Sie sind auf Seite 1von 35

Physics IIT JEE 2012 Paper I

Single choice (One option is correct) Q.1 A body of mass 3.14 Kg is suspended from one end of a wire of length 10 m. The radius of the wire is changing uniformly from 9.8 x 104 m at one end to 510-4 at the other end. Find the change in length of the wire in mm Young's modulus of the material of the wire is 2 x 1011 NP m2. (Mass of the wire is negligible) (a) (c) 1 mm 2 mm (b) (d) 3 mm 4 mm

Q.2

Two block of mass m and M are connected by means of a metal wire passing over a frictionless fixed pulley. The area of cross-section of the wire is 6.5 x 10-9 m2 and its breaking stress is 2 x 109 Nm2. If m=1 Kg Find the maximum value of M in Kg for which the wire will not break. (g=10 m/s2) (a) 1.50 Kg (c) 1.76 Kg (b) (d) 1.86 Kg 1.96 Kg

Q.3

A metal rod of cross area 2.0 cm2 is being heated at one end. At some instant the temperature gradient is 5.0 0C/cm at cross section A is 20 C/cm at cross section B. The heat capacity of the part AB of the rod is 0.5 J/0C Thermal conductivity of the material of the rod = 200 W/m0C. Neglect any loss of heat to the atmosphere. Calculate the rate at which the temperature is increasing in the part AB of the rod. (a) (c) 24 0C/sec 16 0C/sec (b) (d) 40 0C/sec 60 0C/sec

Q.4

If 49 division of the vernier scale coincides with 50 divisions on the main scale of vernier caliper. The least count of the instrument is, if graduation on the main scale is 3 mm. (a)

1 mm 49

(b)

1 mm 50

(c)

3 mm 49

(d)

2 mm 49

Q.5

A vertical pencil of rays come from bottom of a tank filled with a liquid. When it is accelerated with an acceleration of 7.5 m/s2. The ray is seen to be totally reflected by liquid surface. What is minimum possible refractive index of liquid ? (a) (c) slightly greater than 4/3 slightly grater than 1.5 (b) (d) slightly greater than 5/3 slightly greater than 1.75

Q.6

Copper and aluminum wire have equal resistances and masses which of the two wires is longer and how many times ? densities of copper and aluminum are 8.93 x 103 Kg m-3 and 2.7 x 103 Kg m-3. Their resistivities are 0.17 W m and 0.028 W m respectively. (a) Aluminum wire is 14.5 times longer than copper. Copper wire is 7.3 times longer than aluminum. Aluminum wire is 4.5 times longer than copper. Copper wire is 2.3 times longer than aluminum. (b) (c) (d)

Q.7

The force exerted by a photon of intensity 1.4 KW/m2. If it falls on perfect absorber of radius 2 m is (a) (c) 2.35 x 10-4 N 8.352 x 104 N (b) (d) 10.8 N 8.8 x 104 N

Q.8

Find the period of small oscillation of a simple pendulum of length 'l' if its point r of suspension O moves relative to the earth with a constant acceleration ' a ' given g r r r l=30 cm and a = and the angle between the vectors g and a is = 1200. The 2 period of oscillation of the pendulum (a) 0.08 S (b) 1.2 S (c) 0.95 S (d) 1.05 S

Q.9

The ratio of the energy required to raise a satellite upto a height h above the earth to that required to put it into orbit there is

(a) Q.10

h:R

(b) 2h : R

(c) R: h

(d)

R : 2h

In the potentiometer circuit shown, the length of potentiometer wire AB is 400 cm long and resistance per unit length is 0.2 W /cm. If a battery of emf E and internal resistance 'r' is connected across XY as shown, then for

(a) wire (b)

E=1.5 V , r = 16 W the balance point would exist on the potentiometer E=1 V, r = 25 W the balance point is at 250 cm from A

(c) We cannot compare emf of two cells which are more than 1.6 V using this potentiometer. (d) All the above

5 Questions multiple correct answers one or more than correct. Q.11 Which of the following quantities are always zero in a simple harmonic motion r r r r Given F force a acceleration r displacement and v velocity. r r r r r r r r (a) (b) V xr (c) ax r (d) F xa F xr

Q.12

p . The ray is refracted and angle of 3 H p refraction is r. The value of r changes between 0 to when the ratio 1 = K H2 2
The figure shows a ray incident at an angle i= changed. If the plot drawn shown the variation of r - i versus refraction )
H1 = K. (r = angle of H2

