Sie sind auf Seite 1von 31
[…] The only way the Airlines could be subject to
eviction is if their old leases expired and they failed to enter into new
leases or they entered into new leases and then breached those leases. In
either case, we would still apply the same preemption analysis and deter-
mine whether complying with the Ordinance's nondiscrimination require-
ments compelled the Airlines to adopt certain prices, routes or services.

12824
on employers and employees "to exert every reasonable effort
to make and maintain agreements concerning rates of pay,
rules, and working conditions . . . ." 45 U.S.C.§ 152. The
RLA is also similar to the Labor Management Relations Act
("LMRA") in that it creates a system for dispute resolution for
grievances arising from CBAs. The RLA establishes a manda-
tory arbitral mechanism to handle disputes "growing out of
grievances or out of the interpretation or application of agree-
ments concerning rates of pay, rules, or working conditions."
45 U.S.C. § 153(i).

Unlike the ADA, the RLA does not contain any express
preemption language. The courts, however, have interpreted
the RLA to preempt state laws and lawsuits in at least three
situations.4 First, state laws prohibiting collective bargaining