Sie sind auf Seite 1von 875
[…] Saratoga Flier,

734

Fierle v. Perez DISCUSSION

[125 Nev.

Standard of review
[Headnote 3]

Here, the district courts dismissal of this case stemmed from its interpretation and application of statutes. This court reviews a district courts statutory construction determinations de novo. Beazer Homes Nevada, Inc. v. Dist. Ct., 120 Nev. 575, 579, 97 P.3d 1132, 1135 (2004); Keife v. Logan, 119 Nev. 372, 374, 75 P.3d 357, 359 (2003). NRS 41A.071 applies to professional medical corporations
[Headnote 4]

We first consider whether NRS 41A.071 applies to professional medical corporations. We conclude that it does. The expert affidavit provision of the medical malpractice statutes, NRS 41A.071, provides: If an action for medical malpractice or dental malpractice is filed in the district court, the district court shall dismiss the action, without prejudice, if the action is filed without an affiavit, supporting the allegations contained in the action, submitted by a medical expert who practices or has practiced in an area that is substantially similar to the type of practice engaged in at the time of the alleged malpractice. NRS 41A.009 defines medical malpractice as the failure of a physician, hospital or employee of a hospital, in rendering services, to use the reasonable care, skill or knowledge ordinarily used under similar circumstances.