Sie sind auf Seite 1von 287
[…] The physician suggested Palm Springs,
California, Puerto Rico, or the Virgin Islands. The claimant moved from his home in Albuquerque, New
Mexico, to McAllen Texas. He claimed reimbursement for the costs of moving his family and household
effects on the grounds that he had moved to a more favorable climate for medical reasons. The OFEC
concluded that it did not have the authority, as a matter of law, to pay for such expenses and rejected the
claim.

The Employees' Compensation Appeals Board held that this conclusion was incorrect and referred to 5 USC
8103 which requires that the United States "...furnish to an employee who is injured while in the
performance of duty...services... prescribed or recommended by a qualified physician...likely to cure, give
relief, reduce the degree or the period of disability, or aid in lessening the amount of monthly compensation".
The Appeals Board found "that where a physician recommends that an injured employee move to another
climate to alleviate symptoms of his employment-related condition, moving for such purpose and appropriate