Beruflich Dokumente
[…] accept your offer of transportation to Seattle,” is there a contract?
1. Define acceptance.
define and shape an offer and its duration, so the law governs the nature and manner of acceptance. The
Restatement defines acceptance of an offer as “a manifestation of assent to the terms thereof made by the
[1]
offeree in a manner invited or required by the offer.” The assent may be either by the making of a mutual
promise or by performance or partial performance. If there is doubt about whether the offer requests a
return promise or a return act, the Restatement, Section 32, provides that the offeree may accept with
either a promise or performance. The Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) also adopts this view; under
Section 2-206(1)(a), “an offer to make a contract shall be construed as inviting acceptance in any manner
and by any medium reasonable in the circumstances” unless the offer unambiguously requires a certain
mode of acceptance.
made is ordinarily the person whom the offeror contemplates will make a return promise or perform the
act requested. But this is not invariably so. A promise can be made to one person who is not expected to