Sie sind auf Seite 1von 39
[…] inappropriately failed to address two policies in the Long Island Program regarding the siting of energy
facilities (Policies 13.3 and 13.4), and that the state’s application of the Long Island Program in this way
amounts to a de facto ban on the siting of energy facilities in the Sound. See id. at 6-7. This decision does
not address the state’s overall application of its Program. Rather, the decision considers whether the state
has based its objection upon at least one enforceable policy.
27
Broadwater Initial Brief, at 5.
28
16 U.S.C. § 1455(e)(3)(A) (“[A] coastal state may not implement any amendment, modification, or other
change as part of its approved management program unless the amendment, modification, or other change
is approved by the Secretary under this subsection.”); 15 C.F.R. § 930.11(h) (“‘The term ‘enforceable
policy’ means State policies which are legally binding through constitutional provisions, laws, regulations,
land use plans, ordinances, or judicial or administrative decisions, by which a State exerts control over