Sie sind auf Seite 1von 23

Q & A for API 570 Practice Exam Open Book (100 Questions)

INSTRUCTIONS: THIS PROBLEM COVERS QUESTIONS 1 5 ON THIS PAGE!!! Inspection records contain this information for a CML having a low reading in a Carbon Steel tee located in a piping circuit (Vacuum tower overhead line). Original (new) tee thickness measured 0.475 inches during a Baseline UT performed in 2001. After 5 years of service, in 2006, the tee measured 0.450 inches. In 2011, the tee measured .400 after 10 years. Other Info: The .400 inch thickness is the low reading in this piping circuit that showed an increase in metal loss from 2006 to 2011 due to increased flow velocity (MOC in 2007), as per Plant Corrosion Specialists report to Inspector. Minimum required t (Barlow Calc) = .300 inches & the structural design minimum t = .250 inches (Design is 50 psig @ 200F), 24 NPS line is insulated & in very good condition & with no visible damage or suspect areas in 2011. The piping Circuit was designated as Class 2. 1. On the basis of information above, the long-term corrosion rate for the location is: A) 2.5 mils per year B) 5.0 mils per year C) 7.5 mils per year D) 10.0 mils per year Answer = C Solution: .475 - .400 = .075 10 years = .0075 or 7.5 mils per year Reference: API 570, Para. 7.1.1 (Formula for LT) 2. On the basis of information above, short-term corrosion rate for the location is: A) 2.5 mils per year B) 5.0 mils per year C) 7.5 mils per year D) 10.0 mils per year Answer = D Solution: .450 - .400 = .050 5 years = .010 or 10 mils per year Reference: API 570, Para. 7.1.1 (Formula for ST) 3. On the basis of information above, remaining life & half remaining life of this circuit is: A) 10 years RL and 5 years @ RL B) 13.33 years RL and 6.66 years @ RL C) 15 years RL and 7.5 years @ RL D) 20 years RL and 10 years @ RL Answer = A Solution: .400 - .300 = .100 10 mils per year = 10 years Remaining Life (ST rate selected after consultation with Corrosion specialist as per API 570, Para. 7.1.1*) Reference: API 570, Para. 7.1.1 *Last Paragraph 4. On the basis of info above, the maximum inspection intervals for this piping circuit are: A) UT Thickness inspection interval = 5 years & Visual external inspection interval = 5 years B) UT Thickness inspection interval = 6.66 years & Visual external inspection interval = 5 years C) UT Thickness inspection interval = 7.5 years & Visual external inspection interval = 5 years D) UT Thickness inspection interval = 10 years & Visual external inspection interval = 5 years Answer = A Ref: API 570, Para. 6.3.3 & 6.3.4 & Table 2 Class 2 = 10 years UT or RL (use the lesser) = 5 years for UT interval & External Visual = Table 2 value = 5 yrs 5. On basis of info above, extent of NDE required after a 2011 visual inspection for CUI is: A) 50% at areas within susceptible temp range B) 33% at areas within susceptible temp range C) 10% at areas within susceptible temp range D) None of these is correct Answer = D Ref: API 570, Para. 5.5.6 2nd Para. No suspect damage No removal If external coverings are in good condition and there is no reason to suspect damage behind them, it is not necessary to remove them for inspection of the equipment.

Q & A for API 570 Practice Exam Open Book (100 Questions)
6. What is the minimum required thickness, given the design conditions below for an existing piping system in a refinery? Given: Design Pressure & Temp = 600 psig @ 500F, 24 NPS ASTM A-106 Gr. B, and the structural minimum design thickness for the 24 NPS system = .250 inches A) 0.206 inches B) 0.250 inches C) 0.376 inches D) 0.761 inches

Answer = C use tm = PD 2(SE) Barlows Formula API 574, Sect. 11.2 First, solve PD & SE values separately, quickly, efficiently & double check them. PD = 14400 (600 x 24*) *24 = 24 NPS OD value in API 574 Pipe Schedules (Table 1 = CS) SE = 18,900 (A-1 Tables) Table A-1 ASME B31.3 must be tabbed at CS pipe & other areas Note: E = 1.0 for seamless pipe specs like A-106 Tab Table A-1B ASME B31.3 tm = 14400 2 (18,900) or 38,280 = .376 inches or .250 inches, use the greater* Ans = C *API 574 Section 11.1 & 11.2 covers structural minimum thickness rules Be sure you know it Tip # 1: If your value is not listed above in one of the four answers Consider the fact that common errors include simple math & selection of wrong values when working calcs. Make sure that you always double check the math and NEVER RUSH when in Table A-1 because the letters are SO SMALL & often a wrong value for ksi is applied based on wrong temp column or material row selected by mistake. Lesson Learned: Double check all A-1 Table values. Tip # 2: If you are very close to an answer, but maybe are one of two or a few mils off, consider that your Pipe OD value used may be incorrect 10.750 versus 10.625, etc Recheck API 574 Pipe Schedules and apply the correct OD piping value or recheck other factors, especially E. 7. What is the minimum required thickness of a blank made of ASTM A516 Gr. 70 Plate with a with a ring joint design (Size 10 NPS Class 600 Flange = dg value) in a piping system with a design pressure of 400 psi @ 400F & Corrosion Allowance of .125 inches? A) .501 inches. B) .626 inches. C) .751 inches D) .876 inches.

