Sie sind auf Seite 1von 5
[…] See
Section 240(b)(4)(A) of the Act provides: "[T]he alien shall have the privilege of being
represented, at no expense to the Goverent, by counsel of the alien's choosing who is authorized
to practice in such proceedings .... " Section 292 of the Act provides: "In any removal proceedings
before an immigration judge and in any appeal proceedings before the Attorey General fom any
such removal proceedings, the person concered shall have the privilege of being represented (at no
expense to the Goverent) by such counsel, authorized to practice in such proceedings, as he shall
choose."
2 8 C.F.R. 1003.16(b) provides: "The alien may be represented in proceedings before an
Immigration Judge by an attorey or other representative of his or her choice in accordance with
8 CFR part 1292, at no expense to the goverent." 8 C.F.R. 1240.3 provides: "The respondent
may be represented at the hearing by an attorey or other representative qualifed under 8 CFR part
1292."
3
See sections 239(a)(l)(E) and 239(b)(2) of the Act, 8 U.S.C. 1229(a)(l)(E); (b)(2).
2
I
m
m
i
g
r
a
n
t

&

R
e
f
u
g
e
e

A
p
p
e
l
l
a
t