Sie sind auf Seite 1von 54

TEACHERS GUIDE FOR OHSP ONLINE MODULE GRADE 7 SCIENCE

THE INVESTIGATORY PROCESS (MAKING SENSE OF THE SCIENTIFIC METHOD)

Writers: CIELO ALCERA AND CYRIL B. LUSUEGRO SECTION 1. GENERAL INSTRUCTIONAL DESIGN QUARTER: FIRST UNIT TOPIC(S): THE INVESTIGATORY PROCESS MODULE MAP:
INVESTIGATORY PROCESS

SCIENTISTS AND SCIENTIFIC VALUES

THE SCIENTIFIC METHOD

DESIGNING AN EXPERIMENT

STAGE I: ESTABLISHING DESIRED LEARNING OUTCOMES CONTENT STANDARD: The learner demonstrates understanding of scientific way of acquiring knowledge and solving problems
1

PERFORMANCE STANDARD: The learner conducts simple investigations using the inquiry approach (A) LEARNING COMPETENCIES: a. Discuss the importance of scientific values in decision-making and problem solving in daily life b. Discuss the different steps of the scientific method c. Identify the components of an investigation: research problem, hypothesis, method for testing hypothesis (identifying independent/dependent variables), and conclusions based on evidence d. Describe what is meant by fair test. e. Recognize that the design of an investigation should show fair testing. f. Conduct simple investigations using processes involving mixtures common to the locality. g. Choose an interesting topic for investigation. - formulate a research problem. - formulate a hypothesis. - design a procedure to test the hypothesis. - collect, organize and interpret data. - make conclusions based on the data, accounting and rejecting the hypothesis. - write a brief summary of the report. - share and present the results of the investigations with other classmates or schoolmates. (M) ENDURING UNDERSTANDING: Students will understand that Scientific methods are valuable when internalized as a process a) to solve problems b) to explain natural phenomena and c) to develop and invent useful products. Scientific knowledge develops through carefully controlled investigation. The scientific method deliberately isolates and controls key variables. (It is not simply trial and error)

ESSENTIAL QUESTION: Why is it important to acquire the right attitude in doing an investigation? How can we solve problems in a scientific way? When do scientific methods become valuable?

(T) TRANSFER GOAL: Students on their own will be able to Use the scientific method in solving daily life problems and apply scientific thinking in improving the quality of life. NOTES: 1. The Unit Map. This unit covers the topic The Investigatory Process. The module map shows that the unit will cover the following sub-topics, namely: Scientist and Scientific Values, The Scientific Method and Designing an Experiment. Scientist and Scientific Values shall focus on the importance of scientific values in decisionmaking and problem solving in daily life. The Scientific Method contains thorough discussions on the steps of scientific method and how to make sample of each step. Designing an experiment guides the students on step-by-step process on how to conduct and make simple investigations using the inquiry approach to come up with a Science Investigatory Project. This learning unit is different from other units because this is the only unit from grades 3-10 in Science where there is a specific discussion on the investigatory process. This is so because the key stage standard from grades 7-10 would like the students to develop scientific, technological and environmental literacy by conducting scientific investigations related to real life. Scientific and research skills discussions are also embedded in other units from grades 8-10. This unit allows the students to be exposed in the basic conduct of scientific investigation. This unit does not include discussions on the different statistical tools and complex research skills. 2. The Content Standard and Enduring Understanding. As indicated by the content standard, the goal for this unit topic is for students to understand that scientific methods are valuable when internalized as a process and that the scientific knowledge develops through carefully controlled investigation. This is important because students will use these understandings to solve daily life problems and to improve the quality of life. This aspect of the unit topic is important to understand because our students nowadays lack scientific inquiry (investigation) skills. One of the reasons is that scientific inquiry (investigation) skills are not explicitly specified throughout the curriculum and there is no ample time allotted for practical work. According to the document released by UP NISMED on Science in the K to 12 Curriculum last October 26-28,2011 at UP NISMED, UP Diliman, Quezon City, some reasons for the Poor Performance (based on i nterview with varied stakeholders) in students performance in National Achievement Test (NAT) and Trends in Math and Science Study (TIMMS) are the following:
3

Students are not exposed to inquiry-based instruction and; Students are not exposed to questions that show connections across science topics or to applications of science to real-life (supported by STEL Study, 2005)

The problem may be observed in the classroom or in student works when students can easily memorize the steps of scientific method but encountered problems when they are asked to hypothesize, present and analyze data and make inferences. They hardly had a hard time to distinguish the different components of scientific methods in real world situations because they are exposed to science instructions which are textbook-centered and in return, students learn by rote and repetition from teachers who exercise authoritarian control over the learning process Thus, the learning problem may be remedied and addressed if students will be actively engaged in constructing their own understanding of science, technology, and the world in which they live. Also, by practicing good habits of research, students will systematically learn the process skills needed to participate in meaningful scientific investigation of natural phenomena 3. The Essential Question and Learning Competencies. In order for students to construct this underlying meaning, students will answer the following essential questions: Why is it important to acquire the right attitude in doing an investigation? How can we solve problems in a scientific way? When do scientific methods become valuable?

With an open-ended EQ, students will search for the answer in different ways and develop the understanding and acquire the related competencies. For this unit, aside from the established competencies, the following have been added: Discuss the importance of scientific values in decision-making and problem solving in daily life Discuss the different steps of the scientific method

The reason why these competencies are added is because there is a need to instill the right scientific values to the students because these are needed in making decisions. Scientific investigation involves a lot of decision making process and thus, students should have the right attitude in conducting scientific investigation. There is also a need to discuss step-by-step process in order for the students to have a good grasp of the different steps of scientific method. In doing this, students will not simple memorize the different steps of scientific method but rather use the different
4

steps to construct meaning of the different steps and to acquire the right process skills in order to conduct a meaningful scientific investigation. 4. The Performance Standard and the Transfer Goal. Another important goal as indicated by the performance standard is for students to on their own use the scientific method in solving daily life problems and apply scientific thinking in improving the quality of life. If students are able to demonstrate this, then students are able to transfer their learning to real life situations. Examples of situations in real life where students will apply the competencies and demonstrate the understanding are the following: solve problems given a particular situation that involves scientific skills, explain natural phenomena; and develop and invent useful products. STAGE II: OBTAINING EVIDENCES OF UNDERSTANDING THROUGH VARIED ASSESSMENTS A. UNIT ASSESSMENT MAP: TYPE KNOWLEDGE AND PROCESS/ SKILLS (ACQUISITION) UNDERSTANDING (MEANING MAKING) TRANSFER

PRE-ASSESSMENT/ DIAGNOSTIC

Pre-test (NG) (8 questions Acquisition, 6 questions Meaning-Making and 6 questions Transfer) Interpretation, Explanation, Application KWL Chart (KW Anticipation Part) (NG) Reaction Guide (A part): Identifying Explanation the steps in Interpretation scientific method (NG) Explanation Interpretation Application Webpage Reading: Foreign and Filipino Scientists (NG) Explanation Thinking Map (NG) Explanation Self-knowledge Scientific Method Web Quest (NG) Explanation Self-knowledge
5

FORMATIVE ASSESSMENT

Application Online Quiz: Foreign and Filipino Scientists (NG) Explanation Application Graphic Organizer: Science, Technology and Society (NG) Interpretation Application

Application Perspective Internet Activity: CSI (Crime Scene Investigation) (NG) Explanation Self-knowledge Application Perspective Decision Making Graph (NG) Explanation Interpretation Application Self-knowledge Empathy Perspective

Online Quiz: Observation and Inference (NG) Explanation Application

321 Chart (NG) Explanation Interpretation Application You Tube Video Clip Analysis: Scientific Variables ad Hypothesis (NG) Explanation Interpretation Application Collecting, Organizing and Interpreting Data: Data Analysis (NG) Explanation Interpretation

