Sie sind auf Seite 1von 287
[…] improvement, October 29, 1975. The date of last exposure to excessive noise which caused the employee's
employment-related hearing loss was October 7, 1971, and the employment was terminated on December 6,
1971. There had been no disability for work due to the job-related injury prior to the commencement of the
schedule award. The question before the Employees' Compensation Appeals Board was whether the
employee was entitled to those cost-of-living increases which became effective after the noise exposure at
work had ended but before the beginning of the period covered by the award.

Section 8146a of the FECA provides that "compensation payable on account of disability or death which
occurred more than 1 year" before the effective date of a cost-of-living increase shall be increased by the
percent of the increase. The Board studied the legislative history and concluded that this phrase means
compensation payable for an employment-related condition where the entitlement to such compensation