Sie sind auf Seite 1von 201
[…] performance of duty shall be furnished the services, appliances, and supplies prescribed
or recommended by a qualified physician which the Secretary of Labor considers likely
to cure, give relief, reduce the degree or period of disability, or aid in lessening the
amount of monthly compensation.” This section also provides that the expense of these

FECA-PT5 Last Change: 04.20.06 Printed: 09/25/2007 Page: 8


services and supplies, as well as necessary and reasonable transportation and other
expenses related to obtaining services, shall be paid from the Employees’ Compensation
Fund.

b. 5 U.S.C., section 8123, provides that an employee “shall submit to examination


by a medical officer of the United States, or by a physician designated or approved by the
Secretary of Labor, after the injury, and as frequently, and at the times and places as may
be reasonably required.” If the employee’s physician should disagree with the physician
making the examination for the United States, section 8123 provides that the United
States shall appoint a referee physician to make an examination. This section also