Sie sind auf Seite 1von 155

Pass4sure ICND1 348 Q&A 17 Feb 2013

Passing Score: 825 Time Limit: 120 min

Pass4sure ICND1 348 Q&A 17 Feb 2013

Exam A QUESTION 1 Exam Description and Topics Exam Description The 640-822 Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices Part 1 (ICND1) is the exam associated with the Cisco Certified Entry Network Technician certification and a tangible first step in achieving the Cisco Certified Network Associate certification. Candidates can prepare for this exam by taking the Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices Part 1 (ICND1) v1.0 course. This exam tests a candidate's knowledge and skills required to successfully install, operate, and troubleshoot a small branch office network. The exam includes topics on networking fundamentals; connecting to a WAN; basic security and wireless concepts; routing and switching fundamentals; the TCP/IP and OSI models; IP addressing; WAN technologies; operating and configuring IOS devices; configuring RIPv2, static and default routing; implementing NAT and DHCP; and configuring simple networks. Exam Topics The following topics are general guidelines for the content likely to be included on the Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices Part 1 exam. However, other related topics may also appear on any specific delivery of the exam. In order to better reflect the contents of the exam and for clarity purposes, the guidelines below may change at any time without notice. Topic 1 - Describe the operation of data networks. (59Questions) Describe the purpose and functions of various network devices Select the components required to meet a given network specification Use the OSI and TCP/IP models and their associated protocols to explain how data flows in a network Describe common networking applications including web applications Describe the purpose and basic operation of the protocols in the OSI and TCP models Describe the impact of applications (Voice Over IP and Video Over IP) on a network Interpret network diagrams Determine the path between two hosts across a network Describe the components required for network and Internet communications Identify and correct common network problems at layers 1, 2, 3 and 7 using a layered model approach Differentiate between LAN/WAN operation and features Topic 2- Implement a small switched network. (13 Questions) Select the appropriate media, cables, ports, and connectors to connect switches to other network devices and hosts Explain the technology and media access control method for Ethernet technologies Explain network segmentation and basic traffic management concepts Explain the operation of Cisco switches and basic switching concepts Perform, save and verify initial switch configuration tasks including remote access management Verify network status and switch operation using basic utilities (including: ping, traceroute,telnet, SSH,arp, ipconfig), SHOW DEBUG commands Implement and verify basic security for a switch (port security, deactivate ports) Identify, prescribe, and resolve common switched network media issues, configuration issues, autonegotiation, and switch hardware failures Topic 3- Implement an IP addressing scheme and IP services to meet network requirements for a small branch office.(36 Questions) Describe the need and role of addressing in a network " Create and apply an addressing scheme to a network Assign and verify valid IP addresses to hosts, servers, and networking devices in a LAN environment Explain the basic uses and operation of NAT in a small network connecting to one ISP Describe and verify DNS operation Describe the operation and benefits of using private and public IP addressing Enable NAT for a small network with a single ISP and connection using SDM and verify operation using CLI and ping Configure, verify and troubleshoot DHCP and DNS operation on a router.(including: CLI/SDM) Implement static and dynamic addressing services for hosts in a LAN environment Identify and correct IP addressing issues Topic 4 - Implement a small routed network. (47 Questions) Describe basic routing concepts (including: packet forwarding, router lookup process) Describe the operation of Cisco routers (including: router bootup process, POST, router components) Select the appropriate media,

cables, ports, and connectors to connect routers to other network devices and hosts Configure, verify, and troubleshoot RIPv2 Access and utilize the router CLI to set basic parameters Connect, configure, and verify operation status of a device interface Verify device configuration and network connectivity using ping, traceroute, telnet, SSH or other utilities Perform and verify routing configuration tasks for a static or default route given specific routing requirements Manage IOS configuration files (including: save, edit, upgrade, restore) Manage Cisco IOS Implement password and physical security Verify network status and router operation using basic utilities (including: ping, traceroute,telnet,SSH,arp, ipconfig), SHOW DEBUG commands Topic 5 - Explain and select the appropriate administrative tasks required for a WLAN. (10 Questions) Describe standards associated with wireless media (including: IEEE WI-FI Alliance, ITU/FCC) Identify and describe the purpose of the components in a small wireless network. (including: SSID, BSS, ESS) Identify the basic parameters to configure on a wireless network to ensure that devices connect to the correct access point Compare and contrast wireless security features and capabilities of WPA security (including: open, WEP, WPA-1/2) Identify common issues with implementing wireless networks Topic 6 - Identify security threats to a network and describe general methods to mitigate those threats. (8 Questions) Explain today's increasing network security threats and the need to implement a comprehensive security policy to mitigate the threats Explain general methods to mitigate common security threats to network devices, hosts, and applications Describe the functions of common security appliances and applications Describe security recommended practices including initial steps to secure network devices Topic 7 - Implement and verify WAN links. (12 Questions) Describe different methods for connecting to a WAN Configure and verify a basic WAN serial connection

A. B. C. D. Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 2 You are a network technician at P4S. Study the exhibit above carefully, as the first step in verifying a local host configuration, you perform the ipconfig/all command on a computer. Answer the following questions by using the results of the command. For the following descriptions, which one is correct concerning how the router with the IP address 172.16.236.1 would send a data packet to this computer?

A. The router encapsulates the packet in a frame addressed to the MAC address of the next hop router on the path to the computer. B. The router uses an ARP request to obtain the correct MAC address for the computer. It then encapsulates the packet in a frame addressed to the MAC address 00-0D-60-FD-F0-34. C. The router works at Layer3 of the OSI model and does not use Layer2 MAC addresses to send packets to the destination computer. D. The router encapsulates the packet in a frame addressed to the MAC address FF-FF-FF-FF-FF-FF and sends it out the interface connected to the 172.16.236.0 network. Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 3 The IP address of a host computer is 192.168.43.139 and its netmask is 255.255.255.240. Then, this host resides on which logical IP network? A. B. C. D. 192.168.43.0/28 192.168.43.64/28 192.168.43.112/28 192.168.43.128/28

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 4 For the following protocols, which one uses both TCP and UDP ports? A. SMTP

B. Telnet C. FTP D. DNS Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 5 For the following IP addresses, which one is a private address? A. B. C. D. 12.0.0.1 168.172.19.39 172.20.14.36 172.33.194.30

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 6 You are a network administrator for the P4Spany. You use a subnet mask of 255.255.255.192 to subnet the 172.16.0.0 network. A duplicate IP address of 172.16.2.120 has accidentally been configured on a workstation in the network. You need to assign this workstation a new IP address within that same subnetwork. Which address should be assigned to the workstation? A. B. C. D. 172.16.2.64 172.16.2.80 172.16.1.80 172.16.1.64

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 7 Study the exhibit below carefully. Recently, the DHCP settings have been changed on the DHCP server and the client can not reach network resources any more. How to correct this situation?

A. B. C. D.

Deploy the tracert command on the DHCP client to first determine where the problem is located. Delete all DHCP leases on the router to prevent address conflicts. Ping the default gateway to populate the ARP cache. Issue the ipconfig command with the /release and /renew options in a command window.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 8 In the configuration of NAT, what does the "Inside Global" address stand for? A. B. C. D. the MAC address of the router used by inside hosts to connect to the Internet a globally unique, private IP address assigned to a host on the inside network the summarized address for all of the internal subnetted addresses a registered address that represents an inside host to an outside network

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 9 Refer to the following commands, which is the correct order to configure an IP address on a serial interface. (Not all options are used.) 1. P4S-Hub#interface s0/0 2. P4S-Hub#(config)#interface s0/0 3. P4S-Hub#(config-if)#no shutdown 4. P4S-Hub#(config)#ip address 172.16.20.21 255.255.255.0 5. P4S-Hub#(config-if)#ip address 10.8.5.255 255.255.252.0 6. P4S-Hub#(config-if)#enable interface 7. P4S-Hub#(config-if)#ip address 198.18.2.63 255.255.255.224 8. P4S-Hub#(config-if)#description T1 to WAN 9. P4S-Hub#(config)#banner motd ! T1 to WAN ! 10.P4S-Hub#configure terminal

I. enable the interface II. label the interface III. enter global configuration mode IV. enter interface configuration mode A. B. C. D. I-3,II-8,III-10,IV-2,V-5 I-3,II-8,III-10,IV-1,V-6 I-3,II-9,III-10,IV-2,V-5 I-3,II-9,III-10,IV-1,V-5

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 10 Which value will be displayed in Box 1 of the ipconfig output of host A according to the exhibit below?

A. B. C. D.

172.18.14.6 192.168.1.10 172.18.14.5 192.168.1.254

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 11 Tom works as a network administrator for the P4Spany. Study the exhibit carefully. Your company has recently installed a new router in the Orlando office and has established a console connection with the new router. You can't backup the configuration file and IOS to a TFTP server located in the Houston office. Which is the most likely cause of this problem?

A. B. C. D.

The Orlando router has an incorrect subnet mask. The TFTP server has an incorrect IP address. The TFTP server has an incorrect subnet mask. The network administrator computer has an incorrect IP address.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 12 What does the keyword overload signify in the configuration of NAT? A. B. C. D. When bandwidth is insufficient, some hosts will not be allowed to access network translation. The pool of IP addresses has been exhausted. Multiple internal hosts will use one IP address to access external network resources. If the number of available IP addresses is exceeded, excess traffic will use the specified address pool.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 13 The internetwork displayed in the diagram is experiencing network connectivity problems. Which is the most likely cause of this problem?

A. B. C. D.

The IP address of Server 1 is in the wrong subnet. The cabling connecting host A to P4S-S3 is too long. The address of host B is a broadcast address. The cable connecting P4S-S2 and P4S-S3 should be a crossover.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 14 Look at the following exhibit. You are a network administrator for certways. You have allocated the IP address space of 128.107.7.0/24 for all devices on this network. All devices should use the same subnet mask and all subnets are usable. A subnet mask is required to apply the allocated address space to the configuration. Which is it?

A. B. C. D.

255.255.254.0 255.255.255.0 255.255.255.192 255.255.255.128

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 15 Assuming a subnet mask of 255.255.248.0, three of the following addresses are valid host addresses. Which are these addresses? (Choose three.) A. B. C. D. 172.16.9.0 172.16.8.0 172.16.31.0 172.16.20.0

Correct Answer: ACD Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 16 With the use of different ports, some type of NAT maps multiple private IP addresses to a single registered IP address. Which form is it? A. B. C. D. static NAT overloading overlapping dynamic NAT

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 17 Topic - Implement a small routed network. Describe basic routing concepts (including: packet forwarding, router lookup process) Describe the operation of Cisco routers (including: router bootup process, POST, router components) Select the appropriate media, cables, ports, and connectors to connect routers to other network devices and hosts Configure, verify, and troubleshoot RIPv2 Access and utilize the router CLI to set basic parameters Connect, configure, and verify operation status of a device interface Verify device configuration and network connectivity using ping, traceroute, telnet, SSH or other utilities Perform and verify routing configuration tasks for a static or default route given specific routing requirements Manage IOS configuration files (including: save, edit, upgrade, restore) Manage Cisco IOS Implement password and physical security Verify network status and router operation using basic utilities (including: ping, traceroute,telnet,SSH,arp, ipconfig), SHOW DEBUG commands

A. B. C. D. Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 18 You are a network administrator for certways. You are required to configure a default route on a router. Which router should you choose?

A. B. C. D.

P4S-R1 P4S-R2 P4S-R3 ISP router

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 19 All links are operational and all routers are converged. Choose from the following the one that correctly describes the messaging between routers.

A. B. C. D.

Hellos are sent every five seconds Broadcasts are sent every 30 seconds Multicasts are sent every 60 seconds No messaging unless the topology changes

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 20 Assuming that the interface from P4S-R4 connected to LAN 4 goes down, which of the following describes the route update process?

A. P4S-R4 tells both P4S-R1 and P4S-R3 the network not accessible. Both P4S-R3 and P4S-R1 update P4SR2.. B. P4S-R4 tells only P4S-R3 the network is not accessible. P4S-R3 updates P4S-R2 and P4S-R2 updates P4S-R1. C. P4S-R4 tells only P4S-R1 the network is not accessible. P4S-R1 updates P4S-R2 and P4S-R2 updates P4S-R3 D. No updates occur Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 21 Instead of static routes on P4S-R1, P4S-R2, P4S-R3, and P4S-R4, RIP is used. Why?

A. B. C. D.

RIP creates more accurate than static routes. RIP uses less network resources than do static routes RIP is supported by more different vendors equipment than static routes RIP requires fewer configurations to automatically adjust when links go down than static routes

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 22 In order to route incoming packets, a router take will take two actions. What are the two actions? (Choose two.) A. B. C. D. Validate sources of routing information. Identify the source network address of each packet. Identify the destination network address of each packet. Inspect the routing table to select the best path to the destination network address.

Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 23 Part of the configuration of router P4S1 is shown below: Line vty 0 4 password 7 030752180500 login transport input ssh What is the effect of the configuration shown above on router P4S1? A. It configures the virtual terminal lines with the password 030752180500. B. It configures SSH globally for all logins.

C. It tells the router or switch to try to establish an SSh connection first and if that fails to use Telnet. D. It configures a Cisco network device to use the SSH protocol on incoming communications via the virtual terminal ports. Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 24 Which item is correct about the relationship between the protocol and its associated function? 1.ICMP 2.DHCP 3.RARP 4.UDP 5.DNS 6.ARP A. A PC sends packets to the default gateway IP address the first since the PC turned on II.The network administrator is checking basic IP connectivity from a workstation on a server III.The TCP/IP protocol stack must find an IP address for packets destined for a URL IV.A network device will automatically assign IP addresses to workstations B. I-6;II-1;III-4;IV-2 C. I-6;II-1;III-5;IV-2 D. I-6;II-3;III-5;IV-2 E. I-6;II-3;III-4;IV-2 Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 25 Choose from the following the interfaces on P4S-R that have not had any configurations applied. (Choose two) A. B. C. D. E. Ethernet 0 Serial 0 Serial 0/1 FastEthernet 0/0 FastEthernet 0/1

Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 26 Which description is correct about the HDLC protocol? A. B. C. D. It is the preferred protocol for LAN communication. HDLC is compatible between all network vendors. On Cisco routers it is the default encapsulation for serial interfaces. The Cisco implementation of HDLC does not include proprietary extensions.

