Sie sind auf Seite 1von 21
[…] (j) Section 127c (D.C. Official Code § 22-3227.03) is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (a) is amended by striking the phrase “$250 or more” and inserting the

phrase “$1,000 or more” in its place.

(2) Subsection (b) is amended by striking the phrase “Whichever is greater, is less

than $250" and inserting the phrase “has some value, or if another person is falsely accused of, or

arrested for, committing a crime because of the use, without permission, of that person’s personal

identifying information.”.

(k) Section 127f(1) (D.C. Official Code § 22-3227.06(1)) is amended to read as follows:

“(1) The person whose personal identifying information is improperly obtained,

created, possessed, or used is a resident of or located in the District of Columbia.”.

−8−
(l) Section 502(a) (D.C. Official Code § 22-722(a)) is amended as follows:

(1) Paragraph (4) is amended by striking the word “Injures” and inserting the phrase

“Injures or threatens to injure” in its place.