Sie sind auf Seite 1von 202
[…] Further, NRCP 62(d), NRS
40.385, and NRAP 7 provide that execution of an Order shall be stayed pending
appeal as long as a bond or equivalent security in the sum of $250 to cover costs of
appeal is fled with the district court. The RJC held on to $2,275 of Appellants
money, more than enough to cover the $250 appeal bond and any reasonable
supersedeas bond (and NRS 40.385 strongly asserts that a supersedeas bond of only
$250 was all required of Appellant where his rent was less than $1,000, as here).
Appellant may obtain a stay pending appeal by complying with the provisions of
NRS 40.385. This statute (at the relevant time in question) provided that if an
appeal is taken from an order of summary eviction entered pursuant to NRS 40.253,
"a stay of execution may be obtained by filing with the trial court a bond in the
amount of $250 to cover the expected costs on appeal." NRS 40.385(1). The statute
further provides that if the subject lease is for commercial property and the monthly
rent exceeds $1,000, the district court "may, upon its own motion or that of a party,
and upon a showing of good cause, order an additional bond to be posted to cover