas fireplace,
granite kitchen,
large 2 story foyer,
huge finished lower
level for entertain-
ing with bar/full
kitchen & wine cel-
lar. Inground pool &
hot tub. Directions:
Rt 315 to Laflin Rd.,
right onto Oakwood
Dr., right onto Ford-
ham Rd, left onto
Fairfield Dr., home
is on the right.
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-4063
Call Keri Best
570-885-5082
LAKEFRONT
COTTAGE
LAKE COMO,
WAYNE COUNTY
QUIET, PEACEFUL
LOT ON PRIVATE,
NON-MOTOR-
BOATING LAKE;
YEAR ROUND,
GREAT RETIRE-
MENT OR VACA-
TION PROPERTY;
SEE DETAILS AND
PICTURES AT:
LAKEHOUSE.COM
AD# 275333
OR CALL JIM
570-785-3888
$269,900
TAXES LESS THAN
$2,500.
SHAVERTOWN
$197,500
60 Vonderheid St.
Well miantained
traditional colonial
with large lot. 3
bedrooms, 1.75
baths, fireplace &
more. Call Andy
570-762-4358
906 Homes for Sale
LARKSVILLE
Immaculate home in
move-in condition
just waiting for a
new buyer. Over-
sized Bi-Level has
many perks i.e.,
new eat-in kitchen,
dining room with
French doors to 4
season sunroom.
Nice sized bed-
rooms. Lower level
hosts family room
with fireplace, den,
laundry room and 3
Season Sunroom.
Built-in 1 car garage
& attached 2 car
carport for extra
coverage, large
fenced yard.
MLS#13-1396
$190,000
Lynda Rowinski
570-696-5418
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-696-1195
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
LARKSVILLE
For Sale by Owner
Must see, move in
condition 3 bed-
room ranch, nice
n e i g h b o r h o o d
behind State St.
Elementary Center.
All new carpet,
paint, interior doors,
new tile counter-
tops, tile floor, stain-
less steel appli-
ances, 3 season
patio, beautiful
16x34 in ground
pool. $144,900. Call
570-301-7291
More info & photos
on Zillow.com
MOOSIC
$92,900
OPEN HOUSE
SUN. APRIL 28
NOON - 2PM
R. 1104 Springbrook
Cape Cod home
with endless possi-
bilities. 3-4 bed-
room, 1 bath, cen-
tral air, plenty of
storage. Enclosed
porch, garage with
carport. Situated on
3 lots. Directions: 1-
81, Exit 180 Moosic
(Rt. 11) L. onto 502,
straight 1/2 mile.
Turn R onto 8th St.,
up hill, turn left,
house 3rd on right.
www.atlasrealty-
inc.com
MLS 13-607
Call Keri Best
570-885-5082
MOUNTAIN TOP
5 Pine Tree Road
Five bedrooms,
2.5 baths, family,
living, dining &
laundry rooms. Eat
in kitchen, finished
basement with
storage room,
attached 2 car
garage. Asking
$255,000. For
appointment call
570-474-5463
906 Homes for Sale
MOUNTAIN TOP
16 KARIN DRIVE
Well cared for, spa-
cious Split Level
home on a corner
acre lot. Featuring 3
bedrooms, 1 1/2
modern baths, for-
mal dining room,
modern kitchen.
Huge family room
with a wet bar &
propane fireplace,
glass & screened
enclosed back
porch & 2 car
garage.
MLS# 13-1004
$ 189,900
Call Florence
Keplinger
814-5832
Smith Hourigan
Group
474-6307
MOUNTAINTOP
316 Cedar Manor
Drive Bow Creek
Manor.
Meticulously main-
tained 4 bedroom,
3 1/2 bath, 2 story
on almost 1 acre.
Master bedroom
suite. Two family
rooms. Two fire-
places. Office/den.
Central vac., secu-
rity system. Many
extras. Large deck
overlooking a pri-
vate wooded yard.
3 car garage.
$355,000
MLS# 13-1360.
Ask for Bob Kopec
Humford Realty, Inc.
822-5126.
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
MOUNTAINTOP
OPEN HOUSE
Sunday, May 5th,
1:30-3:30
Search No More!
This five-year old
home is totally
energy efficient &
exquisitely design-
ed. Every room has
gorgeous details &
lots of upgrades.
The landscape is
breathtaking & the
location could not
be better. This
home truly stands
out in every way!
MLS# 13-1359
$374,900
Robert Altmayer
570-793-7999
Rundle
Real Estate
570-474-2340
NANTICOKE
Lovely 1/2 double
sitting high on the
hill in the Honeypot
section of Nanti-
coke. Nice hard-
wood floors, original
woodwork, gener-
ous room sizes &
high ceilings make
this home feel
grand. Off street
parking for 2 cars in
front, & room for
additional parking or
garage in rear.
$40,000
Call Christine
332-8832
613-9080
906 Homes for Sale
NANTICOKE
PRICE REDUCED
1,460 sq. ft house.
2 or 3 bedrooms, 2
baths, gas heat.
Can convert to two
1 bedroom apart-
ments with sepa-
rate entrances.
MLS#13-472
$27,500
Call Dana Distasio
570-715-9333
NANTICOKE
25 W. Washington
Move right into this
very nice 3 bed-
room, 1 bath home.
Lots of natural
woodwork and a
beautiful stained
glass window.
Newer kitchen
appliances and w/w
carpeting. Supple-
ment your heating
with a recently
installed wood pel-
let stove. New roof
installed 11/17/12.
This home also has
a one car
detached garage.
MLS 12-2171
$76,000
John Polifka
570-704-6846
FIVE MOUNTAINS
REALTY
570-542-2141
It's that time again!
Rent out your
apartment
with the Classifieds
570-829-7130
NANTICOKE
265 Kirmar Park-
way. 3 bedroom
Cape Cod style
home on large lot
with off street park-
ing. 1st floor master
bedroom, 2 season
sunroom, partial fin-
ished basement,
fenced yard, lots
of storage, large
modern eat in
kitchen.
MLS 13-1077
$89,900
ANTONIK &
ASSOCIATES,
INC.
Patricia Lunski
570-735-7497
NANTICOKE
38 E. Union Street
Nice single, 3 bed-
rooms, gas heat,
large yard.
Central location.
Affordable @
$64,900
TOWNE &
COUNTRY
REAL ESTATE
Call
570-735-8932 or
570-542-5708
NANTICOKE
NEW LISTING
260-262
E. Green Street
Double Block
Plenty of parking
with paved back
alley. Close to
LCCC. New roof
installed in 2007
along with a kitchen
& bath update
in #260.
MLS #13-694
$65,900
Call Dana Distasio
570-715-9333
906 Homes for Sale
NANTICOKE
REDUCED
1457 S. Hanover St.
Beautiful Tudor
style split level
home. This home
features 3 bed-
rooms, 1.5 baths,
recreation room
with a bar, wood
burning stove, 2 tier
patio, storage shed,
fenced yard and 1
car garage. Securi-
ty system and
more.
MLS 12-3292
$175,000
John Polifka
570-704-6846
Five Mountains
Realty
570-542-2141
NANTICOKE
1472 S. Hanover St.
Well maintained
bi-level house fea-
tures 2 bedrooms,
1 3/4 baths, recre-
ation room with
propane stove. Wall
to wall, 3 season
porch. Profession-
ally landscaped
yard. Storage
shed, new appli-
ances, ceiling fans.
Close to LCCC.
$153,900.
Call 570-735-7594
or 570-477-2410
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
PITTSTON
$114,900
67 Carroll St.
The WOW factor!
Move right in and
enjoy this renovat-
ed home with no
worries! 3 bed-
rooms with lots of
closet space. 2 full
baths including a 4
piece master bath
with custom tile
work, open floor
plan with modern
kitchen with island,
corner lot with off
street parking and
nice yard. Come
and take a look!
www.atlasrealty-
inc.com
MLS 13-863
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
PITTSTON
$119,900
25 Swallow St.
Grand 2 story home
with Victorial fea-
tures, large eat in
kitchen with laun-
dry, 3/4 bath on
first floor, 2nd bath
with claw foot tub,
lots of closet
space. Move in
ready, off street
parking in rear.
MLS 12-3926
Call Colleen
570-883-7594
906 Homes for Sale
PITTSTON
$89,900
57 Dewitt St.
Cute Cape Cod with
3 bedrooms, vinyl
replacement win-
dows, Pergo floor-
ing and walk up
attic. Put this one
on your list.
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 13-1038
CALL CHARLIE
570-829-6200
PITTSTON
Amazing Property!!!
Five bedrooms, 4
with private bath.
spectacular master
suite with sitting
room + 3 room clos-
et. Four fireplaces
All hardwood floors.
Gazebo style ceiling
in library. 3 car
garage. Resort-like
yard with in-ground
pool with cabana &
outside bath. Adult
amenities, full fin-
ished basement.
PREQUALIFIED
BUYERS ONLY
MLS# 12-1091
Call Nancy Answini
570-237-5999
Joseph P. Gilroy
Real Estate
570-288-1444
PITTSTON
Room for all your
needs! 4 bedroom
home offers living
& dining rooms
AND an extra room
for whatever you
need. Separate
laundry room on 1st
floor, new carpeting
in 3 bedrooms, new
water heater in
2010, new Bath
Fitter tub/shower.
Recently re-grav-
eled driveway, nice
sized outdoor stor-
age shed & plenty of
off street parking.
MLS #13-360
$95,000
Call/text Donna at
947-3824 or
Tony at 855-2424
901-1020
PLAINS
Perfectly pretty
two story, 3 bed-
room starter home
in immaculate
condition on
great street.
MLS# 13-907
$59,500
Deanna Farrell
696-0894
696-3801
WILKES-BARRE
EAST END SECTION
Great starter
home, 3 bedrooms,
1 modern bath.
Updated kitchen,
new roof, windows
& furnace. Off
street parking,
fenced in back
yard. New back
porch. All appli-
ances included.
$42,500
570-235-1210 after
5:30 pm.
906 Homes for Sale
PLAINS
OPEN HOUSE!
This Sun., May 5.
12:30 until 2
17 Stoney Creek
Plains, PA 18702
Welcome Home''
Located in the quiet
development of Mill
Creeks Acres, this
home is situated in
the hub of shopping,
dining and enter-
tainment. The hospi-
tal & major highway
access are within a
few minutes drive.
The center foyer
welcomes you into
the living room com-
plete with gas fire-
place. Eat in kitchen
is perfect for family
gatherings.
MLS#13-915
$ 220,000
Call Ellen
570-718-4959
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
PLAINS TWP
$189,900
20 Nittany Lane
Affordable 3 level
townhome features
2 car garage, 3
bedrooms, 3.5
baths, lower level
patio and upper
level deck, gas fire-
place, central air
and vac and stereo
system www.atlas-
realtyinc.com
MLS 13-871
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
PLAINS
REDUCED!
Great 3 bedroom, 1
bath with a large
eat in kitchen &
finished basement
with a dry bar.
Large fenced yard
& extra lot included
for additional park-
ing. With-in walking
distance of Wyo-
ming Valley Mall!
$129,000
MLS#12-2479
Dave Rubbico, Sr.
881-7877
Rubbico
Real Estate
826-1600
SHAVERTOWN
2 years old, open
floor plan, hard-
wood floors 1st &
2nd floors. 2 story
great room with
floor to ceiling fire-
place, 3 sides brick
exterior. Lower level
finished with French
doors out to patio,
breathtaking views,
upgraded landscap-
ing with 3 waterfalls.
MLS #12-4215
PRICE REDUCED
$585,000
Call Geri
570-862-7432
Lewith & Freeman
696-0888
PAGE 14D SATURDAY, MAY 4, 2013 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
412 Autos for Sale
503 Accounting/
Finance
522 Education/
Training
412 Autos for Sale
503 Accounting/
Finance
522 Education/
Training
412 Autos for Sale
557 Project/
Program
Management
548 Medical/Health
412 Autos for Sale
557 Project/
Program
Management
548 Medical/Health
412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale
412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale
Visit Us 24/7 WWW.VALLEYCHEVROLET.COM
VALLEY
CHEVROLET
Scan From
Mobile
Device For
More
Specials
821-2772 1-800-444-7172
601 Kidder Street, Wilkes-Barre, PA
EXIT 170B OFF I-81 TO EXIT 1. BEAR RIGHT ON BUSINESS ROUTE 309 TO SIXTH LIGHT. JUST BELOW WYOMING VALLEY MALL.
*Prices plus tax & tags. Select pictures for illustration purposes only. Prior use daily rental on select models. Not Responsible for Typographical Errors. XM Satellite & OnStar Fees where applicable.
Mon.-Thurs.8:30-8:00pm; Friday 8:30-7:00pm; Saturday 8:30-5:00pm
We Accept ALL Trades!
Cars, Trucks, ATVs,
Campers, Boats,
Motorcycles...
You Bring It...
WE WILL TRADE IT!
VALUES VALLEY
IN
THE
#Z2885A, V6, AT, A/C, PW,
PDL, Cruise, Keyless Entry
2010 DODGE
CHALLENGER SE
2011 CADILLAC CTS4
AWD
#Z2887,
3.0L V6,
Automatic,
Bose Stereo,
CD, Power Options, Climate Control,
Remote Keyless Entry & More
#13401A, Auto, 21K, MP3/CD, Power
Windows, Locks, Mirrors, Cruise, AWD
2012 SUZUKI
SX4 AWD
#13556A, V6 AT, A/C, PW,
PDL, Traction Control, CD, Alloys,
Pwr. Seat, Low Miles
2006 BUICK LUCERNE
CX
$
12,999
*
2008 SUBARU LEGACY
2.5I LTD
AWD
#13211A, 4 Cyl., AT, AC, PW, PDL,
Cruise, Sunroof, Leather, Alloys, Spoiler
$
14,850
*
#13451A, 6 Cyl., Auto., A/C, Alloys,
Roof Rack, PW, PDL, Sunroof, Leather
2006 JEEP GRAND
CHEROKEE LAREDO
4X4
$
13,950
*
#13336A, 6 Cyl., Auto., A/C, PW, PDL,
Traction Control, AM/FM/CD, Cruise, Tilt
2007 BUICK
LACROSSE CX
2010 CHEVY
MALIBU LS
#13164A, 4 Cylinder, Automatic, Air,
PW, PDL, Alloy Wheels
2005 SUBARU LEGACY
2.5I AWD
2011 JEEP
WRANGLER
SAHARA
#13237C, 3.8L 6 Speed Manual,
All Power Options
#Z2890, 3.6L V6 Auto. w/ Top Shift,
P. Options, Air, Dual Exhaust Tips,
Fog Lamps, Bluetooth, 1 Owner
2012 CHEVY CAMARO
CONVERTIBLE
1998 CHEVY CORVETTE
COUPE
#Z2965
Torch Red 5.7L V8 Automatic Transmission
Adjustable Sport Suspension Leather Power Options
Borla Exhaust Air Conditioning Cruise Control
$
20,800
*
SALE PRICE
2012 CHEVY
TRAVERSE LT AWD
#Z2973, 3.6L 6 Cylinder, Automatic, Air,
Power Options, Alloy Wheels, Remote
Keyless Entry, Parking Sensors, 24K Miles
#Z2943B, 5.3L 8 Cyl., Auto., Climate Control,
Leather, All Power Options, Parking Sensors,
Tow Pkg., Running Boards, Keyless Start & More
2009 CHEVY
AVALANCHE LT
4X4
#13650A, 2.0L 4 Cyl., Manual Trans.,
A/C, PW, PDL, Alloys, Rear Spoiler
2008 CHEVY
COBALT SS
$
15,892
*
#Z2911, 3.8L V6 Auto., Front/Rear
A/C, PW, PDL, Dual Power Sliding
Doors, Alloys, 3rd Row Seat
2010 CHRYSLER
TOWN & COUNTRY TOURING
#13170C, 3.7L, Auto., A/C, Alloy
Wheels, Sunroof, Cruise, Sliding
Rear Window, PW, PDL
2008 GMC CANYON
EXT CAB 4X4 W/CAP
2006 CHEVY EXPRESS
STARCRAFT CONVERSION VAN
#13635A, V6 AT, A/C, Tinted Windows,
PW, PDL, CD, Color Match Body Kit,
Bench Seat Folds Into Bed, 1 Owner
#Z2955, 4 Cyl., Auto., A/C, PW, PDL, CD,
MP3, Keyless Entry, Traction Control
2011 CHEVY CRUZE
LS
2007 CHEVY
TRAILBLAZER LT
4X4
#13206A, 4.2L SFI I6, Automatic, Leather, Sunroof,
6 Disc CD, Fog Lamps, Keyless Entry, PW, PDL,
Power Adjustable Pedals, Cruise & More
#13674A, 2.4L 4 Cyl., Automatic,
Air, Cruise, Graphic Interface Display,
Remote Keyless Entry, PW, PDL
2010 CHEVY EQUINOX
LT AWD
$
12,985
*
ONLY
26K
MILES
$
12,999
*
#Z2906A, 4 Cyl., Auto., A/C, PW, PDL,
Stabilitrak, Cruise, Power Seats, Low Miles
ONE
OWNER
ONE
OWNER
$
13,987
*
ONLY
21K
MILES
ONE
OWNER
$
14,893
*
ONLY
25K
MILES
ONE
OWNER
$
15,987
*
ONLY
21K
MILES
ONE
OWNER
ONLY
40K
MILES
$
16,874
* $
17,863
*
LOW
MILES
ONE
OWNER
$
17,995
*
ONLY
24K
MILES
ONE
OWNER
$
18,929
*
ONE
OWNER
LOW
MILES
$
18,987
*
ONLY
29K
MILES
$
20,963
*
LOW
MILES
$
25,999
*
Starting
At Only
ONLY
22K
MILES
ONE
OWNER
$
26,873
* $
26,950
*
ONLY
14K
MILES
ONE
OWNER
$
26,984
*
ONLY
32K
MILES
$
31,997
*
STAFF ACCOUNTANT
First Keystone Community Bank has an
immediate opening for a full-time Accountant.
