Sie sind auf Seite 1von 21
[…] Columbia, regardless of whether the offender is physically present in the District of Columbia,

if:

“(1) The person to whom a credit card was issued or in whose name the credit card

was issued is a resident of, or located in, the District of Columbia;

“(2) The person who was defrauded is a resident of the District of Columbia or is

present in the District of Columbia at the time of the fraud; or

“(3) The loss occurred in the District of Columbia; or

“(4) Any part of the offense takes place in the District of Columbia.”.

−6−
(g) A new section 125o (to be codified at D.C. Official Code § 22-3225.15) is added to read

as follows:

“Sec. 125o. Jurisdiction.

“An offense under this title shall be deemed to be committed in the District of Columbia,

regardless of whether the offender is physically present in the District of Columbia, if:

“(1) The insured, insurer, claimant, or applicant is a resident of, or located in, the

District of Columbia;

“(2) A District of Columbia address is used on an application, policy, or claim for

payment or benefit;

“(3) The services for which a claim is made were provided or alleged to have been

provided in the District of Columbia;