Sie sind auf Seite 1von 287
[…] The purpose of this memorandum is to specifically bring to your attention an interpretation of the phrase "at
the time compensable disability recurs" contained in 5 U.S.C. 8101 (4) and as enunciated in the second
decision of the ECAB in the case of Johnny A. Muro, Docket No. 67-205 issued October 9, 1967.* This
interpretation would have a practical application in those cases where the six month requirement of regular
full-time employment with the United States had been satisfied, and where the work stoppage was due to an
increase of injury-related disability.

5 U.S.C. 8101 (4) provides, in part:

"The term 'monthly pay' means the monthly pay at the time of injury, or the monthly pay at
the time disability begins, or the monthly pay at the time compensable disability recurs, if
the recurrence begins more than six months after the injured employee resumes regular
full-time employment with the United States, whichever is greater ...."

The Board has interpreted the phrase "at the time compensable disability recurs" as follows:

"The Board finds an increase in disability for work due to an employment injury is a
recurrence of disability under this phrase, such as an increase from partial disability to total