Sie sind auf Seite 1von 287
[…] beginning January 1978, will publish two revised official indexes. BLS will continue to publish the current
unrevised index for six months. Therefore, three indexes will be available from January through June 1978
and, thereafter, only the two revised versions. The three indexes are (1) the current unrevised CPI of Urban
Wage Earners and Clerical Workers - U.S. city average - all items, (2) the revised version of #1 above and, (3)
an All Urban Consumer's index covering a broader base of employed and retired persons.

Title 5, USC 8101(18) defines price index as "...the Consumer Price Index (all items - United States city
average) published monthly by the Bureau of Labor Statistics." Because of this requirement of the law,
beginning January 1, 1978, the OWCP will track CPI increases on index #2 above - the revised CPI for

PROMEMO
Urban Wage Earners and Clerical Workers.

JOHN D. McLELLAN JR.


Acting Associate Director for
Federal Employees' Compensation