Sie sind auf Seite 1von 202
[…] continuation of the first hearing. He knew that there had not been any formal
complaint filed. (NOTE: actually there was an extended coercive discourse between
Judge Sferrazza on just this issue on 10/25/11, where Judge Sferrazza resorted to
threatening to require Coughlin to deposit more rent escrow (the full rent for November)
on 11/1/11 should Coughlin persist in insisting on being afforded 20 days to file an
Answer to a Complaint upon being served such along with a Summons pursuant to
NJCRCP 109 and the dictates of NRS 40.253(6) ("If the court determines that there is a
legal defense as to the alleged unlawful detainer, the court shall refuse to grant either party
any relief, and, except as otherwise provided in this subsection, shall require that any
further proceedings be conducted pursuant to NRS 40.290 to 40.420, inclusive" (the
plenary trial section of NRS Chapter 40, commisserate with an application of NJCRCP 3
to 89, to the extent they do not conflict, per NJCRPC 81) where such requires that, upon
Judge Sferrazza making the finding that Coughlin had established a "legal defense"