Apply formula 15 of ASME B31.3 Step 1 Solve 3P & 16SE 3P = 400 x 3 = 1200 16 SE = 16 x 21,600 (E=1) = 345,600 Step 2 (3P 16SE) or 1200 345,600 = .0034722 Remember c is saved for last!!! Step 3 The square root of .0034722 = .058925, and dg = 12.75 x .058925 = .7513 = .751 in. Step 4 Add CA last Solution is .751 inches + .125 inches = .876 inches = Answer = D

Q & A for API 570 Practice Exam Open Book (100 Questions)
8. What is the minimum metal temp exempt from impact testing for API 5L, Gr X-60 pipe having a 1.750 in. (44.5mm) nominal thickness that was normalized during manufacture? A) -8F (-22.2C) B) 20F (-6.7C) C) 58F (14.4C) D) None of these Answer = C Reference: Table A-1 Column = A value See A-1 Note 6 See 323.2.2b & Table & Fig 323.2.2A Note 2 below Fig. 323.2.2A refers you to B Column in lieu of the A column in Table 323.2.2A Row for 1.75 in. (44.5 mm) 14.4C or 58F = Answer = C 9. What is the minimum metal temperature to be maintained during a hydrotest when using API 5L, Gr X-60 pipe having a 1.750 in. (44.5mm) nominal thickness normalized during manufacture? (Answer question 8 correctly, then apply the 570 rule) A) -8F (-22.2C) = MDMT exempt from IT, plus API 570 safety factor = 22F (-5.2C) B) 20F (-6.7C) = MDMT exempt from IT, plus API 570 safety factor = 50F (10.3C) C) 58F (14.4C) = MDMT exempt from IT, plus API 570 safety factor = 88F (31.4C) D) 58F (14.4C) = MDMT exempt from IT, plus API 570 safety factor = 68F (20.4C) Ans = D Ref: 570, Par. 5.8.3 = 58F (14.4C) + 10F (6 C) Rule above MDMT for tests 10. Determine the Corrosion Rate (LT or ST), UT thickness Insp Interval (Class 1 piping) & MAWP of corroded pipe given the detailed information below! Given: Design pressure/temp = 500 psig/500F for A106 Gr B, NPS 20 Schedule 40 Pipe, having a baseline measured thickness in 2001 = .560 in., in 2006 = .530 in., in 2011 = .500 in. Has RL greater than 10 years, and assume a 5 year interval for MAWP calc! A) Corrosion rate is 6 MPY, UT inspection interval = 5 years, and MAWP = 836 psi B) Corrosion rate is 10 MPY, UT inspection interval = 10 years, and MAWP = 848 psi C) Corrosion rate is 6 MPY, UT inspection interval = 5 years, and MAWP = 868 psi D) Corrosion rate is 10 MPY, UT inspection interval = 10 years, and MAWP = 883 psi Answer = A API 570, Para. 7.2 & Table 4 Examples: When MAWP is recalculated, wall thickness used in calcs shall be actual thickness as determined by inspection (5.6 definition) minus twice* the estimated corrosion loss before the date of the next inspection (6.3.3). Step # 1: Determine corrosion rate 30 mils lost in 5 yrs (both LT & ST intervals) = 6mpy Observation: A uniform corrosion rate exists Both LT & ST = 6 MPY Step # 2: Determine correct UT inspection interval! Use 5 years for a MAWP calculation Step # 3: Estimated corr. loss (ECL) in 5 yrs = 30 mils, & 2* x ECL = 60 mils (Para. 7.2) Step # 4: Utilize the correct formula & values per API 570 Table 4 for MAWP = 2SEt D, & use ASME B31.3 to find S = 19,000 (table A-1 value @ 500F), E = 1.0 (Table A-1B value for seamless) t = .440, because .500 minus twice the estimated loss in 5 yrs or .060 = .440 MAWP = 2 (19,000) (1.0) (.440) 20 (From API 574 pipe schedules) = See math below MAWP = 38,000 x .440 20 = 16,720 20 = 831.6 psi = 836 psi Note: 20 yr interval= 494psi Conclusion: 836 psi exceeds 500 psi design = the 5 year proposed interval is acceptable

Q & A for API 570 Practice Exam Open Book (100 Questions) Answer questions 11 & 12 below (PQR Review) PQR Given Information: A-106 Gr. B material, NPS 20, Schedule 120

Note: All test results signed off & dated by Egyptian Mech. Testing Group (Babu B. Babu) Tensile Test specimen # 1 (18.8mm x 18.8mm) Results = 69,900 Failed = Weld Metal Tensile Test specimen # 2 (18.6mm x 18.6mm) Results = 70,000 Failed = Weld Metal Tensile Test specimen # 3 (18.7mm x 18.7mm) Results = 66,500 Failed = Base Metal Tensile Test specimen # 4 (18.8mm x 18.8mm) Results = 66,000 Failed = Base Metal Guided Bend (side bend) specimen # 1 results = Pass 2.9 mm slag in the weld area Guided Bend (side bend) specimen # 2 results = Pass 3.0 mm porosity in the weld area Guided Bend (side bend) specimen # 3 results = Pass 3.0 mm crack in the weld area Guided Bend (side bend) specimen # 4 results = Pass 3.0 mm incomp. fusion weld area 11. The four tensile test values provided above by were reviewed and found to be: A) Adequate in number, however # 1 & # 4 are both below ASME IX required tensile values B) Adequate in number, however # 1 is below the ASME IX required tensile value C) Adequate in number, however # 1, # 3 & # 4 are all below ASME IX tensile values D) Adequate in number & all tensile test results are acceptable and Babu signed it off. Answer: D Apply QW-422 Table Value of 60 ksi & 5% under rule of QW-153 The number (4) was adequate because specimens are half-size (full size = 1.5 in. or 38mm) 60,000 Table Value (no allowed reduction for weld metal failures) Accept # 1 & # 2 60,000 Table Value x .95 (5% rule for base metal failures) = 57,000 Accept # 3 & # 4 12. The guided bend test results provided above were reviewed and: A) Adequate in number, however specimens with cracks (# 3 was cracked) are always rejected B) Adequate in number, however specimens # 2, # 3 & # 4 are rejectable (3mm defects visible) C) Inadequate in number, and specimens # 2, # 3 & # 4 are rejectable (3mm defects visible) D) Adequate in number & all guided bend test results are acceptable and Babu signed it off. Answer: D Apply QW-163 acceptance criteria allowing a 3mm maximum weld flaw size

Q & A for API 570 Practice Exam Open Book (100 Questions) Answer question 13 below (WPS & PQR Review) PQR Given Information: A-106 Gr. B material, NPS 20, Schedule 120
Additional Given Information PQR # 123456 coupon thickness measured by Babu was exactly the same thickness as the nominal wall thickness from API 574 piping schedules in inches. Weld process = SMAW. PQR # 123456 was signed and dated by Babu B. Babu and supports WPS # 123456. 13. What is the WPS # 123456 base metal thickness range qualified by PQR # 123456? A) 3/16 in. or 5 mm is the minimum thickness qualified by PQR # 123456 B) 2T (1.5 inches x 2) or 3 inches (76mm) is the maximum thickness qualified by PQR # 123456 C) 3/16 in. (5 mm) to 2T (3 inches or 76mm) is the thickness range qualified by PQR # 123456 D) None of these are correct Answer: D QW-451.1 Table Row = 1.5 inches to 6 inches (inclusive) = 5mm to 200mm 14. A piping system designed at 500 psi @ 600F is to be hydrostatically tested at a test temp conducted at 100F or below. Pipe material is A-106 Gr. B Seamless Sch 80 NPS 6. What is the hydrostatic test pressure (compensating for design to test temp difference)? A) 750 psig B) 794 psig C) 812 psig D) 867 psig