The successful candidate will be responsible for
preparation of monthly and quarterly financial
statements; account reconciliations; analyzing
and researching financial statements for trends,
profitability and efficiency, and compliance with
legal and regulatory requirements, GAP and
internal policies and procedures. In addition,
this position will function as a back-up for
others in the Finance Department, and manage
and complete assigned projects to support
department and Bank goals.
Candidates must possess a Bachelors degree in
Accounting and have a desire to excel in a
dynamic and customer-driven environment.
Successful candidate should have a minimum of
two years accounting experience preferably with
a banking or finance related institution. Position
requires a strong knowledge and application of
GAP; intermediate skill level with Microsoft
Office products and overall computer skills;
proficiency in analyzing and interpreting
financial statements; a proven history of
teamwork; excellent written, verbal and
interpersonal communication skills with all
internal and external contacts;
and organizational and time management skills.
We offer competitive compensation and an
excellent benefit package. Please send rsum
and cover letter with salary requirements to:
First Keystone Community Bank
Human Resource Department
111 West Front Street, Berwick, PA 18603
EO/AA Employer
ADVANCEMENT SERVICES AND
PROSPECT RESEARCH MANAGER
The Commonwealth Medical College (TCMC) is
searching for an Advancement Services and
Prospect Research Manager. This position is
responsible for conducting detailed research in
order to identify viable prospects. An important
aspect of this position is to compile standardized
reports, comprehensive profiles, and/or biographical
sketches and make recommendations for
development action.
A Bachelors Degree is required. A minimum of
three years of prospect research or business analysis
experience preferred. Related experience will be
considered. A high level of record keeping and data
management experience is necessary.
The successful candidate will have excellent
computer skills, written and oral communication
skills, ability to multi-task and attention to detail.
Please submit a cover letter and resume to:
Human Resources, The Commonwealth Medical
College, 525 Pine Street, Scranton, PA 18509 or
electronically to hr@tcmedc.org
The Commonwealth Medical College is an
equal opportunity employer.
430 West Market St.,
Scranton 570-346-1133
All vehicles fully serviced with warranty. For all your
tire needs. Call Kelleher Tire. All major brands in stock.
Checkout our website for pictures and other details.
Ktauto.com
KT
Auto
www. ktauto. com
A Di vi si on Of Kel l eher Ti re
10 Chevy Impala
Low Miles...................................................... $11,495
09 Chevy Impala
36K, 1 Owner............................................... $11,995
08 Pontiac G6
Low Miles, 4 Door, 2 In Stock.............. $9,995
08 Chevy Impala
Low Miles, Many In Stock, Starting At $9,995
07 Chevy Malibu
30K, 1 Owner..................................................... $9,395
07 Chevy Cobalt Cpe
38K, 1 Owner..................................................... $8,895
06 Dodge Stratus
55K, 1 Owner..................................................... $8,195
**Many Police Cruisers In Stock**
Chevy & Ford, Great Condition, Low Miles $6,995 - $9,995
CARS
VANS
Chevrolet Uplanders
4 In Stock, 1 Owner Vehicles..........$8,995 - $9,995
TRUCKS & SUVs
04 Ford Explorer
50K, 1 Owner........................................................ $9,995
04 Ford Ranger Ext Cab
58K, 4x4................................................................. $10,495
DALLAS SCHOOL DISTRICT - EOE
www.dallassd.com
FULL TIME TEACHING
POSITIONS FOR THE
2013-2014 SCHOOL YEAR
High School Guidance Counselor
High School Technology Education
Middle School Technology Education
Middle School/High School Music
concentration in band.
If a complete application packet is on file,
please submit a letter of interest only. All others
submit a complete application packet. For
details visit the Employment page of the district
web site, www.dallassd.com All application
packets must be received by
Deadline: May 9, 2013
EXPERIENCED CAREGIVERS NEEDED
Visiting Angels is looking for experienced
compassionate and reliable caregivers
to work in the homes of the elderly.
1st, 2nd and 3rd shifts immediately
available in Luzerne County.
Must have reliable vehicle, valid
drivers license and references.
We offer flexibility, weekend shift
differentials and a competitive rate.
Call 570-270-6703 today! or email
skahlau@visitingangels.com
Why Visiting Angels?
Because we care about our caregivers.
EOE
906 Homes for Sale
SHAVERTOWN
Nice building lot
centrally located in
the Back Mountain.
Has it's own well
and public sewer
already in place. All
set for you to start
building!
$47,000
Call Christine
332-8832
613-9080
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
906 Homes for Sale
SHAVERTOWN
NEW LISTING
Midway Manor
Traditional 2 story,
2-3 bedrooms,
great closet space,
1.5 baths, garage,
laundry room, 3
season porch, in-
ground pool, gas 2
zone heat.
MLS #13-1383
#$144,000
Besecker Realty
675-3611
Looking to buy a
home?
Place an ad here
and let the
sellers know!
570-829-7130
906 Homes for Sale
SHAVERTOWN
Newer 2 story with
large eat-in kitchen,
center island, hard-
wood floors, full
basement, central
air & maintenance
free deck.
$179,900
MLS#13-1232
Call Tony
474-6307 or
715-7734
Smith Hourigan
Group
Find Something?
Lose Something?
Get it back where it
belongs
with a Lost/Found ad!
570-829-7130
SHICKSHINNY LAKE
Lake Front Property
at Shickshinny Lake!
4 Bedrooms, 2.75
baths, 2 kitchens,
living room, large
family room. 2 sun-
rooms, office &
laundry room. Two
car attached gar-
age with paved
driveway, above
ground pool, dock &
100' lake frontage.
$375,000
MLS #12-860
Kenneth Williams
570-542-2141
Five Mountains
Realty
906 Homes for Sale
SUGARLOAF
Beautiful home in a
beautiful location.
2003 custom built
Cape Cod offers
4.89 cleared acres.
Heated in ground
pool, 3 full baths, 1st
floor master bed-
room & laundry & an
updated kitchen. 2
car attached gar-
age with bonus
room above. Close
to Humboldt Indus-
trial Park & Eagle
Rock Resort.
MLS# 13-894
$309,000
Call/text Donna Cain
947-3824 or
Tony Wasco
855-2424
570-901-1020
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
WEST PITTSTON
112 Clear
Springs Court
Updated town-
house, new granite
countertops & vani-
ties, new hardwood
floors, full, finished,
walk out basement
with fireplace.
$159,900
Call Joe
613-9080
906 Homes for Sale
SWEET VALLEY
Inviting home with
90 of lakefront &
beautiful covered
dock. Huge great
room opens to kit-
chen & features
handsome stone
fireplace, custom
built-ins & long win-
dow seat offering
great views of the
lake. First floor mas-
ter walks out to
beautiful 3 season
porch which is also
lakefront. Two large
upstairs bedrooms
can hold a crowd.
Huge laundry/pantry
made for entertain-
ing.
MLS# 11-2958
$299,000
Rhea Simms
570-696-6677
570-696-3801
SWEET VALLEY
NEW LISTING!
Charming chalet
style home located
on 4.05 acres in the
beautiful Back
Mountain area.
House has been
completely renovat-
ed. Living room has
vaulted ceilings and
new hardwood.
With a two story
Deck & small pond
in the back yard.
MLS #13-1222
$215,000
Call Dave, Sr.
881-7877
Rubbico
Real Estate
826-1600
SWOYERSVILLE
$124,900
OPEN HOUSE
SUN. MAY 5
2-4 PM
115 Hemlock St.
Lots of updates in
this roomy Cape
Cod in a desirable
neighborhood.
Large eat in kitchen
with new flooring.
Finished basement
with theater/rec
room. Large level
yard. Priced to sell!
MLS 12-4231
Call Kevin Sobilo
570-817-0706
906 Homes for Sale
SWOYERSVILLE
187 Shoemaker St.
Totally Redone! This
cozy Cape Cod has
3 bedrooms, 1 bath.
Modern kitchen with
granite countertops,
ceramic tile back-
splash and floor, all
new hardwood
throughout, new
furnace, new wiring,
new windows, duct
work in place for
central air, much
more! Vinyl siding,
large unfinished
basement, deck,
Off street parking.
24 hour notice to
show.
Asking $135,000.
Call Don at
814-5072
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-696-1195
SWOYERSVILLE
STEEPLECHASE
50 Grandville Drive
Outstanding 3 bed-
room, 2 1/2 bath
townhouse out of
the flood zone.
Formal dining room,
family room, master
bedroom suite, pri-
vate guest suite
also on upper level.
Central air and cen-
tral vacuum. Deck,
garage + many
extras. Freshly
painted and carpet-
ed, so move right in!
PHFA financing
$5,200 down,
monthly payment
$797. interest rate
of 4%. $172,000.
MLS # 13-195.
Ask for Bob Kopec
Humford Realty Inc
570-822-5126
WEST PITTSTON
MULTI-FAMILY
Two houses for the
price of one! Two
story in front & dou-
ble-wide in rear.
Great for 2 families
or investor opportu-
nity. Off street
parking & NOT in
flood zone.
MLS #13-970
$148,000
Call Cindy King
Today!
570-690-2689
www.cindykingre.com
Signature Properties
570-675-5100
906 Homes for Sale
WAPWALLOPEN
359 Pond Hill
Mountain Road
4 bedroom home
features a great
yard with over 2
acres of property.
Situated across
from a playground.
Needs some TLC
but come take a
look, you wouldnt
want to miss out.
There is a pond at
the far end of the
property that is
used by all sur-
rounding neighbors.
This is an estate
and is being sold as
is. No sellers prop-
erty disclosure. Will
entertain offers in
order to settle
estate. MLS 11-962
$49,900
Call Karen
Coldwell Banker
Rundle Real Estate
570-474-2340
WEST PITTSTON
PRICE REDUCED!
Mt. Zion Road.
Single family two
story - a place for
kids! Four bed-
rooms & bath up-
stairs. 1st floor has
formal dining room,
living room, family
room & laundry
room. Master bed-
room & bath added
to the 1st floor.
Good sized kitchen.
2,126 sq. ft. total on
1 acre. Wyoming
Area School Dis-
trict.
MLS # 13-700
$119,900
Call Ruth K. Smith
570-696-5411
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-696-1195
WHITE HAVEN
501 Birch Lane
Beautiful 4 bed-
room, 3 bath. Enjoy
the amenities of a
private lake, boat-
ing, basketball
courts, etc. The
home has wood
floors and carpeting
throughout. French
doors in the kitchen
that lead you out to
the large rear deck
for entertaining. The
backyard has 2 utili-
ty sheds for storage
MLS 12-1695
NEW PRICE
$174,900
Call Karen
Coldwell Banker
Rundle Real Estate
570-474-2340
906 Homes for Sale
WHITE HAVEN
Nice home in
Hickory Hill Comm-
unity. Great bi-level
with open floor plan
and plenty of space
for all your needs.
Serene wooded lot
and a stream that
runs trough it. Make
this your seasonal
home or your per-
manent place to call
home. House sold
as is. Inspections
for buyers informa-
tion only. Owner will-
ing to consider rent
to own option.
MLS #12-4331
$95,000
Call/text Donna
947-3824 or
Tony at 855-2424
901-1020
WILKES BARRE
PRICE REDUCED
$42,000
70 N. Meade
3BR, 1 bath in move
in condition with
new electric box,
water heater, and
plumbing. Off
street parking in
rear for 3 cars,
good credit and
your house, taxes &
insurance would be
under $400/month.
MLS #12-3900. For
more information
and photos visit
www.atlasrealty-
inc.com.
Call Tom
570-262-7716
WILKES BARRE
PRICE REDUCED
$49,900
735 N. Washington
Street
Spacious 2 story, 3
bedrooms with 2 ca
detached garage,
good starter home,
needs TLC. MLS #12
3887. For more
information and pho
tos visit www.atlasre
altyinc.com.
Call Tom
570-262-7716
WILKES BARRE
REDUCED
$39,900
61 Puritan Lane
Are you spending
more than $400/mo
on rent?? Owning
this home could
cost you less! With
3 bedrooms and a
fenced in yard, this
home makes a per-
fect place to start
your homeowner-
ship experience.
Ask me how!
MLS #12-1823. For
more information
and photos visit
www.atlasrealty-
inc.com.
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
WILKES- BARRE
$112,000
43 Richmont Ave.
Worth more than
listed price, this 3
bedroom, 2 bath
Cape Cod home
has central air,
hardwood floors,
fenced yard, above
ground pool, mod-
ern kitchen and
baths. www.atlasre-
altyinc.com
MLS 13-789
Tom Salvaggio
570-262-7716
Say it HERE
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
Say it HERE
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com SATURDAY, MAY 4, 2013 PAGE 15D
CCC ll oal oal
Str Street eet PPark ark
F.M. Kirby Park
St St
AA
m
cadem em
y
St
y
St
k
St
SS
r
e
r
h
e
h
e
h
n
a
n
m
a
mm
t
S
t
S
S
N
S SS
hh
w
n
sh
ip
B
lv
w
n
sh
ip
B
d
A
m
b
e
r
L
n
A
m
b
e
r
L
n
e
L
n
P
in
e
n
e
S
t
S
t
S
t
S
t
n
e
n
e
t
o
a
l
S
t
E
R
o
ss
S
t
o
ss
t
S
t
Sc Scott tt SSt tt St St
ot ott ott
R
o
se
L
n
a
rkk
e
k
e
t
e
t
SS
t
t
e
t t
SS S
t
MM
a
M
a
r
a
rkk r
a
rkk
Park
S
WW
h sh
ash
as
ng
ing
ing
n
ton
to t
St St S
n
ton o
SS
n
St S
S
t S
t
S
t
H
orto
Conw
ell Stt
Bi Birchh
St St
Riv Riveersidee DDr
M
ine ner S Stt
Carey Carey Av Av A eee
W
ood
St
Elizab
eth
St
H
anove
Lockhart St
S
W
ilkes-Barre
Blvd
Hill St
High St
NN
WW
h
ashing
in
ton
St
SS
Fr Fr
k nk
ank
ank nk
ank
an
n lin lin l
St St S
n lin li
St St
S
R
S
R
S
e
ive
iv
S r St
R
S
R
S
ive
ive
iv
S r S r Stt
d
i
E
d
i
E
d
E
n
so
n
so s
S
t
S
t
S
h
a
C
h
a
C
h
C
le
rle
rl
S
s
S
s
S
s
ttt
O
ld
R
i
R
i
R
i
r er
ver
ve
d
R
d
R
d
R
R
W
R
W
R
W
e
ive
ive
S r S r Sttt SStt
Sam
bourne
St
nnsylvania
Blv
nnsylvania
Blv
a
B
dd
R
a
c
e
S
t
S
S
R
S
Rive
iv
r St
Bo Bo B
w
m
an
St
w
m
an
S
Logan
St
N
Fulton
St
Reno
L
ilkes
Ln
WWWWWWWilkkk il il il ilkkk ll es es es BB -BBar ar arrrr e eee
G
raant nt ntt nn
SS
G
raan
SSSS
H
S
HH
c nc
anc
k ck
ock
ock
oo
St S
c
k ck
ock
ock
oc o
S
rkkk
Av Av Av Avveeee
5
Add to route
140 S Grant Street,
Wilkes-Barre
GARAGE & YARD
SALES
The listed Garage Sales below can
be located on our new, interactive
Garage Sale map at timesleader.com.
