Sie sind auf Seite 1von 21

Project: Small folding ladder

Page 1 of 21

Small Folding Step Ladder

This small step ladder is useful in any home for reaching and putting away things on high places that are just out of the reach, when you have to change a light bulb or to dust the top of a closet The step ladder folds for compact storage and its large top step can be even used in other purposes to sit on it, or to put some beautiful vining houseplants on it.

Project from WWW.CRAFTSMANSPACE.COM

Project: Small folding ladder

Page 2 of 21

Small folding step ladder parts list

Project from WWW.CRAFTSMANSPACE.COM

Project: Small folding ladder

Page 3 of 21

Small folding step ladder assembly drawings

Project from WWW.CRAFTSMANSPACE.COM

Project: Small folding ladder

Page 4 of 21

Project from WWW.CRAFTSMANSPACE.COM

Project: Small folding ladder

Page 5 of 21

Project from WWW.CRAFTSMANSPACE.COM

Project: Small folding ladder

Page 6 of 21

Project from WWW.CRAFTSMANSPACE.COM

Project: Small folding ladder

Page 7 of 21

Project from WWW.CRAFTSMANSPACE.COM

Project: Small folding ladder

Page 8 of 21

Project from WWW.CRAFTSMANSPACE.COM

Project: Small folding ladder

Page 9 of 21

Project from WWW.CRAFTSMANSPACE.COM

Project: Small folding ladder

Page 10 of 21

Project from WWW.CRAFTSMANSPACE.COM

Project: Small folding ladder

Page 11 of 21

Project from WWW.CRAFTSMANSPACE.COM

Project: Small folding ladder

Page 12 of 21

Project from WWW.CRAFTSMANSPACE.COM

Project: Small folding ladder

Page 13 of 21

Project from WWW.CRAFTSMANSPACE.COM

Project: Small folding ladder

Page 14 of 21

Project from WWW.CRAFTSMANSPACE.COM

Project: Small folding ladder

Page 15 of 21

Small folding step ladder standard parts

Project from WWW.CRAFTSMANSPACE.COM

Project: Small folding ladder

Page 16 of 21

Small folding step ladder assemblage instructions


1. Put the Top Planks (Part 5) on the Plank Supports (Part 4) by following 2D documentation. Fasten it together with clamps and drill the holes D5mm diameter and 29mm depth. Then glue the Dowels D5 x 28mm (part 11) into these holes.

2. Just like in the previous step, put the Step Boards (part 7) between Back Leg (part 1) and the Back leg mirror (part 6). Fasten it together with clamps and drill the holes D5mm diameter and 29mm depth. Then glue the Dowels D5 x 28mm (part 11) into these holes.

Project from WWW.CRAFTSMANSPACE.COM

Project: Small folding ladder

Page 17 of 21

3. Glue the Top Support (part 8) to the assembly made in the previous step.

Project from WWW.CRAFTSMANSPACE.COM

Project: Small folding ladder

Page 18 of 21

4. Lean the Horizontal Supports (part 9) and the Oblique Support (part 10) onto the Front Legs (part 2) by following 2D documentation. Fasten them with clamps, drill the holes D5mm diameter and 29mm depth and glue the Dowels D5 x 28mm (part 11) into it.

Project from WWW.CRAFTSMANSPACE.COM

Project: Small folding ladder

Page 19 of 21

5. Join together the subassemblies from step 1 and 3 by using standard parts Hexagon Bolts M6 x 55mm (Part 15), Hexagon Nuts M6 (pat 14), Lock Washers 6 (part 13) and Wide Washers 6 (part 12).

6. Join together the subassemblies from step 5 and 4 by using standard parts: Hexagon Bolts M6 x 55mm (Part 15), Hexagon Nuts M6 (pat 14), Lock Washers 6(part 13) and Wide Washers 6 (part 12).

Project from WWW.CRAFTSMANSPACE.COM

Project: Small folding ladder

Page 20 of 21

7. Join together the subassembly from the previous step with the Link Planks (part 3) by using the standard parts: Hexagon Bolts M6 x 45mm (Part 16), Hexagon Nuts M6 (pat 14), Lock Washers 6(part 13) and Wide Washers 6 (part 12).

Project from WWW.CRAFTSMANSPACE.COM

Project: Small folding ladder

Page 21 of 21

Project from WWW.CRAFTSMANSPACE.COM