Sie sind auf Seite 1von 42
[…] In this respect, the estate representative concept differs from the neutral manager concept proposed by Professor Westbrook. See supra notes 22, 23. 179 See 11 U.S.C. 101(14) (2006) (defining "disinterested person"). A disinterested person under the Bankruptcy Code is, among other things, "not a creditor, an equity security holder, or an insider." Id. 180 Chapter 7 trustees generally are appointed from a standing "panel of private trustees established under section 586(a)(1) of title 28." 11 U.S.C. 701(a)(1) (2006). Certain creditors then may request a meeting to elect a chapter 7 trustee different from the person appointed by the United States trustee. See 11 U.S.C. 702 (2006) ("[C]reditors may elect one person to serve as trustee in the case . . . ."); FED. R. BANKR. P. 2003(b) (laying out creditors' right to vote for trustee in chapter 7 liquidation). Likewise, if a motion to appoint a chapter 11 trustee is granted by the bankruptcy court, creditors may request a meeting to elect the trustee.