Sie sind auf Seite 1von 7

B. Cost savings C. Environmental Regulations D. None of the above E. All of the above Answer: E. Page 141 19.

) Which of these is NOT involved in research and development? A. Functional research B. Basic research C. Applied research D. Development E. None of the above Answer: A. Page 152 20.) What is the term 'DFM' referred to as? A. Designing for marketability B. Diverse financial management C. Design for materials D. Design for manufacturing E. None of the above Answer: D. Page 156 21.) Which of the following is NOT included in the overall service package: A. Explicit services B. Implicit services C. Accompanying goods/services purchased or consumed D. Physical resources needed E. All of the Above Answer: E_Page 153 22.) Which of the following are NOT related to phases in Product Design and Development A. Process Specifications B. Prototype C. Feasibility Analysis D. Modular Design E. Design Review Answer : D_Page 139 23.) Which is a benefit of research and development: A. Patents B. Licensing C. Royalties D. both a & b E. All of the above Answer : E_Page 152 24.) To achieve a smoother transition from product design to production, companies are using simultaneous development and ? A. Computer Aided Design (CAD) B. Design for Disassembly (DFD) C. Component Commonality D. Concurrent Engineering E. Design for Assembly (DFA) Answer : D_Page 154 25.) Idea Generation comes from which source/s? A. Competitor Based B. Customer Based C. Supply Chain Based D. Research Based

E. A, C, & D Answer : E_Page 139 26.) Which of the following are NOT benefits of Component Commonality Products or Services? A. High degree of similarity B. High degree of components C. Reduce Inventory Dealers D. Savings in Design time E. Ensure Customer Quality Answer : E_Page 141 28.) Factors that give rise to market opportunities and threats are: A. Competitive B. Political, liability, or legal C. Social and demographic D. Economic E. All of the above Answer: E_Page 132 Which of the following is not an example of of political, liability, or legal change? A.) Government changes B.) Excessive warranty claims C.) Safety Issues D.) New regulations Answer: B_page 132 30.) What is the purpose of Value Analysis? A. Find the value of every functional area in an organization B. To determine the benefit of supplying a product or service C. To decide if supplying a service or product will gain market share D. To examine the design process and determine its value to the organization E. To examine the function of parts and materials in an effort to reduce cost and/or improve product performance Answer: E_Page 138 31.) What is a key question of manufacturability and serviceability? A. Is there demand for it? B. Can we do it? C. What level of quality is appropriate? D. Does it make sense from an economic standpoint? E. All of the above Answer: B_Page 135 32.) Which of the following is NOT a way to improve reliability? A. The use of backup components B. Preventive maintenance procedures C. Production or assembly techniques D. Delayed differentiation E. User education Answer: D Page 147 33.) Which is the optimal level of reliability? A. Point where the incremental benefit received equals the incremental cost of obtaining it. B. Point where the incremental benefit received is higher than the incremental cost of obtaining it. C. Point where the incremental benefit received is lower than the incremental cost of obtaining it. D. Point where the incremental benefit received is half than the incremental cost of obtaining it. E. Point where the incremental benefit received is double than the incremental cost of obtaining it. Answer: A Page 148

34.) Which code addresses the issue of responsibility of a manufacturer for any injuries or damages caused by a faulty product because of poor workmanship or design? A. Uniform Commercial Code B. Design for disassembly C. Product liability D. Robust design E. Concurrent engineering Answer: C Page 136 35.) The three Rs stand for which of the following? A. Render, Rebuilt, Rearrange B. Reduce, Renew, Recycle C. Reduce, Reuse, Rebuild D. Recycle, Remanufacture, Rebuild E. Reuse, Recycle, Reduce Answer: E Page 138 36.) Which of the following is NOT a characteristic of a service? A. Services are generally intangible. B. Services cannot be inventoried C. Some services have high barriers to entry and exit D. In many instances services are created and delivered at the same time E. Services are highly visible to consumers Answer: C Page 161 37.) Who is generally responsible for product liability for any injuries or damages caused by a faulty product? A. The Retail Store B. The Consumer C. The Manufacturer D. The Government E. None of the above Answer: C Page 136 38.) What of the following products has a robust design? A. High heels B. Leather sandal C. Rubber Boots D. Gym shoes E. Slippers Answer: C Page 148 39.) Who regulates organizations concerning legal and ethical matters? A. Competitors B. Designers C. Government agencies D. Lawsuits E. Consumers Answer: C Page 136 40.) Which of these statements is False in regards to service designs: A. Are generally intangible B. Are not visible to consumers C. Cannot be inventories D. Have low barriers to entry and exit E. All are correct Answer: B Page 161 41.) A method for describing and analyzing a service process is:

