Beruflich Dokumente
[…] (f) A new section 124a (to be codified at D.C. Official Code § 22-3224.01) is added to read
as follows:
“An offense under this subchapter shall be deemed to be committed in the District of
Columbia, regardless of whether the offender is physically present in the District of Columbia,
if:
“(1) The person to whom a credit card was issued or in whose name the credit card
“(2) The person who was defrauded is a resident of the District of Columbia or is
“(4) Any part of the offense takes place in the District of Columbia.”.
−6−
(g) A new section 125o (to be codified at D.C. Official Code § 22-3225.15) is added to read
as follows:
“An offense under this title shall be deemed to be committed in the District of Columbia,
regardless of whether the offender is physically present in the District of Columbia, if:
“(1) The insured, insurer, claimant, or applicant is a resident of, or located in, the
District of Columbia;
payment or benefit;
“(3) The services for which a claim is made were provided or alleged to have been
“(4) Payment of a claim or benefit was made or was to be made to an address in the
District of Columbia;
“(5) The loss occurred or is alleged to have occurred in the District of Columbia; or