Sie sind auf Seite 1von 17

1Y0-A20 Citrix Citrix XenApp 6.

5 Administration

QUESTION: 4 In building out a new XenApp environment, an administrator places the Secure Gateway and Web Interface in the DMZ. What must the administrator do to secure the traffic to the XML Broker? A. Change the XML traffic port to a non-standard assignment. B. Use the SSL Relay tool to encrypt traffic to the XML Broker in the farm. C. Place the XML Broker in the DMZ and encrypt the traffic between them. D. Use encrypted ICA to communicate between the XML Broker and the Web Interface. Answer: B QUESTION: 7 Which Citrix service should an administrator monitor when troubleshooting issues with Session Reliability? A. IMA B. XML C. XTE D. MFCom Answer: C Explanation:

Session Reliability is performed by the XTE service http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX104147 QUESTION: 9 In order for an administrator to download a license from the company's mycitrix.com portal, the administrator must be added _________. A. as a Citrix Administrator in the AppCenter B. into the contacts for the company in mycitrix.com C. to the Purchasing Active Directory group in the company D. as a Domain Administrator in the company's Active Directory Answer: B Explanation: http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX130126 You must be logged on to MyCitrix with a user name and password associated to an Administrator of the account where you need to make the restricted toolboxes available to other contacts. When allowing contacts to access unrestricted toolboxes, all contacts within the account are able to view or use the toolboxes. The system does not allow an administrator to select only certain contacts to view these toolboxes. The access is available to all or to none. If you need to allow only 1Y0-A20

certain contacts access and do not want to provide all contacts access, Citrix recommends that you add such contacts to the Administrators group. QUESTION: 12 Scenario: A Citrix administrator manages a XenApp farm with 3,000 users. The users run the same set of applications every day. Users complain that Application B takes a long time to launch after they exit Application A. The administrator is required to implement a solution to speed up application launch. What should the administrator do in order to ensure that users are able to launch Application B quickly after they exit Application A? A. Configure Session Linger B. Set Linger Disconnect Time Interval to 0 1Y0-A20

C. Set Pre-launch Terminate Time Interval to 0 D. Create a Pre-launch session for Application B Answer: A Explanation: This question is verifying you know the difference between session linger and pre-launch pre-launch loads the ICA session when the user logs into the Citrix Receiver, not when

they launch an application. However, when the application is closed the session is closed as well. If the application is reopened there is a delay, which is what this question says is happening. Session linger keeps the session open when an application is closed. If the application is reopened, or if another application is opened, it is much quicker. A good demonstration of the differences is at http://vimeo.com/33426922 QUESTION: 13 Scenario: Users working from a remote branch office using XenApp are reporting that Flash content is NOT displayed on an internal web page. Branch office users have NO direct connection to the internet. Other Intranet sites are unaffected. Which two steps could the administrator take to resolve the issue without impacting Flash performance? (Choose two.) A. Upgrading the Receiver client on the users PC to version 13. B. Create a XenApp policy to enable Flash redirection for remote users. C. Downgrade the version of Internet Explorer on the XenApp server to version 7. D. Enable server-server content fetching policy on the client device using the supplied ADM file. E. Add the URL of the intranet site to a Flash server-side content fetching URL list policy setting.

F. Uninstall the Flash player on the XenApp server, and install the 10.1 Flash player or later on the client. Answer: D, E Explanation: The second generation of Flash Redirection can be configured to be backward compatible with its legacy features, supporting user devices with earlier versions of the online plugin (now the Citrix Receiver). Those devices can access the legacy Flash Redirection features only. This is done by providing two separate virtual channels, one for each generation of Flash Redirection, on the servers and user devices To use the backward compatibility feature: On the server running Desktop Studio or AppCenter, enable the 1Y0-A20