Correct Answer: C

Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 27 It is reported that the hosts in the LAN are not able to connect to the Internet. To solve this problem, which commands should be used? A. P4S-R(conf)#interface s0/1 P4S-R(conf-if)#no shutdown B. P4S-R(conf)#interface s0/0 P4S-R(conf-if)#no shutdown C. P4S-R(conf)#interface fa0/1 P4S-R(conf-if)#no shutdown D. P4S-R(conf)#interface fa0/0 P4S-R(conf-if)#no shutdown Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 28 You are a network administrator for certways. You have configured the router interfaces shown in the diagram. It is reported that hosts in the P4S-1 LAN cannot access the Internet. Additional connectivity issues are revealed in further testing. To fix this problem, what will you do?

A. B. C. D.

Change the address of the P4S-1 router WAN interface. Change the address of the P4S-1 router LAN interface. Change the address of the P4S-2 router LAN interface. Change the subnet mask of the P4S-2 router LAN interface.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 29 You are a network administrator for certways. The following shows part of the certways WAN:

The network shown in the exhibit is running the RIP version 2. This network has converged, and the routers in this network are functioning properly. Then, the FastEthernet0/0 interface on router certways1 goes down. The routers in this network will respond to this change in two ways. What are them? (Choose two)

A. Because of the split-horizon rule, router certways2 will be prevented from sending erroneous information to certways1 about connectivity to the 192.168.1.0 network. B. Routers certways2 and certways3 mark the route as inaccessible and will not accept any further routing updates from certways1 until their hold-down timers expire. C. All routers will reference their topology database to determine if any backup routes to the 192.168.1.0 network are known. D. When router certways2 learns from certways1 that the link to the 192.168.1.0 network has been lost, certways2 will respond by sending a route back to certways1 with an infinite metric to the 192.168.1.0 network. Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 30 You are a network administrator for certways.You fail to establish connectivity between two Cisco routers. The following shows the command output of both routers. What caused the problem?

A. B. C. D.

Router names are incorrectly configured. Username/password is incorrectly configured. Serial ip addresses of routers are not on the same subnet. Authentication needs to be changed to PAP for both routers.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 31 The frame has been received by the P4S-ILM router and will be delivered on the local LAN. Choose from the following two statements that describe the addressing of the Ethernet frame that has been created by the P4S-ILM router. (choose two)

A. B. C. D.

The destination address will be the MAC address of the WWW server. The source address will be the MAC address of interface Fa0/0 of the P4S-ILM router. The destination address will be the MAC address of the P4S-SWA port attached to the WWW server. The destination address will the be the MAC address of the P4S-SWA port attached to the Fa0/0 interface of the P4S-ILM router.

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 32 Which one of the following commands will you use to determine the type of cable attached to the Serial 0/0 interface on a router? A. B. C. D. show ip interface show line serial 0/0 show running-config show controllers serial 0/0

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 33 For purposes of testing, the P4S-R1 and P4S-R2 routers are directly connected with their serial interfaces. As a administrator, you are required to make the serial line operational. By the output shown in the following exhibit, what must be done?

A. B. C. D.

Start the clock on the P4S-R1. Replace the broken cable between the two devices. Change the IP address on the P4S-R2. Configure the serial 0/0 interface on the P4S-R2 with a clockrate.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 34 What do you think is the purpose of a default route? A. B. C. D. It is a route to be used when the routing protocol fails. It is a route configured by an ISP that sends traffic into a corporate network. It is a route used when a packet is destined for a remote network that is not listed in the routing table. It is a route manually configured for a specific remote network for which a routing protocol is not configured.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 35 As it is shown in the exhibit, Serial0/0 does not respond to a ping request from a host on the FastEthernet0/0 LAN. To resolve this problem, what should you do?

A. B. C. D.

Enable the Serial 0/0 interface. Correct the IP address for Serial 0/0. Correct the IP address for FastEthernet 0/0. Change the encapsulation type on Serial 0/0.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 36 As it is shown in the following graphic, the RIP network has been fully operational for two days. Each routing table is complete. Some of the networks will be included in the next routing update from the P4S-RA to the P4S-RC. Which are these networks?

A. B. C. D.

A,C B,D A,B,C A,B,C,D

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 37 Which two functions will be performed by routers on packets? (Choose two.) A. examine the Layer 3 headers of inbound packets and use that information to determine the complete paths along which the packets will be routed to their ultimate destinations B. update the Layer 2 headers of outbound packets with the MAC addresses of the next hops C. examine the Layer 3 headers of inbound packets and use that information to determine the next hops for the packets D. update the Layer 3 headers of outbound packets so that the packets are properly directed to their ultimate destinations Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 38 LAB

A. B. C. D. Correct Answer: Section: (none)

Explanation Explanation/Reference: Answer & Explanation Correct Answer Router>enable Router#config terminal Router(config)#hostname P4S-RC P4S-RC(config)#enable secret certways 1 P4S-RC(config)#line console 0 P4S-RC(config-line)#password certways2 P4S-RC(config-line)#exit P4S-RC(config)#line vty 0 4 P4S-RC(config-line)#password certways3 P4S-RC(config-line)#login P4S-RC(config-line)#exit P4S-RC(config)#interface fa0/0 P4S-RC(config-if)#ip address 209.165.202.158 255.255.255.224 P4S-RC(config-if)#no shutdown P4S-RC(config-if)#exit P4S-RC(config)#interface s0/0/0 P4S-RC(config-if)#ip address 192.0.2.30 255.255.255.240 P4S-RC(config-if)#no shutdown P4S-RC(config-if)#exit P4S-RC(config)#router rip P4S-RC(config-router)#version 2 P4S-RC(config-router)#network 209.165.202.128 P4S-RC(config-router)#network 192.0.2.16 P4S-RC(config-router)#end P4S-RC#copy run start Explanations No more information available QUESTION 39 Look at the following exhibit. You are a network administrator for certways. You cannot send a file from a host on Network A of the JAY Company to a server on Network Z of the P4S Company. But the host on Network A is able to communicate with other hosts on Network A. To troubleshoot this problem, which command, issued from router P4S-RA, would be the most important?

A. B. C. D.

show flash show history show interfaces show version

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 40 Look at the following exhibit. Why was this message received?

A. B. C. D.

No enable password has been set. No VTY password has been set. No console password has been set. No enable secret password has been set.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 41 In order to reach the global configuration mode, which of the following command is used on a Cisco router? A. B. C. D. P4S-R# setup P4S-R# configure terminal P4S-R# router P4S-R# interface

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 42 The following graphic shows some common router ports. Which of the following port can be used for a WAN T1 connection?

A. B. C. D.

BRI AUI Serial 0 Console

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 43 Tom works as a network administrator .Study the exhibit carefully, Tom is resolving a connectivity problem on the serial interfaces. It is known that the serial interface is up and line protocol is down based on the output from the show interfaces command on both routers. Which will be the reason of this problem according to the partial output for the show running-config in the exhibit?

A. B. C. D.

The serial cable is bad. The MTU is incorrectly configured. The Layer 2 framing is misconfigured. The IP addresses are not in the same subnet.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 44 Jim works as a network administrator for certways Ltd. According to the exhibit below, after configuring two interfaces on the P4S-HQ router, Jim discovers an error message. How to fix this error?

A. B. C. D.

The subnet mask of the serial interface should be changed to 255.255.255.0. The serial interface must be configured first. The serial interface must use the address 192.168.1.2. The subnet mask of the FastEthernet interface should be changed to 255.255.255.240.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 45 What will happen when computers on a private network try to connect to the Internet via a Cisco router running PAT? A. The router uses the same IP address but a different TCP source port number for each connection. B. The router assigns a unique IP address from a pool of legally registered addresses for the duration of the connection. C. An IP address is assigned based on the priority of the computer requesting the connection. D. The router selects an address from a pool of one-to-one address mappings held in the lookup table. Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 46 What source and destination information can you find in the data link layer? A. B. C. D. port number URL IP address MAC address

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 47 The global configuration mode on a Cisco router is identified by which prompt? A. B. C. D. router> router# router(config)# router(config-if)#

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 48 How many simultaneous Telnet sessions will be supported by a Cisco router by default? A. B. C. D. 2 3 4 5

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 49 According to the graphic below, assuming routing is correctly configured, HostA is not able to ping HostB. Which will be the most likely cause of this problem?

A. B. C. D.

The address of P4S-SA is a subnet address. The Fa0/0 interface on P4S-RA is on a subnet that can't be used. HostA is not on the same subnet as its default gateway. The serial interfaces of the routers are not on the same subnet.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 50 You are a network technician at P4S, study the exhibit carefully. Host P4S-A has created a communication session with host P4S-B for the first time. What enabled P4S-R1 to transmit this traffic in the correct direction to reach the network to which host P4S-B is attached?

A. B. C. D.

TCP/IP a Layer 4 protocol DHCP a routing protocol

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 51 Which description is correct about the operational state of the FastEthernet 0/0 interface on the basis of the exhibit below?

A. B. C. D.

The interface is generating protocol errors. The interface has failed because of a media error. The interface is operational and currently handling traffic. The interface requires a no shutdown command to be issued.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 52 Two certways routers are connected as shown below: certways1 configuration exhibit: certways2 configuration exhibit: Two routers named certways1 and certways2 are connected by their serial interfaces as shown in the exhibit, but there is no data connectivity between them. The certways1 router is known to have a correct configuration. Given the partial configurations shown in the exhibit, what is the problem on the certways2 router that is causing the lack of connectivity?

A. B. C. D.

A loopback is not set. The IP address is incorrect. The subnet mask is incorrect. The serial line encapsulations are incompatible.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 53 You work as a network technician at P4S. Please study the exhibit carefully. The router console screen is rapidly displaying line after line of output similar to what is shown in the exhibit.

The help desk has called to say that users are reporting a slowdown in the network. What will solve this problem while not interrupting network operation?

A. B. C. D.

Enter the no debug all command. Save the configuration and reboot the router. Press the CTRL+C keys. Use the show processes command.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 54 According to the exhibit below. Information about P4S-RA, including platform and IP addresses, should not be accessible from the Internet due to security reasons. However, this information needs to be accessible to devices on the internal networks of P4S-RA. Which command or series of commands will achieve these goals?

A. P4S-RA(config)#no cdp enable B. P4S-RA(config)#interface s0/0 P4S-RA(config-if)#no cdp run

C. P4S-RA(config)#no cdp run D. P4S-RA(config)#interface s0/0 P4S-RA(config-if)#no cdp enable Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 55 Which will be the result of adding this command to a router already configured for dynamic routing? ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 192.168.1.2 A. B. C. D. It configures the router to block routing updates from being sent to IP address 192.168.1.2. It configures the router to drop all packets for which the destination network is unknown. It configures the router as a firewall, blocking all packets from IP address 192.168.1.2. It configures the router to send all packets to IP address 192.168.1.2 if the packets match no other entry in the routing table.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 56 Look at the picture:

A. B. C. D. Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: Answer & Explanation Correct Answer

Explanations This question is to examine the command show cdp neighbor. CDP is a Cisco proprietary protocol. The show cdp neighbor command can display detailed information about neighboring devices discovered using CDP, including hardware platform, port number and the local interfaces used by the connecting devices. You can view the IP address configuration of each interface using the show run command. So the correct answer is just as shown in the figure. QUESTION 57 Look at the following exhibit. You are a network administrator for certways. You need to install a network device in the place of the icon labeled Network Device to accommodate a leased line attachment to the Internet. To meet the minimum requirements for this installation, which network device and interface configuration would you use?

A. B. C. D.

a router with two Ethernet interfaces a switch with two Ethernet interfaces a switch with one Ethernet and one serial interface a router with one Ethernet and one serial interface

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 58 You are a network technician for certways Ltd. Study the graphic carefully, you are tasked to connect a Cisco router to a Catalyst switch as displayed and you are also working on a computer connected to the management console of the switch. In order to configure the default gateway for the switch, you should learn the IP address of the attached router interface. Which IOS command will provide this information in the absence of Layer 3 connectivity?

A. B. C. D.

ping switch_ip_address show ip rarp ping router_ip_address show cdp neighbors detail

Correct Answer: D Section: (none)

Explanation QUESTION 59 Which command would configure a default route to any destination network not found in the routing table? A. B. C. D. P4S-R(config)# ip route 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.255 s0 P4S-R(config)# ip default-route 0.0.0.0 s0 P4S-R(config)# ip default-route 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.255 s0 P4S-R(config)# ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 s0

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 60 According to the exhibit below. P4S-PC1 pings P4S-PC2. Which three things will P4S-CORE router do with the data received from P4S-PC1? (Choose three.)

A. B. C. D.

The data frames will be forwarded out interface FastEthernet0/1 of P4S-CORE router. The data frames will be forwarded out interface FastEthernet1/0 of P4S-CORE router P4S-CORE router will place the MAC address of P4S-PC2 in the destination MAC address of the frames. P4S-CORE router will put the MAC address of the forwarding FastEthernet interface in the place of the source MAC address.

Correct Answer: BCD

Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 61 According to the exhibit below. Configuring P4S-R1 and P4S-R3 with RIPv2. What are the minimum network commands required on P4S-R2 for all networks to converge?

A. (config-router)# network 192.168.0.0 B. (config-router)# network 192.168.0.0 (config-router)# network 192.168.1.0 C. config-router)# network 192.168.0.0 (config-router)# network 192.168.1.0 (config-router)# network 192.168.3.0 D. (config-router)# network 192.168.2.0 (config-router)# network 192.168.3.0 (config-router)# network 192.168.4.0 Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 62 The command ip route 192.168.100.160 255.255.255.224 192.168.10.2 20 was performed on a router. No routing protocols or other static routes are configured on the router. Which statement best describes this command? A. The interface with IP address 192.168.10.2 is on this router. B. The command sets a gateway of last resort for the router.

C. Packets that are destined for host 192.168.100.190 will be sent to 192.168.10.2. D. The number 20 indicates the number of hops to the destination network. Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 63 What does the address 192.168.2.167 stand for on the basis of the following exhibit?

A. B. C. D.

the router from which the file startup-config is being transferred the TFTP server from which the file router-confg is being transferred the TFTP server from which the file startup-config is being transferred the TFTP server to which the file router-confg is being transferred

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 64 Tom is a network technician for the P4S company. Observe the exhibit carefully. He is trying to use HyperTerminal to configure a new router by use of the settings presented. Why Tom can't connect to the router?

A. B. C. D.

The bits per second should be set to 9600. Parity should be set to mark. The stop bits should be set to 2. The data bits should be set to 6.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 65 There are three locations in a school district of a large city: P4S-M, P4S-W and P4S-U. The network connection between two of these locations has already functioned. Configure the P4S-M router IP addresses on the E0 and S0 interfaces so that the E0 receives the first usable subnet while the S0 receives the second usable subnet from the network 192.168.160.0/28. Both interfaces would receive the last available IP address on the proper subnet.