(a)

the value of K1 is the value of q1 = the value of q2 =

2 3

(b) (c) (d) Q.13

p 6 p 3

the value of K2 is 1

In a Young's double slit experiment green light is incident on the two slits. The interference pattern is observed on a screen which of the following changes would cause the observed fringes to be more closely spaced ?

fringes

(a) (b) (c) (d) Q.14

Reducing the separation between the slits using blue light instead of green light used red light instead of green light moving the light source further away from the slits

Sound passes through a gas with a velocity of 1260 ms-1 at 00C. The ratio of specific heat from this gas is 1.4 (a) (b) (c) (d) ratio of the pressure to the density of the gas at 00C is 11.4 x 105 Molecular weight of the gas is 2 g density of the gas cannot be determined from the given data All the above

Q.15

r r The torque t on a body about a given point is found to be equal to A x L where r r A is constant vector and L is angular momentum about that point from this is follows that r r dL (a) is perpendicular to L at all constant of time. dt r r (b) The component of L in the direction of A does not change with time. r (c) The magnitude of L does not change with time. r (d) L does not change with time.

SECTION III 7 Integer type question single digit answers. Q.16 A closed organ pipe and an open pipe of same length are set into vibration simultaneously. The beat frequency is 4. If the length of each of them is doubled, then what is the beat frequency ? 2 A particle is executing SHM. If the displacement at any instant is given by x=3cos2t+4sin2t. What is the time period of the particle ? (Answer in Sec) 3 In a photoelectric effect experiment the maximum energy of the emitted electrons is 1 ev for incoming radiation of frequency V0 and 3 eV for incoming radiation of frequency 3 V0/2. What is the maximum energy of the electrons emitted for incoming radiation of frequency 9 V0/4 ? (Answer in eV) 6

Ans. Q.17 Ans. Q.18

Ans.

Q.19

A battery is connected between points P and Q such that a current I flows from P to Q. From point A to point C, the current flows through two circular areas ABC and ADC as shown in the figure. The arc ADC makes an angle 900 at the centre. The entire circle is made up of the same wire. What is the magnetic induction at the centre of the circle of radius r.

Ans.

Q.20 Ans. Q.21

Three resistors 1 W , 2 W and 3 W are connected to from a triangle across 3 W resistor a 3V battery is connected. The current through 3 W resistor is 1 A door 1.6 m wide requires a force of 1N to be applied at the free end to open or close it. The force that required at a point 0.4 m distance from the hings for opening or closing the door is (Answer in N) 4

Ans. Q.22

t x y=3sin - represents an equation of a progressive wave, where t is in 2 4 second and x is in meter. The distance travelled by the wave in 2.5 seconds.
5

Ans.

Physics Solution Paper I Sol: 1 Ans. (a)

F/A dy / dx

b-a r = b- x 2 dy = change in length of dx r = b - tan q x

A = p (b - x tan q ) 2
VL

dy =
0

F dx p y 0 (b - x tan q ) 2

DL = 10 -3 m = 1mm

Sol: 2 Ans. (b)

Mg - T = ma T - mg = ma
T= 2Mmg ( M + m) T 2Mmg = A A( M + m)

2mg = 2 109 m A(1 + ) M M=1.86kg


Sol 3 Ans. (a)

dT dq dQ - =C dt dt A dt B

dT 1 dT dT = kA dt C dx x = A dt B = 240C/S
Sol 4 Ans. (c)

1 least count of cornier scale = 1 + - 1 x lest count of min scale n 1 3mm 49 3/49mm
Sol 5

-a = 7.5m / s 2 7.5 3 tan q = = 10 4 H sin q = 1sin 900 3 H =1 5 5 H= 3

Sol 6 Ans. (c)

l l R=r . a l 2 l =r v

m l 2d R=r d m Resistance and man being the same r Cu l2 d2 = r Al l2 dAl


Further v =

l 2 Al rCu dCu = l 2Cu r Al d Al


l 2 Al 0.17 10-6 8.93 103 = = 20.08 l 2Cu 0.028 10-6 2.7 103
l Al = 20.08 = 4.48 = 4.5 lCu

l Al = 4.5lCu

Sol 7 Ans. (a) Force exerted by a photon beam on the surface of a perfect absorber F = PA Intensity of the photoelectron beam I = 1.4 kw/m2 = 1400 W/m2

