Sie sind auf Seite 1von 9

Navigational Aids and Devices 1.

The determination of the Position and Velocity of a Moving Vehicle on land, at sea, in the air, or space. a. Detection b. Ranging c. Navigation d. None of the above Answer: C 2. Instrument displaying rate of ascend and descend in feet per minute. a. ILS b. MLS c. VAR d. VOR Answer: B 3. In which frequency band does marine radar operates? a. C b. L c. S d. Ku Answer: C 4. What is the common navigational aids present on aircraft panels? a. VAR b. VOR c. MTI d. ILS. Answer: B 5. The radar system can determine a number of properties of a distant object except a. Motion b. Range c. Speed d. Color Answer: D 6. A radio air to navigation that provides distance information between an airborne interrogator and a ground-based transponder. a. ILS b. Omega c. GPS

d. DME Answer: D 7. The marker beacon operates at a carrier frequency of a. 75 MHz b. 112 MHz c. 50 MHz d. 90 MHz Answer: A 8. The color of the light for the inner marker is a. Black b. Yellow c. White d. Blue Answer: C 9. An error in navigation that varies with altitude of vehicle often related to polarization a. Altitude error b. Site error c. Night effect d. Octantal error Answer: A 10. An error occurring mainly at night when ionosphere reflection is at maximum. a. Altitude error b. Site error c. Night effect d. Octantal error Answer: C 11. An error caused from reflection from obstruction close to the site of the navigational aids a. Altitude error b. Site error c. Night effect d. Octantal error Answer: B 12. Which band does Omega navigation system operates? a. VLF b. UHF c. VHD d. HF

Answer: A 13. The outer marker in an ILS is approximately ____ from the runway end. a. 1000 km b. 5000 km c. 1.5 km d. 2 km Answer: B 14. It is the direction relative to True North. a. Bearing b. Relative bearing c. Magnetic heading d. Azimuth Answer: C 15. In radar, the object whose range, direction and velocity is to be measured. a. Receiver b. Objective c. Target d. Cross-section Answer: C 16. An agency of UN that formulates standards and recommendation practices including navigational aids for civil aviation a. ICAO b. ATO c. FCC d. ITU Answer: A 17. The lighted spot of a radar display caused by target echoes. a. Pixel b. Phosphor c. Pulse d. Detail Answer: B 18. The equivalent size of a radar target, in terms of perfectly conducting flat plate oriented toward the receiver. a. Receiver b. Object c. Target

d. Cross-section Answer: D 19. The navigator fixes his position on a map or chart by observing known visible landmarks. Using earth surface beneath (compass, straightedge, maps, protractors, etc.) a. Celestial navigation b. Navigation by pilotage c. Dead reckoning d. Electronic navigation Answer: B 20. It is accomplished by measuring the angular position of celestial bodies. a. Celestial navigation b. Navigation by pilotage c. Dead reckoning d. Electronic navigation Answer: A 21. The position of the craft at any instant of time is calculated from the previously determined position, the speed of motion and the time elapsed. a. Celestial navigation b. Navigation by pilotage c. Dead reckoning d. Electronic navigation Answer: C 22. An angle in the horizontal plane with respect to a reference usually expressed in degrees measured clockwise from the reference. a. Bearing b. Relative bearing c. Absolute bearing d. Azimuth Answer: A 23. Bearing is to North usually magnetic North in Navigation system and measured in degrees counterclockwise from the true north. a. Bearing b. Relative bearing c. Absolute bearing d. Azimuth