A. B. C. D. Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: Answer & Explanation Correct Answer P4S-M> enable Password: cisco P4S-M# config t P4S-M(config)# interface e0 P4S-M(config-if)# ip address 192.168.160.14 255.255.255.240 P4S-M(config-if)# no shutdown P4S-M(config-if)# exit

P4S-M(config)# interface s0 P4S-M(config-if)# ip address 192.168.160.30 255.255.255.240 P4S-M(config-if)# no shutdown P4S-M(config-if)# end P4S-M# copy run start Explanations This question is to examine the basic configuration of Cisco devices. The last available IP address for 192.168.160.0/28 subnet is 192.168.160.14; The last available IP address for 192.168.160.16/28 subnet is 192.168.160.30. QUESTION 66 Look at the following exhibit. You are a technician for certways. The configurations in the exhibit are pasted into the two new routers shown. Otherwise, the routers are configured with their default configurations. You cannot ping from P4S-Host1 to P4S-Host2, but you can ping the S0/0 interface of P4S-R2 from P4S-Host1. You have verified the configurations of the hosts and they are correct. What caused the problem?

A. B. C. D.

The serial cable on P4S-R1 needs to be replaced. P4S-R1 has no route to the 192.168.1.128 network. The interfaces on P4S-R2 are not configured properly. The IP addressing scheme has overlapping subnetworks.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 67 Topic - Explain and select the appropriate administrative tasks required for a WLAN. Describe standards associated with wireless media (including: IEEE WI-FI Alliance, ITU/FCC) Identify and describe the purpose of the components in a small wireless network. (including: SSID, BSS, ESS)

Identify the basic parameters to configure on a wireless network to ensure that devices connect to the correct access point Compare and contrast wireless security features and capabilities of WPA security (including: open, WEP, WPA-1/2) Identify common issues with implementing wireless networks Answer & Explanation

A. B. C. D. Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 68 The protocol that provides the information displayed by the show cdp neighbors command may operate at a layer of the OSI model. Which level is it? A. B. C. D. network physical transport data link

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 69 In an effort to increase security within the certways wireless network, WPA is being utilized. Which two statements shown below best describe the wireless security standard that is defined by WPA? (Choose two) A. B. C. D. It specifies use of a static encryption key that must be changed frequently to enhance security. It requires use of an open authentication method. It specifies the use of dynamic encryption keys that change each time a client establishes a connection. It includes authentication by PSK.

Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 70 You work as a network technician for certways and are responsible for this network. And you have chosen WPA over WEP in their wireless network. What is one reason why WPA encryption is preferred over WEP in this network? A. WPA key values remain the same until the client configuration is changed. B. A WPA key is longer and requires more special characters than the WEP key.

C. The access point and the client are manually configured with different WPA key values. D. The values of WPA keys can change dynamically while the system is used. Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 71 While moving from one access point to another, which wireless LAN design ensures that a mobile wireless client would not lose connectivity? A. B. C. D. configuring all access points to use the same channel recommended overlap in cell coverage is 15 to 20% utilizing MAC address filtering to allow the client MAC address to authenticate with the surrounding APs using adapters and access points manufactured by the same company

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 72 The Wi-Fi logo is a registered mark of the Wi-Fi Alliance. When the Wi-Fi logo appears on a wireless access point or client adapter, which two of these does it signify? (Choose two.) A. B. C. D. The Wi-Fi Alliance has tested this device and determined that it meets IEEE WLAN standards. The access point or client adapter has been manufactured by the Wireless Fidelity company. The manufacturer of the equipment has paid the Wi-Fi Alliance to market its products. The Wi-Fi Alliance has verified that the device can interoperate with other devices using the same standards.

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 73 As the certways network administrator, you need to troubleshoot an interference issue with the certways wireless LAN. Which two devices can interfere with the operation of this network because they operate on similar frequencies? (choose two) A. B. C. D. AM radio microwave oven toaster cordless phone

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 74 Install and configure three access points to cover a small office. Which one of the following terms defines the wireless topology?

A. B. C. D.

BSS IBSS ESS SSID

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 75 You are a network technician. You have just installed a single 802.11g access point in the center of a square office. Some wireless users come across slow performance and drops when most users are operating at peak efficiency. Which three items most likely cause this problem? (Choose three.) A. B. C. D. mismatched TKIP encryption cordless phones metal file cabinets antenna type or direction

Correct Answer: BCD Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 76 Which encryption type will be used by WPA2? A. B. C. D. AES-CCMP PSK TKIP/MIC PPK via IV

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 77 Refer to the exhibit. What two facts can be determined from the WLAN diagram? (Choose two.)

A. B. C. D.

The area of overlap of the two cells represents a basic service set (BSS). The network diagram represents an extended service set (ESS). Access points in each cell must be configured to use channel 1. The two APs should be configured to operate on different channels.

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 78 Assuming that you are a network technician, can you tell me which two practices help secure the configuration utilities on wireless access points from unauthorized access? (Choose two.) A. B. C. D. assigning a private IP address to the AP changing the default SSID value configuring a new administrator password changing the mixed mode setting to single mode

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 79 Which protocol will be used by a network host to resolve a destination IPv4 address to a destination MAC address? A. ARP B. RARP

C. DHCP D. DNS Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 80 Topic - Identify security threats to a network and describe general methods to mitigate those threats. Explain today's increasing network security threats and the need to implement a comprehensive security policy to mitigate the threats Explain general methods to mitigate common security threats to network devices, hosts, and applications Describe the functions of common security appliances and applications Describe security recommended practices including initial steps to secure network devices

A. B. C. D. Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 81 As a network administrator, you would configure port security on a switch. Why? A. B. C. D. in order to prevent unauthorized hosts from accessing the LAN in order to prevent unauthorized Telnet access to a switch port in order to protect the IP and MAC address of the switch and associated ports in order to limit the number of Layer 2 broadcasts on a particular switch port

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 82 What objective does an IDS accomplish? A. B. C. D. hide the private IP addressing structure from outside attackers perform stateful firewall functions detect malicious traffic and send alerts to a management station block suspicious network activity from entering the network

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 83 The certways administrator is concerned with enhancing network security. To do this, what are two recommended ways of protecting network device configuration files from outside security threats on the network?(Choose two.) A. B. C. D. Always use Telnet to access the device command line because its data is automatically encrypted. Use a firewall to restrict access from the outside to the network devices. Allow unrestricted access to the console or VTY ports. Use SSH or another encrypted and authenticated transport to access device configurations.

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 84 Choose from the following the effect of using the service password-encryption command. A. B. C. D. Only the enable password will be encrypted. It will encrypt all current and future passwords. Only the enable secret password will be encrypted. Only passwords configured after the command has been entered will be encrypted.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 85 To protect network device configuration files from outside network security threats, what should you do? (Choose two.) A. B. C. D. Allow unrestricted access to the console or VTY ports. Use a firewall to restrict access from the outside to the network devices. Use SSH or another encrypted and authenticated transport to access device configurations. Always use Telnet to access the device command line because its data is automatically encrypted.

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 86 One of the following attack is characterized by a flood of packets that are requesting a TCP connection to a server. Which is it? A. B. C. D. brute force Trojan horse reconnaissance denial of service

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 87 Match the corresponding command and configuration task. (Not all options are used.) 1. login password certways1 2. enable password certways2 3. enable secret certways4 4. service password-encryption 5. line vty 0 4 password certways5 6. line console 0 password certways3 A. encrypt all clear text passwords II.protect access to the user mode prompt III.set privileged mode encrypted password IV.set password to allow Telnet connections B. set privileged mode clear text password C. I-4,II-3,III-5,IV-2,V-6 D. I-4,II-5,III-3,IV-2,V-6 E. I-4,II-6,III-3,IV-5,V-2 F. I-4,II-6,III-5,IV-3,V-2 Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 88 You need to create a security plan for the certways network. What should be part of a comprehensive network security plan? A. Delay deployment of software patches and updates until their effect on end-user equipment is well known and widely reported. B. Physically secure network equipment from potential access by unauthorized individuals. C. Encourage users to use personal information in their passwords to minimize the likelihood of passwords being forgotten. D. Allow users to develop their own approach to network security. Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 89 Topic - Implement and verify WAN links. Describe different methods for connecting to a WAN Configure and verify a basic WAN serial connection

A. B. C. D. Correct Answer: Section: (none)

Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 90 Two of the following statements correctly describe the following network. What are them? (Choose two.)

A. B. C. D.

There are six broadcast domains in the network. There are four broadcast domains in the network. There are two broadcast domains in the network. There are seven collision domains in the network.

Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 91 You need to create a security plan for the certways network. What should be part of a comprehensive network security plan? A. B. C. D. 64 Kbit/sec 32 Kbit/sec 512 Kbit/sec 128 Kbit/sec

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 92

Look at the following exhibit. You are a network administrator for certways. You are configuring P4S-R to connect to a non-Cisco network. Which two commands would be applied to the S0/0 WAN interface, but not to the Fa0/0 LAN interface? (Choose two.)

A. B. C. D.

ip address no shutdown encapsulation ppp authentication pap

Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 93 Look at the following exhibit. You are a network administrator for certways.You want to make each connection that is identified by the numbers shown. What kind of cable should be used?

A. 1 - Ethernet crossover cable 2 - Ethernet straight-through cable 3 - fiber optic cable 4 - rollover cable B. 1 - Ethernet straight-through cable 2 - Ethernet crossover cable 3 - serial cable 4 - rollover cable C. 1 - Ethernet straight-through cable 2 - Ethernet straight-through cable 3 - serial cable 4 - rollover cable D. 1 - Ethernet rollover cable 2 - Ethernet crossover cable 3 - serial cable 4 - null modem cable Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 94 Which of the following are included WAN data link encapsulation types? (Choose two.) A. B. C. D. DSL T1 PPP Frame Relay

Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 95 Which item gives the correct relationship between WAN connection technology and the associated communication link type? 1.PSTN 2.ATM 3.Leased Line 4.Frame Relay A. Point to Point II.Circuit Switched III.Packet Switched IV.Cell Switched B. I-3;II-1;III-4;IV-2 C. I-3;II-2;III-1;IV-4 D. I-3;II-1;III-2;IV-4 E. I-3;II-2;III-4;IV-1 Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 96 Part of the certways WAN is shown below: Two buildings on the Los Angeles campus of a small company must be connected to use Ethernet with a bandwidth of at least 100 Mbps. The company is concerned about possible problems from voltage potential differences between the two buildings. Which media type should be used for the connection?

A. B. C. D.

coaxial cable UTP cable STP cable fiber optic cable

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 97 For the following items, which signaling standard is in charge of managing the connection and maintaining status between the router and the local Frame Relay switch? A. CIR B. DLCI

C. FECN D. LMI Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 98 John works as a network administrator. It is difficult for him to establish a serial link between a Cisco router and a router from another vendor. Both routers are configured for HDLC encapsulation. Which two options are correct about this configuration? (Choose two.) A. The Cisco HDLC frame uses a proprietary "Type" field that may not be compatible with equipment of other vendors. B. Usernames must be configured at both ends of the HDLC serial link C. PPP encapsulation is recommended for serial links between equipment from multiple vendors. D. HDLC requires a clock rate to be configured on the routers at both ends of the serial link. Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 99 Which two characteristics belong to a Frame Relay point-to-point subinterface? (Choose two.) A. B. C. D. requires the frame-relay map command resolves NBMA split horizon issues maps one IP subnet across multiple DLCIs maps one IP subnet per DLCI

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 100 Examine the following technologies, which one will you use when a router connected to a LAN has only one WAN interface, but multiple virtual circuits are needed? A. B. C. D. DSL ADSL Cable Frame Relay

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 101 Host P4S-F sends out an ARP request to begin communicating with the server. How do you think the devices in the topology will respond to this request?

A. B. C. D.

Router P4S-SFX will forward the ARP request to the ILM router. The P4S-ILM router will respond with the IP address of the WWW server. Router P4S-SFX will respond with the MAC address of its Fa0/0 interface. Switch P4S-SWB will block the request since the server is not on the LAN.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 102 As a network administrator, you will need to decide on the appropriate network devices to use. Which of the following correctly describes the roles of devices in a WAN? (Choose three) A. B. C. D. E. A CSU/DSU terminates a digital local loop. A CSU/DSU terminates an analog local loop. A modem terminates a digital local loop. A modem terminates an analog local loop. A router is commonly considered a DTE device.

Correct Answer: ADE Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 103 The certways WAN connection is shown below: Based on this diagram shown above, which two devices can be used to complete the connection between the WAN router at the customer site and the service provider? (Choose two.)

A. B. C. D.

multiplexer ATM switch CSU/DSU modem

Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 104 Topic - Describe the operation of data networks. Describe the purpose and functions of various network devices Select the components required to meet a given network specification Use the OSI and TCP/IP models and their associated protocols to explain how data flows in a network Describe common networking applications including web applications Describe the purpose and basic operation of the protocols in the OSI and TCP models Describe the impact of applications (Voice Over IP and Video Over IP) on a network Interpret network diagrams Determine the path between two hosts across a network Describe the components required for network and Internet communications Identify and correct common network problems at layers 1, 2, 3 and 7 using a layered model approach Differentiate between LAN/WAN operation and features

A. B. C. D. Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 105 Host P4S-F, which needs to build the packet, has received the ARP reply. Two of the following information will be placed in the header of the packet that leaves host P4S-F if host P4S-F is to communicate with the WWW server. What is it? (Choose two)

A. B. C. D.

The source address will be the IP address of host P4S-F. The destination address will be the IP address of the WWW server. The destination address will be the IP address of interface Fa0/0 of router P4S-SFX. The destination address will be the IP address of interface Fa0/0 of the P4S-ILM router.

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 106 As it is shown in the exhibit, two World Wide Web documents from the WWW server Host are displayed by P4S-F in two browser windows at the same time. How did the data find its way to the correct browser windows?

