Sie sind auf Seite 1von 40

1. A is the term used when a search engine returns a Web page that matches the search criteria.

. (A) blog (B) hit (C) link (D) view (E) success Ans : (C) 2. Which of the following are advantages of CD-ROM as a storage media ? (A) CD-ROM is an inexpensive way to store large amount of data and information (B) CD-ROM disks retrieve data and information more quickly than magnetic disks do (C) CD-ROMs make less errors than magnetic media (D) All of these (E) None of these Ans : (D) 3. The is the term used to describe the window that is currently being used. (A) Web Window (B) display area (C) WordPad Window (D) active window (E) monitor Ans : (D) 4. A microprocessor is the brain of the computer and is also called a(n) (A) microchip (B) macrochip (C) macroprocessor (D) calculator (E) software Ans : (A) 5. CPU is an abbreviation for (A) central programming unit (B) central processing unit (C) computer processing unit (D) computer protocol unit (E) central protocol unit Ans : (B)

6. What are two examples of freeware ? (A) WinZip and Linux (B) Shareware and file sharing (C) Microsoft Word and the Google toolbar (D) Instant messaging and the Google toolbar (E) Microsoft Power Point and Microsoft Excel Ans : (D) 7. Storage and memory differ with respect to which of the following characteristics ? (A) Price (B) Reliability (C) Speed (D) All of these (E) None of these Ans : (D) 8. If a disk drive fails but the computer application running and using it can continue processing, this application is said to have been designed with this feature (A) 100 per cent uptime (B) fault tolerance (C) high reliability (D) All of these (E) None of these Ans : (B) 9. What are the four things needed to connect to the Internet ? (A) Telephone line, modem, computer, and an ISP (B) Modem, computer, PDA and ISP (C) Telephone line, PDA, modem and computer (D) Computer, ISP, modem and communication software (E) Monitor, keyboard, mouse, modem Ans : (A) 10. What is e-commerce ? (A) Buying and selling international goods (B) Buying and selling products and services over the Internet (C) Buying and selling products and services not found in stores (D) Buying and selling products having to do with computers (E) Buying and selling of electronic goods Ans : (B)

11. Which media have the ability to have data/information stored (written) on them by users more than once ? (A) CD-R disks (B) CD-RW disks (C) Zip disks (D) OptiDisks (E) Word processing Ans : (E) 12. Which of the following functions are not performed by servers ? (A) Email processing (B) Database sharing (C) Processing Web sites (D) Storage (E) Both CD-RW disks and Zip disks Ans : (A) 13. The process of transferring files from a computer on the Internet to your computer is called (A) downloading (B) uploading (C) FTP (D) JPEG (E) downsizing Ans : (C) 14. Which of the following could be digital input devices for computers ? (A) Digital camcorder (B) Microphone (C) Scanner (D) All of the above (E) None of these Ans : (D) 15. Thecontrols a client computers resources. (A) application program (B) instruction set (C) operating system (D) server application (E) compiler Ans : (D)

16. To reload a Web page, press the button. (A) Redo (B) Reload (C) Restore (D) Ctrl (E) Refresh Ans : (E) 17. Theenables you to simultaneously keep multiple Web pages open in one browser window. (A) tab box (B) pop-up helper (C) tab row (D) address bar (E) Esc key Ans : (A) 18. Storage media such as a CD read and write information using (A) a laser beam of red light (B) magnetic dots (C) magnetic strips (D) All of these (E) None of these Ans : (D) 19. You can use thebar to type a URL and display a Web page, or type a keyword to display a list of related Web pages. (A) menu (B) Title (C) Search (D) Web (E) Address Ans : (E) 20. Every computer has a(n) ; many also have. (A) operating system, a client system (B) operating system; instruction sets (C) application programs; an operating system (D) application programs; a client system (E) operating system; application programs Ans : (E)

21. Vendor-created program modifications are called....... (A) patches (B) antiviruses (C) holes (D) fixes (E) overlaps Ans : (D) 22. Cache and main memory will lose their contents when the power is off. They are (A) dynamic (B) static (C) volatile (D) non-volatile (E) faulty Ans : (C) 23. Main memory works in conjunction with (A) special function cards (B) RAM (C) CPU (D) Intel (E) All of these Ans : (C) 24. A sales clerk at a checkout counter scanning a tag on an item rather than keying it into the system, is using (A) input automation (B) item data automation (C) scanning automation (D) source data automation (E) None of these Ans : (C) 25. The collection of links throughout the Internet creates an interconnected network called the (A) WWW (B) Web (C) World Wide Web (D) All of the above (E) Wide Area Web Ans : (D)