Anticipation Reaction Guide (R part): Identifying the steps in scientific method (NG) Explanation Interpretation Application Situational Analysis (NG) Explanation Interpretation Application Interactive experiment (NG) Explanation Interpretation Application Perspective

Graphic Organizer on Scientific Method (NG) Explanation Interpretation Application


6

Application SUMMATIVE ASSESSMENT KWL Chart (L Part) Essay Writing (NG) (NG) Explanation Explanation Self-knowledge Interpretation Empathy Individual Scientific Method Exploration (G) Explanation Self-knowledge Application Perspective Empathy Self-knowledge Performance Task: Scientific Investigation (G) Explanation Self-knowledge Application Perspective Empathy Self-knowledge

Quiz on Scientific Method (G) Explanation Interpretation Application

Interactive Video Viewing (G) Explanation Interpretation Application Perspective

SELFASSESSMENT

Post-test (NG) (8 questions Acquisition, 6 questions Meaning-Making and 6 questions Transfer) Interpretation Explanation Application Before and Now Bubble Map (NG) Journal Writing: Value (NG) Explanation Clarification (NG) Interpretation, Empathy Application Perspective Self-Knowledge Self-Knowledge Self- knowledge Empathy Interpretation, Application Perspective Explanation

NG Not Grade G Graded


7

Six Facets of Understanding: Explanation, Interpretation, Application, Empathy, Perspective, Self-Knowledge B. TABLE OF SPECIFICATION: LESSON / CONTENT KNOWLEDGE / SKILLS (40%) 1 MEANINGMAKING (30%) 9 TRANSFER (30%) 15 NO. OF ITEMS 3

A. Discuss the importance of scientific values in decision-making and problem solving in daily life B. Discuss the different steps of the scientific method C. Identify the components of an investigation: research problem, hypothesis, method for testing hypothesis (identifying independent/depend ent variables), and conclusions based on evidence D. Describe what is meant by fair test. E. Recognize that the design of an investigation should show fair testing. F. Conduct simple investigations using processes involving mixtures common to the locality.

10

16

11

17

18

12

13

19

G. Choose an interesting topic for investigation.

7, 8

14

20

SUB-TOTAL NO. OF ITEMS: 8

SUB-TOTAL NO. OF ITEMS: 6

SUB-TOTAL NO. OF ITEMS: 6

TOTAL NO. OF ITEMS (100%): 20

C. PRE-ASSESSMENT MATRIX: CODE Levels of Assessment What will I assess? MC ITEM CORRECT ANSWER AND EXPLANAT ION
Answer: A Dr. Zara shows creativity by exploring other energy resource from the usual Answer: C The steps of the scientific method are the following: Problem/Que stion, Observation/ Research, Formulate a Hypothesis, Experiment, Collect and Analyze Results, Conclusion, Communicat e the Results

Knowledge (15%)

LC: Discuss the importance of scientific values in decisionmaking and problem solving in daily life Discuss the different steps of the scientific method

1. Dr. Gregorio Zara invented an airplane whose engine uses alcohol as fuel, which of the following attitudes does this Filipino scientist have? A. Creativity B. Honesty C. Hard work D. Perseverance 2. Which of the following is NOT considered a step of the scientific method? A. Observing and stating the problem B. Recording and analyzing data C. Converting all measurements to metric units D. Testing the hypothesis

Describe what is meant by fair test

For numbers 3-5, refer to the given situation below: Tiffany wants to know the effect of eating sugary snacks on performance in PE class. She decides to set up an experiment to find out.

3. Which of the following groups of individuals would be in the control group? A. Students who take a PE class at their school. B. Students who take a PE class and who will not be eating sugary snacks before PE class. C. Students who take a PE class and who will be eating sugary snacks before PE class. D. Students taking any class at school eating any foods.

Answer: B Control group is the thing/group that stays the same in the experiment for fair testing.

Process/Skills LC: (25%) Identify the components of an investigation: research problem, hypothesis, method for testing hypothesis (identifying independent/de pendent variables), and conclusions based on evidence Recognize that the design of an investigation

Refer to the situation given in number 3


4. Which of the following would be the dependent variable in the experiment? A. Eating sugary snacks B. Eating food C. PE class performance D. Sports performance

Answer: C PE class performance is the dependent variable because it is the factor that serves as a response to the independent variable (eating sugary snacks)

Refer to the situation given in number 3


10

should show fair testing.

5. Which of the following would be the independent variable in the experiment? A. Eating sugary snacks B. Eating food C. PE class performance D. Sports performance

Answer: A Eating sugary snacks is the variable that is being manipulated in the given situation. Answer: C Table shows that the higher temperature, reaction rates increase (lower time needed to obtain 50 ml oxygen gas)

Conduct simple investigations using processes involving mixtures common to the locality.

8. A group of students investigated how temperature affects the rate of chemical reactions. They used hydrogen peroxide, which breaks down into oxygen and water, for their experiment. The students measured how long it took to obtain 50 mL of oxygen gas from a given volume of hydrogen peroxide heated to different temperatures. Their data are shown in the table below. Temperature (C) 10 20 30 40 50 Time (minutes) 33 16 8 4 2

Based on the students data, select the correct conclusion about the rate of chemical reactions. A. Reaction rates increase as time increases. B. Reaction rates decrease as time 11

Choose an interesting topic for investigation.

decreases. C. Reaction rates increase as temperature increases. D. Reaction rates decrease as temperature increases. 6. Neal is interested in finding out if older siblings are better students than younger siblings. How should his research problem be stated? A. Do older students make better grades? B. Is there a relationship between birth order and academic achievement? C. Is your little sister smarter than you? D. Is there a correlation between age and grade point average? 7. Which of the following is a hypothesis that could be tested? A. The leaves of the plants in the farm are greener in colour than those at home. B. Robots will rule the world in the future. C. The plant needs to be watered at least once a week D. Computers are very helpful to humans.

Answer: B The problem states the independent and dependent variable in the study.

Answer: A The variables are specific. Observing the color of plants (dependent variable) in different locations (independent variable) are testable. Answer: D Eating jackfruit can upset the tummy if it is the only one eaten or without proper meal 12

Understandi ng (30%)

ENDURING UNDERSTANDI NG: Scientific methods are valuable when internalized as a process a) to solve

9. Some superstitions have scientific explanations. Which of the following superstitious beliefs has a scientific basis? A. If you wear polka dot clothes during New Year, you will earn more money throughout the year.

problems b) to explain natural phenomena and c) to develop and invent useful products.

B. Your wedding will not push through if you wear your wedding gown before your wedding day. C. You are driving good luck away from home when you sweep the floor at night. D. Children should not eat jackfruit at night because they might get sick.

beforehand

10. Who among the following Scientific individuals shows an knowledge intellectual honesty? develops A. In a TV commercial for through disposable diapers, the baby carefully solves a leaking hose by controlled wrapping his disposable diaper investigation. The scientific around the hose. method B. A science student saw a TV deliberately commercial about a detergent isolates and that cleans better than their controls key household detergent. The variables. (It is student performs the same not simply trial experiment to verify the claims in and error) the advertisement. C. A scientist was asked by his employer from tobaccomanufacturing firm to produce fraudulent data that would dispel claims of cancer being related to cigarette smoking. The scientist refused to do the data and lost his job. D. British Levi-Montalcini was a Jewish Italian-American neurobiologist. During World War II, Jews had to go into hiding and so did Rita, but she continued to conduct experiments on chicken embryos in a homemade lab all throughout World War II.

Answer: C The example shows how a person values honesty by not covering up actual data

13

11.

