Sie sind auf Seite 1von 133
[…] The
supervision and control of the proceedings on appeal shall be in the appellate court from the time the notice of appeal is
filed with its clerk, except as otherwise provided in this title. The appellate court may at any time entertain a motion to
dismiss the appeal, or for directions to the trial court, or to modify or vacate any order made by the trial court or by any
judge or justice of the peace in relation to the prosecution of the appeal, including any order fixing or denying bail.
(Added to NRS by 1967, 1445)

NRS 22.030(3) provides: 22. 030. Summary punishment of contempt committed in immediate
view and presence of court; affidavit or statement to be filed when contempt committed outside immediate view
and presence of court; disqualification of judge3. Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, if a contempt
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28




- 7 -
NOTICE
is not committed in the immediate view and presence of the court, the judge of the court in whose contempt the person
is alleged to be shall not preside at the trial of the contempt over the objection of the person. The provisions of this
subsection do not apply in: see , Pengilly v. Rancho Santa Fe Homeowners Assoc., 116 Nev. 646, at 650, 5 P.3d
569 (2000); it was a mandatory duty of the judge not to preside at the trial of the contempt charges after the
objection under NCL 8943 (cf. NRS 22.030), a writ issued to prevent the judge from presiding. McCormick v.
Sixth Judicial Dist. Court, 67 Nev. 318, 218 P.2d 939 (1950)
Judge Howard violated NRS 22.030(3) where he continued to preside over the trial of the
contempt over Coughlins objection where such portion of such alleged contempt occurring after the point ten
minutes into the 11/30/11 trial in 11 CR 22716 (see cr11-2064) necessarily did not occure in the immediate view and
presence of court given such alleged contemptuous behavior (specifically referenced, somewhat, in Howards
11/30/11 Order Punishing Summary Contempt) patently, manifestly from the record, did not occur until after such