Beruflich Dokumente
[…] 325-334 (applying reference to and connection with preemp-
tion tests to law that applies only to those who contract with
the state of California and whose provisions are expressly
integrated into the contract); Californians for Safe & Compet-
itive Dump Truck Transp. v. Mendonca, 152 F.3d 1184, 1188-
89 (9th Cir. 1998) (same). Under that analysis, we conclude
the Ordinance is not preempted.
III.
12824
on employers and employees "to exert every reasonable effort
to make and maintain agreements concerning rates of pay,
rules, and working conditions . . . ." 45 U.S.C.§ 152. The
RLA is also similar to the Labor Management Relations Act
("LMRA") in that it creates a system for dispute resolution for
grievances arising from CBAs. The RLA establishes a manda-
tory arbitral mechanism to handle disputes "growing out of
grievances or out of the interpretation or application of agree-
ments concerning rates of pay, rules, or working conditions."
45 U.S.C. § 153(i).
Unlike the ADA, the RLA does not contain any express
preemption language. The courts, however, have interpreted
the RLA to preempt state laws and lawsuits in at least three
situations.4 First, state laws prohibiting collective bargaining