Sie sind auf Seite 1von 695
[…] writ of habeas corpus was filed by the petitioner in proper person in the district court.
84 Nev. 477, 479 (1968) Wehrheim v. State
by the petitioner in proper person in the district court. This was done in an attempt to obtain
an evidentiary hearing for petitioner on the issue of the existence of the probable cause for his
initial arrest. The district court denied the writ, saying that it was premature, since there was
an appeal pending in this court. This appeal from the denial of the writ followed.
1. Appellant states that his petition for a writ of habeas corpus was filed pursuant to NRS
34.500(7). That statute provides:
If it appears on the return of the writ of habeas corpus that the prisoner is in custody by
virtue of process from any court of this state, or judge or officer thereof, such prisoner may be
discharged, in any one of the following cases:
* * * * *

7. Where a party has been committed or indicted on a criminal charge without reasonable
or probable cause.
In Scott v. State, 83 Nev. 468, 434 P.2d 435 (1967), this court stated:
The appellant contends there was no probable cause for his arrest or his indictment. * * *
since 1912 it has been recognized that the proper procedure for challenging probable cause