Sie sind auf Seite 1von 97
[…] Since section 1307 is similarly worded, it too is presumably conditioned by a silent good faith requirement. Whether section 707(b) applies in converted cases was answered obliquely by Judge Arthur Votolato in In re Perfetto,677 where a United States trustee in a converted case sought to compel a debtor to file Form B22A. Since Form B22A emanates from section 707(b)(2)(C), the debtor need file the form only if section 707(b) applies in the first place. In ruling for the United States trustee, Judge Votolato relied on section 348(a), which provides: Conversion of a case from a case under one chapter of this title to a case under another chapter of this title constitutes an order for relief under the chapter to which the case is converted, but . . . does not effect a change in the date of the filing of the petition, the commencement of the case, or the order for relief.678

D.D.C. 2002). 672 No. 6:04-bk-01564-ABB, 2006 Bankr. LEXIS 3728, at *1 (Bankr. M.D. Fla. Nov. 28, 2006). 673 Id. at *4 ("This case was commenced prior to the BAPCPA effective date and The BAPCPA amendments do not govern."). 674 Cf. In re Vincente, 260 B.R. 354, 36162 (Bankr.