Sie sind auf Seite 1von 146
[…] Delaware law); Warner Bros. Pictures, Inc. v. Lawton-Byrne-Bruner Ins. Agency

37
Case: 08-3650 Document: 00312869189 Page: 48 Date Filed: 12/04/2008

Co., 79 F.2d 804, 817 (8th Cir. 1935) (upholding confirmation of a plan only after

determining that the securities it called for were consistent with Missouri law); In

re Pressed Steel Car Co., 16 F. Supp. 329, 338-339 (W.D. Pa. 1936) (confirming a

plan only after concluding that its proposed acquisition of stock was “not forbidden

by the Clayton Act”).18

When the bankruptcy laws were comprehensively overhauled in 1978, §216

of the 1898 Act became §1123 of the Bankruptcy Code. Section 1123 was

substantively very similar to its predecessor. It provided in part: “(a) A plan

shall … (5) provide adequate means for the plan’s execution, such as— … (B)

transfer of all or any part of the property of the estate to one or more entities,

18
Brockett, Warner Bros., and Pressed Steel were decided under the version
of the statute in force between 1934 and 1938. Section 77B(f)(7) of that statute
made confirmation of a plan contingent on the court’s determination that “the