Create your route and print out
your own turn-by-turn directions
to each local sale.
h
ip
h
ip
h
ip
h
ip
h
ip
h
i
C
o
LLLnnnnnnnnnnnn
n
SPONSORED BY:
ASHLEY
SPRING BAZAAR
ASHLEY
PRESBYTERIAN
CHURCH
North Main Street
Sat., 5/4
10 am to 2 pm
Baked goods, jew-
elry, and flea tables.
Luncheon.
Home made soups
and hot dogs.
Take outs
available!
ATTENTION VENDORS
Decorative/Sea-
sonal/Accent
Pieces for sale.
Purchase sepa-
rately or all.
Call 675-5046
after 6PM
AVOCA
1110 Main Street
Fri., May 3rd, 9-?
Sat., May 4th, 9-3
Household items,
new tools, toys,
costume jewelry,
many unique items
priced to sell!
BEAR CREEK
210 Old E. End Blvd.
Sat. & Sun., 8-3
Household items, all
name brand girls
clothing, size 6-12,
boys clothing, new-
born to size 4, toys,
books, kids gear.
Everything Must Go!
BEAR CREEK
333 Beaupland Rd.
Fri. & Sat., 9 to 3
Everything Must Go!
DALLAS
21 Windsor Drive
Sun. May 5,
10 to 3
Garden tools, tent
and camping gear,
car bike rack,
unbeatable prices,
many items FREE!
DALLAS
24 Colonial Rd.
Multiple Homes
May 4, 9am - 2pm
Something for
everyone!
DALLAS
27 Doe Drive
Deer Meadow
Estates
Sat., May 4th, 8-2
Toys, clothing &
accessories
(womens, mens &
boys), household
items, bakers rack,
Oriental rug,
trash compactor
& much more!
DALLAS
HUGE
9 Laurel Dr., Oak Hill
May 3rd, 9-3 &
May 4th, 8-2
Collecibles, clothes,
books, costume
jewelry & a whole
lot more!
DALLAS
MOVING SALE!
14 Mapleseed Dr.
Fri. & Sat. 9 to 3
May 3 and 4
Ethan Allen dining
room set and car-
pet, trundle bed,
chandelier, wicker,
two kitchen tables,
porch rockers, mis-
cellaneous furni-
ture, jewelry, Lenox,
Waterford, designer
clothes, shoes and
purses, holiday, col-
lectibles, books,
toys and garage
items.
And MUCH more.
Follow the Bright
Green Signs.
SHAVERTOWN
16 Druid Hills Dr.
8AM TO NOON
SAT., MAY 4TH
Books, clothes,
housewares, toys,
furniture. All to
benefit the S.P.C.A.
DALLAS/FRANKLIN TWP.
DEMOLITION/
MOVING SALE
357 Orange Road
Dallas/Franklin Twp.
Saturday, May 4,
9:00-4:00
Windows & treat-
ments, doors, light-
ing & bath fixtures,
elec. baseboard
heaters, elec. fire-
place, aquarium,
A.C., speakers,
computer, printer,
elec. washer &
dryer, adjustable
twin beds, queen
bed, & much
moreincluding a
2000 BMW 323i!
DURYEA
308 Mitchell St.
Sat., 5/04
8:30 to 4:00
Tools, Household
Items and Misc
DURYEA
840 Foote Ave.
8 a.m. until ?
House hold, furni-
ture, baby items,
adult and kids
clothes, toys, holi-
day decorations,
daycare items, col-
lege items, Nut-
crackers, books,
movies, exercise
equipment, and
MUCH MORE!
EDWARDSVILLE
302 NEW WILLIAMS
STREET BEHIND
JACKSON ST.
HUGE YARD SALE!
Sat. May 4th, 8-3
Something for
everyone!
EVERYTHING
MUST GO!!
EDWARDSVILLE
681 Main St.
Indoor/Outdoor
Fri. Sat. Sun. & Mon.
10 until 5
Public & Vendors
Welcome!
EDWARDSVILLE
711 Main St.
All Motors Lot
Friday and Saturday
8 a.m.- ?
Tons of Great Stuff
Priced to Sell!
EXETER
104 Washington
Ave.
Fri., Sat., May 3 & 4
8:00-3:00
( Use side entrance
on Wilson St.
From Back Road
turn on Wilson St.
From Wyoming
Ave., turn on
Schooley and follow
signs)
Huge indoor and
outdoor sale.
Lovely house and
apt. 2 bedroom
suites, Kitchen set,
hutch, many kitchen
items, sofas, chairs,
tables, lamps, tvs
Grandfathers clock
roll top desks,
Filing cabinet, office
supplies, shelves,
1500+ CDs and
DVDs Carpet. Cos-
tume jewelry, reli-
gious, books, holi-
day, Outdoor and
patio furniture,
smoker, tools, rock-
ing chairs,
Gardening supplies,
snow blower, riding
lawn mower,
Paving stones, tile.
Too much to list all
priced to sell!!
EXETER
293 Harland
May 3rd and 4th
9A-2P
$1.00 YARD SALE
MOST ITEMS
EXETER
479 Mckinley St.
Sat. 5/4 8am-3pm
GOOD STUFF
NO JUNK!
Wanna make your
car go fast? Place
an ad in Classified!
570-829-7130.
Fifteenth
Annual LCCC
Alumni
Association
Flea Market
and
Collectibles
Show
Saturday, May 4
8 a.m. to 2p.m.
More Than 60
Vendors
Auctions by Marva
Luzerne County
Community
College
Educational
Conference Center
Parking Lot
570-740-0734
Free
Admission!
Free
Parking!
FORTY FORT
11 Snowden St.
8 until Noon
Everything Must Go!
Furniture, House-
hold and Seasonal,
front load washer
and dryer, and
MUCH MORE!
FORTY FORT
143 Butler St.
Sat. May 4, 9 until 1
Toys, train tables,
kids clothes,
furniture, large
photo frames.
Odds and Ends!
FORTY FORT
51 & 61 River St.
Sat, May 4th, 9-3
Baby toys & items,
maternity & baby
clothes, household
items & antiques.
FORTY FORT
55 E Pettebone St.
Sat. May 4th
9am to 1pm
FORTY FORT
76 Bedford St.
Sat., May 4, 8-4
Women & teen
clothes, boots,
coats, shoes, lamp,
winter sports,
accessories, track
shoes, helmet,
bi-fold doors, Vera
Bradley, teen
books, My Little
pony sleeping bag,
Pokeman cards,
toys & games.
Garden swing.
Antique oak phone,
antique pine dry
sink, knick-knacks.
HANOVER TOWNSHIP
307 Hanover St
Warrior Run corner
of Hanover &
Orchard Street.
Saturday 10-4.
Hanover Township
530 Main Road
RAIN OR SHINE!
Sat., May 4, 10 to 3
A lot of Stuff!
EVERYTHING MUST
GO!
HANOVER TWP.
1012 Sively Street
Fri & Sat., 9-3
Books, Legos,
boys, mens &
woven's clothing,
small tools, walker
with tray & more
MOUNTAINTOP
579 Stone
Hedge Place
Fri & Sat., 9-3
3T-5T clothing,
baby items, toys,
jewelry, household
items & much
more!
HANOVER TWP.
405 Plymouth Ave.
Sat, May 4, 9-3
Tables, TVs, house-
hold furnishings,
boys & girls baby
clothes, toddler
beds & much more!
HANOVER TWP.
47 Highland Drive
FRI., MAY 3, 8-1
SAT., MAY 4, 8-12
Couch, recliner, TV,
country decor,
Vintage, pet sup-
plies, humidifier,
garage full & credit
cards accepted.
HARVEYS LAKE
1258 Loyalville
Outlet Rd.
Giant Yard Sale!
Sat 5/4 & Sun 5/5
8am-?
Household,
antiques, toys,
tools, clothes,
something for
everyone! (570)
477-5039
HUNLOCK CREEK
363 Oakdale Drive
Sat., May 4, 9-4
Treadmill, hardly
used, $150, letter-
ing & drafting sup-
plies, office sup-
plies, electronics,
Leather crafting,
small household
appliances, tools,
household items,
mens large size
clothing & ties,
35mm camera
zoom lenses.
KINGSTON
105 Church Street
Sat., May 4, 9 until 1
Household items,
TVs, books, toys,
trains, games,
tools, holiday items.
clothes, leather
motorcycle jackets
and vests.
KINGSTON
125 Price Street
Sat., May 4th, 8-1
Toys, books, baby &
child items & furni-
ture, household,
Christmas decora-
tions & more!
KINGSTON
159 Sharpe Street
Sat., May 4th, 9-2
Many bar signs, lots
of dishes & glass-
ware, curtains,
wicker, furniture,
tools, linens &
household items.
KINGSTON
29 S. Atherton Ave.
Sat., May 4th, 9-2
Parrot cage, 8x10
area rug, elliptical
& household.
KINGSTON
55 Third Ave
Sat, May 4th, 8-12
Hundreds of DVDs
& Blue Rays, books,
womens & baby
clothes, hundreds
of records, old VW
parts, vintage bicy-
cles, old cargo van,
pick up truck stor-
age box, weight
equipment, old juke
box & some
household.
SWOYERSVILLE
2 JAY STREET
Saturday May 4,
8-2.
Household items,
toys, books, drill
press and much
more.
Wanna make your
car go fast? Place
an ad in Classified!
570-829-7130.
KINGSTON
810 Floralon Drive
Sat. May 4, 9 to 3
Childrens and
adults clothing,
toys, household
items, tools, and
Much More!
KINGSTON
853 Anthracite Ave.
Saturday, May 4th
9:00 AM-1:00 PM
Queen Anne Couch,
Grandfather clock,
dressers, twin
beds, antique
chairs, paintings,
childrens' items,
clothing and more!
KINGSTON
INDOOR
299 Wyoming Ave.
Behind First
Keystone Bank
Every Sat. & Sun.
10 to 3.
Two Weeks Only
50% off
ENTIRE STORE!
1-478-973-1553
KINGTSON
39 East Vaughn St
look for green
signs.
Saturday, 9-3pm.
Large variety of
items. Collectible
books, collectible
vinyl records,
household items,
linens, china,
holiday.
KUNKLE
THE BIG RED BARN THE BIG RED BARN
ANTIQUES & ANTIQUES &
F FABULOUS JUNQUE ABULOUS JUNQUE
OPENING FOR THE SEASON! OPENING FOR THE SEASON!
MA MAY Y 4 & 5 4 & 5
1103 Old Highway
Saturday & Sunday
10am-4pm
Come see whats
new this year! Fur-
niture, ready to go
in your home; beau-
tiful china, porce-
lain, pottery, col-
lectibles, art, mir-
rors, and
Much More!
Directions: from
309, turn at Kunkle
Fire House, right
turn at Saab Dealer,
1 mile on blacktop.
570-675-3447
bigredbarn
antiques.com
LARKSVILLE
121 E State Street
Sat., May 4th, 8-3
Girls softball bat &
glove, golf clubs,
soccer spikes, gar-
den tools, 2 Xmas
trees, infant clothes
& toys, novels,
board games,
X box games, VHS
movies, camcorder
& much more!
LARKSVILLE
30 Second Street
Sat., May 4th, 7:30
-2:30. Housewares,
large size mens &
womens clothes,
tools, books &
lots more!
LUZERNE
698 Miller Street
Thurs., Fri, & Sat.
May 2, 3 & 4. 9-3.
Mens, womens &
childrens clothes,
household items
& much more!
LUZERNE
Side Walk Sale!!!
Saturdays
10-4
My Sisters Closet
86 Main Street
Rumor Has It
95 Main St.
Baby and Beyond
91 Main St.
Johns
Consignment
89 Main St.
Browns Got
Everything
177 Main St.
50% Spring and
Summer Clearance!
Purebred Animals?
Sell them here with a
classified ad!
570-829-7130
MOUNTAIN TOP
Neighborhood
Garage Sale
Fairview Heights
Forest & Summit Roads
Sat. 8:30 until 12:30
many household
items, garden
equipment and
tools, router with
stand, weights,
lawn mower, step
ladders and carving
chisels.
MOUNTAIN TOP
Woodberry Manor
Community Includ-
ing Twins Lane
APPROX. 1 DOZEN
HOMES
Turn on Fairwood
Blvd off Nuangola
Rd.
Sat. 5/4 8-1pm
RAIN OR SHINE
MOUNTAINTOP
NEIGHBORHOOD
SALE
Maplewood
Development
Sat., May 4th, 8-1
Rain or Shine!
Located off of RT
309 Behind Little
Giggles Daycare
turn on
Brookfield Way.
Look for signs!
MOUNTAINTOP PA
64 NUANGOLA AVE
Lake Nuangola
Area
Saturday May 4th
9:00-4:30
DIRECTIONS: Rt
81 To Nuangola
Exit-Take R To Van
(Pass Mini Market)
L Onto Lance To R
On Nuangola Ave.
ENTIRE
CONTENTS
OF HOME
Including mid
century modern
design chairs &
small tables, mid
century modern
design dining room
set, nice retro sofa
sectionals, mid
century decorator
items including
glass & metal,
glassware,
kitchenware,
Russell Wright,
lamps, lots of
paintings & prints,
porch and patio
furniture, garage
items & more!
CREDIT CARDS
ACCEPTED
SALE BY COOK &
COOK ESTATE
LIQUIDATORS
WWW.COOKAND-
COOKESTATELIQ-
UIDATORS.COM
NANTICOKE
117 East Kirmar Ave
Sat. May 4, 8 to 4
Something for
Everyone!
NANTICOKE
279 East Grand St.
Fri. & Sat. 7 to 2
Early Birds Welcome
Lots of Hunting and
Fishing equipment,
and MUCH MUCH
MORE!
NANTICOKE
424 E. Main Street
Fri. & Sat., 9-3
Furniture, kitchen,
country, clothes,
kids stuff, video
rocker, TV stand,
mountain bike,
tools, surf board,
fishing rods, reels,
tackle, truck tool
box & lots more!
NANTICOKE
SUPER LARGE BACK
YARD SALE
112 Pine St.
Hanover Section
Saturday May 4th
9-1
Furniture, house-
hold, fishing, camp-
ing, tools, trains,
comics, toys.
You need it,
we got it.
SWOYERSVILLE
532 CHURCH ST
SAT., MAY 4TH 9-2
Clothes, kitchen
set, end tables, &
many more house-
hold items. too
much to mention!
No Early Birds
Say it HERE
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
NUANGOLA
19-23 Vandermark
Avenue
May 4 & 5
9 to 3
Furniture,
household, tools,
elliptical, garden,
clothes including
Hollister and
Justice and
MUCH MORE!
OLD FORGE
612 MOOSIC RD
Saturday May 4th
8:00-4:00
DIRECTIONS:
MAIN ST. TO
MOOSIC RD.
ENTIRE
CONTENTS
OF HOME
Including antiques,
nice cedar chest,
bedroom furniture,
kitchen set, large
Sony flat screen tv,
costume jewelry,
glassware, vintage
hanging light fix-
tures, two antique
cast iron stoves,
antique large barrel,
primitive benches,
like new Amana
gas stove, lawn
and garden, Toro
& Poulan walk
behind lawn mow-
ers and much more!
SALE BY COOK &
COOK ESTATE
LIQUIDATORS
WWW.COOKAND-
COOKESTATELIQ-
UIDATORS.COM
PARSONS/
WILKES-BARRE
301 Matson Ave.
Sun. May 5 9 until 4
Multi-Family
Furniture, house
items, tools, yard
power equip., and
all items MUST GO!
PITTSTON
8 THISTLE ST
SAT., MAY 4TH
9-3
Kids & adult
clothes, house hold
items, toys, furni-
ture, & much more
PITTSTON TOWNSHIP
30 Lone Street
Tools clothes
household baby
items.
