Sie sind auf Seite 1von 63
[…] USDOL/OALJ R EPORTER P AGE 24


the Complainants’ protected activities, we have no difficulty finding that the Complainants
reasonably believed that the harassing incidents that they reported represented conduct prohibited
by the ERA. See 29 C.F.R. §24.2(b), (c). We therefore conclude that the Complainants’ reporting
of such incidents qualifies for ERA protection.

e. External complaints

External complaints comprise the final group of activities that qualifies for ERA protection.
Complaints to government agencies, whether written or oral, are covered by the statute. 42 U.S.C.
§5851(a)(1)(D), (F) (prohibiting discrimination against an employee who has “commenced, caused
to be commenced, or is about to commence or cause to be commenced a proceeding under this Act
or the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended, or a proceeding for the administration or
enforcement of any requirement imposed under this Act or the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as
amended” or who “assisted or participated or is about to assist or participate in any manner in such
a proceeding or in any other manner in such a proceeding or in any other action to carry out the
purposes of this Act or the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended.”). Sottile and Williams voiced