Pressure due to photon beam

I 1400 = NM -2 8 C 3 10 Surface area of a spherical surface P=

A = 4p r 2 A = 4p (2) 2 = 16p m 2 Force exerted by the photon beam on the surface 1400 F = P A = 16p 3 108 = 2.35 10 -4 N
Sol 8 ans. (c) angel of 600 as shown in big the net acceleration of f the bob is
( g ) = a 2 + b 2 + 2ag cos 60

r with respect to the point O, the bob has two acceleration a and g at an

g2 1 + g2 + g2 4 2

=g

7 4
2l 2g
2 0.3 = 0.955 7 9.8

T = 2p
= 2p

Sol. 9Ans. (b) work done W to tae satellite to height h = Change in potential energy = Energy required say E1 1 - GMm GMm E1 - R+h R

GMm mgR2 h .h = ( R + h) R ( R + h) R mgh h 1 + R

Energy required to put it into orbit 10 say E2 is given by 1 2 1 2 E2 = mvo (because energy of a body in orbit in mvo 2 2 2 mvo GMm Now = R + h ( R + h) 2

gR 2 gR R + h 1+ h R 1 gh E2 = m = h 2 1+ R mgR = h 2 1 + R mgh h 1 + E1 R = mgh E2 h 2 1 + R 2h = R E1:E2 = 2h:R


Or V02 = Sol. 10 Ans. (d) Current in the primary circuit 2 I= = 0.02 A 20 + (400 0.2) Potential drop across AB V= I R=0.02x400x0.2=1.6V Hence (A) in current, because the value of E in the secondary circuit is 1.5V for E=1.0V the balance point is let us say at distance c cm from A Then E1 l1 = E2 l2

1.6 400 = 1 x

x=

400 = 250cm 1.6

Hence (B) is correct since potentiometer or compare upto 1.6V , we

Cannot compare the emf of two cells which are more than 1.6 V . hence Choice (c) is also correct choice is (D)

MCQ
Sol 11 Ans. (A,B,C,D)

ur All the variables in the choices such as F a etc, are always either parallel or anti parallel to each other hence their crass product is zero.
Sol 12 Ans. (B,C,D) H if 1 = 1 H2

r -i = 0

k2 1

If k = H1/H2 is large, then refracted ray will pan close to the normal and p r -i 3 p Q2 = 3 If the refracted ray graces the surface p r -i 6 In this case k1 p H1 sin 900 = H sin 3
H1 3 =k= H2 2

Sol 13 Ans. (b) fringe width B =


l blue < l green

l/D d

Sol 14 Ans. (B,c)

we have c =
1260 = 1.4 p r

gp r

p at 00 c = 11.34 105 r
Future p =

r RT is in perfect has equation in term of density M

p RT = r m RT 8.3 273 m= = p 11.34 105 r


Density of the has connect be determined from the given data

Solution 15

Ans. (A,B,C,)

t = A L =

dL dt

dL in perpendicular to both AL an L dt
Because A and L ar in the same plane here L cos q is the component of L L parallel to A i.e L11
d L11 d L11 = 0, Consequently, L11 is a constant further as is perpendicular dt dt

to L magnitude of L does not change with time.

Section III integers type question


Sol 16 .Ans (2) It is assumed that beats are obtained when the tubes are sounded in their fundamental mode V V for closed tube = 4l

V for opened tube = Beats =

V 2l

V V V - == = 4 2l 4l 4l If the length are doubled V V Beats obtained = 4l 8l V V 1 = = 8l 4l 2 2 beats are obtained

Sol 17 Ans. (3) x = 3cas 2t + 4sin 2t As of the form x = b coswt + 2sin wt Let a = r cos q and b = r sin q =4 =3 \ x = r cos q sin wt + r sin q cos wt
r = a2 + b2

x = r sin( wt + q ) x = 5sin( wt + q ) W=2; w is the some period 2p T= = 3.14s 2 Nearest integer (3) Ans.
Sol 18 Ans. (6) Einsteins photoelectric equation is hv = w0 + Te Where hv =incident energy W0 = work function and Te is Kinetic energy hv0 = w0 + ev
h= 3v0 w0 + 3ev 2

hv0 = 2ev hv0 = 4ev 2 If the energy of incident beam is

9hv0 = 9ev, Te = 9 - 3 = 6ev 4

Sol 19 Ans. (0) Let l1l2 be the length of the two parts ABC and ADC of the conductor and r be resistance per unit length of the conductor The resistance of the part ABC Will be R1 = r l1 The resistance of the part ADC Wiil be R2 = r l2 Potential difference across AC = I1 R1 = I 2 R2