Which of the following statements are true about the scientific method? I. Identification of the problem should also set the limits and scope of the experiment. II. The conclusion should always support the hypothesis. III. The hypothesis is an intelligent guess that can be verified or contradicted by the results of the experiment A. I and II B. I and III C. II and III D. I, II and III

Answer: B II is not true because conclusion will verify (support) or deny (reject) the hypothesis.

12. Leonardo gave his tentative answer to the problem. Why is there a need to give hypothesis as part of the procedures in the scientific method? A. It is the answer to the problem. B. It is the source of data. C. It has to agree with the data. D. It has to be accepted or denied.

Answer: D Hypothesis gives the researcher the idea on how to conduct the experiment . It is the basis of designing the experiment which could be confirmed or denied based from the results of the experiment

14

13. Bernard placed some seeds on wet cotton in a dish and labeled it Set-up A. Then he put the same kind of seeds in a dish with dry cotton and labeled it Set-up B. After two days, Bernards seeds on Set-up A sprouted and on the other did not. In the situation, which of the following is the independent variable? A. dish B. cotton C. seed D. water 14. Anita, a biology student conducted an experiment to find out how light and plant fertilizer affects the growth of a particular type of plant. She grew four plants and treated them differently. After five weeks, the plants looked as shown below.

Answer: D Set-up A: wet cotton Set-up B: dry cotton The one being manipulated is the presence of water/moistu re in seeds

Answer: B

The growth of plants because it is the factor that serves as a response to the (please see the illustrations in pre- independent test questionnaire number 14) variable (light and What is the dependent variable of fertilizers) as this experiment? shown in the set-ups A. The number of plants B. The growth of the plants C. the application of light D. the application of fertilizers 15. In conducting your own scientific investigation, which one is the best attitude to take? A. Observe merely with the senses to gather qualitative and quantitative data. B. Test your hypothesis several

Product/Perf ormance (30%)

GRASPS

Answer: B It is a must for a scientist to test the hypothesis for several times so that 15

times before drawing any conclusion to gather sufficient and conclusive data. C. Discard any observation that does not agree with the rest of your data to attain reliability of results. D. Make a conclusion right after completing the experiment to make the investigation relevant and timely. 16. The set-up of your experiment has two identical plants, one under the shade of a roof, the other in direct sunlight. Assuming all other factors constant, what could be the hypothesis of your experiment? A. A plant will change into a different kind of plant if placed in the shade. B. Sunlight will become more abundant if a plant is placed in its direct path. C. A plant in direct sunlight will grow faster than an identical plant placed in the shade. D. A plant will increase the amount of fertilizer and water in the soil if placed in direct sunlight. 17. You performed a laboratory experiment in your science class where you would do observations for two days. The following day, you and your group mates could not identify your control set-up and experimental set-up from the gathered set- ups of the class. Which of the following must you do to avoid such thing to

you will have enough proofs to accept or reject the hypothesis

Answer: C The hypothesis contains the dependent and independent variables that are testable.

Answer: C Labeling your experiment al and control setup will guide you in the conduct of 16

happen again? A. Isolate your set-ups from the rest of the class set-ups. B. Use distinct materials for easy identification. C. Label your set-ups appropriately. D. Never leave the laboratory to be able to observe their setups all the time. 18. You hypothesize that thick leg muscles are an inherited trait in dogs. You collect data on several dogs, and the data show that dogs that live outdoors have thicker leg muscles than dogs that live indoors. What should you conclude? A. Inheritance of thick leg muscles may be associated with coat thickness in dogs. B. Dogs that inherit thick leg muscles may not survive indoors. C. Dogs with thick leg muscles may require more exercise than dogs with thin leg muscles. D. Inheritance alone may not account for thick leg muscles in dogs. 19. Your teacher wanted to plant santan along the driveway of the school. A gardener told him that santan is propagated better using the upper end of the stem, rather than the mature stem. Before following the gardener's advice, your teacher planted 25 upper stem and 25 mature stem cuttings of santan in a seedbed. What must have been the reason why your teacher conducted his small experiment instead of following

your experiment ation

Answer: D Results show that inheritance does not account to the thick leg muscles of dogs

Answer: D A good trait of the scientist is to verify observations and not just rely on the observations of other people.

17

the gardener's advice immediately? A. Because the gardener's did not finish a college degree. B. To show the gardener how to conduct an experiment. C. To demonstrate to students the steps of scientific method of solving a problem. D. So as not to waste effort, time and stem cuttings 20. You wanted to find out if virgin coconut oil can be used as preservative for peanuts. You placed 10 peanuts each in 2 glasses. In one glass, you added enough virgin coconut oil to cover the peanuts completely. You did not put any liquid on the other glass. You then kept the two glasses on a shelf and observed them for two weeks. Which among the following is an observation that you may be derived from this experiment? I. Only four peanuts dried up in the glass without virgin coconut oil because of room temperature. II. Six peanuts did not dry up in the glass with virgin coconut oil. III. The duration of two weeks for this experiment is too long. IV. Peanuts dis not wither in virgin coconut oil because of the presence of stearic acid A. I only B. I and II C. II and IV D. IV only

Answer: B The two statements (I and II) are statements that can be perceived by the senses in the conduct of the experiment . Statements III and IV are inferences.

18

POST-ASSESSMENT MATRIX: CODE Levels of Assessment What will I assess? MC ITEM CORRECT ANSWER AND EXPLANAT ION
Answer: D Dennis showed his persevering attitude by working/spen ding longer time to come up with accurate result Answer: A The steps of the scientific method are the following: Problem/Que stion, Observation/ Research, Formulate a Hypothesis, Experiment, Collect and Analyze Results, Conclusion, Communicat e the Results

Knowledge (15%)

LC: Discuss the importance of scientific values in decisionmaking and problem solving in daily life

1. For several years, Dennis has been studying the use of local plants as pollution indicators in mining area. What scientific attitude is manifested by Dennis? A. honesty B. humility C. open-mindedness D. perseverance 2. The following are steps of scientific method I. Formulation of hypothesis II. Identification of the problem III. Experimentation and data gathering IV. Interpretation of data and drawing of conclusion What is the correct sequence of the procedure? A. B. C. D. II, I, III, IV I, II, III, IV I, II, IV, III II, IV, I III

Discuss the different steps of the scientific method

Describe what is meant by fair test

For questions 3-5, read the situations below: Beda wants to find out if different types of wood soak up the same amount of water when wet. She plans to do the following: I. Weigh a dry block of each type of wood. 19

II. Put each block into a container full of water. III. Leave the wood in the water. IV. Take the wood out, dry the outside of each block and reweigh. V. Calculate the amount of water soaked up 3. To be a fair test, what variables should she control? I. Size of each block II. Time left in water III. Type of wood IV. Amount of water A. B. C. D. I and III III and IV I and II II and IV Answer: C Control group is the thing/group that stays the same in the experiment for fair testing. Answer: B The amount of water soaked up is the dependent variable because it is the factor that serves as a response to the independent variable (type of wood used) Answer: A Type of wood used is the variable that is being manipulated in the given situation. 20

Process/Skills LC: (25%) Identify the components of an investigation: research problem, hypothesis, method for testing hypothesis (identifying independent/de pendent variables), and conclusions based on evidence Recognize that the design of an investigation should show fair testing.

Refer to the situation given in number 3


4. In this experiment, what is the dependent variable? A. Type of wood used B. The amount of water soaked up C. Time left in water D. Dry weight of each block

Refer to the situation given in number 3


5. What is the independent variable? A. Type of wood used B. The amount of water soaked up C. Time left in water

D. Dry weight of each block

Conduct simple investigations using processes involving mixtures common to the locality.

