Sie sind auf Seite 1von 287
[…] Actual knowledge is acquired when the immediate superior is a witness to the alleged injury or when the
employee or someone acting in his behalf gives him oral notice of an alleged injury. In cases of disease, it is
not sufficient that the superior merely know or be informed that the employee is suffering from a disease.
There must also be knowledge or allegation that the employee believes this condition to be related to the
employment.

Thomas A. Tinsley
Acting Deputy Director

Date: February 23, 1960

ADDENDUM:

The Amendment made to 5 USC 8122(a) by PL 93-416 states that, "The (actual knowledge must be such to
put the immediate superior reasonably on notice of an on-the-job injury or death." The information
contained above pertains to injuries which occurred prior to September 7, 1974. For any injuries occurring
on or after that date, actual knowledge may be acquired within 30 days of the injury. If there is such timely