I1r l1 = I 2 r l2 = I111 = I 2l2


OR Magnetic field at 0 due to a current I. flowing in ABC is given by HoI1q1 H 0 I111 B1 = = (l1= Q1r) 4p r 4p p 2 Magnetic field at 0 due to current I2 flowing in ADC is given by HoI 2q 2 H o I 2l2 B2 = = 4p r 4p r 2 B2 =
H 0 I111 4p r 2

(using I )

The resultant Magnetic field Induction at 0 is B = B2 - B1 = 0

B2 = B1

(as B2=B1)

Sol 20. Ans .(1)


1W

3W

3W

2W

A 3

C 3v

3 W 2

3v

The resistances 1W and 2W are in series of arm ABC are in parallel to resistance 3p in arm AC Their effective resistance is (1 + 2) 3 3 = W (1 + 2) + 3 2 Current in the circuit 3v I= = 2A (3 / 2)W Current in arm AC 2 A 3W I,= = 1A 3W + 3W Q.21 Ans. (4)
L = 1.6 1 = 1.6 NM
-

L 1.6 F= = = 4N d 0.4

Sol 22 Ans. (5) The given equation of a progressive wave is t x y = 3sin p - 2 4


t x = 3sin 2p - (i) 4 8

The standard equation of a progressive wave is t x y = y0 sin 2 = - (11) T l Comparing eq (i) & (ii) we get T=45 l = 8m Velocity of wave l 8 V = = = 2ms -1 T 4 Distance travelled by wave in time t is S = vt (t is 2.5 sec.)

S = 2 2.5 = 5m

Physics IIT JEE 2012 Paper II


SECTION I 8 Question single option is correct. Q.1 Two identical trucks each of mass M (excluding sacks of rice) move in national highways with speeds V1 and V2 towards each other. When they meet each other a sack of rice of mass m is thrown from one truck to the other and an identical sack of rice is thrown from the second to the first. Calculate their velocities V1 and V2 r r after the exchange of sacks given m=50 Kg, m=200 Kg, V1 =50 m/s and V2 =200 m/s. Friction of the road may be neglected. (a) 0, -150 m/s (b) 150 m/s, -50 m/s (c) 100 m/s, 150 m/s (d) 100 m/s, 50 m/s Q.2 The diagram shown an iron wire AB mounted in a brass frame and attached to the frame at both ends A and B. The length of AB at 00C is 300 cm and the diameter of the wire is 0.6 mm. What extra tension will be set up in the stretched wire when the temperature of the system is raised to 400C in power of 106 dyne ? Given brass = 8 x 10-6 / 0C iron = 12 x 10-6 / 0C iron = 21 x 1011 dyne/ cm2

(a) Q.3

0.95

(b)

0.165

(c)

0.142

(d)

0.125

A particle having charge to mass ratio

q =k is projected in a magnetic field B m

with a speed V= 2 kBd as shown in figure. Where d is the width of the region in which magnetic field is present. For this situation mark the incorrect statement.

(a) (b) (c) (d)

Particle remains in the magnetic field for a time of It travels a distance of

p 6kB

pd in the magnetic field. 3 The angle of deviation from its initial direction is 300 The displacement of particle in magnetic field is 2d sin 15

Q.4

Two plane mirror are placed as shown in Fig. A point object O is approaching the intersection point A of mirrors with a speed of 100 cm/s. The velocity of image of the object formed by M2 with respect to velocity of image of object formed by M1 is

(a) (b) (c) Q.5

+ 96 -128 i j cm/s + 48 -28 i j cm/s + 48 128 i j cm/s

+ 48 (d) 100 i j cm/s For a post office box, the graph of galvanometer deflection versus R (resistance pulled out of the resistance arm) for the ratio of resistances in ratio arms equal to 100:1 is given as shown. A careless student pulls out two non corrective values of

R (320 ohm and 326 ohm) as shown in the fig. Find the value of unknown resistance. (a) 3.2 Ohm (b) 3.24 Ohm (c) 3.206 Ohm (d) 3.9 Ohm Deflection (in division)

