Sie sind auf Seite 1von 45
[…] 226. 825 F. Supp. 2d 873, 881 (2011). 227. Id. at 878-79 (citing 26 U.S.C.A. 6041(a)) (2006); MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. 500.3112 (West 2009)). 228. Id. at 881. 229. 800 F. Supp. 2d 877, 884-85 (E.D. Mich. 2011) (citing MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. 500.3113 (West 1986)). 230. Id. at 878. 231. Id. at 878-79. 232. Id. at 879. 233. Id. 234. Id. (citing MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. 500.3114(5) (West 2009)).

938

THE WAYNE LAW REVIEW

[Vol. 58: 911

District Court Judge Gerald Rosen held that the facts triggered an exclusion from insurance coverage as set forth in MCLA Section 500.3113(a), which provides in pertinent part: A person is not entitled to be paid personal protection insurance benefits for accidental bodily injury if at the time of the accident ... (a) The person was using a motor vehicle or motorcycle which he or she had taken unlawfully, unless the person reasonably believed that he or she was entitled to take and use the vehicle.235 According to the leading Michigan decision of Bronson Methodist Hospital v.