Sie sind auf Seite 1von 11

6EWS Theory Test

Exam A QUESTION 1 Explain the difference between Intrusion Detection System and Intrusion Prevention systems. Correct Answer: An IDS is a device that monitors network or system activities for malicious activities or policy violations and produces reports to a management station. An IPS monitors network and system activities for malicious activity by logging information about the activity and reports it. QUESTION 2 Which of the following bands makes up the 5 GHz UNII band? A. B. C. D. E. F. G. UNII-4 Higher Extended UNII-3 Higher UNII-2E Extended UNII-3 Upper UNII-2 Middle ISM-1 Lower UNII-1 Lower

Correct Answer: CEG QUESTION 3 You have purchased a new access point and antenna. The access point transmit power is 50mW. The antenna is a +3dB antenna. What would the power output be? A. B. C. D. E. F. 25mW 28mW 25dB 100dB 100mW 53mW

Correct Answer: E QUESTION 4 You have just completed a site survey and noticed that an access point at the end of the building is transmitting its signal across the street. You want to reduce the coverage by 50%. How much power from the access point or antenna do you need to decrease to achieved the desired result? A. B. C. D. 6dB 50dB 50mW 6mW

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 5 An authenticator used as a pass-through does not need to know the EAP type? A. True B. False Correct Answer: A QUESTION 6 Common types of RF interference in 802.11 networks are?

A. B. C. D.

CB Radio Microwave Cordless Phone Mobile Phones

Correct Answer: BCD QUESTION 7 You have an access point configured on channel 6. A Neighbouring access points is configured on channel 7 this is known as? A. B. C. D. Adjacent channel interference Non overlapping channel interference Co-location channel interference Band-steering interference

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 8 Intrusion detection systems IDS are? A. B. C. D. Designed to analyse RF signals for the authorized activity and manage throughput IDS is both active and passive technology Designed to take protective measure to prevent further access by unauthorized party Designed to analyse data communications for unauthorized activity and then alert administration about the situation

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 9 How many HT40 channels can be deployed in the 2.4 GHz ISM band? A. B. C. D. 3 4 0 1

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 10 You have purchased a new 802.11n access point. The specifications list the AP as having the following capabilities, 2x3:2. What would be the maximum transmission speed? A. B. C. D. 150 300 450 600

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 11 Which is considered to be the strongest EAP type? A. B. C. D. EAP-LEAP EAP-FAST EAP-PEAP EAP-TLS

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 12 The Wi-Fi Alliance's Wi-Fi Multimedia (WMM) interoperability certification addresses which technology feature? (Choose 1) A. B. C. D. E. Power over Ethernet Fast Secure Roaming Quality of Service Secure Authentication Role Based Access Control

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 13 The measurement of the highest RF signal that is transmitted from the antenna is known as? A. B. C. D. RF EIRP FSPL ESSID

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 14 What is the maximum theoretical speed for 802.11n? A. B. C. D. E. 54Mbps 150Mbps 300Mbps 450Mbps 600Mbps

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 15 The difference between Rogue Triangulation and Rogue Fingerprinting is? (Select 2) A. Fingerprinting uses RF attenuation characteristics of objects within the space and are plotted onto the floorplan. B. Triangulation uses RF attenuation characteristics of objects within the space and are plotted onto the floorplan. C. Fingerprinting requires three sensor devices and they must each detect the RF energy from the rogue. D. Triangulation requires three sensor devices and they must each detect the RF energy from the rogue. Correct Answer: AD QUESTION 16 RF power is measured in which of the following measurements? A. B. C. D. nanometers milliwatts dBM watts

Correct Answer: BC

QUESTION 17 An Extended Service Set defines what part of a wireless network? A. B. C. D. Configuring an access point to filter MAC addresses. Connecting two access points in repeater mode to extend the wireless coverage. All clients and APs connected to the same Ethernet network. The logical name of the wireless network.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 18 A Basic Service Set defines what in a wireless network? A. B. C. D. Two laptops connected using an Ad Hoc network. The radio MAC address of the access point. The wireless name configured on the more than one access point. The Ethernet MAC address of the access point.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 19 The 802.11i standard describes which of the following? A. B. C. D. E. WEP LEAP CCMP-AES QoS MAC Filtering

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 20 List 2 problems with WPA-Personal. Correct Answer: Scalability, such as re-keying. Using weak keys, which can be cracked using a dictionary attack. QUESTION 21 The 802.1x framework includes which of the following components? A. B. C. D. E. F. Authenticator Device drivers Supplicant Client Authentication Server Encryption

Correct Answer: ACEF QUESTION 22 A company is removing their existing Public Key Infrastructure (PKI) due to the high maintenance and licensing costs of certificate servers. Additionally, the company is installing a new WLAN that uses 802.1X/EAP authentication. Which EAP authentication type is most appropriate for the new WLAN? A. EAP-TTLS/MS-CHAPv2 B. PEAPv0/EAP-MSCHAPv2 C. EAP-FAST

D. EAP-TLS E. PEAPv1/EAP-GTC Correct Answer: B QUESTION 23 The 2.4 GHz ISM Band is used by which of the following standards? A. B. C. D. E. 802.3 802.11a 802.11e 802.11g 802.11n

Correct Answer: DE QUESTION 24 Which of the following Wi-Fi Alliance certifications describes 802.11i? A. B. C. D. WPA WPA2 WMM WPS

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 25 802.11 increase range through the use of which? A. B. C. D. MIMO Channel bonding SISO Tx Beam forming

