Sie sind auf Seite 1von 1241
[…] attempt by a corporation to carry out acts that are outside its lawful powers. Ultra vires (literally “beyond

the powers”) is not limited to illegal acts, although it encompasses actions barred by statute as well as by

the corporate charter. Under the traditional approach, either the corporation or the other party could

assert ultra vires as a defense when refusing to abide by a wholly executory contract. The ultra vires

doctrine loses much of its significance when corporate powers are broadly stated in a corporation’s

articles. Furthermore, RMBCA Section 3.04 states that “the validity of corporate action may not be

challenged on the ground that the corporation lacks or lacked power to act.”

Nonetheless, ultra vires acts are still challenged in courts today. For example, particularly in the area of

environmental law, plaintiffs are challenging corporate environmental actions as ultra vires. Delaware