Sie sind auf Seite 1von 287
[…] case of Fred Williams.

In this case the employee obtained non-surgical treatment for his left inguinal hernia consisting of injection
therapy administered by an osteopathic physician. His claim for reimbursement of the expense of this
treatment and related expenses was rejected by the former Bureau of Employees' Compensation for the
reason that "The Bureau does not recognize hernia injection therapy treatment and other hernia treatment
which does not include surgery."

The Appeals Board's decision issued June 9, 1970, referred to 5 U.S.C. 8103 which provides that the United
States shall furnish an injured employee with "...the services, appliances, and supplies prescribed or
recommended by a qualified physician...likely to cure, give relief, reduct the degree or period of disability, or
aid in lessening the amount of the monthly compensation." The Board found nothing in the record to
indicate that injection therapy was improper treatment for a hernia and pointed out that such treatment had
been given by an osteopathic physician who is a "physician" within the meaning of the Act. Accordingly, the