Sie sind auf Seite 1von 47
[…] The court found that the
language of the statute relied upon by the DOT was more general and did not
specify the information exempted from disclosure as was done for "confidential
state secrets" protected under O.C.G.A. 42-5-36. Therefore, because no issues of
individual privacy were involved, the DOT was required to disclose the
documents. Significantly, the court noted that "this holding in no way forecloses
the General Assembly from amending [the Open Records Act] to exempt the
documents at issue [from disclosure]." Id. at 636 n.4 (emphasis added).
O.C.G.A. 42-5-36 is narrowly drafted to protect only the "identifying
information," a term defined in subpart ( d)(l) as meaning "any records or
29
information that reveals a name, residential or business address, residential or
business telephone number, day and month ofbirth, social security number, or
professional qualifications." O.C.G.A. 42-5-36(d)(l). Subpart (d)(2) identifies
the classes of people to whom this statute classifies as confidential: "any person or
entity who 'manufactures, supplies, compounds, or prescribes the drugs"' to be
used in a lethal injection execution. O.C.G.A. 42-5-36(d)(2). Interestingly, the