You are on page 1of 4

Therapeutic Communication

1. You are the charge nurse responsible for the evening shift. During rounds, you hear the patient care technician yelling loudly to a patient regarding his transfer from the bed chair. When entering the room, your best response is: a. You need to speak to the patient quietly. You are disturbing the patient b. Let me help you with your transfer technique c. When you are finished, be sure to apologize for your rough demeanor d. When your patient is safe and comfortable, meet me at the desk Answer: The correct answer is D. The charge nurse should direct the patient care technicians communication techniques privately. 2. The public health nurse is leaving the home of a young mother who has a special needs baby. The neighbor states how is she doing, since the babys father is no help? a. New mothers need support b. The lack of a father is difficult c. How are you today? d. It is a very sad situation Answer: The correct answer is A. It is important that the nurse maintain confidentiality when providing care. 3. A three year-old child is admitted to a medical division for vomiting, diarrhea and dehydration. During the admission interview, the nurse should implement which of the following communication techniques to elicit most information from the parents? a. The use of statements that indicate the patient will be all right b. The use of questions that contain the word how c. The use of a leading question and those involving yes or no d. The use of questions that direct comments to clarify Answer: The correct answer is D. Direct comments, which clarify, will assist the nurse in obtaining adequate information. 4. The nurse enters the patents room and examines the patients IV fluids and cardiac monitor. The patient states, Well I havent seen you before. Who are you? The nurses best response is: a. Im just the IV therapist checking your IV b. Ive been transferred to this division and will be caring for you c. Im sorry my name is John Smith. Im responsible for your IV d. My name is John Smith. Ill be caring for you until 11pm Answer: The correct answer is D. The nurse should identify himself, be sure the patient knows what will be happening, and the time he will be with his patient. 5. The nurse enters the room of patient with cancer. He is crying and states, I feel so alone .Of the following statements which is the most therapeutic?

a. The nurse stands at the patients arm and states I understand how you feel. My mother said the same thing when she was ill. b. The nurse places a hand on the patients arm and states You feel so alone c. The nurse stands in the patients room and asks, Why do you feel so alone? Your wife has been here every day. d. The nurse holds the patients hand and asks, What makes you feel so alone? Answer: The correct answer is D. The use of therapeutic touch conveys acceptance. 6. During discharge teaching, the nurse should: a. Determine the progress made in established goals b. Clarify when the patient should take medications c. Report the progress made in teaching to the staff d. Include all family members in the teaching session Answer: The correct answer is A. The discharge-planning phase coordinates with the termination phase of a helping relationship. 7. The nursing student is nervous and concerned about the work she is about to do at the clinical facility. To allay anxiety and be successful in her provision of care it is important for her to: a. Determine the established goals of the institution b. Be sure her verbal and nonverbal communication is congruent c. Engage in self talk to plan her day and decrease her fear d. Speak with her fellow colleagues about how they feel Answer: The correct answer is C. By engaging in self-talk or intrapersonal communication, the nursing student can plan her day and enhance her clinical performance to decrease fear ad anxiety. 8. A nurse on the rehabilitation division state to her head nurse I need the day off and you didnt give it to me! The head nurse replies, Well, I wasnt aware you needed the day off and it isnt possible since staffing is so inadequate. in the act of sending the message, which statement would be considered more effective? a. Mr. Tyler, I placed a request to have August 8th off, but Im working and I have a doctors appointment b. Mr. Tyler, I would like to discuss my schedule with you. I requested the 8th of August off for a doctors appointment. Could I make an appointment? c. Mr. Tyler, I will need to call in on the 8th of August because I have a doctors appointment d. Mr. Tyler, since you didnt give me the 8th of August off, will I need to find someone to work for me? Answer: The correct answer is B. Effective communication by the sender involves the implementation of non-threatening information by showing respect to the receiver. 9. During a nursing staff meeting, the nurses determine that they will make sure all vital signs are reported and charted within 15 minutes following assessment. This is an example of: a. Group Decision Making

b. Group Leadership c. Group Identity d. Group Patterns of Interaction Answer: The correct answer is C. Ascertaining that the staff completes a task on time and that all members agree the task is important is a characteristic of group identity. 10. A Patient walking to the bathroom with a stooped gait is noted with facial grimacing. It is important that the nurse assess the patient for: a. Pain b. Anxiety c. Depression d. Fluid Volume Deficit Answer: The correct answer is A. A patient who presents with nonverbal communication of a stooped gait and facial grimacing is most likely experiencing pain. 11. A nursing student is preparing to administer morning care to the patient. The most important question that the nursing student should ask the patient is: a. Would you prefer a bath or a shower? b. May I help you with a bed bath now or later this morning? c. I will be giving you your bath. Do you use soap or shower gel? d. I prefer a shower in the evening. When would you like your bath? Answer: The correct answer is B. It is important that the nurse asks permission to assist patient with a bath. 12. A nurse providing instruction to the patient regarding the procedure to change his colostomy bag. During the teaching session he asks What type of foods should I avoid to prevent gas? The question the patient has asked allows for: a. A closed-ended answer b. Information clarification c. The nurse to give advice d. A yes or no answer Answer: The correct answer is B. The patients question allows the nurse to clarify information that is new to the patient or requires further explanation. 13. When interacting with a patient, the nurse answers Im sure everything will be fine. You have nothing to worry about. This is an example of an inappropriate communication technique known as a: a. clich b. giving advice c. being judgmental d. changing the subject Answer: the correct answer is A. Telling a patient that everything is going to be all right is a clich.

14. 76 yr. old patient states I have been experiencing complications of diabetes The nurse directs the patient to gain more information. What is the most appropriate comment or question to elicit additional information? a. Do you take two injections of insulin to decrease the complications? b. Most physicians recommend diet and exercise to regulate blood sugar c. Most complications of diabetes are related to neuropathy d. What specific complications have you experienced? Answer: The correct answer is D. Requesting specific information regarding complications of diabetes will elicit specific information to guide the nurse in further interview questions and specific assessment techniques. 15. During an interaction with a critically ill patients family, the nurse uses the communication technique of silence. This technique assists the family to: a. communicate with the patient b. plan for discharge c. organize their thoughts d. decrease anxiety Answer: the correct answer is C. Silence allows the family to organize their thoughts and develop any questions specific to understanding the patients care.