Sie sind auf Seite 1von 34
[…] This seems unreasonably harsh and despite no indication in the Code language or the official comment that such a result was not intended, it is hoped that the vague and seemingly contradictory third criterion will be applied only to the time of formation of the contract, if at all. D. Unreasonably Large Liquidated Damages The second and last sentence of section 2-718(1) of the Code provides that "[a] term fixing unreasonably large liquidated damages is void as a penalty." This restates the general principle underlying the law regarding liquidated damages. One initial problem with this sentence is how it relates to the first sentence in the section.