8. What generalization can be Answer: C inferred from the table below? Table shows that different (please see the illustration in post- substances boil at test questionnaire number 8) different A. The boiling point of water at temperatures sea level is 100 C B. Mercury boils at very high temperature C. Each substance boils at specific temperature D. When a mixture of water and ethyl alcohol is heated, ethyl alcohol will boil ahead of water.

6. Refer to the table below: Answer: A Choose an interesting topic The problem for investigation. (please see the illustration in posttest questionnaire number 6) states the independent and dependent variable in the study.

Which of the following problems will be given solution by the data presented above? A. Does the average life span proportional to heart rate? B. Do farm animals live longer than pets? C. Do larger animals have faster heart rates? D. Do heart rate and resting heart rate make animal live longer? 7. Which statement is a hypothesis? A. The mango fruit turns yellow as it ripens. B. The yellow mango fruit is sweeter than the green ones. C. The sweet mango fruit contains more sugar. D. Ripe mango is softer than green mango

Answer: C Statement C is the statement that can be tested.

21

Understandi ng (30%)

ENDURING UNDERSTANDI NG: Scientific methods are valuable when internalized as a process a) to solve problems b) to explain natural phenomena and c) to develop and invent useful products.

Fishermen go out to the sea except during full moon because they will never get a good catch during full moon because the fairies are around. 10. Who among the following Answer: B individuals shows open Scientific Openmindedness? knowledge A. Paul is always interested in mindedness develops asking questions. He is also is a scientific through very eager to find the answer trait that carefully means to his questions. controlled B. Chona respects the ideas of receptive to investigation. her colleagues even if they are new and The scientific very much contrary to her own different method ideas or the beliefs. deliberately C. Marco weighs evidences opinions of isolates and dutifully before making any others controls key conclusion or decisions. He variables. (It is dissects the information not simply trial individually before coming to a and error) final conclusion. D. Monica actively participates in a task and also dutifully performs tasks assigned to her. 11. Amelia noticed that the children Answer: D who eat high sugar foods are After having more active than those who eat known the 22

9. Why do fisher folks catch more fish during the new moon than during the full moon? A. Fishers are more active during the new moon because the salt content of water is just right. B. Fishes look for mates during the new moon. C. Fishes go near the surface during the new moon because the water is warmer. D. Fishes are attracted to the light from the fishing boat which fisherman makes use of during the new moon.

Answer: D Statement D is the scientific reason or explanation of this superstitious belief:

low sugar foods. She wants to know if sugar could cause hyperactivity in children. What would be her first step? A. Inform the parents that they should not allow their children to eat high sugar foods B. Set up an experimental and control group C. Feed number of children with high sugar food and observe their behavior D. Construct a hypothesis that could be tested. 12. You have conducted an experiment and confirmed your hypothesis. In scientific method, your next step should be A. Reconstruct your hypothesis and start with a new problem B. Refine your hypothesis because there might be some error that you missed C. Perform your experiment again to prove that the results of your first supporting your hypothesis are not just by chance. D. Look for another problem where you could use your hypothesis. 13. A sea food restaurant placed a suggestion box at their counter. When they read the costumers suggestions, they noticed that most of them love their menu but they suggest that the restaurant serve desert (gelatin, candy or any delicacy) that could counteract the not so good smell of breath that they have after eating sea foods. Regularly they are serving fruit gelatin but this time, they want to test gelatin with lemon grass and find out if this would be a good solution to the problem.

problem, hypothesis goes next.

Answer: C To verify /reduce errors

Answer: A The presence of lemon grass in fruit gelatine is the variable that is being manipulated in the experiment

23

Which is the independent variable? A. The presence of lemon grass in fruit gelatine B. The odour of the breath C. The amount of gelatine D. The comments of the costumers 14. A girl had an idea that plants needed minerals from the soil for healthy growth. She placed a plant in the Sun, as shown in the diagram below.

Answer: D The presence of minerals is the independent (please see the illustration in post- variable. test questionnaire number 14 ) Control setup should In order to check her idea she also not contain it needed to use another plant. Which to verify the independent of the following should she use? variable (please see the illustrations in posttest questionnaire number 14 for the choices)

Product/Perf ormance (30%)

GRASPS

15. A scientist applied the scientific method in an experiment that he was doing. He identified the problem, formulated a hypothesis, gathered some data, and analyzed it. To his surprise, his findings did not agree with the hypothesis. He then repeated the experiment many times but the findings did not change. If you are the scientist, what should you do now? A. Repeat the experiment over and over until the findings agree with the hypothesis. B. Conclude that the data he gathered are inaccurate and erroneous. C. Decide that the findings in the many experiments are enough reason for him to reject the hypothesis. D. Conclude that the discrepancy

Answer: C After many trials, the results are then enough to accept or reject the hypothesis.

24

of the hypothesis and the findings make the experiment null and void. 16. You conducted a research to determine whether noise affects the ability to solve math problems. You let one group solve math problems in a quiet room and another group solve math problems in a noisy room. The group solving problems in the noisy room completes 15 problems in one hour and the group solving problems in the quiet room completes 22 problems in one hour. In this experiment, your independent variable is ____________ and the dependent variable is _____________. A. The number of problems solves; the difficulty of the problems B. The number of problems solved; the noise level in the room C. The noise level in the room; the number of problems solved D. The noise level in the room; the difficulty of the problems 17. Lilah designed an experiment to find out which toothpaste is most effective in whitening teeth. She cut four different shells from four different clams and soaked shell in the toothpaste solution of each different toothpaste she's testing. Then she left the shells in the solution for 24 hours. If you were Lilah, which of the following should you do to improve your experiment? A. Use the same kind of shell clams applied to brands of toothpaste.

Answer: C The noise level in the room is that variable that is manipulated in the study while the number of problems solved in the response of the independent variable

Answer: A The given experiment has two independent variables (four different shells from four different clams and different toothpaste). Experimentat ion should only have 25

B. Use two other kinds of clams to really figure out the effect of toothpaste. C. Repeat the method she used on different tooth like objects to make it valid. D. Use no water in the shell of the clams but pure toothpaste and leave it for 24 hours. 18. While on the beach side you have noticed two men dumping barrels of unknown liquid, then you have observed that the liquids spilled in the beach. You infer that it might affect the living things around the beach and might be affecting the lives of the people in the community. If you are going to respond to this situation, what investigation would you most likely to perform? A. Inventing a record on numerous safeguards to prevent the accident from occurring. B. Listing safeguards that were not in place to prevent the accident from occurring. C. Sampling on the effects of various elements that contaminates the beach line. D. Identifying the level of contamination of chemicals in sea water at the area. 19. To study some type of nocturnal animals, one set of scientists use technology that helps them see better at night. One type of device is a nightvision scope that can allow the scientists to see the animals around them nearly as if the forest were in full daylight. Other set of scientists get these nocturnal animals from the wild and made an artificial habitat for the animals in the comfort of their own labs. If you were the

one independent variable.

Answer: D Getting the standard amount of various elements and comparing it to the samples taken from beach line would help first analyze whether the level of contaminatio n is still tolerable for living things and study further the long term effects. Answer: A This will lessen the interruption of nocturnal animals way of life which is more appropriate for research ethics.

26

scientist studying these animals, which approach would you use, the first or the second? A. The first because the scientists can study the animals in their natural environment. B. The first because the approach studies the animals in their sleep. C. The second because the animal's behavior will be controlled in the labs. D. The second because it allows them to have a greater observation in the laboratory. 20. Refer to the figure below: Answer: C (please see the illustration in post- Studying the effect of test questionnaire number 20 ) chlorine on The test tubes in the diagram algae will above were left at room help people living in the temperature for a week to see if area be algae would grow. If you were the informed and scientist doing this research in a take care of coastal area, then what would your their environment. reason be in doing this study? A. To determine the amount of algae present in the test tube so that people would know. B. To verify the possible effect of chlorine to the people using it in the community. C. To educate people on the effect of chlorine on algae in the coastal area. D. To establish a connection between room temperature and algae in the area.