Answer = D Reference: ASME B31.3 Table A-1 & Para. 345.4.2 Use Formula (API EXAM QUESTIONS WILL NOT GIVE THE INFO ABOVE IN PARENTHESIS) Solution: Determine both St & S from A-1 Tables St = 20,000 & S = 17,300 (St S = 1.156) 1.5 (500 pressure) (1.156 Rr = St/S = 1.156) = 867.05 = 867 psig Para. 345.4.2 (a) requires not less than 1-1/2 times design pressure. 500 x 1.5 = 750 Solution = 867 psi to compensate for the difference between design pressure test conditions and it must be noted that 867 exceeds the minimum of 1.5 times design or 750 psi in this case!!! 15. What is the essential wire & wire diameter (assume source side IQI) for 4 NPS Sch 40S ASTM A312 Type 316L pipe weld in as welded condition. Assume Category D service! A) Essential wire # 4 (0.16 mm) C) Essential wire # 6 (0.25 mm) B) Essential wire # 5 (0.20 mm) D) None of these are correct

Answer = C Solution Step # 1: Use API 574 Table, Sch 40 NPS 4 = .237 (6.02mm) Solution Step # 2: Apply the rule for T-276.2(a) and proceed to Step # 3 Add reinforcement Solution Step # 3: Use B31.3, Table 341.3.2 for reinforcement = L = 1/16 in or .062 (1.5mm) Cat. D service (M value) requires DOUBLE code reinforcement of L @ B31.3 T- 341.3.2 Solution Step # 4: Add .237 + .125 = .299 inches Metric = 6.02 mm + 3 mm = 9.02 mm Ref: API 574 SS schedules, B31.3 table 341.3.2 value M, ASME V, Table T-276, T-233.2 2 RULES = WELDS WITH (T-276.2a) & WITHOUT (T-276.2b) REINFORCEMENT

Q & A for API 570 Practice Exam Open Book (100 Questions) Answer question 16 (Determine weld size) below

B31.3 Fig. 328.5.2B Typical Details for Double-Welded Slip-On Flg Attachment Welds 16. What are the minimum required fillet weld sizes (front & back welds) for a double welded slip on flange per Fig.328.5.2B using Detail (1), given a 3 NPS Sch 40 pipe & class 150 rated slip-on welding flange? A) 5.6 mm for the front weld (ID) & 7.8 mm for the back weld (OD) B) 6.0 mm for the front weld (ID) & 7.8 mm for the back weld (OD) C) 6.0 mm for the front weld (ID) & 6.0 mm for the back weld (OD) D) 5.6 mm for the front weld (ID) & 8.6 mm for the back weld (OD) 574 pipe sch T = 5.59 mm Note that you must use ASME B16.5 Tables Flange Hub T See B16.5 Table 8 X* B* 2 = 108 90.7 = 17.3 2 = 8.65 mm * X & B values in Table 8 (Class 150 Flg dimensions) on Pg 71 See Columns 5 & 11 Front weld size (ID near the flange face) = lesser of T or 6mm = 5.59 mm = Answer = A Back weld size (OD on back side) = 1.4 x t = lesser of 7.83 mm or 8.65 = 7.83 mm = A 17. Minimum hold time and test pressure for a Sensitive Leak Test using the Gas and Bubble test method with an approved low surface tension bubble forming solution is: Additional Given Information: The system under test has a design pressure of 100 psi. A) 5 minutes at a test pressure of 25 psi C) 15 minutes at a test pressure of 15 psi B) 10 minutes at a test pressure of 15 psi D) 30 minutes at a test pressure of 25 psi

Ans = C Ref: ASME B31.3, Par. 345.8 ASME V, Art. 10, Mandatory Appendix 1, Sections I-1032a & I-1070 = 15 minutes & 345.8.a = lesser of 15 psi or 25% design pressure 18. What is pressure rating & the hydrostatic test pressure for a Class 300 A182 Gr. F316L flange being subjected to a system hydrostatic test pressure at 50F (10C)? A) 230 psi x 1.5, round up at test at 350 psi C) 275 psi x 1.5, round up at test at 425 psi B) 600 psi x 1.5 and test at 900 psi D) 720 psi x 1.5 and test at 1100 psi

Ans = B Ref: B16.5, Par. 2.6 & Table 1A Table F2-2.3 Row 100F & Col. Class 600

Q & A for API 570 Practice Exam Open Book (100 Questions)
19. When performing a small patch repair, what is the maximum electrode diameter, type of electrode, and type of weld bead required when the temperature is below 32 F (0 C)? A) Max electrode diam. = 5/32 in. (4.0 mm), cellulosic type deposited with stringer beads B) Max electrode diam. = 1/8 in. (3.2 mm), cellulosic type deposited by weaving of weld beads C) Max electrode diameter = 5/32 in. (4.0 mm), low-hydrogen type deposited with stringer beads D) Max electrode diameter = 1/8 in. (3.2 mm), low-hydrogen type by weaving of weld beads Answer = C Reference: API 570, Annex C, Section C.2 20. What is the PWHT temperature range, holding time/inch, and minimum holding time for a weld on ASTM A-333 Gr. 8 material with a joint thickness that measured 2.01 in.? A) PWHT range = 1,100 1,200F, holding time/inch = 1 hr, & minimum holding time = 2 hrs B) PWHT range = 1,100 1,325F, holding time/inch = 1 hr, & minimum holding time = 2 hrs C) PWHT range = 1,300 1,375F, holding time/inch = 1 hr, & minimum holding time = 2 hrs D) PWHT range = 1,025 1,085F holding time/inch = 1 hr, & minimum holding time = 2 hrs Answer = D Ref: ASME B31.3 Table 331 & Notes 1 material = 9% Nickel = P-No 11A 21. What is the acceptable range of magnetizing current (amps) required for prod spacing of 6 inches on an as welded NPS 24 Schedule 40 ASTM A-106 Gr. B pipe weld? A) 600 to 750 amps B) 720 to 880 amps C) 800 to 1000 amps D) None of these are correct