Sunday May 5
8am to 2
PLAINS
1 Dingwall St.
9 until 2
Womens designer
clothes, shoes,
household items.
Much More!
PLAINS
12 ROSE AVENUE
Sat., May 4th 8-1
Antiques, furniture,
hunting & fishing,
pottery, baby girl
clothes infant to
toddler & other
baby items.
PLAINS
INDOOR
LIVING HOPE
BIBLE CHURCH
35 S. Main Street
Fri., May 3, 4-8
Sat., May 4, 9-1
Variety of items
from which to
choose. Baked
goods, hot dogs,
wimpies & haluski.
Find Something?
Lose Something?
Get it back where it
belongs
with a Lost/Found ad!
570-829-7130
SHAVERTOWN
103 E. OVERBROOK
RD.
FRI., SAT., & SUN
May 3, 4 & 5
, May 10, 11 & 12
11 AM TO 5 PM
SPRING
CLEARANCE
up to 75% off
Snooty Fox
Consignment Shop
570-675-2670
SHAVERTOWN
146 E. Franklin St.
Sat., May 4, 8-1
Solid cherry wood
furniture, Queen
Anne, traditional
upholstered furni-
ture, household
items & much more!
SHAVERTOWN
1691 Sutton Road
Friday & Saturday,
May 3 & 4
9am-4pm
Both Days
DIRECTIONS:
Pioneer Ave to
Sutton Rd, Watch
For Signs!!!
Sale to Include
Complete
Contents of
Exquisite Home:
Pennsylvania
House Hutch,
Table with 6
Chairs, Drum
Tables, & Library
Table, Hitchcock
Table with 4
Chairs, Bench,
& Side Chair,
Mahogany
Dropleaf Table,
Light Oak Table
with 10 Chairs,
Table & Chairs
Sets, Curio
Cabinets, Broyhill
Sofa & Loveseat,
Estate Jewelry
(Gold, Silver, &
Costume),
Victorian Chairs,
Cedar Chests,
Nikon F Camera,
Antiques, Clocks,
Mirrors, Signed
Art, Mid Century
Bar Stools &
Game Table with 6
Chairs, Frigidaire
Freezer, Whiskey
Barrel Bumper
Pool Table with 4
Chairs, Bedroom
Suite, Oak Side
Chairs, Quilts,
China, Glassware,
Pfaltzgraff, Silver,
Hummels,
Precious
Moments, Stiffel
Lamps, Char Broil
Grill, Iron Patio Set,
Trunks, Antique
Singer Sewing
Machine,Linens,
4 Piece Vintage
Rattan Patio Set,
Fine Collectibles,
Hairdresser
Supplies, Sports
Memorabilia, Side
Tables, Silverware
Cabinet, GWTW
Style Lamp,
Vintage Toys,
Sofas, Chairs,
Glass TV Stand,
Lighting,
Kitchenware
(New & Vintage),
Syracuse Bracelet
China, Lenox,
Dansk, Fenton,
Religious, Art
Glass, Decor, GI
Joe, Marx Action
Figures, Matchbox
Cars, Records,
Books, Christmas,
Womens Clothing
(Vintage &
Modern), Womens
Shoes (Sizes 7-10),
Fashion
Accessories, Furs,
Hats, Mens Shoes
(Sizes 10.5), &
Much More!!!
Something For
Everyone!! This is
a Fantastic Sale!!!
Sale By Wm. Lewis
WVEstates.com
SHAVERTOWN
65 N. Lehigh St.
Sat., May 4 8-1
Housewares,
Auto accessories,
McDonalds
collectibles,
and more.
SWOYERSVILLE
194 HUGHES ST
Saturday May 4th
8am
Household items,
TV, mattress,
CD/DVD, baby
items, toys and
more!!
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
TRUCKSVILLE
SATURDAY May 4th
8AM to 2PM.
35 S Pioneer Ave.
Tools, toddler &
women's clothing,
toys, convertible
crib, jewelry,
antiques,
collectibles,
furniture, knick
knacks, kitchen
items, Schwinn
bike, electronics,
odds and ends, a
bit of everything!
TRUCKSVILLE
47 S. Pioneer Ave.
1 block South of
St. Thereses
Sat., May 4th, 8-4
Sun., May 5th, 11-5
Ladies clothes &
golf clubs.
55 years of
accumulation.
TOO MUCH TO LIST!
WEST PITTSTON
18 River Shores
Court, off of
Susquehanna Ave.
Across from
Wyoming Area
Baseball Field.
Sat., May 4, 8 to 1
Furniture, small
appliances, food
processor, wreaths,
infant girl clothing,
baby gear: swing,
chair, car seat, tod-
dler car bed, name
brand womens
clothing. Vera
Bradley, toys,
shoes, girls dress-
es, pictures, can-
dles, portable fenc-
ing, household
items and MUCH
MORE!
WEST PITTSTON
239 Philadelphia
Avenue
Saturday, May 4
9am - 3pm
Large sale! Some-
thing for everyone.
WEST PITTSTON
30+ Family Sale
Saturday, May 4th
8 am to 3 pm
Trinity Church
220 Montgomery
Avenue.
More Vendors
Welcome. $10
Space. Must RSVP
570-654-3261
WEST PITTSTON
Montgomery Ave.
By the River
Drop in!!!
Sat. 9 to 3
Clothes-Furniture-
Kids-Sports.
Something for
everyone!
WEST WYOMING
311 Washington Ave
Sat., May 4, 8-1
Antiques, tools,
household items,
vintage cameras,
Matchbox & Hot
Wheels cars, origi-
nal Skipper doll in
box & much more!
WESTWYOMING
38 TERRACE DRIVE
KNOB HILL
Saturday, May 4th
9 am - 2 pm
Baseball cards,
childrens collectible
cards, toys, Breyer
horses, My Little
Ponies, childrens
clothes, childrens
items, furniture,
tools, glassware,
knick-knacks and
household items.
Purebred Animals?
Sell them here with a
classified ad!
570-829-7130
WEST WEST WYOMING WYOMING
6th Street
OPEN YEAR ROUND
SP SPACE ACE
A AV VAILABLE AILABLE
INSIDE & OUT INSIDE & OUT
Acres of Acres of
parking parking
OUTSIDE
SPACES
$10
Saturday
10am-2pm
Sunday
8am-4pm
WILKES-BARRE
298 E. South St.
Sat., May 4th, 8-5
Dinette set & other
dinette set chairs, 2
dressers, hutch,
new gas fire logs,
some vintage HO
train items, lamps,
costume jewelry,
antiques & house-
hold items.
WILKES-BARRE
495 East
Northampton St.
Sat & Sun. 10-2
Kitchenware, cloth-
ing, TV stand,
household.
Too Much To List!
WILKES-BARRE
Puritan
Congregational
Church
71 S. Sherman St.
Fri. May 3, 9 to 3
Sat. May 4, 9 to 2
Books, toys, holi-
day, kitchen items,
clothes, and MORE!
Half-Price Saturday!
WILKES-BARRE
STS. PETER & PAUL
Corner of N. River
& W. Chestnut Sts.
near General
Hospital
Fri., May 3rd, 2-7
Sat., May 4th, 9-2,
Sun., May 5th, 10-2
Upstairs Hall:
Vintage fabric,
clothes, books,
furniture & lots of
surprises!
Babas Kitchen,
featuring our
HOMEMADE FOOD
WILKES-BARRE TWP.
(Georgetown)
St. Johns Hall
756 E. Northampton
St. Wed., May 8th
9am - 5pm
Thurs., May 9th
9am to 1 pm
Thursday
1/2 off & bag day
THE HALL IS FULL
WILKES-BARRE
Westminster
Presbyterian
Church
FOWLER HALL
2 Lockhart St.
Sat. May 4
8am - 4pm
Jewelry, dolls,
Lenox, brass, Dan-
bury Mint orna-
ments, collector
plates, housewares,
home decor, knick
knacks, linens,
purses, toys, Hal-
loween costumes,
Holiday items, silk
flowers, dishes,
vases, glassware,
cameras, DVDs,
CDs, furniture, lug-
gage, etc.
Brown bag 2-4
Sponsored by the
PRO-LIFE
CENTER
Helping Mothers
in need for over
25 years.
WYOMING
524 Monument Ave.
Sat., May 4, 9-3:30
Refrigerator, in
excellent condition,
furniture, household
goods, toys,
clothes, Mothers
day plants & more!
PAGE 16D SATURDAY, MAY 4, 2013 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
timesleader.com
SAVE MORE
MONEY
WELL HELP YOU
To subscribe, call 829-5000.
In a matter of weeks, you can
shave hundreds of dollars off
your grocery bill just by clipping
The Sunday Times Leader
coupons. Grab your scissors
and join the coupon craze!
Already a subscriber? Pick up extra copies of The Sunday Times Leader at the newsstand & multiply your savings!
906 Homes for Sale
WILKES-BARRE
PRICE REDUCED!
Large move-in con-
dition 2-story with
10 rooms, 4 bed-
rooms, 3 baths & off
street parking. Loc-
ated near Barney
Farms. This is a well
maintained home
with a large eat-in
kitchen with maple
cabinets & a par-
quet floor. The fur-
nace/central air
conditioning is only
2 years old. Buy this
home & enjoy your
summer days &
nights in your large
screened in rear
porch or in your
fenced yard with a
blacktop patio/bas-
ketball court.
MLS# #13-69
$159,900
Karen Altavilla
283-9100 x 28
283-9100
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
WILKES-BARRE
$72,900
35 Hillard St.
STOP WASTING
MONEY!! If you are
paying more than
$600/month rent
you need to look at
this house. Your
mortgage, taxes
and insurance could
be less!!! Ask me
how! Move in con-
dition 3 bedroom
home with nice
yard, modern
kitchen and 1st floor
laundry. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-1655
Colleen Turant
570-237-0415
906 Homes for Sale
WILKES-BARRE
$87,500
Best of both
worlds...Commer-
cial space plus 2-3
bedroom home
complete with
detached garage
and off street park-
ing with yard.
Home has been
nicely remodeled
with 1 3/4 baths,
hardwood floors,
move in condition.
Commercial space
is 14x26 with end-
less possibilities.
www. atlasrealty
inc.com
MLS 13-982
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
WILKES-BARRE
$99,900
77 Schuler St.
NOTHING to do but
move right in! This
home has every-
thing you need...3
bedrooms, 2.5
baths, large fenced
in yard, screened in
porch, off street
parking, quiet
neighborhood.
Home recently
remodeled inside &
out. www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 13-467
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
WILKES-BARRE
68 Jones Street
This 2 story home
features 3 bed-
rooms, 1 & 1.5
baths, an attached
sunroom, private
back yard, large liv-
ing room all great
for entertaining.
Close to schools &
shopping.
$44,900.
MLS 12-3211
Call Karen
Coldwell Banker
Rundle Real Estate
570-474-2340
906 Homes for Sale
WILKES-BARRE
NEW LISTING!
Charming bungalow
style Cape Cod
home with a unique
layout & character
galore. Four bed-
rooms, two baths
and second floor
great room. Corner
lot, two-car garage,
nice South Wilkes-
Barre location.
MLS#13-1295
$99,900
Karen Ryan
283-9100, ext. 14
283-9100
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
WILKES-BARRE
NEW LISTING
Charming 1,000+ sq.
ft. 2 bedroom, 1/1/2
bath with separate
driveway on a quiet
street. Lower level
was finished for for-
mer business - has
separate entrance,
1/2 bath & electric
baseboard heat (not
included in total sq.
ft).
MLS #13-1592
$52,900
Dana Distasio
570-715-9333
WILKES-BARRE
159 Gardner Ave.
Big Family wanted!!
Great 5 Bedroom,
with 2.5 baths, very
well kept, move
right in. Outside was
total updated, New
furnace and hot
water heater too!!!
MLS #13-1342
$125,000
Call Dave, Sr.
881-7877
Rubbico
Real Estate
826-1600
906 Homes for Sale
WILKES-BARRE
79 Maxwell Street
Single family home.
6 bedrooms, 1.5
bathroom, quiet
neighborhood, well
maintained, Large
modern eat in
kitchen, laundry
area on 1st floor.
All appliances. Gas
baseboard heat (3
zones), concrete
basement, 2 wall
air conditioning
units. New roof,
fenced yard, large
shed, 2 space car-
port $87,000 Call
570-696-4701
570-578-9041
WILKES-BARRE
REDUCED PRICE
$242,000
Beautifully kept split
level in desirable
Barney Farms. 3
car attached
garage, finished
basement & attic.
Landscaped lot,
covered deck with
custom pull down
shades. Hard-
wood living room,
formal dining room,
cathedral ceilings in
living room &
kitchen. Full wet
bar in finished
basement, walk out
patio for your
parties/cookouts.
MLS#12-1874
Ann Devereaux
570-212-2038
Classic
Properties
570-587-7000
790 Northern Blvd.
Clarks Summit,
PA 18411
YATESVILLE
$139,900
617 Willowcrest Dr.
End unit. 2 bed-
room townhome
with master bath on
2nd floor. Needs a
little TLC.
MLS 13-569
Call Tom
570-262-7716
906 Homes for Sale
YATESVILLE
$69,900
9 Pittston Ave
2 story home
located in a very
privet setting. 3
bedrooms, 1.5
baths and work-
shop attached
to living space,
great for home
business or the
hobbyist. Low
taxes, great
community.
Garage has 1
detached space
and 1 built in.
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 13-1009
CALL CHARLIE
570-829-6200
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
YATESVILLE
REDUCED
$169,900
603 Willowcrest Dr.
Super end unit
townhouse, no
fees. 2 bedrooms,
3 baths, central air,
electric heat, cathe-
dral ceiling with
skylights. Large
family room with
propane stove and
its own ductless
air. MLS 13-482
Call Tom
570-262-7716
909 Income &
Commercial
Properties
Commercial
Building For Sale.
502 Market St,
Kingston. 2000 Sq
Ft $229,000 1-story,
PRIME LOCATION
with parking lot.
Take a look. If
interested, call
570-814-4940.
909 Income &
Commercial
Properties
AVOCA
$53,900
936 William St.
Very nicely kept
2 unit home with
2 bedrooms
each side.
Large yard with
driveway for
each side. Sep-
arate electric.
Clean and neat,
in move in con-
dition.
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 13-1569
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
BEAR CREEK
$149,900
1255 Laurel Run Rd.
Bear Creek Twp.,
large commercial
garage/warehouse
on 1.214 acres with
additional 2 acre
parcel. 2 water
wells. 2 newer
underground fuel
tanks. May require
zoning approval.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-208
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
HAZLETON
LANDMARK
FOR SALE
All brick bar/
restaurant/attached
ranch home....
Historic, ultra suc-
cessful & updated
throughout. Turn
key, licenses, fix-
tures, etc. Owner
retiring....possible
owner financing.
MLS #11-420
M. S. PECORA,
REALTOR
570-455-9463
or Cheryl at
570-436-3790
909 Income &
Commercial
Properties
DURYEA
REDUCED
$34,900
93 Main St.
Four units. 3 resi-
dential and one
storefront.Great
corner location,
flood damaged
home being sold as
is. For more info
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-1948
Call Tom
570-262-7716
EDWARDSVILLE
Landmark location
ready for new life.
Formerly used as a
restaurant, can be
converted into any-
thing! Full bar area,
& kitchen, multiple
cool storage areas.
Living & office
space also avail-
able. Parking lot
included.
MLS#13-874
$115,900
Call Dave, Jr.
885-2693
Rubbico
Real Estate
826-1600
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
HUNTINGTON
MILLS
Great Old 80 Acre
Farm, Location Next
to Northwest High
School with approx.
35 acres of fields &
45 acres wooded.
Small pond, barn,
old farmhouse with
out buildings(in poor
condition - little or
no value) plenty of
road frontage.
MLS #13-807
$359,000
Call Richard Long
406-2438
570-675-4400
909 Income &
Commercial
Properties
KINGSTON
Great opportunity
for this 2,900 sq. ft.
professional office
building in high traf-
fic area. Last used
as a veterinary clin-
ic, but is easily
adapted for other
uses. See how this
space can be used
for you! Open
entry space, individ-
ual offices, full base-
ment for storage,
central air, and gas
heat. Parking for 12
cars.
