Beruflich Dokumente
[…] property, and possessing stolen property for the same act or course of conduct.”
“(c) Such convictions arising out of the same act or course of conduct shall be
considered as one conviction for purposes of any application of repeat offender sentencing
provisions.
“For the purposes of this title, in cases involving more than one jurisdiction, or in cases
where more than one District of Columbia agency is responsible for investigating an alleged
violation, the investigating agency to which the report was initially made may refer the matter to
(d) Section 115(d) (D.C. Official Code § 22-3215(d)) is amended to read as follows:
−3−
“(d)(1) Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3) of this subsection, a person convicted of
unauthorized use of a motor vehicle under subsection (b) of this section shall be fined not more than
(b) of this section who took, used, or operated the motor vehicle, or caused the motor vehicle to be
taken, used, or operated, during the course of or to facilitate a crime of violence, shall be:
“(i) Fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned for not more than 10
years, or both, in addition to the penalty imposed for the crime of violence; and
“(ii) If serious bodily injury results, imprisoned for not less than 5
“(B) For the purposes of this paragraph, the term “crime of violence” shall