Beruflich Dokumente
[…] party could impose a radically different risk than the one the insurer believed it
was taking on when it issued the policy. Accordingly, under certain circumstances,
may provide a defense to coverage under state law. Debtors’ plan nevertheless
assigns all of their rights under certain liability insurance policies to the silica trust.
insurers from asserting “defenses … that are based on or arise out of any ‘anti-
Below, Appellants objected that the plan could not lawfully override their
court rejected that argument, holding that §1123(a)(5) of the Bankruptcy Code
28
Case: 08-3650 Document: 00312869189 Page: 39 Date Filed: 12/04/2008
nonbankruptcy law, a plan shall … provide adequate means for the plan’s
taken to implement a plan, including “transfer of all or any part of the property of
the estate to one or more entities.” Debtors argued below, and the bankruptcy
court agreed, that §1123(a)(5) expressly preempts any federal or state law or
contractual provision that could interfere with any means that a plan might specify
for its implementation, including any transfer of estate property that would