A. The browsers track the data by the URL.

B. TCP port numbers are used to direct the data to the correct application window. C. The OSI application layer tracks the conversations and directs them to the correct brower. D. The IP source addresses of the packets will be used to direct the data to the correct browser window. Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 107 You work in a medium-sized company .The network performance of your company has slowed to the point that users are complaining. In order to resolve this problem, You are asked to determine what the users might be doing to cause the slowdown. Which two types of network services or applications most likely cause slowdown? (Choose two.) A. B. C. D. social networking web sites blogs and other online browsing PC-based VoIP services online video sites

Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 108 Before a workstation is able to exchange HTTP packets with a web server, what must occur? A. B. C. D. An ICMP connection must be established between the workstation and its default gateway. An ICMP connection must be established between the workstation and the web server. A UDP connection must be established between the workstation and the web server. A TCP connection must be established between the workstation and the web server.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 109 Look at the following exhibit. Connection problems are reported in the internetwork. By the output from P4SHostA, what is the problem indicated?

A. B. C. D.

The routing on P4S-R2 is not functioning properly. The gateway address of P4S-HostA is incorrect or not configured. The Fa0/24 interface of P4S-S1 is down. An access list is applied to an interface of P4S-R3.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 110 Choose from the following three that are found in a TCP header, but not in a UDP header? (Choose three.) A. B. C. D. window size destination port sequence number acknowledgment number

Correct Answer: ACD Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 111 Match the corresponding commands and functions. (Not all options are used.) 1.ping 10.0.0.1 2.ping 127.0.0.1 3.tracert 4.ipconfig/all 5.arp -a 6.telnet A. displays PC network configuration II. displays the list of routers on a path to a network destination III.tests VTY configuration IV. tests TCP/IP protocol stack B. displays IP to MAC address mappings on a Windows PC C. I-4,II-3,III-6,IV-2,V-5 D. I-4,II-3,III-1,IV-6,V-5 E. I-4,II-3,III-6,IV-5,V-2 F. I-4,II-3,III-5,IV-6,V-2 Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 112 Choose from the following two advantages of Layer 2 Ethernet switches over hubs. (Choose two.) A. B. C. D. filtering frames based on MAC addresses increasing the size of broadcast domains decreasing the number of collision domains allowing simultaneous frame transmissions

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 113 Data is divided into smaller pieces for transmission when files are transferred between a host and an FTP server. After these pieces reach the destination host, they should be reassembled to reconstruct the original file. What is used for the reassembly of these pieces into the correct order? A. B. C. D. the TTL in the IP header the sequence number in the TCP header the Start Frame Delimiter in the 802.3 Preamble the frame check sequence in the Ethernet frame trailer

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 114 On the basis of the exhibit below. After adding host A to the network, Host A is unable to communicate on the network. A ping issued on the host to address 127.0.0.1 fails. What is the problem?

A. B. C. D.

The remote host at 127.0.0.1 is unreachable. The default gateway is incorrect. The IP address of host A is incorrect. The TCP/IP protocols are not loaded.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 115 Attaching an Ethernet cable to a PC NIC and then attaching to a switch port. The PC power is turned on and the switch port link LED becomes green. Which two conditions does the link light indicate? (Choose two.) A. B. C. D. Layer 2 communication has been established between the PC and switch. Traffic is being sent from the switch to the PC. If flashing, the green LED indicates port speed of 100 Mb/s. The Layer 1 media is functioning between the PC and switch.

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 116 Match the corresponding terms and OSI layer.(Not all options are used.) 1.bits 2.packets 3.UDP 4.IP addresses 5.segments 6.MAC addresses

7.windowing 8.routing 9.switching A. Network Layer II.Transprot Layer B. I(2,4,9),II(5,7,3) C. I(1,4,9),II(5,3,7) D. I(1,4,8),II(2,7,3) E. I(2,4,8),II(5,7,3) Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 117 Three of the following are types of flow control. Which are them? (Choose three.) A. B. C. D. windowing buffering cut-through congestion avoidance

Correct Answer: ABD Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 118 The following exhibit displays every device attached to the network. How many collision domains are shown in this network?

A. B. C. D.

3 6 9 15

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 119 What do you think is the data structure that is described in the graphic?

A. B. C. D.

TCP segment FDDI frame Ethernet frame Token Ring frame

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 120 For the following Layer 4 protocols, which one is used for a Telnet connection? A. B. C. D. UDP TCP ICMP DNS

Correct Answer: B

Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 121 Which option is correct about the relationship between the definition and the term? Not all definitions will be used. 1.a protocol that converts human-readable names into machine-readable addresses 2.used to assign IP addresses automatically and set parameters such as subnet mask and default gateway 3.a protocol for using HTTP or HTTPS to exchange XML-based messages over computer networks 4.a connectionless service that uses UDP to transfer files between systems 5.a protocol used to monitor and manage network devices 6.a reliable. Connection-oriented service that uses TCP to transfer files between systems A. SNMP II.FTP III.TFTP IV.DNS B. DHCP C. I-5;II-6;III-4;IV-1;V-2 D. I-5;II-6;III-1;IV-2;V-4 E. I-6;II-5;III-4;IV-1;V-2 F. I-6;II-5;III-4;IV-2;V-1 Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 122 Look at the following exhibit. To interconnect the devices, which types of cables are needed? (Choose three.)

A. B. C. D.

rollover cable V.35 cable crossover cable straight-through cable

Correct Answer: ACD Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 123 Look at the following exhibit. You are a network administrator for certways. You have added Host A to the

network. A certain kind of cable should be used between P4S-S2 and host A. Which is it?

A. B. C. D.

console cable crossover cable rollover cable straight-through cable

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 124 Look at the following exhibit. To make the following connections ,what types of cables are recommended?

A. A-crossover

B-straight-through C-crossover D-straight-through E-crossover B. A-rollover B-straight-through C-straight-through D-rollover E-crossover C. A-straight-through B-straight-through C-rollover D-straight-through E-straight-through D. A-crossover B-straight-through C-rollover D-straight-through E-straight-through Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 125 From which of the following does a small network get its IP network address? A. B. C. D. Internet Service Provider (ISP) Internet Architecture Board (IAB) Internet Domain Name Registry (IDNR) Internet Assigned Numbers Authority (IANA)

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 126 You are a network administrator for certways. By using the Ethernet interfaces as shown in the graphic, you connect PC hosts certwaysA and certwaysB directly. You ping certwaysB from certwaysA, and fails. You are required to enable the connectivity between the two hosts. What can be done? (Choose two.)

A. B. C. D.

A default gateway needs to be set on each host. The subnet masks should be set to 255.255.255.0. A crossover cable should be used in place of the straight-through cable. The hosts must be reconfigured to use private IP addresses for direct connections of this type.

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 127 Part of the certways network is shown below: Please study the exhibit shown above carefully, how many collision domains are shown

A. B. C. D.

three two four one

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 128 What is a necessary to allow host A to ping host B according to the exhibit?

A. B. C. D.

a straight-through cable connecting the switches a crossover cable connecting the switches a router connected to the switches with straight-through cables a CSU/DSU connected to the switches with straight-through cables

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 129 You work as a network technician for the P4S company. The displayed wire scheme is terminated at each end with an RJ-45 connector. Which type of cables does the wire diagram represent?

A. a rollover cable B. an Ethernet straight-through cable

C. a serial crossover cable D. an Ethernet crossover cable Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 130 On the basis of the exhibit below. When packets travel from Sara to Bill, which three devices will determine a forwarding path by using the destination MAC address of the packet? (Choose three.)

A. B. C. D.

P4S-S1 P4S-S2 P4S-R2 P4S-S3

Correct Answer: ABD Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 131 Study the exhibit carefully. P4S-Host A is forwarding a packet to P4S-Host B for the first time. Which destination MAC address will be used by P4S-Host A in the ARP request?

A. B. C. D.

255.255.255.255 00-17-94-61-18-b0 00-19-d3-2d-c3-b2 ff-ff-ff-ff-ff-ff

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 132 Refer to the following exhibit, Host A should communicate with the email server. Which address will be put in the destination address field of the frame when it leaves Host A?

A. the MAC address of Host A B. the MAC address of P4S-S1 C. the MAC address of E0 of P4S-R

D. the MAC address of E1 of P4S-R Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 133 The following exhibit shows a planned network. Which three descriptions are true about the areas and devices in the network plan? (Choose three.)

A. B. C. D.

Network Device A is a switch. Area 2 contains a Layer 2 device Network Device B is a hub. Area 1 contains a Layer 2 device.

Correct Answer: ACD Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 134 Refer to the graphic. Workstation A in the Sales location is communicating with the server in the Production location. What will be the source MAC address of the frames received by workstation A from the server?

A. B. C. D.

the MAC address of router interface e0 the MAC address of the server network interface the MAC address of host A the MAC address of router interface e1

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 135 All devices will be connected through Ethernet according to the exhibit from labeled A to E . Which three device-to-device configurations most likely require the use of a crossover connection? (Choose three.)

A. B. C. D. E.

exhibit A exhibit B exhibit C exhibit D exhibit E

Correct Answer: ADE Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 136 Your company has just installed the mail server and P4S-SW2. UDP packets are not permitted outbound on the Fa0/1 router interface due to security reasons. Bob is now examining the new installation at his workstation and can't establish SMTP communication to the mail server. Which item is the reason for lack of communication between Bob's workstation and the mail server?

A. B. C. D.

The crossover cable should be a straight-through cable. The IP addresses are all on the same network. No router is required. UDP is blocked coming out of the Fa0/1 interface on the router. The server should be directly connected to the router.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 137 Which two statements best describe the interface configuration according to the exhibit? (Choose two.)

A. B. C. D.

The encapsulation in use on this interface is PPP. This interface is connected to a LAN. The address mask of this interface is 255.255.255.0. The default serial line encapsulation is in use on this interface.

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 138 Refer to the exhibit. What could be possible causes for the "Serial0/0 is down" interface status? (Choose two.)

A. A Layer 1 problem exists.

B. A protocol mismatch exists. C. The bandwidth is set too low. D. An incorrect cable is being used. Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 139 Which two statements best describe ICMP packets? (Choose two.) A. B. C. D. They acknowledge receipt of TCP segments. They guarantee datagram delivery. They can provide hosts with information about network problems. They are encapsulated within IP datagrams.

Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 140 The certways network topology exhibit is shown below: Please study the exhibit carefully. A technician is troubleshooting a host connectivity problem. The host is unable to ping a server connected to Switch certwaysA. Based on the result of the testing, what could be the problem?

A. B. C. D.

A remote physical layer problem exists. The host NIC is not functioning. TCP/IP has not been correctly installed on the host. A local physical layer problem exists.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 141 Examine the following options carefully, which line from the output of the show ip interface command indicates that there is a Layer 1 problem? A. B. C. D. Serial0/1 is up, line protocol is up Serial0/1 is up, line protocol is down Serial0/1 is down, line protocol is down Serial0/1 is administratively down, line protocol is down

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 142 What does flow control accomplish? A. B. C. D. to ensure data is retransmitted if an acknowledgment is not received to reassemble segments in the correct order at the destination device to provide a means for the receiver to govern the amount of data sent by the sender to regulate the size of each segment

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 143 For the following transport layer protocols, which one is most suitable for the transport of VoIP data? A. B. C. D. HTTP UDP RIP OSPF

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 144 Which three statements correctly describe the operation of a full-duplex Ethernet network? (Choose three.) A. B. C. D. There are no collisions in full-duplex mode. A dedicated switch port is required for each full-duplex node. Ethernet hub ports are preconfigured for full-duplex mode. The host network card and the switch port must be capable of operating in full-duplex mode.

Correct Answer: ABD Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 145

According to the following exhibit. Which two output fields will be helpful when you determine if a broadcast storm has occurred? (Choose two.)

A. B. C. D.

collisions no buffer dribble condition ignored

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 146 You are a network technician at P4S, study the exhibit carefully. The ports displayed are the only active ports on the P4S-S. The MAC address table is displayed in its entirety. The Ethernet frame presented reaches the P4S-S. When receiving this frame, which two operations will the P4S-S perform? (Choose two.)

A. B. C. D.

The MAC address of 0000.00aa.aaaa will be added to the MAC address table. The MAC address of 0000.00dd.dddd will be added to the MAC address table. The frame will be forwarded out port fa0/3 only. The frame will be forwarded out fa0/1, fa0/2, and fa0/3.

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 147 Which two characteristics belong to Telnet? (Choose two.) A. B. C. D. It sends data in clear text format. It is no longer supported on Cisco network devices. It is more secure than SSH. It requires that the destination device be configured to support Telnet connections.

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 148 Which error condition could be removed at once when

troubleshooting a LAN interface operating in full duplex mode? A. B. C. D. dribble condition giants collisions no buffers

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 149 Refer to the exhibit. P4S-PCA is sending packets to the FTP server. Consider the packets as they leave P4S-RA interface Fa0/0 forwards P4S-RB.Drag the correct frame and packet address to their place in the table.

A. B. C. D. Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: Answer & Explanation Correct Answer

Explanations No more information available QUESTION 150 Choose from the following two statements that describe the operation of the CSMA/CD access method. (Choose two.) A. In a CSMA/CD collision domain, stations must wait until the media is not in use before transmitting. B. In a CSMA/CD collision domain, multiple stations can successfully transmit data simultaneously. C. The use of hubs to enlarge the size of collision domains is one way to improve the operation of the CSMA/

CD access method. D. After a collision, all stations run a random backoff algorithm. When the backoff delay period has expired, all stations have equal priority to transmit data. Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 151 Topic - Implement a small switched network. Select the appropriate media, cables, ports, and connectors to connect switches to other network devices and hosts Explain the technology and media access control method for Ethernet technologies Explain network segmentation and basic traffic management concepts Explain the operation of Cisco switches and basic switching concepts Perform, save and verify initial switch configuration tasks including remote access management Verify network status and switch operation using basic utilities (including: ping, traceroute,telnet,SSH,arp, ipconfig), SHOW DEBUG commands Implement and verify basic security for a switch (port security, deactivate ports) Identify, prescribe, and resolve common switched network media issues, configuration issues, autonegotiation, and switch hardware failures

A. B. C. D. Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 152 You are a network administrator for the P4S company, study the exhibit carefully. Your company has just configured a Catalyst 2950 switch for remote management by pasting into the console the configuration commands displayed in the exhibit. However, a Telnet session is not able to be successfully established from a remote host. How to fix this problem?

A. B. C. D.

Change the fifth line to ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 192.168.17.1. Change the first line to interface fastethernet 0/1. Change the fifth line to ip default-gateway 192.168.17.241. Change the sixth line to line con 0.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 153 You are a network administrator at P4S, study the exhibit below carefully. You substitute the NIC in a desktop PC with a new NIC. The NIC in the PC configuration is set to "100 Mb Half." Now the PC has intermittent connectivity and loss of communication so you start troubleshooting on the switch. According to the switch output displayed, which is the most likely cause of the problem?

