Sie sind auf Seite 1von 287
[…] Herbert A. Doyle, Jr.


Assistant Director for FEC

DATED: September 19, 1968

DISTRIBUTION LIST NO. 7

FECA PROGRAM MEMORANDUM - NO. 81

SUBJECT: 5 U.S.C. 8116 [SECTION 7 FECA]


PAYMENTS UNDER 5 U.S.C. 8191 ET SEQ. AND THE SOCIAL SECURITY ACT

NOTE: This Program Memorandum should be considered in conjunction with Program Memorandum No.
20 of August 9, 1961 and an appropriate notation should be made on the earlier Memorandum.

The Social Security Act was amended on July 30, 1965 by Public Law 89-97. Section 224 of the amended Act
(42 USC 424a) provides for a reduction in payments of Social Security benefits to certain individuals who are
receiving compensation "under a Workmen's Compensation Law or plan of the United States or a State."

This does not in any way alter the Bureaus's policy as contained in Program Memorandum No. 20. If a
Bureau beneficiary makes inquiry, he should be advised to contact the Social Security Administration. That