MLS-12-416
$339,000
Call Rhea for
details
570-696-6677
KINGSTON
341 Wyoming Ave.
3 story Victorian
home located in a
high exposure area.
Has all the lovely
signature wood-
work of a grand
VIctorian of yester-
year! Can be
restored for use as
a residential home
or a landlord invest-
ment. Currently
subdivided into mul-
tiple office spaces
and 2 apartments.
MLS 12-617
$149,000
Jay A. Crossin
EXT. 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
Need to rent that
Vacation property?
Place an ad and
get started!
570-829-7130
NANTICOKE
Newly remodeled,
immaculate office
building. 1,600 sq.
ft, central air, plenty
of parking, abun-
dant storage areas,
h a n d i c a p p e d
accessible.
MLS #13-667
$79,900
Dana Distasio
570-9333
909 Income &
Commercial
Properties
NANTICOKE
R. 395
E. Washington St.
Nice double block.
Two bedrooms
each side. Sepa-
rate heat & electric.
Close to College.
Affordable @
$49,500
Towne & Country
R.E. Co.
735-8932
or 542-5708
PITTSTON
$115,000
142-144 Carroll St.
Well maintained,
fully rented 4 unit
investment property
in quiet neighbor-
hood. Owner took
good care of this
property. www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 12-4514
Call Terry
570-885-3041 or
Angie
570-885-4896
Say it HERE
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
PITTSTON
$129,900
224 William St.
Are you a hair-
dresser or barber?
Need a space for
an in home busi-
ness? This might be
just what youre
looking for. Well
maintained 4 bed-
room home with
salon (previously a
barber shop for 60
years). Very well
established, high
visibility location
and additional home
with 3 bedrooms
currently rented to
a tenant. Must be
sold as one pack-
age. www.atlasreal-
tyinc.com
MLS 13-216
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
909 Income &
Commercial
Properties
PITTSTON
68 William St.
Great investment
property with 3
units and separate
utilities. Each unit
has 2 entrances
and washer hook
up. Roof is 5 years
old. For more info
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 12-1897
$69,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
PLYMOUTH
$52,900
New Listing! Afford-
able for you!. Set
back off Main st.,
this double block
has had many
updates. Unit #1:
formal dining room
2 bedrooms, 1 bath
and deck. Unit #2:
spacious open floor
plan, large living
room, formal dining
room, genuine
hardwood floors, 4
bedrooms with new
carpeting, 1.5
baths, lots of closet
space and enclosed
balcony.
MLS 13-1176
Michele Hopkins
570-540-6046
Looking for that
special place
called home?
Classified will address
Your needs.
Open the door
with classified!
SWEET VALLEY
3.8 acres, zoned B2
commercial with
home & pond.
Priced for quick
sale. High traffic
area Located at the
intersection of
Rt. 118 & Main Road.
$89,000
Call Richard Long
406-2438
675-4400 Find homes for
your kittens!
Place an ad here!
570-829-7130
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com SATURDAY, MAY 4, 2013 PAGE 17D
944 Commercial
Properties
944 Commercial
Properties
8
0
6
5
3
3
Professional Ofce Rentals
Full Service Leases Custom Design
Renovations Various Size Suites Available
Medical, Legal, Commercial
Utilities Parking Janitorial
Full Time Maintenance Staff Available
For Rental Information Call:
1-570-287-1161
New Bridge Center
480 Pierce Street
Ofcenter250
250 Pierce Street
Ofcenter270
270 Pierce Street
Park Ofce Building
400 Third Ave.
Ofcenter220
220 Pierce Street
KINGSTON OFFICENTERS
www.lippiproperties.com
909 Income &
Commercial
Properties
SHAVERTOWN
PRICE REDUCED
3 unit, centrally loc-
ated. Off street
parking, yard, new-
er roof & furnace,
replacement win-
dows, vinyl siding,
sheds, deck, sun
rooms, laundry
hook-ups. 1st floor
has 2 bedrooms,
eat-in oak kitchen,
foyer, living, dining &
laundry rooms.
Pantry, deck, heat-
ed sunroom. 2nd
floor has living
room, eat-in kit-
chen, 2 bedrooms,
sunroom, full bath &
porch.
MLS #12-3580
$89,900
Call Ron Kozak
570-817-1362
SIGNATURE
PROPERTIES
570-675-5100
WILKES-BARRE
Owner Retiring
Turn Key Night
Club For Sale.
Two full bars,
game area.
Four restrooms.
Prime Location!!!
Creative financing
Available $80,000,
Dave Rubbico, Jr.
885-2693
Rubbico
Real Estate
826-1600
WEST NANTICOKE
$139,900
30 E. Poplar St.
Multi - Family
5 apartments and a
2 car garage, all
rented. Off street
parking for 8 cars.
Great investment.
www.atlasrealty-
inc.com
MLS 13-680
Tom Salvaggio
570-262-7716
WEST SIDE
Well established
Italian Restaurant
on the West Side
with seating for 75.
Business only
includes good will,
all furniture and fix-
tures, all kitchen
equipment and
delivery van for
$150,000. Building
sold separately.
Restaurant on 1st
floor and 2 bed-
room luxury apart-
ment on 2nd floor
for $250,000.
www.atlasrealty
inc.com
MLS 12-3433
Call Charlie
WILKES-BARRE
Everything is Ready!
Just bring your busi-
ness to this great
location with over
15,000 sq. ft. of
parking space. The
building is equipped
for fast food,
restaurant, pizza,
carry-out, etc. Will
rent with option to
buy. Excellent
opportunity for the
right party!
$269,000
Call Ruth
@ 570-696-1195
or 570-696-5411
Smith Hourigan
Group
912 Lots & Acreage
DALLAS
VACANT LAND
1.19 acres in nice
Back Mountain
location. Septic &
well will be
required. Seller will
provide perc test
on this parcel.
MLS#11-268
$59,500
Call Rhea Simms
for details
570-696-6677
570-696-3801
DALLAS TOWNSHIP
63 acres with about
5,000 roadfront on
2 roads. All Wood-
ed. $385,000. Call
Besecker Realty
570-675-3611
912 Lots & Acreage
DALLAS
VACANT LAND
Buildable .378 acre
lot on Carverton
Road. Public
sewer & water.
Choice of builder.
MLS#13-1143
$42,500
Call Rhea Simms
570-696-6677
for details.
570-696-3801
DALLAS
VACANT LAND
3.5 acre wooded
lot - ideal for a sin-
gle family home.
Buyer can use own
builder and must
provide septic
& well.
MLS#13-1145
$99,000
Call Rhea Simms
for details
570-696-6677
for details.
570-696-3801
DALLAS
VIEWMONT ACRES
All this 2.8+ acre lot
needs is your vision
for your dream
home. Located in a
quiet country set-
ting, this partially
cleared lot has a
great view of the
mountains. Septic is
already on site and
ready for Spring
building.
MLS #13-1705
Only $65,000
Call
Barbara Metcalf
570-696-0883
570-696-3801
DALLAS
Commercial -
Vacant Land
2.12 acres of
commercial land
in a prime Back
Mountain location.
Ideal spot to build
an office or profes-
sional building.
Corner wooded lot.
Water, electric &
gas available to be
run to site. Call
Rhea for details
MLS#12-4281
570-696-6677
$249,900
DALLAS
GREENBRIAR RETIRE-
MENT COMMUNITY
Only eight lots
left. Custom
design you home
the way you want it.
Call 570-675-1300
DALLAS
BROWN MANOR
VACANT LAND
Attention builders!
Six lots available in
subdivision - rang-
ing from .4 to 1.3
acres each.
Access to public
sewer & water.
MILS#13-1144
$212,000
Call Rhea Simms
for details
570-696-6677
570-696-3801
DALLAS TWP.
Campground Road
1 acre with 173
road frontage.
Base installed for
140 ft driveway.
Partially cleared,
private lot. close to
schools. Lot will
pass perk test.
Asking $52,000.
570-675-4594.
DRUMS
Build your dream
home on this five
acre wooded
lot off paved
public road. 275
frontage. Well and
septic needed.
Close to major
highways.
MLS#12-3134
$55,000
Sandra Gorman
570-696-5408
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-696-1195
SWOYERSVILLE
100 x 150, cleared,
surveyed level
building lot. Utilities
are available.
$24,900.
Call: 570-288-4899
912 Lots & Acreage
DURYEA
LAND
Two parcels being
sold together total-
ing 2.26 acres.
Suitable for any
number of
commercial uses.
$59,900
Call Christine @
332-8832
613-9080
EARTH CONSERVANCY
Land For Sale
Price Reduction
61 +/- Acres
Nuangola $88,000
46 +/- Acres
Hanover Twp.
$69,000
Highway
Commercial KOZ
Hanover Twp. 3+/-
Acres 11 +/- Acres
Wilkes-Barre Twp.
Acreage Zoned
R-3
Sugar Notch Lot
$11,800
See Additional
Land for Sale at:
www.earth
conservancy.org
Call: 570-823-3445
HANOVER TWP
Slope St.
Nice building lot
with utilities avail-
able. Ideal home
site. Affordable at
$12,900
TOWNE &
COUNTRY RE CO
570-735-8932
570-542-5708
HARVEYS LAKE
Don't miss this one!
Partially cleared lot
ready for you to
build your home. It
has the sewer per-
mit already. Waiting
for you to add the
finishing touches to
it. Great price!!
MLS# 13-1291
$9,950
Call Pat Doty
394-6901
696-2468
Line up a place to live
in classified!
LAFLIN
$32,900
Lot#9
Pinewood Dr
Build your new
home in a great
neighborhood. Con-
venient location
near highways, air-
port, casino and
shopping
156 X 110 X 150 X 45
DIRECTIONS Rt 315
to laflin Rd; make
left off Laflin Rd onto
Pinewood Dr. Lot is
on corner of
Pinewood Dr. and
Hickorywood Dr.
MLS 13-23
atlas realtyinc.com
Call Keri Best
570-885-5082
ATLAS REALTY,
INC.
570-829-6200
LAFLIN
$32,900
Lot#9
Pinewood Dr
Build your new
home in a great
neighborhood. Con-
venient location
near highways, air-
port, casino and
shopping
156 X 110 X 150 X 45
DIRECTIONS Rt 315
to laflin Rd; make
left off Laflin Rd onto
Pinewood Dr. Lot is
on corner of
Pinewood Dr. and
Hickorywood Dr.
MLS 13-23
atlas realtyinc.com
Call Keri Best
570-885-5082
LAFLIN
$99,500
2.44 acres of land
zoned R-3 for town-
house or could be
used for single fam-
ily building lots (with
approval). Public
water and sewer
available.
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 13-1389
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
LEHMAN
9 Acres on Lehman
Outlet Road. 470
front, over 1,000
deep. Wooded.
$125,000. Call
Besecker Realty
570-675-3611
MOOSIC
BUILDING LOT
REDUCED
$28,500
Corner of Drake St.
& Catherine,
Moosic. 80x111
building lot with
sewer & water
available, in great
area with newer
homes. Corner lot.
For more details
visit www.atlasreal-
tyinc.com.
MLS #12-1148.
Call Charlie
912 Lots & Acreage
NANTICOKE
Good Location.
Level building lot
with access to all
utilities. Curbs and
sidewalks in front of
property. Close to
schools &
Community College.
$15,000.
MLS#08-2588
Sandra Gorman
570-696-5408
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-696-1195
NEWPORT TWP.
LOTS LOTS - - LOTS LOTS - - LOTS LOTS
1 mile south of
L.C.C.C.
Established
developement with
underground utili-
ties including gas.
Cleared lot. 100
frontage x 158.
$35,000.
Lot 210 frontage
158 deep on hill
with great view
$35,000.
Call 570-736-6881
PLAINS TWP.
VACANT LAND
KING OF THE
MOUNTAIN!
Truly a 360 degree
view from the high-
est point of this
property. 48.49
acres to be sold as
one parcel. Build
your dream house
here or buy and
sub-divide. Will
require well and
septic system. Just
minutes from High-
way 315, near the
Casino but very pri-
vate. www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-4142
Only $149,000
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
ROSS TWP.
Beautiful 40 acre
wooded parcel on
both sides of
the road.
MLS#12-2239
$200,000
Call Ken Williams
570-542-8800
Five Mountains
Realty
570-542-2141
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
SHAVERTOWN
Beautiful 1 acre
building lot located
in established back
Mountain sub-divi-
sion. Buy now and
start building your
dream home in the
spring. Lot has
underground utili-
ties, public sewer
and private well.
MLS #13-137
$62,400
Christine Pieczynski
696-6569
696-2600
SHICKSHINNY
23+/- acres of
wooded land and
farmland with barn
in good condition
and a nice travel
trailer. Well on
property.
MLS#12-2572
$115,000
Ken Williams
542-8800
Five Mountains
Realty
542-2141
SHICKSHINNY
26 acres of mostly
open land for
a beautiful
homesite near
Shickshinny Lake.
MLS #12-3394
$130,000
Ken Williams
542-8800
Five Mountains
Realty
542-2141
SHICKSHINNY LAKE
CHOICE LOCATION
A most unique &
desirable lakefront
property. This is an
opportunity to
purchase a
centrally situated
lot with an
unmatched view of
this beautiful lake.
If you are looking
for that special
building site, this is
it! MLS# 11-1269
$159,900
Call Dale Williams
Five Mountains
Realty
570-256-3343
WEST PITTSTON
Level building lot.
50 x 100. All public
utilities available.
Asking $18.000
570-299-5415
912 Lots & Acreage
WYOMING/EXETER
BUILDING LOTS
FOR SALE
$35,000 - $39,900
Build your new
home here. 2 new
developments,
prices range from
$35,000 to
$39,900. Public
water sewer & gas
available. NOT in
flood zone. Lot
sizes range from
50x100 to 80x105.
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
CALL CHARLIE
570-829-6200
915 Manufactured
Homes
GOULDSBORO
EAGLE LAKE
This is a 2008 Park
Model in beautiful
Eagle Lake. Walk to
the pool, tennis
courts & basketball
courts. This is the
most beautiful
Community in the
Pocono's. Swim in
the huge pool or lay
in the sand at one
of the lake front
beaches.
Call Tom
516-507-9403
570-842-2300
PITTSTON TWP.
RENT TO OWN
2 bedroom, clean,
needs no work.
remodeled through-
out. Minutes from
I-81 and PA Turn-
pike. $9,500
570-471-7175
610-767-9456
938 Apartments/
Furnished
HARVEYS LAKE
LAKE FRONT
Furnished, 2/2,
Dock/deck. Beautiful
views. $1,500/
month, 1 year lease.
Short Term Available
570-639-1469
WILKES-BARRE
FULLY FURNISHED
1 BEDROOM
Short or long term
Excellent
Neighborhood
Private Tenant
Parking
$600 includes all
utilities. No pets.
570-822-9697
WILKES-BARRE
VICTORIAN CHARM
34 W. Ross St.
Fully furnished,
1 bedroom, All
appliances and
most utilities
included. Secure,
private off street
parking. Historic
building is non
smoking/no pets.
Base rent
$700/mo. Securi-
ty, references
required. View at
houpthouse.com.
570-762-1453
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
BACK
MOUNTAIN
Large 1 bedroom,
living room, kitchen
with appliances,
tiled bath, deck.
No Pets. $425.
570-696-1866
DALLAS
HI-MEADOWS
APARTMENTS
1075 Memorial Hwy.
Low & Moderate
Income Elderly
Rentals Include:
*Electric Range &
Refrigerator
*Off Street Parking
*Community Room
*Coin Operated
Laundry *Elevator.
*Video Surveilence
Applications
Accepted by
Appointment
570-675-5944
8a.m. - 4 p.m.
TDD Only,
1-800-654-5984
Voice Only,
1-800-654-5988
Handicap Accessi-
ble
Equal Housing
Opportunity
GLEN LYON
Newly remodeled 1
bedroom. New
kitchen & bath. All
new appliances,
including washer &
dryer. $500 +
utilities. Call
570-881-0320
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
DALLAS
MEADOWS
APARTMENTS
220 Lake St.
Housing for the
elderly & mobility
impaired; all utilities
included. Federally
subsidized program.
Extremely low
income persons
encouraged to
apply. Income less
than $12,450.
570-675-6936,
TDD800-654-5984
8 am-4 pm, Mon-Fri.
EQUAL HOUSING
OPPORTUNITY
HANDICAP ACCESSIBLE
EDWARDSVILLE
Nice 2 bedroom
apartment, with
new tile and lami-
nate. Wall to wall
carpet. Great
neighborhood. Sec-
tion 8 welcome.