Answer = D Ref: ASME V, Art. 7, T-752.2 API 574 value = .688 in 90 to 100A/in Solution: 6 inches x 90 = 540, 6 inches x 100 = 600 540 600 amps None of these! 22. When using water-washable penetrants, excess penetrant shall be removed with: A) A fine water spray not exceeding 5 psi with a water temp not exceeding 120F (52C) B) A fine water spray not exceeding 10 psi with a water temp not exceeding 120F (52C) C) A coarse water spray not exceeding 25 psi with a water temp not exceeding 110F (43C) D) A coarse water spray not exceeding 50 psi with a water temp not exceeding 110F (43C) Ans = D Ref: ASME V, Art. 6, T-673.1 Also BOLD ITEM T-673.3 PT No-Nos! 23. Evaluations of soil corrosivity should be performed at five-year intervals for: A) Soil to air interface piping showing corrosion to a minimum depth of 12 in below the grade B) Soil to air/asphalt interface piping showing evidence of corrosion without CP system present C) For piping buried in lengths greater than 100 ft (30 m) without CP system present D) None of these statements are correct regarding soil corrosivity checks Answer = C Reference: API 570, Para. 9.3.4

Q & A for API 570 Practice Exam Open Book (100 Questions)
24. To be exempt from pressure testing after repairs, the requirements for socket welds include all of the following EXCEPT: A) Welds are to be examined with appropriate NDE as specified by authorized piping inspector B) Spacers designed for socket welds shall be used to establish a minimum 1/16 in/1.6 mm gap C) Socket welds shall be per ASME B31.3 (Figure 328.5.2.c) & shall be a minimum of 2 passes D) MT or PT shall be performed on both the root pass and final completed pass of socket welds Answer = D Reference: API 570, Para. 8.2.7 Socket welds are fillet welds and only on the final completed pass is MT or PT required Butt welds get MT or PT on the root pass 25. All the following statements are true about ASME PCC-2 and Inspector should refer to ASME PCC-2 for all of the following information (info) EXCEPT: A) PCC-2 gives more info on permanent welded repairs to piping systems B) PCC-2 gives more info on temporary welded repairs to piping systems C) PCC-2 gives more info on temporary non-welded (composite wrap) repairs to piping systems D) PCC-2 gives more info on conducting NDE in lieu of pressure tests Answer = D API 570, Paras. for PCC-2 A = 8.1.4.2, B = 8.1.4.1, C = 8.1.5, D = 8.5 & PCC-2 provides more information on pressure tests (not NDE in lieu of Pressure Tests) 26. Fewer CMLs can be selected for piping systems with all of the following characteristics EXCEPT: A) Low potential for creating a safety or environmental emergency in event of a leak B) Relatively noncorrosive piping systems (such as Lube Oil & Seal Oil) C) Systems not subject to changes that could cause corrosion as shown by history D) Long, straight-run piping systems Answer = C API 570, Para. 5.6.3 27. All the following statements are true about API 579 and the Inspector should refer to API 579 for all of the following information EXCEPT: A) Use 579 to obtain info on additional considerations for pressure tests (use lower test pressure) B) Use 579 to evaluate metal loss when it is not in excess of the specified corrosion allowance C) Use 579 to evaluate blisters, laminations, weld misalignment, distortion, and fire damage D) Use 579 to evaluate crack-like flaws (including excessive undercut on existing piping system) Ans = B 570, Para. 5.8 & 7.4 when it is in excess of the specified corrosion allowance ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~END OPEN BOOK SECTION 27 QUESTIONS~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

~~~~~~~~~~BEGIN CLOSED BOOK SECTION 73 QUESTIONS~~~~~~~~~~ Q & A for API 570 Practice Exam Closed Book (For all 2011 Exams) 28. An API Authorized Piping Inspector must have the required education, training and experience qualifications related to the design, construction, repair and inspection of piping systems. Authorized piping inspectors shall be qualified & certified in accordance with what code requirement? A) API 570 Piping Inspector Certification Program C) API 570 Annex B Answer = B (API 570, Para. 4.2 & Appendix A) 29. An API Authorized Inspection Agency may be defined as any of these below except: A) Inspection organization of the jurisdiction in which the piping system is used B) An owner or user of piping systems who maintains an inspection organization for activities relating to piping systems not intended for sale or resale C) An independent inspection organization employed by or under contract to owner or user of piping systems that are used only by the owner or user and not for sale or resale D) An independent inspection organization not licensed or recognized by the jurisdiction in which the piping system is used & employed by or under contract to the owner or user Answer = D (API 570, Para. 3.1.6 Definition) 30. A Repair Organization may be defined as any of the following EXCEPT: A) An owner or user of piping systems who repairs or alters his equipment per API 570 B) Contractor with qualifications acceptable to an owner or user of piping systems and who makes repairs or alterations in accordance with API 570 C) One who is authorized by, acceptable to, or otherwise not prohibited by a jurisdiction and who makes repairs in accordance with API 570 D) A Group outside of a Jurisdiction that travels into a new location and does Repair Work Answer = D (API 570, Para. 3.1.79 Definition) 31. Who is responsible for developing, documenting, implementing, executing, and assessing piping inspection systems and inspection procedures that will meet the requirements of the API 570 Inspection Code? A) Owner/user organization C) Authorized Inspection Agency B) Contractor with qualifications acceptable to owner/user D) None of these are correct B) API 570 Annex A D) None of these

Answer = A (API 570, Para. 4.3.1.1)

Q & A for API 570 Practice Exam Closed Book (For all 2011 Exams) 32. API 570 Authorized Piping Inspectors are responsible to the Owner/User for all of the following EXCEPT: A) Determining if API 570 requirements for inspection/examination/testing have been met B) Being directly involved in all inspection activities, including any examiners assisting him C) Settle all nonconformances by having repairs done quickly as based on inspectors findings D) Evaluating & accepting (or rejecting) all examination results provided by any examiner Answer = C (API 570, Para. 4.3.4) 33. When designating an injection point circuit for purposes of inspection, it may be appropriate: A) To extend the circuit to the next fitting downstream of the injection point B) To extend the circuit two fittings downstream of the injection point C) To extend the circuit to the next specification break D) To extend the circuit to the next piece of pressure equipment Answer = D (API 570, Para. 5.5.9) 34. API 570 recommended upstream limits of an injection point circuit for inspection purposes is (Assume a 4 NPS line): Problem: An injection point exists on a 4 NPS pipe What is the upstream limit? A) 12 inches B) 13.5 inches C) 25 feet D) None of these

