Sie sind auf Seite 1von 1241
[…] provide that RUPA’s dissolution-triggering events, including dissociation, will not trigger dissolution.

However, the agreement cannot change the rules that dissolution is caused by the business becoming

illegal or by court order. Creditors of the partnership remain as before, and the dissociated partner is

liable for partnership obligations arising before dissociation.

Section 701 of RUPA provides that if the firm continues in business after a partner dissociates, without

winding up, then the partnership must purchase the dissociated partner’s interest; RUPA Section 701(b)

explains how to determine the buyout price. It is the amount that would have been distributed to the

dissociated partner if, on the date of dissociation, the firm’s assets were sold “at a price equal to the

greater of the liquidation value or the value based on a sale of the entire business as a going concern,”

minus damages for wrongful dissociation. A wrongful dissociater may have to wait a while to get paid in

Attributed  to  Don  Mayer,  Daniel  Warner,  George  Siedel  and  Jethro  K.  Lieberman     Saylor.org  
Saylor  URL:  http://www.saylor.org/books/       784