Sie sind auf Seite 1von 33

WASHINGTON They

huddle outside ofce build-


ings and they cant satisfy
their nicotine cravings by
lighting up on planes and
trains, but now smokers
could be getting a break
from an unlikely source.
A glitch involving
President Barack Obamas
health care law means
smokers may get at least
some relief next year from
tobacco-use penalties that
could have made their pre-
miums unaffordable.
In yet another health care
overhaul delay, the adminis-
tration has quietly notied
insurers that a computer
system problem will limit
penalties that the law says
the companies may charge
smokers. A x will take at
least a year.
Older smokers are more
likely to benet from the
glitch, experts say. But
depending on how insurers
respond to it, its also pos-
sible that younger smok-
ers could wind up facing
higher penalties than they
otherwise would have.
Some see an emerg-
ing pattern of last-minute
switches and delays as the
administration scrambles
to prepare the Oct. 1 launch
of new health insurance
markets for people who
WASHINGTON U.S. Rep.
Lou Barletta said Tuesday that
more stringent controls are needed
for the immigration system, and he
cited what he called a clear exam-
ple of how the system can break
down.
He said one of the bombers in
the 1993 attack on the World Trade
Center was granted amnesty under
a 1986 program after he had been
originally admit-
ted on an agricul-
tural visa.
We now know
that the only thing
he planted was a
bomb, Barletta
said.
The Hazleton
Republican has
introduced two pieces of legisla-
tion addressing illegal immigra-
tion dealing with visa overstays,
bio-metric exit requirements and
a study of the 1986 amnesty pro-
gram.
According to the website search
security.techtarget.com, bio-
metric verication is any means
by which a person can be uniquely
identied by evaluating one or
more distinguishing biological
traits. Unique identiers include
ngerprints, hand geometry, ear-
lobe geometry, retina and iris pat-
terns, voice waves, DNA, and sig-
natures.
The proposed bills the
Visa Overstay Enforcement Act
of 2013 and the 1986 Amnesty
timesleader.com
WILKES-BARRE, PA WEdnESdAy, JuLy10, 2013 50
6 09815 10011
Free Large New York StYLe Pizza
with the PurchaSe oF oNe Large New York StYLe Pizza
934 Wyoming Ave., West Pittston, PA
570-602-4446 tomatoheadspizzeria.com
Limit 1 per person per day. Expires 10/31/12.
See more great dealS in claSSified marketplace!
8/31/13
On the heels of some state
legislators trying to take the
legislative route to allow same-
sex marriage in Pennsylvania,
another group has taken to the
courts to force the issue.
The American Civil Liberties
Union on Tuesday led a land-
mark lawsuit in federal court
in Harrisburg, demanding that
Pennsylvania permit and rec-
ognize marriages between two
women or two men.
The suit, led in the U.S.
District Court for the Middle
District of Pennsylvania in
Harrisburg on behalf of 23
Pennsylvanians who wish to
marry in Pennsylvania or want
the commonwealth to recognize
their out-of-state marriages,
drew praise from members of
the state and local gay and equal
rights communities.
Plaintiffs will also ask a feder-
al judge to prevent state ofcials
from stopping gay couples from
getting married. It names Gov.
Tom Corbett, Attorney General
Kathleen Kane and three other
ofcials.
The plaintiffs are one widow,
10 couples and one of the
couples two teenage daugh-
ters, and they include four
couples who were legally mar-
ried in other states but whose
marriages go
unrecognized
by the state of
Pennsylvania.
Nils Hagen-
Frederi ksen,
press secre-
tary for the
Go v e r n o r s
Ofce of
G e n e r a l
Counsel, said the lawsuit is
being reviewed and offered no
further comment.
Plaintiffs said banning gay
marriage satises no legitimate
government or child welfare
concerns because Pennsylvania
judges routinely grant adop-
tions to same-sex couples that
are viewed as in the best inter-
est of the child.
All loving couples should
be able to share in the freedom
to marry, said Ted Martin,
executive director of Equality
Pennsylvania, an advocacy orga-
nization for lesbian, gay, bisex-
ual, and transgender residents.
This lawsuit is a critical step
toward ending marriage dis-
crimination against committed
gay couples.
Local gay man pleased
Stephen Cheskiewicz mar-
ried David Michaels Jr. in
Massachusetts in 2004, but the
Monroe Township, Wyoming
County couples nuptials are not
legally recognized in the state
where they reside. Cheskiewicz
said hes pleased to see the law-
suit and hopes to see it repeated
in states nationwide that do not
allow same-sex marriage.
John Dawe, the NEPA
Rainbow Alliance executive
director and board secretary of
Equality Pennsylvania, applaud-
ed the suit and what it stands
for.
We believe all loving couples
deserve the right to marry.
The NEPA Rainbow Alliance
Inc. is working with Equality
Pennsylvania to ensure equal
fairness for all. We are proud to
endorse the actions taken today
by the ACLU of Pennsylvania,
Dawe said.
The lawsuit, in the works
since January, was not spurred
by the U.S. Supreme Courts
A NEWS:
Obituaries 2A, 6A
Local 3A
nation &World 4A
Editorial 7A
Weather 8A
B SPORTS: 1B
B BUSINESS: 6B
Stocks 6B
C TASTE: 1C
Birthdays 5C
Television 6C
Movies 6C
Puzzles 7C
D CLASSIFIED: 1D
Comics 12d
INSIDE
Area same-sex marriage backers praise lawsuit
ACLU wants Pennsylvania to permit and recognize marriages between two women or two men
WILKES-BARRE
Thieves might want to
think twice about robbing
a taxi driver in the city in
the future.
Burgits City Taxi owner
Robbie Burgit said Tuesday
he plans to install security
cameras in all 20 of his
companys cabs that will be
on the road as of the end of
the year.
Youve got to protect the
people. I cant make a prot
and ignore the health and
welfare of my employees. I
feel I have an obligation,
Burgit said Tuesday at his
South Main Street ofce,
explaining why he plans
to shell out about $17,000
to equip every cab with a
camera.
To me, its an invest-
ment, and its a worthwhile
one, he said.
Burgit has seen his cab-
bies robbed four times
in a 42-day span. Thats
enough for me. Steps have
to be taken. Its becoming
too frequent and its becom-
ing too bothersome. No
ones been hurt yet, and Im
not going to wait for that to
happen. Im taking a proac-
tive approach, he said.
Burgit wants would-
be robbers to know that
the cameras, which will
be mounted on the cabs
windshields near the rear-
view mirrors, will cover a
Smile, criminals,
youll soon be
on cab camera
Afer recent robberies, Burgits City Taxi
plans to install security cameras in vehicles
Steve Mocarsky
smocarsky@timesleader.com
Barletta introduces two immigration bills
Bill OBoyle
boboyle@timesleader.com
Clark Van Orden | The Times Leader
Connor Dymond, 2, of Shavertown, enjoys a peach that
his mom bought him Tuesday opening day of the
second annual Summer Marketplace at Casey Plaza in
Wilkes-Barre Township. Rosalie Eby of Pittston enjoys
a fresh made doughnut at the Marketplace. In addition
to fresh local produce, the marketplace offers an array
of vendors selling such wares as jewelry, tie-dye shirts
and make-up. Attendees can also visit any of several
prepared food trucks and listen to live music while they
eat or shop. Steve Poremba, the director of marketing
at Mohegan Sun Arena, described the event as, Another
opportunity to offer more local products to the com-
munity. The marketplace is open 11 a.m. to 6 p.m. every
Tuesday through Aug. 27 in the parking lot of Mohegan
Sun Arena, with different entertainment and giveaways
each week. Visit www.mohegansunarenapa.com for a
schedule.
Marketplace of to a fresh start
What did
Matt McGloin
have to say?
SPORTS, 1B
Another area
chef goes to HELL
See who it is. TASTE, 1C
Dawe
Andrew M. Seder
aseder@timesleader.com
See BACKERS | 8A
ONTHE NET
To read the lawsuit, see the
online version of this story at
timesleader.com
INSIDE
democrats hold firmonpath to
citizenship 5A
Barletta
See BARLETTA | 8A
If ya got em,
health law may
not penalizeem
Computer glitch in
health care law may
mean smaller penalties
for older smokers.
Ricardo Alonso-Zaldivar
Associated Press
See CAMERA | 8A
See LAW | 8A
Joan Pamela Cohen, 54,
of Swoyersville, beloved
wife of Joel Cohen, passed
away Tuesday, July 9, 2013,
at Geisinger Wyoming
Valley Medical Center,
Plains Township.
Born in Watertown,
Mass., Joan was a daugh-
ter of Mae Lobban, Jenkins
Township, and the late
John Lobban. During her
teenage years, she lived in
Holden, Mass., and gradu-
ated from Chattam College,
Pittsburgh, with degrees in
French and Spanish.
For more than 20 years,
Joan worked as a travel
agent for Forbes Travel,
Pittsburgh; Rosenbluth
Travel, Philadelphia; and
most recently, Tenebaums
Vacation Stores, Kingston.
Her fondness for languages
and her love of travel led her
to visit six continents and
see many world landmarks,
including the Great Wall
of China, the Pyramids of
Giza, Jerusalems Western
Wall and the Taj Mahal.
Joan is survived by her
husband of 19 years, Joel;
her mother, Mae Lobban,
Jenkins Township; step-
daughter, Marley Cohen,
New York, N.Y.; many cous-
ins, nephews, aunts and
friends.
Funeral services will be
held at 2 p.m. Saturday at
the Harold C. Snowdon
Home for Funerals Inc., 420
Wyoming Ave., Kingston.
Friends may call noon until
time of service.
PAGE 2A WEDNESDAY, JULY 10, 2013 NEWS www.timesleader.com TIMES LEADER
DETAILS
LOTTERY
MIDDAYDRAWING
DAILYNUMBER - 4-2-6
BIG4 - 2-3-8-7
QUINTO - 6-9-5-3-4
TREASURE HUNT
01-03-05-17-23
EVENING DRAWING
DAILYNUMBER - 9-1-0
BIG4 - 1-4-0-9
QUINTO - 4-9-6-2-2
CASH5
02-13-16-30-33
MEGAMILLIONS
3-21-43-45-48
MEGABALL- 14
One player matched
all fve numbers in
TuesdaysCash 5
jackpot drawing, win-
ning $125,000. Todays
jackpot will be
worth $125,000.
Lottery ofcials reported
49 players matched
four numbers, winning
$259.50 each; 2,022
players matched three
numbers, winning
$10.50 each; and 24,338
players matched two
numbers, winning
$1 each.
OBITUARIES
Balberchak, David
Baranowski, Alfred
Breese, Brenda
Charneski, Mary Ann
Cohen, Irene
Cohen, Joan
Dennis, Daniel
Dima, Aurora
Doris, Lucy
Gurick, Edward
Jaikes, Ruth
Kunec, Joseph
LoBrutto, Sam
Maciejczak, Eric
Madey, John
Maga, Stephen
Moton, Wandra
Noss, Howard
Savage, Mark
Skovira, Anne
Wilk, Mary
Pages 2A, 6A
WHO TO CONTACT
Missed Paper .................... 829-5000
Obituaries ........................... 970-7224
Advertising ........................... 970-7101
Advertising Billing ............ 970-7328
Classifed Ads ...................... 970-7130
Newsroom........................... 970-7242
Vice President / Executive Editor
Joe Butkiewicz ............................... 970-7249
Asst. Managing Editor
Anne Woelfel ................................. 970-7232
City Editor
Daniel Burnett ................................. 970-7180
Sports Editor
John Medeiros ............................... 970-7143
Features Editor
Sandra Snyder ................................. 970-7383
Online Editor
Christopher J. Hughes .................... 970-7329
Photo Editor
Clark Van Orden ............................. 970-7175
E-MAIL ......... tlnews@timesleader.com
BUILDING TRUST
The Times Leader strives to
correct errors, clarify stories
and update them promptly.
Corrections will appear in this
spot. If you have information to
help us correct an inaccuracy or
cover an issue more thoroughly,
call the newsroom at 829-7242.
THE TIMES LEADER ACIVITAS MEDIAcompany
WALT LAFFERTY
Regional Business Development
Director &General Manager
(570) 970-7158
wlaferty@civitasmedia.com
JOE BUTKIEWICZ
VP/Executive Editor
(570) 970-7249
jbutkiewicz@timesleader.com
DENISE SELLERS
VP/Chief Revenue Ofcer
(570) 970-7203
dsellers@timesleader.com
LISADARIS
VP/HR andAdministration
(570) 829-7113
ldaris@timesleader.com
Newsroom
829-7242
jbutkiewicz@timesleader.com
Circulation
Jim McCabe 829-5000
jmccabe@timesleader.com
Delivery MondaySunday $3.60 per week
Mailed Subscriptions MondaySunday
$6.92 per week via USPS
Published daily by:
Impressions Media
15 N. Main St.
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18711
Periodicals postage paid at
Wilkes-Barre, PA and additional mailing ofces
Postmaster: Send address changes
to Times Leader, 15 N. Main St.,
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18711
+(ISSN No. 0896-4084)
USPS 499-710
Issue No. 2013-170 2013-191
STEPHEN MAGA
July 7, 2013
Stephen Maga, 95, of
Forty Fort, passed away
Sunday, July 7, 2013,
in the Veterans Affairs
Medical Center, Wilkes-
Barre.
Born in Swoyersville
on Aug. 7, 1917, he was a
son of the late Charles and
Mary Demitrician Maga.
He was a member of
St. Nicholas Byzantine
Church, Swoyersville, and
was a veteran of World
War II.
Stephen was formerly
employed at American
Chain and Cable Co.,
retiring in 1972. He loved
hunting, shing and tend-
ing to his garden.
Preceding him in death
was his wife, Janet, in
1974; and sister, Anna
Katcavage.
Surviving are his neph-
ew, Charles Katcavage,
and his wife, Marjorie;
great-niece, Kimberly
Katcavage Wertz, and
her husband, Deric;
great-nephew, Charles
Katcavage Jr., and his
wife, Suzanne; great-great-
niece and great-great-
nephew, Alexis and Ryan.
Funeral services
will be at 9:30
a.m. Thursday
at the Anthony
Recupero Funeral Home,
406 Susquehanna Ave.,
West Pittston, followed by
Ofce of Christian Burial
with divine liturgy at
10:30 a.m. in St. Nicholas
Church. Interment will
be in Denison Cemetery,
Swoyersville.
Memorial contribu-
tions may be made to St.
Nicholas Church.
JOAN PAMELA COHEN
July 9, 2013
ERIC JOHNSTEWY MACIEJCZAK
July 5, 2013
Eric John Stewy
Maciejczak, 34, of
Mildred, and formerly of
Sweet Valley, passed away
Friday, July 5, 2013.
Eric was born on
Oct. 13, 1978, a son
of Bernadette Shersen
Maciejczak and the late
Richard Maciejczak.
He was a member
of Our Lady of Mount
Carmel Church, Lake
Silkworth. He married the
former Lisa Marie Barrett
in 2009.
He was a graduate
of Lake-Lehman High
School, Class of 1998.
Throughout high
school, Eric excelled in
wrestling and was induct-
ed into the Lake-Lehman
Wrestling Club Hall of
Fame.
During his years of
wrestling, he was best
known as Cheech.
Eric was an avid out-
doorsman. He enjoyed
camping, campres, sh-
ing, hunting and spending
time with friends. Eric
was a very kind-hearted
and easy-going man, will-
ing to help anyone in
need.
He was employed as
a lineman by East Coast
Splicing Inc., Wellsboro.
Surviving are his wife,
Lisa, and two stepsons,
Eric Applegate and
Travis Davenport, all at
home; stepdaughter,
Shyanne Place, Towanda;
mother, Bernadette
Bennett, Nanticoke;
two brothers, Jason M.
Maciejczak, Swoyersville,
and Richard Maciejczak
II, Forty Fort; sister,
Terri Hettesheimer,
Shavertown; three niec-
es, Alyssa and Morgan
Hettesheimer, and
Madison Maciejczak;
and a nephew, Chase
Maciejczak.
A memorial service will
be held 1 p.m. Saturday at
the home of Elaine Barrett
Fitzgerald, Mildred.
Arrangements are
under the direction of
P. Dean Homer Funeral
Home, 206 Water St.,
Dushore.
To send condolences
or sign the e-guestbook,
please visit www.homer-
funeralhome.com.
DAVID A. BALBERCHAK
July 4, 2013
David A Balberchak,
of Annville, passed away
Thursday, July 4, 2013, at
home.
Born in Forty Fort on
Jan. 14, 1965, he was a
son of Amelia Sigismondi
Balberchak and the late
Albert Balberchak.
He was a graduate of
Wyoming Valley West
High School and Kutztown
University with a bachelor
of science in economics.
He worked for PHEAA in
Harrisburg for 17 years.
David loved all kinds of
sports, especially football
and hockey, which he also
played in local leagues.
He loved to travel and
visited many places, among
them Alaska, Italy, Japan
and Iceland.
Surviving are his wife,
Masayo Mesler, and sons,
Benjamin, 14, and Zachary,
9, all of Annville; brother,
Albert Balberchak Jr.,
Plymouth; sister, Carol
Scaletti, Chino Valley, Ariz.;
nephews, Kyle Cummings,
Arizona, and Patrick
Cummings, serving in the
U.S. Navy in Japan; and a
great-niece.
Visitation will be 10 a.m.
Friday at the Church of the
Holy Spirit, 245 W. Pine St.,
Palymra, followed by a Mass
at 11 a.m. Interment will be
at the church cemetery.
He will be sadly missed
by his family and friends.
In lieu of owers, the
family wishes donations
be made to the American
Heart Association.
SAM C. LOBRUTTO
July 8, 2013
Sam C. LoBrutto, of
Pittston, passed away July
8, 2013, at the Gino Merli
Veterans Center, Scranton.
Born April 24, 1921, in
Pittston, he was a son of
the late Cologero and Lucia
Dinofrio LoBrutto.
Sam attended Pittston
schools before enlisting in
the U.S. Army, where he
served during World War
II. During his time in the
service, he was awarded the
Asiatic Pacic Campaign
Medal, Philippines
Liberation Ribbon and
many other awards.
Sam was a proud owner
of and operator of Yatesville
Bus Co. for more than 70
years.
He was a member of St.
Roccos Roman Catholic
Church; VFW Post 4909,
Dupont; and various societ-
ies throughout the Greater
Pittston area.
Sams hobbies included
being an avid Philadelphia
Eagles football fan for more
than 58 years and bowling
at Elkos Bowling Center
on Wednesday evenings.
In addition to his par-
ents, Sam was preceded
in death by his brother,
Carmen LoBrutto; and
brother-in-law, Mike Turco.
Surviving are his sis-
ters, Fedelia Turco; Julie
and her husband, James
Chimento; Mary LoBrutto;
Dora and her husband,
Louis Esposito; sister-in-
law, Rose LoBrutto; many
nieces and nephews.
Funeral arrangements
have been entrusted to
Graziano Funeral Home
Inc., Pittston Township.
Viewing hours
will be held 5 to 8
p.m. Thursday at
the funeral home.
Funeral services with mili-
tary honors will begin at 9
a.m. Friday at the funeral
home. A Mass of Christian
Burial will take place at 9:30
a.m. Friday in St. Joseph
Marello Parish, William
Street, Pittston. Interment
services with military
honors will take place in
St. John the Evangelist
Cemetery Chapel, Pittston.
Samwill be laid to rest with
his family in Mount Carmel
Cemetery, Pittston.
ALFRED J. BARANOWSKI
July 8, 2013
Alfred J. Baranowski,
87, of Larksville, died
Monday, July 8, 2013,
in Wilkes-Barre General
Hospital.
He was born in
Plymouth, a son of the
late Anthony and Rose
Baranowski. He attended
Lehman area schools and
served in the U.S. Army
during World War II and
the U.S. Navy during the
Korean War.
Al retired from the
shipping department of
Albert Verley and Co.,
South Plaineld, N.J.
Al was an avid sher-
man who enjoyed both
saltwater and freshwa-
ter shing. He was a
member of the Knights
of Columbus and the
American Legion Post
655, Larksville. He was
also a member of St.
John the Baptist Church,
Larksville.
Al was preceded in
death by his wife of near-
ly 50 years, the former
Frances Lapinski; broth-
ers Edward, Tony and
Leo; sisters Marian, Joan,
Valerie and Alexandra;
and his beloved dog,
Holly.
He is survived by his
sons, Alfred Baranowski
Jr. and Gary Baranowski;
daughter, Rose Kuebler;
seven grandchil-
dren; brother Stanley
Baranowski; and sisters
Rosalyn Driscoll and
Ruth Bell.
The family thanks all
the doctors and nurses
that cared for Al during
his illness at Wilkes-Barre
General Hospital. The
family also thanks Als
next-door neighbors, Phil
and Sandy, for all the love
and care that they provid-
ed to him over the past
years. God bless!
Funeral will be
10 a.m. Friday
at the Kopicki
Funeral Home, 263
Zerbey Ave., Kingston,
with a Mass of Christian
Burial at 10:30 a.m. in St.
John the Baptist Church.
Interment will be in the
Resurrection of the Lord
PNC Cemetery, Lehman
Township.
Friends may call 6 to 8
p.m. Thursday.
County council names assistant engineer as division head
Jennifer Learn-Andes
jandes@timesleader.com
Luzerne County assis-
tant engineer Christopher
Belleman was unanimously
conrmed as Operational
Services Division head at
a $75,000 salary during
Tuesdays council meeting.
A Kingston resident,
Belleman will oversee engi-
neering, roads and bridges,
recreation, environmen-
tal projects, planning and
zoning, 911, emergency
management, buildings
and grounds and security.
Operational services is
among eight divisions cre-
ated by home rule.
Councilman Jim Bobeck
asked Belleman if his
background prepared him
to manage the variety of
ofces.
Belleman, 58, said he has
30 years of civil engineer-
ing experience overseeing
projects and believes his
skills are easily transfer-
able to the new position.
He said he will meet with
staff in each department to
assess their services and
compare their operations
to other counties to deter-
mine if changes are war-
ranted. Belleman said he
does not believe in knee-
jerk changes.
Councilwoman Linda
McClosky Houck asked
Belleman about his expe-
rience serving on the
county Flood Protection
Authority, which oversees
the Wyoming Valley Levee,
under the prior govern-
ment system.
Belleman said he and
other authority members
made a courageous deci-
sion to drop pursuit of
an inatable dam on the
Susquehanna River.
Councilman Stephen A.
Urban, a ood authority
member, praised Belleman
for his on-the-job perfor-
mance and for supporting
the decision against a dam
on a polluted river with
acid mine drainage.
Youre a true asset to
this county, and you have
my overwhelming support
for this job, Urban said.
Councilman Harry Haas
said Belleman quickly
addressed his recent report
of downed trees.
Belleman said county
employees must be com-
mitted to public service
and said he believes the
county is a great place to
live.
Im humbled by coun-
cil and the county man-
agers condence in me,
Belleman said.
County Manager Robert
Lawton has two more divi-
sion head posts to ll
budget and nancial ser-
vices and human services.
In other business
Tuesday:
Council postponed
discussion on Lawtons
proposed capital projects
plan until a special pub-
lic hearing scheduled for
Tuesday. The hearing will
be after a 7 p.m. human
services department bud-
get work session in the
council meeting room at
the courthouse. Lawton
anticipates spending $30.7
million on improvements
to county-owned proper-
ties, including roads and
bridges, through 2016. The
plan is posted under the
meeting agenda at www.
luzernecounty.org.
County Interim
Budget/Finance Division
Head Brian Swetz and rep-
resentatives of Michigan-
based New World Systems
Corp. updated council on
the continuing implementa-
tion of the new $1.2 million
nancial software system.
The county spent $449,710
on the system to date.
The systems rst-stage
July 1 implementation was
delayed, but ofcials said
the nal data on purchas-
ing accounts should be up
and running within a few
days.
More OBITUARIES | 6A
POLICE BLOTTER
WILKES-BARRE TWP. A
woman was arraigned Monday
on charges she conspired with
another person to manufacture
methamphetamine at a motel.
Jessica Cole, 26, no address
listed, was charged by the state
Ofce of Attorney General with
two counts of possession with
intent to deliver a controlled
substance, and one count
each of possession with intent
to manufacture a controlled
substance, possession of a
controlled substance, risking a
catastrophe, possession of drug
paraphernalia, illegal dumping
of methamphetamine waste and
criminal conspiracy. She was
jailed at the county prison for
lack of $30,000 bail.
Drug agents searched the
Melody Motel on state Route
115, Bear Creek Township, after
arresting Jonathan Cole, 27, and
Jessica Cole, during a trafc stop
on Route 11 in Hunlock Township
on Dec. 5. An active mobile meth
lab was allegedly found in the
truck of their vehicle, according
to the criminal complaints.
Jonathan Cole is facing
meth-related charges in Luzerne
County Court. Acounty judge
issued an arrest warrant for
Jonathan Cole when he failed to
appear for a hearing on June 18,
according to court records.
Jessica Cole had been
detained at the Columbia
County Jail on unrelated charges
and was participating in a
rehabilitation programsince her
arrest in December.
BUTLER TWP. Township
police reported the following:
Apreliminary hearing is
scheduled on Aug. 5 before
District Judge Daniel ODonnell
for WilliamR. Goodwin, 42, of
Honesdale, on a bad-check
charge. Police allege Goodwin
passed checks totaling more
than $84,000 to Highway
Equipment froman account that
had insufcient funds.
Apreliminary hearing is
scheduled on July 29 before
District Judge Daniel ODonnell
for Isaiah J. Green, 19, of
Brooklyn, N.Y., on a charge of
possession of marijuana. Police
allege Green tried to smuggle
24 bags of marijuana in a cereal
box into the Keystone Job Corps
Center on March 27.
Charles E. Oriaku, 24, of
Alnhar, Md., and Deandre D.
Thomas, 21, of Suitland, Md.,
were cited with trespassing when
they allegedly left the Keystone
Job Corps Center and were found
in a yard at a private residence
on Makara Drive on June 27.
HAZLETON City police
arrested Francis Migueli Lara, 30,
of North Vine Street, Hazleton,
on charges he chased two
teenage girls with a handgun.
Lara was arraigned on two
counts each of aggravated
assault, simple assault,
terroristic threats, reckless
endangerment, harassment and
disorderly conduct. He remained
jailed Monday at the county
prison for lack of $20,000 bail.
A16-year-old girl and an
18-year-old woman told police
they were walking on North
Locust Street when Lara
brandished a handgun and yelled
to the girls, Where are you
going? Come over here, at about
1:20 a.m. Sunday, according to
the criminal complaint.
The women ran in a rear yard
where a party was being held and
asked for someone to call police.
Lara jumped a fence and
eluded capture in a cemetery.
He was arrested when police
spotted himon North Locust
Street, the complaint says.
RICE TWP. AWilliamsport
man was arrested Monday after
state police at Hazleton said they
found prescription tablets and a
stolen gun during a trafc stop.
Tyren Maurice Teageus-
Landis, age unknown, was
arraigned on charges of illegal
possession of a frearm, frearms
not to be carried without
a license, possession of a
controlled substance, possession
of drug paraphernalia and
receiving stolen property. He
was jailed at the Luzerne County
Correctional Facility for lack of
$20,000 bail.
State police said Teageus-
Landis was a passenger in a
vehicle that was stopped for
erratic driving in the southbound
lane of Interstate 81 just before 5
a.m. Monday.
Asearch of the vehicle
revealed a bag containing 23
Percocet tablets and a loaded
22-caliber handgun that
was reported stolen to the
Williamsport Police Department
on Dec. 30, 2009, according to
the criminal complaint.
SUGAR NOTCHPolice on
Saturday captured a Wilkes-
Barre teenager charged with
assaulting a police ofcer
while he fed froman underage
drinking party in April.
Muhsin Sharif, 19, of South
Hancock Street, was charged
with aggravated assault,
simple assault, resisting arrest,
disorderly conduct, harassment,
underage drinking and defant
trespass. He was jailed at the
Luzerne County Correctional
Facility for lack of $25,000
bail after his arraignment on
Saturday.
LOCAL
www.timesleader.com TIMES LEADER Wednesday, July 10, 2013 Page 3A
WILKES-BARRE
Ofcers lawsuit
discontinued
A lawsuit led in February by a police
ofcer against Wyoming borough was
marked discontinued Tuesday in
Luzerne County Court.
The suit, led by Kenneth W. Karns
Jr. through his attorney, Matthew D.
Dempsey, alleges Karns was injured
while conducting an arrest in October
2012, and that the borough has failed
to pay benets, salary and medical
expenses.
Dempsey could not be reached for
comment Tuesday regarding the nature
of the discontinuance.
A borough solicitor said in a response
to the lawsuit the claim should be dis-
missed because Karns is receiving work-
ers compensation and unemployment
compensation benets.
Karns suit sought Heart and Lung
Act benets, salary from October 2012
to the present and ongoing until Karns
returns to work and payment for medical
expenses.
WILKES-BARRE
Several facing
drug charges
Several area people and a New York
man are facing drug charges after they
allegedly bought and sold heroin inside
Schiels Family Market on Tuesday.
State police in Wyoming said Khalif
Abdul Mitchell, 27, of Brooklyn, N.Y.;
Lamar Thomas Brown, 27, of Wyoming;
and Teaera Perry, 25, of Wilkes-Barre,
sold a quantity of heroin to Nelson Soto,
40, John Simpson, 45, and Adam James
Apitiliasimov, 25, all of of Wilkes-Barre,
while they were inside the Hanover
Street store at about 1:15 p.m.
Members of the state police Troop P
Vice and Patrol units took all six into
custody after they left the store property.
Soto, Simpson and Apitiliasimov were
wanted by the Luzerne County Sheriffs
Ofce and state police and were held on
previously issued arrest warrants.
HAZLETON
Toohils Medicaid
stance targeted
Demonstrators are expected to
gather outside state Rep. Tarah Toohils
district ofce at Broad and Wyoming
streets at 4:30 p.m. today to protest her
stance against Medicaid expansion in
Pennsylvania.
Dozens of unin-
sured Northeast
Pennsylvanians will
converge at Toohils
ofce to ask , What is
Representative Toohils
plan for insuring
700,000 Pennsylvanians
now that she has denied
them Medicaid expansion? according to
a press release from Service Employees
International Union.
WILKES-BARRE
SPCASkate Party
set for Thursday
The public is invited to a 70s-themed
SPCA Skate Party 6 to 9 p.m. Thursday
at Skate Away, 610 Blackman St., Wilkes-
Barre.
This annual fundraising event sup-
ports the SPCA of Luzerne County.
Admission is $5 per person, which
goes to the SPCA; skate rentals are $2
per person. Prizes will be awarded for
best 70s costume and there will be
basket rafes. The event is sponsored by
The Weekender and Skate Away.
For more information, call the SPCA
at 570-825-4111.
DALLASTWP.
Grant to fund
sidewalk project
State Sen. Lisa Baker, R-Lehman
Township, and state Rep. Karen Boback,
R-Harveys Lake, have announced that
Dallas Township, in partnership with
Misericordia University, will receive
$165,000 in state funding to help offset
the cost of a $330,000 streetscape proj-
ect along Lake Street.
The grant comes from the Department
of Community and Economic
Developments Keystone Communities
Public Improvement Program.
Misericordia will provide $15,000, while
Luzerne County will provide $150,000
through its local share account.
This project continues sidewalks along
Lake Street, connecting Misericordia
and the Meadows Nursing and
Rehabilitation Center to Dallas Borough.
Woman awakes to fnd man standing over her
WILKES-BARRE A man
free on bail since June on
charges he attempted to enter
apartments on Meyers Court
returned to the same alley
Tuesday and startled a woman
in her sleep, city police said.
Police said DaShawn
Armstrong, 21, of Chestnut
Street, was captured at about
12:30 p.m., several hours
after the woman reported a
man was in her apartment on
Meyers Court.
Ivy Nulton told
police she woke up at
about 9:45 a.m. and
was confronted by a
man standing over
her in her bedroom.
Nulton screamed, and
Armstrong walked out
of the house using a
rear door, police said.
After police left Nultons
apartment, she told reporters
the incident was no big deal.
Police reviewed Hawkeye
surveillance video, getting a
description of the intruder.
Nulton identied Armstrong
from a photo array,
police said.
Police spotted
Armstrong in the area
of North Washington
and Union streets,
less than a block from
Meyers Court, at
about 12:30 p.m.
Court records say
Armstrong was released
from the Luzerne County
Correctional Facility on June
23 when his bail was modied
to $25,000 unsecured bail by
Judge Richard Hughes.
Armstrong had been jailed
on charges of criminal tres-
pass and criminal attempt
to commit trespass when he
tried to enter several apart-
ments on Meyers Court on
April 8, court records say.
Arrest papers say
Armstrong turned door knobs
at several apartments, climbed
re escapes, knocked on doors
and windows on second and
third oors, and attempted
to crawl through an open
bathroom window. A woman
noticed Armstrongs hands
coming through window
blinds as she slammed the
window shut and screamed at
him to go away, according to
arrest papers.
One tenant on April 8 held
a golf club inside his apart-
ment as he asked Armstrong
through a window what he
wanted. Armstrong said he
was looking for Mike, and
he asked other tenants, Does
Mike live here? arrest papers
say.
Police said Armstrong is
charged with criminal tres-
pass after the latest incident.
Edward LEwis
elewis@timesleader.com
iN BriEF
Jazz on the river
Pete G. Wilcox | The Times Leader
Members of the wyoming seminary Performing arts institute Brass Quintet perform at the river Common amphitheatre at the Northampton and river street portal in wilkes-Barre
as the sun sets on the susquehanna river during Tuesdays an Evening of Jazz on the river Common. Presented by the riverfront Parks Committee and the wyoming seminary
Performing arts institute, the riverside concert included guest singers and drummers, some dixie-style jazz, music from Broadway musicals and standard jazz charts.
HARRISBURG Gov. Tom Corbett
penned his name to a law Tuesday that
vows to change the way gas drillers do
business in Pennsylvania.
The Oil and Gas Lease Act calls for
more descriptive royalty updates to
leaseholders, which has been discussed
by lawmakers for two years, according
to state Sen. Lisa Baker, R-Lehman
Township.
But the bill was amended in the
House to include some language that
allows drillers to pool geographically
connected leases for development. A
statement from the House said this act
is not forced pooling because it applies
only to active leases.
The statement also said joint devel-
opment is already common practice
with horizontal drilling but never
dened by law.
Baker, who co-sponsored the bill,
said she opposes forced pooling. She
said the bills original intent was to
hold companies accountable for pro-
duction fees they might deduct from
lessors royalty checks.
The act requires companies to
include check stubs
with royalty payments
that, among other
things, detail:
Total fuel removed
from a lessors prop-
erty and price per unit
received by the gas
company.
Total production taxes and other
deductions taken that are permitted
under the lease, except prot tax.
Net total sales from the property.
The lessors share of the total sales
before deductions.
The act amends a 1979 law that
states resource developers must pay at
least a one-eighth royalty to landown-
ers for any fuels extracted. Anything
in excess of that one-eighth is gured
between company and landowner. This
part of the law remains intact.
Oil and gas drilling has been in
Pennsylvania for more than 100
years, said state Sen. John Yudichak,
D-Plymouth Township, who voted for
the bill.
Baker and Yudichak agreed the word
pooling does not
apply to the act in
the traditional sense.
When old leases were
signed most of
them were in western
counties horizon-
tal drilling was not an
option.
The acts pooling language does not
apply to landowners who are off the
natural gas grid: those who have not
signed leases. Under the new law, drill-
ers still may not enter their property
without a lease.
Royalty check issue
Yudichak said the act was rst
drafted because leaseholders were
complaining they did not understand
certain production fees withheld from
royalty checks.
The bill was about greater account-
ability for royalty payments. Thats my
primary concern, Yudichak said.
The acts opponents say the amend-
ed language will strip landowners of an
ability to renegotiate for a higher rate
when an existing frack or borehole is
redeveloped through their property,
as the amended text allows companies
to set an appropriate rate for the con-
nected developments that use a single
well pad.
Yudichak said he understands some
royalty associations might disagree
with the act, but its not the govern-
ments business to meddle in contract
agreements like that.
The states role is oversight and
regulation. We have to be very careful
in how we insert ourselves into the pri-
vate negotiations between companies
and the landowners, Yudichak said.
The act is expected to have an envi-
ronmental impact for good because it
means fewer well pads and all the
construction and equipment that goes
with them are needed as companies
can utilize the wells they have as long
as the landowners in their develop-
ment paths have signed leases.
Lawmay give gas companies a break
JoN oCoNNELL
joconnell@timesleader.com
Toohil
Yudichak Baker
armstrong
Agreements made in hit-and-run civil case
WILKES-BARRE A lawyer who
represents the family of a woman
killed in a hit-and-run in May said
Monday that too many times similar
cases are pushed aside and justice is
delayed.
This is a very serious case and a
very important case, said attorney
Edward Ciarimboli, who represents
the family of Jean Darsky, killed on
May 12 when she was struck by a
vehicle outside her home in Jenkins
Township. Its certainly a case that
needs to stay at the forefront of every-
ones attention.
Thats why,
Ciarimboli said,
agreements made in
Luzerne County Court
on Monday in a civil
case in which Darskys
attorneys identied
John Kuniskas, 36, of
Jenkins Township, as the driver of the
2005 Ford F350 that struck and killed
Darsky, were very important.
We want to make sure were doing
everything from the civil side to move
this forward, he said, noting hit-and-
run cases often take longer to identify
a driver and le charges.
No criminal charges have been led
in Darskys case. The case has been
handed over to the state Attorney
Generals Ofce after county District
Attorney Stefanie Salavantis cited a
conict of interest.
Ciarimboli and an attorney for
Kuniskas, Richard Polachek, appeared
in court Monday on requests made by
Ciarimboli to inspect Kuniskas vehi-
cle, freeze his accounts and search for
evidence before an actual civil com-
plaint against Kuniskas is led.
Ciarimboli originally led the
requests in late May, and Kuniskas
attorneys led a response to have the
requests thrown out in mid June.
Ciarimboli said agreements were
made regarding the requests, but
noted Kuniskas had previously
invoked his Fifth Amendment right
against self-incrimination.
Kuniskas has agreed to provide
Ciarimboli with a list of his accounts
and assets, so that if any money is
moved, Ciarimboli will know about it.
All in all, (Kuniskas) was coopera-
tive with us in getting information
that we need moving forward in the
civil sense, Ciarimboli said.
He said the next step, after all
arrangements regarding agreements
are complete, is to le the actual law-
suit against Kuniskas, which could be
within the next 30 to 60 days.
It was a very good day for the
Darsky family, Ciarimboli said.
darsky
shEENa dELazio
sdelazio@timesleader.com
Page 4A Wednesday, July 10, 2013 NATION & WORLD www.timesleader.com TIMES LEADER
WASHINGTON Setting
up a potential clash with the
Republicans who control
the House, congressional
Democrats insisted Tuesday
they will not agree to any
immigration bill that lacks
a path to citizenship for the
11 million immigrants living
illegally in the United States.
Lawmakers staked out
the position after a private
meeting Tuesday morn-
ing between the House
Democratic caucus and the
four Senate Democrats who
helped write a comprehen-
sive immigration bill that
passed the Senate last month.
Without a path to citizen-
ship there is not going to be a
bill, there cant be a bill, Sen.
Chuck Schumer, D-N.Y., told
reporters after the meeting.
The stance is likely to meet
quick resistance from House
Republicans who are expect-
ed to meet today on how to
move forward with the immi-
gration issue. Many conserva-
tives who control the House
oppose giving citizenship to
people who crossed the bor-
der illegally or overstayed
their visas.
Rep. Trey Gowdy, R-S.C.,
who chairs the House
Judiciary Committees immi-
gration subcommittee, said in
an interview that Democrats
risk ending up with no bill at
all if they insist on citizenship
for all those here illegally.
When the bar has been
set, as it has been by some
of my colleagues on the other
side of the aisle, that its full-
edged citizenship for all 11
million or nothing, because
thats so overtly political they
may end up with nothing,
said Gowdy.
Gowdy favors a citizenship
path for people brought to the
country as youths, military
veterans and certain others
whove lived here for years
and contributed to society.
Other House Republicans
are open to allowing guest
worker or some other legal
status to people now here
illegally, but would stop short
of citizenship.
But Schumer insisted
Democrats will accept noth-
ing less.
House GOP leaders are
deliberating how to deal with
the immigration bill after
the Senate passed its White
House-backed legislation on
a bipartisan vote of 68 to 32.
The Senate bill spends $46
billion to secure the border,
requires employers to check
their workers legal status,
expands visa programs to
allow hundreds of thousands
of high- and low-skilled
workers into the country,
and establishes a 13-year
path to citizenship for those
here illegally, provided they
pay nes and meet certain
conditions.
GROSSETO, ITaly
Slow start for
cruise ship trial
The trial of the captain of the ship-
wrecked Costa Concordia cruise liner
began Tuesday in a theater converted
into a courtroom in Tuscany to accom-
modate all the survivors and relatives
of the 32 victims who want to see
justice carried out in the 2012 tragedy,
but the hearing was quickly postponed
because of a nationwide strike by law-
yers.
The sole defendant, Francesco
Schettino, is charged with multiple
manslaughter, abandoning ship and
causing the shipwreck near the island
of Giglio.
Judge Giovanni Puliatti adjourned
the hearing until July 17 because of a
strike by lawyers over a long-running
dispute with the Justice Ministry over
proposed reforms.
WaSHINGTON
House unhappy
with VA silence
A bipartisan group of lawmakers is
going public with its frustration over
the Veterans Affairs Departments fail-
ure to comply with nearly 100 requests
for information.
The House Committee on Veterans
Affairs, which oversees the depart-
ment, said Tuesday that it will use its
website to highlight the inquiries it
says the VA has failed to answer. The
panel says its Trials in Transparency
page will keep a running record of out-
standing requests for information.
The committee said it has 95 pend-
ing requests.
WaSHINGTON
Air Force
brochure pulled
The Air Force has pulled a brochure
circulated at Shaw Air Force Base
in South Carolina after a lawmaker
complained about some objectionable
advice to sexual assault victims
such as submitting to an attack rather
than resisting.
Rep. Louise Slaughter, D-N.Y., who
had complained about the brochure in
May, on Tuesday released a copy of a
letter she received from the Pentagon
informing her of the Air Forces deci-
sion and steps the services are taking
to deal with the epidemic of sexual
assault in the ranks, including review-
ing its prevention material.
The Pentagon estimated in a recent
report that as many as 26,000 military
members may have been sexually
assaulted last year, based on an anony-
mous survey of military personnel.
UNITED NaTIONS
Russia: Syrian
rebels used sarin
Russias U.N. ambassador said
Tuesday that Russian experts deter-
mined that Syrian rebels made sarin
nerve gas and used it in a deadly attack
outside Aleppo in March.
International analysts say a chemi-
cal weapon attack occurred March 19
in the government-controlled Aleppo
suburb of Khan al-Assal. Ambassador
Vitaly Churkin blamed opposition
ghters for the attack, which he said
killed 26 people, including 16 military
personnel, and injured 86 others. The
rebels have blamed the government for
the attack.
Churkin told reporters after deliver-
ing an 80-page report to Secretary-
General Ban Ki-moon that the Assad
regime asked Russia, its closest ally,
to investigate the attack after a U.N.
team of chemical weapons experts was
unable to enter the country in a dis-
pute over the probes scope.
AP Photo
Farewell to 19 heroes
A bell is rung for each fallen firefighter dur-
ing a memorial Tuesday in Prescott Valley,
Ariz. The service was for the 19 Granite
Mountain Hotshots killed battling a blaze on
a ridge in Yarnell, Ariz., on June 30.
Dems frmon path to citizenship
EricAWErnEr
Associated Press
Former judge
admits faws
in secret
court
WASHINGTON A for-
mer federal judge who served
on a secret court overseeing
the National Security Agencys
secret surveillance programs
denied Tuesday that the judges
act as rubber stamps. But
James Robertson said the system
is awed because of its failure to
allow legal adversaries to ques-
tion the governments actions.
Anyone who has been a judge
will tell you a judge needs to hear
both sides of a case, Robertson,
a former federal district judge
based in Washington who served
on the secret Foreign Intelligence
Surveillance Court, said during a
hearing of the federal oversight
board directed by President
Barack Obama to scrutinize gov-
ernment spying.
Robertson questioned whether
the secret FISA court should play
the role of providing legal approv-
al for the surveillance programs,
saying the court has turned into
something like an administrative
agency.
Much of the NSAs surveillance
is overseen by
the FISA court,
which meets in
secret and ren-
ders rulings that
are classied.
Many of these
rulings also
likely been dis-
closed by Edward Snowden, the
NSA systems analyst who leaked
signicant information about the
spying program. After Snowden
began exposing the NSAs opera-
tions in June, Obama instructed
the board to lead a national
conversation about the secret
programs. The board has been
given several secret briengs by
national security ofcials and it
plans a comprehensive inquiry
and a public report on the matter.
The boards chairman, David
Medine, had said in advance
of Tuesdays hearing that our
primary focus will be on the
programs themselves. Based on
what weve learned so far, further
questions are warranted.
Robertson, who said he asked
to join the FISA court to see
what it was up to, had previous-
ly played a central role in nation-
al security law. Robertson was
the judge who ruled against the
Bush administration in the land-
mark Hamdan vs. Rumsfeld case,
which granted inmates at the
U.S. naval prison at Guantanamo
Bay, Cuba, the right to challenge
their detentions. That ruling was
upheld by the Supreme Court in
2006.
Robertson quit the FISA court
in 2005, days after the New York
Times revealed widespread NSA
warrantless wiretapping under
President George W. Bushs
administration. Robertson had
previously refused to explain
his decision, but colleagues and
friends said it was in protest of
the expanded wiretapping.
Robertson said Tuesday that
FISA court judges have been
scrupulous in pushing back at
times against the government,
repeatedly sending back awed
warrants. But he warned that
Congress 2008 reform of the
FISA system expanded the gov-
ernments authority by forcing
the court to approve entire sur-
veillance systems, not just sur-
veillance warrants, as it previous-
ly handled. Robertson said the
system needed the presence of a
legal adversary to act as a check
on the governments programs.
STEPHEn BrAun
Associated Press
CAIRO After days of deadlock,
Egypts military-backed interim presi-
dent named a veteran economist as
prime minister on Tuesday and appoint-
ed pro-democracy leader Mohamed
ElBaradei as a vice president, while the
army showed its strong hand in shep-
herding the process, warning political
factions against maneuvering that
impedes the transition.
The appointment of Hazem el-Beb-
lawi as prime minister came soon after
the interim leadership issued a time-
table that sets a fast track for amend-
ing the constitution and holding elec-
tions for a new parliament within seven
months, followed by a presidential elec-
tion.
The moves and the statement
Tuesday by military chief Gen. Abdel-
Fattah el-Sissi showed the deter-
mination to entrench a new political
system in the face of an campaign by
Islamists to reverse the militarys July 3
ousting of President Mohammed Morsi.
The military removed the countrys rst
freely elected president last week after
four days of massive protests by mil-
lions of Egyptians demanding he go.
Morsis Muslim Brotherhood
denounced the transition plan, saying it
brings the country back to zero in the
political process and vowed to continue
street protests demanding Morsis rein-
statement. A day earlier, more than 50
Morsi supporters were killed by secu-
rity forces in clashes outside a military
installation, heightening the countrys
polarization between Islamists and
their opponents.
Arab countries of the Gulf, which were
largely opposed to the Brotherhoods
power in Egypt, quickly moved to
back the new leadership with promises
of help for its economy, wrecked by 2
years of turmoil since the ouster of
autocrat Hosni Mubarak. On Tuesday,
the United Arab Emirates pledged $3
billion in grants and loans to Egypts
new government.
The naming of a prime minister was
seen as a key step in moving ahead in
the political process, but it had been
deadlocked for days in negotiations
between liberal, secular and youth fac-
tions and the sole Islamist party that
backed Morsis removal, which blocked
several of their candidates.
El-Beblawi, 76, called for dialogue
between the new leadership and their
Islamist opponents. Everyone in Egypt
must sit together on the table for dia-
logue to solve current political differ-
ences, stop violence and bloodshed
in the street, he told The Associated
Press.
El-Beblawi served as nance minis-
ter in one of the rst cabinets formed
after Mubaraks ouster and military
stepped in to rule for 18-month transi-
tional period. He resigned in protest in
October 2011 after 26 protesters, most-
ly Christians, were killed by troops and
security forces in a crackdown on their
march.
AP photo
A supporter of ousted Egyptian President Mohammed Morsi holds up a Quran on Tuesday during a protest in nasr city.
Economist named Egypts prime minister
MAGGiE MicHAEl
Associated Press
In Quebec, nowa criminal probe
LAC-MEGANTIC, Quebec
Canadian authorities said
Tuesday they have opened a
criminal investigation into the
ery wreck of a runaway oil
train as the death toll climbed
to 15, with dozens more bod-
ies feared buried in the black-
ened, burned-out ruins of this
small town.
Quebec police Inspector
Michel Forget said that inves-
tigators have discovered
elements that have led to a
criminal probe. He gave no
details but ruled out terror-
ism.
Tangleddebris andgas leaks
hampered rescue workers
search for bodies three days
after the crash early Saturday
that incinerated much of Lac-
Megantics downtown and
raised questions about the
safety of transporting oil by
rail instead of pipeline.
Investigators zeroed in on
whether a blaze on the train
a few hours before the disas-
ter set off the deadly chain of
events.
The death toll rose with the
discovery of two more bodies
Tuesday. About three dozen
more people were missing.
This is a very risky envi-
ronment. We have to secure
the safety of those working
there. We have some hotspots
on the scene. There is some
gas, Quebec Provincial Police
Sgt. Benoit Richard said.
The bodies that have been
recovered were burned so
badly they have yet to be iden-
tied.
The Montreal, Maine &
Atlantic Railway train broke
loose early Saturday and
hurtled downhill through the
darkness nearly seven miles
before jumping the tracks at
63 mph in Lac-Megantic, near
the Maine border, investiga-
tors said. All but one of the
73 cars were carrying oil. At
least ve exploded.
The blasts destroyed about
30 buildings, including the
Musi-Cafe, a popular bar that
was lled at the time, and
forced about a third of the
towns 6,000 residents from
their homes.
Rail dispatchers had no
chance to warn anyone
during the runaway trains
18-minute journey because
they didnt know it was
happening themselves,
Transportation Safety Board
ofcials said Tuesday. Such
warning systems are in place
on busier lines but not on
secondary lines, said TSB
manager Ed Belkaloul.
The same train caught re
hours earlier in a nearby town,
and the engine was shut down
standard operating proce-
dure dictated by the trains
owners, Nantes Fire Chief
Patrick Lambert said.
Edward Burkhardt, presi-
dent and CEO of the railways
parent company, Rail World
Inc., suggested that shutting
off the locomotive to put out
the re might have disabled
the brakes.
SEAn FArrEll
Associated Press
AP Photo
Workers comb through debris Tuesday after a train derailed Saturday
causing explosions of railway cars carrying crude oil in lac-Megantic,
Quebec.
in BriEF
Rescuers struggle to reach bodies
still in the ruins; death toll climbs
robertson
DUPONT Police
found an underwear-clad
man hiding in the attic of
his Main
S t r e e t
resi dence
after he
a l l e ge dl y
mol e s t e d
a woman
and threat-
ened to
harm her
children and boyfriend.
A woman told police
Christopher Anthony
Stanco, 32, grabbed her
from behind as she got out
of a car on Center Street
on Saturday. The woman
shoved Stanco into bushes
as she ran to get her boy-
friend.
Stanco yelled, Give me
all your money, bitch! as
the boyfriend approached
him, according to the
criminal complaint.
Police said Stanco
threatened to harm the
womans children and the
boyfriend and vowed, Ill
be back, the complaint
says.
Stanco ran away as
police pulled onto Center
Street. Police said the
woman was visibly upset,
crying and concerned
Stanco would return to
her house. Police searched
the neighborhood unable
to nd Stanco.
Police said a neighbor
reported seeing Stanco
run into a residence on
Main Street.
Stanco was found in
the attic wearing briefs.
Police allege he resisted
arrest and spat in of-
cers faces, the criminal
complaint says. Police
said Stanco screamed as
he was escorted from the
attic to a cruiser.
Stanco was charged with
robbery, indecent assault,
harassment, disorderly
conduct, resisting arrest
and criminal mischief. He
remained jailed Monday
at the Luzerne County
Correctional Facility for
lack of $20,000 bail.
A preliminary hearing is
scheduled on July 17.
www.timesleader.com TIMES LEADER NEWS WEDNESDAY, JULY 10, 2013 PAGE 5A
Experienced
Local
Repairs Guaranteed
Servicing All Major Brands
- 570.639.3001 -
ART
APPLIANCE REPAIR
80007948
N
E
W
L
o
c
a
tio
n
!
1. Do you hear, but have difculty understanding
some words? YES/NO
2. Do you have difculty understanding in church? YES/NO
3. Do you have difculty understanding in
large crowds? YES/NO
4. Must others repeat to you or raise their voices? YES/NO
5. Do you want to hear and understand better? YES/NO
Most insurances accepted including: Freedom Blue, Geisinger Gold,
Federal Employees Program (FEP), Mail Handlers Benet Plan, PA Employees (PEBTF) and
National Association of Letter Carriers (NALC)
LOWEST PRICES/FREE 30 DAY TRIAL
Call Today for your FREE Hearing Test in OUR OFFICE or in YOUR HOME.
YES/NO
Hearing Quiz ?
FREE Hearing Test Free Hearing Aid Evaluation
LATEST Digital Technologies NO Battery Models
If you answered YES to any of these questions we
CAN help. You can HEAR the difference
when you talk to a professional.
ACCUTONE
HEARING SERVICES
365 Bennett Street Luzerne 287-6609
MODERN TECHNOLOGY WITH OLD FASHIONED PERSONAL SERVICE E
JANNEY MONTGOMERY SCOTT LLC
PROFESSIONAL INVESTMENT ADVICE
kkleinman@janney.com | www.KeithRKleinman.com
Janney Montgomery Scott LLC | Member NYSE FINRA SIPC
KEITH R. KLEINMAN
First Vice President / Wealth Management
570.283.8140 | 800.643.5021
270 Pierce Street, Ste 108 | Kingston, PA 18704
570.963.9203 | 800.638.4417
72 Glenmaura Natl Blvd | Scranton, PA 18507
RETIREMENT AND FINANCIAL PLANNING
INVESTMENT PORTFOLIOS REVIEWS
ANNUITY REVIEWS
LIFE INSURANCE REVIEWS
HOURS: Tues. 12-5
Wed. - Fri. 10-5 Sat. 10-2
Midway Between Tunkhannock & Dallas
570-298-2150
DELIVERY &
INSTALLATION
AVAILABLE
Change Your
Drafty Old Fireplace
Into An Effcient Heat Source
Call for an in home evaluation or
stop in our showroom to see our burning
displays and talk to our knowledgeable staff.
Many styles and sizes to choose from for a custom look.
Fireplace Gallery
NeedaNewRoof?
80002629
AMERICAS NEW CAR ALTERNATIVE
290 MUNDY STREET, WILKES-BARRE AT THE WYOMING VALLEY MALL
*TAX AND TAGS ADDITIONAL, PAYMENT BASED ON 72 MONTHS AT
2.74% WITH APPROVED CREDIT WITHIN PROGRAM GUIDELINES.
O
R
$
16,575
$
250
*
PER
MO
CHECK OUT OUR FULL INVENTORY
nationwidecarsales.net
CALL 301-CARS
E
A
S
Y
Special
Fleet Purchase
STARTING AT
2013 DODGE DART
PER MO. $14,699 OR $279*****
#19317
2006 JEEP WRANGLER 4x4
STARTING AT
8
0
0
1
1
8
4
9
Woman linked to Hugo Selenski charged
WILKES-BARRE A woman
linked to double-homicide sus-
pect Hugo Selenski was charged
by city police Tuesday with
endangering their grandchild
and possessing contraband for
drug use.
A city officer working pri-
vate security in the Sherman
Hills apartment complex on
May 13 spotted Daniel Thomas
Petrunich, 35, of Scranton, sit-
ting in a parked vehicle, accord-
ing to charges filed. Petrunich
told the officer he gave Carey A.
Bartoo, 43, of Plains Township, a
ride to the complex.
As the officer was telling
Petrunich the apartment com-
plex is private property, Bartoo
approached the vehicle and told
the officer she was looking for
her daughter inside an apart-
ment building.
Police said in the criminal
complaint that a 2-year-old girl
was in Petrunichs car. The girl is
the granddaughter of Bartoo and
Selenski.
Bartoo told the officer she
had nothing illegal in her pock-
ets or her purse. She permitted
the officer to search her purse,
which contained a wallet holding
syringes, empty wax packets and
spoons, according to the com-
plaint. Police said in the com-
plaint that syringes and spoons
are used to inject heroin.
The girl was placed in the
custody of a Luzerne County
Children and Youth Services
caseworker, police said.
Court records say Bartoo
was sentenced in May 2006 to
15 months in federal prison for
her role with Paul Weakley, Pat
Russin and Greg Pockevich in a
burglary of a Harveys Lake resi-
dence, where nearly a dozen guns
were stolen in January 2003.
Federal prosecutors alleged
some of the weapons were later
traded for drugs in Wilkes-Barre,
according to court records.
Weakley was sentenced to
10 years in federal prison and
Pockevich was sentenced to
21 months time served in jail.
Russin was not charged in the
Harveys Lake burglary.
Bartoo and Selenski were a
couple in the early 1990s before
Selenski was sentenced to seven
years in federal prison for a bank
robbery in Plains Township.
They had a daughter while they
were dating.
Selenski, 38, is facing trial
in Luzerne County Court
next month for the strangula-
tion deaths of Michael Jason
Kerkowski and Tammy Lynn
Fassett on May 3, 2002.
Police filed charges of endan-
gering the welfare of children,
possession of drug parapherna-
lia and defiant trespass against
Bartoo with District Judge
Martin Kane in Wilkes-Barre.
The charges were mailed to
Bartoo on Tuesday. A prelimi-
nary hearing is scheduled on
Aug. 15.
Petrunich pleaded guilty to
providing false identification
to law enforcement and defiant
trespass at a preliminary hearing
on June 27, court records say.
Times Leader file photo
Carey A. Bartoo arrives for a previous court hearing in Trucksville.
Edward Lewis
elewis@timesleader.com
Police: Man grabs
woman, threatens
her children
Edward Lewis
elewis@timesleader.com
Stanco
Man sentenced for assaulting
7-weeks pregnant girlfriend
Sheena Delazio
sdelazio@timesleader.com
WILKES-BARRE A
Freeland man police say
assaulted his pregnant
girlfriend after he claimed
the child was not his was
sentenced Tuesday to 18
months probation.
Daniel Delese Jr., 23, of
Route 940, was sentenced
on a charge of simple
assault to which he pleaded
guilty in May.
Luzerne County Judge
David Lupas said Delese
must serve his sentence
consecutively to a sentence
he is currently serving on
two charges relating to the
sexual assault of a 15-year-
old girl.
In the most recent case,
on Dec. 7, Hazleton police
spoke with Jolene McLean,
25, who said she was
assaulted by her boyfriend
and that she was seven
weeks pregnant.
McLean told police
Delese was ghting with
her about the child not
being his, and he wanted
her to have an abortion,
according to a criminal
complaint.
Delese allegedly said he
was going to kill the baby
and struck McLean a num-
ber of times in the abdo-
men, according to the com-
plaint. McLean later went to
Hazleton General Hospital
for a medical evaluation due
to some bleeding.
McLean then told Delese
to leave and told police he
called 16 times later that
day, stating he was going
to take the baby from her.
Delese originally faced
other charges, including
aggravated assault of an
unborn child, but pleaded
guilty to a single count of
simple assault.
Lupas said Delese must:
undergo a mental health
and drug-and-alcohol evalu-
ation, and participate in any
treatment; complete anger
management and batterers
intervention courses and
continue to cooperate in a
First Steps family counsel-
ing program.
McLean, who is due to
give birth any day, testied
Tuesday she is now Deleses
ancee and she wants
Delese in her and their
childs life.
According to court docu-
ments, Deleses sentence on
the sexual assault charges
concludes on July 20 after
he violated the terms of
his parole and was re-sen-
tenced.
State police charged
Delese in February 2011
after receiving a report that
Delese had sexual contact
with a 15-year-old girl in
Hazle Township. He plead-
ed guilty to charges of inde-
cent assault and corruption
of minors in September
2011 and was sentenced to
to three to 23 months in
county prison.
Delese was paroled after
serving the minimum,
but he violated his parole
when he was charged with
assaulting McLean and has
