Beruflich Dokumente
[…] −5−
“(5) Knowingly using for the employee’s or contractor’s own purposes, a
credit card, or the number or description thereof, issued to or provided to an employee or contractor
“(d)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, any person convicted of credit
card fraud shall be fined not more than $1,000, imprisoned for not more than 180 days, or both.
“(2) Any person convicted of credit card fraud shall be fined not more than $5,000 or
imprisoned for not more than 10 years, or both, if the value of the property or services obtained or
(f) A new section 124a (to be codified at D.C. Official Code § 22-3224.01) is added to read
as follows:
“An offense under this subchapter shall be deemed to be committed in the District of
Columbia, regardless of whether the offender is physically present in the District of Columbia,
if:
“(1) The person to whom a credit card was issued or in whose name the credit card
“(2) The person who was defrauded is a resident of the District of Columbia or is
“(4) Any part of the offense takes place in the District of Columbia.”.
−6−
(g) A new section 125o (to be codified at D.C. Official Code § 22-3225.15) is added to read
as follows: