Sie sind auf Seite 1von 1241
[…] corporation. Furthermore, CEOs of one corporation often sit on the boards of other corporations. Bank

board members may sit on the boards of other corporations, including the bank’s own clients. This web of
[5]
connections has both pros and cons.

 
Attributed  to  Don  Mayer,  Daniel  Warner,  George  Siedel  and  Jethro  K.  Lieberman     Saylor.org  
Saylor  URL:  http://www.saylor.org/books/       936  
     
 
 
Duty  of  Care  
The second major aspect of the director’s responsibility is that of duty of care. Section 8.30 of RMBCA

calls on the director to perform his duties “with the care an ordinarily prudent person in a like position

would exercise under similar circumstances.” An “ordinarily prudent person” means one who directs his

intelligence in a thoughtful way to the task at hand. Put another way, a director must make a reasonable

effort to inform himself before making a decision, as discussed in the next paragraph. The director is not