Sie sind auf Seite 1von 287
[…] HEART, KIDNEY AND OTHER MAJOR ORGAN TRANSPLANTS

PROMEMO
Recent inquiries have made it necessary to establish a policy concerning heart, kidney and other major organ
transplants.

At the present time most major organ transplants are still considered experimental rather than therapeutic
and the results of such transplants are still questionable. The Veterans Administration had advised this
Office that they do not authorize such transplants, with the exception of kidney transplants. Their position
was established after considering the opinion of an authoritative advisory group.

5 USC 8103 provides for the furnishing of medical services or supplies recommended by a qualified physician
that are "likely to cure, give relief, reduce the degree or period of disability, or aid in lessening the amount of
monthly compensation." Medical science has not yet established that major organ transplants, with the
exception of kidney transplants, accomplish any of the goals of 5 USC 8103. Therefore, heart transplants