Sie sind auf Seite 1von 473
[…] NRS 598D is inapplicable

5
Cplt. 17.
6
Quoting from, Eggleston v. Costello (In re Estate of Thomas), 116 Nev. 492 (2000)
7
City of Henderson v. Kilgore, 131 P.3d 11 (2006) quoting from City Council of Reno v. Reno Newspapers 105
Nev. 886, 891 (1989)


1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
because the statute relates to matters occurring at or before the origination of a loan. Here, the
loan was originated in April, 2005, long before the legislature adopted the current form of NRS
598D. NRS 598D is simply inapplicable.
b. There is no successor liability under NRS 598D
Plaintiffs have also failed to provide this Court with any basis to conclude that NRS
598D allows for successor liability. NRS 598D.100 clearly states that "it is an unfair lending
practice for a lender to . . . knowingly or intentionally make a home loan to a borrower . . . "
NRS 598D. 100(b) (2003) (emphases added). Here, the Complaint shows that Aames was the
original lender, and thus NRS 598D.100 is not applicable to Defendants. Furthermore, there is no
legal authority to conclude that NRS 598D.100 allows for successor liability, similar to TILA