Sie sind auf Seite 1von 27
[…] United Citizens, 130 S.Ct., at 910. As set forth in the factual sections above, Brooklyn D.A. has clearly involved a coordinated effort between Hynes and CBS and is therefore an in-kind campaign contribution to Hynes. New York State law prohibits a corporation from contributing, or expending, more than $5,000 to a candidate for political purposes over the course of any given year. Election Law 14-116(2); see also 1974 Op. Bd. Of Elections No. 1.5 New York Election Law Section 14-116(b) states in relevant part: Any corporation or an organization financially supported in whole or in part, by such corporation may make expenditures, including contributions, not otherwise prohibited by law, for political purposes, in an amount not to exceed five thousand dollars in the aggregate in any calendar year. To prevail on a claim under Section 14-116(b), plaintiff must therefore be a candidate voted for at the election or primary, in which a corporation has made a contribution or expenditure for political purposes in excess of $5,000 in any calendar year. See New York State Election Law Sections 14-116(b) and 16-114(3). 1. Abe George is a candidate for Brooklyn District Attorney Abe George is indisputably a candidate for Brooklyn District Attorney in 2013, for both the Democratic Primary on September 10 and the General Election on November 5. Subdivision (3) of section 16-114 of the New York State Election Law
5

The election for Brooklyn District Attorney is governed by New York State Election Law. See NYS Election Law Section 1102.

18

expressly contemplates an action by an aggrieved candidate, such as Mr. George, stating: The supreme court or a justice thereof, in a proceeding instituted by a candidate voted for at the election or primary or by any five qualified voters, or by the state or other board of elections may compel by order any person who has failed to comply, or the members of any committee which has failed to comply, with any of the provisions of this chapter, to comply therewith. Election Law Section 16-114(3) (emphasis added).