Sie sind auf Seite 1von 21
[…] created, possessed, or used is a resident of or located in the District of Columbia.”.

−8−
(l) Section 502(a) (D.C. Official Code § 22-722(a)) is amended as follows:

(1) Paragraph (4) is amended by striking the word “Injures” and inserting the phrase

“Injures or threatens to injure” in its place.

(2) Paragraph (5) is amended by striking the word “Injures” and inserting the phrase

“Injures or threatens to injure” in its place.

TITLE II. CHRONIC OFFENDERS

Sec. 201. Short title.

This title may be cited as the “Chronic Offenders Amendment Act of 2009".

Sec. 202. Subsection (a)(2) of section 907a of An Act To establish a code of law for the

District of Columbia, approved July 29, 1970 (84 Stat. 599; D.C. Official Code § 22-1804a), is

amended to read as follows:

“(2) If a person convicted in the District of Columbia of a crime of violence as defined by §

22-4501, having previously been convicted of 2 prior crimes of violence not committed on the same

occasion, the court, in lieu of the term of imprisonment authorized, shall impose a term of

imprisonment of at least 15 years and may impose such greater term of imprisonment as it deems

necessary up to, and including, life without possibility of release.”.

Sec. 203. Prostitution penalty enhancement.

An Act For the suppression of prostitution in the District of Columbia, approved August 15,

1935 (49 Stat. 651; D.C. Official Code § 22-2701 et seq.), is amended to read as follows: