Sie sind auf Seite 1von 137
[…] right that finds its origin in the "design, qualities, significance, or effects of marriage," nor the "rights,
benefits, obligations, qualities, or effects of marriage." Passage of the marriage amendment would not,
therefore, infringe upon the rights of unmarried individuals to enter into or enforce lawful contracts.
2. Wills
You inquire whether the marriage amendment would impede the ability of an individual to
execute a will leaving property to another individual of either sex. It is an accepted principle of Virginia
law that a testator may, by will, dispose of his property as he desires. Section 64.1-46 provides:
Every person not prohibited by 64.1-47 may, by will, dispose of any estate to wh ich he
shall be entitled, at his death, and which, if not so disposed of, would devolve upon his
29
See supra notes I and 2.
JOAdams v. Hazen, 123 Va. 304, 319, 96 S.E. 741, 745 (1918) (noting that written contracts must contain
essential elements: competent parties; legal subject matter; valuable consideration; and mutual assent).
"Moore v.