27

PERFORMANCE TASK: Scenario:


In your barangay, residents are complaining about the off smell coming out of the creek near a paper pulp factory. The intensity of the smell increases during rainy days. Residents are putting the blame on the paper pulp factory so they informed the chairman about this but the chairman said that there should be evidence that would prove that the factory is the one causing the problem. As young scientist, your task is to design an experiment that would give clear idea to the residents about their problem. Write the results of your experiment in the form of an experimental paper. You should be able to convince your chairman about the result of your experiment. You should also be prepared to defend your results orally to the residents in case the result did not support their claim. This is to show that an experiment is not biased and should show fairness in testing. Your output will be judged according to the application of scientific methods, content, appropriateness, impact and practicality, of the designed experiment

Outline: Goal Your task is to design and conduct an experiment that would give clear idea to the
residents about the problem in the barangay

Role Young Scientist Audience- You should be able to convince your chairman about the result of your experiment.
You should also be prepared to defend your results orally to the residents in case the result did not support their claim.

SituationIn your barangay, residents are complaining about the off smell coming out of the creek near a paper pulp factory. The intensity of the smell increases during rainy days. Residents are putting the blame on the paper pulp factory so they informed the chairman about this but the chairman said that there should be evidence that would prove that the factory is the one causing the problem.

28

Product or Performance
Your task is to design an experiment that would give clear idea to the residents about their problem. Write the results of your experiment in the form of an experimental paper. The experiment should not be biased and should show fairness in testing.

Standards Your output will be judged according to the application of scientific methods,
content, appropriateness, impact and practicality, of the designed experiment

D. RUBRIC: CRITERIA Outstanding Satisfactory Developing 4 3 2


Introduction (Objectives and Hypothesis) All objectives are clearly stated. The hypothesis is concise and clearly reflects the variables of the study. All of the objectives are clearly stated. The hypothesis clearly reflects the variables of the study. Most of the materials are listed and have proper units. Procedure is detailed and appropriate with adequate number of trials. Steps are appropriately arranged to test the given hypothesis. Some of the objectives are clearly stated. The hypothesis reflects a singular variable for the study. Some of the materials are listed and have proper units. Procedure is detailed but does not specify trials in order to test the given hypothesis.

Beginning 1
There is no objective stated and the hypothesis does not clearly reflect the variables of the study. No materials are listed. Procedure is not given.

STUDENT RATING

TEACHER RATING

Experimental Design

All materials are listed and have proper units. Procedure is detailed and appropriate with adequate number of trials. Steps are appropriately and logically arranged to test the given hypothesis. Safety measures are addressed.

29

Collection and Organization of Data

All important data are collected and are presented and organized in very readable tables/charts/ graphs. Data collected are accurately related to the hypothesis.

There are a number of data collected, presented and organized in tables/charts/ graphs. Data collected are accurately related to the hypothesis.

There are a number of data collected, presented and organized in tables/charts /graphs. Some data collected are somewhat related to the hypothesis. Some of the conclusions are supported by data and reflect realization of the written objectives. Recommend ations are given for the improvemen t of the study but some are not consistent with the given conclusion. Only a few sources are cited.

There are no data collected, presented and organized in tables/charts /graphs.

Conclusion, Recommenda tions & Bibliography

All conclusions are supported by data and reflect realization of the written objectives. Recommendat ions are given for the improvement of the study and are consistent with the given conclusion. All sources are properly cited and listed. Some sources have very comprehensiv e, detailed and updated technical information which can be easily understood

Most of the conclusions are supported by data and reflect realization of the written objectives. Recommenda tions are given for the improvement of the study and are consistent with the given conclusion. All sources are properly cited and listed.

No conclusions and recommenda tions are given. No sources are cited.

30

and applied. Content The content of the experimental paper is complete with additional interpretation and implications of the results that reflects students deep understanding . Very comprehensiv e. The design of the experiment is very appropriate and the flow of the process is leading to the solution of the problem. Use of scientific process was followed and recommendati ons were added to completely solve the problem. Establishes and communicates in an engaging and The content of the experimental paper is complete, comprehensiv e and acceptably sufficient. All of the expected data were discussed. The content of the experiment paper is comprehensi ve but insufficient. Some expected data were not discussed. The content of experiment paper is insufficient and not comprehensi ve. Expected information is not discussed.

Appropriaten ess of the designed experiment

The design of the experiment is appropriate and leading to the solution of the problem. The steps in scientific process are transparently followed.

The design of the experiment is not exactly leading to the solution of the problem. Some parts are missing and the steps in scientific process are not completely followed.

The design of the experiment is not appropriate. The experiment is not leading to solve the problem

Impact of the experiment to self and the

Establishes and communicate s the importance

The importance and relevance to the personal

Does not relate the selected issue at all to the youth or

31

community

practical way the importance and relevance of the issue on personal and community levels

and relevance of the issue on personal and community levels. The importance and relevance are clear. Practicality of the suggested process is very good and justifiable.

and community level are not clearly established and communicat ed.

their community

PRACTICALIT Y of the experiment

Practicality of the suggested process is very good and justifiable Additional explanation illustrates students deep understanding of the topic.

Practicality of the suggested process is good but not justifiable.

Practicality of the suggested process is not discussed.

NOTES: 1. The Unit Assessment Map. The lesson assessment map provides an overview of all the assessments done in the lesson. In general, students are assessed according to the four components of the new grading system (Knowledge, Process or Skills, Understanding and Transfer). In turn, these four areas reflect the three goals of assessing for understanding namely, Acquisition, Meaning Making and Transfer or simply known as A-M-T. 2. The Pre and Post Assessment Matrix and Table of Specification. The assessment matrices code items according to A-M-T. The distribution of these items in the table of specification follows the distribution of percentages for the areas of the grading system. Hence, 40% of the test items are coded A (since Knowledge is 15% and Process Skills is 25%), 30% of the items are coded M, and another 30% for T. This coding is the backbone of the OHSP assessment system. The OHSP system tracks students performance in A-M-T. Teachers can always retrieve in real time the results of students test in these areas. Results are given in both tabulated and graph forms.
32

The diagnostic or pre-test assessment matrix determines students prior knowledge of some common practices and beliefs that are not scientific. These are seen in test item number 9. The pre-test also measu res students misconceptions on the different steps of scientific method such as making a problem, hypothesis and conclusion. These are done through test items numbers 6, 7, 8 and 18. Note though that the OHSP system randomizes the sequence of the test items and the options in each item. To find out how students individually scored in the tests, go to and click on in OHSP system Student List. Next, select Student Name. View students Performance Record. Then scroll down to desired topic and click on date of completion. View students Test Score per item and the items code (A -M-T). To access all students test scores in the Post -Assessment as a group per subject area, do the following: 1. 2. 3. 4. Click Post Assessment (20 Questions) Select Subject Area Select desired quarter and lesson and double click on it. View the graphs and scores of all students.