Q.6

Q.7

Q.8

Find the voltage (in KV) applied to an X-Ray tube with Nickel (z=28) as a target material. if wavelength difference between the K2 line cut off wavelength of continuous X-Ray spectrum is equal to 84 PM (here ionization energy off H-atom 13.6 ev & hc=12420 ev A) (a) 15 KV (b) 75 KV (c) 1 KV (d) 500 KV A nut is screwed onto a bolt with 12 turns per cm and diameter more than 1 cm. The bolt is lying in a horizontal position. The nut spins at 216 rpm.Time taken by the nut to cover 3 cm along the bolt. (a) 10 S (b) 12 S (c) 14 S (d) 16 S -6 Special bacteria of radius 1 x 10 m and density 1.1 x 103 Kg m-3 is allowed to settle uniformly in an aqueous suspension. Density of water is 10-3 kg m-3, viscosity of water 1 x 10-3 pa-s and depth of settlement 1 x 10-2 m. The time for settlement is (a) 10 hrs 25 min (b) 12 hrs 45 min (c) 11 hrs 10 min (d) settlement will not occur without centrifugal

SECTION II 3 paragraph 2 question each Paragraph I An energy of 68.0 ev is required to excite a hypothetical hydrogen like atom from its second Bohr orbit to third. The nuclear charge is Ze. Q.9 Kinetic energy of the electron in the first Bohr orbit is (a) 490 ev (b) 520 ev

Q.10

(c) 620 ev (d) 310 ev Wavelength of the electron magnetic radiation required to eject the electron from the first orbit to infinity is
0 0

(a) (c)

22.2 A
0

(b) (d) Paragraph II

28 A
0

25.3 A

33.1 A

An alternating current flows through a coil of inductance 0.015 henry and ohmic resistance 1 W . Another ohmic resistance of 3 W is connected in series with the coil. The rms value of current and voltage are 2 ampere and 10 volt respectively. Q.11 The frequency of the alternating current (a) 60 Hz (b) (c) 32 Hz (d) Effective voltage across the coil is (a) 11.2 V (b) (c) 6.3 V (d)

50 Hz 82 Hz 8.6 V 5.2 V

Q.12

Paragraph III Two blocks of masses 3 m and 4 m are connected by a light in extensible string passing over a smooth pulley. The mass 4 m is held with the string just taut and mass 3 m just stationary on a horizontal table below the pulley. The system is released and 70 cm from above the table, the 3m mass picks up another mass 7 m (g= 9.8 m/s2)

Q.13

Velocity of the 4 m mass when 3 m mass picks up 7 m is (a) 1.9 m/s (b) 1.7 m/s (c) 1.4 m/s (d) 1.2 m/s

Q.14 The time that elapses from the start of the motion to the instant. When the combined mass strikes the table is (a)

7 + 13 2 s

(b)

7 + 13 6 s

(c)

7 + 13 6 s

(d)

6 + 12 4 s

SECTION III 6 question one or more options correct Q.15 A vessel of mass M filled with water has a hole at its bottom and is fastened on a cart. The dimensions of the vessel are as shown in fig. The cart is pulled with a force F so that maximum amount of water remains in the vessel.

(a) (b)

The amount of water retained is bcAP)/2L Inclination of the water surface with the horizontal is such that b acceleration a=g c (c) Force 'F' acting on the vessel to retain maximum water in the vessel is bcAP M + g L (d) All the above Q.16 In an endoergic nuclear reaction an incoming particle collides with stationary nucleus. (a) Kinetic energy of incoming particle is greater the Q-value of reaction in ground frame. (b) Kinetic energy of incoming particle is equal to the Q-value of reaction in center of mass frame. (c) Linear momentum of particle nucleus system is conserved. (d) Energy is released. Q.17 A ring of mass M and radius R sliding with a velocity V0 suddenly enters into rough surface where coefficient of friction is H as shown

(a) is

The linear distance moved by the centre of mass before ring starts rolling

3V 8Hg

2 0

(b) (c)