$575 with water,
sewer, heat and
garbage included.
(570)239-9840
GET THE WORD OUT
with a Classified Ad.
570-829-7130
FORTY FORT
2 bedrooms, 2nd
floor. Off street
parking. Heat, hot
water & trash
included. Coin op
washer/dryer.
$625/month,
references,
security & lease.
No smoking.
No pets
Available May 1st
Call 570-760-4830
FORTY FORT
2nd floor, one bed-
room, living room,
office. Nice kitchen
with refrigerator &
stove. Large bath,
many closets &
large storage area.
Washer/dryer hook
up. Heat & water
included. No pets.
600/month + securi-
ty., 570-574-2829
GLEN LYON
1 bedroom, 2nd
floor apt. Living
room, kitchen, full
bath, heat, hot
water & garbage
fee included. Tenant
pays electric. $575/
month + security.
Call or text
201-304-3469
GLEN LYON
KEN POLLOCK
APARTMENTS
41 Depot Street
Low and Moderate
Income Elderly
Rentals Include:
* Electric Range &
Refrigerator
* Off Street Parking
* Community Room
* Coin Operated
Laundry
* Elevator
* Video Surveilance
Applications
Accepted by
Appointment
570-736-6965
8:00 a.m. - 4 p.m.
TDD Only,
1-800-654-5984
Voice Only,
1-800-654-5988
Handicap Accessi-
ble
Equal Housing
Opportunity
HANOVER TOWNSHIP
West End Road
Clean & bright
3 bedroom apart-
ments. Heat, water,
garbage & sewer
included with appli-
ances. Off street
parking. No pets,
non smoking, not
section 8 approved.
References, securi-
ty, first and last
months rent.
$725/month
570-852-0252
HANOVER TWP.
3 bedrooms, 1.5
bath, no pets. $850
+ utilities, 1st month,
last month + securi-
ty deposit.
Call 570-417-3427
HANOVER TWP.
Brand new, 3 bed-
rooms, 1 bath, 2nd
floor, washer, dryer,
stove & refrigerator.
Off street parking.
Water, garbage &
sewer included.
$725 + electric. De-
posit, security and
references.
MUST SEE!
Call 570-417-5977
HANOVER TWP.
LUXURY
APARTMENT
2 bedrooms, 1 bath,
newly renovated
kitchen, bath. Mast-
er bedroom with
double closets,
large living/dining
room combo. Hard-
wood & tile floors
throughout, wash-
er/dryer, screened
porch. Storage. Off
street parking, with
1 car garage. Gas
heat & electric by
tenant. Water, hot
water & garbage by
landlord. Credit
check required.
$700 + security. Call
Lynda at 262-1196.
HANOVER TWP.
Newly remodeled
1st floor, 1 bedroom,
refrigerator & stove.
All electric. $425/
mo. + utilities & sec-
urity. Call Natalie at
570-357-1138
HANOVER TWP.
Spacious 2 bed-
room, 2nd floor,
washer/dryer hook-
up in kitchen, no
pets. $600/month +
utilities, 1st,
last & security.
TRADEMARK
REALTY GROUP
570-954-1992
HARVEYS LAKE
2 bedroom , wall to
wall carpet, appli-
ances, Lake rights.
Off street parking.
No pets. Lease,
security and
references.
570-639-5920
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
Kingston &
Surrounding Areas
APARTMENTS
AVAILABLE
KINGSTON:
1 and 2 bedrooms
WYOMING:
1 and 2 bedrooms
WILKES-BARRE:
4 Bedroom
1/2 Double
WILKES-BARRE:
3 Bedroom
brick home.
Appliances,sewer
are included.
Lease, credit check
Priced affordable !
Call: Tina Randazzo
@ 899-3407 for
info/appt.
KINGSTON
116 or 118 Main St.
Near Kingston Cor-
ners. 2nd floor,
newly remodeled,
4 rooms, bath, laun-
dry room. Walk up
attic, water, sewer
& parking. No pets.
No smoking. $525 &
$575 + utilities.
570-288-9843
KINGSTON
27 First Ave.
Large 5 room
apartment, 2 bed-
rooms, 1.5 baths,
kitchen appliances,
washer/dryer in half
bath. 2nd floor. No
pets. $850/month
+ utilities.
570-288-5600
or 570-479-0486
KINGSTON
E. E. W Walnut alnut St. St.
2nd floor. Located in
quiet neighborhood.
Kitchen, living room,
dining room, sun-
room, bath, 3 bed-
rooms; 2 large & 1
small. Lots of clos-
ets, built-in linen
closet & hutch.
Hardwood & car-
peted floors. Fire-
place. Storage
room. Yard. Washer
/ dryer, stove /
fridge. Heat and hot
water included. 1
year lease + securi-
ty. $950
570-283-4370
KINGSTON
Architect Designed
Bright modern
apartment; 2nd
floor, galley
kitchen, dining area,
living room, 1 bed-
room & bath. Gas
heat, central air,
ample storage,
coin-op washer/
dryer on premises,
off-street parking.
Outside mainte-
nance provided.
Heat & utilities by
tenant. No Pets.
No Smoking.
1 month security, 1
year lease
ROSEWOOD REAL ROSEWOOD REALTY TY
570-287-6822
KINGSTON
E. WALNUT ST.
Light, bright, 3rd
floor, 2 bedrooms,
elevator, carpeted,
entry system.
Garage. Extra stor-
age & cable TV
included. Laundry
facilities. Air Con-
ditioned. Fine
neighborhood.
Convenient to bus
& stores. No
pets. References.
Security. Lease.
No smokers
please. $785 +
utilities. Call.
570-287-0900
KINGSTON
EATON TERRACE
317 N. Maple Ave.
2 story 2 bed-
room, 1.5 bath @
$850. + utilities.
Two story 3 bed-
room, 2.5 baths @
$1,110. + utilities.
Central heat & air,
washer/dryer in
unit, on site park-
ing. 1 mo. security
570-262-6947
KINGSTON
First floor, one bed-
room, freshly paint-
ed, new washer and
dryer, off-street
parking, no smoking
or pets. $575+utili-
ties, lease, one
month security
and references.
Call (570) 332-3567
KINGSTON
Nice second floor 2
2 bedroom apart-
ment. Stove,
fridge, washer &
dryer. Lots of stor-
age space. $670.
Heat included. $25
application Fee. Call
570-592-7336
Viewing May 2nd
KINGSTON
Recently remodeled
1st floor apartment
with 1 bedroom, 1
bath & electric heat.
Off street parking.
No pets. Credit
check & security
deposit required.
$575/month. Call
Nicole Dominick
@570-715-7757
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-474-6307
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
LARKSVILLE
1 bedroom, appli-
ances, washer/
dryer hookup, deck,
off street parking.
Includes sewer &
garbage. No pets,
non smoking. Secu-
rity & lease,
$445/month.
(570) 693-2586
LARKSVILLE
AVAILABLE
IMMEDIATELY!!
Spacious 2 bed-
room, newly reno-
vated. W/d hookup.
Plenty of parking.
Includes. heat, hot
water and water.
No pets. $675 + 1
month security,
electric & garbage.
845-386-1011
LUZERNE
1 bedroom, wall to
wall, off-street
parking, coin laun-
dry, water, sewer &
garbage included.
$495/month +
security & lease.
HUD accepted.
570-687-6216 or
570-954-0727
MOCANAQUA
1 BEDROOM APT.
$425/mo. includes
water & sewer.
(570) 204-5693
MOUNTAIN TOP
IMMEDIATELY
AVAILABLE 2ND
FLOOR UNIT!
1 bedroom apart-
ments for elderly,
disabled. Rents
based on 30% of
ADJ gross income.
Handicap Accessi-
ble. Equal Housing
Opportunity. TTY711
or 570-474-5010
This institution is an
equal opportunity
provider &
employer.
MOUNTAIN TOP
2 BEDROOM
APARTMENTS from
$650/month up
including some utili-
ties. 570-854-8785
MOUNTAIN TOP
WOODBRYN
1 & 2 Bedroom.
No pets. Rents
based on income
start at $405 &
$440. Handicap
Accessible.
Equal Housing
Opportunity. 570-
474-5010 TTY711
This institution is an
equal opportunity
provider and
employer.
NANTICOKE
LEXINGTON LEXINGTON
VILLAGE VILLAGE
2 bedroom, 1
bath apartments.
Refrigerator,
stove,
dishwasher &
washer/dryer
provided.
Attached garage.
Pet friendly.
Water, sewer &
trash included.
59 Agostina Drive
570-735-3500
To place your
ad call...829-7130
NANTICOKE
Very clean, nice 1
bedroom. Heat, hot
water & garbage
fees included.
Washer/dryer avail-
able, stove, refrig-
erator, air condi-
tioning. No pets/no
smoking. $525 +
security.
Call 570-542-5610
PARSONS
1 or 2 bedrooms.
Heat and hot water
incl. No pets, no
smoking. $450-
$500 plus electric.
Security deposit,
references required
570-868-6177
PITTSTON
1 bedroom, 1 bath,
living room, kitchen,
2nd floor, off street
parking. Clean &
neat. $440/month.
New carpeting
throughout, refriger-
ator & stove includ-
ed. Available 5/1/13.
Call Steve
(570) 468-2488
PITTSTON
2nd floor, 4 rooms &
bath. Washer/dryer
hook up. Heat & hot
water furnished. No
smoking, no pets.
Security & refer-
ences. $695/mo.
570-654-1193
PITTSTON
Modern 2 bedroom
apartment with gas
heat. New deck.
$525 month plus
utilities. Conven-
iently located. No
Pets. No Smoking.
Call Rae
570-714-9234
PLAINS
Small 1 bedroom
with a bonus room,
Four rooms. Stove
and refrigerator
included. $450 a
month +security and
references.
(570) 855-6641
(585) 298-3858
PLYMOUTH
Cozy 3 bedroom on
2 floors. $650/mo.
570-760-0511
PLYMOUTH
Large 1 bedroom
apartment. $500/
month + security
deposit. Heat,
water, sewer, fridge
& range included.
Call Bernie at
ROTHSTEIN REALTORS, INC.
288-7594
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
SHAVERTOWN
One bedroom, living
room & kitchen
apartment. Security
required. No pets.
$500/month + util-
ities. Call
Jolyn Bartoli
570-696-5425
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-696-1195
SHAVERTOWN
1 bedroom apart-
ment with living
room & kitchen.
Freshly painted &
ready for you to
move in. Utilities
included. One
month security
required. No
smoking or pets.
$750/month.
Call Jolyn @
570-696-1195 or
570-696-5425
Smith Hourigan
Group
SWOYERSVILLE
2 bedrooms, 2nd
floor. Heat included,
appliances & wash-
er dryer included.
$675/mo.
MINERS MILLS: 2
bedrooms. No utili-
ties. Appliances,
Washer/dryer hook-
up. $575/mo.
Both ready May 1.
Prefer no pets.
Jim 570.392.9434
W-B/
PLAINS AREA
BUS STOP/
STORES
BRICK DUPLEX
BRAND NEW -
CLEAN. 2nd
floor. 1 bedroom
remodeled!
Maple kitchen,
built-ins, porch,
tiled bath, laun-
dry. Convenient
neighborhood.
BUS STOP MINI
MART & MORE!
Managed. $550
+ utilities. No
Pets. 2 YEAR
SAME RENT.
APPLICATION,
EMPLOYMENT
AMERICA REALTY
288-1422
WEST PITTSTON
203 Delaware Ave.
. 4 rooms, no pets,
no smoking, off
street parking.
Includes heat,
water, sewer,
fridge, stove, w/d.
High security bldg.
$450 3rd floor,
$650 1st floor.
570-655-9711
WEST PITTSTON
2nd floor, 2 bed-
room, washer/dryer,
fridge and stove,
dishwasher, central
air, electric heat, no
pets, $600 Call John
570-654-1909
WEST PITTSTON
GARDEN VILLAGE
APARTMENTS
221 Fremont St.
Housing for the
elderly & mobility
impaired; all utilities
included. Federally
subsidized
program. Extremely
low income persons
encouraged to
apply. Income less
than $12,450.
570-655-6555
TDD800-654-5984
8 am-4 pm
Monday-Friday.
EQUAL HOUSING
OPPORTUNITY
HANDICAP ACCESSIBLE
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
WEST WYOMING
Second floor, 1 bed-
room 1 bath, very
nice. Gas heat, all
appliances, washer
& dryer, three sea-
son porch, off street
parking. Nice neigh-
borhood. No Pets.
$565/month+utili-
ties, security and
references.
570-954-2972
WILKES-BARRE
Mayflower
Crossing
Apartments
570.822.3968
1, 2, 3 & 4
Bedrooms
- Light & bright
open floor plans
- All major
appliances included
- Pets welcome*
- Close to everything
- 24 hour emergency
maintenance
- Short term
leases available
Call TODAY For
AVAILABILITY!!
www.mayflower
crossing.com
Certain Restrictions
Apply*
WILKES-BARRE /
KINGSTON
Efficiency 1 & 2
bedrooms. Includes
all utilities, parking,
laundry. No pets.
From $390 to $675.
Lease, security
& references.
570-970-0847
WILKES-BARRE
1 bedroom apart-
ment. Tenant sup-
plies own fridge.
$525/month, all utili-
ties included. First,
last & 1/2 month
security. No pets.
Call Manager at
570-825-8997
WILKES-BARRE
1 bedroom, com-
pletely renovated,
No Pets, No Smok-
ing. Credit check
required. $650/
month + electric
and security.
Owner is Licensed
Real Estate Agent.
570-905-0253
WILKES-BARRE
1 bedroom, recently
refurbished,
separate kitchen/
living room, tenant
pays utilities.
$465/480 +
security. Call
570-401-9124
WILKES-BARRE
2 bedroom, 1 bath
apartment near
General Hospital.
No Pets. $525 +
utilities, first, last +
security deposit.
570-417-3427
WILKES-BARRE
264 Academy St.
1.5 bedrooms, new-
ly renovated build-
ing. Washer & dryer
available. $650/mo.
includes heat, hot
water & parking.
646-712-1286
* WILKES-BARRE *
1 or 2 bedroom.
Heat & hot water
included. Rent
based on income.
Call 570-472-9118
PAGE 18D SATURDAY, MAY 4, 2013 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
timesleader.com
PLACE YOUR
GARAGE
SALE AD
CALL 800-273-7130
OR VISIT TIMESLEADER.COM 24/7 TO PLACE YOUR CLASSIFIED AD
Package includes a sales kit, garage
sale signs, a FREE unsold merchandise
ad, your salemappedFREE onlineand
on our mobile app.
GET RIDOF
HIS STUFF
BEFORE YOU GET RID OF HIM
WELL HELP YOU
Plus a FREE BREAKFAST
fromMcDonalds.
$15
1, 2, OR 3 DAYS
8 LINES
STARTING AT
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
WILKES-BARRE
425 S. FRANKLIN ST.
APARTMENTS
FOR RENT!
For lease. Available
immediately, wash-
er/dryer on premis-
es, no pets. We
have studio, 1 & 2
bedroom apart-
ments. On site
parking. Fridge &
stove provided.
24/7 security cam-
era presence & all
doors electronically
locked.
1 bedroom - $450.
2 bedroom - $550.
Water & sewer paid
1 month security
deposit. Email
obscuroknows@
hotmail.com or Call
570-208-9301
after 9:00 a.m. to
schedule an
appointment
Need to rent that
Vacation property?
Place an ad and
get started!
570-829-7130
WILKES-BARRE
447 S. Franklin St.
1 bedroom with
study, off street
parking, laundry
facility. Includes
heat and hot
water, hardwood
floors, appliances,
Trash removal.
$580/mo Call
(570)821-5599
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
WILKES-BARRE
Cozy studio apart-
ment, with base-
ment, large kitchen,
Good Neighbor-
hood, Section 8
Welcome. $375/
month +utilities.
570-239-9840
Sell your own home!
Place an ad HERE
570-829-7130
WILKES-BARRE
Duplex, 2nd floor
apartment. 1 bed-
room. Heat & hot
water included. No
smoking. No pets.
$500 + security. Call
570-823-6829
WILKES-BARRE
HISTORIC WHEELMAN
439 S. Franklin St.
Two apartments
available.