been lodged in the Luzerne
CountyCorrectional Facility
since at least January.
Man pleads guilty to assaulting son
Sheena Delazio
sdelazio@timesleader.com
WILKES-BARRE A
Hazleton man charged with
stabbing his son with an ice
pick during a ght in June
2011 has pleaded guilty.
Vincent Graham, 53, of
Parkwood Street, entered
the plea to charges of simple
assault and reckless endan-
germent. County Judge
David Lupas said Graham
will be sentenced on Aug.
27.
Graham faces two years
in prison on each of the
counts, which are both mis-
demeanors.
According to court
papers, on June 17, 2011,
Hazleton police spoke with
Gerard Graham, 22, at the
Lehigh Valley Hospital,
where he was being treat-
ed for three wounds he
received.
Gerard Graham said he
was at his sisters house the
day before and went back to
his McKinley Street home
to get a laptop computer.
When he got to his house, he
heard his father speaking to
his grandmother, and then
his father, Vincent Graham,
came into his bedroom.
Vincent Graham told his
son he had to leave and
began to push himout of the
room and down the stairs.
Family members broke the
two men apart and Gerard
Graham retrieved belong-
ings from his room before
leaving.
Later that night at Gerard
Grahams sisters home,
Vincent Graham showed
up and was pushing Gerard
Grahams little sister.
Gerard Graham inter-
vened, and Vincent Graham
started swinging at his
son. The two men broke
apart, and Vincent Graham
returned, further assaulting
Gerard Graham, according
to the criminal complaint.
Gerard Graham said he
felt something sticking out
of his back. Police said the
piece of metal appeared to
be from an ice pick and that
they collected a wooden
handle as well.
Gerard Grahamwas taken
to the Hazleton General
Hospital by his sisters, and
later air lifted to Lehigh
Valley Hospital. Police said
Gerard Graham suffered
three puncture wounds to
his stomach, side and his
back.
PAGE 6A WEDNESDAY, JULY 10, 2013 OBITUARIES www.timesleader.com TIMES LEADER
NOTICE
TO ALL
VETERANS
and ex-service personnel who have loyally served
their country in peace and in war.
If you were honorably discharged and
live anywhere in the State of
Pennsylvania, you are now entitled to a
burial space at no cost in the veterans
memorial section at
Chapel Lawn Memorial Park
RD 5 Box 108, Dallas, PA 18612
Tis ofer is available for a limited time
only. Special protection features are
available for your spouse and minor
children with National Transfer
Protection. Tis limited time ofer is also
extended to members of the
National Guard and Reserve.
Space is limited.
Conditions - Burial spaces cannot be for
investment purposes. You must register
for your free burial space.
1-800-578-9547 Ext. 6001 And you dont have to buy a casket.
Kniffen OMalley
Wilkes-Barre & Avoca
823-7157 457-2801
BestLifeTributes.com
Viewing before
Cremation
Brian Leffer
G enettis
AfterFu nera lLu ncheons
Sta rting a t$7.95 p erp erson
H otelBerea vem entRa tes
825.6477 80002500
Estate & Medicaid Planning; Wills; Revocable and Irrevocable Trusts: Estate
Probate and Administration; Guardianships; and Special Needs Trusts.
Attorney DAviD r. LipkA
Certifed As an Elder Law Attorney by the National Elder Law Foundation
50 East Main Street, Plymouth, PA (570) 779-5353
IF NURSING HOME PLACEMENT BECOMES
NECESSARY DONT PRESUME ALL IS LOST!
Even under current law, there ARE still ways to legally protect your home
and other hard-earned assets from being spent down on long term care
when you, your spouse or a loved one are either in or about to enter a
nursing home.
Can you save your residence?
Can you transfer assets within the fve year look-back period?
How can annuities help?
Can more income be protected for the spouse at home?
STRAIGHTFORWARD ANSWERS TO COMPLEX QUESTIONS!
THE SOONER YOU ACT, THE MORE YOURE ABLE TO SAVE!
More OBITUARIES | 2A
Funerals
BarreTT - Paul, celebration
of life 9 a.m. Thursday at
McLaughlins, 142 S. Washington
St., Wilkes-Barre. Funeral Mass
10 a.m. in the Church of Holy
Saviour, Wilkes-Barre. Friends
may call 4 to 7 p.m. today at the
funeral home.
Breese - Brenda, funeral
10 a.m. Saturday in New
Covenant Christian Fellowship
Church, 780 S. Main St., Wilkes-
Barre. Friends may call 5 to
8 p.m. Friday and 9 a.m. until
services Saturday.
DIauGusTIne - Vincent, funeral
11 a.m. Thursday at Mayo Funeral
Home Inc., 110 Chestnut St.,
Berwick. Friends may call 6 to
8 p.m. today.
eVans - Jack, funeral 11 a.m.
Thursday at Richard H. Disque
Funeral Home Inc., 2940
Memorial Highway, Dallas.
Friends may call 2 to 4 and 6
to 8 p.m. today with Masonic
services at 7:30 p.m.
GOnGleFsKI - Teresa, funeral
9:30 a.m. today at Wroblewski
Funeral Home Inc., 1442
Wyoming Ave., Forty Fort. Mass
of Christian Burial 10 a.m. in
St. Elizabeth Ann Seton
Parish, 116 Hughes St.,
Swoyersville.
Gula - Deborah, funeral
9:30 a.m. today at Kiesinger
Funeral Services Inc., 255
McAlpine St., Duryea. Mass of
Christian Burial 10 a.m. in St.
Lawrence OToole (Prince Of
Peace Parish), Old Forge.
HOrnY - Sally, funeral 9 a.m.
Thursday at Nat & Gawlas
Funeral Home, 89 Park Ave.,
Wilkes-Barre. Mass of Christian
Burial 10 a.m. in St. Patricks
Church, 580 Elmira St., White
Haven. Friends may call 5 to
7 p.m. today at the funeral home.
PaCOVsKY - Barbara, memorial
Mass of Christian Burial 9 a.m.
today in St. Ignatius Church,
North Maple Avenue, Kingston.
reeDY - Francis, funeral with full
military honors 9 a.m. today at
Peter J. Adonizio Funeral Home,
251 William St., Pittston. Mass
of Christian Burial 9:30 a.m. in
St. John the Evangelist Church,
Pittston.
rIZZO - Peter, fune ral 9:30 a.m.
today at Graziano Funeral Home
Inc., Pittston Township. Mass of
Christian Burial 10 a.m. in Our
Lady of the Eucharist Parish,
Pittston.
rOss - Jane, friends may call 4
to 6 p.m. Thursday at Harold C.
Snowdon Funeral Home Inc., 140
N. Main St., Shavertown.
sYlVesTer - Wendy, memorial
services 2 p.m. Friday at Mayo
Funeral Home Inc., 77 N. Main
St., Shickshinny. Friends may call
1 p.m. until services.
ulanOsKI - Robert, funeral
Saturday with memorial Mass
of Christian Burial 10 a.m. in St.
John Bosco Roman Catholic
Church, Conyngham. Friends
may call 9 a.m. until Mass.
WIsnIeWsKI - Josephine,
funeral 9:30 a.m. today at
Grontkowski Funeral Home P.C.,
51-53 W. Green St., Nanticoke.
Mass of Christian Burial 10 a.m.
in St. Faustina Parish, Nanticoke.
ZalInsKI - Teofl Sr., funeral
9 a.m. today at Straub Kane
Funeral Home, 55 Park Ave.,
Wilkes-Barre. Mass of Christian
Burial 9:30 a.m. in St. Andrews
Church, Parrish Street, Wilkes-
Barre.
AURORA DIMA,
66, of North Sherman Court,
Hazleton, passed away
Monday at the Manor at St.
Lukes Village, Hazleton. Born
in Romania on July 1, 1947,
she was a daughter of the
late Stancu and Emilia Tulea.
She was employed as a math
professor at a university in
Romania. In her earlier years,
she enjoyed traveling to the
beaches near the Black Sea
with her family and friends.
She is survived by her daugh-
ter, Michelle Hixenbaugh,
Sugarloaf.
Private funeral services
were held from the George A.
Strish Inc. Funeral Home, 105
N. Main St., Ashley. There will
be no public calling hours.
RUTH R. JAIKES,
91, of Kingston, passed away
Monday, July 8, 2013. She was
preceded in death by her par-
ents, Frank and Emma Hilosky
Rish. Surviving are husband,
Robert; sons, Glenn, Dania
Beach, Fla.; Mark and his wife,
Linda, Naples, Fla.; grandchil-
dren, Jennifer Burnard and her
husband, Edmund; Michael
and his wife, Nicole; four great-
grandchildren, Bradley and
Timothy Burnard and Alexis
and Gabriella Jaikes; sister,
Rallien Travinsky, Larksville;
nieces and nephews.
Family and friends will
meet forMass10a.m. Thursday
in St. John the Baptist Church,
Larksville. Interment will be
in St. Stephens Cemetery.
Funeral arrangements by
S.J.Grontkowski Funeral
Home, Plymouth. To sub-
mit condolences, visit www.
sjgrontkowskifuneralhome.
com.
HOWARD A.
BUTCHIE NOSS, 65, of
Lehman Township, died July
2, 2013. Born in Nanticoke
on May 12, 1948, son of the
late Howard E. and Catherine
Menzak Noss, he was a gradu-
ate of Nanticoke High School
and served in the U.S. Army
during the Vietnam War.
Surviving are son, Eric; sis-
ters, Mrs. George (Elizabeth)
Forgach and Ann Shonk;
a nephew, two nieces and
numerous good friends.
Memorial services
7 p.m. Thursday at
Stanley S. Stegura
Funeral Home Inc.,
614 S. Hanover St.,
Nanticoke. Interment
will be in Indiantown Gap
National Cemetery, Annville.
Friends may call 5 p.m. until
services. Memorial donations
may be made to the SPCA.
MARY ELIZABETH
(JACKSON) WILK, 90, of
Avoca, passed away Tuesday at
the Commonwealth Hospice,
Regional Hospital, Scranton.
Funeral arrangements
are pending from Kiesinger
Funeral Services Inc., 255
McAlpine St., Duryea.
MARY ANN
CHARNESKI, 70, of Wilkes-
Barre, passed away on
Tuesday at the Wilkes-Barre
General Hospital.
Funeral arrangements
are pending from the Nat &
Gawlas Funeral Home, 89
Park Ave., Wilkes-Barre.
IRENE PEARL COHEN,
89, of Boca Raton, Fla., died
Monday, July 8, 2013, in
Florida. Born in Wilkes-Barre,
she was a daughter of the late
Eliazer and Sarah Hafetz.
She was preceded in death
by her husband, Seymour
Cohen, and brother Benjamin
Hafetz. Surviving are her
loving children, Dr. Steven
Cohen, Florida; Leonard
Cohen, Tennessee; Barbara
Yones, Pennsylvania; Marsha
Peterson, Pennsylvania; and
brother Aaron Hafetz, New
Jersey.
Graveside funeral service
11 a.m. today in Anshe Emes
Cemetery, Plains Township.
Rabbi Raphael Nemetsky of
Congregation Ohav Zedek
will ofciate. Arrangements
by Rosenberg Funeral Chapel,
348 S. River St., Wilkes-
Barre. For more information,
visit www.rosenbergfuneral-
chapel.com.
ANNE H. SKOVIRA,
54, of Huntsville Road,
Shavertown, passed away on
Tuesday at Celtic Health Care,
Inpatient Unit, Geisinger
South Wilkes-Barre.
Funeral arrangements
are pending from the Andrew
Strish Funeral Home, 11
Wilson St., Larksville.
MARK SAVAGE,
32, of Hanover Township,
died Saturday at home. Born
in Wilkes-Barre on Aug. 17,
1980, he was a son of John
Savage and Theresa Ungureit
LaMotta and stepson of
Bob LaMotta. He was pre-
ceded in death by paternal
grandparents, Clement and
Mary; maternal grandpar-
ents, George and Elizabeth
Ungureit. Surviving, in addi-
tion to his parents, are his
wife, Amanda Millett-Savage;
children, Christian, Zachery,
Madison and Kathleen
Millett; brother, David; grand-
mother, Dolores Ungureit;
aunts, uncles, cousins, nieces,
nephews and godchildren.
Memorial services will
be held at Yeosock Funeral
Home, 40 S. Main St., Plains
Township. Friends may call
4 to 5 p.m. Friday. Interment
will be at the familys conve-
nience.
WANDRA RITA
MOTON, 63, of Wilkes-Barre,
passed away Saturday, July 6,
2013. Surviving are children,
Kerry L., Danielle J., Denzel
H. Moton; siblings, Tyrone
and Michael Robinson; James
Holcombe; Derrick, Reginald
and Robin Haulcombe; sis-
ters-in-law, Wendy Robinson,
Lorraine Biggs; goddaughter,
Aniyah Taylor; niece/daugh-
ter, Courtney Haulcombe;
cousins, nieces, nephews,
family and friends.
Services 6:30 p.m.
Thursday at Mount Zion
Baptist Church, Wilkes-Barre.
Friends may call 5:30 p.m.
until services. Interment
Friday in Maple Hill
Cemetery. Those attending
are asked to meet at 10 a.m.
at Kniffen OMalley Funeral
Home Inc., 465 S. Main St.,
Wilkes-Barre. Condolences
may be offered at www.
bestlifetributes.com.
JOHn MaDeY
July 4, 2013
John Madey, 74, of
Williamsport, died July
4, 2013, at Penn State
Hershey Medical Center.
He was the husband of
Edith (Gooch) Madey.
They celebrated 47 years
of marriage this past April.
Born in Nanticoke, he
was a son of the late John
and Mary (Balutanski)
Madey.
He served as a
Pennsylvania State
Trooper for 32 years before
retiring and was a member
of the Fraternal Order of
Police.
John was a loving hus-
band, father, grandfather,
brother, uncle and friend.
In addition to his wife,
he is survived by two sons,
John H. and his wife, Kelly;
and Robert J. and his wife,
Jodi; one brother, Henry
Hank Madey; three sis-
ters, Mary Tullai, Johanna
Locke and Theresa Zidek;
two grandchildren, John
R. and Parker.
There will be no ser-
vices.
The C.R. Strunk Funeral
Home Inc., Quakertown,
is handling arrangements.
For information, visit
www.crstrunk.com.
In lieu of owers, con-
tributions can be made
to Troopers Helping
Troopers, 3625 Vartan
Way, Harrisburg, PA
17110, or online at www.
psta.org/troopers.php.
eDWarDP.
GurICK
July 8, 2013
Edward P. Gurick, 68,
of Dallas, passed away
Monday, July 8, 2013, at his
home.
He was born in
Edwardsville on March
17, 1945, a son of the late
Stephen and Florence
Cwalina Gurick.
Ed served in the U.S.
Army from 1963 until retir-
ing as a sergeant major in
1988. Following retirement,
he was employed as public
relations director by SCI
Dallas.
He is survived by his
wife, the former Elaine
Lindquist; his son, Edward
Gurick, and his daughter,
Michelle Grifn, both of
Midlothian, Ill.; four grand-
children; and siblings,
brother Stephen Gurick,
Dushore; sister, Judith
Halchak, Connecticut; and
brother Frank Gurick, New
Jersey.
Funeral services
will be private and
held at the conve-
nience of the fam-
ily. There will be no calling
hours.
Arrangements are being
provided by the Kopicki
Funeral Home, 263 Zerbey
Ave., Kingston.
DanIel DennIs
June 23, 2013
Daniel Dennis, of
Newport News, Va., went
to be with his Lord on
Sunday, June 23, 2013.
Mr. Dennis was a gradu-
ate of Coughlin High
School and attended Wilkes
University in Wilkes-Barre.
After 22 years, he retired
from the U.S. Navy as a
chief petty ofcer and went
on to work with the Federal
Aviation Administration,
retiring after 20 years. Dan,
as he was known to family
and friends, volunteered at
the Ft. Eustis MacDonald
Army Hospital Pharmacy
and Denbigh United
Christian Outreach.
Dan was preceded in
death by his father, Michael
Dennis Sr.; mother, Anna
Smarsh Dennis; brother
Andrew Dennis, Wilkes-
Barre; brother John
Dennis and his wife, Betty,
Bethesda, Md.
Surviving are his wife of
52 years, Janice Kingston
Dennis; daughter, Dawn
Dennis, RN, lieutenant
commander, U.S. Navy,
retired; grandson, Daniel J.
M. Dennis, Bluffton, S.C.;
brother Michael Dennis
and his wife, Louise,
Wilkes-Barre; many nieces
and nephews.
Dan chose to donate his
body to the Body Farm at
the University of Tennessee
in Knoxville.
Memorial service
with calling hours 5
to 6 p.m. Thursday
at the Yeosock
Funeral Home, 40 S. Main
St., Plains Township.
In lieu of owers, please
send contributions in Dans
memory to the Warwick
River Christian School
Expansion Fund, 252 Lucas
Creek Road, Newport
News, VA 23602.
Lucy K. Doris, 95, of
Jackson Township, passed
away Monday, July 8,
2013, at home.
Mrs. Doris was born
in Nanticoke on Feb. 20,
1918, a daughter of the
late Frank and Margaret
Bohinski Bonko.
Lucy was born and
raised in Jackson Township
and graduated from
Harter High School, West
Nanticoke, in 1936. She
was a member of Our Lady
of Mount Carmel Church,
Lake Silkworth. Before her
marriage, she taught arts
and crafts at Harter High
School.
Lucy and her husband,
John, resided in Baltimore
for more than 30 years
prior to returning to their
homestead in 1970.
She is survived by her
husband of 71 years, John
Doris; daughters, Lucy
Palmerino and her part-
ner, Jim Boock, Glen Lyon;
and Patricia Rish and her
husband, Joseph, Lehman
Township; grandchildren,
Pauline, Chandra, Donna,
Patti and Pam; great-
grandchildren, Zachary,
Brianne, Taylor and Emily.
Funeral services will be
held at 9:30 a.m. Friday
at Curtis L. Swanson
Funeral Home Inc., cor-
ner of routes 29 and 118,
Pikes Creek. A Mass of
Christian Burial will fol-
low at 10 a.m. in Our Lady
Of Mount Carmel Church,
Lake Silkworth, with the
Rev. Richard Fox ofciat-
ing. Interment will be in
the Our Lady of Mount
Carmel Cemetery, Lake
Silkworth.
Friends may call 6 to 8
p.m. Thursday at the funer-
al home.
Online condolences can
be made at www.clswan-
sonfuneralhome.com.
luCY K. DOrIs
July 8, 2013
OBITuarY POlICY
The Times Leader publishes free obituaries, which have a 27-line limit, and paid
obituaries, which can run with a photograph. Afuneral home representative can call
the obituary desk at 570-829-7224, send a fax to 570-829-5537 or email to ttlobits@
civitasmedia.com. If you fax or email, please call to confirm. Obituaries must be
submitted by 7:30 p.m. for publication in the next edition. Obituaries must be sent
by a funeral home or crematory, or must name who is handling arrangements, with
address and phone number.
BrenDa leVOnne Breese
July 5, 2013
Brenda Levonne Breese,
of Wilkes-Barre, went
home to be with the Lord
on Friday July 5, 2013, at
10:57 a.m.
She was born in Rich
Square, N.C., to the late
Arthur and Sidney Boone
on May 6, 1950.
She was married to
her beloved husband,
James Hugh Breese, for
28 years.
She graduated in 1968
from W.S. Creecy High
School and received her
bachelor of science degree
from Fayetteville State
University in May 1972.
After graduation, she
was employed at Keystone
Job Corps Center, Drums,
for more than 28 years as
a counselor.
Due to her illness,
she retired in January
2013.
Brenda was a past mem-
ber of Mount Zion Baptist
Church, where she served
as a deaconess and a mem-
ber of the Mount Zion
Church Gospel Choir. She
was a current member of
New Covenant Christian
Fellowship Church where
Bishop Wallace E. Smith
presides.
She was the First Lady
of First Baptist Church
in Pittston where her
husband Pastors. Brenda
taught adult Sunday
school and also facilitated
the Womens Fellowship
Ministry.
Brenda was preceded in
death by her son, Sidney
Hugh; and brother-in-law,
Tyrone Dickens.
Surviving is her loving
husband, James Hugh; her
son, Vincent James; her
siblings, Arthur Boone
(Marcy), California,
John Boone (Mazie),
Maryland, William
Boone (Christine),
North Carolina, Leslie
Boone (Betty), North
Carolina, Marjorie Boone
(Herman), Pennsylvania,
Darrell Boone, Colorado,
Anita Dickens, Texas,
Rita Ambrose, Texas; and
a whole host of nieces,
nephews and friends.
Funeral services will be
at 10 a.m. Saturday at the
New Covenant Christian
Fellowship Church, 780
S. Main St., Wilkes-Barre.
Interment will be in Oak
Lawn Cemetery, Hanover
Township.
Friends may call 5 to 8
p.m. Friday 9 a.m. until
services Saturday at the
church.
In lieu of owers,
memorials may be sent to
the First Baptist Church
of Pittston, Building
Fund, Water Street,
Pittston, PA 18640; to the
New Covenant Christian
Fellowship Church, 780
S. Main St., Wilkes-Barre,
PA 18702; or to the Fund
for Johns Hopkins
Medicine, One Charles
Center, Suite 300, 100 N.
Charles St., Baltimore,
MD 21201.
Online condolences
may be sent by visiting
Brendas obituary at www.
nat andgawl as f uneral -
home.com.
Funeral arrangements
are by the Nat & Gawlas
Funeral Home, 89 Park
Ave., Wilkes-Barre.
JOsePH MICHael KuneC
July 8, 2013
Joseph Michael Kunec,
66, was carried into the
loving hands of God on
Monday in the comfort of
his home. He will be great-
ly missed by all who knew
and loved him, especially
his wife, Mary, daughter,
Jessica, and granddaughter,
Isabella, whom he consid-
ered his treasure.
Born March 16, 1947, in
Plains Township, he was a
son of the late Michael and
Sophia Marko Kunec. He
lived every day of his life on
Maffett Street. Joe attended
Plains Township schools,
graduating from Plains
Memorial High School in
1964. He was also a lifelong
member of Sacred Heart
Church in Wilkes-Barre.
A veteran of the U.S.
Army Reserves 109th
Artillery, he honorably
served our country during
the late 1960s.
Joe was employed with
Luzerne County Voter
Registration as a voting
machine mechanic for
almost 35 years, retiring in
2001. He was also the pro-
prietor of Kunecs Market,
established by his father
in July 1938. Joe was well
known for and enjoyed
making kielbasi at the store,
and he deeply respected
each of the friendly rela-
tionships he shared with
his customers.
An avid hunter and sh-
erman, Joe truly loved
having his shing buddy,
Isabella, by his side in
recent years. During the
fall and winter, Joe enjoyed
watching Sunday football,
especially his lifelong favor-
ite team, the San Francisco
49ers. He also considered
himself a Chevy man with
a fondness for pickups, and
enjoyed taking long drives
through the country.
In addition to his par-
ents, he was preceded in
death by a sister, Joann.
Surviving are his wife of
42 years, the former Mary
E. Astol; one daughter,
Jessica M., and her hus-
band, John Gibbon, and
their daughter, Isabella
Grace, Plains Township;
a brother, Michael, and
his wife, Margaret, Plains
Township; brother-in-law,
Robert Astol, and his
wife, Beverly, Forty Fort;
brother-in-law, Germano
Astol, and his wife, Linda,
Pittston; several nieces and
nephews.
Religious services
will be held 6:15
p.m. Thursday at the
Michael J. Mikelski
Funeral Home, 293 S. River
St., Plains Township, with
the Rev. Michael Kloton
ofciating. Friends may call
4 to 7 p.m. Thursday at the
funeral home. Interment
will be held at the conve-
nience of the family.
www.timesleader.com TIMES LEADER EDITORIAL WEDNESDAY, JULY 10, 2013 PAGE 7A
Editorial
Former Arizona Rep. Gabrielle
Giffords, whose shooting in 2011
made her a patron saint for gun vio-
lence opponents, has been touring
the country in support of Congress
passing legislation that would expand
background checks. Such a step is the
least Congress can do, but even this
reasonable action is not a sure bet.
Unfortunately, Ms. Giffords and
others have been confounded so far
by the strength of the gun culture.
America is increasingly becoming
an armed camp, a modern-day Wild
West where people just naturally
assume they must carry guns to feel
safe. Where is the evidence for this?
At a major airport near you.
Incredibly, given the height-
ened security checks that followed
9/11, Transportation Security
Administration screeners are increas-
ingly nding passengers with loaded
guns. It happens several times every
day. According to statistics provided
to the Associated Press, the TSA
found 894 guns on passengers or in
their carry-ons in the rst six months
of this year, a 30 percent increase.
These people are not terrorists and
most may not even be challenging
the system.
The most common excuse for hav-
ing guns is that passengers forgot
that they were there itself a star-
tling lesson of how the ubiquity of
guns has bred casualness. Its also a
reminder that expanded background
checks cannot be put off.
Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
Other OpiniOn: airline security
More passengers
armed and forgetful
MallarD FillMOre DOOnesBury
Stamp of
approval from
our coal miners
For years we have tried to get a
postage stamp to honor the unsung
heroes that made this country great,
the coal miners. Well nally in
August the US Postal Service will
be issuing a series of Forever stamps
entitled Made in America: Building
a Nation. The Postal Service noted
that these stamps honor the coura-
geous workers who helped build the
United States.
Included are stamps of an airplane
maker, a linotyper in a publish-
ing house, a millinery apprentice,
men working on the Empire State
Building, a powerhouse mechanic, a
railroad track walker, a textile worker
and a coal miner.
Of course, here in NEPA, many of
our ancestors worked in the mines
and I am glad to see coal miners
getting this well-deserved recogni-
tion. If anyone wants to see what
the miners experienced working
deep underground, they should take
the Mine Tour at McDade Park.
The Lackawanna County Website
explains that you are actually 300
feet beneath the surface of the earth
as you travel through an abandoned
anthracite coal mine. See how men
toiled on their hands and knees to
harvest the black diamonds that
changed the course of American his-
tory.
God Bless all the coal miners from
NEPA who are no longer with us,
may they rest in peace!
Barbara Yanchek
Jermyn
A football player
meets his goal
This past football season, as a
senior member of the Wyoming Area
Warriors, I held a pledge drive for the
Laurens First & Goal Foundation.
The foundation supports pediatric
brain tumor research.
I am proud to announce that the
nal total collected was $2,597. I
recently presented the check at the
foundations football camp held at
Lafayette College.
I would like to thank everyone who
contributed to this worthy cause,
particularly the following: Mr. Jim
Dennis of Cades Coins in Exeter for
posting the sign-up sheet in his shop
and providing nancial backing. The
members of the West Wyoming Eagles
Aerie 1965, who contributed with a
very nice sum and Randy Colarusso
and his fellow employees at Diamond
Manufacturing, West Wyoming for
their nancial support.
Finally, I would like to thank my
parents, Kelly and Joe, for supporting
me in this endeavor.
Again, a heartfelt and sincere thank-
you to all who contributed to help sup-
port the foundations goal of pediatric
brain tumor research and, hopefully,
stop the suffering of children.
Joe Erzar
Wyoming Area Warriors No. 62
Christian loving
path to happiness
Christian love may be hard to
live; yet the happiness in our lives
depends on it. But, to obtain this
prize we may have to select a less
attractive life. Its worth that much.
In the absence of Christian love,
life loses all its shininess; its value.
Human beings would be enslaved
with selfishness.
People might substitute gluttony,
possessions, power, sex, etc. There
would be not truth or good. Our soci-
ety would slowly die without all of us
working together.
Christian love is about giving with-
out expecting a gift back. Its about
not fighting and letting the other
save face.
Its about being satisfied, even
though we lose the argument. Its
about being happy with less, even
though the other has more. Its about
losing some of our dignity and being
embarrassed, just so the other is
lifted up.
Christ showed us how to love with
essential and priceless Christian
love on the cross.
Who would be willing to allow
someone to take our life? We would
definitely resist.
Mae Morrow
Wilkes-Barre
yOur OpiniOn: letters FrOMOur reaDers
senD us yOur OpiniOn
Letters to the editor must include the writers name, address and daytime phone
number for verifcation. Letters should be no more than 250 words. We reserve
the right to edit and limit writers to one published letter every 30 days.
Email: mailbag@timesleader.com Fax: 570-829-5537
Mail: Mail Bag, The Times Leader, 15 N. Main St., Wilkes-Barre, PA 18711
When the Supreme Court struck
down a section of the Defense of
Marriage Act, the president of the
U.S. Conference of Catholic Bishops
said it was a tragic day for marriage
and our nation. But the bishops go
further, arguing that when the state
legalizes same-sex civil marriage,
conict results on a massive scale
between the law and religious insti-
tutions and families. Religious lib-
erty is then threatened.
The bishops are equally alarmist
about what they see as the threat
to religious freedom posed by the
Obama administrations requirement
that employee health plans includ-
ing those at religious colleges and
hospitals include contraception
services. On Tuesday, Archbishop
William E. Lori of Baltimore, the
bishops spokesman on religious free-
dom, joined other religious leaders
in warning that the mandate con-
tinues to breach universal principles
afrmed and protected by the U.S.
Constitution and other federal laws.
These indictments are excessive.
Neither progress toward same-sex
marriage nor the contraceptive man-
date threatens the broad protections
of religious liberty for which this
country is renowned.
Even the bishops dont argue that
legalization of same-sex civil mar-
riage interferes with the churchs
decision about whom it will marry in
a religious ceremony. Instead, they
suggest that the churchs freedom
might be compromised in other ways:
It might be forced to employ individ-
uals in same-sex civil marriages or
provide spousal benets to same-sex
couples or be excluded from govern-
ment benets for opposing same-sex
marriage. They also wonder if reli-
gious preachments against same-sex
marriage might be punished as hate
speech.
The last objection is just silly; no
preacher is going to be imprisoned
for arguing that God created Adam
and Eve, not Adam and Steve. As
for the others, the Roman Catholic
Church cant be required to ordain
to the priesthood people in same-sex
marriages or opposite-sex mar-
riages, for that matter any more
than it can be forced to ordain women
despite laws against sex discrimina-
tion. On the other hand, if a Catholic
university or hospital employs and
serves non-Catholics, requiring it to
recognize the civil (not religious)
marriages of same-sex couples is not
a violation of religious freedom any
more than is requiring such institu-
tions to comply with other civil laws.
Likewise, the health insurance
rules draw a distinction between
churches and other houses of wor-
ship, which are totally exempt from
the contraceptive mandate, and reli-
giously afliated schools and chari-
ties that serve and employ people of
all faiths. Even then, the administra-
tion has taken pains to spare the lat-
ter from directly paying for contra-
ceptive services. Instead, employees
will receive contraception coverage
from an insurance company or, if the
employer is self-insured, from a third-
party administrator.
Thats a fair concession, but its
not enough for Lori and the other
religious leaders; they want the gov-
ernment to provide an exemption for
institutions and individuals with reli-
gious objections to enabling access
to contraceptives. Thats a loose
standard that, if taken to its logi-
cal extreme, would allow employers
to dock their employees pay in the
amount of what it would cost them to
purchase contraceptives.
The bishops also go too far in argu-
ing that there should be an exemp-
tion for individual employers with
religious objections to contracep-
tion. Unfortunately, this notion has
received some support from federal
judges. Last week, a federal appeals
court in Denver ruled in favor of
Hobby Lobby, a biblically founded
chain of craft stores with 13,000 full-
time employees eligible for health
insurance.
The appeals court treated serious-
ly the notion that the company was
protected by the Religious Freedom
Restoration Act, a 1993 law that
allows a person not a company
to disobey a generally applicable
law if it substantially burdens the
free exercise of that individuals reli-
gion. The government can force com-
pliance, however, if the law serves a
compelling government interest and
is the least restrictive means of fur-
thering that interest. The healthcare
law and the rules implementing it
easily pass those tests.
Catholic bishops and other reli-
gious leaders should cry foul when
the civil authorities violate freedom
of conscience. In these cases, how-
ever, they are crying wolf.
Los Angeles Times
Other OpiniOn: Gay MarriaGe
Catholic bishops
are crying wolf
June was a month of historic
court decisions and not just in
Washington. Overshadowed by the
annual Harrisburg ritual of approving
a state budget, another of the gover-
nors landmark policies was deter-
mined by the Commonwealth Court
to violate the state Constitution.
This time it was the Human Services
Block Grant program.
The 2012 pilot program, described
by GOP leaders as giving counties
exibility to spend human ser-
vices money where they believe it is
most needed (with the added bonus
of having their budgets slashed 10
percent), evidently was so exible in
its interpretation of state law that it
went outside the bounds of the con-
stitution.
Court reviews of laws backed by
Gov. Corbett and House Republican
leaders have become commonplace
over the past two and half years. In
addition to the block grant program:
Voter ID; Act 13, which stripped
municipalities of the ability to estab-
lish their own zoning regulations;
the elimination of adultBasic, the
health care program for working
Pennsylvanians and partially paid for
from tobacco settlement funds; and
the GOPs rst attempt at legisla-
tive reapportionment were all found
unconstitutional by the courts.
But theres more. The governors
lawsuit against the NCAA was dis-
missed by a federal judge, as well as
his plan to privatize the state Lottery
being rejected by the attorney gen-
eral.
The truth is these unconstitutional
and illegal measures are consuming
taxpayer resources to defend. The
governors ofce is spending unspec-
ied millions, reported to be at least
$2.85 million, on Baltimore and New
York law and consulting rms to
work on the Lottery issue alone. All
of this at a time when our schools,
communities and taxpayers are being
shortchanged in consecutive state
budgets.
The time and legal costs could be
avoided if the House Republicans
would allow a fair debate in the
House chamber. During both the Act
13 and Voter ID debates, Democrats
brought up the issue of constitution-
ality but were ignored and systemati-
cally shut down.
If Gov. Corbett and the House
Republican leader manage to con-
vince enough lawmakers to go along
with their liquor privatization and
pension schemes to get them to the
governors desk, I predict theyll end
up in the courts as well with similar
consequences. Perhaps a better use
of the governors time and our states
resources would be a refresher con-
stitutional law class.
Rep. Mike Sturla (D-Lancaster) is
chairman of the House Democratic
Policy Committee.
coMMENTAry: rEP. MikE STurLA
Defending unconstitutional GOP policies wastes taxpayer funds
WEST WYOMING
Although council couldnt
hold its regular meeting
Monday due to lack of
quorum, a group of citi-
zens had plenty to say.
In order for there to
be a quorum, ve out of
the seven council persons
must be present. Council
members Eileen Cipriani,
Walter Stevens and
Geno Leoni were absent.
Councilman Gary Stavish
said a special meeting,
which will be advertised
in the near future, will
be held this month to pay
bills, approve the treasur-
ers report and place two
ordinances on the table.
The group said it
planned to comment about
Mondays announcement
by UGI Penn Natural Gas
to begin the construction
of a gate station in the bor-
ough.
Exeter resident Nancy
Dolan, of Luzerne County
for Clean Air, said she
worries that UGIs deci-
sion to build the gate sta-
tion, without the original-
ly proposed buildings to
accompany it, could set a
precedent for other natu-
ral gas companies to ask
for exceptions to zoning
laws by partnering with
public utilities.
Why do we need
rulings and hearings
from the (Public Utility
Commission) if these
corporations can partner
with a utility and run
roughshod through the
law? she said.
Transparency Act are awaiting bill
numbers.
Overstaying to be felony
Barletta, 57, said the rst bill
establishes a visa overstay is a felony
criminal offense as opposed to a civil
offense. It also enacts a bio-metric
exit program at all ports of exit. The
second bill requires the Comptroller
General to provide a comprehensive
report on the Immigration Reform
and Control Act of 1986.
We have immigration laws for two
reasons: to protect our national secu-
rity and to protect American jobs,
Barletta said. The Senate bill vio-
lates both principles. We must make
sure our visa program is repaired,
and we need a full accounting of
what went wrong when amnesty was
granted in 1986.
Barletta said the Visa Overstay
Enforcement Act of 2013 would:
Increase the ne and sentencing
for those who do not make a good-
faith effort to leave the U.S. by the
expiration date of their visas.
Make a rst offense a felony pun-
ishable by a $10,000 ne and one year
in jail; and the illegal immigrant may
not be legally admitted to the U.S. for
ve years from the date of conviction
and may not apply for a visa for 10
years from the date of conviction.
Make a second offense a felony
as well, punishable by ne of $15,000
and up to ve years in jail; the ille-
gal immigrant would be banned from
entering the U.S. States for life.
Some 40 percent of the illegal
immigrants present in this country
came here legally only to have their
visa expire and then never leave,
Barletta said. Thats why Ive always
said, if your state is home to an inter-
national airport, then you effectively
live in a border state.
Within 30 days after enactment,
Barletta said, plans for pilot programs
for land borders must be provided
two along the Canadian border
and four along the Mexican border.
He said the bio-metric exit program
must be implemented at all airports
within one year after enactment and
at all land and sea ports within two
years.
Amnesty linked to jobs?
Barletta said he wants to know
what effect the 1986 amnesty pro-
gram had on American workers and
whether the effects still linger today.
Were wages depressed, or jobs
taken from legal workers because so
many received amnesty? he asked.
Barletta used an example to point
out that the real losers in this debate
are legal immigrants who have fol-
lowed the rules.
He said under the federal health
care act employer mandate, any com-
pany with 50 or more employees must
provide health insurance to their
employees or pay a ne of $3,000 per
employee. However, Barletta said,
illegal immigrants granted amnesty
under the Senate bill are exempt from
the health care law.
What is the incentive to hire a
legal American worker who would
come with a health-care price tag
over an illegal worker who would
not? he asked.
PAGE 8A WEDNESDAY, JULY 10, 2013 NEWS www.timesleader.com TIMES LEADER
8
1
4
8
8
4
(570) 825-8508
www.sectv.com
Sponsored By:
Summer Savings
Are Coming Down The Line
Summer Savings
Are Coming Down The Line
three-week-old decision
striking down part of the
federal governments anti-
gay marriage law.
But the ACLUs legal
director in Pennsylvania,
Witold J. Walczak, said
the nations changing laws
and evolving public opin-
ion made it the right time
to challenge the law after
17 years on Pennsylvanias
books.
The U.S. Supreme Court,
in a pair of 5-4 opinions last
month, let stand a lower
court ruling that banning
gay marriage in California
was unconstitutional. The
justices also recognized
same-sex marriages when
it comes to federally grant-
ed spousal and tax benets.
Those decisions spurred
calls for many of the 37
states that do not rec-
ognize gay marriage to
change their laws. Every
state in the northeastern
United States allows same-
sex marriage except New
Jersey and Pennsylvania,
though New Jersey does
permit civil unions.
Pennsylvanias law
A 1996 Pennsylvania
law denes marriage as
a civil contract in which
a man and a woman take
each other as husband and
wife, and it says same-sex
marriages, even if entered
legally elsewhere, are void
in Pennsylvania. State law
does not allow civil unions.
State Rep. Phyllis Mundy,
D-Kingston, has signed on
as a cosponsor of an in-the-
works House bill that would
make same-sex marriage
legal in Pennsylvania. But
shes made it clear its an
uphill climb.
We have not even been
able to get a vote to pass a
bill to prohibit discrimina-
tion against LGBT individu-
als in housing and employ-
ment, Mundy said. I think
we have a very long way to
go to achieve equal protec-
tion for all Pennsylvania
citizens.
Local civil rights attorney
Barry H. Dyller said hes
proud of Mundy and other
lawmakers for trying to get
the legislative ball rolling
and believes theres really
no reason for unequal treat-
ment of people.
The Pennsylvania lawsuit
will likely not be the last, he
said.
I expect well see very
similar suits in numerous
states.
Cheskiewicz also com-
pared the ght for equality
for the LGBT community to
the civil rights movement
of the 1960s and said he
believes society has evolved
to the point where hes con-
dent change will happen.
Its a generational thing;
the younger generation
doesnt care, he said.
Though Congress has
stayed out of the fray, leav-
ing it up to individual states
to take action on the matter,
U.S. Rep. Matt Cartwright
has been a proponent of gay
marriage and lauded those
who led the lawsuit on
Tuesday.
U.S. Sen. Robert Casey
said he hopes the issue
of marriage equality is
something that will be
addressed more broadly in
Pennsylvania to give all fam-
ilies in the Commonwealth
the full measure of equality
of respect.
The Associated Press
contributed to this story.
AP Photo
American Civil Liberties Union lawyer Witold J. Walczak speaks Tuesday alongside many of the 23
men, women and children who are plaintiffs in a lawsuit seeking to overturn a state law effectively
banning same-sex marriage in Pennsylvania during a news conference at the Capitol in Harrisburg.
Backers
From page 1A
From page 1A
Barletta
310-degree view, catching
video both outside and in
front of the cabs as well
as inside. Images will be
transmitted via satellite to
a security rm, where they
will be stored if and until
they are needed for identi-
cation of a suspect or to
settle disputed facts in a
crash.
Privacy issues
Burgit said passengers
need not worry about the
cameras being used to
invade their privacy. First of
all, people have no expecta-
tion of privacy when using
public transportation, he
said.
But he also said no one
will be viewing the record-
ings unless a criminal act
or an accident or crash with
circumstances in dispute
took place. And no audio
will be recorded.
All its there for is a safe-
ty factor in the operation of
this business, for our driv-
ers and our customers,
Burgit said.
He said he recognizes
his company is a staple
in the community, espe-
cially now that Posten Taxi
closed in June, with owner
John Katorkas citing a slow
economy. Burgit said the
security cameras are there
to protect passengers as
well as his drivers.
We have uniformed driv-
ers trained to be polite and
courteous. Were punctual. I
do everything I can to pres-
ent a rst-class service and
do the best we can do for
the citizens, just because I
want to. Its their revenue
and their patronage thats
appreciated, Burgit said.
Aimee Dilger | The Times Leader
Robbie Burgit, owner of Burgits City Taxi, describes how a security
camera will be mounted on the windshield of a brand-new cab on
his South Main Street lot in Wilkes-Barre. He is having cameras
installed in all 20 cabs in his fleet.
From page 1A
Camera
dont have job-based
insurance. Last week, the
White House unexpect-
edly announced a one-year
postponement of a major
provision in the law that
requires larger employers
to offer coverage or face
nes.
The smokers glitch is a
temporary circumstance
that in no way impacts our
ability to open the market-
places on Oct. 1, Health
and Human Services
spokeswoman Joanne
Peters said in a statement.
A June 28 HHS docu-
ment couched the problem
in technical language:
Because of a system
limitation the system
currently cannot process a
premium for a 65-year-old
smoker that is more than
three times the premium of
a 21-year-old smoker, the
industry guidance said.
If an insurer tries to
charge more, the submis-
sion of the (insurer) will be
rejected by the system, it
added.
Starting in 2014, the law
requires insurance compa-
nies to accept all applicants
regardless of pre-existing
medical problems. But it
also allows them to charge
smokers up to 50 percent
higher premiums a way
for insurers to ward off bad
risks.
For an older smoker,
the cost of the full penalty
could be prohibitive.
Premiums for a standard
silver insurance plan
would be about $9,000
a year for a 64-year-old
non-smoker, according to
the online Kaiser Health
Reform Subsidy Calculator.
Thats before any tax cred-
its, available on a sliding
scale based on income.
For a smoker of the same
age, the full 50 percent
penalty would add more
than $4,500 to the cost of
the policy, bringing it to
nearly $13,600. And new
tax credits available to help
pay premiums cannot be
used to offset the penalty.
The underlying reason
for the glitch is another
provision in the health care
law that says insurers cant
charge older customers
more than three times what
they charge the youngest
adults in the pool. The
governments computer
system has been unable to
accommodate the two.
The administration is
suggesting that insurers
limit the penalties across
all age groups. The HHS
guidance document used
the example of a 20 percent
penalty for young and old
alike.
In that case the premium
for a 64-year-old would be
about $10,900, a signi-
cant cut from the $13,600
if insurers charged the full
penalty.
Younger smokers and
older smokers can still be
charged different penalties,
but if the total of premi-
ums and penalties is more
than three times greater for
older smokers, the system
will kick it out.
Insurers had not expect-
ed such limitations. Before
the glitch popped up,
experts said the compa-
nies would probably charge
low penalties for younger
smokers, and much higher
ones for older ones.
Its unclear what insur-
ance companies will do.
From page 1A
Law
Some smokers trying to get coverage in 2014 under President
Barack Obamas health care law may get a break from tobacco-use
penalties that could have made their premiums unaffordable.
AP File Photo
Monterrey
93/72
Chihuahua
91/64
Los Angeles
85/66
Washington
90/74
New York
88/74
Miami
88/78
Atlanta
88/72
Detroit
86/63
Houston
94/76
Kansas City
90/64
Chicago
84/63
Minneapolis
80/61
El Paso
96/76
Denver
92/64
Billings
94/66
San Francisco
68/54
Seattle
75/53
Toronto
80/62
Montreal
83/66
Winnipeg
82/59
SEVEN-DAY FORECAST
HIGH
LOW
TEMPERATURES
ALMANAC NATIONAL FORECAST
PRECIPITATION
Lehigh
Delaware
Sunrise Sunset
Moonrise Moonset
Today Today
Today Today
Susquehanna Stage Chg Fld Stg
RIVER LEVELS
ACROSS THE REGION TODAY
Shown are noon positions of weather systems and precipitation today. Temperature bands are highs for the day.
Shown is
todays weather.
Temperatures are
todays highs and
tonights lows.
SUN & MOON
Key: s-sunny, pc-partly cloudy,
c-cloudy, sh-showers, t-thunderstorms,
r-rain, sf-snow flurries, sn-snow, i-ice.
Wilkes-Barre
Scranton
Philadelphia
Reading
Pottsville
Allentown
Harrisburg
State College
Williamsport
Towanda
Binghamton
Syracuse
Albany
Poughkeepsie
New York
PHILADELPHIA
THE JERSEY SHORE
THU SAT
SUN MON
FRI
TUE
TODAY
84
70
A shower
or thun-
derstorm
83 60
Times of
clouds and
sun
84 61
A p.m.
t-storm in
spots
87 64
Partly
sunny and
humid
88 65
More
clouds
than sun
79 60
Humid
with sun
and clouds
83 63
Showers
and a
heavier
t-storm
COOLING DEGREE DAYS
Degree days are an indicator of energy needs. The more the
total degree days, the more energy is necessary to cool.
Yesterday 10
Month to date 113
Year to date 313
Last year to date 327
Normal year to date 206
Anchorage 68/55/s 70/56/s
Baltimore 90/72/t 87/67/t
Boston 83/71/t 83/69/t
Buffalo 84/65/t 77/61/pc
Charlotte 86/72/t 85/71/t
Chicago 84/63/t 81/56/s
Cleveland 82/67/t 78/62/pc
Dallas 102/80/pc 103/81/t
Denver 92/64/t 97/69/pc
Honolulu 88/75/pc 88/75/pc
Indianapolis 88/66/t 82/61/pc
Las Vegas 105/87/pc 95/75/t
Milwaukee 80/63/pc 78/61/s
New Orleans 89/75/t 89/76/t
Norfolk 92/75/t 89/74/t
Okla. City 103/75/pc 99/74/pc
Orlando 90/73/t 89/73/t
Phoenix 107/88/t 102/87/t
Pittsburgh 82/67/t 78/58/pc
Portland, ME 76/68/t 82/66/t
St. Louis 90/69/t 86/65/pc
San Francisco 68/54/pc 66/55/pc
Seattle 75/53/s 71/53/pc
Wash., DC 90/74/t 89/71/t
Bethlehem 2.80 +0.05 16
Wilkes-Barre 5.86 -0.47 22
Towanda 4.12 none 16
Port Jervis 3.84 -0.02 18
In feet as of 7 a.m. Tuesday.
Today Thu Today Thu Today Thu
Forecasts and graphics provided by
AccuWeather, Inc. 2013
July 15 July 22
July 29
First Full
Last New
Aug 6
5:40 a.m.
8:01 a.m.
8:38 p.m.
9:44 p.m.
THE POCONOS
Highs: 81-87. Lows: 64-70. A couple of showers and a heavy thunder-
storm today; humid.
Highs: 81-87. Lows: 70-76. Partly sunny, breezy and humid today with
a shower or thunderstorm around.
THE FINGER LAKES
Highs: 83-89. Lows: 64-70. Humid today with a couple of showers and
a thunderstorm.
NEW YORK CITY
High: 88. Low: 74. Some sun today with a shower or thunderstorm;
very warm and humid.
High: 90. Low: 74. Clouds and sun, hot and humid today with a show-
er or thunderstorm around.
Wilkes-Barre/Scranton International Airport
through 7 p.m. Tuesday
High/low 85/65
Normal high/low 82/61
Record high 103 (1936)
Record low 46 (1963)
24 hrs ending 7 p.m. 0.06"
Month to date 0.47"
Normal m-t-d 1.02"
Year to date 15.67"
Normal y-t-d 18.85"
84/70
84/67
90/74
87/70
86/71
86/69
86/72
83/67
86/70
88/67
84/66
86/67
87/71
86/71
88/74
Summary: Thunderstorms will bring blinding downpours and damaging winds
from Boston to Cincinnati today. Spotty thunderstorms will also spread across the
South and Southwest. The Plains and Northwest will be dry.
Citizens vent about gas gate station
Camille Fioti
Times Leader Correspondent
Weather delaying part of sewer project work
NUANGOLA The
project engineer told the
borough sewer authority on
Monday night about weath-
er-related setbacks for the
boroughs sewer project.
Dan Loughran, project
engineer of the Quad3Group
of Wilkes-Barre , said one
of the primary contractors,
Wexcon, had to roll back
a destination point for the
extensive project. Loughran
said that by Aug. 15 Wexcon
plans to be at Nuangola Road
and Lake Street, instead
of farther northwest on
Nuangola Road.
Loughran said recent
heavy rains have caused con-
struction delays, thus neces-
sitating a destination point
change. He said, however,
that a completion date of
Sept. 15 remains and resi-
dents can begain the process
of tying into the system.
Tom Huntington
Times Leader Correspondent
timesleader.com
THETIMES LEADER WEDNESDAY, JULY10, 2013
SPORTS
Dave Rosengrant
drosengrant@timesleader.com
MOOSIC Whatever has been thrown
at the RailRiders recently hasnt stopped
the team from bouncing back.
On Tuesday afternoon at PNC Field,
Scranton/Wilkes-Barre overcame a rough
start by Brett Marshall, two errors and
a comeback by Rochester to win for the
sixth straight time and get back to the
.500 mark for the rst time since May 19
with an 8-7 walk-off victory over the Red
Wings.
The victory was the RailRiders 14th in
their last 19 games.
Brent Lillibridge, who has been excep-
tional for the RailRiders since joining the
team on June 22 batting .315 in 16 games,
belted his fth home run of the season
for SWB. He also rocketed a game-end-
ing double to deep center that bounced
off the glove of center elder Antoan
Richardson, scoring Thomas Neal in the
bottom of the ninth for the victory.
You just hope it gets
over his head. This eld
plays pretty big up the
middle so youre hoping
that hes playing shallow
enough that I could sneak
it over there, Lillibridge
said. Were playing really
well right now and the
guys are enjoying it and
its always fun for every-
one to have success.
In his previous start,
Marshall had the best per-
formance of any Scranton/
Wilkes-Barre starter all
season. But that eight-
inning outing seemed like an afterthought
on Tuesday as he lasted just four innings,
allowing ve runs on six hits and made
two errors one throwing and one catch-
ing.
Marshall had problems early command-
ing his breaking ball, falling behind the
rst four hitters of the game all in the
rst inning. The rst time resulted in a
leadoff walk. That batter came around to
score after the fourth straight time he fell
behind when Chris Colabello laced a run-
scoring single for a 1-0 lead.
The decit marked the fth straight
game that the RailRiders fell behind
entering the bottom of the rst. That
changed when SWB came to the plate for
the rst time.
Randy Ruiz crushed a rst-pitch
changeup from lefty Pedro Hernandez
over the wall in left-center. The two-
run shot, Ruizs ninth in 25 games as a
RailRider, gave SWB a 2-1 lead in the bot-
tom of the rst.
But the Red Wings got the lead right
back the next inning, scoring three times
off Marshall and then plated another in
the fourth to go ahead 5-2. SWB had been
coming back before from one- or two-run
holes, but Tuesday down by three equaled
its biggest comeback win this season.
RailRiders continue to click, win sixth straight
Bill Tarutis | For The Times Leader
Scranton/Wilkes-Barre RailRiders second baseman Brent Lillibridge reaches
for the throw as Rochesters Antoan Richardson is safe with a stolen base at
PNC Field in Moosic on Tuesday afternoon.
8
RailRiders
7
Red Wings
Jenna Fryer
APAuto Racing Writer
CHARLOTTE, N.C.
Neither father nor son can
remember a time when Chase
Elliott wanted to be anything
other than a race car driver.
The little boy spent his
early years at the race track
watching Awesome Bill win
races deep into his 40s. One
of Chases earliest memo-
ries was the 2002 victory at
Indianapolis Motor Speedway.
His uncles worked on cars
and engines, and so much time
was spent in the Dawsonville,
Ga., shop, that Chase never
dreamed of doing anything
but following in the footsteps
of the 1988 NASCAR champi-
on and 16-time most popular
driver.
I dont think Ive ever want-
ed to do anything else, Chase
said. Who doesnt want to be
like their dad?
He certainly wasnt destined
to be a student, crying himself
sick every morning as he tried
to get out of going to school.
I didnt think wed ever get
him through third grade. He
hated it so bad, Bill Elliott
recalled.
But its funny how life
changes, when commitment
and desire become so over-
whelming that attitudes adjust
and tasks become more bear-
able. Chase wanted to race,
but his parents insisted life
wouldnt be all fun and games
at the track.
What we tell him is Right
now, school is the most impor-
tant part. The racing can go
away in a heartbeat, Bill
Elliott said. Anything can
Chase Elliott
impressing on
NASCARlevel
AP file photo
Chase Elliott, shown celebrating in Victory Lane after winning the ARCA
Pocono 200 in June, has always wanted to be a race car driver like his father
Bill. As a little boy, Chase spent his early years at the race track watching
Awesome Bill win races deep into his 40s. See NASCAR | 3B
See PSU | 3B See MCGLOIN | 3B
See HERNANDEZ | 3B
Erika Niedowski
The Associated Press
ATTLEBORO, Mass.
A man linked to the murder
case against former New
England Patriots tight end
Aaron Hernandez told police
H e r n a n d e z
admitted r-
ing the fatal
shots, and a
vehicle wanted
in a double
killing in
Boston a year
before had
been rented in
Hernandezs name, according
to documents led Tuesday in
Florida that provide the most
damning evidence yet against
the star athlete.
The documents say
Hernandez associate Carlos
Ortiz told Massachusetts
investigators that another
man, Ernest Wallace, said
Hernandez admitted shoot-
ing semi-pro football player
Odin Lloyd in an industrial
park near Hernandezs home
in North Attleborough. The
documents were led in court
by the Miramar, Fla., police
department to justify a search
of Wallaces home in that city.
The documents also say that
while investigating Lloyds
killing, police did searches
in Hernandezs hometown,
Bristol, Conn., that turned up
a vehicle wanted in connec-
tion with a July 2012 double
homicide in Boston. Police say
the vehicle had been rented in
Hernandezs name.
Hernandez has pleaded
not guilty in Lloyds killing.
His legal team did not return
email messages Tuesday.
Prosecutors say Hernandez,
Wallace and another man
drove with Lloyd to an indus-
trial park where Lloyd was
fatally shot.
Ortiz told police that, after
picking up Lloyd, the four
men headed back to North
Attleborough. Along the way,
Hernandez told Lloyd that
Lloyd had been chilling with
people Hernandez had prob-
lems with, the documents said.
Documents: Hernandez
told pal he fred fatal shots
See RAILRIDERS | 3B
Ortiz
Paul Sokoloski
psokoloski@timesleader.com
DRUMS During his college career,
Matt McGloin was forced to ght off
constant challenges from other guys eye-
ing his job just to secure his spot at Penn
State.
Why should the NFL be any different?
But McGloin believes his never-ending
battle to be Penn States quarterback will
make a big difference when he battles for
a roster spot with the Oakland Raiders
when the teams NFL training camp
opens later this month.
I have nothing to lose at this point,
said McGloin, a former West Scranton
High School standout who served as the
featured guest Tuesday at the Hazleton
Chapter of the Penn State Alumni
Associations annual dinner. I just make
the best of everything, do as well as I
can.
Its that type of attitude that produced
one of the best seasons and incredible
careers a Penn State quarterback ever
accomplished.
McGloin went from walk-on to starter,
warded off threats from bigger-name
McGloin ready for another fght
Former Penn State standout is in yet another quarterback battle, this time for an NFL job.
Pete G. Wilcox | The Times Leader
Former Penn State quarterback Matt McGloin, right, autographs a football for George Kofirn of West Scranton at the annual dinner of the Hazleton Chapter of
Penn State Alumni Association on Tuesday at Sand Springs Golf Club in Butler Township. McGloin is ready to battle for a spot on the Oakland Raiders roster.
AP photo
Penn State head coach Bill OBrien spoke about the possibility of a Nittany
Lions game in Ireland during his stops on the PSU Coaches Caravan this
spring.
From Our Wire Services
Since Penn State received
a four-year postseason ban,
one of a series of sanctions
handed down last year by
the NCAA, the Nittany Lions
have sought to nd a game
during the regular season
that would simulate a bowl
atmosphere.
That game might be com-
ing next season. A published
report said Tuesday that a
deal has been nalized that
will allow Penn State to
open its 2014 football season
in Ireland against Central
Florida.
The Orlando Sentinel,
quoting a source with knowl-
edge of the deal, reported that
the game would be played in
Dublin at Croke Park. The
stadium, which is more than
100 years old, has a capacity
of more than 82,000.
The Sentinel story said an
ofcial announcement would
be made Sunday.
A Penn State spokesman
said the school does not com-
ment on future games until
contracts have been signed.
Since the imposition of the
NCAA sanctions, a result of
the Jerry Sandusky scandal,
Nittany Lions coach Bill
OBrien has looked for ways
to take a bowl-style trip as
a way to attract recruits and
fans who enjoy the postsea-
son experience. He found a
willing partner for the Ireland
trip in UCF head coach
George OLeary, a longtime
friend and former coworker.
The Nittany Lions and the
Knights will play Sept. 14 at
Beaver Stadium.
THREE LIONS TO WATCH
Three Penn State play-
ers have been named to
watch lists for 2013 college
football awards, two by the
Philadelphia-based Maxwell
Football Club.
Sophomore defensive end
Deion Barnes, the 2012 Big
Ten freshman of the year,
was named to the watch
Report: PSU to open 14
in Ireland vs. Central Fla.
PAGE 2B WEDNESDAY, JULY 10, 2013 SCOREBOARD www.timesleader.com TIMES LEADER
LOCAL CALENDAR
bAsEbALL
tRANsACti ONs
gOLf
whAt s ON tv
AutO RACi Ng
MLB
FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG
Interleague
at Pittsburgh -135/+125 Oakland
Los Angeles (A)-130/+120 at Chicago (N)
at St. Louis -280/+240 Houston
National League
Atlanta -150/+140 at Miami
Cincinnati -135/+125 at Milwaukee
at San Francisco-160/+150 New York
at Philadelphia -135/+125 Washington
at Arizona -110/+100 Los Angeles
at San Diego -130/+120 Colorado
American League
at Baltimore -135/+125 Texas
at New York -140/+130 Kansas City
at Cleveland -140/+130 Toronto
at Detroit -200/+185 Chicago
at Tampa Bay -180/+170 Minnesota
Boston -120/+110 at Seattle
TODAys EVENTs
AMERICAN LEGION BAsEBALL
senior Division
(All games 5:45 p.m.)
Mountain Post A vs. Mountain Post B at Moun-
tain Post
LITTLE LEAGUE
state Major softball
(at stroudsburg Little League)
Back Mountain vs. Section 6 champ, 7:30 p.m.
section 5 Major softball
Carbino Club at Plains, 6 p.m.
District 31 Junior softball
Kingston/Forty Fort at Bob Horlacher, 6 p.m.
District 16 Junior Baseball
Hanover at Plains, 5:45 p.m.
ThURsDAy
AMERICAN LEGION BAsEBALL
senior Division
Greater Pittston vs. Mountain Post B at Moun-
tain Post, 3 p.m.
Greater Pittston vs. Mountain Post A at Moun-
tain Post, 5:45 p.m.
LITTLE LEAGUE
District 16 10-11 Baseball
South Wilkes-Barre at Mountain Top, 6 p.m.
District 31 10-11 Baseball
West Pittston at Back Mountain American, 6
p.m.
District 16 senior Baseball
Nanticoke vs. Plains/North Wilkes-Barre winner
at Avoca/Dupont/Pittston City, 5:45 p.m.
District 31 senior Baseball
Tuesdays winner at Northwest, 6 p.m.
state Major softball
(at stroudsburg Little League)
Back Mountain vs. Section 7 champ, noon
section 5 Major softball
Carbino Club at Plains, 6 p.m.
FRIDAy
LITTLE LEAGUE
state Major softball
(at stroudsburg Little League)
Back Mountain vs. Section 8 champ, 5 p.m.
section 5 Major softball
Carbino Club at Plains, 6 p.m. (if necessary)
sATURDAy
LITTLE LEAGUE
section 5 Major Baseball
(at Archbald Little League)
Back Mtn. American vs. District 17 champ, 5:30
p.m.
Plains vs. Archbald, 7:30 p.m.
sUNDAy
LITTLE LEAGUE
section 5 Major Baseball
(at Archbald Little League)
Elimination game, 5:30 p.m.
Winners bracket fnal, 7:30 p.m.
MONDAy
LITTLE LEAGUE
section 5 Major Baseball
(at Archbald Little League)
Elimination bracket fnal, 5:30 p.m.
NEw yORk - PENN LEAGUE
McNamara Division
w L Pct. GB
Hudson Valley (Rays) 13 10 .565
Aberdeen (Orioles) 12 10 .545
Staten Island (Yankees) 11 10 .524 1
Brooklyn (Mets) 9 13 .409 3
Pinckney Division
w L Pct. GB
Jamestown (Pirates) 14 8 .636
State College (Cardinals) 14 8 .636
Williamsport (Phillies) 13 8 .619
Batavia (Marlins) 10 11 .476 3
Auburn (Nationals) 7 14 .333 6
Mahoning Valley (Indians) 7 16 .304 7
stedler Division
w L Pct. GB
Tri-City (Astros) 14 9 .609
Lowell (Red Sox) 12 9 .571 1
Vermont (Athletics) 10 12 .455 3
Connecticut (Tigers) 7 15 .318 6
Mondays Games
Williamsport 6, Auburn 1, 1st game
Batavia 5, Jamestown 4, comp. of susp. game
Brooklyn 4, Lowell 3, 8 innings
Staten Island 7, Connecticut 6
Aberdeen at Tri-City, 7 p.m.
Vermont 4, Hudson Valley 1