The net work alone by friction of ring is The loss in kinetic energy of ring is

-3 MV02 8

Q.18

MV02 4 MV02 (d) The gain in rotational kinetic energy is 8 The total translational kinetic energy of all molecules of 5 liters of nitrogen exerting a pressure P is 3000 J. Then (a) The total kinetic energy of 10 liters of N2 at pressure of 2P is 3000 J. (b) The total kinetic energy of 10 liters of He pressure of 2P is 3000 J. (c) The total kinetic energy of 10 liters of O2 at pressure of 2P is 20000J. (d) The total kinetic energy of 10 liters of Ne at pressure of 2P is 12000 J.
A region has uniform electric field and magnetic field along the positive xdirection. An electron is fired from the origin at an angle (<900) with the x-axis. It will (a) Move along a helical path of increasing radius (b) Move along a helical path of decreasing pitch initially (c) Return to the Y-Z plane at some time (d) Come to rest momentarily at some position

Q.19

Q.20 When two identical capacitors are charged individually to different potentials and then connected in parallel, after disconnecting from sources. (a) Net charge < sum of initial charges (b) Net potential difference across capacitors is not equal to sum of potential difference across each capacitor (c) Net energy stored in the two capacitor < sum of individual energies (d) Net charge = sum of initial charges

SOLUTION Physics Sol (1) Let the first truck move to the right and the second to the left let us take the rightward direction as positive. In the horizontal direction, friction being absent, no external force is acting on the system. Hence momentum is conserved. The momentum carried away by a sack thrown from the first is mv, the momentum brought in by the second sack to the first is m(-v2) \ by the low of conservation of momentum of truck + Sack of rice) 1 1 (M + m)v1 - mv1 + m(-v2 ) = ( M + m)v1 , where v1 is the new velocity of track 1
1 \ Mv1 - mv2 = m(+ m)v1

M m v1 v2 M +m M +m 200 50 = 50 200 = 0 250 250 Similarly considering conservation of momentum of the second (truck + sacks of
1 \ v1 =

rice) , we get for the second truck m M v1 v2 - v1 2 = - M +m M +m


50 200 = - 200 50 250 250 = - 150m/s

Sol. (2) Ans. (a) we have L = L0 (1 + 2q )


B For brass LB - Lq = LB q 0a B .

For iron Liron - Liron = Liron q 0 a ironq Effective increase in length of the iron wire. B Dl = ( Liron 0 a iron - Lq a B ) q Exta tension Y strain x A

= Y pp 2

Dl Liron q

B iron L0 = L0

B aB = Y pp 2 a iron - Lq q Liron q

211011 3.14 (0.3 10-1 ) 2 (12.10-6 - 8 10-6 ) 4q = 95 104 dynes @ .945 106 dynes

Sol 3 Ans. (d) Radius of the circular path v

p=

mv = 2d qB

Now p sin q = d
1 2 So, q = 30 Hence the particle Remains in the magnetic field for 1 2p t= 12 kB p \t = 6kB p pd Distance travelled S = rq = 2d = 6 3 \ sin q =

Displacement of the particle in magnetic field = 2r sin

q 2

4d sin150

Sol (4)

the components of various Ans. (A) velocities are shown in the figure

100cos 37o Vm1 = 100cm/s 100sin 37o

q V Im 2 is given by the vector sum of components of velocity of image

with respect to M2 along the normal and perpendicular to the normal V im = [100sin 2 370 $ i + 100sin 37 0 $ i.cas37 0 $ j]
2

+[-100 cos 2 370 $ i + 100sin 370 cos 37 0 j] = (28$ i + 96 $ j )cm / s

V1m2 = m1 = V im 2 - V im1 =
= (-128$ i + 96 $ j )cm / s

Another method For the reflection at mirror M2 the incident ray axis reflected along OR (On normal )

L OR = 740 - 2q )
Then V im 2 = -V cos 2q $ i + V sin 2q $ j

N 74o x O
530

Sol 5 Ans. (b)

5 3 = x = 3.75 x 6- x R = 323.75 W \ unknown resistance

323.75 100 = 3.24W x=

Sol 6 Ans. (a)

13.6(2 - 1) 2 E= n2 hc 1 = 13.6(2 - 1) 2 1 - ev l 4 12420 I= A 3 2 (13.6)27 4 = 1.67A hc 12420 I = = A v v 12420 - 1.67 v = 0.84 V= 15kvoH
Sol 7 Ans. (a) pitch of the screw =
1 cm 12

Number of revelation mode to cover 3 cm = Spin frequency of the nut = 216 pm

3 = 36 1 12

= angular speed w = 2p v 216 = 2p 60 = 7.2 p rad/s. 9 9 w= =t = t w

216 Hz 60

2p n 2p 36 = w 7.2p = 10 s

Sol 8 Ans. (b) speed of bacteria v =

2r 2 g ( r1 - r 2 ) 9h

= 2 (110-6 )2 9.8 (1.1 - 1)108 9 110-3 = 2 1 98 10.1 10-12 103 9 10-3 Time for settlement =
dis tan ce 1 10 -2 = speed 2.18 10-7