A. B. C. D.

Fast Ethernet is incompatible with a megabit NIC. The counters were not cleared after the hardware was replaced. The switch is set to full-duplex. Input flow control is off.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 154 The following graphic displays the topology and switching table. Host P4S-B forwards a frame to Host P4S-C. What would the switch do with the frame?

A. B. C. D.

send an ARP request for Host P4S-C send the frame out all ports except port 0/2 send an ICMP Host Unreachable message to Host P4S-B record the destination MAC address in the switching table and send the frame directly to Host P4S-C

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 155 You work as a network technician for P4S Ltd. Study the exhibit carefully. After the power-on self test (POST), the system LED of a Cisco 2950 switch becomes amber. What is the status of the switch?

A. B. C. D.

The switch has experienced an internal problem but data can still be forwarded at a slower rate. The POST was successful. POST failed and there is a problem that prevents the operating system of the switch from being loaded. The switch passed POST, but all the switch ports are busy.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 156 As it is shown in the following exhibit, P4S-SWA receives the frame with the addressing. Based on the command output shown, how will P4S-SWA handle this frame?

A. B. C. D.

It will drop the frame. It will flood the frame out all ports. It will forward the frame out port Fa0/3 only. It will flood the frame out all ports except Fa0/3.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 157 Which of the following command will set the default gateway to 192.168.12.1 on a Cisco switch? A. B. C. D. P4S-SW(config)# ip route-default 192.168.12.1 P4S-SW(config)# ip route 192.168.12.1 0.0.0.0 P4S-SW(config)# ip default-gateway 192.168.12.1 P4S-SW(config)# ip default-network 192.168.12.1

Correct Answer: C Section: (none)

Explanation QUESTION 158 Study the exhibit carefully. Two 2950 switches use a straight-through cable to connect through ports fa0/24. What can be concluded about this network according to the output provided in the exhibit and the information that is given?

A. B. C. D.

An IP address and default gateway must be configured on each switch. The switches do not share the same VTP domain. Port fa0/24 must be configured as a trunk in order for the switches to share neighbor information. The switches are cabled incorrectly.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 159 Refer to the exhibit. The two connected ports on the P4S-S are not turning orange or green. What would be the most effective steps to troubleshoot this physical layer problem? (Choose three.)

A. B. C. D.

Ensure that the Ethernet encapsulations match on the interconnected P4S-R and P4S-S ports. Ensure that cables A and B are straight-through cables. Reseat all cables. Ensure the P4S-S has power.

Correct Answer: BCD Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 160 What does it indicate when the system LED is amber on a Cisco Catalyst 2950 series switch? A. B. C. D. The system is not powered up. The system is malfunctioning. The system is forwarding traffic. The system is powered up and operational.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 161 P4S-SWA receives the frame with the addressing displayed in the exhibit. How will P4S-SWA deal with this frame according to the command output shown in the exhibit?

A. B. C. D.

It will flood the frame out all ports. It will forward the frame out port Fa0/6 only. It will flood the frame out all ports except Fa0/3. It will forward the frame out port Fa0/3 only.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 162 The following output was displayed on a certways device: Study the exhibit above. Switch-certways1 needs to send data to host with a MAC address of 00b0.d056.efa4. What will Switch-certways1 do with this data?

A. B. C. D.

certways1 will send an ARP request out all its ports except the port from which the data originated. certways1 will flood the data out all of its ports except the port from which the data originated. certways1 will drop the data because it does not have an entry for that MAC address. None of the above

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 163 The following graphic displays the topology and MAC address table. Host P4S-A sends a data frame to host P4S-D. When receiving the frame from host P4S-A, what will the P4S-SWA do?

A. The P4S-SWA will add the source address and port to the MAC address table and forward the frame to host P4S-D.

B. The P4S-SWA will flood the frame out of all ports except for port Fa0/3. C. The P4S-SWA will add the destination address of the frame to the MAC address table and forward the frame to host P4S-D. D. The P4S-SWA will discard the frame and send an error message back to host P4S-A. Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 164 Examine the following options, which two are effects on network performance of configuring a switch to store an entire frame before forwarding it to the destination? (Choose two.) A. B. C. D. increase in switch operating speed increased latency filtering of all frame errors filtering of collision fragments only

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 165 The part of certways network is shown below: According to the diagram, which of the following is true about the internetwork?

A. B. C. D. E.

certways2 is the root bridge. Spanning Tree is not running. No collisions can occur in traffic between certwaysB and certwaysC. certwaysD and certways Server 1 are in the same network. If Fa0/0 is down on certways-R, Pass4usreA cannot access certways Server 1

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 166 Topic- Implement an IP addressing scheme and IP services to meet network requirements for a small branch office. Describe the need and role of addressing in a network " Create and apply an addressing scheme to a network Assign and verify valid IP addresses to hosts, servers, and networking devices in a LAN environment Explain the basic uses and operation of NAT in a small network connecting to one ISP Describe and verify DNS operation Describe the operation and benefits of using private and public IP addressing Enable NAT for a small network with a single ISP and connection using SDM and verify operation using CLI and ping Configure, verify and troubleshoot DHCP and DNS operation on a router.(including: CLI/SDM) Implement static and dynamic addressing services for hosts in a LAN environment Identify and correct IP addressing issues

A. B. C. D. Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 167 Match the corresponding command sequence and configure an IP address on a serial interface.(Not all options are used) 1.P4S# interface s0/0 2.P4S(config)# interface s0/0 3.P4S(config-if)# no shutdown 4.P4S(config-if)# enable interface 5.P4S(config)# ip address 172.16.20.21 255.255.255.0 6.P4S(config-if)# ip address 10.8.5.255 255.255.252.0 7.P4S(config-if)# ip address 198.18.2.63 255.255.255.224 8.P4S(config-if)# description T1 to WAN 9.P4S(config)# banner motd! T1 to WAN! 10.P4S# configure terminal A. enable the interface II.label the interface III.enter global configuration mode IV.enter interface configuration mode B. configure the interface IP address C. I-3,II-8,III-10,IV-2,V-6 D. I-3,II-8,III-10,IV-1,V-6

E. I-3,II-9,III-10,IV-2,V-5 F. I-3,II-9,III-10,IV-1,V-5 Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 168 Look at the following exhibit. The diagram is provided by the certways network support staff as a recommended configuration for the first phase of a four-phase network expansion project. The entire network expansion will have over 1000 users on 14 network segments. The following IP address space has been allocated for this network: 192.168.1.1 through 192.168.5.255 192.168.100.1 through 198.168.100.255 There are three problems with this design. What are them? (Choose three.)

A. B. C. D.

The router-to-router connection is wasting address space. AREA 2 could use a mask of /25 to conserve IP address space. The AREA 1 IP address space is inadequate for the number of users. The AREA 3 IP address space is inadequate for the number of users.

Correct Answer: ABC Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 169 You are a network technician at P4S. Study the exhibit

above carefully, as the first step in verifying a local host configuration, you perform the ipconfig/all command on a computer. Answer the following questions by using the results of the command. Which destination addresses does not need the use of the default gateway for a packet from this local host?

A. B. C. D.

10.69.2.88 10.4.8.2 10.5.2.27 172.16.236.4

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 170 Refer to the exhibit. Host P4S-A needs to send data to Host P4S-B. Which Layer 2 and Layer 3 destination addresses will be used to send the data from Host P4S-A to Host P4S-B?

A. B. C. D.

192.168.24.1 and 0007.0e56.ab2e 192.168.60.5 and 0007.0e56.ab2e 192.168.24.2 and 0007.0e84.acef 192.168.60.5 and 0011.43da.2c98

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 171 You are a network technician at P4S. Study the exhibit above carefully, as the first step in verifying a local host configuration, you perform the ipconfig/all command on a computer. Answer the following questions by using the results of the command. Which IP address represents the first server that this computer is trying to contact to resolve an Internet web site URL to an IP address?

A. B. C. D.

10.4.8.1 10.69.2.87 172.16.3.2 172.16.236.1

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 172 You are a network technician at P4S. Study the exhibit above carefully, as the first step in verifying a local host configuration, you perform the ipconfig/all command on a computer. Answer the following questions by using the results of the command. You can successfully ping to the IP address of the primary DNS server configured on the computer. What can you determine concerning the network?

A. B. C. D.

The names of all of the routers in the path can be resolved by the configured DNS servers The DNS server is able to resolve domain names to IP addresses. The router with the address 172.16.3.2 has the correct route to the 10.0.0.0 network The router with the address 172.16.236.1 has a route it can use to reach network of the DNS server

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 173 What can be drawn about traffic on the router interface from the statement "The only UDP port allowed on this router interface is 53." issued by the network manager? A. B. C. D. DNS traffic is allowed. Telnet traffic is allowed. RIP traffic is allowed. SMTP traffic is allowed.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 174 Please study the exhibit, and answer the following question. Choose from the following the subnet broadcast address of the LAN connected to P4S-R. A. 192.168.200.15 B. 192.168.200.31 C. 192.168.200.63

D. 192.168.200.127 Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 175 On the LAN to which P4S-R is connected, how many hosts can have IP addresses (Including the address on the P4S-R FastEthernet interface)? A. B. C. D. 6 14 62 126

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 176 Choose from the following two statements that describe the IP address 10.16.3.65/23? (Choose two.) A. B. C. D. The subnet address is 10.16.3.0 255.255.254.0. The broadcast address of the subnet is 10.16.3.255 255.255.254.0. The lowest host address in the subnet is 10.16.2.1 255.255.254.0. The last valid host address in the subnet is 10.16.2.254 255.255.254.0

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 177 According to the following exhibit. A customer is not able to reach any web sites on the Internet, but others in the department have no problem. What most likely causes this problem?

A. B. C. D.

A DHCP server address is not reachable by the PC. IP routing is not enabled. A DNS server address is not reachable by the PC. NAT has not been configured on the router that connects to the Internet.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 178 Look at the following exhibit. P4SA should be able to telnet to switch P4S-SW by using router P4S-R for management purposes. To configure this connection successfully, what should be configured?

A. VLAN 1 on P4S-R

B. IP routing on P4S-SW C. default gateway on P4S-SW D. cross-over cable connecting P4S-SW and P4S-R Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 179 Look at the following exhibit. The network is designed to provide the most efficient use of IP address space in a network expansion. Each circle defines a network segment and the number of users required on that segment. An IP subnetwork number and default gateway address are displayed for each segment. There are three problems with the network design. What are the problems? (Choose three.)

A. B. C. D.

Network 10.1.2.0/25 requires more user address space. Network 10.1.3.128/25 requires more user address space. Interface fa0/3 has an incorrect IP address. Interface fa0/1 has an invalid IP address for the subnet on which it resides.

Correct Answer: ACD Section: (none)

Explanation QUESTION 180 Two of the following describe private IP addresses. Which are them? (Choose two.) A. B. C. D. a scheme to conserve public addresses addresses that can be routed through the public Internet addresses that cannot be routed through the public Internet addresses chosen by a company to communicate with the Internet

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 181 You are a network technician at P4S. Study the exhibit above carefully, as the first step in verifying a local host configuration, you perform the ipconfig/all command on a computer. Answer the following questions by using the results of the command. Which two things can you determine by successfully pinging from this computer to the IP address 172.16.236.1? (Choose two)

A. B. C. D.

The network card on the computer is functioning correctly. The correct default gateway IP address is configured on the computer. The default static route on the gateway router is correctly configured. The device with the IP address 172.16.236.1 is reachable over the network.

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 182 Which of the following is the subnet address of 172.16.159.159/22? A. B. C. D. 172.16.0.0 172.16.156.0 172.16.128.0 172.16.159.0

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 183 Tom works as a network technician for the P4S company. He is tasked to design a small network with redundancy according to the exhibit below which presents this design with all hosts configured in the same VLAN. What conclusions could be drawn from this design?

A. B. C. D.

The connection between switches should be a trunk. This design will function as intended. The router will not accept the addressing scheme. The router interfaces must be encapsulated with the 802.1Q protocol.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 184

The P4S company has required a 300-workstation expansion of its network. These workstations will be installed in a single broadcast domain. However, each workstation needs to have its own collision domain. The expansion will be as cost-effective as possible while still satisfying the requirements. Which three options can correctly fulfill the request? (Choose three). A. B. C. D. one IP subnet with a mask of 255.255.254.0 seven 48-port hubs seven 48-port switches one router interface

Correct Answer: ACD Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 185 As the certways network administrator, you need to assigned an IP address of 172.16.112.1/20 to an Ethernet port on router certways-R, what is the maximum number of hosts allowed on this LAN subnet? A. B. C. D. 4096 2046 4094 8190

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 186 Which two statements best describe Cisco PAT implementation? (Choose two.) A. B. C. D. requires at least two public addresses to operate implemented to conserve public IP addresses can only be used between a private network and the Internet provides address connectivity between public and private addresses

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 187 Look at the following exhibit. Some value should be displayed in Box 1 of the ipconfig output of host A. What is it?

A. B. C. D.

172.18.14.5 172.18.14.6 192.168.1.254 192.168.1.10

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 188 Look at the following exhibit. The internetwork uses subnets of the address 192.168.1.0 with a subnet mask of 255.255.255.224. RIP version 1 is the routing protocol it uses. Which of the following address could be assigned to the FastEthernet interface on P4S-RA?

A. 192.168.1.31

B. 192.168.1.64 C. 192.168.1.190 D. 192.168.1.127 Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 189 Which is the correct order about the DHCP message types as they would occur between a DHCP client and a DHCP server. 1.DHCPACK 2.DHCPOFFER 3.DHCPDISCOVER 4.DHCPQUEST A. Step 1 II.Step 2 III.Step 3 IV.Step 4 B. I-1;II-3;III-2;IV-4 C. I-3;II-2;III-4;IV-1 D. I-4;II-2;III-1;IV-3 E. I-1;II-3;III-4;IV-2 Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 190 Look at the pictrue

A. B. C. D. Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: Answer & Explanation Correct Answer

Explanations This question tests some technology about NAT. QUESTION 191 Based on the following exhibit. The host in P4S-R2 sends a request for an HTML document to the server in P4S-R3. Which of the following addresses will be the source IP address of the packet as it leaves the P4S-R2?

