Sie sind auf Seite 1von 1241
[…] Thus it is

held that a partner

• may not compete with the partnership,

• may not make a secret profit while doing partnership business,

• must maintain the confidentiality of partnership information.

This is certainly not a comprehensive list, and courts will determine on a case-by-case basis whether the

duty of loyalty has been breached.

Duty  of  Care  


Stemming from its roots in agency law, partnership law also imposes a duty of care on partners. Partners

are to faithfully serve to the best of their ability. Section 404 of RUPA imposes the fiduciary standard on

the duty of care, but rather confusingly: how does the “punctilio of an honor the most sensitive”—as Judge

Cardozo described that standard—apply when under RUPA Section 404(c) the “the duty of care…is

limited to refraining from engaging in grossly negligent or reckless conduct, intentional misconduct, or a

knowing violation of law”? Recognize that a person can attend to business both loyally and negligently.

Attributed  to  Don  Mayer,  Daniel  Warner,  George  Siedel  and  Jethro  K.  Lieberman     Saylor.org  
Saylor  URL:  http://www.saylor.org/books/       761