Citrix User Policy setting Flash backwards compatibility. On the user device, enable the Enable HDX MediaStream for Flash on the user device setting, selecting the Always or Ask options. To identify Web sites for server-side content fetching: Flash Redirection downloads Flash content to the user device where it is played. The Flash server-side

content fetching URL list setting allows you to specify Web sites whose Flash content can be downloaded to the server then sent to the user device. While serverside content fetching works with most Internet sites, it is intended for use with Intranet sites and internal Flash applications. http://support.citrix.com/proddocs/topic/xendesktop-als/hdflashconfigure-server-ad.html QUESTION: 14 Scenario: An administrator needs to prepare a group of XenApp 6.5 servers for a scheduled maintenance window. The servers need to accept connections from users that already have existing sessions but disallow any new connections. The administrator also needs to ensure that the servers remain in maintenance mode after the software updates are performed, which require multiple restarts. Which setting can the administrator use from the AppCenter? A. Prohibit logons only B. Drain until next restart C. Allow logons and reconnections D. Prohibit logons until server restart E. Prohibit logons and reconnections Answer: A Explanation:

v4 changed answer to A Citrix recommends that you drain the server slowly by denying new logons (rerouting them to other servers), but allowing users to reconnect to disconnected sessions and close applications cleanly, thus preventing loss of user data. http://support.citrix.com/proddocs/topic/xenapp65-admin/ps-sf-logonscontrol-v2.html 1Y0-A20

QUESTION: 15 Users of a medical application are complaining of poor quality images when viewing Xray scans. The administrator should create a XenApp policy to _________. A. enable image caching B. set the Lossy Compression Level to None C. set the Progressive Compression level to low D. set the Heavyweight Compression level to Disabled Answer: B Explanation: http://support.citrix.com/proddocs/topic/xenapp5fp-w2k8/ps-console-policiesrulesspeedscreen. html Compression Level This setting controls the normal lossy compression level used over client connections that are limited in bandwidth. In such cases, displaying

images without compression can be slow. The Compression level setting defines the degree of lossy compression used on images. For improved responsiveness with bandwidth- intensive images, use high compression. Where preserving image data is vital; for example, when displaying X-ray images where no loss of quality is acceptable, you may not want to use lossy compression. QUESTION: 16 Scenario: A user opens a session to Server A to use a word processing application at 18:00. After 45 minutes of working with the word processing application, the user then launches an email client application, which opens a new session on Server B. Upon review of the environment, the administrator confirms that both applications are 1Y0-A20

published with the same parameters for audio, screen size, color resolution and encryption. Which three possible reasons could have prevented Session Sharing from occurring? (Choose three.) A. The email client application is NOT installed on Server A. B. The email client application is only published from Server B.

C. The number of instance of the email client application that can be run is limited. D. Server A is reporting a full load, preventing the email client application from launching. E. Server A and Server B are in different vLAN; the vLAN of Server B has more capacity than the vLAN of Server A. Answer: A, B, D Explanation: This question tests your knowledge of Session Sharing http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX159159 vLans are virtual LANs; each vLAN can be thought of as a seperate domain. If each server was in a different vLan they would be in different XenApp Farms so answer E is incorrect. happens BEFORE load balencing so answer D is incorrect QUESTION: 17 XenApp users need to be able to move between client devices and reconnect to both active and disconnected sessions. What action must an administrator take to enable this behavior? A. Install Web Interface and XenApp with the default settings. B. Disable Workspace Control on each Web Interface server. C. Configure a XenApp policy to enable the Smooth Roaming feature. D. Ensure that the Web Interface server is in the same domain or forest as the XenApp farm.

Answer: A Explanation: Workstation control (smooth roaming) are enabled by default on the XenApp Website and Services Site. 1Y0-A20

I could not find a policy for Smooth Roaming. http://support.citrix.com/proddocs/topic/online-plugin-121-windows/icaworkspacecontrolsettings-v2.html A Citrix XenApp administrator needs to apply a policy to all users regardless of connection type. Which type of policy should the administrator create? A. Unfiltered User policy B. Unfiltered Computer policy C. User policy filtered by worker group D. Computer policy filtered by worker group Answer: A Explanation: By default, XenApp provides Unfiltered policies for Computer and User policy settings. The settings added to this policy apply to all connections. http://support.citrix.com/proddocs/topic/xenapp6-w2k8-admin/ps-policiesapplying.html

1Y0-A20

QUESTION: 24 Scenario: A Citrix administrator manages a XenApp farm and applications are delivered through one Web interface. The administrator is required to apply a policy to all users accessing the XenApp farm through the Web Interface. The administrator should filter the required User policy by ________ . A. User B. Group C. Client Name D. Worker Group Answer: C Explanation: Since the policy needs to be applied to all users, it should be applied to the Domain Users Group, since by default every user will belong to that group. You could also put every user in an OU, but for this question OU is not once of the choices. You can filter user policies by:

