Beruflich Dokumente
[…] when the precise word was the sovereign talisman, and every slip was fatal. It takes a broader
view today. A promise may be lacking, and yet the whole writing may be “instinct with an
obligation,” imperfectly expressed.…His promise to pay the defendant one-half of the profits and
revenues resulting from the exclusive agency and to render accounts monthly was a promise to
[4]
use reasonable efforts to bring profits and revenues into existence.
The UCC follows the same rule. In the absence of language specifically delineating the seller’s or buyer’s
duties, an exclusive dealing contract under Section 2-306(2) imposes “an obligation by the seller to use
best efforts to supply the goods and by the buyer to use best efforts to promote their sale.”
coal company—agrees to sell its entire yearly output of coal to an electric utility. Has it really agreed to
produce and sell any coal at all? What if the coal-mine owner decides to shut down production to take a
year’s vacation—is that a violation of the agreement? Yes.