Beruflich Dokumente
[…] Affirmed.
C A S E
Q U E S T I O N S
1. What is the rationale for the doctrine of partnership by estoppel?
2. Gary and Reggie claimed the evidence brought forth to show the existence of a partnership was
3. [1] The word prothonotary means first notary of the court. The prothonotary is the keeper of the civil
records for the court system. The office is responsible for the creation, maintenance, and certification of
matters pending or determined by the court. The office is also responsible for certain reporting and
4. [2] NRS 602.010(1): “Every person doing business in this state under an assumed or fictitious name that is
in any way different from the legal name of each person who owns an interest in the business must file
with the county clerk of each county in which the business is being conducted a certificate containing the
5. [3] NRS 602.070: “No action may be commenced or maintained by any person…upon or on account of any
contract made or transaction had under the assumed or fictitious name, or upon or on account of any