The post-test assessment matrix evaluates the changes in students misconceptions as seen in test items numbers 6, 7, 8 and 18. Hence, when reviewing test scores, it is important to see how students particularly score in these items as well as the other items related to understanding (test items number 9 to 14). Student performance in these items will indicate the kind of intervention that needs to be done. The OHSP system also shows to the teacher the items where most of the students score well or poor in. Teachers can also trace the corresponding activity in the lesson where the content of the test item is discussed. Teachers can then check on student performance in those activities and determine how their answer prepared them for the corresponding test item. 3. Interventions Based on Test Scores. If students are not able to do well in A-coded items, teachers may consider doing the following interventions a. Ask them to review their answers in Activity 1.4, 2.3 and 2.4. Let them distinguish the different steps of scientific method in the examples given. b. Assign students to do web page reading: http://eskwelanaga.files.wordpress.com/2011/01/science-technology-andsociety.pdf Let them read and do the exercises for Lesson 1 (pages 1-23). Answers to the exercises can be found in pages 32-36
33

If students are not able to do well in M-coded items, teachers may consider doing the following interventions: a. Ask them to review their answers in Activity 2.6. Doing this will help them remember the essential components of the different steps in scientific method in different situations. b. Allow the students to do the interactive activity about scientific method lab: http://aspire.cosmic-ray.org/labs/scientific_method/sci_method_main.html The interactive activity will help the students use their understanding in making meaning to the different steps of scientific method. If students are not able to do well in T-coded items, teachers may consider doing the following interventions: a. Ask the students to complete the following activities in the given website for them to use the scientific method as a process that will help them understand the natural world: http://www.okc.cc.ok.us/biologylabs/Documents/Scientific%20Method/Scientifi c_method.htm Doing the different activities will allow students to apply the scientific method to hypothetical and real life situations. 4. Verifying Student Test Scores. Teachers may also verify student scores in Acoded items by asking students to do or answer the following in a live chat or faceto-face setting: a. Let the students answer the online quiz on scientific method: http://www.biology4kids.com/extras/quiz_studyscimeth/q10_yes.html

The quiz will give an immediate feedback to the students on the different steps of scientific method

b. Ask the students to answer the following questions:


How did scientific values affect the work of the scientists? What are the steps of the scientific method?

Teachers may also verify student scores in M-coded items by asking students to do the following in a live chat or face-to-face setting: a. Ask the students to answer the essential questions:

Why is it important to acquire the right attitude in doing an investigation? How can we solve problems in scientific way?
34

When do scientific methods become valuable?

b. Assess if the students already have the grasps of the enduring understanding of the unit. If they need more understanding on the importance of scientific method they can do the online activity below: http://www.brainpopjr.com/science/scienceskills/scientificmethod/grownups.weml Allow the student to read about scientific method and play the movie on scientific method. Teachers may also verify student scores in T-coded items by asking students to do the following in a live chat or face-to-face setting: a. Let the students perform the virtual lab below: http://www.glencoe.com/sites/common_assets/science/virtual_labs/E16/E16.html Let the student write their answers in the journal provided in the website. Instruct the students to save the document and email the document to you.

Assess the work of the students. Give your comments and suggestions to his/her work. Email to him/her your suggestions on how to improve the work.

5. Map of Conceptual Change. Another important indicator of student growth in thinking is the units map of conceptual change. For this unit, the chosen map KWL chart. The students are asked to answer this map at different points in the lesson, namely Explore and Firm-up. The students cognitive growth is qualitatively assessed by comparing the students prior knowledge and new knowledge. In the units map for conceptual change, the students show their prior knowledge by answering What I Know and What I Want to Know during Explore stage. The students articulate their new knowledge by filling up What I have learned during the end of Firm-Up Stage. These parts indicate transitional processes between prior and new knowledge development. Teachers are encouraged to every now and then retrieve and monitor students answers in this map. Student answers in this map provide clear data for teachers in terms of their cognitive development. 6. Formative Assessments. In order to assure student success in the summative assessments, the listed formative assessments check on the following performances as indicators of student mastery and readiness: Bubble Map- this is given for the students to examine their own desirable characteristics compare to the scientists. The activity will give students ideas that they can be scientists in terms of making decisions and conducting scientific investigations. 321 chart this is given to monitor students understanding on how to design an experiment

35

Before and Now- this is given to check if there is a conceptual change on students understanding on how to conduct scientific investigation Online Quiz- this is given to check if students already have a good grasps on the concepts of scientific method Graphic Organizer on Scientific Method- this is given to synthesize students ideas/concepts on scientific method

7. Students Answers to Recurring Essential Question. Another way of doing formative assessment is to retrieve and examine how students answer the Essential Question. The units EQ is/are the following: Why is it important to acquire the right attitude in doing an investigation? How can we solve problems in a scientific way? When do scientific methods become valuable?

The module is designed to answer the essential questions in three lessons and in different ways. The student is asked to answer the EQ in these different parts, namely: Lesson 1: Scientist and Scientific Values Explore: Activity no. 1.1 Firm-up: Activity nos. 1.2 and 1.3 Deepen: Activity nos. 1.4 1nd 1.5 Transfer: Activity no. 1.7 Lesson 2: The Scientific Method Explore: Activity no. 2.1 Firm-up: Activity nos. 2.4 and 2.5 Deepen: Activity no. 2.6 Transfer: Activity nos. 2.7 and 2.8 Lesson 3: Designing an Experiment Explore: Activity no. 3.1 Firm-up: Activity nos. 3.5 and 3.6 Deepen: Activity nos. 3.7 and 3.8 Transfer: Activity nos. 3.9, 3.10, Values Integration and Performance Tasks Teachers are encouraged to compare the students final answers to the EQ with the desired EU. If the students answers are far or different from the EU, the teacher may check on the way students are doing in the activities and determine the appropriate intervention.

36

8. The Performance Task and Rubric. With regards to the performance task, this is designed according to the transfer goal in Part 1. The standards in the performance task are reflected in the first column of the rubric. These rubric criteria are also aligned with the performance standard because it effectively measures the students understanding in conducting simple investigation using the inquiry approach. The rubric criteria related to understanding are content, appropriateness of the designed experiment, impact of the experiment to self and community and practicality of the experiment. With these criteria, students are evaluated on their understanding on the importance of conducting simple investigation using inquiry approach to solve daily life problems and to improve the quality of life. The rubric criteria related to the competencies or skills are introduction, experimental design, collection and organization of data, conclusion, recommendations and bibliography. With these criteria, students are evaluated on their process skills to participate in meaningful scientific investigation. Students achieve the performance standard when they or their work scores Satisfactory for each criterion in the rubric. Students whose works exceed the Satisfactory criteria score Outstanding. Note the additions in the descriptor which indicate extra work on the part of the students. Students whose works have errors score either as Developing or Beginning. Note the parts of the descriptors which indicate deficiencies. The submission of the performance task has to done face to face because one of the competencies is to share and present the results of the investigations with other classmates or schoolmates. The OHSP teacher will schedule a science congress/oral presentation where he/she will gather the OHSP students for a miniscience fair where OHSP students present their work. In the event that the performance task has to be done in school, the following will have to be done: OHSP students will submit a written output using the given format to the OHSP Teacher OHSP students will present their work output to OSHP teacher and other OHSP students using PPT presentation (maximum of 10 slides) that contains the discussions , results, findings and recommendations of their simple scientific investigation

37

STAGE III: CONDUCTING THE LEARNING PLAN A. UNIT ACTIVITIES MAP: LESSON 1: Scientist and Scientific Values ACTIVITIES FOR ACQUIRING KNOWLEDGE AND SKILLS ACTIVITIES FOR MAKING MEANING AND DEVELOPING UNDERSTANDING EXPLORE
Activity 1.1 Murder Mystery Game

ACTIVITIES LEADING TO TRANSFER

FIRM UP
Activity 1.3 Story Telling: Sir Thomas Alva Edison Activity 1.2 Thinking Map

DEEPEN
Activity 1.4 Science, Technology and Society: Filipino and Foreign Scientists Activity 1.5 Filipino Pride: Dr. Fe Del Mundo

TRANSFER
Activity 1.6 Graphic Organizer: Bubble Map Activity 1.7 Journal Writing: Value Clarification