(1) 1 bedroom,
hardwood floors,
A/C, marble bath.
security system,
laundry, off street
parking. $675 $675
(1) Unique studio.
Sun porch, hard-
wood floor, security
system and laundry.
Off street parking.
$550 $550
570-821-5599
WILKES-BARRE
PARK AVENUE
2nd floor, 1 bedroom.
Water included.
$500 + utilities,
security & lease. No
pets. 570-472-9494
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
WILKES-BARRE
LAFAYETTE GARDENS
SAVE MONEY THIS YEAR!
113 Edison Street
Quiet neighborhood.
2 bedroom apart-
ments available for
immediate occu-
pancy. Heat & hot
water included.
1 Bedroom$550
2 Bedroom$650.
Call Jazmin
570-822-7944
Formerly The
Travel Lodge
497 Kidder St.,
Wilkes-Barre
Rooms Starting
at:
Daily $44.99 + tax
Weekly $189.99
+ tax
Microwave,
Refrigerator,
WiFi, HBO
570-823-8881
www.Wilkes
BarreLodge.com
WILKES-BARRE WILKES-BARRE
LODGE LODGE
To place your
ad Call Toll Free
1-800-427-8649
WILKES-BARRE
WILKES UNIVERSITY
CAMPUS
Studio 1, 2, 3 or 4
bedrooms, starting
at $425. All utilities
included.
570-826-1934
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
WILKES-BARRE SOUTH
SECURE BUILDINGS
1 & 2 bedroom
apartments.
Starting at $440
and up. References
required. Section 8 OK
570-357-0712
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
WYOMING
2 bedrooms, 2nd
floor, recently
remodeled. Washer
& dryer hookup. Off
street parking. No
pets. $550/mo.
includes water &
sewer.
570-714-7272
WYOMING
BLANDINA
APARTMENTS
Deluxe 2 bedroom.
Wall to wall carpet.
Some utilities by
tenant. No pets.
Non-smoking. Eld-
erly community.
Quiet, safe. Off
street parking. Call
570-693-2850
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
WILKES-BARRE
1 bedroom
water included
2 bedroom
water included
3 bedroom
single
HANOVER
2 bedroom 1/2
double.
3 bedroom
single
4 bedroom
double
LUZERNE
2 bedroom,
water included.
PITTSTON
Large 1 bed
room water
included
McDermott &
McDermott
Real Estate
Inc. Property
Management
570-675-4025
(direct line)
Mon-Fri. 8-7pm
Sat. 8-noon
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
WYOMING
TOWNHOUSE
TYPE
APARTMENT
Carpet, tile bath,
new appliances,
washer/dryer,
hook up, sewer,
parking by front
door. $650 + util-
ities, security &
lease. No smok-
ing, no pets.
570-693-0695
944 Commercial
Properties
COMMERCIAL RETAIL
PROPERTY FOR RENT:
900 Sq. Ft.
STORE RETAIL
SPACE
Will be vacant
as of
January 1, 2013
200 Spring St.
Wilkes-Barre
Great for a
Barber Shop!
Call Michael at
570-239-7213
DOLPHIN PLAZA
Rte. 315
2,400 Sq. Ft.
1,200 Sq. Ft.
Professional office
space. Will divide
office / retail
Call 570-829-1206
944 Commercial
Properties
COURTDALE
COMMERCIAL
WAREHOUSE
LEASE
Multi-combo square
foot available. (2)-
5,000 SF units (1)
2,300 SF units.
Available for lease
or any combination.
5,000 SF/ $1,500 a
month/ no CAM
charges.
Tenant pays utilities.
Heated warehouse
space with two
bays, two loading
docks, office, and
bathrooms. Plenty
of parking.
Call Cindy King
570-690-2689
www.cindykingre.com
Signature Properties
570-675-5100
GLEN LYON GARAGE
3 bay garage, new
roof & new garage
doors. Over 1,200
sq. ft. $395/month.
Call 570-881-0320
944 Commercial
Properties
EXETER
OFFICE SPACE
Newly remodeled
120 sq. ft. All
utilities included,
except phone.
$250/month.
Lease. Call
570-602-1550
KINGSTON
GREAT SPACE
18 Pierce Street
Available immedi-
ately, off street
parking, air. $300
& up/month. All
utilities included.
570-690-0564
KINGSTON
Wyoming Avenue,
Various size
spaces available;
500 sq. ft. to
1,500. sq. ft.
570-696-1600
Looking for that
special place
called home?
Classified will address
Your needs.
Open the door
with classified!
PITTSTON
108 S. Main Street
3,000 square feet.
Suitable for many
businesses. Plen-
ty of Parking
$600/month + secu-
rity. 570-540-0746.
944 Commercial
Properties
LAFLIN
GYM FOR RENT
Set up as a full
court basketball
court with hard-
wood floors, mens
& ladies room and
changing room.
Could be put to any
related use ie: fit-
ness gym, basket-
ball camp or any-
thing that requires a
large open space.
Lots of free parking,
heat and utilities
are included. Rent
is is $3,000 per
month
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
PITTSTON
COOPERS CO-OP
Lease Space
Available, Light
manufacturing,
warehouse,
office, includes
all utilities with
free parking.
I will save
you money!
944 Commercial
Properties
PITTSTON TWP.
$1,750/MONTH
3002 N. Twp Blvd.
Medical office for
rent on the Pittston
By-Pass. Highly vis-
ible location with
plenty of parking.
$1,800 sq. ft. of
beautifully finished
space can be used
for any type office
use. $1,750/ mo.
plus utilities.
MLS 13-098
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
SWOYERSVILLE
NEW LISTING
Busy, high visibility
location. Body
shop, garage, car
lot. Situated on
over 1 acre with
9,000 sq. ft. of
Commercial Space.
$389,900
Call Joe
613-9080
613-9080
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com SATURDAY, MAY 4, 2013 PAGE 19D
962 Rooms
MELODY
MOTEL
From - $39.99/night
$189.99/week + tax
2530 East End Blvd.
Rt. 115 S Wilkes-Barre
570-829-1279
themelodymotel.com
Wif Microwave Fridge
S
T
O
P

S
T
A
Y

S
A
V
E
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
CEDAR
VILLAGE
Apartment Homes
STARTINGAT
$765!!
SPRING SPECIAL!
$500 Off 1st Months Rent
FEATURING:
Washer & Dryer
Central Air
Fitness Center
Pet Friendly
Easy Access to I-81
Newly Renovated
Sundeck Pool
Monday-Friday 9 5
44 Eagle Court
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18706
(Off Route 309)
Call for a special appointment
570-823-8400
cedarvillage@affliatedmgmt.com
IN THE HEART OF WILKES-BARRE
1 BEDROOM
APARTMENTS AVAILABLE
MARTIN D. POPKY APARTMENTS
61 E. Northampton St.
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18701
Affordable Senior Apartments
Income Eligibility Required
Utilities Included! Low cable rates;
New appliances; Laundry on site;
Activities! Curbside Public Transportation
Please call
570-825-8594
D/TTY 800-654-5984
EAST
MOUNTAIN
APARTMENTS
The good life...
close at hand
Regions Best
Address
1 & 2 Bedroom Apts.
822-4444
www.EastMountainApt.com
1, 2 & 3 Bedroom Apts.
288-6300
www.GatewayManorApt.com
KINGSTON
SDK GREEN
ACRES HOMES
11 Holiday Drive
A Place To
Call Home
Spacious 1, 2 & 3
Bedroom Apts.
Gas heat included
FREE
24 hr. on-site Gym
Community Room
Swimming Pool
Maintenance FREE
Controlled Access
Patio/Balcony
and much more...
570-288-9019
www.sdkgreen
acres.com
Call today for
move-in
specials.
WILKES-BARRE
EXCELLENT
DOWNTOWN
LOCATION!!!
STUDIO, 1 & 2
BEDROOMS
Equipped Kitchen
Free Cable
Wall to Wall Carpeting
570-823-2776
Monday - Friday,
9 a.m. - 1 p.m.
1 & 2 BR
Apts
2 & 3 BR
Townhomes
Wilkeswood
Apartments
www.liveatwilkeswood.com
570-822-2711
CALL AN EXPERT
CALL AN EXPERT
Professional Services Directory
1006 A/C &
Refrigeration
Services
STRISH A/C
Ductless / Central
Air Conditioning
Free Estimates
Licensed & Insured
570-332-0715
1015 Appliance
Service
A.R.T. APPLIANCE
REPAIR
We service
all major
brands.
570-639-3001
Why Spend
Hundreds on
New or Used
Appliances?
Most problems
with your appli-
ances are usually
simple and
inexpensive to fix!
Save your hard
earned money,
Let us take a look
at it first!
30 years in
the business.
East Main
Appliances
570-735-8271
Nanticoke
1024 Building &
Remodeling
ALL OLDERHOMES
SPECIALIST
825-4268.
Remodel / Repair
Roofs and
Siding
ASK HOW A
BUILDING
INDUSTRY
MEMBERSHIP
CAN BENEFIT
YOU.
CALL JANET
570-287-3331
FOR INFO
or go to
www.bianepa.com
CORNERSTONE
CONSTRUCTION
Roofing Siding
Carpentry
40 yrs experience
Licensed & Insured
PA026102
Call Dan
570-881-1131
www.davejohnson
remodeling.com
Baths/Kitchens
Carpentry A to Z
570-819-0681
GENERAL CONTRACTING
Roofing & siding.
Kitchens, bath-
rooms. Additions.
painting & drywall.
Insured. Free
Estimates
570-831-5510
NICHOLS CONSTRUCTION
All Types Of Work
New or Remodeling
Licensed & Insured
Now Offering
Plumbing,
Heating/AC
570-406-6044
Boat? Car? Truck?
Motorcycle? Air-
plane? Whatever it
is, sell it with a
Classified ad.
570-829-7130
1024 Building &
Remodeling
Shedlarski Construction
HOME IMPROVEMENT
SPECIALIST
Licensed, insured &
PA registered.
Kitchens, baths,
vinyl siding & rail-
ings, replacement
windows & doors,
additions, garages,
all phases of home
renovations.
Free Estimates
570-287-4067
1039 Chimney
Service
A-1 ABLE
CHIMNEY
Rebuild & Repair
Chimneys. All
types of Masonry.
Liners Installed,
Brick & Block,
Roofs & Gutters.
Licensed &
Insured
570-735-2257
CHIMNEY REPAIRS
Parging. Stucco.
Stainless Liners.
Cleanings. Custom
Sheet Metal Shop.
570-383-0644
1-800-943-1515
Call Now!
CHRIS MOLESKY
CHIMNEY SPECIALIST
New, repair, rebuild,
liners installed.
Cleaning. Concrete
& metal caps.
Small masonry jobs
570-328-6257
1042 Cleaning &
Maintainence
Connies Cleaning
15 years experience
Bonded & Insured
Residential Cleaning
GIFT CERTIFICATES
AVAILABLE!
570-430-3743 570-430-3743
Connie does the
cleaning!
DEB & PATS
CLEANING
SERVICE
Free Estimates
570-793-4773
1054 Concrete &
Masonry
DEMPSKI
MASONRY
& CONCRETE
Licensed & Insured
No job too small.
Free Estimates.
570-824-0130
DempskiMasonry.com
B.P. Home Repairs
570-825-4268
Brick, Block,
Concrete, Sidewalks,
Chimneys, Stucco.
New Installation &
Repairs
D. PUGH
CONCRETE
All phases of
masonry &
concrete. Small
jobs welcome.
Senior discount.
Free estimates.
Licensed & Insured
288-1701/655-3505
NEPA MASONRY, INC.
Stonework - stucco
- concrete - patios
- pavers - brick -
block - chimneys
www.nepa
masonryinc.com
570-466-2916
570-954-8308
STESNEY
CONCRETE & MASONRY
All Types.
Large & Small Jobs.
Repairs.
licensed and insured.
570-283-1245
Say it HERE
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
1054 Concrete &
Masonry
WYOMING VALLEY
MASONRY
Concrete, stucco,
foundations,
pavers, retaining
wall systems,
flagstone, brick
work, chimneys
repaired. Senior
Citizens Discount
570-287-4144
or 570-760-0551
1057Construction &
Building
FATHER & SON
CONSTRUCTION
Interior & Exterior
Remodeling
Jobs of All Sizes
570-814-4578
570-709-8826
GARAGE
DOOR
Sales, service,
installation &
repair.
FULLY
INSURED
HIC# 065008
CALL JOE
570-735-8551
Cell 606-7489
1078 Dry Wall
MIRRA
DRYWALL
Hanging & Finishing
Textured Ceilings
Licensed & Insured
Free Estimates
570-675-3378
1084 Electrical
SLEBODA ELECTRIC
Master electrician
Licensed & Insured
Service Changes &
Replacements.
Generator Installs.
8 6 8 - 4 4 6 9
1093 Excavating
All Types Of
Excavating,
Demolition &
Concrete Work.
Lot clearing, pool
closing & retain-
ing walls, etc.
Large & Small Jobs
FREE ESTIMATES
(570) 760-1497
Demolition, Exca-
vating, Dozing, Dri-
veways. Call Chris
570-574-5018
1099 Fencing &
Decks
FREDERICK FENCE CO.
Locally Owned
Vinyl, Chain Link,
Aluminum, Wood.
570-709-3021
1129 Gutter
Repair & Cleaning
GUTTER CLEANING
Window Cleaning
Pressure washing
Insured
570-288-6794
1132 Handyman
Services
ALL PHASE HANDYMAN
SERVICE
You Name It,
We Can Do It!
Over 30 Years
Experience in
General
Construction
Licensed & Insured
570-313-2262
DO IT ALL HANDYMAN
Painting, drywall,
plumbing & all types
of interior & exterior
home repairs.
570-829-5318
1135 Hauling &
Trucking
A A C L E A N I N G
A1 Always hauling,
cleaning attics, cellar,
garage, one piece or
whole Estate, also
available 10 &20 yard
dumpsters.655-0695
592-1813or287-8302
A.S.A.P Hauling
Estate Cleanouts,
Attics, Cellars,
Garages, were
cheaper than
dumpsters!.
Free Estimates,
Same Day!
570-855-4588
ALL KINDS OF
HAULING & JUNK
REMOVAL.
SPRING CLEAN UP!
TREE/SHRUB TREE/SHRUB
REMOV REMOVAL AL
DEMOLITION DEMOLITION
Estate Cleanout Estate Cleanout
Free Estimates
24 HOUR
SERVICE
SMALL AND
LARGE JOBS!
570-823-1811
570-239-0484
ALWAYS READY
HAULING
Property & Estate
Cleanups, Attics,
Cellars, Yards,
Garages,
Construction
Sites, Flood
Damage & More.
CHEAPER THAN
A DUMPSTER!!
SAME DAY
SERVICE
Free Estimates
570-301-3754
Mikes $5-Up
Hauling Junk &
Trash from Houses,
Garages, Yards, Etc
826-1883 472-4321
1162 Landscaping/
Garden
BAREFOOT
GROUNDS KEEPING
- Grass Cutting,
aerating, fertilizing,
mulching, weeding,
pruning, garden
tilling.
- Painting, fencing,
stonewalls,
power washing.
- Tree and snow
removal.
Fully insured
Credit cards
accepted
Commercial or
Residential
Please contact
Roger:
570-760-7249
email:
schichi@ptd.net
BITTO
LANDSCAPING &
LAWN SERVICE
25+ Years Exp.
Landscape designs,
retaining walls,
pavers, patios,
decks, walkways,
ponds, lighting,
seeding, mulch, etc.
Free Estimates
570-288-5177
Brizzys
Arbor Care &
Landscaping
Tree trimming,
pruning & removal.
Stump grinding,
Cabling. Shrub &
hedge sculpting &
trimming. Spring
cleanup, retaining
walls and repair.
Free Estimates
Fully Insured
570-542-7265
1162 Landscaping/
Garden
FOLTZ LANDSCAPING
Skid-Steer
Mini Excavating
New Landscapes/
Lawns. Retaining
walls/patios.
Call: 570-760-4814
KELLERS LAWN CARE
SPRING CLEANUP
Landscaping,
mowing, mulching,
trimming, planting.
Commercial
& Residential.
570-332-7016
NEED HELP NEED HELP
LAWN CUT?
LEAVES RAKED?
GENERAL YARD
WORK?
MULCHING?
Responsible Senior
student.
Mountain Top,
White Haven,
Drums &
Conygham area.
