Sie sind auf Seite 1von 63
[…] conditions were protected by the ERA).

d. Internal complaints about harassment

Complaints to managerial personnel regarding hostility toward the Complainants for their protected
activities comprise the fourth category of activities that qualify for ERA protection. As we describe
in the individual summaries that follow, the Complainants reported incidents of harassing behavior
by A Group PTs, other co-workers or first-line supervisors that they believed resulted from anti-
whistleblower sentiment. As previously discussed, the ERA as amended expressly protects internal
complaints. 42 U.S.C. §5851(a)(1)(A) (protecting employee against discrimination because he had
“notified his employer of an alleged violation of this Act or the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (42
U.S.C. 2011, et seq.)”); see summary supra §§IIB, D1. This coverage extends to internal complaints
of retaliation. Cf. Diaz-Robainas v. Florida Power & Light Co., slip op. at 10-11 (Sec’y Jan. 19,
1996) (construing pre-1992 amendments ERA as covering internal complaints of retaliation). As