A. B. C. D.

10.1.2.8 10.1.0.6 10.1.0.14 10.1.1.16

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 192 Which of the following are types of flow control? (Choose three.) A. B. C. D. E. cut-through load balancing congestion avoidance buffering windowing

Correct Answer: CDE Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 193 Which type of attack is characterized by a flood of packets that are requesting a TCP connection to a server? A. brute force B. Trojan horse

C. denial of service D. reconnaissance Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 194 A network administrator has subnetted the 172.16.0.0 network using a subnet mask of 255.255.255.192. A duplicate IP address of 172.16.2.120 has accidentally been configured on a workstation in the network. The technician must assign this workstation a new IP address within that same subnetwork. Which address should be assigned to the workstation? A. B. C. D. E. F. 172.16.2.127 172.16.2.80 172.16.2.128 172.16.1.64 172.16.1.80 172.16.2.64

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: Explanation: A subnet mask of 255.255.255.192 (/26) will provide us with 4 subnet (2 usable) each with 62 usable hosts per network. So in our example the four networks will be: 172.16.2.1-62 172.16.2.65-126 172.16.2.129-190 172.16.2.193-254 Since we know that the host must be in the same IP subnet as 172.16.2.120, only choice C is correct. QUESTION 195 From where does a small network get its IP network address? A. B. C. D. Internet Architecture Board (IAB) Internet Assigned Numbers Authority (IANA) Internet Domain Name Registry (IDNR) Internet Service Provider (ISP)

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: Explanation: Normally a small network will be assigned a number of IP addresses from their ISP, or in some cases, such as DSL and cable modem, a single dynamic IP address will be assigned by the ISP. Only very large networks requiring a large IP block (normally more than a /20) will register with IANA, RIPE, or ARIN (American Registry

of Internet Numbers) to obtain their IP addresses. QUESTION 196 What are two advantages of Layer 2 Ethernet switches over hubs? (Choose two.) A. B. C. D. E. increasing the size of broadcast domains allowing simultaneous frame transmissions filtering frames based on MAC addresses increasing the maximum length of UTP cabling between devices decreasing the number of collision domains

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: Explanation: The advantages of Layer 2 switches over hub are: switch allows not only simultaneous frame transmissions, data amplification and modification, but can also filter frames and fragments. QUESTION 197 What are two characteristics of Telnet? (Choose two.) A. B. C. D. E. It is more secure than SSH. It requires that the destination device be configured to support Telnet connections. It requires an enterprise license in order to be implemented. It is no longer supported on Cisco network devices. It sends data in clear text format.

Correct Answer: BE Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 198 Which command is used on a Cisco router to reach the global configuration mode? A. B. C. D. E. Router# configure terminal Router# setup Router> enable Router# interface Router# router

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 199 The command ip route 192.168.100.160 255.255.255.224 192.168.10.2 20 was issued on a router. No routing protocols or other static routes are configured on the router. Which statement is true about this command?

A. B. C. D. E.

The interface with IP address 192.168.10.2 is on this router. The number 20 indicates the number of hops to the destination network. Packets that are destined for host 192.168.100.190 will be sent to 192.168.10.2. The command sets a gateway of last resort for the router. The command creates a static route for all IP traffic with the source address 192.168.100.180.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 200 Which command will set the default gateway to 192.168.12.1 on a Cisco switch? A. B. C. D. Switch(config)# ip route 192.168.12.1 0.0.0.0 Switch(config)# ip route-default 192.168.12.1 Switch(config)# ip default-network 192.168.12.1 Switch(config)# ip default-gateway 192.168.12.1

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 201 Which two practices help secure the configuration utilities on wireless access points from unauthorized access? (Choose two.) A. B. C. D. E. configuring traffic filtering changing the default SSID value configuring a new administrator password changing the mixed mode setting to single mode assigning a private IP address to the AP

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 202 Which three statements are true about the operation of a full-duplex Ethernet network? (Choose three.) A. B. C. D. There are no collisions in full-duplex mode. A dedicated switch port is required for each full-duplex node. Ethernet hub ports are preconfigured for full-duplex mode. In a full-duplex environment, the host network card must check for the availability of the network media before transmitting.

E. The host network card and the switch port must be capable of operating in full-duplex mode. Correct Answer: ABE Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 203 Which router command can be used to determine the status of Serial 0/0? A. B. C. D. E. F. show ip route show interfaces show s0/0 status debug s0/0 show run show version

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 204 Which commands display information about the Cisco IOS software version currently running on a router? (Choose three.) A. B. C. D. E. F. show running-config show stacks show version show flash show protocols show IOS

Correct Answer: ACD Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 205 After the shutdown command has been issued on the serial 0/0 interface, what will be displayed when the show interface serial 0/0 command is issued by the administrator? A. B. C. D. E. F. Serial0/0 is administratively down, line protocol is down Serial0/0 is down, line protocol is down Serial0/0 is up, line protocol is down Serial0/0 is administratively down, line protocol is administratively down Serial0/0 is up, line protocol is up Serial0/0 is down, line protocol is up 4 Cisco 640-822 Exam

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 206 From where does a small network get its IP network address? A. B. C. D. Internet Assigned Numbers Authority (IANA) Internet Architecture Board (IAB) Internet Service Provider (ISP) Internet Domain Name Registry (IDNR)

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: 25 Cisco 640-822 Exam QUESTION 207 Which IP address is a private address? A. B. C. D. E. 12.0.0.1 168.172.19.39 172.20.14.36 172.33.194.30 192.169.42.34

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 208 A network administrator has subnetted the 172.16.0.0 network using a subnet mask of 255.255.255.192. A duplicate IP address of 172.16.2.120 has accidentally been configured on a workstation in the network. The technician must assign this workstation a new IP address within that same subnetwork. Which address should be assigned to the workstation? A. B. C. D. E. F. 172.16.1.80 172.16.2.80 172.16.1.64 172.16.2.64 172.16.2.127 172.16.2.128

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 209 What does the "Inside Global" address represent in the configuration of NAT?

A. B. C. D.

the summarized address for all of the internal subnetted addresses the MAC address of the router used by inside hosts to connect to the Internet a globally unique, private IP address assigned to a host on the inside network a registered address that represents an inside host to an outside network

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 210 Which OSI layer header contains the address of a destination host that is on another network? A. B. C. D. E. F. application session transport network data link physical

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 211 26 Cisco 640-822 Exam How does TCP differ from UDP? (Choose two.) A. B. C. D. E. TCP provides best effort delivery. TCP provides synchronized communication. TCP segments are essentially datagrams. TCP provides sequence numbering of packets. TCP uses broadcast delivery.

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 212 Which protocol uses a connection-oriented service to deliver files between end systems? A. B. C. D. E. TFTP DNS FTP SNMP RIP

Correct Answer: C

Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 213 SW-C has just been added to the network shown in the graphic.

What is the purpose of assigning a default gateway to this switch? A. allows connectivity to Router B from the switch prompt B. allows console port connectivity to the switch from Host A C. allows connectivity to remote network devices from Host B 30 Cisco 640-822 Exam D. allows the switch to pass traffic between Host A and Host B Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 214 What is the maximum number of bits that can be borrowed to create subnets if a Class B network address is being used? A. B. C. D. E. 2 6 8 14 16

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 215 An administrator is working with the 192.168.4.0 network, which has been subnetted with a /26 mask. Which two addresses can be assigned to hosts within the same subnet? (Choose two.) A. 192.168.4.61 B. 192.168.4.63 C. 192.168.4.67

D. 192.168.4.125 E. 192.168.4.128 F. 192.168.4.132 Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 216 What is the network address for the host with IP address 192.168.23.61/28? A. B. C. D. E. 192.168.23.0 192.168.23.32 192.168.23.48 192.168.23.56 192.168.23.60

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 217 Which three network addresses are reserved for private network use? (Choose three.) A. B. C. D. E. 10.0.0.0 172.15.0.0 172.31.0.0 192.162.24.0 192.168.255.0 31 Cisco 640-822 Exam F. 224.192.0.0 Correct Answer: ACE Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 218 An administrator is in the process of changing the configuration of a router. What command will allow the administrator to check the changes that have been made prior to saving the new configuration? A. B. C. D. E. F. Router# show startup-config Router# show current-config Router# show running-config Router# show memory Router# show flash Router# show processes

Correct Answer: C

Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 219 Which form of NAT maps multiple private IP addresses to a single registered IP address by using different ports? A. B. C. D. E. static NAT dynamic NAT overloading overlapping port loading

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 220 Which statement describes the HDLC protocol? A. B. C. D. E. HDLC is compatible between all network vendors. HDLC utilizes sophisticated flow control mechanisms to ensure reliable data transfer. On Cisco routers it is the default encapsulation for serial interfaces. It is the preferred protocol for LAN communication. The Cisco implementation of HDLC does not include proprietary extensions.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 221 Which command can be used to determine the type of cable attached to the Serial 0/0 interface on a router? A. B. C. D. show interfaces serial 0/0 show running-config show version show controllers serial 0/0 32 Cisco 640-822 Exam E. show ip interface F. show line serial 0/0 Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 222 What is the purpose of a default route?

A. B. C. D. E.

It is a route to be used when the routing protocol fails. It is a route configured by an ISP that sends traffic into a corporate network. It is a route used when a packet is destined for a remote network that is not listed in the routing table. It is a route manually configured for a specific remote network for which a routing protocol is not configured. It is used to send traffic to a stub network.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 223 Which two of these functions do routers perform on packets? (Choose two.) A. examine the Layer 2 headers of inbound packets and use that information to determine the next hops for the packets B. update the Layer 2 headers of outbound packets with the MAC addresses of the next hops C. examine the Layer 3 headers of inbound packets and use that information to determine the next hops for the packets D. examine the Layer 3 headers of inbound packets and use that information to determine the complete paths along which the packets will be routed to their ultimate destinations E. update the Layer 3 headers of outbound packets so that the packets are properly directed to valid next hops F. update the Layer 3 headers of outbound packets so that the packets are properly directed to their ultimate destinations Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 224 Which command is used on a Cisco router to reach the global configuration mode? A. B. C. D. E. Router> enable Router# router Router# setup Router# interface Router# configure terminal

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 225 What happens when computers on a private network attempt to connect to the Internet through a Cisco router running PAT? 33 Cisco 640-822 Exam A. The router uses the same IP address but a different TCP source port number for each connection. B. An IP address is assigned based on the priority of the computer requesting the connection. C. The router selects an address from a pool of one-to-one address mappings held in the lookup table.

D. The router assigns a unique IP address from a pool of legally registered addresses for the duration of the connection. Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 226 By which prompt is the global configuration mode on a Cisco router identified? A. B. C. D. E. F. Router> Router# Router(config)# Router(config-if)# Router(config-line)# Router(config-router)#

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 227 What is the result of adding this command to a router that is already configured for dynamic routing? ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 192.168.1.2 A. B. C. D. E. It configures the router as a firewall, blocking all packets from IP address 192.168.1.2. It configures the router to block routing updates from being sent to IP address 192.168.1.2. It configures the router to drop all packets for which the destination network is unknown. It configures the router to send all packets to IP address 192.168.1.2. It configures the router to send all packets to IP address 192.168.1.2 if the packets match no other entry in the routing table.

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 228 Which of the following commands will configure a default route to any destination network not found in the routing table? A. B. C. D. E. Router(config)# ip default-route 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.255 s0 Router(config)# ip route 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.255 s0 Router(config)# ip default-route 0.0.0.0 s0 Router(config)# ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 s0 Router(config)# ip route any any e0

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference: 34 Cisco 640-822 Exam QUESTION 229 The command ip route 192.168.100.160 255.255.255.224 192.168.10.2 20 was issued on a router. No routing protocols or other static routes are configured on the router. Which statement is true about this command? A. B. C. D. E. The interface with IP address 192.168.10.2 is on this router. The command sets a gateway of last resort for the router. Packets that are destined for host 192.168.100.190 will be sent to 192.168.10.2. The number 20 indicates the number of hops to the destination network. The command creates a static route for all IP traffic with the source address 192.168.100.180.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 230 Which Layer 4 protocol is used for a Telnet connection? A. B. C. D. E. IP TCP UDP ICMP DNS

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 231 Which two statements are correct regarding Cisco PAT implementation? (Choose two.) A. B. C. D. E. primarily a security feature implemented to conserve public IP addresses requires at least two public addresses to operate can only be used between a private network and the Internet provides address connectivity between public and private addresses

Correct Answer: BE Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 232 If an ethernet port on a router was assigned an IP address of 172.16.112.1/20, what is the maximum number of hosts allowed on this subnet? A. 1024 B. 2046 C. 4094

D. 4096 E. 8190 Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: 35 Cisco 640-822 Exam QUESTION 233 The network manager has requested a 300-workstation expansion of the network. The workstations are to be installed in a single broadcast domain, but each workstation must have its own collision domain. The expansion is to be as cost-effective as possible while still meeting the requirements.Which three items will adequately fulfill the request? (Choose three). A. B. C. D. E. F. one IP subnet with a mask of 255.255.254.0 two IP subnets with a mask of 255.255.255.0 seven 48-port hubs seven 48-port switches one router interface seven router interfaces

Correct Answer: ADE Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 234 The network manager states, "The only UDP port allowed on this router interface is 53." From the statement, what can be concluded about traffic on the router interface? A. B. C. D. DNS traffic is allowed. RIP traffic is allowed. SMTP traffic is allowed. Telnet traffic is allowed.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 235 What is the subnet address of 172.16.159.159/22? A. B. C. D. E. F. 172.16.0.0 172.16.128.0 172.16.156.0 172.16.159.0 172.16.159.128 172.16.192.0

Correct Answer: C Section: (none)

Explanation QUESTION 236 Which of the following describe private IP addresses? (Choose two.) A. B. C. D. E. addresses chosen by a company to communicate with the Internet addresses that cannot be routed through the public Internet addresses that can be routed through the public Internet a scheme to conserve public addresses addresses licensed to enterprises or ISPs by an Internet registry organization

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: 36 Cisco 640-822 Exam QUESTION 237 Which two statements describe the IP address 10.16.3.65/23? (Choose two.) A. B. C. D. E. The subnet address is 10.16.3.0 255.255.254.0. The lowest host address in the subnet is 10.16.2.1 255.255.254.0. The last valid host address in the subnet is 10.16.2.254 255.255.254.0 The broadcast address of the subnet is 10.16.3.255 255.255.254.0. The network is not subnetted.

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 238 What are two effects on network performance of configuring a switch to store an entire frame before forwarding it to the destination? (Choose two.) A. B. C. D. E. F. increase in switch operating speed increased latency filtering of all frame errors filtering of collision fragments only propagation of corrupted or damaged frames decreased latency

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 239 What are two characteristics of Telnet? (Choose two.) A. It sends data in clear text format.

B. C. D. E.

It is no longer supported on Cisco network devices. It is more secure than SSH. It requires an enterprise license in order to be implemented. It requires that the destination device be configured to support Telnet connections.

