Sie sind auf Seite 1von 287
[…] medical treatment.

5 U.S.C. 8146 (as amended by the Panama Canal Act) together with Executive Order 12215 and the
delegations made by the Secretary of Defense and the Commission's Administrator provide that recurrence
and ongoing medical treatment claims filed by present Commission employees, who were injured while
working for the Company/Government, are to be adjudicated and paid by the Panama Canal Commission.
Recurrence and ongoing medical treatment claims filed by former Company/Government employees
transferred to other U.S. agencies fall under the transferred function provisions of 5 U.S.C. 8147(b). This
section of the FECA states in part:

If an agency or instrumentality (or part or function thereof) is transferred to another


agency or instrumentality, the cost of compensation benefits and other expenses paid from
the Fund on account of the injury or death of employees of the transferred agency or
instrumentality (or part or function) shall be included in costs of the receiving agency or
instrumentality.

Thus, adjudication and payment of recurrences or ongoing medical treatment claims of former
Company/Government employees who were transferred under 22 U.S.C. 3671 to other U.S. agencies in the
Canal Zone are the responsibility of OWCP and not the Panama Canal Commission. These claims are