Sie sind auf Seite 1von 671
[…] My first assignment of error has been treated by the majority. As the second and third are
self-explanatory, I will discuss more fully the fourth.
A. Rule 30 of the Nevada Rules of Civil Procedure grants the right after commencement
of the action for any party to take the testimony of any person, including a party, by
deposition upon oral examination. When this right is denied or infringed upon without lawful
authority interlocutory review may be had by use of an extraordinary writ, in this instance the
writ of mandate. Texaco, Inc. v. Borda, 383 F.2d 607 (3rd Cir. 1967). NRS 34.160 provides
in pertinent part: "The writ may be issued by the supreme court. . . to compel the
admission of a party to the use and enjoyment of a right or office to which he is entitled
and from which he is unlawfully precluded by such inferior tribunal, . . . [Emphasis
supplied.]."
88 Nev. 26, 37 (1972) Maheu v. District Court
The writ may be issued by the supreme court. . . to compel the admission of a party to the
use and enjoyment of a right or office to which he is entitled and from which he is unlawfully