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 26 Provide 1 example for each of Stationary Devices, Somewhat Mobile Devices, Highly Mobile Devices. Correct Answer: stationary device = wireless printer, somewhat mobile device = laptop, highly mobile device = tablet PC QUESTION 27 In wireless networks the level of the signal received is extremely low compared to the signal that was transmitted from the access point. This is commonly known as? A. B. C. D. RF jamming Antenna gain Cross talk Free space loss

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 28 Select the 3 methods used by WIPS as proactive defense measures for rogue containment? (Choose 3)

A. B. C. D. E.

Wireless rogue sandbagging Wireless rogue tarpitting Wired side automated rogue disconnect Wireless de-authentication frame transmission Wired de-authentication frame transmission

Correct Answer: BCD QUESTION 29 List 3 requirements for fast secure roaming on a WLAN that has portable devices and uses multiapplications such as voice and video. Correct Answer: QUESTION 30 How many useable channels are there in the 5 GHz UNII band? A. B. C. D. E. 11 14 19 21 23

Correct Answer: E QUESTION 31 Which EAP method is commonly supported on the Microsoft Windows operating system? A. B. C. D. EAP-PEAP EAP-TLS EAP-FAST EAP-LEAP

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 32 Which mechanism can be used to terminate the EAP process and most of the traffic at the controller? A. B. C. D. EAP bypass EAP thin EAP controller EAP termination

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 33 AES? A. B. C. D. Is slower then 3DES and can only use 128-bit key lengths Uses 128-, 192-, 256-bit key lengths Can only use 256-bit key lengths Is faster than 3DES and can only use 64-bit key lengths

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 34 A rogue device is considered to be?

A. B. C. D.

An Access Point connected from the business across the street. An Access Point that has intermittent errors. Any unauthorized Access Point connected to the network. All of the above.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 35 You have an access point configured on channel 6. Neighbouring access points are configured on channel 1, 6 and 11. You want to eliminate any interference from these access points. What should you do? A. B. C. D. Configure your access point to use channel 13 Increase your power level output Configure your access point to use 802.11g/n only and not 802.11b Move your WLAN to the 5GHz band

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 36 The WLAN RF layer contains which of the following? A. B. C. D. RF Spectrum PoE Access Points Clients

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 37 Band steering is a technology which allows? A. B. C. D. 2.4GHz clients to move to a free non-overlapping channel 5GHz clients to associate to access points 2.4GHz radios instead of their 5GHz. 5GHz capable clients to associate to access points 5GHz radios instead of their 2.4GHz. 2.4GHz only clients to associate to access points 5GHz radios.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 38 For what task are regulatory domain governing bodies, such as ETSI and FCC, responsible? (Choose 1) A. B. C. D. Managing radio frequency usage and power limits Performing interoperability testing of WLAN hardware Enforcing compliance with WLAN security policies Creating standards for manufacturers of WLAN equipment

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 39 You have just completed a site survey and noticed that an access point at the end of the building is transmitting its signal across the street. You want to reduce the coverage by 50%. How much power from the access point or antenna do you need to decrease to achieved the desired result? A. 9dB B. 9mW

C. 50dB D. 50mW Correct Answer: A QUESTION 40 Provide 2 advantages in allowing only managed devices to access a WLAN. Correct Answer: Protect sensitive data from unauthorise home wireless devices. Prevent unapproved access points. QUESTION 41 The following values 3x2:2 indicate what on an access point? A. B. C. D. 3 Transmit, 2 Receive, 2 Multi-User MIMO 3 Transmit, 2 Receive, 2 Spatial Streams 3 Receive, 2 Transmit, 2 Spatial Streams 3 Spatial Streams, 2 Receive, 2 Transmit

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 42 An Extended Service set defines what part of a wireless network? A. B. C. D. The logical name of the wireless network. All clients and APs connected to the same Ethernet network. Configuring an access point to filter MAC addresses. Connecting two access points in repeater mode to extend the wireless coverage.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 43 The IEEE defines two POE standards. What are they? A. B. C. D. E. F. 802.3af 802.11ep 802.3at 802.3ep 802.11at 802.11af

Correct Answer: AC QUESTION 44 What is another name for a swept spectrogram chart? A. B. C. D. Waterfall Interference Channel utilization FFT duty cycle

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 45 How is the strength of an RF wave measured? A. Amplitude B. Frequency

C. Wavelength D. Attenuation Correct Answer: A QUESTION 46 Using Asymmetric Key encryption, a password encrypted with a clients public key can be unencrypted with which key? A. B. C. D. Clients private key Clients public key Servers private key Servers public key

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 47 Which of the following is an example of a Single Purpose Somewhat Mobile Device? A. B. C. D. Wireless scale Barcode scanner IP video camera Voice badge

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 48 Mobile device management is most easily achieved on which of the following devices? A. B. C. D. Corporate owned laptops Employee owned tablet Corporate owned smartphone Contractor owned laptop

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 49 A 3x2:2 AP has how many receive radio chains? A. B. C. D. 1 2 3 6

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 50 10dbi gain antenna is connected to an AP. How much power does this add to the transmission strength? A. B. C. D. Double the power Half the power Ten times the power Three times the power

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 51

What results in Co-Channel Interference? A. B. C. D. All access points are operating in the same frequency band Nearby access points operating on the same channel Nearby access points operating on adjacent channels All access points are operating at full power

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 52 Which encryption element needs to be kept secret to ensure confidentiality? A. B. C. D. Key Algorithm Protocol Standard

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 53 What is the primary functionality of 802.11k? A. B. C. D. WLAN QOS Radio Measurement Firewall rules Increased range

Correct Answer: B