Beruflich Dokumente
[…] District of Columbia, approved July 29, 1970 (84 Stat. 599; D.C. Official Code § 22-1804a), is
22-4501, having previously been convicted of 2 prior crimes of violence not committed on the same
occasion, the court, in lieu of the term of imprisonment authorized, shall impose a term of
imprisonment of at least 15 years and may impose such greater term of imprisonment as it deems
An Act For the suppression of prostitution in the District of Columbia, approved August 15,
1935 (49 Stat. 651; D.C. Official Code § 22-2701 et seq.), is amended to read as follows:
“(a) It is unlawful for any person to engage in prostitution or to solicit for prostitution.
“(b)(1) A person convicted of prostitution shall be a fined not more than $500 or imprisoned
for not more than 90 days, or both, for the first offense; and fined not more than $1,000 or
−9−
imprisoned not more than 180 days, or both, for the second offense.