Sie sind auf Seite 1von 875
[…] This court has adopted a two-part test for severability: a statute is only severable if the remaining portion of the statute, standing alone, can be given legal effect, and if the Legislature intended for the remainder of the statute to stay in effect when part of the statute is severed.10 County of Clark v. City of Las Vegas, 92 Nev. 323, 336-37, 550 P.2d 779, 788 (1976). Appellants argue that severance is improper because the statute was passed as a ballot measure and with no legislative history there
8 Specifically, the district court severed the words NRS 202.2492 and (the criminal penalties) from the statute. 9 NRS 202.2483(11) expressly provides for severance of any unconstitutional section: The provisions of this section are severable. If any provision of this section or the application thereof is declared by a court of competent jurisdiction to be invalid or unconstitutional, such declaration shall not affect the validity of the section as a whole or any provision thereof other than the part declared to be invalid or unconstitutional. 10 To support their respective positions, the parties relied on a three-part test from California case authority, which requires that the improper portion can only be severed if it is grammatically, functionally and volitionally separable. Jevne v.