38

LESSON 2: The Scientific Method ACTIVITIES FOR ACQUIRING KNOWLEDGE AND SKILLS ACTIVITIES FOR MAKING MEANING AND DEVELOPING UNDERSTANDING EXPLORE
Activity 2.2 KWL Chart Activity 2.1 Anticipation Reaction Guide: Identifying the steps in scientific method

ACTIVITIES LEADING TO TRANSFER

FIRM UP
Activity 2.3 Webpage Reading Activity 2.4. Situational Analysis Activity 2.5 The Scientific Method

DEEPEN
Activity 2.6 Interactive Video Viewing

TRANSFER
Activity 2.7 Scientific Method Web Quest Activity 2.8 Individual Scientific Method Exploration

39

LESSON 3: Designing an Experiment ACTIVITIES FOR ACQUIRING KNOWLEDGE AND SKILLS ACTIVITIES FOR MAKING MEANING AND DEVELOPING UNDERSTANDING EXPLORE
Activity 3.1 Designing an Experiment Activity 3.2 Video clip: Scientific Variables

ACTIVITIES LEADING TO TRANSFER

FIRM UP
Activity 3.4 Video clip: Scientific Hypothesis Activity 3.3 Interactive experiment Activity 3.5 Planning the Research Design Activity 3.6 Collecting, Organizing and Interpreting Data: Data Analysis

DEEPEN
Activity 3.8 Quiz on Scientific Method Activity 3.7 Sample Abstract/Summary Analysis

TRANSFER
Activity 3.10 Graphic Organizer on Scientific Method Activity 3.9 Internet Activity: CSI (Crime Scene Investigation) Value Integration (DecisionMaking Graph) PERFORMANCE TASK

40

B. UNIT ASSESSMENT-ACTIVITIES MATRIX: POST-ASSESSMENT COD Levels of E Assessment A Knowledge (15%) What will I assess? LC: Discuss the importance of scientific values in decisionmaking and problem solving in daily life Discuss the different steps of the scientific method MC ITEM CORRECT ANSWER AND EXPLANATION
Answer: D Posttest Question No. 1 Dennis showed his persevering attitude by working/spending longer time to come up with accurate result Answer: A The steps of the scientific method are the following: Problem/Question , Observation/Rese arch, Formulate a Hypothesis, Experiment, Collect and Analyze Results, Conclusion, Communicate the Results Answer: C Control group is the thing/group that stays the same in the experiment for fair testing. Answer: B The amount of water soaked up is the dependent variable because it is the factor that serves as a Activity No. 2.3 Activity No. 2.5 Activity No. 1.4 RELATED ACTIVITIES

Posttest Question No. 2

Describe what is meant by fair test

Posttest Question No. 3

Activity No. 3.2

Process/Skills (25%)

LC: Identify the components of an investigation: research problem, hypothesis,

Posttest Question No. 4

Activity Nos. 3.13.6

41

method for testing hypothesis (identifying independent/dep endent variables), and conclusions based on evidence Posttest Recognize that Question No. 5 the design of an investigation should show fair testing.

response to the independent variable (type of wood used)

Answer: A Type of wood used is the variable that is being manipulated in the given situation. Answer: C Activity Nos. 3.1 and 3.2

Conduct simple investigations using processes involving mixtures common to the locality. Choose an interesting topic for investigation.

Posttest Question No. 8

Table shows that Activity different Nos. 3-1substances boil at 3.6 different temperatures Posttest Question No. 6 Answer: A The problem states the independent and dependent variable in the study. Answer: C Activity No. 3.3

Posttest Question No. 7

Statement C is Activity No. the statement that 3.3 can be tested.

Understanding (30%)

ENDURING UNDERSTANDI NG: Scientific methods are valuable when internalized

Posttest Question No. 9

Answer: D Statement D is the scientific reason or explanation of this superstitious

Activity No. 1.2

42

as a process a) to solve problems b) to explain natural phenomena and c) to develop and invent useful products. Posttest Question No. 10

belief: Fishermen go out to the sea except during full moon because they will never get a good catch during full moon because the fairies are around. Answer: B Openmindedness is a scientific trait that means receptive to new and different ideas or the opinions of others Activity Nos. 1.3-1.5

Scientific knowledge develops through carefully controlled investigation. The scientific method deliberately isolates and controls key variables. (It is not simply trial and error)

Post-test Question No. 11

Post-test Question No. 12 Post-test Question No. 13

Answer: D After having known the problem, hypothesis goes next. Answer: C To verify /reduce errors Answer: A The presence of lemon grass in fruit gelatine is the variable that is being manipulated in the experiment

Activity No. 2.5

Activity No. 2.5

Activity No. 3.2

43

Posttest Question No. 14

Answer: D The presence of minerals is the independent variable. Control set-up should not contain it to verify the independent variable Answer: C After many trials, the results are then enough to accept or reject the hypothesis. Answer: C The noise level in the room is that variable that is manipulated in the study while the number of problems solved in the response of the independent variable Answer: A The given experiment has two independent variables (four different shells from four different clams and different toothpaste). Experimentation should only have one independent variable. Answer: D Getting the standard amount of various elements and comparing it to

Activity No. 3.2

Product/Perform ance (30%)

GRASPS

Posttest Question No. 15

Activity Nos. 2.3-2.5

Posttest Question No. 16

Activity Nos. 3-1 and 3.2

Posttest Question No. 17

Activity Nos. 3-1 and 3.3

Posttest Question No. 18

Activity Nos. 3.1-3.6

44

Posttest Question No. 19

the samples taken from beach line would help first analyze whether the level of contamination is still tolerable for living things and study further the long term effects. Answer: A This will lessen the interruption of nocturnal animals way of life which is more appropriate for research ethics. Answer: C Activity Nos. 3.1-3.6

Posttest Question No. 20

Studying the Activity Nos. effect of chlorine 3.1-3.6 on algae will help people living in the area be informed and take care of their environment.

C. SCAFFOLD FOR TRANSFER: LEVEL 1 DIRECTED PROMPT 1. Inform the students the skills they are expected to demonstrate. 2. Provide step-bystep instruction on how to do the skills and check their work. 3. Provide this task during Firm Up or Interaction stage. LEVEL 2 OPEN PROMPT 1. Provide students another task similar to that given in Level 1. 2. Instead of giving a step-by-step instruction, prompt the students to do the steps on their own. If different procedures are given, ask students to choose which procedure they would use. Students may also LEVEL 3 GUIDED TRANSFER 1. Provide a real world situation where the skills taught in Levels 1- 2 are applied. 2. Instead of directing the students step-bystep to use the skills they learned in previous levels, ask students to look back on the skills they LEVEL 4 INDEPENDENT TRANSFER 1. Provide a real world situation similar to Level 3 where the skills taught in Levels 1-2 are applied. 2. Purposely refrain from suggesting to students to use the skills they learned in Levels 1-2. Have students on their own
45

be asked to vary the steps they learned. 3. Provide this task during Firm Up or Interaction stage.

learned and determine which of these they would use to meet the requirements of the given task. 3. Provide this task during Deepen or Interaction stage. TASK:
Activity No. 2.8:

TASK:
Activity No. 2.6: INTERACTIVE VIDEO VIEWING After learning their definition and details about the steps in scientific method, you are now ready to analyze concrete examples for further understanding. Click on this webpage: http://www.brainpop. com/science/scientifi cinquiry/scientificmet hod/index.weml This webpage is a subscription page but offers FREE TRIAL. Instruction: 1. Register for the free trial. 2. Confirm registration 3. Click on SCIENCE 4. Click on SCIENCE INQUIRY

TASK:
Activity No. 2.7: SCIENTIFIC METHOD WEB QUEST Go to this website and perform the different activities on how to do the different steps in scientific method. The different website will help you to answer the given problem.

