Sie sind auf Seite 1von 34
[…] Wolf, 255 Mich. 8, 14, 237 N.W. 29, 31 (1931) It is significant that the Restatement of Contracts 339 does not include the parties' intention as a relevant factor in differentiating between a liquidated damages clause and a penalty. 24. See notes 1-2 supra and accompanying text. 25. Schnader, A Short History of the Preparation and Enactment of the Uniform Commercial Code, 22 U. Miami L. Rev. 1, 10 (1967).

197 7]
II.

LIQUIDATED DAMAGES
LIQUIDATED DAMAGES UNDER UCC SECTION 2-718(1)

1353

Section 2-718(1) of the Uniform Commercial Code 26 is the principal section covering liquidated damages. It provides: Damages for breach by either party may be liquidated in the agreement but only at an
amount which is reasonable in the light of the anticipated or actual harm caused by the breach, the difficulties of proof of loss, and the inconvenience or nonfeasibility of otherwise obtaining an adequate remedy. A term fixing unreasonably large liquidated 2 damages is void as a penalty. It should be readily apparent that the parties' intentions are not included as a criterion. This is in line with the more recent and probably better view that the parties' intentions are irrelevant to a determination of whether the 8 2 stipulated sum is reasonable. A. Anticipated or Actual Harm