Sie sind auf Seite 1von 39
[…] See, e.g., Campbell v. Acuff-Rose Music, Inc., 510 U.S. 569, 574-94 (1994) (finding unauthorized parody of copyrighted song to be permissible fair use). 92. 17 U.S.C. 103(b) (recognizing copyright in "derivative work extends only to the material contributed by the author of such work"). 93. Id. 103(a) (stating protection for works using pre-existing materials "does not extend to any part of the work in which such [pre-existing] material has been used unlawfully"). 94. 35 U.S.C. 116 (2006) (requiring joint inventors to apply for patent jointly and recognizing joint inventorship even if "(1) they did not physically work together or at the same time, (2) each did not make the same type or amount of contribution, or (3) each did not make a contribution to the subject matter of every claim").

HeinOnline -- 81 Temp. L. Rev. 527 2008

TEMPLE LAW REVIEW

[Vol. 81

single claim, by conceiving of the patentable element in the claim, she qualifies as full joint inventor. 95 Like copyrights, patents impose a time constraint on collaboration.