Beruflich Dokumente
[…] 1. From a practical perspective, what (if anything) is wrong with caveat emptor—”let the buyer beware”?
The careful consumer could have looked at theReader’s Digest article; the magazine was widely available
2. Why isn’t this just an example of “puffing” the company’s wares? (Puffing presents opinions rather than
facts; statements like “This car is a real winner” and “Your wife will love this watch” constitute puffing.)
Attributed
to
Don
Mayer,
Daniel
Warner,
George
Siedel
and
Jethro
K.
Lieberman
Saylor.org
Saylor
URL:
http://www.saylor.org/books/
1109
29.6
Summary
and
Exercises
Summary
Section 5 of the Federal Trade Commission (FTC) Act gives the FTC the power to enforce a provision
prohibiting “unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in commerce.” Under
this power, the FTC may bring enforcement proceedings against companies on a case-by-case basis or
A deceptive act or practice need not actually deceive as long as it is “likely to mislead.” An unfair act or