Sie sind auf Seite 1von 671
[…] They may not be utilized as a
substitute for an appeal. The reason for the rule is obvious, as this case demonstrates. To
utilize the writs as a substitute for an appeal delays the processing of the case and can
conceivably emasculate the orderly administration of justice. That is the basis for the rule that
writs of prohibition and mandamus are available only if the lower court's actions are in excess
of its jurisdiction or if there is no plain, speedy, and adequate remedy in the ordinary course
of the law. Both the Nevada statutes and Nevada case law have so held. NRS 34.170
provides:
This writ [of mandate] shall be issued in all cases where there is not a plain, speedy and
adequate remedy in the ordinary course of law. It shall be issued upon affidavit, on the
application of the party beneficially interested.
NRS 34.320 provides:
The writ of prohibition is the counterpart of the writ of mandate. It arrests the
proceedings of any tribunal, corporation, board or person exercising judicial functions, when
such proceedings are without or in excess of the jurisdiction of such tribunal, corporation,
board or person.
And, finally, NRS 34.330 provides:
The writ [of prohibition] may be issued only by the supreme court to an inferior tribunal,
or to a corporation, board or person, in all cases where there is not a plain, speedy and
adequate remedy in the ordinary course of law. It is issued upon affidavit, on the application
of the person beneficially interested.
This court ruled in Pinana v. District Court, 75 Nev. 74, 75, 334 P.2d 843 (1959): "It is
the settled law of this state that mandamus will not lie to control judicial discretion or to
review the propriety of judicial action.
88 Nev. 26, 48 (1972) Maheu v.