Sie sind auf Seite 1von 287
[…] or omission (e.g. failure to inform an employee of positive findings on a screening X-ray or test).

Following appropriate development of the facts, all cases of this nature should be referred to the District
Medical Director for opinion on whether the condition claimed was causally related to the agency medical
services provided, or was adversely affected by the failure to promptly alert the employee or his physician.

ALBERT KLINE
Associate Director
for Federal Employees' Compensation

Dated: December 23, 1974

Distribution List No: 1

FECA PROGRAM MEMORANDUM - NO. 187

SUBJECT: 5 U.S.C. 8122(c)


TIME REQUIREMENTS FOR FILING DEATH CLAIM AFTER SEPTEMBER 7, 1974

TITLE 5 U.S.C. 8122(c), as amended by P.L. 93-416, states as follows:

"The timely filing of a disability claim because of injury will satisfy the time requirements

PROMEMO
for a death claim based on the same injury".

Section 28 of P.L. 93-416 states that this amendment "shall take effect on the date of enactment (i.e.
September 7, 1974) and be applicable to any injury or death occurring on or after such effective date".
(emphasis supplied)