Sie sind auf Seite 1von 97
[…] See 11 U.S.C. 104(b)(1)(A) (2006). 317 See infra Part III.C.

2007]

THE FAILED BANKRUPTCY REVOLUTION OF 2005

267

Suppose the debtor's net income is $110 per month. Now the multiplicand is $6,600 per month. This is less than $10,000 but more than $6,000. Our debtor must now show that unsecured claims against her exceed $26,600. In other words, the more bad debts such a debtor has, the more "good faith" she hasa counter-intuitive result.318 Congress may have counteracted the bad incentive of section 707(b)(2)(A)(i)(I) by prohibiting lawyers from advising more debt as a way of beating the means test. New section 526(a)(4) prohibits "advis[ing] an assisted person or prospective assisted person to incur more debt in contemplation of such person filing a case under this title . . . ."319 This conclusion follows only if lawyers are "debt relief agencies" as that term is defined in section 101(12A).320 At least one court has ruled that lawyers are not within the definition.321 Another court concludes they are in the definition, but the provision is an unconstitutional