Answer: C 24. The maximum altitude above sea level at which an aircraft can maintain level flight under Standard Air conditions. a. Absolute altitude b. Absolute ceiling c. Absolute value d. None of the above Answer: B 25. Is the process of using radio signal themselves to determine the relative direction between the transmitter sending out the signals and the receiver picking them out. a. RDF b. ILS c. DME d. MTI Answer: A 26. A ground station specifically intended for RDF service is called ______ that operates in the 200 415 kHz band. a. Non-directional Beacon (NDB) b. Directional Beacon System (DBS) c. Distance Measuring Equipment (DME) d. All of the above Answer: A 27. National radio navigation system replaced after World War 2 by the omnirange system. It consisted of segmented quadrants broacasting Morse Code "A" (dot-dash) and "N" (dash-dot) signals in opposing quadrants so that pilots could orient their position relative to a "beam" broadcasting a steady tone, and a Morse Code station identifier. Using a "build-and-fade" technique, a pilot could (ideally) pinpoint his location by the strength or weakness of a signal. a. VOR b. Adcock range

c. OMEGA d. LORAN Answer: B 28. The rate at which ascending air cools and descending air warms, given no heat is added or taken away. The rate for dry air is based on 5.4 F per 1000' altitude (1 per 100 meters); saturated rates vary with barometric pressures and temperatures, and must be adjusted for accuracy. a. Flight level b. Elevon c. Decision height d. Adiabatic Lapse Range Answer: D 29. Distinguished by frequencies 1850, 1900, 1950 kHz and by a slight variation in pulse repetition frequency. a. LORAN-A b. OMEGA c. DECCA d. VOR Answer: A 30. Of the three axes in flight, this specifies the side-to-side movement of an aircraft on its vertical axis, as in skewing. a. Roll b. Pitch c. Yaw d. None of the above Answer: C 31. A panel instrument that gauges rate of climb or descent in feet-perminute (fpm). a. MTI b. VSI c. MSI d. All of the above Answer: B VSI Vertical Speed Indicator 32. With respect to the operation of aircraft, the height at which point a decision must be made during an

instrument approach to either continue the approach or to execute a missed approach [abort]. a. Lowest safe altitude b. Minimum safe altitude c. Decision height d. Vertical range Answer: C 33. The VHF frequencies used for the localiser are in the range a. 30 to 300 MHz b. 108.1 to 111.9 MHz. c. 70 to 150 MHz d. None of the above Answer: B 34. The maximum take-off (Gross) weight of an aircraft divided by its wing area. a. Wind loading b. Net weight c. Wing loading d. None of the above Answer: C 35. The combined vhf omnirange navigation system and tactical air navigation is a. TACAN b. VORTAC c. DECCA d. LORAN-C Answer: B 36. A panel instrument, often as simple as a tiny ball in a vertical tube, indicating subtle pitch movements of an aircraft. a. Ailerons b. Radio altimeter c. Variometer d. DME Answer: C 37. X-band ranges from a. 2.5 to 19 GHz b. 8 to 12 GHz c. 18 to 27 GHz d. 12 to 14 GHz Answer: B

38. An airborne transmitter that responds to ground-based interrogation signals to provide air traffic controllers with more accurate and reliable position information than would be possible with "passive" radar; may also provide air traffic control with an aircraft's altitude. a. Interrogator b. Cockpit c. Transponder d. None of the above Answer: C 39. Airspace surrounding designated airports wherein ATC provides radar vectoring, sequencing, and separation on a full-time basis for all IFR and participating VFR aircraft. a. VMC b. TRSA c. RATCF d. EFCS Answer: B 40. The path of aircraft traffic around an airfield, at an established height and direction. a. Road map b. Pattern c. Line of ascend d. None of the above Answer: B 41. A number representing the ratio of the speed of an object to the speed of sound in the surrounding air or medium in which it is moving. a. X number b. A-scope number c. Radar equation d. Mach Answer: D 42. A navigation system which utilizes timing differences between multiple low-frequency transmissions to provide accurate latitude/longitude position information to within 50'. a. LORAN

