Beruflich Dokumente
[…] of unequal bargaining power, or oppressive; a court may find the contract divisible and enforce only the
The common-law rule is reflected in Section 208 of the Restatement: “If a contract or term thereof is
unconscionable at the time the contract is made a court may refuse to enforce the contract, or may enforce
the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable term, or may so limit the application of any
And the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) (again, of course, a statute, not common law) provides a
similar rule in Section 2-302(1): “If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the
contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract,
Attributed
to
Don
Mayer,
Daniel
Warner,
George
Siedel
and
Jethro
K.
Lieberman
Saylor.org
Saylor
URL:
http://www.saylor.org/books/
444
or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the
Unconscionable is not defined in the Restatement or the UCC, but cases have given gloss to the meaning,
as in , Williams v. Walker-Thomas Furniture Co., a well-known early interpretation of the section by the
DC Court of Appeals.