= 459 104 s

4.59 104 3600 12 hrs 45 min =


Section II Sol 9 Ans. (a) Total energy in the I bohr orbit is E12 = 13.6 Z 2 ev
= -13.6 36ev = -489.6ev \ kE in the I bohr orbit = - (Total energy) = 489.6ev = 490 ev

Sol 10 Ans. (c) hv = E - E12

= 0 - (-490ev) = 490ev c \ h = 490 1.6 10-19 joule l

\l =
=

hc 490 1.6 10-19 )

6.6 10-34 (3 108 ) 490 (1.6 10-19 ) = 25.28 Ao

Sol 11 Ans. (c)

Vrms = 10volt I rms = 2amp


impedanceZ = Vrms 10 = = 5W I rms 2

But Z = ( R + r ) 2 7( wL ) 2
5 = (3 + 1)2 + ( wL) 2

Squaring we get 25 = 42 + ( wL)2

3 3 = = 200rad / se L 0.15 w 200 \f = = = 32hz 2p 2p w=


Sol 12 Ans. (c)

Effective voltage across the coil VL = effective current reactance


= 2 r 2 + ( wL) 2

= 2 1+ 9 = 2 10
= 6.3V

Sol 13 Ans. (c) When 4m mass is let fall the equations of motion are 4 mg - T = 4ma / (i) T 3mg = 3ma ..(ii) From (1) & (2) 4mg 3mg = 7m a g a= 7 When mass 4 m reaches 0.7 m above the table let the system be moving with a velocity V

Then
0.7 V 2 = 0 + 2g 7 1 \V 2 = 2 9.8 10 = 1.96

= 1.96 = 1.4ms

Sol 14 Ans. (c) because of the change in the mass of the system. The acceleration of the system has also changed. If new acceleration is a' m/s2 in the opposite direction to the acceleration then 10mg 4mg = 14 ma a = 4.2 m/s2 let the commanded weight rise further up-to a height hm before coming momentarily to rest then 0=v2 2ah

0.7 2 0.7 h= = = 0.058m 2 42 12 The maximum height reached is H+h=70 +5.8 = 57.8 cm
Calculation of time period If t1 is the time take before 3 m man picks up 7 m mass 9.8 then 1.4 = = 0 + t1 7

\ t1 =

7 1.4 = 1s 9.8 after picking up 7m mass the motion of combined mass is 1 2 -1.4 = 0.7t2 - 4.2 t2 2 1 2 -0.7 = 0.7t2 - 4.2 t2 2 2 3t2 - t2 - 1 = 0
1 1 + 12 1 + 13 = 6 6

\ t2 =

7 + 13 t1 + t2 = 6 S

Section III

Sol 15 Ans. (A,B)

As the last to draw by a force F the water in the vessel takes up a start position rising upward at the back wall of the vessel. To prevent water from from flowing out of the hole H the acceleration of vessel should have such a value that it occupies a face area DBH and

the width
A of the vessel given by as shown in figure below L

Area DBH =1/2 bc


bcAe 2L If q is the inclination of water surface with the horizontal.

If p in the density of water, then mass of water retained =

tan q =

ma a = mg g

b Or a = g tan q = g c b \ tan q = c The required force f=mass x acceleration bcAP b = M + 9 2L c Whose M is the mass of the vessel

So 16 Ans. (A,B,C)

In Grand Frame

mg Kinetic energy K x = (-Q) 1 + mx Kx > (-Q) in center of mass frame kinetic energy : (kx) = (- q ) In nuclear reactions linear momentum is conserved

So 17 Ans. (A,D) Let V is rolling speed and w in angular rolling speed Hg V = Vo - Hgt and W = t r V V V= 0 t= o 2Hg 2
V Now 0 = V02 - 2 Hg .s 2
2

3V02 8Hg
1 1 V m(V0 ) 2 - m 0 = mV02 2 2 2
2

Dk100 =

Sol 18 Ans. (C,D)

KT =
Sol 19 Ans. [B,C]

3 3 nRT = PV 2 2

It will go an helical path of decreasing pitch Sol 20 Ans.

[ B,C,D ]