Correct Answer: AE Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 240 What is the purpose of flow control? A. B. C. D. to ensure data is retransmitted if an acknowledgment is not received to reassemble segments in the correct order at the destination device to provide a means for the receiver to govern the amount of data sent by the sender to regulate the size of each segment

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 241 Which statements are true regarding ICMP packets? (Choose two.) A. They acknowledge receipt of TCP segments. 37 Cisco 640-822 Exam B. They guarantee datagram delivery. C. They can provide hosts with information about network problems. D. They are encapsulated within IP datagrams. E. They are encapsulated within UDP datagrams. Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 242 Which of the following are types of flow control? (Choose three.) A. B. C. D. E. buffering cut-through windowing congestion avoidance load balancing

Correct Answer: ACD Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 243 What must occur before a workstation can exchange HTTP packets with a web server? A. B. C. D. E. F. A UDP connection must be established between the workstation and its default gateway. A UDP connection must be established between the workstation and the web server. A TCP connection must be established between the workstation and its default gateway. A TCP connection must be established between the workstation and the web server. An ICMP connection must be established between the workstation and its default gateway. An ICMP connection must be established between the workstation and the web server.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 244 When files are transferred between a host and an FTP server, the data is divided into smaller pieces for transmission. As these pieces arrive at the destination host, they must be reassembled to reconstruct the original file. What provides for the reassembly of these pieces into the correct order? A. B. C. D. E. the TTL in the IP header the frame check sequence in the Ethernet frame trailer the sequence number in the TCP header the Start Frame Delimiter in the 802.3 Preamble the acknowledgement number in the segment header

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 245 Which of the following describes the roles of devices in a WAN? (Choose three.) A. A CSU/DSU terminates a digital local loop. 38 Cisco 640-822 Exam B. A modem terminates a digital local loop. C. A CSU/DSU terminates an analog local loop. D. A modem terminates an analog local loop. E. A router is commonly considered a DTE device. F. A router is commonly considered a DCE device. Correct Answer: ADE Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 246 Which of the following is the signaling standard that is responsible for managing the connection and maintaining status between the router and the local Frame Relay switch?

A. B. C. D. E. F.

BECN CIR DLCI FECN LMI PVC

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 247 Which of the following are characteristics of a Frame Relay point-to-point subinterface? (Choose two.) A. B. C. D. E. requires use of Inverse ARP resolves NBMA split horizon issues requires the frame-relay map command maps one IP subnet per DLCI maps one IP subnet across multiple DLCIs

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 248 What technology should be used when a router that connects to a LAN has only one WAN interface, but multiple virtual circuits are needed? A. B. C. D. E. ATM DSL ADSL Cable Frame Relay

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 249 What are two recommended ways of protecting network device configuration files from outside network security threats? (Choose two.) 39 Cisco 640-822 Exam A. B. C. D. E. Allow unrestricted access to the console or VTY ports. Use a firewall to restrict access from the outside to the network devices. Always use Telnet to access the device command line because its data is automatically encrypted. Use SSH or another encrypted and authenticated transport to access device configurations. Prevent the loss of passwords by disabling password encryption.

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 250 What are two recommended ways of protecting network device configuration files from outside network security threats? (Choose two.) A. B. C. D. E. Allow unrestricted access to the console or VTY ports. Use a firewall to restrict access from the outside to the network devices. Always use Telnet to access the device command line because its data is automatically encrypted. Use SSH or another encrypted and authenticated transport to access device configurations. Prevent the loss of passwords by disabling password encryption.

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 251 What should be part of a comprehensive network security plan? A. Allow users to develop their own approach to network security. B. Physically secure network equipment from potential access by unauthorized individuals. C. Encourage users to use personal information in their passwords to minimize the likelihood of passwords being forgotten. D. Delay deployment of software patches and updates until their effect on end-user equipment is well known and widely reported. E. Minimize network overhead by deactivating automatic antivirus client updates. Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 252 At which layer of the OSI model does the protocol that provides the information displayed by the show cdp neighbors command operate? A. B. C. D. E. physical data link network transport application

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 253 Which two statements best describe the wireless security standard that is defined by WPA?

40 Cisco 640-822 Exam (Choose two.) A. B. C. D. E. It specifies use of a static encryption key that must be changed frequently to enhance security. It requires use of an open authentication method. It specifies the use of dynamic encryption keys that change each time a client establishes a connection. It requires that all access points and wireless devices use the same encryption key. It includes authentication by PSK.

Correct Answer: CE Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 254 What is one reason that WPA encryption is preferred over WEP? A. B. C. D. A WPA key is longer and requires more special characters than the WEP key. The access point and the client are manually configured with different WPA key values. WPA key values remain the same until the client configuration is changed. The values of WPA keys can change dynamically while the system is used.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 255 Which encryption type does WPA2 use? A. B. C. D. AES-CCMP PPK via IV PSK TKIP/MIC

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 256 Which two practices help secure the configuration utilities on wireless access points from unauthorized access? (Choose two.) A. B. C. D. E. assigning a private IP address to the AP changing the default SSID value configuring a new administrator password changing the mixed mode setting to single mode configuring traffic filtering

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 257 Which protocol will a network host use to resolve a destination IPv4 address to a destination MAC address? A. ARP B. DHCP C. DNS 41 Cisco 640-822 Exam D. RARP E. WINS Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 258 Why would a network administrator configure port security on a switch? A. B. C. D. E. to prevent unauthorized Telnet access to a switch port to limit the number of Layer 2 broadcasts on a particular switch port to prevent unauthorized hosts from accessing the LAN to protect the IP and MAC address of the switch and associated ports to block unauthorized access to the switch management interfaces over common TCP ports

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 259 Which command will set the default gateway to 192.168.12.1 on a Cisco switch? A. B. C. D. Switch(config)# ip default-network 192.168.12.1 Switch(config)# ip route-default 192.168.12.1 Switch(config)# ip default-gateway 192.168.12.1 Switch(config)# ip route 192.168.12.1 0.0.0.0

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 260 A network administrator is having difficulty in establishing a serial link between a Cisco router and a router from another vendor. Both routers are configured for HDLC encapsulation. Which statements are true regarding this configuration? (Choose two.)

A. The Cisco HDLC frame uses a proprietary "Type" field that may not be compatible with equipment of other vendors. B. HDLC requires a clock rate to be configured on the routers at both ends of the serial link. C. PPP encapsulation is recommended for serial links between equipment from multiple vendors. D. Usernames must be configured at both ends of the HDLC serial link E. The HDLC vendor type must be enabled on the Cisco router. F. There is a mismatch in the HDLC authentication password configurations. Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 261 Which of the following protocols uses both TCP and UDP ports? A. FTP B. SMTP C. Telnet 42 Cisco 640-822 Exam D. DNS Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 262 Which statements accurately describe CDP? (Choose three.) A. B. C. D. E. F. CDP is an IEEE standard protocol. CDP is a Cisco proprietary protocol. CDP is a datalink layer protocol. CDP is a network layer protocol. CDP can discover directly connected neighboring Cisco devices. CDP can discover Cisco devices that are not directly connected.

Correct Answer: BCE Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: 45 Cisco 640-822 Exam QUESTION 263 On a live network, which commands will verify the operational status of router interfaces? (Choose two.) A. Router# show interfaces B. Router# show ip protocols C. Router# debug interface

D. Router# show ip interface brief E. Router# show start Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 264 What is the result of starting a new router that has no files saved in NVRAM? A. B. C. D. E. F. The router starts up in global configuration mode. The router starts up in user EXEC mode. The router starts up in privileged EXEC mode. The router starts up in setup mode. The router starts up in IP configuration mode. The router starts up in RX-boot mode.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 265 Which connectionless application layer protocol is used to transfer IOS images into a Cisco router? A. B. C. D. E. TFTP FTP Telnet SNMP SMTP

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 266 Which of the following correctly pairs the dotted decimal subnet mask with the correct number of binary bits that represent the subnet mask? A. B. C. D. E. F. 255.255.255.192 and /25 255.255.255.248 and /28 255.255.255.224 and /26 255.255.255.248 and /27 255.255.255.240 and /28 255.255.255.240 and /16

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 267

Which statements are true regarding ICMP packets? (Choose two.) A. B. C. D. E. They acknowledge receipt of TCP segments. They guarantee datagram delivery. TRACERT uses ICMP packets. They are encapsulated within IP datagrams. They are encapsulated within UDP datagrams.

Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 268 A host has had a NIC card installed. The NIC can run in either half or full-duplex mode. The host is connected to a hub that is located in a wiring closet. The network administrator notes that the NIC is only communicating in half-duplex mode. Which action could be taken to enable full-duplex operation? 48 Cisco 640-822 Exam A. B. C. D. Replace the host NIC. Replace the hub with a Fast Ethernet switch. Replace the cable between the PC and hub port. Install a second NIC card in the host and connect it to another port on the hub.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 269 Which two options will help to solve the problem of a network that is suffering a broadcast storm? (Choose two.) A. B. C. D. a bridge a router a hub a Layer 3 switch 49 Cisco 640-822 Exam E. an access point Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 270 During a router boot sequence, what is the basic function of the configuration register?

A. B. C. D. E.

holds packet buffers for the router controls how the router boots starts and maintains the router holds the router run-time configuration verifies that all router components are operational

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 271 What does a host on an Ethernet network do when it is creating a frame and it does not have the destination address? A. B. C. D. drops the frame sends out a Layer 3 broadcast message sends a message to the router requesting the address sends out an ARP request with the destination IP address

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 272 What are two common TCP applications? (Choose two.) A. B. C. D. E. TFTP SMTP SNMP FTP DNS

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 273 A network engineer needs to configure a branch office for 82 hosts. What is the most efficient use of a subnet mask? A. B. C. D. 255.255.255.128 255.255.255.192 255.255.255.224 255.255.255.248

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: 50

Cisco 640-822 Exam QUESTION 274 When configuring NAT, the Internet interface is considered to be what? A. B. C. D. local inside global outside

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 275 Which layer of the OSI model is responsible for segmenting data from a sending host that enables large files to be broken down into smaller segments to prevent transmission errors? A. B. C. D. session presentation application transport

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 276 What starting binary pattern indicates an address range evenly split between network and host size? A. B. C. D. 01xxxxxx 0xxxxxxx 10xxxxxx 110xxxxx

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 277 On a Cisco switch, which protocol determines if an attached VoIP phone is from Cisco or from another vendor? A. B. C. D. RTP TCP CDP UDP

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 278 If a host experiences intermittent issues that relate to congestion within a network while remaining connected, what could cause congestion on this LAN? A. half-duplex operation B. broadcast storms 51 Cisco 640-822 Exam C. network segmentation D. multicasting Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 279 Which layer of the OSI model controls the reliability of communications between netork devices using flow control, sequencing and acknowledgments? A. B. C. D. Physical Data-link Transport Network

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 280 Which two characteristics describe the access layer of the hierarchical network design model? (Choose two.) A. B. C. D. E. layer 3 support port security redundant components VLANs PoE

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 281 A switch has 48 ports and 4 VLANs. How many collision and broadcast domains exist on the switch (collision, broadcast)? A. B. C. D. E. 4, 48 48, 4 48, 1 1, 48 4, 1

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 282 Which address type does a switch use to make selective forwarding decisions? A. B. C. D. E. source IP address destination IP address source and destination IP address source MAC address destination MAC address 52 Cisco 640-822 Exam

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 283 What are two characteristics of segmenting a network with a router? (Choose two.) A. B. C. D. E. a router processes data more quickly than switches filtering can occur based on layer 3 information A router decreases the number of collision domains. adding a router to the network decreases latency broadcasts are not forwarded across the router

Correct Answer: CE Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 284 How can you ensure that only the MAC address of a server is allowed by switch port Fa0/1? A. B. C. D. Configure port Fa0/1 to accept connections only from the static IP address of the server. Configure the server MAC address as a static entry of port security. Use a proprietary connector type on Fa0/1 that is incomputable with other host connectors. Bind the IP address of the server to its MAC address on the switch to prevent other hosts from spoofing the server IP address.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 285 Which one of the following IP addresses is the last valid host in the subnet using mask 255.255.255.224?

A. B. C. D. E.

192.168.2.63 192.168.2.62 192.168.2.61 192.168.2.60 192.168.2.32

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 286 A network administrator has been assigned an IP address space of 192.168.1.0/24 for a network with three segments. The first segment needs to support 60 hosts. The second segment needs to support 45 hosts. The third segment needs to support 30 hosts. Which two statements describe this choice? (Choose two.) A. B. C. D. The assigned address will not provide enough IP address space for the required number of hosts. The assigned address represents private IP address space. User IP addresses must be translated to public IP addresses when accessing the Internet. User IP addresses must be translated to private IP addresses when communicating to hosts on other network segments. E. This assignment will compromises network security. 53 Cisco 640-822 Exam Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 287 Which statement is true for PPP? A. B. C. D. cannot be configured on asynchronous links uses LCP for establishing and configuring different network layer protocols uses a family of NCPs for establishing, configuring, and testing the data-link connection has an authentication phase that is performed before the network layer protocol phase

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 288 Which statement is true for DSL? A. B. C. D. DSL is backward-compatible with analog voice. DSL transmission occurs within a frequency range of 330 Hz and 3.3 kHz. The DSLAM is installed at the customer site. Very-high-data-rate DSL is an example of SDSL.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none)

Explanation QUESTION 289 What type of technology do DSLAMs incorporate? A. B. C. D. E. CSMA/CA CSMA/CD cell switching packet switching time-division multiplexing

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 290 When should the "clock rate" command be used on a Cisco router's interface? A. B. C. D. During diagnostic functions such as a loopback test When the router is directly connected to another Cisco router When the router is connected to a Frame Relay switch When the interface is connected to a CSU/DSU 57 Cisco 640-822 Exam

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 291 Which tool can provide a secure communication between two devices over the Internet? A. B. C. D. E. IDS IPS VPN Anti-virus GRE

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 292 How many hosts are available for 192.168.1.1/28? A. 14 B. 15 C. 16

D. 17 E. 18 Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 293 Which subnet mask provides the most efficient use of a Class C address space for a company that requires 10 subnets and 12 hosts per subnet? A. B. C. D. E. F. 255.255.255.192 255.255.255.248 255.255.255.0 255.255.255.224 255.255.255.252 255.255.255.240

Correct Answer: F Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 294 The network administrator is using a Windows PC application that is called putty.exe for remote communication to a switch for network troubleshooting. Which two protocols could be used during this communication? (Choose two). A. B. C. D. E. SNMP HTTP Telnet RMON SSH

Correct Answer: CE Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: 58 Cisco 640-822 Exam QUESTION 295 Which type of address does a Layer 2 switch use to make forwarding decisions? A. B. C. D. E. source MAC address destination MAC address source IP address destination IP address source and destination IP address

Correct Answer: B Section: (none)

Explanation QUESTION 296 Which two characteristics apply to Layer 2 switches? (Choose two.) A. B. C. D. E. increases the number of collision domains decreases the number of collision domains implements VLAN decreases the number of broadcast domains uses the IP address to make decisions for forwarding data packets

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 297 Which three statements about switch microsegmentations are correct? (Choose three) A. B. C. D. E. F. microsegmentation increases bandwidth availability. Implementing a bridge creates microsegmentation. microsegmentation uses half-duplex operation. microsegmentation eliminates collisions. each device on a network segment is connected directly to a switch port. microsegmentation limits the number of segments on a network.