Batavia 2, Jamestown 1, 7 innings
State College 4, Mahoning Valley 3
Auburn 5, Williamsport 1, 2nd game
Tuesdays Games
Lowell 5, Brooklyn 2
Aberdeen 8, Tri-City 2, 10 innings
Vermont 2, Hudson Valley 1, 10 innings
Connecticut 7, Staten Island 5
Williamsport 3, Auburn 1
Jamestown 5, Batavia 2
State College 12, Mahoning Valley 5
wednesdays Games
Vermont at Batavia, 7:05 p.m.
Brooklyn at Auburn, 7:05 p.m.
State College at Aberdeen, 7:05 p.m.
Williamsport at Connecticut, 7:05 p.m.
Tri-City at Mahoning Valley, 7:05 p.m.
Staten Island at Lowell, 7:05 p.m.
Jamestown at Hudson Valley, 7:05 p.m.
Thursdays Games
State College at Aberdeen, 7:05 p.m.
Brooklyn at Auburn, 7:05 p.m.
Vermont at Batavia, 7:05 p.m.
Staten Island at Lowell, 7:05 p.m.
Jamestown at Hudson Valley, 7:05 p.m.
Williamsport at Connecticut, 7:05 p.m.
Tri-City at Mahoning Valley, 7:05 p.m.
EAsTERN LEAGUE
Eastern Division
w L Pct. GB
Binghamton (Mets) 53 33 .616
Portland (Red Sox) 45 42 .517 8
Trenton (Yankees) 45 44 .506 9
New Britain (Twins) 44 45 .494 10
New Hampshire (Blue Jays)43 46 .483 11
Reading (Phillies) 38 51 .427 16
western Division
w L Pct. GB
Harrisburg (Nationals) 50 41 .549
Erie (Tigers) 46 42 .523 2
Akron (Indians) 44 46 .489 5
Bowie (Orioles) 43 45 .489 5
Richmond (Giants) 42 47 .472 7
Altoona (Pirates) 39 50 .438 10
Mondays Games
Erie 7, Altoona 6
Harrisburg 3, Bowie 2
New Britain 2, Portland 1
New Hampshire 7, Binghamton 6
Akron 12, Richmond 5
Trenton 10, Reading 6
Tuesdays Games
No games scheduled
wednesdays Games
West at East, 7 p.m.
Thursdays Games
Portland 0, Binghamton 0, tie, 3 innings, comp. of
susp. game
Portland at Binghamton, 6:35 p.m.
Trenton at New Britain, 7:05 p.m.
Richmond at Bowie, 7:05 p.m.
Harrisburg at Erie, 7:05 p.m.
New Hampshire at Reading, 7:05 p.m.
Altoona at Akron, 7:05 p.m.
latest line Bulletin Board
INTERNATIONAL LEAGUE
North Division
w L Pct. GB
Pawtucket (Red Sox) 52 40 .565
Lehigh Valley (Phillies) 49 45 .521 4
Rochester (Twins) 47 47 .500 6
RAILRIDERs (yankees) 46 46 .500 6
Buffalo (Blue Jays) 45 45 .500 6
Syracuse (Nationals) 38 53 .418 13
south Division
w L Pct. GB
Durham (Rays) 57 35 .620
Norfolk (Orioles) 49 43 .533 8
Charlotte (White Sox) 41 51 .446 16
Gwinnett (Braves) 39 54 .419 18
west Division
w L Pct. GB
Indianapolis (Pirates) 59 35 .628
Louisville (Reds) 46 48 .489 13
Columbus (Indians) 42 52 .447 17
Toledo (Tigers) 39 55 .415 20
Mondays Games
Gwinnett 8, Norfolk 4
Toledo 4, Louisville 3, 10 innings
scranton/wilkes-Barre 6, Rochester 3
Lehigh Valley 6, Pawtucket 1, comp. of susp. game
Indianapolis 8, Columbus 3, 12 innings
Durham 8, Charlotte 2
Lehigh Valley 5, Pawtucket 2, 7 innings
Tuesdays Games
scranton/wilkes-Barre 8, Rochester 7
Norfolk 4, Gwinnett 3
Louisville 5, Toledo 3
Buffalo at Syracuse, (n)
Columbus 4, Indianapolis 0
Lehigh Valley 6, Pawtucket 1
Durham at Charlotte, (n)
wednesdays Games
Indianapolis at Columbus, 12:05 p.m.
Norfolk at Gwinnett, 6:05 p.m.
Louisville at Toledo, 7 p.m.
Buffalo at Syracuse, 7 p.m.
Rochester at scranton/wilkes-Barre, 7:05 p.m.
Charlotte at Durham, 7:05 p.m.
Pawtucket at Lehigh Valley, 7:05 p.m.
Thursdays Games
Norfolk at Gwinnett, 12:05 p.m.
Toledo at Columbus, 7:05 p.m.
Charlotte at Durham, 7:05 p.m.
Buffalo at Lehigh Valley, 7:05 p.m.
Indianapolis at Louisville, 7:05 p.m.
Rochester at Pawtucket, 7:05 p.m.
syracuse at scranton/wilkes-Barre, 7:05 p.m.
ontHe MarK
Mark dudek
For The Times Leader
A 15-race slate on the agenda for this evening at The Mohegan
Sun at Pocono Downs. Its a highly competitive card, with lots
of potential to turn a nice prot throughout the program. Lets
hope we can help steer you in the right direction and put some
cash back in your pocket!
BEST BET: BILTIMORE (3RD)
VALUE PLAY: PAISLEY (1ST)
Post time 6:30 p.m.
All races 1 mile
First-$15,000 Cond.Trot;n/w $12,500 last 5
4 Paisely H.Parker 3-4-1 They all have a shot in opener 6-1
3 Fools Revenue G.Napolitano 7-2-4 Likely favorite 5-2
1 Lindy Mcdreamy A.Miller 4-7-4 Note the driver change 8-1
2 All About Justice M.Simons 4-4-2 Plenty of class 9-2
5 Sonny Mcdreamee B.Simpson 3-2-2 Yet to win in 2013 7-2
6 Proud Moment T.Buter 2-5-2 Sent by team Buter 3-1
7 Yankee Manny F.Davis 4-1-1 In a tough spot 12-1
second-$4,500 Clm.Pace;clm.price $5,000
9 Nutmegs Desire A.Miller 9-2-2 Wins for new stable 6-1
3 Artists Dynasty J.Drury 7-3-3 Should get smoother journey 4-1
8 Skyway Hanover G.Napolitano 1-4-5 Comes off career mile 7-2
6 Happy Hour Honey A.McCarthy 8-7-1 Went pressured mile last wk 3-1
7 Party At Joyces M.Kakaley 5-2-9 Just missed two back 10-1
4 Mysticole Maggie M.Romano 7-3-3 Longshot potential 9-2
1 American Village A.Napolitano 6-7-6 Stuck in neutral 8-1
2 Magnetic Draw J.Antonelli 8-8-6 Auto toss 15-1
5 Sammys Magic Day K.Wallis 8-4-8 Never won in 72 races!! 20-1
Third-$15,000 Cond.Trot;n/w 4 pm races life
1 Biltimore M.Kakaley The best bet 3-1
5 Celebrity Gauwitz A.Miller 2-8-9 Race is on for place 9-2
6 Celebrity Hall T.Jackson 9-2-1 Good late kick 6-1
7 Ominpotent M.Simons 2-6-4 Donato Hanover flly 7-2
4 Marion Manhattan G.Napolitano 3-3-4 Does have that early speed 4-1
8 Dewey Luvs Britt K.Oscarsson 4-1-4 Kevin done well for himself 20-1
2 Latte Hall H.Parker 2-7-7 Looking for a fat mile 8-1
3 Chula K.Wallis 1-9-4 Another with bad habits 15-1
9 Mckenzies Star A.McCarthy 4-2-4 Nine post a killer 10-1
Fourth-$13,000 Cond.Pace;n/w 2 pm races life
2 Naughty Marietta A.Miller 4-6-3 Returns to track of last win 3-1
1 Ellas Twin M.Kakaley 2-6-4 Mertis strong look from pole 7-2
5 Moonless Night A.McCarthy 3-6-7 Lightly raced flly 4-1
3 Rachelles Beat T.Buter 3-7-5 Knocking on the door 9-2
9 The Real Tone T.Jackson 7-2-3 Lone win came at YR 8-1
4 Red Feather B.Simpson 8-6-5 Simpson the new pilot 6-1
8 Ivory Collection E.Carlson 7-4-3 Washed away 10-1
7 Itsall Your Fault M.Simons 6-7-7 Better at Tioga 15-1
5 Perfect Truth L.Stalbaum 4-2-4 Monti import overmatched 20-1
Fifth-$6,000 Clm.Pace;clm.price $7,500
8 Oye Vera Bizzie J.Drury 3-9-1 Needed last, ready now 6-1
1 You Little Rascal A.McCarthy 1-9-5 Looking for a repeat 3-1
5 Missmaximus M.Kakaley 2-2-7 Right there last few 4-1
2 Passion Starlet G.Napolitano 3-7-2 Not sharp as once was 5-2
6 Dysnomia Blue Chip M.Simons 9-5-5 Down a peg in price 5-1
3 Bathing Beauty A.Santeramo 5-4-4 Santeramo again drives 12-1
4 Sequoia Seelster A.Napolitano 6-9-1 Been well off her game 10-1
9 Prairie Ganache H.Parker 5-6-5 Trails 20-1
7 B A Lady T.Jackson 6-7-6 Delaware invader 15-1
sixth-$12,000 Clm.Pace;clm.price $15,000
5 Power Rock J.Drury 5-4-2 Wins right off the claim 4-1
2 Garys Party M.Kakaley 5-4-3 Remains a hot commodity 5-2
7 Island Shark A.Napolitano 1-3-1 Fast on the engine 3-1
6 Easton Bound A.McCarthy 4-8-8 Often a long price 6-1
3 Explodent G.Napolitano 1-3-7 NY import 5-1
4 Major Grace A.Miller 7-6-7 Russo training at .325 10-1
1 Slippery Sam M.Romano 6-8-6 Sliding backwards 15-1
9 Fire Up The Mach S.Allard 8-5-1 Not tonight 12-1
8 Woop D Do Bazzle T.Jackson 5-4-6 Staggers home 20-1
seventh-$8,500 Clm.Pace;clm.price $10,000
9 Braveheartedmillie M.Kakaley 9-7-1 Wont be stopped 9-2
1 Jimmy The Terror R.Pierce 7-3-2 Takes all the money 3-1
8 Riverdancer S.Allard 1-6-9 Had nice bounce back mile 4-1
2 Rolltideroll E.Carlson 5-1-2 Didnt fre off the win 7-2
6 Another Wild Woman A.McCarthy 4-8-7 Little since purchase 8-1
7 Working Stiffs G.Napolitano 7-4-4 Out of a job 10-1
4 Twin B Passion J.Drury 2-3-3 Comes from a cold barn 6-1
5 Honorary Hanover L.Stalbaum 2-9-9 Missed over a month 20-1
3 Quick Statement T.Jackson 8-8-7 Shredded 15-1
Eighth-$14,000 Clm.hndcp Pace;clm.price $15-20,000
3 Buck Stops Here R.Pierce 5-3-1 Back in winning hands 5-2
2 Cheyenne Patti A.Miller 1-2-7 Taken liking to PD 3-1
9 Smokin N Grinin G.Napolitano 2-1-5 A gamer 4-1
1 Picked By An Angel E.Carlson 3-5-6 Again draws the rail 6-1
6 Crown Lady A.McCarthy 7-1-3 Rough mile in most recent 5-1
7 Sarahs Creek M.Kakaley 5-2-1 Best work done at Meadows 12-1
8 G G Roulette S.Allard 6-6-8 Rolled past 10-1
4 Perfectly Royal A.Napolitano 4-4-6 Far from perfection 15-1
5 Mrs Battin B.Simpson 9-7-6 Its a foul ball 20-1
Ninth-$13,000 Cond.Trot;n/w $8,000 last 5
7 She Wears It Well A.McCarthy 3-3-7 Drops and pops 3-1
4 B L Class Act T.Buter 8-3-2 Back at competitive level 9-2
1 DC Northern R.Pierce 8-1-8 Pierce the new pilot 4-1
8 Keepin The Chips J.Pavia 1-4-7 Crushed easier stock 7-2
5 Dream Lake M.Romano 3-3-2 Shown more versatility 8-1
2 R Sam G.Napolitano 2-5-9 Jackson opted off 10-1
3 Pekoe Fashion M.Simons 6-7-8 Look for a new wardrobe 6-1
6 Money Man K T.Jackson 8-1-4 Too slow for these 15-1
9 Susquehanna Belle E.Carlson 1-5-7 Never leaves the pylons 20-1
Tenth-$15,000 Cond.Pace;n/w $12,000 last 5
4 Hay Beautiful A.Miller 5-1-9 Grindsem down 9-2
6 Up Front Cruiser G.Napolitano 5-2-9 Lives up to name early 7-2
2 Seascape Hanover R.Pierce 7-1-4 From potent Oakes stable 3-1
1 Cocoa Beach T.Buter 4-3-7 Starting to come around 4-1
9 Arodasi J.Pavia 3-4-2 Too little, too late 6-1
8 Love You Always A.McCarthy 7-5-6 Adams cooled down 8-1
3 Runaway Tray M.Kakaley 1-7-2 In a little too steep 20-1
5 Im Just Special S.Allard 7-3-8 Gunned down quickly 15-1
7 Synergy Seelster E.Carlson 1-7-7 Last of them all 10-1
Eleventh-$13,000 Cond.Pace;n/w $9,000 last 5
1 Yanoyanomenow M.Kakaley 1-1-9 Get to know him 3-1
4 Major Belle A.Miller 5-3-5 Raced with Open co. earlier in yr 5-2
2 Laurent Hanover T.Buter 7-4-9 The draw should help out 4-1
6 Rock Me Please G.Napolitano 4-2-7 Tough if cuts cheap mile 9-2
5 Master Of Desire E.Carlson 3-8-6 Winner of almost $200k life 6-1
8 Mr Perservance R.Pierce 2-3-5 Not the same pacer 15-1
3 Gotta Go Hanover A.McCarthy 5-2-3 Gone 10-1
7 Alex Bullville B.Simpson 6-6-6 No shot 15-1
Twelfth-$15,000 Cond.Trot;n/w $12,500 last 5
3 Magglio E.Carlson 1-1-4 Only a matter of time 3-1
2 Major Herbie M.Kakaley 4-3-5 Raced well at Harrington 9-2
1 As Yall Like It T.Buter 5-1-8 Moves out of claimers 5-2
7 Keystone Wyatt G.Napolitano 2-6-5 Used up early on 7-2
5 Kendra Hanover R.Pierce 9-3-9 Didnt like the mud 8-1
4 Windell Winkie M.Simons 6-2-2 Far from steady 12-1
6 Nightime Flash C.Norris 5-6-2 Inhaled 6-1
Thirteenth-$13,000 Cond.Pace;n/w $9,000 last 5
2 Stonebridge Rocket G.Napolitano 3-4-4 Coast to coast 7-2
4 Prince Sharka E.Carlson 1-5-6 Went big mile at Meadowlands 5-2
6 Red Carpet Dude M.Kakaley 1-5-3 Solid Burke stock 6-1
1 Midas Blue Chip T.Buter 1-3-4 Needed the triumph 3-1
5 ER Room T.Jackson 1-3-7 Bumps up off 1:52.4 win 8-1
3 Born To Rockn Roll A.McCarthy 3-9-7 Nap chose off 12-1
7 Bettors Curse A.Miller 8-3-4 Dont bet on 9-2
Fourteenth-$13,000 Cond.Pace;n/w $8,800 last 5
5 Stacked Deck G.Napolitano 1-3-2 Yep, Georgie again 7-2
4 Janie Bay J.Drury 5-6-1 Canadian import 9-2
6 Collage J.Pavia 5-5-4 In from Harrahs 3-1
7 Mibestkeptsecret A.Napolitano 4-4-5 Again gets fourth 8-1
8 Angela T.Buter 4-6-6 Couldnt handle easier 10-1
2 My Spring Fling M.Kakaley 2-9-4 Off since June 16 12-1
3 Miss Sand Creek S.Allard 4-8-7 Forgotten about 4-1
1 Special Sweetheart R.Pierce 1-7-7 One more race to go 5-1
Fifteenth-$13,000 Cond.Pace;n/w 2 pm races life
6 Aunt Caroline M.Kakaley 1-1-1 Ready for that next step 7-2
4 Odds On Alpha T.Buter 1-2-1 Can be tough if right 4-1
5 Senorita Bella R.Pierce 3-2-1 Has speed and Pierce 5-1
3 Road Bet K.Wallis 6-3-4 Drops from NYSS 3-1
8 Windsun Kenda G.Napolitano 7-2-1 Made miscue in latest 10-1
7 After Alimony A.Miller 6-3-7 From the Erv Miller stable 12-1
1 Juice Hanover M.Romano 2-1-2 Very good fnale 9-2
2 Caviart Savannah A.McCarthy 4-4-3 See you on Fri 8-1
CyCLING
8 a.m.
NBCSN Tour de France, stage 11, Avranches
to Mont-Saint-Michel, France
MLB
12:30 p.m.
MLB Atlanta at Miami
3:30 p.m.
SNY N.Y. Mets at Milwaukee
7 p.m.
CSN Washington at Philadelphia
ESPN, ROOT Oakland at Pittsburgh
YES Kansas City at N.Y. Yankees
8 p.m.
WGN L.A. Angels at Chicago Cubs
MINOR LEAGUE BAsEBALL
7 p.m.
SE2, WYLN Pawtucket at Lehigh Valley
WQMY Rochester at Scranton/Wilkes-Barre
sOCCER
8:30 p.m.
ESPN2 MLS/Liga MX, exhibition, Club Amer-
ica at Chicago
CaMPs/CliniCs
Holy redeemer royals softball
skills Clinic will be July 29-31 2013
from9 a.m. to 1 p.m. for grades 5-9 at
Kingston Recreation Center Softball
Field. The cost is $65 per player. Skills
include hitting, bunting, felding,
throwing and more. To register, call
Mark at 704-7603.
Kings College will host a swimcamp
for ages 13-18 at the colleges pool
in Scandlon Gymnasium. The camp
will be held Aug. 5-22. Camp sessions
will be held Monday-Thursday from
4:30 p.m. to 7 p.m. each day. The
cost for one session is $140. For more
information, call Kings swimcoach
Easterday at 208-5900, ext. 5758, or
email himat matthewseasterday@
kings.edu.
Kings College Field Hockey Camp
will be held July 15-19 from9 a.m.
to noon, for players ages 8-17. Camp
shirts and awards are included. For
more Information, call Cheryl Ish at
208-5900 ext. 5756.
Kings College id soccer Camp will
be held Aug. 10 from10 a.m. to 5 p.m.
This boys-only camp is organized as an
advanced college level camp for juniors
and seniors in high school that would
like to continue their soccer playing
careers beyond the high school level.
Please contact markbassett@kings.
edu for more details.
Kings College/Wilkes-Barre Kirby
Park tennis is accepting registration
for its annual junior tennis camps.
Sessions are July 29 to Aug. 9 and a
short session runs fromAug. 12-16.
Camps run Monday-Thursday from
9:30 a.m. to 11:30 a.m., with Fridays as
a make-up day. The camp is for juniors
ages fve through high school. Groups
are set up in age and ability levels.
Featured are fundamental instruction,
competition, strategy and related
tennis activities. Each camper receives
a free racket, backpack and camp
T-shirt. The cost is $150, $135 if you
bring your own racket. To register, call
714-9697, visit www.kirbyparktennis.
net or www.kingscollegeathletics.com
or stop by the courts. Registration will
also be accepted on the frst day of
each session.
Kingston department of Parks and
recreation will have a summer soccer
camp programAug. 12-16 at Church
Street Park in Kingston. The camp is
for ages 7-14 and costs $135, which
includes a UK ball, T-shirt, evaluation
and certifcate. The camp runs from9
a.m. to 1 p.m. each day. There is also
a camp for ages 3-4 that runs from
9-10 a.m. and costs $60. Acamp for
ages 5-6 will run from10 a.m. to noon
and costs $90. Goalkeeper camp for
ages 8-14 will be fromnoon to 1 p.m.
and costs $60. Register online at
uksoccercamps.comor call 825-2060.
lady Monarch Girls Basketball
Camp for ages 8-14 is scheduled
for July 22-26 at Kings Scandlon
Gymnasiumas well as Kings brand-
newrecreation center, which is
connected to Scandlon Gym. Kings
will have fve total courts available
for the camp. The Lady Monarch
girls basketball camp will be directed
by Kings College head womens
basketball coach Brian Donoghue.
Full camp cost is $150. There is also
a $125 family rate when two or more
children fromthe same family register
together. The camp will run Monday-
Thursday from9 a.m. to 3 p.m. The
Friday session will run from9 a.m. to
noon. Campers may bring their own
lunch, but a snack bar selling pizza,
various snacks, candy and beverages
will be open daily for purchase. For a
camp brochure or registration form,
go to www.kingscollegeathletics.
com. For more information, call
coach Brian Donoghue at the Kings
College womens basketball ofce at
208-5900 ext. 5432 or email himat
briandonoghue@kings.edu.
red and White softball skills
Clinic will be held July 15-19 from9
a.m. to noon at the MMI Prep Athletic
Complex. The camp is open to all area
girls entering grades 4-9 in the fall.
The registration fee is $85, or $75 if
registered by July 1. To register, or for
more information, send your name,
phone number and camper name and
grade to mmisoftball@yahoo.com.
Wilkes university Mens soccer will
have a mens soccer ID camp and a
W.E. goalkeeping camp. The mens
soccer ID camp will be held Saturday,
July 20, from9 a.m. to 2 p.m. at
Ralston Athletic Complex for rising
juniors and seniors (14 and15). The
W.E. goalkeeping camp will be held
July 29-Aug. 2 from9 a.m. to noon
each day at Ralston Athletic Complex
for boys and girls ages 12-18. For
more information, email Phil Wingert
at philip.wingert@wilkes.edu or call
408-4024.
Wilkes university tennis Camp will
be Aug. 6-8 from9 a.m. to noon each
day at the Wilkes University courts
(Ralston Complex). Head coach Chris
Leicht will direct the camp, which is
open to all high school players. The
cost is $100. For more information, call
Leicht at 408-4055.
leaGues
Checkerboard inn Bowling league
has openings for teams in the
upcoming 2013-2014 season. This is an
80 percent handicapped mens league
that bowls on Wednesdays at 6:45 p.m.
at Chackos Family Bowling Center.
League play is 34 weeks and will begin
in August. For more information, call
Chackos or Frank Lipski at 675-7532.
dick Mcnulty Bowling league needs
two teams to fll their Tuesday night
winter bowling league. The league is
a mens league with an 80 percent
handicap. The league bowls on Tuesday
nights at 6:30 p.m. at Chackos
Family Bowling Center n Wilkes-Barre.
Call Wendy Thoman at 824-3086
or Fred Favire at 215-0180 for more
information.
MeetinGs
Crestwood Football Booster Club
meeting will be held on Wednesday,
July 10 at 7 p.m. at Tonys Pizza.
Parents of all junior high and varsity
players are encouraged to attend.
Kingston/Forty Fort little league
Board of directors will meet Sunday,
July 14, at 6 p.m. at the Forty Fort
borough building. Interested members
are encouraged to attend.
old Forge Gridiron alumni Club will
meet Wednesday, July 17, at 7 p.m.
in the Cafe Rinaldi banquet room.
Anyone over the age of 21 who played
at least one year of varsity football
at Old Forge High School, and is
interested in becoming a member
of the club, is invited to attend. A
social will immediately followthe
meeting. For more information, email
OFGridironAlumniClub@yahoo.com.
Wyoming area Boys soccer Parents
will have a meeting on Sunday, July
21, at 6 p.m. at the Butler St. Park in
Wyoming. All soccer parents are invited
to attend.
PHYsiCals
Wyoming area sports Physicals
will take place on the following dates
for the following sports: Football
grades 7-12 on July 10 at 3:15 p.m.
Girls Volleyball 9-12, Girls Field Hockey
grades 7-12, Cross Country grades
7-12 and Golf grades 9-12 on July 17 at
3:15 p.m. Girls and Boys Soccer grades
7-12, Cheerleading grades 9-12 and
Girl Tennis grades 9-12 on July 24 at
3:15 p.m. All physicals will be done in
the feld house at the football stadium.
No physical will be done without
a complete PIAA/CIPPE physical
formsigned by a parent/guardian. If
you have not returned a completed
physical formyou may pick one up
at the Principals ofce or Nurses
ofce and bring it on the day of your
physical. If you are unable to attend
your scheduled physical day, you may
attend another day.
reGistrations/trYouts
Plymouth shawnee indians will
be having signups for youth football
and cheer at the Westover Field on
Rowe Lane Monday to Thursday from
5:30-7 p.m. Eligible children must be
between ages 5-14 years old and live
in the Plymouth, Courtdale, Pringle
and Luzerne areas. Parents are asked
to bring two proofs of residency, a
copy of a birth certifcate, one current
photo and a doctors note clearing the
child to play. Call 301-9744 for more
information.
uPCoMinG eVents/otHer
Business association of the Greater
shickshinny area will be holding its
14th annual golf tournament at the
Rolling pines in Berwick on July 16
from1-5 p.m. Registration begins at
12:30 p.m. with a 1 p.m. shotgun start.
Registration fee is $70 per golfer, $280
per foursome. For more information
or to register contact Rich Lapinski
542-7620, Brian Philips 542-5330, fax
542-4045 or email brian.harvis@epix.
net.
Butler township Police ofcers
association will have its annual golf
tournament Friday, July 19, at Sand
Springs Country Club. The tournament
will have a shotgun start at 8:30
a.m. and the format will be four-man
scramble. The cost per player is $70
and the cost per teamis $280, which
includes green fees, cart, bufet dinner
after party, beverages, snacks, door
prizes, gifts and cash awards. The
tournament is limited to 100 golfers
and the deadline to enter is July 15.
Mail checks to Butler Township Police
Ofcers Association, 415 W. Butler
Drive, Drums, PA, 18222. For more
information or to reserve a spot in the
tournament, call 233-6664.
Crestwood Comet Football Golf
tournament will be held Saturday, July
13, at Sand Springs Country Club with
a shotgun start at 8 a.m. Following golf
there will be food and refreshments
inside the clubhouse. Cost is $80 per
player and $320 per foursome and
includes golf cart, prizes, food and
refreshments, and a gift. The booster
club is also seeking hole sponsors for
$50 and $100. For further information
call Ken Givens at 201-294-9673 or
kgivens@atlanticirrigation.com.
Family service association (Fsa)
of nePa will have its ffth annual Pauly
Friedman Family 5KWalk/Run Sunday,
Aug. 11, at Misericordia University.
Registration will begin at 8:30 a.m. The
race begins at 9:30 a.m. The cost is
$25 per person and all money raised
will beneft FSAs Help Line. Apost-race
awards party will be held following the
race where medals and trophies will be
awarded. Refreshments will be served.
For more information or to pre-register,
call FSAat 823-5144 ext. 309 or email
fsawv.ruthkemmerer@verizon.net.
Helping Hands society, a non-proft
organization for special needs children
in Hazleton, will have its second
annual Divots in the Dark night golf
tournament sponsored by Pedri Law
Ofce, LLC. The tournament will be
held Friday, July 19, at 7:30 p.m. at
Edgewood in the Pines. Those not
interested in golfng may still register
to eat and drink for $30. For those
interested in golfng as well as the
cookout the cost is $50. Golfers will
walk to four holes with assistance
fromglowsticks and up lighting. All
attendees can participate in the two
golf contests that will be laid out close
to the club house. For more information
or to register call 455-4958 or visit
www.helpinghandssociety.com.
Blue ridge Golf Course
Blue Chips Ladies Golf League
Low Par 5s Tournament
First Flight: Janet Kresge.
second Flight: Joanne Franchetti.
Third Flight: Deb McLaughlin
Fourth Flight: Terry Saluski.
Birdies: Janet Kresge (Blue 2, Ridge 8), Julia
Wincek (Blue 1), Dee Lukashefski (Blue 2), Ruby
Carmon (Ridge 8).
Chip-ins: Julia Wincek (Ridge 3), Lorraine So-
koloski (Ridge 8).
irem Country Club
July 4th Couples Tournament
First Flight: 1. M. Wills, D. Wills, B. Wills, S.
Ballard (65); 2. D. Hopkins, M. Hopkins, J. Ba-
ranowski, J. Baranowski (69); 3. W. Pilger, C. Kern,
D. Sutton, R. Banks (69); 4. R. Irvin, S. Elczyna, J.
Kocik, D. Kocik (70); 5. B. Bogensberger, J. White,
P. Sartorio, M. Domant (71).
second Flight: 1. R. Gorgone, D. Gorgone,
B. Kunkle, S. Kunkle (71); 2. K. Hillard, L. Hillard,
L. OBrien, C. OBrien (72); 3. C. Preece, E. Pre-
ece, R. Xenakis, P. Xenakis (72); 4. B. Stelma, M.
Stelma, D. Carey, N. Carey (73); 5. B. Roberts, D.
Roberts, N. Daddio, L. Daddio (74).
Third Flight: 1. P. Gaffney, N. Amos, P. Amos,
B. Gaffney (77); 2. S. McAndrew, D. Ueberroth,
C. Maransky, S. Maransky (78); 3. P. McAndrew,
S. McAndrew, G. Wayno, J. Wayno (78); 4. M. Li-
uzzi, M. Edwards, R. Harding, J. Harding (79); 5. J.
Bittner, C. Bittner, B. Kopp, J. Kopp (84).
Low Putts (men): Mike and Brandon Wills (8).
Low Putts (women): Sherron Ballard and Do-
reen Wills (11).
womens Golf Association
Medal Play Tuesday Tournament
First Flight: Jane Sileski.
second Flight: Mary Ann Stelma.
Third Flight: Joann Wanyo.
Chip-ins: Jane Sileski (No. 10, No. 15), Barb
Krywicki (No. 10).
Putting Prize: Joann Wanyo (27).
NAsCAR sPRINT CUP POINTs LEADERs
1. Jimmie Johnson, 658.
2. Clint Bowyer, 609.
3. Carl Edwards, 587.
4. Kevin Harvick, 585.
5. Dale Earnhardt Jr., 548.
6. Matt Kenseth, 540.
7. Kyle Busch, 533.
8. Greg Biffe, 516.
9. Kurt Busch, 501.
10. Tony Stewart, 499.
11. Martin Truex Jr., 493.
12. Kasey Kahne, 490.
13. Brad Keselowski, 488.
14. Jeff Gordon, 487.
15. Joey Logano, 483.
16. Ryan Newman, 482.
17. Jamie McMurray, 475.
18. Ricky Stenhouse Jr., 466.
19. Aric Almirola, 463.
20. Paul Menard, 460.
21. Jeff Burton, 457.
22. Marcos Ambrose, 429.
23. Juan Pablo Montoya, 404.
24. Casey Mears, 395.
25. Danica Patrick, 343.
26. Denny Hamlin, 338.
27. David Gilliland, 328.
28. David Ragan, 317.
29. Mark Martin, 314.
30. Bobby Labonte, 278.
31. David Reutimann, 263.
32. Dave Blaney, 262.
33. J.J. Yeley, 257.
34. David Stremme, 243.
35. Travis Kvapil, 234.
36. A J Allmendinger, 189.
37. Michael Waltrip, 102.
38. Michael McDowell, 91.
39. Scott Speed, 91.
40. Timmy Hill, 80.
41. Terry Labonte, 77.
42. Ken Schrader, 54.
43. Boris Said, 26.
44. Ron Fellows, 22.
45. Justin Marks, 14.
46. Scott Riggs, 10.
47. Victor Gonzalez Jr., 7.
48. Tomy Drissi, 6.
49. Brian Keselowski, 4.
50. Alex Kennedy, 4.
BAsEBALL
American League
MINNESOTATWINSPlaced LHP Caleb Thiel-
bar on the bereavement list. Recalled RHPMichael
Tonkin from Rochester (IL).
TORONTO BLUE JAYSSigned RHP Kendall
Graveman and LHP Chad Girodo to minor league
contracts.
National League
FLORIDA MARLINSRecalled LHP Duane Be-
low from New Orleans (PCL).
PHILADELPHIA PHILLIESCalled up RHP
Luis Garcia from Lehigh Valley (IL). Optioned RHP
Phillippe Aumont to Lehigh Valley.
SAN DIEGO PADRESAnnounced the res-
ignation of president and CEO Tom Garfnkel.
Named Ron Fowler interim president and CEO.
Agreed to terms with OF Hunter Renfroe on a mi-
nor league contract.
Carolina League
WINSTON-SALEM DASHAnnouncd C Jer-
emy Dowdy was assigned to the team from Bir-
mingham (SL).
American Association
EL PASO DIABLOSSigned LHP Drew Coffey.
Released LHP Jake Wortham.
LINCOLN SALTDOGSSold the contract of C
Jose Gil to New York (AL).
ST. PAUL SAINTSSigned C Nick Ammirati.
WICHITA WINGNUTSSigned RHP Lincoln
Holdzkom.
WINNIPEG GOLDEYESSigned OF Tyler
Graham.
Atlantic League
LONG ISLAND DUCKSAnnounced the con-
tract of LHP Eric Niesen was purchased by Boston
(AL).
Can-Am League
NEW JERSEY JACKALSSigned RHPAndrew
Wells.
Frontier League
JOLIET SLAMMERSReleased OF Robby
Kuzdale. Traded UTL Kyle Robinson to Windy City
for a player to be named.
LAKE ERIE CRUSHERSReleased RHP Doug
Shields.
ROCKFORD AVIATORSSigned LHP Jesus
Del Rosario.
SCHAUMBURG BOOMERSReleased INF
Michael Demperio.
WINDYCITYTHUNDERBOLTSReleased INF
C.J. Gillman.
BAskETBALL
National Basketball Association
LOS ANGELES CLIPPERSWaived F DaJuan
Summers.
SACRAMENTO KINGSNamed Dee Brown
assistant coach and director of player develop-
ment, Micah Nori assistant coach and Bill Pope
advanced scout.
womens National Basketball Association
INDIANA FEVERSigned coach Lin Dunn to
a one-year contract extension through 2014. Pro-
moted Stephanie White to associate head coach
beginning next year.
FOOTBALL
National Football League
JACKSONVILLE JAGUARSSigned QB-RB
Denard Robinson.
SAN FRANCISCO 49ERSSigned S Eric Reid
to a four-year contract.
Canadian Football League
WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERSAdded OL Ade-
rious Simmons to the practice roster. Released P
Billy Pavlopoulos from the practice roster.
hOCkEy
National hockey League
ANAHEIM DUCKSNamed Jarrod Skalde as-
sistant coach for Norfolk (AHL).
CHICAGO BLACKHAWKSNamed Mark
Osiecki assistant coach for Rockford (AHL).
PHOENIX COYOTESRe-signed FAndy Miele
to a one-year contract.
American hockey League
GRAND RAPIDS GRIFFINSRe-signed LW
Jeff Hoggan and D Nathan Paetsch to two-year
contracts.
SAN ANTONIO RAMPAGEAgreed to terms
with F Jared Gomes, F Jed Ortmeyer and D Zach
Miskovic on one-year contracts. Signed F Trevor
Lewis.
EChL
ECHLNamed Valerie Persinger executive/
marketing assistant.
MOTORsPORTs
INDIANAPOLIS MOTOR SPEEDWAYNamed
Doug Boles president.
sOCCER
Major League soccer
D.C. UNITEDAcquired MF Luis Silva from To-
ronto FC for allocation money.
COLLEGE
ASSUMPTIONNamed Stacie Wentz College
mens and womens cross country and track and
feld coach.
BERRYNamed Debbie Heida vice president
for student affairs and dean of students.
BLOOMFIELDNamed Elson Smajlaj mens
and womens cross country coach.
COKERNamed Aric Samuel mens assistant
www.timesleader.com TIMES LEADER SPORTS WEDNESDAY, JULY 10, 2013 PAGE 3B
Hernandez
From page 1B
McGloin
From page 1B
NASCAR
From page 1B
PSU
From page 1B
Pete G. Wilcox | The Times Leader
Former Penn State quarterback Matt McGloin believes he is up to the challenge of making the
Oakland Raiders roster.
recruits Rob Bolden and Kevin Newsome
and threw for a Penn State-record 46
career touchdown passes capped
with last seasons school-record 3,271-
yard passing season.
McGloin ourished during his nal
year at Penn State, which came under
new Nittany Lions coach and former
New England Patriots offensive coor-
dinator Bill OBrien who steadied
the program in the wake of the Jerry
Sandusky scandal that cost former
coaching icon Joe Paterno his job.
In a way, my statistics were kind
of overlooked. I wasnt given enough
credit for the way I played, McGloin
said, noting that some critics insisted
his performance last year was boosted
by OBriens offensive system. You still
have to go out there and make the reads,
make the throws.
I dont think I got enough credit as I
deserve.
He felt he deserved a shot at the
NFL and got one with the Raiders
as an undrafted free agent after writ-
ing an impassioned letter detailing his
unbreakable will to succeed and sending
it to all 32 NFL teams.
It might have helped. Im not really
sure if that stuff matters, McGloin said.
I just got into something I wanted to
say.
They needed to see a different side
of me.
What the Raiders have seen so far
from McGloin is reportedly impres-
sive. Smarts instead of skills. After his
work in Raiders rookie camp and orga-
nized team activities this spring, some
reports indicate McGloin can climb as
high as No. 2 on Oaklands quarter-
back depth chart and could be in line
to start should projected starter and
recent free agent signing Matt Flynn
falter.
Others arent so optimistic, giving
McGloin little chance of surviving train-
ing camp with the Raiders, who will
enter it July 25 with four quarterbacks
competing for three spots.
As long as he wins one of them,
McGloin isnt concerned about where
he lands on the depth chart at this point.
The main objective right now is just
to make the roster and go from there,
McGloin said.
If he does, itll be more because of his
smarts than his skills.
Through OTAs, I think Ive showed
them what I can do and what I can be,
McGloin said. (Im) picking up the sys-
tem very quickly, which I knew wouldnt
be a problem for me. Ive gotten positive
feedback so far. Im competing out there
with three other guys.
One of those is former Ohio State
nemesis Terrelle Pryor, who also grew
up in Pennsylvania.
Hes a great kid, a really hard work-
er, McGloin said. We get along with
one another. He tried to help me out just
learning the NFL. At the same time, its
competitive.
The best man will win.
McGloin is expected to begin trying to
win his coveted NFL spot Aug. 9 when
the Raiders play against his old Penn
State teammate Sean Lee and the Dallas
Cowboys in their preseason opener.
If I just continue to do what Im
doing, I should be OK, McGloin said.
Its a great opportunity for me. Im
going to make the most of it.
RailRiders
From page 1B
Photos by Bill Tarutis | For The Times Leader
ABOVE: RailRiders third baseman Josh Bell fouls off a Rochester pitch as home plate
umpire A.J. Johnson watches the action at PNC Field in Moosic on Tuesday afternoon.
BELOW: RailRiders designated hitter Randy Ruiz, left, high fives teammate Brent Lillibridge
after hitting a two-run homer in the first inning against Rochester at PNC Field in Moosic
on Tuesday afternoon.
This team is great right now.
Were on re. Everybodys hit-
ting the ball. Were pitching well.
Our defense has been good, said
Marshall, whose four innings was
his shortest outing since June 2.
Theres not much you cant ask us
to do right now.
While Marshalls problems put
the RailRiders in an early hole
for the fth straight game, he was
taken off the hook as SWB tied the
game with a run in the fourth and
two more in the fth. Known for
relying on the longball recently,
SWB manufactured two runs in
the fth, stringing together three
ineld hits and a pair of sacrice
ies to tie the game 5-5.
Bobby Wilson (2-for-4) doubled
home a pair of runs in the sixth
to put the RailRiders in front 7-5.
Yet again, Rochester wasnt going
to go away quietly, scoring a run
off Jim Miller in the seventh and
another in the eighth to even the
score 7-7.
But all that did for the RailRiders
was set up their third walk-off
win of the season, which inciden-
tally was their third in the last 19
games.
Ill tell you one thing we never
gave up. Marshall pitched hit butt
off, but stuff happens. Its part of
the game. Sometimes youre on,
sometimes youre not, Ruiz said.
Its all about lucky. This game
is all about luck and doing some-
thing right.
RailRiders 8, Red Wings 7
Rochester RailRiders
ab r hbi ab r h bi
Richardson cf 4 1 0 0 Patterson cf 4 0 0 0
Farris lf 5 0 2 1 Neal rf 4 1 2 1
Hermann c 4 0 0 0 Lillibridge 2b 4 2 3 2
Colabello 1b 4 1 3 2 Ruiz dh 4 1 1 2
Clement dh 5 0 0 0 Johnson 1b 3 0 0 0
Romero 3b 4 0 1 0 Maruszak lf 4 1 2 0
Dinkelman rf 3 1 0 0 Bell 3b 3 1 2 0
Mitchell pr-rf 0 1 0 0 Wilson c 4 1 2 2
Beresford 2b 4 2 3 0 Ibarra ss 4 0 1 0
Olmedo 4 1 2 3
Totals 37 711 6 Totals 35 8 13 8
Rochester 130 100 110 7
RailRiders 200 122 001 8
E Marshall 2 (3). LOBROC 7, SWB 5. TEAMRISP ROC
3-for-12, SWB 3-for-6. 2BOlmedo (10), Wilson (11), Lillibridge
(6). HR Olmedo (1), Colabello (22), Ruiz (9), Lillibridge (6).
SB Richardson (20), Beresford (1). CS Farris (3). SF
Patterson, Neal. GIDP ROC 1 , SWB 1. Outfeld Assists Farris
(Maruszak at second)
IP H R ER BB SO
Rochester
Hernandez 6 10 7 7 1 5
Tonkin 1 1 0 0 0 1
Martis (L, 1-3) 1.2 2 1 1 1 2
RailRiders
Marshall 4 6 5 4 2 1
Tateyama 2 3 0 0 0 1
Miller (BS,1) 2.1 2 2 2 1 0
Zagurski (W,5-1) .2 0 0 0 1 1
WP Martis, Marshall
UmpiresHome, A.J. Johnson; First, Chad Whitson;
Second, Jon Saphire; Third, John Tumpane
T3:05. A5,751 (10,000)
list for the Bednarik Award sponsored
by the Maxwell Club and handed out to
the nations best defensive player.
Junior running back Zach Zwinak,
who rushed for 1,000 yards last season,
was included on the watch list for the
Maxwell Award given to the nations
best football player.
Sophomore Kyle Carter, the Lions
second-leading receiver last year despite
missing three of the last four games with
an injury, was named to the watch list
for the John Mackey Award presented to
the nations top tight end.
LIFTING LINES
The Penn State Uplifting Athletes
11th Annual Penn State Lift For Life is
set for Friday, with proceeds again ben-
etting the Kidney Cancer Association.
The event is set for 5-7 p.m. at the Penn
State Lacrosse Field, followed by an
autograph session with the Nittany Lion
football team. More than 80 members
of the team are expected to participate
in the event. The Penn State Chapter of
Uplifting Athletes has raised more than
$700,000 for kidney cancer patients and
their families since the rst Penn State
Lift For Life in 2003. Senior guard Eric
Shrive, a West Scranton alum, has per-
sonally raised more than $75,000 for
Lift For Life during his Nittany Lion
career.
But Ortiz told police that
the two men shook hands and
the problem seemed smoothed
over. But soon the car stopped,
and everyone but Ortiz got out
to urinate, according to Ortizs
account.
The witness also told police
he then heard gunshots before
Hernandez and Wallace got
back into the car without
Lloyd and the vehicle sped
away.
Wallace faces an accessory
to murder charge in the case
and has pleaded not guilty.
Meanwhile, eight search
warrants were unsealed in
Massachusetts after news
organizations sought access
to the records. The warrants
reveal the breadth of the
investigation, with authori-
ties scouring through every-
thing from Hernandezs
house to his phone to the
contents of his team locker,
which the Patriots emptied
into a container after they
released him.
Police seized a rie
and ammunition found in
Hernandezs home.
According to the docu-
ments, Hernandez became
argumentative during his
rst encounter with police at
his home following Lloyds
death. He asked, Whats with
all the questions? and locked
the door behind him.
He then returned with his
attorneys business card, but
didnt respond when police
told him they were investigat-
ing a death.
Mr. Hernandez slammed
the door and relocked it
behind him, the records read.
Mr. Hernandez did not ask
ofcers whose death was being
investigated. Mr. Hernandezs
demeanor did not indicate any
concern for the death of any
person.
Hernandez came out later
and agreed to be questioned at
a police station, according to
the documents.
The documents also say
Hernandez called his girl-
friends cellphone and
stopped her from speaking
with police after they pulled
her over and told her Lloyd
was dead.
take it away. So its always
been Get your education.
Chase is in a good school, and
hes done a very good job of
keeping his grades. He needs
just a little prod now and then,
but we work closely with the
principals and teachers for
them to understand what he
needs to do. Hes been very
good about it.
So good that the 17-year-
old is spending the summer
before his senior year getting
a taste of racing at NASCARs
national level. A tweak to the
age requirements this year
opened the gate for drivers as
young as 16 to compete in the
Truck Series on ovals a mile or
shorter in length and on road
courses. The previous age
limit was 18.
Its allowed Chase to put
together a partial Truck
Series schedule this year in a
joint effort between Hendrick
Motorsports, where Chase is
the rst developmental driver
the organization has had in
six years, and Turner Scott
Motorsports.
He heads to Iowa Speedway
this weekend for his fourth
Truck Series race of the year
and a legitimate shot at pick-
ing up his first victory. In his
previous three races, Elliott
finished sixth, fifth and
fourth.
And in ARCA, which this
year allowed 17-year-olds to
drive at both Pocono Raceway
and Kentucky Speedway after
passing an approval test,
Chase won his series debut
at Pocono last month. He fol-
lowed it with a fourth-place
nish at Road America.
He just surprises me every
time I watch him, said Rick
Hendrick. The maturity he
shows most young guys
with an opportunity, they
wreck a bunch of stuff trying
to gure out how to impress
people. They are fast and have
talent, but they dont know
how to race.
Chase has really impressed
me with how smooth he is. He
doesnt get rattled. At Dover,
he got a speeding penalty and
didnt get rattled. He went
back out there and drove it
back to the front and nished
fourth. And Ive really been
impressed with how buttoned
up hes been, how polished he
is and how respectful he is of
the team and the equipment.
Hendrick credits Bill and
Cindy Elliott with raising their
son correctly, and Bills coach-
ing helps Chase understand
the importance of preserving
his equipment.
In typical Bill Elliott style,
he downplays his role.
Hes a teenager. You cant
tell him anything he listens
to a little bit, maybe with half
an ear, said Elliott, before
softening his stance. For the
most part, he gets it. Hes got a
pretty good head on his shoul-
ders. This is all up to him. If
he wants to race, thats ne. If
he dont, thats ne, too. But
hes got to go on and make it
for himself.
You get him to a point and
then from then on, perfor-
mance and driving, has to con-
tinue on its own. Its up to him
and circumstances.
With an 8-7 walk-of victory Tuesday
afternoon at PNC Field against
Rochestermthe RailRiders won their sixth
straight game. It was their 14
th
victory in
their last 19 games as the club climbed
back to the .500 mark (46-46) for the frst
time since May 19.
RailRiders at the plate: Brent Lillibridge
(3-for-4) extended his hitting streak to 11 as
he had two singles, including the walk-of
hit and a solo home run. Meanwhile, Dan
Johnson sawhis 10-game hit streak end by
going 0-for-3. Randy Ruiz also went deep for
the RailRiders, whileAddison Maruszak, Josh
Bell and BobbyWilson had two hits apiece.
RailRiders on the mound: Although
struggling, starter Brett Marshall took a
no-decision. He tossed four inning, allowing
fve runs (four earned) on six hits. Yoshinori
Tateyama pitched two scoreless innings in
relief, but JimMiller allowed Rochester to
tie the game by allowing single runs in the
seventh and eighth. Mike Zagurski earned
the victory tossing a scoreless ninth.
Attendance: 5,751
Time of Game: 3:05
Todays Game: The fnal game of the
three-game series with Rochester is at
7:05 p.m. today at PNC Field.
Todays Probables: RailRiders RHPJose
Ramirez (1-1, 3.68) vs. Rochester RHP Liam
Hendricks (1-6, 5.05)
Captain RailRider: Yankees captain
Derek Jeter was not in town for Tuesday
afternoons game. He is scheduled
to continue his rehab tonight at PNC
Field while playing at shortstop for the
RailRiders.
Tickets Available: With future Hall of
Famer Derek Jeter scheduled to play again
tonight at PNC Field, there are still tickets
available for the contest. As of Tuesday
afternoon, only bleacher and lawn seat
tickets were available.
On Deck: The nine-game homestand for
SWB continues through Friday. Syracuse
comes to town for a two-game stint
starting Thursday.
Today at PNC Field: The normal
Wednesday night promotion of kids eat
free resumes tonight.
On The Radio: All games can be heard on
WYCK 1340-AM, 1400-AM, 100.7-FM
On TV: The next televised game by WQMY
will be todays 7:05 p.m. contest.
HowThey Scored
ROCHESTER FIRST: Antoan Richardson
walked and stole second. Eric Farris
grounded out. Chris Herrmann grounded
out but Richardson moved to third. Chris
Colabello singled driving in Richardson. Jef
Clement grounded out. REDWINGS 1-0
RAILRIDERS FIRST: Corey Patterson
grounded out. Thomas Neal lined out.
Brent Lillibridge singled. Randy Ruiz
homered. Dan Johnson grounded out.
RAILRIDERS 2-1
ROCHESTER SECOND: Deibinson
Romero fied out. Brian Dinkelman reached
safely on an error. James Beresford
singled advancing Dinkelman to third. Ray
Olmedo hit a three-run home run. Antoan
Richardson grounded out. Eric Farris
reached on an infeld single then moved to
third on an errant pick-of attempt. Chris
Herrmann fied out. RED WINGS 4-2
ROCHESTER FOURTH: James Beresford
singled and stole second. Ray Olmedo
struck out. Antoan Richardson grounded
out advancing Beresford to third. Eric
Farris singled to score Beresford. With
Chris Herrmann batting, Farris caught
stealing. RED WINGS 5-2
RAILRIDERSFOURTH: Brent Lillibridge
homered. Randy Ruiz grounded out. Dan
Johnson fied out. Addison Maruszak
singled, but was thrown out at second
trying for a double. RED WINGS 5-3
RAILRIDERS FIFTH: Josh Bell hit an
infeld single. Bobby Wilson reached on
a bunt single. Walter Ibarra also reached
with a bunt single to load the bases. Corey
Patterson hit a sacrifce fy to score Bell
and move Wilson to third. Thomas Neal hit
a sac fy to score Wilson. Brent Lillibridge
walked and Ibarra moved to second. Randy
Ruiz popped out. TIED 5-5
RAILRIDERS SIXTH: Dan Johnson
grounded out. Addison Maruszak singled
then moved to third on a single by Josh
Bell, who advanced to second on the throw.
Bobby Wilson doubled plating Maruszak
and Bell. Walter Ibarra struck out. Corey
Patterson struck out. RAILRIDERS 7-5
ROCHESTER SEVENTH: Chris Herrmann
fied out. Chris Colabello homered. Jef
Clement popped out. Deibinson Romero
fied out. RAILRIDERS 7-6
ROCHESTER EIGHTH: Brian Dinkelman
walked and was pinch run for by Jermaine
Mitchell, who then moved to third on a
single by James Beresford. Ray Olmedo
grounded into a 4-6-3 double play, but
Mitchell scored to tie the game. Antoan
Richardson fied out. TIED 7-7
RAILRIDERS NINTH: Walter Ibarra lined
out. Corey Patterson fied out. Thomas
Neal singled and moved to second on a
wild pitch. Brent Lillibridge singled to deep
center to score Neal. RAILRIDERS 8-7
THE T.L. EXPRESS
NEW YORK James
Shields wiggled out of early
trouble and got homerun help
from Billy Butler and David
Lough as the Kansas City
Royals sent the New York
Yankees to their third straight
loss, 3-1 Tuesday night.
Center elder Lorenzo Cain
contributed four nifty catches,
defensive replacement Elliot
Johnson ranged a long way for
a grounder and Kansas City
backed Shields (4-6) with a
pair of double plays.
Fittingly, the game ended on
a ne, twisting grab by anoth-
er defensive sub, third base-
man Mike Moustakas.
CC Sabathia (9-7) gave up
seven hits in his second com-
plete game.
Rays 4, Twins 1
ST. PETERSBURG, Fla.
Chris Archer pitched six
strong innings, while Matt
Joyce and Kelly Johnson drove
in two runs apiece to help
the surging Tampa Bay Rays
extend their winning streak to
a season-best six games with
a victory over the sputtering
Minnesota Twins.
Archer (3-3) limited the
Twins to an unearned run and
three hits to outpitch fellow
rookie Kyle Gibson (1-2), who
was done in by one bad inning
in his third career start for
Minnesota.
The Twins have lost nine of
10 games.
Rangers 8, Orioles 4
BALTIMORE Adrian
Beltre went 4 for 4 with two
homers and a season-high ve
RBIs to help the surging Texas
Rangers beat Baltimore.
Beltre hit a solo shot in the
second inning and a three-
run drive in the fth, both off
Zach Britton (2-3). Beltre has
six home runs in his last six
games and is batting .488 (21
for 43) during an 11-game hit-
ting streak.
Indians 3, Blue Jays 0
CLEVELAND Ubaldo
Jimenez and three relievers
combined on a shutout and the
Cleveland Indians defeated the
Toronto Blue Jays.
Jimenez (7-4) dodged con-
stant trouble in six innings,
allowing ve hits with two
walks and four strikeouts.
Cody Allen, Joe Smith and
Chris Perez blanked Toronto
over the nal three innings.
White Sox 11, Tigers 4
DETROIT -- Alex Rios tied
an American League mark
with six hits in a nine-inning
game and Adam Dunn hit a
go-ahead, two-run homer off
Justin Verlander in the eighth
to lift the Chicago White Sox.
Dayan Vicideos second
homer of the game helped the
White Sox score seven runs
in the eighth inning, and they
scored three more runs in the
ninth to surpass a season high
for scoring.
MONDAYS LATE BOXES
Royals 5, Yankees 1
Kansas City New York
ab r hbi ab r h bi
AGordn lf 4 1 1 1 Gardnr cf 4 0 0 0
AEscor ss 5 0 1 1 Almont lf 5 0 1 0
Hosmer 1b 4 0 2 0 Cano 2b 3 0 1 0
BButler dh 4 1 1 1 Hafner dh 4 0 0 0
S.Perez c 5 0 0 0 V.Wells rf 4 0 2 0
Mostks 3b 4 2 2 0 Ishikaw 1b 2 0 0 0
Giavtll 2b 4 0 1 1 Overay ph-1b 1 1 1 1
EJhnsn 2b 0 0 0 0 L.Cruz ss-3b 4 0 2 0
Lough rf 4 1 2 1 AlGnzlz 3b 2 0 0 0
Dyson cf 3 0 0 0 ISuzuki ph 1 0 1 0
CStwrt c 1 0 1 0
AuRmn c 2 0 0 0
Nunez ph-ss 2 0 0 0
Totals 37 510 5 Totals 35 1 9 1
Kansas City 020 000 102 5
New York 000 000 100 1
EL.Cruz (2). DPKansas City 1. LOBKan-
sas City 9, New York 10. 2BA.Gordon (16), Hos-
mer (15), Moustakas (13), Giavotella (2), Lough
(11). 3BA.Escobar (3). HRB.Butler (7), Over-
bay (10). SDyson.
IP H R ER BB SO
Kansas City
Guthrie W,8-6 6 2-3 6 1 1 1 3
Collins H,11 1 1 0 0 1 1
Crow H,13 1-3 0 0 0 0 0
Hochevar 0 1 0 0 1 0
G.Holland S,21-23 1 1 0 0 0 3
New York
P.Hughes L,4-8 4 4 2 2 0 2
Warren 3 2-3 3 1 1 2 3
Claiborne 1 1-3 3 2 2 1 0
Hochevar pitched to 2 batters in the 9th.
UmpiresHome, Dana DeMuth; First, Angel
Hernandez; Second, Paul Nauert; Third, Doug
Eddings.
T3:04 (Rain delay: 0:59). A35,057 (50,291).
Mariners 11, Red Sox 4
Boston Seattle
ab r hbi ab r h bi
Nava cf 5 0 2 1 BMiller ss 5 1 2 1
JGoms rf 5 0 1 0 Frnkln 2b 5 0 1 1
Pedroia 2b 4 0 1 0 Ibanez lf 5 1 2 2
BSnydr pr-3b 0 1 0 0 KMorls dh 4 2 2 0
D.Ortiz dh 2 0 2 0 Seager 3b 3 2 1 0
Lvrnwy ph-dh 2 0 0 0 Bay rf 5 0 0 0
Napoli 1b 4 1 1 1 Smoak 1b 4 2 3 2
Carp lf 4 0 1 0 Zunino c 4 1 2 1
Sltlmch c 4 0 1 1 MSndrs cf 4 2 2 3
Iglesias ss 3 1 0 0
Holt 3b-2b 3 1 1 0
Totals 36 410 3 Totals 39111510
Boston 000 020 020 4
Seattle 000 213 41x 11
ENava (2). DPSeattle 1. LOBBoston
9, Seattle 10. 2BNapoli (23), Saltalamacchia
(23), Franklin (10), K.Morales (21), Smoak 2 (11),
M.Saunders 2 (9). HRIbanez (22).
IP H R ER BB SO
Boston
Lester L,8-5 5 9 5 5 2 6
A.Wilson 1 1-3 3 3 3 1 1
De La Torre 1 2-3 3 3 3 2 4
Seattle
F.Hernandez W,9-4 7 6 2 2 2 6
O.Perez 1 3 2 2 0 0
Medina 1 1 0 0 0 1
Lester pitched to 2 batters in the 6th.
HBPby De La Torre (K.Morales), by
F.Hernandez (Iglesias), by Medina (B.Snyder).
WPA.Wilson, F.Hernandez.
UmpiresHome, Ed Hickox; First, Jim Joyce;
Second, Cory Blaser; Third, Jeff Nelson.
T3:21. A21,830 (47,476).
Tigers 4, Indians 2, 10 innings
Detroit Cleveland
ab r hbi ab r h bi
AJcksn cf 5 0 1 0 Bourn cf 5 0 1 0
TrHntr rf 5 0 0 0 ACarer dh 4 0 0 0
MiCarr 3b 3 1 0 0 Kipnis 2b 5 0 1 0
Fielder 1b 3 1 0 0 Swisher rf-1b 5 0 2 0
VMrtnz dh 4 1 2 2 Brantly lf 3 1 2 0
JhPerlt ss 5 0 1 1 Aviles ss 5 1 1 0
Tuiassp lf 2 1 1 1 MrRynl 1b 4 0 2 0
Dirks ph-lf 2 0 1 0 Stubbs pr-rf 0 0 0 0
B.Pena c 4 0 1 0 Chsnhll 3b 4 0 1 2
RSantg 2b 3 0 0 0 YGoms c 4 0 0 0
Totals 36 4 7 4 Totals 39 210 2
Detroit 010 100 000 24
Cleveland 020 000 000 02
DPCleveland 1. LOBDetroit 8, Cleve-
land 10. 2BA.Jackson (13), V.Martinez 2 (17),
Jh.Peralta (24). HRTuiasosopo (4). SBBrant-
ley (9), Aviles (7). CSBourn (6).
IP H R ER BB SO
Detroit
Scherzer 7 7 2 2 3 7
B.Rondon 1 1 0 0 0 0
Smyly W,4-0 1 0 0 0 0 1
Benoit S,7-7 1 2 0 0 0 2
Cleveland
Kazmir 5 2-3 4 2 2 3 5
Shaw 2-3 2 0 0 0 0
Allen 1 0 0 0 1 1
J.Smith 2-3 0 0 0 0 0
C.Perez 1 0 0 0 0 1
Albers L,2-1 1 1 2 2 2 1
B.Rondon pitched to 1 batter in the 9th.
WPScherzer. PBB.Pena.
UmpiresHome, Andy Fletcher; First, Rob
Drake; Second, Joe West; Third, Sam Holbrook.
T3:40 (Rain delay: 0:20). A23,640 (42,241).
Cubs 8, White Sox 2
Chicago (N) Chicago (A)
ab r hbi ab r h bi
StCastr ss 5 0 1 0 De Aza lf 4 0 0 0
Ransm 3b 5 0 2 2 Bckhm 2b 4 1 1 0
Rizzo 1b 5 0 0 0 Rios rf 4 0 1 0
ASorin lf 4 4 3 1 A.Dunn 1b 4 0 1 0
DNavrr c 4 1 1 0 Kppngr dh 4 0 0 0
Valuen dh 3 1 1 3 Gillaspi 3b 3 0 0 0
Barney 2b 5 0 1 0 AlRmrz ss 3 0 1 0
Sappelt rf 5 1 4 2 Phegly c 3 1 1 1
Borbon cf 2 1 0 0 Tekotte cf 3 0 0 0
Totals 38 813 8 Totals 32 2 5 1
Chicago (N) 010 001 051 8
Chicago (A) 001 001 000 2
EBarney (2). DPChicago (A) 2. LOBChi-
cago (N) 10, Chicago (A) 3. 2BRansom (6),
A.Soriano (22), Valbuena (12), Al.Ramirez (20).
HRA.Soriano (13), Phegley (2). SBA.Soriano
2 (10), Beckham (4), Rios (17). SFValbuena.
IP H R ER BB SO
Chicago (N)
Garza W,5-1 7 5 2 1 0 6
B.Parker 1 1-3 0 0 0 0 0
Russell 2-3 0 0 0 0 0
Chicago (A)
H.Santiago 5 1-3 5 2 2 2 3
Lindstrom 1 2-3 0 0 0 1 2
Thornton L,0-3 1-3 2 3 3 1 0
N.Jones 1-3 3 2 2 1 0
Troncoso 1-3 0 0 0 0 1
A.Reed 1 3 1 1 0 1
HBPby H.Santiago (Valbuena). WPH.San-
tiago, N.Jones.
UmpiresHome, Jeff Kellogg; First, Eric Coo-
per; Second, Will Little; Third, Chad Fairchild.
T3:34. A31,552 (40,615).
AMERICAN LEAGUE
East Division
W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away
Boston 54 37 .593 6-4 L-3 31-16 23-21
Tampa Bay 51 40 .560 3 9-1 W-6 30-18 21-22
Baltimore 49 42 .538 5 2 4-6 L-2 25-19 24-23
New York 48 42 .533 5 2 6-4 L-3 25-21 23-21
Toronto 43 46 .483 10 7 4-6 L-1 25-21 18-25
Central Division
W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away
Detroit 49 40 .551 6-4 L-1 26-17 23-23
Cleveland 47 43 .522 2 3 5-5 W-1 26-18 21-25
Kansas City 43 44 .494 5 6 6-4 W-2 22-22 21-22
Minnesota 37 50 .425 11 12 1-9 L-3 21-23 16-27
Chicago 35 52 .402 13 14 3-7 W-1 19-21 16-31
West Division
W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away
Oakland 53 37 .589 7-3 W-2 28-14 25-23
Texas 53 37 .589 6-4 W-3 27-19 26-18
Los Angeles 43 46 .483 9 7 7-3 L-1 24-25 19-21
Seattle 40 49 .449 12 10 6-4 W-2 22-22 18-27
Houston 32 57 .360 20 18 2-8 L-1 17-32 15-25
NATIONAL LEAGUE
East Division
W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away
Atlanta 52 38 .578 6-4 W-2 29-13 23-25
Washington 46 44 .511 6 4 6-4 L-2 27-18 19-26
Philadelphia 45 46 .495 7 5 6-4 W-3 23-19 22-27
New York 38 48 .442 12 10 6-4 W-2 17-27 21-21
Miami 32 57 .360 19 17 4-6 L-5 18-26 14-31
Central Division
W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away
St. Louis 53 34 .609 5-5 W-3 25-16 28-18
Pittsburgh 53 35 .602 5-5 L-3 29-16 24-19
Cincinnati 50 40 .556 4 5-5 L-3 30-16 20-24
Chicago 40 48 .455 13 9 7-3 W-4 20-23 20-25
Milwaukee 37 52 .416 17 12 5-5 W-2 22-25 15-27
West Division
W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away
Arizona 47 42 .528 5-5 L-1 24-17 23-25
Los Angeles 43 45 .489 3 6 7-3 W-2 25-21 18-24
Colorado 43 47 .478 4 7 4-6 W-1 26-21 17-26
San Francisco 40 48 .455 6 9 2-8 L-2 25-18 15-30
San Diego 40 50 .444 7 10 0-10 L-10 25-19 15-31
AMERICAN LEAGUE
Mondays Games
Detroit 4, Cleveland 2, 10 innings
Kansas City 5, N.Y. Yankees 1
Oakland 2, Pittsburgh 1
Texas 8, Baltimore 5
Tampa Bay 7, Minnesota 4
Chicago Cubs 8, Chicago White Sox 2
Seattle 11, Boston 4
Tuesdays Games
Kansas City 3, N.Y. Yankees 1
Texas 8, Baltimore 4
Cleveland 3, Toronto 0
Oakland at Pittsburgh, (n)
Chicago White Sox 11, Detroit 4
Tampa Bay 4, Minnesota 1
Chicago Cubs 7, L.A. Angels 2
Houston at St. Louis, (n)
Boston at Seattle, (n)
Wednesdays Games
Kansas City (W.Davis 4-7) at N.Y. Yankees (Nova
3-2), 7:05 p.m.
Oakland (Milone 8-7) at Pittsburgh (Liriano 8-3),
7:05 p.m.
Texas (Lindblom 1-2) at Baltimore (W.Chen 3-3),
7:05 p.m.
Toronto (Rogers 3-4) at Cleveland (Masterson 10-
7), 7:05 p.m.
Chicago White Sox (Axelrod 3-5) at Detroit (Por-
cello 5-6), 7:08 p.m.
Minnesota (Correia 6-6) at Tampa Bay (Hellickson
8-3), 7:10 p.m.
L.A. Angels (C.Wilson 8-6) at Chicago Cubs (Sa-
mardzija 5-8), 8:05 p.m.
Houston (Lyles 4-3) at St. Louis (S.Miller 9-6),
8:15 p.m.
Boston (Doubront 5-3) at Seattle (Harang 4-7),
10:10 p.m.
Thursdays Games
Toronto at Cleveland, 12:05 p.m.
Minnesota at Tampa Bay, 12:10 p.m.
Kansas City at N.Y. Yankees, 1:05 p.m.
Chicago White Sox at Detroit, 1:08 p.m.
Boston at Seattle, 3:40 p.m.
Texas at Baltimore, 7:05 p.m.
NATIONAL LEAGUE
Mondays Games
Oakland 2, Pittsburgh 1
Philadelphia 3, Washington 2
Atlanta 7, Miami 1, 14 innings
Chicago Cubs 8, Chicago White Sox 2
Milwaukee 4, Cincinnati 3
L.A. Dodgers 6, Arizona 1
Colorado 4, San Diego 2
N.Y. Mets 4, San Francisco 3, 16 innings
Tuesdays Games
Philadelphia 4, Washington 2
Oakland at Pittsburgh, (n)
Atlanta 6, Miami 4
Chicago Cubs 7, L.A. Angels 2
Milwaukee 2, Cincinnati 0
Houston at St. Louis, (n)
L.A. Dodgers at Arizona, (n)
Colorado at San Diego, (n)
N.Y. Mets at San Francisco, (n)
Wednesdays Games
Atlanta (Maholm 9-7) at Miami (Ja.Turner 2-1),
12:40 p.m.
Cincinnati (Leake 7-4) at Milwaukee (Hellweg
0-2), 2:10 p.m.
N.Y. Mets (Z.Wheeler 2-1) at San Francisco
(M.Cain 5-5), 3:45 p.m.
Oakland (Milone 8-7) at Pittsburgh (Liriano 8-3),
7:05 p.m.
Washington (G.Gonzalez 6-3) at Philadelphia (Lee
10-2), 7:05 p.m.
L.A. Angels (C.Wilson 8-6) at Chicago Cubs (Sa-
mardzija 5-8), 8:05 p.m.
Houston (Lyles 4-3) at St. Louis (S.Miller 9-6),
8:15 p.m.
L.A. Dodgers (Ryu 7-3) at Arizona (Skaggs 2-1),
9:40 p.m.
Colorado (J.De La Rosa 8-5) at San Diego (Cash-
ner 5-4), 10:10 p.m.
Thursdays Games
Washington at Philadelphia, 7:05 p.m.
Cincinnati at Atlanta, 7:10 p.m.
St. Louis at Chicago Cubs, 8:05 p.m.
Milwaukee at Arizona, 9:40 p.m.
Colorado at L.A. Dodgers, 10:10 p.m.
San Francisco at San Diego, 10:10 p.m.
MLB STANDINGS STATS
PAGE 4B WEDNESDAY, JULY 10, 2013 BASEBALL www.timesleader.com TIMES LEADER
Mets 4, Giants 3, 16 innings
New York San Francisco
ab r hbi ab r h bi
EYong lf 7 2 2 0 GBlanc cf 8 0 1 0
DnMrp 2b 7 1 1 1 Scutaro 2b 7 1 3 0
DWrght 3b 4 0 1 0 Belt 1b 8 0 0 0
I.Davis 1b 6 0 1 0 Posey c 8 1 5 2
Edgin p 0 0 0 0 Sandovl 3b 6 0 1 0
Recker ph 1 0 0 0 Pence rf 5 1 1 0
Parnell p 0 0 0 0 Dunnng p 0 0 0 0
Byrd rf 7 1 2 0 HSnchz ph 1 0 0 0
Niwnhs cf 5 0 1 0 Kontos p 0 0 0 0
Burke p 0 0 0 0 J.Lopez p 0 0 0 0
Satin 1b 1 0 0 0 Quiroz ph 1 0 0 0
Buck c 6 0 1 1 BCrwfr ss 6 0 3 1
Quntnll ss 5 0 0 0 AnTrrs lf-rf 4 0 0 0
Harvey p 3 0 0 0 Linccm p 2 0 0 0
CTorrs p 0 0 0 0 Abreu ph 1 0 0 0
ABrwn ph 1 0 0 0 Affeldt p 0 0 0 0
Ardsm p 0 0 0 0 Romo p 0 0 0 0
Rice p 0 0 0 0 Mijares p 0 0 0 0
Lagars cf 2 0 0 0 Noonan ph 1 0 0 0
SRosari p 0 0 0 0
Gillespi lf 2 0 0 0
Totals 55 4 9 2 Totals 60 314 3
New York 000 012 000 000 000 14
San Francisco 200 000 100 000 000 03
EScutaro (10), B.Crawford (9). DPSan
Francisco 2. LOBNew York 7, San Francisco
18. 2BBuck (7), Posey 2 (25), B.Crawford (15).
3BE.Young (4), Byrd (2), Pence (3). HRPosey
(13). SBE.Young (14), I.Davis (2). CSD.Wright
(2). SKontos, An.Torres.
IP H R ER BB SO
New York
Harvey 7 6 3 3 1 6
C.Torres 2 1 0 0 0 2
Aardsma 1 2-3 1 0 0 1 3
Rice 1-3 0 0 0 0 0
Burke 2 4 0 0 1 2
Edgin W,1-1 2 1 0 0 2 0
Parnell S,16-19 1 1 0 0 1 2
San Francisco
Lincecum 7 6 3 3 1 11
Affeldt 1 1-3 0 0 0 1 1
Romo 1 0 0 0 0 1
Mijares 2-3 0 0 0 0 1
S.Rosario 1 1 0 0 1 0
Dunning 2 1 0 0 0 3
Kontos L,2-2 2 2-3 1 1 0 0 2
J.Lopez 1-3 0 0 0 1 0
HBPby Edgin (Sandoval). WPHarvey.
UmpiresHome, Adam Hamari; First, Bill Miller;
Second, Todd Tichenor; Third, CB Bucknor.
T5:26. A41,497 (41,915).
Brewers 4, Reds 3
Cincinnati Milwaukee
ab r hbi ab r h bi
Choo cf 5 0 1 0 Aoki rf 4 0 1 0
Cozart ss 3 0 1 0 Segura ss 3 1 3 1
Paul ph 1 0 1 1 CGomz cf 4 0 0 0
Hoover p 0 0 0 0 Lucroy c 4 1 1 2
DRonsn ph 0 0 0 0 JFrncs 3b 3 1 2 0
Votto 1b 4 1 1 0 Hndrsn p 0 0 0 0
Phillips 2b 4 0 1 0 FrRdrg p 0 0 0 0
Bruce rf 4 0 1 1 Weeks 2b 3 0 2 1
Frazier 3b 4 0 1 0 Halton 1b 4 0 0 0
Heisey lf 3 1 2 1 LSchfr lf 4 0 1 0
Mesorc c 4 0 0 0 Lohse p 2 1 1 0
HBaily p 2 0 1 0 Axford p 0 0 0 0
Ondrsk p 0 0 0 0 YBtncr 3b 0 0 0 0
CIzturs ph-ss 2 1 1 0
Totals 36 311 3 Totals 31 411 4
Cincinnati 100 100 100 3
Milwaukee 211 000 00x 4
EMesoraco (4). DPCincinnati 2, Milwaukee
2. LOBCincinnati 9, Milwaukee 9. 2BSegura
(10), Weeks (12), L.Schafer (11). HRHeisey (4),
Lucroy (11). SBSegura (27), L.Schafer (3). S
Aoki.
IP H R ER BB SO
Cincinnati
H.Bailey L,5-7 5 2-3 10 4 4 3 3
Ondrusek 1-3 0 0 0 0 0
Hoover 2 1 0 0 1 2
Milwaukee
Lohse W,5-6 6 2-3 9 3 3 1 0
Axford H,14 1-3 1 0 0 0 1
Henderson H,4 1 1 0 0 0 1
Fr.Rodriguez S,9-9 1 0 0 0 1 1
HBPby H.Bailey (Segura), by Henderson
(Heisey). WPOndrusek. BalkH.Bailey.
UmpiresHome, Dan Bellino; First, Tim Welke;
Second, Mike Everitt; Third, Quinn Wolcott.
T3:12. A25,341 (41,900).
Braves 7, Marlins 1, 14 innings
Atlanta Miami
ab r hbi ab r h bi
Smmns ss 7 0 0 0 Ruggin lf 6 0 1 1
Heywrd rf 5 2 1 0 Lucas 3b 5 0 1 0
J.Upton lf 5 1 2 3 Stanton rf 4 0 1 0
FFrmn 1b 4 1 1 0 Ozuna cf 5 0 0 0
McCnn c 5 0 0 0 Morrsn 1b 5 0 0 0
DCrpnt p 0 0 0 0 Hatchr p 0 0 0 0
Pstrnck ph 1 1 1 0 Hchvrr ss 6 1 2 0
A.Wood p 0 0 0 0 Dietrch 2b 6 0 1 0
Uggla 2b 6 0 1 0 Mathis c 5 0 0 0
BUpton cf 3 0 0 0 MDunn p 0 0 0 0
Walden p 0 0 0 0 Dobbs 1b 1 0 1 0
Avilan p 0 0 0 0 Slowey p 1 0 0 0
Trdslvc ph 1 0 0 0 Polanc ph 1 0 1 0
Varvar p 0 0 0 0 DJnngs p 0 0 0 0
Kimrel p 0 0 0 0 Webb p 0 0 0 0
G.Laird c 2 1 1 2 Pierre ph 1 0 0 0
CJhnsn 3b 6 0 2 1 Qualls p 0 0 0 0
Minor p 2 0 0 0 DSolan ph 1 0 0 0
RJhnsn cf 3 1 0 0 Cishek p 0 0 0 0
Brantly c 2 0 0 0
Totals 50 7 9 6 Totals 49 1 8 1
Atlanta 000 001 000 000 06 7
Miami 000 010 000 000 00 1
ERuggiano (3), Hechavarria (5). DPAtlanta
1, Miami 1. LOBAtlanta 6, Miami 12. 2BJ.Up-
ton 2 (13), Uggla (7), Lucas (3). 3BHeyward (1).
SBRuggiano 2 (11), Lucas (1). SFJ.Upton.
IP H R ER BB SO
Atlanta
Minor 6 1-3 6 1 1 2 4
Walden 2-3 0 0 0 2 1
Avilan 2 0 0 0 0 1
Varvaro 1 0 0 0 0 0
Kimbrel 1 0 0 0 0 1
D.Carpenter W,2-0 2 1 0 0 0 2
A.Wood 1 1 0 0 0 1
Miami
Slowey 5 4 0 0 1 3
Da.Jennings BS,1-1 1 1 1 1 0 0
Webb 1 0 0 0 0 0
Qualls 2 0 0 0 0 0
Cishek 2 0 0 0 0 2
M.Dunn 2 0 0 0 0 3
Hatcher L,0-1 1 4 6 5 3 1
HBPby D.Carpenter (Ozuna), by Avilan (Mor-
rison). WPD.Carpenter.
UmpiresHome, Dan Iassogna; First, Mark
Carlson; Second, Brian Knight; Third, Gerry Davis.
T4:14. A15,745 (37,442).
Dodgers 6, Diamondbacks 1
Los Angeles Arizona
ab r hbi ab r h bi
Crwfrd lf 5 0 0 0 GParra cf 4 0 0 0
Puig rf 5 1 2 0 A.Hill 2b 4 0 0 0
AdGnzl 1b 4 2 2 1 Gldsch 1b 4 1 2 0
HRmrz ss 5 1 3 1 ErChvz 3b 4 0 1 1
JDmng p 0 0 0 0 Prado lf 4 0 1 0
Ethier cf 5 1 3 1 MMntr c 3 0 0 0
A.Ellis c 5 0 1 2 Kubel rf 2 0 0 0
Uribe 3b 5 0 2 1 Gregrs ss 2 0 0 0
M.Ellis 2b 5 0 1 0 Delgad p 1 0 0 0
Greink p 3 1 3 0 Pollock ph 1 0 0 0
PRdrgz p 0 0 0 0 Brewer p 0 0 0 0
Punto ss 0 0 0 0 Sipp p 0 0 0 0
C.Ross ph 1 0 0 0
WHarrs p 0 0 0 0
Totals 42 617 6 Totals 30 1 4 1
Los Angeles 000 120 201 6
Arizona 000 000 001 1
EKubel (3). DPLos Angeles 1. LOBLos
Angeles 11, Arizona 4. 2BEthier (18), Er.Chavez
(10), Prado (15). SGreinke.
IP H R ER BB SO
Los Angeles
Greinke W,7-2 7 2 0 0 2 7
P.Rodriguez 1 0 0 0 0 2
J.Dominguez 1 2 1 1 0 0
Arizona
Delgado L,1-3 6 11 3 3 0 3
Brewer 1 1-3 3 2 2 1 0
Sipp 2-3 0 0 0 0 2
W.Harris 1 3 1 1 0 2
UmpiresHome, Tim McClelland; First, Marvin
Hudson; Second, Hal Gibson; Third, Marty Foster.
T2:53. A22,614 (48,633).
Rockies 4, Padres 2
Colorado San Diego
ab r hbi ab r h bi
CDckrs lf 3 1 1 1 EvCarr ss 3 0 0 1
LeMahi 2b 5 0 0 0 Amarst cf 3 0 0 0
Cuddyr rf 5 1 2 0 Blanks ph 1 0 1 1
WRosr c 4 0 2 2 Thayer p 0 0 0 0
Helton 1b 2 0 0 0 Street p 0 0 0 0
Arenad 3b 4 1 0 0 Kotsay ph 1 0 0 0
Colvin cf 4 1 1 0 Headly 3b 4 0 1 0
JHerrr ss 4 0 2 1 Quentin lf 4 0 1 0
Chatwd p 2 0 1 0 Guzmn 1b 4 1 1 0
Brothrs p 0 0 0 0 Forsyth 2b 2 1 0 0
Blckmn ph 1 0 0 0 Venale rf-cf 4 0 1 0
Belisle p 0 0 0 0 RRiver c 2 0 0 0
RBtncr p 0 0 0 0 Denorf ph-rf 2 0 1 0
Volquez p 2 0 0 0
Brach p 0 0 0 0
Hundly ph-c 2 0 1 0
Totals 34 4 9 4 Totals 34 2 7 2
Colorado 200 002 000 4
San Diego 000 000 200 2
DPSan Diego 2. LOBColorado 8, San Di-
ego 9. 2BW.Rosario (13), Headley (16), Denorfa
(14). SBJ.Herrera (2). SFCo.Dickerson.
IP H R ER BB SO
Colorado
Chatwood W,5-2 6 2-3 5 2 2 3 4
Brothers H,7 1-3 1 0 0 0 0
Belisle H,11 1 0 0 0 0 1
R.Betancourt S,12-13 1 1 0 0 1 1
San Diego
Volquez L,6-7 5 1-3 8 4 4 4 3