26. Which of the following is an example of storage devices ? (A) Magnetic disks (B) Tapes (C) DVDs (D) All of these (E) None of these Ans : (D) 27. A(n)is composed of several computers connected together to share resources and data. (A) Internet (B) network (C) backbone (D) hyperlink (E) protocol Ans : (B) 28. A popular way to learn about computers without ever going to a classroom is called (A) i-learning (B) isolated learning (C) e-learning (D) close learning (E) Distance Learning Ans : (C) 29. A person who used his or her expertise to gain access to other peoples computers to get information illegally or do damage is a (A) spammer (B) hacker (C) instant messenger (D) programmer (E) analyst Ans : (B) 30. Microsoft Office is an example of a (A) closed-source software (B) open-source software (C) horizontal-market software (D) vertical-market software (E) compiler Ans : (A)

31. Thefolder retains copies of messages that you have started but are not yet ready to send. (A) Inbox (B) Outbox (C) Drafts (D) Sent Items (E) Address Book Ans : (C) 32. The main job of a CPU is to (A) carry out program instructions (B) store data/information for future use (C) process data and information (D) Both (A) and (C) (E) None of these Ans : (D) 33. Video processors consist of and , which store and process images. (A) CPU and VGA (B) CPU and memory (C) VGA and memory (D) VGI and DVI (E) VGA and VGI Ans : (C) 34. Which of the following is an example of an optical disk ? (A) Digital versatile disks (B) Magnetic disks (C) Memory disks (D) Data bus disks (E) None of these Ans : (A) 35. are attempts by individuals to obtain confidential information from you by falsifying their identity. (A) Phishing trips (B) Computer viruses (C) Spyware scams (D) Viruses (E) Phishing scams Ans : (E)

36. An example of a processing device would be (A) a magnetic ink reader (B) a tablet PC (C) special function cards (D) scanners (E) keyboards Ans : (B) 37. Which of the following is not a type of computer software which can be bought ? (A) Off-the-shelf (B) Tailor-made (C) Custom-developed (D) Off-the-shelf with alterations (E) All of these can be purchased Ans : (D) 38. You can useto copy selected text, and to paste it in a document. (A) CTRL + C, CTRL + V (B) CTRL + C, CTRL + P (C) CTRL + S, CTRL + S (D) SHIFT + C, ALT + P (E) CTRL + D, CTRL + A Ans : (A) 39. The main memory of a computer can also be called (A) primary storage (B) internal memory (C) primary memory (D) All of these (E) None of these Ans : (C) 40. When speaking of computer input and output, input refers to (A) any data processing that occurs from new data input into the computer (B) retrieval of data or information that has been input into the computer (C) data or information that has been entered into the computer (D) the transmission of data that has been input into the computer (E) Both (C) and (D) above Ans : (E)

41. A is a set of rules. (A) resource locator (B) domain (C) hypertext (D) URL (E) protocol Ans : (E) 42. Thefile format is a method of encoding pictures on a computer. (A) HTML (B) JPEG (C) FTP (D) URL (E) DOC Ans : (B) 43. Computer software can be defined as (A) the computer and its associated equipment (B) the instructions that tell the computer what to do (C) computer components that act to accomplish a goal (D) an interface between the computer and the network (E) the interaction between the computer and its database Ans : (B) 44. The connection between your computer at home and your local ISP is called (A) the last mile (B) the home stretch (C) the home page (D) the backbone (E) the vital mile Ans : (C) 45. There are several primary categories of procedures. Which of the following is not a primary category of procedures ? (A) Testing (B) Backup and recovery (C) Firewall development (D) Design (E) None of these Ans : (C)

46. The operating system called UNIX is typically used for (A) desktop computers (B) laptop computers (C) supercomputers (D) Web servers (E) All of these Ans : (E) 47. All of the logic and mathematical calculations done by the computer happen in/on the (A) system board (B) central control unit (C) central processing unit (D) mother board (E) memory Ans : (C) 48. Computer systems are comprised of (A) hardware, programs, information, people and networks (B) hardware, software, procedures, networks and people (C) hardware, programs, information, people and procedures (D) hardware, programs, processors, procedures, networks and people (E) hardware, programs, processors, procedures and people Ans : (A) 49. Pressto move the insertion point to the Address box, or to highlight the URL in the Address box. (A) ALT + D (B) ALT + A (C) SHIFT + TAB (D) TAB + CTRL (E) CTRL + S Ans : (A) 27. Which of the following is a storage device that uses rigid, permanently installed magnetic disks to store data/information (A) floppy diskette (B) hard disk (C) permanent disk (D) optical disk (E) None of these Ans : (B)

