Sie sind auf Seite 1von 34
[…] B. Exclusiveness under UCC Section 2-719(1)(b) Despite the difficulty in determining exclusiveness of a liquidated damages clause as a remedy under the common law, the UCC has further complicated the issue. Section 2-719(1) provides that: Subject to the provisions of subsections (2) and (3) of this section and of the preceeding section on liquidation and limitation of damages, (a) the agreement may provide for remedies in addition to or in substitution for those
provided in this Article . . . and
173 exclusive, in which case it is the sole remedy.

(b) resort to a remedy as provided is optional unless the remedy is expressly agreed to be

The official comment on this section states: Subsection (1)(b) creates a presumption that clauses prescribing remedies are cumula168. Rubenstein v. Rubenstein, 23 N.Y.2d 293, 299, 244 N.E.2d 49, 53, 296 N.Y.S.2d 354, 360 (1968). 169. Rootberg v. Richard J. Brown Assocs., Inc., 14 Ill.