Sie sind auf Seite 1von 1241
[…] in  libraries  and  newsstands.  

2. Why  isn’t  this  just  an  example  of  “puffing”  the  company’s  wares?  (Puffing  presents  opinions  rather  than  

facts;  statements  like  “This  car  is  a  real  winner”  and  “Your  wife  will  love  this  watch”  constitute  puffing.)  

Attributed  to  Don  Mayer,  Daniel  Warner,  George  Siedel  and  Jethro  K.  Lieberman     Saylor.org  
Saylor  URL:  http://www.saylor.org/books/       1109  
     
 
 
29.6  Summary  and  Exercises  
Summary  
Section 5 of the Federal Trade Commission (FTC) Act gives the FTC the power to enforce a provision

prohibiting “unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in commerce.” Under

this power, the FTC may bring enforcement proceedings against companies on a case-by-case basis or

may promulgate trade regulation rules.

A deceptive act or practice need not actually deceive as long as it is “likely to mislead.” An unfair act or