1.The first generation of computers were based upon (a) transistors (b) lCs (c) valves (d) conductor Ans : c 2.Turbo switch on computer is in (a) back panel (b) is not there (c) front panel (d) All of these Ans : c 3.The second generation computers were based upon (a) transistors (b) ICs (c) valves (d) chips Ans : a 4.RAM stands for (a) Random Allowed Memory (b) Ready Access Memory (c) Random Access Memory (d) Random Added Memory Ans : c 5.In programming, you use the following keys (a) Arrow keys (b) Function keys (c) Alpha keys (d) Num keys Ans : b 6.Printer is a device which (a) input (b) output (c) Both a and b (d) None of these Ans : b

7.Laser printer is device which (a) input (b) output (c) Both a and b (d) None of these Ans : b 8.Track ball has a (a) ball (b) track (c) football (d) None of these Ans : a 9.Dot matrix printer uses what for printing (a) hammers (b) slugs (c) mouse (d) nibs Ans : a 10.A CD can hold approximately how much of data (a) 200 MB (b) 700 MB (c) 1000 MB (d) 2000 MB Ans : b 11. Computer program which controls the operations of computer is called (a) assembles (b) operating System (c) interpreter (d) compiler Ans : b 12. System software are of two types operating systems and (a) applications (b) word processing (c) language trans (d) None of these Ans : c

13.Debugging tools are there to debug errors in (a) printers (b) keyboards (c) programs (d) language Ans : c 14. There are two basic types of disks-floppy disk and (a) low disk (b) hard disk (c) soft disk (d) None of these Ans : b 15. It is a collection of facts and figures (a) data (b) information (c) processing (d) file Ans : a 16.It converts accepted instructions into machine language (a) input unit (b) output unit (c) processing unit (d) memory unit Ans : a 17. To open a new file in MS-Word, the shortcut key is (a) Ctrl + X (b) Ctrl + N (c) Ctrl + Y (d) Ctrl + V Ans : b 18. What is the term used for the word processing programs that show you directly on the PC screen the appearance of your final document as you might expect on the paper? (a) Search & Replace (b) Pagination (c) Soft Copy (d) WYSIWYG Ans : d

19. Alignment buttons are available on which toolbar? (a) Status (b) Standard (c) Formatting (d) None of these Ans : c 20. Which of the following is not an option of edit menu? (a) Cut (b) Copy (c) Paste (d) Page setup Ans : d 21. By default the bottom margin in the word document is (a) 2 inch (b) 1 inch (c) 3 inch (d) 1.5 inch Ans : b 22.A file name cannot contain in MS-Word database file (a) a letter (b) number (c) underscore (d) space Ans : d 23.Selection of text involves only (a) single word (b) line or multiple lines (c) paragraph or paragraphs and complete document (d) All of the above Ans : d 24.Replace option is available in (a) Edit menu (b) File menu (c) Tools menu (d) Insert menu Ans : a

25.When you start spelling checker, it starts checking the spellings (a) from the end of the document to upward (b) from the beginning of the document and downward (c) from the insertion point (d) None of the above Ans : c 1.What is the Permanent memory built into your Computer called? (a) RAM (b) ROM (C) CPU (d) CD-ROM (e) None of these ANSWER: (a) 2. The physical arrangement of elements on a page is referred to as a documents. (1) Features (2) Format (3) Pagination (4) Grid (5) None of these ANSWER. (2) 3. All the deleted files go to (a) Recycles Bin (b) Task Bar (c) Tool Bar (d) My computer (e) None of these ANSWER: (a) 4. Most Websites have a main page, theWhich acts as a doorway to the rest of the Website pages. (1) Search engine (2) Home page (3) Browser (4) URL (5) None of these ANSWER. (2) 7. What type of device is a computer printer? (a) Input (b) Output