Brach 1 2-3 0 0 0 0 3
Thayer 1 1 0 0 0 1
Street 1 0 0 0 0 1
WPVolquez.
UmpiresHome, Phil Cuzzi; First, Chris Guc-
cione; Second, Ron Kulpa; Third, Tom Hallion.
T3:03. A20,400 (42,524).
Phillies 4, Nationals 2
Washington Philadelphia
ab r hbi ab r h bi
Hairstn lf 5 0 2 0 Revere cf 4 1 2 0
Dsmnd ss 4 0 1 0 Rollins ss 4 1 1 0
Harper cf 3 0 0 0 Utley 2b 4 2 1 0
Zmrmn 3b 4 0 0 0 DBrwn lf 4 0 1 1
Werth rf 4 1 1 1 MYong 3b-1b 2 0 1 2
AdLRc 1b 4 0 1 0 DYong rf 2 0 1 0
Rendon 2b 3 1 1 0 Mayrry pr-rf 0 0 0 0
KSuzuk c 2 0 0 0 Ruf 1b 3 0 1 0
Jordan p 1 0 0 0 JMcDnl 3b 0 0 0 0
Stmmn p 0 0 0 0 Ruiz c 3 0 0 0
Lmrdzz ph 1 0 0 0 Hamels p 3 0 0 0
Krol p 0 0 0 0 Bastrd p 0 0 0 0
WRams ph 1 0 1 1
Totals 32 2 7 2 Totals 29 4 8 3
Washington 010 000 001 2
Philadelphia 000 103 00x 4
EAd.LaRoche (6), K.Suzuki (5). DPWash-
ington 3, Philadelphia 1. LOBWashington 8, Phil-
adelphia 3. 2BW.Ramos (5), Utley (14), M.Young
(15). HRWerth (9). SJordan.
IP H R ER BB SO
Washington
Jordan L,0-2 5 2-3 8 4 3 1 2
Stammen 1 1-3 0 0 0 1 2
Krol 1 0 0 0 0 0
Philadelphia
Hamels W,4-11 8 6 1 1 1 4
Bastardo S,2-5 1 1 1 1 1 1
HBPby Hamels (K.Suzuki, K.Suzuki).
UmpiresHome, Vic Carapazza; First, Gary
Cederstrom; Second, Kerwin Danley; Third, Lance
Barksdale.
T2:46. A33,502 (43,651).
Royals 3, Yankees 1
Kansas City New York
ab r hbi ab r h bi
AGordn lf 3 0 0 0 Gardnr cf 4 1 2 0
AEscor ss 4 1 1 0 ISuzuki rf 4 0 1 0
Hosmer 1b 4 0 1 1 Cano 2b 3 0 1 1
BButler dh 3 1 1 1 Hafner dh 3 0 0 0
S.Perez c 4 0 0 0 Almont lf 4 0 1 0
L.Cain cf 4 0 1 0 Overay 1b 4 0 0 0
MTejad 3b 3 0 1 0 Nunez ss 3 0 0 0
Mostks 3b 1 0 0 0 L.Cruz 3b 3 0 0 0
Giavtll 2b 3 0 1 0 CStwrt c 3 0 1 0
EJhnsn 2b 1 0 0 0
Lough rf 4 1 1 1
Totals 34 3 7 3 Totals 31 1 6 1
Kansas City 000 001 110 3
New York 100 000 000 1
DPKansas City 2. LOBKansas City 6, New
York 5. 2BA.Escobar (14), Hosmer (16). HRB.
Butler (8), Lough (3).
IP H R ER BB SO
Kansas City
Shields W,4-6 7 5 1 1 2 5
Collins H,12 1 1 0 0 0 1
G.Holland S,22-24 1 0 0 0 0 1
New York
Sabathia L,9-7 9 7 3 3 2 6
UmpiresHome, Angel Hernandez; First, Paul
Nauert; Second, Doug Eddings; Third, Dana De-
Muth.
T2:29. A35,797 (50,291).
White Sox 11, Tigers 4
Chicago Detroit
ab r hbi ab r h bi
De Aza cf-lf 6 2 3 0 AJcksn cf 4 0 0 0
AlRmrz ss 6 2 3 1 TrHntr rf 4 1 1 0
Rios rf 6 1 6 2 MiCarr 3b 4 1 1 2
C.Wells rf 0 0 0 0 Fielder 1b 3 0 0 0
A.Dunn 1b 5 1 3 3 VMrtnz dh 4 0 2 0
Morel pr-1b 0 0 0 0 JhPerlt ss 4 0 1 0
Kppngr dh 5 1 2 1 Tuiassp lf 3 1 1 1
Gillaspi 3b 6 1 1 0 D.Kelly lf 1 1 1 1
Viciedo lf 4 2 3 4 HPerez 2b 4 0 0 0
Tekotte cf 1 0 0 0 Avila c 3 0 0 0
Bckhm 2b 5 1 2 0
Phegly c 5 0 0 0
Totals 49112311Totals 34 4 7 4
Chicago 000 001 073 11
Detroit 000 010 021 4
DPDetroit 1. LOBChicago 13, Detroit 4.
3BRios (2). HRA.Dunn (24), Viciedo 2 (7),
Mi.Cabrera (29), Tuiasosopo (5), D.Kelly (4). SB
Rios 2 (19).
IP H R ER BB SO
Chicago
Quintana W,4-2 8 6 3 3 1 7
Si.Castro 1 1 1 1 0 1
Detroit
Verlander L,9-6 7 12 5 5 1 3
Alburquerque 2-3 4 3 3 0 1
Coke 1-3 1 0 0 1 0
E.Reed 1 6 3 3 0 2
Verlander pitched to 4 batters in the 8th.
PBPhegley 2.
UmpiresHome, Eric Cooper; First, Will Little;
Second, Chad Fairchild; Third, Jeff Kellogg.
T3:05. A37,113 (41,255).
Cubs 7, Angels 2
Los Angeles Chicago
ab r hbi ab r h bi
Aybar ss 4 0 0 0 Borbon cf 5 0 0 0
Trout cf 3 1 1 0 StCastr ss 3 1 1 1
Pujols 1b 4 1 2 2 Rizzo 1b 4 1 2 1
HKndrc 2b 4 0 0 0 ASorin lf 3 2 2 2
Hamltn lf 4 0 0 0 Valuen 3b 4 0 0 0
Trumo rf 3 0 1 0 DNavrr c 3 1 1 0
Callasp 3b 4 0 1 0 Schrhlt rf 2 1 1 0
Iannett c 2 0 0 0 Barney 2b 4 1 1 3
Conger ph-c 0 0 0 0 TrWood p 3 0 1 0
Blanton p 2 0 1 0 Guerrir p 0 0 0 0
Richrds p 0 0 0 0 BParkr p 0 0 0 0
Hawpe ph 1 0 0 0 Sappelt ph 1 0 0 0
Kohn p 0 0 0 0 Strop p 0 0 0 0
Roth p 0 0 0 0
Totals 31 2 6 2 Totals 32 7 9 7
Los Angeles 000 000 200 2
Chicago 201 003 10x 7
DPLos Angeles 1, Chicago 1. LOBLos An-
geles 5, Chicago 6. 2BTrumbo (18), Callaspo
(12), D.Navarro (4). HRPujols (14), St.Castro
(5), Rizzo (13), A.Soriano 2 (15), Barney (5). SB
Borbon (7).
IP H R ER BB SO
Los Angeles
Blanton L,2-11 5 8 6 6 3 3
Richards 1 0 0 0 0 0
Kohn 1 1 1 1 0 1
Roth 1 0 0 0 1 1
Chicago
Tr.Wood W,6-6 6 2-3 4 2 2 2 5
Guerrier H,5 1-3 0 0 0 1 1
B.Parker 1 1 0 0 0 0
Strop 1 1 0 0 0 2
Blanton pitched to 3 batters in the 6th.
HBPby Blanton (Schierholtz).
UmpiresHome, Joe West; First, Sam Hol-
brook; Second, Andy Fletcher; Third, Mike Winters.
T2:43. A31,579 (41,019).
Brewers 2, Reds 0
Cincinnati Milwaukee
ab r hbi ab r h bi
Choo cf 4 0 1 0 Weeks 2b 4 0 1 0
Cozart ss 4 0 0 0 Segura ss 3 0 0 0
Votto 1b 3 0 0 0 Braun lf 3 0 1 0
Phillips 2b 3 0 0 0 Bianchi lf 1 0 0 0
Bruce rf 2 0 0 0 CGomz cf 3 0 0 0
Heisey lf 0 0 0 0 Halton 1b 3 0 0 0
DRonsn lf 2 0 1 0 YBtncr 3b 3 0 1 0
Hannhn 3b 3 0 1 0 Maldnd c 2 1 0 0
Hanign c 2 0 0 0 LSchfr rf 3 1 1 2
Cingrn p 1 0 0 0 WPerlt p 3 0 0 0
Paul ph 1 0 0 0
Totals 25 0 3 0 Totals 28 2 4 2
Cincinnati 000 000 000 0
Milwaukee 000 020 00x 2
DPMilwaukee 2. LOBCincinnati 4, Milwau-
kee 4. 2BWeeks (13). 3BD.Robinson (2).
HRL.Schafer (1). SCingrani.
IP H R ER BB SO
Cincinnati
Cingrani L,3-1 7 3 2 2 2 10
LeCure 1 1 0 0 0 0
Milwaukee
W.Peralta W,6-9 9 3 0 0 4 6
HBPby W.Peralta (Heisey). WPW.Peralta.
UmpiresHome, Tim Welke; First, Mike Everitt;
Second, Quinn Wolcott; Third, Dan Bellino.
T2:29. A25,369 (41,900).
Rays 4, Twins 1
Minnesota Tampa Bay
ab r hbi ab r h bi
Dozier 2b 3 1 0 0 DJnngs cf 3 1 0 0
Mauer c 4 0 2 0 Scott dh 3 1 1 0
Doumit dh 3 0 1 1 Zobrist 2b 3 0 0 0
Mornea 1b 4 0 0 0 Longori 3b 4 0 0 0
Plouffe 3b 4 0 1 0 Loney 1b 3 1 0 0
Arcia lf 4 0 0 0 Joyce rf 3 1 1 2
Parmel rf 3 0 1 0 KJhnsn lf 3 0 1 2
Hicks cf 2 0 0 0 Fuld lf 0 0 0 0
Flormn ss 3 0 0 0 Loaton c 3 0 2 0
YEscor ss 3 0 0 0
Totals 30 1 5 1 Totals 28 4 5 4
Minnesota 000 001 000 1
Tampa Bay 000 400 00x 4
EArcher (1). DPMinnesota 1, Tampa Bay
1. LOBMinnesota 5, Tampa Bay 4. 2BMauer
(27), K.Johnson (8). CSLobaton (1). SFDou-
mit.
IP H R ER BB SO
Minnesota
Gibson L,1-2 6 4 4 4 4 3
Roenicke 1 0 0 0 0 1
Duensing 1-3 1 0 0 0 0
Fien 2-3 0 0 0 0 1
Tampa Bay
Archer W,3-3 6 3 1 0 0 2
Al.Torres H,1 1 0 0 0 0 2
McGee H,18 1 0 0 0 0 0
Rodney S,21-26 1 2 0 0 0 3
HBPby Archer (Hicks, Dozier). WPGibson.
UmpiresHome, Hunter Wendelstedt; First,
Alan Porter; Second, Mike Estabrook; Third, Jerry
Layne.
T2:45. A12,777 (34,078).
Rangers 8, Orioles 4
Texas Baltimore
ab r hbi ab r h bi
Kinsler 2b 5 1 2 0 Markks rf 3 1 0 0
Profar ss 4 2 1 1 Machd 3b 4 1 1 1
N.Cruz rf 5 2 2 1 A.Jones cf 4 0 0 0
ABeltre 3b 4 2 4 5 C.Davis 1b 3 0 0 0
Przyns c 5 0 2 1 Hardy ss 4 0 1 2
Andrus dh 4 0 2 0 Wieters c 4 1 1 0
DvMrp lf 4 0 0 0 McLoth lf 4 0 2 0
Chirins 1b 1 0 0 0 BRorts 2b 4 0 1 1
Morlnd ph-1b 2 0 0 0 Reimld dh 3 1 0 0
LMartn cf 2 1 1 0 ChDckr ph 1 0 0 0
Totals 36 814 8 Totals 34 4 6 4
Texas 010 040 201 8
Baltimore 011 020 000 4
EA.Beltre (9), Chirinos (1), Profar (6). DP
Texas 2, Baltimore 3. LOBTexas 6, Baltimore 5.
2BProfar (5), N.Cruz (17). HRA.Beltre 2 (20),
Machado (7). CSL.Martin (3).
IP H R ER BB SO
Texas
M.Perez W,3-1 6 6 4 2 1 4
Frasor H,6 1 0 0 0 0 1
Scheppers H,18 1 0 0 0 0 0
Burns 1 0 0 0 0 0
Baltimore
Britton L,2-3 5 8 5 5 3 0
Gausman 1 2-3 2 2 2 2 0
Matusz 1 1-3 1 0 0 0 1
ODay 1 3 1 1 0 1
M.Perez pitched to 1 batter in the 7th.
HBPby M.Perez (C.Davis).
UmpiresHome, Fieldin Culbreth; First, Bill
Welke; Second, Adrian Johnson; Third, Brian
ONora.
T2:54. A29,160 (45,971).
Indians 3, Blue Jays 0
Toronto Cleveland
ab r hbi ab r h bi
Reyes ss 4 0 1 0 Bourn cf 3 0 0 0
Bautist rf 4 0 0 0 ACarer ss 2 1 0 1
Encrnc dh 2 0 1 0 Kipnis 2b 4 1 1 0
Lind 1b 4 0 0 0 Swisher dh 2 0 1 1
ClRsms cf 4 0 1 0 Brantly lf 3 0 1 1
MIzturs 3b 4 0 3 0 CSantn c 3 0 0 0
RDavis lf 4 0 1 0 MrRynl 1b 3 0 0 0
Arencii c 3 0 1 0 Chsnhll 3b 3 0 0 0
Bonifac 2b 3 0 0 0 Stubbs rf 3 1 1 0
Thole ph 1 0 0 0
Totals 33 0 8 0 Totals 26 3 4 3
Toronto 000 000 000 0
Cleveland 000 200 01x 3
DPCleveland 2. LOBToronto 9, Cleveland 3.
2BEncarnacion (16), Col.Rasmus (16), M.Izturis
(11), Stubbs (16). SBReyes (7), R.Davis (23).
SBourn. SFA.Cabrera.
IP H R ER BB SO
Toronto
Jo.Johnson L,1-4 7 3 2 2 2 6
Delabar 1 1 1 1 0 0
Cleveland
U.Jimenez W,7-4 6 5 0 0 2 4
Allen H,4 1 1 0 0 0 1
J.Smith H,9 1 0 0 0 1 0
C.Perez S,10-12 1 2 0 0 0 1
UmpiresHome, Brian Gorman; First, Manny
Gonzalez; Second, Tony Randazzo; Third, Larry
Vanover.
Braves 6, Marlins 4
Atlanta Miami
ab r hbi ab r h bi
Smmns ss 5 0 1 0 Ruggin lf 4 0 0 0
Heywrd rf 4 1 1 0 Lucas 3b 4 1 1 0
J.Upton lf 5 3 3 2 Stanton rf 2 0 0 0
FFrmn 1b 3 1 1 0 Morrsn 1b 4 0 2 1
McCnn c 4 0 1 2 Ozuna cf 4 1 0 0
Uggla 2b 3 0 0 0 Dietrch 2b 4 0 0 0
BUpton cf 3 1 2 1 Hchvrr ss 4 1 2 0
CJhnsn 3b 3 0 1 0 Brantly c 4 1 2 3
Janish 3b 0 0 0 0 HAlvrz p 1 0 0 0
Tehern p 4 0 1 0 Webb p 0 0 0 0
Walden p 0 0 0 0 Pierre ph 1 0 0 0
Kimrel p 0 0 0 0 ARams p 0 0 0 0
Dobbs ph 1 0 0 0
Totals 34 611 5 Totals 33 4 7 4
Atlanta 012 011 100 6
Miami 031 000 000 4
EC.Johnson (7), H.Alvarez (1), Hechavar-
ria (6). DPMiami 2. LOBAtlanta 9, Miami 5.
2BJ.Upton 2 (15), F.Freeman (17), Hechavarria
(6). HRJ.Upton (16), Brantly (1). SH.Alvarez.
SFMcCann, B.Upton.
IP H R ER BB SO
Atlanta
Teheran W,7-4 7 1-3 7 4 1 2 3
Walden H,7 2-3 0 0 0 0 0
Kimbrel S,24-27 1 0 0 0 0 2
Miami
H.Alvarez L,0-1 6 8 5 4 4 5
Webb 1 1 1 1 1 0
A.Ramos 2 2 0 0 1 3
WPH.Alvarez.
UmpiresHome, Mark Carlson; First, Brian
Knight; Second, Gerry Davis; Third, Dan Iassogna.
T3:12. A17,399 (37,442).
Royals home runs
doomYanks again
The Associated Press
The Associated Press
AP photo
Washington Nationals shortstop Ian Desmond, top, leaps over Philadelphia
Phillies Ben Revere after forcing him out at second base on a double play hit
into by Jimmy Rollins in the first inning Tuesday in Philadelphia.
Hamels pitches
Phillies past Nats
PHILADELPHIA Cole
Hamels threw eight sharp
innings, Michael Young hit
a two-run double and the
Philadelphia Phillies beat the
Washington Nationals 4-2
Tuesday night for their third
straight win.
Hamels (4-11) allowed one
run and six hits to win his
second consecutive start for
the rst time this season. The
three-time All-Star lefty has
struggled in his rst full year
after signing a $144 million
contract extension last July.
Jayson Werth hit a solo
homer for Washington. The
defending NL East champs
have lost two straight and are
only 1 games ahead of third-
place Philadelphia.
The Phillies have won six of
their past eight games, includ-
ing consecutive series victo-
ries over rst-place Pittsburgh
and Atlanta, to move within
one game of .500 at 45-46.
Braves 6, Marlins 4
MIAMI Justin Upton
homered, doubled twice and
scored three runs to help the
Atlanta Braves earn their 27th
comeback victory when they
beat the Miami Marlins.
The Braves overcame de-
cits of 3-1 and 4-3. They lead
the NL in come-from-behind
wins.
Pitchers for the two teams
combined to retire 30 con-
secutive batters Monday, when
Atlanta won 7-1 in 14 innings.
The second game of the series
was a slugfest by comparison,
with Upton leading the way.
He doubled home a run in
the third, doubled and scored
to make it 4-all in the fth,
then hit his 16th home run
leading off the seventh against
reliever Ryan Webb.
Brewers 2, Reds 0
MILWAUKEE Wily
Peralta tossed a three-hitter
for his rst career shutout
and Logan Schafer hit his rst
homer, a two-run shot that
helped the Milwaukee Brewers
to a victory.
Peralta (6-9), whose start
was pushed back from Sunday
to give his aching left ham-
string a couple extra days of
rest, struck out six and walked
four for his rst complete
game.
INTERLEAGUE
Cubs 7, Angels 2
CHICAGO Alfonso
Soriano hit two of the Cubs
season high ve home runs
and Travis Wood earned his
rst win in nearly six weeks in
Chicagos victory over the Los
Angeles Angels.
www.timesleader.com TIMES LEADER SPORTS WEDNESDAY, JULY 10, 2013 PAGE 5B
Wyoming Area
Catholic wins GSAtitle
Photo provided
The Wyoming Area Catholic fth grade boys basketball team
captured the Good Shepherd Academy Basketball League
championship. Team members, from left: Carl Yastremski,
Richard Morris, Walker Cherry, Kristopher Latoski, Ethan
Cegelka, Ryan Gardjulis, George Chronowski. Coaches: Jerry
Cegelka, Carl Yastremski.
WVSC U9 boys win
Quakertown tourney
Photo provided
The Wyoming Valley Soccer Club U9 boys captured rst
place at the Quakertown Soccer Club tournament recently.
Pictured, front row, from left: Dylan Roberts, Ian Ratchford,
Evan Corcoran, Lane Prutzman. Second row: Ashton
Fitzsimmons, Marcello Rodriguez, assistant coach David
Rowlands, Owen Rowlands, Dominick Raniel. Absent from
photo: Ben Ziegler.
Leahigh to play
soccer at W&J
Photo provided
Holy Redeemer senior Brendan Leahigh recently elected to
continue his academic and soccer careers at Washington and
Jefferson University. Sitting: Maureen Leahigh, mother; Brendan
Leahigh; Craig Scales, stepfather. Standing: Sal Leggio, head
soccer coach; Abe Simon, assistant principal; J.P. Aquilina, ath-
letic director.
The Times Leader staf
LONG POND Pocono Raceway
President and CEO Brandon Igdalsky
released a statement Tuesday regard-
ing the race trafc before and after
the Pocono IndyCar 400 Fueled by
Sunoco this past Sunday.
The entire staff at Pocono Raceway
thanks everyone in attendance at the
Pocono IndyCar 400 Fueled by Sunoco
on Sunday, July 7. The number of race
fans who witnessed the historic return of
the IZOD IndyCar Series to The Tricky
Triangle exceeded our expectations and
we truly appreciated being able to share
the experience with all of them. We
would also like to express our gratitude
to the IndyCar teams, drivers and of-
cials for putting on an amazing race.
Before and after the 400-mile open-
wheel event, there was a large amount of
trafc as fans tried to enter and exit our
facility. After one of the most competi-
tive races the raceway has seen in years,
fans expressed their disappointment,
almost immediately, via social media
posts, phone calls and through e-mails.
This week, we have meetings with
state and local ofcials to nd the
exact reason for the breakdown and
ensure these issues are resolved mov-
ing forward.
We sincerely apologize for the
woes faced by dedicated race fans.
As President and CEO of Pocono
Raceway, I am making a solemn
promise, to every race fan, we will do
everything in our power to make the
trafc situations better in the future.
Pocono Raceway to address trafc concerns
The Times Leader staf
KINGSTON Daniel
Wiedl recorded three hits
while Dominic DeLuca and
F.J. Braccini added two hits
apiece as West Pittston defeat-
ed Kingston/Forty Fort 18-8
in the elimination bracket
nals of the District 31 Little
League 10-11 baseball tourna-
ment on Tuesday.
Braccini and Derek
Ambrosino combined for the
win for West Pittston, which
will need to defeat unbeaten
Back Mountain American
twice. The teams meet at 6 p.m.
Thursday at Back Mountain
and, if necessary, again at 2
p.m. Saturday at West Pittston.
Alex Jaworski went 4-for-4
for Kingston/Forty Fort, while
Rocco Barchi ripped a two-run
homer in the loss.
McKenna Dolan chipped in
two hits for Kingston/Forty Fort.
DISTRICT 16 10-11 BASEBALL
South Wilkes-Barre 7, Hanover 3
David Kasper laced a triple
and Jacob Ostrowski ripped a
double as South Wilkes-Barre
topped Hanover in the elimi-
nation bracket nals.
South Wilkes-Barre will play
at 6 p.m. Thursday at unbeat-
en Mountain Top. Another
game, if needed, will be played
at 2 p.m. Saturday at South
Wilkes-Barre.
Luke Bottger earned the vic-
tory on the mound, while Ryan
Casey chipped in the save.
Casey, Bottger, Joey
Polanowski and Alex Sliker
each had singles for South
Wilkes-Barre.
Hunter Thompson led
Hanover with a single and a
double.
AMERICAN LEGION BASEBALL
West Side 4, Wilkes-Barre 3
Nick Gushka ripped a dou-
ble and batted in three runs to
lead West Side to a win over
Wilkes-Barre.
Ryan Kaslavage earned the
victory on the mound, while
Marty Michaels recorded the
save, allowing no hits and no
runs in 2.1 innings of work.
Matt DeMarco pitched a
complete game, allowing one
hit and four runs while strik-
ing out three in the loss.
C.J. Szafran added one hit
and two RBI for Wilkes-Barre.
West Side AB R H BI 2B 3B HR
Cory Lescavage ss 4 1 0 0 0 0 0
Nick Gushka 2b 4 0 1 3 1 0 0
Jeremy Zezza 3b 4 0 0 0 0 0 0
Marty Michaels cf 4 0 0 1 0 0 0
Ryan Kaslavage p 4 0 0 0 0 0 0
Kyle Charney 1b 3 0 0 0 0 0 0
Evan Musto c 3 0 0 0 0 0 0
Carter Kusakavitch rf 3 2 0 0 0 0 0
Dom Forlenza lf 3 1 0 0 0 0 0
Totals 32 4 1 4 1 0 0
Wilkes-Barre AB R H BI 2B 3B HR
John Yurkoski 2b 4 1 2 0 0 0 0
Nick Preston c 2 0 0 0 0 0 0
Matt DeMarco p 4 2 1 0 0 0 0
C.J. Szafran ss 4 0 1 2 0 0 0
Eric Shorts lf 2 0 0 0 0 0 0
Nick Zarola lf 2 0 1 1 0 0
John Zionce cf 4 0 1 0 0 0 0
Sean-Paul Williamson 3b 3 0 1 0 1 0 0
Wil Amesbury 1b 3 0 1 0 0 0 0
Jason Hoggarth rf 3 0 0 0 0 0 0
Totals 33 3 8 3 1 0 0
West Side 100 300 0 4
Wilkes-Barre 002 010 0 3
West Side IP H R ER BB SO
Kaslavage (W) 4.2 8 3 3 1 1
Michaels (S) 2.1 0 0 0 1 2
Wilkes-Barre IP H R ER BB SO
DeMarco (L) 7.0 1 4 4 8 3
Plains 5, Nanticoke 4
Adam Giovanelli went the
distance and Plains struck for
four runs in the fourth to pull
out the road win.
Giovanelli struck out seven
for the win. Dave Parsnik, Jim
Graziosi and Christian Rivera
each had two hits for Plains.
Zach Kollar went 2-for-4
with a triple and an RBI to top
Nanticoke.
Plains AB R H BI 2B 3B HR
Dave Parsnik rf 4 0 2 0 0 0 0
Felix Mascelli ss 2 0 1 1 0 0 0
Adam Giovanelli p 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Mike Delaney dh 3 0 0 0 0 0 0
Jim Graziosi cf 3 1 2 0 0 0 0
Mike Carey lf 3 1 0 0 0 0 0
R.J. Kenzakoski 1b 3 0 0 0 0 0 0
Sam Andrews 3b 3 1 1 1 0 0 0
Christian Rivera 2b 3 2 2 1 0 0 0
Brandon Butry c 3 0 1 1 0 0 0
Totals 27 5 9 4 0 0 0
Nanticoke AB R H BI 2B 3B HR
Zach Kollar ss 4 0 2 1 0 1 0
Christian Pack 2b 4 0 1 0 0 0 0
Mickey Ferrence rf-p 3 1 1 0 0 0 0
Nick Deno p 2 0 1 0 1 0 0
Kevin Volkel rf 1 0 1 0 1 0 0
John Wickiser cf-p 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Matt Kuhl cf 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Mike Blazaskie dh 4 0 0 0 0 0 0
Mike Bugonowicz 1b-p 3 1 2 1 0 0 0
Bob Kinney pr 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Morgan Higgs 3b 3 1 1 0 0 0 0
Jack Windt 3b 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Joe Yudichak c 3 0 0 0 0 0 0
Jeff Jezewski lf 2 1 0 0 0 0 0
Bob Briggs lf 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
Totals 30 4 9 2 2 1 0
Plains 001 400 0 5
Nanticoke 030 010 0 4
Plains IP H R ER BB SO
Giovanelli (W) 7.0 9 4 3 2 7
Nanticoke IP H R ER BB SO
Deno 2.0 1 0 0 0 1
Wickiser (L) 2.0 7 5 5 0 1
Ferrence 2.1 1 0 0 1 2
Bugonowicz 0.2 0 0 0 0 1
Tunkhannock 6, Mountain Post A 1
Lance Sherry earned the vic-
tory, allowing one hit and no
runs in ve innings of work,
and compiled a triple, two RBI
and two runs on offense to
lead Tunkhannock to a victory
over Mountain Post-A.
Ty Weiss added two hits,
including a double, and two
RBI, while Josh McClain and
Jordan Faux chipped in two
hits apiece.
Elliott Snyder had a double
for Mountain Post-A in the loss.
Tunkhannock AB R H BI 2B 3B HR
Lance Sherry p 3 2 1 2 0 1 0
Sean Soltysiak ss 4 0 1 1 0 0 0
Ty Weiss cf 4 0 2 2 1 0 0
Josh McClain 3b 3 1 2 0 0 0 0
Race Sick c 4 0 0 1 0 0 0
Ricky Clark rf 4 0 1 0 0 0 0
Ryan Weiss lf 3 1 0 0 0 0 0
Aaron Holton 1b 3 1 0 0 0 0 0
Jordan Faux 2b 2 1 2 0 0 0 0
Totals 31 6 7 6 1 1 0
Mountain Post-A AB R H BI 2B 3B HR
Elliott Snyder ss 4 0 1 0 1 0 0
Drew Munisteri 2b 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
Tom Goyne lf 4 0 0 0 0 0 0
Curt Yenchik c 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
John Wychock 3b 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Dom Sartini p 2 0 0 0 0 0 0
Brian Markowski 1b 3 0 0 1 0 0 0
Abhay Metgud cf 3 0 0 0 0 0 0
Jake Gallagher rf 2 0 0 0 0 0 0
Ethan Markowski ph 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
Totals 21 1 1 1 1 0 0
Tunkhannock 030 012 0- 6
Mountain Post-A 000 001 0- 1
Tunkhannock IP H R ER BB SO
Sherry (W) 5 1 0 0 2 2
Ty Weiss 2 0 1 1 2 1
Mountain Post-A IP H R ER BB SO
Sartini (L) 5.1 6 6 6 1 1
Gallagher 1.2 1 0 0 1 1
Swoyersville 6, Back Mountain 2
C.J. Yakimowicz allowed
four hits and two runs, while
striking out ve in seven
innings of work as Swoyersville
defeated Back Mountain.
Evan McCue led
Swoyersville with two hits,
two RBI and one run, while
Joe Pechulis added two hits,
including a double, one RBI
and two runs.
Nick Oley and Dylan Pilger
recorded a hit and an RBI
apiece for Back Mountain in
the loss.
Swoyersville AB R H BI 2B 3B HR
Jeremy Sabecky cf 3 1 1 0 1 0 0
Dan Flaherty ph 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
Nick Hogan lf 2 1 1 0 1 0 0
Mike Leonard ss 4 1 1 2 0 0 0
Joe Pechulis 3b 4 2 2 1 1 0 0
C.J. Yakimowicz p 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Matt Zielen dh 3 0 1 0 0 0 0
Frank Brodi dh 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
Evan McCue 1b 2 1 2 2 0 0 0
Matt Labashosky 2b 3 0 1 1 1 0 0
Ricky Stayer rf 2 0 0 0 0 0 0
Brandon Reyes c 3 0 0 0 0 0 0
Totals 28 6 9 6 4 0 0
Back Mountain AB R H BI 2B 3B HR
Nigel Stearns cf 3 1 0 0 0 0 0
Deep Patel ss 3 1 1 0 0 0 0
Greg Petorak 1b 2 0 0 0 0 0 0
Nick Oley 3b-lf 2 0 1 1 0 0 0
Dylan Pilger c 3 0 1 1 0 0 0
Lee Eckert dh 3 0 0 0 0 0 0
Pat Condo p-3b 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Kyle Baker rf 3 0 0 0 0 0 0
C.J. Carey 2b 3 0 1 0 0 0 0
Ryan Martin lf 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
Josh Orlandini 3b-p 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
Totals 24 2 4 2 0 0 0
Swoyersville 113 010 0- 6
Back Mountain 200 000 0- 2
Swoyersville IP H R ER BB SO
Yakimowicz (W) 7.0 4 2 2 3 5
Back Mountain IP H R ER BB SO
Condo (L) 6.0 9 6 6 2 4
Orlandini 1 0 0 0 0 0
WVC coaches name all-stars
Wyoming Valley Conference
baseball coaches met recently
to select their 2013 all-star
teams.
The coaches picked 18 rst-
team all-stars from Division 1
and Division 2 for one team
and then 14 players from
Division 3 to form another.
Hanover Areas Mickey
Ferrence won MVP honors.
DIVISION 1-2
First-team position play-
ers: Nick Hogan (WVW),
Josh Razvillas (PA), Eric Kerr
(HR), Brian Stepniak (DAL),
Greg Petorak (DAL), Josh
Featherman (COU), Jordan
Faux (TUN), Josh McClain
(TUN), T.J. Lashock (BER),
Joey Favata (BER), Drew
Munisteri (CRE), Bart Chupka
(WA), Joe Baran (HAZ), Sal
Biasi (HAZ)
First-team pitchers:
Dan Flaherty (WVW), Jake
Granteed (WA), Kyle Miller
(BER), Clay DeNoia (BER)
Honorable mentions:
Joe Pechulis (WVW),
Mike Schwab (PA), Jeremy
Worlinsky (HR), Nigel Stearns
(DAL), Kyle Lupas (COU), Ty
Weiss (TUN), Tony Melito
(BER), Brian Markowski
(CRE), Trent Grove (WA),
Tony Hernandez (HAZ), Jeff
Carter (LL).
DIVISION 3
MVP: Mickey Ferrence
(HAN)
First Team: Morgan Higgs
(NAN), Joe Olszyk (NAN),
Charlie Karchner (MMI),
Gavin Gaglardi (SEM),
Mickey Ferrence (HAN),
Mike Blazaskie (HAN), Mike
Sulcoski (HAN), Nick Deno
(HAN), Zach Kollar (HAN),
Kevin Evans (GAR), Matt
DeMarco (MEY), C.J. Szafran
(MEY), Wil Amesbury (MEY),
Kevin Volkel (NW)
West Pittston posts win over KFF
Photos by Amanda Hrycyna | For The Times Leader
Jacob Ostrowski, right, of South Wilkes-Barre looks to see if he is safe after sliding into second base as Joe Rowley of
Hanover Township dives to corral the ball during Tuesdays District 16 Little League 10-11 elimination game.
Max Merdrzycki of Hanover Township pitches during his teams game against
South Wilkes-Barre on Tuesday night.
Coach Rob Sliker of South Wilkes-Barre gives David Kasper a fist pump after
making it to third base during their game against Hanover Township on
Tuesday night.
AT PLAY
PAGE 6B WEDNESDAY, JULY 10, 2013 SPORTS www.timesleader.com TIMES LEADER
your pennsylvania
asbestos lawyers for
over 30 years
ContaCt us today.
855-546-4600,
215-546-8200, or
emnass@hbnpClaw.Com.
initial free Consultation.
home visits available.
no reCovery. no fee.
Howard,
Brenner
& Nass, P.C.
Attorneys At Law
Dos and Donts of Choosing Asbestos Attorneys
DONT...
...be fooled by slick
TV ads. Many are run
by legal marketing
companies, not law
frms representing
asbestos victims.
...respond to asbestos
attorney ads without
checking the frms
location. Many ads
are for out-of-state
law frms.
DO...
...choose a local
asbestos law frm.
Howard, Brenner
& Nass have been
handling LOCAL
asbestos cases for
three decades.
...choose lawyers who
will come to your home
and meet with you
face-to-face, explain
your legal rights and
help you fnd the best
medical care.
Local Lawyers for Mesothelioma Victims
TIRE &AUTO CENTER
296 S. Main St., Pittston 655-8181
Mon.-Fri. 8:00am-5:00pm Sat. 8am-Noon
All Major Credit Cards Accepted
296 S. Main St., Pittston 655-8181
Mon.-Fri. 8:00am-5:00pm Sat. 8am-Noon
All Major Credit Cards Accepted
ALL TIRES
ON SALE THRU JULY!
ASSURANCE
FUEL MAX
$
79
95
P245/65R17
P265/70R17
FORTERAHL
BLACK
$
119
95
WRANGLER HP
BLACK
$
119
95
P215/60R16
10+ Prime
Commercial Acres
w/200+ff on RT 315 &
500+ff on Fox Hill Rd.
Surrounded on 3 sides by
Mohegan Sun Casino &
Race Track. Easy access
to RT 81 & PA Turnpike,
(RT 476) MLS#12-3849
ANN LEWIS 714-9245
State of
the art 34,000 SF office
bldg w/open floor plan.
Features 1000 SF data
center, 8000 SF warehouse
space & parking for 165
cars. Zoned C-4 Heavy
Commercial. MLS#12-3565
JUDY RICE 714-9230 OR
RHEA SIMMS 696-6677
3800+
warehouse/office prime
location - minutes from
interstate 81 - 5 acres
w/ refrigeration. Parking
for 30+ cars MLS#13-
2438
TERRY 696-0871 OR
JUDY 714-9230
Great Investment
Opportunity! Price reduced $905,000 from
original list price. Currently priced below
appraisal. MLS#11-1346
VIRGINIA ROSE 288-9371
Now is the time to have your own
beautiful business! This property offers it all:
convience, high traffic, and walking distance to many
stores and restaurants downtown! MLS#08-2790
PEG 714-9247
Turnkey Pizza/Restaurant
business. Seating for 125 patrons, 24 barstools, 2
walk-in coolers, 4 pizza ovens, Garland Stove. Two
apartments on second floor, long-term tenants
MLS#11-4332
MARIBETH 696-0882
Large Commercial Warehouse
& Office space. Over 3.5 acres overlooking
the river & mountains. Developers need to
see! Perfect for Townhouses! MLS#13-737
ANDY 714-9225
Retail, Office, Medical -
Whatever your need - This 4000 SF Bldg can
accommadate it! Parking for 10. NEW PRICE!
MLS#12-276
JUDY RICE 714-9230
High traffic location. 2900 SF
professional office space w/basement
storage. Pkg for at least 12 cars. MLS#12-
416
RHEA SIMMS 696-6677
5100 SF Masonry building
zoned for lumber yard, machine shop, heavy
equip, etc. Over an acre w/parking.
MLS#12-3216
DEANNA 696-0894
4 Story brick office building.
Located in high traffic area. 2 lots
included for parking. MLS#MLS# 13-2075
ANDY 714-9225
PRIME LOCATION - Vacant land
with Penn Dot access already in place. Close
to everything! MLS#12-2517
DAVID 970-1117 or SANDY 970-1110
Residential-Commercial. 12 year
new home with 40x60 pole barn on 19.5 acres.
Work, residence and enjoy nature on this property!
First 200 of property is community Business zoning.
MLS#13-1607
MARIBETH 696-0882
BUSINESS OPPORTUNITY - NO
REAL ESTATE. Turn key operation. Ice cream
business. Owner will stay on to assist w/ transition.
Retail bakery as sub-tenant. MLS#13-1390
SHARON 970-1106
Warehouse w/office area.
28,000 SF w/overhead door. Ample parking.
Easy access to Rte 81. Motivated Seller!
MLS#12-2947
JUDY RICE 714-9230
3,235 SF bldg on .816 acre.
Renovated in 2001. Perfect for truck repair shop,
landscaping, contractor, fencing company, etc.
Property is also being offered on a NNN lease at
$1500/month. MLS#MLS# 13-2142
ANDY 714-9225
New on market. Highly visible corner
lot - 1900SF building w/large front windows - OSP
for 8 cars. Gas heat & C/A. Can be used for retail
or office. Ready for occupancy. MLS#13-1772
RHEA SIMMS 696-6677
Bank owned Warehouse with
loading dock, offices, 3 bathrooms.
Additional pole building offers more space.
Over 1 acre. MLS#13-355
TRACY 696-6674
2-Story masonry bldg on
96x180 lot w/pkg for 36 cars. Ideal for apts
or small mfg business. MLS#12-1758
MIKE 970-1100 or MARGY 696-0891
Former automotive repair/gas station
w/tanks removed on .481 acre corner lot. High
visibility, high traffic flow, easy access on/off Cross
Valley, 2 rest rooms, 2 garage bays, parking for 30.
MLS#13-917
CLYDETTE 696-0897
Currently set up for a
business on 1st floor with 3BR apartment on
2nd floor. Rear is a large garage with storage
above. MLS#13-735
ANDY 714-9225
High traffic- Prime location on San
Souci Parkway. Former tire store - office,
garage, auto repair, plenty of parking
MLS#13-2449
TERRY 696-0871
Unique bldg currently used
as single residence. May be converted to
suit your needs (w/zoning approval).
MLS#13-583
DAVID 970-1117
This 2400 SF bldg
features offices & garage w/overhead door.
Across from Hollenback Golf Course.
MLS#11-4561
JUDY RICE 714-9230
6000+ SF furniture
store, plus apt. & lots more space.
High traffic area. MLS#11-3865
RAE DZIAK 714-9234
PRICE REDUCED- Former
restaurant close proximity to turn pike,
secluded location could be used as office.
Visible from Rt 115. MLS#13-108
MIKE JOHNSON 970-1100
Large 8000 SF building looking
for a new lease on life! Zoned Commercial.
MLS#11-4058
SANDY 970-1110 or DAVID 970-1117
Former bar with 2 apartments,
liquor license & equipment included, no
kitchen in bar, osp for 12 cars. Let
apartments pay the mortgage! MLS#13-784
ANDY 714-9225
Spacious building in
high traffic location with ample parking.
Adaptable to many uses. MLS#12-3786
ANN LEWIS 714-9245
Newly remodeled immaculate
office building. Plenty of parking. Reception
areas, 5 offices, kitchenette. Handicap
access. MLS#13-667
DANA 715-9333
1800 SF former church. LL has
approx. 1500 SF, hall & small kitchen; .39
acre rectory, just shell & 1 car garage.
MLS#13-1743
MATT H 714-9229
Efficient floor plan for small
office. Available immediately. Also available
1000SF in Pendragon Building on 2nd floor
w/elevator. MLS#MLS#13-2324
JUDY RICE 714-9230
Parking for 15 cars, interior completely
remodeled, many possibilities, retail or office
space -included basement for storage with a
garage door. MLS#MLS#13-2360
SUSAN 696-0876
FOR LEASE - Modern 2400SF 1st floor Commercial
space. $2750/month plus utilities; Handicap accessible;
Multi-purpose; Had been doctors office; A/C; 50 car
parking lot; owner will retrofit; Terrific location between
Scranton & Wilkes-Barre; Close to Rt 81. MLS#13-1950
RAE 714-9234
Contemporary 1st floor space for
LEASE. Approx 1100SF. Prime location. Plenty
of parking. Lots of possibilities. Tenant pays
utilities. MLS#13-1447
DEB 714-9251
Located in Central City - on site
parking with loading docks, record storage
space, climate controlled, secure building, metal
racks available for organized storage. MLS#
VIRGINIA ROSE
Prime Location -
1900SF - 12 pkg spaces. MLS#09-
3085
MARGY 696-0891
The Associated Press
TORONTO Defense-
men Scott Niedermayer
and Chris Chelios, along
with forward Brendan
Shanahan will be induct-
ed into the Hockey Hall
of Fame.
Theyll be joined in the
class of 2013 by Geraldine
Heaney, the third woman
to be enshrined in the hall,
and coach Fred Shero,
who led the Philadelphia
Flyers to the Stanley Cup
in 1974 and 75. He was
selected posthumously in
the builder category.
Theres no sense look-
ing back as to why it didnt
happen sooner, because
todays a happy day to cel-
ebrate the fact that a guy
that deserves it immensely
has nally been elected to
the Hall of Fame, Flyers
chairman Ed Snider said.
Chelios and Niedermayer
earned hockeys biggest
individual honor in their
rst year of eligibility.
Shanahan was a team-
mate of Chelios in
Detroit, and played with
Niedermayer during the
Olympics in 2002 when
Canada won gold.
When you got to play
with them, it was a thrill,
Shanahan said. I spent
some years playing with
Cheli, and theres not anoth-
er guy that you would want
to go into a tough situation
looking out for you.
It absolutely makes it
more special to go in with
people I not only played
against, but played with
and got to know well.
The induction ceremony
is scheduled for November.
Niedermayer won four
Stanley Cups in 17 full
NHL seasons to go along
with a Norris Trophy and
Conn Smythe Trophy. He
played for the New Jersey
Devils from 1991-92
through the 2003-04 sea-
son and nished his career
in Anaheim in 2010.
Chelios played 23 full
seasons and parts of three
more, taking part in his
nal NHL game at age 48.
I was part of an era,
Chris was part of a few,
Niedermayer joked.
Among the games best
U.S.-born players, Chelios
won the Norris Trophy
as the leagues top defen-
seman three times. The
Chicagoan split much
of his career with three
storied franchises in
Montreal, Chicago and
Detroit and was asked
which team he will be
afliated when he is
inducted into the Hockey
Hall of Fame.
U.S.A., he said.
Five selected to hockey hall class
AP photo
Former New Jersey Devils player Scott Niedermayer has been
picked for the Hockey Hall of Fame.
The Associated Press
CONCORD, N.H.
Baseball cards depicting
former President George H.
W. Bush as a Yale rst base-
man have fetched thousands
of dollars each since they
were specially-made for the
White House in 1990. But
experts now believe many
of cards in circulation were
not part of the set presented
to the president.
The difference? The
cards given to Bush by the
Topps trading card compa-
ny have a thick, clear coat-
ing on the front, while oth-
ers oating around do not.
Given their scarcity, both
versions likely will remain
among the most valuable
modern-day cards, said
Joe Orlando, president
of Professional Sports
Authenticator in Santa
Ana, Calif. The discrep-
ancy came to light when
former White House chief
of staff John H. Sununu
sent some of the 11 cards
he was given by the presi-
dent to Orlandos company
to be graded. Experts were
caught off-guard because
unlike Sununus cards, none
of the others theyd seen
had the glossy coating.
Sununu sent a copy of
the note Bush wrote him
accompanying the cards
and asked Bushs ofce to
send another card from the
presidents stash and a let-
ter verifying its authentic-
ity. He also called former
Topps CEO Arthur Shorin
who, immediately after pre-
senting the cards to Bush in
1990, traded the president
three of his own cards for
one autographed Bush card.
Shorin conrmed to the
authentication company
that his card, too, had the
glossy coating. And together
with Sununus cards, it was
enough for the company to
conclude not only that more
than 100 cards were pro-
duced, but that those given
to the president differed from
the others in circulation.
Two versions of
H.W. Bush baseball
cards confrmed
John Leicester
AP Sports Writer
SAINT-MALO, France
Hitting the asphalt at
something like 60 kilo-
meters (40 miles) per
hour ayed off a patch of
skin from Tom Veelers
right thigh. Blood
snaked down his leg
from his sliced-up right
knee. His white jersey
was torn and soiled.
Bruised and scratched
from all sides, said the
big Dutchman when
asked how he felt. But
yeah, OK.
In short, Stage 10 was
another day at the ofce
for the charging-bull
sprinters of the Tour de
France.
Chris Froome, the
race leader, isnt a
sprinter. The Briton
was just relieved to sur-
vive unscathed all the
pushing and shoving on
two wheels.
The worst nightmare,
he said, for riders like
him lighter, less mus-
cular and with eyes xed
on reaching the podium
in Paris on July 21 is
to be felled by crashes
like the one that oored
Veelers on Tuesday in
Saint-Malo. The fall came
in the shadow of this
Brittany ports crenelated
walls, with spectators
crammed cheek by jowl
to get a look.
Every day you get
through with the yel-
low jersey is a bless-
ing, Froome said.
So Im happy just
to tick that one off.
Atough days work
for Tour sprinters
www.timesleader.com TIMES LEADER WEDNESDAY, JULY 10, 2013 PAGE 7B
PAGE 8B WEDNESDAY, JULY 10, 2013 www.timesleader.com TIMES LEADER
BUSINESS
SECTI ON B
More signs economy
is improving
U.S. employers advertised slightly
more jobs in May and hired more
workers, further signs of steady
improvement in the job market.
The Labor Department said
Tuesday job openings rose 28,000
to 3.83 million in May from April.
Thats close to Februarys 3.9 million,
which was the highest in ve years.
A measure of overall hiring
increased 46,000 to 4.4 million.
Thats still lower than a year ago.
The job market remains competi-
tive, despite stronger hiring this year.
There are nearly 3.1 unemployed,
on average, for each open job. Thats
down from a peak four years ago of
nearly 7 to 1. In a healthy economy,
the ratio is typically 2 to 1.
The Job Openings and Labor
Turnover survey comes after the
government said last week that
employers added 195,000 net jobs
in June. Last weeks report showed
all jobs added, minus the number
of people who were laid off, quit or
retired. The unemployment rate was
unchanged at still-high 7.6 percent.
More GM vehicles
might be recalled
U.S. safety regulators may add
nearly 5,000 cars to a recall of
the Chevrolet Malibu Eco, Buick
LaCrosse and Buick Regal sedans.
In May, General Motors announced
that it would recall more than 38,000
of the 2012 and 2013 cars because a
defective generator control module
could stall the engine or cause a re.
The cars have GMs eAssist gas-
electric hybrid system.
Unsold vehicles were not part of
the recall, and GM said it would test
them to make sure they were OK.
But the government says there was a
re in a car that had been tested.
The agency says the re raises ques-
tions about whether the recall should
be expanded to nearly 43,000 cars.
Feds discussing
Hyundai recall
U.S. safety regulators are investigat-
ing complaints that the Hyundai Santa
Fe SUV can suddenly lose power.
The National Highway Trafc
Safety Administration says it has two
complaints that the right-front axle
shaft can fail on 2013 models.
The investigation covers about
50,000 vehicles. Investigators will
determine if the problem is big
enough to require a recall. No inju-
ries or crashes have been reported.
IN BRIEF
$3.43 $3.44 $3.29
$4.06
on 7/17/2008
IntPap 46.89 +.32 +17.7
JPMorgCh 54.89 +.19 +25.7
JacobsEng 55.98 +1.06 +31.5
JohnJn 88.88 +.29 +26.8
JohnsnCtl 36.25 +.25 +18.2
Kellogg 65.92 +.19 +18.0
Keycorp 11.88 -.03 +41.1
KimbClk 98.53 +.46 +16.7
KindME 86.19 -.01 +8.0
Kroger 37.15 +.96 +42.8
Kulicke 11.18 +.18 -6.8
L Brands 50.57 +.20 +7.5
LancastrC 82.81 +1.12 +19.7
Lee Ent 2.80 +.31+145.6
LillyEli 51.79 +.66 +5.0
LincNat 39.44 +.76 +52.3
LockhdM 109.57 +.40 +18.7
Loews 45.27 +.28 +11.1
LaPac 15.67 +.30 -18.9
MDU Res 27.43 +.47 +29.1
MarathnO 36.37 +.54 +18.6
MarIntA 41.74 +.02 +12.0
Masco 20.00 +.69 +20.6
McDrmInt 8.71 +.22 -21.0
McGrwH 55.51 -.18 +1.5
McKesson 116.01 +.07 +19.6
Merck 47.62 +.21 +16.3
MetLife 48.78 +.73 +48.1
Microsoft 34.35 +.03 +28.6
MorgStan 25.44 +.56 +33.1
NCR Corp 33.36 ... +30.9
NatFuGas 61.95 +.77 +22.2
NatGrid 56.53 +.18 -1.6
NY Times 12.66 +.22 +48.4
NewellRub 26.91 +.38 +20.8
NewmtM 27.07 +.05 -41.7
NextEraEn 81.35 +.69 +17.6
NiSource 29.71 +.47 +19.4
NikeB s 63.93 +.21 +23.9
NorflkSo 74.39 +1.53 +20.3
NoestUt 42.19 +.43 +8.0
NorthropG 85.53 +.44 +26.6
Nucor 44.79 +.91 +3.8
NustarEn 45.86 +1.03 +8.0
NvMAd 13.00 +.01 -14.5
OGE Egy s 34.93 +.39 +24.1
OcciPet 89.94 -.90 +17.4
OfficeMax 11.19 +.16 +29.8
Olin 24.37 -.06 +12.9
ONEOK 42.63 +1.21 -.3
PG&E Cp 45.37 +.18 +12.9
PPG 156.53 +3.30 +15.6
PPL Corp 29.90 +.05 +4.4
PVR Ptrs 27.88 -.30 +7.3
Pfizer 28.35 +.22 +13.0
PinWst 56.78 +.65 +11.4
PitnyBw 14.25 -.08 +33.9
Praxair 117.59 +1.85 +7.4
PSEG 32.27 ... +5.5
PulteGrp 19.05 +.99 +4.9
Questar 23.84 +.19 +20.6
RadioShk 3.05 -.05 +43.9
Raytheon 67.44 +.60 +17.2
ReynAmer 50.20 +.15 +21.2
Rowan 35.21 +.14 +12.6
RoyDShllB 67.05 +.51 -5.4
RoyDShllA 64.56 +.68 -6.4
Ryder 60.69 +.57 +21.6
Safeway 24.98 +.55 +38.1
Schlmbrg 76.54 +1.75 +10.4
SilvWhtn g 19.38 +.49 -46.3
SiriusXM 3.60 +.12 +24.4
SonyCp 21.78 +.17 +94.5
SouthnCo 44.12 +.27 +3.1
SwstAirl 13.10 +.19 +27.9
SpectraEn 35.59 +.16 +30.0
SprintNex 7.06 -.01 +24.5
Sysco 35.02 +.34 +11.6
TECO 17.00 +.18 +1.4
Target 71.77 +.59 +21.3
TenetHlt rs 43.92 +.57 +35.3
Tenneco 48.72 +.81 +38.8
Tesoro 52.98 +.51 +20.3
Textron 26.89 +.58 +8.5
3M Co 113.35 +1.22 +22.1
TimeWarn 61.28 +.35 +28.1
Titan Intl 17.15 +.51 -21.0
UnilevNV 39.95 +.04 +4.3
UnionPac 159.41 +3.16 +26.8
Unisys 24.02 +.44 +38.8
UPS B 89.73 +1.38 +21.7
USSteel 18.58 -.01 -22.1
UtdTech 98.02 +1.04 +19.5
VarianMed 66.30 -1.90 -5.6
VectorGp 16.62 +.12 +11.8
ViacomB 69.08 -.74 +31.0
WestarEn 32.07 +.47 +12.1
Weyerhsr 28.73 +.35 +3.3
Whrlpl 114.29 +.70 +12.3
WmsCos 33.53 +.27 +2.4
Windstrm 7.98 +.08 -3.6
Wynn 126.59 -.39 +12.5
XcelEngy 28.85 +.29 +8.0
Xerox 9.40 ... +37.8
YumBrnds 73.00 +.51 +9.9
Mutual Funds
Alliance Bernstein
CoreOppA m 16.31 +.12 +16.7
GlblRskAllB m14.91 +.07 -2.8
American Cent
IncGroA m 32.38 +.24 +19.7
ValueInv 7.57 +.06 +19.7
American Funds
AMCAPA m 24.87 +.17 +17.1
BalA m 22.48 +.14 +11.2
BondA m 12.41 +.01 -3.1
CapIncBuA m55.02 +.21 +6.1
CpWldGrIA m39.85 +.17 +8.7
EurPacGrA m42.23 +.24 +2.5
FnInvA m 46.78 +.31 +15.4
GrthAmA m 39.46 +.24 +14.9
HiIncA m 11.13 +.03 +1.3
IncAmerA m 19.30 +.11 +8.7
InvCoAmA m 34.47 +.24 +15.2
MutualA m 32.22 +.21 +14.8
NewPerspA m34.47 +.18 +10.3
NwWrldA m 53.52 +.23 -1.8
SmCpWldA m45.00 +.28 +12.8
WAMutInvA m36.38 +.28 +17.8
Baron
Asset b 57.97 +.29 +18.6
BlackRock
EqDivI 22.35 +.15 +12.7
GlobAlcA m 20.90 +.11 +5.9
GlobAlcC m 19.38 +.09 +5.4
GlobAlcI 21.02 +.11 +6.0
CGM
Focus 35.09 +.65 +19.8
Mutual 31.47 +.41 +10.7
Realty 30.29 +.58 +3.5
Columbia
AcornZ 34.55 +.26 +14.9
DFA
EmMkCrEqI 17.97 +.14 -11.2
EmMktValI 25.80 +.17 -12.8
USLgValI 27.69 +.26 +21.8
DWS-Scudder
EnhEMFIS d 10.36 +.01 -7.1
HlthCareS d 32.19 +.12 +23.4
LAEqS d 27.53 +.07 -15.8
Davis
NYVentC m 36.88 +.26 +18.9
Dodge & Cox
Bal 88.96 +.49 +15.1
Income 13.44 +.01 -1.6
IntlStk 37.10 +.30 +7.1
Stock 146.49+1.04 +21.2
Dreyfus
TechGrA f 36.97 +.17 +7.2
Eaton Vance
HiIncOppA m 4.51 +.02 +2.2
HiIncOppB m 4.51 +.01 +1.6
NatlMuniA m 9.32 -.02 -7.0
NatlMuniB m 9.32 -.02 -7.3
PAMuniA m 8.82 -.01 -2.2
Fidelity
AstMgr20 13.21 +.03 +1.2
Bal 21.85 +.12 +9.1
BlChGrow 57.65 +.43 +17.5
Contra 88.31 +.55 +14.9
DivrIntl d 32.04 +.09 +7.0
ExpMulNat d 24.83 +.20 +13.4
Free2020 14.89 +.06 +4.7
Free2030 15.17 +.08 +6.9
GrowCo 108.79 +.83 +16.7
LatinAm d 37.40 +.07 -19.2
LowPriStk d 46.76 +.28 +18.4
Magellan 84.58 +.69 +16.0
Overseas d 34.99 +.14 +8.3
Puritan 20.90 +.12 +8.5
TotalBd 10.51 +.02 -2.7
Value 91.62 +.82 +20.0
Fidelity Advisor
ValStratT m 33.89 +.30 +15.2
Fidelity Select
Gold d 18.58 +.27 -49.8
Pharm d 17.78 +.04 +20.2
Fidelity Spartan
500IdxAdvtg 58.58 +.42 +17.1
500IdxInstl 58.58 +.42 +17.1
500IdxInv 58.58 +.42 +17.1
TotMktIdAg d 48.38 +.36 +17.7
First Eagle
GlbA m 51.55 +.43 +6.1
FrankTemp-Franklin
CA TF A m 7.10 -.01 -3.5
Income C m 2.31 +.02 +5.4
IncomeA m 2.28 +.01 +5.2
FrankTemp-Mutual
Discov Z 32.43 +.22 +13.2
Euro Z 23.12 +.11 +9.4
Shares Z 25.98 +.18 +15.6
FrankTemp-Templeton
GlBondA m 13.02 +.05 -0.9
GlBondAdv 12.98 +.05 -0.8
GrowthA m 21.54 +.09 +10.9
GMO
IntItVlIV 21.92 +.07 +4.8
Harbor
CapApInst 48.00 +.20 +12.9
IntlInstl 62.92 +.26 +1.3
INVESCO
ConstellB m 23.67 +.18 +11.5
GlobQuantvCoreA m12.93+.08 +13.6
PacGrowB m 20.62 +.17 +1.7
JPMorgan
CoreBondSelect11.61 ... -2.5
John Hancock
LifBa1 b 14.30 +.07 +6.2
YTD
Name NAV Chg %Rtn
YTD
Name NAV Chg %Rtn
YTD
Name NAV Chg %Rtn
YTD
Name NAV Chg %Rtn
YTD
Name NAV Chg %Rtn
YTD
Name NAV Chg %Rtn
52-WEEK YTD
HIGH LOW NAME TKR DIV LAST CHG %CHG
52-WEEK YTD
HIGH LOW NAME TKR DIV LAST CHG %CHG
Combined Stocks
AFLAC 58.52 +.50 +10.2
AT&T Inc 35.60 +.02 +5.6
AbtLab s 34.74 -.67 +10.8
AMD 4.05 +.05 +68.8
AlaskaAir 55.93 +3.98 +29.8
Alcoa 7.91 -.01 -8.9
Allstate 50.55 +.48 +25.8
Altria 36.27 +.23 +15.4
AEP 44.57 ... +4.4
AmExp 77.61 +.57 +35.5
AmIntlGrp 45.78 +.26 +29.7
Amgen 98.33 +.15 +14.1
Anadarko 88.36 +.06 +18.9
Annaly 11.76 -.10 -16.2
Apple Inc 422.35 +7.30 -20.6
AutoData 71.04 +.07 +24.8
AveryD 45.00 +.07 +28.9
Avon 21.96 +.64 +52.9
BP PLC 41.65 +.37 0.0
BakrHu 48.96 +.27 +19.9
BallardPw 1.84 -.03+201.1
BarnesNob 18.61 +.95 +23.3
Baxter 71.45 +.38 +7.2
Beam Inc 63.23 -.01 +3.5
BerkH B 115.80 +.79 +29.1
BigLots 34.23 +.72 +20.3
BlockHR 29.21 +.26 +57.3
Boeing 104.68 +.31 +38.9
BrMySq 44.54 +.57 +38.2
Brunswick 34.04 +.30 +17.0
Buckeye 70.51 +.03 +55.3
CBS B 51.29 +.43 +34.8
CMS Eng 27.45 +.29 +12.6
CSX 24.06 +.79 +21.9
CampSp 45.34 +.22 +30.0
Carnival 35.16 +.05 -4.4
Caterpillar 85.33 +2.13 -4.8
CenterPnt 23.86 +.18 +23.9
CntryLink 35.39 +.04 -9.5
Chevron 123.27 +2.03 +14.0
Cisco 25.16 +.53 +28.0
Citigroup 50.21 +.69 +26.9
Clorox 85.13 +.82 +16.3
ColgPalm s 58.98 +.40 +12.8
ConAgra 35.56 -.21 +20.5
ConocoPhil 63.50 +.46 +9.5
ConEd 57.88 +.15 +4.2
Corning 14.77 +.22 +17.0
CrownHold 41.87 +.20 +13.7
Cummins 112.62 +1.79 +3.9
DTE 66.83 +.42 +11.3
Deere 83.91 +2.56 -2.9
Diebold 35.01 +.48 +14.4
Disney 64.94 +.23 +30.4
DomRescs 57.34 +.46 +10.7
Dover 79.53 +1.09 +21.0
DowChm 34.02 +.93 +5.2
DryShips 1.84 +.02 +15.0
DuPont 53.91 +.15 +19.9
DukeEngy 68.16 +.43 +6.8
EMC Cp 24.79 +.49 -2.0
Eaton 68.11 +.15 +25.7
EdisonInt 47.13 +.24 +4.3
EmersonEl 57.61 +.89 +8.8
EnbrdgEPt 31.80 +.26 +14.0
Energen 55.78 +.80 +23.7
Entergy 69.14 +.19 +8.5
EntPrPt 63.77 +.43 +27.3
Ericsson 11.54 +.06 +14.3
Exelon 30.81 +.36 +3.6
ExxonMbl 93.34 +1.09 +7.8
FMC Corp 61.93 +.70 +5.8
Fastenal 47.10 +1.13 +1.0
FedExCp 103.15 +4.32 +12.5
Fifth&Pac 24.24 +.51 +94.7
FirstEngy 36.81 +.30 -11.9
Fonar 6.34 -.11 +46.4
FootLockr 36.60 -.06 +13.9
FordM 16.84 +.03 +30.0
Gannett 25.96 -.13 +44.1
Gap 43.94 +.29 +41.6
GenCorp 16.79 -.09 +83.5
GenDynam 79.86 +.14 +15.3
GenElec 23.62 +.30 +12.5
GenMills 49.53 +.23 +22.5
GileadSci s 54.38 +1.06 +48.1
GlaxoSKln 51.64 +.01 +18.8
Hallibrtn 44.31 +.39 +27.7
HarleyD 54.20 -.97 +11.0
HarrisCorp 49.90 +.20 +1.9
HartfdFn 31.55 +.11 +40.6
HawaiiEl 25.85 +.25 +2.8
HeclaM 2.77 +.01 -52.5
Heico 54.94 +.84 +22.7
Hess 68.57 +.04 +29.5
HewlettP 25.47 +.30 +78.7
HomeDp 79.70 +.48 +28.9
HonwllIntl 81.39 +.72 +28.2
Hormel 39.77 +.20 +27.4
Humana 85.18 +.91 +24.1
INTL FCSt 17.51 ... +.6
ITT Corp 31.55 +.72 +34.5
ITW 71.14 +.40 +17.0
IngerRd 58.03 +.80 +21.0
IBM 191.30 -3.68 -.1
Name Last Chg %YTD Name Last Chg %YTD Name Last Chg %YTD Name Last Chg %YTD Name Last Chg %YTD Name Last Chg %YTD
Stocks of Local Interest
97.12 76.78 AirProd APD 2.84 95.96 +3.61 +14.2
43.09 34.61 AmWtrWks AWK 1.12 41.46 +.45 +11.7
50.45 37.63 Amerigas APU 3.36 46.99 -2.80 +21.3
33.28 24.06 AquaAm WTR .76 32.33 +.52 +27.2
35.40 24.38 ArchDan ADM .76 35.72 +.36 +30.4
437.23 341.98 AutoZone AZO ... 434.56 -.35 +22.6
13.99 6.90 BkofAm BAC .04 13.53 +.25 +16.5
30.85 20.13 BkNYMel BK .60 29.34 +.22 +14.2
22.68 6.22 BonTon BONT .20 21.36 +.64 +75.7
60.70 43.65 CVS Care CVS .90 60.15 +.62 +24.4
74.65 39.01 Cigna CI .04 74.65 +.82 +39.6
43.43 35.58 CocaCola s KO 1.12 40.83 +.29 +12.6
43.74 31.04 Comcast CMCSA .78 42.67 +.26 +14.2
32.70 25.50 CmtyBkSy CBU 1.08 32.52 +.11 +18.9
51.29 22.51 CmtyHlt CYH .25 48.00 +1.91 +56.1
64.82 40.06 CoreMark CORE .76 64.65 +1.02 +36.5
60.08 43.59 EmersonEl EMR 1.64 57.61 +.89 +8.8
62.50 39.91 EngyTEq ETE 2.58 62.43 +2.48 +37.3
10.13 5.28 Entercom ETM ... 9.51 ... +36.2
15.75 11.14 FairchldS FCS ... 14.72 +.36 +2.2
5.15 3.59 FrontierCm FTR .40 3.99 -.05 -6.8
20.29 14.18 Genpact G .18 20.33 +.15 +31.2
9.60 5.14 HarteHnk HHS .34 9.68 +.25 +64.1
91.99 68.09 Hershey HSY 1.68 90.81 +.23 +25.7
43.84 24.76 Lowes LOW .72 43.81 +.31 +23.3
117.12 82.29 M&T Bk MTB 2.80 117.57 +.69 +19.4
103.70 83.31 McDnlds MCD 3.08 99.99 +.11 +13.4
32.10 24.31 Mondelez MDLZ .52 29.04 +.29 +14.1
22.89 18.92 NBT Bcp NBTB .80 22.16 +.18 +9.3
39.22 6.00 NexstarB NXST .48 38.53 +.22 +263.8
76.72 53.36 PNC PNC 1.76 76.26 -.09 +30.8
33.55 27.74 PPL Corp PPL 1.47 29.90 +.05 +4.4
22.54 13.25 PennaRE PEI .72 19.55 +.14 +10.8
84.78 67.39 PepsiCo PEP 2.27 82.77 +.99 +21.0
96.73 82.10 PhilipMor PM 3.40 89.18 +.61 +6.6
82.54 60.98 ProctGam PG 2.41 79.57 +.81 +17.2
77.15 44.96 Prudentl PRU 1.60 78.10 +1.32 +46.4
3.21 .95 RiteAid RAD ... 2.78 -.03 +104.4
26.17 15.07 SLM Cp SLM .60 23.27 +.20 +35.8
71.98 44.28 SLM pfB SLMBP 2.07 67.00 -.01 +26.4
51.84 40.08 TJX TJX .58 51.26 -.15 +20.8
42.11 29.72 UGI Corp UGI 1.13 39.45 +.12 +20.6
54.31 40.51 VerizonCm VZ 2.06 50.96 -.21 +17.8
79.96 67.37 WalMart WMT 1.88 77.03 +.32 +12.9
47.92 37.65 WeisMk WMK 1.20 47.65 +1.39 +21.6
42.97 31.25 WellsFargo WFC 1.20 42.70 -.13 +24.9
USD per British Pound 1.4869 -.0085 -.57% 1.6016 1.5514
Canadian Dollar 1.0525 -.0034 -.32% .9876 1.0195
USD per Euro 1.2789 -.0086 -.67% 1.3053 1.2309
Japanese Yen 100.98 +.02 +.02% 87.75 79.58
Mexican Peso 12.8828 +.0165 +.13% 12.7294 13.3998
6MO. 1YR.
CURRENCY CLOSE PVS. %CH. AGO AGO
Copper 3.08 3.11 -1.14 -15.88 -9.34
Gold 1245.90 1234.90 +0.89 -24.71 -21.11
Platinum 1367.10 1360.50 +0.49 -14.44 -4.20
Silver 19.13 19.02 +0.53 -36.67 -28.77
Palladium 696.05 693.80 +0.32 +1.25 +20.99
Foreign Exchange & Metals
LifGr1 b 14.69 +.08 +9.1
RegBankA m 17.81 +.07 +25.4
SovInvA m 17.95 +.10 +12.7
TaxFBdA m 9.80 -.02 -4.6
Lazard
EmgMkEqtI d 17.55 +.17 -10.2
Loomis Sayles
BdInstl 14.87 +.03 +0.7
Lord Abbett
ShDurIncA m 4.55 ... -0.3
MFS
MAInvA m 24.85 +.22 +15.9
MAInvC m 23.97 +.22 +15.5
ValueI 30.29 +.18 +20.1
Merger
Merger b 15.95 +.03 +0.8
Metropolitan West
TotRetBdI 10.52 +.01 -1.8
TotRtBd b 10.53 +.02 -1.9
Mutual Series
Beacon Z 15.47 +.09 +15.8
Neuberger Berman
SmCpGrInv 23.63 +.22 +22.9
Oakmark
EqIncI 31.34 +.16 +10.0
Intl I 23.50 +.15 +12.3
Oppenheimer
CapApB m 47.10 +.31 +11.2
DevMktA m 33.69 +.27 -4.5
DevMktY 33.35 +.27 -4.4
PIMCO
AllAssetI 11.94 +.04 -3.6
AllAuthIn 10.12 +.02 -7.2
ComRlRStI 5.65 +.02 -13.9
HiYldIs 9.42 +.02 +0.8
LowDrIs 10.22 +.01 -1.7
TotRetA m 10.70 +.02 -3.7
TotRetAdm b 10.70 +.02 -3.6
TotRetC m 10.70 +.02 -4.1
TotRetIs 10.70 +.02 -3.5
TotRetrnD b 10.70 +.02 -3.7
TotlRetnP 10.70 +.02 -3.6
Permanent
Portfolio 45.22 +.27 -7.0
Principal
SAMConGrB m15.85+.10 +10.1
Prudential
JenMCGrA m 35.09 +.24 +12.4
Prudential Investmen
2020FocA m 17.62 +.09 +13.8
BlendA m 21.34 +.16 +15.7
EqOppA m 18.67 +.15 +17.7
HiYieldA m 5.60 +.01 +1.4
IntlEqtyA m 6.60 +.03 +5.1
IntlValA m 20.62 +.10 +3.5
JennGrA m 23.54 +.09 +12.7
NaturResA m 45.11 +.52 0.0
SmallCoA m 26.47 +.24 +18.1
UtilityA m 13.26 +.09 +13.6
ValueA m 18.51 +.15 +18.6
Putnam
GrowIncB m 17.22 ... +18.2
IncomeA m 7.04 +.01 -1.6
Royce
LowStkSer m 14.07 +.14 +1.7
OpportInv d 14.78 +.14 +23.7
ValPlSvc m 16.18 +.16 +17.0
Schwab
S&P500Sel d 25.98 +.19 +17.1
Scout
Interntl 33.98 +.25 +2.9
T Rowe Price
BlChpGr 52.99 +.48 +16.1
CapApprec 24.88 ... +11.8
DivGrow 30.55 +.22 +16.8
DivrSmCap d 21.24 +.18 +21.8
EmMktStk d 29.98 +.23 -12.0
EqIndex d 44.53 +.32 +17.0
EqtyInc 30.52 ... +16.4
FinSer 18.33 +.13 +22.7
GrowStk 43.48 +.33 +15.1
HealthSci 51.16 +.21 +24.1
HiYield d 6.93 ... +2.5
IntlDisc d 49.11 +.22 +6.5
IntlStk d 14.50 +.07 +0.7
IntlStkAd m 14.43 +.07 +0.6
LatinAm d 30.76 +.11 -19.1
MediaTele 61.36 ... +15.1
MidCpGr 67.09 +.32 +18.8
NewAmGro 40.93 +.26 +13.9
NewAsia d 15.54 +.13 -7.6
NewEra 43.44 +.47 +3.7
NewHoriz 41.40 +.22 +24.8
NewIncome 9.38 ... -3.5
Rtmt2020 19.02 ... +6.4
Rtmt2030 20.53 ... +8.5
ShTmBond 4.78 ... -0.6
SmCpVal d 45.25 ... +15.5
TaxFHiYld d 11.22 -.03 -3.8
Value 31.97 +.24 +21.2
ValueAd b 31.62 +.24 +21.1
Thornburg
IntlValI d 28.61 +.27 +2.9
Tweedy, Browne
GlobVal d 25.43 +.14 +9.4
Vanguard
500Adml 152.39+1.09 +17.1
500Inv 152.39+1.09 +17.1
CapOp 41.77 +.29 +24.2
CapVal 13.84 +.09 +24.8
Convrt 13.84 +.05 +10.4
DevMktIdx 10.28 +.06 +5.4
DivGr 19.45 +.11 +18.0
EnergyInv 62.73 +.56 +6.2
EurIdxAdm 61.27 +.14 +3.7
Explr 97.67 +.74 +22.9
GNMA 10.40 +.03 -3.5
GNMAAdml 10.40 +.03 -3.5
GlbEq 20.74 +.13 +11.1
GrowthEq 14.01 +.10 +14.1
HYCor 5.90 +.01 -0.5
HYCorAdml 5.90 +.01 -0.4
HltCrAdml 72.45 +.37 +22.9
HlthCare 171.71 +.89 +22.8
ITGradeAd 9.74 +.01 -3.2
InfPrtAdm 26.13 -.01 -8.0
InfPrtI 10.64 -.01 -7.9
InflaPro 13.31 ... -8.0
InstIdxI 151.39+1.09 +17.1
InstPlus 151.40+1.09 +17.2
InstTStPl 37.64 +.28 +17.7
IntlExpIn 16.06 +.09 +9.2
IntlStkIdxAdm 24.84 +.15 +0.7
IntlStkIdxIPls 99.37 +.61 +0.8
LTInvGr 9.75 +.03 -7.6
MidCapGr 24.10 +.20 +18.3
MidCp 26.65 +.19 +18.6
MidCpAdml 120.99 +.85 +18.7
MidCpIst 26.73 +.19 +18.7
MuIntAdml 13.71 -.02 -3.1
MuLtdAdml 10.97 -.01 -0.7
PrecMtls 10.47 +.08 -34.3
Prmcp 83.71 +.58 +20.5
PrmcpAdml 86.86 +.60 +20.5
PrmcpCorI 17.83 +.11 +19.4
REITIdx 23.22 +.32 +8.0
REITIdxAd 99.07+1.38 +8.1
STCor 10.65 ... -0.6
STGradeAd 10.65 ... -0.5
SelValu 25.36 +.16 +20.9
SmGthIdx 30.13 +.22 +20.4
SmGthIst 30.20 +.23 +20.5
StSmCpEq 26.42 +.26 +21.7
Star 22.06 +.11 +6.8
StratgcEq 26.01 +.22 +21.3
TgtRe2015 14.07 +.06 +5.2
TgtRe2020 25.39 +.12 +6.5
TgtRe2030 25.45 +.14 +8.9
TgtRe2035 15.50 +.10 +10.0
TgtRe2040 25.66 +.17 +10.7
TgtRe2045 16.11 +.11 +10.7
Tgtet2025 14.64 +.08 +7.7
TotBdAdml 10.61 +.01 -3.0
TotBdInst 10.61 +.01 -3.0
TotBdMkSig 10.61 +.01 -3.0
TotIntl 14.85 +.09 +0.7
TotStIAdm 41.54 +.31 +17.6
TotStIIns 41.55 +.31 +17.6
TotStIdx 41.53 +.31 +17.5
TxMIntlAdm 11.65 +.06 +5.5
TxMSCAdm 37.86 +.40 +21.5
USGro 24.33 +.15 +14.4
USValue 14.28 +.12 +20.4
WellsI 24.75 +.11 +4.2
WellsIAdm 59.95 +.25 +4.2
Welltn 37.00 +.22 +10.7
WelltnAdm 63.89 +.36 +10.7
WndsIIAdm 60.82 +.35 +17.9
WndsrII 34.27 +.20 +17.9
Wells Fargo
DvrCpBldA f 7.81 +.05 +12.3
Yacktman
Yacktman d 22.77 +.09 +19.1
DOW
15,300.34
+75.65
NASDAQ
3,504.26
+19.43
S&P 500
1,652.32
+11.86
RUSSELL 2000
1,018.05
+8.80
6-MO T-BILLS
.08%
...
10-YR T-NOTE
2.64%
...
CRUDE OIL
$103.53
+.39
p p n n p p q q
n n p p p p p p
NATURAL GAS
$3.66
-.08
6MO. 1YR.
METALS CLOSE PVS. %CH. AGO AGO
Dee-Ann Durbin
APAuto Writer
CHONGQING, China
Dave Schoch has one of the
toughest jobs at Ford Motor
Co.: catching the competi-
tion in the worlds biggest
car market.
When Schoch arrived in
China 13 years ago, the
government was build-
ing eight-lane freeways in
major cities, but bicyclists
and pedestrians still filled
the streets. The Chinese
were buying fewer than
2 million cars and trucks
each year, a fraction of the
14.4 million sold in 2000 in
the U.S.
But since then the red-hot
Chinese economy had more
than doubled annual wages,
giving millions of people the
money to buy a rst vehi-
cle or move up to a luxury
brand.
Things turned upside-
down, says Schoch, who
was named head of Fords
Asia Pacic operations in
the fall. You have to be here
and experience it to believe
what has happened in the
last decade.
Last year, Chinese con-
sumers bought 19 million
cars and trucks 5 million
more than consumers in the
U.S. Fords share of those
sales was just 3 percent.
Years of corporate chaos
and nancial trouble slowed
Fords entry into China as
its rivals gained a foothold.
Together, General Motors
and Volkswagen control a
third of Chinas market.
But the race is far from
over. China is still a country
where just 58 out of every
1,000 people own cars. In
the U.S., that number is
closer to 800.
Every year, tens of mil-
lions of Chinese are reach-
ing the income threshold
they need to buy a car,
Schoch says. Many ana-
lysts predict annual sales in
China of 30 million by 2020,
almost double the U.S. fore-
cast of 17 million. Its up to
Schoch to ensure Ford gets
a big chunk of that phenom-
enal growth.
Ford wants to double its
Chinese market share to 6
percent by 2015. To make
that happen, the company is
launching six new vehicles
in China this year, including
two small SUVs called the
Kuga and the EcoSport, the
Mondeo midsize sedan and
the Explorer SUV, which is
exported from Chicago. The
Lincoln luxury brand will
arrive next year.
To meet its goals, the
company has undertaken
its most ambitious growth
since Ford went on a post-
war building spree in
Michigan 60 years ago.
Ford is spending $5 bil-
lion to build ve plants
including three assembly
plants, an engine plant and
a transmission plant that
will more than double its
Chinese production capac-
ity to 1.7 million vehicles by
2015.
Ford sold a company
record 407,721 vehicles in
China in the rst six months
of this year. But that was
only a quarter of the vehi-
cles GM sold.
Late to Chinese market, Ford aims to catch up
AP photo
Workers assemble a car at a new Ford/CFMA Chongqing Plant in China in 2012 after its launching ceremony.
Ford wants to double its Chinese market share to 6 percent by 2015.
Marjorie Olster
The Associated Press
WASHINGTON The
International Monetary
Fund forecast slower global
growth for 2013 and 2014,
citing expectations of a
more protracted recession
in Europe and a slowdown
in key developing countries
such as China and Brazil.
The update of the IMFs
World Economic Outlook
issued three months ago now
projects the world economy
will grow at 3.1 percent
this year, the same rate as
last year and down from a
forecast of 3.3 percent three
months ago. The 2014 fore-
cast was cut to 3.8 percent
from 4.0 percent.
The IMF said new risks
had emerged since April,
including the possibility of
a more drawn-out slowdown
in developing country econo-
mies.
Another potential drag on
global growth is the possi-
bility that the U.S. will scale
back its injections of cash
to stimulate the economy
in coming months. With
markets already anticipat-
ing that, the IMF said some
developing countries are
already feeling the effects
in the form of falling share
prices and depreciating cur-
rencies.
A recession in the 17 coun-
tries that use the euro cur-
rency is shaping up to be
deeper than expected, anoth-
er factor pulling down the
forecast, the IMF said. The
eurozone is now expected to
contract by 0.6 percent this
year, compared to the April
forecast for a 0.4 percent
decline.
The U.S. economy also
looks weaker than previously
expected, the IMF said, cit-
ing tight scal and nancial
conditions.
IMF chief Christine
Lagarde has been frequently
criticizing the U.S. for cut-
ting government spending,
saying it has been slashing
too much, too fast. She has
blasted the so-called seques-
ter the automatic across-
the-board spending cuts
instituted in March because
Congress could not agree at
that time on a budget and
debt deal.
The IMF lowered forecasts
for U.S growth to 1.7 percent
in 2013, down from 1.9 in
April, and to 2.7 percent for
2014 down from 2.9 percent.
One reason cited was the
sequester remaining in place
until 2014, longer than previ-
ously projected.
IMF scales back world growth forecasts for 13-14
Marcy Gordon
AP Business Writer
WASHINGTON Federal regula-
tors took a step Tuesday toward mak-
ing eight of the largest U.S. banks
meet a stricter measure of health to
reduce the threat they pose to the
nancial system.
The Federal Reserve, the Federal
Deposit Insurance Corp. and the
Ofce of the Comptroller of the
Currency proposed that those banks
increase their ratio of equity to loans
and other assets from 3 percent to
5 percent. In addition, the banks
deposit-holding subsidiaries would
have to increase that ratio to 6 per-
cent.
If adopted, the rule would take
effect in 2018. It would apply to U.S.
banks considered so big and inter-
connected that each could threaten
the global nancial system: Goldman
Sachs, Citigroup, Bank of America,
JPMorgan Chase, Wells Fargo,
Morgan Stanley, Bank of New York
Mellon and State Street Bank.
Hundreds of U.S. banks received
federal bailouts during the nancial
crisis that struck in 2008 and trig-
gered the worst economic downturn
since the Great Depression. The list
included the nations largest nancial
rms, including all eight banks that
will be subject to the rule proposed
Tuesday.
Regulators said the rule was intend-
ed to minimize the need for future
bank bailouts. It was mandated by
Congress in the 2010 nancial over-
haul, which was drafted in response
to the crisis.
The FDIC board voted 5-0 to pro-
pose the rule and put it out for public
comment 90 days. A nal vote will be
taken some time after that, possibly
with changes.
The rule was written jointly with
the Fed and the Comptrollers Ofce,
a Treasury Department agency.
The deposits held by the banks
subsidiaries are insured by the gov-
ernment. So the subsidiaries are sub-
ject to a stricter ratio requirement.
Equity includes money banks receive
when they issue stock, as well as
prots they have retained.
The agencies estimate that the
banks parent companies would have
needed to increase their capital a
total of about $63 billion to meet the
requirement, if it had been in place in
September. The deposit-taking sub-
sidiaries would have needed an addi-
tional total of $89 billion, according
to the estimates.
Nearly all eight banks will meet
the 5 percent equity requirement by
2017, the regulators said.
Banks have lobbied to ease the
requirements for higher capital,
which they say could hamper their
ability to lend. Experts say most big
banks have already increased their
capital reserves.
Feds propose stricter rule for 8 big banks
www.timesleader.com TIMES LEADER WEDNESDAY, JULY 10, 2013 PAGE 1C
TASTE
Ruth Corcoran prepared this juicy burger at Cork Bar
& Restaurant in Wilkes-Barre.
Sriracha hot sauce
adds perfect punch
to a grilled burger
When the heat
and humidity go
up in Northeastern
Pennsylvania, the out-
door grill is where most
of my family cooking is
done. As far as Im con-
cerned, there is nothing
like a burger on the grill.
I love the creativity
you can use with burgers, from the base
you use to mix-ins, toppings and even the
buns you choose you can satisfy just
about everyone with a burger. What were
seeing trending burger-wise this summer
in many restaurants across the country are
short-rib burgers, the use of hot and spicy
avors, such as smoked peppers and Asian
spices, topping with pickled slaws, spicy
mayos, wine-based barbecue sauces and
other creative toppings, including fried
eggs and even mac and cheese.
The bun also has become an intricate
part of the overall concept of the burger,
with the use of breads and rolls such as
grilled rosemary focaccia, brioche buns,
onion rolls and more. Here is a avor-lled
recipe for a great summer Sriracha Burger,
which used Sriracha hot sauce for added
punch. Stop by Cork Restaurant this sum-
mer and try one of the great burgers on
our bar menu.

