Sie sind auf Seite 1von 97
[…] If these editors of the Bankruptcy Code are correct, then the trustee could not move to dismiss for failure to file a certificate attesting to credit counseling. Such a filing is required by section 521(b)(1), not section 521(a)(1). See 11 U.S.C. 521(b)(1) (2006). Yet BAPCPA makes pre-petition credit counseling (or some valid excuse in lieu of counseling) a jurisdictional matter. See id. 109(h)(1). So presumably, the trustee can move to dismiss a chapter 7 case on these jurisdictional grounds under section 307. See id. 307 ("The United States trustee may raise and may appear and be heard on any issue in any case or
70 69

234

ABI LAW REVIEW

[Vol. 15:223

The new disclosures required by BAPCPA are designed to permit the United States trustee to administer the mechanical means test of new section 707(b)(2).