Beruflich Dokumente
[…] 1) As stated above, Appellate acted in proper person; and, 2) The Respondents did not meet their
burden of proof that Appellant was the perpetrator of that crime. There is therefore a claim that the
factual underpinnings of the District Courts' initial decisions were incorrect, as well as, for all intents
and purposes, insufficiency of counsel for both the Bench Trial at Boulder City Municipal Court as
well as for the Appeal at District Court. Appellant was not sufficiently versed in court procedure or
practice to articulate the details of his defense.
NRS 177.015(1)(b) states: "...The party aggrieved in a criminal action may appeal only... [t]o the Su-
preme Court from an order of the district court granting a motion to dismiss, a motion for acquittal or
a motion in arrest of judgment, or granting or refusing a new trial." (Emphasis added) This
Court has repeated and reiterated NRS 177.015(1)(b) in determining its authority to
review in similar matters. "In interpreting a similar provision (determining whether a pre-sentence
motion to