Sie sind auf Seite 1von 22
[…] See Hand v. Larason, 163 N.J.Super. 68 (Law Div. 1978); Application of Cucci, 92 N.J.Super. 223 (Law Div. 1966). Here, the Court is called upon to interpret whether N.J.S.A. 19:5-1 (and the conditions contained therein) applies to this Special General Election for United States Senate. The question is conclusively answered in the affirmative by the Legislatures enactment of law today codified at N.J.S.A. 19:27-1, which provides as follows:

-9-

Except as herein otherwise provided candidates for public office to be voted for at any special election shall be nominated and the special election shall be conducted and the results thereof ascertained and certified in the same manner and under the same conditions, restrictions and penalties as herein provided for primary and general elections. (Emphasis added). [N.J.S.A. 19:27-1]. Since the Legislature has expressly and specifically declared that a special election is required to be conduced by election officials in the same manner and under the same conditions, restrictions and penalties as herein provided for primary and general elections , and as there can be no dispute that N.J.S.A. 19:5-1 clearly by its express terms applies to general elections, the correct inquiry therefore is not whether plaintiff can show that N.J.S.A. 19:5-1 applies, but rather whether any of the defendants can show that N.J.S.A. 19:5-1 does not apply.