Sie sind auf Seite 1von 397
[…] A No. Q
Okay. And you've already testified that upon your arrest of Mr. Coughlin, you removed a
phone which is the subject of this Suppression Hearing from his pocket? A Yes. Q
Okay, good enough? THE COURT: That's fine. MR. LESLIE: I have no further questions."
DDA Young simply did not see the NRS 171.136 issue, even despite Coughlin's
8/29/12 Pre-Hearing Brief spelling it out on page 28 thereof. There was absolutely no
testimony at the hearing on the Motion to Suppress to support any finding (had the State even
made the argument, which it did not), that some NRS 171.136(2)(d) exceptions to the rule
requiring the fruits of any search incident to an unlawful arrest be excluded: "(d) When the
offense is committed in the presence of a private person and the person makes an arrest
immediately after the offense is committed;".
Leslie and WCPD Goodnight (whom stupidly (at best, lazily, is more like it) failed to
include Coughlin's NRS 171.136 arguments respecting the basis to exclude the results of the
search incident to arrest (Coughlin did the legal research and provided it to Goodnight with