Beruflich Dokumente
[…] Second, fiduciary duty doesn’t apply to a dissociated partner (one who leaves the
firm—discussed in ) who can immediately begin competing without the others’ consent; and it doesn’t
apply if a partner violates the standard “merely because the partner’s conduct furthers the partner’s own
[4]
interest.” Moreover, the partnership agreement may eliminate the duty of loyalty so long as that is not
[5]
“manifestly unreasonable.”
This is certainly not a comprehensive list, and courts will determine on a case-by-case basis whether the
are to faithfully serve to the best of their ability. Section 404 of RUPA imposes the fiduciary standard on
the duty of care, but rather confusingly: how does the “punctilio of an honor the most sensitive”—as Judge
Cardozo described that standard—apply when under RUPA Section 404(c) the “the duty of care…is
limited to refraining from engaging in grossly negligent or reckless conduct, intentional misconduct, or a
knowing violation of law”? Recognize that a person can attend to business both loyally and negligently.
Attributed
to
Don
Mayer,
Daniel
Warner,
George
Siedel
and
Jethro
K.
Lieberman
Saylor.org
Saylor
URL:
http://www.saylor.org/books/
761