Sie sind auf Seite 1von 287
[…] hearing should also include the decibel loss at this frequency in addition to losses sustained at lower
frequencies.

The Bureau has determined that hearing loss up to 4000 cps frequency will be included in loss of hearing
evaluations. The three frequencies that will now be considered in evaluating the extent of industrial hearing
loss for compensation purposes are 1000, 2000, and 4000 cps.

HERBERT A. DOYLE, JR.


Assistant Director for FEC

Dated: October 31, 1969

Distribution: List No. 7

FECA PROGRAM MEMORANDUM - NO. 106

SUBJECT: 5 U.S.C. 8114 [Section 12, FECA]


PREMIUM PAY UNDER 5 U.S.C. 5545(c)(2) AND 5 U.S.C.

PROMEMO
5546(a) TO BE INCLUDED IN PAY RATE FOR COMPENSATION PURPOSES

5 U.S.C. 5545(c)(2) provides:

The head of an agency, with the approval of the Civil Service Commission, may provide
that--

an employee in a position in which the hours of duty cannot be controlled adminstratively,


and which requires substantial amounts of irregular, unscheduled, overtime duty and duty
at night, on Sundays, and on holidays with the employee generally being responsible for
recognizing, without supervision, circumstances which require him to remain on duty, shall
receive premium pay for this duty on an annual basis instead of premium pay provided by
other provisions of this subchapter, except for regularly scheduled overtime duty. Premium
pay under this paragraph is determined as an appropriate percentage, not less than 10
percent nor more than 25 percent, of such part of the rate of basic pay for the position as
does not exceed the minimum rate of basic pay for GS-10, by taking into consideration the
frequency and duration of night, Sunday, holiday, and unscheduled overtime duty required
in the position.

5 U.S.C. 5546(a) provides:

An employee who performs work during a regularly scheduled eight-hour period of service
which is not overtime work as defined by section 5542(a) of this title a part of which is