Sie sind auf Seite 1von 202
[…] days is "less than 11" and nRS 40.400 makes NRCP 6(a),(e) applicable), as at page
16 of the 90 page first filing in Anvui: "Due to the Thanksgiving Holiday, counsel
for Anvui did not have an opportunity to review and revise Dragon's proposed
Order and counsel for Anvni has just learned that the Court signed Dragon's version
of the proposed Order on November 22, 2006. Counsel for Dragon respectfully
submits that the Order is not in compliance with Nevada Law inasmuch as it cans
for execution of the eviction within 24 hours of service of smite. NRS 40.360 states
that "When the proceeding is for an unlawful detainer after the default in the
payment of rent, and the lease ir agreement under which the rent is payable has not
by its terms expired, execution upon the judgment shall not be issued until the
expiration of 5 days after the entry of the judgment..." (there is similar 10 day
automatic stay upon the entry of an Order preventing exectuion thereupon under
NRCP 62(a), and the 2004 Drafter's Note to NRCP 62(d) makes clear "Subdivision
(d) is amended to add the exceptions for injunctions and receiverships consistent