Sie sind auf Seite 1von 1241
[…] That is, after making the contract,

the obligee may come upon the disquieting news that the obligor’s ability to perform is shaky. A change in

financial condition occurs, an unknown claimant to rights in land appears, a labor strike arises, or any of a

number of situations may crop up that will interfere with the carrying out of contractual duties. Under

such circumstances, the obligee has the right to a demand for reasonable assurance that the obligor will

perform as contractually obligated. The general reason for such a rule is given in UCC Section 2-609(1),

which states that a contract “imposes an obligation on each party that the other’s expectation of receiving

due performance will not be impaired.” Moreover, an obligee would be foolish not to make alternative

arrangements, if possible, when it becomes obvious that his original obligor will be unable to perform.

The obligee must have reasonable grounds to believe that the obligor will breach. The fear must be that of