Beruflich Dokumente
[…] somewhere other than Yucca Mountain, Nevada – a process that could very well take
many decades, based on the experience of trying to open the first repository at Yucca
Mountain, Nevada.
81
Moreover, Congress has not given the NRC any basis for assuming that a second
repository will be opened. Section 161(b) of the NWPA provides that: “[t]he Secretary [of
Energy] shall report to the President and to Congress on or after January 1, 2007, but
not later than January 1, 2010, on the need for a second repository.” 42 U.S.C.
§10172a(b). Section 161(a) also states that: “The Secretary [of Energy] may not conduct
specifically authorized and appropriated funds for such activities.” 42 U.S.C. §10172a(a).
The Department of Energy has not made an official finding that a second repository is
needed, nor has Congress specifically authorized or appropriated funds for site-specific
activities.
Congress, as reported by the Associated Press’s Joe Hebert, indicated that the 70,000-