Sie sind auf Seite 1von 287
[…] JOHN D. McLELLAN JR.


Associate Director for
Federal Employees' Compensation

Dated: June 12, 1980

Revised: October 7, 1980

Distribution: List No. 1


(All Claims Examiners, Supervisors, Systems Managers, and Technical Advisers)

FECA PROGRAM MEMORANDUM - NO. 264

SUBJECT: 5 U.S.C. 8103


COVERAGE FOR ORGAN TRANSPLANTS

NOTE:This Program Memorandum modifies policy concerning coverage for major organ transplants and
thereby supersedes Program Memorandum No. 209. An appropriate notation should be
placed on that memorandum.

5 U.S.C. 8103 provides for "services...that are likely to cure, give relief, reduce the degree or period of
disability, or aid in lessening the amount of monthly compensation". The Medical Care Sector exercises
extensive controls on the use of major organ transplant procedures in human subjects. Organ transplants
are done only when there is reasonable expectation that the procedure is at least as good as, or better than,