Sie sind auf Seite 1von 17
[…] I would have until at least noon on J une 28th, 2012 to file the Tenant's Affidavit. I submitted one for
filing with the Sparks J ustice Court and may have so submitted one with the Reno J ustice Court (I need
to do more research, etc...) but I know I further intended to fax file another Tenant's Affidavit with the
RJ C before noon on the J une 28th, 2012 just to be sure. I am forwarding to you emails I sent the
Sparks and Reno J ustice Courts on june 26th, 2012 and J uly 2, 2012 highlighting the insufficiency of
notice on the 5 day unlawful detainer notice, etc...
NRS 40.253(3), provides that:
"3. A notice served pursuant to subsection 1 or 2 must:
(a) Identify the court that has jurisdiction over the matter; and
(b) Advise the tenant:
(1) Of the tenants right to contest the matter by filing, within the time specified in subsection 1 for the
payment of the rent or surrender of the premises, an affidavit with the court that has jurisdiction over
the matter stating that the tenant has tendered payment or is not in default in the payment of the
rent;"
I am writing to request a formal opinion as to whether inidividuals who lack a law license (or someone
like myself, who has one that is currently suspended) can represent parties in landlord tenant matters