SPICY SRIRACHA BURGER WITH


FRESH-CUT GARLIC FRIES
Makes six 8-ounce burgers
INGREDIENTS:
3 pounds ground beef
1/4 cup Sriracha (use less for less heat)
1/4 cup soy sauce
1/2 tsp of freshly ground black pepper
2 large onions, caramelized
6 slices of prosciutto crisped on grill
Arugula or other mixed greens
1 ripe avocado sliced
8 slices of sharp white cheddar cheese
(You can substitute pepper jack cheese if
you want to make it even hotter.)
6 fresh rolls
Sriracha Mayo
Combine 3 tablespoons Sriracha and 6
tablespoons mayonnaise
METHOD:
In a pan on the stove or in an aluminum
foil packet on the grill, caramelize your
onions. In a large mixing bowl, combine
the beef, sriracha, soy sauce and pepper.
Form into six patties and place on the grill.
Place your prosciutto on the grill and cook
until crisp. When burgers are just about
done, top each with a thick slice of white
cheddar and let melt. Toast the buns.
To assemble the burgers, top each burger
with a slice of crisp prosciutto, caramel-
ized onions, greens and slices of avocado.
Spread the top of the bun with sriracha
mayo. To make the garlic fries, toss your
freshly made fries with fresh chopped gar-
lic sauteed in olive oil, salt and pepper and
serve immediately. These burgers also are
great served with a cold salad to counter
the heat. Enjoy!
FromHell to Huntsville
Chef Michael Langdon
selects fellowKitchen
competitor Anthony
Rodriguez as sous chef
CLARK VAN ORDEN | THE TIMES LEADER
Executive Chef Michael Langdon prepares an Asian steak tartare, one of the new appetizers on the summer menu at the Huntsville Golf Club in Dallas.
RAY MICKSHAW| FOX BROADCASTING CO.
Fellow Hells Kitchen contestant Anthony Rodriguez joins the
staff at the Huntsville Golf Club as its new sous chef.
Ruth Corcoran
CHEFS CORNER
Christopher J. Hughes
chughes@timesleader.com
Since returning home
from a trip to Hells
Kitchen, Huntsville Golf
Club Executive Chef
Michael Langdon, 34,
of Hanover Township,
has worked to bring
several chefs featured
in Season 11 to restau-
rants in Northeastern
Pennsylvania.
Beginning this week, one
fellow contestant begins a
more permanent trip.
Langdon, a Plains
Township native and
Hanover Township resi-
dent, has selected Anthony
Rodriguez to be the new
sous chef at the private
club in Dallas. The two
met as contestants on the
Fox culinary competition
show thats hosted by mer-
curial Michelin-rated chef
and television personality
Gordon Ramsay. The cur-
rent season, which airs at 8
p.m. Thursdays, was lmed
in August, and the contes-
tants are sworn to secrecy
about the nal results.
Fox makes it pretty easy
to keep your mouth shut,
Langdon said with a smile.
Cool under re
Langdon said the posi-
tion became available last
month when former sous
chef Joseph Markovich
accepted a position as
executive chef at the
Country Club of Scranton.
Rodriguez was an ideal
choice after he survived
Ramsays temper with
ease, Langdon said.
He was always calm,
always kept his head about
him. Its kind of hard to
have a gung-ho attitude
when Ramsays scream-
ing in your face, Langdon
said. Thats somebody
I would want by my side
somebody thats not
going to crack, somebody
thats not going to throw
a tantrum when things get
hard.
Rodriguez, 28, of
Covington, La., said the
new opportunity presented
itself quickly.
Honestly, it started
off between Michael and
myself as a joke, the for-
mer Dakota Restaurant
line chef said. He said he
was losing his sous chef
and they were getting into
their busy season. Jokingly,
I said, If you ever need a
pair of hands, just let me
know and Ill come out and
help you out.
Langdons next message
got the ball rolling and
resulted in what Rodriguez
calls a really great oppor-
tunity.
Its a big step up in my
career eld, he said. Its
going from behind the line
to essentially running the
kitchen with him. Its what
Ive been wanting to do.
Since Hells Kitchen, I feel
I can really step up in my
eld.
CHEFANTHONYRODRIGUEZS
SEAREDCREOLE COBIA
WITHNEWORLEANS
BBQSAUCE
Ingredients:
8 oz. cobia let
Creole seasoning
salt and pepper (season the colbia and sear in a French pan at
very high heat)
1 orange, sliced
2 rosemary sprigs
1 oz. white wine
1 cup seafood stock
2 tablespoons chopped shallots
2 tablespoons chopped garlic
1 oz. heavy cream
1 cup beer
Methodof preparation:
1. Saute the shallots, garlic and rosemary in a small sauce pot.
2. Once caramelized, deglaze the pot with the white wine.
Add the beer, seafood stock and the entire orange.
3. Bring to a high simmer and let reduce.
4. Once reduced by half, add creamto thicken and strain.
FOLLOWTHE
CHEF, CLUB
Follow Chef Michael
Langdon on Twitter
at @MichaelHK11
and Facebook at
facebook.com/
ChefMichaelLangdon.
Get updates from
the Huntsville Golf
Club at facebook.com/
HuntsvilleGolf
IS I-81 A
HIGHWAY
TOHELLS
KITCHEN?
Huntsville Golf Club
Executive Chef Michael
Langdon is the third
chef from Northeastern
Pennsylvania to
compete on Hells
Kitchen. Hazleton
native Jen Yemola
made it to third place
on the show in 2007,
while Hilton Scranton
sous chef Maria Torrisi
made it to the fth
episode in the 2010
season before she was
booted.
Langdon was elimi-
nated during episode
12 of Season 11, which
aired on May 13. His
new sous chef at the
golf club, Covington,
La., resident Anthony
Rodriguez, was elimi-
nated during episode
15 on June 6.
See LANGDON| 2C
Let us suggest some fun lettuces
Lisa Abraham
Akron Beacon Journal
Lettuce lovers, this is your time.
Lettuces of all varieties are coming into sea-
son now, and youll nd a wide assortment of
salad greens at local farmers markets.
In many places, the strawberry crop is still
coming in, so combine the two into one recipe
for a strawberry salad with a sweet, homemade
orange dressing.
Every bite is a taste of summer.

MIXED GREENS AND


STRAWBERRY SALAD
WITH ALMONDS AND
CREAMY ORANGE DRESSING
For the dressing:
cup mayonnaise
cup frozen orange juice concentrate,
thawed
1 tbsp. orange marmalade
MCT PHOTOS
A boring salad can be turned into a wow moment wth a little creativity and not much more work.
Lettuce cups hold cucumbers and red onions that are marinated in vinegar with the length of
marinade time determining how pronounced the tartness will be.
If you are a chef who would like to contribute a column for
Chefs Corner, call Mary Therese Biebel at 970-7283 or
email mbiebel@timesleader.com.
Butter crunch lettuce grows at Hollyhill Hummingbird Sustainable Farm in
Cupertino, Calif. See LETTuCE | 2C
PAGE 2C WEDNESDAY, JULY 10, 2013 TASTE www.timesleader.com TIMES LEADER
The sous chef is
the executive chef s
righthand man who
helps oversee staff
and set standards for
quality and admin-
istrative duties.
At the end of the day,
hopefully hes going to
leave here and become
an executive chef. Its
my job to train him and
be that, Langdon said.
Rodriguez said he
connected very well
with Langdon during
the show, and the expe-
rience breaks down a
typical barrier between
chefs working together
for the first time.
You coul d tel l that
he real l y cared not j ust
about what was going
on in Hel l s Kitchen
but about the food. We
were both l ike- minded
there, and thats why
we real l y connected.
We both knew that this
wasnt j ust about win-
ning a competition.
It was about showing
that were l egitimate-
l y tal ented chefs, he
said.
He hopes to bring a
fresh pair of eyes and a
little bit of southern fla-
voring to Huntsville.
The Dakota is known
for its fine dining and
seafood fare with creole
influences.
I have so many ideas
on food, on dishes, on
things Id like to see. I
think me and Michael
working on a menu in
the same kitchen is
going to really change
things out there. I know
hes got a great start
on it, and Im going
there to make sure we
put it over the top,
Rodriguez said.
Langdon just
unveiled a new sum-
mer menu, showcasing
light dishes including
an Asian steak tartare,
yellow tomato gazpa-
cho and striped bass
with a ratatouille. The
menu change was the
third since his return
from Hells Kitchen.
We kind of stick
with the seasons and
reap the bounties of
the harvest, Langdon
noted.
Brotherhood of
Chefs
Rodriguezs move
to Northeastern
Pennsyl vania strength-
ens a connection
between Hel l s
Kitchen Season 11
contestants. Several of
this seasons competi-
tors, incl uding Ray
Al ongi, Barret Beyer,
Jon Scal l ion and
Jessica Lewis, have
participated in special
events at 279 Bar and
Gril l e, 279 S. River
St . , Pl ains Township.
The events offer a
chance for residents
who arent members of
the private gol f cl ub to
appreciate the tal ents
of the real ity- show
stars.
Its l ike the
Brotherhood of Chefs.
A l ot of other chefs
woul dnt want other
peopl e to come into
their kitchen and have
peopl e come for their
food. Our main goal
is to hel p each other
become successful and
see each other have
fun, he said. This
thing at 279 is bring-
ing peopl e in; they get
to see the area, and
they get to do a fun
tasting menu. A l ot
of them have said that
they get treated so
wel l when they come
here.
The notoriety of
having talented chefs
visit NEPA also helps
remove the stigma
that the areas culinary
tastes are years behind
the times.
Theres a lot of
younger great chefs
in the area, Langdon
said. Ive seen the area
shave years off the per-
ceptions of food and
take leaps into the cur-
rent things that were
trying to do.
The experience also
lifted both chefs con-
fidence in their own
abilities.
It really changed our
outlook on the kitchen.
It showed that we all
love what we do, but
this just showed theres
a lot that we can do,
Rodriguez said.
Given everything the
pair has been through,
rest assured you wont
find the Huntsville Golf
Club on Ramsays other
reality show, Kitchen
Nightmares.
I think well be
good, Langdon said
with a laugh.
Langdon
From page 1C
Baby lettuce leaves in all
shapes and colors are stan-
dard now in salad bowls
across the United States. The
mixtures go by such names
as mesclun, field greens
and spring greens. Pictured,
the red oak leaf: dark, curly,
red-tinged fronds with fingers
projecting from a central
vein.
MCT PHOTO
For the salad:
1 small head butter lettuce, leaves
separated and washed, dried and
chilled
3 to 4 oz. mixed baby lettuces,
washed, dried and chilled
2 cups strawberries, washed, hulled
and sliced
cup sliced almonds, toasted
Fine sea salt
Freshly ground black pepper
To make the dressing: In a medium
bowl, whisk together the mayonnaise
and orange juice concentrate until
combined.
Add the marmalade and whisk
again until well blended. Store cov-
ered in the refrigerator until ready to
use.
Reserve 4 large whole leaves of but-
ter lettuce for plating. Carefully tear
the remaining leaves into bite-sized
pieces.
To assemble the salads, spoon 1
tablespoon of dressing in the center
of each of 4 serving plates (This
enables the salad to have enough
dressing, while keeping it fresh look-
ing right up until serving).
Place a whole, large leaf of butter
lettuce off- center on the plate.
Scatter a handful of torn butter
lettuce and a handful of mixed baby
greens over the entire plate.
Scatter cup sliced strawberries
and 1 tablespoon of sliced almonds
over the greens.
Drizzle each salad with an addition-
al tablespoon of dressing and sprinkle
with salt and pepper to taste.
Serve immediately, with remaining
dressing in a bowl or small pitcher on
the table to add if desired.
Makes 4 servings.
Lettuce
From page 1C
Its like the Brotherhood of Chefs. A lot of
other chefs wouldnt want other people to
come into their kitchen and have people
come for their food. Our main goal is to help
each other become successful and see each
other have fun.
Anthony Rodriguez,
Hells Kitchen contestant
Service is our salesman
2965 Memorial Highway,
Dallas, PA 18612
(570) 675-3003
Fax: (570) 675-9076
Hours: Mon-Fri 8amtil 5pm
Sat: 8am- Noon; Closed Sundays
After Hours By Appointment Only
RZT S42
ZeroTurn
Mower
$2699.99
SC 100
Walk Behind
Mower
$249.00
8
0
0
0
6
1
7
2
T H E V ID E O G A M E ST O R E
BUY-S E L L -T RAD E
VIDEO GA M ES,
SYSTEM S & LP RECO RDS
PS1 & 2,XBox,N intendo,Sega,A tari,Coleco,Vectrex,
Gam eboy,Genesis,Etc.A lso Buying DVDs,VHS & CDs
M o n day - Satu rday
12 P M - 6 P M
28 S.M ain St.,W B 822-9929
N ext to G allery o f So u n d
1150 S.M ain A v e.
Scran to n 941-9908
Tank You
Celebrate the beauty, splendor,
and cultural signifcance of a regional treasure,
the Susquehanna River
Proud Sponsor
80009808
Riverfest - A Great Success
Three Days of fun along the Susquehanna, Music, Polka, Paddling and Dragon Boat Racing.
Over 400 Paddlers on the River, Nine Dragon Boats several thousand visitors to the Wilkes-Barre Riverfront Parks and River Common.
Scan now for
crazy loan SavingS!
Federally Insured by NCUA.
570-823-7676 n www.choiceone.org
www.timesleader.com TIMES LEADER COMMUNITY NEWS WEDNESDAY, JULY 10, 2013 PAGE 3C
July 19
NANTICOKE: The Wyoming Valley Mushroom
Club, 7 p.m., Room 104 of The Advanced
Technological Center at Luzerne County Community
College. New members are welcome. Attendees should
bring fungi to be identied. For more information con-
tact Phil Yeager at 570-779-3594 or 570-332-4841.
MEETINGS
Sacred Heart of Jesus Church celebrates First Communion
Twenty-ve young parishioners of
Sacred Heart of Jesus Parish, Dupont,
joined by their families and friends, cel-
ebrated their First Holy Communion at
the 10:30 a.m. Mass on May 5. The class
participated in the Mass by declaring the
Word, bringing up the offertory gifts and
leadingthepetitions.Severalchildrenfrom
the class also acted as ushers for the cel-
ebration. Participants, fromleft, rst row,
are Grace Mangan, Mackenzie Kaminski,
Peyton Popple, Abigail Domoracki,
Katie Wywoda, Caidyn OMalley and
Madison Wisniewski. Second row:
Charles Sciandra, Maura Milhalka,
Gianna Hornlein, Olivia DeSena, Taylor
Baiera, Joyce Renfer, Sierra DiBiase,
Jessica Ann Kobi, and Joshua Smagiassi.
Third row: the Rev. Joseph Verespy,
pastor; Ryan Shannon; Jacob Hull;
Anthony Bojnowski; Michael Wojtach;
Ryan Kane; Evan Corcoran; Frank
Tetlak; Joseph Harris; Eric Bollman; and
Elaine Starinski, second-grade teacher.
St. Mary Antiochian Orthodox
Church, 905 S. Main St., Wilkes-Barre,
recently presented Bibles to the high
school graduates of the parish. The Very
Rev. Father David Hester presented the
Bibles and a special coffee hour was
held to honor the graduates and their
parents. Recipients, from left: Hunter
Obeid, son of Mr. and Mrs. William
Obeid; Angela Marinelli, daughter of
Mr. and Mrs. Gene Marinelli; Abrianna
Tolemello, daughter of Mr. and Mrs.
Salvatore Tolemello; and Adam Turosky,
son of Dr. and Mrs. Vincent Turosky.
Bibles presented to high school graduates
AmVets Post 59 Ladies Auxiliary
of Hanover Township recently
installed new ofcers for 2013-2014.
The regular monthly meetings of the
auxiliary are the rst Tuesday of each
month, except for July and August.
Anyone interested in joining, is wel-
come to attend any of the meetings.
New ofcers, from left: Ann Hopiak,
chaplain; Kim Lamoreaux, public
relations; Marlene Weston, secretary
and deputy VAVS representative; Sue
Hammer, president; Patricia Grimen,
rst vice; Michele Gelesky, sergeant
in arms; Kelsey Weston, second vice;
and Kim Lloyd, third vice. Other
ofcers are Millie Kehler, VAVS rep-
resentative; Eileen Boyle, parliamen-
tarian; Linda Brown, treasurer; and
Barbara Roberts, deputy VAVS repre-
sentative.
AmVets Post 59 installs new ofcers for 2013-14
St. Elizabeth Ann Seton Parish, Swoyersville, held
First HolyCommunionfor 21childrenduringthe 10a.m.
Mass on May 4. Participants, from left, rst row, are:
Michael Gagatek, Emma Adamchak, David DeLucca,
Emmalee Carlsson, Dominic Federici, Madison
Chacko and Paul Dicton. Second row: Jillian DelBalso,
Joseph Libus, Colleen Ryan, Anthony Favata, Andrew
Connell and Brescias Bocchiaro. Third row: Nathan
Novakowski, Nathan Smith, Mackenzie Bowling, Rhys
Bonvie, Luke Buss, Christina Keating, Riley Knaub
and Evan Janis. Fourth row: Terry Jankoviak, direc-
tor of faith formation; Marie Viercinski, catechist; the
Rev. Joseph J. Pisaneschi, pastor; Lori Raymond, cate-
chist; and Anita Panuski, catechist. Noah St. Clair also
received First Holy Communion on May 12.
Parish holds First Communion
7
2
1
4
4
0
PA066033
SAVE
$25
Call Now!
F i n g e r L a k e s
presented by
yance y s fanc y
new yorks artisan cheese
50
th
Anniversary Celebration!
We thank you for your continued support!
DAIRY QUEEN STORE
473 WYOMING AVE
KINGSTON, PA
80003486
50%off
JOIN US
TOdAy
50 yEARS
TOdAy ONly!!!
your entire
purchase
as we celebrate
of serving the
Wyoming Valley. *Excludes cakes and gift cards
While supplies last. Kingston location only.
CEREC delivers top quality restorations in one visit, so
you can get back to your busy life. Heres what makes
CEREC so special:
No Temporaries No Impressions Metal Free
www.BackMountainDental.com
One Visit Crowns One Visit Crowns
Call (570) 763-4364
to fnd out how we
can change the way
you feel about
dentistry.
Single visit convenience - no temporaries
No uncomfortable impression trays
Beautiful esthetics - color- matched ceramic
Enamel-like materials - natural look and feel
Clinically proven - millions of successful
restoration worldwide.
8
0
0
0
2
8
5
1
8
0
0
0
2
8
5
1
a beautiful yarn boutique
summer sale 40%-60% off
July 6-13
303 MARKET STREET corner 3rd ave KINGSTON PA
570.287.9999 www.goshyarnitshop.com
PAGE 4C WEDNESDAY, JULY 10, 2013 COMMUNITY NEWS www.timesleader.com TIMES LEADER
TelecomPioneers attend ice creamsocial
The Wilkes-Barre
Verizon Telecom Pioneers
craft group recently
attended an ice cream
social and distributed
place mats that were hand-
made from greeting cards
to residents at Riverview
Manor Personal Care Unit,
Pittston. The Pioneers
helped make ice cream
sundaes and served each
resident. Participants,
from left, rst row, are
Bernie Vogen, Toni
Clifford and Ellie Morris,
all of Riverview. Second
row: Nancy Karpovich,
president, Pioneers; Judy
Betti, community ser-
vice chair, Pioneers; Joan
Latinski, crafter; Zosha
Burke, personal care activ-
ity director, Riverview
Manor.
Riverstreet Manor
holds seniors prom
R i v e r s t r e e t
Manor Nursing and
Rehabilitation Center
recently held its annual
seniors prom. Live
music was provided
by the Scott Green
Orchestra. Refreshments
were served and the Prom
King and Prom Queen
were crowned. At the
event, from left, rst row,
are Arthur Spittel, Prom
King, and Joan Puma,
Prom Queen. Second
row: Mary Thiemann,
activities assistant; Linda
Casale, activities assis-
tant; and Joe Krulick,
director of recreation.
Red Hat Chicks attend tea
Members of the Red Hat Chicks recent-
ly attended the Salvation Army Tea. At
the event, from left, rst row, are Mary
Marotto, Pat Kiergan and Beverly Grifn.
Second row: Beryle Stover, Theresa
Maleta and Carol Lussi.
Shawnee Plymouth
Auxiliary elects ofcers
The Shawnee Plymouth
Auxiliary to VFW Post
1425 recently held elec-
tion and installation of
ofcers for 2013-2014.
Newly elected ofcers,
fromleft, rst row, are Lyla
Stone, secretary, and Irene
Augustine, senior vice
president and chairperson
of Serving Committee.
Second row: Jackie
Bromack, historian; Betty
Kraszewski, treasurer;
Judith Kostenbauder, con-
ductress; Terri Palchanis,
president and chairper-
son, Hospital Committee;
Deb Askew, chaplain; and
Amy Grabowski, patriotic
instructor and trustee.
Other ofcers are Stacy
Guzenski, junior vice pres-
ident; Alycia Zidek, guard;
Rosemary Gawat, trustee
and chairperson of public-
ity; Frances Thorne, trust-
ee; Jamie Donahue, color
bearer; Kelly Palchanis,
color bearer; Dawn
Palchanis, color bearer;
Joan Bohinski, assistant
guard; and Diane Furst,
musician.
Junior League
donates to
Ruths Place
The Junior League of Wilkes-Barre
(JLWB) recently held a donation drive
among its members to collect items for
the women at Ruths Place. Towels, toi-
letries and office supplies were taken to
the shelter and a hoagie party was pro-
vided for the women residents. JLWB
members, from left, are Lisa Licari and
Erin Grace.
... invites you to his
private practice at
Amplifed Hearing LLC
for a comprehensive
hearing evaluation or
2
nd
opinion regarding
the latest digital hearing
aid technology.
Frank Baur, Au.D. Doctor of Audiology
"Together we can
improve your
Quality of Life"
54 West End Road, Hanover Twp.
"Located next to Pizza L'Oven"
(570)-270-3477
amplifedhearingllc.com
80011971
MOUNTAIN TOP
ALUMINUM
Glass & Screen Enclosures
Patio Roofs, Awnings,
Carports & Decks
Insured, with references
Call for your Free Estimate
(570) 474-6213
Serving NEPA since 1983!
PA033148
CustomTrim
Upholstery and Detail Shop
Specializing In:
Convertible Tops
Tinted Windows
Vehicle Lettering
Seat and Carpeting
Re-upolstering
Boat and Seat Covers
Pinstriping
Located on the Pittston By-Pass in Pittston
(near Parrish Transportation)
Call 654-2929 for more information
8
0
0
0
6
1
1
8
DANVILLE: The
Sisters of SS. Cyril and
Methodius are hosting
their 40th annual sum-
mer festival on July 13
at Villa Sacred Heart.
Festivities will begin
at 10:30 a.m. with food
service beginning at
11 a.m. American pic-
nic food and halupky
dinners will be avail-
able. Religious items,
homemade crafts, baked
IN BRIEF
goods and Slovak books
and tapes will also be
available. There will be
entertainment, games, a
flea market and a plant
sale.
Bus transportation
will be provided by the
First Catholic Slovak
Ladies Association in an
air- conditioned coach
from the former Sacred
Heart Church, 601 N.
Main St., Wilkes-Barre.
The bus will leave at 9
a.m. and depart from
Danville at 3:30 p.m.
Cost is $10 per person.
To make reservations
call Martha Iskra at
824-0216.
GREENTOWN: The
DCNR-PA Bureau of
State Parks and the
Department of Military
and Veterans Affairs have
partnered to present a
free beginners kayak-
ing program for military
personnel and veterans
from 5:30-7:30 p.m. on
Saturday at Promised
Land State Park.
All active, retired and
prior service members
and their families are
invited to join the park
naturalist for a paddle
on Promised Land
Lake. Kayaks, paddles
and PFDs will be pro-
vided or attendees can
bring their own. Those
with their own canoe
or kayak, must have a
DCNR launch permit
or registration from the
PAFBC. All participants
must wear a U.S. Coast
Guard approved Type I,
II, or III PFD. If accom-
modations needed, con-
tact the park.
Participants will meet
at the day use beach area
in the lower parking
lot. Pre-registration is
required and can be made
by contacting Carissa
Longo at 570-676-0567 or
PromisedLandEnvEdSP@
pa.gov .
NANTICOKE: St.
Andrew Episcopal
Church, 12 East Kirmar
Ave., Alden, is sponsoring
a ea market from 10 a.m.
to 3 p.m. on Friday and
from 9 a.m. to 2 p.m. on
Saturday.
SWOYERSVILLE:
Members of the
Wyoming Valley West
High School Class of
2014 need to schedule
their yearbook pictures
with Photography
by Jay Studio in
Swoyersville.
The following dates
have been reserved, July
30 and 31 and Aug. 1, 2,
13, 14 and 15.
There is no charge
for the portrait shots on
these dates but appoint-
ments are necessary.
Call the studio at 288-
1706.
www.timesleader.com TIMES LEADER COMMUNITY NEWS WEDNESDAY, JULY 10, 2013 PAGE 5B
KARLEIGHA.
DETRICK
Karleigh Adyson
Detrick, daughter of A.J.
and Amanda Detrick,
Hanover Township, is
celebrating her fifth
birthday today, July
10. Karleigh is a grand-
daughter of Eileen
Davenport and Larry
Davenport, Hanover
Township; Joann and
Michael Stchur, Pittston;
and Arnold Detrick,
Dickson City. She is a
g r e at - g r a n d d a u g h t e r
of Elaine Kahley and
the late Ronald Kahley,
Mountain Top, and
James and Pearl Karsko,
Scranton. Karleigh has a
brother, Connor, 6.
HAPPY
BIRTHDAY!
Editors note: Please send news for this space by noon
Friday to people@timesleader.com or by mail to Good Eats,
The Times Leader, 15 N. Main St., Wilkes-Barre, PA 18711.
To ensure accuracy, information must be typed or computer
generated.
THIS WEEK: July 10 to July 16
Free Dinner, 5-6:30 p.m., every Monday, for those in need,
Christian and Missionary Alliance Church, 317 Luzerne Ave., West
Pittston.
FUTURE:
Spaghetti Supper, 4:30-7 p.m. July 19, Patterson Grove, 1128
Bethel Hill Road, one mile off Route 239, between Shickshinny and
Benton. Homemade meatballs, salad, garlic bread, etc. $6 adults;
$4 children.
Chicken Barbecue, 4:30 -7 p.m. July 20, Mount Zion United
Methodist Church. Take out 4-4:30 p.m. $9 adults; $6 for children
12 and younger. For tickets call Carole at 388-6565 or Bob at 823-
2484.
Chicken Biscuit Dinner, 5-7 p.m. July 20, Mens Club of
Trinity Presbyterian Church, Fellowship Hall, 105 Irem Road,
Dallas (across from Country Club Shopping Center, Route 309).
Homemade desserts and beverages. Take outs at 4 p.m. $8 adults;
$4 children. Tickets in advance or at the door. Call 675-3131.
Chicken Barbecue, 11 a.m.-4 p.m. July 21, Kingston American
Legion, 386 Wyoming Ave., Kingston. Eat in or take out. $8. Pre-
sale tickets at the post or at the dinner.
Pig Roast, noon-4 p.m. July 21, Queen of the Apostles Parish at
St. Marys Church, Avoca, Hawthorne and Spring streets. Roasted
pig, hamburgers, hot dogs, salads, corn on the cob, desserts, soda
and water. Childrens games and bake sale. $20 adults; $10 chil-
dren 6-12; free for children younger than 5. Tickets in advance or
at event. 570-457-3412 or Facebook page for Queen of the Apostles
Parish, Avoca.
Take-Out Chicken Barbecue, 4:30-7 p.m. July 26, Trucksville
United Methodist Church, Educational Building, 40 Knob Hill Road,
off Route 309 at Carverton Road, Trucksville. $8 adults; $4 children.
Half chicken with xings and homemade dessert. 570-696-3897.
Flea Market and Ziti Dinner, 9 a.m.-4 p.m., Aug. 3, 9 a.m.-3
p.m., Aug. 4 church hall, St. Michaels Byzantine Catholic Church,
205 N. Main Street. Ethnic foods, piggies, haluska, pierogies and
hot dogs. Eat in or take out. Coffee, tea and soft drinks, bake sale,
money rafe. Dinner tickets sold at door. Parking available.
GOOD EATS!
Seminary supports Miracle Network
The Wyoming Seminary Upper
School community recently
raised $17,221 in support
of the Geisinger Janet Weis
Childrens Hospital in Danville
and Childrens Miracle Network
by holding the second annual
Wyoming Seminary dance mara-
thon.
More than 250 students, fac-
ulty and staff took part in the
event, which lasted six hours.
The event also included games
and activities.
At the conclusion of the
dance marathon, are members
of Seminarys government who
organized the event, from left,
first row: Stewart Kiesling, New
Canaan, Conn.; Qianyi Cheng,
Shanghai, China; Madison
Sweitzer, Dallas; Caroline
Reppert, Kingston; and Jabrea
Patterson, Wilkes-Barre.
Second row: Anh Hung
Nguyen, Hanoi, Vietnam;
Nicholas Morris, Scarsborough,
Maine; Qian Yang, Shanghai,
China; Devin Holmes, Fleetville;
Henry Cornell, Mountain
Top; Timothy Rozier-Byrd,
Millstone, N.J.; Kristian Olsen,
Bethlehem; Xinyi Chen, Beijing,
China; Nada Bader, Mountain
Top; Siobhan Brier, Scranton;
Marguerite Wiles, Kennesaw,
Ga.; Andrew Levandoski,
Dallas; Ben Hornung, Forty
Fort; Ryan McMullan, Easton;
Michael Harty, Dorval, Quebec,
Canada; and Jacqueline Meuser,
Shavertown.
Saturday, July 27
$45/person | Irem Clubhouse
64 Ridgway Drive, Dallas, Pa.
6-7 p.m. Cocktail hour on the patio with cash bar
7-8 p.m. Dinner in the Grand Ballroom featuring
grilled chicken, roasted pork or roasted salmon
8-11 p.m. Dancing to live music by Flash Drive
Reservations required: 675-1134, ext. 106
Pre-pay and select entre by July 18.
www.iremclubhouse.com
Open to the public.
Serenade dinner dance
Moonlight
CLUBH USE
Discover an amenity-rich lifestyle with
elegant dining, social affairs, wellness
opportunities and much more right on
campus. Masonic Village at Dallas provides
carefree living in an active 60+ community.
Visit Today: 675-1866
36 Ridgway Drive, Dallas, Pa.
www.masonicvillages.org
Open for
Everyone.
Deluxe 2-Bedroom Apartments Available Now!
TL
EXPIRES 7/1/13
LAMP REPAIR
1/2 OFF SPECIAL
Reg: $29.95 Now: $14.95
ncludes one new cord & socket
Floor Lamps: $19.95
TL
ExpirEs 7/31/13
Toas to Cuisine
on the Patio...
www.iremclubhouse.com | 64 Ridgway Drive, Dallas
CLUBHOUSE
This summer, enjoy open-air dining on the patio
and look for weekly dinner and drink specials.
Clambake July 13 | 5 - 8 p.m. | $35
Dine on land and sea cuisine with live entertainment.
SmokyblueS &barbeCue Night
July 17 |6 - 9 p.m. | $18 A live band will
entertain while you savor a barbecue buffet.
open to the public.
event reservations required
675-1134, ext. 102
Carpenter Dental
1086 Wyoming Avenue, Forty Fort
www.carpenterdental.com
570-331-0909
Charles M. Carpenter D.M.D. Chas M. Carpenter D.M.D.
NowAccepting NewRebel Yelling Patients!
Its a nice day for a
WhIte
Wedding!
But dont wait till the
midnight hour...
to call CArpenter
DentAl to get the
brightest and whitest smile
for your Wedding photos!
Hey Little
Sister...
8
0
0
0
8
2
7
9
A
W. PETERS
ENTERPRISES
FAMILY OWNED
FULLY INSURED

