Beruflich Dokumente
[…] Titanium Metals Corp. of America v. Usery, 579 F.2d 536, 543-44 (9th Cir. 1978); Anning-Johnson
Co. v. U.S. Occupational Safety and Health Review Comm., 516 F.2d 1081, 1087-88 (7th Cir.
1975). The focus of OSHA is preventative, not compensatory. B & B Insulation Inc. v.
Occupational Safety and Health Review Comm., 583 F.2d 1364,1370-71 (5th Cir. 1978).
In B &B Insulation, the court noted that OSHA, by its own terms does not affect workers’
compensation laws in any way. B & B Insulation, 583 F. 2d at 1371 n. 11. See 29 U.S.C. §
653(b)(4) (“Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to supersede or in any manner affect any
workmen’s compensation law or to enlarge or diminish or affect in any other manner the common
law or statutory rights, duties, or liabilities of employers and employees under any law with respect
to injuries, diseases, or death of employees arising out of, or in the course of, employment”).
Thus, like the LHWCA, OSHA is a protective regime that reflects a compromise between
employers and employees, although the balance OSHA strikes and the needs it serves are distinct
from those of the LWHCA.
Within the LHWCA, Congress provides for the creation of reasonable and necessary