Sie sind auf Seite 1von 21
[…] defendant or witness and willfully failed to appear as required, or a person who has escaped from

a federal, state, or local prison, jail, halfway house, or detention facility or from the custody of a

−10−
law enforcement officer.”.

(b) Section 2 (D.C. Official Code § 22-4502(a)(2)) is amended by striking the phrase

“Columbia,” and inserting the phrase “Columbia, or an offense in any other jurisdiction that

would constitute a crime of violence or dangerous crime if committed in the District of

Columbia.”.

(c) Section 3 (D.C. Official Code § 22-4503) is amended to read as follows:

“(a) No person shall own or keep a firearm, or have a firearm in his or her possession or

under his or her control, within the District of Columbia, if such person:

“(1) Has been convicted in any court of a crime punishable by imprisonment for a

term exceeding one year;

“(2) Is not licensed under section 10 (§ 22-4510) to sell weapons, and such person

has been convicted of violating this act;

“(3) Is a fugitive from justice;

“(4) Is an unlawful user of or addicted to any controlled substance (as defined in

D.C. Official Code Title 48, Subchapter II);