(c) Software (d) Storage (e) None of these ANSWER: (b) 8. Which is not a basic function of a computer? (1) Copy text (2) Accept input (3) Process data (4) Store data (5) None of these ANSWER. (1) 9. When you turn on the computer, the boot Routine will perform the test (a) RAM test (b) Disk drive test (c) Memory test (d) Power-on self (e) None of these ANSWER: (e) 10. Which of the following system components is the brain of the computer ? (1) Circuit board (2) CPU (3) Memory (4) Network card (5) None of these ANSWER. (2) 11. For creating a document, you use command at File Menu. (a) Open (b) Close (c) New (d) Save (e) None of these ANSWER: (c) 12. A . .. is a collection of information saved as a unit. (1) Folder (2) File (3) Path (4) File extension (5) None of these ANSWER. (1)

13. A data warehouse is which of the following? (a) Can be updated by the end users (b) Contains numerous naming conventions and formats (c) Organized around important subject areas (d) Contains only current data (e) None of the above ANSWER: (c) 14. All of the following are examples of real security and privacy risks except. (a) Hackers (b) Spam (c) Viruses (d) Identify theft (e) None of these ANSWER: (b) 15. Another word for software is (1) Input (2) Output (3) Program (4) System (5) None of these ANSWER. (3) 16. The OSI model is divided into how many Processes called layers? (a) Five (b) Six (c) Seven (d) Eight (e) None of these ANSWER: (c) 17. Generally, you access the Recycle Bin through an icon located.. (1) On the desktop (2) On the hard drive (3) On the shortcut menu (4) In the Properties dialog box (5) None of the above ANSWER. (1) 18. A shares hardware, software, and data among authorized users. (1) Network (2) Protocol (3) Hyperlink

(4) Transmitter (5) None of these ANSWER. (1) 19. The main system board of a computer is called the (1) Integrated circuit (2) Motherboard (3) Processor (4) Microchip (5) None of these ANSWER. (2) 20. The main directory of a disk is called the directory. (1) Root (2) Sub (3) Folder (4) Network (5) None of these ANSWER. (1) 21. These are specially designed computer chips Reside inside other devices, such as your car or Your electronic thermostat (a) Servers (b) Embedded computers (c) Robotic computers (d) Mainframes (e) None of the above ANSWER: (b) 22. ln a ring topology, the computer in possession of The ______can transmit data (a) Packet (b) Data (c) Access method (d) Token (e) None of these ANSWER: (d) 23. Servers are computers that provide resources to Other computers connected to a (a) Mainframe (b) Network (c) Supercomputer (d) Client (e) None of these ANSWER: (b)

24. Computer programs are written in a high-level programming language; however, the human-readable version of a program is called. .. (1) Cache (2) Instruction set (3) Source code (4) Word size (5) None of these ANSWER (1) 25. These type of Viruses are often transmitted by a Floppy disk left in the floppy drive (a) Trojan horse (b) Boot sector (c) Script (d) Logic bomb (e) None of these ANSWER: (b) 1. URL stands for (a) Universal Research List (b) Universal Resource List (c) Uniform Resource Locator (d) Uniform Research Locator (e) None of the above ANSWER: (c) 2. Which of the following is NOT a goal of Transaction processing system? (a) Capture, process and store transactions (b) Produce a variety of documents related to Routine business activities (c) Reduce manual effort associated with Processing business transactions (d) Produce standard reports used for Management decision making (e) None of the above ANSWER: (b) 3.When data changes in multiple lists and all lists are not updated, this causes (a) Data redundancy (b) Information overload (c) Duplicate data (d) Data inconsistency (e) None of the above ANSWER: (d)

4. Data becomes _ when it is presented in a format that people can understand and use. (1) Processed (2) Graphs (3) Information (4) Presentation (5) None of these ANSWER (3) 5. The term _ designates equipment that might be added to a computer system to enhance its functionality. (1) Digital device (2) System add-on (3) Disk pack (4) Peripheral device (5) None of these ANSWER (4) 6. What is the primary difference between viruses and a worm? (a) A worm has the ability to self-propagate From an infected users computer to other Computers (b) A worm is usually written by a cracker: Script bunnies do not have the skills to Develop a worm program (c) A virus is very harmful to the computers it Infects: a worm is not a serious, a problem (d) Anti-virus software is effective in fighting Viruses but not worms (e) None of the above ANSWER: (c) 7. You must install this on a network if you want to Share a broadband Internet connection. (a) router (b) Modem (c) Node (d) Cable (e) None of these ANSWER: (a) 8. ______________ is the ability of a device to jump directly to the requested data. (1) Sequential access (2) Random access (3) Quick access

(4) All of these (5) None of these ANSWER (1) 9. Granting an outside organisation access to Internet web pages is often implemented using a (an) (a) Extranet (b) Intranet (c) Internet (d) Hacker (e) None of these ANSWER: (a) 10. The code that relational database management Systems use to perform their database task is Referred to as (a) QBE (b) SQL (c) OLAP (d) Sequel Server (e) None of these ANSWER: (b) 11. The purpose of the primary key in a database is to (a) Unlock the database (b) Provide a map of the data (c) Uniquely identify a record (d) Establish constraints on database operations (e) None of the above ANSWER: (b) 12. The instructions that tell a computer how to carry out the processing tasks are referred to as computer (1) Programs (2) Processors (3) Input devices (4) Memory modules (5) None of these ANSWER (1) 13. The ________________ is the amount of data that a storage device can move from the storage medium to the

computer per second. (1) Data migration rate (2) Data digitizing rate (3) Data transfer rate (4) Data access rate (5) None of these ANSWER (3) 14. C, BASIC, COBOL and Java examples of _languages. (1) Low-level (2) Computer (3) System programming (4) High-level (5) None of the above ANSWER (2) 15. A______________ is a microprocessor-based computing device. (1) Personal computer (2) Mainframe (3) Workstation (4) Server (5) None of these ANSWER (1) 16. The design of the network is called the network (a) Architecture (b) Server (c) Transmission (d) Type (e) None of these ANSWER: (a) 17. A _____________ converts all the statements in a program in a single batch and the resulting collection of Instructions is placed in a new file. (1) Converter (2) Compiler (3) Interpreter (4) Instruction (5) None of these ANSWER (2)

18. It uses pictures (called icons) and menus Displayed on the screen to send commands to the Computer system (a) command-based user interface (b) GUI (c) System utility (d) API (e) None of the above ANSWER: (b) 19. It contains data descriptions and defines the Name, data type, and length of each field in the Database (a) Data dictionary (b) Data table (C) Data record (d) Data field (e) None of these ANSWER: (a) 20. A is an additional set of commands that the computer displays after you make a selection from the main menu. (1) Dialog box (2) Submenu (3) Menu selection (4) All of these (5) None of these ANSWER (2) 21. Which of the following is NOT a type of Broadband internet connection? (a) Cable (b) DSL (c) Dial-up (d) Satellite (e) None of these ANSWER: (c) 22. in making a field this property show that it Cannot be left blank (a) Numeric (b) Required (c) Calculated (d) Validated (e) None of these

ANSWER: (b) 23. There are viruses that are triggered by the Passage of time or on a certain date (a) Boot-sector viruses (b) Macro viruses (c) Time bombs (d) Worms (e) None of these ANSWER: (c) 24. What is a backup? (a) Restoring the information backup (b) An exact copy of a systems information (c) The ability to get a system up and running In the event of a system crash or failure (d) All of the above (e) None of the above ANSWER: (d) 25. The internet is (a) A large network of networks (b) An internal communication system for a Business (c) A communication system for the Indian Government (d) All of the above (e) None of the above ANSWER: (d) 1. Which of the following is not as language for computer programming ? (a) WINDOWS (b) PASCAL (c) BASIC (d) COBOL (e) All of these ANSWER: (a) 2. What digits are representative of all binary Numbers? (H) 0 (b) 1 (c) Both a and b (d) 3 (e) None of these

ANSWER: (c) 3. The term gigabyte refers to (a) 1024 bytes (b) 1024 kilobytes (c) 1024 megabytes (d) 1024 gigabytes (e) None of these ANSWER: (c) 4. Off-line operation is the operation of devices without the control of (a) Memory (b) CPU (C) ALU (d) Control unit (e) None of these ANSWER: (b) 5. Name the first general purpose electronic computer (a) ADVAC (b) ADSAC (c) UNIVAC (d) EDVAC (e) None of these ANSWER: (c) 6. Which of the following statement is wrong? (a) Windows XP is an operating system (b) Linux is owned and sold by Microsoft (c) Photoshop is a graphical design tool by Adobe (d) Linux is free and open source software (e) None of the above ANSWER: (b) 7. A software used to convert source program instructions to object instruction is known as (a) Compiler (b) Assembler (c) Interpreter (d) Language processor (e) None of these ANSWER: (d) 8. The term Operating System means (a) A set of programs which control computer working

