Sie sind auf Seite 1von 22
[…] The application ignores the reality of the election process, which may not actually conclude and which may require impoundment of the machines used - for literally months after the actual October 16, 2013 Senate Election date. The Statutory Requirements of Locking the Voting Machine, Counting the Votes, Locking the Counter Compartment Door, and Impounding the Machines for an Initial Minimum of 15 days: N.J.S.A. 19:52-5 provides in relevant part that: Immediately upon the close of the polls, the district election officers shall lock and seal the voting machines against further voting and open the counter compartment in the presence of persons who may be lawfully present at that time, giving full view of the counters. * * * After the reading and announcing of the vote and before the doors of the counter compartment of the voting machine shall be closed, ample opportunity shall be given to any person or persons lawfully present to compare the results so announced with the counters of the machine and any necessary corrections shall then and there be made by the district board.

- 17 -

[N.J.S.A. 19:52-5].