b. OMEGA c. DECCA d. MEGA Answer: A 43. A circular radio antenna, either in the open or in a streamlined, teardrop housing, remotely turned 360 to fine-tune a station in league with other radio-directive devices. a. Radar antenna b. Beam antenna c. Loop antenna d. Long wire antenna Answer: C 44. One nautical mile per hour, about 1.15 statute miles (6,080') per hour. a. Tong b. Knot c. Purunt d. Tonk Answer: B 45. A radar-based system allowing ILSequipped aircraft to find a runway and land when clouds may be as low as 200 feet (or lower for special circumstances). a. MLS b. ILS c. TACAN d. VAR Answer: B 46. Governing the conduct of flight under instrument meteorological conditions. a. VMC b. IFR c. HSI d. MSA Answer: B 47. Speed of flight at or greater than Mach 5.0. a. Supersonic b. Hypersonic c. Infrasonic d. Sonic Answer: B

48. Speed of flight at or greater than Mach 1.0; literally, faster than the speed of sound. a. Supersonic b. Hypersonic c. Infrasonic d. Sonic Answer: A 49. A facility established to provide air traffic control service to aircraft operating on IFR flight plans within controlled airspace and principally during the en route phase of flight. a. VMC b. IMC c. ARTCC d. FADEC Answer: C 50. An instrument or device that measures the air speed of an aircraft through an air mass. a. ASI b. ADI c. RMP d. None of the above Answer: A 51. The movable areas of a wing-form that control or affect the roll of an aircraft by working opposite one another. a. Rudder b. Tarmac c. Aileron d. Escalator Answer: C 52. Yaw generated when the ailerons are used. The lifting wing generates more drag, causing an airplane to yaw toward it. a. Converse yaw b. Adverse yaw c. Inverse yaw d. None of the above Answer: B

53. A cockpit control that changes the pitch of a helicopter's rotor blades; used in climbing or descending. a. Climb pitch b. Collective pitch c. Helipitch d. None of the above Answer: B 54. The movable part of a vertical airfoil which controls the yaw of an aircraft; the fixed part being the FIN. a. Rudder b. Tarmac c. Aileron d. Escalator Answer: A 55. A space based radio positioning, navigation and time transfer system. It provides highly accurate position and velocity information, on a continuous global basis to an unlimited number of users. a. GPRS b. GPS c. ILS d. DME Answer: B 56. (1) The angle between horizontal and the glide path of an aircraft. (2) A tightly-focused radio beam transmitted from the approach end of a runway indicating the minimum approach angle that will clear all obstacles; one component of an instrument landing system (ILS). a. Glide slope b. Localizer angle c. Marker beacon d. None of the above Answer: A 57. A maneuver performed moments before landing in which the nose of an aircraft is pitched up to minimize the touchdown rate of speed. a. Flap b. Flare

c. Flaperon d. None of the above Answer: B 58. A movable, usually hinged airfoil set in the trailing edge of an aircraft wing, designed to increase lift or drag by changing the camber of the wing or used to slow an aircraft during landing by increasing lift. a. Flap b. Flare c. Flaperon d. None of the above Answer: A 59. A control surface combining the functions of a flap and an aileron. a. Flap b. Flare c. Flaperon d. None of the above Answer: C 60. A rudder-controlled side-to-side [yawing] motion to reduce air speed, generally prior to landing. a. Fishtailing b. Pigtailing c. Hogtailing d. None of the above Answer: A 61. The fixed part of a vertical airfoil that controls the yaw of an aircraft. Sometime referred to as Vertical Stabilizer. a. FIN b. Rudder c. Both a and b d. None of the above Answer: A 62. The movable part of a horizontal airfoil which controls the pitch of an aircraft. a. Elevator b. FIN c. Rudder d. Stabilizer Answer: A