(b) The way a user operates the computer system (c) Conversion of high level language to machine language (d) The way computer operator works (e) None of the above ANSWER: (a) 9. Input, output and processing devices grouped together represent a(n) (a) Mobile device (b) Information processing cycle (c) Circuit boards (d) Computer system (e) None of the above ANSWER: (d) 10. The is the box that houses the most Important parts of a computer system. (a) Software (b) Hardware (c) Input device (d) System unit (e) None of these ANSWER: (d) 11. The physical arrangement of elements on a page is referred to as a documents (a) Features (b) Format (c) Pagination (d) Grid (d) None of these ANSWER: (b) 12. All of the following are examples of real security and privacy risks EXCEPT (a) Hackers (b) Spam (c) Viruses (d) Identity theft (e) None of these ANSWER: (b) 13. The ability to recover and read deleted or damaged files from a Criminals computer is an example of a law enforcement specialty called (a) Robotics (b) Simulation (C) Computer forensics (d) Animation (e) None of these

ANSWER: (c) 14. This tags, when placed on an animal, can be used to record and track in a database all of the Animals movements (a) POS C (b) RFID (C) PPS (d) GPS (e) None of these ANSWER: (b) 15. These terminals (formerly known as cash Registers) are often connected to complex inventory and sales computer systems (a) Data (b) Point-of-sale (POS) (c) Sales (d) Query (e) None of the above ANSWER: (b) 16. Technology no longer protected by copyright,available to everyone, is considered to be (a) proprietary. (b) Open (c) Experimental (d) In the public domain (e) None of the above ANSWER: (a) 17. It is the science that attempts to produce machines that display the same type of Intelligence that humans do (a) Nano science (b) Nanotechnology (c) Simulation (d) Artificial intelligence (AI) (e) None of the above ANSWER: (d) 18. The name for the way that computers manipulate data into information is Called (a) Programming (b) Processing (C) Storing (d) Organizing (e) None of these

ANSWER: (b) 19.Computers gather data, which means that they allow users to (a) Present data (B) input data (C) Output data (d) Store data (e) None of these ANSWER: (b) 20. Which type of data has been organized or presented in a meaningful fashion ? (a) A process (b) Software (C) Storage (d) Information (e) None of these ANSWER: (d) 21. After a picture has been taken with a digital camera and processed appropriately, the actual print of the picture is considered (a) Data (b) Output (c) Input (d) The process (e) None of these ANSWER: (b) 22. Computers process data into information by working exclusively with (a) Multimedia (b) Words (c) Characters (d) Numbers (e) None of these ANSWER: (d) 23. The term bit is short for (a) Megabyte (b) Binary language (C) Binary digit (d) Binary number (e) None of these ANSWER: (c) 24. In the binary language each letter of the alphabet, each number and each special character is made up of a unique combination of

(a) eight bytes (b) eight kilobytes (C) Eight characters (d) eight bits (e) None of these ANSWER: (d) 25. Computers use which language to process data? (a) Processing (b) Kilobyte (C) binary (d) Representational (e) None of these ANSWER: (c) 1. You would use this software to create spreadsheets, type documents, and edit photos (a) Application (b) Utility (c) System (d) Operating (e) None of these ANSWER: (a) 2. Which key is used in combination with another key to perform a specific task ? (1) Function (2) Space bar (3) Arrow (4) Control (5) None of these ANSWER (4) 3. Various applications and documents are represented on the Windows desktop by (1) Symbols (2) Labels (3) Graphs (4) Icons (5) None of these ANSWER (4) 4. In MICR, C stands for (1) Code (2) Colour

(3) Computer (4) Character (5) None of these ANSWER (4) 5. The contents of il- are lost when the computer turns off, (1) Storage (2) Input (3) Output (4) Memory (5) None of these ANSWER (1) 6. It is the term given to the act of stealing someone identity and ruining their credit rating (a) Find Error (b) Identity (c) Identity theft (d) Virus Indefinites (e) None of these ANSWER: (c) 7. The pattern of printed lines on most products are called (1) Prices (2) OCR (3) Scanners (4) Barcodes (5) None of these ANSWER (4) 8. These are life-sized mannequins that have a pulse and a heartbeat and respond to procedures just like humans (a) Embedded computers (b) Servers (c) Robotics computers (d) Pattent simulators (e) None of the above ANSWER: (d) 9. The simultaneous processing of two or more programs by multiple processors is (1) Multiprogramming (2) Multitasking (3) Time-sharing

