Sie sind auf Seite 1von 1241
[…] will be held, fixing a quorum, setting the method of voting, establishing the method of choosing directors,

creating committees of directors, setting down the method by which board meetings may be called and

the voting procedures to be followed, determining the offices to be filled by the directors and the powers

with which each officer shall be vested, fixing the method of declaring dividends, establishing a fiscal year,

setting out rules governing issuance and transfer of stock, and establishing the method of amending the

bylaws.

Section 2.07 of the RMBCA provides that the directors may adopt bylaws that will operate during an

emergency. An emergency is a situation in which “a quorum of the corporation’s directors cannot readily

be assembled because of some catastrophic event.”


K E Y   T A K E A W A Y  

Articles  of  incorporation  represent  a  corporate  charter—that  is,  a  contract  between  the  corporation  and  

the  state.  Filing  these  articles,  or  “chartering,”  is  accomplished  at  the  state  level.