Sie sind auf Seite 1von 875
[…] Wilson v. State, 121 Nev. 345, 366, 114 P.3d 285, 299 (2005); U.S. Const. amend. VI. Due to jurisdictional limitations, the Legislature enacted Nevadas Uniform Act to Secure the Attendance of Witnesses From Without a State in Criminal Proceedings, codified in NRS 174.395 through 174.445, to authorize Nevada courts to subpoena a citizen of another state for purposes of testifying in a criminal matter. Wilson, 121 Nev. at 366, 114 P.3d at 299. However, there are some restrictions
4 NRS 174.425(1) grants district courts authority to issue a certificate of materiality to obtain evidence from another jurisdiction. It provides: If a person in any state, which by its laws has made provision for commanding persons within its borders to attend and testify in criminal prosecutions, or grand jury investigations commenced or about to commence, in this State, is a material witness in a prosecution pending in a court of record in this State, or in a grand jury investigation which has commenced or is about to commence, a judge of such a court may issue a certificate under the seal of the court stating these facts and specifying the number of days the witness will be required. The certificate may include a recommendation that the witness be taken into immediate custody and delivered to an officer of this State to ensure his attendance in this State. This certificate must be presented to a judge of a court of record in the county in which the witness is found. Id.

Oct. 2009]

Wyman v. State

603

to a partys right to compel the production of an out-of-state witness. Id. These restrictions require the moving party to demonstrate that the witness is material and that the moving party would be prejudiced absent the courts issuance of the certificate.