(4) Multiprocessing (5) None of these ANSWER (4) 10. You use a (n)___, such as a keyboard or mouse, to input information. (a) Output device (b) Input device (c) Storage device (d) Processing device (e) None of these ANSWER: (b) 11. When you save to this, your data will remain intact even when the computer is turned off (1) RAM (2) Motherboard (3) Secondary storage device (4) Primary storage device (5) None of the above ANSWER (3) 12. Ab e-mail account includes a storage area, often called a(n) (a) Attachment (b) Hyperlink (c) Mailbox (d) IP address (e) None of these ANSWER: (c) 13. The ____tells the computer how to use its components. (1) Utility (2) Network (3) Application program (4) Operating system (5) None of the above ANSWER (4) 14. A set of computer programs that helps a computer monitor itself and function more efficiently is a/an (a) Windows (b) System Software (C) DBMS (d) Applications Software (e) None of the above

ANSWER: (b) 15. With a CD you can (1) Read (2) Write (3) Read and write (4) Either read or write (5) None of the above ANSWER (1) 16. The __is the amount of data that a storage device can move from the storage medium to the computer per second, (a) Data migration rate (b) Data digitising rate (c) Data transfer rate (d) Data access rate (e) None of these ANSWER: (c) 17. In Excel, Charts are created using which option? (l) Chart Wizard (2) Pivot Table (3) Pie Chart (4) Bar Chart (5) None of the above ANSWER (3) 118. One thousand bytes is a (a) Kilobyte (b) Megabyte (c) Gigabyte (d) Terabyte (e) None of these ANSWER: (a) 19. When sending an e-mail, the ____line describes the contents of the message. (1) Subject (2) To (3) Contents (4) CC (5) None of these ANSWER (1)

20. Which of the following performs modulation and demodulation ? (a) Coaxial cable (b) Satellite (c) Modem (d) Optical fiber ANSWER: (c) 21. Who is the father of computer ? (a) Charles Babbage (b) Newton (c) Isaac Newton (d) Ought red ANSWER: (a) 22. The function of ESC key is (a) To end the action (b) Go to last action (c) To repeat the last action (d) To end the action ANSWER: (b) 23. A____ is a named set of characters that have the same characteristics. (1) Type face (2) Type style (3) Font (4) Pico (5) None of these ANSWER (3) 24. A monitor is the distance between the holes in the mask behind the screen. This helps determine how sharp the dots appear (a) Refresh rate (b) Dot pitch (c) Resolution (d) Colour depth ANSWER: (b) 25. A complete electronic circuit with transistors and other electronic components on a small silicon chip is called a(n) ____ (1) Workstation (2) CPU (3) Magnetic disk (4) Integrated circuit (5) None of these ANSWER (4)

1. Which of the following is not an advantage of magnetic disk storage ? (a) The access time of magnetic disk is much less than that of magnetic tape (b) Disk storage is longer lasting than magnetic tape (c) Disk storage is less expensive than tape storage (d) None of the above ANSWER: (d) 2. A prefix for billion which is equal to _____is called as billi. (a) 100 (b) 10000 (c) 1000 (d) 10 ANSWER: (a) 3. One kilobyte -byte (a) 1250 (b) 2088 (c) 1024 (d) 1000 ANSWER: (c) 4. To move the cursor to the end of the document press (a) Ctrl + Esc (b) Ctrl + End (c) Ctrl + B (d) Ctrl + c ANSWER: (B) 5. The shortcut key to print documents is (a) Ctrl + A (b) Ctrl + B (c) Ctrl + P (d) Ctrl + C ANSWER: (c) 6. In MICR, C stands for (a) Code (b) Colour (c) Computer (d) Character (e) None of these ANSWER: (d) 7. The simultaneous processing of two or more Programs by multiple processors is (a) Multiprogramming