Answer = B (API 570, Para. 5.5.9 & Figure 1) Dont forget the upstream rule 12 inches or 3 pipe diameters, whichever is greater 4 NPS = 4.50 in x 3 = 13.5 in 35. The owner/user or the inspector may establish inspection intervals and the thickness measurements should be scheduled based on: A) Not more than the remaining life as determined from calculated corrosion rates B) Only at maximum intervals recommended in Table 2 for a given Class of piping C) At the remaining life value or the Table 2 value, whichever is less D) None of these is correct Ans = D (570, Par. 6.3.3) At RL value or the Table 2 value, whichever is less 36. The owner/user or the inspector may establish inspection intervals and the visual inspection intervals should be: A) Not more than the remaining life as determined from calculated corrosion rates B) At maximum intervals recommended in Table 2 for a given Class of piping C) At the remaining life value or the Table 2 value, whichever is less D) None of these is correct Ans = B (570, Par. 6.3.3) First sentence many miss this easy question!

Q & A for API 570 Practice Exam Closed Book (For all 2011 Exams) 37. Historically, the greatest number of incorrect material substitutions during fabrication and construction is between what types of materials: A) CS & Low Alloys B) CS & SS C) Low Alloy & Nickel steels D) None of these

Answer = CS substitutions into Low Alloy (CrMo) systems API 578, Para. 4.3.3.1 38. Insulating materials often hold moisture that creates corrosion. The ability of insulation to draw and hold water or moisture is known as: A) Wicking B) Saturation C) Wetting D) None of these are correct

Answer: A API 571, Para. 4.3.3.3.f Corrosion under Insulation Question 39. Atmospheric Corrosion rates vary greatly due to a variety of factors. Corrosion rates increase with the temperature up to about 250F (121C). At temperatures above 250F (121C), the equipment surfaces are: A) Susceptible to conditions that cause increased corrosion rates B) Susceptible to conditions that cause decreased corrosion rates C) Usually too dry for corrosion to occur D) Usually too dry for corrosion to occur, except under insulation (that can remain wetted) Answer: D API 571, Para. 4.3.2.3.f Atmospheric Corrosion Question 40. A mechanical form of degradation in which cracks are produced as the result of dynamic loading due to water hammer, slugging, or unstable fluid flow is known as: A) Vibration-Induced Fatigue B) Thermal Fatigue C) Mechanical Fatigue D) Erosion/Erosion Corrosion Answer: A API 571, Para. 4.2.17.1 Vibration-Induced Fatigue Question 41. Regarding the appearance or morphology of Mechanical Fatigue, the signature mark of fatigue failure will typically appear as: A) Single clam shell fingerprint with vertical straight lines directly below the crack initiation site B) Single clam shell fingerprint with rings called beach marks coming from a crack initiation site C) Concentric lines throughout the entire cross-sectional area D) None of these are correct Answer: B API 571, Para. 4.2.16.5.a & Figures 4-30/31/32/33 Mechanical Fatigue Question

Q & A for API 570 Practice Exam Closed Book (For all 2011 Exams) 42. Regarding brittle fracture failures, cracking found will typically show evidence of: A) Straight, non-branching cracks largely without evidence of any associated plastic deformation B) Branching cracks having evidence of a shear lip or localized necking around the cracks C) Both straight & multi-facet cracks with evidence of a shear lip or localized necking at cracks D) None of these are correct Answer: A API 571 Para. 4.2.7.5.a Brittle Fracture Question 43. Most cases of Brittle Fracture occur only at: A) Temperatures above Charpy Impact transition temperatures B) Charpy Impact temperatures have no relationship to Brittle Fracture occurrences C) Temperatures below ambient and only in thick sections D) Temperatures below Charpy Impact transition temperatures Answer = D See Paragraph 4.2.7.3.e below Critical Factors 44. Critical Environmental Factors for CUI can include all of the following EXCEPT: A) Insulation system design & type B) Humidity & Rainfall C) Chlorides from Marine Environment D) Industrial pollution (SO, etc) Answer = A See Paragraph 4.3.3.3.a (Critical Factors) 45. The common method used to monitor boiler water for condensate corrosion is: A) Operational Temp Range Analysis B) Treatment Chemical (Scavenger) Analysis C) Water Analysis D) pH Analysis Answer = C See Para. 4.3.5.7 (Inspection & Monitoring) 46. Each owner/user should provide specific attention to the need for inspection of piping systems susceptible to specific types and areas of deterioration. These include all EXCEPT: A) Injection points, deadlegs, Corrosion under insulation (CUI), Soil-to-air (S/A) interfaces B) Service specific & localized corrosion, Erosion & corrosion/erosion, Corrosion under linings C) Environmental cracking, Fatigue cracking, Creep cracking, brittle fracture & Freeze damage D) Contact point corrosion, Corrosion under deposits & Low temperature Corrosion Answer = D (API 570, Para. 5.4.2) Obviously, Low temperature corrosion is not listed

Q & A for API 570 Practice Exam Closed Book (For all 2011 Exams) 47. When an owner/user chooses to conduct RBI assessment of piping system, assessments must include a systematic evaluation for all items listed below EXCEPT: A) Likelihood of failure based on forms of degradation reasonably expected in a given service B) Consequence of failure of the piping system in a given service C) In accordance with API 580 and detailed methodology per API 581. D) In accordance with API 579 and detailed methodology per API 581. Answer = D (API 570, Para. 5.2 Second Paragraph) 48. Thickness measurement inspection on hot surfaces must apply a 1% temperature correction factor for every 100F when the surface temperature measures greater than: A) 100F B) 125F C) 150F D) 212F

