Beruflich Dokumente
[…] the various types of bills that are processed, and provides an overview of actions required in
conjunction with bill processing. Chapter 5-0201 discusses Central Bill Processing (CBP)
issues.
Medical bills may be sent to OWCP through the DFEC Central Mailroom (CM) at the address
provided below, or they may be filed electronically through the Electronic Data Interchange
(EDI). The goals of medical bill processing are to ensure that all proper charges are paid
promptly and that charges which cannot be paid are denied promptly with an explanation.
2. Authority.
a. 5 U.S.C., section 8103, provides that an “employee who is injured while in the
performance of duty shall be furnished the services, appliances, and supplies prescribed
or recommended by a qualified physician which the Secretary of Labor considers likely
to cure, give relief, reduce the degree or period of disability, or aid in lessening the
amount of monthly compensation.” This section also provides that the expense of these
c. 20 CFR 10.801 and 10.802 outline the requirements for submission of bills for
medical services, appliances, and supplies, and for reimbursement of claims for medical