(b) Multitasking (c) Time-sharing (d) Multiprocessing (e) None of these ANSWER: (d) 8. First layer in the OSI reference model is (a) Data link (b) Network (c) Physical (d) Application ANSWER: (c) 9. Viruses, Trojan horses and worms are (a) Able to harm computer system (b) Unable to detect if affected on computer (c) User-friendly applications (d) Harmless applications resident on computer ANSWER: (a) 10. Failure of passwords security due to exposure can result from (a) Electronic monitoring (b) Visual (c) Both a and b (d) Light ANSWER: (c) 11. Data security threats include (a) Hardware failure (b) Privacy invasion (c) Fraudulent manipulation of data (d) All of the above ANSWER (b) 12. Graphical pictures that represent an object like file, folder etc. are (a) Task bar (b) Windows (c) Desktop (d) Icons ANSWER (d) 13. Accessing records from a file directly without searching from the beginning of the file is (a) Time sharing (b) Random

(c) Direct access (d) Access time ANSWER (c)


1.Multiprogramming was made possible by
input/output units that operate independently of the CPU Operating systems Both a and b Neither a nor b

2.The person contributing the idea of the stored program was


John von Neumann Charles Babbage Howard Aiken Thomas J. Watson, Sr.

3.Transistorized computer circuit were introduced in the


first generation second generation third generation fourth generation

4. The first firm to mass-market a microcomputer as a personal computer was


data general corporation sperry univac radio shack IBM

5. The "Father of Punched Card Processing" was


J. Presper Eckert Charles Babbage Blaise Pascal Dr. Herman Hollerith

6.The punched card used in IBM System/3 contains


80 column 90 column 96 column 126 column

7. First integrated circuit chip was developed by


C.V.Raman W.H.Brittain J.S.Kilby Robert Noyc

8. The main distinguishing features of fifth generation digital computers will be


liberal used microprocessors artificial intelligence extremely low cost versatility

9. IBM 7000 digital computer


belongs to second generation uses VLSI employs semil-conductor memory has modular construction

10.The first mechanical computer designed by Babbage was called


Analytical Engine Abacus Calculator Processor

1. To reload a Web page, press the ____ button. A: Redo B: Reload C: Restore D: Refresh 2. The ____ list contains the names of all Web pages in the order they were displayed during the current session. A: In Order B: Go To C: Forward D: none of the above 3. The ____ file format is a method of encoding pictures on a computer. A: HTML B: URL C: FTP D: JPEG 4. The ____ method of saving data allows you to copy an entire Web page, and insert the information in any Windows document. A: My Documents B: download page C: copy and paste D: cut and paste 5. You can use ____ to copy selected text, and ____ to paste it in a document. A: CTRL+C, CTRL+V B: CTRL+C, CTRL+P C: CTRL+S, CTRL+S D: SHIFT+C, ALT+P 6. The ____ is a worldwide collection of networks. A: Internet B: Intranet C: Internet Protocol D: Backbone 7. The Internet started as a ____. A: new technology for shopping B: government experiment for the military C: way to send mail faster D: all of the above 8. A ____ provides resources such as text, images, files and links to other computers on the Internet. A: hyperlink B: domain C: Web server D: Web page

9. Each Web page has a unique address called a(n) ____. A: URL B: HTTP C: IP D: HTML 10. Each computer on the Internet has a unique address called a(n) ____ address. A: HTML B: URL C: IP D: HTTP 11. Given the following: http://www.scsite.com/greatoutdoors/canaveral.html, the Web page name is ____. A: greatoutdoors B: canaveral.html C: www.scsite.com D: http: 12. The ____ part of the URL contains the file name and possibly a directory or folder name. A: extension B: protocol C: domain name D: file specification 13. A(n) ____ takes the URL associated with a link, locates the computer containing the Web page, and then reads the HTML codes to display a Web page. A: browser B: protocol C: explorer D: navigator 14. The _____ bar appears at the top of the Microsoft Internet Explorer window. A: Title B: Standard C: Address D: Menu 15. If you would like Internet Explorer to display Web pages in full screen mode, press _____ on the keyboard. A: Mode B: F11 C: Home D: CTRL+F 16. ____ displays the top level domain in black font, while the remainder of the URL is displayed in gray font. A: Path lighting B: Alternate text C: Domain highlighting

D: Commanding 17. The ____ allows you to perform a search on the World Wide Web. A: Search Now box B: Instant Search box C: Command Search box D: AutoSearch box 18. Internet Explorer stores the Web pages you visit in ____. A: a folder on the hard disk B: RAM C: ROM D: cache 19. The ____ contains links for Web sites and pages visited in previous days and weeks. A: Previous Pages List B: Back List C: History List D: Internet Files Folder button 20. ____ is a word processing program that is supplied with Microsoft Windows. A: WordPad B: TextPad C: JPEG D: HTML

15

20

26