Sie sind auf Seite 1von 287
[…] Work assignments are based on a
mutual agreement between the school and the employer. Occasionally, the cooperative program is scheduled
for five years beyond the high school level intermixing approximately six months of work and six months of
study. The student receives a salary only for the period when he is actually employed. At times, the
employer provides the student's tuition fees and supplies for part or all of the five-year program.

The Bureau has determined that participation in such a work-study program is a proper basis for
continuation of benefits under 5 U.S.C. 8133. These students are, in the words of 5 U.S.C 8101(17),
"regularly pursuing a full-time course of study or training at an institution". A participant in such a
program is considered a student not only during the "study" phase but during the "work" portion also.

In no case, however, can compensation benefits extend beyond four years of full-time "attendance" in either