Answer = C (API 570, Para. 5.7.1) 49. External visual inspections are used to identify all of the following EXCEPT: A) Corrosion (at supports & at interface corrosion points), Coating/Insulation deterioration. B) Support Condition (Inadequate supports, loose supports, spacing (gaps) not having bearing C) Leaks (Flanged joints, Steam tracing, existing clamps, valve stems, seal welds, threads, etc) D) Condition of externally accessible surfaces after any piping flanges are opened Answer = D (API 570, Para. 5.4.3 last sentence & Appendix D Checklist of API 574) Note: Answer D is considered an internal inspection 50. Soil to air interface zone is generally located where on a piping system? A) 12 in. (300 mm) below to 6 in. (150 mm) above grade B) 12 in. (300 mm) below to 12 in. (300 mm) above grade C) Pipe running parallel to and less than 12 in. (300 mm) above soil line D) None of these are correct Answer: A (570, 3.42) Always apply the 6 inch rule for pipe parallel & close to grade 51. Loss of ductility/notch toughness in susceptible low alloys, such as 2-1/4 Cr is due to: A) B) C) D) Prolonged services at low temperature (-20 F) Prolonged service at high pressure and temperature Prolonged service at high temperature (700 F 1070 F) Prolonged operation at high cyclical service

Answer: C (API 570, Para. 3.44) definition of Temper Embrittlement

Q & A for API 570 Practice Exam Closed Book (For all 2011 Exams) 52. Fasteners should extend completely through their nuts. Any fastener failing to do so is considered acceptably engaged if: A) The end of the fastener is flush with the face of the nut B) The lack of complete engagement is not more than 1 thread C) The lack of complete engagement is not more than 2 threads D) At least one thread must extend beyond the face of the nut Answer: B (API 570, Para. 5.12) 53. These points are areas defined by a circle having a diameter not greater than 2 inches for a line diameter not exceeding 10 inches or not greater than 3 inches for larger lines. A) Hold B) Examination C) Witness C) CML

Answer: B (API 570, Para. 3.1.20) 54. API 570 Piping Classification schemes are based upon the: A) Likelihood of failure B) Consequence of failure C) Risk of failure D) None of these

Answer: B (API 570 6.3.1 2nd Paragraph (below) 55. Long-term and short-term corrosion rates should be compared to see which results in the shortest remaining life as part of the data assessment. Who is responsible to select the corrosion rate that best reflects the current process? A) Piping Engineer after consultation with the Corrosion Engineer B) Authorized Inspector after consultation with a Corrosion Engineer C) Authorized Inspector determines the rate that best reflects the current process D) Authorized Piping Engineer determines Corrosion Rate based on Inspectors recommendation Answer = B (API 570, Para. 7.1.1) 56. To verify satisfactory PWHT, what test is conducted per ASME B31.3 requirements? A) Radiography B) Ultrasonic C) Hardness survey D) MT or PT after grinding

Answer: C (ASME B31.3, 331.1.7 First sentence) 57. In qualifying a procedure for Visual Examination, a defect of what minimum dimensional width shall be used? A) 1/16 in. B) 1/8 inch C) 1/32 inch D) None of these are correct

Answer: C (ASME V, T-921.3) Please highlight & review

Q & A for API 570 Practice Exam Closed Book (For all 2011 Exams) 58. Magnetic Particle examination methods can detect which of these discontinuities? A) B) C) D) Only deep sub-surface cracks Surface cracks Both deep sub-surface cracks and surface cracks Only shallow sub-surface cracks

Answer: B (ASME V, Art. 7, T-720) Shallow sub-surface cracks & other discontinuities may be found using MT Many miss this question and answer C 59. API 578 gives rules for Alloy Verification for: A) B) C) D) Carbon steel piping material for old or new piping Alloy steel piping materials, for old or new piping Carbon steel materials used for old piping only Alloy steels used for old piping only

Answer: B (API 578, 1.1) 60. Regarding the thickness measurement of small diameter piping NPS 1 & smaller, the best NDT technique (API 570 preferred method) is to use the: A) B) C) D) Ultrasonic thickness technique Radiographic profile technique Real time radiography None of these

Answer: B (API 570, Para. 5.6) Reason The effects of doubling occur during UT 61. For recalculating Piping Circuit MAWP, what computation determines wall thickness? A) B) C) D) Actual thickness as determined by inspection Actual thickness minus estimated corrosion loss before the next inspection date Actual thickness minus twice the estimated corrosion loss before the next inspection date Actual thickness minus estimated corrosion loss since the last inspection date

Answer: C (API 570, 7.2) 62. A typical injection point pipe circuit starts upstream of the injection point (how far): A) B) C) D) 12 inches 12 inches or 2 times pipe diameter, whichever is greater 12 inches or 3 times pipe diameter, whichever is lesser 12 inches or 3 times pipe diameter, whichever is greater

Answer: D (API 570, 5.3.1)

Q & A for API 570 Practice Exam Closed Book (For all 2011 Exams) 63. What term best describes a physical change in a component that has design implications affecting pressure containing capability or flexibility of a piping system beyond the scope of the original design. A) Rerating B) Repair C) Alteration D) Assembly

Answer: C (API 570, Para. 3.1 Definition) A guaranteed test question 64. Who has responsibility to the owner/user that includes the supply of materials, equipment, quality control and workmanship necessary to maintain and repair piping systems per API 570? A) Repair organization B) Inspection Agency C) Contractor D) Piping Engineer

Answer: A (API 570, Para. 4.3.3) 65. Injection points are sometimes subject to accelerated corrosion from normal or abnormal operating conditions. Because of this, how must they be treated? A) B) C) D) Injection points may be treated as a separate inspection circuit Injection points are treated as any other piping in the plant Injection points require no special treatment None of the above

Answer: A (API 570, 5.3.1) 66. Rerating piping systems by changing MAWP & / or temp rating may be done only if all of the following requirements below have been met EXCEPT (Select incorrect answer): A) Piping system uses same pressure relieving device settings if capacity is not affected B) Calculations are performed by the piping engineer or the inspector C) Rerating is acceptable to the inspector or piping engineer D) All piping system components are adequate for the new combination of pressure/temperature Answer = A (API 570, Par. 8.3.e) Relief must be reset at the appropriate new pressure 67. For existing insulated lines that are being pressure tested after repairs, rerating, or alteration, it is not necessary to strip insulation on all existing welds. However, what actions should be taken in lieu of stripping away of all of the insulation for the test? A) Pressure test with shorter hold times & perform a close pressure gauge examination B) Pressure test with longer hold times & observe pressure gauges carefully during the test C) Check the line carefully at all exposed areas looking for small leaks D) Pressure test with longer hold times & match mark pressure gauges before leaving the site Answer = B (API 570, Par. 8.2.6)