Shrubbery, Top Soil


Retaining Walls
Patios, Sidewalks
Trucking
Septic Systems Installed
FREE ESTIMATES
735-6150
wpetersenterprises.com
Complete Landscape
Service
Call Now For Summer Projects
Stone Walls Stone Walks
Stone Patios Brick Pavers
Garden Ponds Rock Gardens
Landscape Lighting
Raised Planting Beds and More!
FREE Estimates
Serving Luzerne County Since 1992
PA Registered Contractor PA019927
Expert Hardscaping
Call 262-6212
KINGS COLLEGE
W I L K E S - B A R R E, P E N N S Y L V A N I A
A Catholic College Sponsored by the Congregation of Holy Cross
Join us for our
Summer Open House!
July 13, 2013
For reservations or more information call
1-888-KINGS PA or email admissions@kings.edu
Converse with a professor Take a campus tour
Try our foodlunch is on us Tour the residence halls
Talk with coaches Discuss financial aid
Attend academic sessions Chat with current students
Holy Redeemer High School
Anita M. Sirak, principal, Holy
Redeemer High School, Wilkes-
Barre, recently announced the
following students have attained
High Honors or Honors for the
fourth quarter of the 2012-2013
school year.
Grade 12: High Honors: Vito
Aiello, Nicholas Ambrulavage,
Jeremy Astolf, Emily Becker,
Krzysztof Bozentka, Nadine
Carlo, Bethany Chmil, Cornelia
Chmil, Rachael Coassolo,
MatthewCollins, Thomas
Cosgrove, Tyler Dougherty,
Marissa Durako, Cassandra
Gill, Danielle Gorski, Tricia
Harenza, Jeremy Heiser, Louis
Jablowski, Cody Januszko, Anna
Kachmarski, Mary Kolojejchick,
Maria Sara Kopczynski, Kellie
Kopko, Michael Kosik, Ann Kotch,
Sydney Kotch, Jacob Kozak,
John Kozak, Brendan Leahigh,
Patrick Loftus, Thomas Madigan,
Morgan Mancini, AndrewMark,
Nicholas McCarroll, Stephanie
McCole, Derek McManus,
Michael Mocion, Louis Murray,
Jeremy Myslowski, Angeli
Nause, Jenna Nitowski, Megan
Phillips, Lauren Pikul, Victoria
Reggie, Kayla Rhiel, Joseph
Ruiz, Grace Rychwalski, Andrea
Siejna, MatthewSlavoski, Rachel
Sowinski, Christina Springer,
Kaitlyn Stochla, Frazee Sutphen,
Ryan Tabit, David Wert, Kelsey
Williams and Sarah Williams.
Honors: Vincent Amarando,
Mathijs Arts-Wilhelmus, Fallyn
Boich, James Bond, Amy Boris,
Meghan Burns, Taylor Burwell,
Kelsey Crossin, Callie Evans,
George Evans, Mitchell Ford,
Joshua Foust, Brianne Frascella,
Kyle Gainard, Eric Gdovin,
Margaret Guarnieri, Matthew
Isely, Robert Jones, Geetika
Khanna, Katelyn Laskowski,
Amanda Latoski, Julie Ann
Mahle, Alexandria Malacari,
Gerald Maloney, Ennio Mancuso,
Patrick McHale, Kasey Miller,
Jessica Mitchell, Michael
Morrison, Devon Nowicky,
Michael Pahler, Brittany Pilch,
Joshua Siecko, Grace Sipler,
Joanna Sobeck, Kristen
Stepanski, Joseph Szczechowicz,
Leanne Tabit, Teresa Toomey,
AdamTurosky, Sarah Warnagiris
and Carleena Wozniak.
Grade 11: High Honors:
Nathaniel Anderson, Caitlin
Barat, Brandon Bojanowski,
Michael Boland, Michael Boris,
Rachel Callahan, Casey Carty,
Alyssa Clocker, Erik J. Cudo,
Megan Devaney, Elizabeth
DiGiovine, Michael Dubinski,
Rachel Finnegan, Michele
Fromel, Carl Gross, Amanda
Halchak, Caroline Jones, John
Kane, Kellan Katra, Lucas
Klimuszka, Bailey Klocko,
Jefrey Kloeker, Julie Kosik, Tyler
Kukosky, Mallory Kusakavitch,
Melanie Kusakavitch, Tram
Le, Gary Loughney, Emily
Makar, Rachel Makar, Alisson
Meluskey, Frank Mrozowski,
Connor Mulvey, Vinay Murthy,
Hailey Noss, Nina Paoloni,
Bryce Partlow, Christopher
Pawlenok, Alyssa Platko, Michael
Prociak, Dominick Rendina,
Miranda Robasky, Anneliese
Romani, Samantha Scalzo,
Nikki Scarantino, Christine
Scavone, Nicole Slavoski, Donald
Stephens, David Tomaszewski,
Ana Turosky, Lloyd Wagner,
Krista Williams, Allison Zablocky
and Audrey Zavada. Honors:
Elizabeth Arensmeyer, Brian
Banas, Michael Berbano, Justine
Bielecki, James Blewitt, Michael
Boutanos, Thomas Cafrey,
Devon Claherty, Joseph Devers,
Joseph Dillon, Taylor Engel,
Alexia Evans, Dominique Falzone,
Jessica (Ting) Fu, Patrick
Gilhooley, Tyler Guilford, Shawna
Hannon, Jason Hauze, Samantha
Hilenski, Kenny Ho, Brianne
Jendrzejewski, Katherine
Jensen, Hyunju Jeon, Emily
Kabalka, Konnor Krackenfels,
Margarete Kukosky, Kaila
Kurash, Jacqueline Kurovsky,
Jonathan Larralde, Anna Layaou,
Eric Ligotski, Chase Makowski,
Elizabeth Masi, Mariano Medico,
Sara Mirra, Victoria Nealon,
MatthewNicholas, Taylor
Pavlick, MatthewPawlowski,
Yardley Phillips, Stefani Povalac,
Lucille Reilly, Alison Rowski,
Emily Savidge, Patrick Serino,
Sarah Snyder, Kelsey Stasko,
Anastasia Stevens, Nicholas
Strellish, Taylor Wheeler and Zoe
Zarola.
Grade 10: High Honors:
Kathryn Aldrich, Derek Belsky,
Robert Bertram, Mary Pat
Blaskiewicz, Renee Brown,
Elena Bruning-Martin, Gaetano
Buonsante, Erin Byorick, Nicole
Calomino, Jamie Carty, Michael
Conlon, Ann Cosgrove, Caitlin
Croke, Ryan Crossin, Matthew
Dacey, Arielle Djokoto, Robert
Dougherty, Greta Ell, Eric Flower,
Cameron Ford, Victoria Fulton,
Michael Gatusky, Katarina
Gereda, Cameron Gill, Michael
Gorski, Olivia Gregorio, Hannah
Grifths, Kaitlyn Gushka,
Vanessa Hannagan, Jillian
Hayden, Justin Higgs, Taylor
Isaacs, Taylor Kane, Maria
Khoudary, Alex Kotch, Johanna
Kultys, MatthewLyons, Danielle
Marchese, Conlan McAndrew,
Marlee Mierzwa, Madison
Mishanski, Gabrielle Mohutsky,
Arvind Murali, Lindsay Musial,
Rachel Platko, Kenneth Rexer,
John Rey, Emily Schramm,
Briana Scorey, Tyler Scott,
Gabriella Soroka, MatthewWert,
Timothy White, Alana Wilson,
Abigail Wolfgang, Alexis Wylam
and AdamZipko. Honors: Jerry
Busch, Thomas Calpin, Natalie
Cofee, Ryan Doyle, Ian Dysinger,
Bailey Endler, Joshua Gallagher,
Breanna Gorski, Jerome Hannon,
Megan Harding, Danielle Jensen,
Alexis Lewis, Mark Liskowicz,
Lauren Manganello, Jacob
Martin, Taylor Morgan, Connor
Murray, Benjamin Nause,
Brandon Povilitus, Justin Prenga,
Jennifer Ringsdorf, Phoebe
Ritsick, Theodosia Seasock,
AndrewSemanek, James
Slavinski, Kaya Swanek, Hannah
Thornton, Abigail Truschel and
Robert Vitteritti.
Grade 9: High Honors: Ivy
Appleyard, Caroline Banas,
Amanda Benzkofer, Anah
Bozentka, Juliana Buonsante,
Kaitlyn Ceppa, Alyssa
Christian, MatthewClemow,
Colin Craven, Alexis Davison,
Michelle Devaney, Andrea Dogal,
Catherine Falzone, Madeline
Grant, Olivia Greer, Noah Heck,
Nicholas James, Kathryn
Jefries, Courtney Kijek, Carrie
Kinney, Macy Klocko, Emily
Kolojejchick, Lydia Lawson,
Jennifer Loughney, Angela
Malinovitch, Alyson Manley,
Alexia Mazzarella, Meghan
McGraw, Olivia Mennig, Marley
Mullery, Abby Muth, Randy
Nguyen, Alexis Ornoski, James
Orr, Rebecca Prociak, Marissa
Rogers, Isabella Romani,
Emily Romanowski, Hope
Sipler, Lauren Slavoski, Abigail
Spencer, Brianna Stilp, Erica
Stuccio, Abigail Stucker, Connor
Thole, Sarah Thomas, Gabby
Tomasura, Isabelle Updike,
Leeann Wasiakowski, Michael
Waugh, Thomas Williams,
Amanda Wozinski and John
Wychock. Honors: Matthew
Barat, Abigail Bradigan, Abigail
Burge, Roisin Burke, John Carr,
Christian Coassolo, Meghan
Corridoni, Kyle Davis, Thomas
Day, Maria DiBuo, Jarrett
Gabriel, Lauren Higgs, Karen
Hilenski, Kayla Hons, Matthew
Howard, Bailey Janowski, Emily
Johnson, Jaclyn Leighton, Aidan
Lynn, Christopher McGrath,
Jordyn Pavelitz, Rose Randazza,
Courtney Scovish, Connor Stone,
Michela Torbik, LiamVender,
Riley Williams and Carissa
Wozinski.
HONOR ROLL
PAGE 6C WEDNESDAY, JULY 10, 2013 TV & MOVIES www.timesleader.com TIMES LEADER
6:00 6:30 7:00 7:30 8:00 8:30 9:00 9:30 10:00 10:30 11:00 11:30
0
News World
News
News-
watch 16
Inside
Edition
The
Middle
Family
Tools (N)
Modern
Family
Neighbors ABCs The Lookout
(N) (CC)
News Jimmy
Kimmel

Sanford &
Son
Sanford &
Son
Maude
(TVPG)
Maude
(TVPG)
The
Nanny
The
Nanny
Be a Mil-
lionaire
Seinfeld
(TVG)
News-
watch 16
Inside
Edition
News All in the
Family
6
News Evening
News
News Entertain-
ment
Big Brother (N) (CC) The American Bak-
ing Competition (N)
Criminal Minds (CC)
(TV14)
News at
11
Letterman
<
Eyewitn
News
Nightly
News
Wheel of
Fortune
Jeopardy!
(N)
Americas Got Talent
(CC) (TVPG)
Americas Got Talent
(N) (CC)
(:01) Camp Pilot (N)
(TV14)
Eyewitn
News
Jay Leno
F
Access
Hollywd
Family
Guy (CC)
Simpsons Family
Guy (CC)
Arrow Vertigo (CC)
(TV14)
Supernatural (CC)
(TV14)
The Office
(CC)
30 Rock
(TVPG)
30 Rock
(TV14)
That 70s
Show
n
The Rifle-
man
The Rifle-
man
M*A*S*H
(TVPG)
M*A*S*H
(TVPG)
Bewitched Dream of
Jeannie
Mary T.
Moore
Rhoda
(TVG)
Dick Van
Dyke
The Odd
Couple
Night Gal-
lery
Perry
Mason
L
PBS NewsHour (N)
(CC)
Northeast Business
Journal
NOVA (CC) (TVPG) Secrets of the Dead Ultimate Tut King
Tutankhamens tomb. (N) (TVPG)
Nightly
Business
Charlie
Rose (N)
U
The Peoples Court
(CC) (TVPG)
Minor League Baseball Rochester Red Wings at Scranton/Wil-
kes-Barre RailRiders. (N) (Live)
NUMB3RS (CC)
(TVPG)
NUMB3RS Prime
Suspect (TVPG)
X
Two and
Half Men
Two and
Half Men
Big Bang
Theory
Big Bang
Theory
MasterChef A Mexican-inspired mystery
box. (N) (CC) (TV14)
News
First Ten
News
10:30
How I Met The Office
(CC)

Law & Order: Crimi-


nal Intent (TV14)
WWE Main Event
(TVPG)
WWE Main Event
(TVPG)
Flashpoint (CC)
(TVPG)
Flashpoint (CC)
(TVPG)
Flashpoint Planets
Aligned (TV14)
#
News Evening
News
Entertain-
ment
omg!
Insider (N)
Big Brother (N) (CC) The American Bak-
ing Competition (N)
Criminal Minds (CC)
(TV14)
News Letterman
)
Dish
Nation (N)
How I Met How I Met King of
Queens
NUMB3RS (CC)
(TVPG)
NUMB3RS Prime
Suspect (TVPG)
The 10
News
King of
Queens
(:05) Dish
Nation
Love-Ray-
mond
+
Engage-
ment
Family
Guy (CC)
Two and
Half Men
Two and
Half Men
Arrow Vertigo (CC)
(TV14)
Supernatural (CC)
(TV14)
PIX News at Ten (N)
(CC)
Seinfeld
(TVG)
Seinfeld
(TVPG)
1
Two and
Half Men
Two and
Half Men
Big Bang
Theory
Big Bang
Theory
NUMB3RS (CC)
(TVPG)
NUMB3RS Prime
Suspect (TVPG)
Action
News
Friends
(TVPG)
30 Rock
(TVPG)
30 Rock
(TV14)
AMC
CSI: Miami (CC)
(TV14)
CSI: Miami Miami
Confidential (TV14)
Grease (PG, 78) John Travolta. Disparate
summer lovers meet again as high-school seniors.
Big (PG, 88) Tom Hanks,
Elizabeth Perkins. (CC)
AP
River Monsters:
Unhooked (TVPG)
Gator Boys (CC)
(TVPG)
Gator Boys (CC)
(TVPG)
Treehouse Masters
(CC) (TVPG)
Treehouse Masters
(CC) (TVPG)
Gator Boys (CC)
(TVPG)
ARTS
The First 48 (CC)
(TV14)
Duck
Dynasty
Duck
Dynasty
Duck
Dynasty
Duck
Dynasty
Duck
Dynasty
Duck
Dynasty
Duck
Dynasty
Duck
Dynasty
Duck
Dynasty
Duck
Dynasty
CNBC
Mad Money (N) The Kudlow Report
(N)
Crime Inc. Multibil-
lion-dollar business.
Billions Behind Bars American Greed
Robert McLean
Mad Money
CNN
(5:00) The Situation
Room (N)
Erin Burnett Out-
Front (N)
Anderson Cooper
360 (N) (CC)
Piers Morgan Live
(N) (Live)
Anderson Cooper
360 (CC)
Erin Burnett OutFront
COM
Always
Sunny
Tosh.0
(TV14)
Drunk
History
Futurama Futurama Futurama South
Park
South
Park
Futurama
(N)
Futurama South Park (CC)
(TVMA)
CS
SportsNite
(N)
Phillies
Pregame
MLB Baseball Washington Nationals at Philadelphia Phillies.
From Citizens Bank Park in Philadelphia. (Live)
SportsNite (N) (Live)
(CC)
Soul
Insider
Fitness
Truth
CTV
Faith &
Culture
The
Monastic
Daily
Mass
Popes
Aud
EWTN Live (TVG) Focus (TVG) EWTN
Religious
Vaticano
(TVG)
The
Catholic
Women of
Grace
DSC
Fast N Loud (CC)
(TV14)
Fast N Loud (CC)
(TV14)
Naked and Afraid
(CC) (TV14)
Naked and Afraid
(CC) (TV14)
Blood & Oil (N) (CC)
(TV14)
Naked and Afraid
(CC) (TV14)
DSY
Good
Luck
Charlie
Jessie
(CC)
(TVG)
A.N.T.
Farm
(TVG)
Austin &
Ally (CC)
(TVG)
Jessie
(CC)
(TVG)
Phineas
and Ferb
(TVG)
Jessie
(CC)
(TVG)
Fish
Hooks
(TVG)
A.N.T.
Farm
(TVG)
Austin &
Ally (CC)
(TVG)
Good
Luck
Charlie
Jessie
(CC)
(TVG)
E!
The Life and Death
of Anna Nicole
E! News (N) Keeping Up With the
Kardashians
Keeping Up With the
Kardashians
The Soup
(N)
The Soup Chelsea
Lately
E! News
ESPN
SportsCenter (N)
(Live) (CC)
MLB Baseball Oakland Athletics at Pittsburgh Pirates. From
PNC Park in Pittsburgh. (N Subject to Blackout) (Live) (CC)
Baseball Tonight (N)
(Live) (CC)
SportsCenter (N)
(Live) (CC)
ESPN2
Around
the Horn
Interrup-
tion
NFL Live (N) (CC) Nomina-
tion
Soccer Chicago Fire vs. Club America.
From Bridgeview, Ill. (N) (Live)
Nine for IX SportsNa-
tion
FAM
Baby
Daddy
Baby
Daddy
Melissa &
Joey
Melissa &
Joey
Melissa &
Joey
Baby
Daddy
Baby
Daddy
Melissa &
Joey
Twisted (CC) (TV14) The 700 Club (CC)
(TVG)
FOOD
Diners,
Drive
Diners,
Drive
Restaurant: Impos-
sible (TVG)
Restaurant: Impos-
sible Dels (TVG)
Restaurant: Impos-
sible (TVG)
Mystery
Diners
Mystery
Diners
Restaurant: Impos-
sible (TVG)
FNC
Special Report With
Bret Baier (N)
FOX Report With
Shepard Smith
The OReilly Factor
(N) (CC)
Hannity (N) On Record, Greta
Van Susteren
The OReilly Factor
(CC)
HALL
Little House on the
Prairie (CC) (TVG)
Little House on the
Prairie (CC) (TVG)
Christmas Song (12) Natasha
Henstridge, Gabriel Hogan. (CC)
Frasier
(TVPG)
Frasier
(TVPG)
Frasier
(TVPG)
Frasier
(TVPG)
HIST
Bloodlines: Dracula
Family
Pawn
Stars
Pawn
Stars
American Pickers
(CC) (TVPG)
Larry the Cable Guy Top Shot All-Stars
(N) (CC) (TVPG)
(:02) Top Shot All-
Stars (CC) (TVPG)
H&G
Property Brothers
(CC) (TVG)
Property Brothers
(CC) (TVG)
Love It or List It, Too
(CC) (TVG)
Property Brothers
(CC) (TVG)
House
Hunters
Hunters
Intl
Property Brothers
(CC) (TVG)
LIF
Unsolved Mysteries
(CC) (TV14)
Unsolved Mysteries
(CC) (TV14)
Anna Nicole (13) Agnes Bruckner,
Martin Landau. (CC)
Abandoned and Deceived (95) Lori
Loughlin, Gordon Clapp. (CC)
MTV
16 and Pregnant
Cleondra (TV14)
Catfish: The TV
Show Kim & Matt
Catfish: The TV
Show
Catfish: The TV
Show
The Challenge: Rivals II Rivals
arrive in Thailand. (TV14)
Challenge
NICK
Sponge-
Bob
Sponge-
Bob
Victorious Figure It
Out (N)
Full
House
Full
House
Full
House
Full
House
Full
House
Full
House
Full
House
Full
House
OVAT
(5:00) The Lost World British adventurers
discover dinosaurs in 1911. (TV14)
Dragonheart (PG-13, 96) Dennis
Quaid, David Thewlis.
Bottle Rocket (R, 96) Owen C.
Wilson, Luke Wilson, Robert Musgrave.
SPD
NASCAR Race
Hub (N)
Pass Time Pass Time Car Warriors Mus-
tang (TV14)
Wrecked
(TV14)
Wrecked
(TV14)
Pinks
(TV14)
Pinks
(TV14)
Car Warriors Mus-
tang (TV14)
SPIKE
Cops
(TV14)
Cops
(TV14)
Fight Master: Bellator
MMA (TV14)
Fight Master: Bellator
MMA (TV14)
Bellator 360 (N)
(TV14)
Fight Master: Bellator
MMA (N) (TV14)
Fight Master: Bellator
MMA (TV14)
SYFY
Paranormal Witness
(TVPG)
Paranormal Witness
(TVPG)
Ghost Hunters (CC)
(TVPG)
Ghost Hunters (N)
(CC) (TVPG)
Paranormal Witness
(N) (TVPG)
Ghost Hunters (CC)
(TVPG)
TBS
King of
Queens
Seinfeld
(TVG)
Seinfeld
(TVG)
Seinfeld
(TVPG)
Family
Guy (CC)
Family
Guy (CC)
Family
Guy (CC)
Big Bang
Theory
Big Bang
Theory
Big Bang
Theory
Conan (N) (CC)
(TV14)
TCM
West
Brd
Captain Hates the Sea (34)
Victor McLaglen.
The Reckless Moment (49)
James Mason.
Trade Winds (38) Fred-
ric March. (CC)
Algiers (11:15)
(38)
TLC
Toddlers & Tiaras
(CC) (TVPG)
Toddlers & Tiaras
(CC) (TVPG)
Toddlers & Tiaras
(CC) (TVPG)
Toddlers & Tiaras (N)
(CC) (TVPG)
Crown Chasers The cutthroat
world of pageants. (N) (TV14)
Toddlers
& Tiaras
TNT
Castle A Dance
With Death (TVPG)
Castle 47 Seconds
(CC) (TVPG)
Castle The Limey
(CC) (TVPG)
Franklin & Bash (N)
(CC) (TV14)
Castle Headhunt-
ers (CC) (TVPG)
Franklin & Bash (CC)
(TV14)
TOON
Teen
Titans Go!
Teen
Titans Go!
Legends
of Chima
Legends
of Chima
Legends
of Chima
Teen
Titans Go!
King of
the Hill
King of
the Hill
American
Dad
American
Dad
Family
Guy (CC)
Family
Guy (CC)
TRVL
Bizarre Foods With
Andrew Zimmern
Man v.
Food
Man v.
Food
BBQ
Crawl (N)
BBQ
Crawl
Grills Gone Wilder
(CC) (TVPG)
Dig Wars
(TVPG)
Dig Wars
(TVPG)
Toy Hunters (CC)
(TVG)
TVLD
M*A*S*H
(TVPG)
M*A*S*H
(TVPG)
M*A*S*H
(TVPG)
M*A*S*H
(TVPG)
Love-Ray-
mond
Love-Ray-
mond
Friends
(TVPG)
Friends
(TVPG)
Cleveland The Exes
(N)
The Soul
Man (N)
King of
Queens
USA
NCIS Singled Out
(CC) (TVPG)
NCIS (CC) (TV14) NCIS Defiance
(CC) (TVPG)
Royal Pains Preg-
nant Paws (TVPG)
(:01) Necessary
Roughness (TV14)
(:02) NCIS Capitol
Offense (TVPG)
VH-1
Love & Hip Hop:
Atlanta (TV14)
Couples Therapy Couples Therapy
Opening Up
Couples Therapy
(TV14)
Couples Therapy (N)
(TV14)
Hollywood Exes
(TV14)
WE
Roseanne Roseanne Roseanne Roseanne L.A. Hair Kim is frus-
trated. (TV14)
L.A. Hair (TV14) House of Curves
(TV14)
House of Curves
WGN-A
Americas Funniest
Home Videos (CC)
Americas Funniest
Home Videos (CC)
MLB Baseball Los Angeles Angels of Anaheim at Chicago Cubs.
From Wrigley Field in Chicago. (N) (Live)
News at
Nine
Funny
Videos
WYLN
Lets Talk Legally
Speaking
Topic A: Live at Five The
Storm
Women
Today
Jentastic
Sweet
Ghost
Detect.
Late Edition Classified Beaten
Path
YOUTO
Kipkay TV Digivan-
gelist
Garage
Band
Howcast
TV Kids.
Koldcast
Presents
Hannah
Help Me!
Jane
Show
Geek Beat Live EP Daily
(TVG)
Adrena-
lina
PREMIUM CHANNELS
HBO
Larry
Crowne
(4:45)
Fight
Game
Ali-Frazier 1: One
Nation... Divisible
(CC) (TVPG)
Dark Shadows (PG-13, 12) Johnny
Depp, Michelle Pfeiffer. Vampire Barnabas
Collins emerges in 1972 Maine. (CC)
True Blood At Last
(CC) (TVMA)
Lifes Too Short
Special (CC) (TVMA)
HBO2
The River (5:50) (PG-13, 84) Mel
Gibson, Scott Glenn. A farm family uses all
its resources to save its land. (CC)
Gasland Part II (13) Premiere. Josh Fox
examines the long-term effects of frack-
ing. (CC)
The
News-
room
Fam-
ily Tree
(TVMA)
This Means War
(PG-13, 12)
Reese Witherspoon.
MAX
Rise of the Planet of the Apes (6:15)
(PG-13, 11) James Franco, Freida
Pinto, John Lithgow. (CC)
Banshee A botched
heist brings conse-
quences. (TVMA)
(8:55) Banshee
The Kindred (CC)
(TVMA)
(9:50)
Banshee
(TVMA)
The Campaign (10:45) (R,
12) Will Ferrell, Zach Galifi-
anakis, Jason Sudeikis. (CC)
MMAX
Bird on
a Wire
(4:50)
The Chronicles of Riddick (6:45) (04) Vin
Diesel, Colm Feore, Thandie Newton. A fugitive fights
an invading ruler and his army. (CC)
Primal Fear (R, 96) Richard Gere.
A high-profile murder intrigues a publicity-
hungry lawyer. (CC)
(:15) Skin
to the
Max
Ready to
Rumble
(11:45)
SHO
Paycheck (PG-13, 03) Ben Affleck,
Aaron Eckhart. A technical wizard learns
that his memory has been erased. (CC)
Ray Donovan A
Mouth Is a Mouth
(TVMA)
Jim Rome on Show-
time (N) (TVMA)
Dexter Dr. Vogel
seeks Dexters help.
(CC) (TVMA)
Jim Rome on Show-
time (TVMA)
STARZ
Cold Mountain
(4:20) (CC)
To Rome With Love (7:05) (R, 12)
Woody Allen, Alec Baldwin. (CC)
Hope Springs (PG-13, 12)
Meryl Streep. (CC)
The Wedding Planner
(10:45) (PG-13, 01) (CC)
BACK MOUNTAIN BOWL
Memorial Hwy Dallas 675-5026
Eat in and Take Out!
Sicilian Pizza Wings
Hoagies and More!
A ffordable
Roofing Co.
Call Anytime
570-579-6869
NO JOB TOO SMALL
Residential & Commercial Roofing
Leak Detection & Repair
Gutter Clean Out & Guards
Chimney & Skylight Repairs
HIC #PA 9937 & Insured

PA License # PA009937
Go to www.wb.psu.edu/admissions and click on Come Visit Us
or call 570.675.9238
REGISTER TODAY
Admissions Ofce Old Route 115, Lehman, PA 18627
Its Not too late!
apply today!
8
0
0
0
9
8
3
0
8
0
0
0
4
8
6
1
at participating locations with this coupon. 1 coupon per customer
Expires 7/21/13
BUY 1 DOZEN DONUTS
GET 6 FREE
Medium Iced Coffee
99
CURRYS
DONUTS

7
8
6
2
7
0
ALL JUNK CARS &
TRUCKS WANTED
VITO & GINO
288-8995
Forty Fort
Highest Prices Paid In Cash.
Free Pickup. Call Anytime.
BEL L ES
C O N S TRUC TIO N C O . IN C .
PA012959
824- 7220
NATIO NAL AW ARD
W INNING C O M PANY
FREE ES TIM ATES
S IDING ,W INDO W S
& C ARPENTRY
THE BES T RO O FING ,
80002835
Sponsored by the Sisters of Mercy
VOTE NOW!!!
www.Timesleader.com
Sponsored by Edible Arrangements
Grand Prize Newborn (0-12 months) Toddler (12-14 months)
2-3 Years Old 4-5 Years Old 6-8 Years Old 9-12 Years Old
7 WINNERS
Sponsored by Edible Arrangement
MAKE LIFE A
LITTLE SWEETER

EDIBLE ARRANGEMENTS

& Design and all other marks noted are trademarks of Edible Arrangements, LLC. 2013 Edible Arrangements, LLC. All rights reserved.
570-820-0509
2246 Wilkes Barre Township Marketplace
Wilkes Barre, PA 18702
EdibleArrangements.com
Ask About Your Favorite Characters!
VOTING BEGINS
VOTING ENDS 5pm, July
July 1
21
(12-14 months)
PRIZES
INCLUDE
$175 Grand Prize
$70 Each Category
Dont just watch a movie, experience it!
All Stadium Seating and Dolby Surround Sound
ALL FEATURES NOW PRESENTED IN DIGITAL FORMAT
825.4444 rctheatres.com
3 Hrs. Free Parking At Participating Park & Locks with Theatre Validation
(Parenthesis Denotes Bargain Matinees)
All Showtimes Include Pre-Feature Content
Avoid the lines: Advance tickets available from Fandango.com
Rating Policy Parents and/or Guardians (Age 21 and older) must
accompany all children under 17 to an R Rated feature
*No passes accepted to these features.
**No restricted discount tickets or passes accepted to these features.
***3D features are the regular admission price plus a surcharge of $2.50
D-Box Motion Seats are the admission price plus an $8.00 surcharge
First Matinee $5.50 for all features (plus surcharge for 3D features).
Man Of Steel in RealD 3D/DBox
Motion Code Seating - PG13 - 150 min -
(12:15), (3:55), 7:10, 10:10
**Man Of Steel in RealD 3D - PG13
- 150 min - (12:15), (3:55), 7:10, 10:10
*Man Of Steel 2D - PG13 - (12:00), (1:45),
(3:40), (5:00), 7:00, 8:30, 10:00
*This Is The End - R - 110 min - (1:30),
(4:00), 7:15, 9:40
The Internship PG13 125 min
(1:00), (1:45), (3:35), (4:20), 7:00, 7:40, 9:35,
10:15
The Purge R 95 min
(12:40), (2:45), (4:50), 7:30, 9:45
Now You See Me PG13 120 min
(1:30), (4:15), 7:05, 9:35
After Earth PG13 105 min
(2:00), (4:20), 7:25, 9:45
Fast & Furious 6 PG13 135 min
(12:50), (1:30), (3:40), (4:20), 7:00, 7:25,
9:50, 10:10
Epic PG 110 min
(12:30), (3:00), 7:15, 9:40
The Hangover 3 R 105 min
(12:45), (3:00), (5:15), 7:40, 9:55
*Star Trek Into Darkness RealD 3D
PG13 140 min
(1:15), (4:15), 7:30, 10:20
Special Events
World War Z & World War Z RealD 3D -
8pm on Thursday, June 20th
Monsters University & Monsters University in RealD 3D -
8pm on Thursday, June 20th
*Despicable Me 2 PG 105 min
(12:00),(2:00), (2:20), (4:40), (5:00),
7:00, 7:50, 9:20, 10:05.
**Despicable Me 2 in RealD 3D
105 min (1:30), (4:00), 7:20, 9:45.
*The Lone Ranger PG13 155
min (12:00), (1:30), (3:10), (4:45),
7:00, 8:00, 10:05.
The Lone Ranger in DBox Motion
Code Seating PG13 155 min
(12:00), (3:10), 7:00, 10:05.
The Heat R 125 (1:00), (2:00),
(3:40), (4:40), 7:20, 7:45, 10:00, 10:20.
*White House Down PG13 145
min (12:15), (1:10), (3:15), (4:10),
7:00, 7:20, 10:00, 10:15.
This Is The End R 110 min
(1:30), (4:00), 7:15, 9:40.
Monsters University G 120 min
(12:45), (3:20), 7:00, 9:35.
**Monsters University in RealD
3D G 120 min (1:15), (4:00),
7:30, 10:05.
World War Z PG13 125 min
(12:30), (3:10), 7:15, 10:00.
Man of Steel PG13 143 min
(12:00), (3:15), 7:05, 10:05.
Friday July 5th through
Wednesday July 10th
STUCKER TOURS 655-8458
HARRAHS, Philly
READINGTERMINAL
& LUNCH ON MOSHULU...AN
OLD WARSHIP, 7/27....$99
NEWYORK CITY
LUXURY YACHT CRUISE
& LITTLE ITALY, 8/10.....$99
MAINE 9/23-27...$799
LOBSTER MEAL, MOOSE
SPOTTING, GOLD PANNING
80010624
LONERANGER, THE(XD) (PG-13)
12:45 PM, 4:00PM, 7:15PM,10:30PM
newMovie
You must be 17 with iD or accompanied by a parent to attend R rated features.
Children under 6 may not attend R rated features after 6pm
**note**: Showtimes marked with a \\ indicate reserved seating.
DESPICABLEME2 (3D) (PG)
11:40aM1:20PM2:10PM4:40PM6:20PM
7:10PM9:40PMnewMovie
DESPICABLEME2 (DIGITAL) (PG)
10:00aM10:50aM12:30PM3:00PM
3:50PM5:30PM8:00PM8:50PM10:25PM
newMovie
HEAT, THE(DIGITAL) (PG)
11:00aM,12:25PM,1:50PM,3:15PM,4:40P
M.6:05PM,7:30PM,8:55PM,10:20PM
INTERNSHIP, THE(DIGITAL) (PG-13)
2:35PM8:40PM
KEVINHART: LET MEEXPLAIN
(DIGITAL) (R)
10:40aM12:40PM2:40PM4:45PM7:35PM
9:35PMnewMovie
LONERANGER, THE(DIGITAL)
(PG-13) 10:35aM11:40aM1:50PM
2:55PM5:05PM6:10PM8:20PM9:25PM
newMovie
LONERANGER, THE(XD) (PG-13)
12:45PM4:00PM7:15PM10:30PM
newMovie
MANOF STEEL(3D) (PG-13)
12:15PM3:45PM7:00PM10:10PM
MANOF STEEL(DIGITAL) (PG-13)
10:50aM2:05PM5:25PM8:45PM
MONSTERSUNIVERSITY(3D) (G)
11:35aM2:20PM5:05PM7:50PM10:35PM
MONSTERSUNIVERSITY(DIGITAL)
(G)10:20aM1:10PM4:10PM6:55PM
9:30PM
NOWYOUSEEME(DIGITAL)
(PG-13) 10:55aM(notonweD. JulY
10) 1:45PM(notonSun. JulY7 oR
weD. JulY10) 4:35PM(notonweD.
JulY10) 7:25PM(notonweD. JulY
10) 10:40PM
STARTREKINTODARKNESS
(DIGITAL) (PG-13)
11:15aM5:35PM
THISISTHEEND(DIGITAL) (R)
11:30aM2:15PM4:55PM7:40PM10:15PM
(notonweD. JulY10)
WHITEHOUSEDOWN(DIGITAL)
(PG-13) 11:20aM12:55PM2:30PM
4:05PM5:40PM7:20PM9:00PM10:25PM
WORLDWARZ (3D) (PG-13)
10:25aM1:25PM4:15PM7:05PM9:55PM
WORLDWARZ (DIGITAL) (PG-13)
12:00PM2:50PM5:45PM8:30PM
8
0
0
1
0
3
0
6
LOS ANGELES An advocacy
group says teenage female characters
are sexual fodder for network TV
series, especially comedies.
According to the Parents Television
Council study released Tuesday, the
likelihood that a scene would include
sexual exploitation increased when
a teen girl was involved. The odds
also increased that the scene would
be played for laughs: Young female
characters were more likely to be
the target of sexually exploitive jokes
than adult women, 43 percent as com-
pared to 33 percent, the report found.
Study: TVs female characters are sexual targets
www.timesleader.com TIMES LEADER PUZZLE WEDNESDAY, JULY 10, 2013 PAGE 7C
UNIVERSAL SUDOKU
MINUTE MAZE
W I T H O M A R S H A R I F & T A N N A H H I R S C H
CRYPTOQUOTE
GOREN BRIDGE
B Y M I C H E A L A R G I R I O N & J E F F K N U R E K
JUMBLE
B Y H O L I D A Y M A T H I S
HOROSCOPE
CROSSWORD
PREVIOUS DAYS SOLUTION
HOW TO CONTACT:
Dear Abby: PO Box 69440, Los Ange-
les, CA 90069
For more Sudoku go to www.timesleader.com
O N T H E W E B
Dear Abby: I am a
17-year-old girl who
has been in a rela-
tionship for a year
and a half with
Richard. I love
him with everything
in me, but he is
mentally and physically abusive.
He is also addicted to cough
medicine.
I knew I should have stopped
talking to him before we started
dating, but he was such a mess I
thought I could help him and I
did. Hes no longer an alcoholic.
He went to jail for seven months be-
cause of our age difference, but
I refused to testify, so he got out.
While he was in there I thought he
had changed and wouldnt hit me
anymore, but he still does.
Anyone in their right mind would
get up and leave, but the one time I
did, he pretended he didnt care and
I attempted suicide. I dont know
what to do. I love him, but I know I
shouldnt.
Abused Teen in California
Dear Teen: Im glad you wrote.
Richard may no longer be drinking
liquor, but cough medicines contain
alcohol, which means hes still an
alcoholic. His violence toward women
will probably never stop unless he
is incarcerated for it, and even then
there is no guarantee.
Regardless of how much love
you give him, you cant fix whats
wrong with him or make him love
you back because he isnt capable
of it.
Because you are so emotionally
fragile, you should seek refuge with
relatives who can help you heal
physically and emotionally from
this experience. If thats not possible,
then contact the National Domestic
Violence Hotline. Its website is
www.thehotline.org, and the toll-free
phone number is 800-799-7233. Ask
for a referral to a womens shelter
where you can receive counseling and
support.
Help is available for you if you are
open to it. Staying where you are is
not an option because if you do, this
man could kill you.
Dear Abby: While riding with my
new boss to a sales appointment, he
needed some information from his
company-issued iPad. He asked me to
turn it on and gave me the passcode.
When I did, up popped a porn site.
He almost wrecked the car grabbing
the iPad from me.
Not another word was said until
we arrived at the appointment and
he looked up the item prior to going
in. Nothing has been said about this
incident since.
Every time I think about my boss
having gone to that porn site before
I touched the iPad, I get sick to my
stomach. HE makes me sick. Do I re-
sign or stay?
Grossed Out in Ohio
Dear Grossed Out: If the nausea is
affecting your ability to perform your
job, you should quit. But before you
do, be sure you have another one
lined up. And when you interview, as
tempting as it may be, refrain from
saying anything negative about your
boss because to do otherwise will re-
flect poorly on you.
DEAR ABBY
A D V I C E
Teenage girl in an abusive relationship must get out of it and fast
To receive a collection of Abbys most memo-
rable and most frequently requested po-
ems and essays, send a business-sized, self-
addressed envelope, plus check or money
order for $3.95 ($4.50 in Canada) to: Dear
Abbys Keepers, P.O. Box 447, Mount Mor-
ris, IL 61054-0447. (Postage is included.)
ARIES (March 21-April 19). Youll
get organized with calendars and
contacts. Every person on the
list gives you a feeling. Is it time
to make some additions and
deletions?
TAURUS (April 20-May 20). Its
good to be needed, but not too
much. In situations of depen-
dency, its difficult to control
the amount and intensity of the
need. So teach others to be as
self-sufficient as possible.
GEMINI (May 21-June 21). Can
you make the point and make
someone laugh at the same
time? Can you be so breezy in
making your point that no one is
embarrassed, ashamed or made
wrong? A resounding yes is
the answer, and youll prove it.
CANCER (June 22-July 22). You
cherish someone, and its felt.
Its in the tenderness of your
eyes and the intention of your
touch. You will get as much from
the exchange as the one you
cherish.
LEO (July 23-Aug. 22). Youll be
working on a pretty attitude to
match your face. Sometimes it
doesnt come easily. Immature
and ungrateful people make it
hard to smile and be positive,
encouraging and easygoing.
VIRGO (Aug. 23-Sept. 22). The
one who controls the radio dial
or the playlist thats running
through the speakers controls
the mood of the space. Let that
person be you.
LIBRA (Sept. 23-Oct. 23). Theres
a point at which its wise to stop
with the thoughts and start with
the feelings. Dont let your mind
drown out the knowingness in
your body and soul.
SCORPIO (Oct. 24-Nov. 21). Your
heart does more than pump
blood. It wants to get involved
in everything today, to beat for
more than you, to process the
joy of the world. Your big heart
cannot be contained.
SAGITTARIUS (Nov. 22-Dec. 21).
Youll get a break from the
cacophony of daily life. As the
silence thickens, you are drawn
to a hidden part of yourself
thats demanding release. Why
havent you heard this voice
before?
CAPRICORN (Dec. 22-Jan. 19).
Youre about adventure, being
free, finding out whats going
on over there, and over there,
too. As for your responsibilities,
youve managed them well, and
youll be back.
AQUARIUS (Jan. 20-Feb. 18).
Theres something you must
do that you dont like doing at
all. Do it first. This will improve
the overall quality of your day.
Otherwise, youll spend the day
cozied up to a nagging feeling.
PISCES (Feb. 19-March 20).
Extraordinary beauty is cre-
ated with consistent and simple
acts. Dont forget this when
you observe a beautiful result.
Instead, remember that you, too,
can do this with the right plan.
TODAYS BIRTHDAY (July 10).
Youll see the options you missed
before in your personal life. A
new friend colors your world this
month and next. By September,
things develop into a more for-
mal arrangement. Your time with
a mentor will end, and youll pay
it forward by taking on students
in September. Your lucky num-
bers are: 4, 10, 38, 12 and 50.
PAGE 8C WEDNESDAY, JULY 10, 2013 www.timesleader.com TIMES LEADER
7 GEORGE AVE.
(PARSONS SECTION)
WILKES-BARRE 270-3976
BOTH LOCATIONS
Prices Effective Sunday, July 7, 2013 thru Saturday, July 13, 2013
30 HANOVER ST.
WILKES-BARRE 970-4460
CHECK OUT OUR LARGE ASSORTMENT
OF GLUTEN FREE PRODUCTS
MONEY
ORDERS
5% SENIOR
DISCOUNT
ON TUESDAY
Shurfne Products Are
DOUBLE-YOUR-
MONEY-BACK
GUARANTEED!
Quality Rights
Reserved,
Not Responsible For
Typographical Errors
Scan this with
your smartphone
to visit our
website now!
Follow Us On
FACEBOOK AND TWITTER
@SchielsMarket &ontheWebat
www.schielsmarkets.com
DVD RENTAL & SELF-SERVICE COIN
COUNTERS AT BOTH LOCATIONS
AT OUR GEORGE AVE. LOCATION
&
BAKERY
A-TREAT
AssortedVarieties 6 Pk. - 12 oz
4 FOR
$
5
(Just $1.25 a Six Pack)
with GOLD CARD
WOW
SHURFINE MUSTARD
20 oz.
with
GOLD CARD
98

Ea.
PEPSI CO. FLAVORS
Brisk, Crush, Mug & Schwepps 2 Liter
99

Ea.
with
GOLD CARD
SWISS TEAS OR DRINKS
64oz
99

Ea.
with
GOLD CARD
SHURFINE KETCHUP
24 oz.
98

Ea.
with
GOLD CARD
SHURFINE BBQ SAUCE
18 oz.
98

Ea.
with
GOLD CARD
BAR S HOT DOGS
1 lb. Pkg. Jumbo or Bun Length
99

Ea.
with
GOLD CARD
FRESH EXPRESS
GARDEN SALAD 12 oz
$
1
29
with
GOLD CARD
Ea.
WATERMELONS
Picnic Favorite, RefreshingWhole
Red Ripe Seedless
$
3
98
with GOLD CARD
with
GOLD CARD
$
2
99
BOTTOS Italian Sausage Patties
4pk - 16 oz 1lb pkg
GROCERY/DAIRY/FROZEN
GRADE A ALL NATURAL
NO ADDED SOLUTIONS
ALL SANDERSON
FARMS CHICKEN
SHURSAVE FRESH
85% LEAN
GROUND BEEF
ECKRICH PREMIUM
HARD OR IL PRIMO
GENOA SALAMI
COKE, DIET COKE, COKE
ZERO OR SPRITE
ALL VARITIES 20 PK. 12oz CANS
SHURFINE PASTA
ALL VARIETIES EXCEPT LASAGNA
12-16oz PKG
SHURFINE
GRANULATED SUGAR
4lb BAG
YOPLAITYOGURT
ALL VARIETIES 4-6oz CUP
BREYERS ICE CREAMAND
FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT
ALL VARIETIES 1.5 QT CONTAINER
MUST BUY 2 LESSER QUANTITIES $3.33 EACH
GATORADE
THIRST QUENCHERS
ALL VARIETIES 32oz BOTTLE
HATFIELD
ALL NATURAL
FRESH PORK LOIN
CENTER CUT BONE IN PORK CHOPS OR ROAST
with
GOLDCARD
with
GOLDCARD
with
GOLDCARD
with
GOLDCARD
with
GOLDCARD
with
GOLDCARD
with
GOLDCARD
with
GOLDCARD
with
GOLDCARD
with
GOLDCARD
Full Pint Container
EASTERN BLUEBERRIES
ea
with
GOLD CARD
1
98
16 oz. Container
FRESH CALIFORNIA
DRISCOLL STRAWBERRIES
ea
with
GOLD CARD
1
98
5lb bag
SHURFINE FRESH
IDAHO BAKING POTATOES
ea
with
GOLD CARD
1
98
BRIGHT JUICY NECTARINES,
1
48
ea
with
GOLD CARD
2
48
98
4 oz. Package
ea
with
GOLD CARD
ea
with
GOLD CARD
with
GOLD CARD
SAHLENS Ham Off The Bone
$
4
99
Lb.
SHURFINE DELI GOURMET
AMERICAN CHEESE
with
GOLD CARD
$
3
98
Lb.
MEAT/ DELI
REDAND RIPE SWEET SEEDLESS
WHOLE WATERMELON
FRESHAND CRISP
CALIFORNIA ROMAINE LETTUCE
A GREAT SALADTOPPER! FAT FREE
GIORGIO SLICED SALAD MUSHROOMS
JUMBO SWEETVIDALIA
WHITE OR RED ONIONS
JUICY SWEET
EASTERN PEACHES
REFRESHING AND SWEET
JUMBO CANTALOUPES
3
98
3
99
CALIFORNIA BLACK
OR RED PLUMS
with
GOLD CARD
lb.
with
GOLD CARD
ea
98
with
GOLD CARD
lb.
with
GOLD CARD
lb.
with
GOLD CARD
lb.
98 98
30%OFF
2.99 lb
3.99 lb
4.99
1.99
.88
1.99 lb
5 for
$5
10 for
$5
2 for
$5
8 INCH CHERRY BOSTON CREAM CAKE
Sum
m
er Produce
S
p
e
c
ta
c
u
la
r!

