Sie sind auf Seite 1von 1360
[…] Section 1-203 of the UCC provides, Every contract or duty within this Act imposes an obligation of good faith in its performance or enforcement. Good faith is defined at Section 2-103(j) as honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing. This is pretty much the same as what is held by common law, which imposes a duty of good faith and fair dealing upon the parties in performing and enforcing the contract. [1] The UCCs good faith in performance or enforcement of the contract is one thing, but what if the terms of the contract itself are unfair? Under Section 2-302(1), the courts may tinker with a contract if they determine that it is particularly unfair. The provision reads as follows: If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result. The court thus has considerable flexibility. It may refuse to enforce the entire contract, strike a particular clause or set of clauses, or limit the application of a particular clause or set of clauses. And what does unconscionable mean?