Q & A for API 570 Practice Exam Closed Book (For all 2011 Exams) 68. The API-570 Piping Inspection Code applies to: A) B) C) D) Inspection, rating, repair, & alteration procedures for piping systems already in-service May be used for modification or addition of new piping systems constructed per the code May be used when in conflict with any prevailing regulatory requirements Pressure vessels, heaters, or heat exchanger internal or external piping

Answer: A (API 570, 1.1.1) 69. API-570 Piping Inspection Code is intended for use and may be used by all of these EXCEPT: A) B) C) D) Those in the Refinery Industry Those in the Chemical Process industry Those in the Pharmaceutical Industry Whoever uses it and can access Inspection

Answer: D (API 570, 1.2.1) Authorized Inspection, Engineers, Repair Org, etc) 70. Proper safety precautions shall be taken before any piping system is opened & before some types of external inspections. In general, all these safety precautions apply except: A) Procedure for segregating piping systems, installing blanks (blinds) & testing tightness B) Opened piping should be isolated from all sources of harmful liquids, gases, or vapors and purged to remove all oil and toxic or flammable gases and vapors. C) Before starting inspection, inspection personnel should obtain permission to work in the vicinity from operating personnel responsible for the piping system, & wear any PPE for work. D) NDE equipment meets OSHA safety requirements for hazardous electrical equipment. Ans = D (570, Par. 5.3.1 & 5.3.2) NDE Equip to meet operating facility safety reqmtsDegree of difficulty = 10/10 with this question!!! 71. The owner/user shall maintain appropriate permanent and progressive records of each piping system covered by API 570 for all of the following items EXCEPT: A) Piping system service, classification, identification numbers, & inspection intervals B) Documents recording details of testing (inspector/examiner, date, types of testing, etc) C) Results of thickness measurements & other tests, inspections, repairs (temp/permanent), alterations, or rerating. Design information and piping drawings may be included D) Fitness for service assessment plans and strategies Answer = D (API 570, Par. 7.6.1)

Q & A for API 570 Practice Exam Closed Book (For all 2011 Exams) 72. Before performing required inspections, inspectors shall familiarize themselves with: A) Piping system baseline inspection results B) Similar piping system repairs C) Previous history of similar piping systems D) Current Inspection Plans for the piping system Answer: D (API 570, 5.3.5) Review the current Inspection Plan) 73. Injection points are sometimes subject to accelerated corrosion from normal or abnormal operating conditions, and because of this injection points are treated as: A) An inspection circuit covered along with On-stream inspection surveys B) A part of the circuit that needs to be inspected regularly per API 570 requirements C) A separate part of an external inspection, similar to CUI inspection D) A separate inspection circuit needing thorough inspection on a regular schedule Answer: D (API 570, 5.4.2) 74. Examples of environmental cracking include all of the following except: A) Chloride SCC of Austenitic SS B) Polythionic acid SCC of sensitized austenitic alloy steels C) Temper Embrittlement & Creep B) Caustic SCC (caustic embrittlement) Answer: C (API 570, 5.4.1.1) 75. Deadlegs include all of the following EXCEPT: A) Lines with one end blanked B) Control valve bypass lines C) Relief valve inlet and outlet header piping D) Sample points, drains, bleeders, and instrument connections Answer: B (API 570, Para. 3.1.16) 76. Typical sources of moisture that cause corrosion under insulation (CUI) include: A) B) C) D) Breaks, holes or sealant deterioration in insulation Rain, water leaks, condensation and deluge systems Cooling Towers located downwind from Plant Prevailing winds Penetration locations in the insulation

Answer: B (API 574) sources, not causes (If causes for CUI then answer = A)

Q & A for API 570 Practice Exam Closed Book (For all 2011 Exams) 77. Regarding reporting & records, Computer programs are particularly useful for all of the following EXCEPT: A) Storing thickness readings B) Calculating short and long-term corrosion rates, retirement dates, MAWP, and reinspection intervals on a test-point by test-point basis. C) Highlighting areas of high corrosion rates & circuits overdue for inspection D) Fitness for service assessment docs per API 581 Answer: D (API 570, Para. 7.6) Fitness for Service Assessment docs are per API 579 78. When reviewing RT film, a darkened perfectly straight line can be seen in the very center of the root pass (lightest area). The length of the line is about 75mm long. It is likely which type of discontinuity? A) Incomplete penetration C) Wormhole porosity B) Incomplete fusion D) Crack

Ans: A (API 577 NDT General Knowledge) Note 2 in API 577 RT Illustrations 79. The transmitted film density through the radiographic image of the body of a correct hole-type IQI was measured with a densitometer at 2.8 in the area of interest. What is the acceptable range of density for the film (assume no shims were used with the IQI)? A) 2.4 to 3.6 (2.38 to 3.64), applying the -15% +30% rule B) 2.0 to 4.0 if a Gamma ray source was used C) 1.8 to 4.0 if an X-Ray source was used D) None of these is correct Answer = A Reference: T-282.2(a) we are not asking what is acceptable density range 80. Which of the following types of imperfections cannot be detected by radiography? A) B) C) D) Cracks Incomplete Penetration Slag or Porosity Laminations

Answer = D ASME V, Art. 1, Table A-110 (RT Col. Product Form & weld imperfection) 81. Which of the following imperfections may appear as a dark round spots using radiography? A) Cracks and Incomplete Penetration B) Porosity or Burn through C) Slag and Incomplete fusion D) Laminations Answer = B General NDE knowledge & RTFI Presentation in E-Library Folder # 27

Q & A for API 570 Practice Exam Closed Book (For all 2011 Exams) 82. Which of these imperfections may appear as a light white spot using radiography? A) Cracks C) Porosity B) Incomplete Penetration D) Tungsten Inclusion