MARKETPLACE
570. 829. 7130
800. 273. 7130
PLACE YOUR AD 24/7 AT TIMESLEADER.COM
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com Wednesday, July 10, 2013 PAGE 1D
Special Notices
Octagon Family Restaurant
375 W. Main St. Plymouth, PA 18651
570-779-2288
WEDNESDAY SPECIAL
.40 cent Wings
In house only. Cannot be combined with other offers. Wing spe-
cial requires minimum purchase of a dozen
Home of the original 'O-BAR' Pizza
Legal Notices / Notices To Creditors
INVITATION FOR BIDS
The Housing Authority of the County of Luzerne will receive
Bids for (2) General Renovations at Kingston Gardens,
Kingston Manor and Shickshinny Elderly Housing. All
projects are contained within the specification manual and
are included in the project drawings. The Projects are B)
Exterior Doors, general construction project G) Shickshinny
Elderly Apartments (concrete work, sidewalks and doors).
There will be a pre-bid conference on Monday, July 15, 2013
at 10:00 A.M. at the Administrative Office of the Housing
Authority, 250 First Avenue, Kingston, Pennsylvania 18704.
It is recommended that all bidders attend.
Bids will be received at the Administrative Office of the
Housi ng Aut hori t y, 250 Fi rst Avenue, Ki ngst on,
Pennsylvania 18704 on Monday, July 29, 2013 and will be
publicly opened and read aloud at 10:00 A.M.
Contract Documents, including Drawings and Specifications,
may be examined and obtained at the office of Lawrence Meier
and Associates, Inc. Architects, 52 West Union Street, Kingston,
Pennsylvania 18704. The telephone 570-331-3106 and e-mail
address is lmaarchitects@lmaarchitects.com. Please contact the
Project Architect for purchase arrangements. Prospective Bid-
ders may obtain Drawings and Specifications at this office for a
non-refundable deposit of $75.00 per set. Electronic copies are
not available. Please make checks payable to: LAWRENCE
MEIER AND ASSOCIATES, INC. ARCHITECTS. Drawings and
Specifications will be available for purchase on Monday, July 8,
2013.
Each Bid, when submitted, must be accompanied by a Bid
Guaranty (Certified Check, Bank Cashiers Check or an ap-
proved Surety Companys Bid Bond) which shall not be less than
5% of the amount of the Bid, as hereinafter specified under the
Instructions to Bidders. Bond Companies for Bid Bonds must
be listed with the U.S. Treasury Circular No. 570. All of the re-
quired documentation for bidding is contained within the specific-
ations.
The successful Bidder will be required to furnish and pay for a
satisfactory Performance Bond and a Labor and Material Pay-
ment Bond.
Attention is called to the provisions for Equal Employment
Opportunity and the payment of not less than the minimum salar-
ies and wages as set forth in the Non-Technical Specifications
must be paid on the Project. All contractors and sub-contractors
will be required to adhere to Section-3 of the Housing and Urban
Development Act of 1968 as amended.
Bidders are hereby notified that the Housing Authority of the
County of Luzerne has established the goal of awarding at least
5% of the dollar value of its modernization contracts to minority
business enterprises.
The Owner reserves the right to accept or reject any or all Bids
and to waive any informalities in the bidding.
No bid shall be withdrawn for a period of sixty (60) days
subsequent to the opening of the Bids, without consent of the
Owner.
The Housing Authority of the County of Luzerne
David J. Fagula
Executive Director
EQUAL HOUSING
OPPORTUNITY
Legal Notices / Notices To Creditors
NOTICE TO BIDDERS
Pittston Memorial Library is soliciting sealed bids for a building
addition to its the existing library building, located at 47 Broad
Street, Pittston, Pa. Sealed bids will be received at the main of-
fice of the Library up to 4:00 P.M. July 29, 2013. The bids will be
opened at 4:00 in public at that time. The successful bidder will
be notified in writing. Last day for contractor questions is July 25,
2013.
This project is a rebid from October 31, 2012. Hard copies of the
drawings are available by contacting Steamtown Blueprint, 308
Penn Ave. Scranton, PA, 570 961-1315. The cost of the bid doc-
uments and specifications is approximately $125.00 and the con-
tractor(s) are to pay the printer directly for the printing costs.
Please call first to order the prints and specifications. The con-
tract documents are also available for electronic review and
downloading by contacting the architect, Ballina Design Group,
PC, 1610 Adams Avenue, Dunmore, Pa. 18509, phone number
570 207-0195.
Work is to commence within five days of written Notice to Pro-
ceed. Work is to be completed no later than April 30, 2014. Work
is to be bid under the General Contractor format, with all subcon-
tractors bidding to General Contractors only. This project is a
Prevailing Rate Project and Prevailing Rate requirements for this
project are in effect. A copy of the prevailing rate schedule is in-
cluded within the Project Specifications booklet. Certified payroll
reports are required on a bi-weekly basis.
Contractor will be required to submit a Performance and Main-
tenance Bond for 100% of the value of the construction contract.
There are liquidated damages in the amount of $500.00 per day
beyond the scheduled completion date of April 30, 2014
Successful bidder is to submit within three days after Notice to
Proceed, a certificate of insurance, with coverage as stated in
the contract documents. No proposal shall be withdrawn for a
period of sixty days after bid date. The owner reserves the right
to reject any or all of the proposals and rebid any or all portions
of the contract.
A stipulation against liens will be filed by the successful contract-
or prior to commencement of work.
All contracts exceeding $10,000 shall contain a provision requir-
ing compliance with Executive Order 11246, entitled, Equal Em-
ployment Opportunity, as amended and as supplemented in De-
partment of Labor regulations (41 CFR Part 60-1 subpart A).
Auctions
ESTATE AUCTION
Chuck's Auction Service
Friday July 12, 2013, 5:00 PM
1144 Exeter Avenue, Exeter
Craftsman riding mower, stair glide, 2 bedroom sets- 1 Thomasville, kit-
chen sets, Hitchcock chairs. Dressers, sofa, love seat, recliner, book
cases, and more. Blue Willow, Wedgwood, Depression glass, etc. Col-
lectibles, linens, toys, House hold, dolls, gas grill, tools, box lots and
much more!
See web sites for detailed list and pictures
Information: 693-0372, chucksauction.com,
auctionzip.com #4156, AU001433
Customer Support / Client Care
We have an immediate opening for (1) Experienced
Auto Service Technician.
Starting rates $15-$22 per hour!
Must be PA licensed and have own tools.
We offer an excellent benet package.
Come join our growing company!
Apply in person or call.
All replies will be strictly condential.
Medical/Health
The Greater Hazleton Health Alliance has
the following openings:
Radiology Supervisor FT
Cat Scan Tech Casual
(Ultrasound/Vascular Certification Preferred)
Physical Therapist (Rehab) FT
Physical Therapist (Home Health) FT
Operating Room & OB RNs Casual
(experienced preferred)
Home Health RNs FT & Casual
SDU/Endo/PACU Float RN - Casual
Med/Surg/Tele./Peds RNs FT/PT
Speech & Occupational Therapists Casual
Excellent benefit package for full time employees, which in-
cludes medical, dental, vision, tuition reimbursement, STD,
LTD, Life insurance and defined contribution plan.
Candidates interested can forward their resume in
confidence to: jobs@ghha.org
Employment Applications are available for download from our
web site at www.ghha.org
Special Notices
ADOPT: Adoring, secure
couple longs to adopt your
newborn. Safe, beautiful
life forever. Love awaits.
Lori & Craig
888-773-6381
Expenses Paid
FOSTER
PARENT(S)
needed immediately
for teens or sibling groups.
Compensation, training, and
24 hour on-call support
provided. Please call
FRIENDSHIP HOUSE
(570) 342-8305 x 2058.
Compensation up to
$1200.00
per month per child.
Free Books: Normal
Christian Life By Watchman
Nee Economy Of God.
By Witness Lee
Www.Bfa.Org/Newbooks
ADOPT: A teacher hopes to
adopt a baby! I promise to
provide a lifetime of uncondi-
tional love & opportunities.
Expenses paid.
1-866-408-1543
www.AdeleAdopts.info
Christian Friends of Brother
Watchman Nee Want to
Meet & Share Thoughts.
Call 570-267-8250,
sdekw@yahoo.com.
All Junk
Cars &
Trucks
Wanted
Highest
Prices
Paid In
CA$H
VITO & GINO'S
FREE
PICKUP
570-574-1275
MONTY SAYS
The PROS "missed" the Long
Dr i ve i n Ki r by Par k at 6
pm...The Babe hi t one out
back in the day...I wonder what
Scoop could have done. Very
disappointed. DO? RAY?
MAX? RE? SO? FAR? 360?
JOKE...OR BIG JOKE? I say
big.
LEGALS
NOTICE
NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN
that on June 12, 2013, the peti-
tion of Lean Dougherty was
filed in the Luzerne County
Court of Common Pleas, pray-
ing for a decree to change the
name of her minor child from
Meitar Ben-David to Meitar
Doughtery. The court has fixed
August 20, 2013 at 2: 00
o'clock PM, in courtroom 328,
Luzerne County Courthouse,
Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania as
the ti me and pl ace for the
hearing of said petition, when
and where all persons inter-
ested may appear and show
cause, if any they have, why
the prayer of the said petition
should not be granted.
Legal Notices / Notices To Creditors
ESTATE NOTICE
ESTATE OF LOIS DOVITCH,
late of Avoca, PA (died May,
23, 2013). Letters Testament-
ary of the Estate having been
granted to Rita Hand. All per-
sons knowing themselves to
be indebted to said Estate will
make payment immediately,
and those having claims will
present them for settlement to
Rita Hand, Executrix, or to:
Tullio De Luca, Esquire, Attor-
ney for the Estate, 391 N. 9th
Street, Scranton, PA 18504.
Legal Notices / Notices To Creditors
NOTICE OF PUBLIC SALE
Nelson StoreSecure, LLC will
hold a public sale of the con-
tents of self-storage units to
satisfy the owners lien. The
goods t o be sol d are de-
scribed generally as house-
hold items.
The sale will be held at 10:00
A.M. on Saturday, July 13,
2013 at Nelson StoreSecure,
210 Division Street, Kingston,
PA, (570) 288-7088.
UNIT NAME
11 Briggs, Kendra
158 Hodges, Danielle
43 Kane, Richard
146 Maxfield, Dianne
166 McClure, James
103 Parduski, Joseph
42 Weaver, Anna
Owner reserves the right to bid
at Public Sale, reject any or all
bids, and cancel or adjourn the
sale. To resolve this claim, call
Nelson StoreSecure at 570-
288-7088.
PUBLIC MEETING NOTICE
The Pennsylvania Natural Re-
sources Conservation Service
will hold a State Technical Ad-
visory Committee Local Work
Group meeting on July 24,
2013 from 9 am-11am at the
USDA Service Center, 702
Sawmi l l Road, Bl oomsburg
PA. Agenda items will include
suggested allocation of funds
for Environmental Quality In-
cent i ves Program f undi ng
pools and development of the
screening tool for prioritizing
applications. Please contact
Kris Ribble, Supervisory Dis-
trict Conservationist at 570-
784-1062 ext. 111 if you have
any questions. USDA is an
equal opportunity employer
and provider.
Lost & Found
All Junk
Cars &
Trucks
Wanted
Highest
Prices
Paid In
CA$H
FREE
PICKUP
570-288-8995
ALL JUNK
VEHICLES
WANTED!!
-CALL ANYTIME
-HONEST PRICES
-FREE REMOVAL
CA$H PAID
ON THE SPOT
570.301.3602
Lost & Found
FOUND, Black Lab, Neutered
Male, found out by Sordoni
Farm at Harveys Lake, found
Saturday afternoon. No collar
or Microchip. Call Blue Chip
Farm at 570-333-5265
FOUND, Dog, male, Approxim-
ately three years old. Black
and tan. Might be a Tahitian
mi x. No t ags, f ound near
Schuyl er Ave. i n Ki ngston.
570-954-6249
FOUND, sunglasses on the
Back Mountain trail in Luzerne.
Call: 570-287-5894
FOUND. Keys, i ncl udi ng a
Chevy key, others for identific-
ati on purposes at Harveys
Creek. 1 1/ 2 mi l es bel ow
Chase Rd & Rt e. 29.
570-696-1723
FOUND: female calico kitten,
mixed colors, about 10 weeks
old, yellow green eyes, scared,
found 2 blocks from General
Hospital. Call 570-825-2416
LOST:
HEARING AID
Wilkes-Barre or Kingston.
Call 570-760-1452
LOST. German Shepherd,
black & tan female, in vicinity
of Port Griffith, Jenkins Twp.
Very fri endl y, "Mol l y". RE-
WARD 570-654-2972, leave
message.
Yard Sale
CLARKS SUMMIT
PRE-ESTATE SALE
112 Fox Run Circle
Fri., Sat & Sun,
July 12, 13 & 14, 9-5
Antiques & collectibles in-
cluding vintage prints, pic-
tures & paintings, glassware,
furniture, brass, copper &
silver ware, vintage toys &
postcards & much more!
Rain or shine. Bring cash &
boxes, credit cards accep-
ted.
Legacy Estate Services
KINGSTON
Multi-Family Yard Sale!
119 North Gates Ave.
Friday, July 12, 8 to 1
RAIN DATE:
Sunday, July 13th 8 to 1
Boys, Girls and Women's
Clothes, many house hold
items, tools, toys, furniture,
and appliances.
MOVING SALE!!!
High-quality items in excel-
lent condition being sold in-
cluding: living room set with
sofa, love seat, ottoman, 2
end tables & sofa table
($750), 55" Vizio LED TV,
stand, Panasonic surround
sound & Blue Ray player
($975), dining room table,
chairs, & hutch ($495),
snowblower (only 1 yr.old
$395), large patio set w/ ta-
ble, 6 chairs, umbrella,
bench, storage bin & cush-
ions ($575), and a refin-
ished bar ($550).
Call 570-239-9840 for
additional details.
WEST PITTSTON
GARAGE SALE
206 Berry Street
Wed., Thurs, Fri., Sat & Sun
9 am to 6 pm
Baby clothes, mostly girl's, fur-
niture, baby items. Priced to
sell!
Attorney
DIVORCE No Fault
$295 divorce295.com
Atty. Kurlancheek
800-324-9748 W-B
FREE Bankruptcy
Consultation
Payment plans. Carol Baltimore
570-283-1626
SOCIAL SECURITY
DISABILITY
Free Consultation.
Contact Atty. Sherry Dalessandro
570-823-9006
Child / Elderly Care
DAYCARE
In my Kingston home. Licensed.
Accepting Co-ordinated Childcare
570-283-0336
Travel Entertainment
Black Lake, NY
Come relax & enjoy great fishing &
tranquility at its finest.
Housekeeping
cottages on the water with all the
amenities of home.
Need A Vacation? Call Now!
(315) 375-8962
daveroll@blacklakemarine.com
www.blacklake4fish.com
BROADWAY
SHOW
BUS TRIPS
BALTIMORE INNER
HARBOR & THE
NATIONAL AQUARIUM
Sat. August 10th $89
MOTOWN THE MUSICAL
Sat., Sept. 21st
$160 (Mezz Seats)
WICKED
Sat., Sept. 21st
$175 (Orchestra seats)
Pick Ups from Pittston &
Wilkes-Barre Park & Rides
CALL ROSEANN @ 655-4247
To Reserve Your Seats
Travel Entertainment
CAMEO HOUSE
BUS TOURS
SUN., JULY 21 NYC
N.Y. Botanical Gardens
Wild Medicine Healing
Plants
From Around The World.
Dinner in the Real Little
Italy - Arthur Ave. - Bronx
Sat., Aug., 24
Wilmington
Docent Tour of Nemours
Mansion & Gardens
Brunch @ The Inn @
Montchanin Village..
and more
Oct., 6 & 7
FALLING WATER
570-655-3420
anne.cameo@verizon.net
NEW SHIPS
ON SALE
at TENENBAUMS TRAVEL
NOW!
NCLs BREAKAWAY
from only $734.00 per per-
son
ROYAL CARIBBEAN'S
QUANTUM OF THE SEAS
from only $1074.00
per person
Departs New York
to the Bahamas
Rates are per person,
based on two sharing one
cabin, subject to availability
and change.
Call 570.288.8747
for more info!
Travel Entertainment
FUN GETAWAYS!
Taylor Swift Concert
7/19
9/11 Memorial with
Free Time in NYC
7/27
Kutztown
Folk Festival 7/6
Yankees/Tigers 8/9
Phillies/Dodgers 8/18
Washington DC
2 Day
8/3 & 4
Includes Memorials
& Sightseeing
1-800-432-8069
Money To Lend
We can erase your bad credit -
100% GUARANTEED. Attorneys
for the Federal Trade Commission
say theyve never seen a legitim-
ate credit repair operation. No one
can legally remove accurate and
timely information from your credit
report. Its a process that starts with
you and involves time and a con-
scious effort to pay your debts.
Learn about managing credit and
debt at ftc. gov/credit. A message
from The Times Leader and the
FTC.
Automotive
USED CAR
MANAGER
Salary $500/week,
commission 50%.
Call Steve Morenko
for appointment
718-4050 0R 675-3438
Banking / Real Estate / Mortgage
MORTGAGE
PROCESSOR
United One Resources is
seeking a part time mort-
gage processor. The suc-
cessful candidates should
possess excellent phone and
organizational skills, the abil-
ity to multi-task, be bi-lingual
in Spanish, conscientious
with an attention to detail,
work in a fast pace environ-
ment and successfully meet
daily goals. Previous credit
processing, banking or lend-
ing experience preferred but
not required. Hours: around
20-25 hours per week.
For consideration, forward
your resume to:
iwanttowork@
unitedoneresources.com
EOE M/F/D/V
Drivers & Delivery
CLASS A
CDL DRIVER
Owner Operators .95 cpm
plus fuel surcharge. Local driv-
ing positions out of Pittston.
845-616-1461
K
PAGE 2D Wednesday, July 10, 2013 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
Drivers & Delivery
CORE-MARK
HERE WE GROW AGAIN!! As we continue to add NEW customers at our Pennsylvania Division,
we continue to add MORE drivers! We are a National Convenience Store
Distribution Company hosting a
JOB FAIR on Thursday 7/11/13 From 9 am until 4 pm
Show up and be interviewed!
We are looking to fill the following Full-Time Positions:
CLASS A CDL DRIVERS
DRIVER HELPERS
Competitive Salary, Generous benefit package to include
Medical/Dental/Vision/STD/LTD and 401k. Driver, new hire, $4,000 sign on bonus for Class A
Drivers. Attendance/Safety and Performance Bonus programs available. Annual and merit in-
creases. Designed Route Deliveries with great equipment and company provided uniform and
work boots. DRIVERS-Guaranteed 40 hours per week!We also have Part-Time opportunities
available for drivers, if you are looking to supplement your income
Apply @
100 West End Rd Wilkes-Barre, PA 18706
NO PHONE CALLS PLEASE SHOW UP AND BE INTERVIEWED!!
All applicants subject to pre-employment drug and background check. EOE
Drivers & Delivery
2
Days
O
ff per
W
eek!
DRIVER HIRING EVENT
JULY 12, 6:00pm-8:30pm
JULY 13, 9:00am-5:00pm
The Host Inn
860 Kidder St. Wilkes-Barre
For Details: 866-928-7012
80010847
Food Services
Part-Time Deli Positions
Now hiring Part Time Deli Clerks in all Gerritys locations.
Looking for dependable and customer oriented individuals.
Sales Commission Bonus and Employee Discount. Part time
offers flexible hours. Previous deli or food service experience
preferred, but willing to train. Apply at:
www.gerritys.com
Or apply to any Gerritys locations.
Help Wanted General
Sovereign
Hiring Cleaning Assistants
and Specialists
$12.00 an hour to start 2nd shift
Facility cleaning in various
locations with travel and mileage paid.
This is a great full time job with benefits after 90 days.
Don't miss out on this new opportunity!
Meet pre-employment background and have
valid license to travel between
Luzerne, Lackawanna and
Lehigh area on occasion.
Apply today online!
www.sovereigncs.com
EOE and Drug Free Workplace
Production/Operations
PRODUCTION
AEP Industries, Inc.,
manufacturer of flexible packaging films in Mountaintop hiring
NIGHT SHIFT MACHINE OPERATORS
Starting at $ 10.50/hr. PLUS .50 /hr. for night shift; 60-90
day evaluation provides increase $$ based on
YOUR performance, attendance etc.
Full-time 12 hours shifts alternating / 3 & 4 day work weeks
(overtime pay every other)
EVERY OTHER WEEKEND A MUST
As a Machine Operator you will remove, inspect, and pack
finish product to specifications with strong opportunity for
promotion. You must be able to do some heavy lifting, MUST
know how to use a tape measure and scale,
and be a TEAM PLAYER.
Previous mfg. experience preferred.
Benefit Pkg. includes:
Medical, Dental, Vision, Life Ins., Vacation, Holiday pay
Applications accepted daily @
AEP INDUSTRIES, INC.
8 a.m. until 4 p.m.
20 Elmwood Avenue
Crestwood Industrial Park
Mountaintop, PA 18707
Email: grullony@aepinc.com
EOE * A drug free workplace
Drivers & Delivery
OFFICE FURNITURE
INSTALLERS/
DELIVERY DRIVER
Earn up to $800
a week delivering office
furniture plus:
Home nights
No Weekends
Sign On Bonuses
CDL And Non
CDL Positions Available
Health Insurance
Paid Holidays
Send resume to
larry@edsioffice.com
or fax: 570-501-0587
Help Wanted General
PET STORE
Kennel Cleaner Mon-Sat 11-3
Apply in person
Pet Wonderland,Wilkes-Barre
Optical
Part time Monday-Friday
Machine Operator
Assembly
Final Lens Inspection
Send resume or apply in
person Mon-Fri 8:30-6pm
Luzerne Optical
180 N Wilkes Barre Blvd
Wilkes Barre, PA 18702
PUBLIC RELATIONS
Private special needs school
seeks motivated individual.
Applicants must possess:
Strong Communication/Inter-
personal, Organizational, and
Computer Skills. Send
resume to: info@
thegrahamacademy.com
Installation / Maintenace / Repair
EXPERIENCED MASON
Knowl edge of bri ck work,
stucco, pavers, concrete and
blocks. Must have own trans-
portation. Valid drivers license,
references and ability to work
on your own. $15 an hour.
Drug Free Work Place. Email
reply with resume/work history:
sam@barbosemasonry.com
Logistics/Transportation
DRIVERS
Hazleton, PA.
Local and Regional
Runs Avail.
CDL-A, 1yr Exp. Req.
Estenson Logistics.
Apply: www.goelc.com
1-866-213-1065
Medical/Health
DENTAL SECRETARY/
ASSISTANT
The Noxen Health Center in
Noxen, Pa, has a full-time
Dental Secretary/ Assistant
position available. Hours are
8:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m.,
Mon thru Friday. Full benefit
package. Please go to
www.rhcnepa.com for further
details regarding this position
HARROLDS PHARMACY
POSITIONS AVAILABLE:
COMPOUNDING
PHARMACIST
Compounding Experience
Required
Current PA License
Great Customer Service
Skills
Able to Work in a Fast Paced
Environment
COMPOUNDING TECH
Compounding Experience
Required
Data Entry Experience
Preferred
Great Customer Service
skills
Able to work in fast pace
environment
Submit Resume to :
Harrolds Pharmacy
179 Old River Road
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18702
Fax to 570-824-8730
Email to
info@
harroldspharmacy.com
MEDICAL ASSISTANT/LPN
Full-Time
Needed for busy physicians
group. Experience a must.
Computer experience helpful
Please respond to:
Box 4430
Wilkes-Barre,PA 18711
MEDICAL RECORDS/
FRONT DESK
RECEPTIONIST
Full-time position. Very busy
physicians group. Must be
experienced with electronic
medical records.Salary com-
mensurate with experience.
Send resume to:
The Times Leader
Box 4435
15 North Main Street
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18711
RN/LPN
For busy surgical practice.
Experienced ONLY.
Part-time 3 days/week. Fax
resume to 570-714-3912.
NO PHONE CALLS!
Medical/Health
Village at Greenbriar
Assisted Living
LPN
Full-Time
11pm-7:30am
PCAS
Part-Time
ALL SHIFTS
APPLY WITHIN:
4244 Memorial Highway
Dallas, PA 18612
Project / Program Management
ASSISTANT
MANAGER
TRAINEE
3 people needed to assist
manager. Duties will include
recruiting, training & marketing.
Will train. Must be clean,
neat and professional.
Call Mr. Scott
(570) 288-4532 E.O.E
Sales / Business Development
RETAIL ART
MATERIAL
SALES
Mature, responsible individual
wanted Part-time for retail Art
Material Dept. Requires flex-
ible morning & afternoon week-
day hours + every Saturday.
Apply: Marquis Art & Frame
122 South Main St
Wilkes-Barre
Commercial
BEAR CREEK
$149,900
1255 Laurel Run Rd.
Bear Creek Twp., large commer-
cial garage/warehouse on 1.214
acres with additional 2 acre parcel.
2 water wel l s. 2 newer under-
ground fuel tanks. May require zon-
ing approval. For more information
and photos visit:
www.atlasrealtyinc.com
MLS 12-208
Call Charlie
COMMERCIAL
BUILDING
Luzerne. 2 bay garage & of-
fice. Parking for 30 vehicles.
Current auto dealer lease ex-
pires.
CALL 570-200-1320
DURYEA
REDUCED
$29,900
93 Main St.
Four units. 3 residential and
one storefront.Great corner
location, flood damaged home
being sold as is. For more info
visit: www.atlasrealtyinc.com
MLS 12-1948
Call Tom
570-262-7716
Hanover Twp
Parkway Plaza
Sans Souci Parkway
Commercial Space For
Lease 1,200 sq. ft. store-
front starting at $700/
month. Plenty of parking.
Central heat & air. Call
570-991-0706
NANTICOKE
212 E. Main Street
Building on Main St. near Anto-
nio's. Former business & res-
idential combination with 4
floors containing 3000+ sq. ft.
Walk-in street level entry both
front and back. Small off street
parking area in rear. Great op-
portunity with new Main St.
projects and foot traffic nearby.
$ 40,000. 570-760-7888 or
570-735-6879.
PITTSTON
$69,900
68 William St.
Great investment property with 3
units and separate utilities. Each
unit has 2 entrances and washer
hook up. Roof is 5 years old. For
more info visit:
www.atlasrealtyinc.com.
MLS 12-1897
Call Tom
570-262-7716
ATLAS REALTY, INC.
570-829-6200
Commercial
Pittston
For sale
5 Unit
Money Maker
Available immediately. Fully
rented, leases on all five
units. Separate utilities, new
roof in 2007, 4 new gas fur-
naces, off street parking for 6
vehicles, 3 bay garage. Over
$29,000 in rents. A true
money maker for the serious
investor. Must Sell!
$150,000.
Call Steve at
(570) 468-2488
COMMERCIAL SPACE
Zoned for Restaurant, Deli or
Pizza. Hazle Street /Park Av-
enue Triangle, Wilkes-Barre.
Some equipment included.
Middle Eastern Bakery for rent
on Hazle St, Wilkes-Barre. Call
570-301-8200
SWOYERSVILLE
NEW LISTING
Busy, high visibility location. Body
shop, garage, car lot. Situated on
over 1 acre with 9,000 sq. ft. of
Commercial Space. $389,900
Call Joe 613-9080
JJ MANTIONE
613-9080
WEST NANTICOKE
$139,900
30 E. Poplar St.
Multi - Family
5 apartments and a 2 car garage,
all rented. Off street parking for 8
cars. Great investment.
www.atlasrealtyinc.com
MLS 13-680
Tom Salvaggio
570-262-7716
WEST SIDE
Well established Italian Res-
taurant on the West Side with
seating for 75. Business only
includes good will, all furniture
and fixtures, all kitchen equip-
ment and del i very van for
$150,000. Building sold separ-
ately. Restaurant on 1st floor
and 2 bedroom luxury apart-
ment on 2nd f l oor f or
$250, 000.
www.atlasrealtyinc.com
MLS 12-3433
Call Charlie
WILKES-BARRE
$87,500
446 N. Main St.
Best of both worlds...Commercial
space plus 2-3 bedroom home
complete with detached garage and
off street parking with yard. Home
has been nicely remodeled with 1
3/4 baths, hardwood floors, move in
condition. Commercial space is
14x26 with endless possibilities.
www. atlasrealtyinc.com
MLS 13-982
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
WILKES-BARRE
Best $1 sq. ft. leases
YOULL EVER SEE!
Warehouse, light manufacturing.
Gas heat, sprinklers,
overhead doors, parking for 30
cars.
Yes, that $1 sq. ft. lease!
We have 9,000 sq.ft., 27,000 sq.ft.,
and 32,000 sq. ft.
Can combine.
There is nothing this good!
Sale or Lease
Call Larry @
570-696-4000 or 570-430-1565
For Sale By Owner
DALLAS
Brick 2 story 3,200 sq. ft.
home, 2 acres, 4 bedrooms,
2.5 baths. Fireplace, hard-
wood floors. 20'x40' in-
ground pool with auto cover
and a large yard. $469,000
570-675-8955
For Sale By Owner
DRUMS
REALTORS WELCOME
Near I80 & I81. One home,
2 units inside.$165,500 Well
maintained. 3 car garage, 1
acre of land. Near schools
shopping & parks. Country
setting. Pictures on
www.forsalebyowner.com
Listing #23930253
570-359-3010
570-436-2263
EXETER
39 Memorial Street
Great location near schools,
nice yard, 10 rooms, 4 bed-
rooms, 2 bath, gas heat,
private driveway. Detached
2 car garage. Walk-up attic,
f ul l basement . As I s.
$69, 900. 570- 474- 0340
FORTY FORT
1670 MURRAY ST.
FOR SALE
BY OWNER
Qualified buyers only. Very
versat i l e 2 f ami l y home,
ranch style. Large lot. Beauti-
fully landscaped. $162,000.
Call 570-283-3469
leave message.
HANOVER TWP.
REALTORS WELCOME
Exceptional 3,165 sq. ft. home
in Liberty Hills. Heated in
ground pool, deck. Marble
flooring, wainscoting & crown
molding. New kitchen, Cherry
cabi nets & Brazi l i an hard-
wood floors, stainless steel ap-
pliances, granite counter tops.
Master bedroom with built-ins
& walk in closet. 3 fireplaces.
Lower level wet bar, theater,
exercise & laundry rooms.
Central vac & air, security & ir-
rigation systems. New roof,
furnace & pool liner. Pictures
on www.forsalebyowner.com.
L i s t i n g I D # 2 3 9 5 0 9 0 6 .
$318,000. Call 570-814-8010
for appointment.
HARVEYS LAKE
Barnum Street
Awesome lake view double
wi de, Mobi l e vi nyl si ded,
peaked roof, covered deck on
foundation two car detached
paved driveway 100x100 lot.
$120,000 Call: 404-271-6728
JENKINS TWP.
Highland Hills
Fabulous view!
3 bedroom, 3.5 bath, bi-level. Stain-
less kitchen with granite counter
tops. Porcelai n ti l e & l ami nate
throughout. In-ground pool .
Economical heating.
$229,900
Call 570-655-8034
KINGSTON
Double block. Brings in $1,050
per month. Big back yard. Fully
rented. Great ROI. $74,999
570-430-1308
KINGSTON
100 Lathrop Street
Charming 2 story home in
desirable neighborhood.
2 bedroom, 1.5 bath with new
Kraft-Mai d ki tchen, quartz
counters & SS GE appliances.
Hardwood & tile, fireplace, sun
room and walk-up attic. 1 car
garage. Call 570-407-1660.
$159,000.
LAFLIN
Move in Ready!
3 bedrooms, 2.5 baths, su-
per closet space, attic stor-
age. Open floor plan, with
ki tchen, fami l y & di ni ng
areas. Great room wi t h
cathedral cei l i ngs, hard-
wood floors & wood burning
fireplace. 1st floor, full size
l aundry room. Fi ni shed
basement with wet bar, slid-
ing glass doors to yard. Two
car garage. Design your
own backyard landscaping.
$174,000
570-814-8157 or eims-
tella@yahoo.com
WILKES-BARRE TWP.
Single House, 3 bedrooms. 1
bath, sunroom 10x25, kitchen,
dining room, parlor, & base-
ment. Gas baseboard, hot wa-
ter. 1448 sq ft. 50x130 ft lot,
75% fenced in. Buses to all
area schools nearby. Property
available to make a driveway.
$40,000. Call 570-822-2382
For Sale By Owner
MOUNTAIN TOP
5 Pine Tree Road
Five bedrooms, 2.5 baths, fam-
ily, living, dining & laundry
rooms. Eat in kitchen, finished
basement with storage room,
attached 2 car garage. Re-
duced to $229,900
For appointment call
570-474-5463
Hanover Township
New on the
Market!
3 Prince St., Hanover
Green/Hanover Twp.
Preferred Location.
3 BR, 2.5 Bath, All-Gas,
Ranch Home.
Quality Construction:
Freshly-Painted Interior &
Exterior. Large Eat-In Kit-
chen with New Flooring,
Plaster Walls, Refinished
Hardwood Floors
throughout, Refurbished
Tile Baths, New Roof, Win-
dows, & Patio Door
(Covered Patio). Finished
Basement with Dry Bar,
Large Laundry Room.with
Custom Cedar Closet,
Workshop & Outside En-
trance. Off street parking
for 6 cars. Large Level,
Fenced-Yard with Stucco
Shed. Professionally-Land-
scaped. Reasonable
Taxes. 1 Owner, Stable
Neighborhood.
$148,800
570-466-9843
PITTSTON TWP.
RENT TO OWN
2 bedroom, clean, needs no work. re-
modeled throughout. Minutes from I-
81 & PA Turnpike. $550/month.
570-471-7175 or 610-767-9456
PLAINS
39 SLOPE STREET
For sal e by owner, 3 bed-
rooms, 1 1/2 baths, modern
eat-in kitchen, large deck, off
street parking on a 50X150 lot,
nice neighborhood, all appli-
ances i ncl uded. Aski ng
$89, 000
570-310-1697
SHAVERTOWN
18 Genoa Lane
NEW LISTING!
For Sale By Owner
Executive downsize home, 4
bedrooms, 2.5 baths, private
back yard with 16 x 36 in
ground pool. Meticulously
maintained. $389,000
www.forsalebyowner.com
ID 23949718
or call 315-382-5295
WEST PITTSTON
PRICE REDUCED!!
33 Delaware Ave.
2 bedroom ranch, completely re-
modeled, includes spare build-
ing lot, $39,900. 570-299-5415
Houses For Sale
BERWICK
Wooded building lot consisting
of 2.64 acres within minutes of
Berwick. Country setting, but
close to conveniences.
Located on Confers Lane.
Price: $60,000
Call Patsy at 570-204-0983
STRAUSSER REAL ESTATE
570-759-3300
DALLAS
This 4 bedroom, 2.5 bath Cape
Cod style home has so much
to offer! Plenty of room for
everyone. Master bedroom
with walk in closet & full bath,
family room w/fireplace, rec.
room with half bath in lower
level. hardwood floors on 1st
fl oor, new wi ndows, above
ground pool .
MLS# 13-1109
$165,000
Call Tracy Zarola
574-6465
Houses For Sale
DALLAS
19 Glen Riddle Lane
Peaceful surroundings over-
whelm the senses when you
step foot on this lovely prop-
erty. Tudor style 2 story with 4
bedrooms and 2.5 baths, fam-
ily room with fireplace. Access-
ible outdoor deck from kitchen,
family room Basement area
can be finished off for addition-
al living space. MLS 13-1818
$284,500
Jay A. Crossin
Extension 23
CROSSIN REAL ESTATE
570-288-0770
DALLAS
Perrins Marsh
106 acres, Approximately, 80
acres of water and 26 acres
of land with ranch home and
pole barn. Full gas lease
transfers with property. Par-
tially located in Wyoming and
Luzerne Counties. Truly a
rare find!
MLS# 12-3026
$419,000
Call Cindy King
570-690-2689
www.cindykingre.com
570-675-5100
DRUMS
Bright, sunny raised ranch with
beautifully landscaped yard. Cul-
de-sac location. Large oak kitchen
with skylights and beamed ceiling
in dining area. Wood burning fire-
place in the living room. Large Mas-
ter bedroom suite. Family room,
hobby room, huge garage and
deck.
MLS#13-1638
$164,900
Call Mary Ann Desiderio
570-715-7733
Smith Hourigan Group
Mountain Top
570-474-6307
Houses For Sale
DALLAS
$469,000
Beautiful well kept 2 story Co-
lonial features 3,900 square
feet, 5 bedrooms, 3.5 baths,
hardwood & tile floors, gor-
geous entry foyer, bui l t-i n
POOL, fenced yard, 3 car gar-
age.
ONE YEAR HOME
WARRANTY INCLUDED.
MLS 13-1932
Tracy Zarola
574-6465
696-0723
DALLAS
Newberry Estate Exceptional
4 bedroom, 3 bath townhouse.
Hardwood floors. Bright & airy
kitchen. Finished lower level
with walk-out to patio. Enjoy
carefree living with swimming,
golf & tennis amenities.
MLS#13-2185. $199,000
Call Geri 570-862-7432
570-696-3801
DRUMS
$132,500
Very nice 3 bedroom ranch in
Beech Mountain Lakes gated
community. Large eat-in kit-
chen with dining area & tile
floors. 2 modern baths & laun-
dry room wi t h t i l e f l oors.
Freshly painted interior & own-
er is installing new wall to wall
carpet in all 3 BR. Home is
heated by wood pellet stove in
the basement. One year home
warranty. MLS #13-1935
Call Donna at 947-3824 or
Tony at 855-2424
Weichert Realtors
TradeMark
570-901-1020
K
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com Wednesday, July 10, 2013 PAGE 3D
Production/Operations
Integrity Staffing is now hiring for
temporary warehouse positions at the
largest online retailer in the world.
Learn skills you can take with you.
Discover your true abilities.
Weekly Paychecks
Immediate Benefits
Day & Evening Schedules
EARN UP TO $13.50
PER HOUR!
NOW HIRING - IMMEDIATE OPENINGS!
Online: www.IntegrityHazletonJob30.com
In Person: 711 W. Broad Street Hazleton, PA 18201
Hours: Monday Friday 8 am 4 pm
We Offer Two Easy Ways to Apply:
1
2
Please bring HS diploma/GED and identification proving
eligibility to work in the USA when applying.
Have Fun.
Work Hard.
Stephanie
Sortation Department
Work Ha Sales / Business Development
Classifed Advertising Salesperson
Part-time temporary position
Must have excellent customer service, communication, sales and
spellingskills, andability tospeak well on thetelephone. Eagerness
to sell will be rewarded with commission opportunity in addition to
base pay. Temporary position for 12 weeks (or different length of
time). Send cover letter and resume to hiring@timesleader.comor
to: Human Resources, The Times Leader, 15 N. Main Street, Wilkes-
Barre PA 18711.
8
0
0
0
7
3
6
9
Other
BUSINESS OPPORTUNITY
Would you like to deliver newspapers
as an Independent Contractor
under an agreement with
THE TIMES LEADER?
Call Terry to make an appointment
at 570-829-7138
KINGSTON
SWOYERSVILLE
WILKES-BARRE
LEE PARK
PLYMOUTH
WAPWALLOPEN
SWEET HUNLOCK CREEK
TRUCKSVILLE
Call Jim McCabe to make an appointment
at 570-970-7450
KINGSTON
SWOYERSVILLE
WILKES-BARRE
LEE PARK
PLYMOUTH
WAPWALLOPEN
SWEET VALLEY/
HUNLOCK CREEK
TRUCKSVILLE
LARKSVILLE
WARRIOR RUN
Commercial
Automotive
339 Highway 315 Pittston
New and used car dealership is now looking for an experienced
Auto body Technician for a growing dealership.
The technician should be able to perform all aspects of damaged vehicles to pre accident
condition.
- Must have minimum of 5 years experience in the industry
- Must have current drivers license
- Must have own tools
- Excellent working conditions
- Salary based on experience
- Must be dependable
- Full time position 40 plus hours per week
- Excellent benefts, medical, dental, 401K
- Immediate openings available
Apply in person or email resume mwynn@kpautogroup.com
Houses For Sale
DUPONT
Reduced
$61,900
424 Simpson St.
Good condition Cape Cod. 3 bed-
room, 1 full bath in quiet neighbor-
hood. For more info and photos vis-
it: www.atlasrealtyinc.com
MLS 12-4357
Brian Harashinski
570-237-0689
DURYEA
Commercial or Residential
Great opportunity to live and work
in the same location OR maintain
current tenant & rent out the store
front! Spacious two floor, 3 bed-
room living quarters with large open
concept commercial/office store
front. Newer roof, separate utilities
&200 AMP electrical service.
$65,000
CALL CHRISTINE
(570) 332-8832
JJ MANTIONE
613-9080
DURYEA
$129,900
136 Pettebone St.
Nice size, 2 bedroom, 2 bath home,
newer roof, vinyl siding, atone front,
replacement windows, fenced in
yard, above ground pool, off street
parking for 4 cars, gas heat, not af-
fected by flood in Sept., 2011.
Owner will look at offers.
www.atlasrealtyinc.com
MLS 13-1805
Call Lu-Ann
570-602-9280
DURYEA
REDUCED
$82,900
226 Church St.
Large 2 story with 3 bedrooms and
2 full baths. Extra large room sizes,
stained glass and natural woodo-
work. Not flooded in 2011. MLS
#13-190. For more information and
photos visit atlasrealtyinc.com.
Call Charlie
EXETER
13 Thomas Street
Handicap accessible. 2 bedroom
rancher with vinyl siding. Modern
kitchen and walk-in shower. Cent-
ral air conditioning. One car gar-
age. 3 season porch. Nice fenced
rear yard.
MLS # 13-2428. $95,000.
Ask for Bob Kopec
Humford Realty, Inc.
570-822-5126.
EXETER
362 Susquehanna Avenue
Completely remodeled, spec-
tacular, 2 story Victorian home,
with 3 bedrooms, 1.5 baths,
new rear deck, full front porch,
tiled baths & kitchen, granite
counter tops. All cherry hard-
wood floors throughout, all new
stainless steel appliances &
lighting. New oil furnace, wash-
er/dryer in first floor bath.
Great neighborhood, nice yard.
$174,900 (30 year loan,
$8,750 down, $739/month, 30
years @ 3.25%)
NOT IN FLOOD
Call Bob at
570-654-1490
WALSH REAL ESTATE
Houses For Sale
EXETER
$64,900
1156 Wyoming Ave.
Large home with 4 bedrooms, yard
with detached 2 car garage, private
yard. Home needs a little updating
but a great place to start!
www.atlasrealtyinc.com
MLS 13-865
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
FORTY FORT
1426 Wyoming Ave.
REDUCED $189,900
You will fall in love with the grand
Victorian with magnificent entry foy-
er, modern ki t chen wi t h new
counter tops, enclosed 3 season
side and rear porch. Renovated
large front porch, off street parking
and so much more! Property could
also be Professional office in home
use.
MUST SEE. MLS 12-3604
Jay A. Crossin
Extension 23
CROSSIN REAL ESTATE
570-288-0770
GLEN LYON
194-196 E. Main St.
Large home with mother in law
suite that can either be open to the
rest of the house or closed off with
its own entrance and used as an
apartment. This home has vinyl sid-
ing, newer electrical, replacement
windows, large yard and 2 car gar-
age. Home offer a 1st floor master
and bath, 3 fireplaces and tons of
room. Come check out all the pos-
sibilities for yourself.
MLS 13-2419
$87,500
John Polifka
570-704-6846
FIVE MOUNTAINS REALTY
570-542-2141
GLEN LYON
Large 5 bdrm, 2-1/2 bath
move-in condition home with
Home Warranty included. 3rd
floor has separate heat, small
kitchen and can greatly en-
hance home as bonus area or
rental income. Zoning is R-2.
MLS# 13-2241
$59,900
Call Dana Distasio
474-9801
GOULDSBORO
BIG BASS LAKE
REDUCED $120,000.
This large Chalet has a full kit-
chen on the ground floor with
full bath. Great for two families
to share, or in-laws quarters.
In Big Bass Lake Community
with indoor & outdoor pools,
club house, gym & lakefront
beaches. Conveniently loc-
ated near Rts. 380, 435 & 307.
Call Tom cell 516-507-9403
ONE SOURCE REALTY
570-842-3200
LEHMAN TWP.
477 Trojan Road
Nice 3 bedroom modular, 2
baths, finished basement. All
on six country acres
Offered @ $139,500
Call Jim for details
TOWNE & COUNTRY REAL
ESTATE CO.
735-8932 542-5708
Houses For Sale
HANOVER
Ideal location in Hanover Township.
Close to high school and shopping.
This duplex offers a new furnace,
newer roof, most replacement win-
dows, large yard, garage with work
area and off-street parking for a
great price. MLS# 13-757
$55,000 Call Cindy King 570-690-
2689 www.cindykingre.com
570-675-5100
HANOVER TOWNSHIP
209 Constitution Avenue
$269,900
Meticulously maintained 4 bed-
room, 2 story, vinyl sided, 5
year old home situated on a
generous lot. Large, modern
kitchen, 3 baths, 1st floor fam-
ily room, 2 car garage, deck
and soooo much mor e!
MLS#11- 2429
Call Florence Keplinger @
715-7737
Smith Hourigan Group
570-474-6307
HANOVER TWP
291 Vanessa Drive
Scenic view of the Wyoming
Valley. Located at the end of a
nice private road. Minutes to
Wyoming Valley Country Club,
Industri al Park & school s.
Close to Rtes. 81 & 309. Cus-
tom bui l t, 4 bedrooms & 4
baths. 1st floor family room
with wood burning fireplace.
formal dining room off the liv-
ing room. 1st floor laundry,
large enclosed patio with tile
floor, hardwood floors on first &
second f l oors. Large t wo
vehicle garage. Lower level re-
creation room with bar, extra
room with coal/wood burning
stove which can be used as
5th bedroom. Lots of closet
space.
Must See to Appreciate
MLS #12-4610
$269,900
Louise Laine 283-9100 x 20
HANOVER TWP.
227 Red Coat Lane
Liberty Hills
An absolutely wonderful, must see,
home with many desirable features
including hardwood, tile & Pergo
st yl e f l oori ng, oak wood t ri m
t hroughout , mast er bat h wi t h
garden tub & 1st floor laundry,
Lower level is A-1 grade including
family room with fantastic gas fire
place, wet bar, 3/4 bath & addition-
al 4th bedroom. The original own-
ers enjoyed this home for 13 years
and now it's your chance.
MLS# 13-2335
$265,000
Call Jim Banos
570-991-1883
For appointment
COLDWELL BANKER
RUNDLE REAL ESTATE
570-474-2340
Houses For Sale
HARVEYS LAKE
PRICE REDUCED! $62,900
22 Wood Street
Nice cottage with lake rights, close
to the public boat dock. New kit-
chen & living room ceilings & insu-
lation just completed. Enjoy this
place during the Summer months
or year round. Recently updated
with new roof & floors.
MLS#12-3820.
Call Pat Doty
394-6901
570-696-2468
HARVEYS LAKE
37 Marina Drive
Immaculate 3BR, 2.5 bath End
Uni t Townhouse! Cherry &
granite eat-in kitchen with ap-
pliances open to living room
with fireplace and sliders to
patio; large dining area & foy-
er; spacious master bedroom
suite; each bedroom has walk-
in closet; A/C; 1st floor laundry;
garage; Beach Membership &
Boat slip available.
Call Rae 570-899-1209
288-9371
HUNLOCK CREEK
Over 36 Acres of trails and views.
This meticulously maintained prop-
erty features 2 Ranch Homes with
Attached Garages, Detached 2-Car
Garage, and ponds. Walk-out base-
ment with coal burner. Additional
30.09 acres can be purchased.
MLS#13-1889
$429,000
Call Cindy King
570-690-2689
570-675-5100
WWW.CINDYKINGRE.COM
JENKINS TWP.
$239,000
Updated bi-level with 2nd story
master suite addition features a
jetted tub, separate shower, water
closet & two huge walk in closets!
Lower level has 2nd kitchen & can
function as an in-law suite. Fire-
place in 1st floor family room, all
new windows, central air & corner
lot.
This is a Must See!
Call Christine
332-8822
JJ MANTIONE
613-9080
NANTICOKE
West Green St.
Nice 2 bedroom ranch style
home, gas heat, finished base-
ment, vinyl siding, deck. Move
in condition.
Reduced to $69,500
Call Jim
TOWNE &
COUNTRY
REAL ESTATE
570-735-8932
570-542-5708
K
PAGE 4D Wednesday, July 10, 2013 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
Houses For Sale
JENKINS TWP.
46 Old Mill Road
Stunning English Tudor in a desir-
able neighborhood. Modern kit-
chen with cherry cabinets, stain-
less steel appliances, island with
Jenn air and tile floor. Separate
glass surrounded breakfast room.
Family room with gas fireplace, and
hardwood floors. Formal dining
room with bay window. French
doors throughout. Master bedroom
suite with master bath, walk-in
closet and separate sitting room.
Lower level rec-room and office.
Two car garage. Pi ttston Area
School Di stri ct.
MLS#13-1076
Price Reduced
$298,000
Call
Sandra Gorman:
570-696-5408
Smith Hourigan Group
570-696-1195
KINGSTON
This 3 bedroom, 4 bath brick
town home offers a spacious
floor plan, high ceilings, re-
cessed lighting & rich hard-
wood floors. Cherry cabinets,
a large island, granite coun-
ters, stainless steel appliances
& over sized sink highlight the
kitchen. Corian counters &
European style tile & vanities
accent the baths. Finished
lower level (above ground).
2nd floor has new hardwood
Brazilian cherry floors. New
landscaped patio, all fenced in.
$279,900.
Call Ruth K Smith
570-696-5411
Smith Hourigan Group
570-696-1195
KINGSTON
$139,900
129 S. Dawes Ave.
Three bedroom, 2 bath cape
cod with central air, new win-
dows, doors, carpets and tile
floor. Full concrete basement
with 9' ceilings. Walking dis-
tance to Wilkes Barre. Electric
and Oil heat. MLS #12-3283.
For more information and
p h o t o s v i s i t
www. at l as r eal t y i nc . c om
Call Tom
570-262-7716
KINGSTON
$139,900
129 S. Dawes Ave.
Three bedroom, 2 bath cape cod
wi th central ai r, new wi ndows,
doors, carpets and tile floor. Full
concrete basement with 9' ceilings.
Walking distance to Wilkes Barre.
Electric and Oil heat. MLS #12-
3283. For more information and
photos visit:
www.atlasrealtyinc.com.
Call Tom 570-262-7716
KINGSTON
58 1st Avenue
Reduced to sell fast. Quiet,
convenient street. 3 bedroom,
1 1/2 bath. Finished family
room, modern t hroughout.
MLS#11-3245. $148, 000
Call Joe Gilroy
Gilroy Real Estate
570-288-1444
570-690-0394
LAFLIN
New Price
$124,900
111 Laflin Road
Nice 3 bedroom, 1.5 bath Split
Level home with hardwood
fl oors, 1 car garage, l arge
yard and covered patio in very
convenient location. Great curb
appeal and plenty of off street
parking. Rt. 315 to light @
Laflin Rd. Turn west onto Laflin
Rd. Home is on left.
For more info and photos
visit: www.atlasrealtyinc.com
MLS 12-2852
Keri Best
570-885-5082
Houses For Sale
KINGSTON
561 MERCER AVE.
This roomy 2-Story includes a
modern kitchen & bath, living &
dining rooms, 3 bedrooms & a
family room in the lower-level.
The yard is small, but there is
generous off-street parking.
Enjoy the outdoors from your
15 x 10 two-tier deck, or the
new front porch. This home in-
cludes 2 free-standing gas
stoves. For more details & to
view the photos online, go to:
www.prudentialrealestate.com
& enter PRU8N9T9 i n the
Home Search.
Listed at $94,500.
MLS#13-1538.
Call today to
schedule a private showing.
Mary Ellen Belchick 696-6566
Walter Belchick 696-2600
KINGSTON
MUST SEE THIS
KINGSTON GEM!
Charming three bedroom 2
story featuring pretty living
room. Formal dining room.
New ki tchen wi th stai nl ess
steel appliances. Beautiful
hardwood floors. Great third
f l oor mul t i -purpose bonus
room! Gas heat. Charming
front porch. Pri vate dri ve
provides plenty of off street
parking. Call Ruthie for an
appointment today!
MLS #13-754
$111,900
714-6110
Smith Hourigan Group
287-1196
KINGSTON TWP.
Bodle Road
2 story older home with up-
gr aded ki t chen & bat h,
Large living room, formal
dining room, lower level fam-
ily room. Hot water heat,
garage & carport. 1.1 acre
lot.
MLS #13-2320
$150,000
Besecker Realty
675-3611
KINGSTON
80 James St.
This stately 4 bedroom, 1.5 bath
Ki ngston home has the WOW
factor! Meticulously well cared for
with old world touches throughout.
Like a stained glass window, built
ins and tiled fireplace in living room.
Kitchen is modern eat in with wash-
er/dryer closet for convenience.
Large front porch, rear deck and
detached garage.
MLS 13-1761
$289,000
Jay A. Crossin
Extension #23
CROSSIN REAL ESTATE
570-288-0770
LAFLIN
PRICE REDUCED!
OAKWOOD PARK
If you like comfort & charm, youll
love this sparkling 4,100 + sq. ft. 5
bedroom, 4 bath two story tradition-
al home in perfect condition in a
great neighborhood. Nothing to do
but move right in. Offers formal liv-
ing & dining rooms, 1st floor family
room with fireplace, granite counter
tops in kitchen & baths, lower level
recreation room with fireplace &
wet bar.
MLS #13-549
Only $309,900
Barbara Metcalf
570-696-0883
570-696-380
SUGARLOAF
$309,000
Beautiful home in a beautiful
location. 2003 custom built
Cape Cod offers 4.89 cleared
acres. Heated in ground pool,
3 full baths, 1st floor master
bedroom & laundry & an mod-
ern kitchen. 2 car attached
gar- age wi th bonus room
above. Close to Humboldt In-
dus- trial Park & Eagle Rock
Resort. MLS# 13-894.
Call Donna Cain 947-3824 or
Tony Wasco 855-2424
Weichert Realtors
Trade Mark
570-901-1020
Houses For Sale
LAFLIN
3 bedroom Bi-Level situated on
lovely lot with formal dining
room, lower level family room
with gas fireplace, central air,
conven- iently located to inter-
states & Casino.
A Must See!
MLS #13-1100
$187,500
Marie Montante
881-0103
288-9371
LAFLIN
Impressive home with quality
construction. Two floors of liv-
ing space. double corner lot,
central air. Two complete kit-
chens, l i vi ng/di ni ng rooms.
Each bedroom has pri vate
bath. Lovely back yard with in
ground pool in need of repairs,
enclosed sun room, lots of
storage, and many other fea-
tures.
MLS#12-1441
$229,000
Call Nancy Answini
570-237-5999
JOSEPH P. GILROY
REAL ESTATE
570-288-1444
LAFLIN
$229,000
7 Concord Drive
Beautifully maintained 2 story
in Oakwood Park. 3 bedrooms,
2.5 baths with 2 car garage
and private rear yard. Mature
landscaping, gas/electric heat
with central air.
www.atlasrealtyinc.com
MLS 13-2215
Call Charlie
LAFLIN
$254,900
24 Fordham Road
Great Split Level in Oakwood Park,
Laflin. 13 rooms, 4 bedrooms, 2 1/2
baths. 2 car garage and l arge
corner lot. Lots of space for the
large or growing family.
www. atlasrealtyinc.com
MLS 13-452
Call Charlie
LARKSVILLE
$149,900
511 E. State St.
Everythi ng you need i s i n thi s
house. 4 bedrooms, lower level
family room, den open, living/din-
ing room, nice yard with above
ground pool and covered patio, ex-
tra parking. 1 car garage. Very well
maintained home. Move right in!
MLS 13-2432
CALL COLLEEN
570-883-7594
MOOSIC
REDUCED
$87,500
R. 1104 Springbrook
Cape Cod home with endless
possibilities. 3-4 bedroom, 1
bath, central air, plenty of stor-
age. Enclosed porch, garage
with carport. Situated on 3 lots.
Di recti ons: 1-81, Exi t 180
Moosic (Rt. 11) L. onto 502,
straight 1/2 mile. Turn R onto
8th St., up hill, turn left, house
3rd on right.
www.atlasrealtyinc.com
MLS 13-607
Call Keri Best
570-885-5082
WARRIOR RUN
2 story, 2 bedroom with fenced in
yard, al l appl i ances i ncl uded.
$51, 900 Cal l Ed Appnel
570-817-2500
WALSH REAL ESTATE
570-654-1490
Houses For Sale
NANTICOKE
1210 S. Hanover St.
Large 3 bedroom 1 bath home with
a big yard. Possible off street park-
ing in the back off the alley. This
home has replacement windows on
the second floor and awnings over
the windows. This will be a great
home with a little TLC.
MLS# 13-2093
$59,900
John Polifka
570-704-6846
FIVE MOUNTAINS REALTY
570-542-2141
NANTICOKE
393 E. Noble St.
Check out this 4 bedroom, 1.5 bath
home with 1 car detached garage.
This home features a Jacuzzi tub,
newer roof, furnace, hot water heat-
er, replacement windows, fenced
yard and large covered deck.
MLS 13-613
$77,900
Call John Polifka
570-704-6846
FIVE MOUNTAINS REALTY
570-542-2141
NANTICOKE
Modern, well maintained 4 bed-
room home in move in condition.
Covered patio, in ground pool,
private fenced yard, ductless air,
vinyl siding. Immaculate!
MLS# 13-534
REDUCED TO $149,900
Call Ann Marie Chopick
760-6769
288-6554
NANTICOKE
$124,500
WOW A MODERN RANCH! King
size brick Ranch located on the
outskirts of Nanticoke, Open floor
plan with large sunny sunken living
room, tiled kitchen, formal dining
room 3 bedrooms. Bath with tiled
garden tub and glass shower. Fin-
ished lower level with fireplace, 3/4
bath with laundry area and carport.
Newer roof, furnace and electrical.
Newly landscaped back yard. Prop-
erty is a Must See!
MLS 12-4107
Michele Hopkins
570-540-6046
PITTSTON
$134,900
15 High St.
Well kept newly remodeled, 2 story
home, with modern kitchen, central
air, new triple pane replacement
windows and custom made blinds
for each window. Home is in move
in condition, with plaster walls and
design ceilings, plus much, much
more. A MUST SEE!
MLS 13-1088
Fred Mecadon
570-817-5792
PITTSTON
$64,900
62 Pine St.
Enjoy the warm weather in this
3 bedroom, 1 bathroom home
with great curb appeal, sun
room and patio. New roof and
newer windows.(Traveling N.
on Main St. Pittston turn R.
onto Pine St., home is on left).
MLS 13-1897
Call Keri Best
570-885-5082
PLAINS
$57,500
13 Warner St.
Move in ready starter home
with off street parking, fenced
yard, and a large deck! MLS
13-1862
Kevin Sobilo
570-817-0706
Houses For Sale
PITTSTON
PRICE REDUCTION
$169,900
69 Curtis St.
Spacious 3 bedrooms home, re-
built in 1980 with 2 full baths and a
3/4 master bath. Private pool area
with brand new liner, 2 car garage
with 1/2 bath and full 2nd story for
hobby room, etc. Located at the
end of dead end street, affords lots
of privacy.
www.atlasrealtyinc.com
MLS 13-2079
Call Charlie
PITTSTON
REDUCED
$106,900
67 Carroll St.
The WOW factor! Move right in and
enjoy this renovated home with no
worries! 3 bedrooms with lots of
closet space. 2 full baths including
a 4 piece master bath with custom
tile work, open floor plan with mod-
ern kitchen with island, corner lot
with off street parking and nice
yard. Come and take a look!
www.atlasrealtyinc.com
MLS 13-863
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
PITTSTON
REDUCED $109,000
25 Swallow St.
Grand 2 story home with Vic-
torial features, large eat in kit-
chen with laundry, 3/4 bath on
first floor, 2nd bath with claw
foot tub, lots of closet space.
Move in ready, off street park-
ing in rear. MLS 12-3926
Call Colleen
570-883-7594
PITTSTON
PENDING
Reduced $99,900
328 S. Main St.
3 story Victorial with 10 rooms, 4
bedrooms, 2 baths, 2 car garage
with newer driveway. Central air,
large yard. MLS 13-1073
www.atlasrealtyinc.com
Call Tom
570-262-7716
PLAINS
REDUCED
$199,900
4 Spruce Ave.
BIRCHWOOD HILLS
3 bedrooms, 3 baths. Hardwood
floors, central air. Finished base-
ment with fireplace, great yard, su-
per location. MLS 13-1251
www.atlasrealtyinc.com.
Call Tom 570-262-7716
PLAINS TWP
$189,900
20 Nittany Lane
Affordable 3 level townhome fea-
tures 2 car garage, 3 bedrooms,
3.5 baths, lower level patio and up-
per level deck, gas fireplace, cent-
ral air and vac and stereo system
www.atlasrealtyinc.com
MLS 13-871
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
S. WILKES-BARRE
$105,000
43 Richmont Ave.
Near Riverside Park. Motiv-
ated seller, make reasonable
offer. 3 bedroom, 2 bath Cape
Cod, central air, hardwood
f l oor, above ground pool ,
f enced yard.
www.atlasrealtyinc.com
MLS 13-789
Tom Salvaggio
570-262-7716
Houses For Sale
SHICKSHINNY
2 story home in Huntington
Township offers quiet country
living. Living room, den, dining
room, eat in kitchen. 3 bed
rooms, bonus room, full bath. 2
car garage situated on 1.12
acres. Lower portion of rear
yard abuts Huntington Creek.
Part of property is in a Flood
Zone but not the structure.
MLS #13-2799
$105,900
Patsy Bowers
570-204-0983
Strausser
Real Estate
570-759-3300
SHICKSHINNY LAKE
Choice Location
A most unique & desirable
lakefront property. This is an
opportunity to
purchase a centrally situated
lot with an unmatched view of
this beautiful lake. If you are
looking for that special build-
ing site, this is it!
MLS# 11-1269
$159,900
Call Dale Williams
Five Mountains Realty
570-256-3343
SHICKSHINNY
ROSS TWP.
Very nice, totally remodeled Bi-
Level with 3 bedrooms,1.75
baths and partially finished
lower level on a nice country
lot in Lake Lehman School Dis-
trict.
MLS#13-2754
Call Ken Williams
570-542-8800
Five Mountains
Real Estate
570-542-2141
SUGAR NOTCH
113 Hemlock Street
3 huge bedrooms, with closet
space, 2 full modern tiled bath-
rooms, modern kitchen featur-
ing Mickey Mouse trim, tiled
floors and a breakfast counter,
and modern half bath off of
kitchen, back porch/deck and
yard leads to parking in rear on
corner lot. $72,772.
MLS# 13-2630
Call Vieve 474-6307 ex. 2772
Smith Hourigan Group
SUGAR NOTCH
127 Hemlock Street
Deep 40x170 lot, with room for
good parking in the rear. Sur-
round yourself in the warmth of
hardwood floors trim and pock-
et doors. Closet in each bed-
room, original vintage bath-
room wi t h cl oset and t ub.
$59, 900. MLS# 12-3049
Call Vieve 570-474-6307
ex. 2772
Smith Hourigan Group
WAPWALLOPEN
359 Pond Hill
Mountain Road
4 bedroom home features a great
yard with over 2 acres of property.
Situated across from a playground.
Needs some TLC but come take a
look, you wouldnt want to miss out.
There is a pond at the far end of
the property that is used by all sur-
rounding neighbors. This is an es-
tate and is being sold as is. No
sellers property disclosure. Will en-
tertain offers in order to settle es-
tate. MLS 11-962
$49,900
Call Karen
Coldwell Banker
Rundle Real Estate
570-474-2340
Houses For Sale
SWOYERSVILLE
Great investment property. On
corner lot. Close to all major
hi ghways & conveni ences.
Bring all offers. 1 unit needs to
be updated & you are all done.
MLS #13-1983
$160,000
Call Pat Doty at
570-394-6901
570-696-2468
SWOYERSVILLE
$119,900
115 Hemlock St.
Lots of updates in this roomy Cape
Cod in a desirable neighborhood.
Large eat in kitchen with new floor-
ing. Finished basement with theat-
er/rec room. Large l evel yard.
Pri ced to sel l !
MLS 12-4231
Call Kevin Sobilo
570-817-0706
SWOYERSVILLE
STEEPLECHASE
50 Grandville Drive
Outstanding 3 bedroom, 2 1/2 bath
townhouse out of the flood zone.
Formal dining room, family room,
master bedroom sui te, pri vate
guest suite also on upper level.
Central air and central vacuum.
Deck, garage + many extras.
Freshly painted and carpeted, so
move right in!
$169,900
MLS # 13-195.
Ask for Bob Kopec
Humford Realty Inc
570-822-5126
PENN LAKE
This pristine 2 year old log
home is truly an amazing ex-
perience. No expense spared
and the immaculate design in-
cludes, energy efficient Geo-
Thermal heating system, su-
perior wall foundation, 5-inch
wide hardwood plank floors,
42-inch kitchen cabinets, cus-
tom designed quartz counter
top, built-in finished 2 car gar-
age. To top it all off, it sits in a
perfect, private location.
MLS# 13-2048
$349,000
Robert Altmayer
570-793-7999
RUNDLE
REAL ESTATE
570-474-2340
TRUCKSVILLE
Elegance & comfort combine
to give you all you dream of.
1st floor mater,guest suite with
full bath,fabulous breakfast
r oom over l ooki ng pr i vat e
wooded yard. Plenty of built ins
and plantation shutters give
this home wonderful character.
MLS#13-2678
$459,000
Tracy Zarola
570-574-6465
570-696-0723
WEST PITTSTON
MULTI-FAMILY
Two houses for the price of
one! Two story i n front &
double-wide in rear. Great for 2
families or investor opportunity.
Off street parking & NOT in
flood zone. MLS #13-97.
$139,000
Call Cindy King Today!
570-690-2689
www.cindykingre.com
K
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com Wednesday, July 10, 2013 PAGE 5D
Commercial
80003008
Rentals
Maple Manor
A Quality Manufactured Housing Community