QUESTION: 31

Which steps should an administrator take to publish applications that will be accessed through Web Interface and presented in different folders? A. Publish the applications as Content instead of Applications. B. Create a folder under the Application node and put the specific application in the folder. C. In the application properties, in the location section, change the working directory to match the folder name. D. In the application properties, in the Shortcut presentation section, fill in a name for the Client application folder. Answer: D Explanation: Once of the biggest misconceptions people have is that the folder in Appcenter is what users will see. No! To have users see a folder you need to specify it here. The folder in appcenter is only for administration it has no effect on publishing. QUESTION: 32 1Y0-A20

Users in an environment need to be able to open Microsoft Office documents using the

software installed on the XenApp server even if the user has NOT started a Citrix session. What must the administrator configure to meet the requirements of the scenario? A. Offline streaming B. File Type Association C. Host (server) to client redirection D. Client to host (server) redirection Answer: D Explanation: Client to Server redirection is what Citrix call it when you redirect the local file associations to the server to open a local file with a published app. You do not need to manauly start an app for this to work. http://support.citrix.com/proddocs/topic/xenapp6-w2k8-admin/ps-pubcontent-redirectclienttask-v2.html QUESTION: 42 Scenario: A server farm has five servers which are members of the FARM worker group. Multiple applications are published on the servers for use by over 100 employees. One of the applications has only 10 licenses. What could the administrator do to allow only 10 employees to use that specific application at any given time? A. Set the concurrent logon limit to 10. B. Apply the limit user sessions policy using a filter.

C. Assign a load evaluator to the published application. D. Apply the connection access control policy using a filter. Answer: C Explanation: Option A is invalid because it would affect ALL published applications, the question is very specific to 1 application. Option B would apply to ALL users because they all belong to the same worker group Option C is correct is it only applies to the published application QUESTION: 44 Which policy should an administrator configure so that if all servers in a worker group go offline, XenApp redirects user connections to a backup worker group? A. Citrix User B. Load Evaluator C. Load Balancing D. Citrix Computer Answer: C Explanation: A load balencing policy can be used with worker groups 1Y0-A20

Question Scenario: Users complain that first thing in the morning they receive errors when trying

to launch their application and have to re-try many times. At other times of the day, there are NO issues. What could be causing the morning issue? A. A load throttling load evaluator is limiting the number of concurrent logons. B. A scheduling to load evaluator is restricting the maximum server load at this time. C. A server load evaluator is limiting the number of concurrent users in the farm. D. An application user load evaluator is limiting the maximum number of users allowed to run the application. Answer: A 1Y0-A20

Explanation: Since this only happens during the busiest time of the day there's probably restrictions on max concurrent logons XenApp Interview Questions

XenApp Interview Questions

QUESTION NO: 1 Scenario: A company's XenApp farm is spread across four geographically separated datacenters. Each datacenter is its own zone in the farm.

Datacenter A contains 50 servers. Datacenter B contains 100 servers. Datacenter C contains 20 servers, and Datacenter D contains 10 servers, one of which is the license server. Which datacenter would be the appropriate location for the farm's data store? A. Datacenter A B. Datacenter B C. Datacenter C D. Datacenter D Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 2 Which port is used by the Citrix License Administration Console? A. 2598 B. 7279 C. 8082 D. 27000

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 3 Scenario: A user successfully launched a published application delivered from a XenApp server running within the user's LAN. Session Reliability has been disabled. Which port is used for communication between the Citrix online plug-in and the XenApp server? A. 80 B. 1494 C. 2598 D. 3389 Answer: A QUESTION NO: 4 Scenario: A user successfully launched a published application through an Access Gateway. The application is delivered from a XenApp server running in the datacenter and Session Reliability has been enabled. Which port is used for communication between the Access Gateway and the XenApp server? A. 80 B. 443 C. 1494 D. 2598

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 5 Statement best describes the purpose of the data collector? A. It verifies a user's permissions for the requested application. B. It is used by the Delivery Services Console to run the farm discovery. C. It authenticates the user and populates the Web Interface with their icons. D. It maintains and communicates farm information to data collectors in other zones Answer: D