A. Service layout B. Service blueprint C. Service design D. Product design E. Product process Answer B Page 162 42.) Service refers to a/an: A. Act pg 153 B. Design C. Target market D. Resource E. Organization 43.) Service packages include(s): A. Physical resource B. Accompanying good C. Explicit services D. Implicit services E. ALL THE ABOVE Answer: Page 153 44.) Which of the following statements is false: A. Services are highly visible to consumers B. Some services have low barriers to entry and exit C. Service can be inventoried pg 154 D. Services are generally intangible E. Usually Services are created and delivered at the same time Answer: C pg. 154 46.) Guidelines for a successful service design include all except: A. Define service package in detail B. Maximizing profits should be your main concern Page 156 C. Focus on operation from the customer perspective D. Make sure managers will support the design once it is implemented E. Define the quality of the intangibles and tangibles. Answer: B pg.156 47.) The responsibility of a manufacturer for any injuries or damages caused by a faulty product is: A. Life cycle assessment B. Value analysis C. Re-manufacturing D. Design for dis-assembly E. Product liability Answer: E Page 136 48.) The extent to which a product, service, or process lacks variety is: A. Standardization B. Reverse engineering C. Reliability D. All of the above E. serviceability Answer: A Page 144 50.) Manufacturability is: A. The ease of fabrication and/or assembly B. Product design using computer graphics C. Product standardization D. A characteristic of services E. Manufacturer's capacity Answer: A Page 156 51.) All are ways to improve reliability EXCEPT: A. Use backups

B. Improve vision C. Improve testing D. Improve system E.none of the above Answer: B Page 147 52.) Which is not a method of a product design? A. Mass standardization B. Mass customization C. Delayed Differentiation D. Robust Design E. Modular design Answer: E Page 146 53.) Which one is not part of idea generation? A. Supply-chain based B. Competitor based C. Research based D. All are part of idea generation E. None of the above Answer: D Page 151 54.) Which of the following is an advantage of standardization? A. Fewer parts to deal with B. Reduced training costs C. Opportunities for automation D. More routine purchasing E. All are advantages Answer: E Page 145 55.) What is meant by the term standardization? A. Creating a product but not finishing it until customer preferences are realized. B. Absence of variety in a product, service or process. C. Variety in a product, service or process. D. None of the above. E. All of the above Answer: B Page 144

57.) Which term refers to a feature or attribute that was unexpected by the customer and causes excitement A. Performance Quality B. Excitement quality C. Basic Quality D. None of the above E. Awesome quality Answer: B Page 159 58.) What is NOT an advantage of standardization?
A. Fewer parts to deal with in inventory and management B. More routine purchasing C. Opportunities for long production runs and automation D. Decreased variety E. Reduced training time. Answer: D Page 145 59.) The Kano Model was developed by

A. Dr. Noriaki Kano B. Scott Adams C. Chris Chapman D. Wayne Cascio E. Robert L. Englund Answer: A Page 159 60.) Delayed differentiation is common in which of the following: A. Pens B. Men's Suits C. Screws D. Cement E. Books Answer: B Page 146 61.) What is NOT part of sustainability? A. Life Cycle Assessment B. Remanufacturing C. Recycling D. Polluting E. Value Analysis Answer: C Page 138 62.) Dismantling and inspecting a competitor's product to discover product improvements (Hint: Ford Co. used this tactic) is A. Research and Development B. Employee recommendations C. Concurrent Engineering D. Computer Aided Design E. Reverse Engineering Answer: E Page 152 63.) The Uniform Commercial Code states that products carry an implication of: A. Merchantability and fitness B. Merchantability and finess C. Cost and quality D. Sustainability and reliability E. None of the Above ANSWER: A) Merchantability and fitness Page 136 64.) Organizations want designers to adhere to the following guidelines except: A. Produce designs that are consistent with goals of the organization B. Give customers the value they expect C. Make health a primary concern D. Make safety a primary concern E. Reduce costs as much as possible ANSWER: E Reduce costs as much as possible Page 137 65.) Which of the following is an advantage of Standardization? A. Reducing training costs and time B. Orders fillable from inventory C. Opportunities for long production runs and automation D. More routine purchasing, handling, and inspection procedures E. All of the Above ANSWER: All of the Above Page 145 67.) What are some reasons why companies choose to recycle? Pg 141 A. Cost savings B. Environment concerns C. Environmental regulations D. All of the above

E. None of the above 68.) Which best describes a disadvantage of standardization? Pg 145 A. Fewer parts to deal with in inventory B. Order fillable from inventory C. High cost of design changes D. Long production runs and automation E. Low cost of design changes decrease in resistance to improvements 70.) Ideas for products can come from which of the following sources? A. Supply-chain based B. Competitor based C. Research based D. All of the above E. None of the Above