Answer = D General NDE knowledge & RTFI Presentation in E-Library Folder # 27 83. API 578 gives rules for Alloy Verification for: A) B) C) D) Carbon steel piping material for old or new piping. Alloy steel piping materials, for old or new piping. Carbon steel materials used for old piping only. Alloy steels used for old piping only.

Answer: B (API 578, Para. 1.1) 84. ASME IX Mechanical Tests (Tension Tests) are used to determine the: A) Ultimate strength of groove-weld joints B) Degree of soundness and ductility of groove-weld joints C) Notch toughness of the weld D) None of the above Answer = A QW-141.1 85. ASME IX Mechanical Tests (Guided-Bend Tests) are used to determine the: A) Ultimate strength of groove-weld joints B) Degree of soundness and ductility of groove-weld joints C) Notch toughness of the weld D) None of the above Answer = B QW-141.2 86. ASME IX Mechanical Tests (Charpy Impact Tests) are used to determine the: A) Ultimate strength of groove-weld joints B) Degree of soundness and ductility of groove-weld joints C) Notch toughness of the weld D) None of the above Answer = C QW-141.3

Q & A for API 570 Practice Exam Closed Book (For all 2011 Exams) 87. Category D Fluid Service is a service where all of the following are true EXCEPT: A) Fluid handled is nonflammable, nontoxic, & not damaging to human tissues B) Design gage pressure does not exceed 1035 kPa (150 psi) C) Design temperature is from 29C (20F) through 186C (366F) D) Inspection of Category D piping is not important Answer: D (ASME B31.3 Definitions Fluid Service) Inspection is optional 88. API 574 External Inspection Checklist for insulation covers all the following except: A) Damage/penetrations in insulation B) Missing jacketing & insulation C) Liner deterioration D) Banding (broken/missing) Answer: C (API 574, Appendix A External Inspection Checklist) 89. The basic types of valves include all of the following except: A) Gate / globe B) Plug / Ball C) Diaphragm / Butterfly D) Check / Slip

Answer: D (API 574, Para. 4.3.1) Correct is slide not slip 90. Valves are made in standard pipe sizes, materials, body thickness, and pressure ratings that permit them to be used in any pressure-temp service as per what ASME document? A) ASME B16.24 B) ASME B16.20 C) ASME B16.47 D) ASME B16.34

Ans: D (API 574, Para. 4.3.1) B16.5 (flanges) & B16.34 (valves) cover pressure ratings 91. On-stream inspection can reduce downtime by: A) Shortening process runs by assuring piping conditions are suitable for continued operation. B) Permitting fabrication of replacement piping after a shutdown. C) Eliminating unnecessary work and reducing shutdown personnel requirements D) Causing Operations to address Inspection findings Answer: C (API 574, Section 7.2) 92. A combination of corrosion and erosion known as corrosion/erosion results in significantly greater metal loss than can be expected from corrosion or erosion alone. Corrosion/erosion occurs at all of the following locations EXCEPT: A) High velocity and high turbulence areas B) Downstream of control valves, orifices, and pump discharges C) At any point of flow direction change, such as the outside radius of elbows D) Upstream of pump suction locations in long runs of piping Answer: D (API 574, Section 6.3.6 & API 571)

Q & A for API 570 Practice Exam Closed Book (For all 2011 Exams) 93. Any welding conducted on piping components in operation must be done in accordance with this document, and Inspector shall use as a minimum Suggested Hot Tap Checklist contained in this document for hot tapping performed on piping components. Which of the following documents referenced in API 570 addresses hot tapping? A) API 2201 B) API 574 C) ASME B31.3 D) ASME PCC-2

Answer: A (API 570, 8.2) 94. Which of the following API 570 cases does requires the approval from the piping engineer and is considered an alteration as defined by API 570? A) B) C) D) Changing out a damaged flange with a new flange of the same rating and material Adding a small bore weld boss not requiring reinforcement Changing out a corroded branch connection (no required reinforcement) Adding a large bore branch connection requiring reinforcement

Answer: D (API 570, 8.1.1 & Definition in Para. 3.1) HIGHLIGHT YOUR API 570 95. Which of the following conditions have the highest potential to create an emergency should a leak occur in a Class 1 piping system containing flammable fluids? A) Rapid vaporization on leakage C) No significant vaporization Answer: A (API 570, 6.2.1) B) Slow vaporization on leakage D) None of the above

96. Using illustration from ASME B16.5 (Table 5) identify Value P as: A) Ring Type Joint (RTJ) dimension C) Ring Joint pitch dimension B) Value Dg D) Flat face pitch diameter

Answer: B (ASME B16.5 Table 5 Illustration of Ring Joint Gasket pitch diameter)

Q & A for API 570 Practice Exam Closed Book (For all 2011 Exams) 97. Which of the following statements are correct? A) Soil resistivity is a measure of resistance used by drilling operations in oil exploration and it has no connection with corrosive soil B) Lower soil resistivity indicates less corrosive soil C) Soil resistivity has nothing to do with corrosiveness of soil because soil corrosion depends on the amount of corrosive chemicals present in the soil D) Higher soil resistivity indicates less corrosive soil Answer: D (API 570, 9.1.4 on Soil Resistivity) HIGHER soil resistivity indicates LESS corrosive soil and therefore, LOWER soil resistivity will indicate MORE corrosive soil 98. After completion of alterations or major repairs, a pressure test is: A) Normally required B) Required if deemed necessary by Examiner B) Not normally required D) None of these are correct

Answer: A (API 570, 8.2.6 First Paragraph) Normally required after alterations 99. Who shall be responsible to the owner-user for determining that the requirements of API 570 for inspection, examination and testing are met? A) Engineer B) Inspector C) Repair Organization D) Operating Personnel

Answer: B (API 570, Para. 4.3.4) Authorized Piping Inspector = Inspector in API 570) 100. Which of these are NOT mandatory requirement(s) for re-rating a piping system? A) Calculations must be performed by the piping engineer or the inspector B) Current insp. records shall be reviewed to verify that piping system is satisfactory for the proposed service conditions & an appropriate corrosion allowance has been provided C) The piping system is checked to affirm that the required pressure relieving devices are present, are set at appropriate pressure & have appropriate capacity at the set pressure D) All deficiencies in the piping system must be corrected before the re-rating is complete Answer: D (API 570, 8.3)