Beruflich Dokumente
[…] Id. at 221.
In Blake v. Hurlburt Field Billeting Fund, 17 BRBS 14 (1985), the Board stated that “the
interest in judicial efficiency was best served by allowing administrative law judges to approve
settlements where the case had been referred to that office for hearing prior to the settlement being
reached.” 17 BRBS at 16.
However, when a case is set for hearing, and certainly after a case is heard, remand to the
district director is not contemplated. See Bell v. Marine Terminals Corporation, 95-LHC-1538
(ALJ) (October 19, 1995). Section 702.241(c) of the Regulations provides in relevant part:
Where a case is pending before the ALJ but not set for hearing, the
parties may request the case be remanded to the District Director for
consideration of the settlement.
[ED. NOTE: While, not specifically holding so, clearly the Board has implied that when a § 8(i)
settlement includes settlement of attorney’s fees, the presiding officer (whether it is the ALJ or the
District Director--depending on where the settlement is submitted) should pass judgment on the