Sie sind auf Seite 1von 875
[…] Moreover, the Fierles have failed to demonstrate any clear and convincing evidence that Dr. Perez perpetrated fraud under NRCP 60(b)(3). The Fierles contend that Dr. Perez improperly persuaded the district court to dismiss the Fierles complaint. However, the complaint was dismissed solely for failure to attach an expert affidavit.

Nov. 2009]

Fierle v. Perez

735

with a medical malpractice claim against professional entities and professional associations, no statute alters the personal liability of a physician in those claims. NRS 89.060(1) provides that: The provisions of this chapter relating to professional entities do not modify any law applicable to the relationship between a person furnishing professional service and a person receiving such service, including liability arising out of such professional service, but nothing contained in this section renders: 1. A person personally liable in tort for any act in which he has not personally participated. NRS 89.220(1) provides that: The provisions of this chapter relating to professional associations do not modify any law applicable to the relationship between a person furnishing professional service and a person receiving such service, including liability arising out of such professional service, but: 1. A member or employee of a professional association shall not be personally liable in tort for any act in which he has not personally participated. These statutes expound that personal liability cannot be altered by the formation of a professional association or entity.