63. The fixed part of a horizontal airfoil that controls the pitch of an aircraft. a. Elevator b. FIN c. Rudder d. Stabilizer Answer: D 64. A four-digit number which is dialed into his transponder by a pilot to identify his aircraft to air traffic controllers. a. Code b. Squawk c. Aircraft telephone number d. None of the above Answer: B 65. A radio navigation device that determines an aircraft's distance from a given ground station, as well as its groundspeed and time to/from the station. a. DME b. ILS c. TACAN d. MLS Answer: A 66. The resisting force exerted on an aircraft in its line of flight opposite in direction to its motion. a. Thrust b. Drag c. Push d. Pull Answer: B 67. The driving force of a propeller in the line of its shaft or the forward force produced in reaction to the gases expelled rearward from a jet or rocket engine. a. Thrust b. Drag c. Push d. Pull Answer: A 68. A flight recorder used to record the audio environment in the flight-deck

of an aircraft for the purpose of investigation of accidents and incidents. a. RADAR b. Blackbox c. VOR d. Cockpit Voice Recorder Answer: D 69. The heading indicator (or HI) is an instrument used in an aircraft to inform the pilot of his heading. It is sometimes referred to by its older name, the a. VOR b. Directional gyro c. DME d. ILS Answer: B 70. An all-weather, precision landing system originally intended to replace or supplement the Instrument Landing System (ILS). It has a number of operational advantages, including a wide selection of channels to avoid interference with other nearby airports, excellent performance in all weather, and a small "footprint" at the airports. a. VAR b. LORAN-A c. MLS d. VOR Answer: C 71. Which is not a major segment of GPS? a. User segment b. Space segment c. Control segment d. Satellite segment Answer: D 72. The six planes of the GPS has how many degree tilt with respect to the equator? a. 20 b. 55 c. 75

d. 90 Answer: B 73. As of January 2007, how many GPS satellites are actively broadcasting? a. 22 b. 24 c. 29 d. 36 Answer: C 74. A type of data from GPS which sends coarse time information along with status information about the satellites. a. Ephemeris b. Almanac c. Navigation message d. Code Answer: B 75. A type of data from GPS which contains orbital information that allows the receiver to calculate the position of the satellite. a. Ephemeris b. Almanac c. Navigation message d. Code Answer: A 76. How many bits of data do GPS transmits? a. 36,000 b. 37,500 c. 40,000 d. 45,500 Answer: B 77. The data rate of sending the GPS Navigation message? a. 50 bps b. 2 kbps c. 56 kbps d. 114 kbps Answer: A 78. Another approach for a precise GPSbased positioning system. In this approach, determination of range signal can be resolved to an accuracy of less than 10 centimeters (4 in).

This is done by resolving the number of cycles in which the signal is transmitted and received by the receiver. This can be accomplished by using a combination of differential GPS (DGPS) correction data, transmitting GPS signal phase information and ambiguity resolution techniques via statistical tests possibly with processing in realtime. a. Relative Kinematic Positioning b. Dual-frequency Monitoring c. Carrier-Phase Enhancement d. None of the above Answer: A 79. The satellite orbits repeat after 8 days. As each orbit plane contains 8 satellites, there is a non-identical repeat (i.e., another satellite will occupy the same place in the sky) after one sidereal day. a. GPS b. GLONASS c. Galileo d. Iridium Answer: B 80. A satellite constellation comprising of 30 satellites orbiting at 23,222 km (MEO) with 3 orbital plane and 56 degree inclination. a. GPS b. GLONASS c. Galileo d. Iridium Answer: C 81. A LEO constellation orbits have an inclination of 52 degrees.It also does not cover polar areas due to the lower orbital inclination. a. Globalstar b. Iridium c. GLONASS d. GPS Answer: A

NOTES: Altitude Direction Indicator (ADI) Air Speed Indicator (ASI) Radio Management Panel (RMP) Terminal Radar Service Area (TRSA) Visual Meteorological Conditions (VMC) Radar Air Traffic Control Facility (RATCF) Electronic Flight control System (EFCS) Instrument Flight Rule (IFR) Air Route Traffic Control Center (ARTCC) Full Authority Digital Electronic Control (FADEC) French: aileron small wing, diminutive of aile, from Latin: ala, wing. The word "aisle" also derives from the same root.