figure out which of the skills they learned in previous levels they would use to meet the standards in the given task. 3. Provide task during Transfer or Integration stage. TASK: PERFORMANCE TASK
In your barangay, residents are complaining about the off smell coming out of the creek near a paper pulp factory. The intensity of the smell increases during rainy days. Residents are putting the blame on the paper pulp factory so they informed the chairman about this but the chairman said that there should be evidence that would prove that the factory is the one causing the problem. As young scientist, your task is to design an experiment that would give clear idea to the residents about their problem. Write the results of your experiment in the form of an experimental paper. 46

INDIVIDUAL SCIENTIFIC METHOD EXPLORATION


You are going to observe things and processes around your home, and formulate a question to solve. Using the Scientific Method as a guide, you should develop a simple experiment and record your results. Be sure to complete each step of the scientific method in order. You should submit a written or typed report to be graded. Remember that you have to explicitly state in your conclusions whether the hypothesis was accepted or rejected, and suggestions for

http://www.oneontacs d.org/webpages/jmck ee/fifth.cfm?subpage =1531361 You are going to choose a web quest to complete based on the scientific method

Identify a problem or question Research Construct a hypothesis Design an experiment Conduct the

5. Click on SCIENTIFIC METHOD 6. Click on PLAY THE MOVIE. There are two movies which you could view. One video is finding out the most appropriate number of times a plant should be watered and the other is finding out the things which are attracted to a magnet. After viewing, fill up the table below: (Please see Activity No. 2.6 Interactive Video Viewing for the table) After filling up this table, try to analyze and reflect on the following questions? 1. What is common in each step? 2. Is there a pattern followed in identifying each step? 3. What makes you think that those are the correct conclusions?

experiment Collect data & Graph data Draw conclusions

further experimentation. The written report will be rated using a scoring rubric.

Choose and complete one of the three web quests activity: Web quest Option 1: Stain on the Carpet Web quest Option 2: Lighthouse Jewel Thief Mystery (Powders) Web quest Option 3: CSI Mystery

You should be able to convince your chairman about the result of your experiment. You should also be prepared to defend your results orally to the residents in case the result did not support their claim. This is to show that an experiment is not biased and should show fairness in testing. Your output will be judged according to the application of scientific methods, content, appropriateness, impact and practicality, of the designed experiment

47

4. How can we solve problems in a scientific way?

NOTES: 1. The Unit Activities Map and Assessment-Activities Matrix. The unit activities map shows the different activities done in the lesson. The activities are designed to address the different A-M-T learning goals. Acquisition activities in particular are also matched according to the required and added competencies. The A activities involve studying the different contribution of scientist and the impact of the discovery to oneself and the society, discussing the different steps of scientific method, identifying the components of an investigation and describing what is meant by fair test. During M activities, students will use their concepts and understanding on scientific method to discuss the importance of scientific values in decision-making and problem solving in daily life, recognize that the design of an investigation should show fair testing and do simulation and problem solving on real life activities that will help them internalize the different steps in scientific method. In T activities, students will choose an interesting topic for investigation and conduct simple investigation using inquiry approach. The module will guide the students on how to conduct the step by step process in making simple scientific investigation using inquiry approach. The Assessment-Activities Matrix also shows the activities which implement the established and added competencies. This Matrix helps the teacher evaluate the readiness of a student to answer a particular test item by looking at the students performance in a particular activity related to the assessment. If the student does not do well in a set of test items, the teacher may go back to the activity linked to the test item and see if the student was already having difficulty. 2. The Scaffold for Transfer. The T activities are also sequenced according to a certain progression as indicated in the scaffold for transfer. The scaffold consists of four levels starting with direct prompting and on to independent transfer. In the scaffold, students focus on the skill on how to conduct simple scientific investigation using inquiry approach to solve daily life problems and improving the quality of life. Students develop mastery of this skill by first in direct prompt where students will do Activity No. 2.6: Interactive Video Viewing. The students will analyze concrete examples where they are going to complete the table containing the different steps in scientific method. Detailed instructions on how to conduct the activity are provided. This activity is done in Deepen Stage of Lesson 2. Then in the open prompt, students will do Activity No. 2.7: Scientific Method Web Quest during
48

Transfer Stage of Lesson 2. Students will choose and perform one web quest activity that will help them on how to do the different steps in scientific method. Next in the guided transfer done during Transfer Stage of Lesson 2, students will do Activity No. 2.8: Individual Scientific Method Exploration. The activity will allow the students on their own to conduct simple scientific investigation form the observed things and processes around their home. Students are again asked to do a task similar in the final level but this time in the independent level, students are evaluated according to their ability to on their own conduct simple scientific investigation using inquiry approach about a certain problem in the barangay. In doing this, students will be able to use scientific method to solve real life problems and apply scientific thinking in improving the quality of life.

SECTION 2. STRATEGIES FOR BLENDED LEARNING: INDEX OF STUDENTS ONLINE TASKS: STUDENTS ONLINE TASK 1. Answering Process Questions based on a given Websites content or interactivity EFDT AMT ACTIVITY NO. DESCRIPTION

Deepen

Activity 1.4 a

Answer questions in the boxes and submit

Deepen

Activity 1.5

Write essay and email the essay to the OHSP teacher

Transfer

Activity 1.7

Answer questions using journal notebook and submit Webpage Reading with voice and flow chart for better understanding on the different steps in scientific method

Firm-up

Activity 2.3

Answer questions in the boxes


49

Firm-up

Activity 2.4

and submit

Firm-up

Activity 2.5

Answer questions in the boxes and submit

Deepen

Activity 2.6

Answer questions in the boxes and submit

Transfer

Activity 2.7

Perform the scientific method web quest and submit answers

Explore

A-M

Activity 3.1

Answer questions in the boxes and submit Answer questions in the boxes and submit Answer questions in the boxes and submit Answer questions in the boxes and submit

Explore Firm-up

M M

Activity 3.2 Activity 3.3

Firm-up

Activity 3.4

Transfer

Activity 3.9

Answer questions in the boxes and submit Answer questions in the boxes and submit Answer questions in the boxes and submit

2. Answering mini-check-up quizzes and receiving feedback

Deepen

Activity 1.4 c

Deepen

Activity 3.7

3. Developing Product Using


50

Web-based Application 2.0 (state Web 2.0 application) 4. Posting in Discussion Forum any of the following: a. ones ideas b. ones questions c. ones reflections d. ones suggestions or request e. ones summary 5. Responding to Other Students in Discussion Forum by posting any of the following: a. ones comments b. ones questions c. ones reflections d. ones suggestions or request e. ones summary 6. Chatting with Teacher on any of the following:
51

a. feedback on answers to process questions b. performance in assigned tasks c. content that needs clarification d. instructions in tasks that need clarification e. a live event 7. Chatting with Teacher and other Students on any of the following: a. a. feedback on answers to process questions b. performance in assigned tasks c. content that needs clarification d. instructions in tasks that need clarification e. a live event f. discussion of a topic in the form of a debate, panel discussion, interview or role playing
52

8. Uploading and Submitting Individual File on any of the following: a. answers to activity questions b. presentations or reports c. conversion of Web information to another form (e.g. outline, flow chart, table, graphic organizer, concept map, drawing) d. map of conceptual change e. intervention task given by teacher f. enrichment task 9. Uploading and Submitting Group File on any of the following: a. answer to activity questions b. presentations or reports c. conversion of information from
53

Website or online resource to another form (e.g. outline, flow chart, table, graphic organizer, concept map, drawing) d. map of conceptual change e. intervention task given by teacher f. enrichment task 10. Sending by clicking on page email icon questions to teacher on any of the following: a. lesson discussion b. activity instructions and interactivity c. system navigation 11. Producing an E-portfolio by selecting best works done in a unit

54