Sie sind auf Seite 1von 42
[…] Committees in Chapter 11: How to Manage the Inherent Conflicts Without Loss of Function, 5 AM. BANKR. INST. L. REV. 129, 12930 (1997) (noting creditor's "acceptance of an active participatory role in a bankruptcy proceeding through service on a committee is most likely motivated by each committee member's interest in obtaining the maximum possible return on its claim"). 132 11 U.S.C. 1102(a)(1) (2006) (providing "the United States trustee shall appoint a committee of creditors holding unsecured claims and may appoint additional committees of creditors or of equity security holders"); 11 U.S.C. 1102(b)(1) (2006) (providing creditors' committee "shall ordinarily consist of the persons, willing to serve, that hold the seven largest claims against the debtor of the kinds represented on such committee").