Call Justin
570-868-6134
SPRING CLEAN UPS
Lawn Cutting
Shrub Trimming,
Mulching
Landscaping
Services
25+ Years Exp.
PA Landscaping &
Lawn Service Inc.
570-287-4780
TOUGH BRUSH
& TALL GRASS
Mowing, edging,
mulching, shrubs &
hedge shaping.
Tree pruning. Gar-
den tilling. Spring
Clean Ups. Leaf
removal. Weekly &
bi-weekly lawn
care.
Fully Insured
Free Estimates
570-829-3261
1165 Lawn Care
AFFORDABLE
LAWN CARE
Complete Lawn
Care Service
FREE ESTIMATES
Mike 570-357-8074
Leave Message
AFFORDABLE
LAWN SERVICES
Greater Pittston
Area. Mowing,
Mulching, Tilling &
Deck Washing.
Call 570-885-5858
or 570-954-0438
for Free Estimate
COUNTRY GENTLEMAN
TOTAL YARD
CARE
Lawns - Shrubs
Tilling - Mulch
Senior Discount
Westside Specials
Family Owned
570-287-3852
GRASS CUTTING
Affordable, reliable,
meticulous. Rates
as low as $20.
Emerald Green
570-825-4963
LOW COST
LAWN CARE SERVICE
Specializing in
grass cutting
rates start at $20
Free Estimates
570-706-5035
MR. TILLER
We Will Till & Fert-
ilize Your Garden
& Flower Beds.
SPRING SPECIAL
Free Garden
Starter Kit With
Every Job!
Call 328-2755
GET THE WORD OUT
with a Classified Ad.
570-829-7130
1183 Masonry
ATIES CONSTRUCTION
50 Years Experience
Stone mason, stuc-
co, pre-cast stone,
paving, custom
cover & design.
570-301-8200
1195 Movers
BestDarnMovers
Moving Helpers
Call for Free Quote.
We make moving easy.
BestDarnMovers.com
570-852-9243
1204 Painting &
Wallpaper
A & N PAINTING
SPRING SPECIAL
$100 + materials for
average size room.
18 years experience
Power washing,
sidewalks & decks,
deck staining.
570-820-7832
Advanced Paint
Company
Expert in
Refinishing,
Exterior Siding of
any kind. You name
it,we know how
to paint it. Water
Blasting, Many
Ideas, Many
Colors, 30 Years
Experience.
570-313-2262
F & F PAINTING
AND CONTRACTING
SERVICES
30 Years
Experience
570-793-7909
JACOBOSKY PAINTING
Need a new look,
or just want to
freshen up your
home or business?
Let us splash your
int./ext. walls with
some vibrant colors!
Reasonable prices
with hard workers.
FREE ESTIMATES!
570-328-5083
M. PARALI S PAI NTI NG
Int/ Ext. painting,
Power washing.
Professional work
at affordable rates.
Free estimates.
570-288-0733
Serra Painting
Book Now For
Spring & Save. All
Work Guaranteed
Satisfaction.
30 Yrs. Experience
Powerwash & Paint
Vinyl, Wood, Stucco
Aluminum.
Free Estimates
You Cant Lose!
570-822-3943
WITKOSKY PAINTING
Interior
Exterior,
Free estimates,
30 yrs experience
570-826-1719
OR
570-704-8530
1213 Paving &
Excavating
*DRIVEWAYS
*PARKING LOTS
*ROADWAYS
*HOT TAR & CHIP
*SEAL COATING
Licensed and
Insured. Call
Today For Your
Free Estimate
570-474-6329
Lic.# PA021520
1231 Pool & Spa
Repair/Services
RK POOLS & MORE
Pool openings, liner
changes, and
installations. Patios,
Decks and fencing.
Insured.
570-592-2321
1249 Remodeling &
Repairs
BK CONSTRUCTION
ROOFING
ALL TYPES OF
RESIDENTIAL
CONSTRUCTION
570-760-9065
1252 Roofing &
Siding
GILROY
Construction
Your Roofing
Specialist
Free Estimates
No Payment
til Job is
100% Complete
570-829-0239
J.R.V. ROOFING
570-824-6381
Roof Repairs & New
Roofs. Shingle, Slate,
Hot Built Up, Rubber,
Gutters & Chimney
Repairs. Year Round.
Licensed/Insured
FREE Estimates
*24 Hour
Emergency Calls*
Jim Harden
570-288-6709
New Roofs &
Repairs, Shingles,
Rubber, Slate,
Gutters, Chimney
Repairs. Credit
Cards Accepted
FREE ESTIMATES!
Licensed-Insured
EMERGENCIES
SPRING ROOFING
McManus
Construction
Licensed, Insured.
Everyday Low
Prices. 3,000
satisfied customers.
570-735-0846
SUMMIT PEAK
ROOFING, INC.
Toll Free:
(855)768-7325.
Shingled roofing,
Rubber roofing,
Gutters, Chimney
Repairs.
FREE ESTIMATES!
Licensed and Insured.
24 hour emergency
services.
Spring Special 5%!
www.summit-
peakroofing.com
PA#096716
1297 Tree Care
APEX TREE AND
EARTH
Tree removal
Pruning, Stump
Grinding, Hazard
Tree Removal,
Grading, Drainage,
Lot Clearing.Insured.
Reasonable Rates
apextreeandearth.com
Serving Wyoming Valley,
Back Mountain and
Surrounding areas.
570-550-4535
TREE SERVICE
Removal, Trimming,
Stump Grinding,
etc. PA098936
570-574-5018
1336 Window
Cleaning
PJs Window
Cleaning &
Janitorial
Services
Windows, Gutters,
Carpets, Power
washing and more.
INSURED/BONDED.
pjswindowcleaning.com
570-283-9840
944 Commercial
Properties
315 PLAZA
1,750 SQ. FT. &
2,400 SQ.FT
OFFICE/RETAIL
2,000 FT.
Fully Furnished
With Cubicles.
570-829-1206
WILKES-BARRE
WAREHOUSE/
OFFICE SPACE
5,000 sq. ft. with
parking lot. Office,
1,000 sq. ft. with
2,000 sq. ft. ware-
house. Off I-81,
Exit 165. Call
570-823-1719
Mon. through Fri.
7 am to 3 pm.
WILKES-BARRE
BEST $1 SQ. FT.
LEASES YOULL
EVER SEE!
Warehouse, light
manufacturing. Gas
heat, sprinklers,
overhead doors,
parking for 30 cars.
Yes, that $1
sq. ft. lease!
We have 9,000
sq.ft., 27,000 sq.ft.,
and 32,000 sq. ft.
Can combine.
There is nothing
this good!
Sale or Lease
Call Larry @
570-696-4000 or
570-430-1565
WILKES-BARRE TWP.
Lease 20,000 sq. ft.
I-81 on Casey Ave.
Zoned M-3 for
manufacturing,
warehouse storage.
Electric, gas heat,
sprinkler. HE light-
ing, 21 ceilings,
1 drive in &
3 dock doors.
Can be subdivided.
Call Bob Post
570-270-9255
950 Half Doubles
ASHLEY
1/2 double, 3 bed-
rooms, modern,
new paint and car-
pet. $550 + utilities.
security, references
lease. No pets. 570-
332-1216/592-1328
HANOVER TOWNSHIP
2 bedroom, 6
rooms. Off street
parking. Stove,
fridge, washer &
dryer. All gas. Mod-
ernized. No dogs.
$600 + utilities.
570-417-5441
HANOVER TWP.
221 Boland Ave.
2 bedroom.
$550 + utilities.
Call Mark at
(570) 899-2835
(917) 345-9060
HARVEYS LAKE
2 bedroom, deck,
water view. $650/
month.
(703)583-5067
950 Half Doubles
KINGSTON
HALF-DOUBLE
61 North Welles St.
3 bedrooms 1 bath,
eat-in kitchen with
appliances. Wash-
er/Dryer. Backyard,
good neighborhood.
No Pets No Smok-
ing. $600 a month+
Utilities, one month
security and
references.
570-639-1796
KINGSTON
Older charm, 1/2
double on residen-
tial street. 3 bed-
room, bath, living &
dining room combi-
nation. Updated
kitchen with appli-
ances (new gas
range & dishwash-
er.) 1st floor laundry
hookup. Gas heat.
Attic storage
space. Heat, utili-
ties & outside main-
tenance by tenant.
No pets. No smok-
ing. 1 month secu-
rity, 1 year lease.
ROSEWOOD REALTY
570-287-6822
NANTICOKE
HALF-DOUBLE
Two bedrooms,
new paint. Stove,
refrigerator, wash-
er/dryer included.
NO Pets. $560
/month + security +
utilities. References
& credit check.
570-239-5322
PLAINS
LUXURY DUPLEX
This beautiful, com-
pletely renovated 2
bedroom luxury
apartment could be
yours! All new high
end amenities in-
clude: hardwood
floors, gorgeous
maple kitchen cabi-
nets with granite
countertops & stain-
less steel appli-
ances. Spacious
great room with gas
fireplace. Tile bath,
stacked wash-
er/dryer. Large
screened-in porch.
Many large, conven-
ient closets. Central
A/C. New gas heat-
ing system. Huge
attic for storage.
Must See! $1,000
+ utilities, lease &
security. NO PETS,
NO SMOKING
570-793-6294
Say it HERE
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
WEST PITTSTON
3 bedroom, 2 bath
$680/mo. Wyoming
area School.
Jerry 570-891-0988
or 570-656-8406
950 Half Doubles
PLAINS TWP.
(1.5 miles North
of Casino)
2 bedroom, 1/2
double, includes
modern kitchen,
bath and living
room. Plenty of off
street parking and
large yard.
$550/mo + utilities.
NO PETS. 1 year
lease & security
Call Charlie
570-829-1578
PLAINS TWP.
Large 1/2 double.
Two large bed-
rooms, newly
remodeled bath-
room (used to be
3rd bedroom), large
3 car wide drive-
way, 1 1/2 bath.
$650. month. Call
Jeff 215 356-2338.
WILKES-BARRE
Totally renovated 8
room apartment
includes two bed-
rooms, 1.5 baths,
laundry room, new
spacious backyard
deck. New gas
heating system.
Beautiful kitchen
cabinets, wall to
wall carpeting, cer-
amic floors, new
windows, draperies,
blinds. Washer/dry-
er, refrigerator, con-
vection oven, build
in microwave &
snack bar with
stools. Exterior of
dwelling and other
unit still under reno-
vation. Walking dis-
tance to Kings Col-
lege/Public square.
No smoking.
$750/month + utili-
ties & security.
(570)762-8265
953Houses for Rent
BACK MOUNTAIN
Private, 3 bedroom
ranch, patio, porch,
appliances, work
shop. $830 + utili-
ties & security. Call
570-522-0084
DORRANCE TOWNSHIP
Crestwood School,
7 minutes to 81. 3-4
bedrooms, 2 1/2
baths, with an
above ground pool.
$1,200/month, first
and last months
rent+security. Credit
and background
checks. Pets con-
sidered. Call Diane,
570-239-9633
EDWARDSVILLE
Kingston Vicinity
AMERICA REALTY
MANAGED
REMODELED TO
PERFECTION!
Includes white
colonial kitchen,
center island, all
appliances, 2 glass
/ windowed
enclosed porches,
gas fireplace, 1.5
baths & more. 2
YEAR SAME RENT
$900/month
+ utilities. NO PETS/
EMPLOYMENT
VERIFICATION.
570-288-1422
953Houses for Rent
HANOVER TWP.
Rear 439 Main Rd.
3 bedrooms, wall to
wall carpeting, 1.5
baths, 2 sitting
rooms, large
kitchen & pantry
with tile floor, win-
dow treatments
included. Full base-
ment, wrap around
porch, fenced in
yard, off street
parking, gas heat,
air conditioning. Util-
ities paid by tenant.
$675 per month.
Security required.
No pets.
Call days
570-824-3050 eves
570-823-7274
Line up a place to live
in classified!
LUZERNE/KINGSTON
3 bedroom, gas
heat, stove and
washer included.
New rugs, yard, no
pets. $750 plus utili-
ties and security
570-430-7901
MOUNTAIN TOP
Completely remod-
eled mobile home.
2 bedroom, 1 bath,
attached laundry
room. New rugs, all
new energy efficient
windows, new gas
range.Tile floor in
kitchen, bath & laun-
dry room. Located 3
miles from 81. Pri-
vate setting on 2.5
acres of land. Rap
around porch 1 car
garage. No smoking
no pets. $850/
month + utilities &
security.
570-868-5527
953Houses for Rent
MOUNTAINTOP
Private setting, 3
bedroom, 2 bath-
room home. Hard-
wood floors, area
rugs, large kitchen,
dishwasher, stove
and refrigerator .
Office and second
floor bonus areas.
Laundry hook up in
basement, sewer
and water included.
Minimum outside
maintenance. No
Smoking, No Pets.
$1,250/month and
security, Lease and
background
check required.
Available Immediately
570-678-5850
MOUNTAIN TOP
Recently remodeled
home with 3 bed-
rooms, 1 1/2 baths,
washer/dryer. Full
unfinished base-
ment with work-
shop. Gas heat. No
smoking. No pets.
Credit check &
security deposit
required. 1 year
lease. $1,150/
month. Call
Nicole Dominick
570-715-7757
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-474-6307
WILKES-BARRE
Clean, 5 room
2 bedroom, car-
peting, hookups,
yard, electric heat.
$525 + utilities.
No pets. 868-4444
953Houses for Rent
WILKES-BARRE
3 bedroom single
family home in
quiet neighbor-
hood with great
neighbors. 1
bath, gas heat, air
conditioning, hard-
wood floors and
carpeting. Drive-
way with 2 car
garage. Large
yard with privacy
fence, shed,
above-ground pool
and swing set.
$950. per month
plus security and
utilities. Please call
570-333-4700 or
570-592-3420
WYOMING
FULLY FURNISHED
2 bedrooms, 1 bath,
super clean
Cape Cod home.
$850/month + utili-
ties, 1 year lease.
No pets/smokers.
570-212-0432
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
962 Rooms
KINGSTON HOUSE
Nice, clean
furnished room,
starting at $340.
Efficiency at $450
month furnished
with all utilities
included. Off
street parking.
570-718-0331
965 Roommate
Wanted
NANTICOKE
Utilities included.
2nd floor bedroom.
$400 per month
references and
security deposit.
570-574-7145
971 Vacation &
Resort Properties
HARVEYS LAKE
Furnished Summer
Home. Starting June
to end of August.
College students
welcome in Sept.
Lake rights. Call for
details.
570-639-5041
Collect cash, not dust!
Clean out your
basement, garage
or attic and call the
Classified depart-
ment today at 570-
829-7130!
PRIVATE COUNTRY
CAMPGROUND
Several sites avail-
able, and will be
accepting applica-
tions for member-
ship. Gated Premis-
es, adjoins public
gulf course, 35
acre natural lake for
fishing. Large shad-
ed sites, with water
and electric, show-
ers and flush toilets.
Nestled near
orchards and
produce farms in
the hills between
Dallas and Tunkhan-
nock. For informa-
tion and applica-
tions call:
Call (570)-371-9770
of Times Leader
readers read
the Classied
section.
Call 829-7130
to place your ad.
91
%
What Do
You Have
To Sell
Today?
*2008 Pulse Research
ONLYONE LEADER. ONL NNNNLL NNNNL NLYONE NNNNNNNNNNNNNN LEA LE LE LE LE LE LE LE LEE LE LLEEEE DER DD .
timesleader.com
Collect
Cash.
Not
Dust.
Sell it in The
Times Leader
Classied
section.
Call 829-7130
to place an ad.
ONLYONE LEADER. ONL NNL L NNL NNNLYONE NNNNNNNNNNN LEA LLE LE LE LE LE LE LE LLE LE EEE DER.
timesleader.com
F U N N I E S SATURDAY, MAY 4, 2013 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
SALLY FORTH
CLASSIC PEANUTS
STONE SOUP
BLONDIE
BEETLE BAILEY
THATABABY
FOR BETTER OR FOR WORSE
GET FUZZY
CLOSE TO HOME
ARGYLE SWEATER
B.C.
PICKLES
PARDON MY PLANET
MARMADUKE HERMAN
DRABBLE
GARFIELD
HAGAR THE HORRIBLE
MOTHER GOOSE & GRIMM
TUNDRA