Sie sind auf Seite 1von 671
[…] [Headnotes 8, 9]
3. A note is to be tested for usury with reference to the actual sum given by the lender to
the borrower, and not by the face of the note. Taylor v. Budd, 18 P.2d 333 (Cal. 1933). In
testing for an usurious exaction, a fee or bonus beyond the legal rate of interest constitutes an
additional charge for interest. Haines v. Commercial Mortgage Co., 255 P. 805 (Cal. 1927);
Devers v. Greenwood, 293 P.2d 834 (Cal.App. 1956); Bochicchio v. Petrocelli, 11 A.2d 356
(Conn. 1940); Lydick v. Stamps, 316 S.W.2d 107 (Tex.App. 1958); Gilcrist v. Wright, 94
N.W.2d 476 (Neb. 1959).
4. NRS 99.050 provides in pertinent part:
1. Parties may agree, for the payment of any rate of interest on money due, or to become
due, on any contract, not exceeding, however, the rate of 12 percent per annum. . .
2. Any agreement for a greater rate of interest than herein specified shall be null and void
and of no effect as to such excessive rate of interest.
The note in this case made no express provision for any interest payment.