Beruflich Dokumente
[…] However, lack of data does not prevent Chief Simon from claiming that Chief Simon's plan maintains "acceptable response standards" (see p. 10, JI3). 3) Emeryville firefighters do not have the experience of Oakland firefighters. They do not know our streets, our structures, our citizens. Their pay is the lowest in Alameda County. This is not what our tax dollars are paying for. Mutual aid is one thing, but using Emeryville firefighters as replacement for our exceptional firefighters is another thing. 4) We question whether under Government Code section 850.6 Emeryville loses its immunity as to "any injury for which liability is imposed by statute caused by its act or omission or the act or omission of its employee occurring in the performance of such fire protection or firefighting service," since it would be providing "fire protection or firefighting service outside of the area regularly served and protected."