New and Pre-Owned Homes for Sale!
Rentals Available
Select Homes for Lease with Option to Purchase
Financing Available to Qualified Buyers
18 William Street,
Taylor, Pa. 18517
Rental Office: 570-562-1931
www.umh.com
Licensed by the Pa. Dept. of Banking NMLS 200331
Autos For Sale
80002979
Houses For Sale
WEST PITTSTON
$109,900
214 Fremont St.
Very well cared for 3 bedroom
home in move in condition. Large
eat in kitchen, nice yard, freshly
painted bedrooms with new carpet.
Newer windows. Not Flooded
www.atlasrealtyinc.com
MLS 13-2032
Colleen Turant
570-237-0415
WEST WYOMING
Delightful 3 bedroom, 1.5 bath
Cape Cod in charming neigh-
borhood i s yours f or onl y
$115,000. Offers oversized liv-
ing room, modern kitchen with
breakfast room, and 1st floor
master bedroom.
Don't miss this one!
MLS #13-2722
Call Barbara Metcalf
570-696-0883
570-696-3801
WEST WYOMING
$74,500
384 Tripp St.
3 bedroom, 1 bath, 2 story with
large kitchen, dining room and liv-
ing room. Private rear yard, nice
neighborhood gas heat.
www.atlasrealtyinc.com
MLS 13-2179
Call Charlie
WEST WYOMING
Reduced - $89,900
1565 Shoemaker Avenue
Well taken care of Cape Cod with 3
bed, 1 bath, hardwood floors, de-
tached 1 car garage. MLS 13-2280
www.atlas realtyinc.com
Tom Salvaggio
570-262-7716
WHITE HAVEN
NEW LISTING
211 Wilkes-Barre Street
Enjoy this 2 story, 3 bedroom,
2 bath home. Recently up-
dated! Large living room with
stone fireplace. Eat-in kitchen
with new stove Large 1st floor
family room directly off the kit-
chen area with sliding glass
door to backyard. 2 car gar-
age with loft area for a great
workshop or additional living
space when finished. Addition-
al access to backyard alley.
From Mountain Top take 437
to White Haven, LEFT on the
Wilkes-Barre Street. White
Haven is 17 miles from Wilkes-
Barre and 4 miles from I-476
and I-80 interchange.
MLS # 13-2054
$109,900
Craig Yarrish
696-6554
696-2600
WHITE HAVEN
501 Birch Lane
Beautiful 4 bedroom, 3 bath. Enjoy
the amenities of a private lake,
boating, basketball courts, etc. The
home has wood floors and carpet-
ing throughout. French doors in the
kitchen that lead you out to the
large rear deck for entertaining.
The backyard has 2 utility sheds for
storage. MLS 12-1695
NEW PRICE
$174,900
Call Karen
Coldwell Banker
Rundle Real Estate
570-474-2340
Houses For Sale
WILKES-BARRE
PRICE REDUCED
$49,900
735 N. Washington Street
Spacious 2 story, 3 bedrooms with
2 car detached garage, good
starter home, needs TLC. MLS
#12-3887. For more information
and photos visit:
www.atlasrealtyinc.com.
Call Tom 570-262-7716
WILKES-BARRE
37 Flick Street
Nice 2 possibly 3 bedroom home
with a large driveway and garage.
This home has a newer kitchen and
a full bath with laundry area on the
1st floor. There is a nice yard and
deck for your outside enjoyment.
There is a newer furnace and roof
also. Come and check it out.
MLS# 13-2103
$41,000
John Polifka
570-704-6846
FIVE MOUNTAINS REALTY
570-542-2141
WILKES-BARRE
PRICE REDUCTION
Charming 1,000+ sq. ft. 2 bedroom,
1/1/2 bath with separate driveway
on a quiet street. Lower level was
finished for former business - has
separate entrance, 1/2 bath & elec-
tric baseboard heat (not included in
total sq. ft).
MLS #13-1592 $49,000
Dana Distasio
570-715-9333
570-474-9801
WILKES-BARRE
75 Mercedes Drive
Beautifully kept split level in
desirable Barney Farms. 3 car
attached garage, fin- ished
basement & at t i c. Land-
scaped lot, covered deck with
custom pul l down shades.
Hard- wood living room, form-
al dining room both freshly
painted, cathedral ceilings in
living room & kitchen. Full wet
bar in fin- ished basement,
walk out patio for your
parties/cookouts.
Option to Rent.
MLS#12-1874
Ann Devereaux
570-212-2038
Classic Properties
570-587-7000
790 Northern Blvd.
Clarks Summit, PA 18411
WILKES-BARRE
$174,900
105 Plymouth Ave.
This lovely Bi-level home fea-
tures 3 bedrooms, 1 and 1/2
bathrooms, in ground pool with
pool bar and deck, central air.
Hardwood floors, gas fireplace,
finished lower level, fenced in
yard and 2 year garage with
ONE YEAR HOME WAR-
RANTY. (directions: Old RIver
Road to Dagobert, at 2nd stop
sign turn R onto Plymouth Ave.
Home is on left in 2nd block)
www.atlasrealtyinc.com
MLS 13-2144
Keri Best 570-885-5082
WILKES-BARRE
$99,900
77 Schuler St.
NOTHING to do but move right
in! This home has everything
you need...3 bedrooms, 2.5
baths, large fenced in yard,
screened in porch, off street
parking, quiet neighborhood.
Home recently remodeled in-
side & out. www.atlas
realtyinc.com. MLS 13-467
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
Houses For Sale
WILKES-BARRE
RIVER SIDE PARK
29 Amherst Street
A Charming, move-in ready
double. This well-kept home is
a must see. Spacious living
room and dining room, 3 bed-
rooms and 1.5 baths. 3rd floor
is a walk-up attic with 3 rooms
that can be converted into ex-
tra l i vi ng space. Off-street
parking for 2 cars. Offered at
$44,900. MLS#13-990.
Matt Hodorowski
570-714-9229
570-288-9371
WILKES-BARRE
$72,500
319 N. Washington Street.
Large 3 story home with 3 bed-
rooms of each of the 2nd and 3rd
floors. Hardwood floors in living
room and dining room, gas heat,
first floor laundry. 1 3/4 baths, large
eat in kitchen, central vac, alarm
system, low taxes.
MLS 13-2348
CALL COLLEEN
WYOMING
OPEN HOUSE
Sunday, June 30, 12-1:30
Great income in this 4 unit apt.
building plus building lot in
lovely setting on almost an
acre. Two-2 BR apartments,
and two-1 BR apartments.
MLS 12-4538
Call Nancy Answini
570-237-5999
GILROY REAL ESTATE
570-288-1444
YATESVILLE
$129,900
617 Willowcrest Dr.
End unit. 2 bedroom town-
home with master bath on 2nd
floor. Needs a little TLC.
MLS 13-569
Call Tom
570-262-7716
YATESVILLE
$159,900
12 Reid St.
Spacious Bi-level home in semi
private location with private back
yard, 3 season room, gas fireplace
in lower level family room. Re-
cently updated kitchen, 4 bed-
r ooms, 1 3/ 4 bat hs, gar age.
www. at l asr eal t yi nc. com
MLS 13-1949
Call Charlie
Houses For Sale
YATESVILLE
$169,900
603 Willowcrest Dr.
Super end unit townhouse, no fees.
2 bedrooms, 3 baths, central air,
electric heat, cathedral ceiling with
skylights. Large family room with
propane stove and its own duct-
less air. MLS 13-482
Call Tom 570-262-7716
Land (Acreage)
BEAR CREEK
LOT FOR SALE
Wonderful opportunity! Beautiful
3.45 acre wooded building lot for
your new home. Has a 200 front-
age on a paved road. Lot needs
well and septic. $37,500
MLS#13-157
Call Mary Ann Desiderio
570-715-7733
SMITH HOURIGAN GROUP
MOUNTAIN TOP
570-474-6307
Earth Conservancy
Land For Sale
Price Reduction
61 +/- Acres Nuangola
$88,000
46 +/- Acres Hanover Twp.
$69,000
Highway Commercial KOZ
Hanover Twp. 3+/-
Acres 11 +/- Acres
Wilkes-Barre Twp. Acreage
Zoned R-3
Sugar Notch Lot $11,800
See Additional Land for Sale
at:
www.earthconservancy.org
Call: 570-823-3445
LAFLIN
$32,900
Lot#9 Pinewood Dr
Build your new home in a great
neighborhood. Convenient loc-
ation near highways, airport,
casino and shopping
156 x 110 x 150 x 45
DIRECTIONS Rt 315 to laflin
Rd; make left off Laflin Rd onto
Pinewood Dr. Lot is on corner
of Pinewood Dr. and Hickory-
wood Dr. MLS 13-23
atlasrealtyinc.com
Call Keri Best
570-885-5082
LAFLIN
$99,500
2.44 acres of land zoned R-3 for
townhouse or could be used for
single family building lots (with ap-
proval). Public water and sewer
available. www.atlasrealtyinc.com
MLS 13-1389
Call Charlie
LEHMAN
9 Acres on Lehman Outlet
Road. 470 front, over 1,000
deep. Wooded. $125,000. Call
Besecker Realty
570-675-3611
MOUNTAIN TOP
VACANT LAND
2.87 wooded acres located in the
Ice Lakes MLS #13-1498 $89,900
Call Evelyn Hogan 262-5956
570-474-9801
MOUNTAIN TOP
S. Main St. & S. Church Rd.
Alberts Corners
Property for Sale
3.5 Commercially
Zoned Acres
Owner 011-44-7741870497
Susan 570-441-3909
NEWPORT TWP.
LOTS - LOTS-LOTS
1 mile south of L.C.C.C. Estab-
lished development with under-
ground utilities including gas.
Cleared lot. 100 frontage x
158. $30,500.
Lot 210 frontage 158 deep on
hill with great view $30,500.
Call 570-736-6881
SHAVERTOWN
Beautiful 1 acre building lot
located in established back
Mountain sub-division. Buy
now and start building your
dream home in the spring. Lot
has underground utilities, pub-
lic sewer and private well.
MLS #13-137. $62,400
Christine Pieczynski, 696-6569
Prudential
Poggi & Jones
REALTORS
Land (Acreage)
SHICKSHINNY
23+/- acres of wooded land and
farmland with barn in good condi-
tion and a nice travel trailer. Well
on property.
MLS#12-2572
$115,000
Ken Williams
542-8800
Five Mountains Realty
542-2141
SHICKSHINNY LAKE
Choice Location. Central water,
low ($140) association dues.
Priced to sell!
MLS# 11-1269
$159,900
Call Dale Williams
Five Mountains Realty
570-256-3343
SHICKSHINNY LAKE
Build your dream home on this at-
tractive 1.2 acre level lot with lake
privileges. Priced to sell. HOA FEE
IS $140 YEARLY.
MLS#13-40
$50,000
Call Barbara Metcalf
570-696-0883
LEWITH & FREEMAN
REAL ESTATE, INC
570-696-3801
WYOMING/EXETER
BUILDING LOTS
FOR SALE
$35,000 - $39,900
Build your new home here. 2
new developments, prices
range from $35,000 to
$39,900. Public water sewer
& gas available. NOT in flood
zone. Lot sizes range from
50x100 to 80x105. www.at-
lasrealtyinc.com
CALL CHARLIE
Lots
DALLAS TOWNSHIP
2 acres $39,900 or 7 acres
$89,900, blacktop road,
soil-tested and approved for
building. Nice woods, great
views, wide frontage, great
property/neighborhood for
kids, #1 rated Dallas School
District. Call 570-245-6288
DUPONT
Two lots, 80 x 140, sewage &
water. $15,000 each.
570-466-2468
EAGLE ROCK RESORT
99 Chestnut Drive
Wooded level buildable lot in
Four Seasons resort wi t h
Membership. Home owners
association fee of $620 a year.
Wi thi n wal ki ng di stance of
Choctow Lake. An amazing
quick sale price of $11,500.
MLS#13-1426.
Call Vieve
570-474-6307 Ext. 2772
Smith Hourigan Group
Jenkins Township
Lot for Sale on Cul-De-Sac in
Hi ghl and Hi l l s. 0.88 Acres.
$65,000. Call, 570-947-3375
WEST WYOMING
Fifth Street Manor
Two building lots in beautiful,
established development. Call
for information.
570-814-1316
Apartments /Townhouses
SHICKSHINNY
(1 mile north of town) Effi-
ciency, on Rte. 11. Includes
heat, air, garbage, satellite TV
& water. Coin-op washer/dry er
available. Tenant pays electric.
$575/ month + security. Appli-
ances. Plenty of parking.
570-793-9530
Back Mountain
2 bedroom, large modern eat in kit-
chen, bath, carpeting, large deck,
ample parking, No Pets. $595.
570-696-1866
DALLAS
HI-MEADOWS APARTMENTS
1075 Memorial Hwy.
Low & Moderate Income
Elderly Rentals Include:
*Electric Range &
Refrigerator
*Off Street Parking
*Community Room
*Coin Operated
Laundry
*Elevator.
*Video Surveillance
Applications Accepted
by Appointment
570-675-5944
8 a.m. - 4 p.m.
TDD Only,
1-800-654-5984
Voice Only,
1-800-654-5988
Handicap Accessible
Equal Housing Opportunity
KINGSTON
3 bedroom, 1.5 bath, 1st floor
laundry, very clean, all new in-
side. $850. 1st, last month
rent & security. Call
570-817-0601
Apartments /Townhouses
DALLAS
MEADOWS
APARTMENTS
220 Lake St.
Housing for the elderly & mo-
bility impaired; all utilities in-
cluded. Federally subsidized
program. Extremely low in-
come persons encouraged to
appl y. I ncome l ess t han
$12, 450. 570- 675- 6936
TDD 800-654-5984
8 am-4 pm, Mon-Fri.
Equal Housing Opportunity
Handicap Accessible
DALLAS
New 3 Bedroom, 2 l/2 Bath
townhouse, Hardwood floors,
eat in kitchen, 1st floor laundry
room, Deck off kitchen, off
street parking, No Pets, No
Smoking. $1350.00/month plus
utilities. Call Geri:
570-862-7432
LEWITH & FREEMAN
570-696-3801
EDWARDSVILLE
Spacious, luxurious, 2 bed-
rooms, 2nd floor, off street
parking. Brand new, high en-
ergy efficient windows & stove.
Washer/dryer hook up & dish-
washer. $650/month + utilities,
1 year lease, security, refer-
ences & credit check. No pets,
non smoking. Not approved for
Section 8. Call Rudy at
570-288-6889
FORTY FORT
2nd floor, 2 bedroom, wall to
wall carpeting, tile bathroom,
stove, refrigerator & dishwash-
er furni shed. Washer/dryer
hook up, off street parking, use
of yard & porches. Heat, pub-
lic water, sewer & recycling fur-
nished by landlord. No pets. 1
year lease, 1st month rent &
security required on signing.
$700/month.
570-655-0530
FORTY FORT
2nd floor, 1 bedroom apt.
$400 plus security & lease.
Call 570-814-8876
FORTY FORT
Large apartment, 2nd floor, 1
bedroom 1 bath, living room,
kitchen. All appliances, includ-
ing washer/dryer. Water/sew-
er paid. Off street parking, fire-
place. Convenient location.
$600/month + security. No
pets and no smoking. Call Don
at 570-814-5072.
GLEN LYON
1 bedroom, 2nd floor apt. Liv-
ing room, kitchen, full bath,
heat, hot water & garbage fee
included. Tenant pays electric.
$575/ month + security.
Call or text 201-304-3469
HANOVER TWP
Lee Park Avenue
Clean 2 bedroom apartment.
stove, refrigerator, washer/dry-
er & porch. No pet s, no
smoking. $500/month + secur-
ity. References. 570-262-6721
HANOVER TWP.
LEE PARK
Freshly painted, spacious, 3
b e d r o o m , 2 n d f l o o r ,
washer/dryer hook- up in kit-
chen, no pets. $625/month +
utilities, 1st, last & security.
TRADEMARK
REALTY GROUP
570-954-1992
HARVEYS LAKE
1 & 2 bedroom , wall to wall
carpet, appliances, Lake rights.
Off street parking. No pets.
Lease, security and refer-
ences. 570-639-5920
KINGSTON
SDK GREEN
ACRES
HOMES
11 Holiday Drive
A Place To Call Home
Spacious 1, 2 & 3 Bedroom
Apts.
Gas heat included
FREE
24 hr. on-site Gym
Community Room
Swimming Pool
Maintenance FREE
Controlled Access
Patio/Balcony
and much more...
570-288-9019
www.sdkgreen acres.com
Call today for
move-in specials.
Mountain Top
2nd floor. 5 rooms. Sun porch. Wall
t o wal l . Of f st r eet par ki ng.
$750/month - heat, water, sewage
& garbage pai d by owner. NO
PETS! 570-474-5568
Apartments /Townhouses
WILKES-BARRE
Mayflower
Crossing
Apartments
570.822.3968
1, 2, 3 & 4
Bedrooms
- Light & bright open
floor plans
- All major appliances
included
- Pets welcome*
- Close to everything
- 24 hour emergency
maintenance
- Short term leases
available
Call TODAY For
AVAILABILITY!!
www.mayflowercrossing.com
Certain Restrictions Apply*
KINGSTON
1st fl oor, spaci ous, 2 bed-
rooms, dining room, large liv-
ing room with fire place, mod-
ern kitchen and bath, carpet-
ing, garage available, No pets.
$595. 570-696-1866
KINGSTON
E. WALNUT ST.
2nd floor. Located in quiet
neighborhood. Kitchen, living
room, dining room, sunroom,
bath, 3 bedrooms; 2 large & 1
small. Lots of closets, built-in
linen closet & hutch. Hard-
wood & carpeted floors. Fire-
place. Storage room. Yard.
Washer / dryer, stove / fridge.
Heat and hot water included. 1
year lease + security. $950.
570-283-4370
KINGSTON
Huge 1st floor, 1 bedroom with
bath, very large living room.
Equi pped wi t h st and- up
shower. Modern. Off-street
parking. Gas heat, washer/dry-
er hook-up. Excellent Location.
$545+Utilities, Security and
references. 610-568-8363
KINGSTON
116 or 118 Main St.
2nd floor, totally modern & clean, 4
rooms, laundry room, attic, parking.
Wat er , sewer . No pet s. Non
smoking. $575 or $525 + utilities.
570-288-9843
KINGSTON
1st Floor, recently renovated, 2
bedrooms, with washer & dryer
hook-up, $650 per month, plus util-
ities, water and sewer included. Off
street parking. 570-443-0770
KINGSTON
705 Nandy Drive
Modern, clean 2 bedroom, all
appliances, central air & off-
street parking, No pets/ Non-
Smoking. $670/ month + utilit-
ies. 570-696-3915
KINGSTON
Deluxe, quiet, airy 3 bedroom,
2nd floor, 1.5 baths & office. All
appliances, washer/dryer in unit.
Wall-to-wall, C/A, garage, attic, no
pets/no smoking, lease.
570-287-1733
KINGSTON
E. WALNUT ST.
Light, bright, 3rd floor, 2 bed-
rooms, carpeted. entry sys-
tem, garage Extra storage &
cable TV included. Laundry
facilities. Heat & hot water
furnished. Fine neighbor-
hood. Convenient to bus &
stores. No pets. Refer-
ences. Security. Lease. No
smoker s pl ease. $730.
month. Call 570-287-0900
KINGSTON HOUSE
Nice, clean furnished room, starting at
$340. Efficiency at $450 month fur-
nished with all utilities included. Off
street parking. 570-718-0331
LAFLIN
Stunni ng, 3 bedroom town
home with lots of windows, 2.5
baths, living room, dining room
with deck, galley kitchen with
hardwood floors, family room
with patio, yard. Master bed-
room with cathedral ceiling.
New neutral carpeting. Wash-
er/dryer. 1 car garage, central
air. 2,000 sq. ft. $1,350/month.
570-954-2666.
K
PAGE 6D Wednesday, July 10, 2013 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
CALL AN
E
X
P
E
R
T
To place an ad call
829-7130
Air Conditioning & Heating
STRISH A/C
Ductless / Central Air Conditioning
Free Estimates
Licensed & Insured
570-332-0715
Appliances
A.R.T.
APPLIANCE
REPAIR
We service all major
brands.
570-639-3001
Building & Remodeling
1ST. QUALITY
CONSTRUCTION
CO.
Roofing, siding, gutters, insulation,
decks, additions, windows, doors,
masonry & concrete.
Insured & Bonded.
Senior Citizens Discount!
State Lic. # PA057320
570-606-8438
ALL OLDER HOMES SPECIALIST
825-4268.
Remodel / Repair.
Kitchens and Baths
www.davejohnson
remodeling.com
Bathrooms/Kitchens
Carpentry A/Z 570-819-0681
FIND OUT HOW
TO BECOME A
MEMBER
OR CALL FOR
A QUALIFIED
CONTRACTOR
Building Industry
Association Of NEPA
411 MAIN ST.,
KINGSTON, PA 18704
Contact:
Janet Campis
www.bianepa.com
570-287-3331
Shedlarski
Construction
Home Improvement Specialist
Licensed, insured & PA registered.
Kitchens, baths, vinyl siding &
railings,replacement
windows & doors,
additions, garages, all phases of
home renovations. Free Estimates
570-287-4067
Chimney Service
A-1 ABLE CHIMNEY
Rebuild & Repair Chimneys. All
types of Masonry.
Liners Installed,
Brick & Block,
Roofs & Gutters.
Licensed & Insured
570-735-2257
CHIMNEY
REPAIRS
Parging. Stucco. Stainless Liners.
Cleanings. Custom Sheet
Metal Shop. 570-383-0644
1-800-943-1515
Call Now!
Cleaning & Maintenance
CONNIE'S CLEANING
15 Years Experience
Bonded & Insured
Residential Cleaning
Gift Certificates Available
570-430-3743
Connie does the cleaning!
LIGHT TO MEDIUM
HOUSECLEANING
for Greater Pittston/Plains
area. Reasonable rates.
Contact Julie 570-655-5009
Concrete & Masonry
A STEP-UP MASONRY
PA094695
Specializing in All Types of
Masonry. Stone, Concrete
Licensed & Insured Free
Estimates Senior Discount
570-702-3225
AAAAAAHH!!!
Why Scream?! Call
UNLIMITED!
MASONRY CONCRETE
CONTRACTORS
call today for your Free Estimate!
570-582-4719
D. PUGH CONCRETE
All phases of masonry &
concrete. Small jobs welcome.
Senior discount. Free est.
Licensed & Insured
288-1701/655-3505
KENS MASONRY
All phases of brick/block,
chimney restoration.
570-204-8601
L & A
CONCRETE
WORKS
Why Live With
Ugly Concrete?
Try Concrete
Resurfacing,
Stamped or Stenciled
Overlays
Licensed & Insured
PA088910
570-840-0803
Concrete & Masonry
WYOMING VALLEY
MASONRY
Concrete, stucco,
foundations, pavers, retaining wall
systems, flagstone, brick work,
chimneys repaired. Senior Citizens
Discount
570-287-4144
or 570-760-0551
Construction & Building
GARAGE
DOOR
Sales, service, installation
and repair.
FULLY INSURED
HIC# 065008
CALL JOE
570-735-8551
Cell 606-7489
Electrical
RNI ELECTRIC, LLC
Licensed & Insured
Retired Veteran
Panel upgrades.
New & old work.
25 Years Experience
570-814-8979
SLEBODA ELECTRIC
Master electrician
Licensed & Insured
Service Changes & Replacements.
Generator Installs.
868-4469
Fencing
ACTION FENCE
SPRING SALE:
Discounts on wood, vinyl,
chain link, aluminum and more!
Call today for a
FREE ESTIMATE!
570-602-0432
Gutter Repair & Cleaning
GUTTER CLEANING
Window Cleaning
Pressure Washing.
Insured. 570-288-6794
Handyman
Evan's Home
Improvement
Lending a hand since 1975.
All types of remodeling
projects!
570-824-6871
Hauling & Trucking
HAULING &
BUYING
JUNK CARS
& TRUCKS
Vito & Ginos
570-288-8995
Hauling & Trucking
A CLEAN
HOUSE IS
A HAPPY
HOUSE!
All KINDS of
HAULING &
JUNK
REMOVAL
SUMMER
CLEAN UP!
TREE/SHRUB REMOVAL
DEMOLITION
ESTATE CLEANOUT
Free Estimates 24 hour service
Small and large jobs!
570-823-1811 570-239-0484
A.S.A.P Hauling
Estate Cleanouts,
Attics, Cellars,
Garages, were cheaper than
dumpsters!.
Free Estimates,
Same Day!
570-855-4588
A.S.A.P HAULING
Estate Cleanouts, Attics,
Cellars, Garages, were
cheaper than dumpsters!.
Free Estimates, Same Day!
570-855-4588
AA CLEANING
A1 Always hauling, cleaning
attics, cellar, garage, one piece
or whole Estate, also available
10 & 20 yard dumpsters. 655-
0695 592-1813 or 287-8302
AAA CLEANING
A1 General Hauling
Cleaning attics, cellars, garages,
Demolitions, Roofing & Tree Re-
moval. Free Est. 779-0918 or 542-
5821; 814-8299
ALWAYS READY
HAULING
Property & Estate Cleanups,
Attics, Cellars,
Yards, Garages,
Construction Sites, Flood
Damage & More.
Cheaper Than a Dumpster!!
Same Day Service
Free Estimates
570-301-3754
BOB & RAY'S HAULING
We Haul Everything!
Cheap, fast, clean &
respectful. Keep Smiling
Free Estimates.
570-655-7458
570-604-5224
Mikes $5-Up
Hauling Junk & Trash from Houses,
Garages, Yards, Etc
826-1883 704-8846
Hauling & Trucking
Will Haul Anything
Clean cellars, attics, yards & metal
removal. Call Jeff
570-735-3330 or 570-762-4438
Landscaping
Foltz Landscaping
Skid-Steer
Mini Excavating New Landscapes/
Lawns. Retaining walls/patios.
Call: 570-760-4814
PA Landscaping &
Lawn Service Inc.
Lawn Cutting
Shrub Trimming, Mulching
Landscaping Services
25+ Years Exp.
570-287-4780
palandscaping@verizon.net
TOUGH BRUSH
& TALL GRASS
Mowing, edging, mulching, shrubs
& hedge shaping. Tree pruning.
Garden tilling. Spring Clean Ups.
Leaf removal. Weekly
& bi-weekly lawn care.
Fully Insured
Free Estimates
570-829-3261
Miscellaneous
GARAGE SALE LEFTOVER
ITEMS: Malibu Low voltage
lights, new 6 glass lights +
transformer $50. Werner wood
attic pull down steps $40. Mil-
waukee electric demo ham-
mer + bits $600. Corian 5'
vanity top + sink new $75.-
Antique aluminum glider $25.
Antique wicker doll carriage
$95. Fiberglass chimney clean-
ing rods $40. rusty old an-
tique iron wheel barrow $20.
570 288-9843
Mold Remediation
WATER DAMAGE
Restoration, Mold Testing and
Remediation
Service with Integrity
TEEM Environmental
Services, Inc.
Old Forge, Pa.
570-457-1894 or 457-6164
PA#085152
Painting & Wallpaper
A & N PAINTING
SUMMER SPECIAL
$100 + materials for average size
room. 18 years experience
Exterior Painting,
Power washing, Deck Staining.
570-820-7832
JACOBOSKY
PAINTING
We Are An Expert Building
Restoration Company.
High end painting, Power Washing
& Masonry. Please Call Only The
Best! 570-328-5083
Painting & Wallpaper
ATTENTION
Serra Painting
Book Now For
Summer & Save. All Work
Guaranteed Satisfaction.
30 Yrs. Experience
Powerwash & Paint
Vinyl, Wood, Stucco
Aluminum.
Free Estimates
You Cant Lose!
570-822-3943
Back Mountain
Painting
Over 30 Years Experience
570-675-1719
DAVE
WITKOSKY
PAINTING
Interior/Exterior
Free estimates,
30 years experience
570-826-1719
or 570-704-8530
M. PARALIS PAINTING
Int/ Ext. painting, Power
washing. Professional work at
affordable rates. Free
estimates. 570-288-0733
MARTY'S PAINTING
Interior & Exterior
Top Quality Work
570-468-9079
Paving & Excavating
EDWARD'S ALL
COUNTY
PAVING
*DRIVEWAYS
*PARKING LOTS
*ROADWAYS
*HOT TAR & CHIP
*SEAL COATING
Licensed and
Insured. Call Today
For Your
Free Estimate
570-474-6329
Lic.# PA021520
Roofng & Siding
BEST PRICE METAL
ROOF INSTALLATION
& OLD BARN
RESTORATION
LIC. & INS. 570-675-2430
Roofng & Siding
CORNERSTONE
CONSTRUCTION
Roofing Siding Carpentry
40 yrs. experience
Licensed & Insured
PA026102
Call Dan: 570-881-1131
J.R.V. Roofing
570-824-6381
Roof Repairs & New Roofs.
Shingle, Slate, Hot Built Up,
Rubber, Gutters & Chimney
Repairs. Year Round. Li-
censed/Insured
FREE Estimates
*24 Hour Emergency Calls*
Jim Harden
570-288-6709
New Roofs & Repairs, Shingles,
Rubber, Slate, Gutters,
Chimney Repairs.
Credit Cards Accepted
FREE ESTIMATES!
Licensed-Insured
EMERGENCIES
SPRING ROOFING
McManus
Construction
Licensed, Insured. Everyday Low
Prices. 3,000
satisfied customers.
570-735-0846
Tree Service
APEX TREE AND EARTH
Tree Removal, Pruning, Stump
Grinding, Hazard Tree
Removal, Grading, Drainage,
Lot Clearing.Insured.
Reasonable Rates
apextreeandearth.com
Serving Wyoming Valley,
Back Mountain &
Surrounding Areas.
570-550-4535
Apartments /Townhouses
KINGSTON
Location! Remodeled apart-
ment with off street parking.
electric heat. 1 year lease re-
quired. Credit check required.
No pets. $575/month. Call
Nicole 570-715-7757.
SMITH HOURIGAN
GROUP
570-474-6307
KINGSTON
Spacious, calm 2nd floor apt. 1
bedroom, living room, kitchen,
bat h, was her & dr y er .
$395/month + 1 year lease,
month security. No pets. No
smokers.
Call leave name & number
570-287-6587
LUZERNE
276 Bennett Street
2nd floor, 2 bedroom, large liv-
ing & dining rooms, den, tile
bath, kitchen with stove & re-
frigerator, washer/dryer hook
up, off street parking, water &
sewer paid. $600 + utilities &
securi ty. No pets/smoki ng.
References. 570-288-7309.
Leave message.
MINERS MILLS
2 br., 1st floor, $575 + $575
security. Refrigerator, range,
wat er & sewer i ncl uded.
Washer hook up $25 extra per
month.
Call Bernie 570-655-4815.
Rothstein Realty
1-888-244-2714
MINERS MILLS/W-B
1 bedroom, 2nd floor, stove/re-
frigerator,. Heat & hot water
paid. Clean & quiet. No pets.
$465/month. 570-472-3681
MOCANAQUA
2 bedroom, water & sewer in-
cluded. $525/month. Section 8 con-
sidered. Call 570-592-3497
NANTICOKE
Immaculate 1st floor, 1 bed-
room, 2 covered porches, kit-
chen, bath, living room and
basement. Appliances, range
with self-cleaning oven, mi-
crowave, refrigerator, dish-
washer. Off street parking, No
Smoking and No Pets. Secur-
ity, References and Lease.
$535+utilities. 570-477-5959
Nanticoke
1 bedroom, 1st floor, refrigerat-
or, stove, washer/dryer hook-
up & porch. $400/month + util-
ities, security & references.
Water, sewage, garbage in-
cluded. No smoking. no pets.
570-760-6959.
SWOYERSVILLE
2 bedroom, gas heat, central
ai r, washer/ dryer hookup,
st ove and f ri dge.
$500 + security. 570-822-7657
Apartments /Townhouses
NANTICOKE
Immaculate 2nd floor, private
entrance, bath, bedroom and
living room. Wall to wall carpet,
large kitchen with range and
fridge. Large attic storage. Sun
por ch, No pet s and No
smoking. Security, reference
and lease. $460+utilities.
570-477-5959
PARSONS
2 n d f l o o r 2 b e d r o o m,
washer/dryer, refrigerator &
stove. Heat included. Refer-
ences. No pet s Securi t y
$685/month. 570-332-9355
PARSONS
Spacious 2nd floor. 2 bed-
room, wall to wall, washer/dry-
er, refrigerator & stove. Heat
included. No pets. Security.
$685/month. 570-332-9355
PITTSTON
2nd floor, large & modern. 2
bedrooms, living room, com-
puter room, laundry room with
washer & dryer. Full bath, kit-
chen with stove, fridge & dish
washer. Fresh paint & carpet.
Wat er & t r ash i ncl . No
smokers, no pets. $550/month
+ security. 570-881-9789 after
6pm.
PITTSTON TWP.
Newl y remodel ed. 2 bed-
rooms, 1 bath. Full kitchen,
with appliances, living room
with marble fireplace & hard-
wood floors. Washer/ Dryer in-
cluded. Jacuzzi tub. Off street
parking. $800 + utilities. No
pets. Call (570) 540-6779
PLAINS
Modern 2 bedroom, 1 bath,
2nd floor apartment. Kitchen
with appliances. New carpet.
Conveni ent l y l ocat ed. No
smoki ng - no pet s.
$600 PER MONTH.
Call Rae
570-899-1209
LEWITH & FREEMAN
288-9371
PLYMOUTH
Spacious 2 bedroom, 2 floors,
central air, 1 baths, new
kitchen, dishwasher, stove,
refrigerator, washer-dryer, off
street parking, No smoking/No
pets. $550 month plus utilities.
570-814-6620
PLYMOUTH
Large 2nd floor apartment, 5
bedrooms, 2 full baths, 1 is a
master bathroom. All new
flooring, carpets & tile. Fresh
pai nt throughout, No pets,
please. 3 blocks from high
school. $750/month.
570-719-1111, leave message
SHAVERTOWN
One bedroom, living room & kit-
chen apartment. Security required.
No pets. $500/month + utilities.
Call Jolyn Bartoli
570-696-5425
Smith Hourigan Group
570-696-1195
Apartments /Townhouses
WEST PITTSTON
GARDEN VILLAGE
APARTMENTS
221 Fremont St., Housing for
the elderly & mobility impaired;
all utilities included. Federally
subsidized program. Extremely
low income persons encour-
aged to apply. Income less
than $12,450.
570-655-6555
TDD 800-654-5984
8 am-4 pm
Monday-Friday.
Equal Housing Opportunity
Handicap Accessible
WEST PITTSTON
1st floor, recently renovated, 2
bedrooms, washer/dryer hook
up, carport. Heat & hot water
included. $650/month.
570-881-0546
WEST WYOMING
2nd floor spacious 2 bedroom
apartment, modern kitchen &
bath. Heat & hot water fur-
nished. 1 year lease required,
1st month security. No pets.
off street parking. $600/month.
570-288-9831 after five.
WILKES-BARRE
401 Madison Street, 1st floor,
1 bedroom. $520/month. In-
cludes heat and water. Depos-
it, first months rent and lease.
No Pets. 570-290-9791
WILKES-BARRE
1 bedroom, Second Fl oor,
Heat and Hot Water included.
$460 a month, plus one month
security deposit. References,
No pets and No Smoking.
570-675-7768
WILKES-BARRE
2 bedrooms, Off street parking,
public transportation, church
and schools nearby. 1st & last
months rent + security. Call
570-817-0601 Between 5:30
and 10 p.m.
WILKES-BARRE
Studio Near Wilkes
Wood floors, parking, no pets, short
term OK. $425, all utilities included.
570-826-1934
WILKES-BARRE
/KINGSTON
Efficiency 1 & 2 bedrooms. In-
cludes all utilities, parking, laundry.
No pets. From $390 to $675.
Lease, securi ty & references.
570-970-0847
PARSONS -WILKES-BARRE
1st floor, 1 bedroom, spacious.
Cl ean, remodel ed. $550 /
month. Utilities by tenant. City
rental licensed. 570-825-2901
WILKES-BARRE
2nd floor - 4 nice rooms. Only one
quiet apartment below. Has stove,
new refrigerator, washer & dryer.
All widows are newer vinyl thermal
pane. New mini-blinds and curtains.
Your own private entrance. Small
back porch. Water & sewer in-
cluded. Close to town & bus stop.
$485/month. 570-650-3803
Apartments /Townhouses
Wilkes-Barre
2nd floor, 2 bedroom, freshly
painted, washer/dryer hook up.
$475+ security and utilities.
No Pets. 570-822-7657
WILKES-BARRE
3 BEDROOM, OFF STREET
PARKING, WASHER & DRY-
E R H OOK U P . N O
PETS.$575 + UTILITIES &
SECURITY. 822-7657
WILKES-BARRE
3 bedrooms, 2nd floor, mod-
ern, new flooring, refrigerator
stove, washer/dryer hookup,
heat & hot water i ncl uded.
$700. Secti on 8 Accepted
570-301-8200
WILKES-BARRE
Bedroom for rent in 5 bed-
room home. 1/2 mi l e from
Wilkes University. Eat-in kit-
chen dining room, living room,
2.5 baths to be shared. Cent-
ral air. Alarm system. All utilit-
ies included. $500 per mo.
Student or non student. Secur-
i t y & ref erences requi red.
Available 8/1/13 845-291-1948
WILKES-BARRE
142 S. FRANKLIN STREET
BEAUTFUL BROWNSTONE
APT IS A MUST SEE!! 3rd
floor, 2 bedrooms, office, 2 off
street parking spots, 14' ceil-
ings, hardwood & tile floors.
Stove, refrigerator, dishwash-
er, microwave, garabage dis-
posal, washer & dryer. 24 hour
maintenance. $1300 month +
securi ty, + uti l i ti es, 1 year
l ease. Cal l Jani ce at
570-706-6010
Wilkes-Barre
Country Living in the
City
2 bedrooms, Modern. Stove,
fridge, washer, dryer, parking,
deck. No dogs Near Cross
Valley. $495 + utilities.
570-417-5441
WILKES-BARRE
LODGE
Formerly The Travel Lodge
497 Kidder St., Wilkes-Barre
Rooms Starting at:
Daily $49.99 + tax
Weekly $199.99 + tax
Microwave, Refrigerator, WiFi,
HBO. 570-823-8881
www.WilkesBarreLodge.com
WILKES-BARRE
Newly renovated 2 bedroom, 1
bath, refrigerator with ice maker &
stove. washer/dryer hook up. Gas
heat with central air, new carpeting.
$600/month + utilities & 1 month
security. 570-237-5397
Wilkes-Barre North
Near General Hospital
518 N. Main St.
3 bedrooms, 1st floor. Stove,
fridge included. Washer / dry-
er hookup. Eat in kitchen. Off
street parking, 1 car. Tenant
pays gas & electric. Water in-
cluded. NO PETS. $560+ se-
curity. Call 570-814-1356
Apartments /Townhouses
WILKES-BARRE
PARRISH ST
Very Nice 4 Rooms + Bath,
2nd Floor. Perfect for Single or
Doubl e Occupancy Qui et
Building, Washer/dryer hook-
up. Off-Street Parking $520 +
utilities. Security. References.
Background check.
570-332-8792
WILKES-BARRE
SOUTH
SECURE BUILDINGS
1 & 2 bedroom apartments.
Starting at $440 and up. Refer-
ences required. Section 8 OK
570-357-0712
WILKES-BARRE
VICTORIAN CHARM
34 W. Ross St. Fully furnished,
Delightful 2nd floor, excellent
condition, brand new queen
bed, Secure, private off street
parking. Historic building is
non-smoking/no pets. Base rent
$700/month. Security,
references required. View at
houpthouse.com
570-762-1453
WILKES-BARRE
Cl ean & comfortabl e front
apartment of front & back du-
plex in nice area. $600/month
includes washer/dry-er hook
up, eat-in kitchen, refrigerator,
stove, dishwasher, front porch
& shared storage shed. Plenty
of off street parking. One year
lease + security required.
Call Michael 570-760-4961
WYOMING
2 bedrooms, 2nd fl oor, re-
cently remodeled. Washer &
dryer hookup. Off street park-
i ng. No pets. $550/mo. i n-
cl udes water & sewer.
570-714-7272
WYOMING
84 Fifth Street.
2 bedrooms, 1.5 baths, off
street parking, nice yard. Large
kitchen, 1st floor laundry with
washer/dryer. Mint condition
$800/month + 1 year lease &
security deposit.
Call Jill Hiscox
696-0875
696-3801
WYOMING
BLANDINA APARTMENTS
Deluxe 2 bedroom. Wall to wall
carpet. Some utilities by ten-
ant. No pets. Non-smoking.
El derl y Communi ty. Qui et ,
safe. Off street parki ng.
570-693-2850
Apartments /Townhouses
WYOMING
Modern 2 bedroom, 1.5 bath,
Townhouse style, Washer/Dry-
er hookup, Stove and Refriger-
ator, Basement. $750+utilities.
Call or Text 203-969-5650
Commercial
PITTSTON TWP.
$1,750/MONTH
3002 N. Twp Blvd.
Medical office for rent on the
Pittston By-Pass. Highly vis-
i bl e l ocati on wi th pl enty of
parking. $1,800 sq. ft. of beau-
tifully finished space can be
used for any type office use.
$1,750/ mo. plus utilities.
MLS 13-098
Call Charlie
KINGSTON
Approx. 1,100 Square Ft. of of-
fices (more if needed) with re-
ception area. First floor. Off
street parking. Central gas
heat with air. Private bath, very
modern. Located in historical
building. $595+.610-568-8363
LEASE SPACE
Kingston Koral Complex Great for
Wellness Center Businesses. Cus-
tom leases are available. 4300SF
Warehouse Space available, can
be divided and are built to Suit.
MLS#12-3041
Call Cindy
570-690-2689
www.cindykingre.com
570-675-4400
Commercial
NANTICOKE
Working restaurant with 2-Unit
Apartments for additional income.
Restaurant includes all commercial
restaurant equipment, tables and
chairs. Space features take-out
area and additional dining room
with seating for approx. 30. Side lot
can hold up to approx. 6 cars with
expansion. Each Apartments rents
for $475/per month.
MLS#13-1900
$129,900
Call Cindy King
570-690-2689
www.cindykingre.com
570-675-5100
PITTSTON
$69,900
68 William St.
Great investment property with
3 units and separate utilities.
Each unit has 2 entrances and
washer hoop up. Roof is 5
years old. For more info visit:
www.atlasrealtyinc.com
MLS 12-1897
Call Tom 570-262-7716
WILKES-BARRE
531 Scott St.
After 39 years the owner is retiring!
Turn key night club/bar, with res-
taurant potential in a PRIME loca-
tion. 2 bars with additional licensed
outside patio space. Owner is open
to creative financing. MLS 13-2446
$59,900
John Shelley
570-702-4162
CROSSIN REAL ESTATE
570-288-0770
Houses For Rent
DORRANCE TWP.
2 bedroom country cottage,
yard, garage, oil heat. $750 +
security. No pets.
610-759-7138
Get all the
advertising
inserts
with the
latest sales.
Call 829-5000
to start your
home delivery.
K
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com Wednesday, July 10, 2013 PAGE 7D
Houses For Rent
BEAR CREEK
Rent in exchange for labor. 3
bedroom, well water, septic.
$600/month + heat. No pets.
Quiet neighborhood.
973-887-1169
DURYEA
Main Street
1/2double, 3 brs. 1.5 baths, on
st r eet par ki ng, no pet s.
$600/month + $300 security &
utilities. 570-714-5222.
570-954-8401
HARVEYS LAKE
Furnished Home. College stu-
dents welcome after August 20th
Wi-fi, Direct TV, lake rights, wash-
er/dryer. $1,200/month + utilities .
570-639-5041
KINGSTON
Beautiful Single family
313 Wright Ave.
1800 sq ft, 4 large bedroom,
1.5 baths, closets, first floor
bath and laundry room. New
tile floors kitchen, bath,
laundry room, gas heat and hot
water, ceiling fans, new mod-
ern kitchen, new dishwasher,
new gas stove, new windows,
hardwood floors, beautiful in-
side, fireplace, new 200 amp
electric, hardwired smoke
detectors, dead bolt locks, full
basement, full attic storage,
residential street, nice yard,
front covered porch, two car
garage, private driveway, One
year lease, one month secur-
ity, background check, secur-
ity deposit, $1150. plus utilities,
available July 1, great landlord.
Call 215-527-8133.
KINGSTON
1/2 DOUBLE
65 N THOMAS AVE
Comfortable Spacious, nice
neighborhood. Eat-in kitchen
with stainless steel appliances,
washer/drying included. 3 bed-
rooms, 1 bath, fenced in back
yard. Dogs and Cats Okay.
$750/month+security.
Call: 570-639-5777
LUZERNE
392 Bennett St.
2 bedroom house
Gas heat. Washer/ dryer hook-
up, dish-washer, stove & refri-
gerator. Fenced in yard, par-
tially new carpet. Off-street
parking, yard. $680 + utilities.
(570) 288-3438
MOUNTAIN TOP
3 bedroom Ranch, 1 acre plus,
hardwood floors, in bedrooms
and large living room, fire-
place, eat in kitchen, 4 season
sun room, fenced yard, perfect
for children and pets. Attached
garage Ful l basement wi th
washer/dryer. Forested back
yard affords privacy. Immedi-
ate access to Rt 309. Crest-
wood School district, $1,050
plus utilities.
570-472-3277
NANTICOKE
Beautiful, spacious 1 family
house, 3 large bedrooms, 2
baths, large living room, dining
room, eat-in kitchen. large fam-
i l y room. Pri vate parki ng.
$725/month + 1 months secur-
ity. Available now. Call
609-356-8416
SHAVERTOWN
2 bedrooms, modern kitchen
and bath, garage, deck and
large yard. $750/month+ se-
curity. Sewer and trash in-
cluded in rent. 570-675-4424
SHICKSHINNY
2 or 3 bedroom, deck with
view, fenced yard, section 8
welcome. $575 month.
570-814-8299
WILKES-BARRE
2 bedroom, wall to wall carpet-
ing, small backyard, washer &
dryer hookup, no pets. $550 +
security & utilities. Call
570-822-7657
WILKES-BARRE
Safe, stable neighborhood,
beautiful 4 bedroom, 1.5 baths,
nice kitchen, nice back yard.
Off street parking. $775/mo +
utilities, security, references.
No pets. 570-766-1881
WILKES-BARRE
Si ngl e f ami l y, 3 bedr oom,
washer/dryer hookup. Fenced in
yard. $700 + utilities & security.
570-814-7562
Want To Rent
KINGSTON
2 bedroom, 1 bath, central air,
washer/dryer, off street park-
ing, great location, tenant pays
utilities. $500. 917-697-6696
Half Doubles
KINGSTON
PROPERTIES
CURRENTLY AVAILABLE
LARGE 1/2 DOUBLE
full kitchen, living room,
formal dining room & study.
4 bedrooms, 1.5 baths.
****************
1/2 DOUBLE
3 bedrooms, 1 bath
****************
TOWNHOUSE
3 bedrooms, 1 bath
*****************
Quiet residential neighbor-
hoods, utilities & heat by ten-
ant, no pets, no smoking. 1
month security, 1 year lease.
Call Rosewood Realty
570-287-6822
PLAINS
2 bedrooms, no yard. Modern
Kitchen and bath, Washer/dry-
er hook-up, Stove only. No
Pets, No Smoking. 2 car off-
street parking, wall to wall Car-
pet, gas heat. $475/month
+utilities. Security + 1st and
last months. Credit and Back-
ground Check. 570-639-1564
Half Doubles
ASHLEY
2 bedroom, wall to wall carpet-
ing, modern bath & kitchen
with stove & refrigerator. Gas
heat , l arge yard, no pet s.
$575/month + securi ty. In-
cludes garbage & sewage, all
other other utilities by tenant.
After six call 570-864-1020.
DALLAS
Newer Half-Double, 2 bed-
rooms, 1.5 bath, Central Air,
Off Street parking. (No Pets).
$700/month. 570-675-4805
HANOVER TWP.
549 S. Main Street
3 bedrooms, kitchen, living
room, dining room, basement.
$595/month. No pets. Call
570-824-4899 or
570-239-4340.
PARSONS
Furnished 3 bedroom across
from park. Modern kitchen &
bat h. Of f st r eet par ki ng.
Fenced in yard. No Pets. $625
+ utilities & security.
570-704-8730
PITTSTON
1/2 DOUBLE, 2 BEDROOMS,
1.5 baths, central air & heat,
off street parking, deck & yard.
Dishwasher, stove & refrigerat-
or. 1st floor washer & dryer
hookup. Spray foam insulation.
New furnace, very cheap utilit-
ies. NO SMOKING. NO PETS.
$800 per month + security, ref-
erences & lease.
Call 570-237-7219
PITTSTON
2 bedrooms, 1 bath, living din-
ing room, kitchen with stove
and fridge. 2nd floor laundry
room. New flooring, fresh paint
and off street parking. Heat
water and sewer incl. $750/mo
+ security and references.
570-237-5478
PLAINS TOWNSHIP
Half-Double Completely ren-
ovated 3 bedroom, 1 bath,
qui et st reet , pri vat e dri ve
$800+utilities. 678-779-1467
PLYMOUTH
150-152 Center Ave.
3 bedrooms, gas heat, mod-
ern ki t chen, washer/ dryer
hookup. Yard with off street
parking. No Pets. $600/month,
lease, 2 month security and
credit check required.
1-845-889-4837
WEST PITTSTON
Quiet street, off street parking.
2 bedrooms plus computer room,
washer/dryer hookup, dry base-
ment. NO PETS. Non-smoker.
$625/month plus security and 1
year lease.
Call Mike after 4PM 570-760-1418
WILKES-BARRE
Half-Double
61 Custer Street
3 bedroom, Quiet street, street
parking, Washer/Dryer Hook-
up, Back Yard. $600+utilities.
Section 8, OK. 609-553-3122
WILKES-BARRE/EAST END
4 bedroom, 1.5 bath, wall to
wall carpet. Stove, dishwash-
er, washer/ dryer hook up.
Heat. garbage & sewer in-
cluded. Many Extras!. No
pets. $975 + security & refer-
ences. 570-824-4288
MANUFACTURED
HOUSING
HARVEYS LAKE
(2) Newly remodeled 2 and 3
bedroom, 2 bath. Large kit-
chen with stove, water, sewer
& garbage included. $595 a
month, first and last.
570-332-8922
Sales
DALLAS
1995 Trailer, 56'x14', 2 bed-
rooms, 1.5 bath, no hallways.
Some appliances.
570-706-5201
SHAVERTOWN
BACK MOUNTAIN
3 bedrooms, 2 bath, move in
ready home, located at Echo
Val l ey Est at es, i n Back
Mountain. A very reason-
able price at $33,000. Will
help finance if qualified.
570-696-2143
Pets
ROTTIES HUSKIES Yorkies,
Chihuahuas
Labs & More.
Bloomsburg 389-7877
Hazleton 453-6900
Hanover 829-1922
BIEWER YORKIE
PUPPIES
Males & females. Vet checked,
ready to go 7/8.
570-204-2549
LAB PUBS
7 weeks ol d, bl ack $300.
Chocol at e $350.
yellow $350. Dewormed.
570-836-1090
POMERANIAN PUPPY
Beautiful, purebred,
16 weeks, white, fe-
male. Shots. $250.
570-579-5207, leave
message.
YORKIE PUPPY
Female, CKC, 14 weeks.
Shots & dewormed. $600
570-436-5083
Want To Buy
BUSINESS
OWNER SEEKS
Lease /Option
on Executive
Mountain Top
home;
3/4 Bedrooms.
440-836-2150
Garden & Produce
PICK YOUR OWN
BLUEBERRIES!
8 am to 8 pm
Cosed Sundays
Sickler Blueberry
Farm
Vernon
570-333-5286
NO PETS IN THE FIELD!!
Autos Under $5000
BUICK CENTURY, 95'
Cash Price, $1,500
570-793-9834
DODGE 99' Grand
Caravan SE
1 Owner! 99,000 Miles. Cash
price, $3,300. 570-826-1672
Econoline, Ford 92'
Conversion Van, 89,000 miles,
blue, good condition. $3,000 NEG.
570-709-3020
FORD
' 97 Taurus
72,868 orginal miles. Engine
and transmission excellent.
Wi l l not pass i nspect i on
(6/2013) Call with questions.
$1000 OBO
570-574-4710
HONDA '03 ACCORD LX
4 door, 5 speed manual ,
114,500 original miles, runs
flawlessly, well care for, with
maintenance records. Noth-
ing fancy, just a solid running
car. $4,500, OBO.
570-905-7179
Pontiac '99 Bonneville
Automatic, 4 door, spacious,
with CD player. New anti-
lock brakes & new starter.
Great engine. Runs excel-
lent! Will need new tires &
very minor repair. $975.00
(570)852-7746
Autos For Sale
'05 CHEVY
Aveo LS Hatch
Sharp inside and out. Very well
maintained. Auto, 85K, Red
with privacy tint Pioneer speak-
ers, woofer and bluetooth. New
timing belt, water pump, much
more. 30 mpg highway. Served
as rel i abl e backup vehi cl e.
Save Big!! Local pickup only.
Call to inquire 570-762-7615
'2012 Appalachian
18' car trailer. Diamond Deck
with 4' dove's tail, 5' slide in
ramps Many extras only used
3 times. $2,200. 570-855-5719
Toyota 04 Celica GT
112K miles. Blue, 5 speed. Air,
power windows/locks, CD/cas-
sette, Keyless entry, sunroof,
new battery. Car drives and
has current PA inspection.
Slight rust on corner of
passenger door. Clutch slips
on hard acceleration. This is
why its thousands less than
Blue Book value. $6,500 OBO.
Make an offer! Call
570-592-1629
VITOS
&
GINOS
Auto Sales
949 Wyoming Ave,
Forty Fort
288-8995
00 Toyota Corolla
4 door, 4 cylinder, auto.
Runs great. $2,995
Grand Cherokee V8. Runs
great. Power windows &
doors.
$2,495
96 F150 Pickup. auto, runs
good.
$1,995
96 Pontiac Grand Prix.
White, air,
power windows & brakes,
4 door, runs good, 106K.
$2,395
01 Ford Taurus SES
4 door, air, power
doors & windows.
$2,995
99 Chevy S10 Blazer 4
door, power windows,
doors & seats. 126,000
miles.
$2,995
03 Ford Wind-star 4 door,
all power options. 96,000
miles $3,400
04 Nissan Armada, 7 pas-
senger. 4wd. Excellent con-
dition. $10,900
09 Mercedes GL450, 7 pas-
senger. Too many options
to list. 30K miles. Garage
kept. Cream puff. $42,500
FINANCING AVAILABLE
Buying Junk
Cars
Used Cars &
Trucks
Highest Prices
Paid
288-8995
WANTED!
ALL
JUNK
CARS!
CA$H PAID
570-301-3602
Autos For Sale
ACME AUTO
SALES
343-1959
1009 Penn Ave
Scranton 18509
Across from Scranton Prep
GOOD CREDIT, BAD CREDIT,
NO CREDIT
Call Our Auto Credit
Hot Line to get
Pre-approved for a Car Loan!
800-825-1609
www.acmecarsales.net
AUTOS
11 AUDI S5 Convertible, Sprint
blue, black / brown leather
interior, navigation, 7 spd auto
turbo, AWD
08 PONTIAC GRAND PRIX blue,
auto, V6
07 BUICK LUCERNE CXL silver,
grey leather
06 VW JETTA GLS blue, auto,
sunroof
06 DODGE STRATUS SXT black,
auto 4 cyl
06 HYUNDAI SONATA GLS grey,
auto, 4 cyl
05 CHEVY MONTE CARLO LS
gold
05 INFINITI GX3 AWD grey, black,
leather, sunroof
05 CHEVY MONTE CARLO LT
white V6
05 AUDI 16 All Road. Green
2 tone, leather AWD
05 VW JETTA GLS grey, black
leather, sunroof, alloys
03 SUZUKI AERO Silver, 5 speed
02 VW BEETLE GLS lime green
5 speed, 4 cylinder
73 PORSCHE 914 green & black,
5 speed, 62k miles.
SUVS, VANS, TRUCKS, 4 X4s
08 FORD ESCAPE XLT blue, tan
leather, sunroof, 4x4
8 JEEP PATRIOT SPORT black,
4 cylinder, 5 speed 4x4
08 FORD EDGE SE white V6 AWD
07 DODGE CARAVAN SXT green,
4 door, 7 passenger mini van
06 DODGE DURANGO SLT grey,
3rd seat, 4x4
06 NISSAN MURANO SE
white AWD
06 MERCURY MARINER silver,
V6, AWD
06 JEEP COMMANDER LTD blue,
grey, 3rd seat, leather 4x4
06 PONTIAC TURANT red, grey
leather AWD
06 HONDA PILOT EX silver, 3rd
seat, 4x4
06 CHEVY 1500 SILVERADO REG
CAB truck red, 4x4
06 NISSAN EXTERA black, V6,
4x4
06 JEEP GRAND CHEROKEE
LAREDO gold, V6 4x4
06 DODGE RAM 1500 QUAD CAB
Black, V8, 4x4 truck
06 CHEVY TRAILBLAZER LS
silver, 4x4
05 DODGE DURANGO SXT blue,
3rd seat 4x4
05 CHEVY TRAILBLAZER white,
V6, 4x4
05 CHEVY COLORADO CLUB
CAB grey 4x4 truck
05 CHRYSLER TOWN &
COUNTRY TOURING blue,
7 passenger mini van
05 FORD ESCAPE XLT Red,
V6 4x4
05 KIA SORRENTO LX silver,
V6 AWD
05 TOYOTA SIENNA LE gold,
7 passenger mini van
05 HYUNDAI TUSCON LX green
auto, AWD
04 CHEVY AVALANCHE LT
green, grey leather, 4 door
4x4 truck
03 JEEP GRAND CHEROKEE LTD
grey black leather sunroof 4x4
03 DODGE RAM 1500 SLT QUAD
CAB white & grey, 4x4 truck
03 FORD EXPEDITION XLT silver,
3rd seat, 4x4
03 NISSAN PATHFINDER black
V6 4x4
03 MITSUBISHI OUTLANDER XLX
red, V6, 4x4
02 MERCURY MOUNTAINEER
PREMIER black, tan leather
3rd row seat AWD
00 FORD F150 XLT SUPERCAB
blue, V8, 4x4 truck
01 FORD ESCAPE XLT red,
4 door, 4x4
01 DODGE DAKOTA CLUB CAB
SPORT blue, V6, 4x4 truck
99 FORD F 150 SUPER CAB
silver 4x4 truck
97 JEEP GRAND CHEROKEE LTD
4x4
CADILLAC '02
SEDAN DEVILLE
Black, all power, new brakes &
calipers, fully equipped. Excel-
lent interior, good body. Must
Be Seen to Be Appreciated!
$3,700, OBO. 570-287-8151
CHRYSLER 09
TOWN AND COUNTRY LX
Silver. Options include, dual
power sliding doors, DVD sys-
tem, Sirius satellite radio, MP3
single disc. Back up camera,
quad seating with table. Great
for trips. New plugs & wires &
front brakes. Serious inquiries
only $11,200, negotiable. Call
or text 570-574-6799.
FORD '05 FOCUS ZXS
4 door, hatchback, 4 cylinder,
auto, all power. Premium ste-
reo, new tires & inspection, R-
title. 68k miles. Owner for 4
years. $3,800. 570-655-1156
or 299-9485, ask for Lucille.
FORD '09 MUSTANG GT
CALIFORNIA SPECIAL
4.6 liter, V8 engine, still under
warranty, performance white
clear coat, five speed manual,
traction control, 17" premium
wheels, hood scoop, Shaker
500 audio system, 6 CD, satel-
lite radio, heated seats, one
owner, like new. $19,000.
570-817-1803
LEO'S AUTO
SALES
93 Butler Street
Wilkes-Barre, PA
570-825-8253
Ford 98 Explorer XLT
4 door, 6 cylinder., auto, sun roof,
leather, 4WD. Good condition
$1,650
Chevy 97 Blazer
4 door, 6 cylinder., auto, 4WD,
new tires. Very good condition.
$1,550
Current Inspection
On All Vehicles
DEALER
NISSAN '07 ALTIMA
37,000 miles, 2.5S Automatic
CVT. Navy blue. Garage kept,
push button start, smart key
entrance, CD/Radio/Aux In,
well maintained. Set of 4
snow and regular tires
included. $12,500, OBO.
570-735-1005
Autos For Sale
TOYOTA ' 07 CAMRY
62,000 miles, one owner, well
equipped, security with glass
breakage, mags, dark grey
metallic, well maintained. Be-
low BB/NADA. $12,995, OBO.
570-472-3566
Miscellaneous
LIKE
NEW
Used Tires &
Batteries
for $20
& Up
VITOS
&
GINOS
949 Wyoming
Ave. Forty Fort
288-8995
Motorcycles
'96 Harley
Davidson
1200 Sportster, 27,000 miles,
$3500
570-655-2923
HARLEY DAVIDSON 06'
1200 Custom Sportster
7,900 miles, excellent condi-
tion. Special seat and Chrome
accessories. $7,900.
570-510-8828
KAWASAKI '10
VILCAN 900
PRICE REDUCED!!!
Blue. Extremely low miles -
under 250 miles! Very lightly
used. Must sell. Asking
$5500. Call Ed at
570-814-9922
Trucks / SUVs / Vans
'03 CHEVY
Silverado. 2500 heavy duty.
extended cab. 6.0 liter engine,
loaded, auto. 51,900. Runs
like new. $14,500.
570-362-0823/570-655-2020
OLDS '99
BRAVADA
New parts.
Needs some body work.
$3,400.
(570)760-2791
FORD '03 F350 XL
SUPER DUTY
DUMP TRUCK
Diesel, (330 HP, 560 pounds
of torque) auto tranny 4 door,
85,000 miles, 10 ft dump, all
wheel disk brakes, class 3
hitch, trailer brake controller,
new tires & new state inspec-
tion. cold air conditioning.Ex-
tra nice condition with no leaks
anywhere. $15,900 drives this
beauty home! 570-817-2952
JEEP GRAND CHEROKEE
Laredo 2005
82,000 miles, Well maintained,
excellent condition. Beige in
color, $12,500. 570-654-7451
or 570-466-4669
Kia Sorento EX 05' Gray
4WD 4 door SUV. 99,400
miles. Clean title. Very good
condition. Excellent running
and handling. V6. Automatic.
Loaded with extras. $7,500.
Full details at your request.
570-793-3686
MAZDA TRIBUTE, 2008
4 Cyl i nder, 4 Wheel Dri ve,
Deep Red with new brakes,
battery and tires. Just detailed,
excellent condition. 46,000
miles. $12,000. 570-510-8828
Auto Parts
Vito &
Ginos
LIKE NEW
USED
TIRES &
BATTERIES
$20 & uP
570-288-8995
Forty Fort
Auto Services
$ WANTED JUNK $
VEHICLES
LISPI TOWING
We pick up
570-822-0995
WANTED
Cars & Full Size Trucks.
For prices...
Lamoreaux Auto Parts 477-2562
Air Conditioners
AIR CONDITIONER Panason-
ic 5,000 BTU still in box $75.
570-472-3615
AIR CONDITIONERS, (1) Fri-
gidaire, 5450 BTU, $75. (1) LG
8000 BTU, $100. (1) Whirlpool
11,000, BTU, $150.
570-693-1454
Arts /Crafts /Hobbies
Barbie Dolls
(2) Anniversary (with gowns)
$20.00
570-825-2494
Antiques & Collectibles
$ Antiques
Buying $
Old Toys, model kits,
Bikes, dolls, guns,
Mining Items, trains
& Musical Instruments,
Hess. 474-9544
COKE TRAYS (2) $40.00
CAMEL CIGARETTE TRAYS
(2) $20.00
570-825-2494
Antiques & Collectibles
GRINDER, Sargent, with cut-
ting blades. $25. 570-654-3755
KETTCAR GO-KART
Adjustable seat, made in
Germany. Good condi ti on.
570-603-7415
Appliances
COOKER, Waterless and Alu-
minum, by kitchen Craft. 16
Qt., Good Condition. $10.
570-735-6638
Clothing
MEN'S SUIT, Beige, Summer
Suit, Haggar. Jacket size 46,
pants size 38. Excellent Condi-
tion. $20. 570-288-0060
Computer Equip. & Software
COMPUTER, Gateway. EV
series monitor, Keyboard, Two
Cambr i dge Sound Wor ks
Speakers, AMD ATHLON Pro-
cessor tower, Microsoft Win-
dows ME, Cannon bubble jet
printer, original start up and
software CD's manuals. Excel-
lent condition. $250. OBO.
570-235-6188
WOMEN'S CLOTHING
PLUS SIZE, in great condition.
Coats, dress pants. sweaters.
shi rts & much more. Very
cheap. Must See! Please call
570-693-3361
Furnances & Heaters
AFFORDABLE, clean, safe
and efficient wood heat. Cent-
ral Boiler OUTDOOR WOOD
FURNACE. Heats mul ti pl e
buildings. B & C Wood Fur-
naces LLC
570-477-5692
Furniture & Accessories
BEDROOM DRESSER, 9
drawer, with mirror, solid wood,
brown with color with gold and
black trim. $75. 570-706-5179
BUNK BEDS complete, beauti-
ful solid wood, excellent condi-
tion, includes 2 bunkie boards,
ladder, rails, comforters, cover,
bed skirt from LADD furniture
NC $375. MUST SELL. Call
696-6986 after 3pm Mon-Fri.
HEAD BOARD, for king size
bed. Good condition. $50.
570-288-0060
PATIO FURNITURE, 4 piece
wicker, like new. Used for 1
year. Includes cushions and
covers, plus round glass table
with 7.5 ft. umbrella. $300.
570-740-7446
ROCKER, maple, cushion on
seat-back. $70. 570-735-1589
Jewelry
NECKLACE
"Journey". Gold and 8
diamonds. From Littman Jew-
elers, in the box. Priced at
$700. Selling for $250.
570-407-0865
NECKLACE and EARRINGS,
Crystal, double strand. $25.
570-654-3755
Landscaping & Gardening
EDGE HOG, Black & Decker,
Electric Edger. Very good con-
di ti on. $20 OBO. TABLE
SAW, Craftsman, 10", 27"x44"
Cast Iron Table. 1/5 HP, belt
drive. Good condition. $125.
Call after 5 p.m. 570-655-3933
GARDEN HOSE Ames, Reel
Easy, automati cal l y wi nds.
Used twice. $22. Call after 1
p.m. 570-822-1227
LAWN MOWER, 22" cut $50.
WEED WACKER, needs
pri mer. Leave a message.
570-693-1454
Medical Equipment
BRUNO STAIRLIFT 2003
Model 1550
Factory Servi ced, 12 Ft 9"
track, 2 Remote Controls, Bat-
tery Operated. $600.00 OBO
Factory Service Available.
570-825-6918
JAZZY WHEEL CHAIR, needs
a battery. $300 Or best offer.
570-829-2411
Miscellaneous
GARAGE SALE LEFTOVER
ITEMS: MTD 14.5HP 42" cut
riding lawn tractor, new bat-
tery asking $400. BUNK BED
cot size complete, sheets $25.
M a p l e c o f f e e t a b l e
45"wx28"dx16:h $10. Solid oak
cabinet suitable for TV open-
ing 44" wx32"h, 2 drawers $25.
77 men's ties $5.
570-675-2647
ANTIFREEZE & COOLANT
(2) $5 each. 570-655-2154
ASH TRAY, Water Ford Crys-
tal, 7 ins. $130. CHINA CHER-
UBS, (2) Lefton, Hand Painted.
$35 for pair. Call any after-
noon. 570-788-0621
AVON BOTTLES, (19) in ori-
ginal boxes, some full. 1960's
to 80's. $50 for all.
570-639-1323
CAGES (2) for dogs, steel
2 2 " x 1 9 " x 2 3 " $ 2 0 . a n d
24"x30"x21", $25. Both in new
condition. 570-655-2154
CAMCORDER in carry case.
Almost new. $150.
570-675-4383
DISHES, Fruit pattern, service
for 8 plus serving pieces. $25.
PLANT STAND, hol ds 4
plants, with a brass finish. $7.
BEDSPREADS, (2) Floral, full
size with dust ruffles, pillow
shams and Priscilla Curtains.
$25 each. WINDOW SHADES,
Vinyl, roll up, tan color, like
new. $8 each. MIRRORS, for
walls, 24"x40" $10 each.
570-654-3755
FILE CABINET, brown with
gold trim. 4 deep drawer, 27"
wide, 4 ft. high. Like new. $25.
570-654-4793
LUGGAGE, Samsonite Soft
Luggage/Wheel ed cart. (1)
Cranberry medium bag, (1)
Cranberry Garment Bag, (1)
Wheel ed cart. $50 for al l ,
Leave a message.
570-693-1454
Miscellaneous
GARAGE SALE LEFT
OVER ITEMS
RCA Black TV $35. Oklahoma
State Uni versi ty ti re cover,
brand new never used $40.
Tennessee seat cover never
used $25. Fluke multi meter
87V/E2 $175. George Forman
grill $15. 570-825-5548
GARAGE SALE LEFT OVER
ITEMS: XBox PS2 game sys-
tem $10. 16 XBox games $8.
Custom VW Beetle seat cov-
ers $8. Nail gun with nails $25.
2 book cases $25. Box ladies
clothing size small $5.
New wall hanging $25. 2 new
verti cal bl i nds 64x62 $15.
each. Old wall mirror $5. Oak
wall quilt hanger $10.
570-823-4576
GARAGE SALE LEFTOVER
ITEMS: RCA 27" TV B&W re-
mote 435. 15" black/orange
never used Oklahoma tire cov-
er, never used $25. George
Forman grill $15. Set of 20
Ocean Wor l d of Jacques
Cousteau never used books
$25. Fluke multi meter never
used 87V/E2 kit, never used
$175. 570-825-5548
GARAGE SALE LEFTOVER
ITEMS: Cherry dining room set
$750. Walnut corner cabinets
$200. Oval kitchen table, 6
chairs $100. Dresser & mirror,
8 drawers $25. Troy Bilt snow
thrower $500. Mastercraft vari-
able speed band saw $150.
570-868-5568
GARAGE SALE LEFTOVER
ITEMS: Universal tripod $10.
Classic wood display easel $5.
Computer keyboard $5. 2 Fish-
er speakers 13x36 $40. Saud-
er computer desk with hutch
$75. Leather desk chair $25. 2
sturdy platforms 4x4 & 4x6
$35. 4 men's suits 46"L $40
each. 1 men's tuxedo 46"l $40.
570-474-2067
LADDER 28' aluminum exten-
sion ladder $185. 570-287-
7684 after 5 pm
PUNCH BOWL SET, Never
used, i n ori gi nal box. 18
pieces, $10. Leave a message.
570-693-1454
ROSARIES (300) $3 each.
570- 829- 2411 RECORDS
(400) LP', 78's, 45's, from the
50's, 60's 70's and 80's. $1
each. 570-829-2411
SUI T CASES, on wheel s,
American Tourister and At-
lantis. (2) black and (1) blue.
25/26". Excellent condition.
Call after 1:00 p.m. $10 Each.
570-822-1227
SWEEPER, Dirt Devil Electric
Sweeper. Turbo tool cruiser.
Self propelled, 12 AMPS. Ex-
cellent Condition. $45. Call
after 1 p.m. 570-822-1227
SWI TCH, Li onel , 027. $5.
CROSSOVER, 027, $5. TREE
ASST., 1 package, 21 pieces.
$5. FAST RACK, (3) straight,
$2 each. RR STATION 027,
$2. 570-504-6778
VCR TAPES, 45 total. $15 for
all. UMBRELLA STROLLER,
$4. SCREEN, Fine, Aluminum,
48" wide. 15' roll. $10. TIER
LIGHT, Malibu, like new. Was
$75, asking $50. 570-779-9791
Musical Instruments
CLARINET, in case, $80.
570-735-1589
GUITARS, (1) electric, 6 string,
(1) electric 4 string. $80 each.
Pools & Spas
POOL FILTER, Hayward, auto
chlorine feeder and 3/4 HP.
motor. $275 for all.
570-639-1323
Stereos /Accessories
SATELLITE RADIO, XM, (1)
Delphi SA 1001 Boombox with
remote. (1) AC Adapter (also
battery operated) (1) Delphi
Receiver. In Box. $100. Leave
a message, 570-693-1454
Televisions /Accessories
TELEVI SI ON, Fl at scr een,
HDTV, Vi zi o. $100
570-301-8703
Tools
SKIL SAW, Craftsman, 7.5",
new in the original box. $25.
Call after 1 p.m. 570-822-1227
Toys & Games
MEGA BLOCKS, (2) boxes.
$20. LINCOLN LOGS, (7)
bags. $20. 570-504-6778
QUAD, BARBI E, Power
Wheel s. Good condi t i on,
purple and pink in color. Three
batteries, 1 AC charger for bat-
teries. $80. Will text pictures.
570-760-5291
RIDE ON TRACTOR, Ford,
cart train driven. 23 years old,
$175. TRAIN, HO Army, set of
4. $18. 570-735-1589
Want To Buy
ANTIQUES
One item or entire contents of
homes.
Cash Paid
570-814-3371
570-328-4420
F U N N I E S WEDNESDAY, JULY 10, 2013 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
SALLY FORTH
CLASSIC PEANUTS
STONE SOUP
BLONDIE
BEETLE BAILEY
THATABABY
FOR BETTER OR FOR WORSE
GET FUZZY
CLOSE TO HOME
ARGYLE SWEATER
B.C.
PICKLES
PARDON MY PLANET
MARMADUKE HERMAN
DRABBLE
GARFIELD
HAGAR THE HORRIBLE
MOTHER GOOSE & GRIMM
TUNDRA
F U N N I E S WEDNESDAY, JULY 10, 2013 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
SALLY FORTH
CLASSIC PEANUTS
STONE SOUP
BLONDIE
BEETLE BAILEY
THATABABY
FOR BETTER OR FOR WORSE
GET FUZZY
CLOSE TO HOME
ARGYLE SWEATER
B.C.
PICKLES
PARDON MY PLANET
MARMADUKE HERMAN
DRABBLE
GARFIELD
HAGAR THE HORRIBLE
MOTHER GOOSE & GRIMM
TUNDRA