Sie sind auf Seite 1von 287
[…] When sworn in for such temporary duty, the volunteers
are employees for compensation purposes under 5 U.S.C. 8101(1).

It is apparent that while on duty as a temporary volunteer Deputy Marshal, a regular Federal employee is
engaged in work for the same employer-the Federal Government. Therefore, the pay rate for compensation
purposes will be determined by the pay rate of the individual's regular Federal job under 5 U.S.C. 8114(d)(1)
or (2).

ALBERT KLINE
Assistant Director for FEC

Dated: February 3, 1971

Distribution: List No. 7

FECA PROGRAM MEMORANDUM - NO. 136

SUBJECT:5 U.S.C. 8106(b) [Section 4(a)(2), FECA] FORFEITURE OF COMPENSATION WHEN


EARNINGS ARE NOT REPORTED

The forfeiture provision of 5 U.S.C. 8106(b) is applicable only "with respect to any period for which the
affidavit or report was required." Therefore, if an injured employee files claims for compensation during

PROMEMO
periods when he has had earnings and knowingly omits or understates any part of his earnings from
employment or self-employment, he forfeits his right to compensation for the specific periods for which