Sie sind auf Seite 1von 3

Technical Service Bulletin

Source: Date: Bulletin No: Models: Subject: Leece-Neville Heavy Duty Systems Division - Arcade, NY USA July 8, 2008 TSB-3018 8SC/SCJ Hardware Kit for 8SC/SCJ alternators K212103996S K212103996S NOTE: All of these components are part of the hardware kit and not available for individual purchase.
1 2 3 4 5

8SC/SCJ Series Alternators

13 7 8 15 9 10 11 22 25 24 23 21 16 6 20 18 19 16 6 27 12 14

17

16

26 7 28

Important: The information contained in this bulletin is intended for use by trained, professional technicians who have the proper tools, equipment, and training to perform the required maintenance described above. This information is NOT intended for do-ityourselfers, and you should not assume that this information applies to your equipment. If you have any questions regarding this information please visit our website at www.prestolite.com, or contact our technical service department at: Leece-Neville Heavy Duty Systems 7585 Empire Drive Florence, KY 41042 Phone/Fax: (866) 288-9853 webmail@prestolite.com

Page 1

Technical Service Bulletin


Date: Bulletin No: July 8, 2008 TSB-3018

8SC/SCJ series Hardware - K212103996S

16 17

29 16

17

30

16 17

16 16 17 6 31

16

16 6
Important: The information contained in this bulletin is intended for use by trained, professional technicians who have the proper tools, equipment, and training to perform the required maintenance described above. This information is NOT intended for do-ityourselfers, and you should not assume that this information applies to your equipment. If you have any questions regarding this information please visit our website at www.prestolite.com, or contact our technical service department at: Leece-Neville Heavy Duty Systems 7585 Empire Drive Florence, KY 41042 Phone/Fax: (866) 288-9853 webmail@prestolite.com

Page 2

Technical Service Bulletin


Date: Bulletin No:
Description BOLT, THRU-10-32 2.86L 5/8-18NF-2B PULLEY LCK WASHER FLAT KEY, WOODRUFF #8 BRG RET SCREW NUT CON LOCK 10-24 3/8 SCR TPG 8-32X.50 1/4HD RNC-BOLT M8-1.25 2.13L INSULATOR SLEEVE WSHR INSL #10 BOLT WSHR INSL 5/16 BOLT STUD, DOUBLE ENDED WSHR INSL 1/4 BOLT INSULATOR WASHER, GPO-1 INSULATING WASHER FLT.203-.500-.0 SCR TPG 10-32X.62 1/4H WSHR INSL .09THX.75 WSHR FLT .266-.562NUT CONL 1/4-28-3/16TK NUT, M6 WSHR INSL .09THX.69 NUT 5/16-24X9/16X7/32 NUT, M8 WSHR LCK 5/16 MD SPT WSHR FLT .328-.625WSHR INSL .09THX.81 SCR TPG 6-32X11/32 PHW CAP, STUD SCR TPG 8-32X.88 1/4HD WSHR INSL #10.09THX9/1 SCREW, TAP, #10-32 X 3/4 Screw #10-32 X 1 1/4

July 8, 2008 TSB-3018


Qty. 4 1 1 1 3 8 3 1 1 1 1 3 1 3 3 11 6 1 2 2 2 1 2 2 2 1 1 3 1 2 2 1 2 Key 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 20 21 22 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 Where used Holds alternator together Pulley nut Pulley nut flat washer Pulley woodruff key Front bearing retainer screws Stator/ output terminal nuts Brush/ rectifier screws D+ / AC bolt D+ / AC bolt insulator D+ / AC bolt insulator B+ bolt insulator AC bolts B- bolt insulator AC bolts insulator AC bolts insulator Output studs washers Attaching bolts for regulator, screen and intake nozzle B- bolt insulator B- bolt flat washer B- bolt nuts B- bolt nuts (Metric) D+ / AC bolt insulator B+ bolt nuts B+ bolt nuts B+ bolt lock washers B+ bolt flat washer B+ bolt insulator Terminal board/ connecter screws AC stud insulating cap Brush cover screws Screen spacer washers Screen attaching screw Intake nozzle attaching screws

Important: The information contained in this bulletin is intended for use by trained, professional technicians who have the proper tools, equipment, and training to perform the required maintenance described above. This information is NOT intended for do-ityourselfers, and you should not assume that this information applies to your equipment. If you have any questions regarding this information please visit our website at www.prestolite.com, or contact our technical service department at: Leece-Neville Heavy Duty Systems 400 Main Street Arcade, NY 14009 Phone/Fax: (866) 288-9853 webmail@prestolite.com

Page 3