Correct Answer: ADE Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 298 A switch receives a frame on one of its ports. There is no entry in the MAC address table for the destination MAC address. What will the switch do with the frame? A. B. C. D. drop the frame forward it out of all ports except the one that received it forward it out of all ports store it until it learns the correct port

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 299 A network administrator cannot connect to a remote router by using SSH. Part of the show 59 Cisco 640-822 Exam interfaces command is shown. router#show interfaces

Serial0/1/0 is up, line protocol is down At which OSI layer should the administrator begin troubleshooting? A. B. C. D. physical data link network transport

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 300 Which solution should be deployed to provide a secure connection over a shared infrastructure? A. B. C. D. firewall IPS router VPN

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 301 After issuing the copy run start command, you make several changes to your lab router and realize that you were referencing a list of bad IP addresses to make these changes. Which command is most efficient to resolve your mistakes? A. B. C. D. E. F. erase flash restart renew erase nvram reload erase start

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 302 You run the command debug ip rip on your router and notice this entry: 08:08:30: RIP: build update entries 08:08:30: network 192.168.10.0 metric 16 What is this information telling you? A. It provides the administrative distance for this route.

B. The route has exceeded its maximum hop count. C. There are 16 hops to reach this route. D. It establishes the route update timer parameter 60 Cisco 640-822 Exam E. The route will be flushed in 16 seconds. Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 303 You do not have access to a network server and need to back up a Cisco IOS image. Which utility can you use to achieve this goal? A. B. C. D. E. tftp ftp http xmodem rcp

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: 84 Cisco 640-822 Exam QUESTION 304 Which command would you use to view how much space has been consumed in NVRAM? A. B. C. D. E. show NVRAM show flash show version show running-config show startup-config

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 305 The ip helper-address command does what? A. B. C. D. assigns an IP address to a host resolves an IP address from a DNS server relays a DHCP request across networks resolves an IP address overlapping issue

Correct Answer: C

Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 306 Which command excludes seven host addresses from a DHCP pool that has a 255.255.255.192 mask? A. B. C. D. router(config)#ip dhcp excluded-address 192.168.7.0 192.168.7.6 router(config)#ip dhcp excluded-address 192.168.7.121 192.168.7.127 router(config)#ip dhcp excluded-address 192.168.7.159 192.168.7.165 router(config)#ip dhcp excluded-address 192.168.7.193 192.168.7.198

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 307 What is the last usable address of the network 10.10.64.0 255.255.252.0? A. B. C. D. 10.10.64.254 10.10.67.254 10.10.66.254 10.10.65.254

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 308 Which of these is a routed protocol? A. B. C. D. RIP UDP IP HTTP 85 Cisco 640-822 Exam E. IGRP Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 309 What is the best practice when assigning IP addresses in a small office of six hosts? A. B. C. D. Use a DHCP server that is located at the headquarters. Use a DHCP server that is located at the branch office. Assign the addresses by using the local CDP protocol. Assign the addresses statically on each node.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 310 What does administrative distance refer to? A. B. C. D. the cost of a link between two neighboring routers the advertised cost to reach a network the cost to reach a network that is administratively set a measure of the trustworthiness of a routing information source

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 311 What is the most efficient subnet mask for a small branch office with seven hosts? A. B. C. D. 255.255.255.0 255.255.255.248 255.255.255.240 255.255.255.224

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 312 If you enter show interfaces serial 0/0 and receive the message "Serial0/0 is up, line protocol is down," what are three possible causes? (Choose three.) A. B. C. D. E. F. No cable is attached to the interface. The clock rate is not set. No keepalive messages are received. The interface is shut down. No loopback address is set. There is a mismatch in the encapsulation type.

Correct Answer: BCF Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 313 86 Cisco 640-822 Exam Which two commands will display the current IP address and basic Layer 1 and 2 status of an interface? (Choose two.)

A. B. C. D. E.

router#show version router#show ip interface router#show protocols router#show controllers router#show running-config

Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 314 When files are transferred between a host and an FTP server, the data is divided into smaller pieces for transmission. As these pieces arrive at the destination host, they must be reassembled to reconstruct the original file. What provides for the reassembly of these pieces into the correct order? A. B. C. D. E. the TTL in the IP header the frame check sequence in the Ethernet frame trailer the sequence number in the TCP header the Start Frame Delimiter in the 802.3 Preamble the acknowledgement number in the segment header

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 315 What TCP message does a host send to establish a connection with a destination host? A. B. C. D. E. F. Establish Request open SYN ISN ACK HELLO

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 316 What process is used to establish a connection-oriented virtual circuit between two communicating hosts? A. B. C. D. E. flow control sequencing windowing three-way handshake duplexing

Correct Answer: D

Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: 87 Cisco 640-822 Exam QUESTION 317 A workstation has just resolved a browser URL to the IP address of a server. What protocol will the workstation now use to determine the destination MAC address to be placed into frames directed toward the server? A. B. C. D. E. HTTP DNS DHCP RARP ARP

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 318 Which transport layer protocol provides best-effort delivery service with no acknowledgment receipt required? A. B. C. D. E. HTTP IP TCP Telnet UDP

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 319 If the hubs in the graphic were replaced by switches,

what would be virtually eliminated? 88 Cisco 640-822 Exam A. B. C. D. E. broadcast domains repeater domains Ethernet collisions signal amplification Ethernet broadcasts

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 320 An Ethernet cable is attached to a PC NIC and then attached to a switch port. The PC power is turned on and the switch port link LED turns green. The link light indicates what two conditions? (Choose two.) A. B. C. D. E. F. Layer 2 communication has been established between the PC and switch. The PC has received a DHCP address. Traffic is being sent from the switch to the PC. If flashing, the green LED indicates port speed of 100 Mb/s. The Layer 1 media is functioning between the PC and switch. The switch port is functioning as a half-duplex connection.

Correct Answer: AE Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 321 A new LAN segment is allocated the network number 172.16.0.0/25. What range of addresses are available for hosts on that network? A. B. C. D. 172.16.0.1 through 172.16.0.254 172.16.0.1 through 172.16.0.126 172.16.0.129 through 172.16.0.254 172.16.0.1 through 172.16.1.254 98 Cisco 640-822 Exam E. 172.16.1.1 through 172.16.1.126 F. 172.16.1.1 through 172.16.1.254 Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 322 A PC is attached to the console port of a new Cisco router. The router is powered on. If the PC has been configured correctly for a console connection, what will the router display after it powers up? A. B. C. D. Router> an option to execute the show running-config command a series of prompts to run various POST tests the option to enter initial system configuration information

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 323 A Cisco router has received a frame on an interface that is connected to a local network segment. The router has de-encapsulated the frame. What step is next in processing the packet? A. B. C. D. The router uses ARP to determine the MAC address of the next-hop router. The router encapsulates the packet into a frame appropriate for the outbound interface. The router searches the routing table to determine where to forward the packet. The router adds a frame to the packet with the next hop destination MAC address.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 324 What two actions must a router take in order to route incoming packets? (Choose two.) A. B. C. D. Identify the destination network address of each packet. Identify the source network address of each packet. Validate sources of routing information. Inspect the routing table to select the best path to the destination network address.

E. Verify the receipt of routed packets by the next hop router. F. Inspect the ARP table to verify a legitimate source MAC address for each packet. Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 325 What is the effect of using the service password-encryption command? A. B. C. D. E. Only the enable password will be encrypted. Only the enable secret password will be encrypted. Only passwords configured after the command has been entered will be encrypted. It will encrypt the secret password and remove the enable secret password from the configuration. It will encrypt all current and future passwords.

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: 99 Cisco 640-822 Exam QUESTION 326 Which transport layer protocol is used for critical Voice over IP services? A. B. C. D. E. ARP ICMP TCP UDP VLAN

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 327 A company wants to provide streaming video services to its customers and sales prospects. Which two characteristics of the network are the most critical to achieving this goal? (Choose two.) A. B. C. D. E. F. addressing authentication bandwidth latency security windowing

Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 328 The performance of the network at a medium-sized business has slowed to the point that users are complaining. In order to address the problem, the network administrator needs to determine what the users might be doing to cause the slowdown. Which two types of network services or applications are the most likely cause of the slowdown? (Choose two.) A. B. C. D. E. F. online auction sites instant messaging and chat room services social networking web sites blogs and other online browsing PC-based VoIP services online video sites

Correct Answer: EF Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 329 What service do DNS servers provide? A. B. C. D. E. Given an IP address, DNS servers determine the name of the host that is sought. They resolve domain names to IP addresses. They run a spell check on host names to ensure accurate routing. They map individual hosts to their specific IP addresses. They provide names for network resources such as printers and servers. 100 Cisco 640-822 Exam

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 330 Which two protocols does DNS use from the TCP/IP layer? (Choose two.) A. B. C. D. E. F. ARP ICMP IP SCTP TCP UDP

Correct Answer: EF Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 331 Three access points have been installed and configured to cover a small office. What term defines the wireless topology?

A. B. C. D.

BSS IBSS ESS SSID

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 332 A single 802.11g access point has been configured and installed in the center of a square office. A few wireless users are experiencing slow performance and drops while most users are operating at peak efficiency. What are three likely causes of this problem? (Choose three.) A. B. C. D. E. F. mismatched TKIP encryption null SSID cordless phones mismatched SSID metal file cabinets antenna type or direction

Correct Answer: CEF Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 333 Which method of connecting a small office/home office to an ISP uses existing telephone lines? A. B. C. D. DSL cable serial CSU/DSU

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: 101 Cisco 640-822 Exam QUESTION 334 What is the purpose of the switchport command? Switch(config-if)# switchport port-security maximum 1 Switch(config-if)# switchport port-security mac-address 0018.DE8B.4BF8 A. It ensures that only the device with the MAC address 0018.DE8B.4BF8 will be able to connect to the port that is being configured. B. It informs the switch that traffic destined for MAC address 0018.DE8B.4BF8 should only be sent to the port that is being configured. C. It will act like an access list and the port will filter packets that have a source or destination MAC of 0018. DE8B.4BF8.

D. The switch will shut down the port of any traffic with source MAC address of 0018.DE8B.4BF8. Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 335 When the Wi-Fi logo appears on a wireless access point or client adapter, it signifies which two of these? (Choose two.) A. B. C. D. The Wi-Fi Alliance has tested this device and determined that it meets IEEE WLAN standards. The IEEE certifies that the device is in compliance with its wireless fidelity requirements. The access point or client adapter has been manufactured by the Wireless Fidelity company. The Wi-Fi Alliance has verified that the device can interoperate with other devices using the same standards. E. The manufacturer of the equipment has paid the Wi-Fi Alliance to market its products. Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 336 Refer to the exhibit. What two facts can be determined from the WLAN diagram? (Choose two.)

102 Cisco 640-822 Exam A. The area of overlap of the two cells represents a basic service set (BSS). B. The network diagram represents an extended service set (ESS). C. Access points in each cell must be configured to use channel 1.

D. The area of overlap must be less than 10% of the area to ensure connectivity. E. The two APs should be configured to operate on different channels. Correct Answer: BE Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 337 Which two devices can interfere with the operation of a wireless network because they operate on similar frequencies? (Choose two.) A. B. C. D. E. F. copier microwave oven toaster cordless phone IP phone AM radio

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 338 Which wireless LAN design ensures that a mobile wireless client will not lose connectivity when moving from one access point to another? A. B. C. D. using adapters and access points manufactured by the same company recommended overlap in cell coverage is 15 to 20% configuring all access points to use the same channel utilizing MAC address filtering to allow the client MAC address to authenticate with the surrounding APs

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 339 What is the purpose of an IDS? A. B. C. D. perform stateful firewall functions block suspicious network activity from entering the network detect malicious traffic and send alerts to a management station hide the private IP addressing structure from outside attackers

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 340 Which type of attack is characterized by a flood of packets that are requesting a TCP connection to a server?

A. denial of service B. brute force 103 Cisco 640-822 Exam C. reconnaissance D. Trojan horse Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 341 A host computer has the IP address 192.168.43.139 and netmask 255.255.255.240. On which logical IP network does this host reside? A. B. C. D. E. F. 192.168.0.0/26 192.168.0.0/28 192.168.43.0/28 192.168.43.64/28 192.168.43.112/28 192.168.43.128/28

Correct Answer: F Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 342 What source and destination information can be found in the data link layer? A. B. C. D. URL IP address port number MAC address

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 343 Which transport layer protocol is best suited for the transport of VoIP data? A. B. C. D. E. RIP UDP TCP OSPF HTTP

Correct Answer: B

Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 344 When troubleshooting a LAN interface operating in full duplex mode, which error condition can be immediately ruled out? A. B. C. D. E. giants no buffers collisions ignored dribble condition 104 Cisco 640-822 Exam

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 345 Which statement is correct regarding the configuration of a serial link on a Cisco router? A. B. C. D. E. Cisco routers are DCE devices. The clock rate command is a requirement for DCE interfaces. The bandwidth command guarantees maximum bandwidth during congestion. If the clock rate command is configured, then the bandwidth command is required. If the bandwidth command is configured, then the clock rate command is required.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 346 How many simultaneous Telnet sessions does a Cisco router support by default? A. B. C. D. E. F. 1 2 3 4 5 6

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 347 Which Layer 1 devices can be used to enlarge the area covered by a single LAN segment? (Choose two.)

A. B. C. D. E. F.

switch router NIC hub repeater RJ-45 transceiver

Correct Answer: DE Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: 119 Cisco 640-822 Exam QUESTION 348 WAN data link encapsulation types include which of the following? (Choose two.) A. B. C. D. E. T1 Frame Relay DSL PPP ISDN

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation