Sie sind auf Seite 1von 202
[…] the analysis under Nevada's statutory possessory proceedings, as such are merely
"analogous" to NRCP 56(c) per Anvui)(.There is not one in the record. He recognized, and
argued repeatedly, that all he had to do to defeat the summary eviction was establish a
material factual dispute for trial. In fact, he argues as much in the "statement of facts and
law" he purports to incorporate in his first notice of appea1.25 Coughlin did not explain
how he could have possibly been prejudiced by the court's misstatement, so it is of no
consequence.
As to the rent deposit, NRS 118A.355 specifically provides that "[a] tenant does
not have a defense to an eviction under paragraph (d) ofsubsection 1 unless the tenant has
deposited the withheld rentinto an escrow account pursuant to this subsection." Coughlin
was attempting to set up a defense based on "habitability".26 He had withheld rent in the
process, while purporting to invoke that statute.27 Even though the eviction proceeding
was for "no-cause," and not expressly based on Coughlin's failure to pay rent, the court