Sie sind auf Seite 1von 671
[…] NRS 34.170
provides:
This writ [of mandate] shall be issued in all cases where there is not a plain, speedy and
adequate remedy in the ordinary course of law. It shall be issued upon affidavit, on the
application of the party beneficially interested.
NRS 34.320 provides:
The writ of prohibition is the counterpart of the writ of mandate. It arrests the
proceedings of any tribunal, corporation, board or person exercising judicial functions, when
such proceedings are without or in excess of the jurisdiction of such tribunal, corporation,
board or person.
And, finally, NRS 34.330 provides:
The writ [of prohibition] may be issued only by the supreme court to an inferior tribunal,
or to a corporation, board or person, in all cases where there is not a plain, speedy and
adequate remedy in the ordinary course of law. It is issued upon affidavit, on the application
of the person beneficially interested.
This court ruled in Pinana v. District Court, 75 Nev. 74, 75, 334 P.2d 843 (1959): "It is
the settled law of this state that mandamus will not lie to control judicial discretion or to
review the propriety of judicial action.
88 Nev. 26, 48 (1972) Maheu v. District Court