Sie sind auf Seite 1von 21
[…] by or at the request of an employer for the employer’s purposes.”.

(2) Subsection (d) is amended to read as follows:

“(d)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, any person convicted of credit

card fraud shall be fined not more than $1,000, imprisoned for not more than 180 days, or both.

“(2) Any person convicted of credit card fraud shall be fined not more than $5,000 or

imprisoned for not more than 10 years, or both, if the value of the property or services obtained or

paid for is $1,000 or more.”.

(f) A new section 124a (to be codified at D.C. Official Code § 22-3224.01) is added to read

as follows:

“Sec. 124a. Jurisdiction.

“An offense under this subchapter shall be deemed to be committed in the District of

Columbia, regardless of whether the offender is physically present in the District of Columbia,

if:

“(1) The person to whom a credit card was issued or in whose name the credit card

was issued is a resident of, or located in, the District of Columbia;

“(2) The person who was defrauded is a resident of the District of Columbia or is